NWCA Releases Final Regular Season NCAA D3 Men’s Coaches Polls

Manheim, PA – The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released the final regular season NCAA Division III Men’s Coaches Polls, which now have Wartburg leading the Tournament poll and Augsburg still in the #1 spot in the dual poll. 

In the tournament team poll, the top five are comprised of #1 Warburg (77.5), #2 Augsburg (77), #3 UW La Crosse (56.5), #4 North Central (47), and #5 Coast Guard (39). 

The top five teams in the dual poll are #1 Augsburg (10-1), #2 Wartburg (15-1), #3 UW La Crosse (12-2), #4 North Central (11-2), and #5 Coe (12-2).

There is one change in this month’s top-ranked individuals at 125: Johnson & Wales’ Joziah Fry is back in the top spot after dropping back down from 133, where he had been ranked second. Wartburg leads the country with two top-ranked wrestlers, while Johnson & Wales,  North Central, Ohio Northern, Baldwin Wallace, UW-La Crosse, Alvernia, Augsburg, and Coast Guard each have a single top-ranked individual.

TOP-RANKED INDIVIDUALS
125 Joziah Fry, Johnson & Wales
133 Robert Precin, North Central
141 Jacob Reed, Ohio Northern
149 Michael Petrella, Baldwin Wallace
157 Nolan Hertel, UW-La Crosse
165 Matt Lackman, Alvernia
174 Zane Mulder, Wartburg
184 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann, Augsburg
197 Massoma Endene, Wartburg
285 Carl DiGiorgio, Coast Guard

D3 Individual Regional Rankings – February 26, 2024

Each of the six Division III Regional Tournaments will take place this weekend. 

Tournament Team Rankings

Rank / Institution / Total Points / Previous Rank
1 Wartburg 77.5 2
2 Augsburg 77 1
3 UW La Crosse 56.5 3
4 North Central 47 4
5 USCGA 39 6
6 Baldwin Wallace 36.5 5
7 UW Eau Claire 35.5 7
8 Alvernia 24 8
9 Johnson & Wales 20.5 10
10 Stevens Institute of Technology 17 16
11 VTSU Castleton 16.5 15
12 Ohio Northern 16 11
13 NYU 15 9
14 Wabash 14.5 T-12
15 UW Whitewater 13.5 18
16 Central 13 17
17 TCNJ 12.5 19
18 Greensboro 12 T-21
T-19 Coe 11 14
T-19 Centenary 11 T-12
T-21 Millikin 10.5 20
T-21 Ferrum 10.5 T-21
T-23 Williams 10 T-23
T-23 Dubuque 10 NR
T-23 Concordia Moorhead 10 NR
T-23 Augustana 10 NR

Dual Team Rankings

Rank / Institution / Record / Previous Rank
1 Augsburg 10-1 1
2 Wartburg 15-1 2
3 UW La Crosse 12-2 3
4 North Central 11-2 4
5 Coe 12-2 5
6 UW Eau Claire 19-4 6
7 VTSU Castleton 20-3 7
8 JWU 24-5 8
9 Coast Guard 11-2 9
10 UW Whitewater 11-7 10
11 Baldwin Wallace 15-2 11
12 Stevens 13-4 13
13 TCNJ 13-5 12
14 NYU 10-3 14
15 Roanoke 13-3 15
16 Alvernia 21-3 16
17 Loras 10-7 17
18 Central 12-4 18
19 Dubuque 6-7 19
20 Wabash 6-4 20
21 Luther 12-7 21
22 Washington & Lee 11-5 22
23 Ohio Northern 17-7 23
24 Ithaca 14-5 24
25 Springfield 14-7 25

Individual Rankings

125
1 Joziah Fry Johnson & Wales
2 Christian Guzman North Central
3 Zac Blasioli Millikin
4 Brady Koontz Dubuque
5 Jacob Decatur Baldwin Wallace
6 James Levy Wartburg
7 Izzy Balsinger UW Eau Claire
8 Jake Craig Southern Maine
9 Jalen Dunson UW Whitewater
10 Gavin Bradley Castleton
11 Mac Cafurello Roanoke
12 Mason Barrett Averett
13 Cade Hornback Coe
14 James Day Wabash
15 Adrian Samano Ferrum

133
1 Robbie Precin North Central
2 Joe Pins Wartburg
3 Trevor Boryla Augustana
4 Ty Bisek Concordia Moorhead
5 Jaden Hinton Baldwin Wallace
6 Dominik Mallinder UW Whitewater
7 Chase Randall USCGA
8 Gianni Manginelli Springfield
9 Luke Hoerle Stevens Institute of Technology
10 Danny Haws Centenary
11 Jacob Blair Delaware Valley
12 Jude Robson Roanoke
13 Tyler Fleetwood UW Eau Claire
14 Isaias Torres Ithaca
15 Zach Levey Alfred State

