The Guillotine 2010 Academic All-State Wrestlers

The 2010 edition of The Guillotine Academic All-State honorees features thirty first-team members, thirty second-team members, thirty third-team members, and twenty honorable mention wrestlers.

Wrestlers were submitted on nomination forms signed by a coach and school administrator verifying their current GPA (minimum of 3.0), number of current season varsity matches wrestled (minimum of fifteen), current season win percentage (minimum of 60%) and grade (junior or senior). Continue reading

Seven inducted into the Bartelma Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame

Seven new members were inducted into the Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association (MWCA) Dave Bartelma Hall of Fame on April 24th, 2010 at the Willmar Holiday Inn in Willmar, Minn.

The new inductees honored were: Jim Anderson, Dale Benjamin, Tom Beyer, Stan Christ, Brandon Paulson, Ken Vogt, and Vik Wilson. Many Hall of Fame members were in attendance. Continue reading

The Guillotine High School Rankings – February 26, 2010

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
3. Owatonna (1)
4. Hastings (3)
5. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
6. Saint Cloud Apollo (8)
7. Forest Lake (7)
8. Coon Rapids (7)
9. Albert Lea Area (1)
10. Eden Prairie (6)
11. Northfield (2)
12. Maple Grove (5)

Lean and Mean
Eastview (3), Elk River (7), White Bear Lake Area (4), Stillwater Area (4), Bloomington Kennedy (2), Anoka (7), Henry Sibley (3), Eagan (3), Brainerd/ Pillager (8), Centennial (5)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 10
2. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
4. Mike Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 10
5. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 11
6. Nick O’Brien, Wayzata (6), 8
7. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 10
8. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
9. Carson Canedy, Northfield (2), 8
10. Grant Dullinger, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
112 pounds
1. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 9
2. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
3. Stephen Mincey, Apple Valley (3), 10
4. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 10
5. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
6. Brad Kuehn, Stillwater Area (4), 12
7. T.J. O’Hara, Tartan (4), 8
8. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 11
9. Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
10. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 10
119 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 11
4. Brandon Canedy, Northfield (2), 12
5. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 10
6. Corey Latuff, Hastings (3), 11
7. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
8. Darren Gagne, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. John Krzyska, Blaine (7), 12
10. Jake Hanson, Rochester Mayo (1), 9
125 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Tom Perillat, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 10
4. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
5. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 10
6. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 11
7. Brandon Bigelbach, Mounds View (5), 12
8. Dillin Schultz, Owatonna (1), 12
9. R.J. Hallman, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
10. Mike Simeon, Buffalo (8), 9
130 pounds
1. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 12
2. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 10
3. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 9
4. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 11
5. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
6. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
7. Aaron Padrnos, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
8. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 11
9. Cole Westerlund, Andover (7), 10
10. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 10
135 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Kevin Nelson, Forest Lake (7), 12
3. Colten Lachance, Hastings (3), 11
4. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
5. Tyler Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
6. Hieu Kovar, Champlin Park (5), 12
7. Marcus Wolf, Rochester Mayo (1), 11
8. Jamie Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 11
9. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 10
10. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
140 pounds
1. Devin Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 12
3. Tim Ruter, Buffalo (8), 12
4. Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
5. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
6. Andre Dorschner, Centennial (5), 12
7. Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 11
9. Ben Dunlay, Wayzata (6), 12
10. Nash Solberg, Champlin Park (5), 11
145 pounds
1. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
2. Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake (7), 12
3. Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial (5), 12
4. Garrett Bothun, Rosemount (3), 12
5. Tristin Faust, Northfield (2), 11
6. Nate Bruner, Apple Valley (3), 12
7. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 11
8. Ben Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
9. Jake Fox, Owatonna (1), 12
10. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 11
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
3. William Baker, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 11
4. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
5. Dawson Lovestrand, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
6. Nick Knott, Faribault (1), 12
7. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 11
8. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 10
9. Ben Gaughan, Moorhead (8), 12
10. Deron Giadyu, Park (3), 12
160 pounds
1. Steve Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Ben Cox, Minnetonka (6), 12
4. Kevin Bright, Lakeville South (2), 12
5. Jared Flaata, Park (3), 12
6. Eric Adrian, Farmington (2), 12
7. Nels Pederson, Eastview (3), 12
8. Troy Morisette, Tartan (4), 12
9. Duncan Secor, Stillwater Area (4), 12
10. Jeremy Duruji, Owatonna (1), 12
171 pounds
1. Zak Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 12
2. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 12
3. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo (1), 12
4. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 11
5. Corey Huber, Bemidji (8), 12
6. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
7. Tyler Thomas, Owatonna (1), 12
8. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
9. Tony Piechowski, North (4), 12
10. Josh Weinberg, Eastview (3), 12
189 pounds
1. Michael Hirsch, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
2. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
4. Dalton Henderson, Owatonna (1), 12
5. C.J. Hays, Woodbury (4), 12
6. Scott Gifford, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
7. Nolan Rial, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
8. Josh Vaughan, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
9. Kurtis Reardan, Minnetonka (6), 12
10. Dustin Woodbeck-Olson, North (4), 12
215 pounds
1. Mitch Hrovat, Centennial (5), 12
2. Zane Petersen, Lakeville South (2), 12
3. Nick Albano, Farmington (2), 12
4. Grant Olson, Wayzata (6), 12
5. Tyler Kubler, Eden Prairie (6), 12
6. Ryan Kessler, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
7. Cody Raze, Saint Francis (7), 12
8. Luke Schmidt, Apple Valley (3), 12
9. Yusef Hassan, Burnsville (3), 12
10. Joseph Borchardt, Maple Grove (5), 12
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
2. Andrew Hermann, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
3. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 11
4. Mark Wychor, Moorhead (8), 12
5. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
6. P.J. Mike, Hastings (3), 12
7. Cole Wilson, Faribault (1), 12
8. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. Mike Larson, Lakeville North (2), 12
10. Travis Gavin, Blaine (7), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor: Michael Crow


