Minnesota Blue finishes 7th at 14U Freestyle National Duals

2024 USA Wrestling 14U Freestyle National Duals results. June 14-15, at Oaks, PA.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Day 1

Pool A Results
1st Place – Ohio Scarlet
2nd Place – Minnesota Blue
3rd Place – Oklahoma Blue
4th Place – Arkansas
5th Place – Missouri Red
6th Place – Connecticut
7th Place – Tennessee
8th Place – Delaware
1st Ohio Scarlet defeated Minnesota Blue 47-31.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Minnesota Blue defeated Oklahoma Blue 0-0.
3rd Oklahoma Blue defeated Arkansas 57-22.
5th Missouri Red defeated Connecticut 56-22.
7th Tennessee defeated Delaware 47-14.

Pool B Results
1st Place – California
2nd Place – New Jersey
3rd Place – Pennsylvania Red
4th Place – Georgia
5th Place – Iowa
6th Place – Washington
7th Place – New York Gold
8th Place – Virginia
1st California defeated New Jersey 51-29.
2nd Place Wrestleback
New Jersey defeated Pennsylvania Red 0-0.
3rd Pennsylvania Red defeated Georgia 49-28.
5th Iowa defeated Washington 54-18.
7th New York Gold defeated Virginia 52-26.

Pool C Results
1st Place – Illinois
2nd Place – Ohio Grey
3rd Place – Michigan
4th Place – Indiana
5th Place – Florida
6th Place – Oklahoma Red
7th Place – Colorado
8th Place – Missouri Blue
1st Illinois defeated Michigan 43-35.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ohio Grey defeated Michigan 43-33.
3rd Ohio Grey defeated Indiana 50-29.
5th Florida defeated Oklahoma Red 47-32.
7th Colorado defeated Missouri Blue 51-17.

Pool D Results
1st Place – Pennsylvania Blue
2nd Place – Wisconsin
3rd Place – Maryland
4th Place – Texas
5th Place – Utah
6th Place – New York Blue
7th Place – Louisiana
8th Place – Massachusetts
1st Pennsylvania Blue defeated Wisconsin 61-19.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wisconsin defeated Maryland 0-0.
3rd Maryland defeated Texas 46-30.
5th Utah defeated New York Blue 67-15.
7th Louisiana defeated Massachusetts 29-23.

Day 2

Gold/Silver Pool Results
1st Place – Pennsylvania Blue
2nd Place – California
3rd Place – Ohio Scarlet
4th Place – Wisconsin
5th Place – Illinois
6th Place – New Jersey
7th Place – Minnesota Blue
8th Place – Ohio Grey
1st Pennsylvania Blue defeated California 50-27.
3rd Ohio Scarlet defeated Wisconsin 50-32.
5th Illinois defeated New Jersey 48-30.
7th Minnesota Blue defeated Ohio Grey 44-36.

Bronze/Copper Pool Results
1st Place – Pennsylvania Red
2nd Place – Oklahoma Blue
3rd Place – Michigan
4th Place – Maryland
5th Place – Indiana
6th Place – Texas
7th Place – Georgia
8th Place – Arkansas
1st Pennsylvania Red defeated Oklahoma Blue 60-18.
3rd Michigan defeated Maryland 44-36.
5th Indiana defeated Texas 43-41.
7th Georgia defeated Arkansas 42-35.

Red/Blue Pool Results
1st Place – Iowa
2nd Place – Washington
3rd Place – Utah
4th Place – Florida
5th Place – Missouri Red
6th Place – New York Blue
7th Place – Oklahoma Red
8th Place – Connecticut
1st Iowa defeated Washington 54-23.
3rd Utah defeated Florida 47-33.
5th Missouri Red defeated New York Blue 58-19.
7th Oklahoma Red defeated Connecticut 38-32.

