Unbeaten Shakopee repeats as 3A wrestling champ

The Sabers’ Tommy Johnson edged unbeaten foe Josh Piechowski at 220 to clinch the win — and a perfect 41-0 season.

Having coached more teams with high expectation that he cares to count, Shakopee coach Jim Jackson knows the best way to deal with them: play dumb.

More like, unaware. As in, when you have a team of athletes with state championship expectations, how do you address them?

“We don’t really talk about them,” Jackson said. “We just focus on learning and improving every day. We don’t talk about rankings or anything like that. We just go out there and do our job.”

The Sabers did their jobs exceedingly well this season, winning all 41 dual meets they had. The 41st was the most important, facing a finally healthy and immensely talented Stillwater in the Class 3A final on Thursday at Xcel Energy Center. Continue reading at mnwrestlinghub.com

Simley captures another 2A crown to cap convincing year

Spartans crushed Fairmont/Martin County West in the final to cap a dominant season.

After a decisive victory over Marshall in last year’s state title match, Simley entered this season as the unquestioned top team in Class 2A.

A 48-10 victory over Fairmont/Martin County West in the state final Thursday at Xcel Energy Center assured it will stay that way until next year.

It’s Simley’s eighth title in the past 13 years and 13th overall.

“They knew when they wrestled their best, they were the best team,” Simley coach Will Short said of his athletes. “[Thursday] they were. They worked extremely hard.” Continue reading at mnwrestlinghub.com

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville wins Class 1A wrestling title for second straight year

Levi Line clinched the title for the Wolves with a pin at 220 pounds.

This wasn’t unexpected, yet, in a way, it was.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville knew its Class 1A championship match against Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (ACGC) would be tighter than their first meeting. But Wolves coach Jacob Lorentz said the early hole they found themselves in was worrisome.

ACGC led 12-0 after three weights. “Of course we were concerned,” Lorentz said. “This is a game of momentum.”

The Wolves, seeking their second consecutive title, brushed off the tough start and set to work on closing the gap and winning another title. And when senior Levi Line pinned ACGC’s Logan Sherwood at 220 pounds, the title once again belonged to the Wolves, who won 30-27. Continue reading at mnwrestlinghub.com

MSHSL Team State Championships

MSHSL Team State Championships

February 27, 2020 at St. Paul, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Class A

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 51 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 18
106 – Jevon Williams (ACGC) over David Revering (BHVPP) Dec 11-5
113 – Cole Holien (ACGC) over Deagen Captain (BHVPP) Dec 4-0
120 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) over Aiden Larson (BHVPP) Fall 1:06
126 – Brady Holien (ACGC) over Reese Thompson (BHVPP) Fall 1:07
132 – Mason Studemann (ACGC) over Justin Koehn (BHVPP) Fall 1:13
138 – Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) over Abby Ervasti (BHVPP) Fall 0:36
145 – Hayden Straumann (ACGC) over Jason Koehn (BHVPP) Dec 6-4
152 – Jake Mortensen (ACGC) over Brock Peterson (BHVPP) Dec 5-4
160 – Mason Schroeder (BHVPP) over Jaxon Behm (ACGC) Fall 1:18
170 – Taylor Fester (ACGC) over Carter Rokes (BHVPP) Fall 1:44
182 – Gideon Ervasti (BHVPP) over Jesus Cardenas (ACGC) Fall 2:48
195 – Logan Sherwood (ACGC) over Tyler Eggert (BHVPP) Dec 1-0
220 – Terrell Renne (ACGC) over Koal Ploutz (BHVPP) Fall 3:31
285 – Craig Orlando (BHVPP) over Jose Posada (ACGC) Fall 0:22

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 59 Royalton-Upsala 19
106 – Devin Carter (TMBWWG) over Michael Zimmerman (RU) Dec 11-7
113 – Alexander Schuh (TMBWWG) over Johnathon Bzdok (RU) Fall 2:43
120 – Ayden Horner (TMBWWG) over Will Gorecki (RU) Dec 5-0
126 – Levi Ellingson (TMBWWG) over Bryce Binek (RU) Fall 1:27
132 – Jayden Torgeson (TMBWWG) over Logan Nundahl (RU) Fall 0:35
138 – Jacob Leibold (RU) over Sawyer Otto (TMBWWG) Fall 2:20
145 – Blaine Petersen (TMBWWG) over Hunter Novitzki (RU) Fall 0:46
152 – Caden Johnson (TMBWWG) over Brayden Conrad (RU) Fall 4:36
160 – Sawyer Schwartz (TMBWWG) over Aidan Olson (RU) Fall 2:50
170 – Jace Paplow (TMBWWG) over Isaac Kasella (RU) Fall 3:07
182 – Gabe Krick (TMBWWG) over Austin Wensmann (RU) Fall 4:34
195 – Trevor Eisfeld (TMBWWG) over Matthew Kasella (RU) TF 16-1
220 – Gage Louden (RU) over Eathan Martinez (TMBWWG) Fall 4:27
285 – Mason Novitzki (RU) over Nic Willhite (TMBWWG) Fall 0:33

