Bronchos hold top spot in DII Men’s Coaches Poll heading into postseason

MANHEIM, Pa. – Heading into the 2024 postseason, the Central Oklahoma Bronchos are still the top team in NCAA Division II men’s wrestling, according to the latest edition of the National Wrestling Coaches Association DII Men’s poll, released Monday afternoon.

UCO topped the poll with 87 total points behind a poll-high eight ranked wrestlers. The Bronchos, along with #2 Lander, also feature a poll-high two top-ranked wrestlers in defending National Champions Dalton Abney at 197 and Shawn Streck at 285. Lander comes in at #2 with 80 total points and seven ranked wrestlers, highlighted by James Joplin (125) and David Hunsberger (165) at #1 in their respective weight classes.

Augustana made the jump from #14 to #3 in this edition of the poll, amassing 67 total points behind seven ranked individuals. St. Cloud State is in the four-spot with 57 points, with UW-Parkside and McKendree tied in the fifth spot with 48 team points each.

There are no new top-ranked wrestlers in this edition of the poll, with the most #1-ranked individuals coming from Super Region 2 heading into the Super Regionals. In addition to Joplin and Hunsberger from Lander, Gabe Hixenbaugh (133) of Montevallo and Scotty Joll (174) from UNC-Pembroke also head into the postseason atop their respective weights.

Super Region 5 again leads the way with the most ranked wrestlers, with 37 of the nation’s ranked individuals competing in SR5. Along with Super Region 3, SR5 also has the most teams ranked in the Top 25 with six.

The Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference has 33 ranked wrestlers and a poll-high five Top 25 teams, while the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association has 17 ranked wrestlers representing its institutions. The Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference has four Top 25 teams.

The rankings for seeding of the NCAA Division II Wrestling Championships will be released as the final rankings of the year on March 8. All six NCAA Division II Super Regionals will take place on March 2, with Kutztown (SR1), Lander (SR2), West Liberty (SR3), Indianapolis (SR4), Minot State (SR5), and Colorado-Pueblo (SR6) serving as this year’s hosts. The top three at each weight from each of the six regions advance to the 2024 NCAA Division II Wrestling Championships on March 15-16 in Park City, KS.

Rk.InstitutionTotalPts. Ind. RankedLast Ranking
1Central Oklahoma8781
2Lander8072
3Augustana67714
4St. Cloud State5775
5UW-Parkside4864
McKendree484T9
7West Liberty4633
8UNC-Pembroke4546
9Nebraska-Kearney4367
10Lake Erie4148
11Pitt-Johnstown393T11
12UMary38613
13Indianapolis333T9
14Ashland304T19
Chadron State304T15
16Upper Iowa274T15
17Northern State26418
Grand Valley State263T11
19Gannon254RV
20Tiffin233T19
21Glenville State222T23
22Kutztown213T21
23Montevallo201T23
24Western Colorado161RV
25Millersville15217

Receiving Votes: Southwest Minn. State-13; Newman-12; Minot State-10; Mercyhurst-10; Central Missouri-9; Adams State-5; Maryville-4; Simon Fraser-4; Fort Hays State-2; King-2; Newberry-2; Drury-2; Colorado Mines-1; East Stroudsburg-1

TOURNAMENT POLL METHODOLOGY: THIS IS A TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX RANKING; THE POLL IS NOT BASED ON A TEAM’S DUAL STRENGTH. TPI POINT TOTALS ARE BROKEN DOWN BY INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS: 1ST=20PTS, 2ND=16PTS, 3RD=13PTS, 4TH=12PTS, 5TH=10PTS, 6TH=9PTS, 7TH=7PTS, 8TH=6PTS, 9TH=4PTS, 10TH=3PTS., 11TH=2 PTS, 12TH=1 PT. THE TPI POINT TOTALS WILL BE LOWER THAN THE FINAL ACTUAL NCAA TOURNAMENT POINTS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT INCLUDE BONUS POINTS.