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Foley (6)
3. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
4. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
5. Scott West (2)
6. New London-Spicer (6)
7. Milaca (7)
8. Totino-Grace (5)
9. Adrian (3)
10. Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8)
11. Mora (7)
12. Dassel-Cokato (6)

Lean and Mean
Monticello (5), Little Falls (6), Perham (8), Fergus Falls (8), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/ Butterfield-Odin (3), Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Dawson- Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Staples-Motley (8), Stewartville (1), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Delano (2), Grand Rapids (7)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
2. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 9
3. Keith Thell, Foley (6), 9
4. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 10
5. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
6. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 9
7. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
8. Blong Kong, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 11
9. Elissa Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 10
10. Eric Bourgeois, Monticello (5), 10
112 pounds
1. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
2. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 11
4. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 10
5. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
6. Nick Clobes, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
7. Max Anderson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
8. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 9
9. Tanner Pehrson, Waseca (1), 10
10. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 10
119 pounds
1. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 10
2. Dylan Wright, Simley (4), 12
3. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 10
4. Nathan Lecy, Stewartville (1), 11
5. Brandon Fiedler, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. Jake Kostik, North Branch (7), 11
7. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 9
8. Austin Kluis, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 10
9. Sam Twistol, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 9
10. Gabe Fogarty, Scott West (2), 10
125 pounds
1. Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
2. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 11
3. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 12
4. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
5. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
6. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Chase Austvold, New London-Spicer (6), 10
8. Nick Rydell, Saint Peter (2), 12
9. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
10. Cola Jensen, Simley (4), 11
130 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
2. Jake Short, Simley (4), 9
3. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 11
4. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 11
5. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
6. Lee Goldberg, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
7. Jake Schmitz, Monticello (5), 11
8. Cody Schunk, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
9. Mike Kelley, Milaca (7), 12
10. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls (6), 10
135 pounds
1. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
2. Tommy Glenn, Simley (4), 12
3. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
4. Seth Saftner, Mora (7), 12
5. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 11
6. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
7. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 9
8. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 11
9. Mark Gehling, Foley (6), 12
10. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 10
140 pounds
1. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 12
2. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 12
3. Jordan Hansen, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
4. Shawn Hatlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 11
5. Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
6. Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 11
8. Logan Draack, Monticello (5), 11
9. Ruben Hidalgo, Saint Thomas Academy (4), 12
10. Luke Tiesler, Adrian (3), 12
145 pounds
1. Joe Hessing, Delano (2), 12
2. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 12
3. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 12
4. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
5. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 11
6. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
7. Ethan Skog, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 12
8. Joey Stadnick, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
9. Alex Jensen, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2), 12
10. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 9
152 pounds
1. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
2. Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley (8), 12
3. Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
4. Joey Falde, Orono (5), 12
5. Max Poikonen, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
6. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
7. Charlie Schmitz, Perham (8), 12
8. Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
9. Zach Jackson, Foley (6), 12
10. Micah Barnes, Simley (4), 10
160 pounds
1. Kurtis Julson, Simley (4), 12
2. John Nething, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Dan Revering, Fergus Falls (8), 12
4. Cody Bue, Little Falls (6), 12
5. Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 11
6. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
7. Matt White, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
8. Chris Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 12
9. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
10. Travis Kammerer, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 11
171 pounds
1. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 11
2. Stephen Loosbrock, Adrian (3), 12
3. Blake Menard, Mora (7), 12
4. Justin Bowland, Foley (6), 12
5. Clay Olson, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 11
6. Alan Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Zack Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
8. Dylan Shequen, Staples-Motley (8), 12
9. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 11
10. Vinny Branchaud, South Saint Paul (4), 12
189 pounds
1. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 11
2. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 10
3. Spencer Johnson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
4. Kody Kalkbrenner, Litchfield (6), 12
5. Daren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
6. Rip Baker, Milaca (7), 12
7. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
8. Andrew Juve, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
9. Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
10. Eulisses Sanchez, Simley (4), 12
215 pounds
1. Colton Thorson, Fergus Falls (8), 12
2. Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman (5), 12
3. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 12
4. Jacob Schmidt, New Ulm (2), 12
5. Marshal Ash, Milaca (7), 12
6. Alex LaShomb, Simley (4), 12
7. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 11
8. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 11
9. Travis Hentges, Scott West (2), 11
10. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 11
285 pounds
1. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm (2), 12
2. Derek Carlson, Mora (7), 12
3. Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
4. Scott Hines, Fairmont (3), 12
5. Sam Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. John Morrison, North Branch (7), 12
7. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 10
8. Christian Olson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
9. Matt Kadrlik, Simley (4), 11
10. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11

Class AA Ratings Editor: Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Frazee (8)
2. Minneota (3)
3. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
4. Jackson County Central (2)
5. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
6. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
7. Paynesville Area (5)
8. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
9. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3) 10. Border West (6)
11. BOLD (3)
12. Crookston (8)

