MSHSL Class A State Championships

MSHSL Class A Team State Championships

MSHSL Team State Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

Championship Semifinals

#1 Kimball Area 45 #4 Royalton-Upsala 26
106 – Lane Olson (R-U) over Mark Schiefelbein (Kimball) Fall 3:29
113 – Jack Bollman (Kimball) over Brady Yourczek (R-U) TF 16-1
120 – Michael Zimmerman (R-U) over Chase Anderson (Kimball) Dec 6-3
126 – Gavin Winter (Kimball) over Will Gorecki (R-U) Fall 3:06
132 – Lucas Jurek (Kimball) over Brock Costanzo (R-U) Fall 1:48
138 – Alex Nelson (Kimball) over Sawyer Simmons (R-U) Dec 5-4
145 – Brett Schiefelbein (Kimball) over Nicholas Leibold (R-U) Fall 4:51
152 – Jacob Leibold (R-U) over Cody Leither (Kimball) TF 16-0
160 – Zack Holtz (Kimball) over Gabe Gorecki (R-U) Dec 8-1
170 – Ashton Hanan (Kimball) over Sam Tschida (R-U) Fall 0:16
182 – Aidan Olson (R-U) over Haden Rosenow (Kimball) Fall 1:10
195 – Carter Holtz (Kimball) over Austin Wensmann (R-U) Fall 1:47
220 – Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball) over Bryce Holm (R-U) Maj 15-1
285 – Mason Novitzki (R-U) over Ace Meyer (Kimball) Fall 3:25

#3 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 37 #2 Jackson County Central 36
106 – Nolan Ambrose (JCC) over Bennet Arceneau (BHVPP) Fall 3:51
113 – Kie Anderson (JCC) over David Revering (BHVPP) Dec 5-0
120 – Deagen Captain (BHVPP) over Seth Stai (JCC) Dec 6-2
126 – Logan Butzon (JCC) over Holden Truax (BHVPP) Fall 1:20
132 – Thomas Freking (JCC) over Aiden Larson (BHVPP) TF 21-6
138 – Reese Thompson (BHVPP) over Dylan Withers (JCC) Dec 3-2
145 – Coltan Bents (JCC) over Justin Koehn (BHVPP) Fall 1:25
152 – Brock Peterson (BHVPP) over Isaiah Rodriguez (JCC) Fall 1:24
160 – Payton Handevidt (JCC) over Mason Schroeder (BHVPP) Maj 10-2
170 – Hunter Dean (BHVPP) over Matthew Haley (JCC) Fall 5:43
182 – William Freking (JCC) over Tyler Eggert (BHVPP) Fall 3:36
195 – Gideon Ervasti (BHVPP) over Micheal Hansen (JCC) Fall 0:20
220 – James Grant (BHVPP) over Caleb Vancura (JCC) Fall 3:57
285 – Hayden Captain (BHVPP) over Trace Michelson (JCC) Fall 4:42
BHVPP’s team score was adjusted by 1.0 for Tie Breaker (most pins)

Championship Finals

Kimball Area 49 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 21
106 – Bennet Arceneau (BHVPP) over Mark Schiefelbein (Kimball) Fall 0:18
113 – David Revering (BHVPP) over Jack Bollman (Kimball) Dec 7-2
120 – Deagen Captain (BHVPP) over Chase Anderson (Kimball) Fall 1:19
126 – Gavin Winter (Kimball) over Aiden Larson (BHVPP) Fall 5:24
132 – Lucas Jurek (Kimball) over Reese Thompson (BHVPP) Dec 7-3
138 – Alex Nelson (Kimball) over Blake Sumstad (BHVPP) Fall 1:48
145 – Brett Schiefelbein (Kimball) over Justin Koehn (BHVPP) Fall 3:18
152 – Logan Kuseske (Kimball) over Brock Peterson (BHVPP) Fall 5:05
160 – Zack Holtz (Kimball) over Mason Schroeder (BHVPP) Fall 1:40
170 – Ashton Hanan (Kimball) over Hunter Dean (BHVPP) Dec 9-8
182 – Haden Rosenow (Kimball) over Tyler Eggert (BHVPP) Fall 4:25
195 – Carter Holtz (Kimball) over Gideon Ervasti (BHVPP) Dec 11-5
220 – Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball) over James Grant (BHVPP) Maj 15-7
285 – Hayden Captain (BHVPP) over Ace Meyer (Kimball) Fall 4:00

