2024 NCAA DI National Championships Session 3 Update

Minnesota Area teams and wrestlers competing at the 2024 NCAA Division I National Championships on March 21-23 in Kansas City, Missouri.

Tournament Schedule

Thursday, March 21
Session 1: 11am – Championship First Round – ESPNU/ESPN+
Session 2: 6pm – Championship Second Round & Consolation First Round – ESPN/ESPN+
Friday, March 22
Session 3: 11am – Championship Quarterfinals & 2 Rounds of Consolations – ESPNU/ESPN+
Session 4: 7pm – Championship Semifinals & 2 Rounds of Consolations – ESPN/ESPN+
Saturday, March 23
Session 5: 10am – Consolation Semifinals & 3rd, 5th and 7th Place Matches – ESPNU/ESPN+
Session 6: 6pm – Championship Round – ESPN/ESPN+

Watch on espn+ | Follow on Trackwrestling

After Session 3

1 Penn State 86.5
2 Michigan 50.5
3 Arizona State 44.5
4 Iowa State 42.0
5 Iowa 41.5
6 Ohio State 36.0
7 Virginia Tech 35.5
8 NC State 33.5
9 Missouri 33.0
9 Oklahoma State 33.0
11 Cornell 32.5
12 Nebraska 29.0
13 Northern Iowa 26.5
14 South Dakota State 24.0
15 Stanford 20.5
16 Wisconsin 20.0
17 Lehigh 18.5
18 Minnesota 17.5
19 Air Force 15.0
20 Oregon State 13.5
20 Rutgers 13.5
22 Indiana 13.0
22 Pittsburgh 13.0
24 Columbia 12.5
24 North Carolina 12.5
26 West Virginia 11.5
27 Lock Haven 9.5
27 Navy 9.5
29 Campbell 9.0
29 Little Rock 9.0
31 Maryland 8.5
32 Pennsylvania 8.0
33 Oklahoma 7.5
34 Appalachian State 7.0
35 Binghamton 6.5
35 Bucknell 6.5
37 Army West Point 6.0
37 Rider 6.0
39 Wyoming 5.5
40 Central Michigan 5.0
40 Virginia 5.0
42 Michigan State 4.0
42 North Dakota State 4.0
42 Ohio 4.0
45 Princeton 3.5
46 Cal Poly 3.0
46 California Baptist 3.0
46 George Mason 3.0
49 Northern Colorado 2.5
49 Northwestern 2.5
49 Purdue 2.5
52 Illinois 2.0
53 Buffalo 1.5
53 Chattanooga 1.5
53 Harvard 1.5
56 Franklin and Marshall 1.0
56 Gardner-Webb 1.0
56 LIU 1.0
56 Utah Valley 1.0
56 VMI 1.0
61 Cleveland State 0.5
61 SIU Edwardsville 0.5
63 American 0.0
63 Brown 0.0
63 Clarion 0.0
63 Hofstra 0.0
63 Northern Illinois 0.0
63 The Citadel 0.0

Minnesota

Championship Bracket – 1

184 Champ. Round 1 – #2 Isaiah Salazar decision #31 Tony Negron (Arizona State) (Dec 2-1)
184 Champ. Round 2 – #2 Isaiah Salazar decision #18 Ryder Rogotzke (Ohio State) (SV-1 4-1)
184 Quarterfinal – #2 Isaiah Salazar decision #7 Thomas Stewart Jr (Virginia Tech) (Dec 6-4)
184 Semifinal – #3 Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) vs #2 Isaiah Salazar

Consolation Bracket – 2

133 Champ. Round 1 – #13 Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) decision #20 Tyler Wells (Dec 5-3)
133 Cons. Round 1 – #20 Tyler Wells decision #29 Jace Koelzer (Oklahoma) (Dec 7-3)
133 Cons. Round 2 – #20 Tyler Wells major decision #14 Jacob Van Dee (Nebraska) (MD 11-2)
133 Cons. Round 3 – #20 Tyler Wells decision #12 Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) (SV-1 4-1)
133 Blood Round – #8 Evan Frost (Iowa State) vs #20 Tyler Wells

