It’s all the same – A focused tournament mind

By Mark Schwab

Mindset for major competitions

Dominant: Teams and individuals that win state and national tournaments consistently.

Fade: Teams or individuals that want the season over. They want to be the best, but settle on mediocrity. They have no plan in place to peak. Their practice room and lifestyle habits are not conducive to consistent winning. Improper weight management could be a problem, but the main factor is their mental state. Fear carries more authority than belief.

Peak: Teams and individuals that understand a superior person is able to focus. Focus allows mastery of your environment.

Lack of belief is detrimental. Wasting time looking ahead and overanalyzing the past is hurtful to consistent performance. There are times when we question our readiness to compete by magnifying our opponents’ abilities and minimizing our own. Athletes often create imagined obstacles that hinder their potential.

Tournaments, ideally, are what you look toward all season. Use major competitions as a reward. Let other competitors work mental numbers on themselves. Let the competition become filled with anxiety and doubt. Let them compete with a mental parking brake on. Let the competition deal with the weight of doubt. Let the competition question and wear themselves out with non-stop mental games.

Much like physical training, there are mental training skills. Improving your mental skills should be part of your overall program. Many athletes experience mental struggles but do little to change their state of mind. Many hope on game day everything will work itself out.

Our thoughts can be cunning, but they provide evidence that shows up in our performance.

Our thinking, a never ending internal conversation, will always be with us; it is how our minds work. There is always something on our mind. What occupies your mind is important. You can rehearse victory or you can court defeat. Overcoming defeat is a battle you can win, but you have to challenge yourself and you must give up comfort.

The daily battle is always between what you should do and what you actually do. Win these battles. The more persistent the fight, the more likely the victory. A plan of action makes a difference.

As major tournaments approach, many athletes tighten up, hold back, or shut down. They refrain from what produced past victories. They stay safe, overanalyze, and wait; waiting is a trap.

You are still in control during major competition.  Nothing changes. You are still competing under the same rules and the same principles. Nothing has changed except your thinking. And since you control your thinking, you hold the key. What will you allow to speak loudest? You have been good before, and you can be good again.

The athlete who deals with pressure will triumph. A venue does not change you. Nothing changes except what you allow. It is responsibility on your part. Responsibility is a choice and an opportunity to grow, not a burden.

It is natural to be nervous; you can perform with nerves. Be in the moment. Do not fear something you have done consistently well. Relax, take a deep breath, and focus.

It is either you or your opponent. Your responsibility is to tilt the odds in your favor through daily preparation. Since your competition is training like you are, you have to invest more. Maybe it is working harder and longer, but maybe it is working smarter and understanding that you will function at an optimal level when the body and mind are in unison.

We create fear and doubt, but we also possess courage and belief. Both exist in our minds. They do not live in harmony so you have to choose. It takes work, but never confuse difficult with impossible. Eliminating doubt is a battle you can win. You will get what you think about consistently.

Hold nothing back, and compete to win. Performance is not random; it is related to your thoughts and expectations. Somebody who is not supposed to win will excel.  Someone who is supposed to excel will falter. The determining factor is focus and consistency.

How to grow confidence and have a focused tournament mind

  • Awareness of your thoughts. Identify situations where negative self-talk occurs. Interrupt the negative and replace with positive. (Keep this simple). If you learn to manage your self-talk, you can manage your performance.
  • Make a decision that you are going to be committed to building your confidence.
  • Focus is crucial.
  • Body language indicates attitude and attitude dictates behavior. Maintain strong and positive body language.
  • Only concern yourself with the controllable.
  • Build success into your training.
  • Set practice room goals that focus on specific behaviors.
  • Manage your breathing. By slowing your breathing you conserve energy, in control of your movements and function at a higher level. Take a deep breath; breathe in confidence and strength; breathe out doubt and fatigue.
  • Play your strengths. Train your weaknesses.
  • Basics win.
  • Analyze during practice and training. Simplicity during competition.
  • Consistent pre-competition behaviors provide consistent performance results.
  • A win is never certain and a loss is never final. Stay focused!

About Mark Schwab
Mark Schwab spent nine years as assistant coach at the University of Minnesota, helping the program to seven top-three finishes and two NCAA championships. He is currently an assistant coach at the University of Northern Iowa. 