MSHSL Class A Individual State Championships

MSHSL Individual State Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

106A

1st: Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) 39-2, Fr. over Zach Remer (Mille Lacs) 36-1, 8th. (MD 14-1)
3rd: Anthony Romero (GMLOS) 28-3, Sr. over Tommy Elwood (Medford) 26-3, 8th. (MD 8-0)
5th: Jack Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 30-4, Fr. over Donovan Schmid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 22-4, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

Semifinals: Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) over Anthony Romero (GMLOS) (Fall 3:15); Zach Remer (Mille Lacs) over Tommy Elwood (Medford) (Dec 3-2)

Consolation Semifinals: Jack Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Cole Sykora (Border West) (Dec 4-3); Donovan Schmid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) over Connor Flan (LPGE-Browerville) (Dec 10-3)

Quarterfinals: Anthony Romero (GMLOS) over Jack Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Fall 2:12); Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) over Cole Sykora (Border West) (Dec 7-2); Tommy Elwood (Medford) over Donovan Schmid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) (Dec 4-0); Zach Remer (Mille Lacs) over Connor Flan (LPGE-Browerville) (Dec 6-0)

113A

1st: Hudson Burnett (Pipestone Area) 33-2, Fr. over Jevon Williams (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 31-5, Fr. (Fall 5:01)
3rd: Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) 38-4, Jr. over David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 36-6, Fr. (Dec 2-0)
5th: Gavin Albers (LPGE-Browerville) 34-2, So. over Zach Ikola (Deer River) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

Semifinals: Jevon Williams (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) (Dec 8-1); Hudson Burnett (Pipestone Area) over Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) (Dec 7-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Zach Ikola (Deer River) over David Gregory (Trinity School at River Ridge) (Dec 9-6); Gavin Albers (LPGE-Browerville) over Dawson Mcgee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) (Dec 8-2)

Quarterfinals: Jevon Williams (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over David Gregory (Trinity School at River Ridge) (TF-1.5 2:50 (15-0)); David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) over Zach Ikola (Deer River) (MD 9-0); Hudson Burnett (Pipestone Area) over Dawson Mcgee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) (MD 15-4); Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) over Gavin Albers (LPGE-Browerville) (Dec 5-0)

120A

1st: Brandon Ross (Caledonia-Houston) 31-0, Jr. over Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 34-5, Fr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Eli Larson (Border West) 32-5, So. over Marshall Larson (Aitkin) 37-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Eric Carrasco (Minneota) 31-5, Sr. over Lane Fink (Canby) 32-7, So. (Dec 9-3)

Semifinals: Brandon Ross (Caledonia-Houston) over Eli Larson (Border West) (Dec 8-3); Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Marshall Larson (Aitkin) (Fall 3:26)

Consolation Semifinals: Eric Carrasco (Minneota) over Kaleb Lochner (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Fall 5:24); Lane Fink (Canby) over Zach Brown (Crookston) (Dec 3-1)

Quarterfinals: Brandon Ross (Caledonia-Houston) over Kaleb Lochner (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Fall 2:48); Eli Larson (Border West) over Eric Carrasco (Minneota) (Dec 8-5); Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Zach Brown (Crookston) (UTB 3-1); Marshall Larson (Aitkin) over Lane Fink (Canby) (Dec 5-2)

