2013 High School Tournament Time

High School Tournament Time

2013 MSHSL State Tournament
February 28-March 2 •  Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
www.mshsl.org

2013 MSHSL State Tournament Results

State Tournament Brackets/Results posted on mshsl.com

State Tournament Schedule

State Tournament brackets on tstuff.com

Live Web Streaming – Prep45.com

The Guillotine Cheat Sheet 2013

Download/Print Souvinirs: Team Posters | Individual Brackets


2012-2013 High School Results – Regular Season

Results on TrackWrestling.com

Results on MatchMaker


2013 High School Section and State Coaches of the Year


News:
03-06-2013 – 2013 Minnesota State Championships Team Posters
03-06-2013 – 2013 Minnesota State Championships Individual Brackets
03-04-2013 – Minnesota High School State Tournament 2013 – Class AAA Individual Championships Photos
03-04-2013 – Minnesota High School State Tournament 2013 – Class AA Individual Championships Photos
03-04-2013 – Minnesota High School State Tournament 2013 – Class A Individual Championships Photos
03-04-2013 – Apollo star wins his 4th state title
03-04-2013 – Luft brings home state title
03-04-2013 – Viss, Heidt, Mann, and Lefebvre are MWCA Coaches of the Year
03-04-2013 – Best friends go out on top
03-03-2013 – Balow claims title in dominant fashion
03-03-2013 – Broze battles back to win state title
03-03-2013 – BSM’s Oftedahl goes out a winner
03-03-2013 – Simley champ Short endures highs and lows
03-03-2013 – Apple Valley’s Hall wins No. 3
03-03-2013 – Simley’s Jake Short humble after fourth state title
03-02-2013 – Apple Valley wrestling star to return for sophomore year
03-02-2013 – Hard-fought wrestling victory goes to Simley’s Gliva – in 4 OTs
03-02-2013 – Rochester John Marshall’s Moore has turned life around
03-02-2013 – Depth makes Class 3A 195-pound field a test
03-01-2013 – A Community Helps Ailing Mother Watch Son Wrestle At State
03-01-2013 – For Simley’s Nick Wanzek, an ongoing ‘pursuit of perfection’
03-01-2013 – Minnesota High School State Tournament 2013 – Class AAA Team Championships Photos
03-01-2013 – Minnesota High School State Tournament 2013 – Class AA Team Championships Photos
03-01-2013 – Minnesota High School State Tournament 2013 – Class A Team Championships Photos
02-28-2013 – Apple Valley, STMA tie for 3A wrestling crown
02-28-2013 – Kasson-Mantorville takes down Simley for 2A wrestling title
02-28-2013 – Jackson County Central makes it four straight in 1A wrestling
02-28-2013 – Prep wrestling fans excited to have team titles up for grabs for a change
02-28-2013 – Jackson County Central, Kasson-Manorville, St. Michael-Albertville, and Apple Vally are team champions
02-27-2013 – Challengers threaten Apple Valley, Simley domination
02-27-2013 – Injured senior’s sacrifice helps Spuds to state team berth
02-25-2013 – The Guillotine Cheat Sheet 2013
02-25-2013 – State Wrestling Tournament – All three teams, 24 individuals return to defend titles
02-19-2013 – Battling brothers
02-19-2013 – High school State Tournament first round team matchups are set
02-18-2013 – Minnesota State High School Wrestling Tournament – Get Fired Up!
02-18-2013 – Team punches first-ever card to state
02-18-2013 – Herzog pins down state tourney berth for Cardinals
02-17-2013 – Spuds take Class 3A, Section 8 wrestling title
02-17-2013 – Gophers claim 1A title, trip to state
02-17-2013 – Dragons advance to state
02-17-2013 – As expected, KoMets breeze through 1AA field
02-17-2013 – KMS heads back to state
02-16-2013 – ACGC heads to state
02-16-2013 – Pioneers to make third straight trip to state
02-15-2013 – Knights to remember?


Section Individual Brackets/Results:
Class A12345678
Class AA12345678
Class AAA12345678


Class AAA State Tournament First Round:
#1 Saint Michael-Albertville (30-1) vs. Willmar (16-10)
#4 Owatonna (22-6) vs. #5 Centennial (26-7)
#3 Prior Lake (25-4) vs. Woodbury (19-6)
#2 Apple Valley (26-3) vs. Moorhead (13-4)
Class AAA Bracket

Class AA State Tournament First Round:
#1 Kasson-Mantorville (26-4) vs. Perham (22-6)
#4 New Prague (25-3) vs. #5 Adrian (29-3)
#3 Foley (22-4) vs. Totino-Grace (12-1)
#2 Simley (28-6) vs. Chisago Lakes (19-7)
Class AA Bracket

Class A State Tournament First Round:
#1 Jackson County Central (21-2) vs. Barnesville (23-1)
#4 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (16-2) vs. #5 Chatfield (29-1)
#3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (22-1) vs. Sibley East (22-8)
#2 Frazee (14-0) vs. Pierz (28-3)
Class AA Bracket


2013 State Tournament Teams

[eztable],Class AAA,Class AA,Class A
Section 1,Owatonna,Kasson-Mantorville,Chatfield
Section 2,Prior Lake,New Prague,Jackson County Central
Section 3,Apple Valley,Adrian,Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Section 4,Woodbury,Simley,Sibley East
Section 5,Centennial,Totino-Grace,Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
Section 6,Willmar,Foley,Barnesville
Section 7,Saint Michael-Albertville,Chisago Lakes,Pierz
Section 8,Moorhead,Perham,Frazee[/eztable]


Section Team Brackets/Results:

Class A12345678
Class AA12345678
Class AAA12345678


MSHSL State Tournament Results: 2020 | 201920182017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999


The Guillotine High School Tournament Time: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017201620152014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

Apple Valley wrestling star to return for sophomore year

Mark Hall plans to return to Apple Valley for his sophomore year of wrestling next season.

He told the Pioneer Press on Saturday, March 2, that the pursuit of Minnesota high school wrestling history is a daily motivator and is the primary reason he plans to return instead of accepting an invitation to train full-time with the U.S. wrestling team at the Olympic training facility in Colorado Springs, Colo. Continue reading at www.twincities.com

Hard-fought wrestling victory goes to Simley’s Gliva – in 4 OTs

Kyle Gliva had Brady Berge right where he wanted him.

The Simley senior had lost to the Kasson-Mantorville eighth-grader twice during the regular season, but he earned a hard-fought victory over Berge in Thursday’s Class 2A championship match, winning in four overtimes.

Gliva said the match was crucial to his 5-4 victory over Berge in the 132-pound quarterfinals, one of the most highly anticipated matches of Friday’s individual rounds. Continue reading at www.mnwrestlinghub.com

Depth makes Class 3A 195-pound field a test

All Alex Hart could do was lie there.

The Prior Lake sophomore ran into Roseville’s undefeated Trae Story in Class 3A’s 195-pound quarterfinals and was reminded why this division is so tough.

Hart managed to squeak out a couple of points in a 7-2 defeat. However the strength and riding ability of Story kept him on the ground for most of the final 45 seconds of each period. Continue reading at www.mnwrestlinghub.com