Don Parker Blugold Open

2024 Don Parker Blugold Open results. Saturday, February 3, at Eau Claire, Wis.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Brady Roark of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Dominic Ducato of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Archer Heelan of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Izzy Balsiger of Wisconsin- Eau Claire
5th Place – Wyatt Kaczrowski of Augsburg
6th Place – Keno Vanier of Augsburg
7th Place – Travis Moelter of Wisconsin- Eau Claire
8th Place – Austin Laudenbach of Augsburg
1st Brady Roark (South Dakota State) tech fall over Dominic Ducato (St. Cloud State) (TF 19-3)
3rd Archer Heelan (St. Cloud State) decision over Izzy Balsiger (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) (Dec 8-5)
5th Wyatt Kaczrowski (Augsburg) decision over Keno Vanier (Augsburg) (Dec 5-3)
8th Travis Moelter (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) won in sudden victory – 1 over Austin Laudenbach (Augsburg) (SV-1 9-4)
Cons. A Champ
Rufus Bartee (Rochester Community & Tech. College) decision over Irie Jackson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 11-4)
Cons. B Champ
Miguel Garcia (Luther) decision over Yousuf Zigan (Luther) (Dec 8-6)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Caleb Meekins of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Sam Spencer of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Joey Roti of Wisconsin-Parkside
4th Place – Kenton Cooke of Unattached
5th Place – John Fortugno of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Patrick Gugala-Reinders of Luther
7th Place – Matt Haldiman of Wisconsin-La Crosse
8th Place – Ashton Clark of St. Cloud State
1st Caleb Meekins (St. Cloud State) decision over Sam Spencer (St. Cloud State) (Dec 9-7)
3rd Joey Roti (Wisconsin-Parkside) decision over Kenton Cooke (Unattached ) (Dec 8-3)
5th John Fortugno (Wisconsin-Whitewater) decision over Patrick Gugala-Reinders (Luther) (Dec 7-6)
8th Matt Haldiman (Wisconsin-La Crosse) medical forfeit over Ashton Clark (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
Cons. A Champ
Ian Radintz (Augsburg) medical forfeit over Gavin Peterson (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (MFF)
Cons. B Champ
Tyson Wilson (Rochester Community & Tech. College) medical forfeit over Gavin Albers (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (MFF)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Avery Allen of Unattached
2nd Place – Justin Fortugno of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Alex Mentzer of Augustana (SD)
4th Place – Connor Whiteley of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Andrew Kested of Wisconsin- Eau Claire
6th Place – Kaiden Schrandt of Wisconsin-La Crosse
7th Place – Connor Krueger of St. Johns (MN)
8th Place – Andrew Larson of Rochester Community & Tech. College
1st Avery Allen (Unattached ) decision over Justin Fortugno (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 11-8)
3rd Alex Mentzer (Augustana (SD)) and Connor Whiteley (Augustana (SD)) (DFF)
5th Andrew Kested (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) decision over Kaiden Schrandt (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 4-2)
8th Connor Krueger (St. Johns (MN)) tech fall over Andrew Larson (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (TF 24-9)
Cons. A Champ
Evan Onstad (Wisconsin-Whitewater) major decision over Gavin Hilyar (Augsburg) (Maj 8-0)
Cons. B Champ
Bo Niewiadomski (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) fall over Alex Randell (Luther) (Fall 0:40)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Cole Becker of Augsburg
2nd Place – Nolan Throne of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Theo Cha of Minnesota
4th Place – Trae Thilmony of North Dakota State
5th Place – Colby Njos of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Lucas Jagodzinske of Augsburg
7th Place – Jalin Conner of Wisconsin-Whitewater
8th Place – Landon Church of Wisconsin- Eau Claire
1st Cole Becker (Augsburg) decision over Nolan Throne (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Theo Cha (Minnesota) decision over Trae Thilmony (North Dakota State) (Dec 8-1)
5th Colby Njos (St. Cloud State) decision over Lucas Jagodzinske (Augsburg) (Dec 14-7)
8th Jalin Conner (Wisconsin-Whitewater) major decision over Landon Church (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) (Maj 12-4)
Cons. A Champ
Easton Worachek (Wisconsin-Parkside) decision over Talan Schutte (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 8-4)
Cons. B Champ
Jordan Craft (Wisconsin-Parkside) decision over Aoci Bernard (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-3)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Clay Radenz of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Kaden Reetz of Augsburg
3rd Place – Moses Espinoza-Owens of South Dakota State
4th Place – Lowell Arnold of Wisconsin-Parkside
5th Place – Karsen Otis of Augsburg
6th Place – Joe Penchi of Wisconsin-La Crosse
7th Place – Cooper Larson of Wisconsin-La Crosse
8th Place – Colton Bornholdt of St. Cloud State
1st Clay Radenz (North Dakota State) fall over Kaden Reetz (Augsburg) (Fall 2:25)
3rd Moses Espinoza-Owens (South Dakota State) fall over Lowell Arnold (Wisconsin-Parkside) (Fall 4:16)
5th Karsen Otis (Augsburg) decision over Joe Penchi (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 4-3)
8th Cooper Larson (Wisconsin-La Crosse) medical forfeit over Colton Bornholdt (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
Cons. A Champ
Cole Hansen (Wisconsin-La Crosse) decision over Blake Legred (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-1)
Cons. B Champ
Ethan Ballweber (Augsburg) and Lukas Paulson (Augsburg) (DFF)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Tristan Massie of Wisconsin- Eau Claire
