2009 MWCA All-State Academic Team Named

“We strive to find excellent students who also happen to be excellent wrestlers,” said Dean Jennissen, MWCA All-State Academic Chairperson.  “These young men are truly the ‘best of the best’ and a great example of the caliber of student-athletes we have involved in wrestling state-wide.” The 2009 edition of the MWCA (Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association) All-State Academic Team consists of 28 student-athletes with a combined GPA of 3.71.  These wrestlers have amassed over 3,600 career wins with a combined winning percentage of 81%.

The 28 honorees will be awarded plaques at the 41st Annual MWCA Recognition Banquet on Saturday, March 7th at the River Centre Grand Ballroom in St. Paul at 7:15 a.m.

Junior or senior wrestlers are chosen based upon the following criteria:

  1. Cumulative GPA – 3.95 = 395 points
  2. State Tournament Participation – 25 points per year
  3. Overall matches wrestled – wins and losses – 1 point per match
  4. Winning percentage – 77% = 77 points
  5. State Tournament Placement – 1st (50 points), 2nd (40), 3rd (35), 4th (25), 5th (20) and 6th (10)

Interesting Facts about the 2009 MWCA All-State Academic Team…

  1. 4 Individual State Champions made the team
  2. KMS and Perham each had three team members earn this great honor!  Foley, Apple Valley and Hastings with two winners!
  3. 8 members are from Class A, 10 from Class AA and 10 from Class AAA
  4. This year’s team consists of 9 Juniors and 19Seniors
  5. 4.0 GPA’s were: Mora’s Andrew Youngblom, Prior Lake’s Chris Stevermer and Tony Nelson from Cambridge-Isanti.
  6. Andrew Gorentz, Perham; Carter Adams, Coon Rapids; Kevin Steinhaus, KMS and Tony Nelson of Cambridge-Isanti were members of the 2008 team.
  7. There were 114 total nominees.
  8. Thank you to the coaches for nominating these deserving student-athletes and for promoting the great sport of wrestling!  Goal for next year: 175 entries!

MWCA All-State Academic Team

103

  1. Kurt Timmons – 11 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (A)
  2. Max Anderson – 11 Dassel-Cokato (AA)

112

  1. Andrew Gorentz – 12 Perham (AA)
  2. Nick Rydell – 11 St. Peter (AA)

119

  1. Chad Lexvold – 11 Kenyon-Wanamingo (A)
  2. Jacob Werner – 12 Perham (AA)

125

  1. David Thorn – 12 St. Michael-Albertville (AA)
  2. Trent Herold – 12 St. Francis (AAA)

130

  1. Ethan Hildebrandt – 11 St. James (A)
  2. Tony Vaske – 11 River Valley (A)

135

  1. Justin LaValle – 12 Apple Valley (AAA)
  2. Andrew Youngblom – 11 Mora (AA)

140

  1. Luke Vaith – 12 Hastings (AAA)
  2. Brandon Seppelt – 11 Foley (AA)

145

  1. Ryan Madson – 12 Hutchinson (AA)
  2. Luke Prairie – 11 Tracy (AA)

152

  1. Carter Adams -12 Coon Rapids (AAA)
  2. Chris Stevermer – 12 Prior Lake (AAA)

160

  1. Kevin Steinhaus – 12 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (A)
  2. Brendan Eichmann – 12 Hastings (AAA)

171

  1. Mitchell Hagen – 12 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (A)
  2. Nathan Schmitz – 12 Perham (AA)

189

  1. Alex Bach – 12 Maple River (A)
  2. Craig Kelliher – 12 Apple Valley (AAA)

215

  1. Tony Nelson – 12 Cambridge-Isanti (AAA)
  2. Kris Olson – 12 Foley (AA)

Hwt

  1. Brad Wollum – 12 Canby (A)
  2. Tom Bouressa – 12 Alexandria (AAA)

The Guillotine 2008 Academic All-State Wrestlers

The 2008 edition of The Guillotine Academic All-State honorees features thirty first-team members, thirty second-team members, thirty third-team members, and sixty-one honorable mention wrestlers.

Wrestlers were submitted on nomination forms signed by their coach and principal verifying their current GPA (minimum of 3.0), number of current season varsity matches wrestled (minimum of fifteen), current season win percentage (minimum of 60%) and grade (junior or senior). Continue reading

Eight inducted into the Bartelma Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame

Eight new members were inducted into the Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association (MWCA) Dave Bartelma Hall of Fame on April 5th, 2008 at the Willmar Holiday Inn in Willmar, Minn.

