Chatfield, Simley, and St. Michael-Albertville are State Champions

Chatfield won the Class A title, Simley won the Class AA title, and St. Michael-Albertville won the Class AAA title tonight in St. Paul.

Complete Box Scores

Class A
Championship Quarterfinals
Chatfield defeated Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 50-9
Jackson County Central defeated Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area 36-33
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa defeated United North Central 51-18
Staples-Motley defeated LeSueur-Henderson 51-9
Consolation Semifinals
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area defeated Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 28-21
United North Central Warriors defeated LeSueur-Henderson 43-14
Championship Semifinals
Chatfield defeated Jackson County Central 49-12
Staples-Motley defeated Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 38-21
5th Place: Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area defeated United North Central Warriors 34-18
3rd Place: Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa defeated Jackson County Central 36-34
1st Place: Chatfield defeated Staples-Motley 47-7

Class AA
Championship Quarterfinals
Simley defeated Little Falls 46-18
Becker defeated Watertown Mayer 31-28
Totino-Grace defeated Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 43-21
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 35-24
Consolation Semifinals
Watertown Mayer defeated Little Falls 34-24
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United defeated Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 46-12
Championship Semifinals
Simley defeated Becker 43-23
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Totino-Grace 38-24
5th Place: Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United defeated Watertown Mayer 42-18
3rd Place: Totino-Grace and Becker Tie 30-30
1st Place: Simley defeated Kasson-Mantorville 32-26

Class AAA
Championship Quarterfinals
Mounds View defeated Forest Lake 43-18
Albert Lea Area defeated Hastings 33-32
Shakopee defeated Apple Valley 45-11
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Willmar 42-14
Consolation Semifinals
Hastings defeated Forest Lake 37-27
Willmar defeated Apple Valley 41-24
Championship Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Shakopee 45-14
Mounds View defeated Albert Lea Area 39-20
5th Place: Willmar defeated Hastings 35-27
3rd Place: Shakopee defeated Albert Lea Area 44-11
1st Place: St. Michael-Albertville defeated Mounds View 47-10

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?