Auggies have solid weekend at Quad Cities

EAST MOLINE, Ill. — Five of the six Augsburg University women wrestlers competing finished in the top five in their weight classes, leading the Auggies to a fifth-place team finish at the 23-team Quad Cities D-III National Invitational hosted by Augustana College, held on Friday and Saturday.

Augsburg finished in fifth place in the two-day tournament, comprising 23 NCAA Division III teams. Six of the top seven finishing teams entered the tournament ranked in the top 25 in the latest National Wrestling Coaches Association national rankings for NCAA-affiliated schools, including No. 13-ranked Augsburg, No. 1-ranked North Central (Ill.) and No. 15-ranked Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

Nina Makem (JR, Shakopee, Minn./Shakopee HS), the No. 4-ranked wrestler nationally at 155 pounds, won her third tournament of the season, going 5-0 on the weekend with two first-period pins and three technical falls. She had pins of 30 and 21 seconds to open the meet, and ended up outscoring her opponents by a 40-0 margin in her five victories. Makem is now 21-1 on the season with an 18-match winning streak. She has eight pins and nine technical falls among her 21 wins, and she is now 77-13 in her collegiate career.

Belle Huss (SO, Circle Pines, Minn./Centennial HS) finished in fourth place at 191 pounds, going 4-2 on the weekend to improve to 5-2 on the season. She scored three first-period pins on the weekend, including an 18-second pin in the wrestlebacks.

Autumn Flanigan (SR, Troy, Mo./Troy Buchanan HS) went 4-2 on the weekend with two pins and two technical falls to finish in fifth place at 143 pounds.

Madison Horn (SR, Stillwater, Minn./Stillwater HS) went 4-2 with three first-period pins to finish in fifth place at 170 pounds.

Melissa Jacobs (SR, Belle Plaine, Minn./Belle Plaine HS) went 3-2 with a pin and technical fall to finish fifth at 191 pounds.

UP NEXT
Augsburg hosts Wisconsin-Stevens Point in a dual meet next Sunday (2/11) at 2 p.m. at Si Melby Hall.

Augsburg Individual Results
136 — Mikalah Konz 0-2.
143 — Autumn Flanigan 4-2, 5th place.
155 — Nina Makem 5-0, 1st place.
170 — Madison Horn 4-2, 5th place.
191 — Belle Huss 4-2, 4th place; Melissa Jacobs 3-2, 5th place.

Check out Auggies Women’s Wrestling at athletics.augsburg.edu.


Quad Cities D3 Invitational

2024 Augustana College (Ill.) Quad Cities D3 Invitational results. February 2-3, at Rock Island, Ill.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1 North Central Nort 232.5
2 Stevens Point Stev 182.0
3 Schreiner Schr 113.5
4 Simpson Simp 106.0
5 Augsburg Augs 94.5
6 Adrian Adri 92.5
7 Wartburg Wart 91.0
8 Dubuque Dubu 66.5
9 Augustana Augu 62.0
10 Eureka Eure 54.0
11 Alma Alma 45.0
12 Carthage Cart 45.0
13 Albion Albi 32.5
14 University of the Ozarks Ozar 31.0
15 Trine Trin 20.5
16 Central Cent 19.0
17 Lakeland Lake 18.5
18 Cornell Corn 14.0
19 Marymount Mary 13.0
20 Southern Virginia SoVA 9.0
21 Buena Vista BV 8.5
22 Fontbonne Font 2.5
23 Hiram Hira 0.0

Girls – 101
1st Place – Odelia Lopez of Schreiner
2nd Place – Emaline Hicks of Simpson
3rd Place – Morgan Bethea of Stevens Point
4th Place – Karina Torres of Carthage
5th Place – Mackenzie Burger of Alma
6th Place – Gabriella Motz of Albion
7th Place – Brianna Richey of Dubuque
8th Place – Alexis Hart-Butcher of Adrian
1st Odelia Lopez (Schreiner) decision over Emaline Hicks (Simpson) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Morgan Bethea (Stevens Point) tech fall over Karina Torres (Carthage) (TF 12-1)
5th Mackenzie Burger (Alma) forfeit over Gabriella Motz (Albion) (FF)
7th Brianna Richey (Dubuque) decision over Alexis Hart-Butcher (Adrian) (Dec 2-2)