Green/Yellow Pool Results
1st Place – New York Gold
2nd Place – Virginia
3rd Place – Colorado
4th Place – Tennessee
5th Place – Missouri Blue
6th Place – Massachusetts
7th Place – Louisiana
8th Place – Delaware
1st New York Gold defeated Virginia 51-33.
3rd Colorado defeated Tennessee 45-23.
5th Missouri Blue defeated Massachusetts 31-23.
7th Louisiana defeated Delaware 27-25.

Purple Pool Results
1st Place – Minnesota Red
2nd Place – Idaho
3rd Place – Rhode Island Gold
4th Place – Kansas
5th Place – North Carolina
6th Place – Rhode Island White
Round 1
Rhode Island Gold defeated Kansas 42-39.
Minnesota Red defeated Idaho 51-32.
North Carolina defeated Rhode Island White 40-37.
Round 2
Kansas defeated Rhode Island White 70-16.
Minnesota Red defeated North Carolina 79-7.
Idaho defeated Rhode Island Gold 50-32.
Round 3
Kansas defeated North Carolina 61-17.
Minnesota Red defeated Rhode Island Gold 55-23.
Idaho defeated Rhode Island White 51-16.
Round 4
Idaho defeated Kansas 47-29.
Minnesota Red defeated Rhode Island White 71-8.
Rhode Island Gold defeated North Carolina 54-29.
Round 5
Minnesota Red defeated Kansas 55-29.
Idaho defeated North Carolina 58-11.
Rhode Island Gold defeated Rhode Island White 1-0.

Minnesota Blue Results

Pool A – Minnesota Blue

Match #1 Champ. Round 1
Minnesota Blue defeated Idaho 65-16
136 – Kadin Martin (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
149 – Felix Franco (Minnesota Blue) over Jaxon Ingram (Idaho) TF 12-2
165 – Destan Skelly (Minnesota Blue) over Hunter Bell (Idaho) TF 10-0
187 – Blake Nguyen (Idaho) over Lincoln Marr (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-0
250 – Sawyer Schendel (Minnesota Blue) over Rafael Gutierrez (Idaho) TF 11-0
71 – Nathan Nelson (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Grayson Schroeder (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
83 – McCoy Marthaler (Minnesota Blue) over Tytan Freeman (Idaho) Inj 0:35
87 – Peter Alexander Schutz (Minnesota Blue) over Cole Jensen (Idaho) TF 16-5
92 – Patrick Heim (Minnesota Blue) over Owen Williams (Idaho) TF 12-0
97 – Garrett Bjerga (Minnesota Blue) over Emillio Peterson (Idaho) TF 16-3
102 – Beckett Edstrom (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Kaden Lindquist (Minnesota Blue) over Waylon Nelson (Idaho) TF 10-0
110 – Scout Scott (Idaho) over Jacob Lehman (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
114 – Austin Schield (Idaho) over Seth Ramsdell (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-0
119 – Jaden Neunsinger (Minnesota Blue) over Jax Mescher (Idaho) TF 10-0
125 – Brody Ray (Minnesota Blue) over Landon Conover (Idaho) TF 10-0
130 – Cayden Neisen (Minnesota Blue) over Lincoln Steele (Idaho) TF 12-2

Match #2 Quarterfinal
Minnesota Blue defeated Connecticut 56-27
149 – Felix Franco (Minnesota Blue) over Christian Snell (Connecticut) TF 10-0
165 – Hubert Szymko (Connecticut) over Destan Skelly (Minnesota Blue) Fall 1:52
187 – Lincoln Marr (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Sawyer Schendel (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
71 – Nathan Nelson (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Logan Bailey (Connecticut) over Grayson Schroeder (Minnesota Blue) TF 22-11
83 – Joey Cotter (Connecticut) over McCoy Marthaler (Minnesota Blue) Fall 3:45
87 – Eli Shea (Connecticut) over Peter Alexander Schutz (Minnesota Blue) Fall 1:05
92 – Gavin Hoeft (Minnesota Blue) over Edward Fioletov (Connecticut) TF 11-0
97 – Garrett Bjerga (Minnesota Blue) over Jason DeMarco (Connecticut) TF 10-0
102 – Beckett Edstrom (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Kaden Lindquist (Minnesota Blue) over Zephyr Kimball (Connecticut) TF 10-0
110 – Lukas Boxley (Connecticut) over Jacob Lehman (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
114 – Jaxsen Bailey (Connecticut) over Seth Ramsdell (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
119 – Jaden Neunsinger (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Brody Ray (Minnesota Blue) over Coltyn Masse (Connecticut) TF 10-0
130 – Cayden Neisen (Minnesota Blue) over Ryder Zychek (Connecticut) Fall 3:46
136 – Kadin Martin (Minnesota Blue) over Lincoln Snell (Connecticut) Fall 0:50

