High School Results – December 2007

Saturday, December 29, 2007
Anoka 36, Albert Lea 29
Montevideo David Roder Memorial Invite 
1. Foley 287.5

2. Canby 223
3. Chaska 140
4. Montevideo 128

5. Tracy 125
6. Wheaton 114
7. Milbank (SD) 99
8. Pine Island 71
9. MACCRAY 62
MLLC Coyote Invitational
1. Hastings 259.5
2. Montgomery-Lonsdale/LeCenter 215.0
3. United South Central 169.5
4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 134.5
5. Shakopee 123.0
6. Saint Clair 84.5
7. Blooming Prairie 46.0


Fri-Sat, December 28-29, 2007
Bi-State Classic
Division 1
1. Hartland Arrowhead 345.5
2. Bloomington Kennedy 267.0
3. Tomah 255.0
4. DC Everest 238.5
5. Hudson 217.5
6. Verona 175.5
7. La Crosse Logan 166.5
8. New Richmond 153.0
9. Fond du lac 150.5
10. Eastview 135.0
11. Holmen 127.0
12. Middleton 100.0
13. Sparta 97.0
14. Baraboo 89.0
15. La Crosse Central 86.0
16. Lakeville South 79.0
17. South Saint Paul 56.5
18. Cudahy/St Francis 31.0
Division 2
1. Dodgeville 260.5
2. Adams Friendship 191.0
3. River Valley 180.0
4. Ellsworth 172.0
5. Westby 161.0
6. Caledonia 128.0
7. Portage 115.0
8. Mt Horeb/Barneveld 83.0
9. Cuba City/South Western 80.0
10. Prairie Du Chien 72.0
11. Nekoosa/Port Edwards 71.0
12. Mauston 70.5
13. Belmont/Platteville 58.0
14. West Salem/Bangor 52.5
15. Richland Center 52.0
16. Black River Falls 46.0
17. Monroe 35.0
Division 3
1. Shell Lake 191.0
2. Viroqua 160.5
3. Auburndale 155.0
4. Lancaster 121.5
5. Aquinas 120.0
6. Stratford 119.0
7. Hillsboro 117.5
8. New Lisbon 106.0
9. Crawford/Seneca 101.0
10. Riverdale 94.5
11. Arcadia 91.0
12. Independence/Gilmanton 68.0
13. Athens 54.0
14. De Soto 49.5
15. Boscobel 48.5
16. Royall 41.0
17. Cashton 39.0
18. Loyal 26.0
19. Kickapoo/LaFarge 20.0
20. Ithaca 7.0
Oshkosh (WI) On the Water Wrestling Classic
1. Ashwaubenon 380.0
2. Spash 360.0
3. Mosinee 225.0
4. Coleman 212.5
5. Hartford Union 196.5
6. Wisconsin Lutheran 187.5
7. Waupaca 180.0
8. Green Bay Preble- East 178.0
9. Burnsville (MN) 177.0
10. Brillion 174.5
11. Tomahawk 174.5
12. Kewaskum 165.0
13. Bradley Tech 155.5
14. Laconia 155.5
15. Oshkosh North 147.0
16. Manawa LW 141.0
17. Chi-Hi 138.5
18. Milwaukee Custer 138.0
19. Hortonville 135.0
20. Bayport 133.5
21. Mishicot 128.5
22. Freedom 126.0
23. Peshtigo 125.5
24. Sturgeon Bay 120.5
25. Gillett 120.0
26. Weston 118.0
27. Oak Creek 113.5
28. De Pere 111.0
29. Oshkosh Lourdes 100.5
30. Southern Door 93.0
31. Wilmot Union 91.5
32. Elcho 90.5
33. Lena 89.0
34. Winneconne 88.5
35. Wautoma 86.0
36. Menasha 84.0
37. New Berlin West 80.0
38. Oshkosh West 56.0
Rumble on the Red Tournament 
1. Jackson County Central 274.5
2. Apple Valley 235.5
3. Perham 215.5
4. Coon Rapids 205.0
5. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 193.5
6. Saint Michael-Albertville 161.0
7. Prior Lake 148.0
8. Scott West 145.0
9. Fargo South 143.0
10. Elk Point Jefferson 140.5
11. Wayzata 133.0
12. Maple River 129.5
13. Thief River Falls 128.0
14. Rapid City Stevens 120.0
15. Windom-Mt Lake-B/O 118.5
16. Delano 117.5
17. Henry Sibley 114.0
18. Byron 112.5
19. Forest Lake 106.5
20. West Fargo 105.0
21. Sauk Rapids-Rice 104.5
22. St. Cloud Apollo 103.5
23. Frazee 103.0
24. Minneota 100.5
25. New Ulm 97.0
26. Fulda/Murray County Central 91.5
27. Eagan 91.0
28. Grand Forks Red River 87.5
29. Aberdeen Central 80.0
30. Grand Meadow/Leroy-Os/Kingsland 77.0
31. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 75.0
32. Stewartville 69.0
33. Faribault 68.0
34. Orono 63.0
35. Devils Lake 60.0
36. New Richland-Harland-Ellendale-Geneva 55.0
37. Blaine 40.5
38. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 38.0
39. Lake Park-Audubon 38.0
40. Benilde St. Margaret`s 35.0
41. Sisseton 34.0
42. Fargo North 33.0
43. Omaha-Gross 32.5
44. United North Central 31.0
45. Oconomowoc 27.0
46. Wabasha-Kellogg 24.0
47. Moorhead 19.0
48. Marshall 18.0
49. Richfield 11.0
50. Hawley 9.0


Thursday, December 27, 2007
Eau Claire (WI) Quadrangular
Woodbury 51, Abby/Colby 21
Woodbury 56, Marathon 13
Woodbury 56, North Eau Claire 18
Wellington (FL) Duals

Owatonna 74, Bradford County (FL) 3
Owatonna 66, Wellington (FL) 0
Owatonna 58, Jupiter Christian 10


Saturday, December 22, 2007
Grand Rapids Quadrangular
Grand Rapids 62, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 16
Deer River/Northland 52, Princeton 28
Grand Rapids 49, Deer River/Northland 27
Princeton 51, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 24
Grand Rapids 60, Princeton 14
Deer River/Northland 48, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 34
Owatonna Duals
Henry Sibley 37, Saint Cloud Tech 33
Saint Cloud Tech 39, Austin 37
Saint Cloud Tech 48, Winona 26
Owatonna 51, Saint Cloud Tech 21
Owatonna 44, Henry Sibley 21
Owatonna 57, Austin 15
Owatonna 54, Winona 21
Austin 40, Henry Sibley 33
Henry Sibley 51, Winona 23
Simley Quadrangular

Simley 51, Forest Lake 18
Prior Lake 36, Irondale 22
Simley 75, Irondale 3
Prior Lake 42, Forest Lake 17
Simley 49, Prior Lake 21
Forest Lake 40, Irondale 33


Friday, December 21, 2007
Aitkin 65, Ogilvie 15
Alexandria 44, Saint Cloud Apollo 24
Cambridge-Isanti 69, Rogers 0
Columbia Heights 39, Fridley 36
Faribault 36, Northfield 31
Hastings 59, Park 15
Hillsboro 51, Fertile-Beltrami 27
Perham 47, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 18
Saint Charles 46, Winona 36
White Bear Lake 60, Mounds View 12
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 32, Adrian 29
Yellow Medicine East 53, Morris/Area Hanccok 13
Benson Triangular
Minneota 53, Lac qui Parle Valley 12
Minneota 57, Benson 12
Benson 37, Lac qui Parle Valley 36
Eden Prairie Triangular

Saint Cloud Tech 39, Kimball 31
Saint Cloud Tech 45, Eden Prairie 20
Kimball 42, Eden Prairie 36
Foley Triangular
Foley 25 Paynesville 24
Foley 45, Sauk Centre 16
Halenbeck Hall Triangular
Eden Valley-Waktins 36, Becker 33
Rocori 33, Eden Valley-Watkins 27
Becker 40, Rocori 33
Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway Triangular
Crosby-Ironton 49, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 23
Crosby-Ironton 46, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 27
Osseo Quadrangular
Osseo 42, Robbinsdale Cooper 39
Osseo 40, Mille Lacs 39
Osseo 40, Wabasha-Kellogg 30
Pierz Triangular
Big Lake 52, Pierz 18
Milaca 56, Pierz 10
Milaca 40, Big Lake 25
Rochester Triangular
Rochester John Marshall 42, Rochester Mayo 33
Rochester John Marshall 42, Rochester Century 25
Rochester Mayo 38, Rochester Century 30
Saint Ansgar (IA) Triangular
Blooming Prairie 48, Saint Ansgar (IA) 28
Blooming Prairie 30, Southland 48
Southland over Saint Ansgar (IA)
Saint James Triangular
Saint James 47, Saint Peter 24
Saint James 63, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 12
Sauk Rapids Quadrangular
Sauk Rapids-Rice 36, Little Falls 30
Buffalo 43, Bemidji 23
Buffalo 30, Sauk Rapids-Rice 30 (Criteria #3)
Little Falls 42, Bemidji 27
Sauk Rapids-Rice 41, Bemidji 25
Buffalo 44, Little Falls 21


Thursday, December 20, 2007
Albany 46, Sauk Centre 17
Annandale/Maple Lake 36, Dassel-Cokato 33 
Barnesville 55, Moorhead 18
Bloomington Kennedy 45, Rosemount 22
Browerville/EagleValley 61, Parkers Prairie 6
Burnsville 44, LeSueur-Henderson 24
Byron 62, Lake City 12
Cannon Falls/Randolph 34, Goodhue 31
Delano 49, Orono 23
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54, Breckenridge 21
Dover-Eyota 42, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 21
Eden Valley-Watkins 34, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 29
Fergus Falls 34, Minnewaska 32
Frazee 53, New York Mills 13
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 63 Melrose 3
Maple River 40, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 30
New London-Spicer 64, Renville County West 3
North Branch 51, Robbinsdale Cooper 24
Park 38, Stillwater 34
Pierz 37, Holdingford 29
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 51, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 20
Saint Michael-Albertville 44, Buffalo 22
Saint Paul Harding 41, Saint Paul Como Park 28
Saint Paul Humboldt 51, Saint Paul Johnson 22
Stewartville 43, Triton 26
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 37, Marshall 27
United North Central 51, Hawley 15
Anoka Triangular
Elk River 42, Maple Grove 21
Anoka 40, Elk River 21
Centennial Quadrangular
Centennial 49, Mankato West 21
Centennial 51, Irondale 18
Mankato West 40, Irondale 28
Milaca 31, Centennial 20
Milaca 51, Irondale 6
Milaca 57, Mankato West 15
East Grand Forks Triangular
Park Rapids Area 45, East Grand Forks 30
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 47, Park Rapids Area 18
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 60, East Grand Forks 18
Farmington Triangular
Lakeville North 50, Hopkins 24
Lakeville North 36, Farmington 33
Hopkins 43, Farmington 24
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie Quadrangular
Waconia 45, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 28
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 39, Minnetonka 35
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 44, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 25
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 43, Minnetonka 24
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 40, Waconia 31
Henry Sibley Triangular
Henry Sibley 45, Tartan 19
Henry Sibley 48, Saint Thomas Academy 27
Tartan 60, Saint Thomas Academy 21
Kasson-Mantorville Triangular
Kenyon-Wanamingo 68, Columbia Hieghts 6
Kasson-Mantorville 72, Columbia Hieghts 6
Kenyon-Wanamingo 39, Kasson-Mantorville 21
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center Triangular
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 38, Waseca 22
New Prague 32, Waseca 31
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 41, New Prague 26
Northwest Suburban Triangular
Anoka 40, Elk River 21
Anoka 52, Maple Grove 15
Elk River 42, Maple Grove 21
Norwood Young America Triangular
Madelia-Truman 48, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 15
Madelia-Truman 50, Norwood Young America 21
Norwood Young America 58, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 20
Princeton Quad
Andover 53, Braham 22
Andover 34, Princeton 27
Andover 48, Zimmerman 27
Redwood Valley Quadrangler
Wabasso 48, Redwood Valley 21
Wabasso 54, MACCRAY 15
Wabasso 51, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 17
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 40, Redwood Valley 37
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 51, MACCRAY 34
Redwood Valley 51, MACCRAY 24
Richfield Triangular
North 58, Richfield 6
Simley 70, North 3
Simley 80, Richfield 0
Saint Francis Triangular
Saint Francis 41, Forest Lake 30
Cambridge-Isanti 42, Saint Francis 21
Saint Peter Triangular
Saint Peter 61, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 7
Shakopee 42, Saint Peter 36
Shakopee 58, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 17
Totino-Grace Quad
Chisago Lakes 77, Park Center 3
Chisago Lakes 54, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 9
Park Center 51, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 26
Totino-Grace 72, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 9
Totino-Grace 40, Chisago Lake 33
Totino-Grace 78, Park Center 6
United South Central Triangular
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 54, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 24
United South Central 49, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 6


Tuesday, December 18, 2007
Adrian Area 61, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 15
Alexandria 44, Sauk Rapids-Rice 19
Aitkin 37, Mille Lacs 27
Anoka 49, Osseo 28
Bemidji 34, Grand Rapids 31
Brainerd/Pillager 35, Fergus Falls 26
Canby 53, Lac qui Parle Valley 20
Detroit Lakes 44, Crookston 33
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 61, Hawley 9
Frazee 45, Wadena-Deer Creek 24
Fulda/Murray County Central 40, Minneota 22
Hibbing 59, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 24
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 43, Cloquet 29
Holdingford 39, Sartell-Saint Stephen 33
Litchfield 23, Watertown-Mayer 45
Madelia/Truman 34, Medford 29
Martin County West 48, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 36
Milaca 51, North Branch 15
Minnewaska 54, Montevideo 22
New Ulm 40, Blue Earth Area 21
Pelican Rapids 45, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 35
Red Lake County Central 45, Lake Park-Audubon 24
Roseville 37, White Bear Lake 29
West Central Area/Ashby 51, United North Central 24
Waseca 74, Fairmont 3
Watertown-Mayer 45, Litchfield 23
Woodbury 56, Cretin-Derham Hall 22
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30, Byron 30 (Z-M wins by criteria F)
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale Quadrangular
Barnesville 45, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 31
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 35, Osakis 30
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 51, Barnesville 21
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 55, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 21
Osakis 39, Barnesville 24
Osakis 65, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 12
Big Lake Triangular 
Annandale/Maple Lake 49, Becker 23
Big Lake 35, Annandale/Maple Lake 27
Big Lake 52, Becker 24
Bold/Buffalo Lake-Hector Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 44, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 15
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 46, Sibley East 22
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 36, Sibley East 32
Brooklyn Center Triangular
Brooklyn Center 61, Zimmerman 7
Maple Grove 36, Brooklyn Center 30
Maple Grove 48, Zimmerman 9
New London-Spicer Triangular
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 41, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 33
New London-Spicer 56, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 6
New London-Spicer 69, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 3
Princeton Quadrangular
Mora 66, Princeton 6
Foley 44, Mora 21
Mora 66, Rush City 10
Foley 65, Rush City 9
Foley 43, Princeton 3
Royalton/Swanville Triangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 39, Royalton/Swanville 33
Browerville/Eagle Valley 53, Braham 24
Royalton/Swanville 65, Braham 9
Scott West Triangular
Scott West 48, Shakopee 16
Scott West 52, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 15
Shakopee 37, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 32
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Traingular
East Grand Forks 40, North Border (ND) 39
East Grand Forks 54, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 24
North Border (ND) 60, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 24
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis Triangular
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 42, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 40
Mahnomen/Waubun 44, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 24
Mahnomen/Waubun 52, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 30
Yellow Medicine East Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 45, Dawson-Boyd 23
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 45, Yellow Medicine East 21
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 51, Dawson-Boyd 21