141
1 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern
2 Josh Wilson Greensboro
3 Xavier Pena Centenary
4 Kyler Romero Wartburg
5 Pierre Baldwin Central
6 Sam Stuhl Augsburg
7 Josiah Gehr Messiah
8 James Rodriguez Castleton
9 Brad Rosen North Central
10 Nico Diaz Stevens Institute of Technology
11 Mark Samuel Roanoke
12 Jake Dado University of Ozarks
13 Jalen Schropp Loras
14 Avery Leonard Alvernia
15 Evan Burge Wabash

149
1 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace
2 Tyler Goebel UW La Crosse
3 Charlie Stuhl Augsburg
4 Angelo Centrone SUNY Cortland
5 Charles Dojan Wartburg
6 Nate Fitt USCGA
7 Axel Hernandez Buena Vista
8 Zach Sato UW Eau Claire
9 Thomas Monn McDaniel
10 Daniel Uribe Wabash
11 Matt Beyer Ithaca
12 Eric Kinkaid Loras
13 Elijah Cyr Castleton
14 Colby Frost Southern Maine
15 Scott Busse UW Whitewater

157
1 Nolan Hertel UW La Crosse
2 Cooper Pontelandolfo NYU
3 Peter Kane Williams
4 Ryan Smith Stevens Institute of Technology
5 Blake Jagodzinske Augsburg
6 Javen Estrada North Central
7 Patrick McGraw John Carroll
8 Clayton McDonough Luther
9 Nate Camiscioli Castleton
10 Daniel Meeker Wartburg
11 Jermaine Butler UW Whitewater
12 Nathan Callaway Millikin
13 Jack Richardson Johnson & Wales
14 Noah Caskey USCGA

165
1 Matt Lackman Alvernia
2 Nicholas Sacco TCNJ
3 Cooper Willis Augsburg
4 Brian Schneider Elizabethtown
5 Alex Villar North Central
6 Tristan Massie UW Eau Claire
7 Brayden Peet UW Whitewater
8 Noah Leisgang UW La Crosse
9 Will Esmoil Coe
10 Nathan Fuller Wartburg
11 Dustin Bohren Loras
12 Alonzo Smiley Dubuque
13 Bryce McDonough Luther
14 Nick Roeger Castleton
15 Andrew Supers Baldwin Wallace

174
1 Zane Mulder Wartburg
2 Jared Stricker UW Eau Claire
3 Seth Goetzinger Augsburg
4 Colby Morris Waynesburg
5 Charlie Grygas SUNY Oswego
6 Zeb Gnida Loras
7 LJ Richardson Coe
8 Stefan Major Stevens Institute of Technology
9 Jason Geyer NYU
10 Anson Dewar Muhlenberg
11 Leo Draveling UW La Crosse
12 Ryan Riser UW Whitewater
13 Ganon Smith Elizabethtown
14 Raymond Arebalo Wabash
15 Joe Chapman USCGA

184
1 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg
2 Charles Baczek Wabash
3 NIall Schoenfelder UW Eau Claire
4 Kasey Ross Wartburg
5 Sampson Wilkins Castleton
6 Jack Ryan SUNY Oneonta
7 Sean Malenfant Alfred State
8 Marcus Orlandoni UW La Crosse
9 Joel Martsinovsky Stevens Institute
10 Trent Furman NYU
11 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales
12 Isaac Kassis Alvernia
13 Cael McLaren Cornell
14 Dylan Wellbaum Adrian

197
1 Massoma Endene Wartburg
2 Coy Spooner USCGA
3 Ben Kawczynski UW La Crosse
4 Parker Venz Augsburg
5 Mauro Pellot Alvernia
6 Gage Linahon Central
7 Matt Arsenault Coe
8 Dylan Harr Johnson & Wales
9 Cameron Butka Wilkes
10 Jaedyn Harris McDaniel
11 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead
12 Treyten Steffen Cornell
13 Darby McLaughlin Castleton
14 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead
15 Eli Pannell Dubuque

285
1 Carl DiGiorgio USCGA
2 Michael Douglas UW La Crosse
3 Rayshawn Dixon Ferrum
4 Tyler Kim Augsburg
5 Donovan King Olivet
6 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace
7 Robby Bates North Central
8 Walter West Luther
9 Abbas Abdulrahman Castleton
10 Reid Garrison USMMA
11 Mason Sprinkel Norwich
12 Mitchell Williamson Wartburg
13 Jacob Barnes Linfield
14 Adolfo Bentancur Johnson & Wales
15 Peter Wersinger TCNJ