2008 MSHSL State Tournament Results

2008 MSHSL State Tournament Results

Wednesday-Saturday, February 27 – March 1, 2008 at Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

State Tournament Individual Results

1st – Christian Skillings, Minneota, 9

2nd – Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central, 9

3rd – Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley, 10

4th – Chase Levos, Saint Clair, 10

5th – Mitchell Andrews, CACGB, 9

6th – Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 8

First Round: Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley def. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton 6-2; Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central def. Justin Meyer, Pelican Rapids 20-3; Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Ryan Schroepfer, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 7-5; Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Dylan Hoffman, Yellow Medicine East 3-2; Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson 9-2; Christian Skillings, Minneota def. Chase Levos, Saint Clair 4-3; Mitchell Andrews, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley def. Isaac Novacek, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 14-1; Joe Bulger, Trinity at River Ridge def. Logan Otomo, Dover-Eyota fall 5:29

Championship Quarterfinals: Bronson Steuber def. Travis Borchert 8-5; Mitchel Lexvold def. Garret Hoffner fall 1:23; Christian Skillings def. Hayden Rouser 7-0; Mitchell Andrews def. Joe Bulger 7-6

Wrestlebacks: Travis Borchert def. Justin Meyer fall 3:50; Garret Hoffner def. Dylan Hoffman 3-1; Chase Levos def. Hayden Rouser fall 2:46; Joe Bulger def. Isaac Novacek fall 4:25

Consolation Quarterfinals: Travis Borchert def. Garret Hoffner 6-0; Chase Levos def. Joe Bulger 7-4

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Borchert def. Mitchell Andrews 4-2 OT; Chase Levos def. Mitchel Lexvold fall 2:29

Championship Semifinals: Bronson Steuber def. Mitchel Lexvold 8-3; Christian Skillings def. Mitchell Andrews 3-1

Fifth: Mitchell Andrews def. Mitchel Lexvold fall 3:19

Third: Travis Borchert def. Chase Levos 4-2

Championship: Christian Skillings def. Bronson Steuber 5-1

1st – Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 12

2nd – Paul Norgren, Maple River, 10

3rd – Austin Cole, Yellow Medicine East, 11

4th – Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 10

5th – Grant Hegge, Southland, 9

6th – Clint Poster, Pierz, 9

First Round: Beau Buysse, Minneota def. Adam Bates, Sibley East 3-1; Paul Norgren, Maple River def. Arthur Zavala, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton fall 1:11; Grant Hegge, Southland def. Clint Poster, Pierz 4-2; Matt Benson, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley def. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins 10-0; Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Storm Booe, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 14-0; Will McCarthy, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Keith Wasserzieher, Aitkin 17-2; Curt Maas, Medford def. Charlie Pesch, LeSueur-Henderson 11-3; Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Austin Cole, Yellow Medicine East 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Paul Norgren def. Beau Buysse 3-2; Grant Hegge def. Matt Benson 4-3; Chad Lexvold def. Will McCarthy 5-3; Ben Meyer def. Curt Maas fall 1:52

Wrestlebacks: Beau Buysse def. Arthur Zavala 9-0; Clint Poster def. Matt Benson 7-2; Will McCarthy def. Storm Booe 9-1; Austin Cole def. Curt Maas 12-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Clint Poster def. Beau Buysse 5-0; Austin Cole def. Will McCarthy fall :44

Consolation Semifinals: Chad Lexvold def. Clint Poster 6-4; Austin Cole def. Grant Hegge 8-4

Championship Semifinals: Paul Norgren def. Grant Hegge 14-0; Ben Meyer def. Chad Lexvold 7-0

Fifth: Grant Hegge def. Clint Poster 10-6

Third: Austin Cole def. Chad Lexvold 8-0

Championship: Ben Meyer def. Paul Norgren 6-0

1st – Julius Stone, Browerville/Eagle Valley, 11

2nd – Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James, 10

3rd – Tony Vaske, River Valley, 10

4th – Sam Haas, Lac qui Parle Valley, 8

5th – Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

6th – Austin Peters, Medford, 11

First Round: Ben Presler, Royalton/Swanville def. Cole Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg fall 4:28; Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Justin Sather, Dawson-Boyd 4-3; Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James def. Austin Peters, Medford fall 3:05; Skylar Price, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Jeremy Anderson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 8-4; Andy Eustice, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Tim Hanson, Parkers Prairie 16-5; Tony Vaske, River Valley def. Zack Askelson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton fall 5:08; Julius Stone, Browerville/Eagle Valley def. Brandon Biever, Crosby-Ironton fall 3:55; Sam Haas, Lac qui Parle Valley def. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo fall :36

Championship Quarterfinals: Ethan Kern def. Ben Presler 9-7; Ethan Hildebrandt def. Skylar Price 8-4; Tony Vaske def. Andy Eustice 20-5, 4:44; Julius Stone def. Sam Haas 4-1

Wrestlebacks: Justin Sather def. Ben Presler 7-5; Austin Peters def. Skylar Price 13-4; Andy Eustice def. Zack Askelson 10-7; Sam Haas def. Brandon Biever fall 2:28

Consolation Quarterfinals: Austin Peters def. Justin Sather inj. def.; Sam Haas def. Andy Eustice 11-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tony Vaske def. Austin Peters 6-4; Sam Haas def. Ethan Kern 6-0

Championship Semifinals: Ethan Hildebrandt def. Ethan Kern 10-1; Julius Stone def. Tony Vaske 7-5 OT

Fifth: Ethan Kern def. Austin Peters fall 3:56

Third: Tony Vaske def. Sam Haas 13-2

Championship: Julius Stone def. Ethan Hildebrandt 7-6

1st – Zak Lambert, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

2nd – Jason Sunderman, LeSueur-Henderson, 11

3rd – Luke Amsden, River Valley, 12

4th – Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd, 9

5th – Jordan Christian, Paynesville Area, 12

6th – Mike Lucero, Frazee, 11

First Round: Mike Lucero, Frazee def. Andrew Churchill, Southland 5-0; Luke Amsden, River Valley def. Cameron Lehner, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 9-0; Zak Lambert, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Eric Goette, Morris Area/Hancock 17-2, 3:05; Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central def. Dalton Stevens, Aitkin 5-4; Jason Sunderman, LeSueur-Henderson def. Caleb Diercks, Goodhue fall 5:23; Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd def. Aaron Sorum, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 10-3; Jordan Christian, Paynesville Area def. Cole Kavitz, Medford 8-0; Wade Adams, Crosby-Ironton def. Alin Bakken, Pelican Rapids 2-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Lucero def. Luke Amsden 5-2; Zak Lambert def. Taylor Menke 14-4; Jason Sunderman def. Ryan Swenson 9-2; Jordan Christian def. Wade Adams 8-6

Wrestlebacks: Luke Amsden def. Andrew Churchill 5-0; Taylor Menke def. Eric Goette 7-4; Ryan Swenson def. Caleb Diercks 8-5; Wade Adams def. Cole Kavitz fall 4:31

Consolation Quarterfinals: Luke Amsden def. Taylor Menke 10-0; Ryan Swenson def. Wade Adams 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Luke Amsden def. Jordan Christian 5-1; Ryan Swenson def. Mike Lucero 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Zak Lambert def. Mike Lucero 8-3; Jason Sunderman def. Jordan Christian 4-2

Fifth: Jordan Christian def. Mike Lucero 7-2

Third: Luke Amsden def. Ryan Swenson 4-2 OT

Championship: Zak Lambert def. Jason Sunderman 9-8

1st – Cole Von Ohlen, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd – Sam Derynck, Minneota, 10

3rd – Ryan Thompson, Benson, 10

4th – Micah Olson, Trinity at River Ridge, 12

5th – Dylan Yarger, Lake Crystal-Wellcome

Memorial, 11

6th – Mike Lerum, Pine Island, 10

First Round: Cole Von Ohlen, Jackson County Central def. Ryan Thompson, Benson 17-1, 5:49; Jon Hegge, Southland def. Jason Arvidson, Parkers Prairie 8-5; Micah Olson, Trinity at River Ridge def. Tyler Spychalla, Browerville/Eagle Valley 1-0; Alex Anderson, Madelia/Truman def. Isaac Galbrecht, Frazee 6-5; Cody Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Craig Leathers, Aitkin 15-0, 2:24; Dylan Yarger, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Scott Litzau, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City fall 1:35; Sam Derynck, Minneota def. Mike Lerum, Pine Island 12-3; Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby def. Brad Keller, Medford 7-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Cole Von Ohlen def. Jon Hegge 9-5; Micah Olson def. Alex Anderson 12-4; Dylan Yarger def. Cody Brazier 10-6; Sam Derynck def. Jake Long 10-6

Wrestlebacks: Ryan Thompson def. Jon Hegge 7-5; Alex Anderson def. Tyler Spychalla 3-2; Scott Litzau def. Cody Brazier 6-4 OT; Mike Lerum def. Jake Long 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryan Thompson def. Alex Anderson 5-3; Mike Lerum def. Scott Litzau 8-6

Consolation Semifinals: Ryan Thompson def. Dylan Yarger 9-8; Micah Olson def. Mike Lerum fall 3:58

Championship Semifinals: Cole Von Ohlen def. Micah Olson 17-1, 5:37; Sam Derynck def. Dylan Yarger 8-5

Fifth: Dylan Yarger def. Mike Lerum fall 5:18

Third: Ryan Thompson def. Micah Olson 18-7

Championship: Cole Von Ohlen def. Sam Derynck 16-0, 3:42

1st – Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 12

2nd – Casey Field, Yellow Medicine East, 11

3rd – Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 12

4th – Aaron Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 11

5th – Alex Johnson, Breckenridge, 12

6th – Tyler Clement, Chatfield, 12

First Round: Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Zack Kanzenbach, Medford 7-1; Colton Johnston, Ogilvie def. Brett Hoffman, Benson 4-1; Aaron Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Kevin Leiferman, Madelia/Truman fall 3:04; Alex Johnson, Breckenridge def. Cam Schafer, Minnewaska Area 3-2; Tony Horstmann, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted def. Max Medenwald, Lake Park-Audubon 4-0; Casey Field, Yellow Medicine East def. Tyler Clement, Chatfield 9-1; Jordan Novak, New York Mills def. Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson 12-6; Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Sam Srock, Crosby-Ironton fall 5:32

Championship Quarterfinals: Nathan Lexvold def. Colton Johnston 7-0; Aaron Brazier def. Alex Johnson 3-2; Casey Field def. Tony Horstmann 9-2; Jesse Westphal def. Jordan Novak 17-1, 3:54

Wrestlebacks: Zack Kanzenbach def. Colton Johnston 8-7; Alex Johnson def. Kevin Leiferman 5-2 3XOT; Tyler Clement def. Tony Horstmann fall 3:36; Jordan Novak def. Sam Srock 14-7

Consolation Quarterfinals: Alex Johnson def. Zack Kanzenbach 5-4; Tyler Clement def. Jordan Novak 8-5

Consolation Semifinals: Jesse Westphal def. Alex Johnson 7-3; Aaron Brazier def. Tyler Clement 13-0

Championship Semifinals: Nathan Lexvold def. Aaron Brazier 12-1; Casey Field def. Jesse Westphal 4-1

Fifth: Alex Johnson def. Tyler Clement inj. def.

Third: Jesse Westphal def. Aaron Brazier 8-2

Championship: Nathan Lexvold def. Casey Field 8-2

1st – Jake Bonsack, United South Central, 12

2nd – Alex Kontz, Canby, 12

3rd – Justin Buss, Chatfield, 10

4th – Trevor Krueger, Barnesville, 12

5th – Trey VanOrsdel, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

6th – Erik Cole, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

First Round: Trey VanOrsdel, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Jake Schermerhorn, Frazee 8-3; Brian Denny, Browerville/Eagle Valley def. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd 6-2; Jake Bonsack, United South Central def. Erik Cole, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 9-3; Zach Pesch, LeSueur-Henderson def. Tanner Tetrick, Pierz fall 1:45; Justin Buss, Chatfield def. Danny Braaten, Minnewaska Area 5-4; Trevor Krueger, Barnesville def. Alex Thoele, Sibley East 8-2; Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Jordan Wentland, Royalton/Swanville 3-1 OT; Alex Kontz, Canby def. Colton Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 7-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Trey VanOrsdel def. Brian Denny 6-5; Jake Bonsack def. Zach Pesch 7-3; Justin Buss def. Trevor Krueger 10-9; Alex Kontz def. Caleb Lanoue 8-4

Wrestlebacks: Brian Denny def. Jake Schermerhorn 12-3; Erik Cole def. Zach Pesch 5-3 OT; Trevor Krueger def. Danny Braaten 2-1; Caleb Lanoue def. Colton Schlaak 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Erik Cole def. Brian Denny fall 3:18; Trevor Krueger def. Caleb Lanoue 6-2

Consolation Semifinals: Justin Buss def. Erik Cole 8-6; Trevor Krueger def. Trey VanOrsdel 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Jake Bonsack def. Trey VanOrsdel 3-0; Alex Kontz def. Justin Buss 3-2

Fifth: Trey VanOrsdel def. Erik Cole fall 1:00

Third: Justin Buss def. Trevor Krueger 12-10

Championship: Jake Bonsack def. Alex Kontz 3-2

1st – Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd – Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley, 10

3rd – Daniel Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 11

4th – Tucker Freeman, Madelia/Truman, 10

5th – Tanner Pierce, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

6th – Jake Zeiher, Sibley East, 12

First Round: Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central def. Aaron Zimmer, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 14-5; Jake Zeiher, Sibley East def. David Bond, Minnewaska Area 8-4; Mark Evjen, Hayfield def. Eric Andres, Pierz fall 2:27; Tanner Pierce, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Ryan Schwagel, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 5-2; Daniel Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Cameron Jurgenson, Dawson-Boyd fall 4:25; Tucker Freeman, Madelia/Truman def. Tim Bartness, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 3-1; Justin Chouanard, Aitkin def. Adam Stalboerger, Mahnomen/Waubun 6-0; Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley def. Nate King, Zumbrota-Mazeppa fall 3:09

Championship Quarterfinals: Torey Stewart def. Jake Zeiher 3-1; Tanner Pierce def. Mark Evjen 9-2; Tucker Freeman def. Daniel Schad 4-3; Jordan Bendson def. Justin Chouanard 11-6 OT

Wrestlebacks: Jake Zeiher def. Aaron Zimmer 6-2; Ryan Schwagel def. Mark Evjen 11-2; Daniel Schad def. Tim Bartness fall 1:29; Justin Chouanard def. Nate King 17-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Zeiher def. Ryan Schwagel fall 4:10; Daniel Schad def. Justin Chouanard 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tucker Freeman def. Jake Zeiher 3-2; Daniel Schad def. Tanner Pierce 8-2

Championship Semifinals: Torey Stewart def. Tanner Pierce 9-5; Jordan Bendson def. Tucker Freeman 5-4 3XOT

Fifth: Tanner Pierce def. Jake Zeiher 6-4

Third: Daniel Schad def. Tucker Freeman 5-4

Championship: Torey Stewart def. Jordan Bendson fall 3:20

1st – Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11

2nd – Chad Curry, Chatfield, 12

3rd – Andrew Lockrem, Frazee, 12

4th – Collin Jergenson, Minnewaska Area, 11

5th – Joseph Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 11

6th – Bryce Andrews, Madelia/Truman, 11

First Round: Kevin Pedersen, Mille Lacs def. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9-2; Bryce Andrews, Madelia/Truman def. Austen Citrowske, Canby 10-4; Joseph Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Calab Svenby, Medford 8-1; Chad Curry, Chatfield def. Trevor Ingle, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger fall 4:53; Hilario Alvarado, Saint James def. Neil Zimmerman, Royalton/Swanville 7-3; Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg def. Sam Klovstad, Pelican Rapids fall 1:10; Brent Kraut, Saint Charles def. Gaven Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 4-3; Andrew Lockrem, Frazee def. Collin Jergenson, Minnewaska Area 11-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Bryce Andrews def. Kevin Pedersen fall 1:14; Chad Curry def. Joseph Pesta 6-5; Kevin Steinhaus def. Hilario Alvarado fall 1:45; Andrew Lockrem def. Brent Kraut fall 5:23

Wrestlebacks: Kevin Pedersen def. Austen Citrowske 11-1; Joseph Pesta def. Trevor Ingle fall 2:22; Hilario Alvarado def. Sam Klovstad 9-5; Collin Jergenson def. Brent Kraut fall 4:48

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joseph Pesta def. Kevin Pedersen fall 4:03; Collin Jergenson def. Hilario Alvarado fall 4:21

Consolation Semifinals: Andrew Lockrem def. Joseph Pesta 3-0; Collin Jergenson def. Bryce Andrews 4-1

Championship Semifinals: Chad Curry def. Bryce Andrews 5-1; Kevin Steinhaus def. Andrew Lockrem 7-1

Fifth: Joseph Pesta def. Bryce Andrews 10-0

Third: Andrew Lockrem def. Collin Jergenson 6-2

Championship: Kevin Steinhaus def. Chad Curry 5-2

1st – Matthew Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson, 12

2nd – Sam Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

3rd – Mitchell Hagen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11

4th – Cody Poshusta-Schmitz, Blooming Prairie, 12

5th – William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun, 10

6th – Jon Verhelst, Canby, 12

First Round: Matthew Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson def. Colby Mehrkens, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 14-3; Travis Frederikson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Jacob Poole, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 11-1; William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Mitchell Hagen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 13-7; Andrew Hallberg, Aitkin def. David Rosen, Saint Clair 10-3; Micah Huneke, Goodhue def. Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area 4-2; Sam Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Rob Zehnder, Madelia/Truman fall 1:42; Jon Verhelst, Canby def. Sean Huls, Pierz fall 1:49; Cody Poshusta-Schmitz, Blooming Prairie def. Cody Nunn, Frazee 4-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Matthew Pfarr def. Travis Frederikson 7-1; William Hunt def. Andrew Hallberg 11-5; Sam Moenkedick def. Micah Huneke 12-6; Jon Verhelst def. Cody Poshusta-Schmitz fall 1:41

Wrestlebacks: Travis Frederikson def. Colby Mehrkens 11-1; Mitchell Hagen def. Andrew Hallberg 6-3; Micah Huneke def. Rob Zehnder 9-2; Cody Poshusta-Schmitz def. Sean Huls 12-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitchell Hagen def. Travis Frederikson 4-2; Cody Poshusta-Schmitz def. Micah Huneke 8-1

Consolation Semifinals: Mitchell Hagen def. Jon Verhelst 5-3; Cody Poshusta-Schmitz def. William Hunt fall 3:23

Championship Semifinals: Matthew Pfarr def. William Hunt 3-1; Sam Moenkedick def. Jon Verhelst 4-3

Fifth: William Hunt def. Jon Verhelst 9-4

Third: Mitchell Hagen def. Cody Poshusta-Schmitz fall 3:41

Championship: Matthew Pfarr def. Sam Moenkedick 6-2

1st – Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd – Eric Croatt, Ortonville, 12

3rd – Matt Christensen, Aitkin, 12

4th – Alex Bach, Maple River, 11

5th – Ben McPhail, Pine Island, 10

6th – Matt Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 11

First Round: Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 12-0; Alex Bach, Maple River def. Tyler Ahlf, United North Central 7-2; Matt Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Dusty Meuleners, Norwood Young America 7-2; Eric Croatt, Ortonville def. Ben Rothstein, Crosby-Ironton fall 3:09; Ben McPhail, Pine Island def. Brendan Frost, New York Mills 1-0; Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central def. Luke Schiefelbein, Kimball Area fall 4:11; Michael Hammer, Minneota def. Tyler McMonagle, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 11-4; Matt Christensen, Aitkin def. Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson, Frazee 11-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Alex Bach def. Micah Larson fall 3:42; Eric Croatt def. Matt Moenkedick 7-6; Travis Rutt def. Ben McPhail fall 1:01; Matt Christensen def. Michael Hammer 14-1

Wrestlebacks: Micah Larson def. Tyler Ahlf 11-1; Matt Moenkedick def. Ben Rothstein 9-2; Ben McPhail def. Luke Schiefelbein 8-5; Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson def. Michael Hammer 5-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Moenkedick def. Micah Larson 8-1; Ben McPhail def. Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson 4-3

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Christensen def. Matt Moenkedick 7-1; Alex Bach def. Ben McPhail fall 2:48

Championship Semifinals: Eric Croatt def. Alex Bach 9-4; Travis Rutt def. Matt Christensen 12-4

Fifth: Ben McPhail def. Matt Moenkedick 9-6

Third: Matt Christensen def. Alex Bach 2-1

Championship: Travis Rutt def. Eric Croatt fall 1:10

1st – Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd – Aaron Norgren, Maple River, 12

3rd – Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 10

4th – Brady Myers, Redwood Valley, 12

5th – Tayler Yliniemi, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11

6th – Evan Stock, Yellow Medicine East, 11

First Round: Eric Ryan, Goodhue def. Jordan Kapphahn, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 9-2; Brady Myers, Redwood Valley def. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 7-2; Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central def. Alex Huls, Pierz 15-7; Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. McKale Evenson, Pelican Rapids 9-1; Tayler Yliniemi, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Evan Stock, Yellow Medicine East 5-2; Ethan Hoppe, Saint James def. David Kunz, Triton 8-4; Aaron Norgren, Maple River def. John Long, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 17-4; Tony Wegscheid, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Nathan Cummings, Aitkin fall 5:26

Championship Quarterfinals: Brady Myers def. Eric Ryan 5-4; Caleb Lines def. Nic Leither 6-4; Tayler Yliniemi def. Ethan Hoppe 7-6; Aaron Norgren def. Tony Wegscheid 16-0, 2:40

Wrestlebacks: Joel Bauman def. Eric Ryan fall 4:55; Nic Leither def. Alex Huls 2-1; Evan Stock def. Ethan Hoppe 2-1 OT; Tony Wegscheid def. John Long fall 2:30

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joel Bauman def. Nic Leither 5-3; Evan Stock def. Tony Wegscheid 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Joel Bauman def. Tayler Yliniemi 5-1; Brady Myers def. Evan Stock 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Caleb Lines def. Brady Myers 5-3; Aaron Norgren def. Tayler Yliniemi 9-2

Fifth: Tayler Yliniemi def. Evan Stock 6-1

Third: Joel Bauman def. Brady Myers 7-6

Championship: Caleb Lines def. Aaron Norgren 4-3

1st – Parker Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 12

2nd – Matt Meuleners, Norwood Young America, 12

3rd – Justin Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 12

4th – Brad Kneisl, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11

5th – Josh Seley, Lake Park-Audubon, 12

6th – Nate Haynes, Madelia/Truman, 12

First Round: Justin Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Joe Skow, Jackson County Central 16-3; Travis Hansen, Canby def. Wade Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 3-1; Parker Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Nate Haynes, Madelia/Truman 7-2; Mitch Gerold, Braham def. Wendell Larson, Osakis fall 5:53; Troy Longtin, Barnesville def. Mike Linder, United South Central 2-1; Matt Meuleners, Norwood Young America def. Sam Arachtingi, Trinity at River Ridge fall 2:49; Brad Kneisl, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg def. Josh Seley, Lake Park-Audubon 4-1; Cory Spanier, Paynesville Area def. Caleb Langer, Kenyon-Wanamingo 14-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Justin Johnson def. Travis Hansen 10-4; Parker Brand def. Mitch Gerold fall 3:27; Matt Meuleners def. Troy Longtin 16-0, 4:13; Brad Kneisl def. Cory Spanier fall 2:50

Wrestlebacks: Travis Hansen def. Joe Skow 9-3; Nate Haynes def. Mitch Gerold 7-2; Troy Longtin def. Sam Arachtingi 4-3; Josh Seley def. Cory Spanier 12-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Haynes def. Travis Hansen 3-0; Josh Seley def. Troy Longtin fall 2:40

Consolation Semifinals: Brad Kneisl def. Nate Haynes 7-2; Justin Johnson def. Josh Seley 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Parker Brand def. Justin Johnson fall 4:49; Matt Meuleners def. Brad Kneisl 15-3

Fifth: Josh Seley def. Nate Haynes 6-2

Third: Justin Johnson def. Brad Kneisl 7-6

Championship: Parker Brand def. Matt Meuleners 6-2

1st – Tyler Lindhart, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

2nd – Brad Wollum, Canby, 11

3rd – Cody Kinney, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 12

4th – Kyle Willett, Red Lake County Central, 12

5th – Andrew Frost, New York Mills, 12

6th – Jon Farnell, Chatfield, 11

First Round: Brad Wollum, Canby def. Chris Steffenson, Mille Lacs 6-3; Nick Fischer, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Aaron Plath, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West fall 3:23; Jordan Spaeth, Paynesville Area def. Logan Rinke, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-2; Jon Farnell, Chatfield def. Andrew Frost, New York Mills 3-2; Kyle Willett, Red Lake County Central def. Andrew Mesker, Parkers Prairie fall 1:10; Cody Kinney, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg def. Emmett Lynch, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 8-4; Tyler Lindhart, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Jake Lee, Blue Earth Area 3-0; Nick Mackenthun, Norwood Young America def. Adam Hyatt, Pierz 7-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Brad Wollum def. Nick Fischer 5-3; Jon Farnell def. Jordan Spaeth 9-3; Kyle Willett def. Cody Kinney 3-2; Tyler Lindhart def. Nick Mackenthun 5-2

Wrestlebacks: Nick Fischer def. Chris Steffenson fall 2:14; Andrew Frost def. Jordan Spaeth 9-2; Cody Kinney def. Andrew Mesker 7-3; Nick Mackenthun def. Jake Lee 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andrew Frost def. Nick Fischer 7-2; Cody Kinney def. Nick Mackenthun 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Kyle Willett def. Andrew Frost 3-1; Cody Kinney def. Jon Farnell 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Brad Wollum def. Jon Farnell 4-2 OT; Tyler Lindhart def. Kyle Willett 4-2

Fifth: Andrew Frost def. Jon Farnell 8-4

Third: Cody Kinney def. Kyle Willett 4-3

Championship: Tyler Lindhart def. Brad Wollum 4-3

1st – Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer, 10

2nd – Matt Nelson, Big Lake, 9

3rd – Dan Dick, Simley, 9

4th – Lee Goldberg, Scott West, 10

5th – Joey Munos, South Saint Paul, 8

6th – Daniel Woiwor, Becker, 7

First Round: Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace def. Jake Kostik, North Branch 6-2; Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer def. Daniel Woiwor, Becker 15-0, 2:40; Joey Munos, South Saint Paul def. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge fall 2:52; Nathan Lecy, Stewartville def. Dallas Stage, Wabasso 12-2; Dan Dick, Simley def. Dustin Kottke, Saint Michael-Albertville fall 5:42; Lee Goldberg, Scott West def. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 6-4; Matt Nelson, Big Lake def. Andrew Gorentz, Perham 4-0; Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville def. Jordan Land, Cloquet 7-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Drew Fleming def. Cody Paulsen 12-0; Joey Munos def. Nathan Lecy 12-1; Lee Goldberg def. Dan Dick 4-2; Matt Nelson def. Garret Garness 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Daniel Woiwor def. Cody Paulsen 4-0; Nathan Lecy def. Chaz Abrahamson fall :48; Dan Dick def. Drake Borsgard 6-3; Andrew Gorentz def. Garret Garness 6-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Daniel Woiwor def. Nathan Lecy 11-8; Dan Dick def. Andrew Gorentz 7-2

Consolation Semifinals: Lee Goldberg def. Daniel Woiwor fall 1:10; Dan Dick def. Joey Munos 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Drew Fleming def. Joey Munos 2-0; Matt Nelson def. Lee Goldberg 15-6

Fifth: Joey Munos def. Daniel Woiwor fall 5:34

Third: Dan Dick def. Lee Goldberg 7-2

Championship: Drew Fleming def. Matt Nelson 12-2

1st – Justin Nelson, Big Lake, 12

2nd – Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace, 12

3rd – Donovan Sullivan, Kasson-Mantorville, 10

4th – Isaac Werner, Perham, 10

5th – Eli Stangret, Waconia, 11

6th – Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 10

First Round: Jake Grisell, Mahtomedi def. Cody Schunk, Wabasso 13-4; Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge def. Eli Stangret, Waconia fall 1:28; Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville def. Scott Mickle, Deer River/Northland fall 5:00; Justin Nelson, Big Lake def. Mark Frank, Saint Michael-Albertville fall 1:59; Donovan Sullivan, Kasson-Mantorville def. Isaac Werner, Perham 9-2; Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer def. Denver Rogalla, Milaca 16-6; Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s def. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 4-2; Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace def. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 10-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle LeDuc def. Jake Grisell 8-2; Justin Nelson def. Ben Swanson 17-6; Donovan Sullivan def. Dylan Hanson 9-5; Cody Lensing def. Alex Peck 10-0

Wrestlebacks: Eli Stangret def. Jake Grisell 4-3; Ben Swanson def. Mark Frank 13-2; Isaac Werner def. Dylan Hanson 12-3; Zach Campbell def. Alex Peck 2-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Eli Stangret def. Ben Swanson 4-1; Isaac Werner def. Zach Campbell 5-1

Consolation Semifinals: Donovan Sullivan def. Eli Stangret 6-1; Isaac Werner def. Kyle LeDuc 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Justin Nelson def. Kyle LeDuc 9-3; Cody Lensing def. Donovan Sullivan 6-2

Fifth: Eli Stangret def. Kyle LeDuc fall 1:59

Third: Donovan Sullivan def. Isaac Werner 9-1

Championship: Justin Nelson def. Cody Lensing 4-2 OT

1st – Pat LeVasseur, Hutchinson, 12

2nd – Nate Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/

Le Center, 11

3rd – Dave Fradette, Milaca, 11

4th – Luke Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

5th – Tommy Glenn, Simley, 10

6th – Javier Portillo, Crookston/Fisher, 10

First Round: Dave Fradette, Milaca def. Jake Krier, Byron fall 1:35; Erik Cooreman, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton def. Chad Henle, New London-Spicer fall :22; Pat LeVasseur, Hutchinson def. Mark Dooley, Saint Paul Como Park 9-1; Javier Portillo, Crookston/Fisher def. Quinton Thiele, Totino-Grace forfeit; Nate Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center def. Brandon Seppelt, Foley 4-3; Tommy Glenn, Simley def. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls fall 5:16; Kyle Salonek, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids 2-0; Luke Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 15-7

Championship Quarterfinals: Dave Fradette def. Erik Cooreman 11-1; Pat LeVasseur def. Javier Portillo 7-6; Nate Friederich def. Tommy Glenn 3-1; Luke Schlee def. Kyle Salonek 4-0

Wrestlebacks: Jake Krier def. Erik Cooreman 6-5; Javier Portillo def. Mark Dooley 6-2; Tommy Glenn def. Brandon Seppelt 6-3; Josh Falk def. Kyle Salonek 8-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Javier Portillo def. Jake Krier 9-5; Tommy Glenn def. Josh Falk 7-1

Consolation Semifinals: Luke Schlee def. Javier Portillo 7-5; Dave Fradette def. Tommy Glenn 11-0

Championship Semifinals: Pat LeVasseur def. Dave Fradette 6-4; Nate Friederich def. Luke Schlee 16-1

Fifth: Tommy Glenn def. Javier Portillo 5-3

Third: Dave Fradette def. Luke Schlee 18-2, 5:50

Championship: Pat LeVasseur def. Nate Friederich 8-3

1st – David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville, 11

2nd – Ryan Timmerman, Saint Peter, 12

3rd – Shawn Hatlestad, New London-Spicer, 9

4th – Devon Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt, 11

5th – Justin Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central, 11

6th – Ryan Arne, Orono, 10

First Round: Sam Warne, Perham def. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 11-8; Ryan Arne, Orono def. Kyle Bulera, Simley 4-2; Shawn Hatlestad, New London-Spicer def. Luke Tiesler, Adrian fall :47; Ryan Timmerman, Saint Peter def. Mike Kelley, Milaca 15-2; Devon Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt def. Jared Erlanson, Cannon Falls/Randolph 8-5; Justin Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Zach Humphrey, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 6-2; David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Mike Jindra, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 17-6; Kurt Ehrhorn, Grand Rapids def. Jay Woiwor, Becker fall 3:46

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Arne def. Sam Warne fall 4:24; Ryan Timmerman def. Shawn Hatlestad 8-4; Justin Reinsma def. Devon Bonds 5-2; David Thorn def. Kurt Ehrhorn 9-5

Wrestlebacks: Kyle Bulera def. Sam Warne 9-6; Shawn Hatlestad def. Mike Kelley 15-6; Devon Bonds def. Zach Humphrey 14-5; Kurt Ehrhorn def. Mike Jindra 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Shawn Hatlestad def. Kyle Bulera 13-10; Devon Bonds def. Kurt Ehrhorn 12-7

Consolation Semifinals: Shawn Hatlestad def. Justin Reinsma 3-2; Devon Bonds def. Ryan Arne 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Timmerman def. Ryan Arne 6-1; David Thorn def. Justin Reinsma 16-8

Fifth: Justin Reinsma def. Ryan Arne 3-1

Third: Shawn Hatlestad def. Devon Bonds 9-4

Championship: David Thorn def. Ryan Timmerman 13-11

1st – Boyd Suparat, North Branch, 11

2nd – Steve Keogh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 9

3rd – Jacob Bowland, Foley, 12

4th – Andrew Youngblom, Mora, 10

5th – Phil LaFleur, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton, 12

6th – A.J. Jenniges, Wabasso, 12

First Round: A.J. Jenniges, Wabasso def. Alex Jenson, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 5-2; Phil LaFleur, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton def. Matt Dowell, Albany 4-3; Boyd Suparat, North Branch def. Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 10-5; Connor Anderson, Simley def. Nic Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 5-3; Steve Keogh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge def. Andrew Youngblom, Mora 7-5; Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s def. Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville 8-4; Sam Fischenich, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin def. Cole Gibson, La Crescent 8-4; Jacob Bowland, Foley def. Mark Dvorak, Scott West fall 3:25

Championship Quarterfinals: A.J. Jenniges def. Phil LaFleur 4-1; Boyd Suparat def. Connor Anderson 1-0; Steve Keogh def. Nick Tourville fall 5:20; Jacob Bowland def. Sam Fischenich 4-2

Wrestlebacks: Phil LaFleur def. Alex Jenson 4-3; Connor Anderson def. Tommy Teigen fall 2:32; Andrew Youngblom def. Nick Tourville fall 4:52; Sam Fischenich def. Mark Dvorak 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Phil LaFleur def. Connor Anderson 3-0; Andrew Youngblom def. Sam Fischenich 9-5

Consolation Semifinals: Jacob Bowland def. Phil LaFleur 5-0; Andrew Youngblom def. A.J. Jenniges inj. def.

Championship Semifinals: Boyd Suparat def. A.J. Jenniges 6-4; Steve Keogh def. Jacob Bowland 6-4

Fifth: Phil LaFleur def. A.J. Jenniges inj. def.

Third: Jacob Bowland def. Andrew Youngblom 6-3

Championship: Boyd Suparat def. Steve Keogh fall 1:35

1st – Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center, 12

2nd – Tyler Kivel, Scott West, 11

3rd – Brady Schrupp, Becker, 11

4th – Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 10

5th – Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 10

6th – Colter Uscola, Park Rapids Area, 12

First Round: Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center def. Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 7-3; Eric Enerson, Grand Rapids def. Matt Gades, Adrian 12-8; Mark Erickson, Roseau def. Ruben Hidalgo, Saint Thomas Academy 11-2; Brady Schrupp, Becker def. Joey Falde, Orono 8-0; Colter Uscola, Park Rapids Area def. Noah Patnode, Rockford fall 2:14; Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin def. Dallen Rud, Byron 13-6; Travis Lewellyn, Sartell-Saint Stephen def. Kurtis Julson, Simley forfeit; Tyler Kivel, Scott West def. Jamison Evans, Deer River/Northland fall 1:40

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Selly def. Eric Enerson 5-2; Brady Schrupp def. Mark Erickson 8-5; Colter Uscola def. Billy Hochstein 5-4; Tyler Kivel def. Travis Lewellyn 16-4

Wrestlebacks: Cody Dillinger def. Eric Enerson 5-0; Mark Erickson def. Joey Falde fall 4:03; Billy Hochstein def. Noah Patnode 6-2; Travis Lewellyn def. Jamison Evans fall 4:02

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cody Dillinger def. Mark Erickson 16-5; Billy Hochstein def. Travis Lewellyn 7-5

Consolation Semifinals: Cody Dillinger def. Colter Uscola 10-3; Brady Schrupp def. Billy Hochstein 5-0

Championship Semifinals: Joe Selly def. Brady Schrupp 7-5; Tyler Kivel def. Colter Uscola fall 5:28

Fifth: Billy Hochstein def. Colter Uscola 4-3

Third: Brady Schrupp def. Cody Dillinger 10-7

Championship: Joe Selly def. Tyler Kivel 6-4

1st – Eric Yngsdal, Byron, 12

2nd – Jake Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake, 11

3rd – Dan Merth, Saint Paul Highland Park, 12

4th – Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 11

5th – A.J. Stevens, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 12

6th – Dwight Jenne, Perham, 11

First Round: Jake Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake def. Dwight Jenne, Perham 4-3; Ben Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Sam Aalfs, Montevideo 3-1; Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville def. Tony Valek, Scott West inj. def.; Dan Merth, Saint Paul Highland Park def. Mike Land, Cloquet 15-5; Eric Yngsdal, Byron def. David Pinewski, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 6-4; John Prokopowicz, Simley def. Brandon Keller, New London-Spicer 12-3; Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls/Goodridge def. Kyle Wilson, Deer River/Northland 4-2; A.J. Stevens, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin def. Joe Hessing, Delano 12-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Jake Anderson def. Ben Horn 8-2; Dan Merth def. Jason Cirksena 13-2; Eric Yngsdal def. John Prokopowicz 11-4; Jordan Engen def. A.J. Stevens 9-7

Wrestlebacks: Dwight Jenne def. Ben Horn 15-0, 4:53; Mike Land def. Jason Cirksena fall 2:55; David Pinewski def. John Prokopowicz 8-5; A.J. Stevens def. Kyle Wilson fall 4:13

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dwight Jenne def. Mike Land 8-2; A.J. Stevens def. David Pinewski 12-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jordan Engen def. Dwight Jenne 3-2; Dan Merth def. A.J. Stevens 8-3

Championship Semifinals: Jake Anderson def. Dan Merth fall 5:23; Eric Yngsdal def. Jordan Engen 13-5

Fifth: A.J. Stevens def. Dwight Jenne 5-1

Third: Dan Merth def. Jordan Engen 14-12

Championship: Eric Yngsdal def. Jake Anderson 8-4

1st – Kevin O’Brien, Becker, 11

2nd – Tee Baker, Big Lake, 12

3rd – Nick Schuler, Totino-Grace, 11

4th – Jack Barnes, Simley, 11

5th – Ryan Madson, Hutchinson, 11

6th – Jake Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville, 11

First Round: Ryan Madson, Hutchinson def. Tyler Giese, Fulda/Murray County Central 4-2; Nick Schuler, Totino-Grace def. Tommy Ruckmar, South Saint Paul 14-1; Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville def. Mike Crain, Milaca fall 1:11; Tee Baker, Big Lake def. Kevin Fynboh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 4-3; Jake Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Luke Prairie, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 8-4; Jack Barnes, Simley def. Max Poikonen, Watertown-Mayer 10-2; Dustin Campbell, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. Simon Thill, Cloquet fall 2:48; Kevin O’Brien, Becker def. Jake Orth, Byron 9-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Madson def. Nick Schuler fall 3:03; Tee Baker def. Blaine Miller 4-3 OT; Jake Horn def. Jack Barnes 5-4; Kevin O’Brien def. Dustin Campbell 9-5

Wrestlebacks: Nick Schuler def. Tyler Giese 8-1; Kevin Fynboh def. Blaine Miller 3-2; Jack Barnes def. Luke Prairie 8-5; Jake Orth def. Dustin Campbell 12-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Schuler def. Kevin Fynboh 5-4 OT; Jack Barnes def. Jake Orth 10-8 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Schuler def. Jake Horn 9-0; Jack Barnes def. Ryan Madson 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Tee Baker def. Ryan Madson 3-2 3XOT; Kevin O’Brien def. Jake Horn 8-4 OT

Fifth: Ryan Madson def. Jake Horn fall 3:04

Third: Nick Schuler def. Jack Barnes 11-0

Championship: Kevin O’Brien def. Tee Baker 2-1

1st – Wade Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 12

2nd – Adam Ourada, Wabasso, 12

3rd – Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville, 10

4th – Justin Bowland, Foley, 10

5th – Adam Hoffmann, New Ulm, 12

6th – Charlie Schmitz, Perham, 10

First Round: Justin Bowland, Foley def. Brad Koehn, Mora 9-1; Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin def. Max Kafka, Saint Paul Highland Park 3-2; Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Don Thomas, Mankato East 6-4; Wade Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Cody Bue, Little Falls fall :43; Torrie Morgan, Simley def. Mark Robinson, Zimmerman 9-7; Adam Ourada, Wabasso def. Justin Haag, Big Lake 5-0; Adam Hoffmann, New Ulm def. Blaine Coyle, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 6-5; Charlie Schmitz, Perham def. Laquone Robinson, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy fall 2:33

Championship Quarterfinals: Justin Bowland def. Jared Peterson 8-4; Wade Gobin def. Jordan Campa 4-1; Adam Ourada def. Torrie Morgan 15-5; Charlie Schmitz def. Adam Hoffmann 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Jared Peterson def. Brad Koehn 7-1; Jordan Campa def. Cody Bue 8-1; Justin Haag def. Torrie Morgan 8-2; Adam Hoffmann def. Laquone Robinson 9-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jordan Campa def. Jared Peterson 3-1 OT; Adam Hoffmann def. Justin Haag 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Jordan Campa def. Charlie Schmitz 6-2; Justin Bowland def. Adam Hoffmann 7-4

Championship Semifinals: Wade Gobin def. Justin Bowland 6-5; Adam Ourada def. Charlie Schmitz 7-5