LPGE-Browerville 44 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 25
106 – Braden Thom (LPGE-B) over Jaxon Janousek (BGMR) Maj 13-2
113 – Cael Lorentz (LPGE-B) over Danyn Janousek (BGMR) TF 16-1
120 – Justin Crandall (LPGE-B) over Tony Olson (BGMR) Dec 7-2
126 – Carter Meiners (LPGE-B) over Brogan Beito (BGMR) Fall 0:53
132 – Landon Gode (LPGE-B) over Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) Fall 2:21
138 – Mason Gode (LPGE-B) over Damian Hanson (BGMR) Fall 0:08
145 – Nye Becker (LPGE-B) over Tristan Locken (BGMR) Fall 2:38
152 – Andy Dostal (BGMR) over Ted Stacey (LPGE-B) Fall 2:26
160 – Riley Thom (LPGE-B) over Ethan Waage (BGMR) Maj 12-2
170 – Caleb Vacura (BGMR) over Gabe Pesta (LPGE-B) Fall 3:05
182 – Caleb Pesta (LPGE-B) over Nathan Waage (BGMR) Maj 12-0
195 – Jacob Bergsnev (BGMR) over Hans Holmquist (LPGE-B) Fall 0:24
220 – Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Levi Line (LPGE-B) Dec 7-1
285 – Colten Gust (BGMR) over Trey Lacaster (LPGE-B) Maj 16-6

Blue Earth Area 34 GMLOS 32
106 – Anthony Romero (GMLOS) over Caleb Langager (BEA) Fall 0:42
113 – Cohen Wiste (GMLOS) over Ty Peterson (BEA) Dec 6-2
120 – Davis Sunken (BEA) over Cael Gilbert (GMLOS) Maj 11-1
126 – Jacob Beeler (BEA) over James Jacobsen (GMLOS) Fall 3:28
132 – Caleb Beeler (BEA) over Lucas Winfield (GMLOS) Dec 2-0
138 – Donavon Felten (GMLOS) over Jaxen Klinkner (BEA) Fall 1:16
145 – Koby Nagel (BEA) over Corbin Ludemann (GMLOS) Fall 2:55
152 – Rece Voigt (GMLOS) over Parker Meyers (BEA) Maj 11-1
160 – Christian Jacobsen (GMLOS) over Adam Schavey (BEA) Fall 1:59
170 – Max Ehrich (BEA) over Daniel Smith (GMLOS) Dec 9-7
182 – Noah Sayles (GMLOS) over Kean Hicks (BEA) Maj 11-2
195 – Nick Frank (BEA) over Aaron Mork (GMLOS) Fall 1:04
220 – Cameron Sneed (GMLOS) over Luke Mertens (BEA) Dec 9-3
285 – Nick Lawrence (BEA) over Colten Gardner (GMLOS) Fall 0:34

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 40 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 25
106 – Jevon Williams (ACGC) over Linkoln Carlson (TMBWWG) Dec 11-4
113 – Cole Holien (ACGC) over Alexander Schuh (TMBWWG) Maj 17-4
120 – Ayden Horner (TMBWWG) over Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) UTB 4-3
126 – Brady Holien (ACGC) over Levi Ellingson (TMBWWG) Dec 6-2
132 – Mason Studemann (ACGC) over Jayden Torgeson (TMBWWG) Fall 1:48
138 – Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) over Sawyer Otto (TMBWWG) Fall 3:54
145 – Hayden Straumann (ACGC) over Blaine Petersen (TMBWWG) Fall 3:08
152 – Caden Johnson (TMBWWG) over Jake Mortensen (ACGC) Dec 3-0
160 – Sawyer Schwartz (TMBWWG) over Jaxon Behm (ACGC) Dec 8-4
170 – Jace Paplow (TMBWWG) over Jesus Cardenas (ACGC) Maj 11-3
182 – Gabe Krick (TMBWWG) over Taylor Fester (ACGC) Fall 5:31
195 – Trevor Eisfeld (TMBWWG) over Terrell Renne (ACGC) Fall 0:38
220 – Logan Sherwood (ACGC) over Eathan Martinez (TMBWWG) Fall 0:33
285 – Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over Nic Willhite (TMBWWG) Fall 0:32

LPGE-Browerville 39 Blue Earth Area 18
106 – Braden Thom (LPGE-B) over Caleb Langager (BEA) Inj 1:47
113 – Ty Peterson (BEA) over Cael Lorentz (LPGE-B) Dec 5-2
120 – Davis Sunken (BEA) over Justin Crandall (LPGE-B) Fall 5:18
126 – Carter Meiners (LPGE-B) over Jacob Beeler (BEA) Dec 5-0
132 – Landon Gode (LPGE-B) over Caleb Beeler (BEA) Fall 1:39
138 – Mason Gode (LPGE-B) over Jaxen Klinkner (BEA) TF 20-5
145 – Koby Nagel (BEA) over Nye Becker (LPGE-B) Dec 11-7
152 – Ted Stacey (LPGE-B) over Parker Meyers (BEA) Fall 3:48
160 – Riley Thom (LPGE-B) over Adam Schavey (BEA) Maj 8-0
170 – Max Ehrich (BEA) over Gabe Pesta (LPGE-B) Dec 8-6
182 – Caleb Pesta (LPGE-B) over Nick Frank (BEA) Dec 4-3
195 – Hans Holmquist (LPGE-B) over Luke Mertens (BEA) Dec 5-1
220 – Levi Line (LPGE-B) over Nick Lawrence (BEA) Dec 5-2
285 – Ian Cornelio (BEA) over Trey Lacaster (LPGE-B) Dec 5-3