Saturday, December 15, 2007
Andover Holiday Classic
1. Chippewa Falls 197.0
2. Mankato West 194.0
3. North Saint Paul 192.0
4. Orono 146.0
5. Princeton 119.0
6. South Saint Paul 108.5
7. Andover 96.0
8. Saint Paul Como Park 80.0
9. Robbinsdale Armstrong 71.0
10. Mounds View 52.0
Appleton West Invitational
Pool A
Owatonna 80, Rio 0
Sun Prairie 37, Brookfield Central 36
Owatonna 53, Brookfield Central 12
Sun Prairie 78, Rio 6
Owatonna 45, Sun Prairie 20
Brookfield Central 64, Rio 12
Pool B
Sheboygan Falls 47, De Pere 25
Kimberly 55, Menomonee Falls 24
Sheboygan Falls 54, Menomonee Falls 24
Kimberly 46, De Pere 15
Kimberly 35, Sheboygan Falls 33
Menomonee Falls 48, De Pere 33
Pool C
Pittsville 54, Homestead 22
Little Chute 67, North Fond du Lac 10
Pittsville 65, North Fond du Lac 18
Little Chute 55, Homestead 22
Little Chute 37, Pittsville 31
Homestead 67, North Fond du Lac 24
Pool D
Wisconsin Lutheran 58, Southern Door 17
Appleton West 55, Tri-County/Almond Bancroft 19
Wisconsin Lutheran 60, Tri-County/Almond Bancroft 13
Appleton West 51, Southern Door 18
Wisconsin Lutheran 37, Appleton West 27
Tri-County/Almond Bancroft
First pool
Owatonna 52, Wisconsin Lutheran 15
Kimberly 34, Little Chute 28
Second pool
Appleton West 51, Sun Prairie 21
Pittsville 34, Sheboygan Falls 29
Third pool
Brookfield 46, Tri-County Almond Bancroft 18
Menomonee Falls 43, Homestead 30
Fourth pool
Southern Door 63, Rio 16
De Pere 57, North Fond du Lac 22
First: Owatonna 49, Kimberly 18
Third: Wisconsin Lutheran 44, Little Chute 16
Fifth: Pittsville 36, Appleton West 33
Seventh: Sheboygan Falls 60, Sun Prairie
Ninth: Brookfield Central 36, Menomonee Falls 32
11th: Homestead 47, Tri-County/Almond Bancroft 27
13th: De Pere 51, Southern Door 19
15th: North Fond du Lac 39, Rio 30
Battle On The Border 
Canby 36, United South Central 22
Frazee 36, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 29
Round 2
Canby 36, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 24
Yellow Medicine East 32, Frazee 24
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 34, United South Central 27
Round 3
Canby 46, Frazee 18
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 34, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 33
United South Central 36, Yellow Medicine East 24
Round 4
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 36, United South Central 25
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 44, Frazee 18
Canby 44, Yellow Medicine East 13
Browerville/Eagle Valley Tournament
1. Browerville/Eagle Valley 213.0
2. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 192.0
3. Long Prairie/Grey Eagle 181.5
4. Parkers Prairie 143.0
5. Holdingford 135.5
6. Ortonville 104.5
7. Melrose 81.0
8. Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beards 69.5
9. Hawley 60.0
Dassel-Cokato Charger Duals
Round One
New London-Spicer 43, Kasson-Mantorville 13
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 33, Litchfield 29
Foley 38, Dassel-Cokato 28
Round Two
Kasson-Mantorville 47, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 21
New London-Spicer 40, Dassel-Cokato 24
Foley 51, Litchfield 19
Round Three
Kasson Mantorville 36, Foley 29
New London-Spicer 46, Litchfield 12
Dassel-Cokato 43, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 22
Faribault Dick Schiels Invitational
1. New Ulm 199.5
2. Eastview 196.0
3. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 192.0
4. Faribault 156.5
5. Stillwater 114.5
6. Farmington 109.0
7. Northfield 106.0
8. Somerset (WI) 78.0
9. Spring Valley (WI) 60.5
FCLMC Holiday Tournament
1. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (Gold) 214
2. Dover-Eyota 183
3. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 134.5
4. Chatfield 128
5. Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 111
6. La Crescent 70
7. Pine Island 65
8. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (Black) 49.5
9. Winona 43
Kenyon-Wanamingo Tournament
1. Kenyon-Wanamingo 255.0
2. Cannon Falls/Randolph 156.0
3. Rosemount 150.5
4. Waseca 145.0
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 136.5
6. Triton 126.0
7. Lake City 79.0
8. Saint Croix Lutheran 53.5
9. Blooming Prairie 48.0
Maple River Invitational
1. Maple River 237.50
2. Medford 214.00
3. Becker 147.50
4. New Prague 143.50
5. Staples-Motley 109.50
6. Mankato East 103.50
Minneota Classic Duals
Minneota 35, Dawson Boyd 28
Minneota 36, River Valley 20
Adrian 42, Minneota 20
River Valley 40, Dawson Boyd 26
Adrian 48, River Valley 15
Adrian 47, Dawson Boyd 23
Nicollet Invitational
(No Team Scores)
Benilde-St. Margaret’s
DeLaSalle
Minneapolis Edison
Fridley
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West
Hayfield
Kimball Area
Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek
Martin County West
Nicollet
Rocori
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Rogers
Saint Paul Johnson
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster
Northwestern (WI) Robert Mackey Duals 
1st. Mora 5-0
2nd. Rice Lake, Wis. 4-1
3rd Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 3-2
4th Northwestern (WI) 2-3
5th Superior (WI) 1-4
6th Luck (WI) 0-5
First Round
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 52, Superior (WI) 24
Northwestern (WI) 66, Luck (WI) 24
Mora 40, Rice Lake (WI) 29
Second Round
Mora 49, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 21
Superior (WI) 45, Luck (WI) 33
Rice Lake (WI) 44, Northwestern (WI) 20
Third Round
Mora 56, Northwestern (WI) 21
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 58, Luck (WI) 24
Rice Lake (WI) 62, Superior (WI) 18
Fourth Round
Mora 57, Superior (WI) 22
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 44, Northwestern (WI) 33
Rice Lake (WI) 55, Luck (WI) 15
Fifth Round
Mora 77, Luck (WI) 6
Rice Lake (WI) 41, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 27
Northwestern (WI) 45, Superior (WI) 24
Richfield Charley Turner Duals
Round 1
Elk River 84, Minneapolis Washburn 0
Lakeville North 52, Saint Thomas Academy 19
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Acadamy 45, Richfield 15
Shakopee 75, Cretin-Derham Hall 5
Round 2
Elk River 57  Lakeville North 19
Shakopee 60  Brooklyn Center/Concordia Acadamy  14
Saint Thomas Academy 51  Washburn 21
Cretin-Derham Hall 49  Richfield 12
7th: Richfield 42, Washburn 24
5th: Saint Thomas Academy 36, Cretin-Derham Hall 28
3rd: Lakeville North 44, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Acadamy 36
1st: Elk River 37, Shakopee 32
Saint Charles Duals
Rochester John Marshall 63, Saint Paul Highland Park 16
Rochester John Marshall 83, Saint Paul Central 0
Rochester John Marshall 54, Saint Charles 21
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 38, Rochester John Marshall 27
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Duals
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 39, Lac qui Parle Valley 26
Saint James 58, Marshall 15
Blue Earth Area 51, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 18
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 65, Fairmont 14
Saint James 59, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 14
Blue Earth Area 56, Marshall 24
Wabasso 55, Marshall 15
Marshall 43, Fairmont 36
Wabsso 59, Fairmont 15
Wabasso 57, Lac Qui Parle Valley 21
Wabasso 42, Blue Earth Area 27
Pipestone Area 37, Saint James 27
Pipestone Area 65, Fairmont 18
Pipestone Area 36, Blue Earth Area 32
Pipestone Area 51, Lac Qui Parle Valley 14
WMLBO Cobra Duals
Austin 62, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 12
Madelia-Truman 32, Fulda/Murray County Central 27
Madelia/Truman 47, Austin 16
Fulda/Murray County Central 33, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 30
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 54, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 3
Fulda/Murray County Central 54, Austin 18
Madelia/Truman 72, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 5
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 51, Austin 18
Fulda/Murray County Central 69, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 6
Madelia/Truman 38, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 25


Fri-Sat, December 14-15, 2007
Big Bear Tournament 
1. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 180.0
2. Aitkin 168.5
3. Fergus Falls 151.5
4. Little Falls 143.0
5. Thief River Falls 139.0
6. Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 135.5
7. Bemidji 131.5
8. Hutchinson 125.5
9. Brainerd/Pillager 121.0
10. Hibbing 120.5
11. Wadena-Deer Creek 117.0
12. New York Mills 112.0
13. Crosby-Ironton 108.5
14. Crookston 97.5
15. Barnesville 90.5
16. Roseau 89.0
17. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 78.0
18. Detroit Lakes 75.5
19. Deer River/Northland 74.0
20. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 56.0
21. West Central Area/Ashby 55.5
22. Park Rapids Area 55.0
23. Morris Area/Hancock 53.0
24. Red Lake County Central 50.0
25. Fosston/Bagley 44.5
26. East Grand Forks 44.0
27. Moorhead 43.0
28. United North Central 40.5
29. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 31.0
29. (tie) Fertile-Beltrami 31.0
31. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 22.0
32. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 20.0
33. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 17.0
Minnesota Christmas Tournament 
1. Apple Valley 206.5
2. Iowa City West (IA) 191.5
3. Jackson County Central 191.0
4. Hastings 148.0
5. Coon Rapids 137.5
6. Saint Michael-Albertville 129.0
7. Prior Lake 120.5
8. Simley 117.0
9. Bismarck (ND) 112.5
10. Anoka 112.0
11. Albert Lea 106.5
12. Bloomington Kennedy 98.5
12. (Tie) Cambridge-Isanti 98.5
14. Champlin Park 92.0
15. Langley (VA) 89.5
15. (Tie) Saint Francis 89.5
15. (Tie) Watertown-Mayer 89.5
18. Scott West 85.5
19. Forest Lake 60.5
20. Wayzata 57.5
21. Henry Sibley 57.0
22. Totino-Grace 52.0
23. Park Cottage Grove 51.0
24. Spirit Lake Park (IA) 49.0
25. Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 40.5
26. Eagan 36.0
27. Stewartville 35.5
28. White Bear Lake Area 33.0
29. Mounds View 32.0
30. Saint Paul Humboldt 31.0
31. Rochester Mayo 27.5
32. Minneapolis South 20.0
33. Rochester Century 19.0


Friday, December 14, 2007
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 37, Yellow Medicine East 22
Delano 52, Rockford 25
Norwood Young America 44, Rockford 22
Osakis 41, Ottertail Central 24
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 42, Chatfield 30
Chisago Lakes Triangular
Chisago Lakes 42, St. Cloud Tech 33
Chisago Lakes 63, Fridley 18
St. Cloud Tech 48, Fridley 30
Dassel-Cokato Triangular
Dassel-Cokato 36, Albany 24
Albany 52, Sartell-Saint Stephen 18
Dassel-Cokato 48, Sartell-Saint Stephen 25
Eden Prairie Quadrangular
Trinity at River Ridge 43, Eden Prairie 34
Roseville 41, Trinity at River Ridge 30
Trinity at River Ridge 42, Farmington 30
Milaca Triangular
Milaca 71, Mille Lacs 5
Milaca 68, Princeton 6
Minnetonka Quadrangular
Minnetonka 75, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 6
Shakopee 45, Minnetonka 33
Buffalo 49, Minnetonka 25
Buffalo 39, Shakopee 30
Buffalo 83, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 0
Shakopee 60, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 18
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center Triangular
Tartan 41, Lakeville South 33
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 60, Lakeville South 12
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 34, Tartan 30
Paynesville Triangular
New London-Spicer 41, Paynesville Area 19
Paynesville Area 44, Litchfield 19
Redwood Valley Quadrangular
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 63, Redwood Valley 18
Redwood Valley 48, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 27
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 55, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 18
Montevideo 39, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 36
Montevideo 47, Redwood Valley 29
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 64, Montevideo 12
Richfield Quad
Richfield 28, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 12
Hopkins 46, Mound-Westonka 31
Mound-Westonka 60, Richfield 21
Hopkins 72, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 6
Hopkins 60, Richfield 12
Mound-Westonka 68, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 6
Saint Peter Triangular
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 39, Saint Peter 32
Sibley East 40, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 30
Sibley East 41, Saint Peter 29


Thursday, December 13, 2007
Albert Lea 54, Rochester Mayo 12
Alexandria 32, Brainerd/Pillager 24
Apple Valley 60, Eagan 18
Becker 52, Zimmerman 21
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 52, Lac qui Parle Valley 18
Cannon Falls 48, Lake City 18
Coon Rapids 82, Park Center 0
Eastview 45, Burnsville 16
Eden Valley-Watkins 48, Kimball 27
Elk River 54, Blaine 24
Fergus Falls 43 Little Falls 24
Foley 40, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 18
Frazee 61, Pelican Rapids 18
Goodhue 60, La Crescent 15
Minneota 51, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 24
Mora 58, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 9
North Branch 34 Saint Francis 28
Osakis 54, Royalton 21
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 37, Waseca 32
Rochester John Marshall 54, Winona 18
Rosemount 65, Eden Prairie 6
Saint Cloud Apollo 47, Rocori 24
Saint Michael-Albertville 32 Monticello 31
Saint Paul Central 75, Saint PaulArlington 0
Saint Paul Johnson 43, Saint Paul Como Park 33
Sartell 43, Saint Cloud Tech 28
Sauk Rapids-Rice 39, Willmar 33
Stewartville 48, Pine Island 25
Tartan 39, Stillwater 27
United South Central 51, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 15
Watertown-Mayer 40 Buffalo 12
Centennial Quadrangular
Centennial 49, Columbia Heights 24
Centennial 68, South Saint Paul 9
Centennial 70, Andover 11
South Saint Paul 38, Andover 35
South Saint Paul 57, Columbia Heights 21
Kenyon-Wanamingo Triangular
Kenyon-Wanamingo 58, Triton 15
Kenyon-Wanamingo 82, Blooming Prairie 0
Triton 63, Blooming Prairie 5
LeSueur-Henderson Triangular
LeSueur-Henderson 61, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 15
LeSueur-Henderson 36, New Prague 33
Maple River Triangular
Maple River 33, Madelia/Truman 28
Maple River  69, Fairmont 6
Madelia/Truman 64, Fairmont 15
Minneapolis Patrick Henry Triangular
Minneapolis South 58, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 19
Minneapolis South 61, Minneapolis Southwest 15
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 40, Minneapolis Southwest 30
Minneapolis Roosevelt Triangular
Minneapolis Edison 36, Minneapolis Roosevelt 24
Minneapolis North 31, Minneapolis Roosevelt 30
Minneapolis Edison 30, Minneapolis North 29
Mound-Westonka Triangular
Norwood Young America 42, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 31
Norwood Young America 37, Mound-Westonka 24
Pierz Triangular
Crosby-Ironton 71, Saint Croix Lutheran 12
Crosby-Ironton 42, Pierz 35
Pierz 60, Saint Croix Lutheran 18
Robbinsdale Armstrong Triangular
Big Lake 70, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 12
Big Lake 73, Robbinsdale Armstrong 6
Robbinsdale Armstrong 41, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 31
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Triangular
Northfield 36, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 30
Northfield 62, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 13
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 36, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 24


