Park Region Conference Tournament

Park Region Conference Tournament
1. New York Mills 197.5
2. United North Central 194.0
3. Osakis 139.5
4. Royalton/Upsala 136.0
5. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 109.0
6. Ottertail Central 94.0
7. Browerville 78.0
8. West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 68.0
9. Prairie Valley 63.0
10. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 58.0

Brackets

Notes:

  • Park Region Conference Coach of the 2012-2013: Kris Koll Menagha-Sebeka Warriors
  • Park Region Wrestler of the 2012-2013 Season: Shane Novak New York Mills 120 Pounds
  • Park Region Conference Tourney Fall Award: Mitch Lange Royalton/Upsala 12th Grade (3 Falls 1:58)
  • Spirit Award: Menagha-Sebeka Warriors Cheerleaders
  • Special Note: Special Congratulations to Shane Novak on winning his 5th Park Region Conference Championship
  • Winning his third Park Region Conference Championship was Mitch Lange 11th Grade Royalton/Upsala 160 Pounds
Park Region Conference Tournament 2013

Championship
106 Pounds
Brendon Coyer (OSK) Dec. Noah Becker (BROW) 4-2
Third Place
Anthony Kern (BHV) Dec. James Holen (OTC) 6-0
Fifth Place
Michael Petron (R/U) Dec. Toby Hintzman (UNC) 6-4 OT

113 Pounds
Championship
Trenton Coyer (OS) Dec. Sam Naddy (OTC) 6-3
Third Place
Joe Jensen (R/U) Dec. Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) 3-2
Fifth Place
Taylor Thompson (NYM) Dec. Austin Bacon (UNC) 7-2

120 Pounds
Championship
Shane Novak (NYM) Maj. Dec. Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) 11-1
Third Place
Ryan Engfer (OSK) Dec. Tommy Tellers (UNC) 3-1
Fifth Place
Justin Gordon (BHV) Tech. Fall Wyatt Odegaard (WCA) 3:00

126 Pounds
Championship
Jake Malone (UNC) Fall Austin Haman (NYM) 1:21
Third Place
Marshall Willis (BHV) Dec. Dylan Schwartz (OTC) 5-4
Fifth Place
David Ambriz (LPGE) Dec. Tom Leesberg (PV) 8-2

132 Pounds
Championship
Adam Sutlief (BROW) Dec. Tyler Ehnert (NYM) 3-0
Third Place
Coy Thorson (OTC) Dec. Brady Moulzolf (R/U) 6-4
Fifth Place
Creg Donabauer (LPGE) Fall Cade LaCoe (UNC) 2:15

138 Pounds
Championship
Max Pajari (UNC) Dec. Brad Kroll (R/U) 10-6
Third Place
Andrew Perala (NYM) Dec. Kyle Mickelson (WCA) 1-0
Fifth Place
Jackson Wollenburg (BROW) Maj. Dec. Aaron Kugler (OTC) 12-0

145 Pounds
Championship
Royal Crow (WCA) Default Tyler Hegna (R/U)
Third Place
Sam Tellers (UNC) Fall Taylor Ericksrud (NYM) 1:26
Fifth Place
Jordan Statema (BROW) Maj. Dec. Andrew Cihlar (BHV) 11-2

152 Pounds
Championship
Kacee Skoog (NYM) Dec. Austin Rollag (OSK) 5-2
Third Place
Mike Johnson (UNC) Dec. Shawn Urbanski (R/U) 1-0
Fifth Place
Braeden Long (WCA)

160 Pounds
Championship
Mitch Lange (R/U) Fall Gunner Flynn (NYM) :27
Third Place
Darius Erlandson (OTC) Dec. Nick Bennett (BHV) 7-4
Fifth Place
Tyler Eckman (UNC) Fall Blake Amundson (WCA) 2:13

170 Pounds
Dylan Huttunen (UNC) Dec. Austin Butler (BROW) 8-6 OT
Third Place
Brandon Spanswick (OSK) Default Josh McKeown (PV)
Fifth Place
Sam Erckenbrack (NYM) Dec. Soshiro Tachibana (OTC) 6-3

182 Pounds
Dillon Card (BHV) Dec. Noah Pesola (NYM) 7-2
Third Place
Tristan Palmer (UNC) Dec. Nils Hagen (OSK) 7-3
Fifth Place
Matt Schultz (LPGE) Fall Trenton Teklamp (WCA) :48

195 Pounds
Tyler Patron (NYM) Dec. Tony Gadacz (R/U) 3-2
Third Place
Hunter Fick (WCA) Dec. Tanner Bacon (UNC) 4-2
Fifth Place
Mitch Sunder (OSK) Aaron Bengston (OTC) Fall Mitch Sunder (OSK) 2:43

220 Pounds
Tyler Schlosser (PV) Dec. Taylor Carlson (UNC) 4-3
Third Place
Garrett Scherr (OSK) Dec. Cory Wensmann (R/U) 6-4
Fifth Place
Dalton Baker (BHV) Fall Cole Grabow (NYM) 1:57

285 Pounds
Logan Nibbe (PV) Dec. Hunter Truax (BHV) 7-5
Third Place
Max Carlson (NYM) Dec. Peter Hagen (OSK) 2-1 OT
Fifth Place
Kody Kunerth (LPGE) Fall Landon Oshie (UNC) :31