Consolation Semifinals

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 50 Royalton-Upsala 21
106 – Bennet Arceneau (BHVPP) over Michael Zimmerman (RU) Dec 8-2
113 – Deagen Captain (BHVPP) over Johnathon Bzdok (RU) Fall 0:43
120 – Will Gorecki (RU) over Eli Eggert (BHVPP) Fall 1:55
126 – Reese Thompson (BHVPP) over Bryce Binek (RU) Fall 1:08
132 – Justin Koehn (BHVPP) over Logan Nundahl (RU) Fall 0:18
138 – Jacob Leibold (RU) over Matt Mensinger (BHVPP) Fall 1:36
145 – Jason Koehn (BHVPP) over Hunter Novitzki (RU) Maj 17-4
152 – Brayden Conrad (RU) over Brock Peterson (BHVPP) Fall 3:13
160 – Mason Schroeder (BHVPP) over Christopher Borash (RU) Fall 0:51
170 – Hunter Dean (BHVPP) over Aidan Olson (RU) Fall 3:09
182 – Austin Wensmann (RU) over Carter Rokes (BHVPP) Dec 6-4
195 – Gideon Ervasti (BHVPP) over Matthew Kasella (RU) Dec 6-3
220 – Jaden Finck (BHVPP) over Gage Louden (RU) Maj 15-5
285 – Craig Orlando (BHVPP) over Jeremy Mugg (RU) Fall 0:36

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 39 GMLOS 36
106 – Anthony Romero (GMLOS) over Danyn Janousek (BGMR) Fall 1:26
113 – Cohen Wiste (GMLOS) over Jaxon Janousek (BGMR) Fall 4:16
120 – Tony Olson (BGMR) over James Jacobsen (GMLOS) Fall 2:19
126 – Brogan Beito (BGMR) over Wes Soltau (GMLOS) Fall 2:26
132 – Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Lucas Winfield (GMLOS) Dec 10-5
138 – Corbin Ludemann (GMLOS) over Damian Hanson (BGMR) Fall 0:14
145 – Donavon Felten (GMLOS) over Tristan Locken (BGMR) Fall 1:41
152 – Andy Dostal (BGMR) over Rece Voigt (GMLOS) Dec 5-1
160 – Christian Jacobsen (GMLOS) over Ethan Waage (BGMR) Fall 3:44
170 – Caleb Vacura (BGMR) over Daniel Smith (GMLOS) Dec 5-2
182 – Noah Sayles (GMLOS) over Nathan Waage (BGMR) Fall 3:39
195 – Jacob Bergsnev (BGMR) over Cameron Sneed (GMLOS) Fall 3:24
220 – Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Aaron Mork (GMLOS) Fall 0:31
285 – Colten Gust (BGMR) over Colten Gardner (GMLOS) Fall 0:39

5th Place:

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 47 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 27
106 – David Revering (BHVPP) over Jaxon Janousek (BGMR) Dec 9-4
113 – Bennet Arceneau (BHVPP) over Danyn Janousek (BGMR) Dec 12-9
120 – Deagen Captain (BHVPP) over Christian Berg (BGMR) Fall 0:30
126 – Tony Olson (BGMR) over Justin Koehn (BHVPP) Fall 1:42
132 – Reese Thompson (BHVPP) over Brogan Beito (BGMR) TF 16-0
138 – Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Matt Mensinger (BHVPP) Fall 3:30
145 – Jason Koehn (BHVPP) over Tristan Locken (BGMR) Fall 3:55
152 – Andy Dostal (BGMR) over Brock Peterson (BHVPP) Fall 1:43
160 – Mason Schroeder (BHVPP) over Ethan Waage (BGMR) Fall 1:20
170 – Caleb Vacura (BGMR) over Hunter Dean (BHVPP) Dec 9-2
182 – Gideon Ervasti (BHVPP) over Nathan Waage (BGMR) Fall 3:21
195 – Jaden Finck (BHVPP) over Jacob Bergsnev (BGMR) Fall 3:18
220 – Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Tyler Eggert (BHVPP) Fall 1:09
285 – Craig Orlando (BHVPP) over Colten Gust (BGMR) Fall 0:33

3rd Place:

Blue Earth Area 36 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 26
106 – Devin Carter (TMBWWG) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Ty Peterson (BEA) over Alexander Schuh (TMBWWG) Fall 5:29
120 – Ayden Horner (TMBWWG) over Carson Sturtz (BEA) Fall 0:41
126 – Davis Sunken (BEA) over Jayden Torgeson (TMBWWG) Fall 2:55
132 – Levi Ellingson (TMBWWG) over Jacob Beeler (BEA) Dec 4-1
138 – Caleb Beeler (BEA) over Blaine Petersen (TMBWWG) Dec 3-2
145 – Jaxen Klinkner (BEA) over Sawyer Otto (TMBWWG) Fall 1:36
152 – Koby Nagel (BEA) over Caden Johnson (TMBWWG) Dec 4-3
160 – Max Ehrich (BEA) over Sawyer Schwartz (TMBWWG) Dec 8-6
170 – Gabe Krick (TMBWWG) over Kean Hicks (BEA) Dec 5-3
182 – Jace Paplow (TMBWWG) over Nick Frank (BEA) Dec 10-4
195 – Trevor Eisfeld (TMBWWG) over Luke Mertens (BEA) TF 22-7
220 – Nick Lawrence (BEA) over Eathan Martinez (TMBWWG) Fall 3:01
285 – Ian Cornelio (BEA) over Travis Willhitte (TMBWWG) Dec 4-2

1st Place:

LPGE-Browerville 30 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 27
106 – Jevon Williams (ACGC) over Braden Thom (LPGE-B) SV-1 9-7
113 – Cole Holien (ACGC) over Cael Lorentz (LPGE-B) Fall 4:38
120 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) over Justin Crandall (LPGE-B) Dec 9-3
126 – Carter Meiners (LPGE-B) over Brady Holien (ACGC) Dec 7-3
132 – Landon Gode (LPGE-B) over Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) TB-1 7-6
138 – Mason Gode (LPGE-B) over Mason Studemann (ACGC) TF 19-4
145 – Logan Straumann (ACGC) over Nye Becker (LPGE-B) Dec 4-3
152 – Ted Stacey (LPGE-B) over Jake Mortensen (ACGC) Maj 11-3
160 – Jaxon Behm (ACGC) over Riley Thom (LPGE-B) Fall 4:50
170 – Gabe Pesta (LPGE-B) over Taylor Fester (ACGC) Dec 7-4
182 – Caleb Pesta (LPGE-B) over Jesus Cardenas (ACGC) Dec 3-2
195 – Hans Holmquist (LPGE-B) over Terrell Renne (ACGC) Dec 9-2
220 – Levi Line (LPGE-B) over Logan Sherwood (ACGC) Fall 1:17
285 – Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Fairmont/Martin County West 53 Orono 15
106 – Cooper Steuber (FMCW) over Daniel Musgjerd (Orono) Dec 6-0
113 – Kain Sanders (FMCW) over Mason Pankonin (Orono) Dec 9-5
120 – Lucas Jagodzinske (FMCW) over Blake Ament (Orono) Fall 1:23
126 – Jaxson Rohman (FMCW) over Eli McKown (Orono) Fall 2:54
132 – Blake Jagodzinske (FMCW) over Gustavo Cano Garnica (Orono) Fall 1:54
138 – Connor Simmonds (FMCW) over Matt Jandl (Orono) Fall 0:27
145 – Cale Steuber (FMCW) over Jacob Schmid (Orono) Dec 5-4
152 – Payton Anderson (FMCW) over Oliver Stevenson (Orono) Fall 1:14
160 – Miles Fitzgerald (FMCW) over Brady McPherson (Orono) Fall 0:45
170 – Nathan Simmonds (FMCW) over John McCuskey (Orono) TF 15-0
182 – Max Olson (FMCW) over Johnny Harstad (Orono) Dec 12-7
195 – David Wilfert (Orono) over Jacob Rahn (FMCW) Dec 7-6
220 – Danny Striggow (Orono) over Shayne Steinbrink (FMCW) Fall 0:16
285 – Shea Albrecht (Orono) over Everardo Hernandez (FMCW) Fall 1:10

Foley 43 Hutchinson 21
106 – Cyler Ruhoff (Foley) over Max Martin (Hutch) Dec 4-2
113 – Levi Jacobson (Foley) over Grant Peirce (Hutch) Dec 7-4
120 – Ethan Oswald (Foley) over Treyton Card (Hutch) Maj 10-1
126 – Caden Ruhoff (Foley) over Parker Peterson (Hutch) Fall 3:36
132 – Tristian Lang (Hutch) over Cole Rudnitski (Foley) Fall 1:23
138 – Micheal Rothfork (Foley) over Payton Jepsen (Hutch) TF 17-0
145 – Logan Thorsten (Foley) over Camden Kron (Hutch) Maj 9-1
152 – Cale Luthens (Hutch) over Joseph Thorsten (Foley) Fall 2:38
160 – Isaiah Fitch (Foley) over Riley Gill (Hutch) Fall 3:20
170 – Andy Knutson (Foley) over Jesse Reiner (Hutch) Dec 2-0
182 – Connor Thorsten (Foley) over Hayden VanderVoort (Hutch) Dec 6-2
195 – Alex Nelson (Hutch) over Max Henne (Foley) Dec 7-1
220 – Cody Kurth (Hutch) over Greg Miller (Foley) Fall 3:44
285 – Elijah Novak (Foley) over Tanner Gill (Hutch) Fall 1:10

Simley 64 South St. Paul 11
106 – Cash Raymond (Simley) over Gisele Gallegos (SSP) Fall 0:43
113 – Reid Nelson (Simley) over Andrew Schwab (SSP) Fall 0:57
120 – Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) over Will Nihart (SSP) Maj 8-0
126 – Chase DeBlaere (Simley) over Caelen Stroud (SSP) Fall 0:37
132 – Roman Cortez (SSP) over James Diaz Lopez (Simley) TF 21-6
138 – Cael Berg (Simley) over Sam Bremner (SSP) Fall 0:31
145 – Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Nixon Stroud (SSP) Fall 0:45
152 – Travis Dohmen (Simley) over James Johnson (SSP) Dec 7-5
160 – Nolan Wanzek (Simley) over Mark Schuster (SSP) Fall 0:28
170 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Jorge Garcia (SSP) Fall 1:14
182 – Quinn Christoffersen (SSP) over Lano Oduwaiye (Simley) Fall 4:33
195 – Quayin Short (Simley) over Caleb Binman (SSP) Fall 0:13
220 – Bennett Tabor (Simley) over Malachi Belmares (SSP) Fall 0:23
285 – Chris Celis (Simley) over Caleb Jonhson (SSP) Dec 4-3

Detroit Lakes 46 Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 23
106 – Andrew Joedeman (DCL) over Bryant Hazelton (DETL) Dec 9-7
113 – Victor Franco (DCL) over Tyson Ullyott (DETL) Dec 16-12
120 – Carsen Wold (DETL) over Devin Steinhaus (DCL) Maj 9-0
126 – Eddie Simes (DCL) over Cade Jackson (DETL) Maj 9-1
132 – Jerry Simes (DCL) over Blake Weber (DETL) Dec 3-2
138 – Bradly Swiers (DETL) over Shelby Fischer Lund (DCL) Fall 1:11
145 – Brody Ullyott (DETL) over Brandon Hackbarth (DCL) Fall 1:07
152 – Garett Nelson (DETL) over Axel Stenberg (DCL) Fall 2:17
160 – Jude Link (DCL) over Lee Omdahl (DETL) Fall 4:43
170 – Blaine Henderson (DETL) over Bryce Penk (DCL) Fall 0:55
182 – Nolan Mann (DETL) over Hayden Hoernemann (DCL) Fall 2:57
195 – Beau Nelson (DCL) over Andrew Annette (DETL) Maj 14-5
220 – Jordan Skadsem (DETL) over Jackson Martin (DCL) Fall 5:15
285 – Andreas Barnett (DETL) over Brendan Rokala (DCL) Fall 4:48