Match #3 Semifinal
Minnesota Blue defeated Oklahoma Blue 45-34
187 – Destan Skelly (Minnesota Blue) over Isaac Cobbs (Oklahoma Blue) TF 13-2
250 – Rhodes Molenda (Oklahoma Blue) over Sawyer Schendel (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-0
71 – Wyler Allen (Oklahoma Blue) over Nathan Nelson (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-1
77 – Rylan Sandoval (Oklahoma Blue) over Grayson Schroeder (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-0
83 – Dalton Perkins (Oklahoma Blue) over McCoy Marthaler (Minnesota Blue) Dec 4-3
87 – Jackson Smith (Oklahoma Blue) over Peter Alexander Schutz (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-0
92 – Patrick Heim (Minnesota Blue) over Jaegar RomanNose (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 18-13
97 – Westin Pollock (Oklahoma Blue) over Garrett Bjerga (Minnesota Blue) Dec 10-5
102 – Beckett Edstrom (Minnesota Blue) over Avery Rios (Oklahoma Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Kaden Lindquist (Minnesota Blue) over Easton Reyes (Oklahoma Blue) TF 12-2
110 – Ryatt Rodden (Oklahoma Blue) over Jacob Lehman (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-2
114 – Seth Ramsdell (Minnesota Blue) over Rooney LaFever (Oklahoma Blue) TF 10-0
119 – Jaden Neunsinger (Minnesota Blue) over Carsten Cagle (Oklahoma Blue) TF 10-0
125 – Brody Ray (Minnesota Blue) over Gabe Nunn (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 9-7
130 – Cayden Neisen (Minnesota Blue) over Marcell Hawkins (Oklahoma Blue) Fall 1:06
136 – Kadin Martin (Minnesota Blue) over Tyce Thompson (Oklahoma Blue) TF 11-0
149 – Elias Motta (Minnesota Blue) over Trystin Kibble (Oklahoma Blue) Fall 0:36
165 – Jordan McKinney (Oklahoma Blue) over Felix Franco (Minnesota Blue) TF 14-4

Match #4 1st Place Match
Ohio Scarlet defeated Minnesota Blue 47-31
71 – Nathan Nelson (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Jaxon Holtz (Ohio Scarlet) over Grayson Schroeder (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
83 – Rylen Wax (Ohio Scarlet) over McCoy Marthaler (Minnesota Blue) TF 13-2
87 – Carter Smith (Ohio Scarlet) over Peter Alexander Schutz (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-2
92 – Cohen Reer (Ohio Scarlet) over Gavin Hoeft (Minnesota Blue) Fall 2:45
97 – Garrett Bjerga (Minnesota Blue) over Brenden Bosco (Ohio Scarlet) Dec 5-0
102 – Beckett Edstrom (Minnesota Blue) over Anthony Bergeron (Ohio Scarlet) Fall 2:21
106 – Kaden Lindquist (Minnesota Blue) over Tyson Bosco (Ohio Scarlet) Dec 5-3
110 – Lucas Schulz (Ohio Scarlet) over Jacob Lehman (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
114 – Grayson Debevoise (Ohio Scarlet) over Seth Ramsdell (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
119 – Waylen Denkins (Ohio Scarlet) over Jaden Neunsinger (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
125 – Leonidas Giatis (Ohio Scarlet) over Brody Ray (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
130 – Gavin Cantera (Ohio Scarlet) over Cayden Neisen (Minnesota Blue) TF 15-4
136 – Kadin Martin (Minnesota Blue) over Reed Bodie (Ohio Scarlet) Dec 9-8
149 – Tommy Rowlands (Ohio Scarlet) over Elias Motta (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-1
165 – Destan Skelly (Minnesota Blue) over Noah Ries (Ohio Scarlet) Dec 14-6
187 – Carter Wickes (Ohio Scarlet) over Lincoln Marr (Minnesota Blue) Dec 13-8
250 – Sawyer Schendel (Minnesota Blue) over Laurence Alliance (Ohio Scarlet) TF 10-0