The Guillotine High School Rankings – February 25, 2011

Top Teams and Individuals

Rankings Editors: John Nalan (Class AAA), Bruce Heitkamp (Class AA), Roger Mischke (Class A)

February 25, 2011 Rankings (PDF)

(Section in parentheses)

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Hastings (3)
3. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
4. Albert Lea Area (1)
5. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
6. Owatonna (1)
7. Prior Lake (2)
8. Coon Rapids (7)
9. Forest Lake (7)
10. White Bear Lake Area (4)
11. Centennial (5)
12. Elk River (7)

Lean and Mean
Stillwater Area (4), Anoka (7), Hopkins (6), Shakopee (2), Maple Grove (5), Henry Sibley (3), Eden Prairie (6), Eagan (3), Rosemount (3), Bemidji (8), Minnetonka (6), Willmar (8), Faribault (1), Saint Francis (7)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Tommy Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
2. Seth Gross, Apple Valley (3), 9
3. Dakota Wangsness, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
4. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
5. Nate Stebbins, North (4), 12
6. Matt Meuwissen, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
7. Luke Rowh, Hastings (3), 9
8. Corey Vaillancourt, Coon Rapids (7), 9
9. Tanner Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 10
10. Jacob Price, Hopkins (6), 11
112 pounds
1. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
3. Trent Butcher, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 10
4. Nick O’Brien, Wayzata (6), 9
5. Michael Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 11
6. Dustin Weinmann, Irondale (5), 10
7. Garrett Wangsness, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
8. Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury (4), 9
9. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 12
10. Sean O’Neil, Prior Lake (2), 9
119 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 11
2. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
3. Evan Green, Owatonna (1), 11
4. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 11
5. Corey Latuff, Hastings (3), 12
6. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
7. Mark Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
8. Brandon Peters, Faribault (1), 10
9. Ben Rock, Prior Lake (2), 10
10. Donyale Rosenbloom, Park Center (5), 12
125 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 11
4. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 12
5. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 11
6. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 11
7. Zach Gawboy, Maple Grove (5), 11
8. Pat Casey, Shakopee (2), 10
9. Nate Stott, Centennial (5), 11
10. Amin Buta, Minneapolis South (4), 11
130 pounds
1. Mark Hall, Apple Valley (3), 7
2. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 11
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 12
4. Michael deJolsvay, Hopkins (6), 12
5. Jake Hanson, Rochester Mayo (1), 10
6. Kenan Menge, Hastings (3), 12
7. Wayne Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
8. Ty Torgerson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
9. Jeremy Beaman, Anoka (7), 11
10. Jonny Dill, Maple Grove (5), 11
135 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 11
3. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 11
4. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
5. Grant Nehring, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
6. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
7. Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata (6), 10
8. Matt Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 11
9. D’Narius Lewis, Burnsville (3), 12
10. Tommy O’Brien, Saint Cloud Tech (8), 11
140 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Colten LaChance, Hastings (3), 12
3. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 12
4. Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
5. Derek Weinmann, Irondale (5), 11
6. Jamie Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 12
7. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 12
8. Jessen Franzen, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
9. Gavin Larsen, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
10. Rashad Kennedy, Henry Sibley (3), 12
145 pounds
1. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
2. Holton Lubinski, Elk River (7), 12
3. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 12
4. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 10
5. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
6. Tyler Hebig, Mound-Westonka (6), 10
7. Luke Boroda, Mounds View (5), 12
8. Mack Glasby, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
9. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
10. Matt Dinse, Owatonna (1), 12
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
3. Adam Jackson, Rosemount (3), 11
4. Jordan Zeman, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Jake Lille, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
6. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 12
7. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 11
8. Danny Egesdal, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
9. Jacob Jackson, Minnetonka (6), 12
10. Coty Milhausen, Willmar (8), 12
160 pounds
1. Steven Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 11
3. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
4. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 12
5. Chase Morlock, Moorhead (8), 10
6. Tommy Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 10
7. Josh Francois, Rosemount (3), 12
8. Richard Carlson, Mounds View (5), 11
9. Anton Kalista, Lakeville North (2), 11
10. Nick Bachmann, East Ridge (4), 12
171 pounds
1. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 12
3. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
4. Beau Bibeau, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
5. Jarod Rau, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
6. Ben Zeman, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Carter Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Jake Swenson, Hastings (3), 11
9. Dan Rekuski, Maple Grove (5), 12
10. Lance Benick, Forest Lake (7), 8
189 pounds
1. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
4. Nathaniel Swoyer, Willmar (8), 12
5. Josh Vaughan, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
6. Tom Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 10
7. Connor Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Coyte Kuefner, Owatonna (1), 11
9. Rob Rada, Eagan (3), 12
10. Jon Volp, Osseo (5), 12
215 pounds
1. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 12
2. Logan Barrett, Owatonna (1), 12
3. Nick Edling, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
4. Jacob Lueck, Eagan (3), 12
5. Zack Vine, Centennial (5), 12
6. Isaac Eichmann, Hastings (3), 11
7. Mitch Elmer, Stillwater Area (4), 12
8. Erik Ehresmann, Eastview (3), 12
9. Michael Burckhardt, Coon Rapids (7), 10
10. Jory Lubinski, Elk River (7), 11
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
2. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 12
4. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 11
5. Corey Anderson, Shakopee (2), 11
6. Josh Woodrich, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Mitch Johnson, Eagan (3), 11
8. Sam Gaul, Rochester Century (1), 12
9. Jose Reyes, Henry Sibley (3), 12
10. Kyle Weimann, Elk River (7), 11

Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
3. Scott West (2)
4. Foley (6)
5. Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3)
6. Monticello (5)
7. Adrian (3)
8. New London-Spicer (6)
9. Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8)
10. Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1)
11. Grand Rapids (7)
12. Stewartville (1)

Lean and Mean
Milaca (7), Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Staples-Motley (8), Little Falls (6), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), Perham (8), Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2), Fergus Falls (8), Chisago Lakes Area (7), Becker (6), New Prague (2)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 10
2. Tristan Manderfeld, Foley (6), 10
3. Jarred Oftedahl, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s (5), 10
4. Joey Curtis, Milaca (7), 10
5. Luke Betchwars, Scott West (2), 11
6. Skyler Petry, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 9
7. Matt Elsenpeter, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 10
8. Marlo Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 9
9. Jakob Stageberg, New London-Spicer (6), 9
10. Anthony Luft, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster (3), 9
112 pounds
1. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 10
2. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
3. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 10
4. Keith Thell, Foley (6), 10
5. Luke Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 10
6. Hunter Retzlaff, Saint Peter (2), 9
7. Eric Bourgeois, Monticello (5), 11
8. Dru Strand, Adrian (3), 12
9. Joe Moscho, Milaca (7), 11
10. Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls (8), 10
119 pounds
1. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 12
2. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
3. Pedro Delao, Simley (4), 11
4. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
5. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
6. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Ben Henle, New London-Spicer (6), 11
8. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 11
9. Paul Nolden, Spectrum (5), 12
10. Wesley Azariah, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 12
125 pounds
1. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
2. Cola Jensen, Simley (4), 12
3. Nate Lecy, Stewartville (1), 12
4. Zach Stepan, Zimmerman (5), 12
5. Matt Fuller, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
6. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 10
7. Eric Madson, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2), 10
8. Austin Kluis, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
9. Mason Brownlee, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 9
10. Tanner Pehrson, Waseca (1), 11
130 pounds
1. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 12
2. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
3. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
4. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 11
5. Coltan Laganiere, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
6. Alex Couette, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
7. Jake Kostik, North Branch (7), 12
8. Tyler Dobmeier, Scott West (2), 12
9. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
10. Matt Tlougan, Byron (1), 12
135 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
2. Gabe Fogarty, Scott West (2), 11
3. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
4. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 12
5. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 12
6. Sam Keeler, Foley (6), 12
7. Matt Kruse, Simley (4), 12
8. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls (6), 11
9. Tyler Pipo, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
10. Zachary Johnson, Rockford (5), 11
140 pounds
1. Jake Short, Simley (4), 10
2. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 12
3. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 12
4. Dustin Ellsworth, Saint Paul Harding (4), 11
5. Myrone Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 10
6. Chevy Gobel, Foley (6), 11
7. Jake Schmitz, Monticello (5), 12
8. Cody Hanson, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central (7), 12
