NCAA Division III Upper Midwest Regional

2024 NCAA Division III Upper Midwest Regional results. March 1-2, at Stevens Point, Wis.

1 Augsburg 216.5
2 Wisconsin-La Crosse 188.5
3 Wisconsin-Eau Claire 160.5
4 Wisconsin-Whitewater 157.5
5 University of Chicago 123.5
6 Concordia-Moorhead 94.0
7 Wisconsin-Stevens Point 83.0
8 Concordia (WI) 65.5
9 Wheaton (IL) 48.5
10 Aurora University 42.5
11 Wisconsin-Oshkosh 42.0
12 Elmhurst University 32.0
13 MSOE 29.5
14 St. Johns (MN) 28.0
15 Wisconsin-Platteville 17.0
16 Carthage College 14.5
17 Linfield University 11.5
18 Pacific University 10.0
19 Lakeland 3.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The top three finishers in each weight class qualify for the national championships

125
1st Place – Jalen Dunson of Wisconsin-Whitewater
2nd Place – Izzy Balsiger of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Wyatt Kaczrowski of Augsburg
4th Place – Luca Paladino of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
5th Place – Jake Hamulak of University of Chicago
6th Place – Quintin Wolbert of Wisconsin-La Crosse
7th Place – Kie Anderson of Concordia-Moorhead
8th Place – Zane Ely of Aurora Universtiy
1st Jalen Dunson (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 23-7, So. over Izzy Balsiger (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 12-3, So. (Dec 8-6)
3rd Wyatt Kaczrowski (Augsburg) 25-15, Jr. over Luca Paladino (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 16-8, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
5th Jake Hamulak (University of Chicago) 10-6, Jr. over Quintin Wolbert (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 26-14, Fr. (M. For.)
7th Kie Anderson (Concordia-Moorhead) 9-5, So. over Zane Ely (Aurora Universtiy) 26-19, So. (Fall 2:04)

133
1st Place – Dominik Mallinder of Wisconsin-Whitewater
2nd Place – Chance Suddeth of Augsburg
3rd Place – Tyler Fleetwood of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Anthony Zamora of Wheaton (IL)
5th Place – Ty Bisek of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Jackson Rustad of University of Chicago
7th Place – Zachary Weiler of Wisconsin-La Crosse
8th Place – Alex Morales of MSOE
1st Dominik Mallinder (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 23-5, So. over Chance Suddeth (Augsburg) 21-8, Fr. (Dec 10-6)
3rd Tyler Fleetwood (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 34-8, Sr. over Anthony Zamora (Wheaton (IL)) 20-14, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Ty Bisek (Concordia-Moorhead) 26-4, Jr. over Jackson Rustad (University of Chicago) 11-11, Fr. (MD 13-2)
7th Zachary Weiler (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 15-12, Jr. over Alex Morales (MSOE) 2-3, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

141
1st Place – Sam Stuhl of Augsburg
2nd Place – Ethan Pogorzelski of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Sam Lorenz of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Sean Conway of University of Chicago
5th Place – Andrew Kested of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Cale Coppess of Wheaton (IL)
7th Place – Troy Mock of Elmhurst University
8th Place – Connor Krueger of St. Johns (MN)
1st Sam Stuhl (Augsburg) 25-4, RS Sr. over Ethan Pogorzelski (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 21-8, Sr. (MD 8-0)
3rd Sam Lorenz (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 15-7, Jr. over Sean Conway (University of Chicago) 30-12, So. (Dec 7-4)
5th Andrew Kested (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 23-16, So. over Cale Coppess (Wheaton (IL)) 20-16, So. (Fall 2:40)
7th Troy Mock (Elmhurst University) 4-2, Jr. over Connor Krueger (St. Johns (MN)) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 9-8)

149
1st Place – Tyler Goebel of Wisconsin-La Crosse
2nd Place – Zach Sato of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Charlie Stuhl of Augsburg
4th Place – Jalin Conner of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Kellen Schauer of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Ryan Fleck of University of Chicago
7th Place – Riese Thornberry of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
8th Place – Cole Ramos of Concordia (WI)
1st Tyler Goebel (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 23-1, Jr. over Zach Sato (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 32-8, Jr. (Dec 11-8)
3rd Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg) 25-4, RS Jr. over Jalin Conner (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 33-14, Fr. (MD 11-3)
5th Kellen Schauer (Concordia-Moorhead) 14-9, RS Sr. over Ryan Fleck (University of Chicago) 19-11, RS Sr. (M. For.)
7th Riese Thornberry (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 16-11, Fr. over Cole Ramos (Concordia (WI)) 16-9, Fr. (Fall 2:09)

