Minnesota Blue finishes 9th at 16U Freestyle National Duals

2024 USA Wrestling 16U Freestyle National Duals results. June 14-15, at Herriman, UT.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Day 1

Pool A Results
1st Place – Indiana
2nd Place – Wisconsin
3rd Place – Missouri
4th Place – Florida
5th Place – Colorado
6th Place – Nebraska
7th Place – Oklahoma Outlaws Blue
8th Place – Arkansas
1st Indiana defeated Wisconsin 47-22.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wisconsin defeated Missouri 0-0.
3rd Missouri defeated Florida 48-26.
5th Colorado defeated Nebraska 43-28.
7th Oklahoma Outlaws Blue defeated Arkansas 70-9.

Pool B Results
1st Place – Iowa
2nd Place – Georgia
3rd Place – Minnesota Blue
4th Place – Maryland
5th Place – Kansas
6th Place – New Jersey
7th Place – North Dakota
8th Place – Texas Red
1st Iowa defeated Georgia 54-25.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Georgia defeated Minnesota Blue 0-0.
3rd Minnesota Blue defeated Maryland 50-23.
5th Kansas defeated New Jersey 39-31.
7th North Dakota defeated Texas Red 39-29.

Pool C Results
1st Place – Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Illinois
3rd Place – Washington
4th Place – Idaho
5th Place – Louisiana
6th Place – Virginia
7th Place – Oklahoma Outlaws Red
8th Place – South Carolina
1st Pennsylvania defeated Illinois 55-15.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Illinois defeated Washington 57-16.
3rd Washington defeated Idaho 42-33.
5th Louisiana defeated Virginia 44-32.
7th Oklahoma Outlaws Red defeated South Carolina 56-22.

Pool D Results
1st Place – California
2nd Place – Utah Gold
3rd Place – Minnesota Red
4th Place – Michigan
5th Place – South Dakota
6th Place – Texas Gold
7th Place – Arizona
8th Place – Oregon
1st California defeated Utah Gold 43-29.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Utah Gold defeated Minnesota Red 0-0.
3rd Minnesota Red defeated Michigan 41-35.
5th South Dakota defeated Texas Gold 37-34.
7th Arizona defeated Oregon 47-30.

Day 2

Gold/Silver Results
1st Place – California
2nd Place – Pennsylvania
3rd Place – Iowa
4th Place – Indiana
5th Place – Wisconsin
6th Place – Illinois
7th Place – Utah Gold
8th Place – Georgia
1st California defeated Pennsylvania 43-28.
3rd Iowa defeated Indiana 44-28.
5th Wisconsin defeated Illinois 43-32.
7th Utah Gold defeated Georgia 52-25.

Bronze/Copper Results
1st Place – Minnesota Blue
2nd Place – Missouri
3rd Place – Idaho
4th Place – Florida
5th Place – Washington
6th Place – Minnesota Red
7th Place – Michigan
8th Place – Maryland
1st Minnesota Blue defeated Missouri 40-33.
3rd Idaho defeated Florida 44-31.
5th Washington defeated Minnesota Red 41-34.
7th Michigan defeated Maryland 43-35.

Red/Blue Results
1st Place – Virginia
2nd Place – Kansas
3rd Place – Colorado
4th Place – Texas Gold
5th Place – Louisiana
6th Place – New Jersey
7th Place – Nebraska
8th Place – South Dakota
1st Virginia defeated Kansas 0-0.
3rd Colorado defeated Texas Gold 37-32.
5th Louisiana defeated New Jersey 45-24.
7th Nebraska defeated South Dakota 40-37.