Semifinals

Fairmont/Martin County West 32 Foley 30
106 – Jesse Potts (FMCW) over Cyler Ruhoff (Foley) Maj 14-0
113 – Kain Sanders (FMCW) over Levi Jacobson (Foley) Dec 6-1
120 – Lucas Jagodzinske (FMCW) over Alex Jennissen (Foley) Maj 13-4
126 – Jaxson Rohman (FMCW) over Caden Ruhoff (Foley) Fall 5:35
132 – Blake Jagodzinske (FMCW) over Daniel Halverson (Foley) Fall 5:16
138 – Connor Simmonds (FMCW) over Micheal Rothfork (Foley) Dec 6-0
145 – Logan Thorsten (Foley) over Cale Steuber (FMCW) TB-1 6-5
152 – Payton Anderson (FMCW) over Isaiah Fitch (Foley) Dec 10-5
160 – Michael Moulzolf (Foley) over Miles Fitzgerald (FMCW) Inj 3:37
170 – Connor Thorsten (Foley) over Nathan Simmonds (FMCW) Fall 3:38
182 – Andy Knutson (Foley) over Max Olson (FMCW) Dec 8-5
195 – Jacob Rahn (FMCW) over Hunter Gorecki (Foley) Dec 5-1
220 – Greg Miller (Foley) over Shayne Steinbrink (FMCW) Fall 1:52
285 – Elijah Novak (Foley) over Everardo Hernandez (FMCW) Fall 1:28

Simley 55 Detroit Lakes 14
106 – Peyton Spychalla (Simley) over Riley Schoenberger (DETL) Fall 2:34
113 – Reid Nelson (Simley) over Tyson Ullyott (DETL) Fall 4:32
120 – Cade Okeson (DETL) over Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) Dec 6-4
126 – Chase DeBlaere (Simley) over Carsen Wold (DETL) Fall 2:41
132 – Blake Weber (DETL) over James Diaz Lopez (Simley) TF 19-3
138 – Cael Berg (Simley) over Brody Ullyott (DETL) Dec 8-3
145 – Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Clint Andresen (DETL) Fall 0:14
152 – Travis Dohmen (Simley) over Thad Schlauderaff (DETL) Dec 11-7
160 – Nolan Wanzek (Simley) over Lee Omdahl (DETL) Fall 1:38
170 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Blaine Henderson (DETL) Dec 10-4
182 – Landan Duval (Simley) over Nolan Mann (DETL) Fall 1:05
195 – Quayin Short (Simley) over Henry Lee (DETL) Fall 1:09
220 – Bennett Tabor (Simley) over Jordan Skadsem (DETL) Maj 12-1
285 – Andreas Barnett (DETL) over Chris Celis (Simley) Fall 4:15

Consolation Semifinals

Hutchinson 60 Orono 13
106 – Max Martin (Hutch) over Daniel Musgjerd (Orono) Dec 9-8
113 – Treyton Card (Hutch) over Frankie Stevenson (Orono) Fall 4:32
120 – Grant Peirce (Hutch) over Mason Pankonin (Orono) SV-1 9-4
126 – Parker Peterson (Hutch) over Blake Ament (Orono) Fall 0:33
132 – Tristian Lang (Hutch) over Eli McKown (Orono) Fall 0:49
138 – Payton Jepsen (Hutch) over Gustavo Cano Garnica (Orono) Fall 2:00
145 – Jacob Schmid (Orono) over Camden Kron (Hutch) Fall 3:04
152 – Riley Gill (Hutch) over Oliver Stevenson (Orono) Fall 1:36
160 – Cale Luthens (Hutch) over Brady McPherson (Orono) Fall 0:16
170 – Jesse Reiner (Hutch) over John McCuskey (Orono) Fall 2:24
182 – Hayden VanderVoort (Hutch) over Johnny Harstad (Orono) Fall 2:55
195 – David Wilfert (Orono) over Alex Nelson (Hutch) Dec 5-3
220 – Tanner Gill (Hutch) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Danny Striggow (Orono) over Cody Kurth (Hutch) Maj 14-5

South St. Paul 45 Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 28
106 – Maxx Beeler (SSP) over Andrew Joedeman (DCL) Dec 13-6
113 – Nate Berchtold (SSP) over Victor Franco (DCL) Fall 3:46
120 – Devin Steinhaus (DCL) over Will Nihart (SSP) Dec 10-5
126 – Eddie Simes (DCL) over Micah Diaz (SSP) Fall 3:16
132 – Jerry Simes (DCL) over Caelen Stroud (SSP) Fall 0:30
138 – Roman Cortez (SSP) over Shelby Fischer Lund (DCL) Fall 2:26
145 – Kaleb Barnes (SSP) over Brandon Hackbarth (DCL) Fall 1:18
152 – James Johnson (SSP) over Axel Stenberg (DCL) Fall 1:34
160 – Mark Schuster (SSP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Bryce Penk (DCL) over Jorge Garcia (SSP) Maj 10-1
182 – Quinn Christoffersen (SSP) over Hayden Hoernemann (DCL) Fall 1:47
195 – Beau Nelson (DCL) over Malachi Belmares (SSP) Fall 0:32
220 – Jarod Stroud (SSP) over Jackson Martin (DCL) Fall 5:48
285 – Brendan Rokala (DCL) over Caleb Jonhson (SSP) TB-1 2-1