2nd Place – Danny Sheen of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Marcus Espinoza-Owens of South Dakota State
4th Place – Brock Fettig of South Dakota State
5th Place – Derek Johnson of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Gavin Model of Wisconsin
7th Place – Jonathon Harvey of Wisconsin- Eau Claire
8th Place – Ryan Dolezal of South Dakota State
1st Tristan Massie (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) major decision over Danny Sheen (Wisconsin) (Maj 15-2)
3rd Marcus Espinoza-Owens (South Dakota State) and Brock Fettig (South Dakota State) (DFF)
5th Derek Johnson (St. Cloud State) decision over Gavin Model (Wisconsin) (Dec 5-4)
8th Jonathon Harvey (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) major decision over Ryan Dolezal (South Dakota State) (Maj 11-0)
Cons. A Champ
Ethan Hendrickson (St. Cloud State) medical forfeit over Leo Tukhlynovych (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (MFF)
Cons. B Champ
Robert Flege (Wisconsin-La Crosse) major decision over Brett Skaug (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Maj 11-2)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Bryce Dagel of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Cole Glazier of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jude Link of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Eddie Simes of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Camren Dennee of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Preston Carlisle of Wisconsin- Eau Claire
7th Place – Riggin Boger of South Dakota State
8th Place – Andrew Johnson of St. Johns (MN)
1st Cole Glazier (St. Cloud State) and Bryce Dagel (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd Jude Link (St. Cloud State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Eddie Simes (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (SV-1 4-1)
5th Camren Dennee (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won in sudden victory – 1 over Preston Carlisle (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) (SV-1 5-2)
8th Riggin Boger (South Dakota State) medical forfeit over Andrew Johnson (St. Johns (MN)) (MFF)
Cons. A Champ
Connor Thorsten (Augsburg) major decision over Kyle Cloutier (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Maj 13-0)
Cons. B Champ
Jack Gillis (Unattached ) decision over Brandon Meister (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) (Dec 10-3)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Tyson Meyer of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Brandt Bombard of Augsburg
3rd Place – Gavin Kohel of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Sam Schwabe of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Gabe Carter of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Mac Copeland of St. Cloud State
7th Place – Jared Thiry of South Dakota State
8th Place – Ben Gilbertson of St. Johns (MN)
1st Tyson Meyer (St. Cloud State) decision over Brandt Bombard (Augsburg) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Gavin Kohel (Wisconsin-Whitewater) medical forfeit over Sam Schwabe (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (MFF)
5th Gabe Carter (Wisconsin-La Crosse) decision over Mac Copeland (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-7)
8th Jared Thiry (South Dakota State) medical forfeit over Ben Gilbertson (St. Johns (MN)) (MFF)
Cons. A Champ
Terry Smith (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) major decision over Hank Gierke (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) (Maj 16-5)
Cons. B Champ
Shane McConville (Unattached ) major decision over Emilio Chavez (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Maj 11-2)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Cody Donnelly of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Thomas Dineen of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Tyler Raway of Augsburg
4th Place – Nathan Fury of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Ian Pepple of Wisconsin- Eau Claire
6th Place – Brendan Lockart of St. Cloud State
7th Place – Sam McEnelly of Augustana (SD)
8th Place – Zach Hunter of St. Johns (MN)
1st Thomas Dineen (South Dakota State) and Cody Donnelly (South Dakota State) (DFF)
3rd Tyler Raway (Augsburg) fall over Nathan Fury (St. Cloud State) (Fall 1:18)
5th Ian Pepple (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) major decision over Brendan Lockart (St. Cloud State) (Maj 18-10)
8th Sam McEnelly (Augustana (SD)) decision over Zach Hunter (St. Johns (MN)) (Dec 10-3)
Cons. A Champ
Chase Stegall (Wisconsin-Parkside) tech fall over D.j. Myles (St. Johns (MN)) (TF 17-2)
Cons. B Champ
Garrett Kilgas (Luther) won in sudden victory – 1 over Aidan Wayne (St. Johns (MN)) (SV-1 4-1)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Kail Wynia of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Jason Guadarrama of Wisconsin-Parkside
3rd Place – Brooks Empey of Wisconsin
4th Place – Cullen Quick of Luther
5th Place – Sloan Welch of Wisconsin- Eau Claire
6th Place – Dylan Bravo Packer of St. Cloud State
7th Place – Jadon Mims of St. Cloud State
8th Place – Sam Melton of Unattached
1st Kail Wynia (South Dakota State) tech fall over Jason Guadarrama (Wisconsin-Parkside) (TF 18-3)
3rd Brooks Empey (Wisconsin) decision over Cullen Quick (Luther) (Dec 2-1)
5th Sloan Welch (Wisconsin- Eau Claire) fall over Dylan Bravo Packer (St. Cloud State) (Fall 0:59)
8th Jadon Mims (St. Cloud State) major decision over Sam Melton (Unattached ) (Maj 17-5)
Cons. A Champ
Donnie Hidden (St. Cloud State) fall over Dylan Warren (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Fall 4:07)
Cons. B Champ
Cody Kwak (St. Johns (MN)) fall over Brodie Driessen (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) (Fall 0:59)