Lean and Mean
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Saint James (4), Sibley East (4), United South Central (2), Blue Earth Area (2), Medford (2), Chatfield (1), LeSueur-Henderson (4), Mille Lacs (7), Eden Valley-Watkins (5), Kimball Area (5), Pipestone Area (3), Royalton/Upsala (7), New York Mills (6)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 9
3. Matt Hickerson, Ogilvie (7), 12
4. Mick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 10
5. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 11
6. Kurt Timmons, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
7. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 9
8. Gus McCarthy, Border West (6), 9
9. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 10
10. Dylan Herman, United South Central (2), 8
112 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 11
2. Zach Keller, Medford (2), 12
3. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 11
4. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 11
5. Mitch Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
6. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
7. Taner Trembly, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 9
8. Derek Scott, Holdingford (5), 11
9. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 10
10. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 9
119 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 11
2. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 10
3. Oakley McClain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
4. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
5. Chase Levos, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
6. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 11
7. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 11
8. Ethan Loftus, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
9. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 11
10. Cody Whitney, Mille Lacs (7), 10
125 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
3. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 11
4. Skylar Price, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
5. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 10
6. Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 9
7. Mike Jarnot, Holdingford (5), 10
8. Kyle Schulte, BOLD (3), 12
9. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 9
10. Bruce Lemon, Frazee (8), 9
130 pounds
1. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
2. Alex Anderson, Martin County West (2), 12
3. Javier Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 9
5. Cameron Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 11
6. Jack Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 12
7. Brett Schwartz, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
8. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 10
9. Jeff Dockendorf, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
10. Klinton VanHeuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
135 pounds
1. Jordan Novak, New York Mills (6), 12
2. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 11
3. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 10
4. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 12
5. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 10
6. Mariano Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
7. Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central (2), 12
8. Dylan Hoffman, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
9. Paul Norgren, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
10. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 11
140 pounds
1. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 12
2. Sam Derynck, Minneota (3), 12
3. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 10
4. Mike Lerum, Pine Island (1), 12
5. Zach Kanzenbach, Medford (2), 12
6. Kyle Wiest, Sibley East (4), 12
7. Jessie Regalado, Jackson County Central (2), 12
8. Grant Kyllo, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
9. Matt Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 10
10. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 10
145 pounds
1. Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
2. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 11
3. Justin Buss, Chatfield (1), 12
4. Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
5. Cole Kavitz, Medford (2), 12
6. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 11
7. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 11
8. Justin Tongen, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
9. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 12
10. Ryan Brady, Royalton/Upsala (7), 12
152 pounds
1. Ryan Thompson, Benson (3), 12
2. Travis Winter, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
3. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
4. Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
5. Joey Posivio, Sibley East (4), 12
6. Brad Keller, Medford (2), 12
7. Jake Krogstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
8. Ryan Sieberg, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 11
9. Adam Longtin, Minneota (3), 12
10. Nathan Tomala, Pierz (7), 10
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 10
2. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 10
3. Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 11
5. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
6. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 10
7. Colby Mehrkens, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
8. David Booth, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
9. Dylan Thisius, United South Central (2), 12
10. Matt Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 11
171 pounds
1. Ben McPhail, Pine Island (1), 12
2. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. Brock Claeys, Canby (3), 12
4. Dan Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
5. Amos Schmidt, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
6. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
7. Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
8. Michael Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 12
9. Jared Nash, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
10. Rick Brandt, Frazee (8), 10
189 pounds
1. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
2. John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre (5), 12
3. Kody Lafreniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 11
4. Andrew Moser, Paynesville Area (5), 12
5. Ethan Kockelman, Canby (3), 12
6. Reid Balzer, Medford (2), 12
7. Jake Siemers, Hayfield (1), 11
8. Cody Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
9. Ben Dahl, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
10. Ryan Harris, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
215 pounds
1. David Lindell, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
2. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
3. A.J. Dreyer, United South Central (2), 12
4. Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
5. Tyler Walsh, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
6. Joe Holdvogt, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
7. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 11
8. Cole Christianson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
9. Matt Stassen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
10. Andrew Plumski, Royalton/Upsala (7), 11
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Aaron Rose, Sibley East (4), 12
3. Landyn Seawert, New York Mills (6), 12
4. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 10
5. Cody Torkelson, Osakis (5), 11
6. Dustin Caspers, BOLD (3), 12
7. Dylan Peterson, Pierz (7), 12
8. John Scepaniak, Holdingford (5), 12
9. Michael Bell, Chatfield (1), 12
10. Jordan Arndt, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12

Class A Ratings Editor: Roger Mischke

2010 MWCA All-State Academic Team Named

“We strive to find excellent students who also happen to be excellent wrestlers,” said Dean Jennissen, MWCA All-State Academic Chairperson. “These young men are truly the ‘best of the best’ and a great example of the caliber of student-athletes we have involved in wrestling state-wide.” The 2010 edition of the MWCA (Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association) All-State Academic Team consists of 28 student-athletes with a combined GPA of 3.72.  These wrestlers have amassed over 3,800 career wins with a combined winning percentage of 81%

The 28 honorees will be awarded plaques at the 42nd Annual MWCA Recognition Banquet on Saturday, March 6th at the River Centre Grand Ballroom in St. Paul at 7:15 a.m.

Junior or senior wrestlers are chosen based upon the following criteria:

  1. Cumulative GPA – 3.95 = 395 points
  2. State Tournament Participation – 25 points per year
  3. Overall matches wrestled – wins and losses – 1 point per match
  4. Winning percentage – 77% = 77 points
  5. State Tournament Placement – 1st (50 points), 2nd (40), 3rd (35), 4th (25), 5th (20) and 6th (10)

Interesting Facts about the 2010 MWCA All-State Academic Team…

  1. 5 Individual State Champions made the team
  2. Foley and Apple Valley each had two winners.
  3. 8 members are from Class A, 12 from Class AA and 8 from Class AAA
  4. This year’s team consists of 6 Juniors and 22 Seniors
  5. 4.0 GPA’s were: Kasson Mantorville’s Garret Garness, Drew Lexvold from Kenyon-Wanamingo, Mora’s Andrew Youngblom and Marshall Ash from the Milaca Wolves.
  6. Kurt Timmons of KMS, Andrew Youngblom, Mora, Ethan Hildebrandt of St. James and Brandon Seppelt of Foley were members of the 2009 team.
  7. There were 176 total nominees up from 114 in 2009.
  8. Thank you to the coaches for nominating these deserving student-athletes and for promoting the great sport of wrestling!  Goal for next year: 185 entries!

