St. Cloud State Wrestling Announces 2023-2024 Team Awards

Huskies commemorate touted 2023-24 season at annual awards banquet on Friday

St. Cloud, Minn.- St. Cloud State Wrestling has announced their 2023-24 team awards after another successful season at the team’s annual Awards Banquet on Friday, April 26. St. Cloud State qualified eight wrestlers to the NCAA Tournament and as a team finished in fifth place. The Huskies also won their eighth consecutive Super Region V Championship and finished third at the NWCA National Duals.

Nick Novak was named the Dean Weisman Wrestler of the Year after he was the National Runner-Up in the NCAA Tournament, Super Region V Champion, NSIC Wrestler of the Year, and NWCA Wrestler of the Year while earning All-American and First Team All-NSIC Honors.

Shaeden Scheidt and Anthony Herrera were named the program’s Scholar Wrestlers of the Year. Bryce Dagel, Bryce FitzPatrick, and Kaleb Horn were awarded the Gary Boman Most Improved Wrestler, while Aoci Bernard, Cole Glazier, Ethan Hendrickson, Kaleb Horn, Blake Legred, Dominic Murphy, Colby Njos, Nick Novak, and Nolan Throne were recipients of the Iron Man of the Year award.

Dominic Murphy captured the Jim & Dave Hazewinkel Tough Man of the Year Award. Colby Njos was named Jim Sundgren Most Courageous Wrestler and Colton Bornholdt and Ethan Hendrickson earned the Buzz Saw Award.

Four-time All-American Clint Poster (’16) was inducted into the Jack Gause Huskies Wrestling Hall of Fame and Josh Barzowski (’21) earned the Alumni Achievement Award.

Huskies Letterman Award
2023-24 Selected Team Members

Captain Award
Anthony Herrera, Phillip Kue, Dominic Murphy, Colby Njos, Nick Novak

Scholar Wrestler of the Year Award (Minimum of two semesters)
Shaeden Scheidt, 3.85, Mechanical Engineering, Anthony Herrera, 3.89, Sports Management

Myles Brand NSIC All-Academic with Distinction Award
Shaeden Scheidt

NSIC All-Academic Award
Anthony Herrera, Shaeden Scheidt, Phillip Kue, Augustus Donovan, Nick Novak, Dominick Murphy

NWCA/NCAA DII All-Academic Award
Wyatt Abele, Colton Bornholdt, Augustus Donovan, Dominic Ducato, Nathan Fury, Cole Glazier, Ethan Hendrickson, Anthony Herrera, Phillip Kue, Dominic Murphy, Nick Novak

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Wrestler of the Week Award
Nick Novak – 1/29/24, Alyeus Craig – 2/12/24, Dominic Murphy – 2/19/24

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – All-Conference Award
Nick Novak – 157 – 1st Team, Colby Njos – 149 – 2nd Team, Anthony Herrera – 165 – 2nd Team, Cole Glazier – 174 – 2nd Team, Bryce Fitzpatrick – 184 – 2nd Team, Dominic Murphy – 197 – 2nd Team

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference/Super Region 5 Wrestler of the Year
Nick Novak

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Senior Student-Wrestler of the Year
Dominic Murphy

Most Individual Wins
Cole Glazier – 30 wins

Most Team Points
Cole Glazier – 140 points

Most Bonus Point Wins
Cole Glazier – 22 BPW’s

“Gary Boman” Most Improved Wrestler Award
Bryce Dagel, Bryce Fitzpatrick, Kaleb Horn

“Jim & Dave Hazewinkel” Tough Man of the Year Award
Dominic Murphy

Iron Man of the Year Award
Aoci Bernard, Cole Glazier, Ethan Hendrickson, Kaleb Horn, Blake Legred, Dominic Murphy, Colby Njos, Nick Novak, Nolan Throne

“Jim Sundgren” Most Courageous Wrestler Award
Colby Njos

SCSU Wrestling “Buzz Saw” Award
Colton Bornholdt, Ethan Hendrickson

NCAA DII All-Americans
Nick Novak – 2nd, Colby Njos – 3rd, Dominic Murphy – 5th, Anthony Herrera – 8th, Cole Glazier – 8th, Bryce Fitzpatrick – 8th

Newcomer of the Year Award
Cole Glazier

Redshirt Wrestler of the Year Award
Dominic Ducato, Derek Johnson

“Dean Weisman” Wrestler of the Year Award
Nick Novak

Huskies Appreciation Award
Isaac Bentrott, Jason Bryant, Melissa Graves, Katy Leppa, Heather Pommier, Dennis Quinn, Holly Schreiner, Max Steigauf, Amanda Zettler

Coaching Appreciation Award
Devin Fitzpatrick, Jared Head, John Peterson, Brady Wilson

Fanatic Fan of the Year Award
Matt & Mandy Njos,

Faculty Appreciation Award
Dr. Cristina Suits, Professor of Health & Physical Education

