Minnesota Blue finishes 5th at 16U Greco-Roman National Duals

2024 USA Wrestling 16U Greco-Roman National Duals results. June 12-13, at Oaks, PA.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Day 1

Pool A Results
1st Place – Iowa
2nd Place – Washington
3rd Place – Pennsylvania
4th Place – Kansas
5th Place – Nebraska
6th Place – Minnesota Red
7th Place – South Carolina
8th Place – North Carolina
1st Iowa defeated Washington 52-22.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Washington defeated Pennsylvania 38-34.
3rd Pennsylvania defeated Kansas 48-28.
5th Nebraska defeated Minnesota Red 39-33.
7th South Carolina defeated North Carolina 51-22.

Pool B Results
1st Place – Utah Gold
2nd Place – Missouri
3rd Place – Colorado
4th Place – Oklahoma Outlaws Blue
5th Place – Florida
6th Place – Louisiana
7th Place – Arizona
8th Place – Texas Red
1st Utah Gold defeated Colorado 38-36.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Missouri defeated Colorado 41-32.
3rd Missouri defeated Oklahoma Outlaws Blue 43-28.
5th Florida defeated Louisiana 47-25.
7th Arizona defeated Texas Red 43-38.

Pool C Results
1st Place – California
2nd Place – Minnesota Blue
3rd Place – Oregon
4th Place – Georgia
5th Place – Michigan
6th Place – New Jersey
7th Place – Maryland
8th Place – Montana
1st California defeated Minnesota Blue 38-34.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Minnesota Blue defeated Oregon 0-0.
3rd Oregon defeated Georgia 41-28.
5th Michigan defeated New Jersey 48-29.
7th Maryland defeated Montana 56-21.

Pool D Results
1st Place – Illinois
2nd Place – Oklahoma Outlaws Red
3rd Place – Idaho
4th Place – Wisconsin
5th Place – Texas Gold
6th Place – North Dakota
7th Place – Utah Black
8th Place – Arkansas
1st Illinois defeated Idaho 51-22.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Oklahoma Outlaws Red defeated Idaho 40-37.
3rd Oklahoma Outlaws Red defeated Wisconsin 39-38.
5th Texas Gold defeated North Dakota 47-26.
7th Utah Black defeated Arkansas 43-21.

Day 2

Gold/Silver Results
1st Place – Iowa
2nd Place – California
3rd Place – Illinois
4th Place – Utah Gold
5th Place – Minnesota Blue
6th Place – Washington
7th Place – Missouri
8th Place – Oklahoma Outlaws Red
1st Iowa defeated California 40-30.
3rd Illinois defeated Utah Gold 40-37.
5th Minnesota Blue defeated Washington 49-27.
7th Missouri defeated Oklahoma Outlaws Red 51-25.

Bronze/Copper Results
1st Place – Wisconsin
2nd Place – Idaho
3rd Place – Colorado
4th Place – Pennsylvania
5th Place – Oklahoma Outlaws Blue
6th Place – Kansas
7th Place – Oregon
8th Place – Georgia
1st Wisconsin defeated Idaho 45-31.
3rd Colorado defeated Pennsylvania 65-16.
5th Oklahoma Outlaws Blue defeated Kansas 44-31.
7th Oregon defeated Georgia 37-33.

Red/Blue Results
1st Place – Florida
2nd Place – Texas Gold
3rd Place – Michigan
4th Place – Nebraska
5th Place – Minnesota Red
6th Place – Louisiana
7th Place – New Jersey
8th Place – North Dakota
1st Florida defeated Texas Gold 43-28.
3rd Michigan defeated Nebraska 60-19.
5th Minnesota Red defeated Louisiana 60-20.
7th New Jersey defeated North Dakota 45-26.

Green/Yellow Results
1st Place – Maryland
2nd Place – South Carolina
3rd Place – Arizona
4th Place – Montana
5th Place – Texas Red
6th Place – North Carolina
7th Place – Utah Black
8th Place – Arkansas
1st Maryland defeated South Carolina 52-25.
3rd Arizona defeated Montana 47-26.
5th Texas Red defeated North Carolina 41-26.
7th Utah Black defeated Arkansas 43-16.

