High School Milestones – Saturday, January 4, 2020

  • 125th Win – David Platt, Hibbing, 11th, 145 pounds
  • 50th Pin – Jacob Hertzog, Waseca, 12th, 285 pounds
  • 100th Win – Seth Nebel, Edina, 132 pounds
  • 100th Win – Jose Reyes, Tri-City United, 12th
  • 100th Win – Nathan Simmonds, Fairmont/Martin County West, 12th, 170 pounds
  • 100th Win – Tristian Lang, Hutchinson/BLHS, 11th, 132 pounds
  • 75th Win – Mason Gehloff, Waseca, 11th, 113 pounds
  • 75th Win – Cale Luthens, Hutchinson/BLHS, 11th, 160 pounds
  • 75th Win – Ted Stacey, LPGE-Browerville, 12th, 152 pounds
  • 60th Win – Luke Osweiler, Waseca, 11th, 120 pounds
  • 60th Win – Tyler Spolarich, Aitkin, 11th, 152 pounds
  • 25th Pin – Brandon Schlangen, Paynesville, 12th, 285 pounds
  • 50th Win – Hunter Frost, Farmington, 10th, 113 pounds
  • 50th Win – Riley Messer, Paynesville, 12th, 152 pounds
  • 50th Win – Alex Nelson, Kimball Area, 11th, 132 pounds

High School Milestones – Friday, January 3, 2020

  • 200th Win – Drew Woodley, Northfield, 12th, 138 pounds
  • 175th Win – Will Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 12th, 138 pounds
  • 150th Win – Paxton Creese, Shakopee, 12th, 120 pounds
  • 100th Win – Hayden Straumann, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 11th, 138 pounds
  • 75th Win – Jake Mortensen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 10th, 152 pounds
  • 75th Win – Weston Roberg, Paynesville, 12th, 170 pounds
  • 75th Win – Nolan Dans, Crookston, 11th, 126 pounds
  • 75th Win – Ethan Anderson, Becker, 10th, 126 pounds
  • 75th Win – Kylen Rish, Becker, 11th, 160 pounds
  • 75th Win – Brayden Weber, Becker, 11th, 220 pounds
  • 60th Win – Collin Boese, Howard, Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 9th 152 pounds
  • 25th Pin – Eric Williams, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 11th 132 pounds
  • 25th Pin – Danny Mosford, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 11th 220 pounds
  • 25th Pin -Chase Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 9th, 106 pounds
  • 50th Win – Mason Studemann, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 10th, 126 pounds
  • 50th Win – Ryan VanLuik, Minnewaska, 11th, 170 pounds
  • 50th Win – Ethan Bowman, Crookston, 9th, 113 pounds
  • 50th Win – Jore Volk, Lakeville North, 113 pounds
  • 50th Win – Tim Peppel, BOLD, 11th, 220 pounds

Small school LPGEB hopes to make big splash at The Clash

Jacob Lorentz likes to downplay just how powerful his Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville wrestling program has become.

“We’re just a small community from central Minnesota that’s trying to represent our area well,” Lorentz said. “I’m not going to lie to you. We relish the underdog role.”

Now go ahead and turn “relish” into “relished.” That’s because “underdog” doesn’t fit the Wolves anymore. Invitations to the national-renowned Clash wrestling tournament in Rochester don’t come unless you’re special, and he got one this last offseason.

LPGEB has transformed from a program that had 16 wrestlers total when Lorentz took over in 2014, to one that now boasts 40. And the Wolves don’t just have quantity, they have quality, which allowed them to reach the state tournament the last two years, including winning it last season (beating Kenyon-Wanamingo in the finals). The Wolves finished 27-1 overall. Continue reading at www.postbulletin.com

High School Milestones – Saturday, December 28, 2019

  • 186th Win (School Record) – Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West, 11th, 126 pounds
  • 150th Win – Roman Rogotzke, Stillwater, 11th, 182 pounds
  • 150th Win – Hunter Lyden, Stillwater, 10th, 152 pounds
  • 150th Win – Cael Swensen, Wayzata, 11th, 138 pounds
  • 125th Win – Connor Simmonds, Fairmont/Martin County West, 11th, 138 pounds
  • 50th Pin – John Hughes, Richfield, 12th, 132 pounds
  • 100th Win – Ethan Warren, Ogilvie, 11th, 145 pounds
  • 75th Win – Matt Hogue, Stillwater, 11th, 120 pounds
  • 75th Win – Sam Treml, Shakopee, 11th, 152 pounds
  • 25th Pin – Ben Primus, ROCORI, 12th, 195 pounds

High School Milestones – Friday, December 27, 2019