Alumni Achievement Award
Josh Barzowski, ’21

“Jack Gause” Huskies Wrestling Hall of Fame Award
Clint Poster, ’16

Wrestler of the Week Awards

  • Conor Knopick – Yellowjacket Open, USF Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, NSU-Dual/SMSU Dual
  • Alyeus Craig – Yellowjacket Open, Drury Duals, MSU Dual, MSU-Moorhead Dual, USF Dual, NSU-Dual/SMSU Dual, UW-Parkside Dual
  • Nick Novak – Yellowjacket Open, Drury Duals, MSU Dual, MSU-Moorhead Dual. NWCA Duals, USF Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, NSU-Dual/SMSU Dual, UW-Parkside Dual, AU Dual/UM Dual, Super Region 5, NCAA’s
  • Anthony Herrera – Yellowjacket Open, Drury Duals, MSU-Moorhead Dual, USF Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, NSU-Dual/SMSU Dual, UW-Parkside Dual, AU Dual/UM Dual
  • Bryce Dagel – Yellowjacket Open, Drury Duals, MSU Dual, MSU-Moorhead Dual, USF Dual, Worthington Open, Don Parker Open, UW-Parkside Dual, AU Dual/UM Dual
  • Bryce Fitzpatrick – Yellowjacket Open, Drury Duals, MSU Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, NSU-Dual/SMSU Dual, AU Dual/UM Dual
  • Dominick Murphy – Yellowjacket Open, Drury Duals, MSU Dual, MSU-Moorhead Dual, USF Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, UW-Parkside Dual, AU Dual/UM Dual, Super Region 5, NCAA’s
  • Dominic Ducato – Yellowjacket Open, Dragon Open
  • Colton Bornholdt – Yellowjacket Open
  • Derek Johnson – Yellowjacket Open, Luther College Open
  • Cole Glazier – Yellowjacket Open, Luther College Open, Dragon Open, NSU-Dual/SMSU Dual, Don Parker Open, UW-Parkside Dual, AU Dual/UM Dual
  • Nathan Fury – Yellowjacket Open, Luther College Open
  • Brendan Lockart – Luther College Open
  • Donnie Hidden – Luther College Open, Drury Duals, Dragon Open, MSU-Moorhead Dual
  • Ashton Clark – Drury Duals
  • Nolan Throne – Drury Duals, MSU Dual, NSU-Dual/SMSU Dual
  • Aoci Bernard – Drury Duals
  • James Burks – Drury Duals
  • Tyson Meyer – Drury Duals, MSU Dual, MSU-Moorhead Dual, USF Dual, Worthington Open, NSU-Dual/SMSU Dual, Don Parker Open
  • Jaydon Walls – Drury Duals
  • Archer Heelan – MSU Dual, MSU-Moorhead Dual
  • Blake Legred – MSU Dual
  • Mac Copeland – Dragon Open
  • Sam Spencer – MSU-Moorhead Dual
  • Colby Njos – MSU-Moorhead Dual, NWCA Duals, USF Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, UW-Parkside Dual, AU Dual/UM Dual, Super Region 5, NCAA’s
  • Caleb Meekins – NWCA Duals, USF Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, Don Parker Open, UW-Parkside Dual
  • Ethan Hendrickson – NWCA Duals, NSU-Dual/SMSU Dual, AU Dual/UM Dual
  • Elijah Novak – USF Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, NSU-Dual/SMSU Dual, UW-Parkside Dual

Tough Man of the Week Awards

  • Caleb Meekins – Yellowjacket Open, NSU-Dual/SMSU Dual, AU Dual/UM Dual, Super Region 5
  • Nolan Throne – Yellowjacket Open, NWCA Duals, Don Parker Open
  • Tyson Meyer – Yellowjacket Open, Luther College Open
  • Elijah Novak – Yellowjacket Open, AU Dual/UM Dual
  • Aoci Bernard – Yellowjacket Open, Dragon Open, Worthington Open
  • Brendan Lockart – Yellowjacket Open, Dragon Open, Worthington Open, Don Parker Open
  • Dylan Bravo-Packer – Yellowjacket Open, Luther College Open, Dragon Open, Worthington Open, Don Parker Open
  • Phil Kue – Luther College Open, Worthington Open
  • James Burks – Luther College Open, Dragon Open
  • Dominic Ducato – Luther College Open, Worthington Open, Don Parker Open
  • Kaleb Horn – Luther College Open, Dragon Open
  • Sebastian Zamorano – Luther College Open
  • Logan Vaughan – Luther College Open
  • Jayden Walls – Luther College Open, Dragon Open
  • Archer Heelan – Drury Duals, Worthington Open, Don Parker Open
  • Elijah Novak – Drury Duals, Super Region 5
  • Sam Spencer – Dragon Open, NWCA Duals, Don Parker Open
  • Colton Bornholdt – Dragon Open, Worthington Open, Don Parker Open
  • Nathan Fury – Dragon Open, Worthington Open, Don Parker Open
  • Wyatt Abele – Dragon Open
  • Augustus Donovan – Dragon Open
  • Isaac Grams – Dragon Open
  • Conor Knopick – NWCA Duals, AU Dual/UM Dual, Super Region 5
  • Alyeus Craig – NWCA Duals, AU Dual/UM Dual, Super Region 5
  • Anthony Herrera – NWCA Duals, Super Region 5, NCAA’s
  • Bryce Dagel – NWCA Duals
  • Bryce Fitzpatrick – NWCA Duals, MSU-Mankato/Worthington Open, Super Region 5, NCAA’s
  • Dominic Murphy – NWCA Duals, NSU-Dual/SMSU Dual
  • Blake Legred – Worthington Open
  • Derek Johnson – Worthington Open, Don Parker Open
  • Ethan Hendrickson – Worthington Open, Don Parker Open
  • Cole Glazier – Worthington Open, Super Region 5, NCAA’s
  • Jadon Mims – Worthington Open, Don Parker Open
  • Colby Njos – Don Parker Open
  • Jude Link – Don Parker Open
  • Mac Copeland – Don Parker Open
  • Donnie Hidden – Don Parker Open

Information regarding single dual and season tickets can be found at scsutickets.com. For all the latest on St. Cloud State Wrestling, stay tuned to SCSUHuskies.com and follow the team on X (Twitter), Instagram, and Facebook.

View More College News

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?