Wartburg Moves to Top of Dual Poll After Taking Home National Duals Title

Manheim, PA – The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) Released the first Division III Men’s Coaches Polls of 2024 following the NCWA/USMC National Duals last week in Cedar Falls, IA. Wartburg and Augsburg split the top spots after Wartburg took home the National Duals Title with a tight 21-19 victory over Augsburg. Augsburg remains the #1 team in the tournament poll with a 19.5 point margin over Wartburg.

In the tournament team poll, the top five are comprised of #1 Augsburg (80), #2 Warburg (60.5), #3 North Central (52.5), #4 UW La Crosse (44), and #5 Baldwin Wallace (42) up from 9th place.

The top five teams in the dual poll are #1 Wartburg (10-0), #2 Augsburg (5-1), #3 UW La Crosse (9-1), #4 North Central (7-2), and #5 Coe (6-1)

North Central and Wartburg each have two top-ranked wrestlers, while Ohio Northern, Baldwin Wallace, UW-La Crosse, and Alvernia, Augsburg, and Olivet each have a single top-ranked individual.

Top Ranked Individuals
125 Christian Guzman, North Central
133 Robert Precin, North Central
141 Jacob Reed, Ohio Northern
149 Michael Petrella, Baldwin Wallace
157 Nolan Hertel, UW-La Crosse
165 Matt Lackman, Alvernia
174 Zane Mulder, Wartburg
184 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann, Augsburg
197 Massoma Endene, Wartburg
285 Donovan King, Olivet

Tournament Team Rankings

RANKINSTITUTIONTOTAL POINTSPREVIOUS RANK
1Augsburg801
2Wartburg60.52
3North Central52.56
4UW La Crosse444
5Baldwin Wallace423
6Alvernia365
7UW Eau Claire35T-8
8USCGA28.511
9Johnson & Wales24T-8
10NYU1915
T-11Olivet16UR
T-11Ohio Northern1613
T-11Central16T-21
14Millikin15T-21
15UW Whitewater14.5UR
T-16Wabash13.5UR
T-16Centenary13.516
18TCNJ12.514
19Greensboro12T-21
20Stevens Institute of Technology11.5T-24
21McDaniel11T-24
22Concordia Moorhead1110
23Coe10.520
T-24Williams10T-17
T-24SUNY Cortland10T-24
T-24Elizabethtown10T-17
T-24University of Dubuque10UR
T-24VTSU Castleton107

Dual Team Rankings

RANKINSTITUTIONRECORDPREVIOUS RANK
1Wartburg10-02
2Augsburg5-11
3UW La Crosse9-13
4North Central7-24
5Coe6-112
6JWU14-410
7VTSU Castleton9-26
8Stevens5-27
9UW Eau Claire13-48
10UW Whitewater9-617
11Baldwin Wallace9-25
12TCNJ6-49
13Coast Guard0-111
14Alvernia11-212
15NYU8-014
16Central8-216
17Dubuque3-3NR
18Wabash6-415
19Roanoke5-118
20Luther8-419
21Lycoming4-020
22Ohio Northern8-721
23Springfield4-022
24Chicago5-223
25Muhlenberg6-225

D3 Individual Regional Rankings – January 12, 2024

125
1 Christian Guzman North Central
2 Zac Blasioli Millikin
3 Brady Koontz Dubuque
4 Jacob Decatur Baldwin Wallace
5 Jake Craig Southern Maine
6 Mason Barrett Averett
7 Joey Lamparelli Muhlenberg
8 James Levy Wartburg
9 Jalen Dunson UW Whitewater
10 Gavin Bradley VTSU Castleton
11 James Day Wabash
12 Cade Hornback Coe
13 Harrison Gordon Johnson & Wales
14 Mac Cafurello Roanoke
15 Matt Griffin TCNJ

133
1 Robbie Precin North Central
2 Joziah Fry Johnson & Wales
3 Ty Bisek Concordia Moorhead
4 Joe Pins Wartburg
5 Jaden Hinton Baldwin Wallace
6 Dominik Mallinder UW Whitewater
7 Tyler Fleetwood UW Eau Claire
8 Danny Haws Centenary
9 Chase Randall USCGA
10 Trevor Boryla Augustana
11 Luke Hoerle Stevens Institute of Technology
12 Gianni Manginelli Springfield
13 JC Cardenas SUNY Cortland
14 Zach Levey Alfred State
15 Ryan Arndt Delaware Valley

141
1 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern
2 Josh Wilson Greensboro
3 Xavier Pena Centenary
4 Pierre Baldwin Central
5 Kyler Romero Wartburg
6 Sam Stuhl Augsburg
7 Mark Samuel Roanoke
8 James Rodriguez VTSU Castleton
9 Jake Dado University of Ozarks
10 Brad Rosen North Central
11 Josiah Gehr Messiah
12 Justin Fortugno UW Whitewater
13 Jalen Schropp Loras
14 Avery Leonard Alvernia
15 Nico Diaz Stevens Institute of Technology