126A

1st: Derek Steele (Sibley East) 36-0, Sr. over Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 36-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) 39-2, So. over Braden Thom (LPGE-Browerville) 29-6, Jr. (SV-1 3-2)
5th: Gavin Winter (Kimball Area) 27-7, So. over Boden Simon (Maple River) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

Semifinals: Derek Steele (Sibley East) over Braden Thom (LPGE-Browerville) (MD 15-4); Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) (Dec 4-3)

Consolation Semifinals: Gavin Winter (Kimball Area) over Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) (Dec 5-1); Boden Simon (Maple River) over Drew Lange (Holdingford) (Dec 3-1)

Quarterfinals: Derek Steele (Sibley East) over Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) (TF-1.5 4:07 (15-0)); Braden Thom (LPGE-Browerville) over Gavin Winter (Kimball Area) (Dec 2-0); Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) over Drew Lange (Holdingford) (MD 20-8); Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Boden Simon (Maple River) (Dec 6-1)

132A

1st: Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 33-0, Jr. over Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central) 34-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 39-3, Jr. over Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 34-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
5th: Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) 31-5, So. over Austin Kiecker (BOLD) 21-5, Fr. (SV-1 5-3)

Semifinals: Drayden Morton (Sibley East) over Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) (MD 8-0); Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central) over Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) (Dec 2-1)

Consolation Semifinals: Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) over Thomas Freking (Jackson County Central) (Dec 6-4); Austin Kiecker (BOLD) over Jake Nagel (Frazee) (Dec 5-3)

Quarterfinals: Drayden Morton (Sibley East) over Thomas Freking (Jackson County Central) (Dec 8-3); Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) over Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) (Dec 6-5); Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Austin Kiecker (BOLD) (MD 10-2); Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central) over Jake Nagel (Frazee) (Dec 9-3)

138A

1st: Kade Sammons (Windom-Mountain Lake) 34-2, Sr. over John Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 36-2, So. (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Maddox O’Reilly (Goodhue) 24-5, Jr. over Dane Niemi (New York Mills) 25-2, Jr. (TB-1 9-4)
5th: Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 37-4, Jr. over Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

Semifinals: John Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) over Maddox O’Reilly (Goodhue) (Dec 3-2); Kade Sammons (Windom-Mountain Lake) over Dane Niemi (New York Mills) (Dec 3-2)

Consolation Semifinals: Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Tucker Wills (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) (Fall 2:21); Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Sawyer Simmons (Royalton-Upsala) (Dec 6-3)

Quarterfinals: John Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) over Tucker Wills (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) (Fall 0:44); Maddox O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) (Dec 6-2); Dane Niemi (New York Mills) over Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) (Dec 2-1); Kade Sammons (Windom-Mountain Lake) over Sawyer Simmons (Royalton-Upsala) (Dec 9-2)

145A

1st: Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 39-1, Jr. over Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) 24-2, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) 32-1, So. over Zack Fier (Minneota) 31-6, So. (SV-1 7-5)
5th: Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 18-12, Sr. over Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 19-6, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

Semifinals: Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Zack Fier (Minneota) (Dec 9-2); Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) (Dec 5-3)

Consolation Semifinals: Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) (Dec 3-1); Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Joe Anderson (Springfield) (Fall 4:29)

Quarterfinals: Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Dec 7-0); Zack Fier (Minneota) over Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) (Fall 3:36); Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Joe Anderson (Springfield) (Fall 4:57); Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) over Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (MD 11-2)

152A

1st: Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 41-0, Jr. over Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville) 34-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) 35-3, Jr. over Rece Voigt (GMLOS) 39-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th: Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 34-4, Sr. over Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) 29-8, Sr. (Inj. 4:13)

Semifinals: Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) over Rece Voigt (GMLOS) (Dec 3-1); Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville) over Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) (Dec 5-0)