Minnesota Blue Results

Pool C – Minnesota Blue

Match #1 Quarterfinal
Minnesota Blue defeated Maryland 46-29
144 – Tyler Stephens (Maryland) over Tyson Newman (Minnesota Blue) TF 18-8
150 – Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue) over Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) TF 8-0
157 – Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Mark Svoboda (Minnesota Blue) TF 18-7
165 – Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-1
175 – Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue) over Ethan Vayro (Maryland) Fall 1:54
190 – Bryan Horn (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – George Tate (Maryland) over Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-2
285 – Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue) over Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) TF 9-0
94 – Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Dominick Mariotti (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
100 – Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue) over Corey Brown (Maryland) Dec 2-1
106 – William Bainbridge (Minnesota Blue) over Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) Dec 10-6
113 – Liam Collins (Minnesota Blue) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) TF 8-0
120 – Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Gage Bjerga (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
126 – Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) over Walker Gaulrapp (Minnesota Blue) Dec 11-6
132 – Parker Zutter (Minnesota Blue) over Mason Comegys (Maryland) TF 8-0
138 – Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Blue) over Justin Kavanagh (Maryland) TF 14-0

Match #2 Semifinal
Minnesota Blue defeated Oregon 52-24
150 – Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue) over Brody Foss (Oregon) TF 9-1
157 – Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Blue) over Isiah Conner Yellow Medical (Oregon) TF 8-0
165 – Daniel Patrick (Oregon) over Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue) Fall 1:08
175 – Leif Larwin (Oregon) over Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-1
190 – Corbyn Schumack (Oregon) over Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-2
215 – Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue) over Noah Miner (Oregon) Fall 3:22
88 – Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Owen Parish (Minnesota Blue) over Jack Mulvahill (Oregon) TF 10-0
100 – Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue) over Evan Provost (Oregon) TF 10-0
106 – Casen Villastrigo (Oregon) over William Bainbridge (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-0
113 – Liam Collins (Minnesota Blue) over Alejandro Vargas (Oregon) Fall 3:29
120 – Miklo Hernandez (Minnesota Blue) over Jorge De La Rosa (Oregon) Dec 7-3
126 – Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota Blue) over Aidan Larson (Oregon) Dec 7-7
132 – Gavin Rangel (Oregon) over Parker Zutter (Minnesota Blue) Dec 3-1
138 – Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Blue) over Isaac Conner (Oregon) Dec 6-4
144 – Grayson Gibson (Minnesota Blue) over Gannon McNulty (Oregon) TF 8-0

Match #3 1st Place Match
California defeated Minnesota Blue 38-34
157 – Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Blue) over Isaac Padilla (California) Dec 4-0
165 – Bailey Holman (California) over Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue) TF 15-7
175 – Isai Fernandez (California) over Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue) Dec 5-1
190 – David Calkins (California) over Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Blue) TF 9-0
215 – Noah Larios (California) over Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
285 – Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue) over Troy Ceja Yellow Medical (California) Inj 1:23
88 – Thales Silva (California) over Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
94 – Thiago Silva (California) over Owen Parish (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-2
100 – Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue) over Tyler Sweet (California) TF 12-0
106 – Jax Vang (California) over William Bainbridge (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
113 – Saitaro Kong (Minnesota Blue) over Emilio Escobar (California) Dec 8-3
120 – Miklo Hernandez (Minnesota Blue) over Rene Cordero (California) Dec 7-1
126 – Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota Blue) over Daniel Benavides (California) Dec 5-1
132 – Matthew Orbeta (California) over Parker Zutter (Minnesota Blue) TF 13-5
138 – Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Blue) over Ames-Michael Hoevker (California) TF 9-0
144 – Gregory Torosian (California) over Grayson Gibson (Minnesota Blue) TF 14-2
150 – Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue) over Nathan Cauwel (California) TF 10-2
California’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for us