Fifth: Adam Hoffmann def. Charlie Schmitz 5-2

Third: Jordan Campa def. Justin Bowland 5-2

Championship: Wade Gobin def. Adam Ourada 7-3

1st – Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer, 12

2nd – Jake Wetzel, Montgomery-Lonsdale/

Le Center, 12

3rd – Will Johnson, Hibbing, 12

4th – Heath Rud, Byron, 11

5th – Shelby Deno, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

6th – John Nething, New London-Spicer, 10

First Round: Shelby Deno, Kasson-Mantorville def. Mic Berg, Simley 7-6; John Nething, New London-Spicer def. Charlie Morgan, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 10-6; Brett Crecelius, Marshall/Lakeview def. Steve McMahan, Little Falls 12-2; Jake Wetzel, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center def. Dennis Taute, Milaca 9-6; Heath Rud, Byron def. T.J. Lewis, Totino-Grace fall 1:38; Kris Olson, Foley def. Mark Mataczynski, Saint Thomas Academy 17-1, 3:11; Will Johnson, Hibbing def. Andy Henning, Fulda/Murray County Central 2-1; Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer def. Sam Meyer, Perham fall :44

Championship Quarterfinals: John Nething def. Shelby Deno 4-2; Jake Wetzel def. Brett Crecelius 8-4; Heath Rud def. Kris Olson 9-2; Eric Reinert def. Will Johnson 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Shelby Deno def. Charlie Morgan 4-2; Dennis Taute def. Brett Crecelius 9-1; Kris Olson def. T.J. Lewis fall 3:54; Will Johnson def. Sam Meyer fall 4:09

Consolation Quarterfinals: Shelby Deno def. Dennis Taute 6-4 OT; Will Johnson def. Kris Olson 5-1

Consolation Semifinals: Heath Rud def. Shelby Deno 3-0; Will Johnson def. John Nething 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Jake Wetzel def. John Nething 3-2; Eric Reinert def. Heath Rud 9-2

Fifth: Shelby Deno def. John Nething 7-6

Third: Will Johnson def. Heath Rud 11-5

Championship: Eric Reinert def. Jake Wetzel 7-3

1st – Jordan Linn, Foley, 10

2nd – Zack Peterson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 12

3rd – Mac Stoll, Perham, 12

4th – Bruce Babcock, Stewartville, 12

5th – Travis Peralta, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 11

6th – Greg Arnt, North Branch, 12

First Round: Bruce Babcock, Stewartville def. Carlton Littlejohn, Minneapolis North fall 1:52; Travis Peralta, Thief River Falls/Goodridge def. Jared Pawelk, Waconia 9-1; Jordan Linn, Foley def. Jake Hoffner, Simley 14-2; AJ Arntz, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl def. Shea Klooster, Adrian 9-3; Zack Peterson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville def. Josh Kohler, Monticello 3-2; Eric Grabosky, New Prague def. Jon Killian, Totino-Grace fall 1:50; Colton Evans, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton def. Vinny Branchaud, South Saint Paul 11-2; Mac Stoll, Perham def. Greg Arnt, North Branch 4-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Bruce Babcock def. Travis Peralta 3-2 4XOT; Jordan Linn def. AJ Arntz 12-6; Zack Peterson def. Eric Grabosky fall 3:35; Mac Stoll def. Colton Evans 13-0

Wrestlebacks: Travis Peralta def. Carlton Littlejohn fall :34; AJ Arntz def. Jake Hoffner fall 2:48; Eric Grabosky def. Josh Kohler 6-3; Greg Arnt def. Colton Evans 9-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Travis Peralta def. AJ Arntz 11-0; Greg Arnt def. Eric Grabosky 8-6

Consolation Semifinals: Mac Stoll def. Travis Peralta 7-6 4XOT; Bruce Babcock def. Greg Arnt 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Jordan Linn def. Bruce Babcock fall 3:31; Zack Peterson def. Mac Stoll 7-3

Fifth: Travis Peralta def. Greg Arnt fall 5:15

Third: Mac Stoll def. Bruce Babcock 1-0

Championship: Jordan Linn def. Zack Peterson 3-2 3XOT

1st – Drew Ross, Fergus Falls, 12

2nd – Nathan Schmitz, Perham, 11

3rd – Kody Kramer, Fulda/Murray County Central, 12

4th – Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman, 10

5th – Todd Klemz, Rogers, 12

6th – Tony Larson, Dassel-Cokato, 12

First Round: Nathan Schmitz, Perham def. Josh Conrath, Waseca 6-4; Kody Kramer, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Joe Guzman, Saint Paul Como Park fall 5:26; Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman def. Tim Schlueter, Hutchinson 6-5; Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Kurt Schlangen, Albany 5-3; Drew Ross, Fergus Falls def. Jordan Reker, Adrian 2-0; Drew Heying, Byron def. Cullen Berg, Simley 3-0; Todd Klemz, Rogers def. Brian Broll, Waconia 5-4; Tony Larson, Dassel-Cokato def. Roy Ash, Milaca 3-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Nathan Schmitz def. Kody Kramer 6-2; Jeff Nielsen def. Kraig Schumm 3-1 OT; Drew Ross def. Drew Heying fall :27; Tony Larson def. Todd Klemz 20-10

Wrestlebacks: Kody Kramer def. Josh Conrath fall 2:54; Kraig Schumm def. Tim Schlueter 8-4; Jordan Reker def. Drew Heying 4-3; Todd Klemz def. Roy Ash 8-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kody Kramer def. Kraig Schumm 5-1; Todd Klemz def. Jordan Reker 16-5

Consolation Semifinals: Kody Kramer def. Tony Larson 5-0; Jeff Nielsen def. Todd Klemz 7-5 OT

Championship Semifinals: Nathan Schmitz def. Jeff Nielsen fall 2:46; Drew Ross def. Tony Larson 9-2

Fifth: Todd Klemz def. Tony Larson 9-7 OT

Third: Kody Kramer def. Jeff Nielsen 7-1

Championship: Drew Ross def. Nathan Schmitz 7-5 OT

1st – Matt Groff, Mahtomedi, 12

2nd – Jordan Sharp, Roseau, 12

3rd – Zach Reker, Adrian, 12

4th – Kyle Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12

5th – Pat Brinkman, New Ulm, 10

6th – Mason Perry, Totino-Grace, 11

First Round: Jordan Sharp, Roseau def. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm 4-2; Ben Brown, Big Lake def. Sam Dooyema, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 1-0; Kevin Britton, Waseca def. Ryan Kovacs, Simley fall 5:28; Mason Perry, Totino-Grace def. Troy Montague, Chisago Lakes Area 5-2; Andrew Blomker, New London-Spicer def. Joe Schlueter, Hutchinson fall 3:57; Matt Groff, Mahtomedi def. Brandon Bonderson, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway fall 1:54; Zach Reker, Adrian def. Patrick Thompson, East Grand Forks fall 4:56; Kyle Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Danny Stolarzyk, Stewartville 10-7

Championship Quarterfinals: Jordan Sharp def. Ben Brown 3-2; Mason Perry def. Kevin Britton 8-4; Matt Groff def. Andrew Blomker 22-5, 6:00; Zach Reker def. Kyle Schumm 14-6

Wrestlebacks: Pat Brinkman def. Ben Brown 3-1; Kevin Britton def. Troy Montague 12-3; Brandon Bonderson def. Andrew Blomker 8-3; Kyle Schumm def. Patrick Thompson 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Pat Brinkman def. Kevin Britton 1-0; Kyle Schumm def. Brandon Bonderson fall 3:43

Consolation Semifinals: Zach Reker def. Pat Brinkman 3-1; Kyle Schumm def. Mason Perry 6-2

Championship Semifinals: Jordan Sharp def. Mason Perry 7-3; Matt Groff def. Zach Reker 10-6

Fifth: Pat Brinkman def. Mason Perry 2-0

Third: Zach Reker def. Kyle Schumm 14-12

Championship: Matt Groff def. Jordan Sharp 9-3

1st – Zach Loppnow, Lake City, 12

2nd – Carter Ash, Milaca, 12

3rd – Cody Socher, Delano, 12

4th – Brett Murphy, Saint Paul Johnson, 12

5th – Josh Campion, Fergus Falls, 11

6th – James Reese, Crookston/Fisher, 12

First Round: Carter Ash, Milaca def. Jon Caspers, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector fall :44; Cody Socher, Delano def. Charlie Gelhaye, Simley 3-0; James Reese, Crookston/Fisher def. Roy Wordlaw, Rockford fall 3:37; Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville def. Chuck Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato 3-0; Josh Campion, Fergus Falls def. Keith Maciejewski, Albany 6-0; Jordan Schroeder, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster def. Mason Hammerlund, Orono fall :15; Zach Loppnow, Lake City def. Bobby Krocak, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 3-2; Brett Murphy, Saint Paul Johnson def. Billy Frank, Princeton 7-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Carter Ash def. Cody Socher 4-3; James Reese def. Casey Johnson 4-1 3XOT; Josh Campion def. Jordan Schroeder fall 3:01; Zach Loppnow def. Brett Murphy 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Cody Socher def. Jon Caspers fall 2:14; Casey Johnson def. Roy Wordlaw fall 2:05; Jordan Schroeder def. Keith Maciejewski fall 1:55; Brett Murphy def. Bobby Krocak 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cody Socher def. Casey Johnson 1-0; Brett Murphy def. Jordan Schroeder 7-3

Consolation Semifinals: Cody Socher def. Josh Campion 3-1 3XOT; Brett Murphy def. James Reese 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Carter Ash def. James Reese fall :49; Zach Loppnow def. Josh Campion 3-1

Fifth: Josh Campion def. James Reese fall 1:30

Third: Cody Socher def. Brett Murphy fall 3:21

Championship: Zach Loppnow def. Carter Ash 5-2

1st – Eric DeVos, Apple Valley, 8

2nd – Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 9

3rd – Matt Luchsinger, Tartan, 12

4th – Austin Leibel, Saint Francis, 8

5th – Mitch Bengston, Saint Cloud Apollo, 7

6th – Gavin Larsen, Chaska, 9

First Round: Adam Hammer, Osseo def. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids fall 5:04; Gavin Larsen, Chaska def. Justin Stevens, Mound-Westonka 5-0; Mitch Bengston, Saint Cloud Apollo def. Kyle Andress, White Bear Lake Area 15-0, 4:51; Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Phil Levine, Rosemount 11-0; Matt Luchsinger, Tartan def. Bobby VanGundy, Centennial 6-1; Eric DeVos, Apple Valley def. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake fall :55; Doty Colton, Bemidji def. Edwin Kromah, Robbinsdale Armstrong forfeit; Austin Leibel, Saint Francis def. Brandon Canedy, Northfield fall 3:30

Championship Quarterfinals: Gavin Larsen def. Adam Hammer 4-0; Cory Hansen def. Mitch Bengston 2-1; Eric DeVos def. Matt Luchsinger fall 1:33; Austin Leibel def. Doty Colton 10-1

Wrestlebacks: Justin Stevens def. Adam Hammer 10-7; Mitch Bengston def. Phil Levine 5-2; Matt Luchsinger def. Brady Johnshoy 10-2; Doty Colton def. Brandon Canedy 9-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitch Bengston def. Justin Stevens fall 2:29; Matt Luchsinger def. Doty Colton 18-3, 3:36

Consolation Semifinals: Austin Leibel def. Mitch Bengston 4-3; Matt Luchsinger def. Gavin Larsen 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Cory Hansen def. Gavin Larsen 3-2; Eric DeVos def. Austin Leibel fall 4:11

Fifth: Mitch Bengston def. Gavin Larsen 7-4

Third: Matt Luchsinger def. Austin Leibel 7-6

Championship: Eric DeVos def. Cory Hansen 18-7

1st – Ben Morgan, Forest Lake, 8

2nd – Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley, 9

3rd – Cody Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 11

4th – Brent Molitor, Saint Francis, 12

5th – Zach Rohr, Hastings, 9

6th – David Baker, Buffalo, 11

First Round: Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley def. Logan Wier, Stillwater Area 15-0, 2:25; Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake def. Taylor Morical, Alexandria 6-2; Cody Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Brent Molitor, Saint Francis 9-0; Khamsai Lor, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Jesse Hylton, Centennial fall 2:19; David Baker, Buffalo def. Dillin Schultz, Owatonna fall 3:43; Ben Morgan, Forest Lake def. Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata fall 1:36; Michael Buhl, Tartan def. Alex Thompson, Mankato West 6-4; Zach Rohr, Hastings def. Jovon Myles, Osseo 10-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Kelliher def. Tanner Carlisle 7-0; Cody Hansen def. Khamsai Lor fall 2:56; Ben Morgan def. David Baker 10-2; Zach Rohr def. Michael Buhl 14-3

Wrestlebacks: Tanner Carlisle def. Logan Wier 6-0; Brent Molitor def. Khamsai Lor fall :52; David Baker def. Weston Droegemueller fall 2:05; Jovon Myles def. Michael Buhl 11-9 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brent Molitor def. Tanner Carlisle fall 3:57; David Baker def. Jovon Myles 11-5

Consolation Semifinals: Brent Molitor def. Zach Rohr fall 4:53; Cody Hansen def. David Baker 4-0

Championship Semifinals: Matt Kelliher def. Cody Hansen 6-5; Ben Morgan def. Zach Rohr 8-1

Fifth: Zach Rohr def. David Baker 11-4

Third: Cody Hansen def. Brent Molitor 18-2, 6:00

Championship: Ben Morgan def. Matt Kelliher 3-1

1st – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 9

2nd – Brandon Mutz, Brainerd/Pillager, 11

3rd – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 10

4th – Trent Herold, Saint Francis, 11

5th – Kyle Anderson, Coon Rapids, 11

6th – Dez Dower, Champlin Park, 12

First Round: Trent Herold, Saint Francis def. Marcus Wolf, Rochester Mayo 12-4; Destin McCauley, Apple Valley def. Mac Boehmer, Wayzata fall 2:20; Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy def. Josh Machado, White Bear Lake Area fall 2:43; Charlie Kirscht, Alexandria def. Brandon Bigelbach, Mounds View fall 5:50; Tyler Trattles, Prior Lake def. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie 11-6; Brandon Mutz, Brainerd/Pillager def. Travis Newell, Saint Paul Harding fall 5:54; Kyle Anderson, Coon Rapids def. Dez Dower, Champlin Park fall 2:50; Garrett Steiger, Rochester John Marshall def. Tyler Rohr, Hastings 5-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Destin McCauley def. Trent Herold 4-3; Dylan Ness def. Charlie Kirscht 2-1; Brandon Mutz def. Tyler Trattles 15-7; Kyle Anderson def. Garrett Steiger 10-6

Wrestlebacks: Trent Herold def. Mac Boehmer 4-0; Charlie Kirscht def. Josh Machado 12-0; Tyler Trattles def. Travis Newell fall 4:38; Dez Dower def. Garrett Steiger 6-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Trent Herold def. Charlie Kirscht 5-1; Dez Dower def. Tyler Trattles 8-6 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Trent Herold def. Kyle Anderson fall 2:35; Dylan Ness def. Dez Dower fall 2:06

Championship Semifinals: Destin McCauley def. Dylan Ness 15-4; Brandon Mutz def. Kyle Anderson 4-3

Fifth: Kyle Anderson def. Dez Dower fall 2:27

Third: Dylan Ness def. Trent Herold fall 1:57

Championship: Destin McCauley def. Brandon Mutz 17-2, 4:58

1st – Robby Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy, 11

2nd – Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley, 12

3rd – Danny Zilverberg, Wayzata, 11

4th – Cody Madsen, Stillwater Area, 11

5th – Jamon Brunette, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony, 11

6th – Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area, 10

First Round: Scott Padrnos, Brainerd/Pillager def. D.J. Tenney, Rochester Century fall 1:48; Cody Madsen, Stillwater Area def. Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial 9-8 3XOT; Danny Zilverberg, Wayzata def. Mason Young, Henry Sibley 5-0; Robby Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy def. Kevin Nelson, Forest Lake 10-6; Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area def. Mitch Spano, Woodbury 6-0; Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley def. Dale Norton, Bemidji 18-2, 3:45; Jamon Brunette, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony def. Levi Kropp, Prior Lake fall 3:57; Chad Larsen, Cambridge-Isanti def. Gabriel Castellon, Robbinsdale Armstrong fall 3:25

Championship Quarterfinals: Cody Madsen def. Scott Padrnos 7-2; Robby Fisher def. Danny Zilverberg 5-4; Tom Kelliher def. Trevor Rasmussen 8-2; Jamon Brunette def. Chad Larsen 9-3

Wrestlebacks: Scott Padrnos def. Brandon Haluptzok fall 2:57; Danny Zilverberg def. Kevin Nelson 5-0; Trevor Rasmussen def. Dale Norton 7-4; Levi Kropp def. Chad Larsen fall 2:45

Consolation Quarterfinals: Danny Zilverberg def. Scott Padrnos 5-4; Trevor Rasmussen def. Levi Kropp 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Danny Zilverberg def. Jamon Brunette fall :13; Cody Madsen def. Trevor Rasmussen 6-0

Championship Semifinals: Robby Fisher def. Cody Madsen 20-4, 5:33; Tom Kelliher def. Jamon Brunette 15-0, 5:38

Fifth: Jamon Brunette def. Trevor Rasmussen fall 5:28

Third: Danny Zilverberg def. Cody Madsen 4-2

Championship: Robby Fisher def. Tom Kelliher 6-4

1st – Justin LaValle, Apple Valley, 11

2nd – Luke Vaith, Hastings, 11

3rd – Hector Millan, Owatonna, 11

4th – Jake Waste, Anoka, 9

5th – Nick Lingwall, Brainerd/Pillager, 12

6th – James Locke, Minneapolis South, 12

First Round: Justin LaValle, Apple Valley def. Cabe Miller, Chaska fall 4:21; Hector Millan, Owatonna def. Matt Bailey, Robbinsdale Armstrong 4-2; Jake Waste, Anoka def. Aaron Driessen, Osseo 11-0; Temondre Hudson, Saint Paul Harding def. Tanner Weltzin, Alexandria 5-3; Nick Lingwall, Brainerd/Pillager def. Mac Rivard, Saint Francis 6-2; David Hurt, North def. Mike Do, Irondale 7-1; Luke Vaith, Hastings def. Tristin Faust, Northfield 15-2; James Locke, Minneapolis South def. Mike Holman, Bloomington Kennedy 5-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Justin LaValle def. Hector Millan 6-3; Jake Waste def. Temondre Hudson 14-5; Nick Lingwall def. David Hurt 7-5; Luke Vaith def. James Locke 7-4

Wrestlebacks: Hector Millan def. Cabe Miller 8-5; Temondre Hudson def. Aaron Driessen 11-8; Mac Rivard def. David Hurt 6-0; James Locke def. Tristin Faust 3-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Hector Millan def. Temondre Hudson 14-5; James Locke def. Mac Rivard 6-2

Consolation Semifinals: Hector Millan def. Nick Lingwall 5-2; Jake Waste def. James Locke 7-6

Championship Semifinals: Justin LaValle def. Jake Waste 7-0; Luke Vaith def. Nick Lingwall 14-12

Fifth: Nick Lingwall def. James Locke 6-4

Third: Hector Millan def. Jake Waste 3-2

Championship: Justin LaValle def. Luke Vaith 6-1

1st – Matt Mincey, Apple Valley, 12

2nd – Trey Bertram, Hastings, 12

3rd – Pat Smith, Chaska, 11

4th – John Amundson, Alexandria, 12

5th – Logan Kortan, Albert Lea Area, 11

6th – Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo, 10

First Round: Logan Kortan, Albert Lea Area def. Luke Wilcox, Bloomington Kennedy 5-1; Trey Bertram, Hastings def. Andy Kolbow, Forest Lake fall 1:09; John Amundson, Alexandria def. Troy Morisette, Tartan 17-2, 5:43; Kenneth Black, Hopkins def. William Baker, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 8-0; Jake Patnode, Brainerd/Pillager def. Matt Piersak, Mounds View 10-7; Matt Mincey, Apple Valley def. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo fall 1:17; Steven Pipp, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Ethan Secor, Stillwater Area 11-4; Pat Smith, Chaska def. Zak Threadgill, Anoka 23-9

Championship Quarterfinals: Trey Bertram def. Logan Kortan 5-1; John Amundson def. Kenneth Black 15-0, 4:58; Matt Mincey def. Jake Patnode 20-2; Pat Smith def. Steven Pipp fall 5:14

Wrestlebacks: Logan Kortan def. Andy Kolbow fall 1:43; Troy Morisette def. Kenneth Black 9-7; Mike Minske def. Jake Patnode 8-6; Steven Pipp def. Zak Threadgill 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Logan Kortan def. Troy Morisette 10-0; Mike Minske def. Steven Pipp 13-0

Consolation Semifinals: Pat Smith def. Logan Kortan 16-5; John Amundson def. Mike Minske 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Trey Bertram def. John Amundson 4-0; Matt Mincey def. Pat Smith fall 5:34

Fifth: Logan Kortan def. Mike Minske 7-6

Third: Pat Smith def. John Amundson 10-7

Championship: Matt Mincey def. Trey Bertram 11-4

1st – Derek Schreiner, Wayzata, 12

2nd – Andrew Balzer, Mounds View, 12

3rd – Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park, 12

4th – Jarret Hoeppner, Apple Valley, 11

5th – Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake, 10

6th – Mike Cullen, Coon Rapids, 12

First Round: Derek Schreiner, Wayzata def. Nate Kelly, Alexandria 11-1; Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park def. Matt VanHorn, Park fall 5:40; Kevin Bright, Lakeville South def. Adam Kermes, Albert Lea Area 4-1; Mike Cullen, Coon Rapids def. Chris Jackson, Cretin-Derham Hall fall 2:45; Andrew Balzer, Mounds View def. Aaron Carlson, Rochester Mayo 10-1; George Ostrom, Hopkins def. Duncan Secor, Stillwater Area fall 2:38; Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake def. Danny Maghrak, Buffalo 3-2; Jarret Hoeppner, Apple Valley def. Dawson Lovestrand, Bloomington Kennedy fall :54

Championship Quarterfinals: Derek Schreiner def. Josh Wiseman 8-4; Mike Cullen def. Kevin Bright fall 3:00; Andrew Balzer def. George Ostrom 18-1, 2:37; Charlie Janssen def. Jarret Hoeppner 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Josh Wiseman def. Nate Kelly 10-7; Kevin Bright def. Chris Jackson 5-1; Aaron Carlson def. George Ostrom 4-0; Jarret Hoeppner def. Danny Maghrak 19-4, 4:06

Consolation Quarterfinals: Josh Wiseman def. Kevin Bright fall :51; Jarret Hoeppner def. Aaron Carlson 16-0, 4:28

Consolation Semifinals: Josh Wiseman def. Charlie Janssen 10-4; Jarret Hoeppner def. Mike Cullen 12-0

Championship Semifinals: Derek Schreiner def. Mike Cullen 13-4; Andrew Balzer def. Charlie Janssen fall 2:20

Fifth: Charlie Janssen def. Mike Cullen 8-3

Third: Josh Wiseman def. Jarret Hoeppner fall 1:30

Championship: Derek Schreiner def. Andrew Balzer 9-1

1st – Carter Adams, Coon Rapids, 11

2nd – Jake Begin, Anoka, 11

3rd – Bobby Dorn, Eagan, 12

4th – Zak Coates, Henry Sibley, 10

5th – Chris Stevemer, Prior Lake, 11

6th – Mike Kirscht, Alexandria, 12

First Round: Bobby Dorn, Eagan def. Chris Stevemer, Prior Lake 6-5; Ryan Krause, Centennial def. Dante Jones, Saint Paul Central fall 5:57; Jake Begin, Anoka def. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century 11-0; Tyler Spiczka, Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Cody Copeland, Richfield 14-8; Zak Coates, Henry Sibley def. Miles Camarata, Champlin Park 7-3; Travis Anderson, White Bear Lake Area def. Matt Newlin, Bloomington Kennedy fall 5:07; Carter Adams, Coon Rapids def. Mike Kirscht, Alexandria inj. def.; Anthony Tippett, Albert Lea Area def. Ben Cox, Minnetonka 4-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Bobby Dorn def. Ryan Krause fall 4:20; Jake Begin def. Tyler Spiczka 9-3; Zak Coates def. Travis Anderson 5-4; Carter Adams def. Anthony Tippett fall 1:08

Wrestlebacks: Chris Stevemer def. Ryan Krause 3-0; Chad Zastrow def. Tyler Spiczka 17-6; Travis Anderson def. Miles Camarata 3-2; Mike Kirscht def. Anthony Tippett 7-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Chris Stevemer def. Chad Zastrow 9-1; Mike Kirscht def. Travis Anderson 9-6

Consolation Semifinals: Zak Coates def. Chris Stevemer 2-1; Bobby Dorn def. Mike Kirscht inj. def.

Championship Semifinals: Jake Begin def. Bobby Dorn 8-2; Carter Adams def. Zak Coates 9-2

Fifth: Chris Stevemer def. Mike Kirscht inj. def.

Third: Bobby Dorn def. Zak Coates 4-2

Championship: Carter Adams def. Jake Begin 9-6

1st – Jake Deitchler, Anoka, 12

2nd – Brendan Eichmann, Hastings, 11

3rd – Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley, 11

4th – Colton Gleason, Minnetonka, 11

5th – Eric Muldoon, Prior Lake, 11

6th – Josh Joriman, Centennial, 12

First Round: Colton Gleason, Minnetonka def. Wade Forde, Elk River 9-0; Brendan Eichmann, Hastings def. Nick Gomez, White Bear Lake Area fall 3:43; Josh Joriman, Centennial def. Alex Dittrich, Mankato West 6-4; Ben Gaughan, Moorhead def. Brian Tremain, Rochester Mayo 15-5; Jake Deitchler, Anoka def. Tony Piechowski, North fall 1:10; Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley def. Gordon Hill, Minneapolis South 11-1; Eric Muldoon, Prior Lake def. Dan Tinaglia, Faribault 7-1; Corey Huber, Bemidji def. Terry Mulvaney, Mounds View fall :52

Championship Quarterfinals: Brendan Eichmann def. Colton Gleason 4-2; Josh Joriman def. Ben Gaughan 12-4; Jake Deitchler def. Craig Kelliher fall 2:33; Eric Muldoon def. Corey Huber 5-0

Wrestlebacks: Colton Gleason def. Nick Gomez 3-0; Alex Dittrich def. Ben Gaughan 5-4; Craig Kelliher def. Tony Piechowski 9-0; Corey Huber def. Dan Tinaglia fall :44

Consolation Quarterfinals: Colton Gleason def. Alex Dittrich fall 4:29; Craig Kelliher def. Corey Huber 11-2

Consolation Semifinals: Colton Gleason def. Eric Muldoon 2-0; Craig Kelliher def. Josh Joriman 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Brendan Eichmann def. Josh Joriman 9-5; Jake Deitchler def. Eric Muldoon 26-11, 5:56

Fifth: Eric Muldoon def. Josh Joriman 6-5

Third: Craig Kelliher def. Colton Gleason 5-3

Championship: Jake Deitchler def. Brendan Eichmann 17-1, 4:42

1st – Shamus O’Grady, Coon Rapids, 12

2nd – Adam Petersen, Hastings, 12

3rd – Connor Finn, Mounds View, 11

4th – Jason Florin, North, 12

5th – Tom Casey, Shakopee, 11

6th – Kade Zeman, Owatonna, 12

First Round: Jason Florin, North def. Zach Hanson, Rochester Mayo 8-5; Connor Finn, Mounds View def. Drew Smith, Robbinsdale Cooper fall 1:01; Wesley Voigt, Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Stephen Reardon, Rosemount fall 1:56; Shamus O’Grady, Coon Rapids def. Jesse Martinez, Prior Lake fall 2:41; Kade Zeman, Owatonna def. Cody Burbach, Osseo 20-5, 4:50; Alec Agate, Hopkins def. Thomas Cropsey, White Bear Lake Area fall :56; Adam Petersen, Hastings def. Josh McLain, Anoka 6-0; Tom Casey, Shakopee def. Josh Betterman, Alexandria 4-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Connor Finn def. Jason Florin fall 1:55; Shamus O’Grady def. Wesley Voigt 11-2; Kade Zeman def. Alec Agate 6-5; Adam Petersen def. Tom Casey fall 2:25

Wrestlebacks: Jason Florin def. Drew Smith 3-2; Jesse Martinez def. Wesley Voigt 7-5 OT; Alec Agate def. Cody Burbach fall 2:20; Tom Casey def. Josh McLain inj. def.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Florin def. Jesse Martinez 10-8; Tom Casey def. Alec Agate 11-6

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Florin def. Kade Zeman 7-5; Connor Finn def. Tom Casey fall 4:08

Championship Semifinals: Shamus O’Grady def. Connor Finn fall 3:01; Adam Petersen def. Kade Zeman 16-4

Fifth: Tom Casey def. Kade Zeman 9-8

Third: Connor Finn def. Jason Florin 18-14

Championship: Shamus O’Grady def. Adam Petersen 11-4

1st – Tyler Lehmann, Apple Valley, 10

2nd – Matt Jeska, Buffalo, 12

3rd – Brandon Bahr, Bemidji, 12

4th – Logan Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 12

5th – Luke Erickson, Bloomington Kennedy, 12

6th – Mitch Hauge, Elk River, 12

First Round: Jordan Gnerer, Owatonna def. Jackson Mboma, Maple Grove 9-4; Brandon Bahr, Bemidji def. Brad Overby, Prior Lake fall 5:23; Aaron Samuelson, Tartan def. Antonio Stone, Robbinsdale Cooper fall 4:53; Tyler Lehmann, Apple Valley def. Mitch Hauge, Elk River 11-6; Logan Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Kurtis Reardan, Minnetonka 17-2, 4:00; Luke Erickson, Bloomington Kennedy def. Tony Payne, Champlin Park 3-2; Colton Graham, Roseville Area def. Nate Williams, Hastings 3-2; Matt Jeska, Buffalo def. Brent Kolbow, Forest Lake fall 3:20

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Bahr def. Jordan Gnerer 6-0; Tyler Lehmann def. Aaron Samuelson 7-4; Logan Hansen def. Luke Erickson 6-1; Matt Jeska def. Colton Graham 6-1

Wrestlebacks: Brad Overby def. Jordan Gnerer 7-2; Mitch Hauge def. Aaron Samuelson 4-1; Luke Erickson def. Kurtis Reardan 17-9; Brent Kolbow def. Colton Graham 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitch Hauge def. Brad Overby 3-0; Luke Erickson def. Brent Kolbow 3-0

Consolation Semifinals: Logan Hansen def. Mitch Hauge 3-1; Brandon Bahr def. Luke Erickson fall :59

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Lehmann def. Brandon Bahr 14-4; Matt Jeska def. Logan Hansen 5-3 OT

Fifth: Luke Erickson def. Mitch Hauge 3-1

Third: Brandon Bahr def. Logan Hansen 5-4

Championship: Tyler Lehmann def. Matt Jeska fall 2:24

1st – Billy Morgan, Rosemount, 12

2nd – Nick Olson, Tartan, 12

3rd – Matt Spoden, Saint Cloud Apollo, 11

4th – Ed Cotton, Champlin Park, 12

5th – Nick Creamier, Coon Rapids, 12

6th – Mitch Hrovat, Centennial, 10

First Round: Jake Sorby, Bemidji def. Jake Minske, Rochester Mayo 11-5; Billy Morgan, Rosemount def. C.J. Hays, Woodbury fall 1:21; Nick Creamier, Coon Rapids def. Shemaiah Greene, Lakeville North fall 3:26; Ed Cotton, Champlin Park def. Sam Alakija, Minnetonka fall 4:57; Matt Spoden, Saint Cloud Apollo def. Tyler Kennedy, Park 14-7; Nick Olson, Tartan def. Michael Hirsch, Austin/Austin Pacelli 11-5; Mitch Hrovat, Centennial def. Aaron Johnson, Prior Lake 7-1; Tal Bakke, Cambridge-Isanti def. Tyler Kubler, Eden Prairie fall 4:58

Championship Quarterfinals: Billy Morgan def. Jake Sorby 12-3; Nick Creamier def. Ed Cotton 10-8; Nick Olson def. Matt Spoden 10-3; Mitch Hrovat def. Tal Bakke 17-3

Wrestlebacks: Jake Sorby def. C.J. Hays 5-4; Ed Cotton def. Shemaiah Greene fall 4:12; Matt Spoden def. Michael Hirsch 6-5; Tal Bakke def. Aaron Johnson 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ed Cotton def. Jake Sorby 3-2; Matt Spoden def. Tal Bakke 10-4

Consolation Semifinals: Ed Cotton def. Mitch Hrovat 7-5; Matt Spoden def. Nick Creamier 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Billy Morgan def. Nick Creamier 5-4 5XOT; Nick Olson def. Mitch Hrovat 13-3

Fifth: Nick Creamier def. Mitch Hrovat fall 2:28

Third: Matt Spoden def. Ed Cotton fall 4:09

Championship: Billy Morgan def. Nick Olson 9-7 OT

1st – Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake, 12

2nd – Tony Nelson, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

3rd – Jason Engstrom, Coon Rapids, 12

4th – Brian Leonhardt, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony, 12

5th – Steve Masterson, Bemidji, 12

6th – Andrew Hanske, Minnetonka, 12

First Round: Steve Masterson, Bemidji def. Brandon Ross, Mankato West 5-2; Andrew Hanske, Minnetonka def. Brennan McKeag, Apple Valley fall 3:00; Alex Beucler, Faribault def. Michael Roberts, Saint Paul Harding fall 1:08; Tony Nelson, Cambridge-Isanti def. Brandon Smith, Osseo 15-1; Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake def. Grant Olson, Wayzata fall 2:43; Jason Engstrom, Coon Rapids def. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area 7-5; Logan Anderson, Eagan def. Luke Laudenbach, Saint Cloud Tech 13-1; Brian Leonhardt, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony def. Ethan Reed, Albert Lea Area fall : 38

Championship Quarterfinals: Steve Masterson def. Andrew Hanske fall 3:52; Tony Nelson def. Alex Beucler fall 3:54; Jake Kahnke def. Jason Engstrom 20-5, 6:00; Brian Leonhardt def. Logan Anderson 16-0, 3:51

Wrestlebacks: Andrew Hanske def. Brandon Ross fall 2:49; Brandon Smith def. Alex Beucler 18-6; Jason Engstrom def. Grant Olson fall 1:54; Logan Anderson def. Ethan Reed 2-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andrew Hanske def. Brandon Smith fall 1:13; Jason Engstrom def. Logan Anderson 7-1

Consolation Semifinals: Brian Leonhardt def. Andrew Hanske 4-2; Jason Engstrom def. Steve Masterson 2-1 OT

Championship Semifinals: Tony Nelson def. Steve Masterson 7-4; Jake Kahnke def. Brian Leonhardt 7-1

Fifth: Steve Masterson def. Andrew Hanske fall 5:15

Third: Jason Engstrom def. Brian Leonhardt 3-1

Championship: Jake Kahnke def. Tony Nelson 3-2

1st – Sam Maresh, Champlin Park, 12

2nd – Heath Wilson, Faribault, 12

3rd – Jake Kettler, Anoka, 11

4th – Tom Bouressa, Alexandria, 11

5th – Matt Shaver, Saint Cloud Apollo, 11

6th – Andy Trembath, Hastings, 12

First Round: Jake Kettler, Anoka def. Nick Luna, Henry Sibley fall 1:50; Andrew Herman, Bloomington Kennedy def. Dane Lazenberry, Woodbury fall 1:59; Sam Maresh, Champlin Park def. Matt Shaver, Saint Cloud Apollo 18-3, 5:38; Casey Dehn, Owatonna def. Brandon Murdock, Richfield fall 4:56; Tom Bouressa, Alexandria def. Jake McPherson 11, Wayzata 13-6; Andy Trembath, Hastings def. Justin Piche, Maple Grove fall 1:09; Heath Wilson, Faribault def. Nick Albano, Farmington 15-0; Kyle Groves, Cambridge-Isanti def. Willie Oelrich, Tartan 7-5 3XOT

Championship Quarterfinals: Jake Kettler def. Andrew Herman fall 5:40; Sam Maresh def. Casey Dehn 16-3; Tom Bouressa def. Andy Trembath 5-1; Heath Wilson def. Kyle Groves 5-2

Wrestlebacks: Andrew Herman def. Nick Luna 6-1; Matt Shaver def. Casey Dehn 16-1, 5:00; Andy Trembath def. Jake McPherson 11 fall 2:51; Kyle Groves def. Nick Albano fall 3:30

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Shaver def. Andrew Herman fall 2:06; Andy Trembath def. Kyle Groves 9-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tom Bouressa def. Matt Shaver 7-0; Jake Kettler def. Andy Trembath 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Sam Maresh def. Jake Kettler fall 1:17; Heath Wilson def. Tom Bouressa 4-3

Fifth: Matt Shaver def. Andy Trembath 10-5

Third: Jake Kettler def. Tom Bouressa 4-1

Championship: Sam Maresh def. Heath Wilson 10-3


State Tournament Team Results

Class A

Championship

Jackson County Central 42, Canby 10
103: Bronson Steuber (JCC) over Ted Berckes (Can) 13-4
112: Spencer Johnson (JCC) over Jake Long (Can) 4-1
119: Trevor Citrowski (Can) over Patrick Hanson (JCC) 8-0
125: Taylor Menke (JCC) over Brett Citrowski (Can) fall 4:58
130: Cole Van Ohlen (JCC) over Daniel Deslauriers (Can) 22-7
135: Cooper Moore (JCC) over Jacob Jelen (Can) 3-0
140: Alex Kontz (Can) over Randy Hummel (JCC) 8-3
145: Torey Stewart (JCC) over Chris Hoffman (Can) 10-9
152: Jacob Johnson (JCC) over Austen Citrowski (Can) 6-2
160: Jon Verhelst (Can) over Devin Bezdicek (JCC) 5-0
171: Calvin Ferguson (JCC) over Brock Claeys (Can) 12-3
189: Travis Rutt (JCC) over Ethan Kockelman (Can) TF 22-6
215: Caleb Lines (JCC) over Travis Hansen (Can) 9-3
285: Joe Skow (JCC) over Brad Wollum (Can) 5-3

Third Place

Frazee 39, New York Mills 18
103: Tanner Ellenberg (Fra) over Josh Bernu (NYM) 6-3
112: Myron Bell (NYM) over Myrle Schemerhorn (Fra) 9-3
119: Brian Schornack (NYM) over Wade Huckriede (Fra) 3-0
125: Mike Lucero (Fra) over Michael Dittmann (NYM) fall :44
130: Isaac Galbrecht (Fra) over Michael Kumpula (NYM) fall 1:20
135: Jordan Vaughan (NYM) over Kyle Janke (Fra) 1-0
140: Jacob Schermerhorn (Fra) over Jordan Novak (NYM) 10-0
145: Tyler Blauert (Fra) over Tyler Wegscheid (NYM) 5-2
152: Andrew Lockrem (Fra) over Jake Johnson (NYM) fall 3:22
160: Cody Numn (Fra) over Brian Fisher (NYM) fall 2:32
171: Brendan Frost (NYM) over Nathan Sandberg (Fra) fall 2:28
189: Kody Lafreniere-Sorenson (Fra) over Andy Hendricks (NYM) 5-0
215: Andrew Frost (NYM) over Ben Lujan (Fra) 6-1
285: Ben Ratz (Fra) over Jarrod Norton (NYM) 9-8

Consolation Championship

Kenyon-Wanamingo 36, Madelia/Truman 19
103: Mitchel Lexvold (KW) over Adam Cooling (MT) 9-3
112: Oakley McLain (KW) over Tyler Ardorf (MT) 13-2
119: Alex Cooling (MT) over Chad Lexvold (KW) 8-6
125: Drew Lexvold (KW) over Tanner Wilcox (MT) fall 1:43
130: Alex Anderson (MT) over Guy Wonderlich (KW) 10-6
135: Nathan Lexvold (KW) over Kevin Leiferman (MT) fall 1:09
140: Skyler Quamme (KW) over Bryan Andrews (MT) 7-6
145: Adam Langer (KW) over Jordan Thomas (MT) 14-3
152: Tucker Freeman (MT) over Jacob Baalson (KW) 17-5
160: Bryce Andrews (MT) over Jarid Groth (KW) 15-8
171: Rob Zehnder (MT) over Tyler Eggert (KW) 4-1
189: Josh Jacobson (KW) over Eric McMonagle (MT) 10-2
215: Nate Haynes (MT) over Caleb Langer (KW) 9-4
285: Luke Hainka (KW) over Tyler Thoeny (MT) fall :40

Semifinals

Canby 36, New York Mills 18
103: Ted Berckes (Can) over Josh Bernu (NYM) 9-4
112: Jake Long (Can) over Myron Bell (NYM) 6-4
119: Brian Schornack (NYM) over Cedrick Citrowski (Can) 8-0
125: Brett Citrowski (Can) over Michael Dittmann (NYM) 9-3
130: Daniel Deslauriers (Can) over Michael Kumpula (NYM) fall 2:25
135: Jordan Novak (NYM) over Jacob Jelen (Can) 18-6
140: Chris Hoffman (Can) over Jordan Vaughan (NYM) 6-4
145: Alex Kontz (Can) over Jake Johnson (NYM) 7-1
152: Tyler Wegscheid (NYM) over Tyler Baer (Can) 9-7
160: Jon Verhelst (Can) over Brian Fisher (NYM) fall 2:38
171: Brendan Frost (NYM) over Brock Claeys (Can) 14-5
189: Travis Hansen (Can) over Andy Hendricks (NYM) 11-4
215: Andrew Frost (NYM) over Ethan Kockelman (Can) 11-5
285: Brad Wollum (Can) over Nathan Burg (NYM) fall 1:51

Jackson County Central 40, Frazee 22
103: Darick Vancura (JCC) over Tanner Ellenberg (Fra) 5:57 22-7
112: Bronson Steuber (JCC) over Tyler Ziegler (Fra) TF 18-3
119: Wade Huckriede (Fra) over Patrick Hanson (JCC) 6-4
125: Taylor Menke (JCC) over Mike Lucero (Fra) 5-3
130: Cole Van Ohlen (JCC) over Isaac Galbrecht (Fra) fall 1:27
135: Kyle Janke (Fra) over Andrew Hodnefield (JCC) 11-2
140: Jacob Schermerhorn (Fra) over Randy Hummel (JCC) 8-6
145: Torey Stewart (JCC) over Tyler Blauert (Fra) TF 22-4
152: Andrew Lockrem (Fra) over Jacob Johnson (JCC) 4-0
160: Cody Numn (Fra) over Devin Bezdicek (JCC) 6-3
171: Travis Rutt (JCC) over Kody Lafreniere-Sorenson (Fra) 14-3
189: Ben Ratz (Fra) over Calvin Ferguson (JCC) fall 2:32
215: Caleb Lines (JCC) over Ben Lujan (Fra) fall 3:46
285: Joe Skow (JCC) over Jamie Holmer (Fra) fall 2:40