5th Place:

Hutchinson 43 South St. Paul 20
106 – Maxx Beeler (SSP) over Max Martin (Hutch) Fall 1:40
113 – Treyton Card (Hutch) over Nate Berchtold (SSP) Dec 7-6
120 – Grant Peirce (Hutch) over Will Nihart (SSP) Dec 4-3
126 – Micah Diaz (SSP) over Parker Peterson (Hutch) Dec 10-3
132 – Tristian Lang (Hutch) over Caelen Stroud (SSP) Fall 0:51
138 – Payton Jepsen (Hutch) over Roman Cortez (SSP) Maj 17-8
145 – Kaleb Barnes (SSP) over Camden Kron (Hutch) Dec 12-8
152 – Riley Gill (Hutch) over Nixon Stroud (SSP) Fall 3:45
160 – Cale Luthens (Hutch) over James Johnson (SSP) Dec 5-3
170 – Quinn Christoffersen (SSP) over Jesse Reiner (Hutch) TF 17-2
182 – Hayden VanderVoort (Hutch) over Caleb Binman (SSP) Fall 1:06
195 – Alex Nelson (Hutch) over Jarod Stroud (SSP) Fall 1:56
220 – Cody Kurth (Hutch) over Malachi Belmares (SSP) Fall 1:24
285 – Caleb Jonhson (SSP) over Tanner Gill (Hutch) Dec 11-6

3rd Place:

Detroit Lakes 26 Foley 25
106 – Bryant Hazelton (DETL) over Cyler Ruhoff (Foley) Dec 9-2
113 – Levi Jacobson (Foley) over Tyson Ullyott (DETL) Dec 8-2
120 – Cade Okeson (DETL) over Ethan Oswald (Foley) SV-1 6-4
126 – Carsen Wold (DETL) over Alex Jennissen (Foley) Maj 12-1
132 – Caden Ruhoff (Foley) over Cade Jackson (DETL) Dec 11-6
138 – Micheal Rothfork (Foley) over Blake Weber (DETL) Maj 13-5
145 – Logan Thorsten (Foley) over Brody Ullyott (DETL) Dec 5-1
152 – Isaiah Fitch (Foley) over Thad Schlauderaff (DETL) Dec 9-3
160 – Garett Nelson (DETL) over Michael Moulzolf (Foley) Dec 8-2
170 – Connor Thorsten (Foley) over Nolan Mann (DETL) Fall 2:58
182 – Blaine Henderson (DETL) over Andy Knutson (Foley) Dec 11-4
195 – Hunter Gorecki (Foley) over Andrew Annette (DETL) Dec 7-3
220 – Jordan Skadsem (DETL) over Greg Miller (Foley) Maj 11-2
285 – Andreas Barnett (DETL) over Elijah Novak (Foley) Fall 1:03

1st Place:

Simley 48 Fairmont/Martin County West 10
106 – Cash Raymond (Simley) over Jesse Potts (FMCW) Dec 9-3
113 – Reid Nelson (Simley) over Kain Sanders (FMCW) TF 15-0
120 – Lucas Jagodzinske (FMCW) over Cory Primeau (Simley) Maj 10-2
126 – Jaxson Rohman (FMCW) over Chase DeBlaere (Simley) Dec 7-4
132 – Blake Jagodzinske (FMCW) over James Diaz Lopez (Simley) Dec 6-0
138 – Cael Berg (Simley) over Connor Simmonds (FMCW) Dec 4-3
145 – Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Cale Steuber (FMCW) TF 21-6
152 – Travis Dohmen (Simley) over Payton Anderson (FMCW) Dec 3-1
160 – Nolan Wanzek (Simley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Nathan Simmonds (FMCW) Dec 7-3
182 – Landan Duval (Simley) over Max Olson (FMCW) Fall 1:56
195 – Quayin Short (Simley) over Jacob Rahn (FMCW) Dec 5-2
220 – Victor Flores (Simley) over Shayne Steinbrink (FMCW) Fall 3:39
285 – Bennett Tabor (Simley) over Everardo Hernandez (FMCW) Fall 0:34
Simley’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville 38 Bemidji 31
106 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Brody Castonguay (Bemidji) Fall 0:00
113 – Caleb Thoennes (STMA) over Coy Olsen (Bemidji) TF 23-7
120 – Jed Wester (STMA) over JD Kondos (Bemidji) Fall 0:57
126 – Isaiah Mlsna (STMA) over Seth Sisneros (Bemidji) Fall 0:52
132 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Travis Smith (STMA) Dec 13-7
138 – Cole Becker (STMA) over Seth Newby (Bemidji) Maj 9-1
145 – Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) over Jimmy Heil (STMA) Fall 2:47
152 – Thade Osborn (Bemidji) over Jon Mlsna (STMA) Fall 5:54
160 – Carl Leuer (STMA) over Darren Roth (Bemidji) Maj 13-5
170 – Hayden LeMonds (STMA) over Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) Dec 8-7
182 – Wyatt Lidberg (STMA) over Clay Olsen (Bemidji) Maj 11-3
195 – Justin Nelson (Bemidji) over Owen Vike (STMA) Fall 1:08
220 – Caleb Bahr (Bemidji) over Fletcher Nesbit (STMA) Maj 9-1
285 – Chase Smith (Bemidji) over Toby Dehn (STMA) Fall 4:22

