The Open Mat NCAA Division III Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division III wrestling rankings for Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:
1. Augsburg 117.5
2. Wartburg 106.5
3. North Central 83
4. UW-La Crosse 79
5. Baldwin Wallace 64.5
6. Coast Guard 55.5
7. Johnson & Wales 52.5
8. Alvernia 51.5
9. UW-Eau Claire 50.5
10. Castleton 45.5
11. NYU 38
12. Stevens 35
13. UW-Whitewater 29
14. Centenary 28.5
15. Millikin 27.5
16. Ohio Northern 27
17. Coe 26
18. TCNJ 25.5
19. Wabash 23.5
20. Ferrum 21.5
21. Concordia-Moorhead 21
22. Elizabethtown 21
23. Williams 20.5
24. Central 19.5
25. Dubuque 19.5

Dual:
1. Augsburg 10-1
2. Wartburg 15-1
3. UW-La Crosse 12-2
4. North Central 11-2
5. UW-Eau Claire 19-4
6. Coe 12-2
7. Castleton 20-3
8. Baldwin Wallace 15-2
9. Stevens 13-4
10. Johnson & Wales 24-5
11. Coast Guard 11-2
12. Roanoke 13-3
13. TCNJ 13-5
14. Alvernia 21-3
15. NYU 10-3
16. UW-Whitewater 11-7
17. Wabash 6-4
18. Elizabethtown 10-2
19. Loras 10-7
20. Dubuque  7-7
21. Luther  12-7
22. Central 12-4
23. Washington & Lee 11-5
24. Ohio Northern 17-7
25. Lycoming 11-2

Individual Rankings

125:
1. Joziah Fry (Johnson & Wales)
2. Christian Guzman (North Central)
3. Brady Koontz (Dubuque)
4. Zac Blasioli (Millikin)
5. Jacob Decatur (Baldwin Wallace)
6. Gavin Bradley (Castleton)
7. Jake Craig (Southern Maine)
8. James Levy (Wartburg)
9. Mason Barrett (Averett)
10. Izzy Balsiger (UW-Eau Claire) 
11. Mac Cafurello (Roanoke)
12. Chris DeRosa (New England)
13. Kaden Majcher (Lycoming)
14. Joey Lamparelli (Muhlenberg)
15. Adrian Samano (Ferrum)
16. Akhil Vega (Stevens)
17. Benny Bautista (NYU)
18. James Day (Wabash)
19. Matt Griffin (TCNJ)
20. J.C. Cardenas (SUNY Cortland)

133:
1. Robbie Precin (North Central)
2. Joe Pins (Wartburg)
3. Trevor Boryla (Augustana Ill.)
4. Jaden Hinton (Baldwin Wallace)
5. Ty Bisek (Concordia-Moorhead)
6. Dominik Mallinder (UW-Whitewater)
7. Danny Haws (Centenary)
8. Gabriel Leo-Esparolini (Johnson & Wales)
9. Chase Randall (Coast Guard)
10. Jacob Blair (Delaware Valley)
11. Gianni Manginelli (Springfield)
12. Luke Hoerle (Stevens)
13. Isaias Torres (Ithaca)
14. Zach Levey (Alfred State)
15. Jude Robson (Roanoke)
16. Tyler Fleetwood (UW-Eau Claire)
17. Brock Beck (Central)
18. Coby Haney (Millikin)
19. Taisei Kurachi (NYU)
20. Bryce Parke (Coe)

141:
1. Jacob Reed (Ohio Northern)
2. Josh Wilson (Greensboro)
3. Xavier Pena (Centenary)
4. Josiah Gehr (Messiah)
5. Kyler Romero (Wartburg)
6. Pierre Baldwin (Central)
7. James Rodriguez (Castleton)
8. Sam Stuhl (Augsburg)
9. Bradley Rosen (North Central)
10. Victor Perlleshi (Johnson & Wales)
11. Nico Diaz  (Stevens)
12. Jalen Schropp (Loras)
13. Avery Leonard (Alvernia)
14. Mark Samuel (Roanoke)
15. Jacob Dado (Ozarks)
16. Evan Burge (Wabash)
17. Luke Kowalski (Gettysburg)
18. Dresden Grimm (Coe)
19. Chris Perry (Trinity)
20. Sam Lorenz (UW-La Crosse)

149:
1. Michael Petrella (Baldwin Wallace)
2. Angelo Centrone (SUNY Cortland)
3. Tyler Goebel (UW-La Crosse)
4. Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg)
5. Charlie Dojan (Wartburg)
6. Thomas Monn (McDaniel)
7. Matt Beyer (Ithaca)
8. Nate Fitt (Coast Guard)
9. Axel Hernandez (Buena Vista)
10. Scott Busse (UW-Whitewater)
11. Zach Sato (UW-Eau Claire)
12. Daniel Uribe (Wabash)
13. Eli Cyr (Castleton)
14. Colby Frost (Southern Maine)
15. Pasquale Vizzoni (Stevens)
16. Chance Babb (Alvernia)
17. Evan Linder (Washington & Lee)
18. Mike Glynn (RIT)
19. Vincenzo Napolitana (NYU)
20. Eric Kinkaid (Loras)