Consolation Semifinals

Madelia/Truman 41, Aitkin 24
103: Adam Cooling (MT) over Joe Elvecrog (Ait) 10-0
112: Keith Wasserzicher (Ait) over Tyler Ardorf (MT) fall 2:37
119: Alex Cooling (MT) over Ryan Smith (Ait) 11-5
125: Dalton Stevens (Ait) over Taylor Freeman (MT) Inj. Default
130: Alex Anderson (MT) over Craig Leathers (Ait) TF 22-7
135: Kevin Leiferman (MT) over Jeff Moe (Ait) 10-1
140: Bryan Andrews (MT) over Ryan Skinner (Ait) 13-3
145: Tucker Freeman (MT) over Justin Chouanard (Ait) 5-0
152: Bryce Andrews (MT) over Taylor-Thomas Bitker (Ait) fall :40
160: Rob Zehnder (MT) over Andrew Halberg (Ait) 2-0
171: Matt Christensen (Ait) over Mike Pace (MT) fall 2:58
189: Eric McMonagle (MT) over Levi Stifter (Ait) TF 16-0
215: Nate Haynes (MT) over Nathan Cummings (Ait) 9-1
285: Taylor Wilke (Ait) over Tyler Thoeny (MT) fall 3:04

Kenyon-Wanamingo 34, ACGC 26
103: Mitchel Lexvold (KW) over Hayden Rouser (ACGC) 5-2
112: Ben Meyer (ACGC) over Oakley McLain (KW) TF 17-2
119: Jeremy Anderson (ACGC) over Chad Lexvold (KW) 2-0
125: Drew Lexvold (KW) over Matthew Meyer (ACGC) 7-0
130: Scott Litzau (ACGC) over Guy Wonderlich (KW) 11-5
135: Nathan Lexvold (KW) over Dave Litzau (ACGC) 11-2
140: Skyler Quamme (KW) over Ryan Larson (ACGC) 4-2
145: Jacob Baalson (KW) over Kurt Litzau (ACGC) fall 4:23
152: Adam Langer (KW) over Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) 6-2
160: Travis Fredericksen (ACGC) over Jarid Groth (KW) 600 17-2
171: Micah Larson (ACGC) over Tyler Eggert (KW) 14-4
189: Josh Jacobson (KW) over Dylan Nelson (ACGC) fall :39
215: Nic Leither (ACGC) over Shane Dahlgren (KW) fall :29
285: Caleb Langer (KW) over Jakob Carlson (ACGC) fall 3:38

Quarterfinals

New York Mills 31, Aitkin 26
103: Josh Bernu (NYM) over Jordan Chouanard (Ait) 14-0
112: Keith Wasserzicher (Ait) over Myron Bell (NYM) 3-2
119: Brian Schornack (NYM) over Ryan Smith (Ait) fall 3:26
125: Dalton Stevens (Ait) over Michael Dittmann (NYM) 5-0
130: Craig Leathers (Ait) over Michael Kumpula (NYM) 8-5
135: Jordan Vaughan (NYM) over Jeff Moe (Ait) 6-0
140: Jordan Novak (NYM) over Ryan Skinner (Ait) fall 3:36
145: Justin Chouanard (Ait) over Jake Johnson (NYM) 5-0
152: Tyler Wegscheid (NYM) over Taylor-Thomas Bitker (Ait) fall 2:34
160: Andrew Halberg (Ait) over Ryan Lee (NYM) fall :40
171: Travis Tuenge (Ait) over Brian Fisher (NYM) 16-7
189: Matt Christensen (Ait) over Brendan Frost (NYM) 10-0
215: Andrew Frost (NYM) over Nathan Cummings (Ait) 12-6
285: Nathan Burg (NYM) over Taylor Wilke (Ait) 9-2

Canby 37, Madelia/Truman 23
103: Adam Cooling (MT) over Ted Berckes (Can) OT 3-0
112: Jake Long (Can) over Tyler Ardorf (MT) fall 3:36
119: Alex Cooling (MT) over Cedrick Citrowski (Can) 13-7
125: Brett Citrowski (Can) over Taylor Freeman (MT) TF 15-0
130: Alex Anderson (MT) over Daniel Deslauriers (Can) 12-11
135: Kevin Leiferman (MT) over Jacob Jelen (Can) 5-1
140: Alex Kontz (Can) over Jordan Thomas (MT) TF 5:09 23-8
145: Chris Hoffman (Can) over Bryan Andrews (MT) fall 3:15
152: Tucker Freeman (MT) over Tyler Baer (Can) 6-2
160: Bryce Andrews (MT) over Austen Citrowski (Can) 17-5
171: Jon Verhelst (Can) over Rob Zehnder (MT) fall :20
189: Nate Haynes (MT) over Ethan Kockelman (Can) 16-6
215: Travis Hansen (Can) over Eric McMonagle (MT) 13-7
285: Brad Wollum (Can) over Tyler Thoeny (MT) fall 1:21

JCC 45, Kenyon-Wanamingo 25
103: Bronson Steuber (JCC) over Mitchel Lexvold (KW) 5:16 18-3
112: Oakley McLain (KW) over Spencer Johnson (JCC) fall 1:35
119: Chad Lexvold (KW) over Patrick Hanson (JCC) fall 1:40
125: Drew Lexvold (KW) over Taylor Menke (JCC) OT 9-7
130: Guy Wonderlich (KW) over Cooper Moore (JCC) 9-5
135: Cole Van Ohlen (JCC) over Skyler Quamme (KW) fall 3:05
140: Nathan Lexvold (KW) over Randy Hummel (JCC) 10-1
145: Torey Stewart (JCC) over Jacob Baalson (KW) fall 1:50
152: Jacob Johnson (JCC) over Adam Langer (KW) fall 1:58
160: Devin Bezdicek (JCC) over Jarid Groth (KW) fall 3:14
171: Calvin Ferguson (JCC) over Tyler Eggert (KW) fall 1:36
189: Travis Rutt (JCC) over Aaron Dahlgren (KW) fall 1:27
215: Caleb Lines (JCC) over Josh Jacobson (KW) 11-3
285: Caleb Langer (KW) over Jarek Bannister (JCC) 6-4

Frazee 34, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 28
103: Hayden Rouser (ACGC) over Tanner Ellenberg (Fra) 9-1
112: Ben Meyer (ACGC) over Myrle Schemerhorn (Fra) 3:01 18-3
119: Jeremy Anderson (ACGC) over Wade Huckriede (Fra) 11-3
125: Mike Lucero (Fra) over Michael Kramer (ACGC) fall 3:36
130: Isaac Galbrecht (Fra) over Matthew Meyer (ACGC) 4-2
135: Kyle Janke (Fra) over Scott Litzau (ACGC) 6-5
140: Jacob Schermerhorn (Fra) over Dave Litzau (ACGC) fall 1:51
145: Tyler Blauert (Fra) over Ryan Larson (ACGC) 8-0
152: Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) over Nick Brower (Fra) fall 5:59
160: Andrew Lockrem (Fra) over Travis Fredericksen (ACGC) 6-1
171: Cody Numn (Fra) over Dylan Nelson (ACGC) fall 1:12
189: Micah Larson (ACGC) over Kody Lafreniere-Sorenson (Fra) 6-5
215: Nic Leither (ACGC) over Ben Lujan (Fra) fall 1:21
285: Ben Ratz (Fra) over Jakob Carlson (ACGC) 11-3

Class AA

Championship

Simley 30, Perham 28
103: Dan Dick (Sim) over Andrew Gorentz (Per) 5-2
112: Cola Jensen (Sim) over Isaac Werner (Per) 8-5
119: Jacob Werner (Per) over Tommy Glenn (Sim) fall 2:28
125: Kyle Bulera (Sim) over Sam Warne (Per) 10-5
130: Conner Anderson (Sim) over Joe Berns (Per) 7-6
135: Barry Nelson (Per) over Javon Davis (Sim) fall :57
140: John Prokopowicz (Sim) over Dwight Jenne (Per) 11-3
145: Jack Barnes (Sim) over Taylor Doll (Per) TF 5:58 22-7
152: Charlie Schmitz (Per) over Jake Hoffner (Sim) 4-0
160: Sam Meyer (Per) over Torrie Morgan (Sim) 14-9
171: Mic Berg (Sim) over Mac Stoll (Per) 5-3
189: Nathan Schmitz (Per) over Eulisses Sanchez (Sim) fall 1:46
215: Casey Sazama (Per) over Cullen Berg (Sim) 10-2
285: Charlie Gelhaye (Sim) over Jesse Hein (Per) fall 3:36

Third Place

Scott West 36, Milaca 26
103: Lee Goldberg (SW) over Jesse Warren (Mil) fall 1:49
112: Denver Rogalla (Mil) over Tyler Zilverberg (SW) 3-1
119: David Fradette (Mil) over Jake Siegle (SW) 16-4
125: Tanner Adamek (SW) over Mike Kelly (Mil) 3-2
130: Mark Dvorak (SW) over Jared Loegering (Mil) 7-3
135: Tyler Kivel (SW) over Justin Albertson (Mil) fall 3:43
140: Tony Valek (SW) over Mitch Nelson (Mil) 7-0
145: Alex Worm (SW) over Keith Larson (Mil) 9-3
152: Gabe Dvorak (SW) over Mike Crain (Mil) fall 5:08
160: David Fradette (Mil) over Kyle McDermand (SW) fall 5:28
171: Connor Fogarty (SW) over Ammoren Dohm (Mil) fall 5:28
189: Roy Ash (Mil) over Michael Kroells (SW) TF 4:26 21-5
215: Marshal Ash (Mil) over Alex Krautkremer (SW) fall 3:56
285: Alex Haugen (Mil) over Andrew Siemon (SW) 15-9

Consolation Championship
Foley 28, Saint Michael-Albertville 22
103: Dustin Kottke (STMA) over Taylor Rothfork (Fol) 7-4
112: Mark Gehling (Fol) over Mark Frank (STMA) 5-4
119: Brandon Seppelt (Fol) over Kyle Salonek (STMA) 7-3
125: David Thorn (STMA) over Josh Seppelt (Fol) 14-7
130: Jacob Bowland (Fol) over Jake Lillie (STMA) fall 1:01
135: Cory Foss (Fol) over Jordan Sherber (STMA) 6-1
140: Zachary Jackson (Fol) over Ben Horn (STMA) 5-3
145: Jake Horn (STMA) over Jeremy Weber (Fol) 8-5
152: Jordan Campa (STMA) over Justin Bowland (Fol) 3-2
160: Kris Olson (Fol) over Shaun Little (STMA) 3-2
171: Jordan Linn (Fol) over Ryan Kessler (STMA) 10-2
189: Kyle Schumm (STMA) over Kevin Beehler (Fol) fall :51
215: Kraig Schumm (STMA) over Jordan Bialke (Fol) 17-4
285: Michael Siegler (Fol) over Parker Betts (STMA) 3-1

Semifinals

Simley 35, Milaca 18
103: Dan Dick (Sim) over Jesse Warren (Mil) 13-5
112: Cola Jensen (Sim) over Denver Rogalla (Mil) 10-2
119: David Fradette (Mil) over Tommy Glenn (Sim) 11-3
125: Kyle Bulera (Sim) over Mike Kelly (Mil) 13-6
130: Conner Anderson (Sim) over Jared Loegering (Mil) 2-1
135: Justin Albertson (Mil) over Nick Wanzek (Sim) 8-4
140: John Prokopowicz (Sim) over Mitch Nelson (Mil) TF 19-4
145: Jack Barnes (Sim) over Keith Larson (Mil) 14-5
152: Torrie Morgan (Sim) over Mike Crain (Mil) fall 2:51
160: Dennis Taute (Mil) over Jake Hoffner (Sim) TF 17-1
171: Mic Berg (Sim) over Ammoren Dohm (Mil) 10-5
189: Roy Ash (Mil) over Cullen Berg (Sim) 5-2
215: Marshal Ash (Mil) over Alex LaShomb (Sim) 4-2
285: Charlie Gelhaye (Sim) over Carter Ash (Mil) 4-1

Perham 29, Scott West 19
103: Andrew Gorentz (Per) over Lee Goldberg (SW) 12-8
112: Isaac Werner (Per) over Tyler Zilverberg (SW) 5-1
119: Jacob Werner (Per) over Jake Siegle (SW) 11-3
125: Sam Warne (Per) over Tanner Adamek (SW) 9-5
130: Mark Dvorak (SW) over Joe Berns (Per) 11-10
135: Tyler Kivel (SW) over Barry Nelson (Per) 3-0
140: Tony Valek (SW) over Dwight Jenne (Per) 6-0
145: Alex Worm (SW) over Gavin Biegler (Per) fall 5:06
152: Charlie Schmitz (Per) over Gabe Dvorak (SW) 6-2
160: Sam Meyer (Per) over Dillon Fogarty (SW) 6-3
171: Mac Stoll (Per) over Kyle McDermand (SW) 9-5
189: Nathan Schmitz (Per) over Connor Fogarty (SW) 7-1
215: Alex Krautkremer (SW) over Jesse Hein (Per) 14-4
285: Casey Sazama (Per) over Travis Hentges (SW) 10-2

Consolation Semifinals

Foley 35, WMLBO 19
103: Drake Borsgard (Win) over Taylor Rothfork (Fol) 11-2
112: Mark Gehling (Fol) over Heath Quiring (Win) 11-1
119: Josh Falk (Win) over Brandon Seppelt (Fol) 9-7
125: Tim Larson (Win) over Taylor Lewandowski (Fol) fall 5:11
130: Jacob Bowland (Fol) over Sam Fischenich (Win) 2xOT 4-3
135: Cory Foss (Fol) over Bill Hochstein (Win) 11-6
140: A J Stevens (Win) over Zachary Jackson (Fol) 8-3
145: Spencer Johnson (Win) over Jeremy Weber (Fol) OT 8-6
152: Justin Bowland (Fol) over Jared Peterson (Win) 7-3
160: Kris Olson (Fol) over Mason Anderson (Win) 9-1
171: William Brenny (Fol) over Vance Blomgren (Win) 1-0
189: Jordan Linn (Fol) over Taylor Crow (Win) fall 5:08
215: Kevin Beehler (Fol) over Alex Garza (Win) 2-0
285: Michael Siegler (Fol) over Mitchell Palm-Fisher (Win) fall 3:51

STMA 32, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 27
103: Dustin Kottke (STMA) over Aaron Haley (PEM) 3-2
112: Ben Swanson (PEM) over Mark Frank (STMA) TF 21-4
119: Kyle Salonek (STMA) over Dillan Schumacher (PEM) 18-6
125: David Thorn (STMA) over Levi Yankosky (PEM) TF 27-12
130: Greg Naschansky (PEM) over Jake Lillie (STMA) fall 2:36
135: Jordan Sherber (STMA) over Cody Dillinger (PEM) 13-7
140: Ben Horn (STMA) over Garret Miller (PEM) 5-4
145: Blaine Miller (PEM) over Jake Horn (STMA) 14-2
152: Jordan Campa (STMA) over Brandon Hanson (PEM) 5:15 20-5
160: Jesse Schumacher (PEM) over Shaun Little (STMA) 5-0
171: Zac Peterson (PEM) over Ryan Kessler (STMA) 8-1
189: Kraig Schumm (STMA) over Daren Wingert (PEM) 6-0
215: Kyle Schumm (STMA) over Nick Johnson (PEM) fall 5:00
285: Cameron Miller (PEM) over Jon Marcks (STMA) fall 1:49

Quarterfinals

Milaca 30, Foley 25
103: Taylor Rothfork (Fol) over Jesse Warren (Mil) fall 4:18
112: Denver Rogalla (Mil) over Mark Gehling (Fol) 6-4
119: David Fradette (Mil) over Brandon Seppelt (Fol) 5-1
125: Mike Kelly (Mil) over Taylor Lewandowski (Fol) 13-11
130: Jacob Bowland (Fol) over Jared Loegering (Mil) 4:24 20-5
135: Cory Foss (Fol) over Justin Albertson (Mil) 16-4
140: Mitch Nelson (Mil) over Zachary Jackson (Fol) 6-1
145: Jeremy Weber (Fol) over Keith Larson (Mil) 10-1
152: Justin Bowland (Fol) over Mike Crain (Mil) 7-3
160: Dennis Taute (Mil) over William Brenny (Fol) 8-5
171: Kris Olson (Fol) over Ammoren Dohm (Mil) 8-3
189: Roy Ash (Mil) over Jordan Linn (Fol) 6-1
215: Marshal Ash (Mil) over Kevin Beehler (Fol) fall 3:16
285: Carter Ash (Mil) over Michael Siegler (Fol) fall 2:23

Simley 44, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 21
103: Jake Short (Sim) over Drake Borsgard (Win) OT 9-8
112: Cola Jensen (Sim) over Heath Quiring (Win) 15-5
119: Tommy Glenn (Sim) over Josh Falk (Win) 11-2
125: Kyle Bulera (Sim) over Tim Larson (Win) fall 3:45
130: Sam Fischenich (Win) over Conner Anderson (Sim) 10-2
135: Bill Hochstein (Win) over Javon Davis (Sim) fall 3:26
140: John Prokopowicz (Sim) over A J Stevens (Win) 8-4
145: Spencer Johnson (Win) over Jack Barnes (Sim) 6-2
152: Torrie Morgan (Sim) over Jared Peterson (Win) fall 4:44
160: Mic Berg (Sim) over Aaron Wiens (Win) fall 3:19
171: Mason Anderson (Win) over Jake Hoffner (Sim) 5:26 19-1
189: Cullen Berg (Sim) over Vance Blomgren (Win) fall 1:05
215: Alex Garza (Win) over Ryan Kovacs (Sim) 2-1
285: Charlie Gelhaye (Sim) over Mitchell Palm-Fisher (Win) fall 2:30

Scott West 33, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 18
103: Lee Goldberg (SW) over Aaron Haley (PEM) fall :54
112: Tyler Zilverberg (SW) over Ben Swanson (PEM) 5-2
119: Jake Siegle (SW) over Levi Yankosky (PEM) 12-0
125: Greg Naschansky (PEM) over Tanner Adamek (SW) 5-3
130: Mark Dvorak (SW) over Steve Rieter (PEM) 19-10
135: Tyler Kivel (SW) over Cody Dillinger (PEM) 6-2
140: Garret Miller (PEM) over Paul Dvorak (SW) 8-0
145: Alex Worm (SW) over Brandon Hanson (PEM) 5-2
152: Blaine Miller (PEM) over Gabe Dvorak (SW) 9-1
160: Jesse Schumacher (PEM) over Dillon Fogarty (SW) 2-0
171: Zac Peterson (PEM) over Connor Fogarty (SW) 10-2
189: Tim Hentges (SW) over Daren Wingert (PEM) 4-2
215: Alex Krautkremer (SW) over Nick Johnson (PEM) 14-6
285: Travis Hentges (SW) over Cameron Miller (PEM) 10-6

Perham 36, Saint Michael-Albertville 21
103: Dustin Kottke (STMA) over Andrew Gorentz (Per) 7-4
112: Isaac Werner (Per) over Mark Frank (STMA) 16-5
119: Jacob Werner (Per) over Kyle Salonek (STMA) 9-4
125: David Thorn (STMA) over Brett Greenwood (Per) fall 3:06
130: Sam Warne (Per) over Jake Lillie (STMA) 5-2
135: Barry Nelson (Per) over Jordan Sherber (STMA) OT 6-4
140: Dwight Jenne (Per) over Ben Horn (STMA) 7-1
145: Jake Horn (STMA) over Taylor Doll (Per) fall 3:12
152: Chris Scheidecker (Per) over Jordan Campa (STMA) Default
160: Charlie Schmitz (Per) over Shaun Little (STMA) 3-0
171: Mac Stoll (Per) over Ryan Kessler (STMA) TF 19-4
189: Nathan Schmitz (Per) over Kraig Schumm (STMA) 10-7
215: Casey Sazama (Per) over Parker Betts (STMA) 5-2
285: Jon Marcks (STMA) over Jordan Palubicki (Per) fall 3:58

Class AAA

Championship

Apple Valley 57, Albert Lea Area 6
103: Eric DeVos (AV) over Cory Hansen (AL) TF 3:44 26-11
112: Cody Hansen (AL) over Dakota Trom (AV) 4-0
119: Destin McCauley (AV) over Kyle Kriewall (AL) fall 1:28
125: Tom Kelliher (AV) over Trevor Rasmussen (AL) 11-3
130: Justin LaValle (AV) over Adam Clark (AL) TF 4:13 18-2
135: Matt Mincey (AV) over Conner Kortan (AL) TF 5:15 18-1
140: Logan Kortan (AL) over Evan Gonzo (AV) 5-0
145: Jarret Hoeppner (AV) over Anthony Tippett (AL) fall 2:44
152: Craig Kelliher (AV) over Pat Ignaszewski (AL) TF 5:05 17-1
160: John Sturrock (AV) over Matthew Tiegs (AL) OT 9-7
171: Tyler Lehmann (AV) over Logan Hansen (AL) fall 1:27
189: David Maxwell (AV) over Jonathan Kluver (AL) fall 1:18
215: Joe Navratil (AV) over Ethan Reed (AL) 7-2
285: Brennan McKeag (AV) over Andrew Peterson (AL) 1-0

Third Place

Coon Rapids 50, Centennial 12
103: Bobby VanGrundy (Cen) over Luke Stocker (CR) 10-1
112: Chad Max (CR) over Jesse Hylton (Cen) 22-8
119: Kyle Anderson (CR) over Cory Moen (Cen) TF 3:44 17-2
125: Mike Murphy (CR) over Brandon Haluptzok (Cen) 7-2
130: Antonine Baldwin (CR) over Nolan Caya (Cen) 14-8
135: Mitch Hedgers (Cen) over Chris Anderson (CR) 13-4
140: Jamarii Tucker (CR) over Caleb Ahles (Cen) 6-3
145: Mike Cullen (CR) over Mike Mohler (Cen) fall 1:30
152: Ryan Krause (Cen) over Scott Gorham (CR) 11-3
160: Shamus O’Grady (CR) over Don Pieschke (Cen) fall 4:58
171: Erik Berdahl (CR) over Brian Mohler (Cen) fall 5:13
189: Nick Creamier (CR) over Jim Peterman (Cen) fall 5:58
215: Jason Engstrom (CR) over Josh Kolar (Cen) 11-0
285: Robbie Neisen (CR) over Aaron Perry (Cen) 10-0

Consolation Championship

Prior Lake 48, Tartan 9
103: Matt Luchsinger (Tar) over Brady Johnshoy (PL) 3-0
112: Tanner Carlisle (PL) over Michael Buhl (Tar) 13-0
119: Tyler Trattles (PL) over Robert Franzwa (Tar) 15-6
125: Levi Kropp (PL) over Travis Pearl (Tar) fall 1:30
130: Dustin Schulte (Tar) over Mitch Patterson (PL) 7-2
135: Matt Borgerding (PL) over Troy Morisette (Tar) 7-6
140: Austin Scherer (PL) over John McMillan (Tar) 11-0
145: Chris Stevermer (PL) over Nathan Price (Tar) fall :37
152: Eric Muldoon (PL) over Ryan Kogler (Tar) fall 3:27
160: Jesse Martinez (PL) over Greg Lehmicke (Tar) 6-3
171: Brad Overby (PL) over Aaron Samuelson (Tar) 3-1
189: Nicholas Olson (Tar) over Aaron Johnson (PL) 9-2
215: Nick Norton (PL) over Jeremy Strain (Tar) fall 2:50
285: Jake Kahnke (PL) over William Oelrich (Tar) 12-8

Semifinals

Apple Valley 45, Coon Rapids 15
103: Eric DeVos (AV) over Kahron Nix (CR) fall 1:47
112: Matt Kelliher (AV) over Chad Max (CR) TF 5:18 20-3
119: Destin McCauley (AV) over Kyle Anderson (CR) 4:14 21-6
125: Tom Kelliher (AV) over Mike Murphy (CR) TF 4:46 18-3
130: Justin LaValle (AV) over Antonine Baldwin (CR) 4:51 18-3
135: Jarret Hoeppner (AV) over Jamarii Tucker (CR) TF 5:15 15-0
140: Matt Mincey (AV) over Mike Cullen (CR) TF 5:11 15-0
145: Scott Gorham (CR) over Evan Gonzo (AV) 8-5
152: Carter Adams (CR) over Craig Kelliher (AV) 6-5
160: Shamus O’Grady (CR) over John Sturrock (AV) 7-2
171: Tyler Lehmann (AV) over Erik Berdahl (CR) fall 3:09
189: Nick Creamier (CR) over Joe Navratil (AV) 3-2
215: Brennan McKeag (AV) over Jason Engstrom (CR) 3-2
285: Robbie Neisen (CR) over Nick Larson (AV) 2-1

Albert Lea Area 40, Centennial 13
103: Cory Hansen (AL) over Bobby VanGrundy (Cen) 11-3
112: Cody Hansen (AL) over Jesse Hylton (Cen) 9-1
119: Carter Kortan (AL) over Cory Moen (Cen) 6-2
125: Brandon Haluptzok (Cen) over Adam Clark (AL) 4-2
130: Trevor Rasmussen (AL) over Nolan Caya (Cen) 9-2
135: Logan Kortan (AL) over Mitch Hedgers (Cen) 9-1
140: Adam Kermes (AL) over Mike Mohler (Cen) 10-3
145: Anthony Tippett (AL) over Ryan Krause (Cen) 8-3
152: Josh Joriman (Cen) over Pat Ignaszewski (AL) 17-7
160: Matthew Tiegs (AL) over Don Pieschke (Cen) 4-1
171: Logan Hansen (AL) over Brian Mohler (Cen) 12-0
189: Mitch Hrovat (Cen) over Jordan Holland (AL) fall 2:51
215: Ethan Reed (AL) over Patrick Hughes (Cen) fall :34
285: Andrew Peterson (AL) over Josh Kolar (Cen) 8-3

Consolation Semifinals

Tartan 36, Wayzata 34
103: Matt Luchsinger (Tar) over Tyler Engler (Way) 9-3
112: Michael Buhl (Tar) over Weston Droegemueller (Way) fall 5:54
119: Mac Boehmer (Way) over Robert Franzwa (Tar) fall 3:42
125: Ben Dunlay (Way) over Travis Pearl (Tar) fall 3:55
130: Danny Zilverberg (Way) over Dustin Schulte (Tar) fall 4:24
135: Troy Morisette (Tar) over August Noble (Way) 4-1
140: John McMillan (Tar) over Ken Reitz (Way) fall 3:07
145: Derek Schreiner (Way) over Nathan Price (Tar) fall 1:30
152: Mac Cameron (Way) over Ryan Kogler (Tar) 14-3
160: Ricky Cheung (Way) over Greg Lehmicke (Tar) 10-6
171: Aaron Samuelson (Tar) over Javier Avendano (Way) fall 1:47
189: Nicholas Olson (Tar) over Aaron Freeman (Way) fall 2:27
215: Grant Olson (Way) over Jeremy Strain (Tar) 4-3
285: William Oelrich (Tar) over Jacob McPherson (Way) fall 241

Prior Lake 35, Buffalo 26
103: Brady Johnshoy (PL) over Mike Simeon (Buf) 2-0
112: David Baker (Buf) over Tanner Carlisle (PL) fall 4:51
119: Tyler Trattles (PL) over Zach Smith (Buf) 15-5
125: Levi Kropp (PL) over Dylan Tilbury (Buf) fall :31
130: Tanner Maus (Buf) over Mitch Patterson (PL) 9-1
135: Tim Ruter (Buf) over Matt Borgerding (PL) 5-4
140: Danny Maghrak (Buf) over Austin Scherer (PL) 12-7
145: Chris Stevermer (PL) over Carter Vogt (Buf) fall 1:44
152: Eric Muldoon (PL) over Eric Bergman (Buf) 10-1
160: Jesse Martinez (PL) over Tucker Vogt (Buf) 8-2
171: Matt Jeska (Buf) over Brad Overby (PL) 16-5
189: Aaron Johnson (PL) over Brandon Orderff (Buf) 6-0
215: Jake Kahnke (PL) over Open (Buf) Forfeit
285: Bruce Manz (Buf) over Nick Norton (PL) fall 3:44

Quarterfinals

Coon Rapids 52, Wayzata 10
103: Kahron Nix (CR) over Tyler Engler (Way) 12-2
112: Chad Max (CR) over Weston Droegemueller (Way) TF 19-2
119: Dan Coughlin (CR) over Mac Boehmer (Way) 9-4
125: Ben Dunlay (Way) over Andy Anderson (CR) 11-5
130: Danny Zilverberg (Way) over Mike Murphy (CR) 5-0
135: Antonine Baldwin (CR) over August Noble (Way) 9-3
140: Derek Schreiner (Way) over Jamarii Tucker (CR) 15-2
145: Scott Gorham (CR) over Ken Reitz (Way) 12-1
152: Carter Adams (CR) over David Jacobson (Way) fall 3:53
160: Shamus O’Grady (CR) over Mac Cameron (Way) fall 3:02
171: Erik Berdahl (CR) over Javier Avendano (Way) fall 2:40
189: Nick Creamier (CR) over Aaron Freeman (Way) fall :51
215: Jason Engstrom (CR) over Grant Olson (Way) 9-2
285: Robbie Neisen (CR) over Jacob McPherson (Way) fall 5:56

Apple Valley 54, Tartan 12
103: Eric DeVos (AV) over Matt Luchsinger (Tar) TF 19-2
112: Dakota Trom (AV) over Michael Buhl (Tar) 9-2
119: Destin McCauley (AV) over Robert Franzwa (Tar) fall 2:23
125: Tom Kelliher (AV) over Travis Pearl (Tar) fall :34
130: Justin LaValle (AV) over Dustin Schulte (Tar) fall 1:36
135: Brandon Kingsley (AV) over Troy Morisette (Tar) 6-3
140: Craig Kelliher (AV) over John McMillan (Tar) fall 1:39
145: Jarret Hoeppner (AV) over Nathan Price (Tar) TF 2:46 15-0
152: Craig Kelliher (AV) over Ryan Kogler (Tar) fall 1:09
160: Mike Louis (AV) over Greg Lehmicke (Tar) 6-2
171: Aaron Samuelson (Tar) over David Maxwell (AV) 6-3
189: Nicholas Olson (Tar) over Luke Schmidt (AV) fall :56
215: Joe Navratil (AV) over Jeremy Strain (Tar) TF 2:58 17-0
285: William Oelrich (Tar) over Nick Larson (AV) 4-2

Albert Lea Area 28, Prior Lake 22
103: Cory Hansen (AL) over Brady Johnshoy (PL) 6-2
112: Dalton Westerlund (AL) over Matt Kahnke (PL) 6-2
119: Cody Hansen (AL) over Tanner Carlisle (PL) 11-3
125: Tyler Trattles (PL) over Trevor Rasmussen (AL) OT 4-2
130: Levi Kropp (PL) over Conner Kortan (AL) 3-2
135: Logan Kortan (AL) over Matt Borgerding (PL) 7-4
140: Adam Kermes (AL) over Austin Scherer (PL) 6-1
145: Chris Stevermer (PL) over Anthony Tippett (AL) 7-4
152: Eric Muldoon (PL) over Pat Ignaszewski (AL) 7-1
160: Matthew Tiegs (AL) over Jesse Martinez (PL) 9-2
171: Logan Hansen (AL) over Brad Overby (PL) 7-2
189: Aaron Johnson (PL) over Jonathan Kluver (AL) fall 4:46
215: Jake Kahnke (PL) over Ethan Reed (AL) 24-14
285: Andrew Peterson (AL) over Nick Norton (PL) fall 4:36

Centennial 36, Buffalo 21
103: Bobby VanGrundy (Cen) over Mike Simeon (Buf) 5-0
112: David Baker (Buf) over Jesse Hylton (Cen) 9-4
119: Zach Smith (Buf) over Cory Moen (Cen) 12-7
125: Brandon Haluptzok (Cen) over Dylan Tilbury (Buf) 4:41 15-0
130: Nolan Caya (Cen) over Tanner Maus (Buf) 16-13
135: Tim Ruter (Buf) over Mitch Hedgers (Cen) 4-1
140: Danny Maghrak (Buf) over Mike Mohler (Cen) 14-7
145: Ryan Krause (Cen) over Carter Vogt (Buf) OT 4-2
152: Josh Joriman (Cen) over Tucker Vogt (Buf) TF 3:52 15-0
160: Don Pieschke (Cen) over Eric Bergman (Buf) TF 5:26 24-9
171: Matt Jeska (Buf) over Brian Mohler (Cen) 8-4
189: Mitch Hrovat (Cen) over Cody Maus (Buf) fall :39
215: Josh Kolar (Cen) over Brandon Orderff (Buf) fall 1:21
285: Bruce Manz (Buf) over Patrick Hughes (Cen) fall 3:37

High School Results – February 2008

Saturday, February 9, 2008
Chatfield Duals
Round One
Apple Valley 64, Chatfield 6
Jackson County Central 44, Medford 13
Round Two
Apple Valley 65, Medford 12
Chatfield 35, Jackson County Central 31
Round Three
Medford 39, Chatfield 25
Apple Valley 51, Jackson County Central 21
Minnetonka Dual Tournament
Round 1
Minnetonka 63, DeLaSalle 12
Park Center 41, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 15
Mankato West 33, Minneapolis South 23
Round 2
Minnetonka 39, Minneapolis South 27
Mankato West 70, Park Center 3
DeLaSalle 42, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds 30
Round 3
Park Center 38, DeLaSalle 21
Mankato West 37, Minnetonka 28
Minneapolis South 74, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds 5
Round 4
Mankato West 80, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds 0
Minneapolis South 55, DeLaSalle 15
Minnetonka 68, Park Center 11
Round 5
Mankato West 78, DeLaSalle 0
Minneapolis South 48, Park Center 15
Minnetonka 81, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds 0
Morris Area/Hancock Tigers Invitational 
1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 190
2. Dawson-Boyd 155
3. Royalton/Swanville 141.5
4. West Central Area/Ashby 133
5. Morris Area/Hancock 121.5
6. Willmar 100.5
7. Ortonville 96
8. Benson 94.5
South Central Conference Tournament
1. Waseca 199.0
2. Saint James 168.0
3. Blue Earth Area 159.5
4. New Ulm 150.0
5. Saint Peter 122.0
6. Fairmont 73.0


Friday, February 8, 2008
Bemidji 49, Moorhead 24
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 51, Southland 26
Canby 52, Dawson-Boyd 12
Little Falls 39, Saint Cloud Tech 30
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 46, Pierz 32
Minnetonka 48, Robbinsdale Cooper 18
Saint Michael-Albertville 31, Milaca 26
Scott West 30, Watertown-Mayer 21
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 41, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 21
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 41, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 24
Wabasso 45, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 15
Albany Purple Pride Tournament 
1. New London-Spicer 225
2. Albany 159.5
3. Osakis 144.5
4. Saint Cloud Apollo 138
5. Mora 137
6. Becker 123.5
7. Montevideo 83
8. Melrose 28
Eden Valley-Watkins Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 11
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 62, Eden Valley-Watkins 6
Eden Valley-Watkins 34, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 30
Great River Conference
1. Aitkin 233.5
2. Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 175
3. Mille Lacs 158
4. Ogilvie 130.5
5. Rush City 126
6. Cloquet 105.5
7. Braham 96
Hawley Quadrangular
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 73, Hawley 6
Barnesville 65, Hawley 12
Red Lake County Central 48, Hawley 27
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 50, Barnesville 19
Hayfield Duals
Saint Charles 54, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 21
Saint Charles 36, Lake City 35
Hayfield 59, Saint Charles 15
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Triangular
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 41, Holdingford 31
Royalton/Swanville 35, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 33
Royalton/Swanville 40, Holdingford 22
Minneota Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 32, Pipestone Area 24
Minneota 48, Pipestone Area 22
Minneota 28, Yellow Medicine East 27
Mound-Westonka Whitehawk Invite
1. Buffalo 217.0
2. Hutchinson 210.5
3. Chaska 151.5
4. Waconia 138.5
5. Eastview 107.0
6. Mound-Westonka 88.0
7. Fridley 86.5
8. Saint Paul Como Park 59.0
Paynesville Quadrangular
Kimball 50, Rocori 19
Kimball 54, MACCRAY 21
Paynesville 51, Rocori 7
Paynesville 52, Kimball 18
Paynesville 57, MACCRAY 12
Rocori 55, MACCRAY 21
Minnesota River Conference Tournament
1. LeSueur-Henderson
2. Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center
3. Sibley East
4. Norwood Young America
Owatonna Triangular
New Prague 33, Rochester Mayo 29
Owatonna 36, Rochester Mayo 25
Owatonna 81, Minneapolis Roosevelt 0
Rochester Mayo 66, Minneapolis Roosevelt 6
Saint Anthony Triangular
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 78  Columbia Heights 0
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 54, Saint Paul Humboldt 30
Saint Paul Humboldt 65, Columbia Heights 3
Valley Conference
1. Madelia/Truman 231.5
2. Maple River 208.5
3. River Valley 178.5
4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 148
5. Martin County West 123.5
6. Saint Clair 111.
7. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West ()
8. Nicollet 29


Thursday, February 7, 2008
Albert Lea 63, Rochester John Marshall 7
Austin 37, Mankato East 35
Becker 51, Princeton 30
Bloomington Kennedy 59, Chaska 11
Brainerd 56, Saint Cloud Tech 15
Burnsville 34 Lakeville North 31
Byron 36, Kasson-Mantorville 29
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 51, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 18
Cambridge-Isanti 50, Henry Sibley 24
Canby 52, Dawson-Boyd 12
Champlin Park 49, Elk River 14
Coon Rapids 65, Andover 7
Deer River/Northland 41, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 33
Detroit Lakes 45, Pelican Rapids 26
Eastview 49, Eden Prairie 16
Fosston/Bagley 40, Park Rapids 33
Grand Rapids 56, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 21
Hutchinson 36, Farmington 23
Irondale 60, Columbia Heights 4
Kenyon-Wanamingo 46, Cannon Falls/Randolph 18
Lac qui Parle Valley 52, MACCRAY 28
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 41, Medford 31
New York Mills 63, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 6
Ottertail Central  44, Breckenridge/C-T 24
Perham 49, Wadena-Deer Creek 14
Pine Island 46, Triton 31
Rochester Century 56, Winona 15
Roseau 38, Crookston/Fisher 32
Saint Francis 76, Fridley 0
Saint Michael-Albertville 37, Big Lake 16
Shakopee 44, New Prague 28
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 41, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 21
Trinity at River Ridge 60, Saint Croix Lutheran 18
Wabasso 45, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 15
Waseca 52, Lake City 19
Willmar 36, Rocori 29
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 38, Goodhue 21
Brooklyn Center Triangular
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 48, South Saint Paul 26
South Saint Paul 67, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 8
Browerville Double Dual
Browerville/Eagle Valley 63, United North Central 10
Browerville/Eagle Valley 42, Staples-Motley 27
Dassel-Cokato Triangular
Monticello 33, Dassel-Cokato 27
Dassel-Cokato 41, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 21
Fergus Falls Triangular
Saint Cloud Apollo 61, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 17
Fergus Falls 38, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 32
Fergus Falls 36, Saint Cloud Apollo 18
Grand Meadow Double Dual
Dover-Eyota 36, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 21
United South Central 43, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 21
Minneota Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 32, Pipestone Area 24
Minneota 48, Pipestone Area 22
Minneota 28, Yellow Medicine East 27
North Branch Double Dual
North Branch 60, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 18
North Branch 63, Mora 11
Osseo Triangular
Centennial 50, Osseo 10
Centennial 37, Totino-Grace 23
Totino-Grace 57, Osseo 19
Rosemount Double Dual
Rosemount 49, Tartan 20
Rosemount 31, Eagan 23
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Triangular
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 47, Blooming Prairie 33
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 70, Blooming Prairie 12
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 45, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 32


Tuesday, February 5, 2008
Adrian 51, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 13
Albany 36, Rocori 30
Delano 51, Annandale/Maple Lake 17
Crookston/Fisher 61, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 18
Delano 51, Annandale-Maple Lake 17
Fairmont 39, Martin County West 35
Frazee 52, Park Rapids 21
Mille Lacs 45, Holdingford 28
North Branch 48, Braham 27
Osakis 39, Sauk Centre 27
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 46, Renville County West 36
Royalton 43, Pierz 33
Trinity at River Ridge 63, Cretin-Derham Hall 11
United South Central 51, Triton 15
Wabasha-Kellogg 45, Southland 30
Waconia 36, Norwood-Young America 31
Wadena-Deer Creek 34, Barnesville 32
Double Dual
Alexanadria 63, Willmar 13
Alexanadria 55, Sartell-Saint Stephen 15
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale Triangular

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 57, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 15
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 61, Breckenridge 15
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 44, Breckenridge 24
Brainerd Triangular
Aitkin 50, Sauk Rapids-Rice 16
Aitkin 36, Brainerd/Pillager 27
Brainerd/Pillager 31, Sauk Rapids-Rice 26
Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy Triangular
Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 39, Andover 34
Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 52, Ogilvie 24
Andover 48, Ogilvie 30
Minnewaska Triangular
Minnewaska 52, Staples-Motley 20
Perham 45, Minnewaska 18
Perham 62, Staples-Motley 6
Sibley East Triangular
Redwood Valley 54, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 18
Sibley East 36, Redwood Valley 34
Sibley East 66, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 9


Monday, February 4, 2008
Hibbing 43, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 24
Red Lake County Central Triangular
Thief River Falls 54, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 18
Thief River Falls 41, Red Lake County Central 30
Red Lake County Central 42, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 30