Stillwater 49 Waconia 20
106 – Lincoln Vick (Waconia) over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Dec 5-0
113 – Elijah Wilson (Stillwater) over Tate Wischnack (Waconia) Dec 3-0
120 – Matt Hogue (Stillwater) over Riese White (Waconia) Maj 11-0
126 – Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) over Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) TF 18-1
132 – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) over Josh Wagener (Waconia) Maj 10-0
138 – Kieler Carlson (Stillwater) over Alex Riley (Waconia) Fall 6:00
145 – Trey Kruse (Stillwater) over Gavin Willis (Waconia) Fall 0:42
152 – Royce Hogue (Stillwater) over Gage Mueller (Waconia) Fall 1:56
160 – Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) over Ryan Dvorak (Waconia) Fall 4:12
170 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) TF 24-9
182 – Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Kyle Tenor (Waconia) Fall 1:14
195 – Josh Piechowski (Stillwater) over Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) Dec 5-1
220 – Sam McEnelly (Waconia) over Nicholas Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Fall 2:59
285 – Bennett Weber (Waconia) over Andrew Rantila (Stillwater) Fall 0:47

Shakopee 75 Hastings 6
106 – Connor Warren (Shakopee) over Creed Peterson (Hastings) Fall 3:54
113 – Blake West (Shakopee) over Caleb Folstrom (Hastings) Fall 0:47
120 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Josh Route (Hastings) TF 17-2
126 – Pierson Manville (Shakopee) over Aiden Erickson (Hastings) Fall 2:13
132 – Ben Lunn (Shakopee) over Hunter Giefer (Hastings) Fall 1:25
138 – Seth Bakken (Shakopee) over Ian Pepple (Hastings) Fall 4:34
145 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over Zander Hallis (Hastings) Fall 1:45
152 – Sam Treml (Shakopee) over Rcio Cooper (Hastings) Fall 1:24
160 – Carson Manville (Shakopee) over Grady Hansen (Hastings) Fall 0:41
170 – Connor Raines (Shakopee) over Samuel O`Connor (Hastings) Fall 0:32
182 – Jack Casey (Shakopee) over Isaac Fritz (Hastings) Fall 3:43
195 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Justin Tverberg (Hastings) Maj 10-0
220 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Cameron Olsen (Hastings) Fall 3:15
285 – Brady Schiller (Hastings) over Ben Reiland (Shakopee) Inj 0:00

Owatonna 33 Forest Lake 29
106 – Cael Robb (Owatonna) over Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) Maj 8-0
113 – Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) over Owen Thorn (Owatonna) Maj 11-3
120 – Yves Evillard (Owatonna) over Alex Lofgren (Forest Lake) Dec 16-13
126 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) Fall 5:20
132 – Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Chase Dallman (Owatonna) Fall 3:55
138 – Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) over Cole Decker (Forest Lake) Dec 5-3
145 – Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) over Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) Dec 7-4
152 – Landen Johnson (Owatonna) over Logan Collins (Forest Lake) Fall 2:18
160 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Andrew Nirk (Owatonna) Maj 10-0
170 – Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) over Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) Maj 13-4
182 – Matt Seykora (Owatonna) over Jacob Schurrer (Forest Lake) Maj 17-7
195 – Logan Rowe (Forest Lake) over Ethan Stockwell (Owatonna) Fall 1:31
220 – Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) over Quincey Price (Owatonna) Dec 7-2
285 – Isaiah Noeldner (Owatonna) over Travis Wiese (Forest Lake) Fall 0:37

Semifinals

Stillwater 44 St. Michael-Albertville 15
106 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) TF 23-8
113 – Parker Janssen (STMA) over Elijah Wilson (Stillwater) Dec 6-4
120 – Matt Hogue (Stillwater) over Jed Wester (STMA) Dec 4-2
126 – Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) over Isaiah Mlsna (STMA) Dec 7-3
132 – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) over Travis Smith (STMA) Fall 1:27
138 – Cole Becker (STMA) over Kieler Carlson (Stillwater) Dec 6-5
145 – Trey Kruse (Stillwater) over Jimmy Heil (STMA) Fall 1:17
152 – Royce Hogue (Stillwater) over Jon Mlsna (STMA) Maj 11-0
160 – Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) over Carl Leuer (STMA) Dec 6-4
170 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Hayden LeMonds (STMA) TF 15-0
182 – Wyatt Lidberg (STMA) over Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) Maj 13-5
195 – Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Owen Vike (STMA) Fall 3:19
220 – Josh Piechowski (Stillwater) over Fletcher Nesbit (STMA) TF 16-0
285 – Andrew Rantila (Stillwater) over Luke Browning (STMA) TB-1 3-2

Shakopee 46 Owatonna 17
106 – Cael Robb (Owatonna) over Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) Dec 2-1
113 – Blake West (Shakopee) over Owen Thorn (Owatonna) Fall 3:03
120 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Yves Evillard (Owatonna) Maj 18-8
126 – Pierson Manville (Shakopee) over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) TF 19-4
132 – Ben Lunn (Shakopee) over Chase Dallman (Owatonna) TF 16-0
138 – Seth Bakken (Shakopee) over Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) SV-1 6-4
145 – Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) over Riley Quern (Shakopee) Dec 2-1
152 – Landen Johnson (Owatonna) over DJ Smith (Shakopee) TF 17-2
160 – Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) over Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) Dec 4-3
170 – Connor Raines (Shakopee) over Matt Seykora (Owatonna) Fall 1:02
182 – Jack Casey (Shakopee) over Ethan Stockwell (Owatonna) TF 16-1
195 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Quincey Price (Owatonna) Fall 3:26
220 – Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Luke Effertz (Owatonna) Fall 0:26
285 – Isaiah Noeldner (Owatonna) over Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) Dec 6-5

