Augsburg Now #1 in both NWCA D3 Men’s Tournament and Dual Polls

Manheim, PA – The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released the NCAA Division III Men’s Coaches Polls, where Augsburg remains atop the Tournament poll and takes over the #1 spot in the dual poll after their tight 20-19 win over Wartburg in the always exciting “Battle of the Burgs!”.

In the tournament team poll, the top five are comprised of #1 Augsburg (77), #2 Warburg (73), #3 UW La Crosse (58), #4 North Central (51), and #5 Baldwin Wallace (38).

The top five teams in the dual poll are #1 Augsburg (8-1), #2 Wartburg (14-1), #3 UW La Crosse (12-2), #4 North Central (10-2), and #5 Coe (10-2).

There is one change in this month’s top-ranked individuals at 285: Coast Guard’s Carl DiGiorgio is the new #1. North Central and Wartburg each lead the country with two top-ranked wrestlers, while Ohio Northern, Baldwin Wallace, UW-La Crosse, Alvernia, Augsburg, and Coast Guard each have a single top-ranked individual.

Top Ranked Individuals
125 Christian Guzman, North Central
133 Robert Precin, North Central
141 Jacob Reed, Ohio Northern
149 Michael Petrella, Baldwin Wallace
157 Nolan Hertel, UW-La Crosse
165 Matt Lackman, Alvernia
174 Zane Mulder, Wartburg
184 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann, Augsburg
197 Massoma Endene, Wartburg
285 Carl DiGiorgio, Coast Guard

D3 Individual Regional Rankings – February 9, 2024

Tournament Team Rankings

Rank / Institution / Total Points / Previous Rank
1 Augsburg 77 1
2 Wartburg 73 2
3 UW La Crosse 58 3
4 North Central 51 4
5 Baldwin Wallace 38 5
6 USCGA 37 7
7 UW Eau Claire 30.5 6
8 Alvernia 24 9
9 NYU 20 10
10 Johnson & Wales 17.5 8
11 Ohio Northern 16 T-12
T-12 Wabash 14 17
T-12 Centenary 14 16
T-14 Coe 13.5 T-21
T-14 Castleton 13.5 18
T-16 Stevens Institute of Technology 13 T-21
T-16 Central 13 15
T-18 UW Whitewater 12.5 11
T-18 TCNJ 12.5 19
T-18 Millikin 12.5 14
21 Greensboro 12 20
T-22 Ferrum 10.5 UR
T-22 Dubuque 10.5 T-23
T-24 Williams 10 T-24
T-24 SUNY Oneonta 10 T-24

Dual Team Rankings

Rank / Institution / Record / Previous Rank
1 Augsburg 8-1 2
2 Wartburg 14-1 1
3 UW La Crosse 12-2 3
4 North Central 10-2 4
5 Coe 10-2 5
6 UW Eau Claire 18-4 6
7 Castleton 18-3 9
8 JWU 23-5 7
9 Coast Guard 11-2 8
10 UW Whitewater 11-7 11
11 Baldwin Wallace 14-2 12
12 TCNJ 11-4 13
13 Stevens 10-4 10
14 NYU 10-2 15
15 Roanoke 13-3 20
16 Alvernia 19-3 14
17 Loras 10-6 16
18 Central 12-4 17
19 Dubuque 6-6 18
20 Wabash 6-4 19
21 Luther 12-7 22
22 Washington & Lee 10-5 21
23 Ohio Northern 17-7 23
24 Ithaca 12-5 NR
25 Springfield 12-7 24

TOURNAMENT POLL METHODOLOGY: THIS IS A TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX RANKING; THE POLL IS NOT BASED ON A TEAM’S DUAL STRENGTH. TPI POINT TOTALS ARE BROKEN DOWN BY INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS: [1St – 16pts], [2ND – 12pts], [3RD – 10pts, [4TH – 9pts], [5TH -7pts], [6TH – 6pts], [7TH -4pts], [8TH – 3pts], [9TH – 2pts], [10TH – 1pt], [11TH-15TH – 1/2pt]. THE TPI POINT TOTALS WILL BE LOWER THAN THE FINAL ACTUAL NCAA TOURNAMENT POINTS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT INCLUDE BONUS POINTS.

125
1 Christian Guzman North Central
2 Zac Blasioli Millikin
3 Brady Koontz Dubuque
4 Jacob Decatur Baldwin Wallace
5 Jake Craig Southern Maine
6 Mason Barrett Averett
7 Brett Birchman Wartburg
8 Jalen Dunson UW Whitewater
9 Gavin Bradley Castleton
10 Cade Hornback Coe
11 James Day Wabash
12 Harrison Gordon Johnson & Wales
13 Mac Cafurello Roanoke
14 Adrian Samano Ferrum
15 Matt Griffin TCNJ

133
1 Robbie Precin North Central
2 Joziah Fry Johnson & Wales
3 Joe Pins Wartburg
4 Trevor Boryla Augustana
5 Ty Bisek Concordia Moorhead
6 Jaden Hinton Baldwin Wallace
7 Dominik Mallinder UW Whitewater
8 Danny Haws Centenary
9 Chase Randall USCGA
10 Luke Hoerle Stevens Institute of Technology
11 Gianni Manginelli Springfield
12 Jacob Blair Delaware Valley
13 Jude Robson Roanoke
14 Tyler Fleetwood UW Eau Claire
15 Isaias Torres Ithaca