9. Brock Bullerman, Adrian (3), 12
10. Lyndon Becker, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 12
145 pounds
1. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 10
2. Shawn Hatlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
4. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 12
5. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 10
6. Joey Stadnick, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
7. Josh Halicke, Sartell-Saint Stephen (6), 11
8. Logan Draack, Monticello (5), 12
9. Patrick Mork, North Branch (7), 11
10. Matt Laugen, Fergus Falls (8), 11
152 pounds
1. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 12
2. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 12
3. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 12
4. Jesse Puncochar, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
5. Peter Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 11
6. Codie LaFromboise, Mora (7), 10
7. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 12
8. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 11
9. Codie Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
10. Tim Ostby, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta (3), 11
160 pounds
1. Micah Barnes, Simley (4), 11
2. Taylor Lewandowski, Foley (6), 11
3. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
4. Christian Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 12
5. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
6. John Redepenning, Rockford (5), 11
7. Nick Dvorak, Scott West (2), 11
8. Joe Tuholsky, Little Falls (6), 12
9. Jamison Evans, Grand Rapids (7), 10
10. Brady Ayers, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 10
171 pounds
1. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 12
2. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 12
3. Zack Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
4. Travis Kammerer, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
5. Patrick Faber, Fridley (5), 12
6. Brock Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
7. Justin Ladehoff, Milaca (7), 11
8. Blake Petrich, Staples-Motley (8), 11
9. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
10. Lane Mitchell, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
189 pounds
1. Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
2. Ryan Michaelis, Monticello (5), 12
3. Cody Welch, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
4. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
5. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
6. Zach Dvorak, Scott West (2), 12
7. Joe Hemmerich, Milaca (7), 12
8. Mitch Robinson, Zimmerman (5), 10
9. Jerome Paul, Saint Paul Central (4), 12
10. Tyler Carlsgaard, Mahtomedi (4), 12
215 pounds
1. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 11
2. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 12
4. Daren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Joe Jude, Monticello (5), 12
6. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 12
7. Matt Wakefield, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 12
8. Mario Arroyo, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
9. Mykar Groves, Simley (4), 12
10. Ben McDonald, Mahtomedi (4), 11
285 pounds
1. Austin Goergen, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 11
2. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 11
3. Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
4. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
5. Karl Eichinger, Princeton (7), 12
6. Ben Goodrich, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy (5), 12
7. Donaldo Martinez, Sauk Center/Melrose (6), 12
8. Collin Gabler, Mankato East (2), 10
9. Nic Grimley, Monticello (5), 11
10. Zach Gibson, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta (3), 11

Class A Teams
1. Jackson County Central (2)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Kimball Area (5)
4. Minneota (3)
5. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
6. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
7. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
8. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
9. Border West (6)
10. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)
11. LeSueur-Henderson (4)
12. Pierz (7)