Saturday, February 2, 2008
Albert Lea 43, Owatonna 15
Apple Valley 36, Waverly-Shell Rock (IA) 30 
Mankato East 66, Winona/Cotter 15
Mankato West 65, Winona/Cotter 9
Trinity at River Ridge 72, Minneapolis Washburn 6
Alexandria Tournament
1. Alexandria 232
2. Minnewaska 166.5
3. Frazee 149.5
4. Wadena-Deer Creek 145
5. Moorhead 87
6. Rocori 80
7. Morris Area/Hancock 76.5
8. Willmar 81
Anoka Duals
First Round
Eagan 35, Anoka 25
Hastings 51, Rosemount 18
Second Round
Anoka 43, Saint Francis 32
Hastings 36, Yellow Medicine East 22
Third Round
Rosemount 37, Yellow Medicine East 29
Saint Francis 39, Eagan 24
5th: Anoka 39, Rosemount 30
3rd: Yellow Medicine East 40, Eagan 27
1st: Hastings 51, Saint Francis 17
Blaine Bengal Duals 
Rochester Mayo 42, Bemidji 33
Rochester Mayo 45, Blaine 29
Cambridge-Isanti 58, Rochester Mayo 6
Coon Rapids 47, Cambridge-Isanti 13
Bemidji 39, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 38
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 35, Highland Park 17
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 42, Blaine 27
Cannon Falls Duals
Cannon Falls/Randolph 57, La Crescent 18
Cannon Falls/Randolph 53, Austin/Lyle 22
Cannon Falls/Randolph 25, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 42
Cannon Falls/Randolph 38, Rochester John Marshall 32
Fertile-Beltrami Tournament
1. Thief River Falls/Goodridge 236
2. Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 216
3. Crookston/Fisher 146
4. Park Rapids 128
5. Roseau 107
6. Fertile-Beltrami 86
7. Red Lake County Central 84
8. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 35
9. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 30
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Invitational
1. Jackson County Central 260.0
2. Chatfield 179.0
3. Maple River 145.5
4. Triton 95.5
5. Sibley East 90.0
6. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 76.0
7. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 63.5
8. Saint Clair 46.0
Martin County West Invitational
1. Saint James 195.5
2. Blue Earth Area 173.5
3. Pipestone Area 158.5
4. Lakeville South 154.0
5. Martin County West 88.0
6. Redwood Valley 75.5
7. Fairmont 48.0
8. Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 18.0
9. Nicollet 14.0
Ninth Grade and Under League Individual State Tournament
1. GMLOK – 126 pts
2. STMA – 85
3. Simley – 75
4. Hastings – 66.5
5. Paynesville – 58
5. Grand Rapids – 58
7. JCC – 56
8. Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove – 52.5
9. Apple Valley – 52
10. Cambridge-Isanti – 47
11. Eagan – 45
12. Foley – 42
13. Mahnomen-Waubun – 39
14. Willmar – 38
15. Totino-Grace – 36.5
16. Maple Grove – 35
17. Scott West – 34
18. Milaca – 31
19. ACGC – 27
19. Detroit Lakes – 27
Park Region Conference Tournament
1. Bertha Hewitt/Verndale 186.5
2. New York Mills 185.5
3. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 171
4. Browerville/Eagle Valley 149
5. Osakis 145.5
6. Ottertail Central 125
7. Parkers Prairie 114
8. United North Central 42
Paynesville Bulldog Duals 
Quarterfinals
Perham 55, Sauk Centre 9
Watertown-Mayer 43, Paynesville 18
Milaca 38, Buffalo 14
Canby 39, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 19
Semifinals
Perham 33, Watertown-Mayer 21
Canby 28, Milaca 25
Consolations Semifinals
Buffalo 59, Sauk Centre 12
Paynesville 36, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 25
1st: Perham 34, Canby 14
3rd: Watertown-Mayer 34, Milaca 26
5th: Buffalo 32, Paynesville 30
7th: BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 50, Sauk Centre 28
Rogers Royal Rumble
First Round
Mille Lacs 60, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 13
Ogilvie 38, Saint Paul Johnson 29
Renville County West 39, Holdingford 30
Rogers 46, Mound-Westonka 30
Second Round
Mille Lacs 50, Ogilvie 17
Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 34, Saint Paul Johnson 30
Mound-Westonka 39, Holdingford 35
Renville County West 56, Rogers 14
1st: Renville County West 43, Mille Lacs 26
3rd: Rogers 50, Ogilvie 13
5th: Mound-Westonka 60, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 12
7th: Holdingford 61, Saint Paul Johnson 21
Saint Michael-Albertville Duals
Annandale/Maple Lake 31, Mounds View 27
Foley 30, Saint Michael-Albertville 22
Foley 54, Annandale/Maple Lake 10
Foley 57, Mounds View 7
Prior Lake 36, Foley 21
Prior Lake 36, Saint Michael-Albertville 24
Prior Lake 45, Annandale/Maple Lake 18
Prior Lake 50, Mounds View 16
Saint Michael-Albertville 49, Mounds View 18
Saint Michael-Albertville 52, Annandale/Maple Lake 18
Stillwater Quadrangular
Eden Prairie 49, Saint Paul Harding 27
Farmington 24, Saint Paul Harding 15
Farmington 39, Eden Prairie 30
Stillwater 54, Eden Prairie 19
Stillwater 54, Saint Paul Harding 19
Farmington 36, Stillwater 35 (Farmington wins on criteria)
Wabasha-Kellogg Duals
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 41, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 30
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 46, Wabasha-Kellogg 24
Wabasha-Kellogg 47, Lake City 24
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 40, Lake City 39
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 60, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 16
Wabasha-Kellogg 48, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 22
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 48, Lake City 33
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Tournament
1. Kenyon-Wanamingo 227.5
2. LeSueur-Henderson 152.5
3. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 139
4. Dover-Eyota 137.5
5. Southland 120
6. Pine Island 112
7. Rochester Century 101.5
8. Kasson-Mantorville 94
9. Wayzata 61.5


Friday, February 1, 2008
Aitkin 42, Little Falls 27
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 50, Pierz 25
Cambridge-Isanti 73, Zimmerman 3
Dawson-Boyd 47, Marshall/Lakeview 27
Dover-Eyota 58, Wabasha-Kellogg 9
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 38, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander 35
Holdingford 38, Kimball 28
Kenyon-Wanamingo 44, Stewartville 23
LeSueur-Henderson 37, Sibley East 23
Mille Lacs 36, Royalton/Swanville 33
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Cleveland/Le Center 47, Norwood-Young America 22
Monticello 52, Elk River 15
New London-Spicer 52, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 9
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 56, Southland 15
Robbinsdale Armstrong 45, Richfield 24
Saint James 36, Waseca 34
Saint Michael-Albertville 65, Princeton 12
Sisseton (SD) 48, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 36
Apple Valley Quadrangular
Apple Valley 73, Eastview 3
Apple Valley 64, Chaska 3
Apple Valley 73, Lakeville South 6
Lakeville South 42, Chaska 33
Eastview 43, Lakeville South 24
Breckenridge Triangular
Barnesville 63, Lake Park-Audubon 9
Barnesville  47, Breckenridge  22
Breckenridge 49, Lake Park-Audubon 25
Foley Quadrangular
Becker 44, Sauk Rapids-Rice 36
Centennial 46, Sauk Rapids-Rice 21
Centennial 54, Becker 15
Foley 38, Centennial 21
Foley 46, Sauk Rapids-Rice 19
Foley 48, Becker 21

Fridley Triangular
Totino-Grace 46, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 15
Totino-Grace 66, Fridley 12

Melrose Triangular
Eden Valley-Watkins 51, Melrose 25
Eden Valley-Watkins 31, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 29
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 64, Melrose 4
Mora Triangular
Mora 54, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 12
Mora 58, Braham 16
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 45, Braham 17
New Prague Triangular
Scott West 29, Windom Area 28
Windom Area 48, New Prague 15
Saint Francis Triangular
Milaca 76, Chisago Lakes 0
Milaca 46, Saint Francis 19
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony Triangular
Simley 69, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 6
Simley 62, Roseville 9
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 38, Roseville 27
Wolf Pack Invitational
1. Staples-Motley 196.5
2. Fosston/Bagley 174
3. Deer River/Northland 170.5
4. Crosby-Ironton (CI) 140.5
5. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 114
6. East Grand Forks 111
7. Cloquet 109
8. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 84
Willmar Triangular
Albany 52, Willmar 24
Willmar 39, Saint Cloud Tech 30

2008 MWCA All-State Academic Team Named

The 2008 edition of the MWCA (Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association) All-State Academic Team consists of 28 student-athletes with a combined GPA of 3.75. These wrestlers have amassed over 4,000 career wins with a combined winning percentage of 82% “We strive to find excellent students who also happen to be excellent wrestlers,” said Dean Jennissen, MWCA All-State Academic Chairperson. “This is truly the cream of the crop and a great example of the caliber of student-athletes we have involved in wrestling state-wide.”

The 28 honorees will be awarded plaques at the 40th Annual MWCA Recognition Banquet on Saturday, March 1st at the River Centre Grand Ballroom in St. Paul at 7:30 a.m.

Junior or senior wrestlers are chosen based upon the following criteria:

  1. Cumulative GPA – 3.95 = 395 points
  2. State Tournament Participation – 25 points per year
  3. Overall matches wrestled – wins and losses – 1 point per match
  4. Winning percentage – 77% = 77 points
  5. State Tournament Placement – 1st (50 points), 2nd (40), 3rd (35), 4th (25), 5th (20) and 6th (10)

Interesting Facts about the 2007 MWCA All-State Academic Team…

  1. 5 Individual State Champions made the team
  2. Trinity School at River Ridge, Jackson County Central and Albert Lea each had two team members earn this great honor!
  3. 12 members are from Class A, 10 from Class AA and 6 from Class AAA
  4. This year’s team consists of 6 Juniors and 22 Seniors
  5. 4.0 GPA’s were: Joe Bulger-Trinity at River Ridge; Cody Lensing-Totino-Grace; Cody Hansen-Albert Lea; Nic Leither-ACGC; Tony Nelson-Cambridge-Isanti
  6. Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace; Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale; Luke Amsden, River Valley; Eric Yngsdal, Bryon; Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central; Eric Croatt, Ortonville, and Nick Leither of ACGC were members of the 2007 team.
  7. There were 162 individual entries – topping last year’s record-setting total of 153!
  8. Thank you to the coaches for nominating these deserving student-athletes and for promoting the great sport of wrestling! Goal for next year: 200 entries!

The complete list of recipients is listed below…

Wrestler

School

103

1

Joe Bulger – 12

Trinity School at River Ridge (A)

2

Andrew Gorentz – 11

Perham (AA)

112

1

Cody Lensing – 12

Totino-Grace (AA)

2

Cody Hansen – 11

Albert Lea (AAA)

119

1

Ethan Kern-12

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale (A)

2

Chad Henle-12

New London-Spicer (AA)

125

1

Luke Amsden – 12

River Valley (A)

2

Tom Kelliher-12

Apple Valley (AAA)

130

1

Cole Von Ohlen – 12

Jackson County Central (A)

2

Micah Olson-12

Trinity School at River Ridge (A)

135

1

Nathan Lexvold-12

Kenyon-Wanamingo (A)

2

Logan Kortan-11

Albert Lea (AAA)

140

1

Derek Schreiner-12

Wayzata (AAA)

2

Eric Yngsdal – 12

Byron (AA)

145

1

Tony Valek-12

Scott West (AA)

2

Carter Adams-11

Coon Rapids (AAA)

152

1

Kevin Steinhaus – 11

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (A)

2

Andrew Lockrem-12

Frazee (A)

160

1

Eric Reinert-12

Watertown-Mayer (AA)

2

Will Johnson – 12

Hibbing (AA)

171

1

Travis Rutt – 12

Jackson County Central (A)

2

Eric Croatt – 12

Ortonville (A)

189

1

Nic Leither – 12

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (A)

2

Eric Ryan-12

Goodhue(A)

215

1

Tony Nelson – 11

Cambridge-Isanti (AAA)

2

Kyle Schumm-12

St. Michael-Albertville (AA)

Hwt.

1

Cody Socher-12

Delano (AA)

2

Zach Loppnow-12

Lake City (AA)

High School Results – January 2008

Thursday, January 31, 2008
Adrian 31, Minneota 21
Aitkin 48, Royalton 22
Albert Lea Area 59, Rochester Century 9
Alexandria 47, Fergus Falls 19
Anoka 58, Blaine 15
Barnesville 57, Fertile-Beltrami 15
Bloomington Kennedy 47, Eagan 19
Blue Earth 32, Saint James 27
Burnsville 51, Eden Prairie 18
Cambridge-Isanti 45, Big Lake 17
Cannon Falls 33, Kasson-Mantorville 28
Centennial 48, Maple Grove 19
Champlin Park 62, Park Center 6
Coon Rapids 57, Elk River 11
Dassel-Cokato 52, Mound-Westonka 9
Delano 55, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 15
East Grand Forks 36, Crookston/Fisher 35
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 62, Red Lake County Central 9
Hastings 58, Mounds View 15
Kenyon-Wanamingo 67, La Crescent 0
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 58, Benson 18
Kimball Area 36, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 34
Litchfield 36, Annandale/Maple Lake 31
Little Falls 37, Saint Cloud Apollo 36
Marshall/Lakeview 31, Lac qui Parle Valley 26
Milaca 44, Grand Rapids 19
Mille Lacs 50, Rush City 18
New York Mills 49, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 20
North Branch 59, Columbia Heights  21
Ogilvie 54, Braham 15
Pelican Rapids 37, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35
Perham 58, Park Rapids Area 13
Pine Island 36, Hayfield 28
Prior Lake 48, New Prague 18
Robbinsdale Cooper 39, Irondale 36
Rochester Mayo 40, Austin/Lyle 25
Rosemount 52, Lakeville North 23
Saint Paul Como Park 48, Saint Paul Highland Park 29
Shakopee 38, Farmington 35
Stewartville 36, Goodhue 33
Tartan 50, Woodbury 15
Wadena-Deer Creek 42, Staples-Motley 27
Watertown-Mayer 54, Orono 17
Wayzata 59, Saint Paul Humboldt 12
West Central Area/Ashby 50, Hawley 30
White Bear Lake 81, Cretin-Derham Hall 0
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 38, Lake City 33
Chisago Lakes Triangular
Chisago Lakes 44, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 25
Chisago Lakes 56, Minneapolis Southwest 15
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 52, Minneapolis Southwest 12
Medford Triangular
Medford 41, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 3
Medford 47, Maple River 15
New Ulm Quadrangular
Hutchinson 37, Mankato East 33
New Ulm 37, Hutchinson 33
Scott West 48, Hutchinson 24
Scott West 36, New Ulm 24
New Ulm 37, Hutch 33
New Ulm 48, Mankato East 22
Park Triangular
Park 39, Roseville 26
Park 58, South Saint Paul 17
Roseville 51, South Saint Paul 33
Redwood Valley Quadrangular
Renville County West 46, Redwood Valley 22
Norwood Young America 42, Redwood Valley 29
River Valley 40, Redwood Valley 31
Renville County West 36,  Norwood Young America 29
Renville County West 43, River Valley 28
Rochester John Marshall Double Dual
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 53, Rochester John Marshall 22
Rochester John Marshall 35, Faribault 31
Rogers Triangular
Rogers 42, Zimmerman 29
Rogers 81, Minneapolis Henry 0
Zimmerman 51, Minneapolis Henry 12
Sauk Centre Triangular
Parkers Prairie 31, Sauk Centre 27
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 40, Parkers Prairie 29
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 39, Sauk Centre 29
Thief River Falls/Goodridge Triangular
Fosston/Bagley 42, Detroit Lakes 34
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 45, Detroit Lakes 24
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 60, Fosston/Bagley 17
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Triangular
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 36, Wabasso 24
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 48, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 21
Wabasso 58, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 16
Triton Triangular
Byron 41, Triton 18
Byron 45, Saint Charles 18
Saint Charles 36, Triton 32
Totino-Grace Triangular
Totino-Grace 61, Robbinsdale Armstrong 8
Totino-Grace 48, Saint Francis 19
Saint Francis 47, Robbinsdale Armstrong 21
Tri-Metro Tournament
1. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 156
2. Trinity at River Ridge 128.5
3. Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 105
4. Saint Croix Lutheran 91
5. DeLaSalle 80.5
6. Minnehaha Academy/Concordia/Mounds Park 46


Tuesday, January 29, 2008
Aitkin 60, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 10
Foley 41, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 22
Frazee 43, Barnesville 26
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 64, Fosston/Bagley 13
Holdingford 38. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 27
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 48, Saint Peter 24
Norwood Young America 57, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 5
Osakis 66, United North Central 7
Royalton 37, Crosby-Ironton 35
Sauk Rapids-Rice 42, Rocori 23
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 64, Roseau 18
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 36, Breckenridge 34
Browerville/Eagle Valley Triangular
Bertha Hewitt/Verndale 55, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 21
Browerville/Eagle Valley 67, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 10
Bertha Hewitt/Verndale 35, Browerville/Eagle Valley 27
Eden Valley Trianguler 
Eden Valley-Watkins 41, Rockford 24
Pierz 39, Eden Valley-Watkins 36
Fairmont Triangular
Fulda/Murray County Central 50, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 18
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 37, Fairmont 34
Lac qui Parle Valley Triangular
Lac qui Parle Valley 52, Ortonville 21
Dawson-Boyd 52, Ortonville 18
Dawson-Boyd 54, Lac qui Parle Valley 24
MACCRAY Triangular
River Valley 51, MACCRAY 25
Marshall/Lakeview 51, MACCRAY 30
Minneapolis South Duals
Minneapolis South 60, Saint Paul Johnson 9
Minneapolis South 59, Richfield 17
Perham Triangular
Perham 58 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 17
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 42 Detroit Lakes 36
Perham 54 Detroit Lakes 18
Sartell Triangular
Brainerd/Pillager 62, Sartell-Saint Stephen 7
Big Lake 38, Brainerd/Pillager 26
Big Lake 47, Sartell-Saint Stephen 24


Monday, January 28, 2008
New Ulm 40, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 28


Saturday, January 26, 2008
Albert Lea 29, Adrian 18

Aberdeen (SD) Lee Wolf Invitational
1. Canton 195.5
2. Canby 163.0
(tie) Huron 163.0
4. Dell Rapids 150.0
5. Aberdeen Central 134.0
6. Wahpeton 131.5
7. West Fargo 127.5
8. Redfield 107.0
9. Ashley-Wishek 87.0
10. Ipswich 86.0
11. Jamestown 80.5
12. Linton 63.0
13. Gettysburg 58.0
14. Milbank 56.5
15. Sioux Falls O’Gorman 56.0
16. Aberdeen Roncalli 39.0
17. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 9.0
Bloomington Kennedy Tournament
First round
Bloomington Kennedy 70, Saint Paul Highland Park 9
Champlin Park 48, Woodbury 18
Hastings 78, Minneapolis Washburn 6
Minnetonka 41, Irondale 22
Consolation Semifinals
Irondale 81, Minneapolis Washburn 0
Woodbury 48, Saint Paul Highland Park 26
Championship Semifinals
Bloomington Kennedy 36, Champlin Park 28
Hastings 67, Minnetonka 9
7th: Saint Paul Highland Park 41, Minneapolis Washburn 16
5th: Woodbury 44, Irondale 25
3rd: Champlin Park 51, Minnetonka 12
1st: Hastings 41, Bloomington Kennedy 12
Detroit Lakes Dual Tournament
Thief River Falls 60, Moorhead 16
Thief River Falls 54, Little Falls 16
Little Falls 75, Moorhead 3
Crosby Ironton 35, Spring Lake Park 25
Little Falls 61, Spring Lake Park 6
Crosby Ironton 45, Moorhead 28
Spring Lake Park 43, Detroit Lakes 20
Fergus Falls 53, Detroit Lakes 12
Fergus Falls 51, Crosby Ironton 20
1st: Thief River Falls 40 Fergus Falls 32
Elk River Invite
1 Osseo 192
2 Brainerd/Pillager 190.5
3 Elk River 142
4 Austin 123.5
5 Stillwater 112
6 Saint Paul Harding 92
7 Columbia Heights 89.5
8 Zimmerman 80
9 All-Stars 39
Ellsworth (WI) Quadrangular
Apple Valley 59, Tomah (WI) 7
Apple Valley 60, River Falls (WI) 9
Apple Valley 61, Ellsworth (WI) 6
Ellsworth (WI) 47, River Falls (WI) 19
Ellsworth (WI) 28, Tomah (WI) 27
Grand Rapids Skip Nalan Tournament
1. Aitkin 168
2. Grand Rapids 163.5
3. Hibbing 157.5
4. Mahnomen/Waubun 139.5
5. North Branch 139
6. Roseau 117
7. Deer River/Northland 86.5
8. Ogilvie 85.5
9. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 79
10. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 74
11. Clouquet 48.5
12. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 39.5
13. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 39
Heart Of Lakes Conference Tournament 
1. Perham Yellow 253.5
2. Frazee 201
3. Pelican Rapids 139
4. West Central Area/Ashby 119
5. Barnesville 117
6. Lake Park-Audubon 66
7. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 68
8. Breckenridge 64
9. Hawley 46
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Duals
Blue Earth Area 60, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 12
Saint Peter 38, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 22
River Valley 39, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 25
Grand Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 35, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 27
Grand Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 42, Blue Earth Area 38
Grand Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 40, Saint Peter 31
Kasson-Mantorville Swalla Duals
1st: Jackson County Central 55, Waseca 3
3rd: Byron 43, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 30
5th: Kasson-Mantorville 32, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 31
7th: Rochester Mayo 51, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 21
9th: Dover-Eyota 41, Mora 26
11th: Wabasha-Kellogg 38, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 31
Championship Semifinals
Jackson County Central 64, Byron 10
Waseca 30, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 27
5th Place Pool Semifinals
Kasson-Mantorville 53, Rochester Mayo 18
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 37, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 34
Consolation Semifinals
Mora 38, Wabasha-Kellogg 25
Dover-Eyota 58, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 18
Pool A
Jackson County Central 62, Dover -Eyota 9
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 48, Dover-Eyota 25
Jackson County Central 53, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 16
Pool B
Plainview-Elgin-Millview 47, Mora 24
Rochester Mayo 46, Mora 27
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 48, Rochester Mayo 21
Pool C
Waseca 31, Kasson-Mantorville 30
Waseca 52, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 20
Kasson-Mantorville 44, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 24
Pool D
Byron 39, Zumbrota-Mazepa 27
Byron 36, Wabasha-Kellogg 22
Zumbrota-Mazepa 44, Wabasha-Kellogg 18
Lake City Tournament
1. Medford 217.5
2. Chatfield 201.5
3. Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 185.0
4. New Prague 150.5
5. Burnsville 124.0
6. Lake City 123.0
7. Stewartville 114.0
8. Saint Charles 65.5
9. Saint Paul Johnson 51.5
10. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 42.0
Red Rock Central Plum Creek Tournament
1. United South Central 196.5
2. Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 154.0
3. Fulda/Murray County Central 126.0
4. Minneota 113.5
5. Dawson-Boyd 101.5
6. Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 74.0
7. Redwood Valley 70.0
8. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 56.0
9. MACCRAY 47.0
Robbinsdale Cooper Darrel Sohn Team Tournament
Mankato West 55, Maple Grove 18
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 55, North 18
Wayzata 64, North 15
Goodhue 48, North 28
Goodhue 78, Minneapolis North 6
Goodhue 57, Maple Grove 16
Wayzata 49, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 24
Mankato West 52, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 18
Mankato West 42, Minneapolis North 9
Robbinsdale Cooper 78, Minneapolis North 6
Maple Grove 43, Robbinsdale Cooper 33
Wayzata 68, Robbinsdale Cooper 10
Rochester Century Panther Invite
1. Park Of Cottage Grove 197.5
2. Cannon Falls 192.0
3. Henry Sibley 183.0
4. Southland 140.5
5. Rochester Century 131.0
6. Farmington 126.0
7. Eden Prairie 106.5
8. Minneapolis Southwest 41.5
9. Fairmont 26.0
Rosemount Quadrangular
First round
Rosemount 66, Cretin-Derham Hall 16
Hopkins 50, Andover 30
Second round
Rosemount 41, Hopkins 33
Andover 69, Cretin-Derham Hall 12
Third round
Rosemount 46, Andover 22
Hopkins 84, Cretin-Derham Hall 0
Scott West Duals
First round
Owatonna 62, LeSueur-Henderson 7
Scott West 63, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 12
Simley 38, Delano 24
Second round
Delano 36, Owatonna 23
Scott West 43, LeSueur-Henderson 21
Simley 42, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 9
Third round
Delano 71, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 10
Scott West 38, Owatonna 22
Simley 56, LeSueur-Henderson 16
Fourth round
LeSueur-Henderson 60, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 15
Scott West 46, Delano 16
Simley 56, Owatonna 13
Fifth round
LeSueur-Henderson 39, Delano 22
Owatonna 71, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 6
Simley 34, Scott West 22
White Bear Lake Duals
First round
White Bear Lake 71, Blaine 9
Pine Island 34, Eagan 31
Coon Rapids 58, Saint Paul Humboldt 19
Forest Lake 48, Minneapolis South 25
Second round
White Bear Lake 34, Forest Lake 33
Coon Rapids 54, Pine Island 12
Blaine 40, Minneapolis South 32
Eagan 43, Saint Paul Humboldt 17
7th: Minneapolis South 42, Saint Paul Humboldt 39
5th: Eagan 43, Blaine 21
3rd: Forest Lake 41, Pine Island 25
1st: Coon Rapids 45, White Bear Lake 12


Friday, January 25, 2008
Annandale/Maple Lake 37, Willmar 25
Apple Valley 56, Rosemount 6
Becker 39, Willmar 30
Blue Earth Area 46, Saint Peter 25
Coon Rapids 41, Champlin Park 23
Crookston/Fisher 46, Fosston/Bagley 36
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 77, Fertile-Beltrami 0
Hastings 46, Forest Lake 15
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 33, Canby 24
Martin County West 48, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 24
Monticello 34, Buffalo 21
Saint Michael-Albertville 42, Totino-Grace 17
Scott West 57, Saint Francis 12
Waseca 46, New Ulm 21
Delano Triangular
Delano 38, Dassel-Cokato 23
Delano 42, Hutchinson 9
Dassel-Cokato 36, Hutchinson 35
Faribault Quadrangular
Faribault 41, Rochester Century 30
Rochester Century 36, Lakeville North 34
Lakeville North 44, Faribault 35
Mankato East Triangular
Rochester Mayo 49, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 19
Rochester Mayo 51, Mankato East 24
Meadow Creek Co-Op Open
1. Rockford 160.0
2. Sartell-Saint Stephen 157.5
3. Trinity at River Ridge 152.0
4. Rush City 143.5
5. Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 140.5
6. Saint Croix Lutheran 116.5
7. Richfield 93.5
8. DeLaSalle 80.5
9. Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 48.0
Orono Invitational
There were no team scores kept
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy
Mahtomedi
Minneapolis Roosevelt
Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park
Minnetonka
Orono
Robbinsdale Armstrong
Saint Paul Como Park
Osakis Quadrangular
Owatonna 32, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 28
Holdingford 24, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 51
Owatonna 60, Holdingford 13
Osakis 20, Owatonna 48
Osakis 30, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted  32
Osakis 48, Holdingford 19
Wayzata Triangular
Centennial 45, Wayzata 24
Centennial 62, Mounds View 13
Wayzata 41, Mounds View 24
West Central North Conference 
1. Foley 227
2. New London-Spicer 193
3. Paynesville 179
4. Albany 166
5. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 104
6. Sauk Centre 43
7. Melrose 13
West Central South Conference 
1. Yellow Medicine East 197.5
2. Minnewaska 178.5
3. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 158
4. BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 154.5
5. Benson 120.5
6. Montevideo 111
7. Lac qui Parle Valley 80
8. Morris Area/Hancock 63
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross Triangular
Wadena-Deer Creek 43, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 30


Thursday, January 24, 2008
Albert Lea Area 69, Winona 6
Alexandria 47, Little Falls 18
Andover 37, Maple Grove 31
Annandale/Maple Lake 59, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 21
Big Lake 55, Rogers 15
Byron 37, Pine Island 27
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 43, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 19
Cannon Falls/Randolph 47, Triton 26
Centennial 35, Anoka 34 – sixth criteria
Chaska 46, Burnsville 34
Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 45, Ortonville 30
Detroit Lakes 35, Park Rapids Area 31
Dover-Eyota 54, Saint Charles 21
Eagan 33, Eastview 28
Fergus Falls 49, Saint Cloud Tech 16
Frazee 74, Fertile-Beltrami 3
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 63, Roseau 6
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 51, Rush City 24
Kenyon-Wanamingo 36, Goodhue 27
LeSueur-Henderson 36, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 31
Litchfield 41, Waconia 30
Madelia/Truman 44, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 25
Mahnomen/Waubun 65, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 10
Mankato West 43, Austin 24
Maple River 38, River Valley 25
Minnetonka 40, Hopkins 30
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 51, Blooming Prairie 18
New York Mills 35, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 24
North Branch 37, Chisago Lakes 34
Osakis 41, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 20
Osseo 42, Elk River 21
Ottertail Central 61, United North Central 12
Owatonna 58, Rochester John Marshall 13
Park 35, Mounds View 30
Parkers Prairie 35, West Central Area/Ashby 34
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 44, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 22
Robbinsdale Cooper 45, Columbia Heights 27
Royalton/Swanville 45, Kimball 27
Saint Cloud Apollo 44, Willmar 26
Saint Michael-Albertville 51, Becker 13
Saint Paul Como Park 38, Saint Paul Central 22
Saint Paul Humboldt 48, Saint Paul Harding 30
Saint Thomas Academy 56, Richfield 15
Sauk Rapids-Rice 39, Sartell-Saint Stephen 24
Sibley East 40, Norwood-Young America 28
Stewartville 55, Lake City 18
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 55, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 15
Wabasha-Kellogg 47, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 25
Wabasso 39, Renville County West  30
Watertown-Mayer 71, Mound-Westonka 6
White Bear Lake 47, Stillwater 22
Grand Rapids Triangular
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 42, Cloquet 24
Grand Rapids 50, Cloquet 21
Grand Rapids 51, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 21
Hawley Triangular
Crosby-Ironton 53, Hawley 5
Browerville/Eagle Valley 45, Crosby-Ironton 24
Browerville/Eagle Vallye 62, Hawley 8
Irondale Quadrangular
Irondale 55, Fridley 23
Irondale 72, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 9
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 45, Irondale 18
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 65, Fridley 18
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 72, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 9
Jackson County Central Triangular
Jackson County Central 66, Pipestone 9
Windom/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 42, Pipestone 27
Jackson County Central 48, Windom/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 21
Marshall Triangular
Marshall/Lakeview 39, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 34
Minneapolis Washburn Triangular
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 42, Minneapolis Washburn 33
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 54, Minneapolis Roosevelt 30
Mora Triangular
Mora 67, Rocori 12
Milaca 73, Rocori 0
Milaca 42, Mora 19
Shakopee Triangular
Prior Lake 43, Shakopee 31
Prior Lake 48, Lakeville North 28
Shakopee 52, Lakeville North 18
South Saint Paul Triangular
Simley 56, Tartan 6
Simley 78, South Saint Paul 3
Tartan 65, South Saint Paul 12
Wadena-Deer Creek Double Dual
Wadena-Deer Creek 46, Breckenridge 33


Tuesday, January 22, 2008
Adrian 41, Wabasso 16
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 60, Morris Area/Hancock 9
Barnesville 37, Detroit Lakes 32
Brainerd/Pillager 52, Rocori 21
Cannon Falls 47, Pine Island 24
Chatfield 36, Wabasha-Kellogg 29
Fertile-Beltrami 45, Red Lake County Central 30
Fridley 58, Minneapolis Edison 17
Kasson-Mantorville 38, Goodhue 36
Kenyon-Wanamingo 66, Lake City 6
Kimball 48, Pierz 25
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 59, Martin County West  21
Maple River 38, Blue Earth Area 32
Minnewaska 60, Lac qui Parle Valley 12
Montevideo 39, Benson 37
New London-Spicer 36, Albany 24
New Ulm 69, Fairmont 9
Paynesville Area 60, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 9
Park Rapids Area 46, Deer River/Northland 32
Pelican Rapis 42, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 37
Triton 63, La Crescent 9
Wadena-Deer Creek 33, New York Mills 30
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 32, Stewartville 26
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale Triangular
Alexandria 47, Bemidji 27
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 39, Alexandria 36
Bemidji 36, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 33
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove Triangular
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 34, Waukon (IA) 32
Osage (IA) 49, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 12
Crosby-Ironton Triangular
Aitkin 45, Staples-Motley 33
Staples-Motley 36, Crosby-Ironton 34
Crosby-Ironton 41, Aitkin 30
Madelia/Truman Triangular
Madelia/Truman 38, River Valley 24
LeSueur-Henderson 54, River Valley 21
Madelia/Truman 34, LeSueur-Henderson 31
Melrose Triangular
Foley 62, Sartell-Saint Stephen 9
Sartell-Saint Stephen 58, Melrose 15
Foley 72, Melrose 3
Saint Paul Humboldt Triangular
Saint Paul Humboldt 54, Saint Paul Arlington 6
Saint Paul Humboldt 34, Orono 18
Orono 54, Saint Paul Arlington 12
Saint Peter Triangular
Waseca 48, Saint Peter 19
Waseca 57, Mankato East 9
Saint Peter 48, Mankato East 32
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Quadrangular
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 59, Redwood Valley 19
Fulda/Murray County Central 64, Redwood Valley 6
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 66, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 12
Fulda/Murray County Central 48, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 25
Fulda/Murray County Central 81, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 0


Saturday, January 19, 2008
Apple Valley Eagles Invitational

1. Apple Valley 296.5
2. Luxemburg-Casco 165
3. Delano 137
4. Anoka 132
5. Sauk Rapids-Rice 115
6. Simley 92.5
7. Burnsville 82
8. Irondale 40.5

BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 48, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 9
Yellow Medicine East 37, Bertha-Hewitt /Verndale 23
Bertha-Hewitt /Verndale 35, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 34
Cambridge-Isanti Tournament
Cambridge-Isanti 52, North Branch 18
Cambridge-Isanti 56, Saint Cloud Apollo 12
Centennial 52, Pierz 12
Scott West 35, Centennial 18
Scott West 63, Pierz 13
Saint Cloud Apollo 42, North Branch 31
5th: North Branch 49, Pierz 22
3rd: Centennial 55, Saint Cloud Apollo 12
1st: Cambridge-Isanti 28, Scott West 24
Camden Conference Tourney 
1. Canby 208.5
2. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 199.5
3. Minneota 145.0
4. Dawson-Boyd 132.0
5. Renville County West 125.5
6. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 96.5
7. MACCRAY 74
8. Ortonville 71
Champlin Park Rebel Duals
Round One
White Bear Lake 69, Saint Paul Como Park 12
Wayzata 44, Hibbing 31
Saint Francis 52, Blaine 16
Champlin Park 53, New Ulm 9
Albert Lea Area 57, Chaska 13
Austin 26, Goodhue 35
Round Two
New Ulm 78, Saint Paul Como Park 6
Albert Lea Area 55, Wayzata 17
Saint Francis 45, Goodhue 21
Austin 45, Blaine 31
Hibbing 37, Chaska 30
Champlin Park 42, White Bear Lake 24
Round Three
Blaine 60, Saint Paul Como Park 24
Hibbing 52, Austin 18
Goodhue 38, Wayzata 37 (criteria G, back points)
Albert Lea Area 58, Saint Francis 11
Round Four
Chaska 54, Saint Paul Como Park 21
New Ulm 34, Hibbing 30
White Bear Lake 37, Goodhue 24
Albert Lea Area 43, Champlin Park 21
Round Five
Blaine 46, Chaska 30
Austin 40, New Ulm 31
White Bear Lake 38, Wayzata 37
Champlin Park 41, Saint Francis 28
Eastview Lightning Invitational
1. Coon Rapids 241.5
2. Annandale/Maple Lake 161
3. Rosemount 145.5
4. Farmington 140
5. Prior Lake 132
6. Eastview 128
7. Faribault 100.5
8. Minneapolis South 98
9. Minneapolis Henry 7
10. Minneapolis North 4
Eden Prairie Invitational
1. Shakopee 184.5
2. Minnetonka 183.5
3. Hopkins 167.5
4. Somerset (WI) 145
5. Eden Prairie 123.5
6. Willmar 108
7. Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 92.5
8. Richfield 85
Hayfield Tournament
1. United South Central 227.0
2. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 167.0
3. Blue Earth Area 146.0
4. Hayfield 138.0
5. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 133.0
6. Anoka 90.0
7. Blooming Prairie 73.0
8. La Crescent 72.5
Henry Sibley Invitational
1. Henry Sibley 198.5
2. Waconia 192
3. Grand Rapids 172
4. Rochester John Marshall 144.5
5. Robbinsdale Cooper 112.5
6. Chisago Lakes 111.5
7. Saint Paul Highland Park 82
8. Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 80
Hutchinson Invitational 
1. Jackson County Central 209
2. Big Lake 162.50
3. Saint Michael-Albertville 158.50
4. Totino-Grace 148
5. Hutchinson 131
6. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 124.50
7. Litchfield 105
8. Robbinsdale Armstrong 63.50
Knighthawk Wrestling Classic
1. Kenyon-Wanamingo 221.0
2. Montgomery Lonsdale/LeCenter 207.0
3. Sibley East 170.0
4. Orono 118.0
5. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy-Roseville 113.0
6. Rockford 106.0
7. Braham 84.0
8. Saint Thomas Academy 57.0
9. Minnehaha/Concordia Academy-Bloomington/Mounds Park 18.0
Luverne Cardinal Team
White pool
Montevideo 66, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 10
Sheldon South O’Brien (IA) 39, Montevideo 36
Sheldon South O’Brien (IA) 51, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 22
Wabasso 49, Sheldon South O’Brien (IA) 24
Wabasso 57, Montevideo 15
Wabasso 78, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 0
Red pool
Brandon Valley (SD) 36, Pipestone Area 33
Brandon Valley (SD) 51, Sioux Falls Lincoln (SD) 23
Brandon Valley (SD) 62, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 10
Pipestone Area 55, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 21
Pipestone Area 60, Sioux Falls Lincoln (SD) 8
Sioux Falls Lincoln (SD) 51, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 23
1st: Wabasso 38, Brandon Valley (SD) 25
3rd: Pipestone Area 54, Sheldon South O’Brien (IA) 24
5th: Montevideo 48, Sioux Falls Lincoln (SD) 35
7th: Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 48, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 13
MN Ninth Grade League Team results/brackets (pdf)
Mounds View Duals
First round
Milaca 60, Mounds View 8
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 50, Park Center 27
Maple Grove 42, Columbia Heights 28
Eagan 49, Little Falls 24
Second round
Little Falls 37, Maple Grove 32
Mounds View 65, Park Center 3
Eagan 49, Columbia Heights 18
Milaca 61, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 10
Third round
Mounds View 37, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 26
Milaca 82, Park Center 0
Little Falls 52, Columbia Heights 16
Eagan 46, Maple Grove 23
1st: Milaca 53, Eagan 16
3rd: Mounds View 38, Little Falls 20
5th: Spring Lake Park 42, Maple Grove 30
7th: Columbia Heights 40, Park Center 30
Nicollet Duals
Pool A
Andover 57, Nicollet 24
Andover 49, Martin County West 24
Andover 78, Minneapolis Edison 6
Martin County West 57, Minneapolis Edison 9
Martin County West 63, Nicollet 6
Nicollet 51, Minneapolis Edison 3
Pool B
Rogers 43, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 26
Rogers 55, Saint Paul Johnson 18
Rogers 45, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 33
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 48, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 33
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 51, Saint Paul Johnson 23
Saint Paul Johnson 39, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 36
Pool C
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 42, Saint Croix Lutheran 33
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 46, DeLaSalle 30
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 44, Melrose 33
Melrose 42, Saint Croix Lutheran 37
Melrose 46, DeLaSalle 26
Saint Croix Lutheran 47, DeLaSalle 35
Finals
3-0 Bracket

Andover 43, Rogers 27
Andover 65, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 5
Rogers 40, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 39
2-1 Bracket
Martin County West 66, Melrose 12
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 37, Martin County West 32
Melrose 39, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 34
1-2 Bracket
Saint Paul Johnson 33, Nicollet 30
Saint Paul Johnson 41, Saint Croix Lutheran 41
Saint Croix Lutheran 42, Nicollet 36
0-3 Bracket
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 48, Minneapolis Edison 15
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 42, DeLaSalle 36
DeLaSalle 54, Minneapolis Edison 22
Saint Paul Humboldt Hawk Duals 
Round 1
Pool A
Saint Paul Humboldt 42, Mahtomedi 36
Lakeville South 60, Cretin-Derham Hall 12
Pool B
Saint Cloud Tech 33, Woodbury 31
Northfield 58, Princeton 12
Round 2
Pool A
Saint Paul Humboldt 48, Cretin-Derham Hall 18
Lakeville South 60, Mahtomedi 18
Pool B
Saint Cloud Tech 55, Princeton 15
Northfield 56, Princeton 16
Round 3
Pool A
Lakeville South 45, Saint Paul Humboldt 18
Mahtomedi  Cretin-Derham Hall
Pool B
Northfield 48, Saint Cloud Tech 23
Woodbury 60, Princeton 21
Championship Round
1st: Lakeville South 39, Northfield 25
3rd: Saint Cloud Tech 45, Saint Paul Humboldt 34
5th: Woodbury over Mahtomedi
7th: Princeton 56, Cretin-Derham Hall 24
South Saint Paul Pete Veldman invite
1. Cannon Falls/Randolph 199.0
2. Pine Island 182.5
3. Mankato East 180.5
4. Lakeville North 152.5
5. North 145.5
6. South Saint Paul 118.0
7. Saint Paul Harding 92.0
8. Saint Paul Central 71.5
9. Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 58.0
10. Mound-Westonka 57.5
11. Saint Louis Park 3.0
Staples-Motley Invitational
1st: Perham 58, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 15
3rd: Staples-Motley 37, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 35
5th: West Central Area/Ashby 45, Morris Area/Hancock 34
7th: Sartell-Saint Stephen 48, Fertile-Beltrami 33
Semifinals
Perham 46, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 29
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 45, Staples-Motley 35
Consolation Semifinals
Morris Area/Hancock 39, Fertile-Beltrami 36
West Central Area/Ashby 37, Sartell-Saint Stephen 26
Quarterfinals
Perham 66, Fertile-Beltrami 12
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 52, Morris Area/Hancock 29
Staples-Motley 45, West Central Area/Ashby 30
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 45, Sartell-Saint Stephen 28
Thief River Falls Prowler Invite
1. Thief River Falls 203.0
2. Bemidji 154.0
3. Deer River/Northland 141.5
4. Crookston/Fisher 131.0
5. Roseau 120.0
6. Parkers Prairie 117.5
7. Detroit Lakes 100.0
8. Red Lake County Central 92.0
9. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 51.0
10. JV All Stars 20.5
Titan (Tartan) Quadrangular
Tartan 40, Roseville 33
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 32, Lake City 18
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 52, Tartan 21
Lake City 38, Roseville 35
Lake City 49, Tartan 24
Planview/Elgin-Millville 64, Roseville 12