Tuesday, December 11, 2007
Aitkin 32, Hibbing 29
Albany 48, Eden Valley-Watkins 21
Barnesville 36, Manohman/Waubun 30
Barnesville 36, Ottertail Central 36 – Barnesville wins on criteria
Big Lake 66, Princeton 18
Bloomington Kennedy 57, Lakeville North 15
Crosby-Ironton 53, Rush City 27
Delano 38, Litchfield 29
Detroit Lakes 50, Staples Motley 28
East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 43, Mayville-Portland 22
Fulda/Murray County Central 42, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 31
Jackson County Central 70, Marshall 6
Kasson-Mantorville 55, Triton 12
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 64, MACCRAY 3
Little Falls 52, Willmar 18
Madelia/Truman 40, New Ulm 30
Minneota 54, Renville County West 6
Minnewaska 54, Benson 18
Montevideo 36, Morris Area/Hancock 30
New York Mills 57, Park Rapids Area 17
Perham 52, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 15
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 30
Pipestone Area 60, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 16
Prior Lake 57, Lakeville South 7
Rocori 40, Saint Cloud Tech 21
Roseau 41, Fosston/Bagley 37
Stillwater 33, Woodbury 28
Wabasso 37, Yellow Medicine East 27
Wadena-Deer Creek 60, United North Central  12
Watertown-Mayer 46, Annandale/Maple Lake 25 
West Central Area/Ashby 39, Breckenridge 33
Osakis Triangular
Paynesville 66, Browerville/Eagle Valley 16
Paynesville 45, Osakis 14
Osakis 45, Browerville/Eagle Valley 25
Pelican Rapids Triangular
Pelican Rapids 67, Lake Park Audubon 12
Pelican Rapids 66, Hawley 21
Rogers Triangular
Rogers 42, Saint Paul Johnson 31
Rogers 43, Columbia Heights 21
Saint Paul Johnson 45, Columbia Heights 36
Saint Clair Quadrangular
Maple River 66, Mankato East 12
Maple River 51, Saint Clair 18
Maple River 58, Blooming Prairie 3
Mankato East 42, Saint Clair 39
Mankato East 63, Blooming Prairie 15
Saint Clair 43, Blooming Prairie 34.
Saint Cloud Apollo Triangular
Saint Cloud Apollo 38, Moorhead 30
Brainerd/Pillager 38, Saint Cloud Apollo 24
Brainerd/Pillager 49, Moorhead 22


Saturday, December 8, 2007
Barnesville Dual Meet Tournament
Fargo South 61, New York Mills 9
New York Mills 54, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 22
Barnesville 43, Parkers Prairie 28
Barnesville 43, Fargo North 30
Barnesville 52, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 21
Fargo North 38, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 18
Fargo South 60, Detroit Lakes 14
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35, Parkers Prairie 35 *DGF wins by criteria
Fargo South 53, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 11
Detroit Lakes 54, Pelican Rapids 21
Parkers Prairie 46, Pelican Rapids 34
Pelican Rapids 39, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 39 *Pelican Rapids wins by criteria
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 47, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 30
Pelican Rapids 43, Fargo North 31
Detroit Lakes 37, Fargo North 36
New York Mills 48, Barnesville 29
Fargo South 67, Parkers Prairie 3
New York Mills 45, Detroit Lakes 30
Team records:
Fargo South 4-0
New York Mills 3-1
Barnesville 3-1
Detroit Lakes 2-2
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2-2
Pelican Rapids 2-2
Parkers Prairie 1-3
Fargo North 1-3
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 0-4
Battle on the Bay
1. Simley 523.0
2. Pewaukee 419.5
3. Seymour 410.5
4. Ashwaubenon 409.0
5. Franklin 395.0
6. East Troy 344.0
7. Bay Port 325.5
8. Clintonville 318.0
9. Green Bay Preble/East 298.5
10. Beaver Dam 284.5
11. Sturgeon Bay 281.5
12. Pioneer Westfield 192.5
13. Roncalli 166.0
14. Appleton East 157.0
15. Antigo 125.0
16. Mukwonago 0.0
Byron Dave Scharberg Memorial Tournament
Black Pool
Round 1

Byron 38, Dover-Eyota 28
Rochester John Marshall 45, Lakeville South 33
Round 2
Byron 45, Rochester John Marshall 24
Lakeville South 27, Dover-Eyota 44
Round 3
Byron 44, Lakeville South 25
Dover-Eyota 42, Rochester John Marshall 30
Gold Pool
Round 1
Owatonna 44, La Crescent 24
Rochester Mayo 38, Hayfield 21
Round 2
Owatonna 43, Hayfield 28
Rochester Mayo 30, La Crescent 34
Round 3
Owatonna 55, Rochester Mayo 15
Hayfield 37, La Crescent 36
Final Round
1st: Owatonna 38, Byron 27
3rd: Dover Eyota 56, La Crescent 16
5th: Hayfield 40, Rochester John Marshall 33
7th: Lakeville South 39, Rochester Mayo 36
Brainerd Paul Bunyan Invitational 
1. Foley 223.5
2. Frazee 165.5
3. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 137.0
4. Bemidji 132.5
5. BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 122.0
5. (tie) Becker 122.0
7. Pierz 119.0
8. Burnsville 105.0
9. Brainerd/Pillager 97.0
10. Litchfield 95.0
11. Royalton/Swanville 59.5
12. Little Falls 59.0
13. Grand Rapids 54.0
14. Staples-Motley 47.0
15. Andover 28.0
Chaska Invitational
1. Buffalo 180
2. Champlin Park 175
3. Mankato West 171
4. Minnetonka 168.5
5. Chaska 143
6. Hopkins 110
Coon Rapids Duals
First Round 
Coon Rapids 46, Eastview 22
St. Michael-Albertville 75, Columbia Heights 4
White Bear Lake 35, Osseo 30
Henry Sibley 50, Mounds View 23 Second round
Second Round 
Coon Rapids 58, White Bear Lake 12
St. Michael-Albertville 40, Henry Sibley 29
Osseo 49, Eastview 21
Mounds View 44, Columbia Heights 22
7th: Eastview 59, Columbia Heights 10
5th: Osseo 36, Mounds View 33
3rd: White Bear Lake 36, Henry Sibley 31
1st: Coon Rapids 46, St. Michael-Albertville 16
Crookston Boosters Invitational
1. Mahnomen-Waubun 206
2. Roseau 177.5
3. Crookston 159
4. East Grand Forks/Sacret Heart 129
5. Walker-Hackensack-Akleley-Nevis 124
6. Red Lake County Central 102.5
7. Hawley 77
7. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 77
8. Nashwauk-Keewatin 63
Delano Invitational
1 Delano 185.0
2 Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 165.5
3 Mora 162.0
4 Saint Peter 150.0
5 Waconia 149.00
6 Norwood Young America 145.0
7 Brooklyn Center 90.5
8 Minneapolis Southwest 43.0
Goodhue Quadrangular
Goodhue 40, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 34
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 41, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 30
Cannon Falls/Randolph 55, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 16
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 42, Cannon Falls/Randolph 27
Goodhue 55, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 18
Goodhue 48, Cannon Falls/Randolph 22
Grand Forks Sertoma Tournament
Perham 37, West Fargo 24
Perham 53, Bismarck-St. Mary’s 14
Perham 75, Cavalier 0
Thief River Falls 52, Jamestown 8
Thief River Falls 42, Grand Forks Central 21
Fertile-Beltrami 54, Devils Lake 27
Wahpeton 73, Fertile-Beltrami 3
Grand Forks Central 43, Fertile-Beltrami 6
Turtle Mountain 66, Fertile-Beltrami 13
Bismarck Century 36, Wahpeton 31
Turtle Mountain 81, Larimore 0
Valley City 41, Turtle Mountain 33
Bismarck Century 68, Fertile-Beltrami 6
West Fargo 55, Cavalier 24
Wahpeton 56, Devils Lake 12
Grand Forks Red River 39, Valley City 25
Grand Forks Red River 67, Lairmore 7
Jamestown 36, Grand Forks Central 33
Bismarck Saint Mary’s 50, Cavalier 30
Semifinals
Perham 47, Thief River Falls 24
Grand Forks Red River 39, Bismarck Centrury 30
1st: Perham 51, Grand Forks Red River 16
3rd: Thief River Falls 36, Bismarck Century 24
5th: Wahpeton 50, West Fargo 18
7th: Valley City 42 Jamestown 24
9th: Turtle Mountain 31, Bismarck St. Mary’S 30
11th: Grand Forks Central 43 Fertile-Beltrami 30
Grant County Invitational
1. Alexandria 235.0
2. Browerville/Eagle Valley 189.0
3. Fergus Falls 179.5
4. Dawson-Boyd 146.5
5. Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 126.5
6. Mille Lacs 108.5
7. Ottertail Central 89.0
8. Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 73.0
9. West Central Area/Ashby 73.0
10. Morris Area/Hancock 63.0
11. Lake Park-Audubon 47.0
12. United North Central 23.0
Jackson County Central Pizza Ranch Invitational
1. Jackson County Central 262.5
2. Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 169
3. Windom/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 148
4. Adrian 144
5. Fulda/Murray County Central 124
6. Eagan 121
7. Stewartville 97.5
8. Wabasha-Kellogg 71
9. Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 52
10. Redwood Valley 48
11. Luverne 37
12. Fairmont 29
13. Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 28
14. Martin County West 13
Kasson-Mantorville Quadrangular
Albert Lea Area 35, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 32
Kasson-Mantorville 53, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 18
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 56, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 10
Albert Lea Area 39, Kasson-Mantorville 20
Albert Lea Area 65, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 12
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 57, Kasson-Mantorville 13
Lac qui Parle Valley Triangular
Pipestone Area 54, Lac qui Parle Valley 18
Pipestone Area 71, Ortonville 12
Lac qui Parle Valley 54, Ortonville  24
Maple Grove Tournament 
1. Paynesville 235
2. River Valley 170
3. Maple Grove 153
4. Roseville 146
5. Mahtomedi 142
6. Brooten-Belgrade-Elrosa 96
7. Mound Westonka 90
8. Irondale 64
9. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 25.5
Milaca Duals
Round 1
Milaca 73, Braham 6
Albany 55, Stillwater 6
Sauk Rapids-Rice 33, Elk River 30
New London-Spicer 60, Holdingford 7
Round 2
Milaca 42, Albany 23
New London-Spicer 58, Sauk Rapids-Rice 8
Stillwater 65, Braham 8
Elk River 48, Holdingford 21
1st: New London-Spicer 33, Milaca 25
3rd: Albany 55, Sauk Rapids-Rice 21
5th: Stillwater 33, Elk River 27
7th: Holdingford 72, Braham 10
Park Tournament
First Round 
Chatfield 68, Spring Valley (WI) 9
Park 51, Saint Paul Central 18
Rochester Century 40, Woodbury 25
Tartan 52, Amery (WI) 21
Second Round
Chatfield 52, Woodbury 18
Park 39, Amery (WI) 30
Roch. Century 42, Spring Valley (WI)  39
Tartan 78, Saint Paul Central 6
Third Round
Amery 70, St. Paul Central 6
Chatfield 51, Rochester Century 15
Tartan 43, Park 22
Woodbury 49, Spring Valley (WI) 26
7th: Spring Valley (WI)  49, Saint Paul Central 30
5th: Woodbury 48, Amery (WI) 33
3rd: Rochester Century 47, Park 36
1st: Chatfield 45, Tartan 31
Park Rapids Panther Duals
Quarterfinals
Wadena-Deer Creek 58, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 18
Deer River/Northland 36, Hibbing 31
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 54, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 12
Consolation
Park Rapids Area 43, Deer River/Northland 25
Semifinals
Hibbing 44, Park Rapids Area 29
Wadena-Deer Creek 43, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 30
1st: Wadena-Deer Creek 44, Hibbing 30
3rd: Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 36, Park Rapids Area 36
5th: Deer River/Northland 46, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 21
Prior Lake Ron Edwards Tournament
1. Prior Lake 226.5
2. Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 216.0
3. Dassel-Cokato 177.0
4. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 148.5
5. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 65.5
6. Rogers 64.0
7. Nicollet 10.0
8. Saint Paul Arlington 3.0
Saint Francis Invite 
1. Anoka 217
2. Bloomington Kennedy 200.5
3. Centennial 185
4. Forest Lake 156
5. Saint Francis 135.5
6. Annandale/Maple Lake 95
7. Robbinsdale Armstrong 53
Saint James Saints Classic Duals
Minneota 33, Saint James 31
Minneota 44, LeSueur-Henderson 17
Minneota 58, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 17
Minneota 45, Wabasso 25
Saint James 45, LeSueur-Henderson 27
Saint James 45, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 15
Saint James 37, Wabasso 30
Wabasso 35, LeSueur-Henderson 33
Wabasso 57, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 18
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 41, LeSueur-Henderson 27
Shakopee Tournament
1. Rosemount 224
2. Shakopee 175
3. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 162
4. Austin 151
5. Triton 134
6. Blaine 126
7. All-Stars 68
8. Blooming Prairie 47
Southland Rebel Invitational
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 42, Southland 33
Southland 57, Saint Clair 15
Southland 62, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 6
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 44, Southland 23
Southland 45, Saint Ansgar 33
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 46, Saint Clair 24
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 32, Saint Ansgar 24
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 57, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 19
Trinity Invitational 
1. Trinity at River Ridge 157.5
2. North 151.5
3. Ogilvie 139.0
4. Orono 135.5
5. Kimball Area 132.0
6. Rockford 131.5
7. Eden Prairie 109.0
8. Saint Paul Humboldt 106.5
9. Saint Thomas Academy 100.0
10. Saint Croix Lutheran 66.0
11. Minneapolis Washburn 11.0
12. Granite City Baptist 0.0
Wayzata Dual Tournament
Apple Valley 53, Cambridge Isanti 13
Apple Valley 51, Hutchinson 19
Apple Valley 72, Watertown Mayer 3
Cambridge Isanti 30, Ellsworth (WI) 26
Cambridge Isanti 61, Wayzata 13
Watertown Mayer 36, Ellsworth (WI) 23
Watertown Mayer 34, Hutchinson 25
Ellsworth (WI) 63, Wayzata 5
Hutchinson 42, Wayzata 26