The new inductees honored were: Jim Axtell, Bill Farmer, Michael Farrell, Brian Gust, Terry Haws, Les Kertscher, Andy McCarty, and Chris Short. Many Hall of Fame members were in attendance.

Continue reading

2008 MWCA All-State Academic Team Named

The 2008 edition of the MWCA (Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association) All-State Academic Team consists of 28 student-athletes with a combined GPA of 3.75. These wrestlers have amassed over 4,000 career wins with a combined winning percentage of 82% “We strive to find excellent students who also happen to be excellent wrestlers,” said Dean Jennissen, MWCA All-State Academic Chairperson. “This is truly the cream of the crop and a great example of the caliber of student-athletes we have involved in wrestling state-wide.”

The 28 honorees will be awarded plaques at the 40th Annual MWCA Recognition Banquet on Saturday, March 1st at the River Centre Grand Ballroom in St. Paul at 7:30 a.m.

Junior or senior wrestlers are chosen based upon the following criteria:

  1. Cumulative GPA – 3.95 = 395 points
  2. State Tournament Participation – 25 points per year
  3. Overall matches wrestled – wins and losses – 1 point per match
  4. Winning percentage – 77% = 77 points
  5. State Tournament Placement – 1st (50 points), 2nd (40), 3rd (35), 4th (25), 5th (20) and 6th (10)

Interesting Facts about the 2007 MWCA All-State Academic Team…

  1. 5 Individual State Champions made the team
  2. Trinity School at River Ridge, Jackson County Central and Albert Lea each had two team members earn this great honor!
  3. 12 members are from Class A, 10 from Class AA and 6 from Class AAA
  4. This year’s team consists of 6 Juniors and 22 Seniors
  5. 4.0 GPA’s were: Joe Bulger-Trinity at River Ridge; Cody Lensing-Totino-Grace; Cody Hansen-Albert Lea; Nic Leither-ACGC; Tony Nelson-Cambridge-Isanti
  6. Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace; Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale; Luke Amsden, River Valley; Eric Yngsdal, Bryon; Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central; Eric Croatt, Ortonville, and Nick Leither of ACGC were members of the 2007 team.
  7. There were 162 individual entries – topping last year’s record-setting total of 153!
  8. Thank you to the coaches for nominating these deserving student-athletes and for promoting the great sport of wrestling! Goal for next year: 200 entries!

The complete list of recipients is listed below…

Wrestler

School

103

1

Joe Bulger – 12

Trinity School at River Ridge (A)

2

Andrew Gorentz – 11

Perham (AA)

112

1

Cody Lensing – 12

Totino-Grace (AA)

2

Cody Hansen – 11

Albert Lea (AAA)

119

1

Ethan Kern-12

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale (A)

2

Chad Henle-12

New London-Spicer (AA)

125

1

Luke Amsden – 12

River Valley (A)

2

Tom Kelliher-12

Apple Valley (AAA)

130

1

Cole Von Ohlen – 12

Jackson County Central (A)

2

Micah Olson-12

Trinity School at River Ridge (A)

135

1

Nathan Lexvold-12

Kenyon-Wanamingo (A)

2

Logan Kortan-11

Albert Lea (AAA)

140

1

Derek Schreiner-12

Wayzata (AAA)

2

Eric Yngsdal – 12

Byron (AA)

145

1

Tony Valek-12

Scott West (AA)

2

Carter Adams-11

Coon Rapids (AAA)

152

1

Kevin Steinhaus – 11

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (A)

2

Andrew Lockrem-12

Frazee (A)

160

1

Eric Reinert-12

Watertown-Mayer (AA)

2

Will Johnson – 12

Hibbing (AA)

171

1

Travis Rutt – 12

Jackson County Central (A)

2

Eric Croatt – 12

Ortonville (A)

189

1

Nic Leither – 12

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (A)

2

Eric Ryan-12

Goodhue(A)

215

1

Tony Nelson – 11

Cambridge-Isanti (AAA)

2

Kyle Schumm-12

St. Michael-Albertville (AA)

Hwt.

1

Cody Socher-12

Delano (AA)

2

Zach Loppnow-12

Lake City (AA)

Eight inducted into the Bartelma Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame

Eight new members were inducted into the Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame at the banquet on April 28, 2007 at Augsburg College in Minneapolis. Bruce Bartels, John Miller, Ray Miller, John Panning, Albert Russ, Pat Short, Harlan “Butch” Steen, and Jim Tanniehill were inducted. Many Hall of Fame members were in attendance. Continue reading