Match #5 2nd Place Match
Minnesota Blue defeated Oklahoma Blue 0-0

Gold/Silver Pool – Minnesota Blue

Match #1 Round 1
California defeated Minnesota Blue 52-26
77 – Sebastian Gutierrez (California) over Grayson Schroeder (Minnesota Blue) Dec 8-7
83 – Jaxon Sanchez (California) over McCoy Marthaler (Minnesota Blue) Fall 1:39
87 – Ausome Guillermo (California) over Peter Alexander Schutz (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-0
92 – David McClurg (California) over Patrick Heim (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-2
97 – Garrett Bjerga (Minnesota Blue) over Jayson Sanchez (California) TF 10-0
102 – Julian (Gullien) Holguin (California) over Beckett Edstrom (Minnesota Blue) Dec 7-3
106 – Jacob Dominguez (California) over Nolan Ourada (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
110 – Xander Fronhofer (California) over Jacob Lehman (Minnesota Blue) Fall 0:17
114 – Raymond Castillo (California) over Seth Ramsdell (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
119 – Jaden Neunsinger (Minnesota Blue) over Bryson Constantino (California) TF 10-0
125 – Maximus Torrez (California) over Brody Ray (Minnesota Blue) Fall 0:46
130 – Marco Costa (California) over Cayden Neisen (Minnesota Blue) Dec 9-3
136 – Kadin Martin (Minnesota Blue) over Adrian Barbosa (California) Dec 14-11
149 – Jayden Ramirez (California) over Elias Motta (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
165 – Mason McDonnell (California) over Destan Skelly (Minnesota Blue) Dec 10-7
187 – Steven Gomez III (California) over Lincoln Marr (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-0
250 – Sawyer Schendel (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
71 – Nathan Nelson (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2
Illinois defeated Minnesota Blue 45-34
83 – McCoy Marthaler (Minnesota Blue) over Ryder Gill (Illinois) TF 14-3
87 – Treyden Diduch (Illinois) over Peter Alexander Schutz (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-0
92 – Landon Near (Illinois) over Patrick Heim (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
97 – Colton Schultz (Illinois) over Garrett Bjerga (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
102 – Obadiah Willis (Illinois) over Beckett Edstrom (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Vannak Khiev (Illinois) over Kaden Lindquist (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-1
110 – Julian Hernandez (Illinois) over Jacob Lehman (Minnesota Blue) Dec 12-6
114 – Max Mandac (Illinois) over Seth Ramsdell (Minnesota Blue) Dec 16-14
119 – Maximus Pearch (Illinois) over Jaden Neunsinger (Minnesota Blue) Fall 3:08
125 – Devin Ehler (Illinois) over Brody Ray (Minnesota Blue) Fall 0:39
130 – Cayden Neisen (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
136 – Kadin Martin (Minnesota Blue) over Landon Weidler (Illinois) TF 12-0
149 – Elias Motta (Minnesota Blue) over Luke Banas (Illinois) Dec 8-6
165 – Destan Skelly (Minnesota Blue) over Ameer Khalil (Illinois) Dec 10-1
187 – Daniel Jackson (Illinois) over Lincoln Marr (Minnesota Blue) Fall 0:41
250 – Sawyer Schendel (Minnesota Blue) over Michael Danial (Illinois) Dec 6-3
71 – Nathan Nelson (Minnesota Blue) over Kamari Tate (Illinois) Fall 2:36
77 – Grayson Schroeder (Minnesota Blue) over Aden Spinelli (Illinois) TF 14-4