Green Results
1st Place – Oklahoma Outlaws Blue
2nd Place – Arizona
3rd Place – South Carolina
4th Place – Utah Black
5th Place – North Dakota
6th Place – North Carolina
Round 1
Arizona defeated North Carolina 52-28.
Oklahoma Outlaws Blue defeated Utah Black 66-12.
South Carolina defeated North Dakota 40-35.
Round 2
Arizona defeated South Carolina 53-25.
Oklahoma Outlaws Blue defeated North Dakota 59-16.
Utah Black defeated North Carolina 42-26.
Round 3
Arizona defeated North Dakota 58-18.
Oklahoma Outlaws Blue defeated North Carolina 77-2.
South Carolina defeated Utah Black 37-31.
Round 4
Arizona defeated Utah Black 49-32.
Oklahoma Outlaws Blue defeated South Carolina 58-24.
North Dakota defeated North Carolina 50-21.
Round 5
Oklahoma Outlaws Blue defeated Arizona 64-10.
Utah Black defeated North Dakota 44-33.
South Carolina defeated North Carolina 48-25.

Yellow Results
1st Place – Oregon
2nd Place – Oklahoma Outlaws Red
3rd Place – Texas Red
4th Place – Montana
5th Place – Arkansas
Round 1
Arkansas defeated null 0-0.
Oklahoma Outlaws Red defeated Montana 59-23.
Oregon defeated Texas Red 49-20.
Round 2
Texas Red defeated Arkansas 44-21.
Oregon defeated Montana 51-17.
Oklahoma Outlaws Red defeated null 0-0.
Round 3
Oregon defeated Arkansas 56-9.
Montana defeated null 0-0.
Oklahoma Outlaws Red defeated Texas Red 58-22.
Round 4
Oklahoma Outlaws Red defeated Arkansas 56-16.
Texas Red defeated Montana 44-27.
Oregon defeated null 0-0.
Round 5
Montana defeated Arkansas 42-25.
Oregon defeated Oklahoma Outlaws Red 40-35.
Texas Red defeated null 0-0.

Minnesota Blue Results

Pool B – Minnesota Blue

Match #1 Champ. Round 1
Minnesota Blue received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal
Minnesota Blue defeated North Dakota 58-18
138 – Jake Kos (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
144 – Grayson Gibson (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
150 – Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue ) over Maddox Slater (North Dakota) TF 14-4
157 – Tate Sailer RED MEDICAL (North Dakota) over Mark Svoboda (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 11-8
165 – Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue ) over Tanner Menge (North Dakota) TF 14-4
175 – Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue ) over Trevor Chapman Yellow (North Dakota) TF 12-0
190 – Tucker Nelson (North Dakota) over Cael Fier (Minnesota Blue ) TF 11-1
215 – Lincoln Lemar (North Dakota) over Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue ) Fall 1:36
285 – Carter Johnson (North Dakota) over Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 13-12
88 – Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Heydan Danielson (Minnesota Blue ) over Caine Luger (North Dakota) TF 11-0
100 – Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue ) over Derick Jorissen (North Dakota) TF 10-0
106 – Turner Ross (Minnesota Blue ) over Griffin Magee (North Dakota) TF 10-0
113 – Kyler Thier (Minnesota Blue ) over Hunter McGrane (North Dakota) TF 13-2
120 – Miklo Hernandez (Minnesota Blue ) over Grady Iverson (North Dakota) TF 10-0
126 – Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota Blue ) over Noah Rau (North Dakota) TF 10-0
132 – Grayson Eggum (Minnesota Blue ) over Durand Hamley (North Dakota) TF 10-0