157:
1. Nolan Hertel (UW-La Crosse)
2. Peter Kane (Williams)
3. Cooper Pontelandolfo (NYU)
4. Blake Jagodzinske (Augsburg)
5. Javen Estrada (North Central)
6. Ryan Smith (Stevens)
7. Patrick McGraw (John Carroll)
8. Nathan Callaway (Millikin)
9. Clayton McDonough (Luther)
10. Jermaine Butler (UW-Whitewater)
11. Nate Camisciol (Castleton)
12. Jack Richardson (Johnson & Wales)
13. Noah Caskey (Coast Guard)
14. Gabriel Smith (Cornell)
15. Jaryn Hartranft (Wilkes)
16. Wenchard Pierre-Louis (Ithaca)
17. Xavier Howard (McDaniel)
18. Jeff Johnson (New Jersey City)
19. Thomas West (Baldwin Wallace)
20. Jason Rezac (Alvernia)

165:
1. Matt Lackman (Alvernia)
2. Nick Sacco (TCNJ)
3. Cooper Willis (Augsburg)
4. Brian Schneider (Elizabethtown)
5. Alex Villar (North Central)
6. Will Esmoil (Coe)
7. Tristan Massie (UW-Eau Claire)
8. Brayden Peet (UW-Whitewater)
9. Noah Leisgang (UW-La Crosse)
10. Zach Needles (Messiah)
11. Dustin Bohren (Loras)
12. Alonzo Smiley (Dubuque)
13. Nathan Fuller (Wartburg)
14. Bryce McDonough (Luther)
15. Nick Roeger (Castleton)
16. Andrew Supers (Baldwin Wallace)
17. Patrick Wisniewski (Johnson & Wales)
18. David Burgess (Huntingdon)
19. Shawn Marchesano (Ursinus)
20. Mark Troni (Washington & Lee)

174:
1. Zane Mulder (Wartburg)
2. Jared Stricker (UW-Eau Claire)
3. Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg)
4. Colby Morris (Waynesburg)
5. Jason Geyer (NYU)
6. Stefan Major (Stevens)
7. Zeb Gnida (Loras)
8. L.J. Richardson (Coe)
9. Anson Dewar (Muhlenberg)
10. Charlie Grygas (SUNY Oswego)
11. Ryan Riser (UW-Whitewater)
12. Dejon Glaster (Millikin)
13. Ganon Smith (Elizabethtown)
14. Joe Chapman (Coast Guard)
15. Leo Draveling (UW-La Crosse)
16. Jackson Gray (Ithaca)
17. Eli Crum (Lycoming)
18. Blake Williams (Adrian)
19. Owen McDaniel (Albion)
20. James Romaine (TCNJ)

184:
1. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg)
2. Chase Baczek (Wabash)
3. Niall Schoenfelder (UW-Eau Claire)
4. Sampson Wilkins (Castleton)
5. Jack Ryan (Oneonta State)
6. Kasey Ross (Wartburg)
7. Ryan DeVivo (Johnson & Wales)
8. Isaac Kassis (Alvernia)
9. Sean Malenfant (Alfred State)
10. Marcus Orlandoni (UW-La Crosse)
11. Joel Martsinovsky (Stevens)
12. Trent Furman (NYU)
13. Cael McLaren (Cornell)
14. Dylan Wellbaum (Adrian)
15. Jared Voss (Coe)
16. Nick Hall (Delaware Valley)
17. Gavin Layman (Ohio Northern)
18. Nicholas Brashear (Huntingdon)
19. Jonathan Pullen (Concordia Wis.)
20. Cole Cervantes (North Central)

197:
1. Massoma Endene (Wartburg)
2. Coy Spooner (Coast Guard)
3. Ben Kawczynski (UW-La Crosse)
4. Mauro Pellot-Vazquez (Alvernia)
5. Parker Venz (Augsburg)
6. Cameron Butka (Wilkes)
7. Gabe Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead)
8. Gage Linahon (Central)
9. Jaedyn Harris (McDaniel)
10. Mathieu Arsenault (Coe)
11. Dylan Harr (Johnson & Wales)
12. Gable Crebs (Lycoming)
13. Jackson Punzel (Wheaton )
14. Treyton Steffen (Cornell)
15. Darby McLaughlin (Castleton)
16. Spencer Fetrow (Roger Williams)
17. Braydon Vandenberg (St. John Fisher)
18. Daniel Eckley (Delaware Valley)
19. Eli Pannell (Dubuque)
20. Keevon Berry  (Centenary)

285:
1. Carl DiGiorgio (Coast Guard)
2. Rayshawn Dixon (Ferrum)
3. Donovan King (Olivet)
4. Michael Douglas (UW-La Crosse)
5. Tyler Kim (Augsburg)
6. Doug Byrne (Baldwin Wallace)
7. Robby Bates (North Central)
8. Jacob Barnes (Linfield)
9. Mason Sprinkel (Norwich)
10. Dylan Waller (Elizabethtown)
11. Walter West (Luther)
12. Abbas Abdulrahman (Castleton)
13. Reid Garrison (Merchant Marine)
14. Adolfo Betancur (Johnson & Wales)
15. Mitch Williamson (Wartburg)
16. Damari Dancy (Coe)
17. Ka’Ron Lewis (Ozarks)
18. Peter Wersinger (TCNJ)
19. Logan Flynn (Delaware Valley)
20. Evan Anderson (NYU)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?