The Guillotine Class A HS Rankings – December 11, 2009

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Hastings (3)
3. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
4. Owatonna (1)
5. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
6. Albert Lea Area (1)
7. Coon Rapids (7)
8. Wayzata (6)
9. Saint Cloud Apollo (8)
10. Forest Lake (7)
11. Bloomington Kennedy (2)
12. Eastview (3)

Lean and Mean
Eden Prairie (6), Maple Grove (5), Northfield (2), Centennial (5), Brainerd/Pillager (8), Rosemount (3), Elk River (7), Anoka (7)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds

1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 10
2. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
4. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 10
6. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
7. Brandon Peters, Faribault (1), 9
8. Grant Dullinger, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
9. Nathan Mittag, Willmar (8), 9
10. Cooper Anderson, Coon Rapids (7), 9
112 pounds
1. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 9
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
4. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 10
5. T.J. O’Hara, Tartan (4), 8
6. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 11
7. Patrick Casey, Shakopee (2), 9
8. Zach Gawboy, Maple Grove (5), 10
9. Evan Green, Owatonna (1), 10
10. Zach Lowe, Mankato West (1), 11
119 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Jesse Loges, Minneapolis South (4), 12
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 11
4. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
5. Brandon Candey, Northfield (2), 12
6. Corey Latuff, Hastings (3), 11
7. Luke Boran, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 9
8. Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata (6), 9
9. Jake Staffanhagen, Elk River (7), 11
10. Mike Simeon, Buffalo (8), 9
125 pounds
1. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 10
2. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
3. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 10
4. Tom Perillat, Henry Sibley (3), 12
5. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 9
6. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
7. Dillin Schultz, Owatonna (1), 12
8. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 10
9. R.J. Hallman, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
10. Jim Lambeth, Saint Francis (7), 12
130 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 11
4. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
5. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 11
6. Matt Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 10
7. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
8. Gavin Larsen, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 11
9. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 11
10. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 10
135 pounds
1. Kevin Nelson, Forest Lake (7), 12
2. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 12
3. Devin Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
4. Tyler Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
5. Kyle Salonek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
6. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 11
7. Adam Woitalla, Northfield (2), 10
8. Cole Westerlund, Andover (7), 10
9. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
10. Hieu Kovar, Champlin Park (5), 12
140 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Tim Ruter, Buffalo (8), 12
3. Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
4. Colten LaChance, Hastings (3), 11
5. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 11
6. Ben Dunlay, Wayzata (6), 12
7. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 10
8. James Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 11
9. Derek Weinmann, Irondale (5), 10
10. Spencer Caspers, Eden Prairie (6), 12
145 pounds
1. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
2. Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial (5), 12
3. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
4. Zak Threadgill, Anoka (7), 12
5. Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
6. Nate Bruner, Apple Valley (3), 12
7. Jake Fox, Owatonna (1), 12
8. Howie Underwood, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
9. Nick Knott, Faribault (1), 12
10. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 11
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
3. Garrett Bothun, Rosemount (3), 12
4. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
5. William Baker, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 11
6. Ben Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
7. Tristin Faust, Northfield (2), 12
8. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 11
9. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 10
10. Dawson Lovestrand, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
160 pounds
1. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
2. Steve Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake (7), 12
4. Troy Morisette, Tartan (4), 12
5. Kevin Bright, Lakeville South (2), 12
6. Ben Cox, Minnetonka (6), 12
7. Deron Giaydu, Park (3), 12
8. Ben Gaughan, Moorhead (8), 12
9. Corey Huber, Bemidji (8), 12
10. Nels Pederson, Eastview (3), 12
171 pounds
1. Zak Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 12
2. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo (1), 12
4. Jared Flaata, Park (3), 12
5. Tony Piechowski, North (4), 12
6. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 11
7. Gordon Hill, Minneapolis South (4), 12
8. Josh Weinberg, Eastview (3), 12
9. Tyler Thomas, Owatonna (1), 12
10. Chad Ohman, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
189 pounds
1. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
2. Dalton Henderson, Owatonna (1), 12
3. Mitch Hrovat, Centennial (5), 12
4. Michael Hirsch, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
5. Scott Gifford, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
6. C.J. Hays, Woodbury (4), 12
7. Tyler Kubler, Eden Prairie (6), 12
8. Nolan Rial, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
9. Sam Pagel, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
10. Nathaniel Swoyer, Willmar (8), 11
215 pounds
1. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 11
2. Joseph Borchardt, Maple Grove (5), 12
3. Nick Albano, Farmington (2), 12
4. Yusef Hassan, Burnsville (3), 12
5. Luke Schmidt, Apple Valley (3), 12
6. Isaac Eichmann, Hastings (3), 10
7. Pat Hughes, Centennial (5), 12
8. Cody Raze, Saint Francis (7), 12
9. Evan Jones, Mankato West (1), 12
10. Jeremy Hill, Mounds View (5), 12
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
2. Andrew Hermann, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
3. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
4. Cole Wilson, Faribault (1), 12
5. Mark Wychor, Moorhead (8), 12
6. Travis Gavin, Blaine (7), 12
7. Mike Larson, Lakeville North (2), 12
8. Sam Koetter, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
9. Zach Vine, Centennial (5), 11
10. P.J. Mike, Hastings (3), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor Michael Crow