Match #3 Round 3
Wisconsin defeated Minnesota Blue 42-37
87 – Brodey Lewis (Wisconsin) over Peter Alexander Schutz (Minnesota Blue) Fall 2:22
92 – Gavin Hoeft (Minnesota Blue) over Isaiah Neitzel (Wisconsin) TF 15-4
97 – Garrett Bjerga (Minnesota Blue) over Reece Vendegna (Wisconsin) Fall 0:29
102 – Mason Moody (Wisconsin) over Nolan Ourada (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-0
106 – Kaden Lindquist (Minnesota Blue) over Lincoln Swick (Wisconsin) TF 11-0
110 – Bently Nowak (Wisconsin) over Jacob Lehman (Minnesota Blue) Dec 11-10
114 – Linken Bastien (Wisconsin) over Seth Ramsdell (Minnesota Blue) Dec 13-10
119 – Jaden Neunsinger (Minnesota Blue) over Carson Bassett (Wisconsin) Dec 11-6
125 – Tyler Paulson (Wisconsin) over Brody Ray (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
130 – Cayden Neisen (Minnesota Blue) over Aspen Tritz (Wisconsin) TF 14-3
136 – Kadin Martin (Minnesota Blue) over Collin Hamm (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
149 – Easton Kammerud (Wisconsin) over Felix Franco (Minnesota Blue) Fall 0:41
165 – Josiah Beltran (Wisconsin) over Destan Skelly (Minnesota Blue) Dec 11-11
187 – Kade Splinter (Wisconsin) over Lincoln Marr (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
250 – Leland Havens (Wisconsin) over Sawyer Schendel (Minnesota Blue) Dec 9-2
71 – Connor Woosencraft (Wisconsin) over Nathan Nelson (Minnesota Blue) Dec 10-8
77 – Grayson Schroeder (Minnesota Blue) over John Mensah II (Wisconsin) TF 13-2
83 – McCoy Marthaler (Minnesota Blue) over Colton Hamill (Wisconsin) TF 13-2

Match #4 7th Place Match
Minnesota Blue defeated Ohio Grey 44-36
92 – Gavin Hoeft (Minnesota Blue) over Logan Rowlands (Ohio Grey) Fall 1:51
97 – Garrett Bjerga (Minnesota Blue) over Elijah Bushy (Ohio Grey) Dec 6-2
102 – Kyle Scavuzzo (Ohio Grey) over Beckett Edstrom (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-0
106 – Kaden Lindquist (Minnesota Blue) over Quinn Hurley (Ohio Grey) TF 12-1
110 – Alex Briggs (Ohio Grey) over Jacob Lehman (Minnesota Blue) Fall 1:35
114 – Isaac Brown (Ohio Grey) over Seth Ramsdell (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-1
119 – Preston Kharchla (Ohio Grey) over Jaden Neunsinger (Minnesota Blue) Dec 8-5
125 – Nolan Haggerty (Ohio Grey) over Brody Ray (Minnesota Blue) Fall 0:16
130 – Cayden Neisen (Minnesota Blue) over Giovanni Magistrelli (Ohio Grey) TF 14-3
136 – Kadin Martin (Minnesota Blue) over Lincoln James (Ohio Grey) Dec 12-4
149 – Elias Motta (Minnesota Blue) over Santino Schindley (Ohio Grey) Dec 11-6
165 – Destan Skelly (Minnesota Blue) over Phoenix Hunter (Ohio Grey) TF 10-0
187 – Lincoln Marr (Minnesota Blue) over William Schafer (Ohio Grey) TF 10-0
250 – Sawyer Schendel (Minnesota Blue) over Robert Bowers (Ohio Grey) TF 10-0
71 – Nathan Nelson (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Xander Webber (Ohio Grey) over Grayson Schroeder (Minnesota Blue) Fall 1:04
83 – Parker Workman (Ohio Grey) over McCoy Marthaler (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
87 – Peter Alexander Schutz (Minnesota Blue) over Christian Bushy (Ohio Grey) Dec 8-8

