Tyler Plummer Classic Open

2024 Tyler Plummer Classic Open results. Saturday, January 27, at Dickinson, ND.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Teams:
Dickinson State, ND 
Jamestown, ND 
Mary, ND 
Minnesota State Moorhead, MN 
Minot State (N.D.), ND 
MT State Northern, MT 
North Dakota State, ND 
Northern State Univ, SD 
Northland Comm & Tech, MN 
Univ of Providence, MT 

Wt Class – 125
1st Place – Clayson Mele of Minnesota State Moorhead
2nd Place – Wyatt Engwicht of Dickinson State
3rd Place – Austin Berry of Mary
4th Place – Isaac Stewart of Mary
5th Place – Zairyn Ramos-Semana of Jamestown
Round 1
Clayson Mele (Minnesota State Moorhead) decision over Isaac Stewart (Mary) (Dec 18-11)
Austin Berry (Mary) fall over Zairyn Ramos-Semana (Jamestown) (Fall 1:55)
Round 2
Wyatt Engwicht (Dickinson State) fall over Zairyn Ramos-Semana (Jamestown) (Fall 0:40)
Clayson Mele (Minnesota State Moorhead) fall over Austin Berry (Mary) (Fall 2:34)
Round 3
Wyatt Engwicht (Dickinson State) major decision over Austin Berry (Mary) (Maj 14-6)
Isaac Stewart (Mary) fall over Zairyn Ramos-Semana (Jamestown) (Fall 2:03)
Round 4
Isaac Stewart (Mary) decision over Wyatt Engwicht (Dickinson State) (Dec 11-6)
Clayson Mele (Minnesota State Moorhead) medical forfeit over Zairyn Ramos-Semana (Jamestown) (MFF)
Round 5
Clayson Mele (Minnesota State Moorhead) major decision over Wyatt Engwicht (Dickinson State) (Maj 23-9)
Austin Berry (Mary) major decision over Isaac Stewart (Mary) (Maj 12-4)

Wt Class – 133
1st Place – Aidan Go of Univ of Providence
2nd Place – Teagan Block of Northern State Univ
3rd Place – Kina’u McBrayer of Univ of Providence
4th Place – Chase Milligan of Mary
5th Place – Clay Gates of Northern State Univ
6th Place – Angel Cruz of Dickinson State
1st Aidan Go (Univ of Providence) major decision over Teagan Block (Northern State Univ) (Maj 19-5)
3rd Kina’u McBrayer (Univ of Providence) decision over Chase Milligan (Mary) (Dec 4-2)
5th Clay Gates (Northern State Univ) injury default over Angel Cruz (Dickinson State) (Inj. 4:57)

Wt Class – 141
1st Place – Walker Bents of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Gabe Mortensen of Mary
3rd Place – Horn Ethan of Northland Comm & Tech
4th Place – Parker Benz of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Hunter Dyer of Univ of Providence
6th Place – Dante Venema of Dickinson State
1st Walker Bents (North Dakota State) fall over Gabe Mortensen (Mary) (Fall 4:04)
3rd Horn Ethan (Northland Comm & Tech) injury default over Parker Benz (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Inj. 1:04)
5th Hunter Dyer (Univ of Providence) fall over Dante Venema (Dickinson State) (Fall 4:24)

Wt Class – 149
1st Place – Trae Thilmony of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Kavika Aholelei of Unattached
3rd Place – Caleb Nielsen of Dickinson State
4th Place – Christian Kirchner of Unattached
5th Place – Austin Ramirez of Univ of Providence
6th Place – Ian Mehrens of Dickinson State
1st Trae Thilmony (North Dakota State) decision over Kavika Aholelei (Unattached) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Caleb Nielsen (Dickinson State) tech fall over Christian Kirchner (Unattached) (TF 17-0)
5th Austin Ramirez (Univ of Providence) decision over Ian Mehrens (Dickinson State) (Dec 3-2)