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Foley (6)
3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
4. Scott West (2)
5. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
6. Mora (7)
7. Totino-Grace (5)
8. Adrian (3)
9. Milaca (7)
10. New London-Spicer (6)
11. Perham (8)
12. Fergus Falls (8)

Lean and Mean
Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Dassel-Cokato (6), Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Big Lake (6), Little Falls (6), Waseca (1), Delano (2), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), Hutchinson (2), Staples-Motley (8), Hibbing (7), Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), Detroit Lakes (8)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds

1. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 10
2. Dylan Seim, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
3. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 9
4. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
5. Elissa Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
6. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 9
7. Tyler Jenson, Foley (6), 9
8. Dru Strand, Adrian (3), 10
9. Matt Elsenpeter, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 9
10. Luke Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 10
112 pounds
1. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
2. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 10
4. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 11
5. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
6. Nick Clobes, Hutchinson (2), 12
7. Max Anderson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
8. Jordan Land, Cloquet/Esko (7), 12
9. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
10. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 10
119 pounds
1. Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
2. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 10
3. Dylan Wright, Simley (4), 12
4. Donovan Sullivan, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
5. Nathan Lecy, Stewartville (1), 11
6. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 10
7. Chase Austvold, New London-Spicer (6), 10
8. Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 10
9. Jon Ebert, Totino-Grace (5), 12
10. Brandon Fiedler, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
125 pounds
1. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 11
2. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 12
3. Jake Short, Simley (4), 9
4. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
5. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
6. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
7. Nick Rydell, Saint Peter (2), 12
8. Lee Goldberg, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
9. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 10
10. Jake Kostik, North Branch (7), 11
130 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
2. Tommy Glenn, Simley (4), 12
3. Dalton Sowers, Delano (2), 12
4. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
5. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 11
6. Cody Schunk, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
7. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 11
8. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
9. Cody Skog, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 8
10. Luke Conger, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
135 pounds
1. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
2. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
3. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 12
4. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 11
5. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 11
6. Seth Saftner, Mora (7), 12
7. Myrone Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 10
8. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
9. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 11
10. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 11
140 pounds
1. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 12
2. Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
3. Jordan Hansen, Hutchinson (2), 12
4. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
5. Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
6. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 11
7. Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
8. Luke Tiesler, Adrian (3), 12
9. Ruben Hidalgo, Saint Thomas Academy (4), 12
10. Taylor Bendson, Staples-Motley (8), 10
145 pounds
1. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
2. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 12
3. Joe Hessing, Delano (2), 12
4. Alex Jensen, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2), 12
5. Zach Schreiber, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
6. Quinton Thiele, Totino-Grace (5), 11
7. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 9
8. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 11
9. Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 12
10. Alex Hensch, Fergus Falls (8), 12
152 pounds
1. Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley (8), 12
2. Max Poikonen, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
3. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 11
4. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
5. Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
6. Mike Belich, Hibbing (7), 12
7. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 12
8. Brock Bullerman, Adrian (3), 11
9. Dustin Gilyard, Foley (6), 1
10. John Crain, Milaca (7), 12
160 pounds
1. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
2. Kurtis Julson, Simley (4), 12
3. Joey Falde, Orono (5), 12
4. Cody Bue, Little Falls (6), 12
5. Charlie Schmitz, Perham (8), 12
6. Blake Menard, Mora (7), 12
7. Alex Feldt, Detroit Lakes (8), 12
8. Matt White, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
9. Travis Kammerer, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 11
10. Zach Jackson, Foley (6), 12
171 pounds
1. Justin Bowland, Foley (6), 12
2. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 11
3. John Nething, New London-Spicer (6), 12
4. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 11
5. Stephen Loosbrock, Adrian (3), 12
6. Torrie Morgan, Simley (4), 12
7. Zach Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
8. Alex Flannigan, Virginia Area (7), 12
9. Brock Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 11
10. Alan Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
189 pounds
1. Jordan Linn, Foley (6), 12
2. Spencer Johnson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
3. Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman (5), 12
4. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 10
5. Darren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
6. Vinny Branchaud, South Saint Paul (4), 12
7. Clay Olson, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
8. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 11
9. Andrew Juve, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
10. Rip Baker, Milaca (7), 12
215 pounds
1. Colton Thorson, Fergus Falls (8), 12
2. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 12
3. Kody Kalkbrenner, Litchfield (6), 12
4. Marshall Ash, Milaca (7), 12
5. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 11
6. Mike Zachary, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 12
7. Jacob Schmidt, New Ulm (2), 12
8. Travis Radke, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 12
9. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 11
10. Coby Makela, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
285 pounds
1. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm (2), 12
2. Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
3. Scott Hines, Fairmont (3), 12
4. Alex LaShomb, Simley (4), 12
5. John Morrison, North Branch (7), 12
6. Derek Carlson, Mora (7), 12
7. Sam Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
8. Jesse Grothe, Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle (4), 12
9. Travis Hentges, Scott West (2), 12
10. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11