Friday, January 18, 2008
Albert Lea 54, Faribault 15
Alexandria 52, Moorhead 14
Annandale/Maple Lake 49, Waconia 30
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 69, United North Central 6
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 41, Montevideo 24
Cambridge-Isanti 51, Buffalo 15
Hastings 59, Stillwater 18
Litchfield 42, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 29
Mankato East 29, Mankato West 25
Maple River 41, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 19
Mora 51, Ogilvie 23
Princeton 35, Rogers 26
Rosemount 43, Eastview 18
Saint Cloud Apollo 40, Sauk Rapids 30
Shakopee 30, Northfield 27
Simley 33, Saint Michael-Albertville 27
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 54, MACCRAY 16
Wayzata 67, Richfield 12
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 47, River Valley 27
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove Triangular
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 40, Wabasha-Kellogg 21
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 78, Cashton (WI) 6
Columbia Heights Triangular
Columbia Heights 54, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 18
Totino-Grace 54, Columbia Heights 18
Totino-Grace 76, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 6
Dover-Eyota Triangular
Dover-Eyota 50, Chatfield 11
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 53, Chatfield 9
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 46, Dover-Eyota 19
Elk River Triangular
Elk River 50, Robinsdale Cooper 22
Saint Francis 40, Elk River 26
Lake Park-Audubon Terry Teiken Tournament 
1. Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 231
2. Fergus Falls 210
3. Pelican Rapids 149
4. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 132
5. Mahnomen/Waubun 127
6. Fosston/Bagley 97
7. Lake Park-Audubon 87
8. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 49
New London-Spicer Tournament
1. New London-Spicer 254
2. Dassel-Cokato 203
3. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 184.5
4. Benson 89
5. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 88
6. Kimball 87
7. Eden Valley-Watkins 75
8. Rocori 74
Northwestern (WI) Quad
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 45, Flambeau 21
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 40, Northwestern 39 (6th criteria)
Eau Claire 31, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 29
Osakis Dual Tournament
First Round:
Aitkin 59, Ottertail Central 12
Browerville/Eagle Valley 48, Melrose 25
Osakis 36, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 36
Albany 62, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 9
Second Round:
Winning Bracket
Aitkin 45, Browerville/Eagle Valley 29
Albany 51, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 19
Losing Bracket
Ottertail Central 46, Melrose 30
Osakis 57, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 18
1st: Albany 38, Aitkin 37
3rd: Browerville/Eagle Valley 55, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 25
5th: Osakis 51, Ottertail Central 15
7th: Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 48, Melrose 25
Trinity Triangular
Trinity at River Ridge 61, Saint Thomas Academy 12
Trinity at River Ridge 48, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 26
Zimmerman Triangular
Milaca 33, Monticello 21
Milaca 81, Zimmerman 0


Thursday, January 17, 2008
Aitkin 49, Pierz 24
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 45 Minnwaska 26
Austin 41, Rochester John Marshall 34
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 69, United North Central 6
Big Lake 54, Buffalo 12
Burnsville 42, Lakeville South 30
Byron 38, Goodhue 28
Cambridge-Isanti 50, Becker 24
Canby 28, Adrian 16
Centennial 75, Park Center 3
Champlin Park 51, Blaine 14
Coon Rapids 58, Osseo 10
Eagan 43, Chaska 22
Frazee 53, Detroit Lakes 15
Fergus Falls 46, Sartell-Saint Stephen 16
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 33, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 25
Hastings 45 White Bear Lake 9
Holdingford 42, Eden Valley-Watkins 27
Hopkins 36, Wayzata 35
Hudson (WI) 38, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 24
Jackson County Central 52, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 24
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 42, Blooming Prairie 37
Kasson-Mantorville 34, Stewartville 24
LeSueur-Henderson 49, Norwood Young America 21
Madelia/Truman 35, Wabasso 28
Maple Grove 39, Rockford 30
Mille Lacs 45, Hinckley-Finlayson 27
Montgomery-Lonsdale 40, Sibley East 26
Mora 51, Ogilvie 23
Mounds View 38, Woodbury 37 (win on criteria)
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 62, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 12
Owatonna 58, Rochester Century 12
Park 55, Forest Lake 19
Park Rapids Area 42, Wadena-Deer Creek 35
Paynesville 53, Sauk Centre 12
Pine Island 37, Lake City 33
Prior Lake 42, Hutchinson 26
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 54, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 27
River Valley 60, Saint Clair 18
Saint James 40, New Ulm 36
Saint Paul Como Park 44, Saint Paul Humboldt 27
Scott West 51, Henry Sibley 15
Waseca 46, Blue Earth Area 26
Watertown-Mayer 41, Dassel-Cokato 13
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 43, Triton 19
Andover Triangular
Anoka 54, Andover 18
Anoka 49, Mahtomedi 23
Andover 50, Mahtomedi 27
Chisago Lakes Triangular
Chisago Lakes 50, Irondale 20
Chisago Lakes 51, Minneapolis South 28
Minneapolis South 47, Irondale 28
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg Triangular
Willmar 39, Renville County West 24
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 53, Renville County West 17
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 46, Willmar 24
Marshall Triangular
Pipestone Area 47, Marshall/Lakeview 22
Redwood Falls 37, Marshall/Lakeview 35
Pipestone Area 46, Redwood Valley 25
New Prague Triangular
Medford 46, Farmington 21
Medford 36, New Prague 27
New Prague 43, Farmington 25
Pelican Rapids Triangular
Parkers Prairie 45, Pelican Rapids 28
New York Mills 46, Pelican Rapids 21
New York Mills 59, Parkers Prairie 18
Royalton Triangular
Royalton/Swanville 52, Rush City 19
Rush City 48, Saint Croix Lutheran 32
Royalton/Swanville 68, Saint Croix Lutheran  12
Stillwater Triangular
North Saint Paul 50, Cretin-Derham Hall 30
Stillwater 46, North Saint Paul 25
Stillwater 60, Cretin-Derham Hall 20
Kimball Triangular
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 45, Kimball Area 28


Wednesday, January 16, 2008
Mahtomedi 49, Saint Paul Harding 27
South Saint Paul Triangular
Lake. North 59, Saint Paul Highland Park 22
Lakeville North 45, South Saint Paul 28
South Saint Paul 42, Saint Paul Highland Park 28


Tuesday, January 15, 2008
Barnesville 45, Pelican Rapids 36
Brainerd/Pillager 57, Willmar 18
Browerville/EagleValley 47, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 24
Cloquet 36, Braham 27
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48, Fertile-Beltrami 23
Foley 35, Albany 26
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 37, Bemidji 36 (criteria #7 – most first points)
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 42, Minneota 36
Lac qui Parle Valley 43, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 35
Little Falls 47, Rocori 30
Mahnomen-Waubun 56, Red Lake County Central 22
Maple River 47, Saint Peter 24
Minnewaska 48, Morris Area/Hancock 11
New London-Spicer 61, Melrose 0
New York Mills 53, Ottertail Central 15
North Branch 53, Zimmerman 23
Park Rapids Area 42, Crookston/Fisher 28
Perham 49, Frazee 17
Renville County West 47, MACCRAY 28
River Valley 39, New Ulm 24
Rochester Mayo 63, Winona/Winona Cotter 11
Royalton/Swanville 40, Eden Valley-Watkins  24
Sauk Centre 47, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 24
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 45, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 36
Wayzata 50, Tartan 23
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 67, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 10
Yellow Medicine East 47, Benson 24
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 41, Cannon Falls 18
Adrian Triangular
Adrian 39, Fulda/Murray County Central 23
Adrian 56, Marshall/Lakeview 15
Fulda/Murray County Central 45, Marshall/Lakeview 21
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Triangular
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 54, Ogilvie 18
Holdingford 35, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 24
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Triangular
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 36, Norwood Young America 30
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 55, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 19
Madelia Triangular
Madelia/Truman 30, Saint James 22
Madelia/Truman 65, Redwood Valley 3
Saint James 54, Redwood Valley 15
New Prague Triangular
Faribault 48, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 30
New Prague 55, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 20
New Prague 48, Faribault 24
Mankato West Triangular
Mankato West 41, Rochester John Marshall 28
Mankato West 43, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 25
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 46, Rochester John Marshall 29
Roseau Triangular
East Grand Forks 48, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 25
Roseau 51, East Grand Forks 27
Roseau 37, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 33
Rush City Triangular
Aitkin 67, Rush City 12
Aitkin 56, Trinity at River Ridge 14
Trinity at River Ridge 39, Rush City 33
Saint Cloud Tech Triangular
Saint Cloud Apollo 53, Saint Cloud Tech 15
Buffalo 35, Saint Cloud Apollo 33
Saint Cloud Tech 36, Buffalo 35
Staples-Motley Triangular
Parkers Prairie 37, Breckenridge 31
Parkers Prairie 40, Staples-Motley 39 (6th criteria)
Staples-Motley 50, Breckenridge 25
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross Triangular
Osakis 40, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 39 (sixth criteria)
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 50, Osakis 13
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 15


Saturday, January 12, 2008
Annandale/Maple Lake Dual Tournament 
1st: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 43, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 27
3rd: Annandale/Maple Lake 37, Buffalo 23
5th: Waconia 38, Chaska 34
7th: New Prague 46, Sauk Rapids-Rice 15
2nd Round
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 52, Buffalo 12
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 32, Annandale/Maple Lake 29
Chaska 45, Sauk Rapids-Rice 29
Waconia 34, New Prague 33
1st Round
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 58, Chaska 13
Buffalo 33, Sauk Rapids-Rice 26
Annandale/Maple Lake 37, New Prague 28
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 49, Waconia 25
Bemidji Rick Lee Invitational
1. Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 185
2. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 163.5
3. Sibley East 161
4. Aitkin 144
5. Royalton/Swanville 143
6. Bemidji 139
7. Roseau 89.5
8. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 71
9. Cloquet 58
10. Detroit Lakes 50
11. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 45.5
Centennial Tournament
Pool Play
Centennial 45, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 24
Shakopee 84, Minneapolis Roosevelt 0
Tartan 47, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 24
Apple Valley 56, Shakopee 3
Centennial 47, Tartan 23
Apple Valley 84, Minneapolis Roosevelt 0
5th: Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 46, Minneapolis Roosevelt 28
3rd: Tartan 42, Shakopee 33
1st: Apple Valley 52, Centennial 3
Hinckley/Finlayson Jaguar Invitational
1. Chisago Lakes (CL) 193.5
2. Holdingford (HOL) 155
3. Trinity at River Ridge (TRE) 152.5
4. Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River (HFPC) 145
5. Rush City (RC) 133
6. Ogilvie (OG) 130
7. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl (VIR) 97
8. Melrose (MEL) 83
9. Mound-Westonka (MW) 79.5
Kimball Duals
Yellow Medicine East 57, Rockford 15
Eden Valley-Watkins 40, Staples-Motley 38
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 34, Sauk Centre 33
Saint James 46, Kimball 18
Consolation Semifinals
Staples-Motley 48, Rockford 28
Kimball 42, Sauk Centre 27
Semifinals
Saint James 43, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 23
Yellow Medicine East 48, Eden Valley Watkins 16
1st: Yellow Medicine East 31, Saint James 27
3rd: Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 48, Eden Valley-Watkins 20
5th: Staples-Motley 45, Kimball 36
7th: Sauk Centre 46, Rockford 29
Kiffmeyer Duals
Quarterfinals
Hastings 63, Saint Cloud Tech 15
Saint Michael-Albertville 47, Wahpeton (ND) 22
Albert Lea 54, Saint Cloud Apollo 14
Cambridge-Isanti 56, Elk River 13
Championship Semifinals
Hastings 41, Saint Michael-Albertville 18
Cambridge-Isanti 33, Albert Lea 21
Consolation Semifinals
Wahpeton 51, Saint Cloud Tech 23
Saint Cloud Apollo 36, Elk River 34
7th: Elk River 38, Saint Cloud Tech 32
5th: Wahpeton 39, Saint Cloud Apollo 30
3rd: Saint Michael-Albertville 27, Albert Lea 25
1st: Hastings 46, Cambridge-Isanti 24
Minnewaska Tournament 
First Round
Foley 68, Breckenridge 0
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 61, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 15
Hutchinson 37, Minnewaska 29
Minneota 51, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 13
Consolation Semifinal
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 51, Breckenridge 36
Minnewaska 72, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 10
Championship Semifinal
Foley 44, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 22
Minneota 41, Hutchinson 24
7th: Breckenridge 51, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 24
5th: Minnewaska 51, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 27
3rd: Hutchinson 37, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 24
1st: Foley 38, Minneota 19
Monticello Dual Tournament
Litchfield 51, Rocori 25
Monticello 43, Litchfield 20
Monticello 57, Rocori 18
Park 41, Maple Grove 34
Park 35, Alexandria 34
Alexandria 58, Maple Grove 16
Hopkins 40, Blaine 30
Prior Lake 42, Hopkins 27
Prior Lake 57, Blaine 24
Prior Lake 36, Park 22
Prior Lake 32, Monticello 23
Monticello 62, Park 12
Alexandria 37, Litchfiled 30
Alexandria 52, Hopkins 18
Litchfield 51, Blaine 25
Rocori 42, Blaine 30
Maple Grove 43, Blaine 32
Maple Grove 34, Rocori 33
Litchfield 50, Hopkins 24
Moorhead Gadberry Duals
Championship
Perham 52, Brainerd/Pillager 9
Semifinals
Perham 67, Mandan 8
Brainerd/Pillager 33, West Fargo 27
Prelims
Perham 37, West Fargo 24
Brainerd/Pillager 49, Moorhead 22
Mandan 47, Moorhead 24
West Fargo 52, Moorhead 18
Osage (IA) Green Devil Duals
Kasson-Mantorville 42, Independence (IA) 29
Kasson-Mantorville 45, Emmetsburg (IA) 30
Osage (IA) 44, Kasson-Mantorville 24
Owatonna Federated Duals
First Round
Adrian Area 39, Waseca 16
Owatonna 58, Saint Paul Humboldt 24
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 30, Rosemount 28
Second Round
Rosemount 52, Saint Paul Humboldt 21
Owatonna 34, Waseca 29
Adrian Area 41, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 20
Third Round
Waseca 43, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 24
Adrian Area 67, Saint Paul Humboldt 9
Owatonna 38, Rosemount 29
Fourth Round
Waseca 58, Saint Paul Humboldt 7
Adrian Area 52, Rosemount 22
Owatonna 47, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 15
Fifth Round
Owatonna 36, Adrian Area 30
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 67, Saint Paul Humboldt 9
Waseca 39, Rosemount 24
Parkers Prairie Panther Invitational
1. Benson 193.0
2. Parkers Prairie 188.0
3. Foley 164.0
4. Pelican Rapids 143.0
5. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 139.5
6. Crosby-Ironton 138.5
7. Ottertail Central 122.0
8. Ortonville 80.0
Paynesville Tournament
1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 216 points
2. Paynesville 203.5
3. Watertown (SD) 168.5
4. Dassel-Cokato 156
5. Delano 136
6. Pierz 105
7. Paynesville JV 75
8. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 60
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Duals
Pool A
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 76, Winona 6
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 75, Forest Lake ‘B’ 6
Forest Lake ‘B’ 55, Winona 24
Pool B
Meford 48, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 18
Medford 29, Byron 27
Byron 42, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 27
1st: Plainview-Elgin-Millville 42, Medford 27
3rd: Byron 57, Forest Lake ‘B’ 18
5th: Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 50, Winona 10
Saint Croix Falls (WI) Classic
1. Boyceville 251.5
2. Norwood Young America 242.5
3. Shell Lake 238.5
4. Chetek/Prairie Farm 204.0
5. Unity 195.0
6. Amery 183.5
7. Cameron 169.0
8. St. Croix Falls 161.0
9. Bruce 92.0
10. New Richmond JV 70.5
11. Northwood 7.0
12. Non-Scoring JV -1.0
Saint Croix Lutheran Crusader Invitational
1. Rochester John Marshall 228.0
2. Saint Thomas Academy 196.0
3. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 191.5
4. Saint Croix Lutheran 162.0
5. Fridley 132.0
6. Nicolett 109.0
7. Park Center 109.0
8. Minneapolis North 58.5
9. Saint Paul Arlington 34.0
10. Minneapolis Patrick Henry 24.5
Stewartville Invitational
1. Stewartville 186.5
2. Dover-Eyota 180.0
3. Rochester Mayo 176.0
4. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 169.0
5. Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 145.5
6. Triton 129.0
7. Hayfield 118.5
8. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 80.0
9. Fairmont 18.0
Tri-Valley Invitational
1 Elk Point-Jefferson 188.5
2 Marion/Freeman 172
3 Dell Rapids 167.5
4 Pipestone 132
5 Garretson 124.5
6 Tri-Valley 117
7 Kimball/White Lake 81
8 Mount Vernon/Plankinton 58.5
9 Flandreau 48
10 Wessington Springs/Woonsocket 37
11 Parker 24
12 Sioux Valley 9
13 Chester/Colman-Egan 6
Wabasso Quadrangular
Canby 61, New Ulm 9
Marshall/Lakeview 37, New Ulm 30
Wabasso 55, New Ulm 14
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Duals
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 43, Mankato West 27
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 47, Saint Clair 18
Pine Island 52, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 22
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 48, Pine Island 18
Pine Island 54, Saint Clair 24
Pine Island 37, Mankato West 24
Mankato West 54, Saint Clair 22
Mankato West 45, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 32
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 47, Saint Clair 18
Wisconsin Rapids Quadrangular
Wisconsin Rapids 55, Totino-Grace 10
Glenbard North (IL) 56, Totino-Grace 15
Ellsworth (WI) 30, Totino-Grace 25


Friday, January 11, 2008
Albany 55, Melrose 0
Anoka 39, Forest Lake 22
Blue Earth 64, Fairmont 12
Buffalo 53, Princton 18
Centennial 67, Blaine 8
Coon Rapids 60, Maple Grove 12
Dassel-Cokato 54, Orono 22
Eastview 41, Wayzata 30
Fargo North 50, Fertile-Beltrami 21
Fergus Falls 46, Barnesville 21
Foley 27, New London-Spicer 21
Hutchinson 41, Shakopee 26
Little Falls 45, Sartell-Saint Stephen 24
Martin County West 40, Saint Clair 36
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 58, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 9
Robbinsdale Armstong 33, Robbinsdale Cooper 25
Saint Peter 50, New Ulm 30
Scott West 34, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 24
Simley 50, Henry Sibley 18
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 32, Chisago Lakes 28
United South Central 35, Maple River 20
Watertown-Mayer 60, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 6
Becker Triangular
Becker 55, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 18
Becker 65, Braham 22
Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 59, Braham 30
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Triangular
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 47, Lac qui Parle Valley 17
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 44, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 21
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 57, Lac qui Parle Valley 18
Champlin Park Triangular
Champlin Park 38, Osseo 25
Mounds View 36, Osseo 31
Champlin Park 45, Mounds View 24
Farmington Triangular
Chaska 44, Farmington 25
Prior Lake 42, Farmington 15
Prior Lake 45, Chaska 12
Mahnomen/Waubun Tournament
First Round
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 67, United North Central 12
Frazee 62, Red Lake County Central 12
Mahnomen/Waubun 42, Crookston/Fisher 33
Wadena-Deer Creek 62, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 18
Consolation Semifinal
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 48, United North Central 33
Crookston/Fisher 47, Red Lake County Central 31
Championship Semifinal
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 49, Wadena-Deer Creek 18
Frazee 51, Mahnomen/Waubun 10
7th: Red Lake County Central 42, United North Central 36
5th: Crookston/Fisher 51, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 30
3rd: Wadena-Deer Creek 39, Mahnomen/Waubun 33
1st: Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 40, Frazee 27
Mapleton Quadrangular
Maple River 66, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 12
Maple River 32, Le Sueur-Henderson 29
United South Central 35, Maple River 20
United South Central 55, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 3
United South Central 38, Le Sueur-Henderson 16
Le Sueur-Henderson 78, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 6
Mille Lacs Triangular
Mille Lacs 35, Mora 35 (tie)
Mora 51, Pierz 19
Pierz 40, Mille Lacs 39
Minnetonka Quadrangular
Eden Prairie 54 Richfield 13
Eden Prairie 57 Minneapolis Southwest 22
Richfield 41 Minneapolis Southwest 35
Minnetonka 55 Eden Prairie 17
Minnetonka 65 Richfield 12
Minnetonka 58 Minneapolis Southwest 21
New Prague Quadrangular
Mankato East 36, Lakeville North 33
New Prague 33, Northfield 25
Lakeville North 37, Northfield 28
New Prague 41, Mankato East 34
New Prague 45, Lakeville North 24
Northfield 36, Mankato East 30


Thursday, January 10, 2008
Andover 59, Park Center 24
Annandale/Maple Lake 52, Mound-Westonka 23
Apple Valley 61, Bloomington Kennedy 6
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 54, Lac qui Parle Valley 15
Becker 34, Rogers 28
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 41, Ottertail Central 25
Cambridge-Isanti 30, Saint Michael-Albertville 26
Canby 36, Renville County West 25
Cannon Falls 28, Byron 42
Delano 42, Waconia 27
Foley 29, Milaca 21
Forest Lake 33, Woodbury 27
Fosston-Bagley 51, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 27
Goodhue 45, Triton 27
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 42, Wabasha-Kellogg 24
Hastings 74, Cretin-Derham Hall 6
Hibbing 34, Bemidji 24
Kasson-Mantorville 47, Lake City 24
Kenyon-Wanamingo 44, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 15
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 63, Ortonville 9
Kimball Area 41, Rockford 26
Lakeville South 54, Eden Prairie 18
Mankato East 39, Rochester John Marshall 34
Medford 58, Blooming Prairie 10
Minneapolis South 78, Minneapolis Washburn 5
North Branch 71, Fridley 6
Pine Island 33, La Crescent 32
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 38, Martin County West 27
Rochester Mayo 45, Mankato West 28
Rosemount 49, Chaska 18
Saint Croix Lutheran 47, DeLaSalle 35
Saint Francis 63, Columbia Heights 12
Saint Paul Harding 47, Saint Paul Johnson 33
Scott West 39, Sibley East 20
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 73, Fertile-Beltrami 0
Totino-Grace 61, Robbinsdale Cooper 3
West Central Area/Ashby 51, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 27
Yellow Medicine East 56, Montevideo 21
Big Lake Triangular
Monticello 39 Big Lake 20
Monticello 36 Wayzata 31
Big Lake 48 Wazata 31
Fergus Falls Triangular
Fergus Falls 52, Rocori 15
Rocori 39 Parkers Prairie 38
Fergus Falls 61, Parkers Prairie 11
Grand Rapids Triangular
Aitkin 66, Braham 12
Aitkin 38, Grand Rapids 22
Lakeville North Triangular
Eastview 44, Lakeville North 20
Minnetonka 39, Lakevile North 36
Minnetonka 35, Eastview 34
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson Quadrangular
Dover-Eyota 31, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 28
Dover-Eyota 39, Southland 32
Saint Charles 46, Southland 32
Minneapolis North Triangular
Minneapolis Edison 27, Minneapolis North 24
Minneapolis Henry 45, Minneapolis Edison 30
Minneapolis Henry 39, Minneapolis North 27
Moorhead Triangular
Detroit Lakes 30, Moorhead 29
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36, Detroit Lakes 27
Detroit Lakes 30, Moorhead 29
Mora Triangular
Mora 59, Zimmerman 16
Mora 65, Rush City 6
Rush City 44, Zimmerman 23
Mounds View Triangular
Mounds View 43, Irondale 25
Roseville 40, Irondale 24
Mounds View 39, Roseville 28
New York Mills Quadrangular
New York Mills 69, United North Central 6
Browerville/Eagle Valley 50, Breckenridge 15
New York Mills 48, Breckenridge 22
New York Mills 37, Browerville/Eagle Valley 33
Osakis Triangular
Osakis 45, Eden Valley-Watkins 24
Osakis 49, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 23
Eden Valley-Watkins 42, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 32
Sauk Centre Triangular
Alexandria 61, Sauk Centre 7
Minnewaska 54, Sauk Centre 18
Alexandria 31, Minnewaska 30 (Alexandria won by the sixth criteria)
South Saint Paul Triangular
Saint Thomas Academy 44, South Saint Paul 31
North 48, South Saint Paul 34
North 61, Saint Thomas Academy 12
Stillwater Triangular
Centennial 54, Stillwater 13
Centennial 52, Henry Sibley 15
Henry Sibley 40, Stillwater 27
Tartan Triangular
Tartan 55, Richfield 16
Richfield 52, Mahtomedi 30
Tartan 56, Mahtomedi 16
Wabasso Triangular
Jackson County Central 43, Wabasso 21
Wabasso 27, Fulda/Murray County Central 25
Jackson County Central 39, Fulda/Murray County Central 22
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis Triangular
Crosby-Ironton 41, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 27
Park Rapids Area 37, Crosby-Ironton 35
Park Rapids Area 37, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 33


Tuesday, January 8, 2008
Barnesville 36, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35
Browerville/EagleValley 45, Ottertail Central 24
Byron 38, La Crescent 25
Canby 41, Minneota 16
Cavalier (ND) 50, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 28
Dawson-Boyd 35, Tacy-Milroy-Balaton 33
Fergus Falls 61, Moorhead 3
Goodhue 54, Pine Island 18
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 48, Crookston/Fisher 20
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 51, Braham 21
LeSueur-Henderson 32, Waconia 31
MACCRAY 61, Ortonville 18
Mahnomen/Waubun 47, Fosston/Bagley 21
Minnewaska Area 48, Morris Area/Hancock 11
Osakis 33, New York Mills 25
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 59, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 15
Renville County West 61, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 15
Saint Cloud Apollo 42, Sartell-Saint Stephen 28
Saint James 40, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 23
Sauk Rapids-Rice 36, Saint Cloud Tech 30
Triton 45, Lake City 24
Watertown-Mayer 39, Sibley East 15
Wayzata 71, Saint Paul Johnson 6
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 58, Marshall/Lakeview 13
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 25, Kasson-Mantorville 24
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Quadrangular
Litchfield 36, Sauk Centre 30
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 62, Sauk Centre 9
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 50, Benson 17
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 45, Litchfield 18
Breckenridge Triangular
Perham 46, Breckenridge 16
Perham 58, Pelican Rapids 12
Pelican Rapids 40, Breckenridge 29
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove Triangular
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 41, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 23
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 39, Holmen (WI) 32
New London-Spicer Triangular
Monticello 58, Willmar 12
New London-Spicer 30, Monticello 22
New London-Spicer 67, Willmar 4
Ogilvie Triangular
Rush City 45, Ogilvie 32
Holdingford 47, Rush City 28
Holdingford 51, Oglivie 21
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 58, Worthington 12
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 45, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 31
Yellow Medicine East 67, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0
Redwood Valley Triangular
Jackson County Central 55, Redwood Valley 18
Redwood Valley 58, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 18
Jackson County Central 60, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 18
Saint Thomas Academy Triangular
Saint Paul Central 66, Minnehaha 6
Saint Thomas Academy 42, Saint Paul Central 33
Saint Thomas Academy 57, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 10
Sheldon (IA) Quadrangular
Adrian 42, Sibley-Ocheyedan (IA) 20
Adrian 57, Sioux Center (IA) 18
Adrian 55, Sheldon-South O’Brien (IA) 15


Saturday, January 5, 2008
Benson Braves Classic
1. Minnewaska 215.5
2. Mahnomen-Wauben 164
3. Benson 145.5
4. Lac qui Parle Valley 118.5
5. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 114.5
6. Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 112.5
7. Breckenridge 104.5
8. All-Stars 86
9. Ortonville 66.5
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector Quadrangular
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 42, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 22
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 46, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 58, Marshall/Lakeview 10
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 41, Marshall/Lakeview 12
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 43, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 34
Brooklyn Center Tournament 
1. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 211.0
2. Rogers 195.5
3. Rockford 176.0
4. Eden Prairie 169.5
5. Saint Paul Central 112.0
6. Mahtomedi 78.5
7. Minneapolis Patrick Henry 58.0
8. Minnetonka 56.0
9. Minneapolis North 39.0
Buffalo Bison Invite
Round 1
Alexandria 46, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 18
Foley 40, Buffalo 16
Adrian 32, Big Lake 26
Dassel-Cokato 45, Faribault 23
Round 2
Alexandria 52, Buffalo 15
Foley 61, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 6
Adrian 33, Dassel-Cokato 28
Big Lake 40, Faribault 30
Round 3
Foley 51, Alexandria 17
Buffalo 50, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 25
Adrian 49, Faribault 13
Big Lake 39, Dassel-Cokato 28
7th: Fairbault 45, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 19
5th: Dassel-Cokato 32, Buffalo 26
3rd: Big Lake 34, Alexandria 33
1st: Foley 40, Adrian 15
Burnsville Jaycee Invitational
1. Champlin Park 248
2. Eastview 224
3. Burnsville 151
4. Austin 148
5. Saint Cloud Tech 140
6. Robbinsdale Cooper 102
7. Cumberland (WI) 100
8. Minneapolis Southwest 42
9. Minneapolis Edison 2
Cambridge Bluejacket Invite 
1. Cambridge-Isanti 248.5
2. Brainerd 174.5
3. Grand Rapids 137
4. Elk River 137
5. Bemidji 134.5
6. All Stars Cambridge-Isanti 2nd Varsity 82
7. Blaine 77
8. Princeton 57
Cannon Falls Invitational
1. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 209.0
2. Cannon Falls 199.0
3. Shakopee 183.0
4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 144.0
5. Trinity at River Ridge 132.5
6. Rochester Century 114.5
7. Woodbury 113.0
8. Saint Charles 88.0
9. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 54.0
10. Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 52.0
11. Saint Croix Lutheran 34.0
Columbia Heights Invitational
1. Coon Rapids 285
2. Saint Francis 225
3. Osseo 217.5
4. South Saint Paul 127
5. Columbia Heights 84
6. Fridley 64
7. Saint Paul Harding 64
8. De La Salle 37
9. Minneapolis Washburn 6
Cresco (IA) Mike Flanagan Invitational
1. Crestwood 213.5
2. Southland 144.0
3. Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 140.5
4. Rochester John Marshall 133.0
5. Decorah 119.0
6. Riceville 97.0
7. Turkey Valley 96.5
8. Blooming Prairie ?
Farmington Duals
Round 1
United South Central 51, Farmington 21
Chatfield 60, Lakeville North 15
Paynesville Area 47, Northfield 16
Delano 57, Saint Paul Humboldt 24
Round 2 Championship
United South Central 34, Delano 22
Paynesville Area 37, Chatfield 24
Round 2 Consolation
Farmington 48, Saint Paul Humboldt 24
Northfield 48, Lakeville North 25
1st: United South Central 32, Paynesville Area 22
3rd: Chatfield 34, Delano 32
5th: Northfield 33, Farmington 31
7th: Lakeville North 48, Saint Paul Humboldt 24
Fertile-Beltrami Pine To Prairie
1. Wadena-Deer Creek 222.5
2. Staples-Motley 221.5
3. Fosston/Bagley 164.0
4. Fertile-Beltrami 111.5
5. Lake Park-Audubon 99.0
6. Hawley 72.0
7. Red Lake County Central 63.0
8. United North Central 57.0
9. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 52.5
Hopkins Paul Bengston Tournament
1. Hopkins 182.0
2. Waterville-Ellysian-Morristown 181.5
3. Montevideo 157.5
4. Minneapolis South 142.0
5. Orono 142.0
6. Saint Thomas Academy 86.0
7. Richfield 77.0
8. Saint Paul Como Park 66.0
Hudson (WI) Duals
Hutchinson 64, Saint Paul Johnson 13
Hutchinson 42, Park 30
Sparta (WI) 38, Hutchinson 29
Ellsworth (WI) 41, Hutchinson 22
La Crescent Tournament
Quarterfinals
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 43, La Crescent 25
Dover-Eyota 37, La Crosse Logan 27
Waseca 75, Black River Falls 6
Barron 49, Wabasha-Kellogg 24
Consulation Semifinals
La Crosse Logan 44, La Crescent 28
Wabasha-Kellogg 54, Black River Falls 22
Championship Semifinals
Dover-Eyota 46, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 24
Waseca 62, Barron 10
7th: La Crescent 52, Black River Falls 28
5th: La Crosse Logan 47, Wabasha-Kellogg 27
3rd: Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 45, Barron 23
1st: Waseca 44, Dover-Eyota 18
Marshfield (WI) Duals
Owatonna 64, Osseo-Fairchild 6
Owatonna 48, Medford (WI) 25
Owatonna 37, Chippewa Falls 27
1st: Owatonna 34, Tomah 30
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center Bezdichek Invitational
1. Medford 176
2. Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 169
3. LeSueur-Henderson 136
4. River Valley 88
5. Triton 82
6. Mankato East 76
7. Saint Paul Highland Park 49
8. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 43
Mora Mustangs Invitational
1. Mora 206.5
2. Annandale/Maple Lake 197.0
3. Albany 194.0
4. Waconia 158.0
5. Sartell-Saint Stephen 99.0
6. Milaca 2nd varsity 95.0
7. Braham 67.5
8. Zimmerman 55.0
9. Saint Francis 2nd varsity 55.0
Mound-Westonka Duals
Monticello 63, Ellsworth 0
Lakeville South 42, Robbinsdale Armstrong 24
Lake City 42, Ellsworth 12
Robbinsdale Armstrong 39, Mound-Westonka 33
Monticello 57, Lake City 9
Lakeville South 55, Mound-Westonka 21
Monticello 68, Lakeville South 6
Lake City 33, Robbinsdale Armstrong 31
Ellsworth 40, Mound-Westonka 27
Norwood Young America Central Invitational
1. Yellow Medicine East (Grey) 248.50
2. Howard Lake Waverly Winsted 170
3. Renville County West  168
4. Norwood Young America 167
5. Yellow Medicine East (Maroon) 91
6. Nicollet 57
7. Minnehaha Academy 40
Ogilvie Lions Tournament
1. Watertown-Mayer 268.5
2. Saint Cloud Apollo 165.5
3. Mille Lacs 156.5
4. Rush City 135
5. Eden Valley-Watkins 108
6. Cloquet 105
7. Ogilvie 99
8. Junior Varsity 54.5
Perham Barrel O’Fun Invitational
1. Perham 256
2. New London Spicer 234.5
3. New York Mills 149
4. Parkers Prairie 103
5. Detroit Lakes 97.5
6. Roseau 96.5
7. Minnetonka 89
8. Park Rapids 78
9. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 50
10. East Grand Forks 42
Pipestone Invitational
1. Canby 277.0
2. Wabasso 210.0
3. Pipestone Area 208.0
4. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 132.0
5. Lennox 95.0
6. Sisseton 83.0
Royalton Invitational
1. Sauk Rapids-Rice 204
2. Browerville Eagle Valley 198
3. Royalton 179
4. Kimball Area 136
5. Morris Area/Hancock 127.5
6. Holdingford 113
7. West Central Area 105.5
8. Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy  73
9. New York Mills 70
10. Big Lake 16
11. Granite City Baptist 0
Tartan Clash
1. North Branch 198
2. Rosemount 180
3. Tartan 164.5
4. Chaska 140.5
5. Amery 125.5
6. Roseville 124.5
7. Andover 96
8. Irondale 95
9. Unattached 11


Fri-Sat, January 4-5, 2008
Bismark Rotary Club Wrestling Tournament
1. Bismarck 62.5
2. Rapid City Stevens 57.0
3. Bismarck Century 44.0
3. West Fargo 44.0
5. Minot 38.0
5. Sidney 38.0
7. Turtle Mountain Community 37.0
8. Crosby-Ironton 35.5
9. Napoleon 33.0
9. Wahpeton 33.0
11. Fargo South 31.0
12. Aberdeen Central 28.0
13. Grand Forks Red River 27.5
14. Bismarck St Marys 26.5
14. Rapid City Central 26.5
16. Frazee 24.0
17. Mandan 22.0
17. Miles City 22.0
19. Fargo North 16.0
20. Dawson County 14.0
21. BeulahHazen 12.0
21. Grand Forks Central12.0
21. Valley City 12.0
24. Dickinson 10.0
25. Jamestown 5.5
Casselton Lettermen’s Tournament
1. Lisbon 214.5
2. Oakes 183
3. Velva-Garrison-Max 172.5
4. Hillsboro 150.5
5. Webster 148.5
6. Rolla-Rock Lake-St. John 125.5
7. LaMoure 120
8. Central Cass 118
9. Barnesville 116.5
10. Ellendale-Edgilgy 95
11. South Border 89
12. Moorhead 76
13. Cavalier 65.5
14. North Border 61
15. Frazee JV 48.5
16. Fargo South JV 38.5
17. Larimore 29
18. May-Port-CG 26
19. Unattached 19
20. West Fargo JV 13.5
21. Kindred 13
The Clash 
Saturday Results
Championship Bracket
Waverly-Shellrock over Glenbard North 38-28
Montini over Apple Valley 34-29
Montini over Glenbard North 35-17
Apple Valley over Waverly-Shellrock 29-20
Apple Valley over Glenbard North 36-18
Waverly-Shellrock over Montini 42-14
Second Bracket
Hastings over Jackson County 34-26
Ballard Huxley over Don Bosco 39-21
Jackson County over Don Bosco 39-24
Hastings over Ballard Huxley 30-23
Ballard Huxley over Jackson County 38-28
Hastings over Don Bosco 38-22
Third Bracket
Simley over Albert Lea 35-22
Kaukauna over Wheaton North 36-28
Simley over Wheaton North 33-20
Kaukauna over Albert Lea 42-22
Simley over Kaukauna 40-20
Wheaton North over Albert Lea 41-27
Fourth Bracket
Ponderosa over Wisconsin Rapids 34-28
Vacaville over Anoka 36-33
Anoka over Ponderosa 35-27
Wisconsin Rapids over Vacaville 37-28
Vacaville over Ponderosa 36-28
Anoka over Wisconsin Rapids 31-28
Fifth Bracket
Blue Springs over Wagner 35-27
Wasatch over Kenyon-Wanamingo 37-27
Wasatch over Blue Springs 39-24
Kenyon-Wanamingo over Wagner 36-28
Wagner over Wasatch 39-39 **
Kenyon-Wanamingo over Blue Springs 31-27
Sixth Bracket
Wrightstown over Plainfield Central 33-29
Scott West over Plainview-Elgin-Millville 45-23
Scott West over Wrightstown 39-29
Plainview-Elgin-Millville over Plainfield Central 42-25
Plainview-Elgin-Millville over Wrightstown 48-17
Scott West over Plainfield Central 42-17
Seventh Bracket
Independence over Carl Harrison 36-30
Canton over Kasson-Mantorville 35-29
Kasson-Mantorville over Carl Harrison 36-31
Canton over Independence 45-24
Independence over Kasson-Mantorville 44-24
Canton over Carl Harrison 46-19
Eighth Bracket
Goodhue over Punahou 33-30
Creighton Prep over Chaparral 52-19
Punahou over Chaparral 45-18
Creighton Prep over Goodhue 45-24
Goodhue over Chaparral 58-15
Punahou over Creighton Prep 39-34
Friday Results

BRACKET A
Glenbard North 68, Punahou School 0
Simley 39, Blue Springs 16
Ponderosa 32, Carl Harrison 27
Jackson County Central 40, Wrightstown 20
Glenbard North 46, Simley 19
Jackson County Central 48, Ponderosa 26
Blue Springs 47, Punahou School 16
Wrightstown 33, Carl Harrison 29
Wrightstown 39, Blue Springs 19
Carl Harrison 38, Punahou School 28
Glenbard North 45, Jackson County Central 22
Simley 33, Ponderosa 30
BRACKET B
Montini Catholic 54, Chaparral 10
Anoka 35, Wasatch 27
Wheaton North 42, Scott West 18
Don Bosco 49, Kasson-Mantorville 18
Montini Catholic 43, Anoka 34
Don Bosco 39, Wheaton North 21
Scott West 44, Kasson-Mantorville 22
Wasatch 51, Chaparral 15
Montini Catholic 42, Don Bosco 14
Wheaton North 37, Anoka 27
Wasatch 38, Scott West 34
Kasson-Mantorville 45, Chaparral 25
BRACKET C
Apple Valley 50, Canton 12
Vacaville 35, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 23
Ballard-Huxley 47, Kenyon-Wanamingo 21
Kaukauna 38, Creighton Prep 27
Apple Valley 56, Vacaville 15
Ballard-Huxley 39, Kaukauna 23
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 37, Canton 36
Kenyon-Wanamingo 44, Creighton Prep 26
Kenyon-Wanamingo 47, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 20
Canton 41, Creighton Prep 29
Apple Valley 37, Ballard-Huxley 28
Kaukauna 37, Vacaville 27
BRACKET D
Waverly-Shell Rock 66, Goodhue 0
Albert Lea 35, Wagner 31
Hastings 48, Independence 22
Wisconsin Rapids 41, Plainfield Central 25
Waverly-Shell Rock 49, Albert Lea 15
Hastings 38, Wisconsin Rapids 23
Wagner 45, Goodhue 27
Plainfield Central 33, Independence 32
Indendence 33, Goodhue 25
Albert Lea 31, Wisconsin Rapids 24
Waverly-Shell Rock 39, Hastings 19
Wagner 40, Plainfield Central 29
Hibbing Duals 
1. Centennial 4-0
2. White Bear Lake 3-1
3. Hibbing 2-2
4. Chisago Lakes 1-3
5. Virginia 3-1
6. Nashwauk-Kewatin/Greenway 2-2
7. Hinckly-Finlayson-Pine City 1-3
8. Park Center 0-4
Round 1
Centennial 71, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 3
Hibbing 58, Hinckly-Finlayson-Pine City 12
White Bear Lake 71, Park Center 9
Chisago Lakes 45, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 18
Round 2
Centennial 66, Chisago Lakes 12
White Bear Lake 37, Hibbing 26
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 36, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 35
Hinckly-Finlayson-Pine City 40, Park Center 39
Round 3
Centennial 29, White Bear Lake 20
Hibbing 51, Chisago Lakes 23
Nashwauk-Kewatin/Greenway 41, Park Center 32
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 45, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 26
Round 4
Centennial 53, Hibbing 15
White Bear Lake 54, Chisago Lakes 15
Nashwauk-Kewatin/Greenway 39, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 36
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 54, Park Center 27