Minnesota Red Results

Pool C – Minnesota Red

Match #1 Champ. Round 1
Minnesota Red received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal
Florida defeated Minnesota Red 50-26
149 – Rhys Rowley (Minnesota Red) over Drake DePetris (Florida) Dec 14-12
165 – Romeko Young (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
187 – Adrian Fuchs (Minnesota Red) over Jacob Valdes (Florida) Dec 23-16
250 – Sultan Olzha (Florida) over Braxton Coey (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
71 – Nolan Vos (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Henry Johnson (Florida) over Brycen Kothenbeutel (Minnesota Red) Dec 2-0
83 – Lincoln Schulz (Minnesota Red) over Greyson McDonald (Florida) Dec 6-1
87 – Leonydes Peraza (Florida) over Sullivan McNamara (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
92 – Lucas Layne (Florida) over Miles Aase (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
97 – Mack Karmon (Florida) over Will Katherman (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
102 – Jalal Naghib (Florida) over William Dircks (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
106 – Brentley Crawley (Florida) over Evan Marvin (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2
110 – Russ Haas (Florida) over Nolan Seman (Minnesota Red) Dec 10-3
114 – Logan Price (Florida) over Garrison Dierks (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
119 – Rocco Iallonardo (Minnesota Red) over Leonidas Miranda (Florida) TF 10-0
125 – Howard Hill (Florida) over Brian Berg (Minnesota Red) TF 19-8
130 – Nicholas Aguilar (Florida) over Joe Alger (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:40
136 – Matteo Gonzalez (Florida) over Brody Wieland (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0

Match #3 Cons. Round 2
Oklahoma Red defeated Minnesota Red 46-38
165 – Shonn Pitts (Oklahoma Red) over Romeko Young (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:36
187 – Braxton Coey (Minnesota Red) over Cash Mannon (Oklahoma Red) TF 14-4
250 – Adrian Fuchs (Minnesota Red) over Carlos Quiroz (Oklahoma Red) Fall 1:08
71 – William Craig (Oklahoma Red) over Nolan Vos (Minnesota Red) TF 13-2
77 – Brodie Harmon (Oklahoma Red) over Brycen Kothenbeutel (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-8
83 – Braxton Plunk (Oklahoma Red) over Lincoln Schulz (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1
87 – Bostik Marple (Oklahoma Red) over Sullivan McNamara (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2
92 – Jericho Burkart (Oklahoma Red) over Miles Aase (Minnesota Red) Dec 23-16
97 – Carlos Sparks (Oklahoma Red) over Will Katherman (Minnesota Red) TF 13-2
102 – William Dircks (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Maddox Moore (Oklahoma Red) over Evan Marvin (Minnesota Red) TF 13-0
110 – Easton Pierce (Oklahoma Red) over Nolan Seman (Minnesota Red) Dec 14-11
114 – Red Card – Levi Red Card – Wheeler (Oklahoma Red) over Garrison Dierks (Minnesota Red) Dec 16-13
119 – Rocco Iallonardo (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Presley Havemeier (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Alex Cole (Oklahoma Red) over Joe Alger (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
136 – Brody Wieland (Minnesota Red) over Tynan Justice (Oklahoma Red) Fall 0:25
149 – Elijah Davis (Oklahoma Red) over Rhys Rowley (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1