149
1 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace
2 Charlie Stuhl Augsburg
3 Tyler Goebel UW La Crosse
4 Angelo Centrone SUNY Cortland
5 Thomas Monn McDaniel
6 Zach Sato UW Eau Claire
7 Charles Dojan Wartburg
8 Victor Perlleshi Johnson & Wales
9 Nate Fitt USCGA
10 Daniel Uribe Wabash
11 Matt Beyer Ithaca
12 Eric Kinkaid Loras
13 Colby Frost Southern Maine
14 Vincenzo Napolitano NYU
15 Chris Perry Trinity

157
1 Nolan Hertel UW La Crosse
2 Cooper Pontelandolfo NYU
3 Peter Kane Williams
4 Ryan Smith Stevens Institute of Technology
5 Blake Jagodzinske Augsburg
6 Javen Estrada North Central
7 Patrick McGraw John Carroll
8 Nathan Callaway Millikin
9 Daniel Meeker Wartburg
10 Nate Camiscioli VTSU Castleton
11 Noah Caskey USCGA
12 Jason Rezac Alvernia
13 Clayton McDonough Luther
14 Jack Richardson Johnson & Wales
15 Gabriel Smith Cornell

165
1 Matt Lackman Alvernia
2 Nicholas Sacco TCNJ
3 Cooper Willis Augsburg
4 Brian Schneider Elizabethtown
5 Alex Villar North Central
6 Tristan Massie UW Eau Claire
7 Brayden Peet UW Whitewater
8 Noah Leisgang UW La Crosse
9 Will Esmoil Coe
10 Dustin Bohren Loras
11 Nathan Fuller Wartburg
12 Bryce McDonough Luther
13 Harrison Hinojosa Stevens Institute of Technology
14 Shawn Marchesano Ursinus
15 Nick Roeger VTSU Castleton

174
1 Zane Mulder Wartburg
2 Jared Stricker UW Eau Claire
3 Seth Goetzinger Augsburg
4 Charlie Grygas SUNY Oswego
5 Colby Morris Waynesburg
6 Jason Geyer NYU
7 LJ Richardson Coe
8 Joseph Petrella Baldwin Wallace
9 Ryan Riser UW Whitewater
10 Eddie Simes UW La Crosse
11 Harrison Kelly Washington & Lee
12 Stefan Major Stevens Institute of Technology
13 Ganon Smith Elizabethtown
14 Desmond McLaughlin VTSU Castleton
15 Zeb Gnida Loras

184
1 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg
2 Charles Baczek Wabash
3 Isaac Kassis Alvernia
4 Jack Ryan SUNY Oneonta
5 NIall Schoenfelder UW Eau Claire
6 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales
7 Sampson Wilkins VTSU Castleton
8 Kasey Ross Wartburg
9 Sean Malenfant Alfred State
10 Marcus Orlandoni UW La Crosse
11 Joel Martsinovsky Stevens Institute of Technology
12 Jared Voss Coe
13 Trent Furman NYU
14 Austen Wetzel Westminster
15 Cole Cervantes North Central

197
1 Massoma Endene Wartburg
2 Coy Spooner USCGA
3 Parker Venz Augsburg
4 Mauro Pellot Alvernia
5 Gage Linahon Central
6 Cameron Butka Wilkes
7 Jaedyn Harris McDaniel
8 Ben Kawczynski UW La Crosse
9 Dylan Harr Johnson & Wales
10 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead
11 Dylan Wellbaum Adrian
12 Keevon Berry Centenary
13 Braydon Vandenberg St John Fisher
14 Jamar Christian Averett
15 Matt Arsenault Coe

285
1 Donovan King Olivet
2 Carl DiGiorgio USCGA
3 Michael Douglas UW La Crosse
4 Tyler Kim Augsburg
5 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace
6 Robby Bates North Central
7 Rayshawn Dixon Ferrum
8 Damari Dancy Coe
9 Walter West Luther
10 Trent Ragland Averett
11 Logan Flynn Delaware Valley
12 Dylan Waller Elizabethtown
13 Leo Rabinovich SUNY Cortland
14 Caleb Burkhart Wilkes
15 Reid Garrison USMMA

TOURNAMENT POLL METHODOLOGY: THIS IS A TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX RANKING; THE POLL IS NOT BASED ON A TEAM’S DUAL STRENGTH. TPI POINT TOTALS ARE BROKEN DOWN BY INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS: [1St – 16pts], [2ND – 12pts], [3RD – 10pts, [4TH – 9pts], [5TH -7pts], [6TH – 6pts], [7TH -4pts], [8TH – 3pts], [9TH – 2pts], [10TH – 1pt], [11TH-15TH – 1/2pt]. THE TPI POINT TOTALS WILL BE LOWER THAN THE FINAL ACTUAL NCAA TOURNAMENT POINTS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT INCLUDE BONUS POINTS.

The NWCA Division III ranking committee consists of:
UMW Tony Valek (Augsburg) and Dave Malecek (UW-La Crosse)
LMW Dave Mitchell (Luther) and Eric Keller (Wartburg)
SE Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes) and Anthony Bonaventura (Stevens)
ME Mike Howard (Oswego State) and Joe Galante (TCNJ)
NE Scott Legacy (Castleton) and Corey Luce (NYU)
CENT Bill Schindel (Adrian) & Brandon Brissette (Olivet)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?