141 Champ. Round 1 – #26 Vance Vombaur decision #7 Cael Happel (Northern Iowa) (SV-1 8-5)
141 Champ. Round 2 – #26 Vance Vombaur decision #23 Danny Fongaro (Indiana) (Dec 5-0)
141 Quarterfinal – #2 Beau Bartlett (Penn State) fall #26 Vance Vombaur (Fall 6:48)
141 Blood Round – #21 Josh Edmond (Missouri) vs #26 Vance Vombaur

Eliminated – 7

125 Champ. Round 1 – #9 Patrick McKee decision #24 Kysen Terukina (Iowa State) (Dec 9-4)
125 Champ. Round 2 – #8 Richard Figueroa (Arizona State) major decision #9 Patrick McKee (MD 16-5)
125 Cons. Round 2 – #23 Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) decision #9 Patrick McKee (Dec 11-4)
Patrick McKee eliminated

149 Champ. Round 1 – #10 Chance Lamer (Cal Poly) decision #23 Drew Roberts (Dec 7-2)
149 Cons. Round 1 – #7 Tyler Kasak (Penn State) major decision #23 Drew Roberts (MD 14-5)
Drew Roberts eliminated

157 Champ. Round 1 – #13 Michael Blockhus decision #20 Max Brignola (Lehigh) (Dec 6-4)
157 Champ. Round 2 – #4 Ed Scott (NC State) major decision #13 Michael Blockhus (MD 19-8)
157 Cons. Round 2 – #13 Michael Blockhus decision #14 Cody Chittum (Iowa State) (Dec 14-13)
157 Cons. Round 3 – #5 Ryder Downey (Northern Iowa) major decision #13 Michael Blockhus (MD 11-3)
Michael Blockhus eliminated

165 Champ. Round 1 – #6 Mike Caliendo (Iowa) major decision #27 Blaine Brenner (MD 11-2)
165 Cons. Round 1 – #11 Andrew Cerniglia (Navy) decision #27 Blaine Brenner (Dec 6-0)
Blaine Brenner eliminated

174 Champ. Round 1 – #9 Carter Starocci (Penn State) decision #24 Andrew Sparks (Dec 12-6)
174 Cons. Round 1 – #24 Andrew Sparks decision #25 Brayden Thompson (Oklahoma State) (Dec 11-4)
174 Cons. Round 2 – #10 Nick Incontrera (Pennsylvania) decision #24 Andrew Sparks (Dec 8-4)
Andrew Sparks eliminated

197 Champ. Round 1 – #22 Garrett Joles decision #11 Jaxon Smith (Maryland) (Dec 6-5)
197 Champ. Round 2 – #6 Lou Deprez (Binghamton) decision #22 Garrett Joles (Dec 5-1)
197 Cons. Round 2 – #21 Mac Stout (Pittsburgh) tech fall #22 Garrett Joles (TF-1.5 7:00 (20-5))
Garrett Joles eliminated

285 Champ. Round 1 – #2 Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) fall #31 Bennett Tabor (Fall 1:50)
285 Cons. Round 1 – #18 David Szuba (Rider) major decision #31 Bennett Tabor (MD 16-8)
Bennett Tabor eliminated

South Dakota State

Championship Bracket – 1

197 Champ. Round 1 – #3 Tanner Sloan fall #30 Sam Mitchell (Buffalo) (Fall 5:26)
197 Champ. Round 2 – #3 Tanner Sloan major decision #14 John Poznanski (Rutgers) (MD 14-4)
197 Quarterfinal – #3 Tanner Sloan tech fall #6 Lou Deprez (Binghamton) (7:00 (16-1))
197 Semifinal – #3 Tanner Sloan vs #2 Trent Hidlay (NC State)