Class AA Ratings Editor Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Minneota (3)
2. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
3. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
4. Frazee (8)
5. Medford (2)
6. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
7. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
8. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
9. Jackson County Central (2)
10. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)
11. BOLD (3)
12. Sibley East (4)

Lean and Mean
Crookston (8), Canby (3), Paynesville Area (5), Yellow Medicine East (3), Eden Valley-Watkins (5), Saint James (4), United South Central (2), Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), New York Mills (6), Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), Kimball Area (5), Martin County West (2)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds

1. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 9
2. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
3. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 10
4. Kurt Timmons, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
5. Matt Hickerson, Ogilvie (7), 12
6. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 11
7. Scottie Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 9
8. Chad Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 8
9. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 9
10. Dylan Herman, United South Central (2), 8
112 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 11
2. Zack Keller, Medford (2), 12
3. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 11
4. Mitch Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
5. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
6. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 10
7. Derek Scott, Holdingford (5), 11
8. Taner Trembly, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 9
9. Jesse Jaeger, Maple River (2), 11
10. Randy Shamp, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
119 pounds
1. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 10
2. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
3. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 11
4. Chase Levos, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
5. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 11
6. Garrett Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 9
7. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 9
8. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 11
9. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 10
10. Zach Johnson, Ottertail Central (6), 10
125 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 11
3. Oakley McLain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
4. Storm Booe, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
5. Cameron Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 11
6. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 11
7. Ethan Loftus, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
8. Dylan Sheridan, Paynesville Area (5), 11
9. Klinton Van Heuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
10. Kyle Schulte, BOLD (3), 11
130 pounds
1. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 11
2. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
3. Javier Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 11
5. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 10
6. Derick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 9
7. Dylan Hoffman, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
8. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 9
9. Odin Guerard, Royalton/Upsala (7), 12
10. Jacob Revier, BOLD (3), 11
135 pounds
1. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 10
2. Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central (2), 12
3. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
4. Paul Norgren, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
5. Alex Anderson, Martin County West (2), 12
6. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 11
7. Jeff Dockendorf, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
8. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 10
9. Jack Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 12
10. Brady Stauffer, Saint James (4), 12
140 pounds
1. Zach Kanzenbach, Medford (2), 12
2. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 12
3. Jordan Novak, New York Mills (6), 12
4. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 10
5. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 12
6. Mike Larum, Pine Island (1), 12
7. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 10