Girls – 109
1st Place – Natalie Majer of Carthage
2nd Place – Sarah Zimmerman of Simpson
3rd Place – Emily Mendez of Adrian
4th Place – Riley Morrison of Trine
5th Place – Alexis Winecke of Stevens Point
6th Place – Hope Chiattello of Wartburg
7th Place – Angelina Graff of North Central
8th Place – Jenna Hernandez of Central
1st Natalie Majer (Carthage) tech fall over Sarah Zimmerman (Simpson) (TF 12-2)
3rd Emily Mendez (Adrian) fall over Riley Morrison (Trine) (Fall 2:51)
5th Alexis Winecke (Stevens Point) fall over Hope Chiattello (Wartburg) (Fall 2:48)
7th Angelina Graff (North Central) fall over Jenna Hernandez (Central) (Fall 1:07)

Girls – 116
1st Place – Janessa George of North Central
2nd Place – Abby Nelson of Stevens Point
3rd Place – Carleigh Czerneski of Adrian
4th Place – Jaia Ashley of Schreiner
5th Place – Rose Ann Marshall of Stevens Point
6th Place – Shea Reisel of Dubuque
7th Place – Jalynn Goodale of Simpson
8th Place – Liannette Ortiz of Wartburg
1st Janessa George (North Central) fall over Abby Nelson (Stevens Point) (Fall 0:59)
3rd Carleigh Czerneski (Adrian) decision over Jaia Ashley (Schreiner) (Dec 10-6)
5th Rose Ann Marshall (Stevens Point) forfeit over Shea Reisel (Dubuque) (FF)
7th Jalynn Goodale (Simpson) decision over Liannette Ortiz (Wartburg) (Dec 7-5)

Girls – 123
1st Place – Asia Nguyen-Smith of North Central
2nd Place – Ashley Cannon of Simpson
3rd Place – Sandie Pfeil of Augustana
4th Place – Angela LoRusso of Adrian
5th Place – Hannah Suboni-Kaufman of Augustana
6th Place – Angelica Torres Lima of Stevens Point
7th Place – Dakota Drew of North Central
8th Place – Keegan Gonzalez of Alma
1st Asia Nguyen-Smith (North Central) tech fall over Ashley Cannon (Simpson) (TF 10-0)
3rd Sandie Pfeil (Augustana) decision over Angela LoRusso (Adrian) (Dec 10-8)
5th Hannah Suboni-Kaufman (Augustana) fall over Angelica Torres Lima (Stevens Point) (Fall 2:29)
7th Dakota Drew (North Central) tech fall over Keegan Gonzalez (Alma) (TF 12-0)

Girls – 130
1st Place – Ngao Shoua Whitethorn of Stevens Point
2nd Place – Kylie Rule of Wartburg
3rd Place – Taylor Miess of North Central
4th Place – Danielle Ruiz of Albion
5th Place – Lily McMahon of Simpson
6th Place – Lexy Basurto of Schreiner
7th Place – Natallie Tobuk of Eureka
8th Place – Cera Philson of Stevens Point
1st Ngao Shoua Whitethorn (Stevens Point) fall over Kylie Rule (Wartburg) (Fall 3:39)
3rd Taylor Miess (North Central) fall over Danielle Ruiz (Albion) (Fall 0:34)
5th Lily McMahon (Simpson) fall over Lexy Basurto (Schreiner) (Fall 3:44)
7th Natallie Tobuk (Eureka) tech fall over Cera Philson (Stevens Point) (TF 11-0)

Girls – 136
1st Place – Alondra Morales of North Central
2nd Place – Sydney Park of North Central
3rd Place – Brooke Schuenemann of Stevens Point
4th Place – Jackie Dietz of Alma
5th Place – Mattie Papenthien of Dubuque
6th Place – Kiza Williams of Eureka
7th Place – Brooke Wieczorek of Schreiner
8th Place – April Stanley of University of the Ozarks
1st Alondra Morales (North Central) decision over Sydney Park (North Central) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Brooke Schuenemann (Stevens Point) tech fall over Jackie Dietz (Alma) (TF 10-0)
5th Mattie Papenthien (Dubuque) tech fall over Kiza Williams (Eureka) (TF 10-0)
7th Brooke Wieczorek (Schreiner) decision over April Stanley (University of the Ozarks) (Dec 7-2)