Friday, January 4, 2008
Bloomington Kennedy 49, Burnsville 18
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 43, Morris Area/Hancock 29
Cambridge-Isanti 48, Totino-Grace 23
Chatfield 37, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 25
Dover-Eyota 36, Hayfield 29
Eagan 51, North Saint Paul 18
Hutchinson 39, Willmar 22
Lakeville North 36, Eagan 34
Osakis 56, Parkers Prairie 10
Rosemount 36, Lakeville South 28
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 51, Pine Island 16
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Tournament 
1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 190.5
2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 160.5
3. Becker 131.5
4. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 85.5
5. Ottertail Central 79
6. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 67
7. Sauk Centre 66
8. MACCRAY 33
Eastview Triangular
Henry Sibley 42, Eastview 25
Henry Sibley 41, Park 30
Forest Lake Quadrangular
Forest Lake 48, Roseville 27
Forest Lake 40, Mounds View 27
Forest Lake 38, Bemidji 29
Bemidji 45, Mounds View 28
Bemidji 37, Roseville 27
Mounds View and Roseville did not wrestle
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West Triangular
Madelia/Truman 63, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 15
Madelia/Truman 70, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 6
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 40, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 22
Little Falls Quadrangular
Litchfield 35, Little Falls 34
Milaca 65, Pierz 9
Milaca 54, Little Falls 12
Litchfield 39, Pierz 24
Little Falls 63, Pierz 16
Mankato West Triangular
Maple River 44, Mankato West 21
Maple River 45, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 29
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 51, Mankato West 13
Waconia Triangular
Dassel-Cokato 49, Waconia 18
Dassel-Cokato 30, New Prague 28
Waconia 43, New Prague 32


Thursday, January 3, 2008
Albany 60, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 16
Albert Lea 53, Austin 13
Alexandria 69, Rocori 9
Andover 48, Blaine 30
Annandale/Maple Lake 48, Orono 25 
Brainerd/Pillager 49, Little Falls 30
Buffalo 42, Becker 29
Champlin Park 31, Centennial 29
Elk River 64, Park Center 18
Fertile-Beltrami 37, Roseau 36
Goodhue 45, Hayfield 25
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 40, Mahnomen/Waubun 27
Jackson County Central 32, Adrian 25
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 59, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 15
Martin County West 43, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 33
Montgomery/Lonsdale-LeCenter 51, Hutchinson 19
Montevideo 47, Lac qui Parle Valley 27
Monticello 61, Princeton 15
New London-Spicer 57, Sauk Centre 6
New Ulm 48, Marshall 24
Osseo 34, Maple Grove 30
Owatonna 52, Faribault 15
Perham 48, New York Mills 17
Renville County West 36, Dawson-Boyd 34
Rochester Century 42, Mankato East 30
Saint Francis 45, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 24
Saint Michael-Albertville 66, Rogers 3
Shakopee 38, Rosemount 31
Thief River Falls 50, Crookston/Fisher 30
Totino-Grace 43, Irondale 22
United South Central 34, Medford 24
White Bear Lake 58, Woodbury 9
Ogilive Triangular
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 54, Ogilive 18
Royalton/Swanville 45, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 27
Park Rapids Area Triangular
Park Rapids Area 48, Staples-Motley 24
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 57, Staples-Motley 13
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 54, Park Rapids Area 20
Paynesville Quadrangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 56, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 12
Paynesville 70, Melrose 3
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 32, Paynesville 24
Paynesville 46, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 15
River Valley Triangular

River Valley 34, Sibley East 33
River Valley 44, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 24
Sibley East 45, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 15
Wadena/Deer Creek Triangular
Wadena/Deer Creek 41, Pelican Rapids 30
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 51, Pelican Rapids 21
Wadena/Deer Creek 48, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 33
Waseca Triangular
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 34, LeSueur-Henderson 31
Waseca 40, LeSueur-Henderson 28
Waseca 54, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 18
Watertown-Mayer Triangular
Delano 51, Norwood Young America 21
Watertown-Mayer 46, Delano 27
Watertown-Mayer 50, Norwood Young America 21
West Central Area/Ashby Triangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 59, West Central Area/Ashby 18
Browerville/Eagle Valley 46, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 30
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 50, West Central Area 31
Yellow Medicine East Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 42, Minnewaska 21
Minnewaska 51, Redwood Valley 21
Yellow Medicine East 66, Redwood Valley 3
Zimmerman Triangular
Big Lake 51 Zimmerman 21
Big Lake 54, Saint Cloud Apollo 30
Saint Cloud Apollo 56. Zimmerman 21

High School Results – December 2007

Saturday, December 29, 2007
Anoka 36, Albert Lea 29
Montevideo David Roder Memorial Invite 
1. Foley 287.5

2. Canby 223
3. Chaska 140
4. Montevideo 128

5. Tracy 125
6. Wheaton 114
7. Milbank (SD) 99
8. Pine Island 71
9. MACCRAY 62
MLLC Coyote Invitational
1. Hastings 259.5
2. Montgomery-Lonsdale/LeCenter 215.0
3. United South Central 169.5
4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 134.5
5. Shakopee 123.0
6. Saint Clair 84.5
7. Blooming Prairie 46.0


Fri-Sat, December 28-29, 2007
Bi-State Classic
Division 1
1. Hartland Arrowhead 345.5
2. Bloomington Kennedy 267.0
3. Tomah 255.0
4. DC Everest 238.5
5. Hudson 217.5
6. Verona 175.5
7. La Crosse Logan 166.5
8. New Richmond 153.0
9. Fond du lac 150.5
10. Eastview 135.0
11. Holmen 127.0
12. Middleton 100.0
13. Sparta 97.0
14. Baraboo 89.0
15. La Crosse Central 86.0
16. Lakeville South 79.0
17. South Saint Paul 56.5
18. Cudahy/St Francis 31.0
Division 2
1. Dodgeville 260.5
2. Adams Friendship 191.0
3. River Valley 180.0
4. Ellsworth 172.0
5. Westby 161.0
6. Caledonia 128.0
7. Portage 115.0
8. Mt Horeb/Barneveld 83.0
9. Cuba City/South Western 80.0
10. Prairie Du Chien 72.0
11. Nekoosa/Port Edwards 71.0
12. Mauston 70.5
13. Belmont/Platteville 58.0
14. West Salem/Bangor 52.5
15. Richland Center 52.0
16. Black River Falls 46.0
17. Monroe 35.0
Division 3
1. Shell Lake 191.0
2. Viroqua 160.5
3. Auburndale 155.0
4. Lancaster 121.5
5. Aquinas 120.0
6. Stratford 119.0
7. Hillsboro 117.5
8. New Lisbon 106.0
9. Crawford/Seneca 101.0
10. Riverdale 94.5
11. Arcadia 91.0
12. Independence/Gilmanton 68.0
13. Athens 54.0
14. De Soto 49.5
15. Boscobel 48.5
16. Royall 41.0
17. Cashton 39.0
18. Loyal 26.0
19. Kickapoo/LaFarge 20.0
20. Ithaca 7.0
Oshkosh (WI) On the Water Wrestling Classic
1. Ashwaubenon 380.0
2. Spash 360.0
3. Mosinee 225.0
4. Coleman 212.5
5. Hartford Union 196.5
6. Wisconsin Lutheran 187.5
7. Waupaca 180.0
8. Green Bay Preble- East 178.0
9. Burnsville (MN) 177.0
10. Brillion 174.5
11. Tomahawk 174.5
12. Kewaskum 165.0
13. Bradley Tech 155.5
14. Laconia 155.5
15. Oshkosh North 147.0
16. Manawa LW 141.0
17. Chi-Hi 138.5
18. Milwaukee Custer 138.0
19. Hortonville 135.0
20. Bayport 133.5
21. Mishicot 128.5
22. Freedom 126.0
23. Peshtigo 125.5
24. Sturgeon Bay 120.5
25. Gillett 120.0
26. Weston 118.0
27. Oak Creek 113.5
28. De Pere 111.0
29. Oshkosh Lourdes 100.5
30. Southern Door 93.0
31. Wilmot Union 91.5
32. Elcho 90.5
33. Lena 89.0
34. Winneconne 88.5
35. Wautoma 86.0
36. Menasha 84.0
37. New Berlin West 80.0
38. Oshkosh West 56.0
Rumble on the Red Tournament 
1. Jackson County Central 274.5
2. Apple Valley 235.5
3. Perham 215.5
4. Coon Rapids 205.0
5. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 193.5
6. Saint Michael-Albertville 161.0
7. Prior Lake 148.0
8. Scott West 145.0
9. Fargo South 143.0
10. Elk Point Jefferson 140.5
11. Wayzata 133.0
12. Maple River 129.5
13. Thief River Falls 128.0
14. Rapid City Stevens 120.0
15. Windom-Mt Lake-B/O 118.5
16. Delano 117.5
17. Henry Sibley 114.0
18. Byron 112.5
19. Forest Lake 106.5
20. West Fargo 105.0
21. Sauk Rapids-Rice 104.5
22. St. Cloud Apollo 103.5
23. Frazee 103.0
24. Minneota 100.5
25. New Ulm 97.0
26. Fulda/Murray County Central 91.5
27. Eagan 91.0
28. Grand Forks Red River 87.5
29. Aberdeen Central 80.0
30. Grand Meadow/Leroy-Os/Kingsland 77.0
31. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 75.0
32. Stewartville 69.0
33. Faribault 68.0
34. Orono 63.0
35. Devils Lake 60.0
36. New Richland-Harland-Ellendale-Geneva 55.0
37. Blaine 40.5
38. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 38.0
39. Lake Park-Audubon 38.0
40. Benilde St. Margaret`s 35.0
41. Sisseton 34.0
42. Fargo North 33.0
43. Omaha-Gross 32.5
44. United North Central 31.0
45. Oconomowoc 27.0
46. Wabasha-Kellogg 24.0
47. Moorhead 19.0
48. Marshall 18.0
49. Richfield 11.0
50. Hawley 9.0


Thursday, December 27, 2007
Eau Claire (WI) Quadrangular
Woodbury 51, Abby/Colby 21
Woodbury 56, Marathon 13
Woodbury 56, North Eau Claire 18
Wellington (FL) Duals

Owatonna 74, Bradford County (FL) 3
Owatonna 66, Wellington (FL) 0
Owatonna 58, Jupiter Christian 10


Saturday, December 22, 2007
Grand Rapids Quadrangular
Grand Rapids 62, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 16
Deer River/Northland 52, Princeton 28
Grand Rapids 49, Deer River/Northland 27
Princeton 51, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 24
Grand Rapids 60, Princeton 14
Deer River/Northland 48, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 34
Owatonna Duals
Henry Sibley 37, Saint Cloud Tech 33
Saint Cloud Tech 39, Austin 37
Saint Cloud Tech 48, Winona 26
Owatonna 51, Saint Cloud Tech 21
Owatonna 44, Henry Sibley 21
Owatonna 57, Austin 15
Owatonna 54, Winona 21
Austin 40, Henry Sibley 33
Henry Sibley 51, Winona 23
Simley Quadrangular

Simley 51, Forest Lake 18
Prior Lake 36, Irondale 22
Simley 75, Irondale 3
Prior Lake 42, Forest Lake 17
Simley 49, Prior Lake 21
Forest Lake 40, Irondale 33


Friday, December 21, 2007
Aitkin 65, Ogilvie 15
Alexandria 44, Saint Cloud Apollo 24
Cambridge-Isanti 69, Rogers 0
Columbia Heights 39, Fridley 36
Faribault 36, Northfield 31
Hastings 59, Park 15
Hillsboro 51, Fertile-Beltrami 27
Perham 47, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 18
Saint Charles 46, Winona 36
White Bear Lake 60, Mounds View 12
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 32, Adrian 29
Yellow Medicine East 53, Morris/Area Hanccok 13
Benson Triangular
Minneota 53, Lac qui Parle Valley 12
Minneota 57, Benson 12
Benson 37, Lac qui Parle Valley 36
Eden Prairie Triangular

Saint Cloud Tech 39, Kimball 31
Saint Cloud Tech 45, Eden Prairie 20
Kimball 42, Eden Prairie 36
Foley Triangular
Foley 25 Paynesville 24
Foley 45, Sauk Centre 16
Halenbeck Hall Triangular
Eden Valley-Waktins 36, Becker 33
Rocori 33, Eden Valley-Watkins 27
Becker 40, Rocori 33
Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway Triangular
Crosby-Ironton 49, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 23
Crosby-Ironton 46, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 27
Osseo Quadrangular
Osseo 42, Robbinsdale Cooper 39
Osseo 40, Mille Lacs 39
Osseo 40, Wabasha-Kellogg 30
Pierz Triangular
Big Lake 52, Pierz 18
Milaca 56, Pierz 10
Milaca 40, Big Lake 25
Rochester Triangular
Rochester John Marshall 42, Rochester Mayo 33
Rochester John Marshall 42, Rochester Century 25
Rochester Mayo 38, Rochester Century 30
Saint Ansgar (IA) Triangular
Blooming Prairie 48, Saint Ansgar (IA) 28
Blooming Prairie 30, Southland 48
Southland over Saint Ansgar (IA)
Saint James Triangular
Saint James 47, Saint Peter 24
Saint James 63, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 12
Sauk Rapids Quadrangular
Sauk Rapids-Rice 36, Little Falls 30
Buffalo 43, Bemidji 23
Buffalo 30, Sauk Rapids-Rice 30 (Criteria #3)
Little Falls 42, Bemidji 27
Sauk Rapids-Rice 41, Bemidji 25
Buffalo 44, Little Falls 21


Thursday, December 20, 2007
Albany 46, Sauk Centre 17
Annandale/Maple Lake 36, Dassel-Cokato 33 
Barnesville 55, Moorhead 18
Bloomington Kennedy 45, Rosemount 22
Browerville/EagleValley 61, Parkers Prairie 6
Burnsville 44, LeSueur-Henderson 24
Byron 62, Lake City 12
Cannon Falls/Randolph 34, Goodhue 31
Delano 49, Orono 23
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54, Breckenridge 21
Dover-Eyota 42, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 21
Eden Valley-Watkins 34, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 29
Fergus Falls 34, Minnewaska 32
Frazee 53, New York Mills 13
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 63 Melrose 3
Maple River 40, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 30
New London-Spicer 64, Renville County West 3
North Branch 51, Robbinsdale Cooper 24
Park 38, Stillwater 34
Pierz 37, Holdingford 29
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 51, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 20
Saint Michael-Albertville 44, Buffalo 22
Saint Paul Harding 41, Saint Paul Como Park 28
Saint Paul Humboldt 51, Saint Paul Johnson 22
Stewartville 43, Triton 26
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 37, Marshall 27
United North Central 51, Hawley 15
Anoka Triangular
Elk River 42, Maple Grove 21
Anoka 40, Elk River 21
Centennial Quadrangular
Centennial 49, Mankato West 21
Centennial 51, Irondale 18
Mankato West 40, Irondale 28
Milaca 31, Centennial 20
Milaca 51, Irondale 6
Milaca 57, Mankato West 15
East Grand Forks Triangular
Park Rapids Area 45, East Grand Forks 30
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 47, Park Rapids Area 18
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 60, East Grand Forks 18
Farmington Triangular
Lakeville North 50, Hopkins 24
Lakeville North 36, Farmington 33
Hopkins 43, Farmington 24
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie Quadrangular
Waconia 45, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 28
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 39, Minnetonka 35
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 44, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 25
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 43, Minnetonka 24
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 40, Waconia 31
Henry Sibley Triangular
Henry Sibley 45, Tartan 19
Henry Sibley 48, Saint Thomas Academy 27
Tartan 60, Saint Thomas Academy 21
Kasson-Mantorville Triangular
Kenyon-Wanamingo 68, Columbia Hieghts 6
Kasson-Mantorville 72, Columbia Hieghts 6
Kenyon-Wanamingo 39, Kasson-Mantorville 21
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center Triangular
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 38, Waseca 22
New Prague 32, Waseca 31
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 41, New Prague 26
Northwest Suburban Triangular
Anoka 40, Elk River 21
Anoka 52, Maple Grove 15
Elk River 42, Maple Grove 21
Norwood Young America Triangular
Madelia-Truman 48, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 15
Madelia-Truman 50, Norwood Young America 21
Norwood Young America 58, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 20
Princeton Quad
Andover 53, Braham 22
Andover 34, Princeton 27
Andover 48, Zimmerman 27
Redwood Valley Quadrangler
Wabasso 48, Redwood Valley 21
Wabasso 54, MACCRAY 15
Wabasso 51, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 17
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 40, Redwood Valley 37
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 51, MACCRAY 34
Redwood Valley 51, MACCRAY 24
Richfield Triangular
North 58, Richfield 6
Simley 70, North 3
Simley 80, Richfield 0
Saint Francis Triangular
Saint Francis 41, Forest Lake 30
Cambridge-Isanti 42, Saint Francis 21
Saint Peter Triangular
Saint Peter 61, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 7
Shakopee 42, Saint Peter 36
Shakopee 58, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 17
Totino-Grace Quad
Chisago Lakes 77, Park Center 3
Chisago Lakes 54, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 9
Park Center 51, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 26
Totino-Grace 72, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 9
Totino-Grace 40, Chisago Lake 33
Totino-Grace 78, Park Center 6
United South Central Triangular
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 54, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 24
United South Central 49, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 6


Tuesday, December 18, 2007
Adrian Area 61, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 15
Alexandria 44, Sauk Rapids-Rice 19
Aitkin 37, Mille Lacs 27
Anoka 49, Osseo 28
Bemidji 34, Grand Rapids 31
Brainerd/Pillager 35, Fergus Falls 26
Canby 53, Lac qui Parle Valley 20
Detroit Lakes 44, Crookston 33
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 61, Hawley 9
Frazee 45, Wadena-Deer Creek 24
Fulda/Murray County Central 40, Minneota 22
Hibbing 59, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 24
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 43, Cloquet 29
Holdingford 39, Sartell-Saint Stephen 33
Litchfield 23, Watertown-Mayer 45
Madelia/Truman 34, Medford 29
Martin County West 48, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 36
Milaca 51, North Branch 15
Minnewaska 54, Montevideo 22
New Ulm 40, Blue Earth Area 21
Pelican Rapids 45, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 35
Red Lake County Central 45, Lake Park-Audubon 24
Roseville 37, White Bear Lake 29
West Central Area/Ashby 51, United North Central 24
Waseca 74, Fairmont 3
Watertown-Mayer 45, Litchfield 23
Woodbury 56, Cretin-Derham Hall 22
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30, Byron 30 (Z-M wins by criteria F)
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale Quadrangular
Barnesville 45, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 31
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 35, Osakis 30
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 51, Barnesville 21
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 55, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 21
Osakis 39, Barnesville 24
Osakis 65, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 12
Big Lake Triangular 
Annandale/Maple Lake 49, Becker 23
Big Lake 35, Annandale/Maple Lake 27
Big Lake 52, Becker 24
Bold/Buffalo Lake-Hector Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 44, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 15
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 46, Sibley East 22
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 36, Sibley East 32
Brooklyn Center Triangular
Brooklyn Center 61, Zimmerman 7
Maple Grove 36, Brooklyn Center 30
Maple Grove 48, Zimmerman 9
New London-Spicer Triangular
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 41, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 33
New London-Spicer 56, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 6
New London-Spicer 69, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 3
Princeton Quadrangular
Mora 66, Princeton 6
Foley 44, Mora 21
Mora 66, Rush City 10
Foley 65, Rush City 9
Foley 43, Princeton 3
Royalton/Swanville Triangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 39, Royalton/Swanville 33
Browerville/Eagle Valley 53, Braham 24
Royalton/Swanville 65, Braham 9
Scott West Triangular
Scott West 48, Shakopee 16
Scott West 52, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 15
Shakopee 37, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 32
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Traingular
East Grand Forks 40, North Border (ND) 39
East Grand Forks 54, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 24
North Border (ND) 60, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 24
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis Triangular
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 42, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 40
Mahnomen/Waubun 44, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 24
Mahnomen/Waubun 52, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 30
Yellow Medicine East Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 45, Dawson-Boyd 23
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 45, Yellow Medicine East 21
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 51, Dawson-Boyd 21


Saturday, December 15, 2007
Andover Holiday Classic
1. Chippewa Falls 197.0
2. Mankato West 194.0
3. North Saint Paul 192.0
4. Orono 146.0
5. Princeton 119.0
6. South Saint Paul 108.5
7. Andover 96.0
8. Saint Paul Como Park 80.0
9. Robbinsdale Armstrong 71.0
10. Mounds View 52.0
Appleton West Invitational
Pool A
Owatonna 80, Rio 0
Sun Prairie 37, Brookfield Central 36
Owatonna 53, Brookfield Central 12
Sun Prairie 78, Rio 6
Owatonna 45, Sun Prairie 20
Brookfield Central 64, Rio 12
Pool B
Sheboygan Falls 47, De Pere 25
Kimberly 55, Menomonee Falls 24
Sheboygan Falls 54, Menomonee Falls 24
Kimberly 46, De Pere 15
Kimberly 35, Sheboygan Falls 33
Menomonee Falls 48, De Pere 33
Pool C
Pittsville 54, Homestead 22
Little Chute 67, North Fond du Lac 10
Pittsville 65, North Fond du Lac 18
Little Chute 55, Homestead 22
Little Chute 37, Pittsville 31
Homestead 67, North Fond du Lac 24
Pool D
Wisconsin Lutheran 58, Southern Door 17
Appleton West 55, Tri-County/Almond Bancroft 19
Wisconsin Lutheran 60, Tri-County/Almond Bancroft 13
Appleton West 51, Southern Door 18
Wisconsin Lutheran 37, Appleton West 27
Tri-County/Almond Bancroft
First pool
Owatonna 52, Wisconsin Lutheran 15
Kimberly 34, Little Chute 28
Second pool
Appleton West 51, Sun Prairie 21
Pittsville 34, Sheboygan Falls 29
Third pool
Brookfield 46, Tri-County Almond Bancroft 18
Menomonee Falls 43, Homestead 30
Fourth pool
Southern Door 63, Rio 16
De Pere 57, North Fond du Lac 22
First: Owatonna 49, Kimberly 18
Third: Wisconsin Lutheran 44, Little Chute 16
Fifth: Pittsville 36, Appleton West 33
Seventh: Sheboygan Falls 60, Sun Prairie
Ninth: Brookfield Central 36, Menomonee Falls 32
11th: Homestead 47, Tri-County/Almond Bancroft 27
13th: De Pere 51, Southern Door 19
15th: North Fond du Lac 39, Rio 30
Battle On The Border 
Canby 36, United South Central 22
Frazee 36, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 29
Round 2
Canby 36, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 24
Yellow Medicine East 32, Frazee 24
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 34, United South Central 27
Round 3
Canby 46, Frazee 18
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 34, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 33
United South Central 36, Yellow Medicine East 24
Round 4
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 36, United South Central 25
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 44, Frazee 18
Canby 44, Yellow Medicine East 13
Browerville/Eagle Valley Tournament
1. Browerville/Eagle Valley 213.0
2. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 192.0
3. Long Prairie/Grey Eagle 181.5
4. Parkers Prairie 143.0
5. Holdingford 135.5
6. Ortonville 104.5
7. Melrose 81.0
8. Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beards 69.5
9. Hawley 60.0
Dassel-Cokato Charger Duals
Round One
New London-Spicer 43, Kasson-Mantorville 13
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 33, Litchfield 29
Foley 38, Dassel-Cokato 28
Round Two
Kasson-Mantorville 47, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 21
New London-Spicer 40, Dassel-Cokato 24
Foley 51, Litchfield 19
Round Three
Kasson Mantorville 36, Foley 29
New London-Spicer 46, Litchfield 12
Dassel-Cokato 43, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 22
Faribault Dick Schiels Invitational
1. New Ulm 199.5
2. Eastview 196.0
3. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 192.0
4. Faribault 156.5
5. Stillwater 114.5
6. Farmington 109.0
7. Northfield 106.0
8. Somerset (WI) 78.0
9. Spring Valley (WI) 60.5
FCLMC Holiday Tournament
1. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (Gold) 214
2. Dover-Eyota 183
3. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 134.5
4. Chatfield 128
5. Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 111
6. La Crescent 70
7. Pine Island 65
8. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (Black) 49.5
9. Winona 43
Kenyon-Wanamingo Tournament
1. Kenyon-Wanamingo 255.0
2. Cannon Falls/Randolph 156.0
3. Rosemount 150.5
4. Waseca 145.0
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 136.5
6. Triton 126.0
7. Lake City 79.0
8. Saint Croix Lutheran 53.5
9. Blooming Prairie 48.0
Maple River Invitational
1. Maple River 237.50
2. Medford 214.00
3. Becker 147.50
4. New Prague 143.50
5. Staples-Motley 109.50
6. Mankato East 103.50
Minneota Classic Duals
Minneota 35, Dawson Boyd 28
Minneota 36, River Valley 20
Adrian 42, Minneota 20
River Valley 40, Dawson Boyd 26
Adrian 48, River Valley 15
Adrian 47, Dawson Boyd 23
Nicollet Invitational
(No Team Scores)
Benilde-St. Margaret’s
DeLaSalle
Minneapolis Edison
Fridley
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West
Hayfield
Kimball Area
Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek
Martin County West
Nicollet
Rocori
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Rogers
Saint Paul Johnson
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster
Northwestern (WI) Robert Mackey Duals 
1st. Mora 5-0
2nd. Rice Lake, Wis. 4-1
3rd Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 3-2
4th Northwestern (WI) 2-3
5th Superior (WI) 1-4
6th Luck (WI) 0-5
First Round
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 52, Superior (WI) 24
Northwestern (WI) 66, Luck (WI) 24
Mora 40, Rice Lake (WI) 29
Second Round
Mora 49, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 21
Superior (WI) 45, Luck (WI) 33
Rice Lake (WI) 44, Northwestern (WI) 20
Third Round
Mora 56, Northwestern (WI) 21
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 58, Luck (WI) 24
Rice Lake (WI) 62, Superior (WI) 18
Fourth Round
Mora 57, Superior (WI) 22
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 44, Northwestern (WI) 33
Rice Lake (WI) 55, Luck (WI) 15
Fifth Round
Mora 77, Luck (WI) 6
Rice Lake (WI) 41, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 27
Northwestern (WI) 45, Superior (WI) 24
Richfield Charley Turner Duals
Round 1
Elk River 84, Minneapolis Washburn 0
Lakeville North 52, Saint Thomas Academy 19
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Acadamy 45, Richfield 15
Shakopee 75, Cretin-Derham Hall 5
Round 2
Elk River 57  Lakeville North 19
Shakopee 60  Brooklyn Center/Concordia Acadamy  14
Saint Thomas Academy 51  Washburn 21
Cretin-Derham Hall 49  Richfield 12
7th: Richfield 42, Washburn 24
5th: Saint Thomas Academy 36, Cretin-Derham Hall 28
3rd: Lakeville North 44, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Acadamy 36
1st: Elk River 37, Shakopee 32
Saint Charles Duals
Rochester John Marshall 63, Saint Paul Highland Park 16
Rochester John Marshall 83, Saint Paul Central 0
Rochester John Marshall 54, Saint Charles 21
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 38, Rochester John Marshall 27
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Duals
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 39, Lac qui Parle Valley 26
Saint James 58, Marshall 15
Blue Earth Area 51, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 18
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 65, Fairmont 14
Saint James 59, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 14
Blue Earth Area 56, Marshall 24
Wabasso 55, Marshall 15
Marshall 43, Fairmont 36
Wabsso 59, Fairmont 15
Wabasso 57, Lac Qui Parle Valley 21
Wabasso 42, Blue Earth Area 27
Pipestone Area 37, Saint James 27
Pipestone Area 65, Fairmont 18
Pipestone Area 36, Blue Earth Area 32
Pipestone Area 51, Lac Qui Parle Valley 14
WMLBO Cobra Duals
Austin 62, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 12
Madelia-Truman 32, Fulda/Murray County Central 27
Madelia/Truman 47, Austin 16
Fulda/Murray County Central 33, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 30
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 54, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 3
Fulda/Murray County Central 54, Austin 18
Madelia/Truman 72, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 5
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 51, Austin 18
Fulda/Murray County Central 69, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 6
Madelia/Truman 38, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 25


Fri-Sat, December 14-15, 2007
Big Bear Tournament 
1. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 180.0
2. Aitkin 168.5
3. Fergus Falls 151.5
4. Little Falls 143.0
5. Thief River Falls 139.0
6. Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 135.5
7. Bemidji 131.5
8. Hutchinson 125.5
9. Brainerd/Pillager 121.0
10. Hibbing 120.5
11. Wadena-Deer Creek 117.0
12. New York Mills 112.0
13. Crosby-Ironton 108.5
14. Crookston 97.5
15. Barnesville 90.5
16. Roseau 89.0
17. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 78.0
18. Detroit Lakes 75.5
19. Deer River/Northland 74.0
20. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 56.0
21. West Central Area/Ashby 55.5
22. Park Rapids Area 55.0
23. Morris Area/Hancock 53.0
24. Red Lake County Central 50.0
25. Fosston/Bagley 44.5
26. East Grand Forks 44.0
27. Moorhead 43.0
28. United North Central 40.5
29. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 31.0
29. (tie) Fertile-Beltrami 31.0
31. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 22.0
32. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 20.0
33. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 17.0
Minnesota Christmas Tournament 
1. Apple Valley 206.5
2. Iowa City West (IA) 191.5
3. Jackson County Central 191.0
4. Hastings 148.0
5. Coon Rapids 137.5
6. Saint Michael-Albertville 129.0
7. Prior Lake 120.5
8. Simley 117.0
9. Bismarck (ND) 112.5
10. Anoka 112.0
11. Albert Lea 106.5
12. Bloomington Kennedy 98.5
12. (Tie) Cambridge-Isanti 98.5
14. Champlin Park 92.0
15. Langley (VA) 89.5
15. (Tie) Saint Francis 89.5
15. (Tie) Watertown-Mayer 89.5
18. Scott West 85.5
19. Forest Lake 60.5
20. Wayzata 57.5
21. Henry Sibley 57.0
22. Totino-Grace 52.0
23. Park Cottage Grove 51.0
24. Spirit Lake Park (IA) 49.0
25. Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 40.5
26. Eagan 36.0
27. Stewartville 35.5
28. White Bear Lake Area 33.0
29. Mounds View 32.0
30. Saint Paul Humboldt 31.0
31. Rochester Mayo 27.5
32. Minneapolis South 20.0
33. Rochester Century 19.0


Friday, December 14, 2007
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 37, Yellow Medicine East 22
Delano 52, Rockford 25
Norwood Young America 44, Rockford 22
Osakis 41, Ottertail Central 24
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 42, Chatfield 30
Chisago Lakes Triangular
Chisago Lakes 42, St. Cloud Tech 33
Chisago Lakes 63, Fridley 18
St. Cloud Tech 48, Fridley 30
Dassel-Cokato Triangular
Dassel-Cokato 36, Albany 24
Albany 52, Sartell-Saint Stephen 18
Dassel-Cokato 48, Sartell-Saint Stephen 25
Eden Prairie Quadrangular
Trinity at River Ridge 43, Eden Prairie 34
Roseville 41, Trinity at River Ridge 30
Trinity at River Ridge 42, Farmington 30
Milaca Triangular
Milaca 71, Mille Lacs 5
Milaca 68, Princeton 6
Minnetonka Quadrangular
Minnetonka 75, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 6
Shakopee 45, Minnetonka 33
Buffalo 49, Minnetonka 25
Buffalo 39, Shakopee 30
Buffalo 83, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 0
Shakopee 60, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 18
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center Triangular
Tartan 41, Lakeville South 33
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 60, Lakeville South 12
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 34, Tartan 30
Paynesville Triangular
New London-Spicer 41, Paynesville Area 19
Paynesville Area 44, Litchfield 19
Redwood Valley Quadrangular
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 63, Redwood Valley 18
Redwood Valley 48, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 27
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 55, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 18
Montevideo 39, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 36
Montevideo 47, Redwood Valley 29
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 64, Montevideo 12
Richfield Quad
Richfield 28, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 12
Hopkins 46, Mound-Westonka 31
Mound-Westonka 60, Richfield 21
Hopkins 72, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 6
Hopkins 60, Richfield 12
Mound-Westonka 68, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 6
Saint Peter Triangular
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 39, Saint Peter 32
Sibley East 40, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 30
Sibley East 41, Saint Peter 29


Thursday, December 13, 2007
Albert Lea 54, Rochester Mayo 12
Alexandria 32, Brainerd/Pillager 24
Apple Valley 60, Eagan 18
Becker 52, Zimmerman 21
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 52, Lac qui Parle Valley 18
Cannon Falls 48, Lake City 18
Coon Rapids 82, Park Center 0
Eastview 45, Burnsville 16
Eden Valley-Watkins 48, Kimball 27
Elk River 54, Blaine 24
Fergus Falls 43 Little Falls 24
Foley 40, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 18
Frazee 61, Pelican Rapids 18
Goodhue 60, La Crescent 15
Minneota 51, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 24
Mora 58, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 9
North Branch 34 Saint Francis 28
Osakis 54, Royalton 21
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 37, Waseca 32
Rochester John Marshall 54, Winona 18
Rosemount 65, Eden Prairie 6
Saint Cloud Apollo 47, Rocori 24
Saint Michael-Albertville 32 Monticello 31
Saint Paul Central 75, Saint PaulArlington 0
Saint Paul Johnson 43, Saint Paul Como Park 33
Sartell 43, Saint Cloud Tech 28
Sauk Rapids-Rice 39, Willmar 33
Stewartville 48, Pine Island 25
Tartan 39, Stillwater 27
United South Central 51, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 15
Watertown-Mayer 40 Buffalo 12
Centennial Quadrangular
Centennial 49, Columbia Heights 24
Centennial 68, South Saint Paul 9
Centennial 70, Andover 11
South Saint Paul 38, Andover 35
South Saint Paul 57, Columbia Heights 21
Kenyon-Wanamingo Triangular
Kenyon-Wanamingo 58, Triton 15
Kenyon-Wanamingo 82, Blooming Prairie 0
Triton 63, Blooming Prairie 5
LeSueur-Henderson Triangular
LeSueur-Henderson 61, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 15
LeSueur-Henderson 36, New Prague 33
Maple River Triangular
Maple River 33, Madelia/Truman 28
Maple River  69, Fairmont 6
Madelia/Truman 64, Fairmont 15
Minneapolis Patrick Henry Triangular
Minneapolis South 58, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 19
Minneapolis South 61, Minneapolis Southwest 15
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 40, Minneapolis Southwest 30
Minneapolis Roosevelt Triangular
Minneapolis Edison 36, Minneapolis Roosevelt 24
Minneapolis North 31, Minneapolis Roosevelt 30
Minneapolis Edison 30, Minneapolis North 29
Mound-Westonka Triangular
Norwood Young America 42, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 31
Norwood Young America 37, Mound-Westonka 24
Pierz Triangular
Crosby-Ironton 71, Saint Croix Lutheran 12
Crosby-Ironton 42, Pierz 35
Pierz 60, Saint Croix Lutheran 18
Robbinsdale Armstrong Triangular
Big Lake 70, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 12
Big Lake 73, Robbinsdale Armstrong 6
Robbinsdale Armstrong 41, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 31
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Triangular
Northfield 36, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 30
Northfield 62, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 13
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 36, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 24


Tuesday, December 11, 2007
Aitkin 32, Hibbing 29
Albany 48, Eden Valley-Watkins 21
Barnesville 36, Manohman/Waubun 30
Barnesville 36, Ottertail Central 36 – Barnesville wins on criteria
Big Lake 66, Princeton 18
Bloomington Kennedy 57, Lakeville North 15
Crosby-Ironton 53, Rush City 27
Delano 38, Litchfield 29
Detroit Lakes 50, Staples Motley 28
East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 43, Mayville-Portland 22
Fulda/Murray County Central 42, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 31
Jackson County Central 70, Marshall 6
Kasson-Mantorville 55, Triton 12
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 64, MACCRAY 3
Little Falls 52, Willmar 18
Madelia/Truman 40, New Ulm 30
Minneota 54, Renville County West 6
Minnewaska 54, Benson 18
Montevideo 36, Morris Area/Hancock 30
New York Mills 57, Park Rapids Area 17
Perham 52, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 15
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 30
Pipestone Area 60, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 16
Prior Lake 57, Lakeville South 7
Rocori 40, Saint Cloud Tech 21
Roseau 41, Fosston/Bagley 37
Stillwater 33, Woodbury 28
Wabasso 37, Yellow Medicine East 27
Wadena-Deer Creek 60, United North Central  12
Watertown-Mayer 46, Annandale/Maple Lake 25 
West Central Area/Ashby 39, Breckenridge 33
Osakis Triangular
Paynesville 66, Browerville/Eagle Valley 16
Paynesville 45, Osakis 14
Osakis 45, Browerville/Eagle Valley 25
Pelican Rapids Triangular
Pelican Rapids 67, Lake Park Audubon 12
Pelican Rapids 66, Hawley 21
Rogers Triangular
Rogers 42, Saint Paul Johnson 31
Rogers 43, Columbia Heights 21
Saint Paul Johnson 45, Columbia Heights 36
Saint Clair Quadrangular
Maple River 66, Mankato East 12
Maple River 51, Saint Clair 18
Maple River 58, Blooming Prairie 3
Mankato East 42, Saint Clair 39
Mankato East 63, Blooming Prairie 15
Saint Clair 43, Blooming Prairie 34.
Saint Cloud Apollo Triangular
Saint Cloud Apollo 38, Moorhead 30
Brainerd/Pillager 38, Saint Cloud Apollo 24
Brainerd/Pillager 49, Moorhead 22


Saturday, December 8, 2007
Barnesville Dual Meet Tournament
Fargo South 61, New York Mills 9
New York Mills 54, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 22
Barnesville 43, Parkers Prairie 28
Barnesville 43, Fargo North 30
Barnesville 52, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 21
Fargo North 38, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 18
Fargo South 60, Detroit Lakes 14
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35, Parkers Prairie 35 *DGF wins by criteria
Fargo South 53, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 11
Detroit Lakes 54, Pelican Rapids 21
Parkers Prairie 46, Pelican Rapids 34
Pelican Rapids 39, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 39 *Pelican Rapids wins by criteria
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 47, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 30
Pelican Rapids 43, Fargo North 31
Detroit Lakes 37, Fargo North 36
New York Mills 48, Barnesville 29
Fargo South 67, Parkers Prairie 3
New York Mills 45, Detroit Lakes 30
Team records:
Fargo South 4-0
New York Mills 3-1
Barnesville 3-1
Detroit Lakes 2-2
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2-2
Pelican Rapids 2-2
Parkers Prairie 1-3
Fargo North 1-3
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 0-4
Battle on the Bay
1. Simley 523.0
2. Pewaukee 419.5
3. Seymour 410.5
4. Ashwaubenon 409.0
5. Franklin 395.0
6. East Troy 344.0
7. Bay Port 325.5
8. Clintonville 318.0
9. Green Bay Preble/East 298.5
10. Beaver Dam 284.5
11. Sturgeon Bay 281.5
12. Pioneer Westfield 192.5
13. Roncalli 166.0
14. Appleton East 157.0
15. Antigo 125.0
16. Mukwonago 0.0
Byron Dave Scharberg Memorial Tournament
Black Pool
Round 1