Purple Pool – Minnesota Red

Match #1 Round 1
Minnesota Red defeated Idaho 51-32
71 – Nolan Vos (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Brycen Kothenbeutel (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
83 – Lincoln Schulz (Minnesota Red) over Tytan Freeman (Idaho) Dec 10-6
87 – Cole Jensen (Idaho) over Hayden Bessette (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2
92 – Owen Williams (Idaho) over Miles Aase (Minnesota Red) TF 13-2
97 – Emillio Peterson (Idaho) over Will Katherman (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:06
102 – William Dircks (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Maverick Baker (Minnesota Red) over Waylon Nelson (Idaho) Fall 3:17
110 – Scout Scott (Idaho) over Evan Marvin (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
114 – Austin Schield (Idaho) over Nolan Seman (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
119 – Jax Mescher (Idaho) over Rocco Iallonardo (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
125 – Presley Havemeier (Minnesota Red) over Landon Conover (Idaho) Fall 1:58
130 – Lincoln Steele (Idaho) over Joe Alger (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
136 – Brody Wieland (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
149 – Rhys Rowley (Minnesota Red) over Jaxon Ingram (Idaho) Fall 3:30
165 – Romeko Young (Minnesota Red) over Hunter Bell (Idaho) Dec 9-5
187 – Adrian Fuchs (Minnesota Red) over Blake Nguyen (Idaho) Dec 9-5
250 – Braxton Coey (Minnesota Red) over Rafael Gutierrez (Idaho) Fall 0:20

Match #2 Round 2
Minnesota Red defeated North Carolina 79-7
77 – Brycen Kothenbeutel (Minnesota Red) over Carter Rice (North Carolina) Fall 1:14
83 – Lincoln Schulz (Minnesota Red) over Arlo Duren (North Carolina) TF 10-0
87 – Hayden Bessette (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
92 – Sullivan McNamara (Minnesota Red) over Randall Shaver (North Carolina) Fall 2:30
97 – Miles Aase (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
102 – Will Katherman (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – William Dircks (Minnesota Red) over Catoe Byrd (North Carolina) TF 10-0
110 – Maverick Baker (Minnesota Red) over Willard Farnham (North Carolina) Dec 15-8
114 – Nolan Seman (Minnesota Red) over Ayden Little (North Carolina) Fall 0:47
119 – Rocco Iallonardo (Minnesota Red) over Caiden Root (North Carolina) TF 12-0
125 – Brian Berg (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Presley Havemeier (Minnesota Red) over Jake Klotz (North Carolina) Fall 1:31
136 – Brody Wieland (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
149 – Elijah Danet (North Carolina) over Rhys Rowley (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:53
165 – Romeko Young (Minnesota Red) over Price Ivie (North Carolina) TF 12-1
187 – Adrian Fuchs (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Braxton Coey (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
71 – Nolan Vos (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3
Minnesota Red defeated Rhode Island Gold 55-23
83 – Lincoln Schulz (Minnesota Red) over Joseph Marchesseault (Rhode Island Gold ) TF 10-0
87 – Joseph Colardo (Rhode Island Gold ) over Hayden Bessette (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
92 – Miles Aase (Minnesota Red) over Samuel Floody (Rhode Island Gold ) Fall 3:09
97 – Logan Barry (Rhode Island Gold ) over Will Katherman (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
102 – William Dircks (Minnesota Red) over Michael Newton (Rhode Island Gold ) Dec 8-7
106 – Evan Marvin (Minnesota Red) over Mason Barbosa (Rhode Island Gold ) Fall 0:31
110 – Nolan Seman (Minnesota Red) over Steven Vigeant (Rhode Island Gold ) TF 10-0
114 – Scott Cole (Rhode Island Gold ) over Garrison Dierks (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
119 – Rocco Iallonardo (Minnesota Red) over Nicholas Gorman (Rhode Island Gold ) TF 10-0
125 – Brian Berg (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Joe Alger (Minnesota Red) over Dustin Peno (Rhode Island Gold ) TF 10-0
136 – Diego Benjamin (Rhode Island Gold ) over Brody Wieland (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:18
149 – Rhys Rowley (Minnesota Red) over Trace Dumont (Rhode Island Gold ) TF 10-0
165 – Romeko Young (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
187 – Braxton Coey (Minnesota Red) over Ezrah Schonrog (Rhode Island Gold ) Fall 1:30
250 – Ryan White (Rhode Island Gold ) over Adrian Fuchs (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
71 – Nolan Vos (Minnesota Red) over Ashton Cornicelli (Rhode Island Gold ) Dec 8-2
77 – Brycen Kothenbeutel (Minnesota Red) over Rudy Everin (Rhode Island Gold ) TF 11-0