Northwest Invitational

at Fertile, MN

Northwest Invitational
1. Bemidji 188.0
2. Thief River Falls/Goodridge 182.0
3. Crookston 144.5
4. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 119.0
5. Roseau 103.5
6. Fertile-Beltrami 98.0
7. United Clay Becker 70.5
8. Mahnomen/Waubun 46.0
9. West Marshall 45.0
10. Red Lake County Central 30.0

106 pounds
1-Andrew Nissen (BCLB) Dec. 9-4
2-Willie Meine (FB)
3-Josh Bernier (TRF) Dec. 6-2
4-Tyler O’Beirne (BEM)
5-Brett Dale (RO) Dec. 7-2
6-Riley Byklum (UCB)

113 pounds
1-Brian Maas (BEM) Dec. 7-4
2-Stephen Holecek (TRF)
3-Colton Weiland (CRK) Fall 1:27
4-Maverick Gunufson (FB)
5-Michael Juelson (BCLB) Bye

120 pounds
1-Brett Jerome (RO) Dec. 4-2
2-Mitchell Lundeen (FB)
3-Kyle Michalek (BCLB) Fall 7:18 OT
4-Tae Malone (TRF)
5-Adrian Azure (BEM) Dec. 5-4
6-Jarrett Lange (UCB)

126 pounds
1-Logan Crosby (BEM) Dec. 5-3
2-Hunter Olson (FB)
3-Dre Malone (TRF) Tech. Fall 5:00
4-Jeremy Duckstad (WM)
5-Shad Steer (CRK) Default
6-Casey Warner (RO)

132 pounds
1-Cody Weiland (CRK) Dec. 10-7
2-Austin Hjelle (TRF)
3-Cody Gagner (RLCC) Maj. Dec. 13-1
4-Marc Stoltenberg (RO)
5-Jason Yates (BCLB) Bye

138 pounds
1-MasonSwegarden (UCB) Fall 1:50
2-Robert Truer (BEM)
3-Nate Merten (CRK) Fall 3:17
4-Jafen Sikorski (RO)
5-Trent Vesledahl (FB) Bye

145 pounds
1-Kody Lefebvre (MW) Fall 3:18
2-Jake Brinkman (TRF)
3-Alex O’Neal (BEM) Dec. 5-4
4-Cody Beauchane (FB)
5-Cody Erickson (CRK) Fall 1:30
6-Matt Patch (BCLB)

152 pounds
1-Garrett Hoffner (MW) Dec. 6-4
2-Nathaniel Holecek (TRF)
3-Wyatt Hanson (CRK) Dec. 12-5
4-Jonah Lange (UCB)
5-Jake Magnell (RLCC) Fall :44
6-Tyler Ellegaard (FB)

160 pounds
1-Holden Nelson (TRF) Fall 5:33
2-Drew Peterson (BEM)
3-Blake Bergeron (CRK) Fall 1:34
4-Trevor Smith (BCLB)
5-Colton Millner (RO) Fall 2:25
6-Taylor Clark (FB)

170 pounds
1-Kade Johnson (BEM) Fall 1:50
2-Nate Jablonski (BCLB)
3-Trevor Pederson (RO) Fall 3:44
4-Luke Edlund (CRK)
5-Cameron Lundeen (RLCC) Fall 1:42
6-Dylan Larson (UCB)

182 pounds
1-Brady Gross (BCLB) Dec. 4-3
2-Alex Lindsay (UCB)
3-Josh Dreyer (BEM) Fall 1:40
4-Tyran Jones (TRF)
5-Sam Holen (FB) Dec. 5-0
6-Jesse Bosquez (CRK)

195 pounds
1-Josh Edlund (CRK) Dec. 8-3
2-Colton Laymon (WM)
3-Tanner Templin (BCLB) Bye

220 pounds
1-Kiren Oksanen (RO) Tech. Fall 4:00
2-Tyshaun Brown (TRF)
3-Wyatt Yoemans (BEM) Fall 1:12
4-Caleb Sturnski (WM)

285 pounds
1-Alex Johnson (BEM) Dec. 4-1
2-Chris Kucera (TRF)
3-AJ Biermaier (CRK) Fall 3:22
4-CalebBanks (WM)
5-Blake DeHate (RLCC) Bye

MSU-Mankato 25, Southwest Minnesota State 9

Mavericks Defeat Mustangs 25-9; Remain Perfect in NSIC

Mankato, Minn. – No. 10 Minnesota State (9-2, 6-0) had three wrestlers record bonus points in a 25-9 victory over Southwest Minnesota State Saturday Night at Taylor Center. Junior David Demo set the tone early with a 15-0 tech fall in the 125-lbs bout. Continue reading

SJU’s Hagen and Willaert Claim Second at Competitive North Country Open

COLLEGEVILLE, Minn. – Saint John’s placed six wrestlers in the top six of the 215-participant North Country Open on Saturday, Feb. 2, in Collegeville.

Senior Mitch Hagen (Sunburg, Minn./Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg), the fourth-ranked wrestler in Division III, went 3-0 with a pair of first-period pins and a decision in the semifinals at 184 pounds before falling to Minnesota’s Brett Pfarr 8-3 in the championship match. Pfarr is the younger brother of two-time SJU All-American Matt Pfarr ’12. Hagen is now 11-5 on the year. Continue reading