Friday, December 7, 2007
Albert Lea Area 62, Mankato West 3
Apple Valley 36, Coon Rapids 20
Centennial 46, Elk River 18
Chaska 35, Lakeville North 34
Dover-Eyota 35, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30
Fargo North 37, Moorhead 30
Goodhue 44, Lake City 24
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 34, Saint Peter 33
Maple Grove 53, Fridley 22
New York Mills 42, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 31
Osakis 47, Mille Lacs Area 30
Osseo 72, Park Center 0
Saint Charles 39, Rochester Century 36
Stillwater 39, Roseville 27
Big Lake Hornets Invitational
1. Monticello 219
2. Big Lake 216.5
3. North Branch 194.5
4. Saint Cloud Apollo 163.5
5. Sartell-Saint Stephen 134.5
6. Rush City 81
7. Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 76.5
8. Richfield 43
Medford Triangular
Medford 61, Saint Clair 6
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 61, Saint Clair 6
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 42, Medford 25
Melrose Quadrangular
Cloquet 44, Melrose 32
Zimmerman 41, Melrose 36
Holdingford 61, Melrose 15
Holdingford 45, Cloquet 25
Holdingford 59, Zimmerman 15
Minnetonka Triangular
Minnetonka 59, Mound Westonka 16
Minnetonka 40, Brooklyn Center 36
Brooklyn Center 45, Mound Westonka 19
Northfield Raiders Duals
Round One
Hastings 71, JV All-Stars 3
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 36, New Prague 34
Farmington 37, Faribault 34
Scott West 58, Northfield 6
Round Two
Hastings 65, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 8
Scott West 48, Farmington 6
New Prague 50, JV All-Stars 16
Northfield 48, Faribault 24
Round Three
1st: Hastings 49, Scott West 14
3rd: New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva ? vs Farmington ?
5th: New Prague 33, Northfield 31
7th: JV All-Stars ? vs Faribault ?
Princeton Quadrangular
Princeton 42, Chisago Lakes 25
Sibley East 53, Princeton 30
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 48, Princeton 30
Chisago Lakes 39, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 32
Sibley East 50, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 30
Sibley East 48, Chisago Lakes 22
Willmar Classic
1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 228.5
2. Yellow Medicine East 198.5
3. Minnewaska 154.5
4. Eden Valley Watkins 117.5
5. Willmar 116.5
6. Renville County West 109
7. Benson 106
8. Sauk Centre 97


Thursday, December 6, 2007
Alexandria 64, Saint Cloud Tech 12
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 60, Montevideo 9
Austin 49, Winona 18
Barnesville 40, Staples-Motely 36
Benson 43, Morris Area/Hancock 27
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 40, Parkers Prairie 37
Bloomington Kennedy 41, Eastview 24
Buffalo 47, Rogers 23
Burnsville 37, Rosemount 33
Cambridge-Isanti 37, Monticello 19
Canby 63, Ortonville 12
Champlin Park 58, Andover 13
Chisago Lakes 59, Columbia Heights 16
Crosby-Ironton 42, Ogilvie 34
Deer River/Northland 41, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 32
Delano 54, Mound-Westonka 18
Detroit Lakes 41, Mahnomen/Waubun 23
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48, Lake Park-Audubon 31
Eagan 41, Lakeville South 30
East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 57, Red Lake County Central 21
Fergus Falls 39, Sauk Rapids-Rice 26
Fosston/Bagley 52, Fertile-Beltrami 24
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 39, Orono 33
Hastings 45, Woodbury 24
Hayfield 39, Southland 33
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 46, Hopkins 27
Jackson County Central 76, Blue Earth Area 0
Kenyon-Wanamingo 53, Byron 12
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 44, Dawson-Boyd 25
Marshall 57, MACCRAY 12
Medford 46, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 27
Minneota 57, Marshall 12
Mounds View 74, Cretin-Derham Hall 0
New London-Spicer 42, Annandale/Maple Lake 22 
New Prague 30, Hutchinson 28
North Branch 40, Totino-Grace 33
Osakis 49, West Central Area/Ashby 21
Ottertail Central 60, Hawley 18
Owatonna 63, Mankato East 6
Paynesville Area 39, Albany 21
Rochester Mayo 41, Faribault 27
Rocori 40, Sartell-Saint Stephen 30
Roseville 65, Saint Paul Central 12
Saint Francis 63, Irondale 6
Saint Michael-Albertville 75, Zimmerman 3
Saint Paul Harding 48, Saint Paul Arlington 30
South Saint Paul 60, Richfield 15
Spring Lake Park over Robbinsdale Cooper ??-??
Stewartville 35, Cannon Falls/Randolph 33
Tartan 63, North Saint Paul 14
United South Central 79, Blooming Prairie 0
Wahpeton (ND) 56, Breckenridge 12
White Bear Lake Area 45, Forest Lake 20
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 35, Fulda/Murray County Central 33
Aitkin Triangular
Aitkin 63, Cloquet 18
Milaca 60, Cloquet 6
Milaca 45, Aitkin 28
Apple Valley Triangular
Apple Valley 77, Eden Prairie 0
Apple Valley 71, Lakeville North 3
Lakeville North 60, Eden Prairie 12
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Triangular
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 55, Rockford 25
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 34, Royalton/Swanville 27
Royalton/Swanville 55, Rockford 19
Canton Quadrangular
Adrian 76, Harrisburg (SD) 0
Adrian 60, Tri-Valley (SD) 7
Adrian 37, Canton (SD) 29
Hayfield Triangular
Southland 43, Triton 34
Triton 42, Hayfield 41
Pequot Lakes Triangular
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 62, Deer River/Northland 9
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 65, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 15
Pipestone Triangular
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 38, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 34
Pipestone Area 62, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 12
Pipestone Area 57, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 18
Saint Paul Humboldt Triangular
Saint Paul Humboldt 54, Saint Paul Central 24
Roseville 63, Saint Paul Humboldt 14
South Saint Paul Triangular
Henry Sibley 48, Richfield 30
Henry Sibley 49, South Saint Paul 27
United North Central Triangular
Park Rapids Area 52, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 21
Park Rapids Area 69, United North Central 10
United North Central 34, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 22


Tuesday, December 5, 2007
Mahtomedi Duals
Mahtomedi 51, Saint Paul Central 30
Saint Paul Central 42, DeLaSalle 30
Orono 49, Saint Paul Central 24


Tuesday, December 4, 2007
Anoka 38, Champlin Park 30
Bemidji 50, Roseau 20
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 39, Minnewaska 34
Coon Rapids 43, Centennial 26
Elk River 46, Andover 25
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 42, Onalaska (WI) 22
Hibbing 63, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 9
Kasson-Mantorville 50, Pine Island 9
LeSueur-Henderson 56, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 13
Maple Grove 68, Park Center 12
Orono 49, De La Salle 24
Osseo 53, Blaine 18
River Valley 72, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 6
Wabasso 37, Dawson-Boyd 24
Watertown-Mayer 42, Waconia 24
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 35, Fulda-Murray County Central 33
Yellow Medicine East 70, Lac qui Parle Valley 3
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 49, La Crescent 21
Adrian Area Triangular
Adrian Area 51, Graettinger-Terril (IA) 18
Adrian Area 54, Emmetsburg (IA) 14
Benilde St. Margaret’s Quadrangular
Minnetonka 78, Benilde St. Margaret’s/Blake 4
Minnetonka 70, Minneapolis North 5
Minnetonka 63, Saint Croix Lutheran 18
Saint Croix Lutheran 60, Benilde St. Margaret’s/Blake 5
Saint Croix Lutheran 60, Minneapolis North 15
Big Lake Triangular
Big Lake 50, Delano 21
Big Lake 51, Mora 19
Delano 40, Mora 3
Byron Double Dual
Byron 30, Stewartville 26
Byron 51, Hayfield 24
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Triangular
Norwood Young America 52, Fairmont 28
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 56, Norwood Young America 28
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 60, Fairmont 21
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson Quadrangular
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 49, Winona 23
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 48, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 15
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 69, Winona 9
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 75, Onalaska (WI) 4
Winona 54, Onalaska (WI) 23
Litchfield Triangular
Dassel-Cokato 46, Willmar 18
Litchfield 42, Willmar 30
Dassel Cokato 41, Litchfield 18
MACCRAY Quad
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 48, MACCRAY 33
Renville County West 50, Benson 27
Benson 54, MACCRAY 21
Renville County West 49, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 30
Renville County West 60, MACCRAY 18
Benson 45, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 30
Madelia/Truman Triangular
Madelia/Truman 62, Martin County West 18
Madelia/Truman 54, Saint Clair 22
Medford Triangular
Kenyon-Wanamingo 72, Northfield 3
Kenyon-Wanamingo 51, Medford 13
Medford 56, Northfield 15
Prior Lake Triangular
Prior Lake 50 Burnsville 20
Prior Lake 29 Tartan 28
Burnsville 37 Tartan 21
Hinckley-Finlayson Quadrangular
Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 45, Princeton 33
North Branch 48, Princeton 21
North Branch 56, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 20
Princeton 45, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 33
Princeton 37, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 33
Waseca Triangular
Maple River 35, Waseca 30
Maple River 53, Sibley East 22
Sibley East 37, Waseca 31


Saturday, December 1, 2007
Blue Earth Dick Maher Invitational
1. United South Central 179.5
2. Adrian 173
3. Maple River 165
4. Brainerd 147
5. Madelia-Truman 146.5
6. Blue Earth Area 116
7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 115
8. Martin County West 47
Chisago Lakes Tournament
First Round
Chisago Lakes 50, Grand Rapids 27
Forest Lake 64, Somerset, Wis. 12
Hibbing 42, Mora 27
Kenyon-Wanamingo 71, Blaine 6
Second Round
Forest Lake 48, Chisago Lakes 29
Kenyon-Wanamingo 59, Hibbing 14
Somerset 39, Grand Rapids 36
Mora 50, Blaine 20
1st: Kenyon-Wanamingo 53, Forest Lake 16
3rd: Hibbing 49, Chisago Lakes 23
5th: Mora 66, Somerset, Wis. 17
7th: Grand Rapids 39, Blaine 35
Eastview Duals
First round
Eastview 44, Spring Lake Park 24
Stillwater 69, St. Paul Central 9
Second round
Eastview 59, Blooming Prairie 18
Stillwater 42, Spring Lake Park 23
Third round
Eastview 47, Stillwater 16
Blooming Prairie 42, St. Paul Central 40
Fourth round
Eastview 80, St. Paul Central 0
Spring Lake Park 54, Blooming Prairie 18
Foley Falcon Duals
First round:
Foley 43, Columbia Heights 0
Parkers Prairie 48, Cloquet 25
Paynesville 59, Rocori 15
Pierz 54, Becker 18
Second round:
Cloquet 46, Columbia Heights 36
Becker 37, Rocori 36
Foley 44, Parkers Prairie 9
Paynesville 47, Pierz 21
7th: Rocori 54, Columbia Heights 22
5th: Becker 48, Cloquet 38
3rd: Pierz 32, Parkers Prairie 30
1st: Foley 52, Paynesville 6
Fosston/Bagley Alfred Olson Memorial Invitatioinal
1. Ottertail Central 186
2. Mahnomen-Waubun 185.5
3. Roseau 167
4. Fosston/Bagley 158
5. Crookston 146.5
6. Fertile-Beltrami 118
7. Walker/Hackensack/Akley/Nevis 104
8. Red Lake County Central 98
9. Blackduck/Cass Lake/Bena 81
10. Nashwauk/Keewatin 57
Fridley Invitational
1. Bloomington Kennedy 255
2. Champlin Park 219.5
3. Hopkins 153.5
4. North Saint Paul 119.5
5. Irondale 111
6. Mound Westonka 103
7. Fridley 92.5
8. St. Paul Patrick Henry 43
9. Minneapolis Washburn 24
Glencoe-Silver Lake Panther Don Hall Invitational 
1. Watertown-Mayer 210.0
2. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 134.0
3. LeSueur-Henderson 134.0
4. Hutchinson 129.0
5. River Valley 105.0
6. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 89.0
7. Trinity at River Ridge 61.0
8. Saint Clair 33.0
9. Saint Croix Lutheran 27.0
Hastings Raider Duals
Centennial 43, Rosemount 22
Coon Rapids 41, Simley 22
Coon Rapids 60, Rosemount 6
Hastings 47, Prior Lake 17
Hastings 60, Eagan 6
Prior Lake 52, Stoughton (Wis.) 11
Simley 46, Centennial 24
Stoughton (Wis.) 40, Eagan 29
1st: Hastings 29, Coon Rapids 22
3rd: Simley 35, Prior Lake 31
5th: Stoughton (Wis.) 36, Centennial 24
7th: Eagan 36, Rosemount 35
Hillsboro Duals
Team Champions: Hillsboro
Hillsboro 43, North Border 35
Hillsboro 54, Pelican Rapids 29
Hillsboro 70, Lake Park Audubon 12
Hillsboro 53, Cavalier 21
Hillsboro 51, Barnesville 21
Barnesville 49, Cavalier 25
Barnesville 52, MayPort 24
Barnesville 50, North Border 18
Barnesville 44, Central Cass 36
Central Cass 60, West Fargo JV 10
Central Cass 53, Cavalier 24
Central Cass 42, Pelican Rapids 34
Pelican Rapids 42, MayPort CG 26
Pelican Rapids 48, North Border 30
Pelican Rapids 68, West Fargo JV 12
North Border 51, Lake Park Audubon 15
North Border 45, CentralCass 31
West Fargo JV 33, MayPort CG 30
Lake Park Audubon 37, West Fargo JV 24
Cavalier 54, MayPort 24
Cavalier 60, Lake Park Audubon 24
Lake Park Audubon 42, MayPort CG 42 (LPA winner by criteria)
Lakeville North Panther Invite
1. Hudson, WI 210
2. Henry Sibley 191
3. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 154.5
4. Chaska 136.5
5. Robbinsdale Cooper 124
6. Northfield 105.5
7. Lakeville North 105
8. South Saint Paul 97
9. Lakeville South 92
10. Maple Grove 76.5
11. Farmington 76
12. Woodbury 51
13. Turtle Lake 49
14. Robbinsdale Armstrong 48
15. Cretin-Derham Hall 23
16. Minneapolis Southwest 1
Litchfield Invitational
1. Alexandria 187.5 tie
1. Anoka 187.5 tie
3. Litchfield 163.5
4. Tartan 157
5. Totino Grace 135
6. Royalton 121.5
7. Zimmerman 64.5
Luxemburg-Casco (WI) Duals
Round 1
Owatonna 41, Mosinee (WI) 25
Luxemburg-Casco (WI) 45, Port Washington (WI) 30
Sheboygan Falls (WI) 43, Bay Port (WI) 21
Round 2
Owatonna 42, Bay Port (WI) 31
Luxemburg-Casco (WI) 42, Sheboygan Falls (WI) 25
Port Washington (WI) 48, Mosinee (WI) 24
Round 3
Owatonna 37, Sheboygan Falls (WI) 27
Luxemburg-Casco (WI) 49, Mosinee (WI) 21
Bay Port (WI) 39, Port Washington (WI) 34
Round 4
Owatonna 48, Port Washington (WI) 24
Luxemburg-Casco (WI) 57, Bay Port (WI) 24
Sheboygan Falls (WI) 49, Mosinee (WI) 23
Round 5
1st: Owatonna 33, Luxemburg-Casco (WI) 29
3rd: Sheboygan Falls (WI) 39, Port Washington (WI) 37
5th: Mosinee (WI) 51, Bay Port (WI) 27
Mankato West Quad
1st Round
Mankato West 57, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 16
Byron 63, Fairmont 9
2nd Round
Mankato West 64, Fairmont 16
Byron 42, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 15
3rd Round
Byron 41, Mankato West 33
Fairmont 42, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 27
Monticello Magic Duals 
Pool A
Big Lake 48, Albany 25
Minnewaska 40, Albany 32
Big Lake 46, Minnewaska 15
Pool B
Little Falls 39, St. Francis 32
Saint Francis 41, Saint Cloud Apollo 30
Saint Cloud Apollo 38, Little Falls 34
Pool C
Annandale/Maple Lake 42, New Ulm 24
Annandale/Maple Lake 41, Sauk Rapids 23
Sauk Rapids 40, New Ulm 33
Pool D
Monticello 36, North Branch 24
Championship Pool
Big Lake 37, Annandale/Maple Lake 26
Monticello 55, Little Falls 18
5th Place Pool
North Branch 39, Minnewaska 33
Consolation Pool
Saint Cloud Apollo 48, Albany 29
New Prague Invitational
Austin 36, St. Peter 32
Cannon Falls 36, Sibley East 28
Jackson County Central 45, Austin 30
New Prague 38, Cannon Falls 36
Sibley East 44, New Prague 27
St. Peter 51, Jackson County Central 21
5th: Jackson County Central 42, New Prague 41
3rd: Cannon Falls 36, Austin 34
1st: Sibley East 42, St. Peter 30
Osseo Invitational
1. Medford 210
2. Mounds View 160
3. Osseo 149
4. Scott West 122
5. Buffalo 119.5
6. Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 104
7. Eden Prairie 94
8. Rogers 84
9. Edison 37
10. Benilde St. Margaret’s 19
Rochester Duals
First round
Albert Lea 34, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 34
Apple Valley 58, Kasson-Mantorville 0
Chatfield 45, Rochester Mayo 20
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 39, Mankato East 33
Stewartville 39, Rochester John Marshall 31
Waseca 48, Rochester Century 24
Second round
Albert Lea 46, Chatfield 18
Apple Valley 65, Stewartville 6
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 49, Rochester John Marshall 21
Kasson-Mantorville 58, Mankato East 9
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 67, Rochester Century 3
Rochester Mayo 37, Waseca 33
Saint Michael-Albertville Invitational
1. Montgomery-Lonsdale/LeCenter 201
2. Saint Michael-Albertville199.5
3. Delano 181
4. Dassel-Cokato 149
5. Elk River 140.5
6. Moorhead 89
7. Deer River/Northland 87
8. St. Cloud Tech 84
Saint Paul Highland Park Invite
1. Roseville 117.5
2. Saint Paul Highland Park 113.5
3. Minneapolis South 104
4. Mahtomedi 78
5. Saint Thomas Academy 74
6. Saint Paul Harding 73
7. Park Center 44
8. Minneapolis North 16
Waconia Quad
First Round
Waconia 39, Shakopee 3
Milaca 57, Wayzata 13
Second Round
Milaca 51, Waconia 23
Shakopee 47, Wayzata 29
Third Round
Wayzata 42, Waconia 33
Milaca 56, Shakopee 10
Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverine Invitational
1. Perham 255
2. Thief River Falls 175
3. Pequot Lake/Pine River-Backus 156.5
4. Greenbush/Middle River/Badger 151.5
5. Wadena-Deer Creek 142
6. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 111
7. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 103
8. Sauk Centre 78
Wahpeton Dan Unruh Memorial Invite
1. West Fargo, ND 222
2. Fergus Falls 194.5
3. Wahpeton, ND 192
4. Frazee 172
5. Lisbon, ND 152
6. New York Mills 139
7. Minnetonka 115.5
8. Wheaton-Herman Norcross 108.5
9. Grand Forks Central 93.5
10. Sisseton, SD 51
11. Breckinridge 34
12. Brookings, SD 28
13. Kindred, ND 15
14. Tiospa Zina 13
15. Minnehaha Academy/Concordia Academy-Bloomington 6
Watertown (SD) Invite
First round
Canby 54, Milbank 12
Quarterfinals
Canby 57, Watertown 18
Semifinals
Canby 36, Yankton 24
1st: Canby 43, Huron 28
Winona Invitational
1. Scott West 193.5
2. Dover-Eyota 191
3. Pine Island 142.5
4. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 103
5. Wabasha-Kellogg 103
6. Caledonia 92.5
7. La Crescent 85
8. Winona 73
9. Lake City 71