Match #4 2nd Place Match
Minnesota Blue defeated Oregon 0-0

Gold/Silver Pool – Minnesota Blue

Match #1 Round 1
Illinois defeated Minnesota Blue 39-39 (Tie Breaker: wins: 9.0 vs. 8.0)
190 – Roman Villalobos (Illinois) over Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Blue) TF 15-4
215 – Josh Hoffer (Illinois) over Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
285 – Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue) over Matthew Medina (Illinois) Fall 0:47
88 – Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue) over Faris Farah (Illinois) Fall 2:56
94 – Colton Wyller (Illinois) over Owen Parish (Minnesota Blue) Dec 12-9
100 – Vincent DeMarco (Illinois) over Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
106 – Kaleb Pratt (Illinois) over William Bainbridge (Minnesota Blue) TF 9-1
113 – Liam Collins (Minnesota Blue) over Lukas Foster (Illinois) TF 10-2
120 – Rocco Cassioppi (Illinois) over Gage Bjerga (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-2
126 – Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota Blue) over Jason Hampton (Illinois) TF 8-0
132 – Bruno Cassioppi (Illinois) over Parker Zutter (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-2
138 – Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Blue) over Brandon Green (Illinois) TF 13-4
144 – Grayson Gibson (Minnesota Blue) over Ethan Sonne (Illinois) TF 11-3
150 – Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue) over Jaedon Calderon (Illinois) Dec 4-2
157 – Ismael Bereket (Illinois) over Mark Svoboda (Minnesota Blue) DQ
165 – Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Blue) over Ty`Quavion Smart (Illinois) TF 9-0
175 – Brody Kelly (Illinois) over Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue) Dec 5-2

Match #2 Round 2
Iowa defeated Minnesota Blue 47-26
215 – Mason Koehler (Iowa) over Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
285 – JT Kelso (Iowa) over Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue) TF 9-0
88 – Damien Yeoman (Iowa) over Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue) Dec 11-9
94 – Chase Watkinson (Iowa) over Dominick Mariotti (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-1
100 – Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue) over Ethan Humphrey (Iowa) TF 11-3
106 – Hayden Schwab (Iowa) over William Bainbridge (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
113 – Alexander Pierce (Iowa) over Saitaro Kong (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
120 – Gavin Landers (Iowa) over Miklo Hernandez (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-5
126 – Walker Gaulrapp (Minnesota Blue) over Cale Vandermark (Iowa) TF 8-0
132 – Dawson Youngblut (Iowa) over Parker Zutter (Minnesota Blue) Dec 3-0
138 – Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Blue) over Mandius Volentine (Iowa) TF 8-0
144 – Ethan Christoffer (Iowa) over Tyson Newman (Minnesota Blue) TF 17-8
150 – Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue) over Dylan Colleran (Iowa) TF 10-1
157 – Noah Howk-Erwin (Iowa) over Mark Svoboda (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-2
165 – Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue) over Macklin Penner (Iowa) TF 9-0
175 – Broedy Hendricks (Iowa) over Bryan Horn (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
190 – Andy Franke (Iowa) over Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-2

Match #3 Round 3
Minnesota Blue defeated Missouri 45-32
285 – Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue) over Kyler Kuhn (Missouri) Fall 1:28
88 – Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue) over Colton Larimer (Missouri) Fall 0:26
94 – Wyatt Dannegger (Missouri) over Owen Parish (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
100 – Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue) over Cade Crawford (Missouri) Fall 0:41
106 – Rowdy Angst (Missouri) over William Bainbridge (Minnesota Blue) TF 9-0
113 – Liam Collins (Minnesota Blue) over Jordan Bell (Missouri) Fall 0:30
120 – Gage Bjerga (Minnesota Blue) over Garrett Beane (Missouri) TF 15-6
126 – Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota Blue) over Carsten Burkemper (Missouri) Fall 0:24
132 – Parker Zutter (Minnesota Blue) over Jet Brown (Missouri) Fall 0:41
138 – Miller Sipes (Missouri) over Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Blue) Dec 16-11
144 – Lake Waters (Missouri) over Grayson Gibson (Minnesota Blue) Dec 11-4
150 – Chance Ruble (Missouri) over Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
157 – Mark Svoboda (Minnesota Blue) over Lester Brown (Missouri) TF 8-0
165 – Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue) over Dominic Stinson (Missouri) TF 8-0
175 – Carter Brown (Missouri) over Bryan Horn (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
190 – Jace Renfro (Missouri) over Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-2
215 – Jesse Romero (Missouri) over Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue) Fall 0:40