8. Cam  Schafer, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
9. Alex Lessman, Minneota (3), 10
10. Joe Franta, Blue Earth Area (2), 11
145 pounds
1. Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
2. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 12
3. Sam Derynck, Minneota (3), 12
4. Jesse Regalado, Jackson County Central (2), 12
5. Mariano Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
6. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 11
7. Cole Kavitz, Medford (2), 12
8. Preston Staloch, United North Central (8), 12
9. Jake Krostad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
10. Cole Tenson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
152 pounds
1. Tucker Freeman, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Ryan Thompson, Benson (3), 12
3. Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
5. Joey Posivio, Sibley East (4), 12
6. Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
7. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 11
8. Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
9. Alex Steffl, BOLD (3), 11
10. Justin Wendlandt, Paynesville Area (5), 12
160 pounds
1. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
2. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 10
3. William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
4. Travis Winter, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
5. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 10
6. Colby Mehrkens, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
7. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 11
8. Justin Buss, Chatfield (1), 12
9. Jarid Groth, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
10. David Booth, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
171 pounds
1. Ben McPhail, Pine Island (1), 12
2. Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 11
3. Brock Claeys, Canby (3), 12
4. Lucas Kalina, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
5. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
6. Daniel Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
7. Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
8. Cody Hatch, BOLD (3), 12
9. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 10
10. Tyler Hemmesch, Paynesville Area (5), 11
189 pounds
1. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
2. Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
3. John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre (5), 12
4. Amos Schmidt, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
5. Ben Dahl, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
6. Andrew Moser, Paynesville Area (5), 12
7. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
8. Carlton Littlejohn, Minneapolis North (7), 12
9. Brady Vieths, Goodhue (1), 11
10. Ethan Kockelman, Canby (3), 12
215 pounds
1. A.J. Dryer, United South Central (2), 12
2. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
3. Mike Hammer, Minneota (3), 12
4. David Lindell, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
5. Stu Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
6. Cole Christianson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
7. Tyler Walsh, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
8. Joe Holdvogt, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
9. John Scepaniak, Holdingford (5), 12
10. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 11
285 pounds
1. Aaron Rose, Sibley East (4), 12
2. Dustin Caspers, BOLD (3), 12
3. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
4. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 10
5. Landyn Saewert, New York Mills (6), 12
6. Luke Hainka, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
7. Zach Davis, Hayfield (1), 11
8. Jordan Arndt, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
9. Cody Torlekson, Osakis (5), 11
10. Dylan Peterson, Pierz (7), 12

Class A Ratings Editor Roger Mischke

The Guillotine Class A HS Rankings – November 27, 2009

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Hastings (3)
3. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
4. Owatonna (1)
5. Albert Lea Area (1)
6. Bloomington Kennedy (2)
7. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
8. Wayzata (6)
9. Saint Cloud Apollo (8)
10. Forest Lake (7)
11. Coon Rapids (7)
12. Stillwater Area (4)

Lean and Mean
Eden Prairie (6), Maple Grove (5), Northfield (2), Centennial (5), Brainerd/Pillager (8), Alexandria (8), Prior Lake (2), Eastview (3), Elk River (7), Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), Anoka (7)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds

