2009 Class A Section Team Results

2009 Class A Section 1 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Triton 36, Pine Island 33
103: Sam McPhail (PI) dec. Caleb Johnson (T) 8-2
112: Brandon Arndt (PI) dec. Brock Franko (T) 3-1
119: Dakota Jensen (T) pinned Isaiah Rutter (PI) 3:36
125: Eric Newman (PI) dec. Cody Schletty (T) 5-3
130: Jordan Johnson (T) dec. Taran Turner (PI) 11-4
135: Mike Lerum (PI) pinned Damian Johnson (T) 3:13
140: Brady Hickey (T) dec. Roman Nordland (PI) 3-2
145: Casey Boettcher (T) pinned Bradley Bye (PI) 3:17
152: Dylan Kaiser (T) pinned Bryant Weis (PI) 2:45
160: Aaron Bye (PI) pinned Danny Nerud (T) 1:37
171: Ben McPhail (PI) won by forfeit
189: Kevin Ramirez (T) pinned David Kriske (PI) 2:49
215: Jason Jennings (T) pinned Cory Sobeck (PI) 5:12
285: Aaron Waletzko (PI) pinned Kyle Remold (T) 3:33

Chatfield 49, Southland 20
103 Angel Paz-Reyes (SO) Maj. Dec. A. J. Riesberg (CHAT) 13-3
112 Cody Bly (CHAT) Dec. Mark Engesser (SO) 7-2
119 Grant Hegge (SO) Maj. Dec. Jacob Pierce (CHAT) 13-5
125 Tanner Clement (CHAT) Maj. Dec. Mike Churchill (SO) 16-7
130 Matt Schroder (SO) Fall Nick Hafter (CHAT) :44
135 Alex Churchill (SO) Dec. Zach (CHAT) 7-1
140 Tyler Desrosier (CHAT) Fall Christian Padilla (SO) 1:53
145 Justin Viss (CHAT) Fall Mike Sorenson (SO) :47
152 Justin Buss (CHAT) Fall Ethan Sorenson (SO) 1:24
160 Nick Poshusta (SO) Dec. Luke Boyum (CHAT) 6-5
171 Juan Gomez (CHAT) Fall Zach Holst (SO) 1:35
189 Greg Sovinski (CHAT) Won by Forfeit
215 Micheal Bell (CHAT) Won by Forfeit
285 Jon Farnell (CHAT) Fall Casey Cederstrom (SO) :47

Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 40, Goodhue 33
103 Jordan Theede (LARP) Dec. Kyle Dremel (G) 7-1
112 Charlie Dicke (G) Fall Justin Doerr (LARP) 4:56
119 Nate Manfull (LARP) Dec. Tyler Lexvold (G) 10-4
125 Codey Lexvold (G) Fall Brandon Haag (LARP) :27
130 Chris Boehmke (LARP) Maj. Dec. Tyler Breuer (G) 14-1
135 Cedric Speltz (LARP) Fall Santiago Jimenez (G) 1:15
140 Ty Stecklein (G) Fall Taylor Bartelson (LARP) 2:57
145 Justin Simmons (G) Fall Dylan Depestal (LARP) 4:57
152 Shane Coulter (LARP) Fall Mike Austin (G) :54
160 Tony Becker (LARP) Won by Forfeit
171 Justin Puetz (LARP) Fall Westin Gadient (G) 2:55
189 Logan Brand (LARP) Fall Brady Vieths (G) 1:27
215 Jonathan Schmitz (G) Dec. Alex Hoff (LARP) 4-3
285 Luke O’Reilly (G) Fall Brad Johnson (LARP) :39

Wabasha-Kellogg 50, Saint Charles 19
103: Mick Roemer (WK) tech. fall Dan Mueller 15-0 (4:17)
112: Andrew Stromness (WK) pinned Carter Swenson 3:17
119: Cody Ball (SC) maj. dec. Eddie Goelzer 16-4
125: David Euerle (WK) pinned Carson Henry :43
130: Jack Hawkins (WK) dec. Cody Braun 6-1
135: Ian Peck (SC) dec. Jethro Roemer 11-6
140: Blair Pfeilsticker (WK) pinned Joe Schultz :54
145: Cole Younker (WK) dec. Cameron Bailey 7-6
152: Dylan Braun (WK) dec. Cole Small 17-10
160: Scott Klees (WK) pinned James Dean 3:35
171: Brandon Gosse (WK) pinned Phil Roth 2:58
189: Jake Braun (SC) pinned Cole Zomok 1:50
215: Hoss Roemer (WK) pinned Dylan Nisbit :55
285: Taylor (SC) pinned Paul Kruger 2:41

Quarterfinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 66, Triton 3
103: Mitchel Lexvold (KW) won by forfeit
112: Oakley McLain (KW) maj. dec. Brock Franko (T) 10-0
119: Tyler Jackson (KW) dec. Dakota Jensen (T) 5-2
125: Chad Lexvold (KW) pinned Cody Schletty (T) 3:57
130: Guy Wunderlich (KW) pinned Jordan Johnson (T) 0:39
135: Skyler Quamme (KW) dec. Brady Hickey (T) 6-0
140: Casey Boettcher (T) dec. Nathan Cordes (KW) 6-1
145: Jake Baalson (KW) pinned Dylan Kaiser (T) 5:42
152: Derek Melhouse (KW) maj. dec. Ethan Siem (T) 12-0
160: Jarid Groth (KW) pinned Danny Nerud (T) 5:44
171: Josh Jacobson (KW) maj. dec. Kevin Ramirez (T) 12-2
189: Aaron Dahlgren (KW) won by forfeit
215: Caleb Langer (KW) pinned Jason Jennings (T) 0:56
285: Luke Hainka (KW) pinned Kyle Remold (T) 1:24

Hayfield 51, Chatfield 19
103 Mike Wytaske (HAY) Fall Alex Heffner (CHAT) 2:47
112 Masen Moreno (HAY) Fall Cody Bly (CHAT) 3:11
119 Jacob Pierce (CHAT) Maj. Dec. Connor Nelson (HAY) 12-1
125 Jared Franke (HAY) Dec. Tanner Clement (CHAT) 6-4
130 Joe Volgarino (HAY) Fall Zak Curry (CHAT) :58
135 Nick Masching (HAY) Fall Nick Heffner (CHAT) :45
140 Myles Moreno (HAY) Dec. Tyler Derrosier (CHAT) 6-2
145 Tyler Nelson (HAY) Fall Justin Viss (CHAT) 1:42
152 Mark Evjen (HAY) Fall Justin Buss (CHAT) 5:10
160 Luke Boyum (CHAT) Fall Ben Schmidt (HAY) 1:12
171 Paul Blanchard (HAY) Dec. Juan Gomez (CHAT) 3-0
189 Jake Siemers (HAY) Fall Greg Sovinski (CHAT) 2:57
215 Micheal Bell (CHAT) Dec. Tayler Strobel (HAY) 3-1
285 Jon Farnell (CHAT) Fall Zach Davis (HAY) 4:22

Dover-Eyota 39, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 27
103 Jordan Theede (LARP) Fall Ben Boynton (DE) 5:08
112 Logan Otomo (DE) Fall Justin Doerr (LARP) :29
119 Ethan Loftus (DE) Tech. Fall Brandon Haag (LARP) 4:47
125 Nate Manfull (LARP) Dec. Sonny Komaniecki (DE) 6-3
130 Chris Boehmke (LARP) Fall Cole Westergaard (DE) 1:28
135 Brandon Boynton (DE) Fall Cedric Speltz (LARP) 2:41
140 Garritt Luker (DE) Maj. Dec. Taylor Bartelson (LARP) 15-1
145 Jon Anderson (DE) Fall Dylan DePestel (LARP) :29
152 Jake Krogstad (DE) Dec. Shane Coulter (LARP) 13-7
160 Tony Bekcer (LARP) Dec. Tyler Albers (DE) 10-3
171 Tim Pagel (DE) Fall Cody Ellinghausen (LARP) 1:09
189 Justin Puetz (LARP) Dec. Zac Littlefield (DE) 12-7
215 Logan Brand (LARP) Fall Mickel Frisch (DE) :42
285 Cody Allen (DE) Dec. Alex Hoff (LARP) 8-1

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 48, Wabasha-Kellogg 15
103: Mick Roemer (WK) dec. Mitchell Watkins 3-2
112: Andrew Stromness (WK) dec. Nick Majerus 7-2
119: Nathan Bennett (ZM) dec. Eddie Goelzer 5-2
125: Brandon Klindworth (ZM) dec. David Euerle 9-5
130: Grant Kyllo (ZM) dec. Jack Hawkins 5-2
135: Keith Highet (ZM) pinned Jethro Roemer :56
140: Blair Pfeilsticker (WK) pinned Joe Sorenson 1:04
145: Nate King (ZM) pinned Cole Younker :59
152: Cole Nelson (ZM) won by injury default over Dylan Braun
160: Chad Matthees (ZM) pinned Scott Klees 3:44
171: Colby Mehrkens (ZM) dec. Brandon Gosse 9-5
189: Ben Dahl (ZM) pinned Cole Zomok :58
215: Stu Raasch (ZM) pinned Josh Aitkin 3:25
285: Hoss Roemer (WK) dec. Jordan Arndt 5-0

Semifinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 54, Hayfield 10
103 Mitchel Lexvold (KW) Fall Mike Wytaske (HAY :51
112 Oakley McLain (KW) Dec. Masen Moreno (HAY) 11-4
119 Chad Lexvold (KW) Fall Connor Nelson (HAY) :21
125 Tyler Johnson (KW) Won by Forfeit
130 Guy Wunderlich (KW) Fall Joe Volgarino (HAY) 4:42
135 Drew Lexvold (KW) Maj. Dec. Nick Masching (HAY) 13-2
140 Skyler Quamme (KW) Myles Moreno (HAY) 7-2
145 Jake Baalson (KW) Dec. Tyler Nelson (HAY) 4-3
152 Mark Evjen (HAY) Maj. Dec. Derek Melhouse (KW) 14-1
160 Jarid Groth (KW) Fall Ben Schmidt (HAY) :47
171 Paul Blanchard (HAY) Dec. Aaron Dahlgren (KW) 6-1
189 Josh Jacobson (KW) Fall Jake Siemers (HAY) 1:25
215 Tayler Strobel (HAY) Dec. Caleb Langer (KW) 4-3
285 Luke Hainka (KW) Fall Zach Davis (HAY) 2:35

Dover-Eyota 30, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 28
103 Mitchell Watkins (ZM) Dec. Ben Boynton (DE) 3-1
112 Logan Otomo (DE) Dec. Nick Majerus (ZM) 10-7
119 Ethan Loftus (DE) Tech. Fall Nathan Bennett (ZM) 5:23
125 Brandon Klindworth (ZM) Maj. Dec. Sonny Komaniecki (DE) 17-3
130 Grant Kyllo (ZM) Fall Jon Renken (DE) 1:05
135 Brandon Boynton (DE) Fall Juan (ZM) :53
140 Garritt Luker (DE) Dec. Keith Highet (ZM) 10-8
145 Jon Anderson (DE) Dec. Nate King (ZM) 6-3
152 Jake Krogstad (DE)Dec. Cole Nelson (ZM) 5-3
160 Colby Mehrkens (ZM) Dec. Tyler Albers (DE) 7-3
171 Tim Pagel (DE) Maj. Dec. Chad Matthees (ZM) 19-7
189 Ben Dahl (ZM) Fallo Zac Littlefield (DE) 3:26
215 Stu Raasch (ZM) Fall Mickel Frisch (DE) 1:13
285 Cody Allen (DE) Dec. Jordan Arndt (ZM) 11-4

Championship

Kenyon-Wanamingo 54 Dover-Eyota 12
103 Mitchel Lexvold (KW) Fall Ben Boynton (DE) :33
112 Oakley McLain (KW) Dec. Logan Otomo (DE) 4-1
119 Chad Lexvold (KW) Fall Ethan Loftus (DE) 3:39
125 Tyler Jackson (KW) Dec. Sonny Komaniecki (DE) 6-0
130 Guy Wunderlich (KW) Fall Cole Westergard (DE) 3:45
135 Drew Lexvold (KW) Fall Jon Renken (DE) :54
140 Brandon Boynton (DE) Fall Skler Quamme (KW) 3:08
145 Jake Baalson (KW) Dec. Garrit Luker (DE) 11-5
152 Jarid Groth (KW) Dec. Jake Krogstad (DE) 8-3
160 Tyler Alberts (DE) Dec. Derek Melhouse (KW) 8-2
171 Zac Littlefield (DE) Dec. Aaron Dahlgren (KW) 8-4
189 Josh Jacobson (KW) Fall Tim Pagel (DE) 4:42
215 Caleb Langer (KW) Dec. Cody Allen (DE) 7-5
285 Luke Hainka (KW) Fall Adam Hammel (DE) 5:09

2009 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Martin County West 43, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 30
103: Badger Flowers (SC) won by forfeit
112: Eliot Jurries (MCW) dec. Ben Johnson, 10-5
119: Chase Levos (SC) pinned Mitch Nowak, 1:27
125: Alex Anderson (MCW) pinned Reid Oftedahl, 1:05
130: Caleb Krusemark (MCW) pinned Casey Ek, 0:55
135: Derek Kruse (SC) pinned Aaron Griese, 2:34
140: Ryan Sieberg (SC) dec. Levi Ringnell, 6-3
145: Bryan Andrews (MCW) maj. dec. Chance Oftedahl, 16-5
152: Alex Schliesman (MCW) won by forfeit
160: David Rosen (SC) pinned Lance Brolsma, 3:39
171: Nich Dorschner (MCW) pinned Jon Ullvang, 0:40
189: Ray Johnson (SC) dec. Cam Hanson, 7-4
215: Payten Crosby (MCW) pinned Adam Gartner, 3:33
285: Blake Crosby (MCW) won by forfeit.

Jackson County Central 72, Blooming Prairie 6
103 Kyle Edin (JCC) Tech Fall Tom Shawbark (BP) 4:06
112 Darick Vancura (JCC) Fall Tim Decker (BP) :23
119 Anthony Michelson-Pigman (JCC) Fall Nick Richardson (BP) 1:00
125 Bronson Steuber (JCC) Fall Ryan Noble (BP) 1:57
130 Spencer Johnson (JCC) Fall Adam Drieson (BP) 1:07
135 Jesse Regaldo (JCC) Fall Zach Ahrens (BP) 1:15
140 Patrick Hanson (JCC) Fall Adam Wanous (BP) :30
145 Taylor Merken (JCC) Fall Aaron Niles (BP) 3:39
152 Cooper Moore (JCC) Fall Josh Gwit (BP) 1:13
160 Tanner Menke (JCC) Maj. Dec. Marc Pittman (BP) 14-0
171 Brandon Pygman (JCC) Dec. Jarrod Grunklee (BP) 9-2
189 Alex Tewes (JCC) Fall Ethan Hoffman (BP) 5:00
215 Collin Munoz (JCC) Fall Blake Arett (BP) 1:50
285 Pat Hjelman (BP) Fall Garrett Ramsted (JCC) :49

Quarterfinals

Medford 61, Martin County West 14
103: Wes Ohnstad (M) won by forfeit
112: Z. Keller (M) pinned Jurries, 1:53
119: Peters (M) pinned Jeff Dale, 1:08
125: Anderson (MCW) dec. C. Maas, 5-0
130: B. Maas (M) maj. dec. Krusemark, 15-5
135: Kavitz (M) pinned Griese, 2:51
140: Kanzenbach (M) dec. Levi Ringnell, 14-12
145: Andrews (MCW) tech. falled A. Keller, 16-1
152: Yule (M) pinned Brolsma, 1:52
160: Elzen (M) pinned Dorschner, 5:12
171: Svenby (M) pinned Hanson, 1:26
189: Balzer (M) won by forfeit
215: P. Crosby (MCW) pinned Schulz, 3:34
285: Schroht (M) pinned B. Crosby, 1:19.

Maple River 38, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 19
103 Jesse Jaeger (MR) Dec. David Lassahn (NRHEG) 11-4
112 Zach Kuhns (MR) Dec. Dustin Esplan (NRHEG) 9-7
119 Dylan Dietz (MR) Dec. Dillon Parpart (NRHEG) 10-5
125 Paul Norgren (MR) Tech. Fall Josh Palbeo (NRHEG) 5:47
130 Seth Barkowski (MR) Won by Forfeit
135 Will Howieson (MR) Fall Cody Ripka (NRHEG) 3:37
140 Dylan Woitas (MR) Dec. Brandon Espe (NRHEG) 10-8 OT
145 Colton Schlaak (NRHEG) Dec. Blair Oaks (MR) 3-1 OT
152 Tim Bartness (NRHEG) Maj. Dec. Scott Schoneck (MR) 14-3
160 Matt Tomsche (NRHEG) Dec. Jacob Nehow (MR) 6-0
171 Eli Oatman (MR) Fall Ethan Hagen (NRHEG) :54
189 Seth Petranek (NRHEG) Fall Luke Krehgel (MR) :40
215 Alex Bach (MR) Dec. David Lindell (NRHEG) 5-0
285 Aaron Haggarty (NRHEG) Dec. Pete Guse (MR) 8-2

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 37, United South Central 25
103: Jeff Purvis (W) fall Dylan Herman (U) 3:08
112: Dustin Wolff (W) dec Jay Staloch (U) 8-2
119: Dylan Habinger Burris (W) fall Seth Olson (U) 2:14
125: Brady Thisius (U) fall Nick Borneke (W) 5:46
130: Dustin Dylla (U) fall Tucker Roecker (W) :31
135: Derek Marzahn (W) maj dec Zach Wigern (U) 11-2
140: Colton Carlson (U) dec Travis Neal (W) 13-7
145: Matthew Wood (U) maj dec Nate Borneke (W) 13-3
152: Brady Ayres *W) Preston Staloch (U) 12-7
160: Bylan Thisius (U) dec Blake Boran (W) 3-1 OT
171 Jake Herman (U) dec Alex Eustice (W) 3-1
189: Kevin Lamont (W) fall Fred Garcia (U) :10
215: Colton Schroer (W) dec Alex Dreyer (U) 8-5
Hwt: Andrew Wolter (W) fall Tony Willete (U) :14

Blue Earth Area 36, Jackson County Central 30
103: Travis Hagedorn (BEA) dec. Kyle Edlin, 4-3
112: Darick Vancura (JCC) pinned Jake Wirtjes, 5:37
119: D.J. Gronewald (BEA) dec. Tanner Hummel, 3-2
125: Bronson Steuber (JCC) dec. Joe Franta, 7-2
130: Spencer Johnson (JCC) dec. Carter Hanson, 10-5
135: Jesse Regalado (JCC) pinned Bryce Werner, 5:17
140: Patrick Hanson (JCC) dec. Colin Nienhaus, 8-3
145: Taylor Menke (JCC) maj. dec. Sinjin Bell, 14-6
152: Cooper Moore (JCC) pinned Matt Dulas, 0:44
160: Dan Eckhardt (BEA) pinned Tanner Menke, 1:02
171: Cody Eckhardt (BEA) pinned Brandon Pygman, 1:41
189: Taylor Andrews (BEA) pinned Alex Tewes, 3:03
215: Mat Willner (BEA) pinned Collin Munoz, 0:35
285: Jake Lee (BEA) pinned Garrett Ramstad, 0:22.

Semifinals

Medford 42, Maple River 24
103: Zach Keller (M) def. Jesse Jaeger 2-0
112: Zach Kuhns (MR) def. Adam Utzinger 4-3
119: Austin Peters (M) pinned Dylan Dietz 1:16
125: Curt Maas (M) def. Paul Norgren 3-1
130: Brad Maas (M) def. Will Howieson 2-0
135: Cole Kavitz (M) def. Dylan Woitas 3-2
140: Zach Kanzenbach (M) pinned Charlie Sieberg 1:05
145: Blair Oachs (MR) pinned Nolan Green 3:12
152: Tyler Yule (M) pinned Scott Schoneck 5:04
160: Jake Elzen (M) pinned Jacob Niehow 4:48
171: Calab Svenby (M) won by forfeit
189: Eli Oatman (MR) def. Reid Balzer 7-3
215: Pete Guss (MR) pinned Steve Schulz 3:02
285: Alex Bach (MR) pinned Thomas Schroht 1:32.

Blue Earth Area 43, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 16
103: Hagedorn (BEA) pinned Jeff Purvis, 5:28
112: Wirtjes (BEA) maj. dec. Dustin Wolff, 16-4
119: Dylan Habinger-Burris (WEM/JWP) pinned Gronewald, 2:59
125: Franta (BEA) maj. dec. Kyle Burgess, 18-8
130: Hanson (BEA) maj. dec. Nick Borneke, 9-1
135: Derek Marzahn (WEM/JWP) dec. Werner, 5-1
140: Nienhaus (BEA) pinned Travis Neal, 0:49
145: Bell (BEA) dec. Nate Borneke, 8-3
152: Brady Ayers (WEM/JWP) maj. dec. Dulas, 13-2
160: D. Eckhardt (BEA) maj. dec. Blake Boran, 12-4
171: Alex Eustice (WEM/JWP) dec. C. Eckhardt, 8-4
189: Andrews (BEA) dec. Kevin Lamont, 3-2
215: Willner (BEA) pinned Colton Schroer, 1:06
285: Lee (BEA) dec. Andrew Wolter, 10-5.

Championship

Medford 41, Blue Earth Area 22
103: Zach Keller (M) tech. falled Hagedorn, 17-1, 5:54
112: Wirtjes (BEA) pinned Adam Utzinger, 1:54
119: Austin Peters (M) pinned Gronewald, 1:02
125: Curt Maas (M) dec. Franta, 5-1
130: Brad Maas (M) dec. Hanson, 5-2
135: Cole Kavitz (M) maj. dec. Werner, 10-0
140: Zach Kanzenbach (M) tech. falled Nienhaus, 23-8, 5:15
145: Bell (BEA) maj. dec. Nolan Green, 12-1
152: Tyler Yule (M) dec. D. Eckhardt, 9-5
160: Jake Elzen (M) maj. dec. Cody Klinksiek, 10-1
171: Calab Svenby (M) maj. dec. C. Eckhardt, 12-2
189: Reid Balzer (M) maj. dec. Andrews, 10-2
215: Willner (BEA) pinned Steve Schulz, 1:21
285: Lee (BEA) pinned Thomas Schroht, 1:43.

2009 Class A Section 3 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

MACCRAY 42, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 24
103 Tony Domnick (MAH/CA) Fall Zach Hauser (MAC) 5:16
112 Colton Berends (MAC) Maj. Dec. Myles Smith (MAH/CA) 16-7
119 Aaron Jaenisch (MAC) Dec. Jordan Thoot (MAH/CA) 12-7
125 Tim Ostby (MAH/CA) Fall Taylor Wirt (MAC) 1:30
130 Eric Goette (MAH/CA) Dec. Levi Berends (MAC) 8-2
135 Josh Nelson (MAH/CA) Fall Jacob Leese (MAC) :19
140 Ben Bonnema (MAC) Won by Forfeit
145 Taylor Bodin (MAC) Won by Forfeit
152 Tanner Berning (MAH/CA) Dec Matt Friese (MAC) 9-2
160 Brent Jaenisch (MAC) Maj. Dec. Ryan Beyer (MAH/CA) 14-6
171 Travis Jaenisch (MAC) Maj. Dec. Wade Wohlers (MAH/CA) 13-4
189 Mitch Rosendahl (MAC) Fall Jeff Knoblach (MAH/CA) 1:34
215 Thomas Uttermark (MAC) Fall Zach Gibson (MAH/CA) 3:19
285 Tanner Bedel (MAC) Dec. James Newhouse (MAC/CA) 2-1

Renville County West 55, Ortonville 18
103 Travis Fagen (RCW) Won by Forfeit
112 Trevor Fagen (RCW) Maj. Dec. Colby Gimmested (ORT) 10-2
119 Ryan Countryman (RCW) Fall Isaac Cloos (ORT) 5:00
125 John Eustice (ORT) Won by Forfeit
130 Ryan Fransen (RCW) Fall Andrew Dibel (ORT) 3:26
135 Taylor Stotesbery (ORT) Fall Jason Bakker (RCW) 3:39
140 Jorden Roggenbuck (ORT) Dec. Mitch Agre (RCW) 7-2
145 Trent Novotny (RCW) Fall Damion Pillateki (ORT) :47
152 Jason Roggenbuck (ORT) Dec. Travis Holm (RCW) 3-2
160 Eric Mertens (RCW) Fall Travis Diekmann (ORT) :50
171 Jake Freiborg (RCW)Fall Aaron Skinner (ORT) :50
189 Brandon Beckendorf (RCW) Dec. Dillon Roggenbuck (ORT) 12-10 OT
215 Blaine Countryman (RCW) Fall Dimitin Cuneo (ORT) 1:56
285 Cole Gigstad (RCW) Fall Isaac Nelson (ORT) :22

Quarterfinals

Minneota 66, MACCRAY 6
103 Isaac Josephson (MIN) Fall Zach Hauser (MAC) 3:30
112 Christian Skillings (MIN) Fall Colton Berends (MAC) :14
119 Beau Buysse (MIN) Fall Simon Torres (MAC) :26
125 Joseph Kack (MIN) Fall Taylor Wirt (MAC) :47
130 Alex Lessman (MIN) Fall Christian Morris (MAC) 1:01
135 Sam Derynck (MIN) Fall Jacob Leese (MAC) :26
140 Andrew Swedzinski (MIN) Fall Ben Bonnema (MAC) 4:42
145 Adam Josephson (MIN) Dec, Taylor Bodin (MAC) 5-1
152 Adam Longtin (MIN) Won by Forfeit
160 Brent Jaenisch (MAC) Dec. Blake Abraham (MIN) 7-5
171 Josh VanOverBeke (MIN) Fall Travis Jaenisch (MAC) 3:31
189 Mike Hammer (MIN) Dec. Mitch Rosendahl (MAC) 3-0
215 Thomas Utter mark (MAC) Dec. Jared Longtin (MIN) 4-2
285 Jason Vick (MIN) Fall Tanner Bedel (MAC) 1:00

Yellow Medicine East 45, Benson 28
103 Morgan Staton (BEN) Dec. Evan Knudson (YME) 3-0
112 Levi Specht (YME) Fall Joe Weber (BEN) 1:32
119 Austen Cole (YME) Fall Ben Lundebrek (BEN) :56
125 Dylan Hoffman (YME) Dec, Josh Frentzel (BEN) 5-1
130 Logan Johnson (YME) Fall Jesse Lundebrek (BEN) 5:02
135 Brett Hoffman (BEN) Dec. Dustin Baker (YME) 4-0
140 Casey Field (YME) Fall David Tweten (BEN) 1:16
145 Justin Tongen (YME) Brendan Hanson (BEN) 4:34
152 Ryan Thompson (BEN) Dec. Mason Hegna (YME) 9-4
160 Brady Wersinger (BEN) Fall Blake Dan Durand (YME) 5:32
171 Derek Dyrdahl (YME) Fall Andrew Carruth (BEN) 1:53
189 Chris Carruth (BEN) Maj. Dec. Cody Sanders (YME) 14-2
215 Evan Stock (YME) Fall Justin Golden (BEN) 4:34
285 Dalton Staton (BEN) Fall Tim Savig (YME) 1:08

Canby 67, Pipestone Area 10
103: Ted Berckes (C) fall Brady Bos (P) :58
112: Jake Long (C) dec John Bush (P) 3-0
119: Cedric Citroske (C) fall Cole Nordmeyer (P) 1:55
125: Chris Kaddatz (C) forf  ()
130: Matt Jelen (C) fall Ryan Miessen (P) 3:09
135: Brett Citrowske (C) fall Nic Weber (P) 2:39
140: Nathan Dubblede (P) maj Zach Gorder (C) 12-3
145: Tyler Baer (C) maj Dustin Hachmann (P) 14-5
152: Andrew Fokken (C) fall Matt Haroldson (P) 1:23
160: Brock Claeys (C) forf  ()
171: Brandon Alfson (P) fall Ryan Nelson (C) :47
189: Ethan Kockelman (C) fall Dylar Kor (P) 4:59
215: Travis Longhenry (C) fall Garritt Thomssen (P) 1:11
Hwt: Brad Wollum (C) fall Brandon Baker (P) :31

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 78, Renville County West 0
103 Kurt Timmons (KMS) Fall Travis Fagen (RCW) :55
112 Tyler Carlson (KMS) Won by Forfeit
119 Jordan Rothers (KMS) Fall Ryan Countryman (RCW) :36
125 Klinton Van Heuveln (KMS) Won by Forfeit
130 Stuart Johnson (KMS) Fall Ryan Fransen (RCW) 1:34
135 Aaron Doraska (KMS) Fall Jason Bakker (RCW) 3:26
140 Casey Krieger (KMS) Dec. Mitch Agre (RCW) 5-1
145 Jacob Engler (KMS) Fall Brian Feldman (RCW) 4:55
152 Aaron Zimmer (KMS) Dec. Trent Novotny (RCW) 4-3
160 Kevin Steinhaus (KMS) Fall Eric Mertens (RCW) 1:13
171 Mitch Hagen (KMS) Fall Jake Frieborg (RCW) 3:55
189 Joel Bauman (KMS) Fall Brandon Beckendorf (RCW) 3:47
215 Brad Kneisl (KMS) Tech. Fall Cole Gigstad (RCW) 4:00
285Adam Wetzel (KMS) Fall Blaine Countryman (RCW) :30

Semifinals

Yellow Medicine East 34, Minneota 21
103: Evan Knutson (YME) Fall Isaac Josephson 4:41
112: Chris Skillings (M) Maj. Dec. Levi Specht 12-1
119: Austen Cole (YME) Maj. Dec. T.J. Bueltel 12-3
125: Beau Buysse (M) Fall Holdyn Sand 3:54
130: Dylan Hoffman ((YME) Dec. Joe Kack 5-4
135: Alex Lessman (M) Dec. Logan Johnson 6-1
140: Casey Field (YME) Dec. Adam Josephson 10-3
145: Sam Derynck (M) Tech. Fall Steve Johnke 4:51
152: Justin Tongen (YME) Dec. Blake Abraham 8-3
160: Adam Longtin (M) Dec. Blake Danderand 9-5
171: Derek Dyrdahl (YME) Dec. Josh Van Overbeke 2-0
189: Cody Sander (YME) Dec. Jared Longtin 6-5
215: Evan Stock (YME) Dec. Jason Vick, 7-0
285: Tim Savig (YME) Won by Forfeit

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 35, Canby 21
103: Ted Berckes (CAN) Dec. Kurt Timmons 2-1
112: Jake Long (CAN) Dec. Tyler Carlson 8-5
119: Cedric Citrowske (CAN) Dec. Jordan Rothers 9-7
125: Klinton Van Heuveln (KMS Maj. Dec. Chris Kaddatz 17-4
130: Matt Jellen (CAN) Dec. Stuart Johnson 1-0
135: Brett Citrowske (CAN) Fall Aaron Doraska 2:00
140: Jacob Engler (KMS) Fall Zach Gorder 4:46
145: Aaron Zimmer (KMW) Dec. Tyler Baer 10-6
152: Trevor Mahlum (KMS) Dec. Andrew Fokken 5-4
160: Kevin Stenhaus (KMS) Fall Ryan Nelson 3:33
171: Mitch Hagen (KMS) Maj. Dec. Brock Claeys 11-2
189: Joel Bauman (KMS) Maj. Dec Ethan Kockelman 15-6
215: Brad Kneisl (KMS) Fall Travis Longhenry 1:23
285: Brad Wollum (CAN) Dec. Adam Wentzel 4-2

Championships

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 45, Yellow Medicine East 16
103: Kurt Timmons (KMS) Fall Evan Knudson 3:42
112: Tyler Carlson (KMS) Dec. Levi Specht 3-2
119: Austen Cole (YME) Fall Jordan Rothers 4:41
125: Dylan Hoffman (YME) Dec. Joey Paulson 4-0
130: Klinton Van Heuveln (KMS) Dec. Logan Johnson 8-3
135: Aaron Doraska (KMS) Dec. Dustin Baker 10-3
140: Casey Field (YME) Dec. Jacob Engler 6-0
145: Justin Tongen (YME) Maj. Dec. Casey Kreiger 15-3
152: Aaron Zimmer (KMS) Dec. Mason Hegna 9-4
160: Kevin Steinhaus (KMS) Fall Blake Danderand 2:14
171: Mitch Hagen (KMS) Maj. Dec. Derek Dyrdahl 14-6
189: Joel Bauman (KMS) Tech. Fall Cody Sanfer 4:45
215: Brad Kniesl (KMS) Won by Forfeit
285: Adam Wentzel (KMS) Fall Tim Savig 1:19

2009 Class A Section 4 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 37, Redwood Valley 34
103 Ryan Schroepfer (RRC) Fall Dalton Magers (RV) 1:34
112 Taylor Keairnes (RRC) Won by Forfeit
119 Dre Arredondo (RV) Maj. Dec. Brady Bierl (RRC) 11-3
125 Taylor Vollmer (RRC0 Fall Bryce Farringer (RV) 5:30
130 Mitchell Schroepfer (RRC) Dec. Sam Edwards (RV) 3-2
135 Travis Gewerth (RV) Fall Jordan Vollmer (RRC) 4:00
140 Alex Kircher (RRC) Fall Alex Reynolds (RV) 5:09
145 Dominic Sweetman (RV) Tech. Fall Cameron Waters (RRC) 5:48
152 Alex Knobloch (RV) Won by Forfeit
160 Nathan Mattison (RRC) Maj. Dec. Dan Senger (RV) 14-6
171 Ray Hagberg (RRC) Fall Andrew Christensen (RV) :24
189 Brian Anderson (RV) Maj. Dec. Taylor Mattison (RRC) 11-0
215 Justin Lindsay (RV) Fall Dalton Taylor (RRC) 2:09
285 Brennan Hagert (RV) Dec. Josh Rogtzke (RRC) 10-7

Sibley East 70, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 3
103 Aaron Bates (SE) Won by Forfeit
112 Anthony Stark (SE) Fall Jesse McDermott (GFG/MW) 2:23
119 Adam Bates (SE) Won by Forfeit
125 Caleb Ling (SE) Maj. Dec. Forrest Wright (GFW/MW) 11-3
130 Tyler Pasvogel (SE) Won by Forfeit
135 Nathan Rose (SE) Won by Forfeit
140 Joey Posivio (SE) Won by Forfeit
145 Kyle Wiest (SE) Won by Forfeit
152 Justin Luskey (SE) Won by Forfeit
160 Kevin Lilienthal (SE) Won by Forfeit
171 Nolan Osborne (SE) Won by Forfeit
189 Name not Available (SE) Won by Forfeit
215 Sam Lee (GFW/MW) Dec. Taylor Smith (SE) 5-3
285 A. J. Dufrane (SE) Won by Forfeit

