New York Mills 51 Wadena-Deer Creek 18

New York Mills 51 Wadena-Deer Creek 18
106-Nick Hendrickxx NYM fall 5:55 Riley Seifert WDC
113-Lee Spencer WDC fall 1:11 Taylor Thompson NYM
120 Austin Haman NYM dec 2-1 Tristin Godel WDC
126 Shane Novak NYM fall :45 Blaine Snyder WDC
132 Tyler Ehnert NYM wins by forfeit
138 Josh Lawson WDC wins by forfeit
145 Mason Freiderichs NYM fall 3:44 over Jake Waln WDC
152 Kacee Skoog NYM wins by forfeit
160 Gunner Flynn NYM wins by forfeit
170 Sam Erkenbrack NYM fall 5:02 Isaac Malone WDC
182 Double Forfeit
195 Cole Grabow NYM fall 5:22 Caleb Monson WDC
220 Double Forfeit
Hwt Tristian Baker WDC wins by forfeit

Becker 32 Little Falls 29

Becker 32 Little Falls 29
106 Neil Schmalz (Bec) Dec. over Leo Wilceck (LF) 7-1
113 Lee Schmalz (Bec) Fall over AJ Jenks (LF) 3:03
120 Luke Schmalz (Bec) Maj. Dec. over Josh Beack (LF) 13-1
126 Justin Jenks (LF) Dec. over Caleb Vekved (Bec) 6-3
132 Axel Lange (LF) Maj. Dec. over Sam Kirchner (Bec) 12-4
138 Cody Ferris (Bec) Dec. over Dan Mushel (LF) 5-0
145 Connor Scherping (LF) Maj. Dec. over Zack Zimmer (Bec) 19-6
152 Eric Dudek (Bec) Fall over Keith Yorek (LF) 2:59
160 Colton Vekved (Bec) Dec. over Jordan Petrone (LF) 12-1(Bec lost 1pt)
170 Bobby Lee (Bec) Dec. over Tyler Gastecki (LF) 11-6
182 Dustin Peterson (Bec) Maj. Dec. over Joe Reis (LF) 10-1
195 Trysten Ross (LF) Fall over Mason Olson (Bec) 0:36
220 David Copa (LF) Fall over Brady Kurtz (Bec) 2:58
285 Connor Swanson (LF) Fall over Kreston Gammon (Bec) 1:09

Holdingford 47 Royalton/Upsala 26

at Upsala

Holdingford 47 Royalton/Upsala 26
106 Michael Petron RU dec Jamey Koetter H 11-5
113 Zach Scott H pinned Joe Jensen RU 3:00
120 Clem Gerads H pinned Mat Neu RU 3:00
126 Jason Jarnot H teched Cody Wensmann RU 15-0
132 Brady Moulzolf RU pinned Tazz Tafflinger H :57
138 Brad Kroll RU pinned Jake Knettel H 5:00
145 Trevor Scott H pinned Tyler Hegna RU 3:00
152 Kyle Gerads H dec. Shawn Urbanski RU 7-2
160 Mitch Lange RU teched Kyle Kohlstad H 22-6
170 Jordan Gambos H pinned Kyle Lange RU 1:30
182 Nathan Brinker H pinned Tim Valencia-Louden RU 3:00
195 Mitch Messman H pinned Tony Gadacz RU 3:15
220 Cory Wensmann RU pinned Mitch Merten H 5:00
Hwt Bryan Scepaniak H pinned Clint Gadacz RU 8-1

Wrestling returned to the Upsala gym for the first time in 10 years and junior Mitch Lange picked up his 150th win in front of a home crowd with a tech fall over state ranked Kyle Kolstad of Holdingford.

The Huskers square off tomorrow with Pierz. A battle for the top seed in the section and the conference championship.