Consolation Bracket – 3

125 Champ. Round 1 – #10 Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) fall #23 Tanner Jordan (Fall 0:45)
125 Cons. Round 1 – #23 Tanner Jordan major decision #26 Blake West (Northern Illinois) (MD 16-2)
125 Cons. Round 2 – #23 Tanner Jordan decision #9 Patrick McKee (Minnesota) (Dec 11-4)
Cons. Round 3 – #23 Tanner Jordan decision #17 Brett Ungar (Cornell) (Dec 3-0)
125 Blood Round – #23 Tanner Jordan vs #6 Troy Spratley (Oklahoma State)

174 Champ. Round 1 – #2 Cade DeVos tech fall #31 Michael Wilson (Rider) (4:43 (15-0))
174 Champ. Round 2 – #2 Cade DeVos decision #18 Benjamin Pasiuk (Army West Point) (Dec 10-4)
174 Quarterfinal – #7 Lennox Wolak (Columbia) decision #2 Cade DeVos (Dec 4-2)
174 Blood Round – #14 Gaven Sax (North Dakota St) vs #2 Cade DeVos

184 Champ. Round 1 – #24 Shane Liegel (Wisconsin) major decision #9 Bennett Berge (MD 9-1)
184 Cons. Round 1 – #9 Bennett Berge major decision #8 Sam Wolf (Air Force) (MD 11-0)
184 Cons. Round 2 – #9 Bennett Berge decision #23 Layne Malczewski (Michigan State) (Dec 7-6)
184 Cons. Round 3 – #9 Bennett Berge decision #16 Nate Dugan (Princeton) (Dec 14-7)
184 Blood Round – #5 Lenny Pinto (Nebraska) vs #9 Bennett Berge

Eliminated – 4

133 Champ. Round 1 – #15 Brody Teske (Iowa) major decision #18 Derrick Cardinal (MD 12-4)
133 Cons. Round 1 – #18 Derrick Cardinal decision #31 Maximilian Leete (American) (Dec 8-2)
133 Cons. Round 2 – #16 Nic Bouzakis (Ohio State) decision #18 Derrick Cardinal (Dec 14-8)
Derrick Cardinal eliminated

141 Champ. Round 1 – #4 Ryan Jack (NC State) decision #29 Clay Carlson (Dec 8-3)
141 Cons. Round 1 – #13 Jordan Titus (West Virginia) decision #29 Clay Carlson (Dec 5-3)
Clay Carlson eliminated

149 Champ. Round 1 – #4 Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech) tech fall #29 Alek Martin (4:41 (18-3))
149 Cons. Round 1 – #13 Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) injury default #29 Alek Martin (Inj. 2:37)
Alek Martin eliminated

157 Champ. Round 1 – #15 Cael Swensen decision #18 Vinny Zerban (Northern Colorado) (Dec 4-1)
157 Champ. Round 2 – #2 Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) decision #15 Cael Swensen (SV-1 4-1)
157 Cons. Round 2 – #15 Cael Swensen decision #32 Isaac Wilcox (Ohio State) (Dec 8-5)
157 Cons. Round 3 – #7 Peyten Kellar (Ohio) decision #15 Cael Swensen (Dec 1-0)
Cael Swensen eliminated

North Dakota State

Consolation Bracket – 1

174 Champ. Round 1 – #19 Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) fall #14 Gaven Sax (Fall 2:37)
174 Cons. Round 1 – #14 Gaven Sax tech fall #30 Myles Takats (Bucknell) (4:28 (15-0))
174 Cons. Round 2 – #14 Gaven Sax decision #13 Justin McCoy (Virginia) (Dec 7-3)
174 Cons. Round 3 – #14 Gaven Sax major decision #27 Danny Wask (Navy) (MD 10-0)
174 Blood Round – #14 Gaven Sax (North Dakota St) vs #2 Cade DeVos (South Dakota St)

Other Minnesota Wrestlers

Championship Bracket – 1

285 Champ. Round 1 – #1 Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) tech fall #32 Nick Willham (Indiana) (5:17 (19-3))
285 Champ. Round 2 – #1 Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) major decision #17 Grady Griess (Navy) (MD 9-1)
285 Quarterfinal – #1 Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) decision #9 Nick Feldman (Ohio State) (Dec 1-0)
285 Semifinal – #1 Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) vs #4 Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State)