River Valley 64, Nicollet 9
103 Jaydon Grommersch (NIC) Won by Forfeit
112 Jacob Anderson (RV) Fall Tanner Elliott (NIC) 2:51
119 Zach Strech (RV) Fall Jacob Molitor (NIC) 1:32
125 Dan Christensen (RV) Fall Matt Johnson (NIC) :53
130 Tony Vaske (RV) Fall Rusty Hewitt (NIC) :39
135 Mitch Johnson (RV) Won by Forfeit
140 Nick Mans (NIC) Dec. Kelly Clausen (RV) 12-7
145 Bill Krueger (RV) Maj. Dec. Derek Wilking (NIC) 11-0
152 Caleb Hillestiem (RV) Fall Garett Schmit (NIC) 5:07
160 Josh Clevenger (RV) Dec. Richard Michels (NIC) 10-7
171 Tyler Stark (RV) Fall Nick Heinen (NIC) 1:10
189 Joe Benter (RV) Won by Forfeit
215 Jake Gantlet (RV) Fall Aaron Benson (NIC) :07
285 Colby Salonek (RV) Dec. Chris Forbrook (NIC) 3-1

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 56, Norwood Young America 15
103 Isaac Pfeffer (MT) Dec. Josh Hendel (NYA) 9-2
112 Jason McLaughlin (MT) Fall Andrew Leonhard (NYA) 1:25
119 Adam Cooling (MT) Fall Cody Wigfield (NYA) 1:15
125 Brett Jeramo (MT) Fall Lucas Byerly (NYA) 3:49
130 Grant Mueller (NYA) Won by Forfeit
135 Alex Cooling (MT) Maj. Dec. Brian Stoks (NYA) 17-5
140 Jordan Thomas (MT) Dec. James Lord (NYA) 8-1
145 Taylor Freeman (MT) Maj. Dec. Azat Mussin (NYA) 11-2
152 Bryce Andrews (MT) Fall Mike Schwiehtenberg (NYW) 1:10
160 Tim Klempken (NYA) Dec. Nick Haynes (MT) 7-2
171 Tucker Freeman (MT) Won by Forfeit
189 Eric McMonagle (MT) Won by Forfeit
215 Tyler Thoeny (MT) Fall Adam George (NYA) :19
285 Geoff Whitney (NYA) Fall Justin Henry (MT) 1:07

Quarterfinal

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 58, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 7
103 Ryan Schroepfer (RRC) Dec. Taner Trembley (LCWM) 3-2
112 Branden Schultz (LCWM) Fall Brady Bierl (RRC0 1:26
119 Spencer Yackel (LCWM) Fall Troy Shoenenberger (RRC) 2:37
125 Dakota Yarger (LCWM) Tech. Fall Taylor Vollmer (RRC) 4:07
130 Davantay Corey (LCWM) Dec. Mitchell Schroepfer RRC) 6-3
135 Dylan Yarger (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
140 Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Jordan Vollmer (RRC) 16-5
145 Eric Hood (LCWM) Dec. Cameron Waters (RRC) 10-5
152 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Nathan Mattison (RRC) 12-3
160 Tom Sandt (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
171 Denver Colin (LCWM) Fall Ray Hagberg (RRC)
189 Tyler McMonagle (LCWM) Fall Skyler Prins (RRC)
215 Nate Meixell (LCWM) Dec. Taylor Mattison (RRC) 7-6
285 Josh Rogotzke (RRC) Maj. Dec. Matt Johnson (LCWM) 10-1

Saint James 40, Sibley East 24
103 Isaac Carreon (STJ) Fall Mitch Wentzlaff (SE) 1:08
112 Aaron Bates (SE) Fall Justin Miest (STJ) 5:19
119 Adam Bates (SE) Dec. Matt Tucholke (STJ) 6-3
125 Brady Stauffer (STJ) Fall Caleb Ling (SE) 4:39
130 Ethan Hildebrandt (STJ) Dec. Tyler Pasvogel (SE) 6-5
135 Giovanni Alvarado (STJ) Dec. Nathan Rose (SE) 7-4
140 Joey Posivio (SE) Dec. Ethan Pierson (STJ) 3-2
145 Kyle Wiest (SE) Maj. Dec. Chris Whitehead (STJ) 15-1
152 Justin Luskey (SE) Dec. Matt Westman (STJ) 5-1
160 Sam Koch (STJ) Maj. Dec. Kevin Lilienthal (SE) 13=4
171 Taylor Swenson (STJ) Fall Nolan Osborne (SE) :15
189 Matt Dahl (STJ) Won by Forfeit
215 Rhys Tiedeken (STJ) Fall Taylor Smith (SE) 1:47
285 A. J. Dufrane (SE) Fall Ardre Brandts (STJ) 1:00

LeSueur-Henderson 45, River Valley 24
103 Chris Pfarr (LSH) Won by Forfeit
112 Jacob Anderson (RV) Dec. Brent O’Connell (LSH) 9-7
119 Brett Pfarr (LSH) Fall Zach Streich (RV) 3:16
125 Brett Schwartz (LSH) Fall Dan Christensen (RV) 3:29
130 Tony Vaske (RV) Fall Jacob BUrt (LSH) 2:11
135 Jason Sunderman (LSH) Dec. Mitch Johnson (RV) 4-1
140 Joey Willaert (LSH) Fall Kelly Clausen (RV) 1:24
145 Sam Lindgren (LSH) Maj. Dec. Bill Krueger (RV) 13-4
152 Caleb Hilleshiem (RV) Fall Seth Doebbeling (LSH) 5:04
160 Josh Clevenger (RV) Fall Dan Morrill (LSH) (LSH) 2:19
171 Tyler Stark (RV) Dec. Brad Johnson (LSH) 9-8
189 Josh Willaert (LSH) Fall Joe Bender (RV) 3:51
215 Austin Holland (LSH) Dc. Jake Gatzlaff (RV) 4-3
285 Aaron Bruihler (LSH) Fall Colby Salonek (RV) 1:43

BOLD 51, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 17
103 Alex Hatch (BOLD) Fall Isaac Pfeffer (MT) 1:54
112 Adam Cooling (MT) Fall Ricky Morales (BOLD) 5:08
119 Jacob Revier (BOLD) Fall Jason McLaughlin (MT) 3:17
125 Kyle Schulte (BOLD) Won by Forfeit
130 Brett Jahnke (BOLD) Fall Brett Jeramo (MT) 4:46
135 Cody Goldschmidt (BOLD) Dec. Alex Cooling (MT) 9-5
140 Brent O’Halloran (BOLD) Dec. Jordan Thomas (MT) 6-2
145 Alex Steffel (BOLD) Fall Taylor Freeman (MT) :53
152 Bryce Andrews (MT) Maj. Dec. Logan Erickson (BOLD) 16-7
160 Cody Hatch (BOLD) Fall Nick Haynes (MT) :58
171 Tucker Freeman (MT) Maj. Dec. Sam Steffel (BOLD) 18-6
189 Trevor Haney (BOLD) Fall Mike Pace (MT) 1:27
215 Eric McMonagle (MT) Dec. Tyler Minkel (BOLD) 3-2
285 Dustin Caspers (BOLD) Dec. Tyler Thoeny (MT) 10-8

Semifinals

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 37, Saint James 29
103 Taner Trembley (LCWM) Fall Isaac Carreon (STJ) 4:38
112 Branden Schultz (LCWM) Fall Justin Miest (STJ) 5:50
119 Matt Tucholke (STJ) Dec. Spencer Yackel (LCWM) 4-3
125 Brady Stauffer (STJ) Fall Dakota Yarger (LCWM) 4-3
130 Ethan Hildebrandt (STJ) Tech. Fall Davantay Corey (LCWM) 5:00
135 Dylan Yarger (LCWM) Fall Giovanni Alvarado (STJ) 4:48
140 Ethan Pierson (STJ) Dec. Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) 13-11
145 Chris Whitehead (STJ) Dec. Eric Hood (LCWM) 10-5
152 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Fall Matt Westman (STJ) 1:42
160 Thomas Sandt (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Sam Koch (STJ) 12-3
171 Tayler Swanson (STJ) Dec. Denver Colin (LCWM) 8-7
189 Nate Meixell (LCWM) Dec. Matt Dahl (STJ) 9-4
215 Tyler McMonagle (LCWM) Rhys Tiedeken (STJ) 2:57
285 Dylan Wright (STJ) Fall Matt Johnson (LCWM) 5:43

BOLD 41, LeSueur-Henderson 23
103 Alex Hatch (BOLD) Dec. Chris Pfarr (LSH) 8-6 OT
112 Brent O’Connell (LSH) Fall Tyler Seehusen (BOLD) 1:12
119 Brett Pfarr (LSH) Maj. Dec. Kyle Schulte (BOLD) 8-2
125 Brett Jahnke (BOLD) Dec. Trey Fitzke (LSH) 11-10
130 Zach Revier (BOLD) Dec. Brett Schwartz (LSH) 2-0
135 Jason Sunderman (LSH) Dec. Cody Goldschmidt (BOLD) 10-5
140 Brent O’Halloran (BOLD) Dec. Joey Willaert (LSH) 5-1
145 Sam Lindgren (LSH) Tech. Fall Logan Erickson (BOLD)
152 Alex Steffel (BOLD) Tech. Fall Seth Doebbeling (LSH)
160 Cody Hatch (BOLD) Fall Brad Johnson (LSH) 4:51
171 Josh Willaert (LHS) Fall Andrew Brooks (BOLD) 1:33
189 Sam Steffel (BOLD) Fall Josh Phillips (LHS) 1:21
215 Tyler Minkel (BOLD) Default Austin Holland (LSH)
285 Dustin Caspers (BOLD) Fall Aaron Bruihler (LCWM) :54

Championship

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 38, BOLD 27
103 Taner Trembley (LCWM) Fall Alex Hach (BOLD) 4:24
112 Branden Schultz (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Tyler Seehusen (BOLD) 15-1
119 Kyle Schulte (BOLD) Dec. Spencer Yackel (LCWM) 3-0
125 Dakota Yarger (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Brett Jahnke (BOLD) 10-2
130 Zach Revier (BOLD) Fall Davantay Corey (LCWM) 4:47
135 Cody Goldschmidt (BOLD) Dec. Dylan Yarger (LCWM) 9-7
140 Eric Hood (LCWM) Dec. Brent O’Halloran (BOLD) 5-3
145 Alex Steffel (BOLD) Fall Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) 1:26
152 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Fall Logan Erickson (BOLD) 5:03
160 Thomas Sandt (LCWM) Dec. Cody Hatch (BOLD) 10-3
171 Denver Colin (LCWM) Fall Sam Steffel (BOLD) 3:24
189 Andrew Brooks (BOLD) Dec. Nate Meixel (LCWM) 6-5
215 Tyler McMonagle (LCWM) Fall Tyler Minkel (BOLD) :53
285 Dustin Caspers (BOLD) Fall Brad Labig (LCWM) :32

2009 Class A Section 5 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 44, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20
103 Chris Cox (HLWW) Tech. Fall Miguel Botellolp (LGPE) 3:19
112 ?
119 ? (LGPE) Fall Josiah Riemer (HLWW) 3:04
125 Jamie Wright (LPGE) Fall Dylan Youngren (HLWW) :47
130 William Schamus (HLWW) Won by Forfeit
135 Jacob Demaras (HLWW) Won by Forfeit
140 Tony Horstmann (HLWW) Dec. Timber Holmquist (LPGE) 6-2
145 Daniel Middendorf (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) 12-2
152 Derek Youngren (HLWW) Fall Mitch Zastrow (LPGE) 3:21
160 Terry Yerke (HLWW) Dec. Kyle Middendorf (LPGE) 8-6
171 Joseph Pesta (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Tony Hausladen (HLWW) 9-0
189 John Long (HLWW) Dec. Brian Reece (LPGE) 4-2
215 Matt Marketon (HLWW) Fall Tim Zastrow (LPGE) 5:17
285 Travis Terwey (LPGE) Fall Joel Koch (HLWW) :59

Minnewaska Area 39, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrsoa 23
103 Jacob Braaten (MA) Fall Ross Roth (BBE) 5:38
112 Gary Steffensen (MA) Dec. Danelle Baker (BBE) 11-10
119 Grant Winter (MA) Won by Forfeit
125 Josh Beier (BBE) Maj. Dec. Justin Roggenkamp (MA) 16-3
130 Patrick Rooney (BBE) Dec. Zach Steffensen (MA) 7-4
135 Brent Goodenbour (BBE) Maj. Dec. Hunter Wolschlager (MA) 17-3
140 Cole Tensen (BBE) Dec. Cam Schafer (MA) 6-2
145 Anderson Clare (MA) Dec. Dillon Knutson (BBE) 8-4
152 Collin Jergenson MA) Dec. Travis Winter (BBE) 7-2
160 Ben Borgerding (BBE) Dec. Pat Krueger (MA) 7-6
171 Anthony Rooney (BBE) Falll Cody Kittleson (MA) :44
189 David Cowen (MA) Fall Sean Speidrich (BBE) :14
215 Brandon Manderschied (MA) Won by Forfeit
285 Micah Klemme (MA) Won by Forfeit

Kimball Area 37, Osakis 27
103: Tanner Mills (K) fall Todd Berberich (O) 3:25
112: Derek Stoetzel (O) fall Matt Donnay (K) :42
119: Tyler Kuechle (K) dec Cole Erie (O) 4-1
125: Quentin Bryce (K) dec Austin Collins (O) 2-0
130: Derek Waldvogel (O) fall Justin Kuechle (K) 4:53
135: David Joseph (K) maj Stephan Rutten (O) 11-0
140: Mitch Pramann (K) dec Aaron Thomas (O) 4-0
145: Travis Schiefelbein (K) fall Donnie Beccera (O) 3:55
152: Alex Thurber (K) dec Jared Wagner (O) 10-5
160: Nikolai Hagen (O) dec Zach Hedlund (K) 9-8
171: Luke Schifelbein (K) fall Trent Johnson (O) 5:31
189: Josh Almgren (K) maj Chris Ludwig (O) 14-5
215: Wendall Larson (O) fall Tyler Gregory (K) 1:16
Hwt: Cody Torkelson (O) fall Mike Munz (K) 1:21

Holdingford 43, Sauk Centre 25
103 Derek Scott (HOL) Fall Adam Sunder (SC) 2:44
112 Tom Latzka (SC) Maj. Dec. Tyler Schwartz (HOL) 10-0
119 Shane Trattles (SC) Dec. Mike Jarnot (HOL) 7-2
125 Luke Doll (HOL) Dec. Colton Haakinson (SC) 8-2
130 Devin Scott (HOL) Fall Chandler Cole (SC) 3:37
135 Andrew Kunstleben (HOL) Fall Justin Cole (SC) 1:47
140 Vic Lumley (HOL) Maj. Dec. Chase Hoebert (SC) 12-2
145 Lucian Grow (SC) Fall Kevin Kolstad (HOL) 3:36
152 Brice Feia (HOL) Dec. Nathan Walter (SC) 15-8
160 John Gusewelle (SC) Won by Forfeit
171 Kyle Jarnot (HOL) Fall Kellen Weyer (SC) 3:38
189 Bradey Hedland (HOL) Fall Tyler Walther (SC) 2:45
215 John Scepaniok (HOL) Dec. Aaron Helgeson (SC) 5-4
285 Jacob Achen (SC) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 62, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 10
103 Jesse Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Chris Cox (HLWW) 4:32
112 Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Fall Brandon Maas (HLWW) 1:37
119 Matt Lee (ACGC) Fall Dylan Youngren (HLWW) 1:13
125 Dan Fuches (ACGC) Fall Josiah Riemer (HLWW) 1:29
130 Scott Litzau (ACGC) Fall William Schanus (HLWW) 5:27
135 Matt Meyer (ACGC) Dec. Tony Horstmann (HLWW) 9-4
140 Ryan Laron (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
145 Nate Meyer (ACGC) Fall Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) 3:50
152 Travis Frederiksen (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
160 Derek Youngren (HLWW) Dec. Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) 1-0
171 Micah Larson (ACGC) Fall Terry Yerke (HLWW) 3:02
189 John Long (HLWW) Maj. Dec. Deron Buboltz (ACGC) 13-2
215 Matt Marketon (HLWW) Dec. James Nelson (ACGC) 3-1
285 Dillan Nelson (ACGC) Fall Joel Koch (HLWW) :52

Eden Valley-Watkins 35, Minnewaska 34
103 Jacob Braaten (MA) Fall Cain Renner (EVW) 2:49
112 Shawn Mattsen (EVW) Fall Gary Steffensen (MA) :30
119 Grant Winter (MA) Fall Spencer Faber (EVW0 1:58
125 Austin Peterson (EVW) Tech. Fall Justin Roggenkamp (MA) 3:07
130 Jake Forcier (EVW) Dec. Zach Steffenson (MA) 8-2
135 Hunter Wolischlager (MA) Dec. Jaron Faber (EVW) 6-4
140 Cam Schaffer (MA) Dec. Jeff Dockendorf (EVW) 9-3
145 Mike Downham (EVW) Fall Anderson Clare (MA) 2:27
152 Collin Jergenson (MA) Won by Forfeit
160 Kevin Kramer (EVW) Fall Cody Kittleson (MA) 1:51
171 Tyler Magedanz (EVW) Dec. Pat Krueger (MA) 6-0
189 David Cowen (MA) Maj. Dec. Brandon Walz (EVW) 9-0
215 Brandon Manderschied (MA) Fall Jake Asfeld (EVW) 1:03
285 Joe Holdvogt (EVW) Fall Micah Klemme (MA) 2:20

Browerville/Eagle Valley 42, Kimball Area 15
103: Tanner Mills (Kim) dec Ridge Quistorff (BEV) 4-1
112: Randy Shamp (BEV) fall Matt Donnay (Kim) 3:39
119: Travis Borchert (BEV) dec Tyler Kuechle (Kim) 2X OT 5-4
125: Julius Stone (BEV) fall Quentin Bryce (Kim) 5:16
130: Tyler Spychalla (BEV) fall Tanner Meirhoff (Kim) 1:36
135: David Joeseph (Kim) dec Brad Schettler (BEV) 8-4
140: Mitch Prammann (Kim) dec Cody Middendorf (BEV) 4-0
145: Brian Denny (BEV) dec Travis Schiefelbien (Kim) 2-0
152: Keith Pudwill (BEV) fall Alex Thurber (Kim) 1:20
160: Lucas Kalina (BEV) dec Zach Hedlund (Kim) 6-0
171: Luke Schiefelbien (Kim) dec Nate Becker (BEV) 7-3
189: Josh Almgren (Kim) dec Justin Bollin (BEV) 6-5
215: Nate Thielen (BEV) dec Mike Munz (Kim) 6-0
Hwt: Ross Bollin (BEV) fall Cody Makerath (Kim) 2:34

Paynesville Area 41, Holdingford 19
103 Derek Scott (HOL) Maj. Dec. Cole Woehler (PAY) 9-0
112 Dylan Sheridan (PAY) Fall Tyler Schwart (HOL) 5:32
119 Mike Jarnot (HOL) Dec. Trevor Spanier (PAY) 4-1
125 Luke Doll (HOL) Dec. Josh Heipler (PAY) 5-2
130 Bent Schlangen (PAY) Tech. Fall Kyle Kolstad (HOL) 5:59
135 Devin Scott (HOL) Dec. Jon Kerzman (PAY) 11-5
140 Aaron Gerhrke (PAY) Dec. Andrew Kunstleben (HOL) 3-1
145 Justin Wendlandt (PAY) Maj. Dec. Vic Lumley (HOL0 13-2
152 Eric Wolbeck (PAY) Maj. Dec. Brice Feia (HOL) 11-2
160 Tyler Hemmesch (PAY0 Dec. Kyle Jarnot (HOL) 5-0
171 Mike Doom (PAY) Won by Forfeit
189 Andrew Moser (PAY) Maj. Dec. Bradey Hedlund (HOL) 15-1
215 John Scepaniok (HOL) Fall Trey Stanger (PAY) 5:19
285 Dom Platow (PAY) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 50, Eden Valley Watkins 9
103: Jesse Whitcomb (ACGC) fall Cain Renner (EVW) 5:01
112: Hayden Rouser (ACGC) dec Shawn Mattsen (EVW) 6-4
119: Matt Lee (ACGC) dec Spencer Faber (EVW) 4-2
125: Scott Litzau (ACGC) maj Jacob Forcier (EVW) 8-0
130: Matt Meyer (ACGC) tech Austin Peterson (EVW) 17-1
135: Michael Kramer (ACGC) dec Jaron Faber (EVW) 8-3
140: Ryan Larson (ACGC) dec Jeff Dockendorf (EVW) 5-2
145: Mike Downham (EVW) dec Nate Meyer (ACGC) 8-4
152: Travis Frederickson (ACGC) forf  ()
160: Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) dec Tyler Magadanz (EVW) 3-1
171: Micah Larson (ACGC) tech Brandon Walz (EVW) 16-0
189: Deron Buboltz (ACGC) dec Jacob Asfeld (EVW) 7-1
215: Joe Holdvogt (EVW) fall James Nelson (ACGC) :41
Hwt: Dylan Nelson (ACGC) fall Blaine Meierhofer (EVW) :56

Browerville/Eagle Valley 29, Paynesville Area 23
103: Cole Woehler (P) fall Ridge Quistorff (BEV) 1:44
112: Travis Borchert (BEV) dec Dylan Sheridan (P) 5-0
119: Randy Shamp (BEV) dec Trevor Spanier (P) 5-2
125: Julius Stone (BEV) dec Josh Hiepler (P) 6-0
130: Tyler Spychalla (BEV) tech Brent Schlangen (P) 15-0
135: Jon Kerzman (P) fall Brad Schettler (BEV) 3:50
140: Brian Denny (BEV) dec Mathew Doom (P) 5-1
145: Justin Wendlandt (P) maj Mitch Schumann (BEV) 14-2
152: Keith Pudwill (BEV) dec Eric Wolbeck (P) 5-1
160: Lucas Kalina (BEV) dec Tyler Hemmesch (P) 5-3
171: Nate Becker (BEV) dec Michael Doom (P) 3-2
189: Andrew Moser (P) maj Justin Bollin (BEV) 12-2
215: Nathan Thielen (BEV) dec Trey Stanger (P) 6-4
Hwt: Dominick Platow (P) dec Ross Bolin (BEV) 6-4

Championships

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove-City 37, Browerville/Eagle Valley 20
103: Jessie Whitcomb (ACGC) fall Ridge Quistorff (BEV) 2:33
112: Travis Borchert (BEV) dec Larry Bomstad (ACGC) 8-2
119: Hayden Rouser (ACGC) dec Randy Shamp (BEV) 8-2
125: Julius Stone (BEV) tech Matt Lee (ACGC) 23-8
130: Tyler Spychalla (BEV) dec Scott Litzau (ACGC) 8-7
135: Matt Meyer (ACGC) maj Brad Schettler (BEV) 10-0
140: Brian Denny (BEV) dec Michael Kramer (ACGC) 12-5
145: Ryan Larson (ACGC) dec Mitch Shumann (BEV) 6-4
152: Travis Frederickson (ACGC) fall Keith Pudwill (BEV) 1:47
160: Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) dec Lucas Kalina (BEV) 3-1
171: Micah Larson (ACGC) fall Justin Bollin (BEV) 3:17
189: Nate Becker (BEV) dec Daron Buboltz (ACGC) 5-2
215: Nathan Thielen (BEV) dec James Nelson (ACGC) 3-2
Hwt: Dylan Nelson (ACGC) fall Lucas Maschler (BEV) 1:40

2009 Class A Section 6 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Ottertail Central 42, Parkers Prairie 30
103 Dylan Schwartz (OTC) Won by Forfeit
112 Zach Johnson (OTC) Fall Mitch Westerberg (PP) 1:42
119 Greg Blum (OTC) Dec. Seth Bercier (PP) 12-5
125 Zach Mothys (OTC) Fall Chad Knopp (PP) 2:28
130 Brendan Hart (OTC) Fall Chris Westerberg (PP) 4:31
135 Jacob Meder (OTC) Fall Teagean Orverturf (PP) 3:24
140 Ryan Silbernick (PP) Dec. Tyler Olson (OTC) 9-7
145 Jason Arvidson (PP) Dec. Tanner Jorgensen (OTC) 7-2
152 Patrick Nilson (OTC) Fall Josh Martinson (PP) :46
160 Cody Grosswick (OTC) Dec. Tyler Schlossr (PP) 4-2 OT
171 Kevin Hahn (PP) Fall Luke Holmquist (OTC) 2:27
189 Blake Levin (PP) Won by Forfeit
215 Tyler Walsh (PP) Won by Forfeit
285 Jake Fiedler (PP) Fall Charles Johnson (OTC) :36

New York Mills 63, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 12
103: Shane Novak (NYM) won by forfeit
112: Tommy Selander (NYM) won by forfeit
119: Justin Godijon (B ) won by dec over Mason Roberts (NYM) 8-4
125: Myrone Bell (NYM) won by maj dec over Jesse Differding (B) 15-2
130: Kasey Skoog (NYM) won by fall over Josh Stuehrenberg (B) 1:53
135: Jordan Novak (NYM) won by tech fall over Michael Whitney (B) 5:43
140: Michael Kumpula (NYM) won by pin over Brian Differding (B) 2:21
145: Seth Hofland (NYM) won by forfeit
152: Noah Pesola (NYM) won by forfeit
160: Cole Praus (B) won by fall over Daniel Pesola (NYM) 2:06
171: Greg Erlandson B) won by dec over Ty Bell (NYM) 8-4
189: Tyler Patron (NYM) won by pin over Alex Banken (B) 3:52
215: Landon Seawert(NYM) won by forfeit
285: Nathan Burg (NYM) won by forfeit

West Central Area 51 Barnesville 19
103 Seth Hirsch (BAR) Dec. Alex Anderson (WCA) 4-0
112 Hans Peppel (BAR) Fall Braeden Long (WCA) 4:20
119 Nick Burton (WCA) Fall Jacob Bosher (BAR) 3:55
125 Sean Albert (WCA Fall Joey Jerger (BAR) 3:10
130 Seth Fetland (WCA) Maj. Dec. Andy Stout (BAR) 12-0
135 Kyle Martineau (WCA) Maj. Dec. Trevor Nelson (BAR) 17-9
140 Aaron Ray (WCA) Maj. Dec. Matt Walters (BAR) 12-1
145 Jake Long (WCA) Fall Cody Krueger (BAR) 1:18
152 Cody Biehr (WCA) Dec. Forrest Hirsch (BAR) 5-2
160 Josh Ulrich (WCA) Dec. Jon Piko PWCA) 4-3
171 Jordan Rice (BAR) Fall Jordan Schneeberger (WCA) 5:27
189 Brandon Auick (WCA) Fall Brian Draska (BAR) 3:19
215 Dayton SternHagen (WCA) Won by Forfeit
285 Jordan Haarstad (WCA) Fall Terry Grouse (BAR)

Quarterfinals

Staples-Motley 57, Ottertail Central 21
103 Jordan Heldman (STM) Fall Dylan Schwartz (OTC) 1:43
112 Zach Johnson (OTC) Fall Andrew Robbin (STM) 2:30
119 Trent Carlson (STM) Fall Greg Blum (OTC) 1:22
125 Sam Murkowski (STM) Fall Zach Mathys (OTC) 4:51
130 Devin Becker (STM) Fall Bradon Hart (OTC) 4:39
135 Tyler Olson (OTC) Fall Taylor Bendson (STM) 3:33
140 Jacob Meder (OTC) Dec. Brent Lisson (STM) 11-7
145 Jordan Bendson (STM) Won by Forfeit
152 Blake Petrich (STM) Dec. Patrick Nilson (OTC0 10-3
160 Dylan Shequen (STM) Fall Cody Grosswick (OTC) 3:28
171 Chandler Trout (STM0 Fall Luke Holmquist (OTC) 2:46
189 Nick Trout (STM) Won by Forfeit
215 Ryan Detloff (STM) Won by Forfeit
285 Charles Johnson (OTC) Fall David Deyoung (STM) 1:02

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 43, Wadena-Deer Creek 25
103 Mitch Steffens WDC fall 1:22 over Jackie Swenson BHV
112 Isaac Schroder WDC 6-4 over Mike Grewe BHV
119 Kasey Horn BHV fall 5:17 over Zach Bernu WDC
125 Kody Graba BHV 3-2 over Jordan Rentz WDC
130 Jared Wegscheid WDC 14-3 over Nick Bennett BHV
135 Jacob Wegscheid WDC 9-5 over Bert McGrath BHV
140 Matt Hagen WDC 7-2 over Dakota Aeling BHV
145 Nathan Wiese BHV fall 2:20 over Derek Rude WDC
152 Jake Braaten BHV 17-3 over Jake Rude WDC
160 Justin Kern BHV fall 1:50 over Jacob Ludovissie WDC
171 Matt Moenkedick BHV fall 2:23 over Isaac Lustila WDC
189 Wade Moenkedick BHV fall :49 over Tyler Wohlwend WDC
215 Amos Schmidt BHV fall 3:11 over Josh Sweere WDC
285 Eddie Lustila WDC fall 3:28 over Colin Turchin BHV

Pelican Rapids 36, New York Mills 33
103: Tommy Selander (NYM) won by pin over Josh Klovstad (PR) 0:21
112: Justin Meyer (PR) won by dec over Shane Novak (NYM) 6-5
119: Chris Cossette (PR) won by dec over Mason Roberts (NYM) 11-4
125: Alin Bakken (PR) won by dec over Myrone Bell (NYM) 6-4
130: James Cossette (PR) won by dec over Kasey Skoog (NYM) 10-4
135: Jordan Novak (NYM) won by fall over Cris Bakken (PR) 3:44
140: Michael Kumpula (NYM) won by pin over Jake Hayden (PR) 2:30
145: Seth Hofland (NYM) won by dec over Sam Perrin (PR) 14-13
152: Alex Klovstad (PR) won by fall over Noah Pesola (NYM) 1:24
160: Sam Klovstad (PR) won by fall over Daniel Pesola (NYM) 0:17
171: Tyler Wilson (PR) won by fall over Ty Bell (NYM) 3:20
189: JARROD NORTON (NYM) won by fall over Cody Wahlstom 1:53
215: McKale Evenson (PR) won by fall over Landon Seawert(NYM) 4:45
285: Nathan Burg (NYM) won by fall over Connor Holt (PR) 1:18

Border West 57, West Central Area/Ashby 21
103 Gus McCarthy (BW) Fall Alex Anderson (WCA) :46
112 Ryan Murphy (BW) Fall Breaden Long (WCA) 1:08
119 Mitch Andrews (BW) Dec. Nick Burton (WCA) 7-5
125 Zach Fridgen (BW) Fall Sean Albert (WCA) 4:40
130 Will McCarthy (BW) Fall Seth Felland (wCA) 3:10
135 Nick Stafford (BW) Fall Kyle Martinua (WCA) 3:50
140 Aaron Ray (WCA) Fall Tyler Schwagel (BW) 3:29
145 Jake Long (WCA) Fall Charlie Madson (BW) 3:28
152 Cody Biehr (WCA) Fall Garret Behrens (BW) 5:19
160 Jacob Poole (BW) Fall Jeff Pillier (WCA) 1:12
171 Sam Birkiltz (BW) Fall Jordan Schneeberg (WCA) 1:06
189 Billy Connelly (BW) Fall Brandon Quick (WCA) 1:36
215 Dayton Sternhagen (WCA) Dec. Colter Combellick (BW) 11-6
185 Reese Hason (BW) Fall Jordan Haarstad (WCA) :30

Semifinals

Staples-Motley 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 26
103: Jordan Heldman (SM) fall 1:20 over Jackie Swenson (BHV)
112: Andrew Robben (SM) fall 1:59 over Mike Grewe (BHV)
119: Brady Killian (SM) 11-4 over Kasey Horn (BHV)
125: Trent Carlson (SM) fall :42 over Nick Bennett (BHV)
130: Devin Becker (SM) fall :36 over Kody Graba (BHV)
135: Taylor Bendson (SM) fall 3:55 over Bert McGrath (BHV)
140: Dakota Aeling (BHV) 6-0 over Brent Lisson (SM)
145: Jordan Bendson (SM) 8-2 over Nate Wiese (BHV)
152: Jake Braaten (BHV) 5-0 over Blake Petrick (SM)
160: Dylan Shequen (SM) 1-0 over Justin Kern (BHV)
171: Matt Moenkedick (BHV) 9-1 over Chandler Trout (SM)
189: Wade Moenkedick (BHV) fall :30 over Cody Drane (SM)
215: Amos Schmidt (BHV) 12-4 over Nick Trout (SM)
Hwt: Colin Turchin (BHV) fall 1:32 over Ryan Detloff (SM)

Border West 36, Pelican Rapids 34
103: Gus McCarthy (BW) fall :25 over Josh Klovstad (PR)
112: Mitch Andrews (BW) fall 4:43 over Justin Meyer (PR)
119: Will McCarthy (BW) fall 1:10 over Jesus Romero (PR)
125: Chris Cassette (PR) 2-2 win in 3ot over Zach Fridgen (BW)
130: Alin Baaken (PR) 12-6 over Austen Gray (BW)
135: Jim Cassette (PR) fall 1:27 over Nick Stafford (BW)
140: Tyler Schwagel (BW) fall 3:58 over Chris Baaken (PR)
145: Sam Perrin (PR) fall 3:52 over Garrett Beherns (BW)
152: Alex Klovstad (PR) 19-8 over Charlie Maanum (BW)
160: Jacob Poole (BW) 14-13 over Sam Klovstad (PR)
171: Tyler Wilson (PR) fall 1:48 over Sam Birkholz (BW)
189: McKale Evenson (PR) fall 1:16 over Colter Cobellick (BW)
215: Reece Hanson (BW) fall :49 over Cody Wahlstrom (PR)
Hwt: Luke Schmitz (BW) 8-2 over Connor Holt (PR)

Championship

Border West 36, Staples-Motley 32
103: Gus McCarthy (BW) fall 1:26 over Jordan Heldman (SM)
112: Mitch Andrews BE fall 3:13 over Andrew Robben (SM)
119: Trent Carlson (SM) fall 4:59 over Austin Rinke (BW)
125: Will McCarthy (BW) 8-7 over Sam Duberowski (SM)
130: Devin Becker (SM) 9-1 over Zach Fridgen (BW)
135: Brent Lisson (SM) 6-4 over Austin Gray (BW)
140: Taylor Bendson (SM) fall 1:01 over Tyler Schwagel (BW)
145: Jordan Bendson (SM) tfall 5:10 over Charlie Maanum (BW)
152: Blake Petrick (SM) tfall 6:00 over Garret Behrens (BW)
160: Jacob Poole (BW) 11-9 over Dylan Shequen (SM)
171: Sam Birkholtz (BW) fall 1:26 over Chandler Trout (SM)
189: Nick Trout (SM) 4-1 over Billy Connely (BW)
215: Reese Hanson (BW) fall :19 over Cody Drone (SM)
Hwt: Luke Schmitz (BW) fall 3:44 over Ryan Detloff (SM)