The 2010 MWCA All-State Academic Team:

WrestlerSchool
103
Kurt Timmons – 12Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (A)
Jordan Kingsley – 11Apple Valley (AAA)
112
Nick Clobes – 12Hutchinson (AA)
Cody Paulsen – 12Totino-Grace (AA)
119
Christian Skillings – 11Minneota (A)
Travis Borchert – 12Browerville/Eagle Valley (A)
125
Sam Warne – 12Perham (AA)
Matt Nelson – 11Big Lake (AA)
130
Garret Garness – 11Kasson-Mantorville (AA)
Drew Lexvold – 12Kenyon-Wanamingo (A)
135
Ethan Hildebrandt – 12St. James (A)
Ryan Swenson – 11Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley (AA)
140
Tony Vaske – 12River Valley (A)
Andrew Youngblom – 12Mora (AA)
145
Brandon Seppelt – 12Foley (AA)
Dylan Ness – 12Bloomington-Kennedy (AAA)
152
Destin McCauley – 11Apple Valley (AAA)
Tommy Ruckmar – 12South St. Paul (AAA)
160
Troy Morisette – 12Tartan (AAA)
John Nething – 12New London-Spicer (AA)
171
Ben McPhail – 12Pine Island (A)
Justin Bowland – 12Foley (AA)
189
Dalton Henderson – 12Owatonna (AAA)
John Gusewelle – 12Sauk Centre (A)
215
Mitch Hrovat – 12Centennial (AAA)
Marshal Ash – 12Milaca (AA)
Hwt.
Mark Wychor – 12Moorhead (AAA)
Sam Pokornowski – 12Dassel-Cokato (AA)

The Guillotine High School Rankings – February 12, 2010

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
3. Owatonna (1)
4. Hastings (3)
5. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
6. Saint Cloud Apollo (8)
7. Albert Lea Area (1)
8. Forest Lake (7)
9. Coon Rapids (7)
10. Centennial (5)
11. Eastview (3)
12. Elk River (7)

Lean and Mean
Stillwater Area (4), Northfi eld (2), Bloomington Kennedy (2), Eden Prairie (6), Anoka (7), Henry Sibley (3), Eagan (3), Brainerd/Pillager (8)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 10
2. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Mike Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 10
4. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
6. Nick O’Brein, Wayzata (6), 8
7. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 10
8. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
9. Carson Canedy, Northfi eld (2), 8
10. Grant Dullinger, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
112 pounds
1. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
2. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
3. Stephen Mincey, Apple Valley (3), 10
4. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 10
5. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
6. Brad Kuehn, Stillwater Area (4), 12
7. T.J. O’Hara, Tartan (4), 8
8. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 11
9. Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
10. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 10
119 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 11
4. Jesse Loges, Minneapolis South (4), 12
5. Brandon Candey, Northfi eld (2), 12
6. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 10
7. Cory Latuff, Hastings (3), 11
8. Darren Gagne, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. John Krzyska, Blaine (7), 12
10. Jake Hanson, Rochester Mayo (1), 9
125 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Tom Perilatt, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 10
4. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
5. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 11
6. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 10
7. Brandon Bigelbach, Mounds View (5), 12
8. Dillin Schultz, Owatonna (1), 12
9. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
10. Mike Simeon, Buffalo (8), 9
130 pounds
1. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 12
2. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 10
3. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 9
4. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 11
5. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
6. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
7. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 10
8. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 11
9. Aaron Padrnos, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
10. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 11
135 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Kevin Nelson, Forest Lake (7), 12
3. Colten Lachance, Hastings (3), 11
4. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
5. Tyler Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
6. Hieu Kovar, Champlin Park (5), 12
7. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 10
8. Marcus Wolf, Rochester Mayo (1), 11
9. Jamie Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 11
10. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
140 pounds
1. Devin Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 12
3. Tim Ruter, Buffalo (8), 12
4. Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
5. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
6. Andre Dorschner, Centennial (5), 12
7. Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 11
9. Ben Dunlay, Wayzata (6), 12
10. Nash Solberg, Champlin Park (5), 11
145 pounds
1. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
2. Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake (7), 12
3. Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial (5), 12
4. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
5. Garrett Bothun, Rosemount (3), 12
6. Tristin Faust, Northfi eld (2), 11
7. Nate Bruner, Apple Valley (3), 12
8. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 11
9. Ben Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
10. Howie Underwood, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
3. William Baker, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 11
4. Dawson Lovestrand, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
5. Nick Knott, Faribault (1), 12
6. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 11
7. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 10
8. Ben Gaughan, Moorhead (8), 12
9. Deron Giadyu, Park (3), 12
10. Anton Kalista, Lakeville North (2), 10
160 pounds
1. Steve Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Ben Cox, Minnetonka (6), 12
4. Kevin Bright, Lakeville South (2), 12
5. Jared Flaata, Park (3), 12
6. Eric Adrian, Farmington (2), 12
7. Nels Pederson, Eastview (3), 12
8. Troy Morissette, Tartan (4), 12
9. Duncan Secor, Stillwater Area (4), 12
10. Jeremy Duruji, Owatonna (1), 12
171 pounds
1. Zak Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 12
2. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 12
3. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo (1), 12
4. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 11
5. Corey Huber, Bemidj i (8), 12
6. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
7. Tyler Thomas, Owatonna (1), 12
8. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
9. Tony Piechowski, North (4), 12
10. Josh Weinberg, Eastview (3), 12
189 pounds
1. Michael Hirsch, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
2. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Dalton Henderson, Owatonna (1), 12
4. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
5. C.J. Hays, Woodbury (4), 12
6. Scott Gifford, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
7. Nolan Rial, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
8. Josh Vaughn, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
9. Kurtis Reardon, Minnetonka (6), 12
10. Jeremy Hill, Mounds View (5), 12
215 pounds
1. Mitch Hrovat, Centennial (5), 12
2. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 12
3. Nick Albano, Farmington (2), 12
4. Tyler Kubler, Eden Prairie (6), 12
5. Ryan Kessler, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
6. Luke Schmidt, Apple Valley (3), 12
7. Yusef Hassan, Burnsville (3), 12
8. Grant Olson, Wayzata (6), 12
9. Cody Raze, Saint Francis (7), 12
10. Joseph Borchardt, Maple Grove (5), 12
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
2. Andrew Hermann, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
3. Mark Wychor, Moorhead (8), 12
4. P.J. Mike, Hastings (3), 12
5. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
6. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 11
7. Cole Wilson, Faribault (1), 12
8. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. Mike Larson, Lakeville North (2), 12
10. Travis Gavin, Blaine (7), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor: Michael Crow