Consolation Semifinals: Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) over Preston Mayfield (Frazee) (Dec 11-8); Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) (Dec 8-5)

Quarterfinals: Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) over Preston Mayfield (Frazee) (Fall 1:03); Rece Voigt (GMLOS) over Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) (Fall 3:16); Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) over Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 7-2); Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville) over Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) (Dec 7-3)

160A

1st: Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville) 36-0, Sr. over Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) 22-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) 31-2, Sr. over Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 31-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
5th: Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 35-3, So. over Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

Semifinals: Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville) over Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) (TF-1.5 3:19 (15-0)); Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) over Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) (MD 15-5)

Consolation Semifinals: Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Matthew Haley (Jackson County Central) (TF-1.5 4:41 (16-0)); Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) over Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) (Dec 5-4)

Quarterfinals: Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville) over Matthew Haley (Jackson County Central) (TF-1.5 4:45 (18-1)); Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) over Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Fall 2:38); Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) over Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) (MD 12-2); Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) over Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) (Dec 4-3)

170A

1st: Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) 33-0, Sr. over Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 34-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd: Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) 30-2, Jr. over Josiah Hedensten (Medford) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 17-11)
5th: Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 40-2, Jr. over Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 12-9)

Semifinals: Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) over Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) (Dec 9-8); Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) over Josiah Hedensten (Medford) (Dec 10-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) medical forfeit over Bren Salo (New York Mills) (M. For.); Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) over Tate Lange (Holdingford) (Dec 11-6)

Quarterfinals: Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) over Bren Salo (New York Mills) (Inj. 2:06); Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) over Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) (Fall 4:39); Josiah Hedensten (Medford) over Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) (Dec 11-10); Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) over Tate Lange (Holdingford) (Dec 8-1)

182A

1st: Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) 36-0, Sr. over Grady Schott (Chatfield) 31-1, Jr. (MD 14-4)
3rd: Nathaniel Kisgen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 32-5, Sr. over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 27-6, Jr. (MD 15-6)
5th: Tyler Archer (Westfield) 26-6, Jr. over Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) 24-9, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

Semifinals: Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) over Nathaniel Kisgen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 7-2); Grady Schott (Chatfield) over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) (Dec 9-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Tyler Archer (Westfield) over Isaac Busse (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) (Dec 10-5); Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) over Michael Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) (Dec 3-0)

Quarterfinals: Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) over Isaac Busse (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) (Fall 0:40); Nathaniel Kisgen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Tyler Archer (Westfield) (Fall 0:21); Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Michael Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) (Dec 5-0); Grady Schott (Chatfield) over Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) (Fall 0:43)

195A

1st: Thomas Dineen (Benson) 38-0, So. over Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 30-2, Sr. (MD 8-0)
3rd: Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) 31-4, Jr. over Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 28-5, Sr. (Fall 2:53)
5th: Ethan Boll (Crookston) 38-3, So. over Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) 31-4, So. (Dec 10-3)

Semifinals: Thomas Dineen (Benson) over Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) (Dec 5-2); Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) (Dec 3-1)

Consolation Semifinals: Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) over Torrey Carlson (United North Central) (Dec 2-1); Ethan Boll (Crookston) over Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) (SV-1 6-4)

Quarterfinals: Thomas Dineen (Benson) over Torrey Carlson (United North Central) (Dec 9-4); Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) over Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) (Fall 1:33); Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) (SV-1 6-4); Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Ethan Boll (Crookston) (Dec 6-4)

220A

1st: Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 33-0, Sr. over Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) 27-2, Sr. (Fall 1:43)
3rd: Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 29-9, Jr. over Jojo Thompson (Deer River) 29-5, So. (Fall 4:43)
5th: Jackson Esping (Minneota) 31-6, Jr. over Colton Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

Semifinals: Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Jojo Thompson (Deer River) (MD 14-3); Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) over Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) (MD 15-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Jackson Esping (Minneota) medical forfeit over Aj Karver (Chatfield) (M. For.); Colton Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Brennon Hoffman (Medford) (Dec 4-1)