 

High School Results – November 2007

Friday, November 30, 2007
Canby 57, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 24
Coon Rapids 73, Blaine 6
Fridley 47, Robbinsdale Cooper 27
Grand Rapids 42, Hinkley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 24
Hastings 67, Roseville 3
Lakeville North 36, Lakeville South 33
Park 39, Woodbury 28
Robbinsdale Cooper 47, Fridley 27
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguar Invitational photos
1. New London-Spicer 219
2. Browerville/Eagle Valley 145.5
3. Dawson-Boyd 130
4. Eden Valley-Watkins 125
5. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 71
6. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 48
7. Holdingford 46
8. Chokio-Alberta-Clinton-Graveville-Beardsley 43
Brooklyn Center Triangular
Brooklyn Center 48, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 33
Farmington 42, Brooklyn Center 36
Farmington 49, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 15
Elk River Triangular
Elk River 47, Rogers 29
Elk River 56, Zimmerman 19
Zimmerman 38, Rogers 30
Irondale Triangular
Champlin Park 57, Irondale 9
Champlin Park 44, North Branch 24
North Branch 45, Irondale 19
Melrose Early Bird Tournament
1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 269.5
2. Montevideo 184
3. Rockford 138
4. Sartell-Saint Stephen 113
5. Staples-Motley 112.5
6. Ortonville 78.5
7. Melrose 68.5
8. Nicollet 45
Watertown-Mayer Triangular
Saint Peter 39, New Prague 33
Watertown 53, New Prague 13
Watertown-Mayer 46, Saint Peter 25
White Bear Triangular
Cambridge-Isanti 59 Hibbing 6
Cambridge-Isanti 54, White Bear Lake 9
Hibbing 35, White Bear Lake 33


Thursday, November 29, 2007
Dover-Eyota 46, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 28
Forest Lake 59, Cretin-Derham Hall 21
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 37, Southland 24
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 41, Roseau 39
Mounds View 40, Stillwater 36
North Saint Paul 51, Saint Paul Harding 21
River Valley 36, Saint James 23
Saint Charles 42, La Crosse Logan (WI) 33
Trinity at River Ridge 60, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 7
United South Central 59, Blue Earth Area 18
South Saint Paul Triangular
Northfield 51, South Saint Paul 24
Northfield 67, Saint Paul Humbolt 12
South Saint Paul 55, Saint Paul Humbolt 24
West Central Area Triangular
Ottertail Central 45, West Central Area 28
Ottertail Central 51, Pelican Rapids 23
Pelican Rapids 47, West Central Area 21

2007 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2007 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Accelerade Cadet
National Championships

Saturday, July 21-Thursday, July 26 at Fargo, ND

Event Coverage – themat.com

Event Coverage – intermatwrestle.com

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman – 3rd Place (tie), 3 champions, 11 All-Americans
  • Junior Greco-Roman – 1st Place, 1 champion, 11 All-Americans
  • Women’s Freestyle – 26th Place, 1 All-American
  • Cadet Freestyle – 5th Place, 1 champion, 9 All-Americans
  • Junior Freestyle – 4th Place (tie), 7 All-Americans

The Guillotine Photos:

Cadet Greco-Roman National Championships
Junior Greco-Roman National Championships
Women Freestyle National Championships
Cadet Freestyle National Championships
Junior Freestyle National Championships

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (34) 61.00
2. Wisconsin (24) 59.00
3. Illinois (49) 50.00
3. Minnesota (30) 50.00
5. California (47) 35.00
6. Missouri (25) 34.00
7. Washington (41) 27.00
8. Kansas (24) 26.00
8. New Jersey (20) 26.00
10. Iowa (29) 24.00

MN National Champions
1st Place: 84 pounds – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton
1st Place: 112 pounds – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy
1st Place: 171 pounds – Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

MN All-Americans
3rd Place: 152 pounds – Tyler Lehmann, Apple Valley
4th Place: 84 pounds – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls
4th Place: 119 pounds – Justin LaValle, Moorhead
5th Place: 112 pounds – Destin McCauley, Apple Vally
7th Place: 125 pounds – Luke Vaith, Hastings
7th Place: 171 pounds – Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
8th Place: 84 pounds – Nick Clobes, Hutchinson
8th Place: 140 pounds – Dan Cox, Litchfield

Individual Results

Cadet-84 – Nick Clobes’s place is 8th.
Match #1 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Michael Soria (New York) TF 6-0,1-1,7-0
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) Fall 6-0,1:10
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Josh Martinez (Washington) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-84 – Jacoby Bergeron’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Dec 1-1,2-1,3-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Tyler Granata (Texas) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) Dec 0-4,4-1,4-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #6 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1

Cadet-84 – Hayden Zillmer’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Maxwell Soria (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Fall 6-0,1:08
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Dec 0-4,5-0,3-0

Cadet-98 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Marc Pirozzi (New York) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #2 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Cade Ketchum (Oklahoma) Dec 2-1,2-3,6-0
Match #3 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Max Vichi (Wyoming) Dec 3-2,6-2
Match #5 Tony Pena (Colorado) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Robert Dyar (Alabama) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-1

Cadet-105 – David Baker – DNP
Match #1 Scott Mantua (Maryland) over David Baker (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,0:52
Match #2 David Baker (Minnesota) over Nathan Reed (Kansas) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #3 David Baker (Minnesota) over Todd Pearson (Nevada) Fall 1:23
Match #4 David Baker (Minnesota) over Shayden Terukina (Hawaii) Dec 4-3,7-6
Match #5 Jamie Clark (Ohio) over David Baker (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0

Cadet-105 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over John Woods (Virginia) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Schofield (Indiana) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #3 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,5-3

Cadet-112 – Nick Tourville – DNP
Match #1 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Derrick Walraven (South Dakota) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Zach Clark (Oregon) Dec 3-2,3-1
Match #4 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Stephen Hernandez (Iowa) Fall 4-1,0:28
Match #5 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Jordan Cox (Idaho) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #6 Pete Baldwin (Florida) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,1-3,3-1
Match #7 Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) TF 8-2,6-0

Cadet-112 – Brandon Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Danny Lofrese (New York) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:00

Cadet-112 – Dylan Ness’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Caleb Thornhill (Washington) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Eric Wilson (Colorado) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Alan Callahan (Kansas) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kent Williams (Illinois) Dec 2-2,0-6,4-4
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kyle Dake (New York) Dec 1-1,1-5,4-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 7-1,5-2
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) Dec 6-1,6-0
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 0-6,6-1,6-0
Match #12 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 5-3,7-2

Cadet-112 – Destin McCauley’s place is 5th.
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt Evans (Missouri) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Travis Himmelman (Colorado) TF 8-0,7-1
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Rollins (Nebraska) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #6 Frank Cagnina (New Jersey) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 1-5,3-2,2-2
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jordan Cox (Idaho) Dec 5-0,2-4,3-2
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,6-0,4-0
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-119 – Justin LaValle’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Anthony Thurgood (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Randy Sissenstein (New York) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Caleb Smith (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Turner (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Seth Thomas (Oregon) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #6 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #7 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Dan O`malley (New York) Dec 5-3,3-0
Match #8 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tracy Huffman (Idaho) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #9 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,7-0
Match #11 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,5-2,4-3

Cadet-125 – Luke Vaith’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Tyler Simmett (Washington) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Brannon Beck (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Dustin Woosley (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Mark Hartenstine (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #5 Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-3,3-0
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jon Casas (Arizona) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #8 Chris Gonzalez (Illinois) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #9 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 5-0,2-1

Cadet-125 – Robbie Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Tim Burkhart (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Jeffrey Miller (Montana) Fall 1:27
Match #3 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Chad Diamond (Hawaii) Dec 4-4,6-0
Match #4 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Kory Deberry (Arizona) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #5 Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #6 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Devon Brown (New York) Dec 2-4,7-1,4-2
Match #7 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-130 – Dylan Yarger – DNP
Match #1 Mike Crowley (New Jersey) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,3-2,5-0
Match #2 Derek Olson (Wisconsin) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-130 – Steve Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Steve Keogh (Minnesota) over Alex Cizek (Illinois) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #2 Steve Keogh (Minnesota) over Trey Weliver (North Carolina) Fall 7-1,0:41
Match #3 Nestor Taffur (New Jersey) over Steve Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #4 Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) over Steve Keogh (Minnesota) TF 10-0,10-0

Cadet-135 – Jarret Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Nick Moore (Iowa) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Pavel Litovkin (Washington) Dec 5-0,3-3
Match #3 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Aaron Velasquez (New Jersey) Dec 3-3,3-2,6-0
Match #4 Chase Gordon (Florida) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-135 – Jake Begin – DNP
Match #1 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Matt Gallen (Utah) Dec 4-1,9-3
Match #2 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over John Walters (Delaware) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Marshall Robinson (Virginia) Dec 5-1,7-2
Match #4 Anthony Volpe (New York) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1,6-0
Match #5 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Cadet-140 – Dan Cox’s place is 8th.
Match #1 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Anthony Resendez (Ohio) Fall 6-0,1:04
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ben Schmitt (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Skyler Gioiosa (Arizona) Dec 4-0,5-3
Match #4 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Jake Hruza (Idaho) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #5 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Tucker Raich (Florida) Dec 2-3,2-1,3-0
Match #6 C.J. Thompson (Washington) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #7 Marshall Peppleman (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Fall 0:13
Match #8 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-140 – Cody Manderscheid – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Miller (Illinois) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-4,3-3
Match #2 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0

Cadet-145 – RJ Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Devon Johnson (Nebraska) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #2 RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) over Alex Bailey (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Andrew Whitfield (Idaho) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-4,1-1

Cadet-145 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Chris Tripplet (Washington) Fall 4-2,1:27
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Gordon Armstrong (Georgia) Fall 1-2,0:49
Match #3 Mikey Lunsford (Oklahoma) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-1
Match #4 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-152 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Jorgensen (Washington) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,8-0
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Quinton Perrin (Missouri) Dec 6-0,6-1
Match #3 Ryan Garringer (Illinois) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,0:47

Cadet-152 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ethan Keiser (Maryland) Fall 0:48
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Rico Velazquez (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:13
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Patrick Sheehan (Hawaii) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Dan Martin (Illinois) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,5-2
Match #5 Jordan Brown (Kansas) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,5-2,3-1

Cadet-152 – Tyler Lehmann’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Justin Evans (Montana) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Dale Lewis (Illinois) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Daniel Frandsen (Utah) Fall 0:15
Match #5 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over John Tuck (Oregon) Dec 8-3,6-1
Match #6 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Ethan Wilson (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 5-1,0-4,6-1
Match #8 Victor Asencio (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 8-4,7-0
Match #9 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 1-5,4-0,1-6
Match #10 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Fall 2-1,0:40

Cadet-160 – Brendan Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Joseph Range (Iowa) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #2 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Cody Johnson (Oklahoma) Dec 5-2,3-2
Match #3 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Aaron Garcia (Nevada) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #4 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Mike Morgan (Colorado) Dec 1-3,4-0,5-1
Match #5 Joe Raygor (Wisconsin) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,1-1,1-1
Match #6 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Mark Myers (Indiana) Dec 1-4,7-0,5-3
Match #7 Stephen Mcpeek (Texas) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 10-7,1-5,3-1