1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 10
2. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
3. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 11
4. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 10
5. Sean O’Neil, Prior Lake (2), 8
6. Nathan Mittag, Willmar (8), 9
7. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
8. Brandon Peters, Faribault (1), 9
9. Grant Dullinger, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
10. Isaac Bauer, Hastings (3), 9
112 pounds
1. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
2. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 11
3. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
4. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
5. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
6. Mike Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 10
7. T.J. O’Hara, Tartan (4), 8
8. Zach Gawboy, Maple Grove (5), 10
9. Devin Wolf, Irondale (5), 10
10. Patrick Casey, Shakopee (2), 9
119 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Jesse Loges, Minneapolis South (4), 12
4. Dillin Schultz, Owatonna (1), 12
5. Brandon Canedy, Northfield (2), 12
6. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 10
7. Corey Latuff, Hastings (3), 11
8. Zach Lowe, Mankato West (1), 11
9. Tom O’Brien, Saint Cloud Tech (8), 10
10. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 11
125 pounds
1. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
2. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 10
3. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
4. Dan Woiwer, Apple Valley (3), 9
5. Matt Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 10
6. Tom Perillat, Henry Sibley (3), 12
7. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 10
8. R.J. Hallman, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
9. Mike Simeon, Buffalo (8), 9
10. Alex Thompson, Mankato West (1), 11
130 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 10
3. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 11
4. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 11
5. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
6. Gavin Larsen, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 11
7. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
8. Jim Lambeth, Saint Francis (7), 12
9. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 10
10. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 11
135 pounds
1. Kevin Nelson, Forest Lake (7), 12
2. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 11
3. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 11
4. Devin Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
5. Tyler Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
6. Adam Woitalla, Northfield (2), 10
7. Kyle Salonek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
8. Derek Weinmann, Irondale (5), 10
9. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 11
10. Cole Westerlund, Andover (7), 10
140 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 12
3. Tim Ruter, Buffalo (8), 12
4. Ben Dunlay, Wayzata (6), 12
5. Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
6. Colten LaChance, Hastings (3), 11
7. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
8. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 10
9. Stephen Bucholz, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 11
10. Hieu Kovar, Champlin Park (5), 12
145 pounds
1. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
2. Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial (5), 12
3. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
4. Tristin Faust, Northfield (2), 12
5. Nick Knott, Faribault (1), 12
6. Zak Threadgill, Anoka (7), 12
7. August Noble, Wayzata (6), 12
8. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 11
9. Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
10. Marcus Wolfe, Rochester Mayo (1), 11
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake (7), 12
3. Garrett Bothun, Rosemount (3), 12
4. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
5. Ben Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
6. William Baker, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 11
7. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 11
8. Dawson Lovestrand, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
9. Deron Giaydu, Park (3), 12
10. Howie Underwood, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
160 pounds
1. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
2. Steve Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
4. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo (1), 12
5. Troy Morisette, Tartan (4), 12
6. Ben Cox, Minnetonka (6), 12
7. Ben Gaughan, Moorhead (8), 12
8. Corey Huber, Bemidji (8), 12
9. Duncan Secor, Stillwater Area (4), 12
10. Nels Pederson, Eastview (3), 12
171 pounds
1. Zak Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 12
2. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Jared Flaata, Park (3), 12
4. Scott Gifford, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
5. Jordan Gnerer, Owatonna (1), 12
6. Tony Piechowski, North (4), 12
7. Kevin Bright, Lakeville South (2), 11
8. Gordon Hill, Minneapolis South (4), 12
9. Dan Rekuski, Maple Grove (5), 11
10. Josh Weinberg, Eastview (3), 12
189 pounds
1. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
2. Dalton Henderson, Owatonna (1), 12
3. Mitch Hrovat, Centennial (5), 12
4. Justin Dahl, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 12
5. C.J. Hayes, Woodbury (4), 12
6. Tyler Kubler, Eden Prairie (6), 12
7. Chad Ohman, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
8. Kurtis Reardon, Minnetonka (6), 12
9. Nolan Rial, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
10. Evan Jones, Mankato West (1), 12
215 pounds
1. Nick Albano, Farmington (2), 12
2. Joseph Borchardt, Maple Grove (5), 12
3. Michael Hirsch, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
4. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 11
5. Yusef Hassan, Burnsville (3), 12
6. Luke Schmidt, Apple Valley (3), 12
7. Isaac Eichmann, Hastings (3), 10
8. Evan Olson, Bemidji (8), 12
9. Pat Hughes, Centennial (5), 12
10. Cody Raze, Saint Francis (7), 12
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
2. Andrew Hermann, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
3. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
4. Travis Gavin, Blaine (7), 12
5. Cole Wilson, Faribault (1), 12
6. Mark Wychor, Moorhead (8), 12
7. Justin Piche, Maple Grove (5), 12
8. Sam Koetter, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
9. P.J. Mike, Hastings (3), 12
10. Mike Larson, Lakeville North (2), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor Michael Crow