2009 Class A Section 7 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Crosby-Ironton 37, Rush City 36 (by #2 Criteria)
103: Josh Welna (RC) fall Joe Sura (CI)
112: Hayden Zillmer (CI) tech Brady Anderson (RC) 21-6
119: Frankie Smith (RC) forf  ()
125: Kyle Thomson (RC) forf  ()
130:  () dblforf  ()
135: Riley Patrick (CI) maj Johnathan Mielke (RC) 18-7
140:  () dblforf  ()
145: Jake Welna (RC) forf  ()
152: Nate Adams (CI) forf  ()
160: Logan Patrick (CI) forf  ()
171: Chris Rothstein (CI) dec Kevin Johnson (RC) 8-4
189: David Booth (CI) fall Bill Blossom (RC)
215: Jeremy Hamman (CI) forf  ()
Hwt: Josh Conant (RC) fall Levi Becker (CI)

Saint Croix Lutheran 60, Braham 16
103 Matthew Bloom (SCL) Won by Forfeit
112 Renante Rott (SCL) Fall Jamin Storlie (BRA) :14
119 Tanner Ryan (SCL) Won by Forfeit
125 John McConnell (SCL) Won by Forfeit
130 Mien Quang Chu (SCL) Won by Forfeit
135 Double Forfeit
140 Seth Barnes (BRA) Fall Soloman Cai (SCL) 1:14
145 Alex Yannra (SCL) Won by Forfeit
152 Doug Dead nick (BRA) Fall Yuto Matsuda (SCL) :27
160 Eric Jokinen (BRA) Maj. Dec. Jeff Rubose (SCL) 10-0
171 Jason Fogel (SCL) Won by Forfeit
189 Zch Palmberg (SCL) Fall Codi Kruse (BRA) 4:40
215 Anuar Sabyr (SCL) won by Forfeit
285 Matt Flotterud (SCL) Fall Brad Anderson (BRA) 4:39

Quarterfinals

Royalton/Upsala 65, Crosby-Ironton 11
103: Dan Borash (R) fall Joe Sura (CI)
112: Hayden Zillmer (CI) maj Mitch Lange (R) 13-3
119: Andy Poster (R) forf  ()
125: Dan Moulzolf (R) forf  ()
130: Odin Guerard (R) tech Riley Patrick (CI) 16-0
135: Peter Borash (R) forf  ()
140: Ryan Brady (R) forf  ()
145: Jordan Wentland (R) fall Nate Adams (CI) 3:02
152: Ethan Sczublewski (R) fall Logan Patrick (CI)
160: Chris Rothstein (CI) dec Brian Schlichting (R) 7-4
171: David Booth (CI) maj Craig Lensing (R) 20-7
189: Dan Gadacz (R) fall Jeremy Hamman (CI)
215: Jacob Kasella (R) forf  ()
Hwt: Andrew Plumski (R) fall Levi Becker (CI)

Mille Lacs 44, Pierz 25
103 Cody Whitney (ML) Fall Brad Meyer (PI) 1:14
112 Justin Stangl (PI) Maj. Dec. Matthew Petty (ML) 15-2
119 Mark Francour (ML) Dec. Josh Lanners (PI) 8-4
125 Ryan Jones (ML) Maj. Dec. Brett Brausen (PI) 12-4
130 Clint Poster (PI) Fall Chase Niesen (ML) 2:48
135 Zach Olson (ML) Dec. Nathan Tomala (PI) 10-9
140 Matt Gingery (ML) Maj. Dec. Mitchell Boser (PI) 12-0
145 William Ellies (ML) Fall Cody Weiss (PI) 1:45
152 Sean Hulls (PI) Fall Dylan Young (ML) 5:08
160 Dillon Whitney (ML) Fall Dustin Way basher (PI) 4:29
171 Ian Pratt (ML) Fall Louie Wimmer (PI) 3:16
189 Shane Smallfield (PI) Dec. Bobby Kulhanek (ML) 8-3
215 Brad Brown (ML) Fall Ryley Smude (PI) 2:11
285 Dylan Peterson (PI) Fall Travis Rajkowski (ML) :54

Trinity at River Ridge 52, Ogilvie 24
103: Matt Hickerson (OGL) fall Dominic Mak (TRI) :56
112: Charlie Leighton (TRI) fall Jake Hickerson (OGL) 3:21
119: Keith Holznagel (OGL) maj Patrick Earhart (TRI) 8-0
125: Ben Rynda (TRI) maj Collin Mitchell (OGL) 12-1
130: Kirk Mitchell (OGL) dec Josiah Klas  (TRI) 10-6
135: Luke Olson (TRI) fall Aaron Carda (OGL) 4:33
140: Dan DeMarais (TRI) fall David Keno (OGL) 5:15
145: Charlie O\’Hare (TRI) fall Kyle Lindberg (OGL ) :25
152: Mike Earhart (TRI) fall Wyatt Hippie (OGL) 3:35
160: Chris Gross (TRI) fall Jeremy Carda (OGL) 3:40
171: Marshall Fletre-Wubben (OGL) fall Nick Bodette (TRI) 2:35
189: Sam Arachtingi (TRI) forf  ()
215: Kyle Carda (OGL) fall Jeremy Troeson (TRI) 5:00
Hwt: Scott Coughlin (TRI) forf  ()

Aitkin 62, Saint Croix Lutheran 12
103 Travis Bare (AIT) Fall Matthew Bloom (SCL) :26
112 Keith Wasserzieher (AIT) Fall Renante Rott (SCL) 4:53
119 Jordan Chou nard (AIT) Fall Tanner Ryan (SCL) :43
125 John McConnell (SCL) Dec. Tanner Bare (AIT) 7-2
130 Craig Leathers (AIT) Fall Hein Quang Chu (SCL) :54
135 Jeff Moe (AIT) Won by Forfeit
140 Dalton Stevens (AIT) Fall Soloman Cai (SCL) :26
145 Isaac Novak (AIT) Tech. Fall Alex Yanta (SCL) 4:00
152 Kevin Handt (Ait) Fall Yute Matsuda (SCL) 1:10
160 Taylor-Thomas Bitker (AIT) Dec. Jeff Dubose (SCL) 11-4
171 Travis Tuenge (AIT) Fall Jason Fogle (SCL) 2:45
189 Zach Palmberg (SCL) Dec. Andrew Bast (AIT) 10-5
215 Matt Flotterud (SCL) Fall Doug Kommer (AIT) 3:53
285 Tayler Wilke (AIT) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Royalton 35, Mille Lacs 21
103 Cody Whitney (ML) Fall Dan Borash (ROY) 3:56
112 Mitch Lange (ROY) Fall Matthew Petty (ML) 3:47
119 Mark Francour (ML) Dec. Andrew Poster (ROY) 12-9
125 Ryan Jones (ML) Dec. Dan Moulzolf (ROY) 14-8
130 Odin Guerard (ROY) Dec. Chase Niesen (M) 12-6
135 Zach Olson (ML) Dec. Peter Borash (ROY) 15-13
140 Willima Ellies (ML) Dec. Ryan Brady (ROY) 8-5
145 Kyle Wentland (ROY) Maj. Dec. Matt Gingery (ML) 12-0
152 Jordan Wentland (ROY) Maj. Dec. Dylon Young (ML) 14-5
160 Brian Schlichting (ROY) Dec. Dillon Whitney (ML) 9-4
171 Ian Pratt (ML) Dec. Craig Lensing (ROY) 7-3
189 Dan Gadacz (ROY) Default Gabe Tramm (ML)
215 Andrew Plumski (ROY) Dec. Bobby Kulhanek (ML) 10-4
285 Jake Kasella (ROY) Fall Brad Brown (ML) 4:06

Aitkin 48, Trinity at River Ridge 12
103 Travis Bare (AIT) Dec. Dominic Mak (TRR) 5-1
112 Keith Wasserzieher (AIT) Fall Charlie Leighton (TRR) 2:59
119 Jordan Chou nard (AIT) Tech. Fall Patrick Earhart (TRR)
125 Brian Wold (AIT) Maj. Dec. Ben Josiah Klas (TRR) 14-3
130 Craig Leathers (AIT) Dec. Ben Rynda (TRR) 5-0
135 Dalton Stevens (AIT) Dec. Luke Olson (TRR) 11-9 OT
140 Danny DeMarais (TRR) Dec. Isaac Novak (AIT) 4-2 OT
145 T. J. Landruss (AIT) Dec. Charlie O’Hare (TRR) 3-1
152 Mike Earhart (TRR) Maj. Dec. Kevin Handt (AIT) 12-3
160 Taylor Thomas Bitker (AIT) Dec. Chris Gross (TRR) 8-4
171 Travis Tuenge (AIT) Fall Nick Bodette (TRR) 1:23
189 Sam Arachtingi (TRR) Tech. Fall Andrew Bast (AIT)
215 Levi Stifter (AIT) Fall Jeremy Troeson (TRR) :21
285 Taylor Wilke (AIT) Fall Scotty Coughlin (TRR) 3:26

Championship

Royalton 33, Aitkin 28
103 Travis Bare (AIT) Maj. Dec. Dan Borash (ROY) 9-0
112 Keith Wasserzieher (AIT) Fall Mitch Lange (ROY) :47
119 Jordan Chounard (AIT) Fall Andy Poster (ROY)
125 Dan Moulzolf (ROY) Fall Brian Wold (AIT) 4:32
130 Odin Guerard (ROY) Dec. Craig Leathers (AIT) 13-6
135 Dalton Stevens (AIT) Dec. Peter Borash (ROY) 6-4
140 Ryan Brady (ROY) Maj. Dec. Ryan Skinner (AIT) 12-2
145 Kyle Wentland (ROY) Dec. Isaac Novak (AIT) 9-5
152 Jordan Wentland (ROY) Tech. Fall Kevin Handt (AIT)
160 Taylor Thomas Bitker (AIT) Fall Brian Schlichting (ROY) 3:13
171 Travis Tuenge (AIT) Dec. Craig Lensing (ROY) 5-2
189 Dan Gadacz (ROY) Fall Levin Stifter (AIT) 5:10
215 Andrew Plumski (ROY) Dec. David Rommer (AIT) 6-0
285 Jake Kasella (ROY) Dec. Taylor Wilke (AIT) 11-7

2009 Class A Section 8 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Fertile-Beltrami 66, Red Lake County Central 0
103 Steven Henderson (FB) Dec. Jacob Magnell (RLCC) 14-9
112 Sam Haugen (FB) Won by Forfeit
119 Brandon Stene (FB) Won by Forfeit
125 Cody Beauchane (FB) Won by Forfeit
130 Taylor Clark (FB) Won by Forfeit
135 Hunter Lindberg (FB) Fall Cody Trontvedt (RLCC) :56
140 Joel Larson (FB) Won by Forfeit
145 Double Forfeit
152 Lucas Solie (FB) Fall Skyler Bergeson (RLCC) 1:19
160 Tyler Ellegaard (FB) Won by Forfeit
171 Jordan Lindberg (FB) Dec. Travis Larson (RLCC) 6-3
189 Double Forfeit
215 Travis Morvig (FB) Won by Forfeit
285 Mark Broden (FB)

Mahnomen/Waubun 71, Marshall County West 6
103 Double Forfeit
112 Arturo Delgado (MW) Tech. Fall Ben Welin (MCW)
119 Garret Hoffner (MW) Won by Forfeit
125 Austin Reitan (MW) Won by Forfeit
130 Cody Ashton (MW) Won by Forfeit
135 Adam LaDue (MW) Won by Forfeit
140 Caleb Lanoue (MW) Won by Forfeit
145 August Short (MW) Won by Forfeit
152 Kellen McArthur (MW) Won by Forfeit
160 William Hunt (MW) Won by Forfeit
171 Martin Haugtvedt (MCW) Fall Martin Farley (MW) 5:59
189 Tony Vasecka (MW) Fall Keaton Laymon (MCW) 4:41
215 Preston Zornes (MW) Won by Forfeit
285 Jordan McArthur (MW) Won by Forfeit

Lake Park-Audubon 36, Hawley 22
103 Mason Swegarden (LPA) Won by Forfeit
112 Logan Gage (LPA) Won by Forfeit
119 Steven Hukriede (LPA) Fall Wyatt Wixo (LPA) 1:58
125 Sam Kingfus (LPA) Won by Forfeit
130 Double Forfeit
135 Brandon Benker (HAW) Dec. Elijah Beaudine (LPA) 9-2
140 Jacob Knutson (LPA) Fall Lane Alm (HAW) 1:35
145 Derek Braseth (LPA) Won by Forfeit
152 Double Forfeit
160 Double Forfeit
171 Double Forfeit
189 Jon Nelson (LPA) Won by Forfeit
215 Joe Anderson (LPA) Fall Josh Dahlen (HAW) 1:49
285 Brandon Markwardt (HAW) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Crookston 84, Fertile-Beltrami 0
103 Nate Merten (CRX) Fall Steven Henderson (FB) 3:28
112 Zane Baranski (CRX) Fall Sam Haugen (FB) 1:32
119 Ben Generous (CRX) Fall Brandon Stene (FB) 2:42
125 Jacob Egeland (CRX) Fall Cody Beauchane (FB) :19
130 Blake Bergeron (CRX) Won by Forfeit
135 Javier Portillo (CRX) Fall Hunter Lindberg (FB) 2:44
140 Mariano Portillo (CRX) Won by Forfeit
145 Anthony Caputo (CRX) Fall Joel Larson (FB) 3:43
152 Cody Osland (CRX) Fall Lucas Solie (FB) 2:09
160 Josh Edlund (CRX) Fall Zach Neufeld (FB) 4:09
171 Isaac Edlund (CRX) Won by Forfeit
189 Brandon Reierson (CRX) Fall Jordan Lindberg (FB) 2:39
215 Brody Davidson (CRX) Won by Forfeit
285 Nick Merten (CRX) Won by Forfeit

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 50, Mahnomen/Waubun 22
103 Ryan Bergeron (GMRB) Won by Forfeit
112 Isaac Novacek (GMRB) Tech. Fall Arturo Delgado (MW)
119 Storm Booe (GMRB) Fall Garret Hoffner (MW) 4:41
125 Skylar Price (GMRB) Fall Austin Reitan (MW) :39
130 Thomas Gullikson (GMRB) Maj. Dec. Cody Ashton (MW) 10-0
135 Adam LaDue (MW) Dec. Tanner Sovde (GMRB) 1-0
140 Calob Lanoue (MW) Dec. Tom Inge (GMRB) 9-4
145 Eli Jenson (GMRB) Tech. Fall August Short (MW) 4:56
152 Kellen McArthur (MW) Fall Trevor Ingle (GMRB) 4:56
160 William Hunt (MW) Dec. Trevor Jenson (GMRB) 13-6
171 Ben Evans (GMRB) Fall Martin Farley (MW) 1:32
189 Tim Ingle (GMRB) Fall Tony Vasecka (MW) :44
215 Cole Christianson (GMRB) Fall Preston Zornes (MW) 5:32
285 Jordan McArthur (MW) Fall Brandon Nepstad (GMRB) 2:18

Frazee 84, Lake Park-Audubon 0
103 Jordan Ketter (FRA) Fall Mason Swegarden (LPA) 1:05
112 Tanner Ellenberg (FRA) Fall Logan Gage (LPA) 1:59
119 Bruce Lemon (FRA) Fall Wyatt Wixo (LPA) 1:57
125 Wade Hukeride (FRA) Won by Forfeit
130 Tyler Ziegler (FRA) Won by Forfeit
135 Rij Koehnen (FRA0 Fall Jacob Knutson (LPA) 3:15
140 Mike Lucero (FRA) Won by Forfeit
145 Casey Nunn (FRA) Fall Derek Braseth (LPA) 1:30
152 Brandon VanWatermulen (FRA) Won by Forfeit
160 Tyler Blauert (FRA) Won by Forfeit
171 Cody Nunn (FRA) Fall Jon Nelson (LPA) 3:10
189 Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson (FRA) Won by Forfeit
215 Jamie Holmer (FRA)Fall Joe Anderson (LPA) 3:12
285 Ben Lujan (FRA) Won by Forfeit

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 64, United North Central 9
103 Chad Johnson (DGF) Tech. Fall Name Unknown (UNC) 4:00
112 Sam Tellers (UNC) Dec. Tyler Hennen (DGF) 8-4
119 Jaydem Harm (DGF) Won by Forfeit
125 Arthur Zavala (DGF) Won by Forfeit
130 Zack Askelson (DGF) Won by Forfeit
135 Taylor Peterson (DGF) Dec. Max Aho (UNC) 7-6
140 Heath Knapper (DGF) Fall Mike Johnson (UNC) 5:01
145 Shawn Johnson (DGF) Tech. Fall Tanner Berttunen (UNC)
152 Josh Meech (UNC) Fall Bennet Mercil (DGF) 5:04
160 Scott Kern (DGF) Fall Dylan Butman (UNC) :31
171 Hunter Rosenfeldt (DGF) Won by Forfeit
189 Taylor Yliniemi (DGF) Won by Forfeit
215 Ron Tollefson (DGF) Fall Josh Nevala (UNC) 1:38
285 Logan Rinke (DGF) Dec. Zach Nevala (UNC) 9-2

Semifinals

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 38, Crookston 27
103 Isaac Novacek (B) fall Nathan Merten (C) 4:28
112 Zane Baranski (C) dec Jordan Wahl (B) 10-5
119 Storm Booe (B) dec Ben Genereaux (C) 6-1
125 Skylar Price (B) tech fall Blake Bergeron (C) 20-5 5:18
130 Javier Portillo (C) maj dec Thomas Gullikson (B) 18-5
135 Mariano Portillo (C) tech fall Tanner Sovde (B) 20-5 5:36
140 Anthony Caputo (C) fall Tomm Ingle (B) 3:11
145 Tejay Wojchowski (B) forfeit
152 Eli Jenson (B) fall Cody Osland (C) 1:42
160 Trevor Ingle (B) fall Josh Edlund (C) 1:07
171 Isaac Edlund (C) tech fall Trevor Jenson (B) 19-3
189 Cole Christianson (B) dec Brandon Reierson (C) 7-2
215 Brody Davidson (C) maj dec Brandon Nepstad (B) 13-2
285 Alex Yeager (B) dec Nicholas Merten (C) 9-2

Frazee 44, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 19
103 Chad Johnson (D) dec Trevor Stilke (F) 6-3
112 Tanner Ellenberg (F) fall Jayden Harm (D) 3:20
119 Myrel Shermerhorn (F) maj dec Arthur Zavala (D) 10-1
125 Wade Hukreide (F) fall Alex Johnson (D) 1:04
130 Rij Koehnen (F) dec Zach Askelson (D) 8-2
135 Taylor Peterson (D) maj dec Tyler Ziegler (F) 16-8
140 Mike Lucero (F) fall Heath Knapper (D) 4:34
145 Shawn Johnson (D) dec Cody Piper (F) 9-2
152 Casey Nunn (F) fall Bennett Mercil (D) 5:56
160 Tyler Blauert (F) dec Scott Kern (D) 8-1
171 Cody Nunn (F) maj dec Hunter Rosenfeldt (D) 13-2
189 Taylor Yliniemi (D) dec Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson (F) 6-2
215 Ben Lujan (F) fall Ronald Tollefson (D) 2:33
285 Logan Rinke (D) fall Jamie Holmer (F) 1:29

Championship

Frazee 41, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 24
103 Isaac Novacek (B) maj dec Jordan Ketter (F) 19-7
112 Tanner Ellenberg (F) tech fall Jordan Wahl (B) 15-0 4:55
119 Storm Booe (B) dec Bruce Lemon (F) 4-0
125 Skylar Price (B) maj dec Myrel Shermerhorn (F) 13-1
130 Wade Hukreide (F) dec Thomas Gullickson (B) 8-3
135 Rij Koehnen (F) tech fall Tanner Sovde (B)18-2 5:26
140 Mike Lucero (F) fall Tomm Ingle (B) 3:05
145 Eli Jenson (B) dec Casey Nunn (F) 7-3
152 Trevor Ingle (B)maj dec Brandon Vanwatermulen (F) 13-4
160 Tyler Blauert (F) maj dec Ben Evans (B) 14-2
171 Cody Nunn (F) fall Timm Ingle (B) 1:52
189 Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson (F) fall Brennen Kirkeide (B) 4:49
215 Ben Lujan (F) fall Cole Christianson (B)3:04
285 Alex Yeager (B) fall Jamie Holmer (F) :35

High School Results – January 2009

Saturday, January 31, 2009
Albert Lea 34, Adrian 24
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 37, New Ulm 33
Bloomington Kennedy Dave Arens Duals
First round
Bloomington Kennedy 84, Minneapolis Washburn 0
Hastings 63, Saint Paul Highland Park 11
Minnetonka 41, Champlin Park 27
Woodbury 48, Irondale 19
Consolation semifinals
Champlin Park 60, Saint Paul Highland Park 15
Irondale 72, Minneapolis Washburn 6
Semifinals
Bloomington Kennedy 60, Woodbury 6
Hastings 52, Minnetonka 15
Final round
Minnetonka 47, Irondale 20
Saint Paul Highland Park 30, Minneapolis Washburn 20
Woodbury 36, Champlin Park 30
Championship
Hastings 37, Bloomington Kennedy 21
Camden Conference Tournament 
1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 227.5
2 Minneota 205
3 Canby 175.5
4 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 169.5
5 Renville County West 109
6 MACCRAY 66
7 Ortonville 57
Detroit Lakes Lakers Duals
Quarterfinals
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 46, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 10
Little Falls 56, Moorhead 22
Dassel-Cokato 48, Crosby-Ironton 19
Fergus Falls 41, Detroit Lakes 27
Semifinals
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 45, Little Falls 15
Fergus Falls 37, Dassel-Cokato 34
Consolation Semifinals
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 44, Moorhead 30
Detroit Lakes 69, Crosby-Ironton 5
1st: Thief River Falls/Goodridge 49, Fergus falls 21
3rd: Little Falls 42, Dassel-Cokato 30
5th: Detroit Lakes 36, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 32
7th: Moorhead 61, Crosby-Ironton 15
Forest Lake Ranger Duals
First round
Apple Valley 41, Tartan 21
Forest Lake 60, Sauk Rapids-Rice 17
Prior Lake 36, Henry Sibley 29
Stillwater 41, New Prague 24
Consolation semifinals
Henry Sibley 49, Sauk Rapids-Rice 25
New Prague 41, Tartan 33
Semifinals
Apple Valley 48, Stillwater 22
Forest Lake 31, Prior Lake 30
7th: Tartan 52, Sauk Rapids-Rice 20
5th: New Prague 53, Henry Sibley 31
3rd: Prior Lake 40, Stillwater 27
1st: Apple Valley 57, Forest Lake 12
Grand Rapids Skip Nalan Tounament
1. North Branch 237.5
2. Grand Rapids 223.5
3. Hibbing 197
4. Mahnomen-Wauban 160.5.
5. Aitkin 160
6. Cloquet/Esko 132.5
7. Deer River 120.5
8. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 119
9. Ogilvie 118
10. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 102
11. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 88
12. Roseau 74
13. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 54
Heart of Lakes Conference Tournament
1 Perham 263.0
2 Frazee 222.5
3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 166.5
4 Pelican Rapids 115.0
5 West Central Area/Ashby 113.5
6 Barnesville 110.0
7 Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 53.0
8 Lake Park-Audubon 42.0
9 Hawley 28.0
Jack Mendenhall Duals at Ames (IA)
Round 1
Owatonna, MN 49, Ames 12
Fort Dodge 50, Des Moines East 27
Southeast Polk 64, Waukee 9
Indianola 64, Davenport West 15
Round 2
Ames 72, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 6
Des Moines East 51, Clinton 21
Southeast Polk 77, JV All-Stars 0
Indianola 55, Marshalltown 12
Round 3
Owatonna 84, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 0
Fort Dodge 66, Clinton 15
Waukee 51, JV All-Stars 16
Davenport West 33, Marshalltown 31
Round 4
Ames 51, Davenport West 22
Marshalltown 45, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 21
Waukee 38, Des Moines East 33
JV All-Stars 48, Clinton 27
Round 5
Southeast Polk 34, Fort Dodge 23
Indianola 34, Owatonna, MN 27
Clinton 47, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 12
Des Moines East 46, Davenport West 24
Round 6
Ames 40, Waukee 27
Marshalltown 42, JV All-Stars 25
Owatonna, MN 47, Fort Dodge 17
Indianola 29, Southeast Polk 24
Kasson-Mantorville Duals
Pool A
Byron 32, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 29
Simley 64, Byron 6
Simley 71, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 0
Pool B
Scott West 57, Waseca 7
Scott West 73, Wabasha-Kellogg 0
Waseca 57, Wabasha-Kellogg 22
Pool C
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 62, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 6
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 64, Rochester Mayo 6
Rochester Mayo 37, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27
Pool D
Kasson-Mantorville 52, Jackson County Central 18
Kasson-Mantorville 64, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 6
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 39, Jackson County Central 37
Consolation Pool
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 47, Jackson County Central 28
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 37, Wabasha-Kellogg 30
Fifth place pool
Byron 33, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 20
Rochester Mayo 39, Waseca 38
Championship pool
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 38, Scott West 27
Simley 45, Kasson-Mantorville 21
11th: Jackson County Central 47, Wabasha-Kellogg 25
9th: Zumbrota-Mazeppa 51, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 19
7th: Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 48, Waseca 26
5th: Rochester Mayo 43, Byron 30
3rd: Scott West 34, Kasson-Mantorville 24
1st: Simley 48, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 12
Lake City Tournament
1 Medford 216
2 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 201.5
3 Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 182
4 Northfield 148.5
5 Hayfield 142
6 Chatfield 126.5
7 Lake City 86
8 Saint Charles 72
9 Saint Paul Johnson 57.5
10 Winona 11
Minnesota Ninth Grade Wrestling League Region 4 Individual Tournament
Burnsville
Eastview
Hastings
Henry Sibley
Park
Richfield
Rosemount
Saint Paul Humboldt
Simley
Tartan
Rochester Century Tournament
1 Eagan 194
2 Sparta (WI) 185
3 Cannon Falls/Randolph 139
4 Rochester Century 135.5
5 Saint Clair 124.5
6 Southland 121.5
7 La Crescent 92.5
8 Fairmont 63
9 Minneapolis Southwest 58
Rosemount Tournament
Andover 49, Hopkins 22
Andover 69, Cretin-Derham Hall 12
Hopkins 53, Cretin-Derham Hall 18
Rosemount 44, Andover 25
Rosemount 54, Cretin-Derham Hall 22
Rosemount 57, Hopkins 14
South Saint Paul Veldman Invite
1 South Saint Paul 149.0
2 Farmington 146.0
3 Monticello 138.0
4 Austin/Austin Pacelli 136.0
5 Lakeville North 135.0
6 Mankato East 120.0
7 Burnsvile 117.0
8 Saint Paul Harding 112.0
9 North 110.0
10 Park 106.5
11 Pierz 96.0
12 Saint Paul Central 36.0
13 Mound-Westonka 32.0
14 Saint Paul Como Park 28.0
15 Nicolett 27.0
16 Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 26.0
White Bear Lake Tournament
First round
Pine Island 48, Blaine 27
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 64, Mahtomedi 18
White Bear Lake 58, Minneapolis South 24
Second round
All-Stars 52, Mahtomedi 15
Blaine 56, Minneapolis South 24
Coon Rapids 44, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 23
White Bear Lake 52, Pine Island 16
1st: Coon Rapids 42, White Bear Lake 21
3rd: Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 39, Pine Island 16
5th: Blaine 60, Mahtomedi 12
7th: Minneapolis South 42, All-Stars 33
Robbinsdale Cooper Darrel Sohn Team Duals
Round 1
Wayzata 44, Mankato West 24
Robbinsdale Cooper 42, Goodhue 21
Maple Grove 42, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 28
Round 2
Wayzata 57, Goodhue 21
Robbinsdale Cooper 51, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 19
Mankato West 60, Maple Grove 18
Round 3
Wayzata 75, Maple Grove 6
Mankato West 35, Robbinsdale Cooper 34
Goodhue 42, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 31
WEM/JWP Grizzly Classic
1st Round
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 41, River Valley 31
2nd Round
Blue Earth 41, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 27
3rd Round
Saint Peter 34, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 32


Friday, January 30, 2009
Albert Lea 42, Coon Rapids 22 
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 60, Fertile-Beltrami 12
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 46, Richfield 39.5
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 39, New York Mills 38
Bloomington Kennedy 57, Eden Prairie 14
Crookston 46, Fosston/Bagley 27
Detroit Lakes 41, Park Rapids 29
Eastview 32, Rosemount 21
Kenyon-Wanamingo 56, Hayfield 18
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 38, Waseca 33
Saint Cloud Tech 41, Kimball Area 32
Saint Michael-Albertville 40, Cambridge-Isanti 13
Scott West 55, LeSueur-Henderson 9
Simley 46, Anoka 17
Browerville/Eagle Valley Bronco Duals
Round 1
Browerville/Eagle Valley 56, Holdingford 15
Border West 31, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 39
West Central Area/Ashby 47, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 29
Round 2
Browerville/Eagle Valley 46, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 15
West Central Area/Ashby 37, Holdingford 31
Border West 64, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 12
Round 3
Browerville/Eagle Valley 55, West Central Area/Ashby 9
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 65, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 10
Border West 45, Holdingford 23
Team Results
1st: Browerville/Eagle Valley 3-0
2nd: West Central Area/Ashby 2-1
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 2-1
Border West 2-1
Holdingford 0-3
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 0-3
Chisago Lakes Wildcat Quadrangular
Chisago Lakes 44, Spring Lake Park 23
Chisago Lakes 63, Burnsville 9
Chisago Lakes 78, Minneapolis Edison 0
Delano Quadrangular
Delano 46, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 24
Hutchinson 39, Big Lake 31
Delano 48, Big Lake 27
Hutchinson 58, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 20
Hutchinson 35, Delano 35 (Hutch wins 2nd Tiebreaker – 8-6 match split)
Big Lake 42, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 20
Farmington Triangular
Northfield 39, Farmington 31
Northfield 44, Lakeville North 29
Lakeville North 41, Farmington 40
Little Falls Triangular
Little Falls 54, Bemidji 17
Saint Cloud Apollo 61, Bemidji 7
Saint Cloud Apollo 39, Little Falls 18
Luverne Triangular
Marshall/Lakeview 55, Luverne 12
Pipestone Area 35, Marshall/Lakeview 32
Pipestone Area 54, Luverne 24
Meadow Creek/Spectrum Tournament
1 Rockford 180.5
2 Trinity at River Ridge 162.0
3 DeLaSalle 120.0
4 Sartell-Saint Stephen 119.0
5 Rush City 113.0
6 Saint Croix Lutheran 105.0
7 Meadow Creek/Spectrum 97.0
8 Benilde St. Margaret’s 46.0
9 Richfield 39.5
Mounds View Triangular
Mounds View 39, Woodbury 16
Centennial 57, Woodbury 14
Centennial 42, Mounds View 19
Orono Dave Sohn Invite
1. Minneapolis South 176.5
2. Roseville 173.0
3. Robbinsdale Armstrong 150.5
4. Mahtomedi 143.0
5. Orono 139.0
6. Saint Paul Como Park 125.0
7. Rogers 122.0
8. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 121.0
9. Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 73.0
10. Minnetonka 63.0
11. Minneapolis Roosevelt 23.0
Ottertail Central Triangular
Parkers Prairie 38, Ottertail Central 33
Wadena-Deer Creek 42, Parkers Prairie 37
Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Ottertail Central 19
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Triangular
Dover-Eyota 39, Chatfield 27
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 51, Dover-Eyota 12
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 67, Chatfield 6
Southland Triangular
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 47, Southland 20
Wabasha-Kellogg 51, Southland 18
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 45, Wabasha-Kellogg 22
Spring Valley (GMLOK) Triangular
Medford 51, Saint Charles 21
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 54, Saint Charles 18
West Central Conference North 
1. Foley 270.0
2. Milaca 162.0
3. Mora 159.0
4. New London-Spicer 146.0
5t. Sauk Centre 88.0
5t. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 88.0
7. Albany 80.0
8. Melrose 12.0
West Central Conference South 
1 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 215.5
2 Yellow Medicine East 178.0
3 BOLD 174.5
4 Paynesville Area 148.5
5 Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 145.50
6 Minnewaska Area 143.0
7 Benson 117.0
8 Montevideo 49.0
9 Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 38.0
Willmar Triangular
Brainerd/Pillager 43, Willmar 26
Buffalo 42, Willmar 13
Buffalo 39, Brainerd/Pillager 23
Zimmerman Triangular
ZImmerman 39, Hinckley-Finlayson 35
Hinckley-Finlayson 52, Fridley 27
Zimmerman 72, Fridley 6