Match #4 5th Place Match
Minnesota Blue defeated Washington 49-27
88 – Hunter Shirley (Washington) over Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue) TF 14-5
94 – Lazarus McEwen (Washington) over Owen Parish (Minnesota Blue) Dec 10-3
100 – Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue) over Willis Tomeo (Washington) TF 9-0
106 – Brycen Dawley (Washington) over William Bainbridge (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-4
113 – Liam Collins (Minnesota Blue) over Zaiden Gonzalez (Washington) TF 8-0
120 – Haziel Soto (Washington) over Miklo Hernandez (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
126 – Jonas DesRochers (Washington) over Walker Gaulrapp (Minnesota Blue) Fall 3:46
132 – Mason DesRochers (Washington) over Parker Zutter (Minnesota Blue) Dec 15-10
138 – Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Blue) over Cooper Williams (Washington) Fall 1:21
144 – Grayson Gibson (Minnesota Blue) over Zackery Motzkus (Washington) TF 9-0
150 – Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue) over Dayton Fitzgibbon (Washington) Fall 0:56
157 – Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Blue) over Sawyer Evans (Washington) Fall 0:28
165 – Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue) over Arthur Gazarov (Washington) Fall 2:41
175 – Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue) over Maddox Arellano (Washington) TF 8-0
190 – Odin Schwabenbauer (Washington) over Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
215 – Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue) over Corban Patchett (Washington) Fall 3:27
285 – Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue) over Angel Huizar (Washington) TF 9-0

Minnesota Red Results

Pool A – Minnesota Red

Match #1 Quarterfinal
Pennsylvania defeated Minnesota Red 58-17
144 – Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) over Alek Palko (Pennsylvania ) TF 12-3
150 – Mason Horwat (Pennsylvania ) over Mason Breeggemann (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
157 – Samuel Almedina (Pennsylvania ) over Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-4
165 – Blake Hostetter (Pennsylvania ) over Dominic Pardi (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:10
175 – Nicholas Singer (Pennsylvania ) over Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
190 – Brady Brown (Pennsylvania ) over Cael Fier (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
215 – Caleb Tyler (Pennsylvania ) over Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
285 – Matthew Richards Medical Red (Pennsylvania ) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) TF 9-1
88 – Nathan Schuman (Pennsylvania ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Heydan Danielson (Minnesota Red) over Jackson Hoy (Pennsylvania ) Dec 7-7
100 – Jake Benyo (Pennsylvania ) over Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) TF 15-6
106 – Brayden Wenrich (Pennsylvania ) over Adrian Mincey (Minnesota Red) TF 9-0
113 – Shamus Regan (Pennsylvania ) over Kyler Thier (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
120 – Gabriel Ballard (Pennsylvania ) over Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) TF 10-2
126 – Brady Slicker (Pennsylvania ) over Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
132 – Jack Bridenstine (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Hudson Hohman (Pennsylvania ) over Jake Kos (Minnesota Red) Dec 6-6

Match #2 Cons. Round 1
Minnesota Red defeated South Carolina 44-32
150 – Grady Weinbrenner (Minnesota Red) over Tristan Mobley (South Carolina) TF 8-0
157 – Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) over Leandro Larranaga (South Carolina) TF 9-0
165 – Jonathan Kopp (Minnesota Red) over Jackson Holcombe Yellow Medical (South Carolina) TF 9-0
175 – Logan Hinton (South Carolina) over Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) TF 20-12
190 – Jesse Howard (South Carolina) over Keagan Lowrie (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
215 – Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) over Aiden President (South Carolina) TF 8-0
285 – Landon Jackson (South Carolina) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
88 – Stephano Calderon (South Carolina) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Stiles Stevens (South Carolina) over Heydan Danielson (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:40
100 – Thomas Perez III (South Carolina) over Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) TF 13-4
106 – Adrian Mincey (Minnesota Red) over Taylon Winker (South Carolina) TF 8-0
113 – Montero Royal (South Carolina) over Caden Kramer (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:39
120 – Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) over Morrison Murphy (South Carolina) TF 8-0
126 – Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) over Mikale Lynch (South Carolina) TF 10-1
132 – Jack Bridenstine (Minnesota Red) over Zane Chavis (South Carolina) Fall 1:41
138 – Owen Gruchow (Minnesota Red) over Henry Martin Schultz (South Carolina) Fall 0:46
144 – Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) over Jacob Bannister (South Carolina) TF 8-0