Consolation Semifinals

Waconia 40 Bemidji 27
106 – Alex Torres (Waconia) over Hunter Heim (Bemidji) Dec 5-1
113 – Andrew Torres (Waconia) over Coy Olsen (Bemidji) Dec 7-2
120 – Riese White (Waconia) over JD Kondos (Bemidji) TF 16-0
126 – Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) over Seth Sisneros (Bemidji) Fall 1:07
132 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Josh Wagener (Waconia) Fall 1:50
138 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Alex Riley (Waconia) Dec 2-0
145 – Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) over Gavin Willis (Waconia) Fall 0:28
152 – Gage Mueller (Waconia) over Thade Osborn (Bemidji) Dec 7-4
160 – Darren Roth (Bemidji) over Ryan Dvorak (Waconia) Fall 4:31
170 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) TF 21-6
182 – Clay Olsen (Bemidji) over Kyle Tenor (Waconia) Fall 3:16
195 – Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) over Justin Nelson (Bemidji) Dec 7-3
220 – Sam McEnelly (Waconia) over Caleb Bahr (Bemidji) Fall 4:56
285 – Bennett Weber (Waconia) over Thomas Paquette (Bemidji) Fall 1:12

Forest Lake 39 Hastings 20
106 – Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Derrick Steinke (Hastings) Fall 1:09
113 – Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) over Caleb Folstrom (Hastings) Maj 16-2
120 – Cayden Christenson (Forest Lake) over Josh Route (Hastings) Dec 5-2
126 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Aiden Erickson (Hastings) Fall 1:36
138 – John Kendall (Hastings) over Cole Decker (Forest Lake) Maj 13-5
145 – Nolan Myers (Hastings) over Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) Dec 7-0
152 – Logan Collins (Forest Lake) over Zander Hallis (Hastings) Fall 3:23
160 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Mukhtar Ali (Hastings) Maj 12-1
170 – Garrett Beying (Hastings) over Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) Dec 19-12
182 – Isaac Fritz (Hastings) over Jacob Schurrer (Forest Lake) Dec 5-4
195 – Justin Tverberg (Hastings) over Jordan Silvera (Forest Lake) Maj 10-2
220 – Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) over Brady Schiller (Hastings) Maj 14-4
285 – Cameron Olsen (Hastings) over Travis Wiese (Forest Lake) Dec 5-0

5th Place:

Waconia 36 Forest Lake 28
106 – Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Alex Torres (Waconia) Fall 1:32
113 – Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) over Andrew Torres (Waconia) Maj 17-3
120 – Riese White (Waconia) over Cayden Christenson (Forest Lake) Dec 7-2
126 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Tanner Martinson (Waconia) Fall 2:15
132 – Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) Maj 11-2
138 – Josh Wagener (Waconia) over Cole Decker (Forest Lake) Inj 4:10
145 – Alex Riley (Waconia) over Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) Dec 8-1
152 – Gage Mueller (Waconia) over Logan Collins (Forest Lake) Dec 4-1
160 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Todd Jager (Waconia) Maj 10-1
170 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) Fall 2:56
182 – Jacob Schurrer (Forest Lake) over Kyle Tenor (Waconia) Maj 13-5
195 – Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) over Logan Rowe (Forest Lake) Fall 3:40
220 – Sam McEnelly (Waconia) over Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) Dec 3-1
285 – Bennett Weber (Waconia) over Travis Wiese (Forest Lake) Fall 0:53

3rd Place:

St. Michael-Albertville 50 Owatonna 19
106 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Cael Robb (Owatonna) Maj 11-1
113 – Parker Janssen (STMA) over Owen Thorn (Owatonna) TF 16-0
120 – Yves Evillard (Owatonna) over Jed Wester (STMA) Dec 12-6
126 – Isaiah Mlsna (STMA) over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) Fall 1:49
132 – Travis Smith (STMA) over Chase Dallman (Owatonna) Maj 12-0
138 – Cole Becker (STMA) over Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) Maj 12-4
145 – Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) over Jon Mlsna (STMA) Maj 14-4
152 – Landen Johnson (Owatonna) over Ken Stahl (STMA) Fall 1:45
160 – Carl Leuer (STMA) over Hudson Aase (Owatonna) Fall 2:40
170 – Jonah Hayes (STMA) over Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) Maj 13-4
182 – Wyatt Lidberg (STMA) over Matt Seykora (Owatonna) TF 20-5
195 – Owen Vike (STMA) over Ethan Stockwell (Owatonna) Fall 1:56
220 – Toby Dehn (STMA) over Luke Effertz (Owatonna) Fall 1:42
285 – Isaiah Noeldner (Owatonna) over Luke Browning (STMA) Fall 1:38

1st Place:

Shakopee 34 Stillwater 21
106 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Maj 11-3
113 – Blake West (Shakopee) over Elijah Wilson (Stillwater) TF 19-4
120 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Matt Hogue (Stillwater) Fall 1:12
126 – Pierson Manville (Shakopee) over Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) Maj 12-2
132 – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) over Seth Bakken (Shakopee) Dec 2-1
138 – Kieler Carlson (Stillwater) over Ben Lunn (Shakopee) Dec 4-3
145 – Trey Kruse (Stillwater) over Riley Quern (Shakopee) Fall 0:49
152 – Royce Hogue (Stillwater) over Sam Treml (Shakopee) Dec 6-2
160 – Carson Manville (Shakopee) over Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) Dec 3-2
170 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Connor Raines (Shakopee) Dec 7-5
182 – Jack Casey (Shakopee) over Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) Dec 5-2
195 – Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Joey Johnson (Shakopee) Dec 6-4
220 – Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Josh Piechowski (Stillwater) Dec 6-4
285 – Ben Reiland (Shakopee) over Andrew Rantila (Stillwater) Fall 0:16