Thursday, January 29, 2009
Adrian 30, Canby 21
Alexandria 51, Sauk Rapids-Rice 15
Austin/Austin Pacelli 34, Mankato West 33
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 56, Roseau 21
Blaine 31, Andover 26
Blue Earth 45, Saint James 21
Buffalo 52, Zimmerman 18
Cambridge-Isanti 63, Princeton 3
Dassel-Cokato 42, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 22
Fargo South 51, Moorhead 19
Fergus Falls 36, Saint Cloud Apollo 35
Frazee 75, Fertile-Beltrami 6
Hastings 60, White Bear Lake 9
Holdingford 38, Kimball 33
Kasson-Mantorville 58, Cannon Falls/Randolph 6
Kenyon-Wanamingo 62, La Crescent 11
Le Sueur-Henderson 48, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 28
Litchfield 33, Waconia 33 – Litch wins by 2nd Criteria (most pins)
Mahnomen/Waubun 45, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 26
Maple Grove 37, Osseo 33
Milaca 55, Albany 17
Minneota 58, Renville County West 9
Mound-Westonka 42, Annandale-Maple Lake 32
New Ulm 51, Fairmont 12
Owatonna 62, Rochester John Marshall 15
Prior Lake 47, Shakopee 27
Robbinsdale Cooper 61, Fridley 9
Rochester Century 39, Faribault 27
Rochester Mayo 51, Mankato East 30
Saint Paul Como Park 47, Saint Paul Humboldt 33
Sibley East 47, Norwood Young America 20
Saint Francis 31, Totino-Grace 28
Saint Michael-Albertville 58, Becker 18
Stewartville 47, Goodhue 15
Stillwater 64, Cretin-Derham Hall 9
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 22, Dassel-Cokato 42
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, Saint Clair 25
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 46, Lake City 13
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Triangular
Royalton/Upsala 48 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 20
Rockford 39 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 35
Centennial Triangular
Centennial 50, Henry Sibley 26
Coon Rapids 35, Henry Sibley 28
Coon Rapids 39, Centennial 24
Forest Lake Triangular
Forest Lake 47, Roseville 21
Forest Lake 36, Park 27
Mahtomedi Triangular
Mahtomedi 45, Richfield 21
Mahtomedi 28, Tartan 45
Tartan 51, Richfield 6
Saint Thomas Academy Triangular
South Saint Paul 42, North Saint Paul 36
South Saint Paul 57, Saint Thomas Academy 24
Byron Triangular
Byron 55, Triton 13
Byron 56, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 6
Triton 59, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 13
Redwood Valley Triangular
Redwood Valley 45, MACCRAY 26
River Valley 42, Redwood Valley 30
River Valley 54, MACCRAY 21
Rush City Triangular
Mora 45, North Branch 9
Mora 68, Rush City 3
Saint Peter Triangular
United South Central 34, Saint Peter 27
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 44, United South Central 24
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 37, Saint Peter 37
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin Triangular
Wabasso 32, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 27
Wabasso 33, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 32
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 36, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 33


Wednesday, January 28, 2009
Minneapolis Southwest Triangular
Minneapolis Washburn 36, Minneapolis Edison 30
Minneapolis Southwest 60, Minneapolis Edison 6
Minneapolis Southwest 52, Minneapolis Washburn 12


Tuesday, January 27, 2009
Albany 33, Sauk Centre 29
Alexandria 48, Sartell-Saint Stephen 20
BOLD 34, Willmar 18
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 40, Bemidji 31
Becker 51, Rogers 19
Benson 35, Minnewaska Area 31
Border West 50, Sisseton (SD) 21
Brainerd/Pillager 45, Sauk Rapids-Rice 18
Detroit Lakes 47, Barnesville 27
Eagan 31, Rosemount 28
Foley 49, New London-Spicer 15
Litchfield 37, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 30
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 43, Maple River 33
Minneapolis Southwest 42, Richfield 28
New York Mills 34, Wadena-Deer Creek 33
Triton 49, La Crescent 16
Windom/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 51, Jackson County Central 18
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 55, Cannon Falls/Randolph 12
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Triangular
Montevideo 44, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 33
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 60, Montevideo 9
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 66, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 6
Blackduck Triangular
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 54, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 12
Fosston/Bagley 42, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 24
Fosston/Bagley 43, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 30
Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah Triangular
Staples-Motley 56, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 19
Parkers Prairie 48, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 27
Staples-Motley 45, Parkers Prairie 15
Crookston Triangular
Crookston 53, Red Lake County Central 0
Crookston 60, Marshall County West 0
Red Lake County Central 28, Marshall County West 12
Fulda/Murray County Central Triangular
Fulda/Murray County Central 60, Fairmont 21
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 36, Fulda/Murray County Central 35
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 45, Fairmont 24
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie Quadrangular
Yellow Medicine East 34, Delano 26
Yellow Medicine East 51, New Ulm 15
Yellow Medicine East 62, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 12
Delano 50, New Ulm 18
Delano 65, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 4
New Ulm 48, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 20
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Quadrangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 32, Eden Valley-Watkins 27
Browerville/Eagle Valley 53, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 21
Eden Valley-Watkins 51, Osakis 15
Eden Valley-Watkins 52, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 24
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 37, Osakis 36 (criteria F)
MACCRAY Triangular
MACCRAY 41, Marshall/Lakeview 30
Wabasso/Cedar-Mountain 44, Marshall/Lakeview 15
Wabasso/Cedar-Mountain 55, MACCRAY 10
Mankato East Quadrangluar
Rochester Century 32, Mankato East 31
St. Peter 40, Mankato East 35
St. Peter 46, Rochester Century 31
Waseca 51, Rochester Century 20
Waseca 54, St. Peter 15
Waseca 56, Mankato East 16
Martin County West Triangular
Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 40, Martin County West 36
Martin County West 42, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 37
Norwood-Young America Triangular
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 35, River Valley 28
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 58, Norwood-Young America 22
River Valley 57, Norwood-Young America 20
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Triangular
Perham 50 Little Falls 16
Little Falls 42, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 29
Perham 49, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 19
Pierz Triangular
Rocori 46, Pierz 21
Big Lake 54, Pierz 13
Rocori 34, Big Lake 33 (Criteria #2)
Saint Thomas Academy Triangular
Mille Lacs 62, Saint Thomas Academy 12
Trinity at River Ridge 36, Mille Lacs 32
Trinity at River Ridge 46, St. Thomas Academy 27
Sibley East Triangular
Sibley East 48, Redwood Valley 24
Saint James 53, Sibley East 19
Saint James 59, Redwood Valley 21
Stewartville Triangular
Stewartville 51, Southland 20
Byron 59, Southland 16
Stewartville 28, Byron 25


Monday, January 26, 2009
Mora 33, New London-Spicer 24
St. Cloud Tech 32, Alexandria 30
St. Croix Lutheran 49, DeLaSalle 29


Saturday, January 24, 2009
Alexandria Triangular
Anoka 44, Alexandria 22
Anoka 51, Moorhead 15
Alexandria 44, Moorhead 28
Cambridge-Isanti Bluejacket Duals
Quarterfinals
Cambridge-Isanti 49, Forest Lake 20
Prior Lake 29, St. Cloud Apollo 27
Mora 38, Centennial 29
Delano 41, North Branch 28
Semifinals
Cambridge-Isanti 40, Prior Lake 19
Delano 36, Mora 33
Consolation Semifinals
Centennial 40, North Branch 24
St. Cloud Apollo, 36 Forest Lake 29
7th: Forest Lake 43, North Branch 33
5th: Centennial 44, St. Cloud Apollo 25
3rd: Mora 45, Prior Lake 24
1st: Cambridge-Isanti 37, Delano 30
Champlin Park Rebel Duals
Round One
Saint Francis 51, Champlin Park 6
Hibbing 45, Austin/Austin Pacelli 25
Albert Lea 63, Blaine 9
Eagan 42, Wayzata 29
Chaska 40, New Ulm 12
White Bear Lake 49, Goodhue 24
Round Two
Albert Lea 68, Chaska
Eagan 39, Hibbing 28
Saint Francis 35, White Bear Lake 30
Blaine 35, New Ulm 34
Wayzata 51, Austin/Austin Pacelli 21
Champlin Park 44, Goodhue 24
POOL A
Eagan 36, Saint Francis 35
Albert Lea 66, Eagan 3
Albert Lea 35, Saint Francis 23
POOL B
Hibbing 59, Chaska 13
Hibbing 58, Blaine 19
Blaine 37, Chaska 36
POOL C
White Bear Lake 38, Champlin Park 23
Champlin Park 37, Wayzata 30
White Bear Lake 37, Wayzata 24
POOL D
Goodhue 42, New Ulm 33
Austin/Austin Pacelli 39, Goodhue 33
New Ulm 39, Austin/Austin Pacelli 36
Eastview Tournament
1. Eastview 160.0
2. Spring Lark Park/Saint Anthonty 153.0
3. Rosemount 152.5
4. Scott West 150.0
5. Coon Rapids 141.0
6. Farmington 114.0
7. Minneapolis South 98.5
8. Maple Grove 86.5
9. Faribault 76.0
10. Triton 44.0
11. Minneapolis North 42.0
12. Minneapolis Southwest 23.5
Eden Prairie Invitational
1. Shakpoee 193.5
2. Eden Prairie 166
3. New Richmond, WI 158.5
4. Minnetonka 154.5
5. Somerset, WI 119
6. Willmar 111.5
7. Richfield 59
8. Meadow Creek 58.5
9. Hopkins 50
Elk River Invitational
1 Brainerd/Pillager 190.0
2 Dassel-Cokato 188.0
3 Stillwater 178.5
4 Osseo 129.5
5 Elk River 129.0
6 Zimmerman 107.5
7 Saint Paul Harding 97.0
8 Columbia Heights 8.0
Ellsworth (WI) Invitational
Apple Valley 59, Tomah (WI) 15
Apple Valley 56, Ellsworth (WI) 12
Grand Forks Tournament
Jamestown 54, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 20
West Fargo 37, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 36
Park Rapids Area 46, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 34
Mandan 65, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 15
Dickinson 56, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 15
Henry Sibley Invitational
1. Waconia 185
2. Henry Sibley 184.5
3. Chisago Lakes Area 169.5
4. Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 164.5
5. Robbinsdale Cooper 161.0
6. Rochester John Marshall 152.5
7. Braham 40.0
8. Saint Paul Highland Park 37.0
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Quadrangular
First Round
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 49, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 15
Medford 51, Rockford 15
Second Round
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 31, Medford 30
Rockford 44, Howard Lake Waverly-Winsted 27
Third Round
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 58, Rockford 14
Medford 48, Howard Lake Waverly-Winsted 18
Hutchinson Invitational 
1. Saint Michael-Albertville 219.50
2. Totino-Grace 183.50
3. Kasson-Mantorville 144.00
4. Hutchinson 139.00
5. New Richland-Heartland-Ellendale-Geneva 101.50
6. Jackson County Central 98.00
7. Robbinsdale Armstrong 67.00
8. Orono 55.50
Lisbon (ND) Storhaug Invitational
1. Oakes 232.5
2. Lisbon 200.5
3. Valley City 151.5
4. Carington 149.0
5. Wahpeton 148.5
6. Border West 146.0
7. Central Cass 117.5
8. Napoleon 115.5
9. Ellendale-Edgeley 110.5
10. Hillsboro 106.5
11. Harvey 81.5
12. New Salem 78.0
13. Linton-HMB 68.5
14. Sisseton 58.5
15. South Border 58.0
16. Breckenridge 42.0
17. LaMoure 37.0
18. Border West JV 28.0
19. Lisbon JV 14.0
20. Fargo Shanley 10.0
21. Kindred 9.0
22. Oakes JV 4.0
23. Valley City JV 1.0
24. Carington JV 0.0
24. (tie) Fargo Shanley JV 0.0
24. (tie) Sisseton JV 0.0
Luverne Cardinal Team Tournament
Brandon Valley (SD) 52, Sioux Falls (SD) Lincoln 24
Montevideo 37, Luverne 30
Pipestone 54, Brandon Valley (SD) 22
Pipestone 58, Sioux Falls Lincoln (SD) 24
Sheldon (IA) 45, Montevideo 33
South O’Brien (IA) 66, Luverne 16
Wabasso 49, Sheldon (Iowa) 22
Wabasso 54, Montevideo 14
Wabasso 67, Luverne 6
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 43, Pipestone 24
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 45, Brandon Valley (SD) 29
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 45, Sioux Falls (SD) Lincoln 30
7th: Luverne 57, Sioux Falls (SD) Lincoln 21
5th: Brandon Valley (SD) 48, Montevideo 30
3rd: Sheldon (IA) 54, Pipestone 22
1st: Wabasso 45, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 18
Minnesota Ninth Grade Wrestling League Team Tournament
1st: Foley 50, Frazee 21
3rd: Scott West 38, Hasting 33
5th: Becker 40, Saint Michael-Albertville 36
7th: New London-Spicer 43, Rosemount 31
Tier I Consolation: Kasson-Mantorville 47, Albert Lea 31
Tier II Consolation: Coon Rapids 48, Eastview 30
Championship Semifinals
Frazee 44, Hastings 30
Foley 44, Scott West 25
Nicollet Tournament
Pool play
Andover 45, Saint Paul Johnson 24
Andover 58, Melrose 18
De La Salle 60, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 12
Fairmont 39, Rogers 34
Fairmont 63, Nicollet 15
Fairmont 82, Minneapolis Edison 0
Marshall/Lakeview 24, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 6
Marshall/Lakeview 51, Saint Croix Lutheran 27
Marshall/Lakeview 52, De La Salle 20
Martin County West 36, Andover 33
Martin County West 45, Saint Paul Johnson 31
Martin County West 54, Melrose 24
Nicollet 51, Minneapolis Edison 6
Rogers 55, Nicollet 21
Rogers 66, Minneapolis Edison 3
Saint Croix Lutheran 53, De La Salle 30
Saint Croix Luth. 77, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 3
Saint Paul Johnson 44, Melrose 30
0-3 bracket
Melrose 60, Minneapolis Edison 15
Melrose 78, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 6
Minneapolis Edison 18, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 12
1-2 bracket
De La Salle 39, Nicollet 36
Saint Paul Johnson 39, De La Salle 33
Saint Paul Johnson 42, Nicollet 27
2-1 bracket
Andover 54, Rogers 18
Andover 78, Saint Croix Lutheran 6
Rogers 42, Saint Croix Lutheran 39
3-0 bracket
Fairmont 33, Marshall/Lakeview 33 (Farimont wins by criteria)
Martin County West 34, Fairmont 30
Martin County West 41, Marshall/Lakeview 25
RRC/WWG Plum Creek Tournament
1. Minneota 184.5
2. Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 158.0
3. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 155.0
4. Fulda/Murray County Central 118.0
5. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 106.0
6. United South Central 104.0
7. Redwood Valley 98.0
8. Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 52.0
9. MACCRAY 46.0
Saint Paul Humboldt Hawks Duals Tournament
Pool A Round 1
Mahtomedi 45, Saint Paul Humboldt 27
Saint Cloud Tech 35, Lakeville South 34
Pool B Round 1
Woodbury 72, Cretin-Derham Hall 3
Northfield 47, Princeton 23
Pool A Round 2
Saint Cloud Techch 63, Saint Paul Humboldt 14
Lakeville South 54, Mahtomedi 27
Pool B Round 2
Princeton 51, Cretin Derham Hall 22
Northfield 36, Woodbury 32
Pool A Round 3
Saint Paul Humboldt 42, Lakeville South 41
Saint Cloud Tech 48, Mahtomedi 25
Pool B Round 3
Northfield 80, Cretin-Derham Hall 0
Woodbury 47, Princeton 18
7th: Cretin-Derham Hall 42, Saint Paul Humboldt 36
5th: Princeton 48, Mahtomedi 24
3rd: Woodbury 51, Lakeville South 19
1st: Northfield 47, Saint Cloud Tech 26
Staples-Motley Don Dravis Duals
Round 1
Staples-Motley 45, West Central Area/Ashby 24
Perham 66, Sartell-Saint Stephen 3
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 63, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 9
Browerville/Eagle Valley 54, Fertile-Beltrami 21
Round 2
Perham 48, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 25
Staples-Motley 39, Browerville/Eagle Valley 35
West Central Area/Ashby 45, Fertile-Beltrami 24
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 40, Sartell-Saint Stephen 28
Round 3
7th: Sartell-Saint Stephen 45, Fertile-Beltrami 27
5th: Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 39, West Central Area/Ashby 37
3rd: Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 39, Browerville/Eagle Valley 30
1st: Perham 50, Staples-Motley 12
Tartan Duals
First round
Lake City 44, Tartan 32
Mounds View 35, Roseville 23
Second round
Mounds View 39, Lake City 27
Tartan 42, Roseville 21
Third round
Mounds View 44, Tartan 29
Roseville 33, Lake City 31
Thief River Falls Prowler Invite
1. Thief River Falls 230.0
2. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 186.5
3. Parkers Praire 147.5
4. Deer River 133.0
5. Crookston 124.0
6. Detroit Lakes 115.0
7. Bemidji 112.5
8. Roseau 81.5
9. Barnesville 56.5
10. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 27.0
11. Red Lake County Central 9.0
Thief River Falls Prowler Junior Varsity Invite
1. Detroit Lakes 238
2. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 211
3. Thief River Falls 198
4. Fergus Falls 176.5
5. Crookston 139
6. Bemidji 116
7. Grafton 94
8. Nashwauk-Keewatin 90
9. Barnesville 78.5
10. United North Central 75
11. Parker Praire 65
12. Roseau 57
13. Deer River 41
14. West Marshall 36
15. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 14
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Tournament
First Round
Dover-Eyota 51, Wabasha-Kellogg 23
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 26, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 25
Kenyon-Wanamingo 54, Pine Island 13
Simley 79, Rochester Century 0
Second round
Simley 68, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 4
Kenyon-Wanamingo over Dover-Eyota (score n/a)
Wabasha-Kellogg 41, Pine Island 36
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 51, Rochester Century 24
7th: Rochester Century 47, Wabasha-Kellogg 22
5th: Zumbrota-Mazeppa 42, Pine Island 19
3rd: Dover-Eyota 35, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 31
1st: Simley 62, Kenyon-Wanamingo 7


Friday, January 23, 2009
Blue Earth Area 58, Saint Peter 3
Cambridge-Isanti 52, Becker 22
Eastview 31, Eagan 21
Eden Prairie 54, Lakeville North 19
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 54, Rush City 18
LeSueur-Henderson 42, Waseca 18
Little Falls 59, Sauk Rapids-Rice 12
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 37, Martin County West 36
Mankato West 60, Rochester Century 10
Monticello 48, Annandale/Maple Lake 21
North Branch 51, Irondale 21
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 70, St. Charles 6
Saint James 33, New Ulm 31
Wadena-Deer Creek 40, Park Rapids Area 29
Dassel-Cokato Triangular
Dassel-Cokato 32, New Prague 30
Waconia 37, Dassel-Cokato 33
Waconia 42, New Prague 32
Lake Park Terry Teiken Tournament
1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 204
2. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 194
3. Fergus Falls 188
4. Pelican Rapids 162.5
5. Mahnomen/Waubun 135
6. Fosston/Bagley 108
7. Lake Park-Audubon 59
8. Moorhead 54
9. Marshall County West 7
Mille Lacs Triangular
Milaca 59, Princeton 7
Milaca 69, Mille Lacs 9
Mille Lacs 33, Princeton 31
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center Triangular
Hastings 50, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 18
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 49, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 16
New London-Spicer Tournament
1 New London-Spicer 200
2 Canby 194.5
3 Eden Valley-Watkins 167
4 Litchfield 148
5 Kimball 136
6 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 101.5
Osakis Quadrangular
Minnewaska Area 44, Osakis 30
Minnewaska Area 58, Norwood Young America 23
Rocori 34, Minnewaska Area 33
Rocori 37, Osakis 36
Rocori 58, Norwood Young America 16
Osakis 48, Norwood Young America 22
Pierz Triangular
Pierz 37, Ogilvie 32
Trinity at River Ridge 39, Pierz 34
Trinity at River Ridge 38, Ogilvie 34
Richfield Triangular
Mound-Westonka 44, Richfield 17
Robbinsdale Armstrong 43, Mound-Westonka 30
Robbinsdale Armstrong 51, Richfield 16
Roseville Triangular
Roseville 53, Saint Paul Central 12
Roseville 84, Minneapolis Edison 0
Saint Paul Central 60, Minneapolis Edison 6
Royalton Triangular
Aitkin 78, Braham 4
Royalton/Upsala 28, Aitkin 24
Royalton/Upsala 72, Braham 12
Saint Francis Triangular
Saint Francis 44, Chisago Lakes 21
Foley 49, Saint Francis 15
Foley 66, Chisago Lakes 0


Thursday, January 22, 2009
Adrian 57, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 15
Apple Valley 61, Rosemount 12
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 31, BOLD 26
Bloomington Kennedy 54, Lakeville South 11
Buffalo 53, Sartell 18
Byron 43, Pine Island 24
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 43, Chatfield 24
Centennial 67, Osseo 9
Chisago Lakes 45, Irondale 28
Coon Rapids 55, Champlin Park 15
Dassel-Cokato 66, Mound-Westonka 3
Deer River 50, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl  21
Delano 48, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 22
Dover-Eyota 51, Southland 22
Forest Lake 40, Woodbury 30
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 42, Wabasha-Kellogg 29
Hastings 75, Cretin-Derham Hall 6
Kasson-Mantorville 64, La Crescent 10
Kenyon-Wanamingo 69, Goodhue 6
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 46, River Valley 16
LeSueur-Henderson 38, Sibley East 30
Little Falls 36, Brainerd/Pillager 33
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 48, St. Clair 23
Medford 44, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 16
Milaca 54, Sauk Center 13
Minnetonka 56, Robbinsdale Armstrong 21
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 57, Norwood Young America 16
Monticello 56, Zimmerman 15
New York Mills 56, Ottertail Central 18
Orono 50, Annandale/Maple Lake 24
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 60, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 10
Princeton 51, Rogers 20
Prior Lake 38, Hutchinson 27
Rochester John Marshall 37, Austin/Austin Pacelli 28
Rocori 36, Albany 29
Saint Cloud Tech 40, Sauk Rapids-Rice 30
Saint Paul Como Park 81, Saint Paul Arlington 0
Saint Paul Humboldt 41, Saint Paul Highland Park 25
Saint Cloud Tech 40, Sauk Rapids-Rice 30
Saint James 54, Fairmont 27
Stewartville 40, Lake City 23
Stillwater 43, Tartan 21
Trinity at River Ridge 57, DeLaSalle 21
Triton 35, Cannon Falls/Randolph 34
Wabasso/Cedar-Mountain 40, Renville County West 18
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 59, Blooming Prairie 22
Wayzata 48, Hopkins 12
White Bear Lake 39, Park 19
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 33, Hayfield 30
Andover Triangular
Andover 35, Elk River 34
Anoka 44, Elk River 27
Bemidji Triangular
Alexandria 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 28
Alexandria 45, Bemidji 33
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 41, Bemidji 31
Brooklyn Center 42, Meadow Creek 41
Brooklyn Center 51, Fridley 24
Fridley 41, Meadow Creek 40
Hastings 54, Blaine 18
Browerville/Eagle Valley Triangular
Crosby-Ironton 30, Hawley 22
Browerville/Eagle Valley 68, Hawley 6
Browerville/Eagle Valley 62, Crosby-Ironton 5
Henry Sibley Triangular
Saint Michael-Albertville 52, Henry Sibley 11
Simley 41, Saint Michael-Albertville 12
at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
Paynesville Area 46, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 16
Eden Valley-Watkins 48, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 16
Luverne Triangular
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 41, Fulda/Murray County Central 29
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 60, Luverne 16
Mankato East Quadrangular
Mankato East 54, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 21
Mankato East 60, Winona/Winona Cotter 16
Mankato West 47, Mankato East 20
Mankato West 60, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 18
Mankato West 75, Winona/Winona Cotter 3
Mound-Westonka Triangular
Litchfield 60, Mound-Westonka 12
Litchfield 62, Saint Thomas Academy 9
Mound-Westonka 42, Saint Thomas Academy 24
Mora Double Dual
Mora 59, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 15
Foley 49, Mora 7
Osakis Triangular
Osakis 38, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 27
Osakis 45, United North Central 21
Park Rapids Area Triangular
Wadena-Deer Creek 40, Park Rapids Area 29
Park Rapids Area 45, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 21
Perham Triangular
Perham 34, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 29
Perham 41, Fergus Falls 25
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 40, Fergus Falls 32
Saint Cloud Apollo Traiangular
Saint Cloud Apollo 36, Buffalo 15
Buffalo 52, Sartell-Saint Stephen 19
Saint Cloud Apollo 57, Sartell-Saint Stephen 18
Saint Croix Lutheran Lutheran Triangular
Royalton/Upsala 40, Rush City 34
Royalton/Upsala 73, Saint Croix Lutheran 4
Saint Croix Lutheran 42, Rush City 34
Saint Paul Johnson Triangular
Saint Paul Johnson 39, Mahtomedi 34
Saint Paul Harding 36, Saint Paul Johnson 28
South Saint Paul Triangular
Lakeville North 65, South Saint Paul 15
Lakeville North 78, Minneapolis Roosevelt 6
South Saint Paul 71, Minneapolis Roosevelt 12
Totino-Grace Quadrangular
Totino-Grace 63, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 15
Totino-Grace 72, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 3
Totino-Grace 80, Fridley 0
Yellow Medicine East Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 33, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 21
Yellow Medicine East 35, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 30
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 44, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 26


Tuesday, January 20, 2009
Albany 51, Melrose 18
Blue Earth Area 34, Maple River 27
Brainerd/Pillager 42, Rocori 19
Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 42, Morris Area-Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 36
Browerville/Eagle Valley 43, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 25
Crookston 56, Park Rapids Area 22
Deer River 50, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 24
Henry Sibley 57, St. Thomas Academy 18
Hibbing 36, Grand Rapids 29
Holdingford 40, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 27
Kasson-Mantorville 66, Triton 3
Kimball Area 48, Pierz 27
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 53, New Ulm 12
Minneota 38, Canby 15
Monticello 39, Big Lake 27
New London-Spicer 51, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 18
Osakis 39, Parkers Prairie 22
Pelican Rapids 63, Barnesville 12
Perham 38, Frazee 19
Staples-Motley 40, Wadena-Deer Creek 26
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 48, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 24
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 47, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 33
West Fargo 40, Moorhead 34
Willmar 51, Sartell-Saint Stephen 18
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 43, Martin County West 30
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30, Stewartville 29
Aitkin Triangular
Aitkin 60, Crosby-Ironton 16
Mille Lacs 33, Aitkin 30
Mille Lacs 57, Crosby-Ironton 22
Benson Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 34, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 29
Yellow Medicine East 36, Benson 24
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 45, Benson 29
Bold Quadrangular
BOLD 40, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 12
BOLD 41, River Valley 23
BOLD 44, Marshall/Lakeview 21
Marshall/Lakeview 42, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 30
River Valley 39, Marshall/Lakeview 36
River Valley 52, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 27
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley Triangular
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 48, MACCRAY 30
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 50, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 15
East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart Quadrangular
Roseau 41, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 33
Detroit Lakes 47, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 18
Detroit Lakes 46, Roseau 24
Detroit Lakes 58, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 18
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 42, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 31
Roseau 46, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 21
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Triangular
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 51, Ogilvie 24
Zimmerman 33, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 30
Zimmerman 44, Ogilvie 31
Lake City Quadrangular
Kenyon-Wanamingo 54, Lake City 9
Lake City 49, La Crescent 15
Lake City 66, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 9
Minnetonka Quadrangular
Robbinsdale Cooper 34, Minnetonka 32
Robbinsdale Cooper 43, Burnsville 27
Minnetonka 57, Burnsville 22
Waconia 43, Burnsville 27
Waconia 34, Robbinsdale Cooper 33
Waconia 39, Minnetonka 36
Minnewaska Triangular
Minnewaska Area 42, Montevideo 37
Paynesville Area 36, Minnewaska Area 20
Paynesville Area 69, Montevideo 7
New Prague Quadrangular
Delano 40, New Prague 21
Medford 38, Delano 35
Owatonna 68, Delano 6
Renville County West Triangular
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 69, Ortonville 3
Renville County West 51, Ortonville 30
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 47, Renville County West 12
Saint James Triangular
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 40, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 24
Saint James 37, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 35
Saint James 45, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 13


Saturday, January 17, 2009
Annandale/Maple Lake Duals 
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City City 59, Willmar 9
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 38, Buffalo 25
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57, Pierz 16
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 57, Annandale/Maple Lake 6
Willmar 39, Pierz 26
Buffalo 42, Annandale/Maple Lake 24
1st: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 42, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 14
3rd: Buffalo 59, Willmar 9
5th: Annandale/Maple Lake 42, Pierz 34
Apple Valley Invitational
1 Apple Valley 225.5
2 Simley 194.5
3 Delano 144.5
4 Adrian 142
5 New Prague 134
6 Sauk Rapids-Rice 85.5
7 Saint Paul Humboldt 48
Bemidji Rick Lee Invitational
1 Perham 263
2 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 188
3 Bemidji 141
4 Aitkin 122.5
5 Royalton/Upsala 121.5
6 Roseau 111
7 Cloquet/Esko 84
8 Detroit Lakes 83.5
9 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 55
10 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 35.5
Centennial Duals
Centennial 43, Shakopee 25
Centennial 39, Park 18
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 48, Centennial 20
Shakopee 15,  Plainview-Elgin-Millville 56
Park 15,  Plainview-Elgin-Millville 50
Shakopee 43, Park 19
Hayfield Wrestling Tournament
1. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 170
2. Waseca 167
3. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 163
4. Hayfield 140
5. Byron 127.5
6. United South Central 126.5
7. Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 122.5
8. Tartan 112
9. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 111
10. Fulda/Murray County Central 101.5
11. Jackson County Central 51
12. Blooming Prairie 23
Hinckley Jaguar Invitational
1. Chisago Lakes 207.5
2. Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 191.5
3. Ogilvie 157
4. Trinity at River Ridge 147.5
5. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 139
6. Rush City 109.5
7. Melrose 86
8. Braham 47
9. Granite City Baptist 14
Kimball Dual Tournament
Round 1
Yellow Medicine East 47, Kimball Area 23
Staples-Motley 60, Irondale 10
Eden Valley-Watkins 42, Sauk Centre 25
Saint James 61, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 9
Round 2
Yellow Medicine East  46, Staples-Motley 15
Saint James 36, Eden Valley-Watkins 28
Kimball Area 47, Irondale 27
Sauk Centre 41, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 25
Placing Round
1st: Yellow Medicine East 42, Saint James 22
3rd: Staples-Motley 34, Eden Valley-Watkins 27
5th: Sauk Centre 31, Kimball Area 31
7th: Irondale 43, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 34
May-Port-C-G Invitational
1 Crookston 210.5
2 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 189.5
3 Hillsboro 169
4 Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 117
5 Central Cass 94
6 North Border-Cavalier 65
7 Larimore 54
8 Kindred 46
9 Grafton 22
Monticello Magic Duals
Pool A
Prior Lake 37, Alexandria 24
Monticello 40, Litchfield 32
Prior Lake 38, Litchfield 22
Alexandria 44, Monticello 24
Prior Lake 44, Monticello 25
Litchfield 57, Alexandria 18
Pool B
Anoka 44, Rocori 27
Eagan 54, Hopkins 18
Anoka 51, Eagan 16
Rocori 56, Hopkins 13
Anoka 66, Hopkins 3
Eagan 39, Rocori 31
1st: Anoka 31, Prior Lake 29
3rd: Eagan 39, Litchfield 27
5th: Rocori 45, Monticello 36
7th: Alexandria 53, Hopkins 25
Moorhead Gadberry Duals
Brainerd/Pillager 34, Mandan 28
Brainerd/Pillager 45, Grand Forks Central 19
Grand Forks Central 40, Moorhead 31
Mandan ND 55, Moorhead 15
Mandan ND 36, Rosemount 30
Rosemount 49, West Fargo 27
Rosemount 64, Grand Forks 9
West Fargo 45, Moorhead 33
West Fargo 49, Rosemount 27
MCMP Knighthawk Wrestling Classic
1 Kenyon-Wanamingo 208.5
2 Montgomery Lonsdale/LeCenter 170.5
3 Sibley East 119.0
4 Orono 103.0
5 Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 76.0
6 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 29.5
Minnewaska Duals 
Border West 37, Minnewaska Area 28
Minneota 50, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 13
Hutchinson 36, Border West 34
Minnewaska Area 40, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 30
Hutchinson 36, Minnewaska Area 33
Minneota 63, Border West 9
Hutchinson 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 25
Minneota 52, Minnewaska Area 20
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 41, Border West 36
Minneota 42, Hutchinson 24
Mounds View Mustang Duals
Round One
Owatonna 47, Maple Grove 19
Mounds View 36, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 27
Milaca 81, Columbia Heights 0
Little Falls 51, Park Center 21
Round Two
Owatonna 46, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 15
Mounds View 42, Maple Grove 24
Milaca 69, Park Center 0
Little Falls 77, Columbia Heights 0
Park Center 55, Columbia Hieghts 12
Round Three
Owatonna 62, Mounds View 15
Maple Grove 32, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 28
Milaca 58, Little Falls 18
1st: Owatonna 49, Milaca 19
3rd: Little Falls 54, Mounds View 23
5th: Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 45, Park Center 27
Parkers Prairie Tournament
1 Pelican Rapids 237.5
2 Benson 215
3 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 166
4 Parkers Prairie 138
5 Ottertail Central 120
6 Crosby-Ironton 86
7 Breckenridge 56
8 Ortonville 53
Paynesville Invitational
1. Paynesville 215
2. Watertown, SD 174
3. Grand Rapids 157.5
4. Renville County West 121
5. Holdingford 120
6. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 105
7. Sartell 68
Richfield Invitational
1. Wayzata 219.0
2. Northfield 185.0
3. Lakeville North 162.5
4. Big Lake 160.5
5. Rochester Century 119.0
6. St. Paul Como Park 104.0
7. South St. Paul 87.5
8. Richfield 76.5
Saint Cloud Tech Kiffmeyer Duals 
Quarterfinals
Hastings 65, Wahpeton 9
Saint Michael-Albertville 45, Saint Cloud Apollo 15
Albert Lea 36, Cambridge-Isanti 21
Foley 69, Saint Cloud Tech 6
Semifinals
Hastings 32, Saint Michael-Albertville 23
Foley 40, Albert Lea 12
Consolation Semifinals
St. Cloud Apollo 45, Wahpeton 29
Cambridge-Isanti 51, Saint Cloud Tech 13
1st: Hastings 33, Foley 24
3rd: Albert Lea 40, Saint Michael-Albertville 20
5th: Cambridge-Isanti 35, Saint Cloud Apollo 27
7th: Wahpeton 43, Saint Cloud Tech 21
Saint Peter Triangular
Saint Peter 39, Redwood Valley 29
LeSueur-Henderson 50, Redwood Valley 21
LeSueur-Henderson 43, Saint Peter 20
Saint Croix Lutheran Invitational
1 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 211
2 DeLaSalle 157
3 Saint Thomas Academy 154
4 Saint Croix Lutheran 150
5 Fridley 120
6 Nicollet 115
7 Minneapolis Henry 93
8 Minneapolis North 73
9 Saint Paul Arlington 42
Stewartville Tournament
1 New Hampton (Iowa) 204
2 Dover-Eyota 186
3 Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 162
4 Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander 160.5
5 Rochester Mayo 142
6 Rochester John Marshall 141.5
7 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 136
8 Stewartville 127
9 Saint Charles 49
10 Fairmont 43
Stillwater Pony Stampede
First Round
Bloomington Kennedy 60, Menominee (Wis.) 23
River Falls (Wis.) 40, Somerset (Wis.) 26
Chatfield 37, Minneapolis South 33
Stillwater 74, Osceola (Wis.) 0
Consolation
Somerset (Wis.) 40, Menominee (Wis.) 26
Minneapolis South 42, Osceola (Wis.) 26
Semifinals
Bloomington Kennedy 50, River Falls (Wis.) 26
Stillwater 40, Chatfield 25
1st: Bloomington Kennedy 40, Stillwater 23
3rd: River Falls (Wis.) 43, Chatfield 33
5th: Somerset (Wis.) 46, Minneapolis South 34
7th: Menominee (Wis.) 48, Osceola (Wis.) 34
Wabasso Dual Tournament
Wabasso 45, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 24
Canby 44, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 20
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 39, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 20
Canby 38, New Ulm 21
Canby 29, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 28
Wabasso 45, New Ulm 24
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 33, Wabasso 21
Wisconsin Rapids Quadrangular
Round One
Wisconsin Rapids 51, Totino-Grace 13
Glenbard North, IL 40, Ellsworth, Wi 20
Round Two
Wisconsin Rapids 49, Ellsworth, Wi 14
Totino-Grace 35, Glenbard North, IL 27
Round Three
Wisconsin Rapids, 29, Glenbard North, IL 27
Totino-Grace 30, Ellsworth, Wi 25