Lean and Mean
Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), Saint James (4), BOLD (3), Pipestone Area (3), Chatfield (1), New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), Holdingford (5), Paynesville Area (5), Mille Lacs (7), Wadena-Deer Creek (6), Crookston (8), Barnesville (6), Royalton/Upsala (7), Aitkin (7)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Andrew Dayland, Saint Charles (1), 9
2. Cameron Sykora, Border West (6), 8
3. Tyler Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
4. Trevor Schultz, Martin County West (2), 10
5. Tommy Selander, New York Mills (6), 12
6. Isaac Schermerhorn, Frazee (8), 8
7. Jordan Engler, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 8
8. Ryan Bergeron, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
9. Cody Hanson, Saint James (4), 10
10. Tyler Keller, Medford (2), 9
112 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 12
3. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 10
4. Dylan Herman, United South Central (2), 9
5. Zach Kunhns, Maple River (2), 10
6. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 12
7. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
8. Quinten Berres, Kimball Area (5), 8
9. Nick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 11
10. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 12
119 pounds
1. Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
2. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 12
3. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
4. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 12
5. Taner Trembley, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
6. Tanner Mills, Kimball Area (5), 10
7. Jesse Jaerger, Maple River (2), 12
8. Dustin Esplan, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 11
9. Cody Whitney, Mille Lacs (7), 11
10. Carson Henry, Saint Charles (1), 12
125 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 12
2. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 12
3. Gus McCarthy, Border West (6), 10
4. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 10
5. Oakley McLain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
6. Jake Wirtjes, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
7. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 10
8. Ben Rynda, Trinity at River Ridge (4), 11
9. Levi Specht, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
10. Andy Poster, Royalton/Upsala (7), 11
130 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
2. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 12
3. Klinton VanHeuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
4. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 12
5. Wade Huckriede, Frazee (8), 12
6. Ian Peck, Saint Charles (1), 12
7. Mason Moreno, Hayfield (1), 9
8. Jordan Theede, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 9
9. Brent O’Connell, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
10. Paden Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 8
135 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Mike Jarnot, Holdingford (5), 11
3. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 11
4. Aaron Bates, Sibley East (4), 10
5. Myrle Schemerhorn, Frazee (8), 10
6. Matt Lee, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
7. Jake Revier, BOLD (3), 12
8. James Cossette, Pelican Rapids (6), 12
9. Rusty Grisim, Lake City (1), 11
10. Mark Francour, Mille Lacs (7), 12
140 pounds
1. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 12
2. Larry Bomstad, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
3. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 10
4. Jordon Rothers, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 10
5. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 11
6. Dustin Dylla, United South Central (2), 12
7. Brett Swartz, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
8. Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 10
9. Mitch Lange, Royalton/Upsala (7), 9
10. Eric Hood, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
145 pounds
1. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 11
2. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 12
3. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 12
4. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 10
5. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 11
6. Alex Lessman, Minneota (3), 12
7. Jordan Joseph, Kimball Area (5), 8
8. Thomas Gullikson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
9. Matt Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
10. Giovanni Alvarado, Saint James (4), 11
152 pounds
1. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
2. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. Bryan Andrews, Martin County West (2), 12
4. William Baker, Jackson County Central (2), 12
5. Jake Krogstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
6. Joe Franta, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
7. Nathan Tomala, Pierz (7), 11
8. Caramon Hansen, Kimball Area (5), 11
9. Dominic Sweetman, Redwood Valley (3), 12
10. Zach Olson, Mille Lacs (7), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
3. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
4. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 12
5. Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
6. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 12
7. Michael Kramer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
8. Alex Steffel, BOLD (3), 12
9. TeJay Wojchowski, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
10. Carter Hanson, Blue Earth Area (2), 10
171 pounds
1. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
2. Matt Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 12
3. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
4. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
5. Ryan Sieberg, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
6. Thomas Sandt, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
7. Derek Melhouse, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
8. Brent O’Halloran, BOLD (3), 12
9. Levi Ringnell, Martin County West (2), 12
10. Danny Pike, Park Rapids Area (8), 11
189 pounds
1. Kody Sorenson, Frazee (8), 12
2. Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
3. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Nathan Rose, Sibley East (4), 9
5. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 11
6. Juan Gomez, Chatfield (1), 12
7. David Joseph, Kimball Area (5), 12
8. Greg Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
9. Tony Hausladen, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (5), 12
10. Tyler Evans, Pipestone Area (3), 12
215 pounds
1. Jordan Phibbs, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Jon Gorter, Pipestone Area (3), 12
3. Josh VanOverbeke, Minneota (3), 11
4. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 12
5. Blake Arndt, Hayfield (1), 12
6. Colby Salonek, River Valley (4), 12
7. Matt Marketon, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (5), 12
8. Dylan Nelson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
9. Andrew Plumski, Royalton/Upsala (7), 12
10. Rick Brandt, Frazee (8), 11
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 11
3. Cody Torkelson, Osakis (5), 12
4. Jordan McCarthur, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
5. Payten Crosby, Martin County West (2), 12
6. Billy Connelly, Border West (6), 12
7. Travis Longhenry, Canby (3), 12
8. Aaron Bruihler, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
9. Zach Davis, Hayfield (1), 12
10. Bradley Brown, Mille Lacs (7), 12