Three Olympic Champions and four world champions headline field at Final X New York on June 8

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

The field has been finalized for Final X New York. presented by Tezos, on Wednesday, June 8 at Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden in New York City.

Athletes qualified for Final X New York either by winning a 2021 World medal, or based upon their placement at the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Coralville, Iowa, May 20-21.

The winner of each Final X Championship Series will represent the Team USA at the Senior World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia, Sept. 10-18.

Continue reading →

Two Olympic Champions and five world champions headline field at Final X Stillwater on June 3

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

The field has been finalized for Final X Stillwater, presented by Tezos, on Friday, June 3 at Gallagher-Iba Arena on the campus of Oklahoma State University in Stillwater, Okla.

Athletes qualified for Final X Stillwater either by winning a 2021 World medal, or based upon their placement at the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Coralville, Iowa, May 20-21.

The winner of each Final X Championship Series will represent the Team USA at the Senior World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia, Sept. 10-18.

Continue reading →

14 Athletes Win World Team Trials Challenge Tournament Finals, to Advance to Final X Against a World Medalist

Seth Gross over Daniel Deshazer; Zahid Valencia over Mark Hall

CORALVILLE, Iowa – Final X 2022 has been completely determined, based upon the results of the final session at the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament on Sunday.

On Sunday night, 14 weight classes had a best-of-three series on Sunday night, with only the winner advancing to Final X, where they will face a 2021 World medalist who had already qualified for Final X. In the first session Sunday morning, the two semifinal winners at 16 other weight classes also advanced to compete in Final X.

Tonight’s best of three series included seven weights in men’s freestyle, six in women’s freestyle and one in Greco-Roman.

Of the 14 series, 11 were finished in two-match sweeps, while three series went the full three matches. Continue reading at teamusa.org →

32 Wrestlers in 16 Weights Win World Team Trials Challenge Tournament Semifinals and Advance to Final X

Patrick Smith and Hayden Zillmer earn spots at Final X; Seth Gross, Daniel Deshazer, Mark Hall compete tonight

CORALVILLE, Iowa – The first group of wrestlers who have earned a spot in Final X were determined during the morning session of the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament at Xteam Arena this morning.

Winners of the semifinals in 16 weight classes punched their tickets to either Final X Stillwater on June 3 or Final X New York on June 8. Included were nine Greco-Roman weight classes, four women’s weight classes and three men’s freestyle weight classes.

Among the Greco-Roman athletes who qualified for Final X are past Olympians Ildar Hafizov (60 kg), Jesse Thielke (63 kg), Alejandro Sancho (67 kg) and Ben Provisor (82 kg).

Past World Team members in Greco-Roman advancing to Final X were Hafizov, Thielke, Provisor, Max Nowry (55 kg), Dalton Roberts (60 kg), Sammy Jones (63 kg), Patrick Smith (72 kg), Kamal Bey (77 kg), Alan Vera (87 kg) and Cohlton Schultz (130 kg). Continue reading at teamusa.org →

Five Top Seeds Are Knocked Off As 14 Men’s And Women’s Finals Set At World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

Minnesota connection wrestlers Seth Gross, Daniel Deshazer, Mark Hall, Hayden Zillmer, and Marlynne Deede in contention

CORALVILLE, Iowa – Finals were set in 14 weight classes, including seven men’s freestyle weights, six women’s freestyle weights and one Greco-Roman weight at the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament on Saturday night.

These 14 weight classes have a 2021 World medalist who has already advanced to Final X. These semifinal winners will compete in a best-of-three championship series on Sunday night for the right to compete in Final X.

During the session, four No. 1 seeds in men’s freestyle were beaten, as well as one No. 1 seed in Greco-Roman, to advance to the finals series.

In men’s freestyle, at 57 kg, NC State star Jakob Camacho, the No. 4 seed knocked off 2022 U.S. Open champion and top seed Matthew Ramos, 11-7. Camacho led 2-0 at the break and scored eight points in a wide open second period for the victory. Camacho won a U.S. Open title in 2021. Continue reading at teamusa.org →

Steffen earns No. 8 seed for World Team Trials Challenge

MARSHALL, Minn. – USA Wrestling has announced the seeds for this weekend’s freestyle competition at the World Team Trials Challenge with current Southwest Minnesota State University wrestler Caden Steffen earning the No. 8 seed at 86 kilograms.

The tournament will take place on Saturday and Sunday inside Xtream Arena in Coralville, Iowa, with FloWrestling hosting all tournament coverage throughout the weekend.

Continue reading →

Pair of Former Gophers Prepped for Greco World Team Trials

Pat Smith and Alec Ortiz receive their seeds as they look to punch their tickets to Final X

MINNEAPOLIS – Another round of pre-seeds has been released by USA Wrestling for this weekend’s World Team Trials Challenge, as a pair of former Gophers, Pat Smith and Alec Ortiz, have received their seeds for Greco-Roman competition this weekend.

The tournament will take place from May 21-22 inside Xtream Arena in Coralville, Iowa, as FloWrestling will host all tournament coverage throughout the weekend.

Continue reading →

Blockhus, Webster Earn Seeds for World Team Trials Challenge

MINNEAPOLIS – USA Wrestling has announced the seeds for freestyle competition at the World Team Trials challenge, as current Gopher wrestler Michael Blockhus and Minnesota alumni Owen Webster will both have a number next to their name when competition gets underway this weekend.

The tournament will take place from May 21-22 inside Xtream Arena in Coralville, Iowa, as FloWrestling will host all tournament coverage throughout the weekend.

Michael Blockhus will enter the tournament as the No. 6-seed at 70 kilograms following a solid performance at the U.S Open three weeks ago, which saw him place fourth in Las Vegas with a 6-2 record on the weekend. This weekend he will look to punch his ticket for one of the two vacant Final X spots as he competes among the likes of Alec Pantaleo, Ryan Deakin, Jordan Oliver, and Zain Retherford, among others.

Continue reading →