Byron 38, Dover-Eyota 28
Rochester John Marshall 45, Lakeville South 33
Round 2
Byron 45, Rochester John Marshall 24
Lakeville South 27, Dover-Eyota 44
Round 3
Byron 44, Lakeville South 25
Dover-Eyota 42, Rochester John Marshall 30
Gold Pool
Round 1
Owatonna 44, La Crescent 24
Rochester Mayo 38, Hayfield 21
Round 2
Owatonna 43, Hayfield 28
Rochester Mayo 30, La Crescent 34
Round 3
Owatonna 55, Rochester Mayo 15
Hayfield 37, La Crescent 36
Final Round
1st: Owatonna 38, Byron 27
3rd: Dover Eyota 56, La Crescent 16
5th: Hayfield 40, Rochester John Marshall 33
7th: Lakeville South 39, Rochester Mayo 36
Brainerd Paul Bunyan Invitational 
1. Foley 223.5
2. Frazee 165.5
3. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 137.0
4. Bemidji 132.5
5. BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 122.0
5. (tie) Becker 122.0
7. Pierz 119.0
8. Burnsville 105.0
9. Brainerd/Pillager 97.0
10. Litchfield 95.0
11. Royalton/Swanville 59.5
12. Little Falls 59.0
13. Grand Rapids 54.0
14. Staples-Motley 47.0
15. Andover 28.0
Chaska Invitational
1. Buffalo 180
2. Champlin Park 175
3. Mankato West 171
4. Minnetonka 168.5
5. Chaska 143
6. Hopkins 110
Coon Rapids Duals
First Round 
Coon Rapids 46, Eastview 22
St. Michael-Albertville 75, Columbia Heights 4
White Bear Lake 35, Osseo 30
Henry Sibley 50, Mounds View 23 Second round
Second Round 
Coon Rapids 58, White Bear Lake 12
St. Michael-Albertville 40, Henry Sibley 29
Osseo 49, Eastview 21
Mounds View 44, Columbia Heights 22
7th: Eastview 59, Columbia Heights 10
5th: Osseo 36, Mounds View 33
3rd: White Bear Lake 36, Henry Sibley 31
1st: Coon Rapids 46, St. Michael-Albertville 16
Crookston Boosters Invitational
1. Mahnomen-Waubun 206
2. Roseau 177.5
3. Crookston 159
4. East Grand Forks/Sacret Heart 129
5. Walker-Hackensack-Akleley-Nevis 124
6. Red Lake County Central 102.5
7. Hawley 77
7. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 77
8. Nashwauk-Keewatin 63
Delano Invitational
1 Delano 185.0
2 Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 165.5
3 Mora 162.0
4 Saint Peter 150.0
5 Waconia 149.00
6 Norwood Young America 145.0
7 Brooklyn Center 90.5
8 Minneapolis Southwest 43.0
Goodhue Quadrangular
Goodhue 40, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 34
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 41, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 30
Cannon Falls/Randolph 55, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 16
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 42, Cannon Falls/Randolph 27
Goodhue 55, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 18
Goodhue 48, Cannon Falls/Randolph 22
Grand Forks Sertoma Tournament
Perham 37, West Fargo 24
Perham 53, Bismarck-St. Mary’s 14
Perham 75, Cavalier 0
Thief River Falls 52, Jamestown 8
Thief River Falls 42, Grand Forks Central 21
Fertile-Beltrami 54, Devils Lake 27
Wahpeton 73, Fertile-Beltrami 3
Grand Forks Central 43, Fertile-Beltrami 6
Turtle Mountain 66, Fertile-Beltrami 13
Bismarck Century 36, Wahpeton 31
Turtle Mountain 81, Larimore 0
Valley City 41, Turtle Mountain 33
Bismarck Century 68, Fertile-Beltrami 6
West Fargo 55, Cavalier 24
Wahpeton 56, Devils Lake 12
Grand Forks Red River 39, Valley City 25
Grand Forks Red River 67, Lairmore 7
Jamestown 36, Grand Forks Central 33
Bismarck Saint Mary’s 50, Cavalier 30
Semifinals
Perham 47, Thief River Falls 24
Grand Forks Red River 39, Bismarck Centrury 30
1st: Perham 51, Grand Forks Red River 16
3rd: Thief River Falls 36, Bismarck Century 24
5th: Wahpeton 50, West Fargo 18
7th: Valley City 42 Jamestown 24
9th: Turtle Mountain 31, Bismarck St. Mary’S 30
11th: Grand Forks Central 43 Fertile-Beltrami 30
Grant County Invitational
1. Alexandria 235.0
2. Browerville/Eagle Valley 189.0
3. Fergus Falls 179.5
4. Dawson-Boyd 146.5
5. Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 126.5
6. Mille Lacs 108.5
7. Ottertail Central 89.0
8. Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 73.0
9. West Central Area/Ashby 73.0
10. Morris Area/Hancock 63.0
11. Lake Park-Audubon 47.0
12. United North Central 23.0
Jackson County Central Pizza Ranch Invitational
1. Jackson County Central 262.5
2. Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 169
3. Windom/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 148
4. Adrian 144
5. Fulda/Murray County Central 124
6. Eagan 121
7. Stewartville 97.5
8. Wabasha-Kellogg 71
9. Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 52
10. Redwood Valley 48
11. Luverne 37
12. Fairmont 29
13. Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 28
14. Martin County West 13
Kasson-Mantorville Quadrangular
Albert Lea Area 35, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 32
Kasson-Mantorville 53, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 18
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 56, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 10
Albert Lea Area 39, Kasson-Mantorville 20
Albert Lea Area 65, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 12
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 57, Kasson-Mantorville 13
Lac qui Parle Valley Triangular
Pipestone Area 54, Lac qui Parle Valley 18
Pipestone Area 71, Ortonville 12
Lac qui Parle Valley 54, Ortonville  24
Maple Grove Tournament 
1. Paynesville 235
2. River Valley 170
3. Maple Grove 153
4. Roseville 146
5. Mahtomedi 142
6. Brooten-Belgrade-Elrosa 96
7. Mound Westonka 90
8. Irondale 64
9. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 25.5
Milaca Duals
Round 1
Milaca 73, Braham 6
Albany 55, Stillwater 6
Sauk Rapids-Rice 33, Elk River 30
New London-Spicer 60, Holdingford 7
Round 2
Milaca 42, Albany 23
New London-Spicer 58, Sauk Rapids-Rice 8
Stillwater 65, Braham 8
Elk River 48, Holdingford 21
1st: New London-Spicer 33, Milaca 25
3rd: Albany 55, Sauk Rapids-Rice 21
5th: Stillwater 33, Elk River 27
7th: Holdingford 72, Braham 10
Park Tournament
First Round 
Chatfield 68, Spring Valley (WI) 9
Park 51, Saint Paul Central 18
Rochester Century 40, Woodbury 25
Tartan 52, Amery (WI) 21
Second Round
Chatfield 52, Woodbury 18
Park 39, Amery (WI) 30
Roch. Century 42, Spring Valley (WI)  39
Tartan 78, Saint Paul Central 6
Third Round
Amery 70, St. Paul Central 6
Chatfield 51, Rochester Century 15
Tartan 43, Park 22
Woodbury 49, Spring Valley (WI) 26
7th: Spring Valley (WI)  49, Saint Paul Central 30
5th: Woodbury 48, Amery (WI) 33
3rd: Rochester Century 47, Park 36
1st: Chatfield 45, Tartan 31
Park Rapids Panther Duals
Quarterfinals
Wadena-Deer Creek 58, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 18
Deer River/Northland 36, Hibbing 31
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 54, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 12
Consolation
Park Rapids Area 43, Deer River/Northland 25
Semifinals
Hibbing 44, Park Rapids Area 29
Wadena-Deer Creek 43, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 30
1st: Wadena-Deer Creek 44, Hibbing 30
3rd: Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 36, Park Rapids Area 36
5th: Deer River/Northland 46, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 21
Prior Lake Ron Edwards Tournament
1. Prior Lake 226.5
2. Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 216.0
3. Dassel-Cokato 177.0
4. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 148.5
5. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 65.5
6. Rogers 64.0
7. Nicollet 10.0
8. Saint Paul Arlington 3.0
Saint Francis Invite 
1. Anoka 217
2. Bloomington Kennedy 200.5
3. Centennial 185
4. Forest Lake 156
5. Saint Francis 135.5
6. Annandale/Maple Lake 95
7. Robbinsdale Armstrong 53
Saint James Saints Classic Duals
Minneota 33, Saint James 31
Minneota 44, LeSueur-Henderson 17
Minneota 58, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 17
Minneota 45, Wabasso 25
Saint James 45, LeSueur-Henderson 27
Saint James 45, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 15
Saint James 37, Wabasso 30
Wabasso 35, LeSueur-Henderson 33
Wabasso 57, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 18
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 41, LeSueur-Henderson 27
Shakopee Tournament
1. Rosemount 224
2. Shakopee 175
3. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 162
4. Austin 151
5. Triton 134
6. Blaine 126
7. All-Stars 68
8. Blooming Prairie 47
Southland Rebel Invitational
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 42, Southland 33
Southland 57, Saint Clair 15
Southland 62, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 6
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 44, Southland 23
Southland 45, Saint Ansgar 33
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 46, Saint Clair 24
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 32, Saint Ansgar 24
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 57, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 19
Trinity Invitational 
1. Trinity at River Ridge 157.5
2. North 151.5
3. Ogilvie 139.0
4. Orono 135.5
5. Kimball Area 132.0
6. Rockford 131.5
7. Eden Prairie 109.0
8. Saint Paul Humboldt 106.5
9. Saint Thomas Academy 100.0
10. Saint Croix Lutheran 66.0
11. Minneapolis Washburn 11.0
12. Granite City Baptist 0.0
Wayzata Dual Tournament
Apple Valley 53, Cambridge Isanti 13
Apple Valley 51, Hutchinson 19
Apple Valley 72, Watertown Mayer 3
Cambridge Isanti 30, Ellsworth (WI) 26
Cambridge Isanti 61, Wayzata 13
Watertown Mayer 36, Ellsworth (WI) 23
Watertown Mayer 34, Hutchinson 25
Ellsworth (WI) 63, Wayzata 5
Hutchinson 42, Wayzata 26


Friday, December 7, 2007
Albert Lea Area 62, Mankato West 3
Apple Valley 36, Coon Rapids 20
Centennial 46, Elk River 18
Chaska 35, Lakeville North 34
Dover-Eyota 35, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30
Fargo North 37, Moorhead 30
Goodhue 44, Lake City 24
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 34, Saint Peter 33
Maple Grove 53, Fridley 22
New York Mills 42, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 31
Osakis 47, Mille Lacs Area 30
Osseo 72, Park Center 0
Saint Charles 39, Rochester Century 36
Stillwater 39, Roseville 27
Big Lake Hornets Invitational
1. Monticello 219
2. Big Lake 216.5
3. North Branch 194.5
4. Saint Cloud Apollo 163.5
5. Sartell-Saint Stephen 134.5
6. Rush City 81
7. Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 76.5
8. Richfield 43
Medford Triangular
Medford 61, Saint Clair 6
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 61, Saint Clair 6
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 42, Medford 25
Melrose Quadrangular
Cloquet 44, Melrose 32
Zimmerman 41, Melrose 36
Holdingford 61, Melrose 15
Holdingford 45, Cloquet 25
Holdingford 59, Zimmerman 15
Minnetonka Triangular
Minnetonka 59, Mound Westonka 16
Minnetonka 40, Brooklyn Center 36
Brooklyn Center 45, Mound Westonka 19
Northfield Raiders Duals
Round One
Hastings 71, JV All-Stars 3
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 36, New Prague 34
Farmington 37, Faribault 34
Scott West 58, Northfield 6
Round Two
Hastings 65, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 8
Scott West 48, Farmington 6
New Prague 50, JV All-Stars 16
Northfield 48, Faribault 24
Round Three
1st: Hastings 49, Scott West 14
3rd: New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva ? vs Farmington ?
5th: New Prague 33, Northfield 31
7th: JV All-Stars ? vs Faribault ?
Princeton Quadrangular
Princeton 42, Chisago Lakes 25
Sibley East 53, Princeton 30
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 48, Princeton 30
Chisago Lakes 39, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 32
Sibley East 50, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 30
Sibley East 48, Chisago Lakes 22
Willmar Classic
1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 228.5
2. Yellow Medicine East 198.5
3. Minnewaska 154.5
4. Eden Valley Watkins 117.5
5. Willmar 116.5
6. Renville County West 109
7. Benson 106
8. Sauk Centre 97


Thursday, December 6, 2007
Alexandria 64, Saint Cloud Tech 12
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 60, Montevideo 9
Austin 49, Winona 18
Barnesville 40, Staples-Motely 36
Benson 43, Morris Area/Hancock 27
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 40, Parkers Prairie 37
Bloomington Kennedy 41, Eastview 24
Buffalo 47, Rogers 23
Burnsville 37, Rosemount 33
Cambridge-Isanti 37, Monticello 19
Canby 63, Ortonville 12
Champlin Park 58, Andover 13
Chisago Lakes 59, Columbia Heights 16
Crosby-Ironton 42, Ogilvie 34
Deer River/Northland 41, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 32
Delano 54, Mound-Westonka 18
Detroit Lakes 41, Mahnomen/Waubun 23
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48, Lake Park-Audubon 31
Eagan 41, Lakeville South 30
East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 57, Red Lake County Central 21
Fergus Falls 39, Sauk Rapids-Rice 26
Fosston/Bagley 52, Fertile-Beltrami 24
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 39, Orono 33
Hastings 45, Woodbury 24
Hayfield 39, Southland 33
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 46, Hopkins 27
Jackson County Central 76, Blue Earth Area 0
Kenyon-Wanamingo 53, Byron 12
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 44, Dawson-Boyd 25
Marshall 57, MACCRAY 12
Medford 46, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 27
Minneota 57, Marshall 12
Mounds View 74, Cretin-Derham Hall 0
New London-Spicer 42, Annandale/Maple Lake 22 
New Prague 30, Hutchinson 28
North Branch 40, Totino-Grace 33
Osakis 49, West Central Area/Ashby 21
Ottertail Central 60, Hawley 18
Owatonna 63, Mankato East 6
Paynesville Area 39, Albany 21
Rochester Mayo 41, Faribault 27
Rocori 40, Sartell-Saint Stephen 30
Roseville 65, Saint Paul Central 12
Saint Francis 63, Irondale 6
Saint Michael-Albertville 75, Zimmerman 3
Saint Paul Harding 48, Saint Paul Arlington 30
South Saint Paul 60, Richfield 15
Spring Lake Park over Robbinsdale Cooper ??-??
Stewartville 35, Cannon Falls/Randolph 33
Tartan 63, North Saint Paul 14
United South Central 79, Blooming Prairie 0
Wahpeton (ND) 56, Breckenridge 12
White Bear Lake Area 45, Forest Lake 20
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 35, Fulda/Murray County Central 33
Aitkin Triangular
Aitkin 63, Cloquet 18
Milaca 60, Cloquet 6
Milaca 45, Aitkin 28
Apple Valley Triangular
Apple Valley 77, Eden Prairie 0
Apple Valley 71, Lakeville North 3
Lakeville North 60, Eden Prairie 12
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Triangular
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 55, Rockford 25
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 34, Royalton/Swanville 27
Royalton/Swanville 55, Rockford 19
Canton Quadrangular
Adrian 76, Harrisburg (SD) 0
Adrian 60, Tri-Valley (SD) 7
Adrian 37, Canton (SD) 29
Hayfield Triangular
Southland 43, Triton 34
Triton 42, Hayfield 41
Pequot Lakes Triangular
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 62, Deer River/Northland 9
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 65, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 15
Pipestone Triangular
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 38, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 34
Pipestone Area 62, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 12
Pipestone Area 57, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 18
Saint Paul Humboldt Triangular
Saint Paul Humboldt 54, Saint Paul Central 24
Roseville 63, Saint Paul Humboldt 14
South Saint Paul Triangular
Henry Sibley 48, Richfield 30
Henry Sibley 49, South Saint Paul 27
United North Central Triangular
Park Rapids Area 52, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 21
Park Rapids Area 69, United North Central 10
United North Central 34, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 22


Tuesday, December 5, 2007
Mahtomedi Duals
Mahtomedi 51, Saint Paul Central 30
Saint Paul Central 42, DeLaSalle 30
Orono 49, Saint Paul Central 24


Tuesday, December 4, 2007
Anoka 38, Champlin Park 30
Bemidji 50, Roseau 20
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 39, Minnewaska 34
Coon Rapids 43, Centennial 26
Elk River 46, Andover 25
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 42, Onalaska (WI) 22
Hibbing 63, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 9
Kasson-Mantorville 50, Pine Island 9
LeSueur-Henderson 56, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 13
Maple Grove 68, Park Center 12
Orono 49, De La Salle 24
Osseo 53, Blaine 18
River Valley 72, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 6
Wabasso 37, Dawson-Boyd 24
Watertown-Mayer 42, Waconia 24
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 35, Fulda-Murray County Central 33
Yellow Medicine East 70, Lac qui Parle Valley 3
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 49, La Crescent 21
Adrian Area Triangular
Adrian Area 51, Graettinger-Terril (IA) 18
Adrian Area 54, Emmetsburg (IA) 14
Benilde St. Margaret’s Quadrangular
Minnetonka 78, Benilde St. Margaret’s/Blake 4
Minnetonka 70, Minneapolis North 5
Minnetonka 63, Saint Croix Lutheran 18
Saint Croix Lutheran 60, Benilde St. Margaret’s/Blake 5
Saint Croix Lutheran 60, Minneapolis North 15
Big Lake Triangular
Big Lake 50, Delano 21
Big Lake 51, Mora 19
Delano 40, Mora 3
Byron Double Dual
Byron 30, Stewartville 26
Byron 51, Hayfield 24
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Triangular
Norwood Young America 52, Fairmont 28
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 56, Norwood Young America 28
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 60, Fairmont 21
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson Quadrangular
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 49, Winona 23
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 48, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 15
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 69, Winona 9
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 75, Onalaska (WI) 4
Winona 54, Onalaska (WI) 23
Litchfield Triangular
Dassel-Cokato 46, Willmar 18
Litchfield 42, Willmar 30
Dassel Cokato 41, Litchfield 18
MACCRAY Quad
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 48, MACCRAY 33
Renville County West 50, Benson 27
Benson 54, MACCRAY 21
Renville County West 49, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 30
Renville County West 60, MACCRAY 18
Benson 45, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 30
Madelia/Truman Triangular
Madelia/Truman 62, Martin County West 18
Madelia/Truman 54, Saint Clair 22
Medford Triangular
Kenyon-Wanamingo 72, Northfield 3
Kenyon-Wanamingo 51, Medford 13
Medford 56, Northfield 15
Prior Lake Triangular
Prior Lake 50 Burnsville 20
Prior Lake 29 Tartan 28
Burnsville 37 Tartan 21
Hinckley-Finlayson Quadrangular
Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 45, Princeton 33
North Branch 48, Princeton 21
North Branch 56, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 20
Princeton 45, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 33
Princeton 37, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 33
Waseca Triangular
Maple River 35, Waseca 30
Maple River 53, Sibley East 22
Sibley East 37, Waseca 31


Saturday, December 1, 2007
Blue Earth Dick Maher Invitational
1. United South Central 179.5
2. Adrian 173
3. Maple River 165
4. Brainerd 147
5. Madelia-Truman 146.5
6. Blue Earth Area 116
7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 115
8. Martin County West 47
Chisago Lakes Tournament
First Round
Chisago Lakes 50, Grand Rapids 27
Forest Lake 64, Somerset, Wis. 12
Hibbing 42, Mora 27
Kenyon-Wanamingo 71, Blaine 6
Second Round
Forest Lake 48, Chisago Lakes 29
Kenyon-Wanamingo 59, Hibbing 14
Somerset 39, Grand Rapids 36
Mora 50, Blaine 20
1st: Kenyon-Wanamingo 53, Forest Lake 16
3rd: Hibbing 49, Chisago Lakes 23
5th: Mora 66, Somerset, Wis. 17
7th: Grand Rapids 39, Blaine 35
Eastview Duals
First round
Eastview 44, Spring Lake Park 24
Stillwater 69, St. Paul Central 9
Second round
Eastview 59, Blooming Prairie 18
Stillwater 42, Spring Lake Park 23
Third round
Eastview 47, Stillwater 16
Blooming Prairie 42, St. Paul Central 40
Fourth round
Eastview 80, St. Paul Central 0
Spring Lake Park 54, Blooming Prairie 18
Foley Falcon Duals
First round:
Foley 43, Columbia Heights 0
Parkers Prairie 48, Cloquet 25
Paynesville 59, Rocori 15
Pierz 54, Becker 18
Second round:
Cloquet 46, Columbia Heights 36
Becker 37, Rocori 36
Foley 44, Parkers Prairie 9
Paynesville 47, Pierz 21
7th: Rocori 54, Columbia Heights 22
5th: Becker 48, Cloquet 38
3rd: Pierz 32, Parkers Prairie 30
1st: Foley 52, Paynesville 6
Fosston/Bagley Alfred Olson Memorial Invitatioinal
1. Ottertail Central 186
2. Mahnomen-Waubun 185.5
3. Roseau 167
4. Fosston/Bagley 158
5. Crookston 146.5
6. Fertile-Beltrami 118
7. Walker/Hackensack/Akley/Nevis 104
8. Red Lake County Central 98
9. Blackduck/Cass Lake/Bena 81
10. Nashwauk/Keewatin 57
Fridley Invitational
1. Bloomington Kennedy 255
2. Champlin Park 219.5
3. Hopkins 153.5
4. North Saint Paul 119.5
5. Irondale 111
6. Mound Westonka 103
7. Fridley 92.5
8. St. Paul Patrick Henry 43
9. Minneapolis Washburn 24
Glencoe-Silver Lake Panther Don Hall Invitational 
1. Watertown-Mayer 210.0
2. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 134.0
3. LeSueur-Henderson 134.0
4. Hutchinson 129.0
5. River Valley 105.0
6. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 89.0
7. Trinity at River Ridge 61.0
8. Saint Clair 33.0
9. Saint Croix Lutheran 27.0
Hastings Raider Duals
Centennial 43, Rosemount 22
Coon Rapids 41, Simley 22
Coon Rapids 60, Rosemount 6
Hastings 47, Prior Lake 17
Hastings 60, Eagan 6
Prior Lake 52, Stoughton (Wis.) 11
Simley 46, Centennial 24
Stoughton (Wis.) 40, Eagan 29
1st: Hastings 29, Coon Rapids 22
3rd: Simley 35, Prior Lake 31
5th: Stoughton (Wis.) 36, Centennial 24
7th: Eagan 36, Rosemount 35
Hillsboro Duals
Team Champions: Hillsboro
Hillsboro 43, North Border 35
Hillsboro 54, Pelican Rapids 29
Hillsboro 70, Lake Park Audubon 12
Hillsboro 53, Cavalier 21
Hillsboro 51, Barnesville 21
Barnesville 49, Cavalier 25
Barnesville 52, MayPort 24
Barnesville 50, North Border 18
Barnesville 44, Central Cass 36
Central Cass 60, West Fargo JV 10
Central Cass 53, Cavalier 24
Central Cass 42, Pelican Rapids 34
Pelican Rapids 42, MayPort CG 26
Pelican Rapids 48, North Border 30
Pelican Rapids 68, West Fargo JV 12
North Border 51, Lake Park Audubon 15
North Border 45, CentralCass 31
West Fargo JV 33, MayPort CG 30
Lake Park Audubon 37, West Fargo JV 24
Cavalier 54, MayPort 24
Cavalier 60, Lake Park Audubon 24
Lake Park Audubon 42, MayPort CG 42 (LPA winner by criteria)
Lakeville North Panther Invite
1. Hudson, WI 210
2. Henry Sibley 191
3. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 154.5
4. Chaska 136.5
5. Robbinsdale Cooper 124
6. Northfield 105.5
7. Lakeville North 105
8. South Saint Paul 97
9. Lakeville South 92
10. Maple Grove 76.5
11. Farmington 76
12. Woodbury 51
13. Turtle Lake 49
14. Robbinsdale Armstrong 48
15. Cretin-Derham Hall 23
16. Minneapolis Southwest 1
Litchfield Invitational
1. Alexandria 187.5 tie
1. Anoka 187.5 tie
3. Litchfield 163.5
4. Tartan 157
5. Totino Grace 135
6. Royalton 121.5
7. Zimmerman 64.5
Luxemburg-Casco (WI) Duals
Round 1
Owatonna 41, Mosinee (WI) 25
Luxemburg-Casco (WI) 45, Port Washington (WI) 30
Sheboygan Falls (WI) 43, Bay Port (WI) 21
Round 2
Owatonna 42, Bay Port (WI) 31
Luxemburg-Casco (WI) 42, Sheboygan Falls (WI) 25
Port Washington (WI) 48, Mosinee (WI) 24
Round 3
Owatonna 37, Sheboygan Falls (WI) 27
Luxemburg-Casco (WI) 49, Mosinee (WI) 21
Bay Port (WI) 39, Port Washington (WI) 34
Round 4
Owatonna 48, Port Washington (WI) 24
Luxemburg-Casco (WI) 57, Bay Port (WI) 24
Sheboygan Falls (WI) 49, Mosinee (WI) 23
Round 5
1st: Owatonna 33, Luxemburg-Casco (WI) 29
3rd: Sheboygan Falls (WI) 39, Port Washington (WI) 37
5th: Mosinee (WI) 51, Bay Port (WI) 27
Mankato West Quad
1st Round
Mankato West 57, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 16
Byron 63, Fairmont 9
2nd Round
Mankato West 64, Fairmont 16
Byron 42, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 15
3rd Round
Byron 41, Mankato West 33
Fairmont 42, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 27
Monticello Magic Duals 
Pool A
Big Lake 48, Albany 25
Minnewaska 40, Albany 32
Big Lake 46, Minnewaska 15
Pool B
Little Falls 39, St. Francis 32
Saint Francis 41, Saint Cloud Apollo 30
Saint Cloud Apollo 38, Little Falls 34
Pool C
Annandale/Maple Lake 42, New Ulm 24
Annandale/Maple Lake 41, Sauk Rapids 23
Sauk Rapids 40, New Ulm 33
Pool D
Monticello 36, North Branch 24
Championship Pool
Big Lake 37, Annandale/Maple Lake 26
Monticello 55, Little Falls 18
5th Place Pool
North Branch 39, Minnewaska 33
Consolation Pool
Saint Cloud Apollo 48, Albany 29
New Prague Invitational
Austin 36, St. Peter 32
Cannon Falls 36, Sibley East 28
Jackson County Central 45, Austin 30
New Prague 38, Cannon Falls 36
Sibley East 44, New Prague 27
St. Peter 51, Jackson County Central 21
5th: Jackson County Central 42, New Prague 41
3rd: Cannon Falls 36, Austin 34
1st: Sibley East 42, St. Peter 30
Osseo Invitational
1. Medford 210
2. Mounds View 160
3. Osseo 149
4. Scott West 122
5. Buffalo 119.5
6. Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 104
7. Eden Prairie 94
8. Rogers 84
9. Edison 37
10. Benilde St. Margaret’s 19
Rochester Duals
First round
Albert Lea 34, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 34
Apple Valley 58, Kasson-Mantorville 0
Chatfield 45, Rochester Mayo 20
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 39, Mankato East 33
Stewartville 39, Rochester John Marshall 31
Waseca 48, Rochester Century 24
Second round
Albert Lea 46, Chatfield 18
Apple Valley 65, Stewartville 6
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 49, Rochester John Marshall 21
Kasson-Mantorville 58, Mankato East 9
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 67, Rochester Century 3
Rochester Mayo 37, Waseca 33
Saint Michael-Albertville Invitational
1. Montgomery-Lonsdale/LeCenter 201
2. Saint Michael-Albertville199.5
3. Delano 181
4. Dassel-Cokato 149
5. Elk River 140.5
6. Moorhead 89
7. Deer River/Northland 87
8. St. Cloud Tech 84
Saint Paul Highland Park Invite
1. Roseville 117.5
2. Saint Paul Highland Park 113.5
3. Minneapolis South 104
4. Mahtomedi 78
5. Saint Thomas Academy 74
6. Saint Paul Harding 73
7. Park Center 44
8. Minneapolis North 16
Waconia Quad
First Round
Waconia 39, Shakopee 3
Milaca 57, Wayzata 13
Second Round
Milaca 51, Waconia 23
Shakopee 47, Wayzata 29
Third Round
Wayzata 42, Waconia 33
Milaca 56, Shakopee 10
Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverine Invitational
1. Perham 255
2. Thief River Falls 175
3. Pequot Lake/Pine River-Backus 156.5
4. Greenbush/Middle River/Badger 151.5
5. Wadena-Deer Creek 142
6. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 111
7. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 103
8. Sauk Centre 78
Wahpeton Dan Unruh Memorial Invite
1. West Fargo, ND 222
2. Fergus Falls 194.5
3. Wahpeton, ND 192
4. Frazee 172
5. Lisbon, ND 152
6. New York Mills 139
7. Minnetonka 115.5
8. Wheaton-Herman Norcross 108.5
9. Grand Forks Central 93.5
10. Sisseton, SD 51
11. Breckinridge 34
12. Brookings, SD 28
13. Kindred, ND 15
14. Tiospa Zina 13
15. Minnehaha Academy/Concordia Academy-Bloomington 6
Watertown (SD) Invite
First round
Canby 54, Milbank 12
Quarterfinals
Canby 57, Watertown 18
Semifinals
Canby 36, Yankton 24
1st: Canby 43, Huron 28
Winona Invitational
1. Scott West 193.5
2. Dover-Eyota 191
3. Pine Island 142.5
4. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 103
5. Wabasha-Kellogg 103
6. Caledonia 92.5
7. La Crescent 85
8. Winona 73
9. Lake City 71

 

High School Results – November 2007

Friday, November 30, 2007
Canby 57, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 24
Coon Rapids 73, Blaine 6
Fridley 47, Robbinsdale Cooper 27
Grand Rapids 42, Hinkley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 24
Hastings 67, Roseville 3
Lakeville North 36, Lakeville South 33
Park 39, Woodbury 28
Robbinsdale Cooper 47, Fridley 27
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguar Invitational photos
1. New London-Spicer 219
2. Browerville/Eagle Valley 145.5
3. Dawson-Boyd 130
4. Eden Valley-Watkins 125
5. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 71
6. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 48
7. Holdingford 46
8. Chokio-Alberta-Clinton-Graveville-Beardsley 43
Brooklyn Center Triangular
Brooklyn Center 48, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 33
Farmington 42, Brooklyn Center 36
Farmington 49, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 15
Elk River Triangular
Elk River 47, Rogers 29
Elk River 56, Zimmerman 19
Zimmerman 38, Rogers 30
Irondale Triangular
Champlin Park 57, Irondale 9
Champlin Park 44, North Branch 24
North Branch 45, Irondale 19
Melrose Early Bird Tournament
1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 269.5
2. Montevideo 184
3. Rockford 138
4. Sartell-Saint Stephen 113
5. Staples-Motley 112.5
6. Ortonville 78.5
7. Melrose 68.5
8. Nicollet 45
Watertown-Mayer Triangular
Saint Peter 39, New Prague 33
Watertown 53, New Prague 13
Watertown-Mayer 46, Saint Peter 25
White Bear Triangular
Cambridge-Isanti 59 Hibbing 6
Cambridge-Isanti 54, White Bear Lake 9
Hibbing 35, White Bear Lake 33


Thursday, November 29, 2007
Dover-Eyota 46, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 28
Forest Lake 59, Cretin-Derham Hall 21
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 37, Southland 24
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 41, Roseau 39
Mounds View 40, Stillwater 36
North Saint Paul 51, Saint Paul Harding 21
River Valley 36, Saint James 23
Saint Charles 42, La Crosse Logan (WI) 33
Trinity at River Ridge 60, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 7
United South Central 59, Blue Earth Area 18
South Saint Paul Triangular
Northfield 51, South Saint Paul 24
Northfield 67, Saint Paul Humbolt 12
South Saint Paul 55, Saint Paul Humbolt 24
West Central Area Triangular
Ottertail Central 45, West Central Area 28
Ottertail Central 51, Pelican Rapids 23
Pelican Rapids 47, West Central Area 21

2007 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2007 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Accelerade Cadet
National Championships

Saturday, July 21-Thursday, July 26 at Fargo, ND

Event Coverage – themat.com

Event Coverage – intermatwrestle.com

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman – 3rd Place (tie), 3 champions, 11 All-Americans
  • Junior Greco-Roman – 1st Place, 1 champion, 11 All-Americans
  • Women’s Freestyle – 26th Place, 1 All-American
  • Cadet Freestyle – 5th Place, 1 champion, 9 All-Americans
  • Junior Freestyle – 4th Place (tie), 7 All-Americans

The Guillotine Photos:

Cadet Greco-Roman National Championships
Junior Greco-Roman National Championships
Women Freestyle National Championships
Cadet Freestyle National Championships
Junior Freestyle National Championships

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (34) 61.00
2. Wisconsin (24) 59.00
3. Illinois (49) 50.00
3. Minnesota (30) 50.00
5. California (47) 35.00
6. Missouri (25) 34.00
7. Washington (41) 27.00
8. Kansas (24) 26.00
8. New Jersey (20) 26.00
10. Iowa (29) 24.00

MN National Champions
1st Place: 84 pounds – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton
1st Place: 112 pounds – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy
1st Place: 171 pounds – Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

MN All-Americans
3rd Place: 152 pounds – Tyler Lehmann, Apple Valley
4th Place: 84 pounds – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls
4th Place: 119 pounds – Justin LaValle, Moorhead
5th Place: 112 pounds – Destin McCauley, Apple Vally
7th Place: 125 pounds – Luke Vaith, Hastings
7th Place: 171 pounds – Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
8th Place: 84 pounds – Nick Clobes, Hutchinson
8th Place: 140 pounds – Dan Cox, Litchfield

Individual Results

Cadet-84 – Nick Clobes’s place is 8th.
Match #1 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Michael Soria (New York) TF 6-0,1-1,7-0
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) Fall 6-0,1:10
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Josh Martinez (Washington) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-84 – Jacoby Bergeron’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Dec 1-1,2-1,3-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Tyler Granata (Texas) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) Dec 0-4,4-1,4-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #6 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1

Cadet-84 – Hayden Zillmer’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Maxwell Soria (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Fall 6-0,1:08
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Dec 0-4,5-0,3-0

Cadet-98 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Marc Pirozzi (New York) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #2 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Cade Ketchum (Oklahoma) Dec 2-1,2-3,6-0
Match #3 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Max Vichi (Wyoming) Dec 3-2,6-2
Match #5 Tony Pena (Colorado) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Robert Dyar (Alabama) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-1

Cadet-105 – David Baker – DNP
Match #1 Scott Mantua (Maryland) over David Baker (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,0:52
Match #2 David Baker (Minnesota) over Nathan Reed (Kansas) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #3 David Baker (Minnesota) over Todd Pearson (Nevada) Fall 1:23
Match #4 David Baker (Minnesota) over Shayden Terukina (Hawaii) Dec 4-3,7-6
Match #5 Jamie Clark (Ohio) over David Baker (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0

Cadet-105 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over John Woods (Virginia) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Schofield (Indiana) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #3 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,5-3

Cadet-112 – Nick Tourville – DNP
Match #1 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Derrick Walraven (South Dakota) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Zach Clark (Oregon) Dec 3-2,3-1
Match #4 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Stephen Hernandez (Iowa) Fall 4-1,0:28
Match #5 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Jordan Cox (Idaho) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #6 Pete Baldwin (Florida) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,1-3,3-1
Match #7 Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) TF 8-2,6-0

Cadet-112 – Brandon Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Danny Lofrese (New York) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:00

Cadet-112 – Dylan Ness’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Caleb Thornhill (Washington) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Eric Wilson (Colorado) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Alan Callahan (Kansas) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kent Williams (Illinois) Dec 2-2,0-6,4-4
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kyle Dake (New York) Dec 1-1,1-5,4-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 7-1,5-2
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) Dec 6-1,6-0
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 0-6,6-1,6-0
Match #12 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 5-3,7-2

Cadet-112 – Destin McCauley’s place is 5th.
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt Evans (Missouri) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Travis Himmelman (Colorado) TF 8-0,7-1
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Rollins (Nebraska) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #6 Frank Cagnina (New Jersey) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 1-5,3-2,2-2
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jordan Cox (Idaho) Dec 5-0,2-4,3-2
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,6-0,4-0
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-119 – Justin LaValle’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Anthony Thurgood (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Randy Sissenstein (New York) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Caleb Smith (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Turner (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Seth Thomas (Oregon) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #6 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #7 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Dan O`malley (New York) Dec 5-3,3-0
Match #8 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tracy Huffman (Idaho) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #9 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,7-0
Match #11 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,5-2,4-3

Cadet-125 – Luke Vaith’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Tyler Simmett (Washington) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Brannon Beck (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Dustin Woosley (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Mark Hartenstine (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #5 Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-3,3-0
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jon Casas (Arizona) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #8 Chris Gonzalez (Illinois) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #9 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 5-0,2-1

Cadet-125 – Robbie Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Tim Burkhart (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Jeffrey Miller (Montana) Fall 1:27
Match #3 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Chad Diamond (Hawaii) Dec 4-4,6-0
Match #4 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Kory Deberry (Arizona) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #5 Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #6 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Devon Brown (New York) Dec 2-4,7-1,4-2
Match #7 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-130 – Dylan Yarger – DNP
Match #1 Mike Crowley (New Jersey) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,3-2,5-0
Match #2 Derek Olson (Wisconsin) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-130 – Steve Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Steve Keogh (Minnesota) over Alex Cizek (Illinois) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #2 Steve Keogh (Minnesota) over Trey Weliver (North Carolina) Fall 7-1,0:41
Match #3 Nestor Taffur (New Jersey) over Steve Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #4 Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) over Steve Keogh (Minnesota) TF 10-0,10-0

Cadet-135 – Jarret Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Nick Moore (Iowa) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Pavel Litovkin (Washington) Dec 5-0,3-3
Match #3 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Aaron Velasquez (New Jersey) Dec 3-3,3-2,6-0
Match #4 Chase Gordon (Florida) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-135 – Jake Begin – DNP
Match #1 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Matt Gallen (Utah) Dec 4-1,9-3
Match #2 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over John Walters (Delaware) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Marshall Robinson (Virginia) Dec 5-1,7-2
Match #4 Anthony Volpe (New York) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1,6-0
Match #5 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Cadet-140 – Dan Cox’s place is 8th.
Match #1 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Anthony Resendez (Ohio) Fall 6-0,1:04
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ben Schmitt (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Skyler Gioiosa (Arizona) Dec 4-0,5-3
Match #4 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Jake Hruza (Idaho) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #5 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Tucker Raich (Florida) Dec 2-3,2-1,3-0
Match #6 C.J. Thompson (Washington) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #7 Marshall Peppleman (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Fall 0:13
Match #8 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-140 – Cody Manderscheid – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Miller (Illinois) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-4,3-3
Match #2 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0

Cadet-145 – RJ Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Devon Johnson (Nebraska) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #2 RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) over Alex Bailey (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Andrew Whitfield (Idaho) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-4,1-1

Cadet-145 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Chris Tripplet (Washington) Fall 4-2,1:27
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Gordon Armstrong (Georgia) Fall 1-2,0:49
Match #3 Mikey Lunsford (Oklahoma) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-1
Match #4 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-152 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Jorgensen (Washington) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,8-0
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Quinton Perrin (Missouri) Dec 6-0,6-1
Match #3 Ryan Garringer (Illinois) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,0:47

Cadet-152 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ethan Keiser (Maryland) Fall 0:48
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Rico Velazquez (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:13
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Patrick Sheehan (Hawaii) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Dan Martin (Illinois) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,5-2
Match #5 Jordan Brown (Kansas) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,5-2,3-1

Cadet-152 – Tyler Lehmann’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Justin Evans (Montana) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Dale Lewis (Illinois) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Daniel Frandsen (Utah) Fall 0:15
Match #5 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over John Tuck (Oregon) Dec 8-3,6-1
Match #6 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Ethan Wilson (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 5-1,0-4,6-1
Match #8 Victor Asencio (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 8-4,7-0
Match #9 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 1-5,4-0,1-6
Match #10 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Fall 2-1,0:40

Cadet-160 – Brendan Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Joseph Range (Iowa) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #2 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Cody Johnson (Oklahoma) Dec 5-2,3-2
Match #3 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Aaron Garcia (Nevada) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #4 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Mike Morgan (Colorado) Dec 1-3,4-0,5-1
Match #5 Joe Raygor (Wisconsin) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,1-1,1-1
Match #6 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Mark Myers (Indiana) Dec 1-4,7-0,5-3
Match #7 Stephen Mcpeek (Texas) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 10-7,1-5,3-1

Cadet-171 – Micah Larson’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Taylor Kettman (Iowa) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #2 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Dec 3-0,5-2
Match #3 Ian Daube (California) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) 5-4,ID
Match #4 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Dec 1-5,4-1,4-2
Match #5 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #6 Damon Jones (Indiana) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #7 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Dec 1-2,4-1,2-2

Cadet-171 – Joel Bauman’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Matt Transue (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Mitchell Fadenholz (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Aaron Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Fall 7-0,0:51
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jesse Hellinger (California) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #8 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) TF 5-0,6-1

Cadet-171 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Bryan Mey (Delaware) Dec 4-0,1-1,1-1
Match #2 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Damon Jones (Indiana) Dec 2-4,2-1,2-1
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Scott Schiller (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-1
Match #4 John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,3-1
Match #5 Ian Daube (California) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Rupp (Idaho) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,2-0
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Brody Black (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:39
Match #3 George Canales Iv (Illinois) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 9-6,6-0

Cadet-189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Zach Aylor (Oklahoma) Dec 2-2,6-1,2-1
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Teagan Franco (Washington) Fall 1:20
Match #3 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Trever Gwin (Oregon) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #4 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over David Severn (Michigan) Dec 5-0,7-5
Match #5 Jonathan Becker (New Jersey) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Fall 0:29
Match #6 Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Minnesota (44) 56.00
2. New York (41) 52.00
3. Illinois (45) 50.00
4. California (42) 48.00
5. Oregon (40) 45.00
6. Iowa (42) 41.00
7. Washington (37) 28.00
8. Missouri (33) 24.00
9. Ohio (52) 21.00
10. Florida (33) 20.00

MN National Champion

1st Place: 145 pounds – Jake Deitchler, Anoka

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 119 pounds – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
2nd Place: 189 pounds – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman
3rd Place: 130 pounds – Cody Adams, Mankato East
3rd Place: 152 pounds – Joe Grygelko, Saint Michael-Albertville
3rd Place: 215 pounds – Pat Mahan, Owatonna
4th Place: 130 pounds – Brian Litch, Wayzata
5th Place: 160 pounds – Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central
6th Place: 112 pounds – Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace
7th Place: 119 pounds – Paul Tellgren, Anoka
7th Place: 171 pounds – Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central

Individual Results

Junior-112 – Cody Lensing – All-American – 6th Place
Match #1 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Sophan Mey (California) Fall 4-3,1:01
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Richard Benigno (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Shane Summerlin (Georgia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Grant Sutter (Wisconsin) Dec 3-1,3-3
Match #5 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Isaac Romero (Washington) Dec 1-5,2-1,1-1
Match #6 Andrew Long (Iowa) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 6-0,9-0
Match #7 Danny Luttrell (Texas) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,2-1,1-1
Match #8 Ryan Jauch (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-1

Junior-112 – Pat LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Schuyler Swanton (Florida) Dec 4-2,7-0
Match #2 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Mitchell Lofstedt (Oregon) Dec 1-2,4-0,2-2
Match #3 Tyler Cox (Wyoming) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #4 Dennis Wood (Kansas) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 2-8,3-1,4-1