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Foley (6)
3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
4. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
5. Scott West (2)
6. New London-Spicer (6)
7. Mora (7)
8. Milaca (7)
9. Dassel-Cokato (6)
10. Totino-Grace (5)
11. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3)
12. Adrian (3)

Lean and Mean
Little Falls (6), Monticello (5), Fergus Falls (8), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Perham (8), Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), Staples-Motley (8), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfi eld-Odin (3), Stewartville (1), Delano (2), Big Lake (6)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
2. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 9
3. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
4. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 10
5. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
6. Keith Thell, Foley (6), 9
7. Elissa Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 12
8. Blong Kong, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 11
9. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 9
10. Eric Bourgeios, Monticello (5), 10
112 pounds
1. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
2. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 10
4. Mike Fuenffi nger, Hibbing (7), 11
5. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
6. Nick Clobes, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
7. Max Anderson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
8. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 9
9. Tanner Pehrson, Waseca (1), 10
10. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 10
119 pounds
1. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 10
2. Dylan Wright, Simley (4), 12
3. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfi eld-Odin (3), 10
4. Nathan Lecy, Stewartville (1), 11
5. Brandon Fiedler, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 9
7. Dylan Habinger-Burris, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
8. Sam Twistol, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 9
9. Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 10
10. Donovan Sullivan, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
125 pounds
1. Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
2. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 11
3. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 12
4. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
5. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
6. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Keegan Edgerton, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central (7), 11
8. Chase Austvold, New London-Spicer (6), 10
9. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
10. Nick Rydell, Saint Peter (2), 12
130 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
2. Jake Short, Simley (4), 9
3. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 11
4. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 11
5. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
6. Lee Goldberg, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
7. Cody Schunk, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
8. Mike Kelley, Milaca (7), 12
9. Jake Schmitz, Monticello (5), 11
10. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls (6), 10
135 pounds
1. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
2. Tommy Glenn, Simley (4), 12
3. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
4. Seth Saftner, Mora (7), 12
5. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 11
6. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 11
8. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 9
9. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfi eld-Odin (3), 11
10. Mark Gehling, Foley (6), 12
140 pounds
1. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 12
2. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 12
3. Jordan Hansen, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
4. Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 11
6. Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
7. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 11
8. Logan Draack, Monticello (5), 11
9. Ruben Hidalgo, Saint Thomas Academy (4), 12
10. Luke Tiesler, Adrian (3), 12
145 pounds
1. Joe Hessing, Delano (2), 12
2. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
3. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 12
4. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 11
5. Alex Jensen, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2), 12
6. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
7. Ethan Skog, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 12
8. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 9
9. Joey Stradnick, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
10. Alex Hensch, Fergus Falls (8), 12
152 pounds
1. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
2. Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley (8), 12
3. Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s- Mounds Park (5), 12
4. Joey Falde, Orono (5), 12
5. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 11
6. Max Poikonen, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
7. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
8. Charlie Schmitz, Perham (8), 12
9. Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
10. Zach Jackson, Foley (6), 12
160 pounds
1. Kurtis Julson, Simley (4), 12
2. John Nething, New London-Spicer (6), 12 3. Blake Menard, Mora (7), 12
4. Dan Revering, Fergus Falls (8), 12
5. Cody Bue, Little Falls (6), 12
6. Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 11
7. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
8. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
9. Matt White, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
10. Zach Schreiber, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
171 pounds
1. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 11
2. Stephen Loosbrock, Adrian (3), 12
3. Justin Bowland, Foley (6), 12
4. Vinny Branchaud, South Saint Paul (4), 12
5. Clay Olson, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
6. Alan Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Zach Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
8. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 11
9. Dylan Shequen, Staples-Motley (8), 12
10. Luke Perkerwicz, Simley (4), 12
189 pounds
1. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 11
2. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 10
3. Spencer Johnson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
4. Kody Kalkbrenner, Litchfield (6), 12
5. Darren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
6. Rip Baker, Milaca (7), 12
7. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
8. Andrew Juve, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
9. Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
10. Jay Reinke, New Prague (2), 12
215 pounds
1. Colton Thorson, Fergus Falls (8), 12
2. Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman (5), 12
3. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 12
4. Jacob Schmidt, New Ulm (2), 12
5. Marshall Ash, Milaca (7), 12
6. Alex LaShomb, Simley (4), 12
7. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 11
8. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 11
9. Travis Hentges, Scott West (2), 11
10. Cooper Wilson, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
285 pounds
1. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm (2), 12
2. Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
3. Scott Hines, Fairmont (3), 12
4. Derek Carlson, Mora (7), 12
5. Sam Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. John Morrison, North Branch (7), 12
7. Christian Olson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
8. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
9. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 10
10. Matt Kadrlik, Simley (4), 11

Class AA Ratings Editor: Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Frazee (8)
2. Minneota (3)
3. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
4. Jackson County Central (2)
5. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
6. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
7. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
8. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
9. Sibley East (4)
10. BOLD (3)
11. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)
12. Yellow Medicine East (3)