Match #3 Semifinal
Georgia defeated Minnesota Blue 36-36 (Tie Breaker: wins: 9.0 vs. 8.0)
150 – Paxon Legatt (Georgia) over Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 6-1
157 – Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Blue ) over Callum Mccormack (Georgia) TF 10-0
165 – Jake Rheaume (Georgia) over Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue ) TF 11-0
175 – Dylan Reel (Georgia) over Bryan Horn (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0
190 – Ronan An (Georgia) over Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 12-9
215 – Robert McCoy (Georgia) over Cael Fier (Minnesota Blue ) TF 13-2
285 – Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue ) over Grey Richardson (Georgia) Dec 11-5
88 – Ariah Mills (Georgia) over Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0
94 – Cody Clarke (Georgia) over Owen Parish (Minnesota Blue ) TF 13-2
100 – Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Teequavious Mills YELLOW MEDICAL (Georgia) over Turner Ross (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 4-2
113 – Liam Collins (Minnesota Blue ) over Tanner Hunt (Georgia) TF 10-0
120 – Gage Bjerga (Minnesota Blue ) over Major Chambers (Georgia) Dec 12-3
126 – Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota Blue ) over Christopher Phillips (Georgia) TF 11-0
132 – Grayson Eggum (Minnesota Blue ) over Jonderious Williams (Georgia) Fall 0:37
138 – Jake Kos (Minnesota Blue ) over James Sievers (Georgia) Dec 4-1
144 – Mihai Necula (Georgia) over Tyson Newman (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0

Match #4 Cons. Semi
Minnesota Blue defeated Kansas 57-19
157 – Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Blue ) over Max Harris (Kansas) TF 11-0
165 – Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue ) over Luke Kerns (Kansas) Fall 1:20
175 – Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue ) over Blayre Cline (Kansas) TF 10-0
190 – Noah Mathis (Kansas) over Cael Fier (Minnesota Blue ) Fall 0:22
215 – Carter Green (Kansas) over Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0
285 – Beau Young (Kansas) over Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 7-1
88 – Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Owen Parish (Minnesota Blue ) over Xzander Donner (Kansas) Fall 2:47
100 – Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Turner Ross (Minnesota Blue ) over Cooper Smith (Kansas) TF 10-0
113 – Liam Collins (Minnesota Blue ) over Jeredy Nilges (Kansas) TF 11-0
120 – Gage Bjerga (Minnesota Blue ) over Bryson Rockers (Kansas) TF 12-1
126 – Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota Blue ) over Brogan Monty (Kansas) TF 10-0
132 – Jack Bridenstine (Minnesota Blue ) over Caeleb Hutchinson (Kansas) TF 12-1
138 – Jake Kos (Minnesota Blue ) over Landen Kocher-Munoz (Kansas) TF 14-4
144 – Thunder Page (Kansas) over Tyson Newman (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 11-11
150 – Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue ) over Emerson Tjaden (Kansas) Dec 15-6

Match #5 3rd Place Match
Minnesota Blue defeated Maryland 50-23
165 – Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0
175 – Ethan Vayro (Maryland) over Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 8-6
190 – Cael Fier (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 – George Tate (Maryland) over Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue ) TF 14-2
285 – Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue ) over Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) TF 10-0
94 – Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Heydan Danielson (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0
100 – Corey Brown (Maryland) over Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0
106 – Turner Ross (Minnesota Blue ) over Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) TF 10-0
113 – Liam Collins (Minnesota Blue ) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) TF 10-0
120 – Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Miklo Hernandez (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 6-1
126 – Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota Blue ) over Mason Comegys (Maryland) TF 10-0
132 – Grayson Eggum (Minnesota Blue ) over Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) TF 10-0
138 – Jake Kos (Minnesota Blue ) over Justin Kavanagh YELLOW MEDICAL (Maryland) Fall 1:22
144 – Grayson Gibson (Minnesota Blue ) over Tyler Stephens (Maryland) Dec 10-7
150 – Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue ) over Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) Fall 3:06
157 – Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Blue ) over Noah Tucker (Maryland) TF 11-0

