Northland Open

2024 Northland Open results. Saturday, February 3, at Thief River Falls, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Isaac Stewart of Mary
2nd Place – Austin Berry of Mary
3rd Place – Jeison Ingram of Concordia
4th Place – Robert Sherk of Concordia
5th Place – Diego Salgado of Concordia
6th Place – Thai Yang of Itasca
7th Place – Josiah Crandall of Northland Community & Technical College
1st Isaac Stewart (Mary) major decision over Austin Berry (Mary) (Maj 8-0)
3rd Jeison Ingram (Concordia) tech fall over Robert Sherk (Concordia) (TF 18-2)
5th Diego Salgado (Concordia) major decision over Thai Yang (Itasca) (Maj 11-0)
7th Josiah Crandall (Northland Community & Technical College) received a bye () (Bye)

Open – 133
1st Place – Alexander Spray of Concordia
2nd Place – Zayne Brown of Itasca
3rd Place – Johnny Colon of Itasca
Round 1
Zayne Brown (Itasca) fall over Johnny Colon (Itasca) (Fall 5:47)
Round 2
Alexander Spray (Concordia) fall over Johnny Colon (Itasca) (Fall 2:25)
Round 3
Alexander Spray (Concordia) fall over Zayne Brown (Itasca) (Fall 3:40)

Open – 141
1st Place – Cole Holien of Ridgewater
2nd Place – Gabe Mortensen of Mary
3rd Place – Ethan Horn of Northland Community & Technical College
4th Place – Hayden Trupe of Itasca
Round 1
Cole Holien (Ridgewater) fall over Hayden Trupe (Itasca) (Fall 4:35)
Gabe Mortensen (Mary) fall over Ethan Horn (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:44)
Round 2
Cole Holien (Ridgewater) fall over Ethan Horn (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 2:12)
Gabe Mortensen (Mary) fall over Hayden Trupe (Itasca) (Fall 1:52)
Round 3
Cole Holien (Ridgewater) fall over Gabe Mortensen (Mary) (Fall 3:18)
Ethan Horn (Northland Community & Technical College) fall over Hayden Trupe (Itasca) (Fall 4:09)

Open – 149
1st Place – Victor Garcia of Itasca
2nd Place – Brady Holien of Ridgewater
3rd Place – Aidan Ruddy of Concordia
4th Place – Mitchell Christen of Northland Community & Technical College
5th Place – Christian Kirchner of Northland Community & Technical College
6th Place – Brady Kasprick of Concordia
7th Place – Lance Fretwell of Concordia
8th Place – Cade Kohler of Itasca
1st Victor Garcia (Itasca) major decision over Brady Holien (Ridgewater) (Maj 15-4)
3rd Aidan Ruddy (Concordia) decision over Mitchell Christen (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 9-3)
5th Christian Kirchner (Northland Community & Technical College) medical forfeit over Brady Kasprick (Concordia) (MFF)
7th Lance Fretwell (Concordia) decision over Cade Kohler (Itasca) (Dec 13-6)

Open – 157
1st Place – Lane Ewing of Mary
2nd Place – David Platt of Itasca
3rd Place – Alexander McPhee of Concordia
4th Place – Nicholas Ankeny of Concordia
5th Place – Ethan Stegman of Northland Community & Technical College
Round 1
David Platt (Itasca) decision over Alexander McPhee (Concordia) (Dec 8-7)
Nicholas Ankeny (Concordia) decision over Ethan Stegman (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 10-4)
Round 2
Lane Ewing (Mary) fall over Ethan Stegman (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:51)
David Platt (Itasca) tech fall over Nicholas Ankeny (Concordia) (TF 19-4)
Round 3
Lane Ewing (Mary) tech fall over Nicholas Ankeny (Concordia) (TF 17-2)
Alexander McPhee (Concordia) tech fall over Ethan Stegman (Northland Community & Technical College) (TF 18-3)
Round 4
Lane Ewing (Mary) fall over Alexander McPhee (Concordia) (Fall 0:37)
David Platt (Itasca) fall over Ethan Stegman (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:49)
Round 5
Lane Ewing (Mary) fall over David Platt (Itasca) (Fall 3:30)
Alexander McPhee (Concordia) tech fall over Nicholas Ankeny (Concordia) (TF 15-0)