Match #4 Round 4
Minnesota Red defeated Rhode Island White 71-8
87 – Hayden Bessette (Minnesota Red) over Cian Archer (Rhode Island White) TF 12-1
92 – Miles Aase (Minnesota Red) over Domenic DeGraide (Rhode Island White) TF 10-0
97 – Will Katherman (Minnesota Red) over Chace Armstrong (Rhode Island White) Dec 4-3
102 – William Dircks (Minnesota Red) over Julian Mitura (Rhode Island White) TF 17-6
106 – Maverick Baker (Minnesota Red) over Matthew Furia (Rhode Island White) TF 15-4
110 – Nolan Seman (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
114 – Garrison Dierks (Minnesota Red) over jake temporal (Rhode Island White) TF 10-0
119 – Rocco Iallonardo (Minnesota Red) over kevin ogaldez (Rhode Island White) TF 12-0
125 – Brian Berg (Minnesota Red) over Mason Hopkins (Rhode Island White) TF 10-0
130 – Jonathon Holden (Rhode Island White) over Joe Alger (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
136 – Brody Wieland (Minnesota Red) over moses destiny (Rhode Island White) TF 10-0
149 – Rhys Rowley (Minnesota Red) over Desmond Archer (Rhode Island White) TF 10-0
165 – Romeko Young (Minnesota Red) over Alijah Elefante (Rhode Island White) TF 10-0
187 – Braxton Coey (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Adrian Fuchs (Minnesota Red) over Jesus Rodriguez (Rhode Island White) TF 10-0
71 – Nolan Vos (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Brycen Kothenbeutel (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
83 – Lincoln Schulz (Minnesota Red) over Emilio Santana (Rhode Island White) TF 10-0

Match #5 Round 5
Minnesota Red defeated Kansas 55-29
92 – Miles Aase (Minnesota Red) over Corbin Franklin (Kansas) Fall 1:58
97 – Will Katherman (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
102 – William Dircks (Minnesota Red) over Esteban Aranguiz Jr. (Kansas) Fall 1:40
106 – Kaicen Akpan (Kansas) over Evan Marvin (Minnesota Red) TF 21-8
110 – Declan Keller (Kansas) over Nolan Seman (Minnesota Red) Inj 1:01
114 – Kortney Akpan (Kansas) over Garrison Dierks (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:45
119 – Rocco Iallonardo (Minnesota Red) over Luke Jones (Kansas) Dec 12-3
125 – Presley Havemeier (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Joe Alger (Minnesota Red) over Callahan Earnest (Kansas) Fall 1:04
136 – Jasper Johns (Kansas) over Brody Wieland (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:21
149 – Rhys Rowley (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Romeko Young (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
187 – Exavier Martin (Kansas) over Braxton Coey (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1
250 – Adrian Fuchs (Minnesota Red) over Brycen Hopkins (Kansas) Fall 1:37
71 – Nolan Vos (Minnesota Red) over Dakhari Davis (Kansas) Dec 7-2
77 – Knox Vrana (Kansas) over Brycen Kothenbeutel (Minnesota Red) Dec 7-2
83 – Lincoln Schulz (Minnesota Red) over Christian West (Kansas) Dec 11-6
87 – Sullivan McNamara (Minnesota Red) over Jaden Medina (Kansas) TF 10-0
Minnesota Red’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike conduct

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?