Match #6 2nd Place Match
Georgia defeated Minnesota Blue 0-0

Bronze/Copper – Minnesota Blue

Match #1 Round 1
Minnesota Blue defeated Florida 47-25
190 – Peter Mocco (Florida) over Cael Fier (Minnesota Blue ) TF 11-0
215 – Cristhian Soto (Florida) over Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0
285 – Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue ) over Blake Elder (Florida) Fall 0:20
88 – Jake Margolis (Florida) over Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue ) Fall 1:46
94 – Owen Parish (Minnesota Blue ) over Zachary Leto (Florida) TF 10-0
100 – Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue ) over RJ Phelan (Florida) TF 10-0
106 – Turner Ross (Minnesota Blue ) over Ethan Smith (Florida) TF 10-0
113 – Jovanni Tovar (Florida) over Kyler Thier (Minnesota Blue ) TF 13-0
120 – Gage Bjerga (Minnesota Blue ) over Uy’Kwon Wimberly (Florida) Dec 14-12
126 – Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota Blue ) over Reid Yakes (Florida) TF 11-0
132 – Grayson Eggum (Minnesota Blue ) over Andres Rojas (Florida) TF 10-0
138 – Jake Kos (Minnesota Blue ) over Armand Williams (Florida) Dec 7-3
144 – Tyson Newman (Minnesota Blue ) over Mason O’Dell (Florida) Fall 0:52
150 – Nikolas Blake (Florida) over Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 12-9
157 – Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Macullach Andrews (Florida) over Mark Svoboda (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 11-4
175 – Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue ) over Daniel Sanchez (Florida) TF 10-0

Match #2 Round 2
Minnesota Blue defeated Michigan 55-21
215 – Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue ) over Sam Steinacker (Michigan) Fall 0:43
285 – Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue ) over Dakota Harmer (Michigan) Dec 5-4
94 – Dylan Nieuwenhuis (Michigan) over Owen Parish (Minnesota Blue ) TF 12-2
100 – Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Turner Ross (Minnesota Blue ) over Layne Martin (Michigan) TF 13-2
113 – Liam Collins (Minnesota Blue ) over Carson Blum (Michigan) TF 10-0
120 – Nicholas Sorrow (Michigan) over Miklo Hernandez (Minnesota Blue ) TF 14-3
126 – Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota Blue ) over Braydon Tougas (Michigan) Dec 12-4
132 – Grayson Fuchs (Michigan) over Grayson Eggum (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 4-0
138 – Jake Kos (Minnesota Blue ) over Kieran Beach (Michigan) TF 11-0
144 – Tyson Newman (Minnesota Blue ) over Austin Gyorkos (Michigan) Fall 0:29
150 – Eli Roe (Michigan) over Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 2-2
157 – Mark Svoboda (Minnesota Blue ) over Noah Szwed YELLOW MEDICAL (Michigan) TF 14-4
165 – Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue ) over Justyce Simpson (Michigan) Fall 1:12
175 – Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue ) over Owen Tucker (Michigan) TF 10-0
190 – Braylen Meeuwsen (Michigan) over Cael Fier (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 10-9

Match #3 Round 3
Minnesota Blue defeated Washington 51-26
285 – Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Hunter Shirley (Washington) over Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0
94 – Heydan Danielson (Minnesota Blue ) over Maddox Taft (Washington) Dec 10-4
100 – Lazarus McEwen (Washington) over Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 5-2
106 – Turner Ross (Minnesota Blue ) over Brycen Dawley (Washington) TF 10-0
113 – Liam Collins (Minnesota Blue ) over Hoyt Harshman (Washington) TF 16-6
120 – Gage Bjerga (Minnesota Blue ) over Haziel Soto (Washington) TF 10-0
126 – Jonas DesRochers (Washington) over Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota Blue ) Inj 1:04
132 – Cooper Williams (Washington) over Jack Bridenstine (Minnesota Blue ) Fall 0:59
138 – Jake Kos (Minnesota Blue ) over Kobe Cunanan (Washington) TF 10-0
144 – Grayson Gibson (Minnesota Blue ) over Race Scalici (Washington) TF 12-2
150 – Tyson Newman (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
157 – Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 – Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue ) over Arthur Gazarov (Washington) Dec 10-9
175 – Bryan Horn (Minnesota Blue ) over Maddox Arellano (Washington) Fall 2:38
190 – Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue ) over Odin Schwabenbauer (Washington) TF 15-5
215 – Corban Patchett (Washington) over Cael Fier (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0