Consolation Bracket – 3

125 Champ. Round 1 – #28 Diego Sotelo (Harvard) decision #5 Jore Volk (Wyoming) (Dec 5-3)
125 Cons. Round 1 – #5 Jore Volk (Wyoming) decision #21 Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) (Dec 2-0)
125 Cons. Round 2 – #5 Jore Volk (Wyoming) decision #11 Cooper Flynn (Virginia Tech) (Dec 5-1)
125 Cons. Round 3 – #5 Jore Volk (Wyoming) decision #14 Nico Provo (Stanford) (Dec 5-4)
125 Blood Round – #1 Braeden Davis (Penn State) vs #5 Jore Volk (Wyoming)

157 Champ. Round 1 – #8 Peyton Robb (Nebraska) decision #25 Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) (Dec 1-0)
157 Champ. Round 2 – #8 Peyton Robb (Nebraska) decision #9 Will Lewan (Michigan) (Dec 11-6)
157 Quarterfinal – #1 Levi Haines (Penn State) major decision #8 Peyton Robb (Nebraska) (MD 8-0)
157 Blood Round – #8 Peyton Robb (Nebraska) vs #19 Tommy Askey (Appalachian Sta)

174 Champ. Round 1 – #21 Tyler Eischens (North Carolina) decision #12 Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) (Dec 9-7)
174 Cons. Round 1 – #12 Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) tech fall #5 Philip Conigliaro (Harvard) (5:13 (18-3))
174 Cons. Round 2 – #12 Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) decision #11 Austin Murphy (Campbell) (Dec 5-3)
174 Cons. Round 3 – #12 Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) decision #19 Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) (Dec 5-2)
174 Blood Round – #1 Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) vs #12 Patrick Kennedy (Iowa)

Eliminated – 5

125 Champ. Round 1 – #7 Jakob Camacho (NC State) decision #26 Blake West (Northern Illinois) (Dec 10-7)
125 Cons. Round 1 – #23 Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) major decision #26 Blake West (Northern Illinois) (MD 16-2)
Blake West eliminated

174 Champ. Round 1 – #21 Tyler Eischens (North Carolina) decision #12 Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) (Dec 9-7)
174 Champ. Round 2 – #28 Jared Simma (Northern Iowa) decision #21 Tyler Eischens (North Carolina) (Dec 6-5)
174 Cons. Round 2 – #27 Danny Wask (Navy) decision #21 Tyler Eischens (North Carolina) (TB-2 10-8)
Tyler Eischens eliminated

184 Champ. Round 1 – #18 Ryder Rogotzke (Ohio State) fall #15 Reece Heller (Pittsburgh) (Fall 2:28)
184 Champ. Round 2 – #2 Isaiah Salazar (Minnesota) decision #18 Ryder Rogotzke (Ohio State) (SV-1 4-1)
184 Cons. Round 2 – #16 Nate Dugan (Princeton) decision #18 Ryder Rogotzke (Ohio State) (Dec 8-5)
Ryder Rogotzke eliminated

197 Champ. Round 1 – #26 Andy Smith (Virginia Tech) decision #7 Zach Glazier (Iowa) (SV-1 4-1)
197 Cons. Round 1 – #7 Zach Glazier (Iowa) major decision #23 Luke Geog (Ohio State) (MD 16-6)
197 Cons. Round 2 – #9 Stephen Little (Little Rock) decision #7 Zach Glazier (Iowa) (SV-1 4-1)
Zach Glazier eliminated

197 Champ. Round 1 – #17 Joseph Novak (Wyoming) decision #16 Luke Stout (Princeton) (Dec 9-6)
197 Champ. Round 2 – #1 Aaron Brooks (Penn State) fall #17 Joseph Novak (Wyoming) (Fall 2:21)
197 Cons. Round 2 – #17 Joseph Novak (Wyoming) decision #15 Max Shaw (North Carolina) (Dec 9-5)
197 Cons. Round 3 – #9 Stephen Little (Little Rock) major decision #17 Joseph Novak (Wyoming) (MD 13-5)
Joseph Novak eliminated

Check out updates after each session.

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?