125

  1. James Joplin Lander
  2. Jaxson Rohman Augustana
  3. Shane Corrigan Uw-Parkside
  4. Christian Mejia Mckendree
  5. Logan Seliga Unc-Pembroke
  6. Zach Ourada Nebraska-Kearney
  7. Conor Knopick St. Cloud State
  8. Jose Diaz Gannon
  9. Isaiah Gamez Adams State
  10. Quade Smith Chadron State
  11. Caden Howard Drury
  12. Anthony Aniciete Tiffin

133

  1. Gabe Hixenbaugh Montevallo
  2. Quen Campbell Chadron State
  3. Gavin Quiocho Glenville State
  4. Devin Flannery Millersville
  5. Reece Barnhardt Umary
  6. Jerry Echevarria Gannon
  7. Matthew Chi Uw-Parkside
  8. Elijah Lusk Lander
  9. Ryan Ripplinger Mckendree
  10. Jason Henschel Northern State
  11. Shaun Muse Central Oklahoma
  12. Evan Binder Maryville

141

  1. Zack Donathan Tiffin
  2. Ronan Schuelke Mckendree
  3. Cayden Henschel Uw-Parkside
  4. Dylan Lucas Central Oklahoma
  5. Hunter Burnett Augustana
  6. Tate Murty Upper Iowa
  7. Blake Mulkey Indianapolis
  8. Nick James Nebraska-Kearney
  9. Isham Peace Lander
  10. Corey Gamet Lake Erie
  11. Ethan Leake Chadron State
  12. Angel Flores Adams State

149

  1. Christian Small Lake Erie
  2. Jacob Ealy Pitt-Johnstown
  3. Chris Donathan Grand Valley State
  4. Zeth Brower Lander
  5. Nico Taddy West Liberty
  6. Dylan Brown Central Oklahoma
  7. Cael Larson Augustana
  8. Wyatt Turnquist Northern State
  9. Colby Njos St. Cloud State
  10. Jake Piccirilli Unc-Pembroke
  11. Jalen Spuhler Uw-Parkside
  12. Cody Thompson Colorado Mines

157

  1. Nick Novak St. Cloud State
  2. Jack Haskin Lake Erie
  3. Gabe Johnson Central Oklahoma
  4. Keegan Roberson Unc-Pembroke
  5. Drew Wiechers Ashland
  6. Guy Deleonardis Glenville State
  7. Connor Simmonds Augustana
  8. Braydon Huber Umary
  9. Devin Bahr Northern State
  10. Eric Faught Upper Iowa
  11. Casey Barnett Tiffin
  12. Bailey Gimbor Kutztown

165

  1. David Hunsberger Lander
  2. Cory Peterson Mckendree
  3. Chase Luensman Upper Iowa
  4. Jace Fisher Newman
  5. Dillon Walker Mercyhurst
  6. Nick Coreno Gannon
  7. Dalton Gimbor Kutztown
  8. Tyler Wagener Augustana
  9. Brendan Barnes Minot State
  10. Brandon Connor Millersville
  11. Trent Mahoney King
  12. Anthony Hererra St. Cloud State

174

  1. Scotty Joll Unc-Pembroke
  2. Cole Hernandez Western Colorado
  3. Seth Brossard Northern State
  4. Trenton Munoz Nebraska-Kearney
  5. Trey Sizemore Indianapolis
  6. Josh Kenny Grand Valley State
  7. Cole Glazier St. Cloud State
  8. Brody Hemauer Uw-Parkside
  9. Max Bruss Umary
  10. Nate Barrett Ashland
  11. James Penfold Lake Erie
  12. Anthony Desvigne Central Oklahoma

184

  1. Ty Mcgeary West Liberty
  2. Daniel Beemer Ashland
  3. Matt Weinberg Kutztown
  4. Cade Mueller Augustana
  5. Garrett Wells Central Oklahoma
  6. Damon Ashworth Central Missouri
  7. Reece Worachek Uw-Parkside
  8. Bryce Fitzpatrick St. Cloud State
  9. Wyatt Linberg Umary
  10. Billy Higgins Nebraska-Kearney
  11. Colter Bye Upper Iowa
  12. Cole Casilio Gannon

197

  1. Dalton Abney Central Oklahoma
  2. Derek Blubaugh Indianapolis
  3. Caden Steffen Southwest Minn. State
  4. Dominic Murphy St. Cloud State
  5. Dakoda Rodgers Pitt-Johnstown
  6. Max Ramberg Augustana
  7. Matt Kaylor Umary
  8. Anthony Yacovetti Lander
  9. Wyatt Miller Grand Valley State
  10. Jackson Kinsella Nebraska-Kearney
  11. Tereus Henry Fort Hays State
  12. Walker Uhl Ashland

285

  1. Shawn Streck Central Oklahoma
  2. Francesco Borsellino West Liberty
  3. Isaiah Vance Pitt-Johnstown
  4. Juan Edmond-Holmes Lander
  5. Crew Howard Nebraska-Kearney
  6. Mason Watt Chadron State
  7. Luke Tweeton Umary
  8. Jake Swirple Minot State
  9. Taniela Felicianao-Takaf Simon Fraser
  10. Ryan Herman Maryville
  11. Devon Rice Newberry
  12. Layton Schmick East Stroudsburg