Pre-seeds released for U.S. Olympic Team Trials Wrestling

The USA Wrestling National Coaching Staff has finalized the pre-seeds for the 2024 U.S. Olympic Team Trials in the respective disciplines ahead of this week’s much-anticipated event in State College, Pa.

There are 13 athletes who sit out to the best-of-three Championship Finals Series (based upon specific criteria) and six athletes who advance to the semifinals of the Challenge Tournament based upon winning a 2023 World medal in a non-Olympic weight class.

Seeding criteria considered in building these seeds include the USA Wrestling Performance Index (PIN), head-to-head results, common opponents, and tournament placements at national and international events.

Challenge tournament seeding and athletes sitting out to the semifinals or best-of-three championship series is not final until the completion of weigh-ins. The tournament will be re-seeded as necessary post-weigh-ins.

2024 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Wrestling | April 19-20, Bryce Jordan Center, State College, Pa.

Men’s Freestyle Pre-Seeds

57 kg
Challenge Tournament

  1. Zane Richards (Illini WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Thomas Gilman (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Daton Fix (Cowboy WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Spencer Lee (Hawkeye WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Nico Megaludis (Pitt WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  6. Nick Suriano (Sunkist Kids WC)
  7. Liam Cronin (Nebraska WTC)
  8. Daniel DeShazer (Gopher WC-RTC)
  9. Luke Lilledahl (X-Calibur Athletics WC)
  10. Jax Forrest (Bishop McCort)
  11. Marcus Blaze (Perrysburg WC)

65 kg
Challenge Tournament Semifinal
Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Nick Lee (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Yianni Diakomihalis (Spartan Combat RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  3. James Green (Nebraska WTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Beau Bartlett (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  6. Joseph McKenna (Pennsylvania RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  7. Kaleb Larkin (Sunkist Kids WC)
  8. Seth Gross (Wisconsin RTC/Sunkist Kids WC)
  9. Alec Pantaleo (Cliff Keen WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  10. Matthew Kolodzik (New Jersey RTC/New York AC)
  11. Jesse Mendez (Ohio RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  12. Nahshon Garrett (Lehigh Valley WC/Titan Mercury WC)

74 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
Kyle Dake (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Jordan Burroughs (Pennsylvania RTC/Sunkist Kids WC)
  2. Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Keegan O’Toole (Tiger Style WC)
  4. Quincy Monday (New Jersey RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Mitchell Mesenbrink (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  6. Meyer Shapiro (Spartan Combat RTC)
  7. Vincenzo Joseph (Sunkist Kids WC)
  8. Alex Marinelli (Hawkeye WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  9. Alex Facundo (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  10. Levi Haines (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  11. Tyler Berger (Pennsylvania RTC/Sunkist Kids WC)
  12. Jarrett Jacques (Tiger Style WC)
  13. Ladarion Lockett (Cowboy WC)

86 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)

Challenge Tournament Semifinal
Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids WC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Aaron Brooks (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Chance Marsteller (New York City RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Trent Hidlay (Wolfpack RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Alex Dieringer (Cliff Keen WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Mark Hall (Pennsylvania RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  6. Carter Starocci (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  7. Maxwell Dean (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  8. David McFadden (Pennsylvania RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  9. Connor Mirasola (Askren Wrestling Academy)
  10. Evan Wick (SoCal RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  11. Patrick Downey (Sanford MMA)

97 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
Kyle Snyder (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. J’den Cox (Cliff Keen WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Isaac Trumble (Wolfpack RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Michael Macchiavello (Lehigh Valley WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Kollin Moore (Ohio RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Nathan Jackson (New Jersey RTC/New York AC)
  6. Jonathan Aiello (Cavalier WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  7. Eric Schultz (Nebraska WTC)
  8. Anthony Cassioppi (Hawkeye WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  9. Christian Carroll (Cowboy WC/Titan Mercury WC)

125 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
Mason Parris (Cliff Keen WC/Titan Mercury WC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC-RTC)
  2. Nick Gwiazdowski (Spartan Combat RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Greg Kerkvliet (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids WC)
  5. Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force RTC)
  6. Christian Lance (Sunkist Kids WC)
  7. Gary Traub (Cowboy WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  8. Demetrius Thomas (Pitt WC)
  9. Trent Hillger (Gopher WC-RTC)
  10. Jaron Smith (Orange Crush)

Women’s Freestyle Pre-Seeds

50 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
Sarah Hildebrandt (USOPTC/New York AC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Audrey Jimenez (Sunkist Kids WC)
  2. Sage Mortimer (Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Samara Chavez (Team Tornado WC)
  4. Erin Golston (New York AC)
  5. Kaelani Shufeldt (California)
  6. Kendra Ryan (Cardinal WC)
  7. Mia Palumbo (Illinois)
  8. Ava Bayless (Iowa Women’s WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  9. Nyla Valencia (Iowa Women’s WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  10. Emilie Gonzalez (Iowa Women’s WC/Titan Mercury WC)

53 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids WC)

Challenge Tournament Semifinal
Bottom – Jacarra Winchester (Cowboy WC/Titan Mercury WC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Vayle-Rae Baker (West Point WC)
  2. Katie Gomez (Sunkist Kids WC)
  3. Haley Augello (Izzy Style Wrestling)
  4. Areana Villaescusa (U.S. Army WCAP)
  5. Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids WC)
  6. Felicity Taylor (Iowa Women’s WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  7. Brianna Gonzalez (Iowa Women’s WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  8. Sydney Petzinger (Cardinal WC)
  9. Amy Mason (Titan Mercury WC)
  10. Juliana Diaz (Missouri Baptist WC)