Wt Class – 157
1st Place – Boeden Greenley of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Ryan Graves of MT State Northern
3rd Place – Clay Radenz of North Dakota State
4th Place – Hunter Meinzen of Univ of Providence
5th Place – Gabriel Wagner of Mary
6th Place – Calvin Carroll of Dickinson State
1st Boeden Greenley (North Dakota State) major decision over Ryan Graves (MT State Northern ) (Maj 13-4)
3rd Clay Radenz (North Dakota State) decision over Hunter Meinzen (Univ of Providence) (Dec 8-7)
5th Gabriel Wagner (Mary) fall over Calvin Carroll (Dickinson State) (Fall 3:19)

Wt Class – 165
1st Place – Luke Barker of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Isaac Berger of Unattached
3rd Place – Joey Mushinsky of Mary
4th Place – Kaden Broer of Northern State Univ
5th Place – Cael White of MT State Northern
6th Place – Bradley Shaw of Unattached
1st Luke Barker (North Dakota State) decision over Isaac Berger (Unattached) (Dec 11-7)
3rd Joey Mushinsky (Mary) decision over Kaden Broer (Northern State Univ) (Dec 7-3)
5th Cael White (MT State Northern ) tech fall over Bradley Shaw (Unattached) (TF 16-1)

Wt Class – 174
1st Place – Dante Roggio of Mary
2nd Place – Tate Nordby of Dickinson State
3rd Place – Jared Shafer of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Travis Smith of Northern State Univ
5th Place – Francisco Ochoa of Unattached
6th Place – Chase Youso of Univ of Providence
1st Dante Roggio (Mary) tech fall over Tate Nordby (Dickinson State) (TF 17-2)
3rd Jared Shafer (Minot State (N.D.)) major decision over Travis Smith (Northern State Univ) (Maj 11-0)
5th Francisco Ochoa (Unattached) major decision over Chase Youso (Univ of Providence) (Maj 17-5)

Wt Class – 184
1st Place – Rylin Burns of MT State Northern
2nd Place – Mason Fey of Northern State Univ
3rd Place – Jack Simons of Unattached
4th Place – Dylan Campbell of Unattached
5th Place – Barrett Schneck of North Dakota State
6th Place – Lance Kettering of Dickinson State
1st Rylin Burns (MT State Northern ) decision over Mason Fey (Northern State Univ) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Jack Simons (Unattached) fall over Dylan Campbell (Unattached) (Fall 3:24)
5th Barrett Schneck (North Dakota State) fall over Lance Kettering (Dickinson State) (Fall 2:14)

Wt Class – 197
1st Place – Ryan Hirschkorn of Northern State Univ
2nd Place – Frankie Pomilia of Unattached
3rd Place – Samuel Adams of Dickinson State
4th Place – Marco Reyes of Mary
5th Place – Seth Suvak of Unattached
6th Place – Logan Kuehl of Dickinson State
1st Ryan Hirschkorn (Northern State Univ) fall over Frankie Pomilia (Unattached) (Fall 4:38)
3rd Samuel Adams (Dickinson State) decision over Marco Reyes (Mary) (Dec 11-6)
5th Seth Suvak (Unattached) fall over Logan Kuehl (Dickinson State) (Fall 3:25)

Wt Class – 285
1st Place – Chase Nutting of Dickinson State
2nd Place – Rafael Leapaga of Univ of Providence
3rd Place – Connor Bleymeyer of Dickinson State
4th Place – Aidyn Mitchell of Mary
5th Place – Taylor Hellman of Unattached
6th Place – Aj Harris of MT State Northern
1st Chase Nutting (Dickinson State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Rafael Leapaga (Univ of Providence) (SV-1 9-6)
3rd Connor Bleymeyer (Dickinson State) fall over Aidyn Mitchell (Mary) (Fall 3:48)
5th Taylor Hellman (Unattached) fall over Aj Harris (MT State Northern ) (Fall 1:01)