2024 NCAA DI National Championships Pre-Tournament Update

Minnesota Area teams and wrestlers competing at the 2024 NCAA Division I National Championships on March 21-23 in Kansas City, Missouri.

Tournament Schedule
Thursday, Session 1 starts at 11:00 a.m.
Thursday, Session 2 starts at 6:00 p.m.
Friday, Session 3 starts at 11:00 a.m.
Friday, Session 4 starts at 7:00 p.m.
Saturday, Session 5 starts at 10:00 a.m.
Saturday, Session 6 starts at 6:00 p.m.

Watch on espn+ | Follow on Trackwrestling

First Round Matchups

Minnesota

125 #9 Patrick McKee (Minnesota) vs #24 Kysen Terukina (Iowa State)
133 #20 Tyler Wells (Minnesota) vs #13 Kurt Phipps (Bucknell)
141 #26 Vance Vombaur (Minnesota) vs #7 Cael Happel (Northern Iowa)
149 #23 Drew Roberts (Minnesota) vs #10 Chance Lamer (Cal Poly)
157 #13 Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) vs #20 Max Brignola (Lehigh)
165 #27 Blaine Brenner (Minnesota) vs #6 Mike Caliendo (Iowa)
174 #24 Andrew Sparks (Minnesota) vs #9 Carter Starocci (Penn State)
184 #2 Isaiah Salazar (Minnesota) #31 Tony Negron (Arizona State)
197 #22 Garrett Joles (Minnesota) vs #11 Jaxon Smith (Maryland)
285 #31 Bennett Tabor (Minnesota) vs #2 Yonger Bastida (Iowa State)

Matchup Notes:

  • Tyler Wells defeated Kurt Phipps 11-5 this season in November.
  • Blaine Brenner is 0-2 against Mike Caliendo this season, losing by tech fall in December and 5-1 in January.
  • Three-time NCAA Champion Carter Starocci injury defaulted to Andrew Sparks at the Big Ten Championships.
  • Garrett Joles is 0-2 against Jaxon Smith this season, losing 8-5 in February and 11-2 at the Big Ten Championships.
  • Bennett Tabor lost to Yonger Bastida by tech fall this season in November.

South Dakota State

125 #23 Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) vs #10 Eric Barnett (Wisconsin)
133 #18 Derrick Cardinal (South Dakota State) vs #15 Brody Teske (Iowa)
141 #29 Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) vs #4 Ryan Jack (North Carolina State)
149 #29 Alek Martin (South Dakota State) vs #4 Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech)
157 #15 Cael Swensen (South Dakota State) vs #18 Vinny Zerban (Northern Colorado)
174 #2 Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) vs #31 Michael Wilson (Rider)
184 #9 Bennett Berge (South Dakota State) vs #24 Shane Liegel (Wisconsin)
197 #3 Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) vs #30 Sam Mitchell (Buffalo)

Matchup Notes:

  • Clay Carlson lost to Ryan Jack 2-1 in sudden victory at the 2022 NCAA Tournament
  • Alek Martin lost to Caleb Henson 11-2 this season in December.
  • Cael Swensen lost to Vinny Zerban 4-2 in January of 2023

North Dakota State

174 #14 Gaven Sax (North Dakota State) vs #19 Alex Cramer (Central Michigan)

Other Minnesota Wrestlers

125 #5 Jore Volk (Wyoming) vs #28 Diego Sotelo (Harvard)
125 #26 Blake West (Northern Illinois) vs #7 Jakob Camacho (North Carolina State)
157 #8 Peyton Robb (Nebraska) vs #25 Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern)
174 #12 Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) vs #21 Tyler Eischens (North Carolina)
174 #21 Tyler Eischens (North Carolina) vs #12 Patrick Kennedy (Iowa)
184 #18 Ryder Rogotzke (Ohio State) vs #15 Reece Heller (Pittsburgh)
197 #7 Zach Glazier (Iowa) vs #26 Andy Smith (Virginia Tech)
197 #17 Joseph Novak (Wyoming) vs #16 Luke Stout (Princeton)
285 #1 Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) vs the winner of #32 Nick Willham (Indiana) and #33 Jordan Greer (Ohio)

Matchup Notes:

  • Peyton Robb defeated Trevor Chumbley 5-0 this season at the Big Ten Championships.
  • Greg Kerkvliet defeated Nick Willham 14-2 this season in January.

Check out updates after each session.

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?