Open – 174B
1st Place – Bryson Larrabee of Itasca
2nd Place – Isaiah Schmitz of Concordia
3rd Place – Tucker Hass of Itasca
4th Place – Dallas Batteiger of Itasca
5th Place – Josh Herrera of Northland Community & Technical College
Round 1
Bryson Larrabee (Itasca) tech fall over Dallas Batteiger (Itasca) (TF 15-0)
Tucker Hass (Itasca) fall over Josh Herrera (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 2:46)
Round 2
Isaiah Schmitz (Concordia) major decision over Tucker Hass (Itasca) (Maj 20-11)
Bryson Larrabee (Itasca) fall over Josh Herrera (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:04)
Round 3
Isaiah Schmitz (Concordia) fall over Josh Herrera (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:25)
Tucker Hass (Itasca) fall over Dallas Batteiger (Itasca) (Fall 4:08)
Round 4
Isaiah Schmitz (Concordia) tech fall over Dallas Batteiger (Itasca) (TF 16-1)
Bryson Larrabee (Itasca) forfeit over Tucker Hass (Itasca) (FF)
Round 5
Bryson Larrabee (Itasca) decision over Isaiah Schmitz (Concordia) (Dec 9-3)
Dallas Batteiger (Itasca) fall over Josh Herrera (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:59)

Open – 174
1st Place – Treytin Byers of Itasca
2nd Place – Jared Shafer of Minot State
3rd Place – Zach Pribyl of Concordia
4th Place – Cody Brott of Ridgewater
5th Place – Parker Adkins of Itasca
Round 1
Treytin Byers (Itasca) tech fall over Cody Brott (Ridgewater) (TF 16-1)
Jared Shafer (Minot State) fall over Parker Adkins (Itasca) (Fall 1:11)
Round 2
Jared Shafer (Minot State) decision over Zach Pribyl (Concordia) (Dec 14-8)
Treytin Byers (Itasca) medical forfeit over Parker Adkins (Itasca) (MFF)
Round 3
Zach Pribyl (Concordia) fall over Parker Adkins (Itasca) (Fall 4:34)
Jared Shafer (Minot State) tech fall over Cody Brott (Ridgewater) (TF 25-6)
Round 4
Zach Pribyl (Concordia) decision over Cody Brott (Ridgewater) (Dec 14-7)
Treytin Byers (Itasca) medical forfeit over Jared Shafer (Minot State) (MFF)
Round 5
Zach Pribyl (Concordia) decision over Treytin Byers (Itasca) (Dec 12-8)
Cody Brott (Ridgewater) decision over Parker Adkins (Itasca) (Dec 5-4)

Open – 184
1st Place – Ross Meskimen of Ridgewater
2nd Place – London Kiser of Itasca
3rd Place – Jack Grell of Itasca
Round 1
Ross Meskimen (Ridgewater) forfeit over Jack Grell (Itasca) (FF)
Round 2
Ross Meskimen (Ridgewater) injury default over London Kiser (Itasca) (Inj. 4:06)
Round 3
London Kiser (Itasca) forfeit over Jack Grell (Itasca) (FF)

Open – 197
1st Place – Gabriel Zierden of Concordia
2nd Place – Marco Reyes of Mary
3rd Place – Laurore Supris of Concordia
4th Place – Terrell Renne of Ridgewater
5th Place – Dexter Pollard of Northland Community & Technical College
Round 1
Marco Reyes (Mary) tech fall over Laurore Supris (Concordia) (TF 18-2)
Terrell Renne (Ridgewater) fall over Dexter Pollard (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:04)
Round 2
Gabriel Zierden (Concordia) fall over Terrell Renne (Ridgewater) (Fall 1:30)
Marco Reyes (Mary) fall over Dexter Pollard (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:51)
Round 3
Gabriel Zierden (Concordia) fall over Dexter Pollard (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:10)
Laurore Supris (Concordia) fall over Terrell Renne (Ridgewater) (Fall 0:40)
Round 4
Gabriel Zierden (Concordia) forfeit over Laurore Supris (Concordia) (FF)
Marco Reyes (Mary) fall over Terrell Renne (Ridgewater) (Fall 0:42)
Round 5
Gabriel Zierden (Concordia) tech fall over Marco Reyes (Mary) (TF 16-1)
Laurore Supris (Concordia) fall over Dexter Pollard (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 2:25)

Open – 285
1st Place – Austin Schlangen of Ridgewater
2nd Place – Mason Swanson of Concordia
3rd Place – Ayden Friese of Concordia
4th Place – Andreas Barnett of Itasca
5th Place – William Freking of Concordia
6th Place – Justin Weiss of Itasca
7th Place – Jordan Loose of Itasca
8th Place – Aidyn Mitchell of Mary
1st Austin Schlangen (Ridgewater) decision over Mason Swanson (Concordia) (Dec 10-6)
3rd Ayden Friese (Concordia) decision over Andreas Barnett (Itasca) (Dec 1-0)
5th William Freking (Concordia) tech fall over Justin Weiss (Itasca) (TF 18-2)
7th Jordan Loose (Itasca) decision over Aidyn Mitchell (Mary) (Dec 5-1)