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Foley (6)
3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
4. Scott West (2)
5. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
6. Mora (7)
7. Totino-Grace (5)
8. Adrian (3)
9. Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8)
10. Perham (8)
11. Milaca (7)
12. New London-Spicer (6)

Lean and Mean
Fergus Falls (8), Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Dassel-Cokato (6), Little Falls (6), Orono (5), New Prague (2), Waseca (1), Delano (2), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), Hibbing (7), Grand Rapids (7), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds

1. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 10
2. Dylan Seim, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
3. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 9
4. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
5. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 9
6. Tyler Giza, Fergus Falls (8), 9
7. Tyler Jenson, Foley (6), 9
8. Dru Strand, Adrian (3), 10
9. Jarred Oftedahl, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s (5), 9
10. Matt Elsenpeter, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 9
112 pounds
1. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
2. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 11
4. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 10
5. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
6. Nick Clobes, Hutchinson (2), 12
7. Max Anderson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
8. Jordan Land, Cloquet/Esko (7), 12
9. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
10. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 10
119 pounds
1. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 10
2. Dylan Wright, Simley (4), 12
3. Donovan Sullivan, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
4. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 10
5. Nathan Lecy, Stewartville (1), 11
6. Chase Austvold, New London-Spicer (6), 10
7. Jon Ebert, Totino-Grace (5), 12
8. Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 10
9. Nick Rydell, Saint Peter (2), 12
10. Dylan Habinger-Burris, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
125 pounds
1. Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
2. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 11
3. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 12
4. Jake Short, Simley (4), 9
5. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
6. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
8. Lee Goldberg, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
9. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 10
10. Jake Kostik, North Branch (7), 11
130 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
2. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 11
3. Dalton Sowers, Delano (2), 12
4. Daniel Woiwor, Becker (6), 9
5. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 11
6. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s (5), 12
7. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 11
8. Cody Schunk, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
9. Cody Skog, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 8
10. Luke Conger, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
135 pounds
1. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
2. Seth Saftner, Mora (7), 12
3. Myrone Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 10
4. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 11
5. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
6. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
7. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 11
8. Miles Brannan, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
9. Kyle Nanti, Virginia Area (7), 11
10. Erik Cooreman, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 12
140 pounds
1. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 12
2. Tommy Glenn, Simley (4), 12
3. Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
4. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 12
5. Jordan Hansen, Hutchinson (2), 12
6. Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
8. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 11
9. Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
10. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 11
145 pounds
1. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
2. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 12
3. Quinton Thiele, Totino-Grace (5), 11
4. Zach Schreiber, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
5. Joe Hessing, Delano (2), 12
6. Alex Jensen, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2), 12
7. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 9
8. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 11
9. Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 12
10. Justin Frey, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s (5), 12
152 pounds
1. Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley (8), 12
2. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
3. Max Poikonen, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
4. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 11
5. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
6. Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s (5), 12
7. Brock Bullerman, Adrian (3), 11
8. Mike Belich, Hibbing (7), 12
9. John Crain, Milaca (7), 12
10. Tommy Ruckmar, South Saint Paul (4), 12
160 pounds
1. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
2. Kurtis Julson, Simley (4), 12
3. Joey Falde, Orono (5), 12
4. Cody Bue, Little Falls (6), 12
5. Charlie Schmitz, Perham (8), 12
6. Blake Menard, Mora (7), 12
7. Alex Feldt, Detroit Lakes (8), 12
8. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
9. Sam Millbrett, Waseca (1), 12
10. Adam Swenson, Princeton (7), 12
171 pounds
1. Justin Bowland, Foley (6), 12
2. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 11
3. John Nething, New London-Spicer (6), 12
4. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 11
5. Torrie Morgan, Simley (4), 12
6. Zach Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
7. Alex Flannigan, Virginia Area (7), 12
8. Brock Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 11
9. Mike Schlueter, Hutchinson (2), 12
10. Caleb Leichtnam, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 11
189 pounds
1. Jordan Linn, Foley (6), 12
2. Spencer Johnson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
3. Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman (5), 12
4. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 10
5. Darren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
6. Vinny Branchaud, South Saint Paul (4), 12
7. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 11
8. Clay Olson, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
9. Rip Baker, Milaca (7), 12
10. Stephen Loosbrock, Adrian (3), 12
215 pounds
1. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm (2), 12
2. Colton Thorson, Fergus Falls (8), 12
3. Marshall Ash, Milaca (7), 12
4. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 12
5. Kody Kalkbrenner, Litchfield (6), 12
6. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 11
7. Coby Makela, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
8. Mike Zachary, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 12
9. Travis Radke, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 12
10. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
285 pounds
1. Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
2. Alex LaShomb, Simley (4), 12
3. Scott Hines, Fairmont (3), 12
4. John Morrison, North Branch (7), 12
5. Sam Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. Derek Carlson, Mora (7), 12
7. Jesse Grothe, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park (4), 12
8. Travis Hentges, Scott West (2), 12
9. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 11
10. Josh Conant, Rush City/Braham (7), 11