Friday, January 16, 2009
Andover 35, Maple Grove 32
Cambridge-Isanti 37, St. Francis 29
Chatfield 34, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander 29
Coon Rapids 44, Blaine 26
Dover-Eyota 43, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 28
Hutchinson 39, Shakopee 31
Lake City 36, Pine Island 31
Staples-Motley 43, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 25
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 55, Fertile-Beltrami 24
Wabasha-Kellogg 55, St. Charles 21
BOLD Quadrangular
BOLD 34, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 20
BOLD 36, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 19
BOLD 43, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 6
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 65, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 6
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 25
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 81, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 0
Fulda/Murray County Central Triangular
River Valley 37, Fulda/Murray County Central 31
River Valley 47, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 28
Mahnomen/Waubun Cougar Duals
First round
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 66, United North Central 12
Crookston 40, Mahnomen/Waubun 21
Frazee 74, Red Lake County Central 0
Wadena-Deer Creek 48, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 27
Second round
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 40, Wadena-Deer Creek 27
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 58, United North Central 19
Frazee 56, Crookston 12
Mahnomen/Waubun 62, Red Lake County Central 10
7th: Red Lake County Central 59, United North Central 19
5th: Mahnomen/Waubun 42, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 33
3rd: Wadena-Deer Creek 36, Crookston 31
1st: Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 39, Frazee 31
Marshall Triangular
Marshall/Lakeview 36, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 31
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 39, Jackson County Central 38
Jackson County Central 36, Marshall 33
Minnetonka Quadrangular
Robbinsdale Armstrong 42, Minneapolis Southwest 39
Eden Prairie 54, Robbinsdale Armstrong 12
Eden Prairie 72, Minneapolis Southwest 2
Minnetonka 49, Robbinsdale Armstrong 21
Minnetonka 51, Minneapolis Southwest 25
Minnetonka 37, Eden Prairie 34
Osakis Silverstreak Dual Tournament 
Quarterfinals
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 49, Osakis 21
Ottertail Central 61, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 12
Dassel-Cokato 42, Albany 28
Browerville/Eagle Valley BYE
Semifinals
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 67, Ottertail Central 12
Dassel-Cokato 39, Browerville/Eagle Valley 22
Consolation Semifinals
Albany 47, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 18
1st: Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 45, Dassel-Cokato 26
3rd: Browerville/Eagle Valley 51, Ottertail Central 15
5th: Osakis 39, Albany 37
Prior Lake Triangular
Prior Lake 59, Farmington 12
Chaska 42, Farmington 29
Sartell-Saint Stephen Triangular
Fergus Falls 66, Sartell-Saint Stephen 9
Fergus Falls 42, Holdingford 30
Holdingford 44, Sartell-Saint Stephen 27
Wayzata Quadrangular
Scott West 47, Lakeville South 27
Scott West 50, Wayzata 15
Scott West 70, Eastview 3
Wayzata 34, Eastview 33
Wayzata 34, Eastview 33
Wayzata 65, Lakeville South 16
WEM/JWP Triangular
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 47, Faribault 20
WEM/JWP 35, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 33
Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 42, Faribault 28


Thursday, January 15, 2009
Eagan 50, Burnsville 19
Eastview 57, Lakeville North 13
Eden Prairie 49, Lakeville South 19
Foley 69, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 3
Fosston/Bagley 52, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 27
Hastings 47, Stillwater 19
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 40, Canby 22
Minnetonka 52, Hopkins 10
Mounds View 52, Champlin Park 12
Perham 51, New York Mills 21
Rosemount 52, Chaska 24
Saint Paul Harding Harding 41, Saint Paul Como Park 34
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 48, Irondale 25
Staples-Motley 43, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 25
Wayzata 65, Armstrong 3
White Bear Lake 40, Woodbury 26
Yellow Medicine East 47, Montevideo 27
Brooklyn Center Triangular
Trinity at River Ridge 66, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 15
Trinity at River Ridge 50, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 27
Fridley Triangular

Saint Francis 74, Osseo 5
Saint Francis 71, Fridley 4
Osseo 66, Fridley 18
Moorhead Triangular
Detroit Lakes 46, Moorhead 16
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 34, Detroit Lakes 24
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 52, Moorhead 15
Pierz Triangular
Mille Lacs 44, Pierz 30
Mora 59, Pierz 15
Robbinsdale Cooper Triangular
Robbinsdale Cooper 78, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6
Robbinsdale Cooper 39, North Branch 29
North Branch 75, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3


Wednesday, January 14, 2009
South Saint Triangular
Mahtomedi 63, Mineapolis Washburn 12
South Saint Paul 60, Mahtomedi 21
South Saint Paul 71, Minneaplois Washburn 12


Tuesday, January 13, 2009
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 51, Ottertail Central 26
Cloquet/Esko 29, Rush City  21
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 56, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 13
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 46, Barnesville 18
Eden Valley-Watkins 53, Kimball Area 13
Frazee 40, Fergus Falls 24
Hayfield 37, Stewartville 33
Kasson-Mantorville 43, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 12
Little Falls 37, St. Cloud Tech 34
Minnewaska Area 59, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 13
New Ulm 37, River Valley 30
Orono 54, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 21
Perham 52, Pelican Rapids 13
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 56, Wabasha-Kellogg 6
Fulda/Murray County Central Triangular
Adrian 55, Marshall/Lakeview 13
Adrian 43, Fulda/Murray County Central 19
Fulda/Murray County Central 49, Marshall/Lakeview 30
Lake Park-Audubon Triangular
Lake Park-Audubon 33, Red Lake County Central 16
United North Central 56, Lake Park-Audubon 24
United North Central 60, Red Lake County Central 24
LeSueur-Henderson Triangular
LeSueur-Henderson 53, Maple River 15
Maple River 54, United South Central 15
LeSueur-Henderson 42, United South Central 25
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center Triangular
Medford 53, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 15
Medford 54, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 21
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 48, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 21
Mora Triangular
Mora 67, Melrose 6
Mora 70, Ogilvie 4
Ogilvie 51, Melrose 24
Royalton Quadrangular
Holdingford 42, Royalton/Upsala 34
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 34, Osakis 28
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 42, Holdingford 28
Osakis 37, Holdingford 37 (tie)
Royalton/Upsala 44, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 27
Royalton/Upsala 44, Osakis 15
Saint James Triangular
BOLD 40, Saint James 21
BOLD 47, Martin County West 17
Saint James 57, Martin County West 20
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Triangular
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 45, Renville County West 29
Yellow Medicine East 47, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 17
Yellow Medicine East 53, Renville County West 12
Willmar Triangular
Monticello 48, Willmar 25
New London-Spicer 48, Monticello 12
New London-Spicer 52, Willmar 19
Winona Triangular
Owatonna 75, Winona 0
Owatonna 53, Saint Charles 21
Saint Charles 52, Winona 22


Monday, January 12, 2009
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 48, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 30


Saturday, January 10, 2009
Benson Tournament
1 Milaca 222
2 Benson 189
3 Minnewaska Area 177.5
4 Border West 165
5 Mahnomen/Waubun 144.5
6 Unattached 105
7 Breckenridge 52
8 Ortonville 48
Blue Earth Quadrangular
Blue Earth 41, Hayfield 18
Blue Earth 61, St. Clair 12
Blue Earth 74, Fairmont 6
Fairmont 41, St. Clair 34
Hayfield 51, St. Clair 19
Hayfield 56, Fairmont 18
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy Tournament
1. Eden Prairie 228.0
2. Rockford 193.0
3. Mahtomedi 167.5
4. Osseo 137.0
5. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 130.5
6. Saint Paul Central 119.0
7. Rogers 100.0
8. Minnetonka 79.0
9. Minneapolis Patrick Henry 50.0
10. Minneapolis North 45.5
Buffalo Bison Invitational
1. Foley
2. Alexandria
3. Buffalo
4. Dassel-Cokato
5. Mille Lacs Area
6. Big Lake
7. North St. Paul
8. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie
1st Round
Alexandria over Buffalo (30-27)
Foley over Dassel-Cokato (42-18)
Mille Lacs Area over Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (36-34)
Big Lake over North St. Paul (51-24)
2nd Round
Buffalo over Mille Lacs Area (58-6)
Dassel-Cokato over North St. Paul (54-16)
Alexandria over Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (55-6)
Foley over Big Lake (68-3)
3rd Round
Alexandria over Mille Lacs Area (54-18)
Buffalo over Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (69-7)
Foley over North St. Paul (71-8)
Dassel-Cokato over Big Lake (44-20)
Final Round
Foley over Alexandria (50-9)
Buffalo over Dassel-Cokato (43-22)
Mille Lacs Area over Big Lake (37-33)
North St. Paul over Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (48-30)
Burnsville Jaycees Invitational
1 Eastview 218
2 Hastings 214.5
3 Sauk Rapids-Rice 152.5
4 Champlin Park 129
5 St. Cloud Tech 118
6 Burnsville 114
7 Minneapolis Southwest 56
8 Cumberland (Wis.) 44
Cannon Falls Invitational
1 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 265.0
2 Shakopee 224.5
3 Woodbury 202.0
4 Cannon Falls/Randolph 147.0
5 Saint Charles 116.0
6 Trinity at River Ridge 113.5
7 Rochester Century 96.0
8 Saint Paul Humboldt 66.0
9 South Saint Paul 65.0
10 Saint Croix Lutheran 45.0
11 Gibbon-Fairfax-Withrop/McLeod West 10.0
12 Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 0.0
Cambridge Bluejacket Invite
1 Cambridge-Isanti 212
2 Grand Rapids 164.5
3 Brainerd/Pillager 158
4 Henry Sibley 153.5
5 Elk River 120.5
6 Park (Cottage Grove) 111
7 Bemidji 107.5
8 Blaine 74
Columbia Heights Tournament
1 St. Francis 274.5
2 Coon Rapids 257
3 St. Paul Harding 160.5
4 South St. Paul 112
5 DeLaSalle 100
6 Fridley 94
7 Minneapolis Washburn 39
8 Columbia Heights 33.5
Chris Flanagan Invitational (Cresco, IA)
1. Decorah 196.5
2. Rochester John Marshall 178.5
3. Crestwood 178
4. Southland 133
5. Turkey Valley 129
6. Riceville 120
7. Decorah JV 72
8. Blooming Prairie 51.5
9. Rochester John Marshall JV 26
10. Crestwood JV 18
Fertile Pine to Prairie Tournament 
1. Staples-Motley 195.0
2. Wadena-Deer Creek 190.0
3. Fosston/Bagley 169.0
4. United North Central 126.0
5. East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 109.0
6. Fertile-Beltrami 107.5
7. Lake Park-Audubon 82.0
8. Hawley 50.0
9. Red Lake County Central 22.0
10. Marshall County West 6.0
Hopkins Paul Bengtson Invite
1 Hopkins 179.5
2 Orono 162.5
3 Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 162
4 Minneapolis South 150.5
5 St. Paul Como Park 112
6 Spring Lake Park 109
7 St. Thomas Academy 91
8 Eden Prairie II 54
Montgomery Lonsdale/LeCenter Bezdichek Invitational
1 Medford 243
2 LeSueur-Henderson 197.5
3 Montgomery Lonsdale/LeCenter 176.5
4 River Valley 175
5 Mankato East 128
6 Renville County West 124.5
7 Triton 110
8 Prior Lake 96
9 Shakopee 9
Mora Invitation 
1 Mora 235.5
2 Waconia 171.5
3 Annandale/Maple Lake 136
4 Zimmerman 122
5 Aitkin 122
6 Albany 94
7 Meadow Creek/Spectrum 84
8 Sartell-Saint Stephen 80
Norwood Young America Central Invitational
1. Yellow Medicine East 216.5
2. Saint Michael-Albertville JV 179.5
3. Eden Valley-Watkins 173
4. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 139
5. Redwood Valley 117
6. Ellsworth, Wisconsin n/a
7. Norwood Young America 64
8. Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 60
9. Nicollet 44
10. Mound-Westonka 43
Ogilvie Lions
1. St. Cloud Apollo 258.5
2. Ogilvie 201
3. Cloquet/Esko 163
4. Rush City 141
5. Mille Lacs 113.5
6. Braham  97.5
7. JV All-stars #1 55.5
8. JV All-stars #2 16
Perham Barrel O’ Fun Invitational
1 New London-Spicer 229.5
2 Perham 223.0
3 Detroit Lakes 131.5
4 New York Mills 117.0
5 Minnetonka 111.0
5 Roseau 111.0
7 Park Rapids 108.5
8 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 71.0
Pipestone Invitational
1. Canby 248
2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 239
3. Wabasso 233
4. Pipestone Area 151
5. Sisseton 99
6. Lennox 73
Royalton Tournament 
1 Foley 238
2 Royalton/Upsala 213.5
3 Kimball 183
4 West Central Area/Ashby 139.5
5 Crosby-Ironton 111.5
6 New York Mills 90
7 Big Lake 79
Tartan Clash
1 Rosemount 189.5
2 Andover 156
3 Roseville 155.5
4 Chaska 151.5
5 North Branch 144.5
6 Tartan 134
7 Farmington 119.5
8 Irondale 75.5
WEM/JWP Grizzly Grapple
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 56, Martin County West 16
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 46, Pine Island 19
Mankato West 39, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 29
Mankato West 55, Pine Island 18
Mankato West 66, Martin County West 15
Pine Island 27, Martin County West 47


Friday-Saturday, January 9-10, 2009
Bismarck Rotary Club Wrestling Tournament
Central Cass Letterman’s Tournament
1. Oakes 240
2. Lisbon 182
3. Central Cass 163.5
4. Rolla St. John Rolette 143.5
5. Hillsboro 130.5
6. North Border Cavailer 109
7. South Border 106
8. Ellendale/Edgeley 100
9. Webster 97.5
10. Moorhead 95
11. LaMoure 81
12. Barnsville 63.5
13. Frazee JV 63
14. Fargo South JV 55
15. Mary-Port-CG 34
16. Kindred 27
17. Larimore 23
18. Shanley 18
19. Central Cass JV 9.5
20. West Fargo JV 3
Hibbing Duals
Centennial 44, Hibbing 24
Centennial 53, Deer River 20
Centennial 61, Princeton 18
Centennial 75, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 3
Hibbing 37, Deer River 31
Hibbing 56, Chisago Lakes 28
Hibbing 46, Princeton 24
Deer River 35, Princeton 35
Deer River 44, Park Center 30
Park Center 36, Chisago Lakes 34
Chisago Lakes 63, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 18
Chisago Lakes 57, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 21
Princeton 68, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 6
Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 48, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 36
Park Center 51, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 21
Park Center 52, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 18


Friday, January 9, 2009
Anoka 37, Prior Lake 22
Apple Valley 45, Simley 21
Bloomington Kennedy 52, Eagan 12
Coon Rapids 35, Elk River 33
Crookston 36, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 34
Eastview 48, Lakeville South 24
Eastview 41, Park 18
Eden Prairie 45, Burnsville 26
Fergus Falls 45, Rocori 21
Foley 50, Milaca 9
North St. Paul 69, St. Paul Highland Park 10
Scott West 36, Delano 30
St. Peter 33, New Ulm  31
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 35, Chaska 34
BBE Jaguar Invitational 
1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 195.5
2 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 154.5
3 Becker 111
4 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 88
5 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 78.5
6 Sauk Centre 70
7 Ottertail Central 49.5
8 Maccray 46.5
Irondale Triangular
Irondale 58, Richfield 23
Mounds View 59, Irondale 19
Mounds View 61, Richfield 4
Little Falls Quadrangular
Little Falls 48 Pierz 25
Little Falls 54 Parkers Prairie 24
Pierz 40 Parkers Prairie 19
Litchfield 48, Pierz 27
Litchfield 35, Parkers Prairie 33
Litchfield 33, Little Falls 29
Saint Michael-Albertville Quadrangular
Rockford 44, Rogers 21
Saint Michael-Albertville 36, Totino-Grace 18
Saint Michael-Albertville 43, Rockford 18
Saint Michael-Albertville 65, Rogers 3
Totino-Grace 56, Rockford 19
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster Triangular
Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 48, Pipestone Area 30
Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 55, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 12
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 45, Pipestone Area 28


Thursday, January 8, 2009
Albert Lea Area 59, Austin/Austin Pacelli 8
Alexandria 31, St. Cloud Apollo 31 – Alexandria wins on Criteria #6
Andover 34, Park Center 32
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 43, Mahnomen/Waubun 27
Blue Earth Area 69, Fairmont 9
Buffalo 38, Becker 26
Byron 54, Cannon Falls/Randolph 13
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 52, Southland 18
Centennial 68, Blaine 4
Coon Rapids 35, Elk River 33
Dassel-Cokato 36, Litchfield 25
Dover-Eyota 57, Saint Charles 21
Eden Valley-Watkins 43, Holdingford 20
Fergus Falls 36, Brainerd/Pillager 33
Forest Lake 38, Mounds View 32
Grand Rapids 51, Deer River 24
Kasson-Mantorville 57, Lake City 3
Kenyon-Wanamingo 34, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 23
LeSueur-Henderson 62, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 9
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 36, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 33
Little Falls 55, Sartell-Saint Stephen 24
Mankato West 36, Rochester John Marshall 26
New London-Spicer 32, Albany 12
Ogilvie 50, Rush City 20
Osakis 42, New York Mills 29
Osseo 43, Champlin Park 32
Parkers Prairie 39, United North Central 32
Pelican Rapids 47, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 22
Pine Island 51, La Crescent 21
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 47, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander 12
River Valley 39, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 30
Rosemount 57, Lakeville North 12
Roseville 34, White Bear Lake 32
Royalton/Upsala 40, Mille Lacs 22
Saint Paul Central Como Park 42, Saint Paul Central Johnson 31
Saint Paul Central Harding 54, Saint Paul Central Highland Park 27
Sauk Rapids-Rice 37, Willmar 24
Scott West 52, Sibley East 10
Stillwater 31, Park 29
Totino-Grace 43, North Branch 25
Triton 37, Goodhue 27
Wabasha-Kellogg 45, Chatfield 36
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 72, Mound-Westonka 12
Wayzata 49, Robbinsdale Cooper 18
Woodbury 56, Cretin-Derham Hall 15
Browerville/Eagle Valley Triangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 51, West Central Area/Ashby 18
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 34, Browerville/Eagle Valley 31
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48, West Central Area/Ashby  22
Farmington Triangular
New Prague 52, Farmington 18
New Prague 40, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 30
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 46, Farmington 30
Fridley Triangular
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 41, Fridley 40
St. Thomas Academy 39, Fridley 37
St. Thomas Academy 49, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 30
Meadow Creek/Spectrum Quadrangular
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 51, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 26
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 63, Saint Croix Lutheran 16
Meadow Creek/Spectrum 37, Norwood Young America 33
Meadow Creek/Spectrum 50, Saint Croix Lutheran 24
Norwood Young America 51, Saint Croix Lutheran 30
Minneota Triangular
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 42, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 34
Minneota 43, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 23
Minneota 49, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 15
Montevideo Triangular
Benson 60, Montevideo 18
BOLD 40, Benson 26
BOLD 49, Montevideo 18
Morris Area Triangular
Paynesville 69, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 9
Paynesville 35, Yellow Medicine East 27
Yellow Medicine East 69, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 06
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Triangular
Park Rapids Area 51, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 28
Staples-Motley 43, Park Rapids Area 25
Staples-Motley 51, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 27
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Triangular
Adrian 60, Jackson County Central 14
Adrian 56, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 10
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 48, Jackson County Central 17
Richfield Triangular
Henry Sibley 41, Richfield 21
South Saint Paul 40, Henry Sibley 40
South Saint Paul 65, Richfield 12
Rochester Mayo Triangular
Northfield 74, Winona 6
Rochester Mayo 42, Northfield 39
Rochester Mayo 63, Winona 18
Robbinsdale Cooper Duals
Robbinsdale Cooper 49, Spring Lake Park 18
Robbinsdale Cooper 69, Minneapolis Southwest 6
Spring Lake Park 49, Minneapolis Southwest 7
Wayzata 49, Robbinsdale Cooper 18
Wayzata 71, Minneapolis Southwest 9
Wayzata 53, Spring Lake Park 15
Saint Paul Central Triangular
Saint Paul Central 42, Saint Paul Central Humboldt 36
Saint Paul Central 69, Saint Paul Central Arlington 9
Saint Peter Triangular
Hutchinson 46, Saint Peter 15
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 45, Saint Peter 26


Wednesday, January 7, 2009
Anoka 39, Maple Grove 28
Minneapolis South 54, St. Paul Humboldt 18
Minneapolis South 84, Minneapolis Washburn 0
Minneapolis Southwest 34, St. Paul Humbolt 33
Minneapolis Southwest 48, Minneapolis Roosvelt 12
Tartan 39, Hopkins 30
Minneapolis Patrick Henry Triangular
Minneapolis North 30, Minneapolis Edison 18
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 45, Minneapolis North 21
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 54, Minneapolis Edison 15


Tuesday, January 6, 2009
Alexandria 44, Rocori 15
Browerville/Eagle Valley 54, Ottertail Central 12
Dassel-Cokato 37, Annandale/Maple Lake 30 
Detroit Lakes 59, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 12
Detroit Lakes 45, Crookston 20
Kenyon-Wanamingo 54, Stewartville 9
St. Thomas Academy 41, Cretin-Derham Hall 36
Frazee 59, New York Mills 18
Lake City 45, Triton 18
Maple River 34, Saint Peter 31
Medford 52, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 17
Mille Lacs 40, Cloquet-Esko 35
Mora 50, Sauk Centre 15
New London-Spicer 36, Paynesville 25
Sauk Rapids-Rice 56, Sartell-Saint Stephen 16
St. James 36, United South Central 22
Wadena-Deer Creek 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 39
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 45, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 21
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 36, Minnewaska 22
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 34, Minnewaska 33
BOLD Triangular
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 33, BOLD 28
BOLD 37, Sibley East 18
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 38, Sibley East 22
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Triangular
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 47, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 24
Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 51, Hawley 16
Jackson County Central Triangular
Jackson County Central 43, Redwood Valley 33
Jackson County Central 36, Luverne 15
Redwood Valley 60, Luverne 18
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Triangular
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 51, Pierz 30
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 51, Pierz 21
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 42, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 28
Park Rapids Triangular
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 49, Park Rapids 24
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 58, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 12
Park Rapids 46, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 15
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin Triangular
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 58, Marshall/Lakeview 9
Blue Earth Area 48, Marshall/Lakeview 15


Saturday, January 3, 2009
Fergus Falls 40, Willmar 27
Farmington Tiger Duals
Pool A1:
Chatfield 39, Lake City 24
Paynesville 57, Lake City 12
Chatfield 30, Paynesville 29
Pool A2:
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 37, St. Cloud Tech 36
Farmington 35, St. Cloud Tech 33
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 45, Farmington 18
Pool B1:
Northfield 45, Austin 24
Austin 37, Pine Island 25
Northfield 55, Pine Island 18
Pool B2:
Mankato West 49, Lakeville North 27
Monticello 44, Lakeville North 30
Mankato West 42, Monticello 33
Placement Rounds:
Pool A (5th Place):
Lake City 54, St. Cloud Tech 19
Pool B (5th Place):
Lakeville North 41, Pine Island 35
Pool A (3rd Place):
Paynesville 56, Farmington 17
Pool B (3rd Place):
Monticello 37, Austin 33
Pool A (Championship):
Chatfield 37, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 27
Pool B (Championship):
Northfield 36, Mankato West 34
Montevideo Dave Roder Invitational
1. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 225
2. Canby 201
3. Milbank, SD 165
4. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 160
5. Grand Rapids 157
6. Border West 128.5
7. MACCRAY 111
8. Montevideo 90
9. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 61
10. Mound-Westonka 56
Montgomery-Lonsdale Coyote Invitational
1. Shakopee 240
2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 220.5
3. Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 211.5
4. Princeton 128.5
5. United South Central 114.0
6. Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 95
7. St. Paul Johnson 76.5
8. Luverne 62
9. Blooming Prairie 45
Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway Triangular
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 54, Crosby-Ironton 24
Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 57, Crosby-Ironton 24


Friday-Saturday, January 2-3, 2009
The Clash National Duals 
at Rochester, MN
Final Day results
Championship bracket

Apple Valley 49, Ballard-Huxley 24
Apple Valley 40, Christiansburg (Va.) 19
Apple Valley 54, Simley 12
Ballard-Huxley (La.) 45, Christiansburg 19
Christiansburg 29, Simley 25
Simley 37, Ballard-Huxley 26
Second bracket
Hastings 30, Montini Catholic (Ill.) 24
Montini Catholic 34, St. Edward (Ohio) 33
Montini Catholic 30, Wausau West 23
St. Edward 40, Hastings 25
St. Edward 35, Wausau West 26
Wausau West 34, Hastings 18
Third bracket
Collins Hill (Ga.) 41, St. Michael-Alb. 21
Collins Hill 31, Wis. Rapids 27
High Point (N.J.) 35, St. Michael-Alb. 26
High Point 30, Collins Hill 23
Wisconsin Rapids 36, High Point 27
Wis. Rapids 30, St. Michael-Alb. 24
Fourth bracket
Don Bosco (La.) 42, Perham 19
Don Bosco 28, Glenbard North 22
Glenbard North (Ill.) 32, Perham 28
Roseburg (Ore.) 37, Glenbard North 23
Roseburg 42, Don Bosco 24
Roseburg 48, Perham 16
Fifth bracket
Iowa City W. 40, Neuqua Valley (Ill.) 21
Ia. City W. 39, Skutt Catholic (Neb.) 32
Ia. City W. 36, Waverly-Shellrock (La.) 25
Skutt Catholic 37, Neuqua Valley 27
Waverly-Shellrock 43, Skutt Catholic 31
Waverly-Shell. 41, Neuqua Valley 31
Sixth bracket
Blue Springs (Mo.) 37, Kenyon-Wana. 27
Blue Springs 46, Archbishop Moeller 24
Kenyon-Wan. 31, Archbishop Moeller 31
Sturgis (S.D.) 43, Arch. Moeller (Ohio) 27
Sturgis 29, Blue Springs 22
Sturgis 39, Kenyon-Wanamingo 17
Seventh bracket
Kaukauna (Wis.) 41, Vacaville 13
Kaukauna 36, Kasson Mantorville 24
Plainview-E-M 48, Vacaville (Calif.) 18
Plainview-E-M 45, Kaukauna 20
Plainview-E-M 47, Kasson Mant. 13
Vacaville 29, Kasson Mantorville 25
Eighth bracket
Albert Lea 30, Mt. Carmel (Ill.) 28
Albert Lea 43, Ponderosa (Colo.) 22
Albert Lea 55, Lux.-Casco (Wis.) 18
Luxemburg-Casco 36, Mt. Carmel 26
Ponderosa 37, Mt. Carmel 36
Ponderosa 37, Luxemburg-Casco 30
First Day results
Bracket A
First round

Apple Valley 49, Mt. Carmel (Ill.) 9
Collins Hill (Ga.) 38, Sturgis (SD) 22
Perham 34, Iowa City West 30
Wausau West 47, Vacaville (Ca.) 15
Second round
Apple Valley 41, Collins Hill 26
Wausau West 41, Perham 18
Sturgis 33, Mt. Carmel 30
Iowa City West 57, Vacaville 7
Third round
Apple Valley 46, Wausau West 21
Collins Hill 41, Perham 16
Iowa City West 31, Sturgis 31
Vacaville 41, Mt. Carmel 26
Bracket B
First round

St. Edward (Ohio) 49, Kenyon-Wanamingo 27
St. Michael-Albertville 29, Kaukauna (Wis.) 21
Glenbard (Ill.) North 31,
Waverly-Shellrock (Ia) 30
Simley 52, Ponderosa (Col.) 19
Second round
St. Edward 43, St. Michael-Alb. 26
Simley 44, Glenbard North 14
Kenyon-Wana. 34, Kaukauna 30
Waverly-Shellrock 42, Ponderosa 26
Third round
Simley 33, St. Edward 28
St. Michael-Alb. 30, Glenbard North 28
Waverly-Shellrock 36, Kenyon-Wana. 36
Kaukauna 51, Ponderosa 23
Bracket C
First round

Don Bosco (Ia.) 55, Luxemburg-Casco (Wi.) 15
Hastings 27, Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) 25
High Point (NJ) Regional 26,
Neuqua Valley (Ill.) 23
Christiansburg (Va.) 38, Plainview-E-M 24
Second round
Hastings 36, Don Bosco 28
Christiansburg 49, High Point 19
Moeller 47, Luxemburg-Casco 21
Neuqua Valley 38, Plainview-E-M 24
Third round
Christiansburg 28, Hastings 27
High Point 37, Don Bosco 27
Neuqua Valley 39, Moeller 31
Plainview-E-M 51, Luxemburg-Casco 21
Bracket D
First round

Ballard-Huxley (Ia.) 54, Kasson-Mantorville 12
Skutt Catholic (Neb.) 41, Wisconsin Rapids 24
Roseburg (Or.) 48, Blue Springs (Mo.) 18
Montini Catholic (Ill.) 47, Albert Lea 15
Second round
Ballard-Huxley 45, Wisc. Rapids 18
Montini Catholic 40, Roseburg 14
Skutt Catholic 31, Kasson-Mant. 28
Blue Springs 33, Albert Lea 21
Third round
Ballard-Huxley 34, Montini Catholic 30
Wisconsin Rapids 42, Roseburg 15
Skutt Catholic 36, Blue Springs 24
Kasson-Mantorville 39, Albert Lea 19
Rumble on the Red 
at Fargo, ND
Final Team Scores
1. Foley 260.0
2. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 256.0
3. Thief River Falls 223.0
4. Delano 196.0
5. Owatonna 194.0
6. Rapid City Stevens 179.5
7. Forest Lake 168.5
8. Scott West 159.0
9. Minneota 143.5
10.Becker 129.5
11.Windom-Mt Lake-B/O 129.5
12.Cambridge-Istanti 122.5
13.Henry Sibley 121.0
14.Coon Rapids 120.5
15.Aberdeen Central 116.0
16.Fargo South 113.0
17.Byron 108.5
18.Fulda/Murray County Central 104.0
19.Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 96.0
20.Chaska 95.0
21.LeSueur-Henderson 94.5
22.Winner 93.0
23.Maple River 86.0
24.Valley City 84.5
25.Frazee 83.5
26.White Bear Lake 83.5
27.St. Cloud Apollo 83.0
28.Wahpeton 83.0
29.Sibley East 79.5
30.Annandale/Maple Lake 78.0
31.New Ulm 78.0
32.Elk River 74.0
33.Robbinsdale Cooper 69.5
34.Jackson County Central 66.0
35.Grand Meadow/Leroy-Os/Kingsland 62.0
36.Litchfield 61.0
37.Stewartville 60.0
38.Trinity School 53.0
39.Andover 51.5
40.Fargo North 49.5
41.West Fargo 48.5
42.Eagan 47.0
43.Orono 47.0
44.Redwood Valley 45.0
45.Carter 39.5
46.Robbinsadale Armstrong 39.5
47.Faribault 39.0
48.St. Paul Humboldt 34.0
49.Marshall 27.0
50.Devils Lake 26.5
51.Blaine 25.0
52.Hawley 18.0
53.Sisseton 17.0
54.Grand Forks Red River 16.5
55.Benilde St. Margaret`s 9.0
56.Richfield 4.0
57.Wayzata 0.0


Friday, January 2, 2009
Ottertail Central 41, Osakis 30

High School Results – December 2008

Tuesday, December 30, 2008
Eau Claire North Tournament
Woodbury 70, Marathon (Wis.) 12
Woodbury 49, Whitehall (Wis,) 9
Woodbury 49, Eau Claire North 22
Championship
Woodbury 59, Eau Claire Memorial 9
Pine Island Holiday Tournament
Centennial 48, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 24
Centennial 49, Pine Island 17
Centennial 39, Rochester Mayo 36
Centennial 49, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 17
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 36, Rochester Mayo 34
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 37, Pine Island 28
Rochester Mayo 37, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 36
Rochester Mayo 43, Pine Island 33
Pine Island 45, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 26
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 45, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 24


Mon-Tue, December 29-30, 2008
Bi-State Classic (La Crosse, WI)
Minnesota teams competing:
Bloomington Kennedy
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove
Eastview
La Crescent
Lakeville South
South Saint Paul
Lourdes OTW Wrestling Classic (Oshkosh, WI)
Minnesota teams competing:
Burnsville
Eden Prairie


Saturday, December 27, 2008
Albert Lea 46, Anoka 17


Tuesday, December 23, 2008
Albert Lea 57, Rochester Mayo 18
Frazee 48, Wadena-Deer Creek 24
Martin County West 69, Luverne 10
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 54, Pine Island 18
Cannon Falls/Randolph Triangular
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 49, Hayfield 21
Hayfield 56, Cannon Falls/Randolph 19
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 58, Cannon Falls/Randolph 10
Osakis Quadrangular
Paynesville Area 48, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 20
Kimball Area 40, Osakis 30
Paynesville Area 55, Osakis 18
Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 45, Kimball Area 30
Paynesville Area 58, Kimball Area 15
Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 51, Osakis 27
Mankato East Triangular
LeSueur-Henderson 39, New Prague 32
LeSueur-Henderson 45, Mankato East 25
New Prague 62, Mankato East 15
Maple River Invitational
1. Maple River 197.0
2. New Ulm 174.0
3. Mankato West 142.0
4. United South Central 128.0
5. Staples-Motley 117.0
6. Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 93.0
Owatonna Federated Duals
Owatonna 67, North St. Paul
Owatonna 36, Delano 30
Owatonna 42, Denver-Tripoli (IA) 24
Apple Valley 59, Owatonna 12
Rogers Triangular
Rogers 67, Columbia Heights 6
Rogers 45, St. Paul Johnson 32
St. Paul Johnson 57, Columbia Heights 3