Match #3 Cons. Semi
Kansas defeated Minnesota Red 45-31
157 – Max Harris (Kansas) over Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:50
165 – Kayden Clelland (Kansas) over Dominic Pardi (Minnesota Red) Dec 4-3
175 – Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) over Blayre Cline (Kansas) Fall 1:21
190 – Maximus Evans-Pryor (Kansas) over Cael Fier (Minnesota Red) TF 11-3
215 – Carter Green (Kansas) over Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) TF 12-4
285 – Beau Young (Kansas) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) Dec 9-4
88 – Sawyer Blue (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Xzander Donner (Kansas) over Heydan Danielson (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:45
100 – Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) over Bradyn Wilson Yellow Medical (Kansas) Fall 1:10
106 – Adrian Mincey (Minnesota Red) over Cooper Smith (Kansas) Fall 1:42
113 – Kyler Thier (Minnesota Red) over Jeredy Nilges (Kansas) Dec 9-4
120 – Bryson Rockers (Kansas) over Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) Dec 12-8
126 – Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) over Brogan Monty (Kansas) Dec 3-2
132 – Caeleb Hutchinson (Kansas) over Jack Bridenstine (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
138 – Jake Kos (Minnesota Red) over Landen Kocher-Munoz (Kansas) Dec 9-4
144 – Thunder Page (Kansas) over Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) Dec 9-4
150 – Emerson Tjaden (Kansas) over Mason Breeggemann (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-2

Match #4 5th Place Match
Nebraska defeated Minnesota Red 39-33
165 – Zander Ferguson (Nebraska) over Jonathan Kopp (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:23
175 – Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) over Colton Jarecki (Nebraska) Fall 0:18
190 – BRODY BRANDT (Nebraska) over Keagan Lowrie (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:11
215 – Cayson Boltjes (Nebraska) over Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-2
285 – Preston Wagner (Nebraska) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:29
88 – Double Forfeit
94 – Ace Schweitzer (Nebraska) over Heydan Danielson (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
100 – Carter Booze (Nebraska) over Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
106 – Cole Caniglia (Nebraska) over Adrian Mincey (Minnesota Red) TF 9-0
113 – Kasen Pelzer (Nebraska) over Caden Kramer (Minnesota Red) Dec 10-5
120 – Kameron Green Jr. (Nebraska) over Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) Dec 3-1
126 – Brody Schmitt (Nebraska) over Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) Dec 5-3
132 – Jack Bridenstine (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Owen Gruchow (Minnesota Red) over Keeghan Clouse (Nebraska) TF 9-0
144 – Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) over Gage Grandel (Nebraska) Fall 0:58
150 – Grady Weinbrenner (Minnesota Red) over Kaleb Griffith (Nebraska) Fall 3:48
157 – Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Red/Blue Pool – Minnesota Red

Match #1 Round 1
Florida defeated Minnesota Red 48-28
190 – Peter Mocco (Florida) over Cael Fier (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
215 – Cristhian Soto (Florida) over Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) TF 9-0
285 – Blake Elder (Florida) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) TF 14-4
88 – Jake Margolis (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Zachary Leto (Florida) over Heydan Danielson (Minnesota Red) Fall 4:00
100 – Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) over RJ Phelan (Florida) Fall 0:38
106 – Adrian Mincey (Minnesota Red) over Ethan Smith (Florida) Dec 7-3
113 – Jovanni Tovar (Florida) over Kyler Thier (Minnesota Red) TF 9-0
120 – Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) over Uy’Kwon Wimberly (Florida) Fall 1:49
126 – Reid Yakes (Florida) over Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) Dec 7-5
132 – Jack Bridenstine (Minnesota Red) over Andres Rojas (Florida) TF 8-0
138 – Clinton Thompson Jr (Florida) over Owen Gruchow (Minnesota Red) TF 16-7
144 – Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) over Mason O’Dell (Florida) TF 12-3
150 – Nikolas Blake (Florida) over Mason Breeggemann (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
157 – Jonathan Moreno (Florida) over Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
165 – Macullach Andrews (Florida) over Dominic Pardi (Minnesota Red) TF 9-0
175 – Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) over Daniel Sanchez (Florida) TF 16-8

