The Open Mat NCAA Division III Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division III wrestling rankings for Thursday, Jan. 25, 2024.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:
1. Augsburg 126
2. Wartburg 93
3. North Central 87.5
4. UW-La Crosse 79.5
5. Baldwin Wallace 62
6. UW-Eau Claire 62
7. Coast Guard 52
8. Alvernia 42.5
9. Johnson & Wales 42
10. Castleton 39
11. NYU 38
12. Millikin 32
13. UW-Whitewater 31.5
14. Centenary 30.5
15. SUNY Cortland 30
16. Concordia-Moorhead 28
17. Ohio Northern 27.5
18. TCNJ 27
19. Stevens 26.5
20. Central 25.5
21. Wabash 23.5
22. Messiah 21.5
23. Olivet 21
24. Williams 20.5
25. Coe 19.5

Dual:
1. Wartburg 13-0
2. Augsburg 6-1
3. UW-La Crosse 10-2
4. North Central 9-2
5. UW-Eau Claire 18-4
6. Coe 10-1
7. Stevens 9-3
8. Johnson & Wales 21-4
9. Coast Guard 9-2
10. Castleton 12-3
11. Baldwin Wallace 13-2
12. TCNJ 7-4
13. Alvernia 15-2
14. NYU 9-0
15. UW-Whitewater 10-7
16. Wabash 6-4
17. Elizabethtown 8-1
18. Delaware Valley 8-2 
19. Loras 9-6
20. Central 10-3
21. Dubuque  4-5
22. Roanoke 10-3
23. Washington & Lee 9-4
24. Ohio Northern 16-7
25. Springfield 9-4

Individual Rankings

125:
1. Christian Guzman (North Central)
2. Zac Blasioli (Millikin)
3. Brady Koontz (Dubuque)
4. Jacob Decatur (Baldwin Wallace)
5. J.C. Cardenas (SUNY Cortland)
6. Jake Craig (Southern Maine)
7. Mason Barrett (Averett)
8. Gavin Bradley (Castleton)
9. Derek Steele (Augsburg)
10. James Levy (Wartburg)
11. Kaden Majcher (Lycoming)
12. Benny Bautista (NYU)
13. Joey Lamparelli (Muhlenberg)
14. Mac Cafurello (Roanoke)
15. Jalen Dunson (UW-Whitewater)
16. Jack Stanley (Mount Union)
17. James Day (Wabash)
18. Matt Griffin (TCNJ)
19. Harrison Gordon (Johnson & Wales)
20. Isiac Paulino (Springfield)

133:
1. Robbie Precin (North Central)
2. Joziah Fry (Johnson & Wales)
3. Ty Bisek (Concordia-Moorhead)
4. Joe Pins (Wartburg)
5. Danny Haws (Centenary)
6. Dominik Mallinder (UW-Whitewater)
7. Trevor Boryla (Augustana Ill.)
8. Jaden Hinton (Baldwin Wallace)
9. Chase Randall (Coast Guard)
10. Tyler Fleetwood (UW-Eau Claire)
11. Luke Hoerle (Stevens)
12. Gianni Manginelli (Springfield)
13. Jacob Blair (Delaware Valley)
14. Brock Beck (Central)
15. Isaias Torres (Ithaca)
16. Zach Levey (Alfred State)
17. Jude Robson (Roanoke)
18. Coby Haney (Millikin)
19. Bryce Parke (Coe)
20. Trevor Hedges (Eureka)

141:
1. Jacob Reed (Ohio Northern)
2. Josh Wilson (Greensboro)
3. Xavier Pena (Centenary)
4. Josiah Gehr (Messiah)
5. Pierre Baldwin (Central)
6. James Rodriguez (Castleton)
7. Kyler Romero (Wartburg)
8. Sam Stuhl (Augsburg)
9. Bradley Rosen (North Central)
10. Justin Fortugno (UW-Whitewater)
11. Nico Diaz  (Stevens)
12. Jalen Schropp (Loras)
13. Avery Leonard (Alvernia)
14. Mark Samuel (Roanoke)
15. Ryan Arndt (Delaware Valley)
16. Sam Kotch (TCNJ)
17. Evan Burge (Wabash)
18. Jacob Dado (Ozarks)
19. Luke Kowalski (Gettysburg)
20. Dresden Grimm (Coe)

149:
1. Michael Petrella (Baldwin Wallace)
2. Angelo Centrone (SUNY Cortland)
3. Tyler Goebel (UW-La Crosse)
4. Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg)
5. Zach Sato (UW-Eau Claire)
6. Charlie Dojan (Wartburg)
7. Thomas Monn (McDaniel)
8. Matt Beyer (Ithaca)
9. Nate Fitt (Coast Guard)
10. Scott Busse (UW-Whitewater)
11. Daniel Uribe (Wabash)
12. Vincenzo Napolitana (NYU)
13. Chris Perry (Trinity)
14. Eli Cyr (Castleton)
15. Colby Frost (Southern Maine)
16. Taylor Smith (Washington & Jefferson)
17. Victor Perlleshi (Johnson & Wales)
18. Evan Linder (Washington & Lee)
19. Ryan Fleck (Chicago)
20. Axel Hernandez (Buena Vista)