Monday, December 22, 2008
Border West 45, Pelican Rapids 21
Hibbing 72, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 6


Saturday, December 20, 2008
Austin/Austin Pacelli 47, Faribault 25
Fillmore Central Holiday Invitational
1. Plainview-Elgin-Milville 261
2. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 154
3. Chatfield 142.5
4. Decorah, IA
5. Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 87
6. Pine Island 86.5
7. Aquinas, WI 58
8. La Crescent 56
9. Winona 40
10. Hayfield 0
Frazee Quadrangular
Bemidji 42, Parkers Prairie 37
Frazee 60, Bemidji 15
Frazee 55, Parkers Prairie 12
Sauk Rapids-Rice 40, Bemidji 22
Sauk Rapids-Rice 54, Parkers Prairie 18
Kenyon Wanamingo Tournament
1 Kenyon Wanamingo 289
2 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 190
3 Rosemount 172
4 Lake City 142
5 Cannon Falls/Randolph 136
6 Triton 105
7 Blooming Prairie 57
8 Saint Croix Lutheran 43
Richfield Charley Turner Duals
Round 1
Elk River 74, Cretin Derham Hall 6
Lakeville North 47, Brooklyn Center/ Concordia Academy 17
Robbinsdale Cooper 64, Richfield 9
Eagan 37, Shakopee 36 (criteria)
Round 2
Elk River 42, Lakeville North 36
Robbinsdale Cooper 43, Eagan 26
Brooklyn Center/ Concordia Academy 56, Cretin Derham Hall 24
Shakopee 66, Richfield 12
7th: Cretin Derham Hall 42, Richfield 27
5th: Shakopee 69, Brooklyn Center/ Concordia Academy 10
3rd: Eagan 53, Lakeville North 15
1st: Robbinsdale Cooper 36, Elk River 28
Saint Charles Dual Tournament
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 38, Rochester John Marshall 30
Rochester John Marshall 51, St. Charles 24
Rochester John Marshall 76, St. Paul Central 4
Rochester John Marshall 74, St. Paul Highland Park 6
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 65, St. Paul Central 12
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 66, St. Paul Highland Park 6
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 67, St. Charles 9


Fri-Sat, December 19-20, 2008
Big Bear Tournament 
1. Thief River Falls/Goodridge 212.0
2. Hutchinson 186.0
3. Crookston 172.0
4. Deer River 158.5
5. Hibbing 154.0
6. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 147.5
7. Fergus Falls 131.0
8. Little Falls 119.5
9. Brainerd/Pillager 118.0
10. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 114.5
11. New York Mills 109.5
12. Roseau 105.5
13. Aitkin 95.5
14. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 94.5
15. Detroit Lakes 93.0
16. Wadena-Deer Creek 87.5
17. Fosston/Bagley 86.0
18. Park Rapids Area 73.5
19. West Central Area 68.5
20. East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 63.0
21. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 53.5
22. Moorhead 50.0
23. United North Central 49.0
24. Crosby Ironton 47.0
25. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 44.0
26. Fertile-Beltrami 38.0
27. Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 36.0
28. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 35.0
29. Barnesville 26.0
30. Lake Park-Audubon 20.0
31. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 17.0
32. Red Lake County Central 14.0
33. Marshall County West 7.0
Minnesota Christmas Tournament 
1. Apple Valley 273.5
2. Simley 225.5
3. Hastings 154.0
4. St. Michael-Albertville 152.5
5. Bismarck, ND 130.0
6. Bloomington Kennedy 128.0
7. Albert Lea 117.5
8. Cambridge-Isanti 108.0
9. Coon Rapids 94.5
9. (Tie) St. Francis 94.5
11. Scott West 93.5
12. Anoka 91.0
13. Henry Sibley 85.0
14. Totino-Grace 77.5
15. Prior Lake 70.0
16. Dover-Eyota 68.0
17. Forest Lake 64.5
18. Jackson County Central 63.5
19. Rochester Mayo 61.5
20. Chaska 57.5
21. White Bear Lake 56.0
21. (Tie) Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 56.0
23. Waconia 52.0
24. Orono 43.0
24. (Tie) Wabash-Kellogg 43.0
26. Wayzata 39.0
27. Stewartville 37.0
28. St. Paul Humboldt 28.5
29. Moundsview 27.0
30. Minneapolis South 18.0
31. Champlin Park 10.0


Friday, December 19, 2008
Adrian 30, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 23
Annandale/Maple Lake 42, Big Lake 36
Centennial 58, Elk River 9
Lakeville South 42, Farmington 34
Woodbury 47, Tartan 26
Canby Quadrangular
Canby 63, Ortonville 9
Canby 45, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 25
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 78, Ortonville 5
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 51, Montevideo 19
Montevideo 51, Ortonville 27
Canby 38, Montevideo 28
Chisago Lakes Quadrangular
Chisago Lakes 50, Rush City 24
Chisago Lakes 53, St. Croix Falls, Wisc. 27
Goodhue 42, Chisago Lakes 30
Goodhue 45, St. Croix Falls, Wisc. 27
Goodhue 54, Rush City 22
St. Croix Falls, Wisc. 48, Rush City 36
Fridley Quadrangular
North Branch 81, Minneapolis Edison 0
North Branch 78, Fridley 6
North Branch 75, DeLaSalle 12
DeLaSalle 33, Fridley 29
DeLaSalle 54, Minneapolis Edison 3
Fridley 42, Minneapolis Edison 12
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie Quadrangular
Sibley East 46, Saint Peter 26
Sibley East 46, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 24
Howard Lake Waverly-Winsted 43, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 30
Saint Peter 42, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 40
Milaca Quadrangular
Milaca 33, St. Cloud Apollo 27
Milaca 61, Pierz 6
Milaca 58, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 7
St. Cloud Apollo 59, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 14
St. Cloud Apollo 57, Pierz 15
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 40, Pierz 36
Osseo Quadrangular
Park 48, Irondale 20
Osseo 42, Irondale 33
Mille Lacs 57, Irondale 19
Richfield Quadrangular
Hopkins 63, Richfield 15
Mound Westonka 63, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 12
Richfield 42, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 30
Hopkins 37, Mound Westonka 36
Hopkins 63, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 18
Rocori Triangular
Becker 41, Rocori 31
Rocori 39, Eden Valley-Watkins 35
Eden Valley-Watkins 32, Becker 28
Sauk Centre Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 60, Osakis 12
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 64, Sauk Centre 6
Sauk Centre 41, Osakis 33
Waseca Triangular
Waseca 45, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 32
Waseca 42, New Prague 32
Zimmerman Quadrangular
Andover 48, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 34
Andover 40, Princeton 39
Andover 49, Zimmerman 33
Princeton 48, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 35
Princeton 40, Zimmerman 27
Zimmerman 42, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 33


Thursday, December 18, 2008
Aitkin 57, Ogilvie 19
Alexandria 41, Brainerd/Pillager 35
Anoka 58, Park Center 9
Blue Earth Area 49, New Ulm 12
Byron 53, Lake City 12
Cambridge-Isanti 57, Rogers 6
Cannon Falls/Randolph 45, Goodhue 33
Coon Rapids 49, Maple Grove 12
Delano 51, Annandale/Maple Lake 18
Dover-Eyota 33, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 22
Eagan 33, Eden Prairie 28
Eden Valley-Watkins 38, Royalton/Upsala 31
Frazee 39, Pelican Rapids 28
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 46, Mound-Westonka 27
Hastings 38, Park 28
Kasson-Mantorville 34, Kenyon-Wanamingo 15
Kimball 40, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 21
Lakeville South 39, Lakeville North 29
Little Falls 37, Fergus Falls 36
Milaca 31, New London-Spicer 29
Osakis 45, Pierz 24
Perham 59, Ottertail Central 9
Rochester John Marshall 71, Winona 3
Rosemount 30, Bloomington Kennedy 29
Roseville 54, Cretin-Derham Hall 24
Saint Cloud Apollo 43, Rocori 30
Sibley East 47, River Valley 15
St. James 50, St. Peter 24
St. Michael-Albertville 50, Buffalo 9
Stewartville 49, Triton 22
Stillwater 36, Woodbury 28
Tartan 39, North St. Paul 32
Waseca 70, Fairmont 12
Yellow Medicine East 40, Marshall/Lakeview 18
Chisago Lakes Triangular
Chisago Lakes 66, Minneapolis Washburn 18
Robbinsdale Cooper 69, Minneapolis Washburn 12
DeLaSalle Triangular
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 47, DeLaSalle 30
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 72, Minneapolis North 6
DeLaSalle 42, Minneapolis North 21
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley Triangular
Adrian 31, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 22
Adrian 60, Montevideo 9
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 69, Montevideo 9
Eastview Quadrangular
Apple Valley 66, Burnsville 12
Apple Valley 56, Eastview 11
Chaska 47, Burnsville 36
Eastview 62, Chaska 9
Foley Double Dual
Foley 48, Melrose 6
Monticello 54, St. Cloud Tech 15
St. Cloud Tech 57, Melrose 18
Foley 53, Monticello 9
Kimball Area Triangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 43, Kimball Area 33
Browerville/Eagle Valley 49, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 24
Long Prairie-Grey Triangular
Minnewaska Area 48, Holdingford 24
Minnewaska 55, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 23
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther Triangular
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 42, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 30
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 48, Norwood Young America 18
Mora Triangular
Mora 45, Big Lake 18
Mora 51, Albany 25
Big Lake 45, Albany 28
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva Triangular
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Cleveland/Le Center 38, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 34
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Cleveland/Le Center 41, Martin County West 23
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 39, Martin County West 29
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Quadrangular
Wabasso 47, River Valley 26
Wabasso 57, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 16
Wabasso 51, MACCRAY 21
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 42, MACCRAY 33
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 37, Redwood Valley 34
South St. Paul Triangular
New Prague 63, South St. Paul 15
New Prague 66, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 12
South St. Paul 51, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 18
St. Thomas Academy Triangular
Mahtomedi 50, St. Thomas Academy 28
Simley 60, St. Thomas Academy 21
Simley 65, Mahtomedi 9
Totino-Grace Triangular
Totino-Grace 47, Spring Lake Park 12
Totino-Grace 84, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 0
Spring Lake Park 76, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 0
Waconia Triangular
BOLD 40, Watertown-Mayer 17
BOLD 42, Waconia 26


Wednesday, December 17, 2008
Champlin Park 41, Blaine 34


Tuesday, December 16, 2008
BOLD 36, Paynesville 31
Benson 57, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 11
Big Lake 56, Princeton 18
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 40, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 33
Cloquet/Esko 42, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 33
Delano 59, Rockford 21
Dover-Eyota 47, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 22
Eden Valley-Watkins 48, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 39, Chisago Lakes 33
Kasson-Mantorville 44, Hayfield 18
Kenyon-Wanamingo 48, Pine Island 16
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 56, MACCRAY 15
Litchfield 42, Orono 28
Mille Lacs 45, Holdingford 24
New York Mills 49, Park Rapids 21
Owatonna 64, Austin/Austin Pacelli 3
River Valley 36, Martin County West 32
St. Cloud Tech 59, Sartell-Saint Stephen 15
St. James 51, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 21
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 49, Marshall/Lakeview 16
West Central Area/Ashby 53, Breckenridge 24
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 37, Chatfield 22
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Quadrangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 43, Eden Valley-Watkins 15
Eden Valley-Watkins 45, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57, Renville County West 18
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena Triangular
Mahnomen/Waubun 46, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 27
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 46, Walker/Hackensack/Akeley/Nevis 22
Grand Forks (ND) Red River Quadrangular
Crookston 44, Grand Forks Red River 30
Crookston 55, Grand Forks Central 18
Grand Forks Central 45, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 34
Grand Forks Red River 39, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 30
LeSueur-Henderson Triangular
Waconia 37, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 31
LeSueur-Henderson 39, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 30
Waconia 37, LeSueur-Henderson 31
Maple River Quadrangular
Maple River 51, Mankato East 30
Maple River 58, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 19
Maple River 74, Blooming Prairie 6
St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 45, Blooming Prairie 36
Mankato East 42, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 37
Mankato East 58, Blooming Prairie 24
Pelican Rapids Triangular
Pelican Rapids 76, Hawley 0
Pelican Rapids 76, Lake Park-Audubon 6
Prior Lake Triangular
Prior Lake 50, Mankato West 21
Lakeville South 40, Mankato West 30
Prior Lake 48, Lakeville South 27
Royalton/Upsala Quadrangular
Kimball Area 60, Ogilvie 21
Kimball Area 66, Crosby-Ironton 13
Royalton/Upsala 33, Kimball Area 31
Royalton/Upsala 55, Crosby-Ironton 12
Royalton/Upsala 63, Ogilvie 13
Ogilvie 46, Crosby-Ironton 40
Rush City Triangular
Aitkin 57, Trinity at River Ridge 9
Aitkin 72, Rush City 7
Trinity at River Ridge 64, Rush City 15
Zimmerman Triangular
Zimmerman 39, Maple Grove 36
Brooklyn Center 45, Zimmerman 31
Maple Grove 48, Brooklyn Center 29


Saturday, December 13, 2008
Andover Tournament
1 Chippewa Falls (Wis.) 243
2 Andover 186
3 Princeton 167.5
4 Orono 132
5 North St. Paul 127
6 Centennial 123.5
7 St. Paul Como Park 120
8 Robbinsdale Armstrong 90.5
9 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 36
10 Unattached 2
Barnesville Dual Meet Tournament
Quarterfinals
Fargo South 54, Parkers Prairie 16
New York Mills 43, Barnesville 28
Fargo North 37, Pelican Rapids 33
Lisbon ND 45, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 30
Consolation
Parkers Prarie 37, Barnesville 36
Pelican Rapids 48, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 33
Semifinals
Fargo South 58, New York Mills 17
Fargo North 51, Lisbon 30
7th: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 45, Barnesville 27
5th: Pelican Rapids 68, Parkers Prarie 12
3rd: Lisbon 45, New York Mills 30
1st: Fargo South 36, Fargo North 33
Brainerd Paul Bunyan Invitational 
1 Foley 290.5
2 Little Falls 162
3 BOLD 161
4 Frazee 136
5 Brainerd/Pillager 128
6 Pierz 103
7 Grand Rapids 99.5
8 Becker 80.5
9 Burnsville 79
10 Bemidji 75.5
11 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 70.5
12 Royalton/Upsala 63
13 Osakis 61
14 Staples-Motley 57
Byron Dave Scharberg Memorial Tournament
Round 1
Rochester Mayo 39, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 32
Owatonna 46, LaCrescent  18
Dover Eyota 42, Byron 32
Hayfield 48, Rochester John Marshall 24
Round 2
Dover Eyota 42, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 31
Owatonna 39, Hayfield 22
Rochester John Marshall 45, LaCrescent 33
Byron 37, Rochester Mayo 36
Round 3
Byron 47, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 23
Owatonna 56, Rochester John Marshall 18
Dover Eyota 48, Rochester Mayo 29
Hayfield 42, LaCrescent 19
Round 4
7th: Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 42, LaCrescent 19
5th: Rochester Mayo 43, Rochester John Marshall 27
3rd: Byron 36, Hayfield 32
1st: Owatonna 57, Dover Eyota 12
Chaska Tournament
1 Buffalo 181
2 New Prague 177
3 Mankato West 176.5
4 Minnetonka 166
5 Chaska 151.5
6 Champlin Park 110
7 Hopkins 87
Coon Rapids Duals
First Round
Coon Rapids 29, Columbia Heights 0
Mounds View 43, White Bear Lake 25
Scott West 45, Henry Sibley 22
St. Michael-Albertville, 62 Osseo 13
Second Round
Coon Rapids 45, Mounds View 19
Scott West 31, St. Michael-Albertville 21
White Bear Lake 75, Columbia Heights 3
Henry Sibley 46, Osseo 34
1st: Scott West 44, Coon Rapids 29
3rd: St. Michael-Albertville 53, Mounds View 12
5th: Henry Sibley 38, White Bear Lake 32
7th: Osseo 66, Columbia Heights 12
Crookston Pirates Boosters Invitational
1. Crookston 216.5
2. Mahnomen/Waubun 182
3. Roseau 153.5
4. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 148
5. East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 134
6. United North Central 107
7. Hawley 48
8. Red Lake County Central 40
9. Marshall County West 10
Delano Invitational
1 Delano 224.5
2 Mora 209.5
3 Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 163.5
4 St. Peter 118.0
5 Waconia 107.5
6 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 75.0
7 Minneapolis Southwest 43.0
Grand Forks Central Sertoma Tournament
First Round
Turtle Mountain 36, GF Central 31
Valley City 72, Fertile-Beltrami 12
Thief River Falls 66, Devils Lake 6
Jamestown 59, Larimore 23
Second Round
Bismarck St. Mary’s 36, GF Red River 31
Deer River 55, West Fargo 21
Perham 56, Wahpeton 15
Bismarck Century 52, Central Cass 18
Third Round
Thief River Falls 60, Jamestown 11
Perham 44, Bismarck Century 23
Valley City 46, Turtle Mountain 18
Deer River 48, Bismarck St. Mary’s 33
Fourth Round
Wahpeton 40, Central Cass 33
Devils Lake 54, Larimore 12
West Fargo 35, GF Red River 24
GF Central 43, Fertile-Beltrami 29
Jackson County Central Pizza Ranch Invitational
1. Windom/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 188.5
2. Adrian 166
3. Jackson County Central 160
4. Sioux City East 131
5. (tie) Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 131
6. Stewartville 124
7. Eagan 109
8. Fulda/Murray County Central 107
9. Wabasha-Kellogg 73.5
10. Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 69.5
11. Redwood Valley 57.5
12. Martin County West 55
13. Montevideo 54
14. Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 46.5
15. Fairmont 36
16. Luverne 19
Maple Grove Invitational 
1 Maple Grove 201
2 Roseville 190
3 Woodbury 182.5
4 River Valley 167
5 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 132.5
6 Mahtomedi 96
7 Park Center 81
8 Mora 62
9 Irondale 58
10 Turtle Lake 42
11 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 27.5
Milaca Wolves Duals
First Round
Holdingford 43, Albany 30
Milaca 48, Elk River 16
Sauk Rapids-Rice 43, Cloquet/Esko 18
Stillwater 49, Elk River 20
Second Round
Albany 36, Cloquet/Esko 32
Milaca 39, Stillwater 27
Sauk Rapids-Rice 34, Holdingford 30
1st: Milaca 49, Sauk Rapids-Rice 17
3rd: Stillwater 46, Holdingford 28
5th: Elk River 45, Albany 30
Minneapolis Edison’s Twin Cities Championships
1 St. Paul Johnson 203.5
2 St. Paul Harding 189
3 Cretin-Derham Hall 181.5
4 St. Paul Humboldt 127.5
5 St. Paul Highland Park 123.5
6 St. Paul Central 108
7 Minneapolis Washburn 53
8 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 50.5
9 Minneapolis Edison 29
10 Minneapolis Roosevelt 9
11 St. Paul Arlington 6
Park Tournament
First Round
Blue Earth Area 75, Woodbury JV 0
Chatfield 42, Cannon Falls/Randolph 36
Goodhue 48, Tartan 33
Park 40, Rochester Century 24
Second Round
Blue Earth Area 57, Cannon Falls/Randolph 14
Chatfield 66, Woodbury JV 12
Goodhue 31, Park 30
Tartan 51, Rochester Century 27
Third Round
Blue Earth Area 48, Chatfield 19
Cannon Falls/Randolph 60, Woodbury JV 18
Goodhue 45, Rochester Century 27
Park 32, Tartan 25
1st: Blue Earth Area 61, Goodhue 9
3rd: Chatfield 42, Park 24
5th: Cannon Falls/Randolph 45, Tartan 31
7th: Rochester Century 57, Woodbury JV 24
Park Rapids Dual Tournament
Hibbing 48, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 25
Park Rapids 47, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 24
Wadena-Deer Creek 42, Park rapids 34
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 56, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 15
Hibbing 48, Park Rapids 18
Wadena-Deer Creek 61, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 16
Hibbing 43, Wadena-Deer Creek 31
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 45, Park Rapids 33
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Duals
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 31, Albert Lea 28
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 33, Kasson-Mantorville 18
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 59, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 9
Albert Lea 42, Kasson-Mantorville 20
Albert Lea 47, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 24
Kasson-Mantorville 49, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 22
Prior Lake Ron Edwards Invitational
1 Prior Lake 228
2 Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 199
3 Dassel-Cokato 181
4 Glencoe-Silver Lake 106.5
5 St. Thomas Academy 76.5
6 Rogers 65
7 Nicollet 35
8 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 17
Shakopee Tournament
1 Rosemount 240.5
2 Shakopee 230.5
3 Austin 175.5
4 Lakeville South 158.5
5 Prescott 140.5
6 Rocori 133
7 Triton 110
8 St. Cloud Tech 97
9 Blaine 71
10 Blooming Prairie 40
Southland Team Tournament
1st: Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson
2nd: St. Ansger (IA)
3rd: Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola
4th: Southland
5th Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 49, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 26
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 72, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 3
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 57, St. Ansger 21
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 42, Southland 30
St. Ansger 52, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 0
St. Ansger 45, Southland 33
St. Ansger 46, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 36
Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 42, Southland 36
Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 60, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 11
Southland 42, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 12
St. James Classic Invitational
1 Minneota 221
2 St. James 184.5
3 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 174
4 Wabasso 156
5 Paynesville 146
6 LeSueur-Henderson 117.5
7 De La Salle 45
8 Fridley 12
St. Francis Invitational
1. Anoka 160.5
2. Bloomington Kennedy 153
3. Centennial 149
4. St. Francis 109
5. Forest Lake 99
6. Farmington 80
7. Annandale-Maple Lake 72
8. Unattached
Trinity School Dual Tournament
Round 1
Ogilvie 66, Minneapolis North 15
Norwood Young America 48, Mound Westonka 30
Rockford 54, St. Croix Lutheran 27
Trinity at River Ridge 78, Braham 6
Round 2
Rockford 54, Minneapolis North 17
Mound Westonka 66, Braham 12
Ogilvie 61, St. Croix Lutheran 18
Trinity at River Ridge 48, Norwood Young America 25
Round 3
St. Croix Lutheran 72, Minneapolis North 12
Rockford 48, Ogilvie 27
Trinity at River Ridge 69, Mound Westonka 11
Norwood Young America 60, Braham 18
Championship Round
1st: Trinity at River Ridge 36, Rockford 33
3rd: Norwood Young America 48, Ogilvie 25
5th: Mound Westonka 48, St. Croix Lutheran 33
7th: Braham 24, Minneapolis North 17
Watertown (SD) Tournament
Canby 55, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 19
Canby 57, Madison 20
Canby 72, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 3
Canby 51, Watertown 21
Wayzata Tournament
Ellsworth WI 48, Watetown-Mayer/Lutheran 17
Ellsworth WI 65, Wayzata 7
Apple Valley 45, Cambridge-Isanti 21
Apple Valley 60, Ellsworth WI 11
Apple Valley 74, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 0
Apple Valley 75, Wayzata 6
Cambridge-Isanti 40, Ellsworth WI 28
Cambridge-Isanti 48, Wayzata 15
Cambridge-Isanti 62, Watetown-Mayer/Lutheran 10
Wayzata 37, Watetown-Mayer/Lutheran 36
West Central Area Grant County Invitational
1 Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 175
2 Alexandria 173
3 Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 170
4 Fergus Falls 158
5 Border West 132
6 Browerville/Eagle Valley 118
7 Mille Lacs 87.5
8 Ottertail Central 86.5
9 Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 78
10 West Central Area/Ashby 72
11 Lake Park-Audubon 37
12 Ortonville 23
13 Unattached 0


Friday, December 12, 2008
Annandale/Maple Lake 46, Waconia 30
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 45, New York Mills 26
Bloomington Kennedy 62, Lakeville North 15
Centennial 61, Maple Grove 16
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 51, Ogilive 21
Sibley East 44, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 24
St. Francis 59, Irondale 12
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 47, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 22
Anoka Triangular
Anoka 67, Blaine 10
Osseo 35, Blaine 33
Big Lake Hornets Invitational
1 St. Cloud Apollo 212
2 Monticello 191
3 North Branch 184
4 Big Lake 168.5
5 Sartell 96.5
6 Meadow Creek/Specdrum 85.5
7 Rush City 54
Brooklyn Center Triangular
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 60, Mound-Westonka 24
Minnetonka 60, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 22
Minnetonka 60, Mound-Westonka 15
Chatfield Triangular
Chatfield 42, St. Charles 30
Chatfield 45, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 27
Faribault Triangular
Rochester Mayo 47, Faribault 27
Rochester Mayo 50, North St. Paul 24
Grand Forks, ND Sertoma Invitational
Thief River Falls 66, Devils Lake  6
Thief River Falls 60, Jamestown 11
Thief River Falls 46, Valley City 21
Hutchinson Quadrangular
Hutchinson 51, New Ulm 18
Hutchinson 52, Mankato East 21
New Ulm 48, Mankato East 20
Scott West 52, New Ulm 7
Scott West 55, Mankato East 22
Litchfield Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 43, Litchfield 21
New London-Spicer 48, Litchfield 15
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 34, New London-Spicer 31
Melrose Quadrangular
Kimball 45, Zimmerman 31
Kimball 62, Melrose 12
Holdingford 52, Melrose 24
Milaca Triangular
Aitkin 46, Milaca 26
Cloquet-Esko 45, Aitkin 18
Milaca 69, Cloquet-Esko 7
Northfield Tournament
Owatonna 56, Northfield 14
Hastings 33, Owatonna 15
Hastings 60, Rochester Century 12
Hastings 55, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 18
Eastview 33, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 33 (EV wins by criteria #1)
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 42, Rochester John Marshall 21
Eastview 49, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 18
Owatonna 50, Eastview 12
Totino-Grace Triangular
Totino-Grace 58, Chisago Lakes 21
Totino-Grace 66, Minneapolis South 10
Chisago Lakes 41, Minneapolis South 33
Willmar Cardinal Classic
1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 205
2. Minnewaska 178.5
3. Benson 171
4. Yellow Medicine East 163
5. Willmar 133
6. Eden Valley-Watkins 113
7. Sauk Centre 106.5


Thursday, December 11, 2008
Aitkin 40, Staples-Motley 27
Albert Lea 59, Mankato West 7
Annandale/Maple Lake 46, Waconia 30
Austin 63, Winona 12
Byron 34, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27
Chaska 40 Lakeville South 36
Delano 49, Dassel-Cokato 21
East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 53, Red Lake County Central 12
Eastview 53, Burnsville 13
Foley 59, Albany 9
Forest Lake 55, White Bear Lake 24
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 38, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 30
Hastings 50, Woodbury 14
Lake City 31, Cannon Falls/Randolph 30
Little Falls 46, Willmar 27
Mahnomen/Waubun 45, Detroit Lakes 32
Maple River 54, Martin County West 23
Marshall/Lakeview 36, Redwood Valley 34
Milaca 39, Mora 25
Minneapolis Washburn 48, Minneapolis North 6
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 46, St. Peter 36
New Prague 54, Armstrong 18
New Richland 38, United So. Central 29
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 48, Waseca 17
Renville County West 42, Montevideo 33
Rocori 56, Sartell-Saint Stephen 15
Rosemount 47, Eden Prairie 21
Saint Paul Humboldt 47, Saint Paul Arlington 12
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 78, Fridley 0
St. Cloud Apollo 49, St. Cloud Tech 18
St. Michael-Albertville 52, Monticello 13
St. Thomas Academy 46, Richfield 34
Stewartville 39, Pine Island 33
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 47, Fulda/Murray County Central 21
Adrian Quadrangular
Adrian 50, Tri-Valley SD 19
Adrian 64, Harrisburg SD 15
Adrian 37, Canton SD 22
Canton SD 66, Harrisburg SD 13
Canton SD 40, Tri-Valley SD 25
Tri-Valley SD 57, Harrisburg SD 24
Chisago Lakes Triangular
Chisago Lakes 43, Faribault 30
Chisago Lakes 44, St. Paul Como Park 33
St. Paul Como Park 43, Faribault 35
Henry Sibley Triangular 
Mahtomedi 40, Henry Sibley 31
North St. Paul 45, Mahtomedi 36
Henry Sibley 48, North St. Paul 26
Hutchinson Triangular
Hutchinson 48, Becker 20
Hutchinson 55, Zimmerman 21
Becker 48, Zimmerman 24
Madelia/Truman Quadrangular
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 38, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 36
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 65, Fairmont 18
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 44, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 18
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 40, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 28
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 52, Fairmont 24
Minneapolis Triangular
Minneapolis South 63, Minneapolis Henry 18
Minneapolis South 51, Minneapolis Southwest 25
Park Rapids Triangular
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 46, United North Central 33
Park Rapids 39, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 25
Park Rapids 51, United North Central 24
Paynesville Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 43, Paynesville Area 19
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 60, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 12
Paynesville Area 56, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 10
Simley Triangular
Simley 79, Tartan 0
Simley 66, South St. Paul 6
South St. Paul 55, Tartan 24
Triton Triangular
Kenyon-Wanamingo 70, Blooming Prairie 6
Triton 56, Blooming Prairie 18
Kenyon-Wanamingo 57, Triton 21
Walker Triangular
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 46, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 24
Deer River 39, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 28
Deer River 52, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 24
Zimmerman Triangular
Becker 51, Zimmerman 24
Hutchinson 55, Zimmerman 21
Hutchinson 48, Becker 20


Wednesday, December 10, 2008
Fergus Falls 45, Sauk Rapids-Rice 33


Tuesday, December 9, 2008
Albany 38, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 34
Bloomington Kennedy 33, Prior Lake 30
Blue Earth Area 33, Jackson County Central 29
Border West 48, West Central Area/Ashby 27
Elk River 41, Champlin Park 25
Foley 56, Sauk Centre 9
Fosston/Bagley 57, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 15
Frazee 48, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 21
Hibbing 59, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 13
Kimball Area 37, Rockford 35
Mille Lacs 60, Ogilvie 19
Minneota 54, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 31
New London-Spicer 49, Melrose 6
Orono 43, Mound-Westonka 28
Ottertail Central 50, Barnesville 30
Pierz 55, Crosby-Ironton 6
Roseau 42, Bemidji 33
Staples-Motley 31, Detroit Lakes 24
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 42, Crookston 22
Trinity at River Ridge 45, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 30
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 33, LeSueur-Henderson 25
Browerville/Eagle Valley Triangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 43, Royalton/Upsala 21
Royalton/Upsala 51, Osakis 28
Browerville/Eagle Valley 48, Osakis 28
East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart Quadrangular
North Border/Cavalier 59, East Grand Forks 21
East Grand Forks 48, Marshall Cty West 0
East Grand Forks 54, May-Port-GA 16
North Border/Cavalier 84, Marshall Cty West 0
May-Port-GA 51, Marshall Cty West 10
Hinckley Quadrangular
Princeton 45, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 28
North Branch 45, Colquet 20
Cloquet 44, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 15
North Branch 51, Princeton 16
North Branch  59, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 15
Cloquet 38, Pinceton 36
MACCRAY Quadrangular
Benson 36, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 33
Benson 58, MACCRAY 19
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 59, Renville County West 16
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 63, MACCRAY 10
MACCRAY 45, Renville County West 36
Maple River Quadrangular
Maple River 42, Waseca 33
Maple River 39, Sibley East 31
Medford 46, Maple River 21
Marshall Triangular
Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 59, New Ulm 18
Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 60, Marshall/Lakeview 9
New Ulm 36, Marshall/Lakeview 28
Parkers Prairie Triangular
Pelican Rapids 47, Parkers Prairie 28
Pelican Rapids 52, New York Mills 15
New York Mills 47, Parkers Prairie 34
Perham Triangular
Perham 62, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 11
Perham 58, Wadena-Deer Creek 15
Saint Cloud Tech Triangular
Buffalo 43, St. Cloud Tech 18
Buffalo 49, Rocori 13
St. Cloud Tech 43, Rocori 30
St. Croix Lutheran Quadrangular
Minnetonka 69, Minneapolis North 10
Minnetonka 71, St. Croix Lutheran 10
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster Triangular
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 44, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 20
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 54, Luverne 6
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 56, Luverne 21
Yellow Medicine East Triangular
BOLD 46, Minnewaska 27
Minnewaska 37, Yellow Medicine East 30
Yellow Medicine East 39, BOLD 24


Monday, December 8, 2008
Fertile-Beltrami 66, Red Lake County Central 30
River Valley 52, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 24
South Saint Paul Triangular
Northfield 48, South Saint Paul 27
South Saint Paul 64, Saint Paul Humboldt 18
Northfield 65, Saint Paul Humboldt 9


Saturday, December 6, 2008
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Tournament
1st: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 232
2nd: LeSueur-Henderson 132
3rd: Saint James 125
4th: Kimball Area 102
5th: Osakis  89
5th: West Central Area/Ashby 89
Blue Earth Area Dick Maher Invite
1 Jackson County Central 174
2 Adrian 168
3 Blue Earth Area 144
4 Madelia/Truman 139.5
5 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 134
6 Brainerd/Pillager 132
7 Maple River 124.5
8 United South Central 107.5
9 Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 99
10 Martin County West 83.5
Chisago Lakes Tournament