Class AA Ratings Editor Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Minneota (3)
2. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
3. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
4. Frazee (8)
5. Medford (2)
6. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
7. Yellow Medicine East (3)
8. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
9. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
10. Jackson County Central (2)
11. Sibley East (4)
12. Canby (3)

Lean and Mean
Paynesville Area (5), Blue Earth Area (2), Crookston (8), Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Eden Valley-Watkins (5), Border West (6), LeSueur-Henderson (4), Royalton/Upsala (7), Saint James (4), Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), Dover-Eyota (1), Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), BOLD (3)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds

1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 10
3. Kurt Timmons, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
4. Scottie Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 9
5. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 11
6. Chad Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 8
7. Travis Hagedorn, Blue Earth Area (2), 11
8. Ross Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 9
9. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 9
10. Nikolaus Borchert, Mille Lacs (7), 7
112 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 11
2. Zack Keller, Medford (2), 12
3. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 11
4. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 9
5. Matt Hickerson, Ogilvie (7), 12
6. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
7. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 10
8. Taner Trembley, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 9
9. Jesse Jaeger, Maple River (2), 11
10. Derek Scott, Holdingford (5), 11
119 pounds
1. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 10
2. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
3. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 11
4. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 11
5. Mitch Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
6. Chase Levos, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
7. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 9
8. Garrett Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 9
9. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 10
10. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 11
125 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 11
3. Oakley McLain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
4. Cameron Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 11
5. Skyler Price, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
6. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 11
7. Dylan Sheridan, Paynesville Area (5), 11
8. Jake Wirtjes, Blue Earth Area (2), 11
9. Klinton Van Heuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
10. Jake Malone, United North Central (8), 9
130 pounds
1. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 11
2. Storm Booe, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
3. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
4. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 11
5. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 10
6. Dylan Hoffman, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
7. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 10
8. Derick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 9
9. Odin Guerard, Royalton/Upsala (7), 12
10. Shane Trattles, Sauk Centre (5), 12
135 pounds
1. Javier Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
2. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 10
3. Paul Norgren, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
4. Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central (2), 12
5. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 11
6. Alex Anderson, Martin County West (2), 12
7. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 12
8. Jack Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 12
9. Wade Huckriede, Frazee (8), 11
10. Jeff Dockendorf, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
140 pounds
1. Zach Kanzenbach, Medford (2), 12
2. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
3. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 12
4. Jordan Novak, New York Mills (6), 12
5. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 10
6. Mike Larum, Pine Island (1), 12
7. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 10
8. Grant Kyllo, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
9. Cam Schafer, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
10. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 11
145 pounds
1. Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
2. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 12
3. Jessie Regalado, Jackson County Central (2), 12
4. Mariano Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
5. Cole Tenson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
6. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 11