Girls – 143
1st Place – Kendall Bostelman of North Central
2nd Place – Aniyah Kelly of Wartburg
3rd Place – Tatum Levendahl of Dubuque
4th Place – Mckenzie Cook of Eureka
5th Place – Autumn Flanigan of Augsburg
6th Place – Esther Hughes of Central
7th Place – Destiney Bolding of Schreiner
8th Place – Riley Aamold of North Central
1st Kendall Bostelman (North Central) tech fall over Aniyah Kelly (Wartburg) (TF 14-4)
3rd Tatum Levendahl (Dubuque) fall over Mckenzie Cook (Eureka) (Fall 1:04)
5th Autumn Flanigan (Augsburg) tech fall over Esther Hughes (Central) (TF 12-2)
7th Destiney Bolding (Schreiner) injury default over Riley Aamold (North Central) (Inj. 0:00)

Girls – 155
1st Place – Nina Makem of Augsburg
2nd Place – Nyla Burgess of Adrian
3rd Place – Alex Hofrichter of Dubuque
4th Place – Azana King of Schreiner
5th Place – Sarina Bertram of North Central
6th Place – Noa Arnold of Simpson
7th Place – Kaylee Anderson of Marymount
8th Place – Niyasia McCampbell of Lakeland
1st Nina Makem (Augsburg) tech fall over Nyla Burgess (Adrian) (TF 10-0)
3rd Alex Hofrichter (Dubuque) fall over Azana King (Schreiner) (Fall 0:44)
5th Sarina Bertram (North Central) tech fall over Noa Arnold (Simpson) (TF 13-2)
7th Kaylee Anderson (Marymount) fall over Niyasia McCampbell (Lakeland) (Fall 0:10)

Girls – 170
1st Place – Jade Herzer of Stevens Point
2nd Place – Larissa Gallo of North Central
3rd Place – Kami Senlycki of Wartburg
4th Place – Sawyer Graham of Augustana
5th Place – Madison Horn of Augsburg
6th Place – Tabitha Breitrick of Stevens Point
7th Place – Madison Farris of Eureka
8th Place – Emma Stevenson of Cornell
1st Jade Herzer (Stevens Point) fall over Larissa Gallo (North Central) (Fall 5:57)
3rd Kami Senlycki (Wartburg) decision over Sawyer Graham (Augustana) (Dec 10-1)
5th Madison Horn (Augsburg) fall over Tabitha Breitrick (Stevens Point) (Fall 1:16)
7th Madison Farris (Eureka) fall over Emma Stevenson (Cornell) (Fall 1:23)

Girls – 191
1st Place – Rewa Chababo of University of the Ozarks
2nd Place – Caroline Ward of North Central
3rd Place – Symphanie Sampson of Schreiner
4th Place – Isabelle Huss of Augsburg
5th Place – Melissa Jacobs of Augsburg
6th Place – Khalila Corry of Lakeland
7th Place – Cassidee Easey of Alma
8th Place – Magalie Mogiga of Buena Vista
1st Rewa Chababo (University of the Ozarks) decision over Caroline Ward (North Central) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Symphanie Sampson (Schreiner) fall over Isabelle Huss (Augsburg) (Fall 1:51)
5th Melissa Jacobs (Augsburg) fall over Khalila Corry (Lakeland) (Fall 1:36)
7th Cassidee Easey (Alma) fall over Magalie Mogiga (Buena Vista) (Fall 3:25)

Girls – 235
1st Place – Dasia Yearby of North Central
2nd Place – Kate Riege of Stevens Point
3rd Place – Asia Young of Central
4th Place – Bralyyn Wagler of Cornell
5th Place – Selena Snell of Central
Round 1
Dasia Yearby (North Central) tech fall over Selena Snell (Central) (TF 10-0)
Kate Riege (Stevens Point) decision over Asia Young (Central) (Dec 4-1)
Round 2
Asia Young (Central) fall over Bralyyn Wagler (Cornell) (Fall 0:58)
Dasia Yearby (North Central) fall over Kate Riege (Stevens Point) (Fall 2:32)
Round 3
Kate Riege (Stevens Point) fall over Bralyyn Wagler (Cornell) (Fall 5:13)
Asia Young (Central) decision over Selena Snell (Central) (Dec 5-0)
Round 4
Bralyyn Wagler (Cornell) fall over Selena Snell (Central) (Fall 2:09)
Dasia Yearby (North Central) fall over Asia Young (Central) (Fall 0:28)
Round 5
Dasia Yearby (North Central) fall over Bralyyn Wagler (Cornell) (Fall 0:11)
Selena Snell (Central) decision over Kate Riege (Stevens Point) (Dec 2-1)