Cadet-171 – Micah Larson’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Taylor Kettman (Iowa) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #2 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Dec 3-0,5-2
Match #3 Ian Daube (California) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) 5-4,ID
Match #4 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Dec 1-5,4-1,4-2
Match #5 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #6 Damon Jones (Indiana) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #7 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Dec 1-2,4-1,2-2

Cadet-171 – Joel Bauman’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Matt Transue (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Mitchell Fadenholz (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Aaron Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Fall 7-0,0:51
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jesse Hellinger (California) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #8 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) TF 5-0,6-1

Cadet-171 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Bryan Mey (Delaware) Dec 4-0,1-1,1-1
Match #2 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Damon Jones (Indiana) Dec 2-4,2-1,2-1
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Scott Schiller (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-1
Match #4 John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,3-1
Match #5 Ian Daube (California) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Rupp (Idaho) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,2-0
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Brody Black (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:39
Match #3 George Canales Iv (Illinois) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 9-6,6-0

Cadet-189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Zach Aylor (Oklahoma) Dec 2-2,6-1,2-1
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Teagan Franco (Washington) Fall 1:20
Match #3 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Trever Gwin (Oregon) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #4 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over David Severn (Michigan) Dec 5-0,7-5
Match #5 Jonathan Becker (New Jersey) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Fall 0:29
Match #6 Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Minnesota (44) 56.00
2. New York (41) 52.00
3. Illinois (45) 50.00
4. California (42) 48.00
5. Oregon (40) 45.00
6. Iowa (42) 41.00
7. Washington (37) 28.00
8. Missouri (33) 24.00
9. Ohio (52) 21.00
10. Florida (33) 20.00

MN National Champion

1st Place: 145 pounds – Jake Deitchler, Anoka

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 119 pounds – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
2nd Place: 189 pounds – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman
3rd Place: 130 pounds – Cody Adams, Mankato East
3rd Place: 152 pounds – Joe Grygelko, Saint Michael-Albertville
3rd Place: 215 pounds – Pat Mahan, Owatonna
4th Place: 130 pounds – Brian Litch, Wayzata
5th Place: 160 pounds – Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central
6th Place: 112 pounds – Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace
7th Place: 119 pounds – Paul Tellgren, Anoka
7th Place: 171 pounds – Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central

Individual Results

Junior-112 – Cody Lensing – All-American – 6th Place
Match #1 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Sophan Mey (California) Fall 4-3,1:01
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Richard Benigno (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Shane Summerlin (Georgia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Grant Sutter (Wisconsin) Dec 3-1,3-3
Match #5 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Isaac Romero (Washington) Dec 1-5,2-1,1-1
Match #6 Andrew Long (Iowa) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 6-0,9-0
Match #7 Danny Luttrell (Texas) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,2-1,1-1
Match #8 Ryan Jauch (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-1

Junior-112 – Pat LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Schuyler Swanton (Florida) Dec 4-2,7-0
Match #2 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Mitchell Lofstedt (Oregon) Dec 1-2,4-0,2-2
Match #3 Tyler Cox (Wyoming) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #4 Dennis Wood (Kansas) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 2-8,3-1,4-1

Junior-119 – Paul Tellgren – All-American – 7th Place
Match #1 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Mike Phetvixay (Utah) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Brandon Adams (Idaho) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Cody Beisel (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #4 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Matt Cabanas (Florida) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #5 Matthew Holmes (Illinois) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,7-4
Match #6 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Mike Mailloux (Arizona) Dec 1-1,3-2
Match #7 Nikko Triggas (California) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-1
Match #8 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 1-1,2-0,2-2

Junior-119 – Tanner Weltzin – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Biggs (Ohio) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #2 Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) over Matt Rowe (New York) Dec 4-0,10-4
Match #3 Thomas Williams (California) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-119 – D.J. Tenney – DNP
Match #1 Erik Spjut (Texas) over D.J. Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #2 Dj Miller (North Carolina) over D.J. Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2

Junior-119 – Zachary Sanders – All-American – 2nd Place
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Craig Nelson (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Tanner Andrews (Illinois) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Justin Solberg (North Dakota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Cameron Wells (Oklahoma) ID
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Justin Forrest (Missouri) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Paul Garza (Arizona) Dec 6-0,1-3,6-1
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Prescott Garner (Oregon) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 2-8,4-4,4-4
Match #10 Nikko Triggas (California) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,5-2,3-0

Junior-119 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Fields (Indiana) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,3-1
Match #2 Steven Joseph (Florida) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

Junior-125 – Hieu Pham – DNP
Match #1 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Hieu Pham (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Hieu Pham (Minnesota) over Drew Hinschberger (Iowa) Fall 1:04
Match #3 Nick Flores (Utah) over Hieu Pham (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-2

Junior-125 – James Locke – DNP
Match #1 James Williams (Florida) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Matt Mcdonough (Iowa) over James Locke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Junior-125 – Kyle Bulera – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Vincent Lara (Texas) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Johny Tolson (Ohio) Fall 5-8,1:50
Match #3 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Matt Moorhouse (Arizona) Dec 8-1,2-5,7-3
Match #4 John Trumbetti (New Jersey) over Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) Fall 0:36
Match #5 Jarrod Garnett (Delaware) over Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-1

Junior-125 – Matt Morrison – DNP
Match #1 Jimmy Eggemeyer (Alaska) over Matt Morrison (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,4-2,7-1
Match #2 Troy Cunningham (Washington) over Matt Morrison (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1

Junior-130 – Brian Litch – All-American – 4th Place
Match #1 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Coty Riggleman (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Pierce Stowman (Alaska) Fall 7-0,1:11
Match #3 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Nick Shields (Louisiana) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #4 Dalton Jensen (Iowa) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,3-3,1:42
Match #5 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Kendall Albert (Georgia) Dec 5-1,5-0
Match #6 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Phil Goodwin (North Carolina) Dec 1-2,5-2,2-1
Match #7 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Mitchell Fenton (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #8 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Hollan Gravley (Alaska) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #11 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-130 – Cody Adams – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Matt Cearns (Wyoming) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Dominique Smith (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:35
Match #3 Cody Adams (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Jared Ragan (Illinois) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Mitch Artsma (Pennsylvania) Dec 10-2,1-1
Match #6 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Cody Fobes (New Jersey) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Kyle Williams (Illinois) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #8 Kelly Kubec (Washington) over Cody Adams (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #9 Cody Adams (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-135 – Aaron Driessen – DNP
Match #1 Conner Simons (Virginia) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Joseph Hagan (Kansas) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-0

Junior-135 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Melde (New Jersey) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:55
Match #2 Trenton Washington (Nebraska) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-3

Junior-135 – Joe Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Bryan Otto (Idaho) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Tommy Potter (Ohio) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #3 Randall Watts (California) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,0-3,2-1
Match #4 Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Fall 1:10

Junior-135 – Josh Wiseman – DNP
Match #1 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Tim Naverette (California) Dec 4-4,4-3
Match #2 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Jordan Peter (Missouri) Fall 6-0,0:24
Match #3 Tyler Caldwell (Kansas) over Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) Fall 2-2,1-7,0:48
Match #4 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Colten Huskey (Colorado) Dec 5-3,0-7,4-3
Match #5 Anthony Jerome (New York) over Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-140 – Kevin O’Brien – DNP
Match #1 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Matt Reilley (Kansas) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Brad Recker (Iowa) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #3 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Chris Osterberg (Illinois) Dec 2-2,2-1
Match #4 Kendrick Sanders (Florida) over Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,5-0,8-0
Match #5 Robert Hunter (California) over Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-0

Junior-140 – Darryl Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) over Travis Clarke (Kansas) Dec 4-1,7-1
Match #2 David Foxen (New York) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #3 Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) over Colin Hartnett (Illinois) Fall 1-7,7-3,0:49
Match #4 Jon Goncalves (Connecticut) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,2-2,5-4

Junior-140 – Colter Uscola – DNP
Match #1 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Harut Ghaltarchyan (South Carolina) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Walter Peppelman (Pennsylvania) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-1
Match #3 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Trey Morlatt (Kentucky) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Anthony Varnell (Washington) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-140 – Ryan Madson – DNP
Match #1 Chad Taniguchi (Hawaii) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,3-2
Match #2 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Joseph Atwell (Iowa) Dec 5-4,4-1
Match #3 Joshua Speelman (Ohio) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,1:43

Junior-145 – Spencer Flodeen – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Colby Crank (Kansas) TF 4-5,7-0,7-1
Match #2 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Justin Cedeno (Texas) Fall 6-0,0:23
Match #3 Joe Green (Missouri) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #4 Cody Miller (Washington) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,5-0

Junior-145 – Jake Deitchler – All-American – 1st Place
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Connor Suba (Ohio) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Trae Reed (Iowa) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Troy Walker (Washington) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Matt Walters (Illinois) Fall 0:21
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Kyle Meyer (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Zack Mastro (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Don Vinson (New York) Dec 1-2,4-1,7-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – DNP
Match #1 T.j. Moen (Iowa) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-2
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Abner Cook (Idaho) Dec 4-0,2-2
Match #3 Derek Koehn (Kansas) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0

Junior-145 – Michael Davis – DNP
Match #1 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Damien Long (Washington) Dec 5-3,5-3
Match #2 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Matt Wilson (Oregon) Fall 1:01
Match #3 Jake Bohn (Michigan) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-2,5-1
Match #4 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Cal Vivier (Idaho) Dec 4-0,6-1
Match #5 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over John Rocha (New York) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #6 Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0

Junior-152 – Joe Grygelko – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Pete Morealle (Louisiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Dj Linares (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Marcus Edgington (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Thomas Windom (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Dallas Hintz (Washington) Dec 3-0,2-2,1-1
Match #6 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Kyle Ulrey (Indiana) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #7 Kevin LeValley (Colorado) over Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,7-0,6-1
Match #8 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Trent Weatherman (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #10 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Robert Kellogg (Iowa) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-152 – Jamarii Tucker – DNP
Match #1 Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0
Match #2 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Josh Rittenhouse (Arizona) Dec 6-3,4-3
Match #3 Sean Ballard (North Dakota) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Junior-152 – Daniel Davis – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Dustin Warner (Idaho) Fall 1:11
Match #2 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Brian Greenlee (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-4,6-3,3-3
Match #3 Dylan Azinger (Iowa) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) TF 6-0,3-4,8-0
Match #4 Dan Olsen (Illinois) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,1:10

Junior-152 – Trevor Ingle – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Timothy (Florida) over Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:35
Match #2 Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) over Josh Cyr (Missouri) Fall 1-1,0:48
Match #3 Collin Engelhardt (North Dakota) over Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-3

Junior-160 – Eric Grabosky – DNP
Match #1 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Connor Funk (Michigan) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Brady Eaton (Nevada) Fall 8-0,0:23
Match #3 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Slade Giesen (Kansas) Dec 2-1,5-0
Match #4 Kendall Vogel (Wisconsin) over Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-3
Match #5 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – All-American – 5th Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Anthony Herron (Michigan) Fall 6-0,0:40
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Davin Morris (Florida) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Dustin Drake (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Nolan Mcbryde (Alaska) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jesse Nielsen (Idaho) Fall 0:09
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Paul Paddock (New York) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Chris Bullins (North Carolina) Dec 0-3,2-2,2-1
Match #9 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,5-1,6-0
Match #10 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Michael Chaires (New York) Dec 2-1,3-0

Junior-160 – Shamus O’Grady – DNP
Match #1 Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) over Shelby Mappes (Indiana) Dec 2-2,4-1
Match #2 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #3 Michael Chaires (New York) over Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,3-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Lucas Munkelwitz – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Tyson Campbell (Missouri) Dec 6-0,3-4,3-2
Match #2 David Ratcliff (Oklahoma) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,0:57
Match #3 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Oscar Huntley (Armed Forces) Dec 2-1,5-4
Match #4 Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Junior-171 – Caleb Lines – All-American – 7th Place
Match #1 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Blake Salyer (North Carolina) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Scott Boner (Wyoming) Dec 3-2,1-2,4-1
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Sam Engelland (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #4 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Kevin Tanner (West Virginia) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #5 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Caleb Freeman (Indiana) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #6 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Owen Smith (Maryland) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #7 Dorian Henderson (Georgia) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #8 Nathan Graham (New York) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:17
Match #9 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Stephan Hampton (California) Dec 4-0,3-1

Junior-171 – Matt Spoden – DNP
Match #1 Paul Kordich (Ohio) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,4-3
Match #2 Micah Burak (Colorado) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,3-1

Junior-171 – Mitch Brekke – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Chris Schultz (Wyoming) Fall 9-3,0:47
Match #2 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over John Sinchok (Ohio) Dec 2-3,5-1,2-1
Match #3 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Dan Schreimann (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Davon John (New York) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 5-11,5-4,2-2
Match #5 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Derrick Yant (Ohio) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #6 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-189 – Tony Willaert – DNP
Match #1 Adam Fager (Utah) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,7-1,3-1
Match #2 Donald Messick (Delaware) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-0

Junior-189 – Zac Nielsen – All-American – 2nd Place
Match #1 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cory Mcgrady (Indiana) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #2 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Rory Mcbryde (Alaska) TF 7-0,9-0
Match #3 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Levi Gruwell (Louisiana) Dec 8-0,4-2
Match #4 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Kyle Bergstedt (California) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Derek Thompson (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-2,3-1
Match #6 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Matthew Wilps (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,8-0
Match #7 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Stephen Skroch (Nevada) Fall 1:22
Match #8 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Erich Schmidtke (Washington) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #9 Ryland Geiger (Oregon) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-1,3-1

Junior-189 – Tyler Dirks – DNP
Match #1 John Smyers (Ohio) over Tyler Dirks (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Matt Mccarter (Illinois) over Tyler Dirks (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Alex Beucler – DNP
Match #1 Alex Beucler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mcmneill (North Carolina) Fall 0:39
Match #2 David Schlarb (Ohio) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-6,3-1
Match #3 Spencer Desena (New York) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-215 – Pat Mahan – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jake Mabry (Washington) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Byron Tate (Iowa) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #3 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jim Nemunaitis (Ohio) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #4 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Stryker Lane (Colorado) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #6 Marcel Dubose (Michigan) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,4-3,6-0
Match #7 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Dallas O`malley (Wisconsin) Dec 2-2,3-1
Match #8 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) Dec 1-1,1-1,2-1
Match #9 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:00

Junior-215 – Nick Creamier – DNP
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Lester Mendoza (Louisiana) Fall 8-0,0:51
Match #2 Michael Gonzales (Alaska) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,3-1
Match #3 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over James Martin (Washington) Dec 3-2,2-2
Match #4 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Joe Kent (Florida) Dec 1-1,3-3
Match #5 Oney Snyder (Ohio) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1

Junior-285 – Hakan Binek – DNP
Match #1 Atticus Disney (Kansas) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) TF 6-0,10-1
Match #2 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Derrick Ingram (Missouri) Fall 0:41
Match #3 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Rob Bourke (Illinois) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #4 Tucker Lane (Colorado) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-1

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Corey James (New York) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Chris Rupe (Iowa) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 1:49


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

MN All-American
6th Place: 132 pounds – Ashley Johnson, New Ulm

Individual Results

Women-95 – Natalie Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Kristi Garr (Michigan) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,4-4
Match #2 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Kelsey-ann Mita (Hawaii) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #3 Amelia Munson (Connecticut) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,5-2,5-4