Quarterfinals: Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Jackson Esping (Minneota) (Fall 1:05); Jojo Thompson (Deer River) over Aj Karver (Chatfield) (Dec 3-2); Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Brennon Hoffman (Medford) (Fall 4:49); Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) over Colton Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 7-4)

285A

1st: Shane Noyes (Canby) 25-4, Sr. over Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) 32-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Tim Peppel (BOLD) 27-2, Sr. over Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) 30-3, Sr. (Fall 4:26)
5th: Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 32-6, Sr. over Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) 31-6, Sr. (Fall 1:30)

Semifinals: Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) over Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) (Dec 6-4); Shane Noyes (Canby) over Tim Peppel (BOLD) (Dec 7-3)

Consolation Semifinals: Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Joshua Golombowski (Mille Lacs) (Fall 1:14); Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) over Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) (Fall 0:58)

Quarterfinals: Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) over Joshua Golombowski (Mille Lacs) (Fall 4:42); Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) over Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) (Fall 3:01); Tim Peppel (BOLD) over Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) (Fall 0:49); Shane Noyes (Canby) over Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) (Fall 5:24)

MSHSL Class AA State Championships

MSHSL Class AA Team State Championships

MSHSL Team State Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

Championship Semifinals

#1 Simley 56 #4 Princeton 24
106 – Brandon Morvari (Simley) over Deegan Birkaker (Princeton) TF 23-7
113 – Tyler Wells (Princeton) over Amilio Salas (Simley) Fall 1:30
120 – Reid Nelson (Simley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Cash Raymond (Simley) over Jake Whitcomb (Princeton) Fall 1:37
132 – Landen Parent (Princeton) over James Salas (Simley) Fall 0:49
138 – Chase DeBlaere (Simley) over James Kohl (Princeton) Fall 0:43
145 – Vristol Short (Simley) over Parker Adkins (Princeton) Dec 4-2
152 – Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Riley Paetznick-Huhtala (Princeton) Fall 0:29
160 – Cael Berg (Simley) over Will Schultz III (Princeton) Fall 3:02
170 – Zach Marshall (Princeton) over Brent Holzem (Simley) Fall 2:38
182 – Landan Duval (Simley) over Malachi Kolhoff (Princeton) Fall 3:03
195 – Kaden Olsen (Princeton) over Lano Oduwaiye (Simley) Fall 4:34
220 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Keith Ellingson (Princeton) Fall 0:50
285 – Bennett Tabor (Simley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

#3 Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield 41 #2 Fairmont-Martin County West 23
106 – Andrew Joedeman (DCL) over Rylan Cutler (FMCW) Dec 9-6
113 – Victor Franco (DCL) over Cooper Steuber (FMCW) Maj 11-2
120 – Jesse Potts (FMCW) over Alex Joedeman (DCL) Fall 3:15
126 – Jaxson Rohman (FMCW) over Gabe Nelson (DCL) TF 23-8
132 – Kain Sanders (FMCW) over Monte Gillman (DCL) Fall 0:55
138 – Jerry Simes (DCL) over Lucas Jagodzinske (FMCW) Dec 7-4
145 – Aden Welcome (FMCW) over Shelby Fischer Lund (DCL) Dec 6-0
152 – Connor Simmonds (FMCW) over Eddie Simes (DCL) Dec 1-0
160 – Jude Link (DCL) over Carver Rohman (FMCW) Fall 1:47
170 – Tate Link (DCL) over Blake Jagodzinske (FMCW) Dec 4-3
182 – Will O`Brien (DCL) over Gage Cyphers (FMCW) Fall 2:39
195 – Hayden Hoernemann (DCL) over Wyatt Williamson (FMCW) Fall 3:37
220 – Beau Nelson (DCL) over Max Olson (FMCW) Maj 11-3
285 – Brendan Rokala (DCL) over Alec Thompson (FMCW) Fall 1:18