First round
Grand Rapids 34, Forest Lake 33
Hibbing 41, Blaine 28
Kenyon-Wanamingo 39, Mora 31
Second round
Forest Lake 37, Hibbing 30
Grand Rapids 58, Blaine 16
Mora 45, Chisago Lakes 20
Third round
Kenyon-Wanamingo 43, Grand Rapids 25
Mora 54, Hibbing 15
Fourth round
Chisago Lakes 39, Blaine 36
Kenyon-Wanamingo 49, Forest Lake 19
Eastview Duals
First round
Eastview 76, St. Paul Central 0
Stillwater 29, Spring Lake Park 34
Second round
Eastview 37, Stillwater 28
Kasson-Mantorville 76, St. Paul Central 0
Third round
Eastview 32, Spring Lake Park 30
Kasson-Mantorville 59, Stillwater 4
Fourth round
Kasson-Mantorville 42, Eastview 12
Spring Lake Park 62, St. Paul Central 16
Faribault Dick Shiels Invitational
1. Austin 212.5
2. Park Cottage Grove 210
3. Princeton 192
4. Andover 183
5. Faribault 127
6. Baldwin Woodville, WI 125
7. Spring Valley, WI 105
8. St. Paul Humboldt 63
9. Norwood Young America 55
10. Blooming Prairie 41
Foley Duals
Round 1
Foley 50, Cloquet 6
Royalton 48, Pierz 35
Becker 53, Parkers Prairie 21
Paynesville 47, Rocori 22
Round 2
Foley 51, Royalton 9
Becker 34, Paynesville 33
Pierz 45, Cloquet 20
Rocori 39, Parkers Prairie 32
Placement Matches
7th: Parkers Prairie 39, Cloquet 30
5th: Rocori 45, Pierz 32
3rd: Paynesville 42, Royalton 22
1st: Foley 55, Becker 18
Fosston ‘Alfred Olson’ Memorial Invitational
1. Crookston 207
2. Fosston-Bagley 176
3. Mahnomen-Waubun 169
4. Roseau 166
5. Detroit Lakes 131
6. Ottertail Central 127
7. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 115
8. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley ()106
9. Nashwauk-Keewatin 85
10.Fertile-Beltrami 64
11. Red Lake County Central 12
Fridley Tiger Invitational
1 Champlin Park 248
2 Hopkins 178
3 Irondale 171.5
4 North St. Paul 167.5
5 Fridley 93
6 Mound-Westonka 87.5
7 Minneapolis Washburn 32
8 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 30.5
Glencoe-Silver Lake Invitational
1. Hutchinson 236
2. River Valley 164
3. Watertown-Mayer 159
4. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 127
5. St. Clair 105
6. Trinity School at River Ridge 60
7. Glencoe-Silver Lake 39
8. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 2
Hastings Duals
First round
Centennial 31, Prior Lake 28
Coon Rapids 41, Stoughton (Wis.) 28
Hastings 40, Rosemount 18
Second round
Coon Rapids 36, Prior Lake 35
Hastings 43, Centennial 35
Stoughton (Wis.) 42, Rosemount 26
Third round
Centennial 37, Stoughton (Wis.) 35
Coon Rapids 32, Rosemount 28
Hastings 48, Prior Lake 24
Fourth round
Centennial 36, Rosemount 34
Hastings 38, Coon Rapids 19
Prior Lake 40, Stoughton (Wis.) 29
Hillsboro Duals
Central Cass 61, Team JV (West Fargo & Others) 9
Central Cass 58, LaMoure 21
Central Cass 36, Pelican Rapids 33
Central Cass 58, Lake Park Audubon 18
Central Cass 50, Barnesville 19
Hillsboro 45, North Border-Cavalier 34
Hillsboro 63, Lake Park-Audubon 18
Hillsboro 54, LaMoure 15
Hillsboro 48, Barnesville 36
Pelican Rapids 42, Hillsboro 24
Pelican Rapids 63, MayPortCG 17
Pelican Rapids 39, North Border-Cavalier 31
Pelican Rapids 72, Team JV 9
North Border-Cavalier 78, Lake Park-Audubon 6
North Border-Cavalier 46, Barnesville 28
North Border-Cavalier 64, LaMoure 18
Barnesville 60, LaMoure 24
Barnesville 48, MayPortCG 27
Lake Park-Audubon 42, MayPortCG 33
Lake Park-Audubon 43, Team JV 24
MayPortCG 36, Team JV 33
MayPortCG 36, LaMoure 29
Lakeville North Paul Wolf Panther Invite 
1. Hudson, WI 248.5
2. New Richmond, WI 145.00
3. Woodbury 139.00
4. Lakeville South 123.00
5. Farmington 111.00
6. Robbinsdale Cooper 109.00
7. South Saint Paul 104.50
8. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 97.00
9. Maple Grove 96.00
10. Chaska 85.50
11. Lakeville North 78.00
12. Henry Sibley 67.50
13. Robbinsdale Armstrong 41.00
14. Minneapolis Southwest 21.00
15. Cretin-Derham Hall 20.00
16. Turtle Lake 30.00
Litchfield Invitational
1. Totino-Grace 215.5
2. Alexandria 176.0
3. Eden Valley-Watkins 155.5
4. Litchfield 143.5
5. Albany 130.0
6. Tartan 96.0
7. Zimmerman 87.0
Monticello Duals
Big Lake 42, Sauk Rapids-Rice 27
Bloomington Kennedy 56, Sauk Rapids-Rice 14
New Ulm Eagles 63, Minneapolis Southwest 12
St. Francis 37, New Ulm Eagles 33
St. Francis 61, Mpls. Southwest 12
Little Falls 42, Annandale/Maple Lake 27
Little Falls 42, North Branch 30
North Branch 48, Annandale/Maple Lake 25
St. Cloud Apollo 36, Monticello 26
Consolation
Monticello 45, Big Lake 27
New Ulm 39, North Branch 27
Sauk Rapids-Rice 49, Minneapolis Southwest 21
Semifinals
Bloomington Kennedy 40, Little Falls 28
St. Francis 30, St. Cloud Apollo 28
final round
1st: St. Francis 39, Bloomington Kennedy 30
3rd: St. Cloud Apollo 38, Little Falls 25
5th: Monticello 46, New Ulm 30
7th: North Branch 41, Big Lake 39
9th: Sauk Rapids-Rice 36, Annandale/Maple Lake 33
New Prague Dual Tournament
Champions: Owatonna Huskies
Round 1
Waseca 39, Sibley East 29
Owatonna 58, Cannon Falls 3
New Prague 38, St. Peter 32
Eagan 39, Chatfield 29
Round 2
New Prague 46, Chatfield 21
Eagan 42, St. Peter 28
Owatonna 50, Waseca 9
Sibley East 40, Cannon Falls 24
Round 3
Waseca 46, Cannon Falls 24
Owatonna 46, Sibley East 18
St. Peter 42, Chatfield 28
New Prague 44, Eagan 24
Round 4
Waseca 41, Eagan 28
St. Peter 45, Cannon Falls 27
Sibley East 42, Chatfield 26
Owatonna 57, New Prague 13
Osseo Ken Droegemueller Invitational
1. Scott West 251.0
2. Medford 233.5
3. Wayzata 151.5
4. Mounds View 141.5
5. Buffalo 137.5
6. Meadow Creek 74.5
7. Eden Prairie 70.0
7. Como Park 70.0
9. Osseo 61.0
10. Rogers 57.5
11. Benilde St. Margaret 29.0
Redwood Valley Duals
Pool A
Redwood Valley 54, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 24
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 51, Redwood Valley 13
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 68, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 9
Pool B
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 61, Red Rock Central 9
Wabasso 51, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 15
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 37, Wabasso 25
1st: Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 43, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 18
3rd: Wabasso 51, Redwood Valley 20
5th: Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 46, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 34
Rochester Duals
Round 1
Albert Lea Area 43, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 15
Stewartville 43, Rochester John Marshall 28
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 42, Rochester Mayo 22
Apple Valley 50, Anoka 18
Simley 59, Mankato East 6
Round 2
Albert Lea Area 42, Stewartville 27
Apple Valley 48, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 27
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 38, Rochester Mayo 24
Rochester Mayo 45, Mankato East 36
Simley 49, Anoka 9
Round 3
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 40, Stewartville 27
Apple Valley 49, Rochester Century 24
Simley 46, Albert Lea Area 11
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 53, Mankato East 18
Anoka 62, Rochester John Marshall 12
Round 4
Rochester John Marshall 39, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 37
Apple Valley 45, Albert Lea Area 24
Simley 49, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 16
Mankato East 36, Rochester Century 36 – ME wins by criteria
Anoka 39, Rochester Mayo 27
Round 5
Rochester Mayo 42, Stewartville 36
Rochester Century41, Rochester John Marshall 30
Rush City Tournanment
1. Mille Lacs 225.5
2. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 180.0
3. St. Paul Johnson 145.5
4. Ogilvie 132.0
5. Luck 118.5
6. Rush City 107.0
7. Crosby Ironton 103.5
8. Braham 29.0
Saint Michael-Albertville Knights Invitational
1. St. Michael-Albertville 249
2. Delano 190.5
3. Dassel-Cokato 157
4. Elk River 138.5
5. Montgomery-Lonsdale/LeCenter ()131
6. St. Cloud Tech 107
7. Deer River 94
8. Moorhead 57
St. Paul Highland Park Tournament
1 Roseville 150
2 St. Paul Harding 108
3 Park Center 102
4 Mahtomedi 99.5
5 St. Thomas Academy 71
6 St. Paul Highland Park 50.5
7 Minneapolis North 32
8 Minneapolis South 10
Wadena-Deer Creek Tournament
1 Perham 232
2 Thief River Falls/Goodridge 163
3 Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 155
4 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 134.5
5 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 110
6 Wadena-Deer Creek 108
7 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 106
8 Sauk Centre 105
Wahpeton Dan Unruh Memorial Invite
1 Fergus Falls 210.0
2 Wahpeton 190.0
3 Frazee 189.0
4 Lisbon 186.0
5 New York Mills 143.0
6 Minnetonka 112.5
7 Border West 112.0
8 West Fargo 106.5
9 Brookings 99.5
10 Sisseton 64.0
11 GF Central 29.0
12 Breckenridge 26.0
13 Kindred 21.0
14 Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 20.0
15 Tiospa Zina 0.0
Watertwon (SD) Tournament
Canby 55, Milbank (SD) 16
Canby 49, Watertown (SD) 20
Canby 36, Yankton (SD) 34
Finals: Aberdeen Centra (SD) 26, Canby 25
Winona Invite
1 Holmen 201.0
2 Dover-Eyota 200.5
3 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 140.0
4 Pine Island 128.5
5 St. Charles 112.5
6 Lewiston- Altura/Rushford-Peterson 108.0
7 Lake City 80.0
8 Wabasha-Kellogg 78.0
9 Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 73.0
10 La Crescent 72.0
11 Winona/Winona Cotter 17.0
12 Cochrane-Foutain City/Alma 15.0


Friday, December 5, 2008
Anoka 72, Osseo 12
Buffalo 42, Rogers 20
Champlin Park 40, Maple Grove 32
Coon Rapids 53, Andover 12
Crookston 64, Fertile-Beltrami 18
Dover-Eyota 48, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 21
Hastings 40, Roseville 28
Hutchinson 32, Dassel-Cokato 28
Kasson-Mantorville 59, Pine Island 15
Little Falls 51, Aitkin 25
Milaca 57, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 19
Moorhead 124.55, Buffalo 123.25
Shakopee 48, Lakeville North 24
Robbinsdale Cooper 57, Irondale  20
St. Francis 49, North Branch 21
Watertown-Mayer 36, St. Peter 34
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Tournament
1 New London-Spicer 161
2 Yellow Medicine East 131
3 Eden Valley-Watkins 105
4 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 101.5
5 Browerville/Eagle Valley 99
6 Holdingford 73
7 Willmar 73
8 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 70
BOLD Quadrangular
Adrian 34, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 26
Adrian 35, BOLD 26
Minneota 32, Adrian 31
Minneota 37, BOLD 22
Minneota 38, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 25
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 38, BOLD 21
Columbia Heights Quadrangular
Totino-Grace 82, Columbia Heights 0
Totino-Grace 81, Minneapolis North 0
Totino-Grace 81, DeLaSalle 0
Fridley Triangular
Chisago Lakes 54, Fridley 21
Chisago Lakes 57, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 18
Fridley 42, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 30
Melrose Earlybird Tournament 
1. Kerhoven-Murdock-Sandburg 259.5
2. Staples-Motley 181
3. Rockford 133
4. Montevideo 125
5. Sartell 94
6. Ortonville 58
7. Melrose 37
8. Nicollet 29
Owatonna Quadrangular
Owatonna 74, Mankato West 0
Scott West 44, Owatonna 18
Owatonna 51, Grand Rapids 18
Saint Michael-Albertville Triangular
St. Michael-Albertville 55, Zimmerman 6
St. Michael-Albertville 67, Deer River 12
Zimmerman 43, Deer River 31
White Bear Lake Quadrangular
Cambridge-Isanti 40, Hibbing 30
Cambridge-Isanti 44, Mahtomedi 24
Cambridge-Isanti 58, White Bear Lke 6
Hibbing 52, Mahtomedi 22
White Bear Lake 36, Hibbing 27
White Bear Lake 57, Mahtomedi 15


Thursday, December 4, 2008
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 45, Parkers Prairie 23
Big Lake 43, Becker 31
Blue Earth 36, United South Central 19
Cambridge-Isanti 49, Monticello 18
Forest Lake 49, Cretin-Derham Hall 25
Jackson County Central 39, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 32
Kenyon-Wanamingo 52, Byron 20
Lake City 46, Goodhue 24
Mounds View 46, Stillwater 27
New London-Spicer 60, Sauk Centre 13
Saint Charles 45, LaCrosse Logan 36
St. Thomas Academy 52, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy-Roseville 27
Stewartville 48, Cannon Falls/Randolph 26
Farmington Triangular
Farmington 48, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy-Roseville 22
Farmington 48, St. Thomas Academy 21
Ottertail Central Triangular
Pelican Rapids 49, Ottertail Central 24
Pelican Rapids 54, West Central/Ashby 24
Paynesville Area Triangular
Paynesville Area 33, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 26
Paynesville Area 45, Benson 24
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 37, Benson 33
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Triangular
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 49, Pipestone Area 23
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 45, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 27
Pipestone Area 42, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 28
Triton Triangular
Hayfield 37, Triton 35
Hayfield 46, Southland 25
Triton 48, Southland 24
Triangular
Minneapolis South 70, Minneapolis North 3
Minneapolis South 57, Minneapolis Roosevelt 12

2008 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2008 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Accelerade Cadet
National Championships

Saturday, July 18-Saturday, July 26 at the FargoDome in Fargo, ND

Event Coverage – features, photos, champion video interviews – themat.com

Event Coverage – intermat.com

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:


The Guillotine Photos:

Cadet Greco-Roman
Junior Greco-Roman
Women’s Freestyle
Cadet Freestyle
Junior Freestyle

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (33) 55.00
2. Minnesota (43) 54.00
3. Illinois (42) 46.00
4. Florida (33) 40.00
5. Wisconsin (34) 37.00
6. New Jersey (18) 32.00
7. Kansas (25) 30.00
8. Virginia (30) 30.00
9. Colorado (20) 28.00
10. Oregon (34) 27.00

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Dylon Thompson (Colorado) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Mitchell Lax (Georgia) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-0

Cadet-91 – Hayden Zillmer – 1st Place
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Brandon Edwards (Montana) Fall 0:06
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Matt Spano (New York) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Caleb Richardson (Virginia) Dec 5-0,1-2,2-1
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Kaleb Lemaire (Delaware) Dec 3-0,6-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Cory Clark (Iowa) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Caleb Richardson (Virginia) Dec 5-0,1-2,2-1
Match #8 1st Place: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-91 – Nicholas Clobes – 2nd Place
Match #1 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Morgan Sweat (Utah) Fall 1-1,1:47
Match #2 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #3 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Austin Trott (Georgia) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #5 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #6 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-1,3-0
Match #8 1st Place: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-98 – Mike Fuenffinger – 7th Place
Match #1 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Colin Merkley (Nevada) Fall 8-0,1:25
Match #2 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Max Mejia (Arizona) Dec 4-1,1-1
Match #3 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Esteban Gonzales (Michigan) TF 10-2,6-0
Match #4 Valyen Rauser (Montana) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1
Match #5 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Tanner Moon (Alabama) Dec 5-1,7-10,2-2
Match #6 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Martin Martinez (Colorado) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-2
Match #8 7th Place: Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Jordan Wigger (South Carolina) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet-98 – Tyler Chapple – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brown (Utah) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:11
Match #2 Martin Martinez (Colorado) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:27

Cadet-98 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Kyle Tart (North Carolina) Dec 5-3,6-1
Match #2 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Hunter Weber (Wisconsin) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Fall 1:45

Cadet-105 – Noah Schlee – DNP
Match #1 Timothy Locksmith (Florida) over Noah Schlee (Minnesota) Fall 8-1,0:25
Match #2 Braydon Humpherys (Utah) over Noah Schlee (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,7-2,5-1

Cadet-105 – Mitchel Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Luke Zeiger (Montana) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #2 Nicklas Babcock (Colorado) over Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Taylor Jackson (Utah) Fall 6-1,0:49
Match #4 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Zack Nelson (Ohio) Dec 1-1,6-3
Match #5 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Peter Russo (Oregon) Fall 3-1,1-1,0:30
Match #6 Bryce Evans (Washington) over Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Cadet-105 – Jordan Land – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Land (Minnesota) over Jordan Redmond (South Dakota) Fall 0:50
Match #2 Bricker Dixon (Missouri) over Jordan Land (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #3 Jordan Land (Minnesota) over Matt Correa (California) Fall 0:55
Match #4 Bryce Evans (Washington) over Jordan Land (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-3

Cadet-119 – Tim Hanlin – DNP
Match #1 Nathaniel Lambert (Montana) over Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 1-4,0:58
Match #2 Daniel Deshazer (Kansas) over Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-119 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Matt Enriquez (California) Fall 2-4,5-2,1:29
Match #2 Lucas Smith (Illinois) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-4,6-1
Match #3 Shayden Terukina (Hawaii) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,10-3

Cadet-119 – Matt Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jeff Meredith (Virginia) Fall 0:59
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Tanner Minder (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Sean Soliz (Oregon) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Mike Mioni (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Mike Rhone (Pennsylvania) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,4-3

Cadet-125 – Drew Lexvold – 1st Place
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Drew Spaulding (North Dakota) TF 1-2,6-0,6-0
Match #2 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Erik Galloway (Pennsylvania) Fall 7-0,0:58
Match #3 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Nick Soto (Florida) Dec 6-0,2-4,5-1
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Gage Harrison (Missouri) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #5 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Anthonie Linares (California) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #6 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Joe Brewster (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-1,1-1
Match #7 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Travis Himmelman (Colorado) Dec 1-1,5-0
Match #8 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #9 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 1-2,2-1,1-1
Match #10 1st Place: Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Stephen Swiggett (Delaware) Fall 1:45

Cadet-125 – Dan Dick – DNP
Match #1 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Matthew Martin (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Logan Cudd (Wisconsin) Fall 1:52
Match #3 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Caleb Thornhill (Washington) Dec 4-1,3-4,2-1
Match #4 Jason Chudzinski (New York) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Stephen Swiggett (Delaware) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Beau Buysse – DNP
Match #1 TJ Peretti (Washington) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,1-1,4-0
Match #2 Bryce Hood (Kansas) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-130 – Tim Ostby – DNP
Match #1 Raider Lofthouse (Utah) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Palacio (New York) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Fall 1:38

Cadet-130 – Joe Brady – DNP
Match #1 Nathan Burak (Colorado) over Joe Brady (Minnesota) Fall 1:23
Match #2 Koleton Hardy (Utah) over Joe Brady (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-2

Cadet-130 – Dylan Ness – 1st Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Derrick Walraven (South Dakota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Michael Hummer (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Sonny Perez (California) TF 6-1,2-5,8-1
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Dominic Montesanti (New York) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) Fall 0-6,0:40
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) Fall 0-6,0:40
Match #11 1st Place: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Zach Brunson (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-130 – Spencer Yackel – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Yackel (Minnesota) over Mitchell Seneff (Texas) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #2 Joseph Figueroa (North Carolina) over Spencer Yackel (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,5-1
Match #3 Zach Noel (Wisconsin) over Spencer Yackel (Minnesota) Fall 4-1,0:28

Cadet-135 – Ryan Arne – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Colbey Garrison (Nevada) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #2 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Reyes Cortez (Arizona) Dec 1-1,2-0
Match #3 Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-2,4-2
Match #4 Sean Biltoft (Washington) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,0-6,2-1

Cadet-135 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Trey Stavrum (Tennessee) Dec 0-6,4-3,4-0
Match #2 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Michael Nord (North Dakota) Fall 0:27
Match #3 Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,2-1
Match #4 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,1-1,6-0

Cadet-135 – Alex Anderson – DNP
Match #1 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Zach Gunyan (Wyoming) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Jody Haas (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Terry Matthews (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Alex Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,6-0,3-2
Match #5 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Spencer Brown (Utah) Dec 4-4,7-0
Match #6 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Alex Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-0

Cadet-140 – Dan Cox – 4th Place
Match #1 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Brandon Jasper (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Alex Lymburner (Indiana) Dec 4-0,8-0
Match #3 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ben Villaret (New York) Dec 3-1,6-5
Match #4 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Christopher Hart (Texas) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Dayner Swisher (Idaho) Dec 2-2,2-2
Match #6 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Willian Randt (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #7 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Dustin Woosley (Oregon) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #8 Joey Moorhouse (Illinois) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #9 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Joey Kubica IV (Illinois) Fall 1:41
Match #10 Dan Cox (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Joey Moorhouse (Illinois) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #12 3rd Place: Seth Thomas (Oregon) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Eric Hood – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Stafford (California) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #2 Eric Hood (Minnesota) over Dylan Shea (New York) Fall 2-4,8-7,0:38
Match #3 Cody Solari (Iowa) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,5-1,5-0

Cadet-145 – Anton Kalista – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Docken (South Dakota) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1,3-1
Match #2 Jesse Myers (Ohio) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-152 – Cody Tibbetts – DNP
Match #1 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Adam Wolfe (Washington) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #3 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over Dawaun Treadwell (Michigan) Dec 2-1,5-2
Match #4 Lucas Sheridan (California) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-1

Cadet-152 – Joseph Ginther – DNP
Match #1 Jarrod Mcgehee (California) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 0:47
Match #2 Patrick Downey (Maryland) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 0:52

Cadet-152 – Eric Hensel – DNP
Match #1 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Brad Ellis (Indiana) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Frank Cousins (Florida) Dec 3-1,5-0
Match #3 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Sheldon Brandenburg (Ohio) Fall 0:41
Match #4 Justin Irribarren (California) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,0-2,6-0
Match #5 Joey Chandler (Oregon) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-160 – Zak Coates – 5th Place
Match #1 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Aaron Haire (Indiana) Fall 6-0,0:54
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Hudson Buck (California) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #3 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Alex Coolidge (Wyoming) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #4 Devan Fors (Oregon) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,3-1,3-2
Match #5 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Nick Pursel (Kansas) FF
Match #6 Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,7-1
Match #7 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Luis Alba (Florida) Dec 4-4,2-1
Match #8 5th Place: Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Mike Ettore (Florida) Dec 3-5,6-0,3-2

Cadet-160 – Tyler Thomas – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) over Evan King (Michigan) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #2 Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) over Kameona Hokoana (Hawaii) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) over Nick Larson (Wisconsin) Fall 6-0,1:24
Match #4 Eric Hildenbrand (Ohio) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) TF 0-5,6-0,6-0
Match #5 Mike Ettore (Florida) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Cadet-160 – Mike Schlueter – DNP
Match #1 Seth Hanton (Michigan) over Mike Schlueter (Minnesota) Fall 1-5,1:07
Match #2 Ronnie Balfour (Oklahoma) over Mike Schlueter (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,6-1

Cadet-160 – Aaron Hutchens – DNP
Match #1 John Boyd (Virginia) over Aaron Hutchens (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #2 Travis Hill (Oregon) over Aaron Hutchens (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

Cadet-171 – Zack Rutt – 7th Place
Match #1 Zach Agostino (New Jersey) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-2
Match #2 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Curtis Berger (Oregon) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Devon Keith (Kansas) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Seth Gray (Pennsylvania) Fall 3-1,1:09
Match #6 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) TF 11-0,6-0
Match #7 7th Place: Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Jace Bennett (Texas) Fall 7-3,1:41

Cadet-171 – Ben Bowar – 5th Place
Match #1 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Jesse Demmon (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) Dec 7-0,6-2
Match #3 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Daniel Campbell (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #4 Levi Clemons (Florida) over Ben Bowar (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-0
Match #5 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Austin Marsden (Illinois) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #6 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Jace Bennett (Texas) Dec 2-2,3-2
Match #7 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Nathaniel Brown (Pennsylvania) over Ben Bowar (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-6,1-1
Match #9 Levi Clemons (Florida) over Ben Bowar (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-0
Match #10 5th Place: Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Derick Sanders (Missouri) Dec 5-0,4-0

Cadet-171 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Dylan Green (Washington) Fall 0:57
Match #2 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 8-1,1:12
Match #3 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Daniel Santoro (Illinois) Dec 1-1,3-1
Match #4 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #5 Zach Agostino (New Jersey) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-4

Cadet-189 – Logan Barrett – DNP
Match #1 Andrew Camplottano (New Jersey) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #2 Logan Barrett (Minnesota) over Damien Stone (Indiana) Dec 5-3,7-0
Match #3 Andy Dixon (Ohio) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Pat Nusekabel (Ohio) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Giovanni Gray (Virginia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Joshua Bush (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Mike McGrath (New York) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #5 Ben Brooks (Illinois) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-189 – Cooper Hays – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Loew (New York) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #2 Cooper Hays (Minnesota) over Austin Moorehead (California) Dec 4-2,4-6,1-1
Match #3 Nick Ruggear (Pennsylvania) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-3,1-1

Cadet-189 – Drew Miller – DNP
Match #1 Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Joey Dibenedetto (Illinois) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-1

Cadet-189 – Ray Hagberg – DNP
Match #1 Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Chris Heald (Michigan) over Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,4-1,3-1
Match #3 Kevin Thompson (Pennsylvania) over Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) 6-2,ID

Cadet-215 – Zane Peterson – 3rd Place
Match #1 Michael Sojka (Illinois) over Zane Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,4-1
Match #2 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Nolan Shea (New Mexico) Fall 1:16
Match #3 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Jose Ramirez (Indiana) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Zach Corl (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:35
Match #5 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Michael Sojka (Illinois) over Zane Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,4-1
Match #7 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Cody Davis (Texas) Dec 1-1,4-3
Match #8 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 3rd Place: Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Tank Knowles (California) Dec 1-2,1-1,5-1

Cadet-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Stephen Carr (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Sani-jonathon Fuimaono (Hawaii) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,4-3,2-1
Match #3 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Ricky Valdez (Arizona) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-1
Match #4 Donovan Green (Florida) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,7-3

Cadet-285 – Jay Martin – DNP
Match #1 Mark Collett (Indiana) over Jay Martin (Minnesota) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Blake Lucas (Ohio) over Jay Martin (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,0:42

Back to top


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Illinois (46) 67.00
2. Minnesota (35) 49.00
3. Pennsylvania (30) 45.00
4. Missouri (30) 44.00
5. Oregon (38) 38.00
6. Ohio (43) 31.00
7. Wisconsin (29) 30.00
8. Florida (33) 29.00
9. Iowa (34) 28.00
10. Kansas (17) 26.00

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Jacoby Bergeron – 3rd Place
Match #1 Jake Bellis (Illinois ) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jacob Handbury (Oregon) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #6 Jake Bellis (Illinois ) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #7 3rd Place: Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois ) Dec 1-1,5-0,3-1

Junior-105 – Kyle Ballard – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) over Patrick Shaffer (Virginia) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #2 Matt Rabinowitz (Louisiana) over Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #3 Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:02

Junior-112 – Brandon Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Jamie Clark (Ohio) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Alan Bufala (Delaware) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 4-7,3-1,1:42

Junior-119 – Robert Otterness – DNP
Match #1 Terry Allen (California) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #2 Joe Colon (Iowa) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,0:47

Junior-119 – Cody Lensing – DNP
Match #1 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Eric Wilson (Colorado) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Patrick Mucha (Washington) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Jeff Forrester (California) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #4 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Joseph Hughes (Alaska) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #5 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Chad Thornock (California) Dec 3-2,4-4
Match #6 Justin Forrest (Missouri) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-125 – Patrick LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 George Ivanov (Iowa) over Patrick LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-1,2-1
Match #2 Nick Grim (Florida) over Patrick LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1

Junior-125 – Lucas Ferrian – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Rice (Utah) over Lucas Ferrian (Minnesota) Fall 1:43
Match #2 Zac Sparr (Kansas) over Lucas Ferrian (Minnesota) Fall 0:49

Junior-125 – David Baker – DNP
Match #1 David Baker (Minnesota) over Zeb Stewart (Virginia) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #2 Josh Kremier (Colorado) over David Baker (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:18
Match #3 David Baker (Minnesota) over Andrew Sulawske (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 David Baker (Minnesota) over Jordan Kust (Wisconsin) Dec 0-2,6-1,5-0
Match #5 Nick Wilcox (New York) over David Baker (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-1

Junior-125 – Justin LaValle – 2nd Place
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Zach Nalley (Washington) Dec 7-0,8-3
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tanner Smith (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Joseph Locksmith (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Jake Love (Montana) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Brandon Westerman (Georgia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Wilcox (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #8 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Lillashawn Coleman (Illinois ) Dec 6-3,4-3
Match #9 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Lillashawn Coleman (Illinois ) Dec 3-6,3-4
Match #11 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #12 1st Place: Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-10,3-2

Junior-125 – Tom Kelliher – 7th Place
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Drew Dacey (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Andy Skaggs (Missouri) TF 8-0,1-2,7-0
Match #3 Jake Eitzen (Colorado) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #4 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Chandler Jones (Ohio) TF 5-0,6-0
Match #5 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Flores (Utah) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #6 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 4-0,4-4
Match #7 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over George Ivanov (Iowa) Dec 2-1,1-4,3-2
Match #8 Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-3
Match #9 7th Place: Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Wilcox (New York) Dec 7-0,4-0

Junior-130 – Robert Fisher – 3rd Place
Match #1 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Frank Acosta (New Jersey) Dec 4-3,7-1
Match #2 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Casey Merrill (California) Dec 4-0,0-4,4-0
Match #3 Ellis Coleman (Illinois ) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #4 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Thrasher Porcher (Florida) Dec 4-0,1-2,3-1
Match #5 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Matt Katusin (Nebraska) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Bret Baumbach (Iowa) Dec 6-0,0-6,3-3
Match #7 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Ellis Coleman (Illinois ) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #9 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Joe Waltko (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #10 3rd Place: Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Cody Fobes (New Jersey) Dec 1-1,8-3,1-1

Junior-135 – Luke Vaith – DNP
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Matt Holmes (Illinois ) Dec 3-1,1-1
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Louie Shearer (Virginia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Cody Rodebaugh (California) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-0
Match #4 Nick Wooden (Nevada) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-3,4-1

Junior-140 – Pat Smith – 4th Place
Match #1 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Tyler Holloway (Missouri) Dec 3-1,3-2
Match #2 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Austen Moore (Arizona) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #3 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Carson Fields (Georgia) Dec 5-2,5-3
Match #4 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,0-3,1-1
Match #5 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Chase Gordon (Florida) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Raymond Jr. Mathewson (Hawaii) Dec 5-2,0-7,2-2
Match #7 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,0-3,1-1
Match #9 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Carson Fields (Georgia) Dec 5-2,5-3
Match #10 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 3rd Place: Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Junior-140 – James Locke – DNP
Match #1 James Locke (Minnesota) over Charlie Haislip (Virginia) Fall 1:45
Match #2 James Locke (Minnesota) over Chanse Hayes (Tennessee) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #3 James Locke (Minnesota) over Julian Feikert (Iowa) Dec 2-5,1-1,1-1
Match #4 James Locke (Minnesota) over Randell Watts (California) Fall 0:48
Match #5 James Locke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #7 Daniel Domanico (Georgia) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-145 – Jason Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 David Rios (California) over Jason Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Corey Hope (Illinois ) over Jason Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – 8th Place
Match #1 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Daniel Breit (Missouri) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Johnny Watson (North Carolina) Dec 1-1,7-0
Match #3 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Josh Fitch (Maryland) Dec 2-1,1-1
Match #4 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Ricky Bronson (New York) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #5 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Ray Calvert (Oklahoma) TF 0-4,7-0,7-0
Match #6 Zach Clemente (New York) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Fall 1:15
Match #7 Joseph Cozart (Florida) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #8 7th Place: Justin Gonzales (Colorado) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Fall 1:43

Junior-145 – Kyle Anderson – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Anderson (Minnesota) over Shay Shive (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-5
Match #2 Mitchell Kennedy (Missouri) over Kyle Anderson (Minnesota) Fall 0:44
Match #3 Nick Squyres (Virginia) over Kyle Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,4-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Cody Manderscheid – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Sheridan (California) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:52
Match #2 Gabriel Bird (Florida) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,3-2,3-1

Junior-152 – Ryan Madson – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Cody Weishoff (Oregon) Dec 2-1,1-3,2-1
Match #2 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Zach Mccormick (New York) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Cody Stichman (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,0-4,3-3
Match #4 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Jake Walker (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Dirk Cowburn (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-152 – Daniel Davis – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Daniel Quinlan (Hawaii) Dec 5-4,7-0
Match #2 Brock Gutches (Oregon) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Fall 0:57
Match #3 Chris Canty (Ohio) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-2

Junior-152 – Jamarii Tucker – DNP
Match #1 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Cameron Savage (Iowa) TF 8-2,3-5,6-0
Match #2 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Evan Royal (Kansas) Dec 4-3,1-3,3-1
Match #3 Joeseph Ducharme (Colorado) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,4-0
Match #4 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Cody Ray (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #5 Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,5-0

Junior-152 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Patrick Nord (North Dakota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Jake Potyraj (Michigan) Dec 3-0,8-2
Match #3 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Rodin Ndandula (Virginia) Fall 3-2,0:42
Match #4 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Matt Cartusciello (New York) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,5-0
Match #6 Kyle Detmer (Kansas) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) TF 9-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Jarret Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Alex Eggers (Florida) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,4-1,2-1
Match #2 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Cameron Nugent (Indiana) Fall 0:28
Match #3 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Chris Mialma (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Ben Schmitt (Wisconsin) Fall 0:23
Match #5 Jake Bohn (Michigan) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,4-2

Junior-160 – Brandon Klug – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Crain (Wisconsin) over Brandon Klug (Minnesota) TF 6-1,7-0
Match #2 Brandon Klug (Minnesota) over Cole Evans (Utah) Dec 1-1,3-1
Match #3 Austin Gelbach (Missouri) over Brandon Klug (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,2-1

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – 1st Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Steven Ours (Virginia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Damien Eichelberger (Missouri) Fall 6-0,0:16
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Patrick Martinez (California) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ryan Shank (West Virginia) TF 8-0,10-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Sergio Cortez (California) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Russell Delmar (California) Fall 0:25
Match #7 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Clarence Neely (Missouri) Fall 3-0,1:12
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Patrick Martinez (California) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #10 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Mark Stenberg (Illinois ) Dec 7-2,5-0
Match #11 1st Place: Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Alec Ortiz (Oregon) TF 5-0,7-0

Junior-160 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Zach Zehler (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Tom Davies (South Dakota) TF 7-0,9-2
Match #3 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Cody Clark (Iowa) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Shawn Adams (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #6 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Joel Bauman – 2nd Place
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Cody Neptune (Florida) Dec 4-2,3-1
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Chris Wahrman (Illinois ) Dec 3-0,10-1
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Tyler Thomas (Oregon) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Aidan Brock (Iowa) Dec 4-0,7-1
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) Dec 1-3,4-0,5-2
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,0-5,3-1
Match #8 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Robert Barbour (Illinois ) Dec 3-2,4-2
Match #9 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-2,5-0,1-3
Match #10 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 1st Place: Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1