Women-132 – Ashley Johnson’s place is 6th
Match #1 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Rachael Skroch (Nevada) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Cindy Kaffenberger (Michigan) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #3 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Raquel Pa`aluhi (Hawaii) Fall 3-0,0:20
Match #4 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Tessa Plana (Texas) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #6 Tatiana Padilla (California) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #7 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Amber Miracle (Wisconsin) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1-3,1:47


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (49) 71.00
2. Ohio (67) 70.00
3. New Jersey (40) 58.00
4. Missouri (35) 48.00
5. Minnesota (50) 41.00
6. Iowa (36) 29.00
7. Wisconsin (39) 29.00
8. Kansas (24) 25.00
9. Washington (42) 25.00
10. California (51) 23.00

MN National Champion
1st Place: 84 pounds – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 171 pounds – Mic Berg, Simley
3rd Place: 112 pounds – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley
4th Place: 215 pounds – Pat Brinkman, New Ulm
5th Place: 125 pounds – Luke Vaith, Hastings
5th Place: 152 pounds – Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley
6th Place: 84 pounds – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls
6th Place: 171 pounds – Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman
8th Place: 105 pounds – Drew Fleming, Waconia

Individual Results

Cadet-84 – Jacoby Bergeron’s place is 6th
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Patrick Parham (Indiana) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Michael Soria (New York) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) Dec 2-4,5-3,5-0
Match #5 Josh Martinez (Washington) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #6 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #7 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,7-6

Cadet-84 – Hayden Zillmer’s place is 1st
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Dylan Good (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Roman Holcomb (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Harley Davis (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Cody Phillips (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 2-0,2-1
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over William Hagany (New Jersey) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #8 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Fall 6-0,1-1,1:53

Cadet-84 – Nick Clobes – DNP
Match #1 Cody Phillips (Indiana) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Maxwell Soria (New York) Fall 3-2,1:59
Match #3 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,1-0,4-0

Cadet-98 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Matt Bystol (Illinois) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-2,6-0
Match #2 Abraham Islas (Arizona) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,5-1

Cadet-98 – R J Hallman – DNP
Match #1 R J Hallman (Minnesota) over Cliff Evans (Montana) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #2 Brock Krumm (North Dakota) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:17
Match #3 Marcus Sarnecki (Ohio) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,5-0

Cadet-105 – Devon Scott – DNP
Match #1 Joe Rendina (Michigan) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,1-3,3-0
Match #2 Nicholas Hannan (Ohio) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1

Cadet-105 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Shawn Lau (Montana) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,6-1,1-1
Match #2 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Justin Heller (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-2,10-3
Match #3 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,8-3

Cadet-105 – Tanner Hummel – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Ng (Hawaii) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:25

Cadet-105 – Drew Fleming’s place is 8th
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Kodie Egnor (Ohio) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Sage Ornelas (Arizona) Dec 0-3,2-1,1-0
Match #3 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Tom Ambrose (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #4 Efrain Aguilar (Washington) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #5 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Scott Mantua (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #6 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over A J Schopp (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Sean Dolan (Delaware) Dec 4-8,6-0,3-0
Match #8 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #9 Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Fall 0:50

Cadet-112 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Ben Gacayan (California) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Zachary Huxford (New Jersey) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #3 Patrick Mucha (Washington) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-1

Cadet-112 – Dylan Ness – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Joe Brewster (Illinois) Fall 5-2,6-7,0:47
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over David Bolger (Ohio) Fall 1:46
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Pete Baldwin (Florida) Dec 9-4,8-1
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 8-0,4-4
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Sean Silva (California) Dec 4-3,5-2
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Ray Borja (Virginia) TF 10-3,6-0
Match #7 Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) TF 9-3,7-0
Match #8 Nick Schenk (Maryland) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-4

Cadet-112 – Paul Norgren – DNP
Match #1 Stephen Robertson (Illinois) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #2 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Ricky Ortego (Louisiana) Fall 7-0,0:54
Match #3 Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,5-1

Cadet-112 – Destin McCauley’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Garrett Fincke (Florida) Fall 7-0,0:16
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Colton Rasche (Illinois) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #4 Samuel White (Ohio) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,5-0,1-0
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Joe Colon (Iowa) Dec 8-1,3-1
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jerome Robinson (Ohio) Dec 3-0,4-3
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Stephen Robertson (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Fall 1-1,4-2,1:39
Match #10 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jesse Delgado (California) Dec 6-0,6-1

Cadet-112 – Ali Mohammed – DNP
Match #1 Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) over David Marne (Montana) Fall 3-0,1:33
Match #2 Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) over Dylan Robinson (Nevada) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #3 Scott Filbert (Arizona) over Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #4 Jesse Delgado (California) over Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:05

Cadet-119 – August Short – DNP
Match #1 Matt Dietz (Michigan) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Logan Cudd (Wisconsin) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:30

Cadet-119 – Ethan Hildebrandt – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Wes Jones (Virginia) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Matt Evans (Missouri) Fall 3-1,0:57
Match #3 Travis Metcalf (Washington) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #4 Bret Baumbach (Iowa) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-2

Cadet-119 – Ryan Arne – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Ian Miller (Ohio) Fall 0:49
Match #2 Nick Nelson (California) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,0-3,6-0
Match #3 Vinny Gallegos (Colorado) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-6,3-0

Cadet-119 – Cola Jensen – DNP
Match #1 Craig Mcintire (Ohio) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joe Locksmith (Florida) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-0

Cadet-119 – Justin LaValle – DNP
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Mike Moreno (Arizona) Dec 5-1,6-5
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Radcliff (Florida) Fall 1:53
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tyler Spangler (Virginia) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Anthony Curcio (New Jersey) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-1,1-1
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Dardanes (Illinois) Dec 1-0,7-1
Match #6 Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3

Cadet-125 – Luke Vaith’s place is 5th
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Andy Mcculley (Wyoming) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 6-0,8-4
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Spencer Brown (Utah) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Trevor Mills (Washington) Fall 0:57
Match #5 Alex Bridgeford (Nebraska) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,1-0
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Nicky Gordon (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:41
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Joseph Waltko (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,0-8,2-1
Match #8 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jacob Ballweg (Iowa) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #9 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #10 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 1-1,4-3

Cadet-125 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Bryan Anderson (Utah) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Kirk Britton (Michigan) Dec 3-2,5-3
Match #3 Ethan Owens (Virginia) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-2
Match #4 Colin Feeley (Rhode Island) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 7-5,4-2

Cadet-125 – Robbie Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Brock Brown (Utah) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Eli Ashby (South Carolina) Dec 3-1,2-0
Match #3 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Colton Wagner (Iowa) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #4 Codey Combs (Delaware) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Scott Mattingly (Ohio) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Josh Durham (Oklahoma) Fall 1:42
Match #2 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Alex Villatoro (Texas) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Kevin Maelfeyt (California) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Fall 1:03
Match #4 Garrett Frey (Pennsylvania) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) TF 7-0,10-4

Cadet-130 – Steven Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Brock Crocker (Oregon) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-130 – Connor MacGregor – DNP
Match #1 Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) over Tanner Mccartney (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Marriott (Missouri) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 1:29
Match #3 Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 0:41

Cadet-130 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Jared Kilcup (Washington) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #2 Daniel Domanico (Georgia) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:45

Cadet-135 – Jarrett Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Mitch Breen (South Dakota) Fall 12-6,1:24
Match #2 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Adam Morrell (Maryland) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #3 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) Fall 0:50
Match #4 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Dylan Westwang (Oregon) Dec 5-1,2-3,2-1
Match #5 Anthony Salupo (Ohio) over Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Cadet-135 – Ryan Thompson – DNP
Match #1 Dillon Smith (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Thompson (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #2 Matt Miller (Maryland) over Ryan Thompson (Minnesota) Fall 2-9,0:52

Cadet-135 – Tyler Kivel – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Collin Crowell (New Hampshire) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Trevor Wiest (Missouri) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Wojcik (Illinois) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,6-1

Cadet-140 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Tucker Raich (Florida) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Jacob Williams (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – RJ Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Mark Stenberg (Illinois) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Calib Rought (Michigan) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:32

Cadet-145 – Jordan Campa – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Alex Bailey (Indiana) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Gordon Armstrong (Georgia) Fall 7-4,0:38
Match #3 Shawn Thomas (Oklahoma) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Taylor Smith (Ohio) Dec 1-6,7-5,2-0
Match #5 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Trenton Lemons (Alaska) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Tyler Sheridan (California) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) TF 8-1,7-0

Cadet-145 – Jack Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Zach Van Wey (Ohio) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-3,3-2
Match #2 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Steve Carlson (Illinois) Fall 1:45
Match #3 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Alex Yde (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,2-9,3-1
Match #4 Travis Gallegos (California) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-2
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Russell Townsend (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Justin Patus (New York) Dec 5-2,8-2
Match #4 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Devon Johnson (Nebraska) Fall 1:47
Match #5 Zach Skates (Oklahoma) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2

Cadet-145 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Sam Bennett (Indiana) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #2 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Andrew Whitfield (Idaho) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #3 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Chris Tripplet (Washington) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #4 Tyce Shirley (Wisconsin) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Cadet-152 – Jeremy Duruji – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Nord (North Dakota) over Jeremy Duruji (Minnesota) Fall 10-3,0:40
Match #2 Kanoa Matutino (Hawaii) over Jeremy Duruji (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-4

Cadet-152 – Kurtis Julson – DNP
Match #1 Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) over Daniel Frandsen (Utah) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Joshua Van Tine (Colorado) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-1,0-0
Match #3 Walt Gillmor (Iowa) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-152 – Tyler Lehmann – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Keelan Moore (Iowa) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 9-8,5-1
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Christian Wyatt (Missouri) Fall 0-6,8-7,0:37
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Bernie Dupuy (Louisiana) Fall 0:44
Match #5 Steven Santos (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,7-4

Cadet-152 – Craig Kelliher’s place is 5th
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ross Powell (Indiana) Dec 10-5,4-1
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Justin Evans (Montana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Michael Moreno (Iowa) Dec 3-3,0-5,5-4
Match #5 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ethan Wilson (New York) Fall 1:10
Match #6 Chris Urquizo (California) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,4-2
Match #7 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ryan Garringer (Illinois) Dec 2-2,6-2
Match #8 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Kyle Detmer (Kansas) Dec 4-2,6-6
Match #9 Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 1-7,5-2,0:42
Match #10 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Dec 5-2,4-2

Cadet-160 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Louis Alba (Florida) Dec 9-1,5-4
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Aaron Garcia (Nevada) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #3 Clint Wilson (South Dakota) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 Miles Hygelund (Oregon) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet-160 – Brendan Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Dan Martin (Illinois) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Trey Maserang (Ohio) Dec 3-5,6-1,6-3
Match #3 Erin O`dell (Florida) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,4-3
Match #4 Brandonn Johnson (Maryland) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Cadet-160 – William Hunt – DNP
Match #1 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Josh Weaver (Oregon) Fall 6-0,0:35
Match #2 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Joe Schindel (Ohio) Dec 2-1,8-0
Match #3 William Hunt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Jake Desroches (Washington) Dec 8-3,4-3
Match #5 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Mike Phelps (Indiana) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Logan Shirey (Pennsylvania) over William Hunt (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-3
Match #7 Riley Kilroy (Ohio) over William Hunt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,9-1

Cadet-171 – Mitchell Hagen – DNP
Match #1 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Charles Dove (Ohio) Dec 7-0,1-1
Match #2 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Allen Catlin (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Marcellus Walker (Washington) Fall 1:07
Match #4 Colin Lenhardt (Virginia) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Fall 1-4,1:22
Match #5 Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-3,3-0

Cadet-171 – Jeff Nielsen’s place is 6th
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Pat Nusekabel (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:10
Match #2 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Vincent Hall (New York) FF
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Jesse Hellinger (California) Fall 0:46
Match #4 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Max Adair (Oklahoma) Dec 7-2,4-0
Match #5 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 1-0,2-3,4-0
Match #8 John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-3,3-0
Match #9 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-3

Cadet-171 – Mic Berg’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Nico Jimenez (Illinois) Dec 3-1,3-2
Match #2 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jack Steinberg (Oregon) Fall 0:42
Match #3 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #4 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Zak Mayo (New Jersey) Dec 5-1,5-3
Match #5 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Derrick Borlie (Virginia) Dec 6-0,6-3
Match #6 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) Dec 1-7,6-1,5-5
Match #8 Mic Berg (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Mic Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Cadet-171 – Luke Perkerwicz – DNP
Match #1 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Luke Perkerwicz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:13
Match #2 Alec Bird (Washington) over Luke Perkerwicz (Minnesota) Fall 5-5,0:53

Cadet-189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Jake Filkins (Wisconsin) ID
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Mark Cross (Maryland) Fall 0:40
Match #3 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Parlberg (Illinois) Dec 7-5,0-4,5-1
Match #4 Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,6-0
Match #5 Nicholas Ruggear (Pennsylvania) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,3-2

Cadet-215 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Bowman (Connecticut) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Fall 0:53
Match #2 Johnny Fernandez (California) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0

Cadet-215 – Pat Brinkman’s place is 4th
Match #1 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Alex Andel (North Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Alex Beltran (California) Fall 2-0,0:41
Match #3 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Shomari Watts (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-3,4-0
Match #4 Kyle Caylor (Kansas) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #5 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Bryan Solomon (Oklahoma) Dec 0-4,2-2,1-0
Match #7 Anthony Pike (Arizona) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Fall 0-3,1:59

Cadet-285 – Josh Richards – DNP
Match #1 Warren Ziegler (Delaware) over Josh Richards (Minnesota) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Josh Richards (Minnesota) over Caleb O`neil (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) over Josh Richards (Minnesota) Fall 1:51


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Illinois (65) 50.00
2. Iowa (53) 48.00
3. New Jersey (41) 47.00
4. Minnesota (51) 40.00
5. Missouri (49) 40.00
6. Pennsylvania (49) 34.00
7. Oregon (38) 33.00
8. Washington (38) 28.00
9. California (51) 27.00
10. Colorado (17) 26.00

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 145 pounds – Jake Deitchler, Anoka
2nd Place: 215 pounds – Pat Mahan, Owatonna
3rd Place: 112 pounds – David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville
3rd Place: 119 pounds – Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place: 189 pounds – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman
4th Place: 145 pounds – Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central
6th Place: 135 pounds – Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge

Individual Results

Junior-112 – David Thorn’s place is 3rd
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Ryan Jauch (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Britain Longmire (Nevada) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Ben Sergent (Ohio) Dec 3-2,2-4,1-0
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Kellen Aura (California) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Shane Summerlin (Georgia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Andrew Long (Iowa) Dec 3-3,1-3,2-2
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Donte Butler (Missouri) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #9 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Willie Gunter (Oklahoma) Dec 1-2,1-0,4-0
Match #10 David Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) Dec 4-1,4-2

Junior-119 – Cody Lensing – DNP
Match #1 James Inghram (Ohio) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,0-7,1:33
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Nick Lafarga (Hawaii) TF 8-1,7-1
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Craig Barker (Florida) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #4 Jonny Brennan (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Zachary Sanders’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Steven Joseph (Florida) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Ryan Biggs (Ohio) Dec 6-3,8-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Jake Demmon (Iowa) Dec 4-0,8-3
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Rich Alarcron (California) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Prescott Garner (Oregon) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Danny Fisher (Illinois) Fall 2-0,1:07
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Zachariah Neibert (Ohio) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Nikko Triggas (California) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #9 Jordan Oliver (Pennsylvania) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Frank Lomas (California) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-119 – Pat LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Matt Rowe (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Patrick Hunter (New Jersey) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Bobby Wunnicke (Wisconsin) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Andrew Schmauch (Oklahoma) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Paul Garza (Arizona) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,1-5,1-1
Match #3 Nikko Triggas (California) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-1