Detroit Lakes Triangular

Detroit Lakes Triangular

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 55 Fosston/Bagley 18

Detroit Lakes 58 Fosston/Bagley 15
106 Tyler Bellefeuille (DL) Won by pin over lane olson
113 Payton Jackson (DL) Won 3-2 over tristen molden
120 Luke Payne (DL) Won by pin over roman bode
126 Logan Twigg (DL) Lost 0-4 to gabe hanson
132 Bryant Swiers (DL) Won by a pin against Jake Ubert
138 Zach Baker (DL) Won by a pin against Ben Marx
145 Parker Jackson (DL) Won by pin against sam manecke
152 Jarrett Nosal (DL) Won 11-3 over Alexi Bode
160 Brandon Dahring (DL) Won with a pin against Nick Vig
170 Jeff Gailfus (DL) Lost by a pin to Wyatt Lafriniere
182 Jason Griego (DL) Won by forfeit
195 Cameron Fritz (DL) Won 5-3 over zach como
220 Mike Renteria (DL) Lost by a pin to Jordan Murphy
285 James Huewe (DL) Won by a pin against Luke Juve

Detroit Lakes 50 Thief River Falls/Goodridge 21
106 Tyler Bellefeuille (DL) Lost by a pin to Josh Bermier
113 Payton Jackson (DL) Lost by a pin to Stephen Holecek
120 Luke Payne (DL) Won by forfeit
126 Logan Twigg (DL) Won 11-10 over Tae Malone
132 Bryant Swiers (DL) Won by a pin against Dre Malone
138 Zach Baker (DL) Won by a pin against austin hjelle
145 Parker Jackson (DL) Won by pin against jake brinkman
152 Jarrett Nosal (DL) Won 16-0 tech fall against nolan dyrdal
160 Jeff Gailfus (DL) Lost 5-9 against Nathanael Holeck
170 Ben Ortiz (DL) Lost by a pin to Holdon Nelson
182 Brandon Darhing (DL) Won by a pin over Tyran Jones
195 Jason Griego (DL) Won by forfeit
220 Cameron Fritz (DL) Won 10-5 over Tyshaun Brown
285 James Huewe (DL) Won 1-0 against Chris Kucera

Annandale/Maple Lake 40 Goodhue 23

Annandale/Maple Lake 40 Goodhue 23
106: Nate Carlson (ANML) Dec. Bailee O’Reilly (GOOD) 10-4
113: Tanner Vassar (ANML) Dec. Joel Gadient (GOOD) 9-3
120: Joe Mosley (ANML) Tech. Fall Mason Huemann 5:18
126: Matthew Lexvold (GOOD) Fall Bennett Erickson (ANML) :54
132: Kyle Drehmel (GOOD) Tech. Fall Nick Anderson (ANML) 5:56
138: Hunter Hicks (ANML) Maj. Dec. Logan Breuer (GOOD) 10-0
145: D.J. Cranston (ANML) Dec. Riley Huemann (GOOD) 8-3
152: Jordan Hanan (ANML) Maj. Dec. Mitchell Breuer (GOOD) 11-2
160: Jacob Blattner (GOOD) Dec. Isaac Hendrickson (ANML) 5-3
170: Teddy Erickson (ANML) Won by Forfeit
182: Ogden Spencer (ANML) Fall Charles Dahling (GOOD) 3:54
195: Justin Lehtola (ANML) Fall Zach Scott (GOOD) 1:15
220: Ryan Tipcke (GOOD) Won by Forfeit
285: Josh Dahling (GOOD) Dec. Thomas Condon (ANML) 3-0

Sauk Centre-Melrose Triangular

Sauk Centre-Melrose Triangular

Saint Cloud Tech 47, Sauk Centre-Melrose 17

Quad County 39 Sauk Centre-Melrose 28
106: Antonio Ortiz (SCM) maj dec Jake Roiger (QC) 14-3
113: Colten Specht (QC) fall Kolten Kuhlman (SCM) 5:15
120: Trevor Fagen (QC) fall Noah Lezer (SCM) :51
126: Will Funk (SCM) dec Zach Kluver (QC) 1-0
132: Dylan Johnson (QC) fall Mitchell Wolbeck (SCM) 3:51
138: Tommy Latzka (SCM) fall Al Wolf (QC) :45
145: Wyatt Hatch (QC) dec Luke Glasener (SCM) 7-3
152: Brandon Bratsch (QC) dec Derek Karasch (SCM) 10-6
160: Cole Mcelwain (SCM) dec Zach Fischer (QC) 6-5
170 Oscar Arce (QC) fall Clayton Menson (SCM) 2:47
182: Aaron Lalim (QC) dec Arturo Stefnoni (SCM) 9-3
195: Saul Ellerlig (SCM) fall Brian Bratsch (QC) 2:51
220: Trey Cox (QC) fall Jimmy Thomas (SCM) :48
HWT Charlie Barnhorst (SCM) won via FF