57 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids WC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC)
  2. Amanda Martinez (Cardinal WC/TMWC)
  3. Abigail Nette (U.S. Army WCAP)
  4. Bridgette Duty (Army WCAP)
  5. Alexandra Hedrick (USOPTC/TMWC)
  6. Amani Jones (Cardinal WC)
  7. Cristelle Rodriguez (Tiger WC)
  8. Shelby Moore (Bearcat WC)
  9. Cameron Guerin (Bearcat WC/TMWC)
  10. Alexis Janiak (Illinois)
  11. Carolina Moreno (Southern Oregon)

62 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids WC)

Challenge Tournament Semifinal
Top – Jennifer Page (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
Bottom – Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids WC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Mallory Velte (Beaver Dam WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Adaugo Nwachukwu (U.S. Army WCAP)
  3. Katerina Lange (Minnesota Storm)
  4. Ashlynn Ortega (New York AC)
  5. Maya Letona (New York City RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  6. SaVannah Cosme (Sunkist Kids WC)
  7. Lauren Louive (New York AC)
  8. Claire DiCugno (King)

68 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
Amit Elor (New York City RTC/Titan Mercury WC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids WC)
  2. Alexandria Glaude (Beaver Dam RTC /Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Reese Larramendy (Iowa Women’s WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Aine Drury (California)
  5. Alara Boyd (Cardinal WC)
  6. Brooklyn Hays (Minnesota Gold WC)
  7. Kaylynn Albrecht (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  8. Solin Piearcy (Titan Mercury WC)
  9. Chloe Ogden (Florida)
  10. Caitlyn Davis (Southern Oregon)

76 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
Adeline Gray (New York AC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids WC)
  2. Kylie Welker (Iowa Women’s WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Yelena Makoyed (Cardinal WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Dymond Guilford (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Tristan Kelly (U.S. Army WCAP)
  6. Precious Wieser (Titan Mercury WC)
  7. Marlynne Deede (Iowa Women’s WC)
  8. Skylar Grote (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  9. Rose Cassioppi (Iowa Women’s WC)
  10. Madison Sandquist (Rise RTC)
  11. Tavia Heidelberg-Tillotson (Menlo)

Greco-Roman Pre-Seeds

60 kg
Challenge Tournament

  1. Ildar Hafizov (U.S. Army WCAP)
  2. Dalton Roberts (U.S. Army WCAP)
  3. Hayden Tuma (New York AC)
  4. Max Black (NMU-National Training Center)
  5. Randon Miranda (California RTC)
  6. Sammy Jones (Sunkist Kids WC)
  7. Dylan Gregerson (New York AC)
  8. Taylor LaMont (Sunkist Kids WC)
  9. Phillip Moomey (Spartan Combat RTC/ Titan Mercury WC)
  10. Brady Koontz (Dubuque RTC/ Titan Mercury WC)
  11. Dalton Duffield (U.S. Army WCAP)
  12. William Sullivan (U.S. Army WCAP)
  13. Sidney Flores (U.S. Air Force)

67 kg
Challenge Tournament

  1. Alejandro Sancho (U.S. Army WCAP)
  2. Peyton Omania (Michigan WC/ New York AC)
  3. Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids WC)
  4. David Stepanian (New York AC)
  5. Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm)
  6. Justus Scott (U.S. Army WCAP)
  7. Ellis Coleman (U.S. Army WCAP)
  8. Xavier Johnson (U.S. Army WCAP)
  9. Jesse Thielke (U.S. Army WCAP)
  10. Duncan Nelson (Illinois)
  11. Jamel Johnson (U.S. Marine Corps)
  12. Peter Ogunsanya (U.S. Army WCAP)

77 kg
Challenge Tournament

  1. Kamal Bey (U.S. Army WCAP)
  2. Benji Peak (Sunkist Kids WC)
  3. Aliaksandr Kikiniou (California)
  4. RaVaughn Perkins (New York AC)
  5. Danny Braunagel (Illini WC/Illinois RTC)
  6. Jesse Porter (New York AC)
  7. Tyler Eischens (Tar Heel WC)
  8. Terrence Zaleski (U.S. Marine Corps)
  9. Vincent Dolce (U.S. Air Force)

87 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
Spencer Woods (U.S. Army WCAP)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Mahmoud Sebie (Florida)
  2. Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
  3. Zachary Braunagel (Illini WC/Illinois RTC)
  4. John Stefanowicz (Navy WC)
  5. Timothy Young (U.S. Army WCAP)
  6. Ben Provisor (New York AC)
  7. Payton Jacobson (Sunkist Kids WC)
  8. Fritz Schierl (Minnesota Storm)
  9. Ryan Epps (U.S. Army WCAP)

97 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
Alan Vera (New York AC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Josef Rau (Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)
  3. Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids WC)
  4. David Tate Orndorff (Ohio RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Michael Altomer (Curby 3 Style WC)
  6. George Sikes IV (New York AC)
  7. Diante Cooper (U.S. Air Force)
  8. Brandon Marshall (Big Game WC)

130 kg
Best-of-Three Championship Series
Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids WC)

Challenge Tournament

  1. Adam Coon (Cliff Keen WC/New York AC)
  2. Courtney Freeman (U.S. Marine Corps)
  3. Aden Attao (Suples WC)
  4. Jacob Mitchell (Colorado)
  5. Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm)
  6. Jermiah Imonode (U.S. Army WCAP)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?