State championships boys individual semifinals are set

Individual championship semifinals are set to take place during Saturday’s morning session, which begins at 9:00 am. Girls quarterfinals and semifinals will also take place during Saturday’s morning session.

Boys Semifinals Matchups

Class A

107A
Gage Bjerga (Staples-Motley) 46-1 vs Kyler Thier (Jackson County Central) 36-6
Christian Zibrowski (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 38-7 vs Charles Ikola (Deer River) 42-4

114A
Javier Berg (Chatfield) 38-4 vs Kayden Eller (Jackson County Central) 43-8
Ryan LaCanne (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 32-14 vs Miklo Hernandez (Pipestone Area) 38-2

121A
Zach Remer (Mille Lacs Raiders) 46-1 vs Eli Greenman (Canby) 38-8
Reed Sommer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 37-10 vs Moe Erdman (Adrian Area) 37-6

127A
Donovan Schmid (Mille Lacs Raiders) 44-0 vs Brayden Burmeister (Pipestone Area) 39-2
Owen Gruchow (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 42-6 vs Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 38-4

133A
Trey Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 51-0 vs Bo Zwiener (Westfield Razorbacks) 38-6
Gage Bartels (Chatfield) 34-7 vs Parker Kamm (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) 30-8

139A
Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 45-0 vs Hudson Burnett (Pipestone Area) 30-5
Jacob Taplin (Osakis) 45-4 vs Masyn Patrick (Holdingford) 36-1

145A
Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) 52-1 vs Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 46-5
Bailey Peichel (Frazee) 28-5 vs Gavin Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 37-2

152A
Colbe Tappe (Staples-Motley) 40-1 vs Ryan Palmer (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) 39-8
Carson Rowland (Chatfield) 40-8 vs Tucker Zigan (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 43-2

160A
Jett Olson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 40-6 vs David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 44-4
Tommy Elwood (Medford) 37-2 vs Drew Lange (Holdingford) 51-1

172A
Maximus Hanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 47-0 vs Luke Bieniek (Holdingford) 40-6
Carter Coauette (Crookston) 44-2 vs Landon Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) 33-3

189A
Kail Schott (Chatfield) 29-2 vs Nick Wagner (Canby) 42-6
Peyton Hemmesch (Paynesville Area) 29-3 vs Nick Slater (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) 46-5

215A
Jacob Schimek (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 48-1 vs Caleb Kurtti (Goodhue) 38-5
Carson Gilbert (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 41-3 vs Will Van Epps (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 42-2

285A
Keegan Kuball (WEM-JWP) 40-4 vs Dylan Smith (Ogilvie) 48-3
Treston Nichols (Badger-GB-MR) 38-5 vs Will Rustan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 42-6

Class AA

107AA
Logan Refsnider (Totino-Grace) 47-3 vs Lincoln Christenson (Marshall) 41-5
Turner Ross (Simley) 46-1 vs Kyle Stangl (Pierz) 36-6

114AA
Joel Friederichs (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) 45-2 vs Bennett Kujawa (Becker) 48-5
Miles Wildman (Minnewaska Area) 37-3 vs Austin Grzywinski (Simley) 39-5

121AA
Titan Friederichs (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) 48-0 vs Cyler Ruhoff (Foley) 43-2
Landon Marthaler (Marshall) 43-6 vs Jackson Refsnider (Totino-Grace) 46-4

127AA
Mason Nelson (Mora) 40-8 vs Calvin Singewald (Cannon Falls) 43-5
Christian Jelle (Grand Rapids) 44-0 vs Cole Munsterteiger (Mound-Westonka) 46-4

133AA
Dylan Louwagie (Marshall) 50-0 vs Alex Lehman (Grand Rapids) 46-5
Jack Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 44-3 vs Justus Heeg (Simley) 42-9

139AA
Jack Nelson (Mound-Westonka) 50-2 vs Daniel Gunlogson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 51-0
Ethan Sylvester (Totino-Grace) 51-2 vs Kaden Nicolas (Becker) 48-4