7. Preston Staloch, United South Central (2), 12
8. Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
9. Justin Wendlandt, Paynesville Area (5), 12
10. Justin Tongen, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
152 pounds
1. Ryan Thompson, Benson (3), 12
2. Tucker Freeman, Jackson County Central (2), 12
3. Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Sam Derynck, Minneota (3), 12
5. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
6. Joey Posivio, Sibley East (4), 12
7. Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
8. Justin Buss, Chatfield (1), 12
9. Alex Steffel, BOLD (3), 11
10. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 11
160 pounds
1. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
2. William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
3. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 10
4. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 10
5. Travis Winter, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
6. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 11
7. Jarid Groth, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
8. David Booth, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
9. Brandon Alfson, Pipestone Area (3), 11
10. Brady Wersinger, Benson (3), 12
171 pounds
1. Ben McPhail, Pine Island (1), 12
2. John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre (5), 12
3. Colby Mehrkens, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
4. Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 11
5. Brock Claeys, Canby (3), 12
6. Derek Dyrdahl, Yellow Medicine East (3), 11
7. Lucas Kalina, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
8. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
9. Tyler Hemmesch, Paynesville Area (5), 11
10. Daniel Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
189 pounds
1. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
2. Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
3. Amos Schmidt, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
4. Ben Dahl, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
5. Andrew Moser, Paynesville Area (5), 12
6. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
7. Carlton Littlejohn, Minneapolis North (7), 12
8. Ian Pratt, Mille Lacs (7), 12
9. Ethan Kockelman, Canby (3), 12
10. Brady Vieths, Goodhue (1), 12
215 pounds
1. A.J. Dryer, United South Central (2), 12
2. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
3. Mike Hammer, Minneota (3), 12
4. David Lindell, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
5. Stu Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
6. Cole Christianson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
7. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 11
8. Bobby Kulhanek, Mille Lacs (7), 12
9. Tyler Walsh, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
10. Joe Holdvogt, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
285 pounds
1. Aaron Rose, Sibley East (4), 12
2. Dustin Caspers, BOLD (3), 12
3. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
4. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 10
5. Landyn Saewert, New York Mills (6), 12
6. Luke Hainka, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
7. John Scepaniak, Holdingford (5), 12
8. Zach Davis, Hayfield (1), 11
9. Sahmad Nakumke, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 12
10. Dylan Peterson, Pierz (7), 12

Class A Ratings Editor Roger Mischke

The Guillotine 2009 Academic All-State Wrestlers

The 2009 edition of The Guillotine Academic All-State honorees features thirty-one first-team members, thirty second-team members, twenty-nine third-team members, and forty honorable mention wrestlers.

Wrestlers were submitted on nomination forms signed by their coach and principal verifying their current GPA (minimum of 3.0), number of current season varsity matches wrestled (minimum of fifteen), current season win percentage (minimum of 60%) and grade (junior or senior). Continue reading

Nelson and Keogh win NHSCA National Championships

Eight Minnesotans earned All-American honors by placing in the top eight at the NHSCA National High School Wrestling Championships held March 31-April 5 at Virginia Beach, VA.

Thousands of wrestlers from across the country competed in separate three-day tournaments split by grade in high school – freshman, sophomore, junior, and senior divisions.

Team Minnesota had two individual champions. Tony Nelson of Cambridge-Isanti took first place at 215 pounds in the high school senior division and Steven Keogh of Thief River Falls took first place at 140 pounds in the high school sophomore division. Continue reading

Seven inducted into the Bartelma Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame

Seven new members were inducted into the Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association (MWCA) Dave Bartelma Hall of Fame on April 4th, 2009 at the Willmar Holiday Inn in Willmar, Minn.

The new inductees honored were: Ron Ankeny, James Baker, Ronald Cram, Ed Ferkingstad, Mike Houck, Dennis Koslowski, and Lynden Nelson. Many Hall of Fame members were in attendance. Continue reading