Match #4 1st Place Match
Minnesota Blue defeated Missouri 40-33
88 – Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue ) over Colton Larimer (Missouri) TF 10-0
94 – Owen Parish (Minnesota Blue ) over Wyatt Dannegger (Missouri) Dec 13-11
100 – Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue ) over Cade Crawford (Missouri) Fall 0:17
106 – Turner Ross (Minnesota Blue ) over Rowdy Angst (Missouri) TF 10-0
113 – Jordan Bell (Missouri) over Kyler Thier (Minnesota Blue ) TF 12-2
120 – Garrett Beane (Missouri) over Miklo Hernandez (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 16-16
126 – Gage Bjerga (Minnesota Blue ) over Carsten Burkemper (Missouri) TF 10-0
132 – Jet Brown (Missouri) over Grayson Eggum (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 3-2
138 – Miller Sipes (Missouri) over Jake Kos (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 9-8
144 – Lake Waters (Missouri) over Tyson Newman (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0
150 – Chance Ruble (Missouri) over Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 13-6
157 – Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Blue ) over Kellen Long (Missouri) Dec 12-6
165 – Mark Svoboda (Minnesota Blue ) over Dominic Stinson (Missouri) TF 12-1
175 – Carter Brown (Missouri) over Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 10-2
190 – Carter Temple (Missouri) over Cael Fier (Minnesota Blue ) TF 11-1
215 – Jace Renfro (Missouri) over Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 6-2
285 – Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue ) over Kyler Kuhn (Missouri) Fall 3:04

Minnesota Red Results

Pool D – Minnesota Red

Match #1 Quarterfinal
Minnesota Red defeated Texas Gold 37-35
138 – Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Red) over Hunter Avalos (Texas Gold) TF 10-0
144 – David Mora (Texas Gold) over Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) TF 14-4
150 – Luke Burgar (Texas Gold) over Mason Breeggemann (Minnesota Red) Fall 2:59
157 – Daniel Acosta (Texas Gold) over Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) Dec 12-7
165 – Carter Nekvapil (Texas Gold) over Jonathan Kopp (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
175 – Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) over Caleb Collins (Texas Gold) TF 10-0
190 – Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Red) over Jackson Barnhisel (Texas Gold) Dec 19-15
215 – Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) over Mikkel Bushee (Texas Gold) Fall 0:42
285 – Roman Fraser (Texas Gold) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) Fall 2:35
88 – Double Forfeit
94 – Dominick Mariotti (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Kai Makridakis (Texas Gold) over Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) Dec 3-0
106 – Jackson Shipley (Texas Gold) over Adrian Mincey (Minnesota Red) TF 14-1
113 – Saitaro Kong (Minnesota Red) over Santiago Garcia (Texas Gold) TF 12-2
120 – Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) over Cody (Cayden) Welch (Texas Gold) Fall 1:49
126 – Tyler Yancey (Texas Gold) over Walker Gaulrapp (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2
132 – Parker Zutter (Minnesota Red) over Keagan Sieracki (Texas Gold) Dec 13-4

Match #2 Semifinal
Utah Gold defeated Minnesota Red 64-14
150 – Noah Bull (Utah Gold) over Grady Weinbrenner (Minnesota Red) TF 14-1
157 – Shepard Stephens (Utah Gold) over Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) TF 21-10
165 – Kaizen Detoles (Utah Gold) over Dominic Pardi (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
175 – Wyatt Hanssen (Utah Gold) over Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:27
190 – Connor Kennedy (Utah Gold) over Keagan Lowrie (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
215 – Sam Tanner (Utah Gold) over Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
285 – Caden Young (Utah Gold) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:57
88 – Gavyn DeCol (Utah Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Dominick Mariotti (Minnesota Red) over Thomas Gorst (Utah Gold) TF 20-10
100 – Kacen Jones (Utah Gold) over Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1
106 – William Bainbridge (Minnesota Red) over Trexden Olsen (Utah Gold) TF 10-0
113 – Samuel Moody (Utah Gold) over Caden Kramer (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
120 – Kaleb Blackner (Utah Gold) over Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) TF 16-5
126 – Joseph Whitford Jr. (Utah Gold) over Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-7
132 – Riker Ohearon (Utah Gold) over Parker Zutter (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:15
138 – Austin Ellis (Utah Gold) over Owen Gruchow (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
144 – Ladd Holman (Utah Gold) over Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) TF 17-6