Lean and Mean
Blue Earth Area (2), Medford (2), Crookston (8), Paynesville Area (5), LeSueur-Henderson (4), Saint James (4), Eden Valley-Watkins (5), Kimball Area (5), Border West (6), Canby (3), Pierz (7), Mille Lacs (7), Royalton/Upsala (7), New York Mills (6)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 9
3. Matt Hickerson, Ogilvie (7), 12
4. Mick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 10
5. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 11
6. Kurt Timmons, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
7. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 10
8. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 9
9. Gus McCarthy, Border West (6), 9
10. Dylan Herman, United South Central (2), 8 112 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 11
2. Zach Keller, Medford (2), 12
3. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 11
4. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 11
5. Mitch Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
6. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
7. Tanner Trembly, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 9
8. Derek Scott, Holdingford (5), 11
9. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 10
10. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 9
119 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 11
2. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 10
3. Oakley McClain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
4. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
5. Chase Levos, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
6. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 11
7. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 11
8. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 10
9. Ethan Loftus, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
10. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 11
125 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
3. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 11
4. Skyler Price, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
5. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 10
6. Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 9
7. Kyle Schulte, BOLD (3), 12
8. Mike Jarnot, Holdingford (5), 10
9. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 9
10. Brad Hofstrand, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
130 pounds
1. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
2. Alex Anderson, Martin County West (2), 12
3. Javier Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 10
5. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 9
6. Cameron Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 11
7. Jack Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 12
8. Jeff Dockendorf, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
9. Storm Booe, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
10. Larry Bomstad, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 8
135 pounds
1. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 10
2. Jordan Novak, New York Mills (6), 12
3. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 11
4. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 12
5. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 10
6. Mariano Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
7. Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central (2), 12
8. Dylan Hoffman, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
9. Paul Norgen, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
10. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 11
140 pounds
1. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 12
2. Sam Derynck, Minneota (3), 12
3. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 10
4. Mike Lerum, Pine Island (1), 12
5. Zach Kanzenbach, Medford (2), 12
6. Kyle Wiest, Sibley East (4), 12
7. Jessie Regalado, Jackson County Central (2), 12
8. Grant Kyllo, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
9. Caramen Hansen, Kimball Area (5), 10
10. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 10
145 pounds
1. Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
2. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 11
3. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Justin Buss, Chatfield (1), 12
5. Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
6. Cole Kavitz, Medford (2), 12
7. Justin Tongen, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
8. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 12
9. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 11
10. Brent O’Halloran, BOLD (3), 11
152 pounds
1. Ryan Thompson, Benson (3), 12
2. Tucker Freeman, Jackson County Central (2), 12
3. Cody Tibbets, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Travis Winter, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
5. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
6. John Oman, Pierz (7), 12
7. Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
8. Joey Pasivio, Sibley East (4), 12
9. Brad Keller, Medford (2), 12
10. Jake Krogstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 10
2. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 10
3. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 11
4. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
5. Brady Wersinger, Benson (3), 12
6. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 10
7. Colby Mehrkens, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
8. David Booth, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
9. Dylan Thisius, United South Central (2), 12
10. Mason Hegna, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12 171 pounds
1. Ben McPhail, Pine Island (1), 12
2. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. Brock Claeys, Canby (3), 12
4. Daniel Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
5. William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
6. Amos Schmidt, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
7. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
8. Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
9. Michael Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 12
10. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
189 pounds
1. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
2. John Gusewele, Sauk Centre (5), 12
3. Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
4. Cody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 11
5. Andrew Moser, Paynesville Area (5), 12
6. Ethan Kockelman, Canby (3), 12
7. Reid Balzer, Medford (2), 12
8. Jake Riemer, Hayfield (1), 11
9. Cody Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
10. Ben Dahl, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
215 pounds
1. David Lindell, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
2. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
3. A.J. Dreyer, United South Central (2), 12
4. Tyler Walsh, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
5. Joe Holdvogt, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
6. Cole Christianson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
7. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 12
8. John Scepaniak, Holdingford (5), 12
9. Sahmad Nakumke, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 10
10. Jon Gorter, Pipestone Area (3), 11
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Aaron Rose, Sibley East (4), 12
3. Cody Torlekson, Osakis (5), 11
4. Landyn Saewert, New York Mills (6), 12
5. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 10 6. Dustin Caspers, BOLD (3), 12
7. Dylan Peterson, Pierz (7), 12
8. Micheal Bell, Chatfield (1), 12
9. Jordan Arndt, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
10. Blaine Meierhofer, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 11

Class A Ratings Editor: Roger Mischke

The Guillotine High School Rankings – January 29, 2010

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
3. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
4. Owatonna (1)
5. Hastings (3)
6. Saint Cloud Apollo (8)
7. Forest Lake (7)
8. Albert Lea Area (1)
9. Elk River (7)
10. Coon Rapids (7)
11. Eden Prairie (6)
12. Stillwater Area (4)