141
1 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern
2 Josh Wilson Greensboro
3 Xavier Pena Centenary
4 Kyler Romero Wartburg
5 Pierre Baldwin Central
6 Sam Stuhl Augsburg
7 Josiah Gehr Messiah
8 James Rodriguez Castleton
9 Brad Rosen North Central
10 Justin Fortugno UW Whitewater
11 Nico Diaz Stevens Institute of Technology
12 Mark Samuel Roanoke
13 Jake Dado University of Ozarks
14 Jalen Schropp Loras
15 Avery Leonard Alvernia

149
1 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace
2 Tyler Goebel UW La Crosse
3 Charlie Stuhl Augsburg
4 Angelo Centrone SUNY Cortland
5 Charles Dojan Wartburg
6 Nate Fitt USCGA
7 Axel Hernandez Buena Vista
8 Zach Sato UW Eau Claire
9 Thomas Monn McDaniel
10 Daniel Uribe Wabash
11 Matt Beyer Ithaca
12 Eric Kinkaid Loras
13 Elijah Cyr Castleton
14 Colby Frost Southern Maine
15 Victor Perlleshi Johnson & Wales

157
1 Nolan Hertel UW La Crosse
2 Cooper Pontelandolfo NYU
3 Peter Kane Williams
4 Ryan Smith Stevens Institute of Technology
5 Blake Jagodzinske Augsburg
6 Javen Estrada North Central
7 Patrick McGraw John Carroll
8 Daniel Meeker Wartburg
9 Nate Camiscioli Castleton
10 Clayton McDonough Luther
11 Jermaine Butler UW Whitewater
12 Nathan Callaway Millikin
13 Jack Richardson Johnson & Wales
14 Noah Caskey USCGA
15 Gabriel Smith Cornell

165
1 Matt Lackman Alvernia
2 Nicholas Sacco TCNJ
3 Cooper Willis Augsburg
4 Brian Schneider Elizabethtown
5 Alex Villar North Central
6 Tristan Massie UW Eau Claire
7 Brayden Peet UW Whitewater
8 Noah Leisgang UW La Crosse
9 Will Esmoil Coe
10 Dustin Bohren Loras
11 Alonzo Smiley Dubuque
12 Nathan Fuller Wartburg
13 Bryce McDonough Luther
14 Nick Roeger Castleton
15 Andrew Supers Baldwin Wallace

174
1 Zane Mulder Wartburg
2 Jared Stricker UW Eau Claire
3 Seth Goetzinger Augsburg
4 Colby Morris Waynesburg
5 Jason Geyer NYU
6 Charlie Grygas SUNY Oswego
7 Zeb Gnida Loras
8 LJ Richardson Coe
9 Eddie Simes UW La Crosse
10 Anson Dewar Muhlenberg
11 Harrison Kelly Washington & Lee
12 Stefan Major Stevens Institute of Technology
13 Ganon Smith Elizabethtown
14 Raymond Arebalo Wabash
15 Joe Chapman USCGA

184
1 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg
2 Charles Baczek Wabash
3 Jack Ryan SUNY Oneonta
4 NIall Schoenfelder UW Eau Claire
5 Kasey Ross Wartburg
6 Sean Malenfant Alfred State
7 Sampson Wilkins Castleton
8 Marcus Orlandoni UW La Crosse
9 Joel Martsinovsky Stevens Institute
10 Trent Furman NYU
11 Jared Voss Coe
12 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales
13 Isaac Kassis Alvernia
14 Cael McLaren Cornell
15 Austen Wetzel Westminster

197
1 Massoma Endene Wartburg
2 Coy Spooner USCGA
3 Ben Kawczynski UW La Crosse
4 Parker Venz Augsburg
5 Mauro Pellot Alvernia
6 Gage Linahon Central
7 Matt Arsenault Coe
8 Dylan Harr Johnson & Wales
9 Cameron Butka Wilkes
10 Keevon Berry Centenary
11 Jaedyn Harris McDaniel
12 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead
13 Treyten Steffen Cornell
14 Darby McLaughlin Castleton
15 Luke Hopkins Baldwin Wallace

285
1 Carl DiGiorgio USCGA
2 Michael Douglas UW La Crosse
3 Rayshawn Dixon Ferrum
4 Tyler Kim Augsburg
5 Donovan King Olivet
6 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace
7 Robby Bates North Central
8 Damari Dancy Coe
9 Walter West Luther
10 Abbas Abdulrahman Castleton
11 Reid Garrison USMMA
12 Mason Sprinkel Norwich
13 Mitchell Williamson Wartburg
14 Jacob Barnes Linfield
15 Adolfo Bentancur Johnson & Wales

The NWCA Division III ranking committee consists of:
UMW Tony Valek (Augsburg) and Dave Malecek (UW-La Crosse)
LMW Dave Mitchell (Luther) and Eric Keller (Wartburg)
SE Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes) and Anthony Bonaventura (Stevens)
ME Mike Howard (Oswego State) and Joe Galante (TCNJ)
NE Scott Legacy (Castleton) and Corey Luce (NYU)
CENT Bill Schindel (Adrian) & Brandon Brissette (Olivet)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?