Minnesota 25 Michigan State 10

Skatzka Earns 100th Victory as Gophers Down Spartans

EAST LANSING, Mi. – The University of Minnesota wrestling program defeated Michigan State 25-10 behind the efforts of seven individual victories.

Three Gophers made their career Big Ten dual debuts on the night, headlined by Ryan Thomas and Jake Bergeland who both won after never previously starting any dual. Thomas began the night with his dual debut while Bergeland finished the night with his dual debut.

Chase O’Connor made his Big Ten dual debut at heavyweight but ultimately fell by 6-2 decision to Christian Rebottaro.

Continue reading

Weather impacts Augsburg wrestling events

MINNEAPOLIS — The major snowstorm impacting the Twin Cities and greater Minnesota on Friday and Saturday is impacting some Augsburg athletic events with postponements and/or cancellations. Check Augsburg’s athletic Twitter account (@AugsburgAuggies) for updates throughout the weekend and before you travel, as conditions may force changes.

The Augsburg men’s wrestling team will NOT BE COMPETING at the Cornell (Iowa) (Mike Duroe Open) on Saturday, January 18.

The Augsburg’s women’s wrestling team’s dual meet against Wisconsin-Stevens Point has been POSTPONED from Saturday (1/18) to Sunday (1/19) at 12 p.m. at Si Melby Hall. There will also be a youth wrestling competition between Minnesota and Wisconsin wrestlers that will be held at 11 a.m.

Visit athletics.augsburg.edu for more information.

Storm Leads to Changes in MSUM Wrestling Schedule

MOORHEAD, Minn. — Because of the storm that has impacted the Red River Valley Region, there have been changes to the Minnesota State University Moorhead wrestling team’s schedule.

The Dragons’ home dual vs. Minot State, originally scheduled for Friday, has been postponed and rescheduled until Feb. 19 at 7 p.m. in Moorhead.

The Dragons’ home dual with Augustana, originally scheduled for Saturday, Jan. 18, has been postponed to Sunday, Jan. 19 at 3 p.m. at Nemzek Fieldhouse in Moorhead.

St. Cloud State wrestling matches at Ranger Duals canceled

The St. Cloud State University wrestling matches scheduled for Jan. 18 at the Ranger Duals in Kenosha, Wisc. have been canceled due to pending snow and travel conditions. SCSU was scheduled to compete against Findlay and UW-Parkside at the Ranger Duals on Jan. 18. No make-up date has been scheduled for these matches.

The #1 ranked Huskies will return to action on Jan. 24 with a road match at Minot State and a match at the University of Mary on Jan. 25. SCSU currently owns a 10-0, 2-0 NSIC record in 2019-20.

High School Milestones – Thursday, January 16, 2020

  • 175th Win – Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake, 11th, 126 pounds
  • 175th Win – Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska, 12th, 195 pounds
  • 150th Win – Jared Spohn, Sauk Rapids-Rice, 12th, 126 pounds
  • 125th Win – Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 10th, 120 pounds
  • 100th Win – Bradley Bernu, Mille Lacs, 12th, 152 pounds
  • 100th Win – Cael Bartels, Chatfield12th, 113 pounds
  • 100th Win – Dylan Kampsen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 11th, 152 pounds
  • 100th Win – Austin Moscho, ROCORI, 10th, 152 pounds
  • 75th Win – Carter Holtz, Kimball Area, 10th, 195 pounds
  • 75th Win – Davin Rose, MAHACA, 9th
  • 25th Pin – Riley Bryant, St. Croix Lutheran Academy, 12th, 195 pounds
  • 25th Pin – Marshall Larson, Aitkin, 10th, 106 pounds
  • 50th Win – Austin Donnay, Kimball Area, 11th, 182 pounds

High School Results – Thursday, January 16, 2020

Annand-M Lk Lightning 53 Glencoe – Lester Prairie 27
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 62 Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United 9
Austin 36 Rochester Century 21
Blaine 44 Andover 33
Centennial 65 Rockford 6
Crookston 66 Hillsboro-Central Valley, ND 6
Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 62 Mound-Westonka 12
Dover-Eyota 69 Wabasha-Kellogg 9
Faribault 35 Mankato West 30
GMLOS 59 La Crescent-Hokah 10
Holdingford 55 Rush City-Braham 22
Kenyon-Wanamingo 42, Goodhue 30
Lake City 44 Cannon Falls 25
Maple River 43 NRHEG 12
MAHACA 48 BOLD 21
Medford 57 WEM-JWP 0
Monticello 54 Chisago Lakes 28
Mora 45 Little Falls 34
Rogers 52 Elk River 24
Saint Cloud Tech 45 Sauk Rapids-Rice 18
Shakopee 82 Rosemount 0
Stillwater 41.0 Saint Croix Falls 31
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 39 Minneota 34
United North Central 64 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 15
Westfield Razorbacks 39 United South Central 18
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 73, Triton 3

Continue reading