Lean and Mean
Centennial (5), Eastview (3), Northfield (2), Wayzata (6), Anoka (7), Henry Sibley (3), Rosemount (3), Bloomington Kennedy (2), Hopkins (6)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 10
2. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Mike Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 10
4. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
6. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 10
7. Nick O’Brein, Wayzata (6), 8
8. Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury (4), 8
9. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
10. Carson Canedy, Northfield (2), 8
112 pounds
1. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
2. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
3. Stephen Mincey, Apple Valley (3), 10
4. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 10
5. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
6. Brad Kuehn, Stillwater Area (4), 12
7. T.J. O’Hara, Tartan (4), 8
8. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 11
9. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 10
10. Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9 119 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 11
4. Jesse Loges, Minneapolis South (4), 12
5. Brandon Candey, Northfield (2), 12
6. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 10
7. Cory Latuff, Hastings (3), 11
8. Darren Gagne, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. John Krzyska, Blaine (7), 12
10. Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata (6), 9
125 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Tom Perillat, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 10
4. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 11
5. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
6. Dillin Schultz, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 10
8. R.J. Hallman, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
9. Brandon Bigelbach, Mounds View (5), 12
10. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
130 pounds
1. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 10
2. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 11
3. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 9
4. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
5. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
6. Matt Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 10
7. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 10
8. Aaron Padrnos, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
9. Rayn Medlan, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 11
10. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 11
135 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Kevin Nelson, Forest Lake (7), 12
3. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 12
4. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 12
5. Colten LaChance, Hastings (3), 11
6. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
7. Tyler Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
8. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 10
9. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
10. Hieu Kovar, Champlin Park (5), 12
140 pounds
1. Devin Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Tim Ruter, Buffalo (8), 12
3. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
4. Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
5. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 11
6. Andre Dorschner, Centennial (5), 12
7. Zak Threadgill, Anoka (7), 12
8. Jake Fox, Owatonna (1), 12
9. James Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 11
10. Ben Dunlay, Wayzata (6), 12
145 pounds
1. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
2. Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial (5), 12
3. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
4. Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
5. Garrett Bothun, Rosemount (3), 12
6. Nate Bruner, Apple Valley (3), 12
7. Holton Lubinski, Elk River (7), 11
8. Howie Underwood, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
9. Nick Knott, Faribault (1), 12
10. Danny Egesdal, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 11
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
3. Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake (7), 12
4. Ben Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
5. William Baker, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 11
6. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 11
7. Dawson Lovestrand, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
8. Ben Gaughan, Moorhead (8), 12
9. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 10
10. Tristin Faust, Northfield (2), 12
160 pounds
1. Steve Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Ben Cox, Minnetonka (6), 12
4. Kevin Bright, Lakeville South (2), 12
5. Troy Morisette, Tartan (4), 12
6. Eric Adrian, Farmington (2), 12
7. Nels Pederson, Eastview (3), 12
8. Duncan Secor, Stillwater Area (4), 12
9. Jeremy Duruji, Owatonna (1), 12
10. Tyler Jakes, Mankato West (1), 9
171 pounds
1. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Zak Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo (1), 12
4. Corey Huber, Bemidji (8), 12
5. Jared Flaata, Park (3), 12
6. Tyler Thomas, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
8. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
9. Tony Piechowski, North (4), 12
10. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 11
189 pounds
1. Michael Hirsch, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
2. Dalton Henderson, Owatonna (1), 12
3. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 11
4. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
5. Scott Gifford, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
6. C.J. Hays, Woodbury (4), 12
7. Nolan Rial, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
8. Pat Hughes, Centennial (5), 12
9. Josh Vaughn, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
10. Kurtis Reardan, Minnetonka (6), 12
215 pounds
1. Mitch Hrovat, Centennial (5), 12
2. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 11
3. Nick Albano, Farmington (2), 12
4. Joseph Borchardt, Maple Grove (5), 12
5. Cody Raze, Saint Francis (7), 12
6. Tyler Kubler, Eden Prairie (6), 12
7. Yusef Hassan, Burnsville (3), 12
8. Ryan Kessler, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
9. Evan Jones, Mankato West (1), 12
10. Kevin McBride, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
2. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 11
3. Andrew Hermann, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
4. Mark Wychor, Moorhead (8), 12
5. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
6. Cole Wilson, Faribault (1), 12
7. Harold Delancey, Apple Valley (3), 12
8. P.J. Mike, Hastings (3), 12
9. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 10
10. Travis Gavin, Blaine (7), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor: Michael Crow


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Foley (6)
3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
4. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
5. Scott West (2)
6. New London-Spicer (6)
7. Mora (7)
8. Totino-Grace (5)
9. Milaca (7)
10. Dassel-Cokato (6)
11. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3)
12. Adrian (3)

Lean and Mean
Perham (8), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Fergus Falls (8), Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), Little Falls (6), Monticello (5), Staples-Motley (8), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Big Lake (6), Detroit Lakes (8), Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), South Saint Paul (4)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
2. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 9
3. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
4. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 10
5. Tyler Jenson, Foley (6), 9
6. Elissa Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
7. Blong Kong, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 11
8. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 9
9. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
10. Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls (8), 9
112 pounds
1. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
2. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 10
4. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
5. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 11
6. Nick Clobes, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
7. Max Anderson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
8. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 10
9. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 9
10. Jordan Land, Cloquet-Esko-Barnum (7), 12
119 pounds
1. Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
2. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 10
3. Dylan Wright, Simley (4), 12
4. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 10
5. Nathan Lecy, Stewartville (1), 11
6. Brandon Fiedler, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
7. Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy- Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 10
8. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 9
9. Donovan Sullivan, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
10. Gabe Fogarty, Scott West (2), 10
125 pounds
1. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 11
2. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 12
3. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
4. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
5. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
6. Keegan Edgerton, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central (7), 11
7. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
8. Lee Goldberg, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
9. Nick Rydell, Saint Peter (2), 12
10. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 12
130 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
2. Jake Short, Simley (4), 9
3. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 11
4. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 11
5. Cody Schunk, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
6. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
7. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 10
8. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 9
9. Luke Conger, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
10. Matt Tlougan, Byron (1), 11
135 pounds
1. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
2. Tommy Glenn, Simley (4), 12
3. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 12
4. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
5. Seth Saftner, Mora (7), 12
6. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 11
7. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
8. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
9. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 11
10. Mark Gehling, Foley (6), 12
140 pounds
1. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 12
2. Jordan Hansen, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
3. Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
4. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 11
5. Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
6. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 11
7. Joey Stradnick, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
8. Logan Draack, Monticello (5), 11
9. Ruben Hidalgo, Saint Thomas Academy (4), 12
10. Luke Tiesler, Adrian (3), 12
145 pounds
1. Joe Hessing, Delano (2), 12
2. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
3. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 12
4. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 11
5. Alex Jensen, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2), 12
6. Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
7. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
8. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 9
9. Brock Bullerman, Adrian (3), 11
10. Alex Hensch, Fergus Falls (8), 12
152 pounds
1. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
2. Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley (8), 12
3. Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
4. Joey Falde, Orono (5), 12
5. Max Poikonen, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
6. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
7. Charlie Schmitz, Perham (8), 12
8. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 11
9. Colin McCarty, Saint Thomas Academy (4), 12
10. Jamison Evans, Grand Rapids (7), 9
160 pounds
1. Kurtis Julson, Simley (4), 12
2. John Nething, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Cody Bue, Little Falls (6), 12
4. Blake Menard, Mora (7), 12
5. Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 11
6. Dan Revering, Fergus Falls (8), 12
7. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
8. Cory Mlenar, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 11
9. Alex Feldt, Detroit Lakes (8), 12
10. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
171 pounds
1. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 11
2. Stephen Loosbrock, Adrian (3), 12
3. Justin Bowland, Foley (6), 12
4. Alan Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Clay Olson, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
6. Zach Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
7. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 11
8. Dylan Shequen, Staples-Motley (8), 12
9. Luke Perkerwicz, Simley (4), 12
10. Mike Schlueter, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
189 pounds
1. Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman (5), 12
2. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 11
3. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 10
4. Spencer Johnson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
5. Darren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
6. Vinny Branchaud, South Saint Paul (4), 12
7. Rip Baker, Milaca (7), 12
8. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
9. Kody Kalkbrenner, Litchfield (6), 12
10. Andrew Juve, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
215 pounds
1. Colton Thorson, Fergus Falls (8), 12
2. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 12
3. Alex LaShomb, Simley (4), 12
4. Jacob Schmidt, New Ulm (2), 12
5. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 11
6. Marshall Ash, Milaca (7), 12
7. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 11
8. Cooper Wilson, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
9. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 11
10. Jake Nase, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 11
285 pounds
1. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm (2), 12
2. Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
3. Scott Hines, Fairmont (3), 12
4. Derek Carlson, Mora (7), 12
5. Sam Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. Travis Hentges, Scott West (2), 12
7. John Morrison, North Branch (7), 12
8. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 10
9. Christian Olson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
10. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11