Match #3 Cons. Semi
Minnesota Red defeated South Dakota 47-27
157 – Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) over Riley Dighton (South Dakota) TF 18-7
165 – Zhoel Irion (South Dakota) over Jonathan Kopp (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
175 – Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) over Samuel Brink (South Dakota) Fall 3:47
190 – Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Red) over Jeremiah Wilgers (South Dakota) TF 10-0
215 – Cole Dunlavy (South Dakota) over Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) TF 15-5
285 – Luke Tonsager (South Dakota) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:45
88 – Double Forfeit
94 – Dominick Mariotti (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) over Caden Roe (South Dakota) Fall 0:35
106 – Adrian Mincey (Minnesota Red) over Kaden Haakinson (South Dakota) TF 15-4
113 – Shea Richter (South Dakota) over Saitaro Kong (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
120 – Brendon Oehme (South Dakota) over Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-4
126 – Gage Lohr (South Dakota) over Walker Gaulrapp (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
132 – Parker Zutter (Minnesota Red) over Garet Huston (South Dakota) TF 13-0
138 – Owen Gruchow (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
144 – Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) over Slaton Jones (South Dakota) TF 16-3
150 – Grady Weinbrenner (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 3rd Place Match
Minnesota Red defeated Michigan 41-35
165 – Dominic Pardi (Minnesota Red) over Justyce Simpson (Michigan) TF 13-2
175 – Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) over Owen Tucker (Michigan) TF 13-3
190 – Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Red) over Braylen Meeuwsen (Michigan) TF 11-0
215 – Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) over Sam Steinacker (Michigan) TF 10-0
285 – Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Dakota Harmer (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Dylan Nieuwenhuis (Michigan) over Dominick Mariotti (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
100 – Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Layne Martin (Michigan) over William Bainbridge (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2
113 – Sawyer Stephenson (Michigan) over Caden Kramer (Minnesota Red) Fall 2:56
120 – Nicholas Sorrow (Michigan) over Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
126 – Braydon Tougas (Michigan) over Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-8
132 – Parker Zutter (Minnesota Red) over Joelan Coyer (Michigan) TF 12-0
138 – Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Red) over Kieran Beach (Michigan) TF 10-0
144 – Austin Gyorkos (Michigan) over Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) TF 14-3
150 – Eli Roe (Michigan) over Mason Breeggemann (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
157 – Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) over Noah Szwed YELLOW MEDICAL (Michigan) TF 10-0

Match #5 2nd Place Match
Utah Gold defeated Minnesota Red 0-0

Bronze/Copper – Minnesota Red

Match #1 Round 1
Idaho defeated Minnesota Red 42-30
190 – Blaise Turner (Idaho) over Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Red) TF 21-11
215 – Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) over Elijah Dilworth (Idaho) TF 14-2
285 – William Bomba (Idaho) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
88 – Tristan Mendenhall (Idaho) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Holten Crane (Idaho) over Dominick Mariotti (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
100 – Brand’n Edstrom (Idaho) over Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
106 – Adrian Mincey (Minnesota Red) over Kian Kanekoa (Idaho) TF 12-1
113 – Greysen Packer (Idaho) over Saitaro Kong (Minnesota Red) Dec 6-0
120 – Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) over Kai Christiansen (Idaho) TF 11-0
126 – Walker Gaulrapp (Minnesota Red) over Coen Roberts (Idaho) Dec 8-2
132 – Ian Avalos (Idaho) over Parker Zutter (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-4
138 – Sean Hall (Idaho) over Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
144 – Drake Morrison (Idaho) over Owen Gruchow (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
150 – Grady Weinbrenner (Minnesota Red) over Oakley Maddox (Idaho) TF 12-0
157 – Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) over Nash McMilian (Idaho) TF 10-0
165 – Brock Armstrong (Idaho) over Dominic Pardi (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2
175 – Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) over Vance Barber (Idaho) TF 10-0