157
1st Place – Nolan Hertel of Wisconsin-La Crosse
2nd Place – Blake Jagodzinske of Augsburg
3rd Place – Jermaine Butler of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Drew Vlasnik of University of Chicago
5th Place – Michael Smith of MSOE
6th Place – Carson Cook of Concordia (WI)
7th Place – Colton Sund of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
8th Place – David Cushman of Wisconsin-Platteville
1st Nolan Hertel (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 24-0, Sr. over Blake Jagodzinske (Augsburg) 16-6, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Jermaine Butler (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 28-11, Fr. over Drew Vlasnik (University of Chicago) 24-11, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Michael Smith (MSOE) 4-2, Jr. over Carson Cook (Concordia (WI)) 18-16, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
7th Colton Sund (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 21-14, Jr. over David Cushman (Wisconsin-Platteville) 12-14, Jr. (MD 19-6)

165
1st Place – Noah Leisgang of Wisconsin-La Crosse
2nd Place – Tristan Massie of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Cooper Willis of Augsburg
4th Place – Brayden Peet of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Jeremy Pullen of Concordia (WI)
6th Place – Darian Estevez of University of Chicago
7th Place – Jeff Nugent of Elmhurst University
8th Place – Elijah Hunt of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Noah Leisgang (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 14-3, Sr. over Tristan Massie (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 25-5, Sr. (SV-1 4-1)
3rd Cooper Willis (Augsburg) 32-2, So. over Brayden Peet (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 24-6, Fr. (Fall 2:43)
5th Jeremy Pullen (Concordia (WI)) 18-7, So. over Darian Estevez (University of Chicago) 5-2, Jr. (M. For.)
7th Jeff Nugent (Elmhurst University) 3-2, RS Sr. over Elijah Hunt (Concordia-Moorhead) 20-10, Jr. (M. For.)

174
1st Place – Jared Stricker of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Seth Goetzinger of Augsburg
3rd Place – Christian Komitas of Aurora Universtiy
4th Place – Eddie Simes of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Ryan Riser of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Carson Trotzer of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
7th Place – Tyler Joseph of University of Chicago
8th Place – Owen Herbst of St. Johns (MN)
1st Jared Stricker (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 38-2, Jr. over Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg) 27-4, Jr. (M. For.)
3rd Christian Komitas (Aurora Universtiy) 34-8, RS Sr. over Eddie Simes (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 3-2, Fr. (MD 12-4)
5th Ryan Riser (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 24-9, Jr. over Carson Trotzer (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 2:47)
7th Tyler Joseph (University of Chicago) 21-12, Jr. over Owen Herbst (St. Johns (MN)) 2-2, Fr. (M. For.)

184
1st Place – Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann of Augsburg
2nd Place – Marcus Orlandoni of Wisconsin-La Crosse
3rd Place – NIall Schoenfelder of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Gavin Kohel of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Trystan Altensey of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
6th Place – Jonathan Pullen of Concordia (WI)
7th Place – Michael Loger of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
8th Place – Nathaniel Kisgen of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg) 29-1, RS Sr. over Marcus Orlandoni (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 3-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:07 (16-0))
3rd NIall Schoenfelder (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 16-3, Sr. over Gavin Kohel (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 21-15, Fr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Trystan Altensey (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 18-14, Sr. over Jonathan Pullen (Concordia (WI)) 28-7, Jr. (M. For.)
7th Michael Loger (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 14-17, So. over Nathaniel Kisgen (Concordia-Moorhead) 17-12, Jr. (M. For.)

197
1st Place – Gabriel Zierden of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Ben Kawczynski of Wisconsin-La Crosse
3rd Place – Parker Venz of Augsburg
4th Place – Jackson Punzel of Wheaton (IL)
5th Place – Michael Dorazio of University of Chicago
6th Place – Peyton Smith of Concordia (WI)
7th Place – Logan Neitzel of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
8th Place – Matt Hanke of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
1st Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) 30-2, RS Sr. over Ben Kawczynski (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 25-3, Jr. (Fall 4:34)
3rd Parker Venz (Augsburg) 20-6, Jr. over Jackson Punzel (Wheaton (IL)) 23-7, Sr. (MD 21-11)
5th Michael Dorazio (University of Chicago) 4-2, . over Peyton Smith (Concordia (WI)) 27-14, Jr. (Fall 0:50)
7th Logan Neitzel (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 16-14, So. over Matt Hanke (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 9-14, RS Fr. (MD 8-0)

285
1st Place – Tyler Kim of Augsburg
2nd Place – Michael Douglas of Wisconsin-La Crosse
3rd Place – Guyon Cyprian of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
4th Place – Jackson Schichel of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Gunnar Garriques of University of Chicago
6th Place – Cadin Koeppel of Wisconsin-Whitewater
7th Place – Ayden Friese of Concordia-Moorhead
8th Place – Blake Flach of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1st Tyler Kim (Augsburg) 27-2, RS Sr. over Michael Douglas (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 24-1, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Guyon Cyprian (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 14-9, RS Fr. over Jackson Schichel (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 29-10, Sr. (TB-1 5-2)
5th Gunnar Garriques (University of Chicago) 32-8, So. over Cadin Koeppel (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 17-21, RS So. (Dec 4-0)
7th Ayden Friese (Concordia-Moorhead) 16-8, RS Sr. over Blake Flach (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 14-15, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?