Class AA Ratings Editor: Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Minneota (3)
4. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
5. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
6. Jackson County Central (2)
7. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
8. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
9. Sibley East (4)
10. BOLD (3)
11. Blue Earth Area (2)
12. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)

Lean and Mean
Medford (2), Crookston (8), Paynesville Area (5), Eden Valley-Watkins (5), Kimball Area (5), Border West (6), Canby (3), United South Central (2), Yellow Medicine East (3), Royalton/Upsala (7), Saint James (4), Mille Lacs (7), Pierz (7), New York Mills (6)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 9
3. Matt Hickerson, Ogilvie (7), 12
4. Mick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 10
5. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 10
6. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 11
7. Kurt Timmons, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
8. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 9
9. Ross Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 9
10. Scottie Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 9
112 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 11
2. Zach Keller, Medford (2), 12
3. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 11
4. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 11
5. Mitch Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
6. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
7. Tanner Trembly, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 9
8. Derek Scott, Holdingford (5), 11
9. Tanner Mills, Kimball Area (5), 9
10. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 11
119 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 11
2. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 10
3. Oakley McClain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
4. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
5. Chase Levos, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 11
6. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 11
7. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 11
8. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 10
9. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 9
10. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 9
125 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
3. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 11
4. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 10
5. Storm Booe, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
6. Cameron Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 11
7. Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 9
8. Kyle Schulte, BOLD (3), 12
9. Shane Trattles, Sauk Centre (5), 12
10. Grant Winter, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
130 pounds
1. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
2. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 11
3. Javier Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 9
5. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 10
6. Skyler Price, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
7. Jeff Dockendorf, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
8. Jack Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 12
9. Brett Schwartz, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
10. Myrel Schermerhorn, Frazee (8), 9
135 pounds
1. Alex Anderson, Martin County West (2), 12
2. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 10
3. Jordan Novak, New York Mills (6), 12
4. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 10
5. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 11
6. Paul Norgren, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
7. Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central (2), 12
8. Dalton Stevens, Aitkin (7), 11
9. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 11
10. Dylan Hoffman, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
140 pounds
1. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 12
2. Sam Derynck, Minneota (3), 12
3. Mariano Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 12
5. Jessie Regalado, Jackson County Central (2), 12
6. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 10
7. Mike Lerum, Pine Island (1), 12
8. Zach Kanzenbach, Medford (2), 12
9. Caramen Hansen, Kimball Area (5), 10
10. Kyle Wiest, Sibley East (4), 12
145 pounds
1. Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
2. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 11
3. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Cole Kavitz, Medford (2), 12
5. Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
6. Justin Buss, Chatfield (1), 12
7. Skyler Quamme, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
8. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 12
9. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 11
10. Eric Hood, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
152 pounds
1. Tucker Freeman, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Ryan Thompson, Benson (3), 12
3. Cody Tibbets, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Travis Winter, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
5. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
6. Joey Pasivio, Sibley East (4), 12
7. John Oman, Pierz (7), 12
8. Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
9. Brent O’Halloran, BOLD (3), 11
10. Brad Keller, Medford (2), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 10
2. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 10
3. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 11
4. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
5. Brady Wesinger, Benson (3), 12
6. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 10
7. Michael Kramer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
8. Alex Steffl, BOLD (3), 11
9. Colby Mehrkens, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
10. David Booth, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
171 pounds
1. Ben McPhail, Pine Island (1), 12
2. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. Brock Claeys, Canby (3), 12
4. William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
5. Daniel Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
6. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
7. Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
8. Cody Hatch, BOLD (3), 12
9. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
10. Jared Nash, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
189 pounds
1. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
2. John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre (5), 12
3. Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
4. Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 11
5. Andrew Moser, Paynesville Area (5), 12
6. Ethan Kockelman, Canby (3), 12
7. Jake Riemer, Hayfield (1), 11
8. Amos Schmidt, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
9. Brady Veiths, Goodhue (1), 11
10. Reid Balzer, Medford (2), 12
215 pounds
1. David Lindell, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
2. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
3. A.J. Dreyer, United South Central (2), 12
4. Tyler Walsh, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
5. Joe Holdvogt, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
6. Sahmad Nakumke, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 10
7. John Scepaniak, Holdingford (5), 12
8. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 12
9. Cole Christianson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
10. Blake Arndt, Hayfield (1), 11
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Cody Torlekson, Osakis (5), 11
3. Aaron Rose, Sibley East (4), 12
4. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 10
5. Landyn Saewert, New York Mills (6), 12
6. Dustin Caspers, BOLD (3), 12
7. Micheal Bell, Chatfield (1), 12
8. Dylan Peterson, Pierz (7), 12
9. Jordan Arndt, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
10. Jordan McArthur, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12

Class A Ratings Editor: Roger Mischke