Match #2 Round 2
Minnesota Red defeated Maryland 44-35
215 – George Tate (Maryland) over Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:36
285 – Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Dominick Mariotti (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:13
100 – Corey Brown (Maryland) over Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
106 – William Bainbridge (Minnesota Red) over Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) Dec 15-14
113 – Caden Kramer (Minnesota Red) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) Dec 7-4
120 – Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1
126 – Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) over Mason Comegys (Maryland) TF 14-2
132 – Parker Zutter (Minnesota Red) over Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) Fall 0:37
138 – Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Red) over Justin Kavanagh YELLOW MEDICAL (Maryland) Fall 0:56
144 – Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) over Tyler Stephens (Maryland) TF 14-4
150 – Mason Breeggemann (Minnesota Red) over Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) TF 10-0
157 – Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
165 – Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Jonathan Kopp (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
175 – Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) over Ethan Vayro (Maryland) Fall 1:25
190 – Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3
Missouri defeated Minnesota Red 55-21
285 – Kyler Kuhn (Missouri) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) Fall 2:46
88 – Colton Larimer (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Wyatt Dannegger (Missouri) over Dominick Mariotti (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
100 – Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) over Cade Crawford (Missouri) TF 13-2
106 – Adrian Mincey (Minnesota Red) over Perry Morgan (Missouri) TF 10-0
113 – Jordan Bell (Missouri) over Saitaro Kong (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:22
120 – Garrett Beane (Missouri) over Caden Kramer (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
126 – Carter Wallis (Missouri) over Walker Gaulrapp (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
132 – Jet Brown (Missouri) over Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
138 – Miller Sipes (Missouri) over Owen Gruchow (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
144 – Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) over Grant Fadler (Missouri) TF 18-8
150 – Chance Ruble (Missouri) over Grady Weinbrenner (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
157 – Kellen Long (Missouri) over Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
165 – Dominic Pardi (Minnesota Red) over Lester Brown (Missouri) Fall 3:21
175 – Carter Brown (Missouri) over Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:55
190 – Jace Renfro (Missouri) over Keagan Lowrie (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
215 – Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Red) over Jaxston Feuerborn (Missouri) TF 13-1

Match #4 5th Place Match
Washington defeated Minnesota Red 41-34
88 – Maddox Taft (Washington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Hunter Shirley (Washington) over Dominick Mariotti (Minnesota Red) Dec 11-4
100 – Lazarus McEwen (Washington) over Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
106 – Brycen Dawley (Washington) over William Bainbridge (Minnesota Red) TF 16-6
113 – Saitaro Kong (Minnesota Red) over Zaiden Gonzalez (Washington) Dec 11-10
120 – Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) over Audon Clark (Washington) TF 10-0
126 – Jonas DesRochers (Washington) over Walker Gaulrapp (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
132 – Cooper Williams (Washington) over Parker Zutter (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2
138 – Owen Gruchow (Minnesota Red) over Zackery Motzkus (Washington) Fall 1:38
144 – Kobe Cunanan (Washington) over Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) Dec 10-5
150 – Mason Breeggemann (Minnesota Red) over Race Scalici (Washington) Dec 9-4
157 – Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) over Sawyer Evans (Washington) Fall 1:29
165 – Dominic Pardi (Minnesota Red) over Arthur Gazarov (Washington) Fall 1:38
175 – Caden Brooks (Washington) over Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:46
190 – Odin Schwabenbauer (Washington) over Keagan Lowrie (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
215 – Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) over Corban Patchett (Washington) TF 11-0
285 – Angel Huizar (Washington) over Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) Dec 19-13

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?