157:
1. Nolan Hertel (UW-La Crosse)
2. Peter Kane (Williams)
3. Cooper Pontelandolfo (NYU)
4. Blake Jagodzinske (Augsburg)
5. Javen Estrada (North Central)
6. Ryan Smith (Stevens)
7. Patrick McGraw (John Carroll)
8. Nathan Callaway (Millikin)
9. Blain Christie (Wartburg)
10. Clayton McDonough (Luther)
11. Nate Camisciol (Castleton)
12. Jack Richardson (Johnson & Wales)
13. Noah Caskey (Coast Guard)
14. Thomas West (Baldwin Wallace)
15. Drew Vlasnik (Chicago)
16. Jermaine Butler (UW-Whitewater)
17. Jeff Johnson (New Jersey City)
18. Gabriel Smith (Cornell)
19. Gabe Fiser (Loras)
20. Wenchard Pierre-Louis (Ithaca)

165:
1. Matt Lackman (Alvernia)
2. Nick Sacco (TCNJ)
3. Cooper Willis (Augsburg)
4. Brian Schneider (Elizabethtown)
5. Tristan Massie (UW-Eau Claire)
6. Alex Villar (North Central)
7. Brayden Peet (UW-Whitewater)
8. Zach Needles (Messiah)
9. Will Esmoil (Coe)
10. Dustin Bohren (Loras)
11. Noah Leisgang (UW-La Crosse)
12. Jay Greiner (Chicago)
13. Bryce McDonough (Luther)
14. Alonzo Smiley (Dubuque)
15. Nathan Fuller (Wartburg)
16. David Burgess (Huntingdon)
17. Shawn Marchesano (Ursinus)
18. Myles Leonard (Springfield)
19. Nick Roeger (Castleton)
20. Andrew Supers (Baldwin Wallace)

174:
1. Zane Mulder (Wartburg)
2. Jared Stricker (UW-Eau Claire)
3. Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg)
4. Anson Dewar (Muhlenberg)
5. Colby Morris (Waynesburg)
6. Jason Geyer (NYU)
7. Harrison Kelly (Washington & Lee)
8. Stefan Major (Stevens)
9. Zeb Gnida (Loras)
10. L.J. Richardson (Coe)
11. Charlie Grygas (SUNY Oswego)
12. Joey Petrella (Baldwin Wallace)
13. Ryan Riser (UW-Whitewater)
14. Dejon Glaster (Millikin)
15. Joe Chapman (Coast Guard)
16. Eli Crum (Lycoming)
17. Desmond McLaughlin (Castleton)
18. Eddie Simes (UW-La Crosse)
19. Payton Geigner (North Central)
20. Owen McDaniel (Albion)

184:
1. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg)
2. Chase Baczek (Wabash)
3. Isaac Cory (Penn College)
4. Niall Schoenfelder (UW-Eau Claire)
5. Ryan DeVivo (Johnson & Wales)
6. Sampson Wilkins (Castleton)
7. Kasey Ross (Wartburg)
8. Isaac Kassis (Alvernia)
9. Jack Ryan (Oneonta State)
10. Marcus Orlandoni (UW-La Crosse)
11. Sean Malenfant (Alfred State)
12. Joel Martsinovsky (Stevens)
13. Jared Voss (Coe)
14. Trent Furman (NYU)
15. Gavin Layman (Ohio Northern)
16. Cole Cervantes (North Central)
17. Trystan Altensey (UW-Stevens Point)
18. Nicholas Brashear (Huntingdon)
19. Nick Hall (Delaware Valley)
20. Adam Medeiros (Heidelberg)

197:
1. Massoma Endene (Wartburg)
2. Coy Spooner (Coast Guard)
3. Ben Kawczynski (UW-La Crosse)
4. Parker Venz (Augsburg)
5. Gabe Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead)
6. Gage Linahon (Central)
7. Mauro Pellot-Vazquez (Alvernia)
8. Jamar Christian (Averett)
9. Jaedyn Harris (McDaniel)
10. Cameron Butka (Wilkes)
11. Mathieu Arsenault (Coe)
12. Dylan Harr (Johnson & Wales)
13. Jackson Punzel (Wheaton )
14. Braydon Vandenberg (St. John Fisher)
15. Gable Crebs (Lycoming)
16. Dylan Wellbaum (Adrian)
17. Treyton Steffen (Cornell)
18. Darby McLaughlin (Castleton)
19. Eli Pannell (Dubuque)
20. Keevon Berry  (Centenary)

285:
1. Donovan King (Olivet)
2. Carl Digiorgio (Coast Guard)
3. Michael Douglas (UW-La Crosse)
4. Tyler Kim (Augsburg)
5. Doug Byrne (Baldwin Wallace)
6. Robby Bates (North Central)
7. Rayshawn Dixon (Ferrum)
8. Jacob Barnes (Linfield)
9. Logan Flynn (Delaware Valley)
10. Dylan Waller (Elizabethtown)
11. Ka’Ron Lewis (Ozarks)
12. Damari Dancy (Coe)
13. Walter West (Luther)
14. Reid Garrison (Merchant Marine)
15. Adolfo Betancur (Johnson & Wales)
16. Peter Wersinger (TCNJ)
17. Evan Anderson (NYU)
18. Mason Sprinkel (Norwich)
19. Abbas Abdulrahman (Castleton)
20. Caleb Burkhart (Wilkes)