145AA
Matt Randolph (Scott West) 49-3 vs Justin Jobe (Grand Rapids) 46-5
Landen Kujawa (Becker) 23-0 vs Owen Denstad (Caledonia-Houston) 50-0

152AA
Cash Raymond (Simley) 48-2 vs Carson Byer (Perham) 33-12
Joseph Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 30-7 vs Cooper Rowe (Mound-Westonka) 47-3

160AA
Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 50-1 vs Cael Olson (Delano) 47-2
Kaleb Lochner (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 45-5 vs Luke Swanson (Kasson-Mantorville) 39-7

172AA
Bryce Burkett (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) 49-0 vs Damian Tapio (Rock Ridge) 43-6
Dominic Mann (Kasson-Mantorville) 41-4 vs Sam Rock (Luverne) 48-3

189AA
Zak McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 51-0 vs Dylan Thomas (Scott West) 43-9
Carson Gellerman (Big Lake) 34-6 vs Evan McGuire (Mahtomedi) 46-4

215AA
Cy Kruse (Totino-Grace) 51-1 vs Ivan Petrich (Little Falls) 37-5
Jacob Duitsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 28-14 vs Caleb Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 40-7

285AA
Grady Minnerath (Rocori) 43-1 vs Evan Thompson (New Ulm Area) 43-4
Logan Bender (Chisago Lakes) 35-1 vs Brady Rhode (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 45-5

Class AAA

107AAA
Dylan St. Germain (Eagan) 42-2 vs Caley Graber (Northfield) 40-4
Joe Dauffenbach (Stillwater) 37-11 vs Liam Collins (Prior Lake) 39-1

114AAA
Brett Swenson (Mounds View) 43-2 vs Noah Nicholson (Stillwater) 35-12
Lincoln Robideau (St. Michael-Albertville) 44-2 vs Leo Edblad (Cambridge-Isanti) 50-3

121AAA
Luke Koenen (Wayzata) 43-5 vs Brandon Board (Andover) 46-1
Lawson Eller (New Prague) 47-3 vs Blake Beissel (Hastings) 49-1

127AAA
Trey Beissel (Hastings) 51-1 vs Chase Mills (St. Michael-Albertville) 42-5
Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) 39-5 vs Tegan Sherk (St. Francis) 46-3

133AAA
Logan Swensen (Wayzata) 46-1 vs Finn Bloomquist (Prior Lake) 42-8
Cavin Carlson (Willmar) 46-4 vs Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) 45-2

139AAA
Davis Parrow (Farmington) 48-1 vs Parker Lyden (Forest Lake) 47-4
Easton Dircks (Brainerd) 47-3 vs Charles Vanier (Eden Prairie) 33-7

145AAA
Alex Braun (Woodbury) 49-1 vs Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) 38-11
Calder Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) 31-1 vs Tyson Charmoli (St. Francis) 23-1

152AAA
Landon Robideau (St. Michael-Albertville) 49-0 vs Patrick Kubisa (Eden Prairie) 36-7
Gunnar Mullen (Park) 49-5 vs Brad Little (Woodbury) 46-5

160AAA
Jackson Barron (Shakopee) 47-2 vs Terae Dunn (Eden Prairie) 19-5
Jarrett Wadsen (St. Michael-Albertville) 31-3 vs Charles Petit (Wayzata) 44-6

172AAA
Jed Wester (St. Michael-Albertville) 40-1 vs Bo Bokman (Lakeville South) 20-0
Jaxon Kenning (Saint Cloud Tech) 23-1 vs Brady Westall (New Prague) 46-7

189AAA
Cole Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) 26-0 vs Marcell Booth (Apple Valley) 40-4
John Murphy (St. Michael-Albertville) 29-1 vs Aydan Carlson (St. Francis) 26-0

215AAA
Quin Morgan (Mounds View) 48-0 vs Antonio Menard (Lakeville North) 30-4
Ben Schultz (Maple Grove) 44-2 vs Dominic Heim (Shakopee) 38-4

285AAA
Will Sather (Eden Prairie) 39-1 vs Parker Orvik (Bemidji) 46-5
Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater) 41-4 vs Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) 37-1

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?