Junior-119 – Paul Tellgren – All-American – 7th Place
Match #1 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Mike Phetvixay (Utah) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Brandon Adams (Idaho) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Cody Beisel (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #4 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Matt Cabanas (Florida) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #5 Matthew Holmes (Illinois) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,7-4
Match #6 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Mike Mailloux (Arizona) Dec 1-1,3-2
Match #7 Nikko Triggas (California) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-1
Match #8 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 1-1,2-0,2-2

Junior-119 – Tanner Weltzin – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Biggs (Ohio) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #2 Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) over Matt Rowe (New York) Dec 4-0,10-4
Match #3 Thomas Williams (California) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-119 – D.J. Tenney – DNP
Match #1 Erik Spjut (Texas) over D.J. Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #2 Dj Miller (North Carolina) over D.J. Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2

Junior-119 – Zachary Sanders – All-American – 2nd Place
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Craig Nelson (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Tanner Andrews (Illinois) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Justin Solberg (North Dakota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Cameron Wells (Oklahoma) ID
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Justin Forrest (Missouri) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Paul Garza (Arizona) Dec 6-0,1-3,6-1
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Prescott Garner (Oregon) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 2-8,4-4,4-4
Match #10 Nikko Triggas (California) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,5-2,3-0

Junior-119 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Fields (Indiana) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,3-1
Match #2 Steven Joseph (Florida) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

Junior-125 – Hieu Pham – DNP
Match #1 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Hieu Pham (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Hieu Pham (Minnesota) over Drew Hinschberger (Iowa) Fall 1:04
Match #3 Nick Flores (Utah) over Hieu Pham (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-2

Junior-125 – James Locke – DNP
Match #1 James Williams (Florida) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Matt Mcdonough (Iowa) over James Locke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Junior-125 – Kyle Bulera – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Vincent Lara (Texas) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Johny Tolson (Ohio) Fall 5-8,1:50
Match #3 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Matt Moorhouse (Arizona) Dec 8-1,2-5,7-3
Match #4 John Trumbetti (New Jersey) over Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) Fall 0:36
Match #5 Jarrod Garnett (Delaware) over Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-1

Junior-125 – Matt Morrison – DNP
Match #1 Jimmy Eggemeyer (Alaska) over Matt Morrison (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,4-2,7-1
Match #2 Troy Cunningham (Washington) over Matt Morrison (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1

Junior-130 – Brian Litch – All-American – 4th Place
Match #1 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Coty Riggleman (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Pierce Stowman (Alaska) Fall 7-0,1:11
Match #3 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Nick Shields (Louisiana) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #4 Dalton Jensen (Iowa) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,3-3,1:42
Match #5 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Kendall Albert (Georgia) Dec 5-1,5-0
Match #6 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Phil Goodwin (North Carolina) Dec 1-2,5-2,2-1
Match #7 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Mitchell Fenton (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #8 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Hollan Gravley (Alaska) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #11 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-130 – Cody Adams – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Matt Cearns (Wyoming) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Dominique Smith (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:35
Match #3 Cody Adams (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Jared Ragan (Illinois) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Mitch Artsma (Pennsylvania) Dec 10-2,1-1
Match #6 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Cody Fobes (New Jersey) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Kyle Williams (Illinois) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #8 Kelly Kubec (Washington) over Cody Adams (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #9 Cody Adams (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-135 – Aaron Driessen – DNP
Match #1 Conner Simons (Virginia) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Joseph Hagan (Kansas) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-0

Junior-135 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Melde (New Jersey) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:55
Match #2 Trenton Washington (Nebraska) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-3

Junior-135 – Joe Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Bryan Otto (Idaho) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Tommy Potter (Ohio) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #3 Randall Watts (California) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,0-3,2-1
Match #4 Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Fall 1:10

Junior-135 – Josh Wiseman – DNP
Match #1 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Tim Naverette (California) Dec 4-4,4-3
Match #2 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Jordan Peter (Missouri) Fall 6-0,0:24
Match #3 Tyler Caldwell (Kansas) over Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) Fall 2-2,1-7,0:48
Match #4 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Colten Huskey (Colorado) Dec 5-3,0-7,4-3
Match #5 Anthony Jerome (New York) over Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-140 – Kevin O’Brien – DNP
Match #1 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Matt Reilley (Kansas) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Brad Recker (Iowa) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #3 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Chris Osterberg (Illinois) Dec 2-2,2-1
Match #4 Kendrick Sanders (Florida) over Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,5-0,8-0
Match #5 Robert Hunter (California) over Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-0

Junior-140 – Darryl Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) over Travis Clarke (Kansas) Dec 4-1,7-1
Match #2 David Foxen (New York) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #3 Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) over Colin Hartnett (Illinois) Fall 1-7,7-3,0:49
Match #4 Jon Goncalves (Connecticut) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,2-2,5-4

Junior-140 – Colter Uscola – DNP
Match #1 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Harut Ghaltarchyan (South Carolina) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Walter Peppelman (Pennsylvania) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-1
Match #3 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Trey Morlatt (Kentucky) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Anthony Varnell (Washington) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-140 – Ryan Madson – DNP
Match #1 Chad Taniguchi (Hawaii) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,3-2
Match #2 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Joseph Atwell (Iowa) Dec 5-4,4-1
Match #3 Joshua Speelman (Ohio) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,1:43

Junior-145 – Spencer Flodeen – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Colby Crank (Kansas) TF 4-5,7-0,7-1
Match #2 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Justin Cedeno (Texas) Fall 6-0,0:23
Match #3 Joe Green (Missouri) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #4 Cody Miller (Washington) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,5-0

Junior-145 – Jake Deitchler – All-American – 1st Place
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Connor Suba (Ohio) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Trae Reed (Iowa) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Troy Walker (Washington) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Matt Walters (Illinois) Fall 0:21
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Kyle Meyer (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Zack Mastro (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Don Vinson (New York) Dec 1-2,4-1,7-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – DNP
Match #1 T.j. Moen (Iowa) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-2
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Abner Cook (Idaho) Dec 4-0,2-2
Match #3 Derek Koehn (Kansas) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0

Junior-145 – Michael Davis – DNP
Match #1 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Damien Long (Washington) Dec 5-3,5-3
Match #2 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Matt Wilson (Oregon) Fall 1:01
Match #3 Jake Bohn (Michigan) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-2,5-1
Match #4 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Cal Vivier (Idaho) Dec 4-0,6-1
Match #5 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over John Rocha (New York) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #6 Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0

Junior-152 – Joe Grygelko – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Pete Morealle (Louisiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Dj Linares (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Marcus Edgington (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Thomas Windom (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Dallas Hintz (Washington) Dec 3-0,2-2,1-1
Match #6 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Kyle Ulrey (Indiana) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #7 Kevin LeValley (Colorado) over Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,7-0,6-1
Match #8 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Trent Weatherman (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #10 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Robert Kellogg (Iowa) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-152 – Jamarii Tucker – DNP
Match #1 Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0
Match #2 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Josh Rittenhouse (Arizona) Dec 6-3,4-3
Match #3 Sean Ballard (North Dakota) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Junior-152 – Daniel Davis – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Dustin Warner (Idaho) Fall 1:11
Match #2 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Brian Greenlee (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-4,6-3,3-3
Match #3 Dylan Azinger (Iowa) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) TF 6-0,3-4,8-0
Match #4 Dan Olsen (Illinois) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,1:10

Junior-152 – Trevor Ingle – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Timothy (Florida) over Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:35
Match #2 Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) over Josh Cyr (Missouri) Fall 1-1,0:48
Match #3 Collin Engelhardt (North Dakota) over Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-3

Junior-160 – Eric Grabosky – DNP
Match #1 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Connor Funk (Michigan) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Brady Eaton (Nevada) Fall 8-0,0:23
Match #3 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Slade Giesen (Kansas) Dec 2-1,5-0
Match #4 Kendall Vogel (Wisconsin) over Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-3
Match #5 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – All-American – 5th Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Anthony Herron (Michigan) Fall 6-0,0:40
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Davin Morris (Florida) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Dustin Drake (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Nolan Mcbryde (Alaska) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jesse Nielsen (Idaho) Fall 0:09
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Paul Paddock (New York) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Chris Bullins (North Carolina) Dec 0-3,2-2,2-1
Match #9 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,5-1,6-0
Match #10 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Michael Chaires (New York) Dec 2-1,3-0

Junior-160 – Shamus O’Grady – DNP
Match #1 Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) over Shelby Mappes (Indiana) Dec 2-2,4-1
Match #2 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #3 Michael Chaires (New York) over Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,3-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Lucas Munkelwitz – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Tyson Campbell (Missouri) Dec 6-0,3-4,3-2
Match #2 David Ratcliff (Oklahoma) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,0:57
Match #3 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Oscar Huntley (Armed Forces) Dec 2-1,5-4
Match #4 Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Junior-171 – Caleb Lines – All-American – 7th Place
Match #1 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Blake Salyer (North Carolina) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Scott Boner (Wyoming) Dec 3-2,1-2,4-1
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Sam Engelland (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #4 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Kevin Tanner (West Virginia) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #5 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Caleb Freeman (Indiana) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #6 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Owen Smith (Maryland) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #7 Dorian Henderson (Georgia) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #8 Nathan Graham (New York) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:17
Match #9 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Stephan Hampton (California) Dec 4-0,3-1

Junior-171 – Matt Spoden – DNP
Match #1 Paul Kordich (Ohio) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,4-3
Match #2 Micah Burak (Colorado) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,3-1

Junior-171 – Mitch Brekke – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Chris Schultz (Wyoming) Fall 9-3,0:47
Match #2 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over John Sinchok (Ohio) Dec 2-3,5-1,2-1
Match #3 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Dan Schreimann (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Davon John (New York) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 5-11,5-4,2-2
Match #5 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Derrick Yant (Ohio) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #6 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-189 – Tony Willaert – DNP
Match #1 Adam Fager (Utah) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,7-1,3-1
Match #2 Donald Messick (Delaware) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-0

Junior-189 – Zac Nielsen – All-American – 2nd Place
Match #1 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cory Mcgrady (Indiana) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #2 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Rory Mcbryde (Alaska) TF 7-0,9-0
Match #3 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Levi Gruwell (Louisiana) Dec 8-0,4-2
Match #4 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Kyle Bergstedt (California) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Derek Thompson (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-2,3-1
Match #6 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Matthew Wilps (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,8-0
Match #7 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Stephen Skroch (Nevada) Fall 1:22
Match #8 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Erich Schmidtke (Washington) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #9 Ryland Geiger (Oregon) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-1,3-1

Junior-189 – Tyler Dirks – DNP
Match #1 John Smyers (Ohio) over Tyler Dirks (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Matt Mccarter (Illinois) over Tyler Dirks (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Alex Beucler – DNP
Match #1 Alex Beucler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mcmneill (North Carolina) Fall 0:39
Match #2 David Schlarb (Ohio) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-6,3-1
Match #3 Spencer Desena (New York) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-215 – Pat Mahan – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jake Mabry (Washington) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Byron Tate (Iowa) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #3 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jim Nemunaitis (Ohio) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #4 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Stryker Lane (Colorado) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #6 Marcel Dubose (Michigan) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,4-3,6-0
Match #7 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Dallas O`malley (Wisconsin) Dec 2-2,3-1
Match #8 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) Dec 1-1,1-1,2-1
Match #9 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:00

Junior-215 – Nick Creamier – DNP
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Lester Mendoza (Louisiana) Fall 8-0,0:51
Match #2 Michael Gonzales (Alaska) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,3-1
Match #3 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over James Martin (Washington) Dec 3-2,2-2
Match #4 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Joe Kent (Florida) Dec 1-1,3-3
Match #5 Oney Snyder (Ohio) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1

Junior-285 – Hakan Binek – DNP
Match #1 Atticus Disney (Kansas) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) TF 6-0,10-1
Match #2 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Derrick Ingram (Missouri) Fall 0:41
Match #3 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Rob Bourke (Illinois) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #4 Tucker Lane (Colorado) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-1

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Corey James (New York) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Chris Rupe (Iowa) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 1:49


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

MN All-American
6th Place: 132 pounds – Ashley Johnson, New Ulm

Individual Results

Women-95 – Natalie Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Kristi Garr (Michigan) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,4-4
Match #2 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Kelsey-ann Mita (Hawaii) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #3 Amelia Munson (Connecticut) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,5-2,5-4

Women-132 – Ashley Johnson’s place is 6th
Match #1 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Rachael Skroch (Nevada) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Cindy Kaffenberger (Michigan) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #3 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Raquel Pa`aluhi (Hawaii) Fall 3-0,0:20
Match #4 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Tessa Plana (Texas) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #6 Tatiana Padilla (California) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #7 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Amber Miracle (Wisconsin) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1-3,1:47


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (49) 71.00
2. Ohio (67) 70.00
3. New Jersey (40) 58.00
4. Missouri (35) 48.00
5. Minnesota (50) 41.00
6. Iowa (36) 29.00
7. Wisconsin (39) 29.00
8. Kansas (24) 25.00
9. Washington (42) 25.00
10. California (51) 23.00

MN National Champion
1st Place: 84 pounds – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 171 pounds – Mic Berg, Simley
3rd Place: 112 pounds – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley
4th Place: 215 pounds – Pat Brinkman, New Ulm
5th Place: 125 pounds – Luke Vaith, Hastings
5th Place: 152 pounds – Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley
6th Place: 84 pounds – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls
6th Place: 171 pounds – Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman
8th Place: 105 pounds – Drew Fleming, Waconia

Individual Results

Cadet-84 – Jacoby Bergeron’s place is 6th
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Patrick Parham (Indiana) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Michael Soria (New York) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) Dec 2-4,5-3,5-0
Match #5 Josh Martinez (Washington) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #6 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #7 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,7-6

Cadet-84 – Hayden Zillmer’s place is 1st
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Dylan Good (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Roman Holcomb (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Harley Davis (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Cody Phillips (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 2-0,2-1
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over William Hagany (New Jersey) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #8 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Fall 6-0,1-1,1:53

Cadet-84 – Nick Clobes – DNP
Match #1 Cody Phillips (Indiana) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Maxwell Soria (New York) Fall 3-2,1:59
Match #3 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,1-0,4-0

Cadet-98 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Matt Bystol (Illinois) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-2,6-0
Match #2 Abraham Islas (Arizona) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,5-1

Cadet-98 – R J Hallman – DNP
Match #1 R J Hallman (Minnesota) over Cliff Evans (Montana) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #2 Brock Krumm (North Dakota) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:17
Match #3 Marcus Sarnecki (Ohio) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,5-0

Cadet-105 – Devon Scott – DNP
Match #1 Joe Rendina (Michigan) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,1-3,3-0
Match #2 Nicholas Hannan (Ohio) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1

Cadet-105 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Shawn Lau (Montana) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,6-1,1-1
Match #2 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Justin Heller (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-2,10-3
Match #3 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,8-3

Cadet-105 – Tanner Hummel – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Ng (Hawaii) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:25

Cadet-105 – Drew Fleming’s place is 8th
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Kodie Egnor (Ohio) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Sage Ornelas (Arizona) Dec 0-3,2-1,1-0
Match #3 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Tom Ambrose (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #4 Efrain Aguilar (Washington) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #5 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Scott Mantua (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #6 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over A J Schopp (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Sean Dolan (Delaware) Dec 4-8,6-0,3-0
Match #8 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #9 Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Fall 0:50

Cadet-112 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Ben Gacayan (California) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Zachary Huxford (New Jersey) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #3 Patrick Mucha (Washington) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-1

Cadet-112 – Dylan Ness – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Joe Brewster (Illinois) Fall 5-2,6-7,0:47
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over David Bolger (Ohio) Fall 1:46
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Pete Baldwin (Florida) Dec 9-4,8-1
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 8-0,4-4
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Sean Silva (California) Dec 4-3,5-2
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Ray Borja (Virginia) TF 10-3,6-0
Match #7 Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) TF 9-3,7-0
Match #8 Nick Schenk (Maryland) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-4

Cadet-112 – Paul Norgren – DNP
Match #1 Stephen Robertson (Illinois) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #2 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Ricky Ortego (Louisiana) Fall 7-0,0:54
Match #3 Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,5-1

Cadet-112 – Destin McCauley’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Garrett Fincke (Florida) Fall 7-0,0:16
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Colton Rasche (Illinois) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #4 Samuel White (Ohio) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,5-0,1-0
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Joe Colon (Iowa) Dec 8-1,3-1
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jerome Robinson (Ohio) Dec 3-0,4-3
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Stephen Robertson (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Fall 1-1,4-2,1:39
Match #10 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jesse Delgado (California) Dec 6-0,6-1

Cadet-112 – Ali Mohammed – DNP
Match #1 Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) over David Marne (Montana) Fall 3-0,1:33
Match #2 Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) over Dylan Robinson (Nevada) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #3 Scott Filbert (Arizona) over Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #4 Jesse Delgado (California) over Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:05

Cadet-119 – August Short – DNP
Match #1 Matt Dietz (Michigan) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Logan Cudd (Wisconsin) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:30

Cadet-119 – Ethan Hildebrandt – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Wes Jones (Virginia) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Matt Evans (Missouri) Fall 3-1,0:57
Match #3 Travis Metcalf (Washington) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #4 Bret Baumbach (Iowa) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-2

Cadet-119 – Ryan Arne – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Ian Miller (Ohio) Fall 0:49
Match #2 Nick Nelson (California) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,0-3,6-0
Match #3 Vinny Gallegos (Colorado) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-6,3-0

Cadet-119 – Cola Jensen – DNP
Match #1 Craig Mcintire (Ohio) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joe Locksmith (Florida) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-0

Cadet-119 – Justin LaValle – DNP
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Mike Moreno (Arizona) Dec 5-1,6-5
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Radcliff (Florida) Fall 1:53
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tyler Spangler (Virginia) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Anthony Curcio (New Jersey) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-1,1-1
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Dardanes (Illinois) Dec 1-0,7-1
Match #6 Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3

Cadet-125 – Luke Vaith’s place is 5th
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Andy Mcculley (Wyoming) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 6-0,8-4
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Spencer Brown (Utah) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Trevor Mills (Washington) Fall 0:57
Match #5 Alex Bridgeford (Nebraska) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,1-0
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Nicky Gordon (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:41
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Joseph Waltko (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,0-8,2-1
Match #8 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jacob Ballweg (Iowa) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #9 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #10 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 1-1,4-3

Cadet-125 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Bryan Anderson (Utah) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Kirk Britton (Michigan) Dec 3-2,5-3
Match #3 Ethan Owens (Virginia) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-2
Match #4 Colin Feeley (Rhode Island) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 7-5,4-2

Cadet-125 – Robbie Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Brock Brown (Utah) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Eli Ashby (South Carolina) Dec 3-1,2-0
Match #3 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Colton Wagner (Iowa) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #4 Codey Combs (Delaware) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Scott Mattingly (Ohio) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Josh Durham (Oklahoma) Fall 1:42
Match #2 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Alex Villatoro (Texas) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Kevin Maelfeyt (California) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Fall 1:03
Match #4 Garrett Frey (Pennsylvania) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) TF 7-0,10-4

Cadet-130 – Steven Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Brock Crocker (Oregon) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-130 – Connor MacGregor – DNP
Match #1 Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) over Tanner Mccartney (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Marriott (Missouri) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 1:29
Match #3 Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 0:41

Cadet-130 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Jared Kilcup (Washington) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #2 Daniel Domanico (Georgia) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:45

Cadet-135 – Jarrett Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Mitch Breen (South Dakota) Fall 12-6,1:24
Match #2 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Adam Morrell (Maryland) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #3 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) Fall 0:50
Match #4 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Dylan Westwang (Oregon) Dec 5-1,2-3,2-1
Match #5 Anthony Salupo (Ohio) over Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Cadet-135 – Ryan Thompson – DNP
Match #1 Dillon Smith (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Thompson (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #2 Matt Miller (Maryland) over Ryan Thompson (Minnesota) Fall 2-9,0:52

Cadet-135 – Tyler Kivel – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Collin Crowell (New Hampshire) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Trevor Wiest (Missouri) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Wojcik (Illinois) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,6-1

Cadet-140 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Tucker Raich (Florida) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Jacob Williams (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – RJ Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Mark Stenberg (Illinois) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Calib Rought (Michigan) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:32

Cadet-145 – Jordan Campa – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Alex Bailey (Indiana) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Gordon Armstrong (Georgia) Fall 7-4,0:38
Match #3 Shawn Thomas (Oklahoma) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Taylor Smith (Ohio) Dec 1-6,7-5,2-0
Match #5 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Trenton Lemons (Alaska) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Tyler Sheridan (California) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) TF 8-1,7-0

Cadet-145 – Jack Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Zach Van Wey (Ohio) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-3,3-2
Match #2 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Steve Carlson (Illinois) Fall 1:45
Match #3 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Alex Yde (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,2-9,3-1
Match #4 Travis Gallegos (California) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-2
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Russell Townsend (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Justin Patus (New York) Dec 5-2,8-2
Match #4 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Devon Johnson (Nebraska) Fall 1:47
Match #5 Zach Skates (Oklahoma) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2

Cadet-145 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Sam Bennett (Indiana) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #2 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Andrew Whitfield (Idaho) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #3 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Chris Tripplet (Washington) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #4 Tyce Shirley (Wisconsin) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Cadet-152 – Jeremy Duruji – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Nord (North Dakota) over Jeremy Duruji (Minnesota) Fall 10-3,0:40
Match #2 Kanoa Matutino (Hawaii) over Jeremy Duruji (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-4

Cadet-152 – Kurtis Julson – DNP
Match #1 Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) over Daniel Frandsen (Utah) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Joshua Van Tine (Colorado) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-1,0-0
Match #3 Walt Gillmor (Iowa) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-152 – Tyler Lehmann – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Keelan Moore (Iowa) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 9-8,5-1
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Christian Wyatt (Missouri) Fall 0-6,8-7,0:37
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Bernie Dupuy (Louisiana) Fall 0:44
Match #5 Steven Santos (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,7-4

Cadet-152 – Craig Kelliher’s place is 5th
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ross Powell (Indiana) Dec 10-5,4-1
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Justin Evans (Montana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Michael Moreno (Iowa) Dec 3-3,0-5,5-4
Match #5 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ethan Wilson (New York) Fall 1:10
Match #6 Chris Urquizo (California) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,4-2
Match #7 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ryan Garringer (Illinois) Dec 2-2,6-2
Match #8 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Kyle Detmer (Kansas) Dec 4-2,6-6
Match #9 Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 1-7,5-2,0:42
Match #10 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Dec 5-2,4-2

Cadet-160 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Louis Alba (Florida) Dec 9-1,5-4
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Aaron Garcia (Nevada) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #3 Clint Wilson (South Dakota) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 Miles Hygelund (Oregon) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet-160 – Brendan Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Dan Martin (Illinois) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Trey Maserang (Ohio) Dec 3-5,6-1,6-3
Match #3 Erin O`dell (Florida) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,4-3
Match #4 Brandonn Johnson (Maryland) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Cadet-160 – William Hunt – DNP
Match #1 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Josh Weaver (Oregon) Fall 6-0,0:35
Match #2 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Joe Schindel (Ohio) Dec 2-1,8-0
Match #3 William Hunt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Jake Desroches (Washington) Dec 8-3,4-3
Match #5 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Mike Phelps (Indiana) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Logan Shirey (Pennsylvania) over William Hunt (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-3
Match #7 Riley Kilroy (Ohio) over William Hunt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,9-1

Cadet-171 – Mitchell Hagen – DNP
Match #1 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Charles Dove (Ohio) Dec 7-0,1-1
Match #2 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Allen Catlin (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Marcellus Walker (Washington) Fall 1:07
Match #4 Colin Lenhardt (Virginia) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Fall 1-4,1:22
Match #5 Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-3,3-0

Cadet-171 – Jeff Nielsen’s place is 6th
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Pat Nusekabel (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:10
Match #2 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Vincent Hall (New York) FF
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Jesse Hellinger (California) Fall 0:46
Match #4 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Max Adair (Oklahoma) Dec 7-2,4-0
Match #5 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 1-0,2-3,4-0
Match #8 John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-3,3-0
Match #9 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-3

Cadet-171 – Mic Berg’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Nico Jimenez (Illinois) Dec 3-1,3-2
Match #2 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jack Steinberg (Oregon) Fall 0:42
Match #3 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #4 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Zak Mayo (New Jersey) Dec 5-1,5-3
Match #5 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Derrick Borlie (Virginia) Dec 6-0,6-3
Match #6 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) Dec 1-7,6-1,5-5
Match #8 Mic Berg (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Mic Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Cadet-171 – Luke Perkerwicz – DNP
Match #1 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Luke Perkerwicz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:13
Match #2 Alec Bird (Washington) over Luke Perkerwicz (Minnesota) Fall 5-5,0:53

Cadet-189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Jake Filkins (Wisconsin) ID
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Mark Cross (Maryland) Fall 0:40
Match #3 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Parlberg (Illinois) Dec 7-5,0-4,5-1
Match #4 Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,6-0
Match #5 Nicholas Ruggear (Pennsylvania) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,3-2

Cadet-215 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Bowman (Connecticut) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Fall 0:53
Match #2 Johnny Fernandez (California) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0

Cadet-215 – Pat Brinkman’s place is 4th
Match #1 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Alex Andel (North Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Alex Beltran (California) Fall 2-0,0:41
Match #3 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Shomari Watts (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-3,4-0
Match #4 Kyle Caylor (Kansas) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #5 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Bryan Solomon (Oklahoma) Dec 0-4,2-2,1-0
Match #7 Anthony Pike (Arizona) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Fall 0-3,1:59

Cadet-285 – Josh Richards – DNP
Match #1 Warren Ziegler (Delaware) over Josh Richards (Minnesota) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Josh Richards (Minnesota) over Caleb O`neil (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) over Josh Richards (Minnesota) Fall 1:51


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Illinois (65) 50.00
2. Iowa (53) 48.00
3. New Jersey (41) 47.00
4. Minnesota (51) 40.00
5. Missouri (49) 40.00
6. Pennsylvania (49) 34.00
7. Oregon (38) 33.00
8. Washington (38) 28.00
9. California (51) 27.00
10. Colorado (17) 26.00

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 145 pounds – Jake Deitchler, Anoka
2nd Place: 215 pounds – Pat Mahan, Owatonna
3rd Place: 112 pounds – David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville
3rd Place: 119 pounds – Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place: 189 pounds – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman
4th Place: 145 pounds – Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central
6th Place: 135 pounds – Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge

Individual Results

Junior-112 – David Thorn’s place is 3rd
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Ryan Jauch (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Britain Longmire (Nevada) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Ben Sergent (Ohio) Dec 3-2,2-4,1-0
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Kellen Aura (California) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Shane Summerlin (Georgia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Andrew Long (Iowa) Dec 3-3,1-3,2-2
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Donte Butler (Missouri) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #9 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Willie Gunter (Oklahoma) Dec 1-2,1-0,4-0
Match #10 David Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) Dec 4-1,4-2

Junior-119 – Cody Lensing – DNP
Match #1 James Inghram (Ohio) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,0-7,1:33
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Nick Lafarga (Hawaii) TF 8-1,7-1
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Craig Barker (Florida) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #4 Jonny Brennan (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Zachary Sanders’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Steven Joseph (Florida) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Ryan Biggs (Ohio) Dec 6-3,8-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Jake Demmon (Iowa) Dec 4-0,8-3
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Rich Alarcron (California) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Prescott Garner (Oregon) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Danny Fisher (Illinois) Fall 2-0,1:07
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Zachariah Neibert (Ohio) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Nikko Triggas (California) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #9 Jordan Oliver (Pennsylvania) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Frank Lomas (California) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-119 – Pat LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Matt Rowe (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Patrick Hunter (New Jersey) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Bobby Wunnicke (Wisconsin) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Andrew Schmauch (Oklahoma) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Paul Garza (Arizona) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,1-5,1-1
Match #3 Nikko Triggas (California) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-1

Junior-119 – Danny Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Travis Okano (Hawaii) Dec 4-1,6-2
Match #2 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nathan Lowis (Arizona) Fall 1-1,0:23
Match #3 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Dan Osterman (Michigan) Dec 7-0,0-4,3-0
Match #4 Zach Bintliff (Missouri) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:40
Match #5 Ronnie Hicks (New York) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Chad Henle – DNP
Match #1 Cody Beisel (Oklahoma) over Chad Henle (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0
Match #2 Nick Flores (Utah) over Chad Henle (Minnesota) Fall 1:16

Junior-125 – Jason Jeremiason – DNP
Match #1 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Billy Heyduk (Illinois) Dec 4-2,8-1
Match #2 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Zack Bontrager (Kentucky) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Nate Moore (Iowa) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Fall 0:30
Match #4 Kyle Lang (Ohio) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Junior-125 – Justin Koob – DNP
Match #1 Nick Lester (Missouri) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Tanenbaum (Kansas) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-125 – Cole Von Ohlen – DNP
Match #1 Boris Novachkov (California) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-1
Match #2 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Tyler Malmberg (New York) Dec 6-2,7-0
Match #3 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Nick Grim (Florida) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Paul Johnson (Utah) Dec 4-1,6-0
Match #5 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Jeremiah Edwards (Indiana) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #6 Matt McDonough (Iowa) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-130 – Matt Mincey – DNP
Match #1 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Avery Garner (Idaho) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #2 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Chris Goon (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Seth Horner (Ohio) Dec 0-2,2-1,4-0
Match #4 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Frank Higgins (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #5 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Sean McCarty (Maryland) Dec 4-3,6-0
Match #6 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2
Match #7 Mark Weber (Michigan) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Michael Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Matt Metzler (New York) over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,3-1,7-1
Match #2 Michael Murphy (Minnesota) over David Calhoun (Florida) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #3 Neil Birt (Ohio) over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-130 – David Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Brock Coutu (Connecticut) over David Zilverberg (Minnesota) TF 8-2,8-0
Match #2 David Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nick Hutchinson (Florida) Fall 0:19
Match #3 David Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Kevin Kretz (Ohio) Dec 8-4,9-3
Match #4 Dominick Oddo (New York) over David Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,4-0

Junior-130 – Mark Erickson – DNP
Match #1 Mark Erickson (Minnesota) over Ryan Lukanich (Illinois) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #2 Justin Scott (Washington) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,5-0
Match #3 Daniel Bieshaar (Colorado) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-6,2-1

Junior-135 – Pat Smith – DNP
Match #1 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Mario Decaro (California) Dec 2-2,4-0
Match #2 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Adam Theisen (Wisconsin) Dec 2-3,5-3,6-0
Match #3 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Shaun Nance (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Anthony Campbell (Iowa) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #5 Trey Ayala (Illinois) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,1-0
Match #6 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-135 – Derek Schreiner – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Marsh (Indiana) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3
Match #2 Geno Capezio (Illinois) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-0

Junior-135 – Joel Dubiel – DNP
Match #1 Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) over Grant Overcashier (Michigan) Dec 0-3,1-0,3-0
Match #2 Conner Zuber (Indiana) over Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,7-6
Match #3 Nate Herda (South Dakota) over Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,7-0

Junior-135 – Joe Murphy’s place is 6th
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over David Green (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Ryan Medved (Georgia) Dec 3-2,3-3,3-0
Match #3 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Kevin Timothy (Florida) Dec 1-0,8-1
Match #4 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Quin Leith (Iowa) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #6 C.J. Napier (Kansas) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Trenton Washington (Nebraska) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #8 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Peter Yates (Georgia) Dec 1-5,4-0,1-0
Match #9 Norman Richmond (Oregon) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #10 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Nick Hucke (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,3-0,1-0

Junior-140 – Dan Deslaurius – DNP
Match #1 Esai Dominguez (Iowa) over Dan Deslaurius (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Bobby Barney (Texas) over Dan Deslaurius (Minnesota) TF 7-1,9-3

Junior-140 – Jake Saatzer – DNP
Match #1 Kellen Russell (New Jersey) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Waren Wattson (Michigan) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Brandon Pettijohn (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Leigh Tobias (New York) Dec 1-1,5-2
Match #5 Nathaniel Abril (Arizona) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,2-1

Junior-140 – Tony Valek – DNP
Match #1 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Jarrett Williams (Georgia) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Dylan Joiner (Missouri) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #3 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Turner Hodges (Oklahoma) Dec 6-2,1-0
Match #4 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Richard Bushby (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #5 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Matt Brown (Utah) Dec 4-0,1-3,6-4
Match #6 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Gus Lee (North Dakota) Dec 3-2,7-0
Match #7 Luke Silver (Texas) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-1

Junior-140 – Adam Siebenaler – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Carew (Iowa) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) Fall 1:52
Match #2 Chad Taniguchi (Hawaii) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) TF 6-0,1-7,9-6

Junior-145 – Matthew Baarson – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) over Carl Serck (South Dakota) Dec 3-1,0-1,4-3
Match #2 Eric Jones (Washington) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,7-0
Match #3 Travis Rasmussen (California) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

Junior-145 – Torey Stewart’s place is 4th
Match #1 Albert White (Illinois) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Don Miller (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #3 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Aaron Thompson (Virginia) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Nick Flynn (Kansas) Dec 1-0,6-2
Match #5 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over David Foxen (New York) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #6 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #7 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Shane Nay (Missouri) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #8 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #10 Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
Match #11 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Jacob Salazar (Utah) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Junior-145 – Justin Berns – DNP
Match #1 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over William Berrigan (Oregon) Fall 0:39
Match #2 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over John Christiansen (Florida) Dec 5-0,3-2
Match #3 Jesse Dong (Ohio) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,6-0
Match #4 Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Fall 0:09

Junior-145 – Lucas Murray – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over John Gochenour (New York) Dec 6-1,3-0
Match #2 Jeremy Regula (Ohio) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Fall 0:43
Match #3 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #4 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Colin Malcolm (California) Dec 3-1,5-1
Match #5 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Ryan Larsen (South Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #6 Vince Ramos (Illinois) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0

Junior-145 – Justin Aube – DNP
Match #1 Justin Aube (Minnesota) over Seth Short (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Colby Crank (Kansas) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-2
Match #3 Justin Aube (Minnesota) over Jon Goncalves (Connecticut) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Cody Miller (Washington) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0

Junior-145 – Jake Deitchler’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jake Villaret (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Joel Hutchens (Virginia) Dec 8-1,6-1
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Mallie Shuster (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Zach Cibula (Wisconsin) Dec 5-1,2-3,3-1
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over John Renard (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jacob Salazar (Utah) Dec 0-1,2-1,3-2
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Eric Jones (Washington) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #10 Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-4,2-1

Junior-152 – Daniel Copp – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over John Leonard (Indiana) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #2 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over Jon Healy (Washington) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #3 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over Dallas Bailey (Oklahoma) Dec 0-6,6-0,5-1
Match #4 Kyle Dooley (Illinois) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #5 Robert Kellogg (Iowa) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 8-5,5-4

Junior-152 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Dwayne Hale (Wisconsin) Fall 5-0,0:51
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Aaron Piomentesi (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Collin Engelhardt (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #5 Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Matthew Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Jedd Moore (Ohio) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Christian Fagan (Massachusetts) Fall 1:13
Match #3 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Austin Stubaus (Colorado) Dec 3-1,2-3,4-1
Match #4 Josh Calteux (Arizona) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) Fall 0:38

Junior-152 – Kurt Knutson – DNP
Match #1 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Billy Strmiska (California) Dec 8-0,2-1
Match #2 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Josh Rittenhouse (Arizona) Dec 3-3,4-1
Match #3 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Clint Orsini (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #4 Keith Hynson (Delaware) over Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-3,4-2
Match #5 Trey Edmunds (Nevada) over Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Tad Merritt – DNP
Match #1 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over Wayne Williamson (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:53
Match #2 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over James Hammontree (Nevada) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Chris Bullins (North Carolina) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #4 Kevin Hardy (Ohio) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Fall 4-6,6-1,0:56

Junior-160 – Mike Cullen – DNP
Match #1 Rowan Stander (Nebraska) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,6-5,7-4
Match #2 Eric Starks (Washington) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Matthew Morris – DNP
Match #1 Michael Chaires (New York) over Matthew Morris (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #2 Matthew Morris (Minnesota) over Spence Patrick (Idaho) Dec 6-0,1-3,4-4
Match #3 Matthew Morris (Minnesota) over Scott Kelly (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Alex Munoz (Texas) over Matthew Morris (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Brian Reynolds (Illinois) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Sam Rakes (Virginia) Fall 6-0,0-6,0:36
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jacob Burge (Michigan) Dec 0-1,1-0,4-0
Match #4 Brandon Hatchett (Florida) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,2-1
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ethan Smith (Utah) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Steve Wilson (Ohio) Dec 0-6,7-0,2-0
Match #7 Eric Starks (Washington) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1

Junior-160 – Brandon Bahr – DNP
Match #1 David Bonin (Louisiana) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-2
Match #2 Zach White (Oklahoma) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,4-4

Junior-171 – Tanner Sittig – DNP
Match #1 Owen Smith (Maryland) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Austin Trotman (North Carolina) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Calvin Ferguson – DNP
Match #1 Brett Rosedale (Iowa) over Calvin Ferguson (Minnesota) Fall 8-2,1:10
Match #2 Cam Simaz (Michigan) over Calvin Ferguson (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,9-2

Junior-171 – Dan Runck – DNP
Match #1 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Matt Sharpe (Tennessee) Fall 6-0,0:44
Match #2 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Cameron Duckworth (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-3
Match #4 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Josh Mccowen (Virginia) Dec 8-2,4-1
Match #5 Cody Yohn (Colorado) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Josh Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Josh Kohler (Minnesota) over Thomas Torres (Ohio) Dec 4-3,4-3
Match #2 Edward Ruth (Pennsylvania) over Josh Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Garrett Andel (North Dakota) over Josh Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-6

Junior-189 – Nic Leither – DNP
Match #1 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Cody Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 2-1,4-3
Match #2 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Fall 0:39
Match #3 Kyle Bergstedt (California) over Nic Leither (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,1-0
Match #4 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Devon Brun (Missouri) TF 2-3,6-0,6-0
Match #5 Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Nic Leither (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Zac Nielsen’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Derek Rottenberg (California) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brice Jacobs (Louisiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Matt Fetterly (Michigan) Fall 0:14
Match #4 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Robert Atwood (Nevada) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #5 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Adam Fager (Utah) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #6 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cody Magrum (Ohio) Dec 0-1,5-2,1-1
Match #7 Matthew Wilps (Pennsylvania) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1
Match #8 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Jerome Ward (Illinois) ID
Match #9 Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #10 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brent Haynes (Missouri) Dec 7-0,1-4,6-4

Junior-189 – Caleb Lines – DNP
Match #1 Jeremy Foster (Ohio) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,2-1
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Tom Fritz (Illinois) Fall 2-2,6-0,1:58
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Dustin Meloche (Florida) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Sonny Yohn (Colorado) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1

Junior-215 – Nick Olson – DNP
Match #1 Nick Olson (Minnesota) over Steven Sandrock (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:18
Match #2 Nick Olson (Minnesota) over Joey Lewis (Idaho) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #3 Brad Rabenstein (Washington) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Fall 0-4,1:44
Match #4 Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-3

Junior-215 – Pat Mahan’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over David Schlarb (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:21
Match #2 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jake Mabry (Washington) Fall 1:24
Match #3 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Ben Apland (Illinois) Fall 0:52
Match #4 Brandon Williamson (Connecticut) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,2-3,1:05
Match #5 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Orlando Scales (Ohio) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #6 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #7 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) Dec 5-2,1-1
Match #8 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jared Platt (New Jersey) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Cullen Berg – DNP
Match #1 James Martin (Washington) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #2 Bryan Floyd (Georgia) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-215 – Tony Nelson – DNP
Match #1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-7,1-1
Match #2 Scott Penny (Illinois) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #3 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Julian Zuniga (California) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #4 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Joseph Camlin (Maryland) Dec 5-0,8-0
Match #5 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Dec 3-0,1-4,2-1
Match #6 Tyson Yoder (Oklahoma) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Dom Bradley (Missouri) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:29
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jordan Walsh (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:57
Match #3 Ben Kuhar (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,0:27

Junior-285 – Brett LeBrun – DNP
Match #1 Elijah Madison (Missouri) over Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-0,2-1
Match #2 Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) over Glenn-allen Kendl (Wisconsin) Fall 1:43
Match #3 Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) over Jack Burbank (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #4 Christian Brantley (Illinois) over Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1

Junior-285 – Jerrod Kuisle – DNP
Match #1 Louis Thorton (California) over Jerrod Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Steve Andrus (Kansas) over Jerrod Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0


Team MN Shirt Front


Schedule

Saturday, July 21
9:30 am-2:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session I)
4:00-9:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session II)

Sunday, July 22
9:30-11:00 am – Cadet GR (Session III)
9:30 am-2:00 pm – Junior GR (Session I)
2:00-6:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
6:00-9:00 pm – Junior GR (Session II)

Monday, July 23
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior GR (Session III)
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior WM (Session I)
3:00-5:00 pm – Junior WM (Session II)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
5:00-9:30 pm – Junior GR (Session IV)

Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards

Tuesday, July 24
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior WM National Duals
Rounds 1-4 (BSA-Gym)
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session I)
2:00-3:30 pm – Junior WM National Duals

Medal Rounds and Awards
5:00-9:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session II)

Wednesday, July 25
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session III)
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Junior FS (Session I)
2:30-6:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
6:00-9:00 pm – Junior FS (Session II)

Thursday, July 26
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Junior FS (Session III)
4:00-8:00 pm – Junior FS (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards


Team MN Shirt Back

28 days that will change your life

J Robinson Intensive Wrestling Camps

By Brian Jerzak

The temperature was over ninety degrees in late July. Wrestlers from around the country were engaged in one-on-one live wrestling. Not more than ten minutes passed and everyone on the mat was drenched in sweat, but they pressed on. At 15 minutes the whistle blew, the action stopped and each wrestler found his individually labeled water bottle for a two minute water break. After the two minute break the whistle blew again and the paired off wrestlers began again, this time for ten minutes. The intensity of the wrestling didn’t slow down as time went on. None of the wrestlers wanted to be responsible for making the group do 50 yard bear crawls or push-ups because he was not pulling his weight. Ten physically draining minutes pass and the whistle blows again. Two minutes of water and rest before the next whistle. Five minutes, break, five minutes, break, ten minutes, break, and finally one more grueling 15 minute live wrestling session.

To access this post, you must purchase The Guillotine Subscription.