Match #2 Round 2
Michigan defeated Minnesota Red 46-28
215 – Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) over Braylen Meeuwsen (Michigan) TF 8-0
285 – Tyler Meeuwsen (Michigan) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:38
88 – Dakota Harmer (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Dylan Nieuwenhuis (Michigan) over Heydan Danielson (Minnesota Red) TF 9-0
100 – Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Layne Martin (Michigan) over Adrian Mincey (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
113 – Sawyer Stephenson (Michigan) over Caden Kramer (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:28
120 – Nicholas Sorrow (Michigan) over Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
126 – Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) over Joelan Coyer (Michigan) Dec 8-8
132 – Grayson Fuchs (Michigan) over Jack Bridenstine (Minnesota Red) Dec 7-2
138 – Jake Kos (Minnesota Red) over Bryce Morrison (Michigan) Dec 6-5
144 – Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) over Austin Gyorkos (Michigan) TF 8-0
150 – Grady Weinbrenner (Minnesota Red) over Eli Roe (Michigan) Dec 10-7
157 – Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) over Noah Szwed (Michigan) TF 15-5
165 – Justyce Simpson (Michigan) over Jonathan Kopp (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
175 – Owen Tucker (Michigan) over Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) Fall 2:46
190 – Sam Steinacker (Michigan) over Keagan Lowrie (Minnesota Red) Dec 6-5

Match #3 Round 3
Minnesota Red defeated North Dakota 46-25
285 – Christian Mertz (North Dakota) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:30
88 – Double Forfeit
94 – Heydan Danielson (Minnesota Red) over Caine Luger (North Dakota) Fall 0:56
100 – Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) over Derick Jorissen (North Dakota) TF 8-0
106 – Griffin Magee (North Dakota) over Adrian Mincey (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:09
113 – Kyler Thier (Minnesota Red) over Hunter McGrane (North Dakota) Fall 0:35
120 – Grady Iverson (North Dakota) over Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) TF 9-0
126 – Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) over Noah Rau (North Dakota) TF 9-0
132 – Jack Bridenstine (Minnesota Red) over Durand Hamley (North Dakota) TF 8-0
138 – Jake Kos (Minnesota Red) over Tucker Schiermeister Yellow Medical (North Dakota) TF 8-0
144 – Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
150 – Grady Weinbrenner (Minnesota Red) over Maddox Slater (North Dakota) TF 9-0
157 – Tate Sailer (North Dakota) over Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:56
165 – Jonathan Kopp (Minnesota Red) over Tanner Menge (North Dakota) Dec 3-0
175 – Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) over Trevor Chapman (North Dakota) TF 10-1
190 – Tucker Nelson (North Dakota) over Cael Fier (Minnesota Red) Fall 2:41
215 – Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) over Lincoln Lemar (North Dakota) TF 8-0

Match #4 5th Place Match
Minnesota Red defeated Louisiana 60-20
88 – Kole Martin (Louisiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Heydan Danielson (Minnesota Red) over Stephen Rene (Louisiana) TF 8-0
100 – Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Adrian Mincey (Minnesota Red) over Zane Blanchard (Louisiana) Fall 3:30
113 – Caden Kramer (Minnesota Red) over Caleb Kirk (Louisiana) Fall 1:48
120 – Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) over Joshua Guhman (Louisiana) Fall 1:47
126 – Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) over Foster Peterson (Louisiana) Dec 12-6
132 – Jack Bridenstine (Minnesota Red) over Quinn McDermott (Louisiana) Fall 0:45
138 – Kristian Scott (Louisiana) over Owen Gruchow (Minnesota Red) TF 9-0
144 – Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) over Robert Morse (Louisiana) Fall 2:38
150 – Grady Weinbrenner (Minnesota Red) over Isaac Orillion (Louisiana) TF 10-1
157 – Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) over Braylon Stewart (Louisiana) Fall 0:26
165 – Cooper Williams (Louisiana) over Dominic Pardi (Minnesota Red) DQ
175 – Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) over Landon Olds (Louisiana) Fall 1:06
190 – Braeden Simoneaux (Louisiana) over Keagan Lowrie (Minnesota Red) TF 8-0
215 – Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) over Carter Macha (Louisiana) Fall 2:26
285 – Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) over Brennen McGill (Louisiana) TF 8-0

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?