Junior-119 – Danny Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Travis Okano (Hawaii) Dec 4-1,6-2
Match #2 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nathan Lowis (Arizona) Fall 1-1,0:23
Match #3 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Dan Osterman (Michigan) Dec 7-0,0-4,3-0
Match #4 Zach Bintliff (Missouri) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:40
Match #5 Ronnie Hicks (New York) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Chad Henle – DNP
Match #1 Cody Beisel (Oklahoma) over Chad Henle (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0
Match #2 Nick Flores (Utah) over Chad Henle (Minnesota) Fall 1:16

Junior-125 – Jason Jeremiason – DNP
Match #1 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Billy Heyduk (Illinois) Dec 4-2,8-1
Match #2 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Zack Bontrager (Kentucky) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Nate Moore (Iowa) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Fall 0:30
Match #4 Kyle Lang (Ohio) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Junior-125 – Justin Koob – DNP
Match #1 Nick Lester (Missouri) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Tanenbaum (Kansas) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-125 – Cole Von Ohlen – DNP
Match #1 Boris Novachkov (California) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-1
Match #2 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Tyler Malmberg (New York) Dec 6-2,7-0
Match #3 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Nick Grim (Florida) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Paul Johnson (Utah) Dec 4-1,6-0
Match #5 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Jeremiah Edwards (Indiana) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #6 Matt McDonough (Iowa) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-130 – Matt Mincey – DNP
Match #1 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Avery Garner (Idaho) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #2 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Chris Goon (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Seth Horner (Ohio) Dec 0-2,2-1,4-0
Match #4 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Frank Higgins (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #5 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Sean McCarty (Maryland) Dec 4-3,6-0
Match #6 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2
Match #7 Mark Weber (Michigan) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Michael Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Matt Metzler (New York) over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,3-1,7-1
Match #2 Michael Murphy (Minnesota) over David Calhoun (Florida) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #3 Neil Birt (Ohio) over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-130 – David Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Brock Coutu (Connecticut) over David Zilverberg (Minnesota) TF 8-2,8-0
Match #2 David Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nick Hutchinson (Florida) Fall 0:19
Match #3 David Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Kevin Kretz (Ohio) Dec 8-4,9-3
Match #4 Dominick Oddo (New York) over David Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,4-0

Junior-130 – Mark Erickson – DNP
Match #1 Mark Erickson (Minnesota) over Ryan Lukanich (Illinois) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #2 Justin Scott (Washington) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,5-0
Match #3 Daniel Bieshaar (Colorado) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-6,2-1

Junior-135 – Pat Smith – DNP
Match #1 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Mario Decaro (California) Dec 2-2,4-0
Match #2 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Adam Theisen (Wisconsin) Dec 2-3,5-3,6-0
Match #3 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Shaun Nance (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Anthony Campbell (Iowa) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #5 Trey Ayala (Illinois) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,1-0
Match #6 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-135 – Derek Schreiner – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Marsh (Indiana) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3
Match #2 Geno Capezio (Illinois) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-0

Junior-135 – Joel Dubiel – DNP
Match #1 Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) over Grant Overcashier (Michigan) Dec 0-3,1-0,3-0
Match #2 Conner Zuber (Indiana) over Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,7-6
Match #3 Nate Herda (South Dakota) over Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,7-0

Junior-135 – Joe Murphy’s place is 6th
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over David Green (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Ryan Medved (Georgia) Dec 3-2,3-3,3-0
Match #3 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Kevin Timothy (Florida) Dec 1-0,8-1
Match #4 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Quin Leith (Iowa) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #6 C.J. Napier (Kansas) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Trenton Washington (Nebraska) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #8 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Peter Yates (Georgia) Dec 1-5,4-0,1-0
Match #9 Norman Richmond (Oregon) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #10 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Nick Hucke (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,3-0,1-0

Junior-140 – Dan Deslaurius – DNP
Match #1 Esai Dominguez (Iowa) over Dan Deslaurius (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Bobby Barney (Texas) over Dan Deslaurius (Minnesota) TF 7-1,9-3

Junior-140 – Jake Saatzer – DNP
Match #1 Kellen Russell (New Jersey) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Waren Wattson (Michigan) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Brandon Pettijohn (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Leigh Tobias (New York) Dec 1-1,5-2
Match #5 Nathaniel Abril (Arizona) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,2-1

Junior-140 – Tony Valek – DNP
Match #1 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Jarrett Williams (Georgia) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Dylan Joiner (Missouri) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #3 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Turner Hodges (Oklahoma) Dec 6-2,1-0
Match #4 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Richard Bushby (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #5 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Matt Brown (Utah) Dec 4-0,1-3,6-4
Match #6 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Gus Lee (North Dakota) Dec 3-2,7-0
Match #7 Luke Silver (Texas) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-1

Junior-140 – Adam Siebenaler – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Carew (Iowa) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) Fall 1:52
Match #2 Chad Taniguchi (Hawaii) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) TF 6-0,1-7,9-6

Junior-145 – Matthew Baarson – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) over Carl Serck (South Dakota) Dec 3-1,0-1,4-3
Match #2 Eric Jones (Washington) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,7-0
Match #3 Travis Rasmussen (California) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

Junior-145 – Torey Stewart’s place is 4th
Match #1 Albert White (Illinois) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Don Miller (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #3 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Aaron Thompson (Virginia) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Nick Flynn (Kansas) Dec 1-0,6-2
Match #5 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over David Foxen (New York) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #6 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #7 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Shane Nay (Missouri) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #8 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #10 Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
Match #11 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Jacob Salazar (Utah) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Junior-145 – Justin Berns – DNP
Match #1 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over William Berrigan (Oregon) Fall 0:39
Match #2 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over John Christiansen (Florida) Dec 5-0,3-2
Match #3 Jesse Dong (Ohio) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,6-0
Match #4 Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Fall 0:09

Junior-145 – Lucas Murray – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over John Gochenour (New York) Dec 6-1,3-0
Match #2 Jeremy Regula (Ohio) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Fall 0:43
Match #3 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #4 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Colin Malcolm (California) Dec 3-1,5-1
Match #5 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Ryan Larsen (South Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #6 Vince Ramos (Illinois) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0

Junior-145 – Justin Aube – DNP
Match #1 Justin Aube (Minnesota) over Seth Short (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Colby Crank (Kansas) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-2
Match #3 Justin Aube (Minnesota) over Jon Goncalves (Connecticut) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Cody Miller (Washington) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0

Junior-145 – Jake Deitchler’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jake Villaret (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Joel Hutchens (Virginia) Dec 8-1,6-1
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Mallie Shuster (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Zach Cibula (Wisconsin) Dec 5-1,2-3,3-1
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over John Renard (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jacob Salazar (Utah) Dec 0-1,2-1,3-2
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Eric Jones (Washington) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #10 Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-4,2-1

Junior-152 – Daniel Copp – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over John Leonard (Indiana) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #2 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over Jon Healy (Washington) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #3 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over Dallas Bailey (Oklahoma) Dec 0-6,6-0,5-1
Match #4 Kyle Dooley (Illinois) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #5 Robert Kellogg (Iowa) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 8-5,5-4

Junior-152 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Dwayne Hale (Wisconsin) Fall 5-0,0:51
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Aaron Piomentesi (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Collin Engelhardt (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #5 Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Matthew Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Jedd Moore (Ohio) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Christian Fagan (Massachusetts) Fall 1:13
Match #3 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Austin Stubaus (Colorado) Dec 3-1,2-3,4-1
Match #4 Josh Calteux (Arizona) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) Fall 0:38

Junior-152 – Kurt Knutson – DNP
Match #1 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Billy Strmiska (California) Dec 8-0,2-1
Match #2 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Josh Rittenhouse (Arizona) Dec 3-3,4-1
Match #3 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Clint Orsini (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #4 Keith Hynson (Delaware) over Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-3,4-2
Match #5 Trey Edmunds (Nevada) over Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Tad Merritt – DNP
Match #1 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over Wayne Williamson (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:53
Match #2 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over James Hammontree (Nevada) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Chris Bullins (North Carolina) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #4 Kevin Hardy (Ohio) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Fall 4-6,6-1,0:56

Junior-160 – Mike Cullen – DNP
Match #1 Rowan Stander (Nebraska) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,6-5,7-4
Match #2 Eric Starks (Washington) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Matthew Morris – DNP
Match #1 Michael Chaires (New York) over Matthew Morris (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #2 Matthew Morris (Minnesota) over Spence Patrick (Idaho) Dec 6-0,1-3,4-4
Match #3 Matthew Morris (Minnesota) over Scott Kelly (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Alex Munoz (Texas) over Matthew Morris (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Brian Reynolds (Illinois) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Sam Rakes (Virginia) Fall 6-0,0-6,0:36
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jacob Burge (Michigan) Dec 0-1,1-0,4-0
Match #4 Brandon Hatchett (Florida) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,2-1
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ethan Smith (Utah) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Steve Wilson (Ohio) Dec 0-6,7-0,2-0
Match #7 Eric Starks (Washington) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1

Junior-160 – Brandon Bahr – DNP
Match #1 David Bonin (Louisiana) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-2
Match #2 Zach White (Oklahoma) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,4-4

Junior-171 – Tanner Sittig – DNP
Match #1 Owen Smith (Maryland) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Austin Trotman (North Carolina) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Calvin Ferguson – DNP
Match #1 Brett Rosedale (Iowa) over Calvin Ferguson (Minnesota) Fall 8-2,1:10
Match #2 Cam Simaz (Michigan) over Calvin Ferguson (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,9-2

Junior-171 – Dan Runck – DNP
Match #1 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Matt Sharpe (Tennessee) Fall 6-0,0:44
Match #2 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Cameron Duckworth (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-3
Match #4 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Josh Mccowen (Virginia) Dec 8-2,4-1
Match #5 Cody Yohn (Colorado) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Josh Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Josh Kohler (Minnesota) over Thomas Torres (Ohio) Dec 4-3,4-3
Match #2 Edward Ruth (Pennsylvania) over Josh Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Garrett Andel (North Dakota) over Josh Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-6

Junior-189 – Nic Leither – DNP
Match #1 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Cody Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 2-1,4-3
Match #2 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Fall 0:39
Match #3 Kyle Bergstedt (California) over Nic Leither (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,1-0
Match #4 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Devon Brun (Missouri) TF 2-3,6-0,6-0
Match #5 Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Nic Leither (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Zac Nielsen’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Derek Rottenberg (California) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brice Jacobs (Louisiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Matt Fetterly (Michigan) Fall 0:14
Match #4 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Robert Atwood (Nevada) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #5 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Adam Fager (Utah) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #6 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cody Magrum (Ohio) Dec 0-1,5-2,1-1
Match #7 Matthew Wilps (Pennsylvania) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1
Match #8 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Jerome Ward (Illinois) ID
Match #9 Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #10 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brent Haynes (Missouri) Dec 7-0,1-4,6-4

Junior-189 – Caleb Lines – DNP
Match #1 Jeremy Foster (Ohio) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,2-1
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Tom Fritz (Illinois) Fall 2-2,6-0,1:58
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Dustin Meloche (Florida) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Sonny Yohn (Colorado) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1

Junior-215 – Nick Olson – DNP
Match #1 Nick Olson (Minnesota) over Steven Sandrock (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:18
Match #2 Nick Olson (Minnesota) over Joey Lewis (Idaho) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #3 Brad Rabenstein (Washington) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Fall 0-4,1:44
Match #4 Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-3

Junior-215 – Pat Mahan’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over David Schlarb (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:21
Match #2 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jake Mabry (Washington) Fall 1:24
Match #3 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Ben Apland (Illinois) Fall 0:52
Match #4 Brandon Williamson (Connecticut) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,2-3,1:05
Match #5 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Orlando Scales (Ohio) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #6 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #7 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) Dec 5-2,1-1
Match #8 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jared Platt (New Jersey) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Cullen Berg – DNP
Match #1 James Martin (Washington) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #2 Bryan Floyd (Georgia) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-215 – Tony Nelson – DNP
Match #1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-7,1-1
Match #2 Scott Penny (Illinois) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #3 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Julian Zuniga (California) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #4 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Joseph Camlin (Maryland) Dec 5-0,8-0
Match #5 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Dec 3-0,1-4,2-1
Match #6 Tyson Yoder (Oklahoma) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Dom Bradley (Missouri) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:29
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jordan Walsh (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:57
Match #3 Ben Kuhar (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,0:27

Junior-285 – Brett LeBrun – DNP
Match #1 Elijah Madison (Missouri) over Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-0,2-1
Match #2 Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) over Glenn-allen Kendl (Wisconsin) Fall 1:43
Match #3 Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) over Jack Burbank (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #4 Christian Brantley (Illinois) over Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1

Junior-285 – Jerrod Kuisle – DNP
Match #1 Louis Thorton (California) over Jerrod Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Steve Andrus (Kansas) over Jerrod Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0


Team MN Shirt Front


Schedule

Saturday, July 21
9:30 am-2:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session I)
4:00-9:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session II)

Sunday, July 22
9:30-11:00 am – Cadet GR (Session III)
9:30 am-2:00 pm – Junior GR (Session I)
2:00-6:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
6:00-9:00 pm – Junior GR (Session II)

Monday, July 23
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior GR (Session III)
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior WM (Session I)
3:00-5:00 pm – Junior WM (Session II)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
5:00-9:30 pm – Junior GR (Session IV)

Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards

Tuesday, July 24
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior WM National Duals
Rounds 1-4 (BSA-Gym)
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session I)
2:00-3:30 pm – Junior WM National Duals

Medal Rounds and Awards
5:00-9:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session II)

Wednesday, July 25
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session III)
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Junior FS (Session I)
2:30-6:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
6:00-9:00 pm – Junior FS (Session II)

Thursday, July 26
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Junior FS (Session III)
4:00-8:00 pm – Junior FS (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards


Team MN Shirt Back

28 days that will change your life

J Robinson Intensive Wrestling Camps

By Brian Jerzak

The temperature was over ninety degrees in late July. Wrestlers from around the country were engaged in one-on-one live wrestling. Not more than ten minutes passed and everyone on the mat was drenched in sweat, but they pressed on. At 15 minutes the whistle blew, the action stopped and each wrestler found his individually labeled water bottle for a two minute water break. After the two minute break the whistle blew again and the paired off wrestlers began again, this time for ten minutes. The intensity of the wrestling didn’t slow down as time went on. None of the wrestlers wanted to be responsible for making the group do 50 yard bear crawls or push-ups because he was not pulling his weight. Ten physically draining minutes pass and the whistle blows again. Two minutes of water and rest before the next whistle. Five minutes, break, five minutes, break, ten minutes, break, and finally one more grueling 15 minute live wrestling session.

To access this post, you must purchase The Guillotine Subscription.

Eight inducted into the Bartelma Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame

Eight new members were inducted into the Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame at the banquet on April 28, 2007 at Augsburg College in Minneapolis. Bruce Bartels, John Miller, Ray Miller, John Panning, Albert Russ, Pat Short, Harlan “Butch” Steen, and Jim Tanniehill were inducted. Many Hall of Fame members were in attendance. Continue reading