Trinity School at River Ridge, Minneapolis Roosevelt, and Anoka are top MWCA Academic Teams

Each year, coaches look at their post-season roster and take ten of those individuals to compile their team GPA. These teams can either qualify for a Silver Award (3.00-3.49) or Gold Award (3.5+) cumulative GPA.

This season, Class A was led by Trinity School at River Ridge, with a 10-member cumulative team GPA of 3.985. The top team in Class AA was Minneapolis Roosevelt, with a 3.975 cumulative GPA. Class AAA was led by Anoka with a 3.860 GPA.

Congrats to all the teams and their success in the classroom.

-Bryan Clemen, MWCA Team Academic All-State Chair

Academic Team Champions
Class A – Trinity School at River Ridge – 3.985 GPA
Class AA – Minneapolis Roosevelt – 3.975 GPA
Class AAA – Anoka – 3.860 GPA

Class A Academic Teams

Team GPA 3.50 and higher=Gold

Trinity School at River Ridge3.985
BHVPP3.874
Holdingford3.823
Fulda/MCC3.816
Goodhue High School3.798
St. Charles3.770
Staples Motley3.738
Border West3.730
United North Central3.721
Royalton-Upsala3.710
Frazee3.700
Saint Agnes School3.691
New Richland – H-E-G3.677
Central Public Schools (NYA)3.670
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City3.660
WEM/JMP3.642
Kenyon – Wanamingo3.635
Wadena – Deer Creek3.633
Mille Lacs3.630
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton3.610
Ogilvie3.597
Paynesville3.590
Minneota3.589
Ortonville3.584
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg3.577
Chatfield3.561
St. James Public Schools3.539
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area3.537
Le Sueur – Henderson3.524
Dover-Eyota3.521

Team GPA 3.0-3.49=Silver

Redwood Valley3.489
Adrian3.481
WCAABE3.463
Pipestone3.440
New York Mills3.410
Springfield3.400
Fosston / Bagley3.350
Quad County3.340
Belgrade – Brooten – Elrosa3.280
Sibley East3.260
Osakis3.144
Wabasso3.179

Class AA Academic Teams

Team GPA 3.50 and higher=Gold

Minneapolis Roosevelt3.975
Alexandria3.890
St. Paul Harding3.882
Foley3.870
Mora3.861
St. Peter3.857
Park Rapids3.850
Grand Rapids3.848
Plainview-Elgin-Millville3.820
Mankato East3.802
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton3.790
Simley3.780
Minnewaska3.771
New London Spicer3.770
Zumbrota-Mazeppa3.764
DB/LQPV/Mon United3.758
Fridley3.750
Mound Westonka / Southwest Christian3.730
St. Croix Lutheran Academy3.713
Martin County3.709
Tri City United3.670
Pequot Lakes/Pine River Backus3.670
Delano3.650
Scott West3.650
Mahtomedi3.636
Totino Grace3.632
Cretin Derham Hall3.630
Marshall3.624
Orono3.614
Cannon Falls – Randolph3.614
Kasson Mantorville3.607
Becker3.580
Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield3.562
South St. Paul3.556
Sauk Centre-Melrose3.540
Big Lake3.529
MAHACA3.510
Byron3.504
Rush City / Braham3.504
Watertown / Mayer3.500

Team GPA 3.0-3.49=Silver

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie3.492
New Ulm3.487
Robbinsdale Cooper3.485
North Branch3.430
Caledonia / Houston3.402
Little Falls3.380
Mankato West3.379
Proctor – Hermantown3.341
Windom – Mt Lake3.320
Rocori3.310
Chisago Lakes3.310
Hutchinson – BLHS3.300
Lake City3.230
Stewartville3.140
Pierz3.135
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted3.050
Maple River / USC3.040

Class AAA Academic Teams

Team GPA 3.50 and higher=Gold

Anoka3.860
Willmar3.850
Waconia3.790
Eastview3.780
Buffalo3.760
Maple Grove3.743
Woodbury3.730
Edina3.730
Lakeville North3.712
Chaska / Chanhassen3.690
Lakeville South3.690
Farmington3.687
Minnetonka3.660
Andover3.640
Eagan3.630
East Ridge3.625
Albert Lea Area3.621
Apple Valley3.620
Centennial3.590
Stillwater3.590
Hastings3.580
Moorhead3.580
St. Thomas Academy3.577
Mounds View3.570
Roseville Area3.570
St. Michael-Albertville3.567
White Bear Lake3.551
Rochester Mayo3.547
Elk River3.539
Sartell3.530
New Prague3.522

Team GPA 3.0-3.49=Silver

Wayzata3.473
Forest Lake3.427
Richfield3.416
Monticello3.410
Prior Lake3.356
Robbinsdale Armstrong3.273
Coon Rapids3.220
St. Francis3.170
Cambridge-Isanti3.070

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?