Junior-171 – Tyler Lehman – 4th Place
Match #1 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Cody Stratton (Washington) TF 5-0,7-2
Match #2 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Bret Klopp (Wyoming) Fall 5-0,0:25
Match #3 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over William Crawford (Virginia) Fall 0-5,7-0,0:46
Match #4 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Taylor Kettman (Iowa) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #5 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,4-0
Match #6 Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 1:15
Match #7 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Bryant Craft (Michigan) Dec 7-0,4-4
Match #8 Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 1:15
Match #9 7th Place: Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Dec 11-9,6-0

Junior-171 – Joshua Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Charleston Soko (Illinois ) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,6-0,5-3

Junior-171 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over John Merickel (Idaho) Fall 6-0,1:59
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Bryant Craft (Michigan) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Dustin Connell (Oregon) Fall 8-0,0:57
Match #4 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ian Daube (California) ID
Match #5 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,4-0
Match #6 Bret Klopp (Wyoming) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-3,5-0

Junior-189 – Micah Larson – DNP
Match #1 Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-3
Match #2 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Joey Hood (Louisiana) Fall 0-0,0:47
Match #3 Tom Voorhis (New York) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Evan Stock – DNP
Match #1 Evan Stock (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Dec 6-0,7-3
Match #2 Tyler Sherman (Oregon) over Evan Stock (Minnesota) TF 9-0,5-0
Match #3 Evan Stock (Minnesota) over Dillon Kern (Michigan) Dec 0-7,4-1,6-1
Match #4 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Evan Stock (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Alex Beucler – DNP
Match #1 Alex Beucler (Minnesota) over Aaron Gibson (Texas) Fall 0:32
Match #2 Tom Pennington (Georgia) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,2-1
Match #3 Fred Moses (Illinois ) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Fall 0:41

Junior-215 – Nick Creamier – DNP
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Chaz Brock (Indiana) Fall 6-0,0:38
Match #2 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Jake Walls (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Dan Carey (Illinois ) Dec 4-1,1-1
Match #4 Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #5 Willie Wiggins (Florida) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,2-1

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – 7th Place
Match #1 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Harrison Ford (Illinois ) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Glen-allen Kendl (Wisconsin) Dec 1-1,4-1
Match #3 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Kawika Ka`ahanui (Hawaii) Dec 1-1,3-0,4-0
Match #4 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jacob Crawford (Iowa) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #5 John Hiles (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,3-2,2-1
Match #6 Jarret (bubba) Owens (Oregon) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #7 7th Place: Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mitchell (Oregon) Fall 4-0,0:31

Back to top


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Texas (34) 64.00
2. California (19) 37.00
3. Kansas (12) 36.00
4. Ohio (11) 35.00
5. Hawaii (16) 28.00
6. Michigan (17) 27.00
7. New York (8) 27.00
8. Virginia (2) 16.00
9. Florida (6) 14.00
10. Oklahoma (2) 14.00
28. Minnesota (1) 2.00

Individual Results:

Women-102 – Natalie Rutt – 7th Place
Match #1 Victoria Anthony (California) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #2 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Lisa Anson (New York) Fall 1:42
Match #3 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Kayla Brendlinger (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-1,4-2
Match #4 Brittney Taylor (Kansas) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,3-2
Match #5 7th Place: Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Brittni Dinong (Hawaii) Fall 1:23

Back to top


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. New Jersey (31) 63.00
2. Pennsylvania (46) 44.00
3. Ohio (68) 40.00
4. California (56) 39.00
5. Minnesota (57) 32.00
5. Oklahoma (16) 32.00
7. Missouri (45) 31.00
8. Illinois (57) 26.00
9. Indiana (40) 22.00
10. Michigan (26) 22.00

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 JJ Dorrell (Missouri) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-3
Match #2 Jesse Smith (Alabama) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-1

Cadet-91 – Hayden Zillmer – 1st Place
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over David Pearce (Illinois) Dec 5-0,6-3
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ej Brooks (Michigan) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Connor Ryan (Iowa) Dec 4-2,6-0
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 5-3,2-1
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #8 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 5-3,2-1
Match #10 1st Place: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) Dec 1-5,5-3,4-3

Cadet-91 – Jordan Kingsley – 6th Place
Match #1 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Mason Todd (Indiana) Dec 2-1,1-2,4-3
Match #2 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Natshon Garrett (California) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #3 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Caleb Richardson (Virginia) Dec 2-1,1-3,2-2
Match #4 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Fall 2-0,1:37
Match #5 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Kasey Early (Virginia) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #6 Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #7 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Fall 2-0,1:37
Match #9 5th Place: Joey Dance (Virginia) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Cadet-98 – Tyler Chapple – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) over Cole Neuhaus (Florida) Dec 3-0,6-3
Match #2 Max Mejia (Arizona) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:26
Match #3 Nick Sweeney (Washington) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-3

Cadet-105 – Jesse Loges – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Loges (Minnesota) over Andrew Brehm (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-5,2-0,7-0
Match #2 Bryce Evans (Washington) over Jesse Loges (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-3
Match #3 Peter Russo (Oregon) over Jesse Loges (Minnesota) Fall 1:02

Cadet-105 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Connor Bass (New York) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1
Match #2 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Taylor Bear (Wyoming) Dec 4-1,1-1
Match #3 Alex Gregory (Indiana) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:48

Cadet-112 – R J Hallman – DNP
Match #1 Myron Bradbury (Kentucky) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 0:49
Match #2 Antonio Juarez (Illinois) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-112 – Dylan Wright – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Wright (Minnesota) over Jordan Johnson (Indiana) Fall 5-1,0:51
Match #2 Connor Sutton (New York) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Fall 1:02
Match #3 Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:17

Cadet-112 – Bronson Steuber – DNP
Match #1 Chase Ferman (Oklahoma) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Fall 1:22
Match #2 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Matt Cimato (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-3,1-3,2-1
Match #3 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Conor Youtsey (Michigan) Dec 2-2,1-2,8-0
Match #4 Jacob Colon (Iowa) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Dec 8-6,2-0

Cadet-112 – Cola Jensen – DNP
Match #1 Cola Jensen (Minnesota) over Jake Mccarthy (Indiana) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #2 Eric Forde (North Dakota) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-5
Match #3 Gus Sako (Ohio) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Fall 1:33

Cadet-119 – Tanner Hummel – DNP
Match #1 Zach Cook (Kansas) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #2 Nathaniel Lujan (New Mexico) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:54

Cadet-119 – Ben Morgan – DNP
Match #1 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Grant Steen (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Jake Cyr (Missouri) Fall 1:16
Match #3 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Josh Hunter (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:18
Match #4 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Ben Gacayan (California) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #5 Cullan Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Fall 0:49
Match #6 Nick Arujau (New York) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-0

Cadet-119 – Colten Lachance – DNP
Match #1 Colten Lachance (Minnesota) over David Castongauy (Alaska) Dec 4-1,5-1
Match #2 Colten Lachance (Minnesota) over Blake Hataway (Tennessee) Dec 5-3,6-1
Match #3 Travis Rife (Michigan) over Colten Lachance (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,7-1,5-4
Match #4 Colten Lachance (Minnesota) over Nick Ough (Oregon) Dec 4-7,8-7,5-4
Match #5 Jameson Oster (Illinois) over Colten Lachance (Minnesota) TF 8-0,6-0

Cadet-119 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Chris Martinez (California) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-1
Match #2 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Happy (brian) Dang (Hawaii) Dec 4-2,6-0
Match #3 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Brenton Beard (Washington) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Mark Martin (Ohio) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Ronnie Garbinsky (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #6 Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Fall 0:46

Cadet-119 – Matt Kelliher – 6th Place
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Christian Sanborn (Florida) Fall 7-0,1:32
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Matt Tadich (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Zach Cook (Kansas) Fall 6-0,1:30
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Angelo Amenta (Ohio) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #5 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nathaniel Lujan (New Mexico) Fall 1:59
Match #6 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Joseph Duca (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,0-5,6-0
Match #7 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Logan Arlis (Illinois) Fall 2-4,1:20
Match #8 Daniel Deshazer (Kansas) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #9 Jesse Delgado (California) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-3,3-1
Match #10 5th Place: Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 3-3,0:20

Cadet-125 – Clint Poster – DNP
Match #1 Donald Paulson (Oregon) over Clint Poster (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,2-0,2-0
Match #2 Clint Poster (Minnesota) over Tanner Sweat (Utah) Dec 8-5,7-0
Match #3 Simon Kitzis (Massachusetts) over Clint Poster (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Beau Buysse – DNP
Match #1 Beau Buysse (Minnesota) over Allen Bice (North Carolina) Fall 1:01
Match #2 Beau Buysse (Minnesota) over R J Fellers (Indiana) Fall 2-0,0:26
Match #3 Ryan Sacco (New Jersey) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #4 Caleb Thornhill (Washington) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,4-4

Cadet-125 – Chad Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Chad Lexvold (Minnesota) over Alex Scheer (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 A.J. Zemke (Wisconsin) over Chad Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-1
Match #3 Aaron Morgan (Missouri) over Chad Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-1

Cadet-125 – Eric Twohey – DNP
Match #1 Louis Trujillo (New Mexico) over Eric Twohey (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:57
Match #2 Mark Pinero (Louisiana) over Eric Twohey (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Drew Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Joe Soqui (Arizona) Fall 0:21
Match #2 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Dallas Houchins (Iowa) Fall 1:33
Match #3 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Will Keeter (Idaho) Fall 1-2,5-0,1:16
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Jake Reimers (Wyoming) Fall 7-5,0:44
Match #5 Louis Trujillo (New Mexico) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #6 Stephen Robertson (Illinois) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-0

Cadet-130 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Zach Noel (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Colby Kluesner (Colorado) Fall 1:50
Match #3 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Caleb Lomax (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Stanley Taylor (Nebraska) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,6-3
Match #5 Ty Davis (Ohio) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1

Cadet-130 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Matt Leibforth (Illinois) Dec 1-0,0-2,2-0
Match #2 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Steven Leshinger (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Brandon Pesarchick (Pennsylvania) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-4
Match #4 Raider Lofthouse (Utah) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,1-3,5-0

Cadet-130 – Dylan Ness – 1st Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jordan Wohlfert (Michigan) TF 8-3,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Cole Hayes (Tennessee) Dec 5-5,4-1
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Dan Drielbelbis (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Tim Box (California) TF 10-3,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Tanner Weatherman (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Parker Madl (Kansas) Fall 1:53
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Parker Madl (Kansas) Fall 1:53
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah) Dec 4-1,8-1
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 1st Place: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Stanley Taylor (Nebraska) Fall 1:14

Cadet-135 – Quinton Thiele – DNP
Match #1 Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) over Dakota Wapotish (Illinois) Fall 0-2,0:53
Match #2 Nick Bohn (Michigan) over Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:59
Match #3 Joshua Dziewa (Pennsylvania) over Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) TF 9-0,6-0

Cadet-135 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) over David Borden (Idaho) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #2 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,1-9,3-3
Match #3 Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Matt Fusaro (New York) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1

Cadet-135 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Jacob Hebble (Ohio) Fall 6-0,0:59
Match #2 Michael Nord (North Dakota) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,6-3,5-4
Match #3 Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Cadet-135 – Zach Rohr – DNP
Match #1 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Overbey Keegan (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Sam Mehan (Michigan) Fall 0:50
Match #3 Reyes Cortez (Arizona) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #4 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Benny Schaufele (Maryland) Fall 4-2,0:31
Match #5 Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:06

Cadet-135 – Destin McCauley – 1st Place
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jake Gregerson (Illinois) Fall 1:07
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Derek Shingara (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-3,3-2
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Frankie Porras (Indiana) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Brad Mutchnik (Maryland) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Josh Clark (Virginia) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 3-2,0-7,6-3
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #9 1st Place: Destin Mccauley (Minnesota) over Justin Deangelis (Oklahoma) Fall 1-0,1:31

Cadet-135 – Steven Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Cody Rife (Virginia) Fall 2-1,0:18
Match #2 Tucker Armstrong (Ohio) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #3 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Scott Verner (Wyoming) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #4 Eric Roach (Indiana) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-1

Cadet-140 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Kyle Doerr (New Jersey) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Seth Thomas (Oregon) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #3 Ben Villaret (New York) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-0

Cadet-140 – Cooper Moore – DNP
Match #1 Pat Greco (Illinois) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Dec 9-3,1-0
Match #2 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Jeffery Edmonds (Georgia) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Austin Pea (Washington) Fall 0:29
Match #4 Garrett Schaner (Michigan) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,1:50

Cadet-140 – Daniel Egesdal – DNP
Match #1 Austin Barton (Illinois) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-3
Match #2 Sam Metz (Idaho) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Dan Cox – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Sotomayor (California) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,5-3,7-1
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ebben Lane (Idaho) Dec 5-0,4-1
Match #3 Anthony Gaito (New Jersey) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:24

Cadet-145 – Bennett Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Bennett Johnson (Minnesota) over Anthony Genova (New York) Dec 5-2,2-0
Match #2 Patrick Rhoads (Missouri) over Bennett Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 1:19
Match #3 Dylan Westwang (Oregon) over Bennett Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 8-5,6-0

Cadet-145 – Jake Lillie – DNP
Match #1 Shawn Landgraff (Florida) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over Braden Henderson (Wyoming) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #3 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over James Klosz (Ohio) Dec 2-1,5-3
Match #4 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over Iver Sandoval (Colorado) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #5 Anthony Baldasarro (New Jersey) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Fall 0:48

Cadet-145 – Jacob Waste – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Waste (Minnesota) over Morgan Fitzgerald (Missouri) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Jacob Waste (Minnesota) over Trenton Shepersky (Alaska) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #3 Sean Mcmurray (Indiana) over Jacob Waste (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Tyler Dunne (New York) over Jacob Waste (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Cadet-152 – Anton Kalista – DNP
Match #1 Michael Amada (New Jersey) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Tyler Mcclanahan (Virginia) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:47

Cadet-152 – Benjamin Cox – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Sheridan (California) over Benjamin Cox (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Benjamin Cox (Minnesota) over David Cozart (Ohio) Fall 8-0,0:23
Match #3 Joey Chandler (Oregon) over Benjamin Cox (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0

Cadet-152 – Joseph Ginther – DNP
Match #1 Nick Emison (Virginia) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Matt Hickman (California) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:41

Cadet-152 – William Baker – DNP
Match #1 William Baker (Minnesota) over Wolfgang Timbs (Georgia) Dec 6-0,6-5
Match #2 Bryce Hammond (California) over William Baker (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #3 Nick Pursel (Kansas) over William Baker (Minnesota) Fall 7-3,1:34

Cadet-160 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Jake Crosby (Iowa) Fall 2-0,1:08
Match #2 Clint Allala (Virginia) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,1:26
Match #3 Cj Berry (California) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 1-7,1-1,5-0

Cadet-160 – Zak Coates – 7th Place
Match #1 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Eli Rosczyk (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,7-3
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Micah Kullman (Ohio) Fall 0:41
Match #3 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Travis Hill (Oregon) Fall 2-2,2-0,0:47
Match #4 Cameron Vlahos (Indiana) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,1:20
Match #5 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Isaiah Williams (Massachusetts) Dec 8-1,5-2
Match #6 Zak Coates (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Nick Proctor (Illinois) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-2
Match #8 7th Place: Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Geordan Speiller (Florida) Dec 0-5,5-2,7-0

Cadet-160 – Sebastian Gardner – DNP
Match #1 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) over Alex Coolidge (Wyoming) Dec 5-4,6-0
Match #2 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) over Aj Mcbroom (Iowa) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #3 Ian Korb (Ohio) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-6,4-2
Match #4 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) over Aaron Haire (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:22
Match #5 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) TF 6-0,13-3

Cadet-160 – Tyler Thomas – DNP
Match #1 John Staudenmayer (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Tony Martin (Ohio) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,8-1

Cadet-171 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Todd Gaydosh (Ohio) Dec 2-9,4-2,1-1
Match #2 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Dylan Green (Washington) Fall 6-0,0:12
Match #3 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Niclola Watson (North Carolina) Fall 1:17
Match #4 Dwight Howes (Colorado) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,5-3,1:33
Match #5 Taylor Schuck (Illinois) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,6-3

Cadet-171 – Zack Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Christian Decker (Utah) Fall 8-3,1:14
Match #2 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Hunter Dowless (North Carolina) Fall 1:38
Match #3 Clint Wilson (South Dakota) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,4-1
Match #4 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Nico Larez (California) Fall 1:52
Match #5 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Braden Atwood (Indiana) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Fall 1:22

Cadet-171 – Sean Huls – DNP
Match #1 Bryan Sternlieb (New Jersey) over Sean Huls (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #2 Sean Huls (Minnesota) over Blake Pope (Texas) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #3 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Sean Huls (Minnesota) Fall 6-3,1:23

Cadet-171 – Torrie Morgan – DNP
Match #1 Torrie Morgan (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Fall 5-4,0:34
Match #2 Jace Bennett (Texas) over Torrie Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-4
Match #3 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Torrie Morgan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Alan Yen (California) Fall 0-7,1:41
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Damien Stone (Indiana) TF 8-0,7-1
Match #3 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Mario Garcia (Colorado) ID
Match #4 Trevor Voelker (Iowa) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 8-2,2-5,5-1
Match #5 Matthew Loew (New York) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Cadet-189 – Cooper Hays – DNP
Match #1 Dustin Williams (Missouri) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #2 Cooper Hays (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-1

Cadet-189 – Alex Tewes – DNP
Match #1 Mike Mcgrath (New York) over Alex Tewes (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #2 Maison Davis (California) over Alex Tewes (Minnesota) Fall 0:21

Cadet-189 – Drew Miller – DNP
Match #1 Drew Miller (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) Fall 0:43
Match #3 Tim Hartwig (Idaho) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,9-0

Cadet-189 – Kyle White – DNP
Match #1 Kyle White (Minnesota) over Bryan Martin (Iowa) Dec 2-1,7-5
Match #2 Tyler Davis (Colorado) over Kyle White (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 David Severn (Michigan) over Kyle White (Minnesota) TF 6-0,9-0

Cadet-189 – Brandon Manderschied – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) over Brett Jaeckel (Tennessee) Dec 1-7,2-0,5-1
Match #2 Chris Heald (Michigan) over Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-6,3-0
Match #3 Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) over Andy Dixon (Ohio) Dec 1-3,1-0,3-0
Match #4 Dj Cummings (California) over Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-2

Cadet-215 – Logan Barrett – DNP
Match #1 Connor Medbery (Colorado) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:42
Match #2 Ken Cox (Florida) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Cadet-215 – Jacob Kuisle – DNP
Match #1 Joseph Hinchman (Georgia) over Jacob Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Ben Holmes (California) over Jacob Kuisle (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Stephen Carr (Texas) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #2 Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #3 Tyler Demott (Pennsylvania) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Back to top


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Iowa (50) 67.00
2. Missouri (48) 54.00
3. Ohio (65) 46.00
4. Pennsylvania (44) 45.00
5. Illinois (48) 43.00
6. New Jersey (37) 36.00
7. California (50) 28.00
8. Minnesota (53) 24.00
9. Oregon (43) 23.00
10. Indiana (34) 22.00

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Nick Clobes – 6th Place
Match #1 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) Fall 0:57
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Omar Maknassi (Virginia) Dec 4-2,1-1
Match #3 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-1
Match #4 Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #6 5th Place: William Hagany (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-0

Junior-98 – Jacoby Bergeron – 8th Place
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jason Sipher (Indiana) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jacob Handbury (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Fall 1:56
Match #4 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 7th Place: Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-2

Junior-98 – Mike Fuenfinnger – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Davis (Delaware) over Mike Fuenfinnger (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Mike Fuenfinnger (Minnesota) over Mike Daurterive (Texas) Dec 8-0,5-3
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Mike Fuenfinnger (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Junior-98 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-7,3-3
Match #2 Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,2-1

Junior-105 – Phillip Levine – DNP
Match #1 Phillip Levine (Minnesota) over Logan Randle (Indiana) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #2 Richey Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) over Phillip Levine (Minnesota) Fall 1:53
Match #3 Ryan Renkey (Florida) over Phillip Levine (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-105 – Ryan Schroepfer – DNP
Match #1 Robert Dyar (Alabama) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jeff Vesta (Kansas) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-112 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Bryden Lazaro (California) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,4-3
Match #2 Gage Swartz (Virginia) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,6-5,1-0

Junior-119 – Adam Sommers – DNP
Match #1 Edwin Soriano (Texas) over Adam Sommers (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #2 Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) over Adam Sommers (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-119 – David Thorn – 3rd Place
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Aaron La Farge (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Aaron Pickrel (South Dakota) Dec 4-0,8-1
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Chaz Lawrence (Kansas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over T. J. Mitchell (Georgia) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Spencer Courier (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #6 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Evan Warrington (Georgia) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #8 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Joe Colon (Iowa) Dec 8-2,6-4
Match #9 Jon Morrison (Illinois) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #10 3rd Place: David Thorn (Minnesota) over Vinny Dellafave (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-119 – Alex Peck – DNP
Match #1 Carl Deluca (Wisconsin) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-5,5-1
Match #2 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Chad Thornock (California) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #3 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Tim Constien (Oregon) Fall 4-1,0:26
Match #4 Justin Solberg (North Dakota) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior-125 – Justin Lavalle – 5th Place
Match #1 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Adam Weiss (Kansas) Fall 0:59
Match #2 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Casey Perino (Louisiana) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #3 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Colton Rasche (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over David Klingsheim (California) Dec 5-6,6-0,2-1
Match #5 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Shane Mcgough (Arizona) Fall 7-0,0:44
Match #6 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Garrett Frey (Pennsylvania) TF 5-5,7-1,7-0
Match #7 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Jake Demmon (Iowa) Dec 1-1,7-0
Match #9 Sam White (Ohio) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Anthony Ramos (Illinois) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,5-0
Match #12 5th Place: Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Eric Dunnett (New Jersey) Fall 2-0,0:38

Junior-125 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Casey Merrill (California) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Daniel Rice (Utah) Fall 0:28
Match #3 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Drew Dacey (Washington) Fall 7-0,1:28
Match #4 Bobby Wunnicke (Wisconsin) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,8-0
Match #5 Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:23

Junior-125 – Mitchell Spano – DNP
Match #1 Tracey Huffman (Idaho) over Mitchell Spano (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jordan Lowe (Oregon) over Mitchell Spano (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-0

Junior-130 – Robert Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Shane Mcquade (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over George Gulesian (Florida) TF 0-1,9-2,7-0
Match #3 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Ian Squires (Virginia) TF 0-7,6-0,6-0
Match #4 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Riley Adamson (Texas) Dec 2-1,0-1,6-0
Match #5 Joe Waltko (Pennsylvania) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,5-0
Match #6 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Scott Mattingly (Ohio) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-2

Junior-130 – August Short – DNP
Match #1 Zach Bintliff (Missouri) over August Short (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 James Clark (Wisconsin) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 1:03

Junior-130 – Danny Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Jose Mendoza (California) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:27
Match #2 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Troy Murakawa (Hawaii) Fall 1:07
Match #3 Kevin Tao (Washington) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-0

Junior-135 – Connor Macgregor – DNP
Match #1 Eric Galka (Indiana) over Connor Macgregor (Minnesota) Dec 9-0,4-0
Match #2 Josh Kelleher (Missouri) over Connor Macgregor (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,7-3

Junior-135 – Luke Vaith – 7th Place
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Chris Fraley (New Jersey) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jared Mccarthy (Illinois) Fall 6-0,0:40
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Randall Watts (California) TF 7-1,7-1
Match #5 Matthew Mcdonough (Iowa) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Fall 6-1,1:10
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,5-0
Match #9 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Austin Ormsbee (New Jersey) Dec 8-1,1-1
Match #10 7th Place: Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kyle Bradley (Missouri) Dec 4-2,3-2

Junior-140 – Tony Valek – 7th Place
Match #1 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Ronnie Ours (Virginia) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #2 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Jason Schuele (Nevada) Fall 0:25
Match #3 Nate Herda (South Dakota) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,2-1
Match #4 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Sam Mecham (Oregon) TF 8-0,8-0
Match #5 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Nicholas Hucke (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Tyler Lee (Texas) Dec 2-1,5-2
Match #7 Brandon Wilbourn (Missouri) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-0
Match #8 7th Place: Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Steve Monk (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,3-5,4-2

Junior-140 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Eric Michels (Utah) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Craig Wilson (Missouri) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Thomas Ross (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Al Holloway (Georgia) Dec 8-0,7-2
Match #5 Ben Dorsay (Virginia) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-2

Junior-140 – Joe Diekmann – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Martinez (Oregon) over Joe Diekmann (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #2 Steve Monk (Wisconsin) over Joe Diekmann (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:38

Junior-140 – Zach Dykes – DNP
Match #1 Nicholas Harris (Nevada) over Zach Dykes (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:43
Match #2 Jonathan Carpenter (Virginia) over Zach Dykes (Minnesota) Fall 0:27

Junior-140 – Miles Brannan – DNP
Match #1 Jr Rea (Washington) over Miles Brannan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Josh Houldsworth (Michigan) over Miles Brannan (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Kevin O`Brien – DNP
Match #1 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Dillon Charland (Kansas) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #2 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Ray Calvert (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #3 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over John Hedge (Oregon) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 David Rios (California) over Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-2
Match #5 Eric Hess (Pennsylvania) over Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Junior-145 – Tyler Kivel – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Charlie Haislip (Virginia) Fall 3-6,5-0,1:58
Match #2 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Austin Thompson (Oregon) Fall 2-9,3-1,0:52
Match #3 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over John Lynch (Kansas) Dec 4-1,4-0
Match #4 Jake O`Hara (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-5,6-2
Match #5 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Jason Ott (Missouri) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #6 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Brian Herold (New York) Dec 3-4,4-1,5-1
Match #7 David Watts (California) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-2

Junior-145 – Garrett Bothun – DNP
Match #1 John Thompson (Washington) over Garrett Bothun (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Riley Allen (Nebraska) over Garrett Bothun (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Junior-145 – Trey Bertram – DNP
Match #1 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,6-4
Match #2 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Daniel Breit (Missouri) Dec 2-1,6-3
Match #3 Justin Gonzales (Colorado) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #4 Carson Fields (Georgia) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-5,3-2

Junior-145 – Wade Forde – DNP
Match #1 Jason Taylor-Ohmes (Missouri) over Wade Forde (Minnesota) TF 0-1,7-0,6-0
Match #2 Wade Forde (Minnesota) over Joseph Cozart (Florida) Dec 1-0,0-4,1-0
Match #3 Elias Larson (Illinois) over Wade Forde (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,8-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – DNP
Match #1 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) Dec 1-3,6-1,8-3
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Chanse Hayes (Tennessee) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #3 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Corey Hope (Illinois) Dec 4-0,7-1
Match #4 David Watts (California) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-4,7-4
Match #5 Zach Clemente (New York) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0

Junior-152 – Jack Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Steven Extract (Arizona) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #2 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Zach Baker (Oregon) Dec 2-3,3-1,7-0
Match #3 Eric Jones (Washington) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #4 Shane Milam (Maryland) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,5-0

Junior-152 – Darryl Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Evan Royal (Kansas) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-2
Match #2 Derek St. John (Iowa) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-1,8-2

Junior-152 – Nolan Rial – DNP
Match #1 Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Nolan Rial (Minnesota) TF 8-2,6-0
Match #2 Bobby Robins (Utah) over Nolan Rial (Minnesota) Dec 3-7,4-2,4-0

Junior-152 – Charlie Janssen – DNP
Match #1 Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) over Mike Fee (Ohio) Dec 6-0,1-6,3-0
Match #2 Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) over Rodin Ndandula (Virginia) Fall 1:30
Match #3 Jack Flack (Wisconsin) over Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) Fall 3-5,1:21
Match #4 Kale Merrell (South Dakota) over Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-3

Junior-160 – Brandon Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Eichmann (Minnesota) over Cole Evans (Utah) Fall 6-0,0:27
Match #2 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Brandon Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-1
Match #3 Joshua Condon (Georgia) over Brandon Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,2-1

Junior-160 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Beau Vogeli (North Dakota) Fall 6-0,0:53
Match #2 Marcus Edgington (Iowa) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Anson Worrell (Kansas) Fall 6-0,0:52
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Andrew Lattner (Missouri) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-160 – Brandon Bahr – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) over Tony Suarez (Louisiana) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Tom Davies (South Dakota) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #3 Austin Gelbach (Missouri) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1

Junior-160 – Jordan Campa – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Joey Trizzino (Iowa) Dec 5-1,5-1
Match #2 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Tommy Gray (Louisiana) Fall 0:32
Match #3 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Steve Harvey (Washington) Fall 5-2,2-3,1:19
Match #4 Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-2
Match #5 Zaqueray Berridge (Florida) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) Fall 1:59

Junior-171 – Michael Berg – DNP
Match #1 Michael Berg (Minnesota) over Brandon Sheldon (Texas) Fall 7-0,0:40
Match #2 Kyle Cuthbertson (Alabama) over Michael Berg (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,0-2,6-0
Match #3 Mason True (Ohio) over Michael Berg (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-5,3-3

Junior-171 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Loder (California) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-4,6-0
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Bradon Daniels (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,0-6,2-2
Match #3 Marcus Armato (Missouri) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,2-1,2-0

Junior-171 – Drew Smith – DNP
Match #1 Drew Smith (Minnesota) over Stuart Corless (Massachusetts) Fall 1:59
Match #2 Tyler Beckwith (New York) over Drew Smith (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Cody Stratton (Washington) over Drew Smith (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-2

Junior-171 – Luke Erickson – DNP
Match #1 Christian Wyatt (Missouri) over Luke Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,5-2
Match #2 Chris Schultz (Wyoming) over Luke Erickson (Minnesota) Fall 1:01

Junior-171 – Travis Rutt – 4th Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Naser Mohammad (California) Fall 6-0,0:29
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Charleston Soko (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Josh Linden (Ohio) Fall 0:14
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over David Bonin (Louisiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Bagna Tov-uujav (New Jersey) Fall 0:32
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Tyler Beckwith (New York) Dec 8-0,2-0
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ryan Loder (California) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #9 Ben Bennett (Michigan) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 3rd Place: Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) forfeit

Junior-171 – Joe Pesta – DNP
Match #1 William Crawford (Virginia) over Joe Pesta (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,3-1,1-1
Match #2 Joe Pesta (Minnesota) over Joe Schindel (Ohio) Dec 6-5,4-1
Match #3 Stephen McPeek (Texas) over Joe Pesta (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Junior-171 – Tyler Lehman – DNP
Match #1 Ian Giachetti (Ohio) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) ID

Junior-189 – Wes Dodd – DNP
Match #1 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Wes Dodd (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Wes Dodd (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Wes Dodd (Minnesota) over Zach Jimenez (California) Fall 3-1,1:57
Match #4 Grant Haschak (Washington) over Wes Dodd (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,7-0,6-4

Junior-189 – Matt Spoden – DNP
Match #1 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Dec 2-0,1-5,7-0
Match #2 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Kyle Matthews (California) Fall 1-1,0:56
Match #3 Jake Swartz (Washington) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Alex Denman (Ohio) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-189 – Joel Bauman – DNP
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Darren Faber (Washington) Dec 1-1,3-1
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Greg Isley (Ohio) Dec 1-2,1-0,3-2
Match #3 Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-0
Match #4 Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Fall 1:09

Junior-189 – Joshua Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Niko Brown (Florida) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,5-3
Match #2 Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) over Dustin Say (New York) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #3 Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) over Adam Carey (Arizona) Dec 4-2,4-0
Match #4 Ben Scott (Iowa) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,3-0,5-0

Junior-215 – Tony Nelson – 8th Place
Match #1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Dane Cullen (Ohio) Fall 2-0,0:33
Match #2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Angel Romero (California) Dec 3-0,9-0
Match #3 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Connor McNamara (Massachusetts) Fall 0:49
Match #5 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Anthony Pike (Arizona) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #6 Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #7 Orlando Scales (Ohio) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Fall 6-3,1:03
Match #8 7th Place: Jake Glore (Missouri) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,2-2

Junior-215 – Pat Brinkman – DNP
Match #1 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jake Glore (Missouri) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-5,1-0
Match #3 William Damiana (New Jersey) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1

Junior-215 – Jake Kahnke – DNP
Match #1 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Morgan Denson (Nebraska) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Brandon Gebhardt (Nevada) Fall 1:30
Match #3 Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #4 Orlando Scales (Ohio) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) Dec 5-8,6-0,4-0

Junior-215 – Nick Olson – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Lewis (Alaska) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Fall 1:25
Match #2 Harry Turner (New Jersey) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,3-0

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Eric Reichert (Arizona) Dec 1-0,0-3,2-0
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Kyle Kober (Iowa) Dec 8-3,3-0
Match #3 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Cole Tobin (Wisconsin) Fall 7-5,1:19
Match #4 Jarret (bubba) Owens (Oregon) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,6-2
Match #5 Stephen Andrus (Kansas) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0

Back to top


Competition Schedule

Saturday, July 19th
9:30-1:30 – Cadet GR (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR (Session II)

Sunday, July 20th
9:30-1:30 – Junior GR (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Junior GR (Session II)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR (Session III)

Monday, July 21st
9:00-1:00 – Junior GR (Session III)
9:00-1:00 – Cadet GR (Session IV)
9:00-2:00 – Junior WM (Session I)
3:00-5:00 – Junior WM (Session II)
Medal Rounds and Awards
5:30-9:00 – Cadet GR (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Tuesday, July 22nd
9:00-12:00 – Junior GR (Session IV)
9:00-2:00 – Junior WM National Duals:
Preliminaries through Finals
3:00-6:30 – Junior GR (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Wednesday, July 23rd
9:30-1:30 – Cadet FS (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS (Session II)

Thursday, July 24th
9:30-1:30 – Junior FS (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Junior FS (Session II)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS (Session III)

Friday, July 25th
9:00-12:00 – Junior FS (Session III)
9:00-12:00 – Cadet FS (Session IV)
1:00-4:00 – Cadet FS (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards
5:00-8:00 – Junior FS (Session IV)

Saturday, July 26th
9:00-12:00 – Junior FS (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Event brochure and schedule (pdf)

The Guillotine 2008 Academic All-State Wrestlers

The 2008 edition of The Guillotine Academic All-State honorees features thirty first-team members, thirty second-team members, thirty third-team members, and sixty-one honorable mention wrestlers.

Wrestlers were submitted on nomination forms signed by their coach and principal verifying their current GPA (minimum of 3.0), number of current season varsity matches wrestled (minimum of fifteen), current season win percentage (minimum of 60%) and grade (junior or senior). Continue reading