Championship Finals

#1 Simley 68 #3 Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield 6
106 – Brandon Morvari (Simley) over Andrew Joedeman (DCL) Dec 7-4
113 – Victor Franco (DCL) over Peyton Spychalla (Simley) Fall 4:57
120 – Reid Nelson (Simley) over Alex Joedeman (DCL) Fall 0:16
126 – Cash Raymond (Simley) over Gabe Nelson (DCL) Fall 3:53
132 – Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) over Monte Gillman (DCL) Dec 8-4
138 – Chase DeBlaere (Simley) over Jerry Simes (DCL) Fall 5:47
145 – Vristol Short (Simley) over Brandon Hackbarth (DCL) Fall 2:55
152 – Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Eddie Simes (DCL) TF 22-7
160 – Cael Berg (Simley) over Chase Housman (DCL) Fall 1:25
170 – Travis Smith (Simley) over Tate Link (DCL) Dec 4-3
182 – Landan Duval (Simley) over Will O`Brien (DCL) Fall 2:41
195 – Quayin Short (Simley) over Beau Nelson (DCL) Fall 1:39
220 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Ben Almazan (DCL) Fall 0:25
285 – Bennett Tabor (Simley) over Brendan Rokala (DCL) Fall 0:37

MSHSL Class AA Individual State Championships

MSHSL Individual State Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

106AA

1st Jack Nelson (Mound-Westonka) 34-0, Fr. over Matt Randolph (Scott West) 30-2, Fr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Brandon Morvari (Simley) 29-4, So. over Parker Kamm (New Ulm Area) 33-6, Fr. (Dec 11-5)
5th Kaden Nicolas (Becker) 35-4, 8th. over Mason Mcgrane (Alexandria Area) 30-10, Fr. (MD 11-2)

Semifinals: Jack Nelson (Mound-Westonka) over Parker Kamm (New Ulm Area) (MD 11-2); Matt Randolph (Scott West) over Brandon Morvari (Simley) (SV-1 7-5)

Consolation Semifinals: Mason Mcgrane (Alexandria Area) over Chandler Mickelson (Perham) (MD 15-6); Kaden Nicolas (Becker) over Gavin Peterson (Cannon Falls) (Dec 5-4)

Quarterfinals: Jack Nelson (Mound-Westonka) over Chandler Mickelson (Perham) (TF-1.5 4:42 (18-3)); Parker Kamm (New Ulm Area) over Mason Mcgrane (Alexandria Area) (Fall 0:41); Brandon Morvari (Simley) over Kaden Nicolas (Becker) (Dec 4-0); Matt Randolph (Scott West) over Gavin Peterson (Cannon Falls) (Dec 5-3)

113AA

1st Tyler Wells (Princeton) 31-1, So. over Luke Knudsen (New London-Spicer) 38-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:35 (18-3))
3rd Peyton Spychalla (Simley) 24-7, Jr. over Victor Franco (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 24-10, So. (Dec 6-3)
5th Cash Sixberry (Big Lake) 23-6, Jr. over Chris Johnson (Tri-City United) 29-9, So. (Dec 7-1)

Semifinals: Tyler Wells (Princeton) over Peyton Spychalla (Simley) (TF-1.5 3:14 (23-8)); Luke Knudsen (New London-Spicer) over Victor Franco (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) (Dec 7-0)

Consolation Semifinals: Chris Johnson (Tri-City United) over Justin Jobe (Grand Rapids) (Fall 2:24); Cash Sixberry (Big Lake) over Calvin Singewald (Cannon Falls) (Dec 9-5)

Quarterfinals: Tyler Wells (Princeton) over Chris Johnson (Tri-City United) (Fall 1:02); Peyton Spychalla (Simley) over Justin Jobe (Grand Rapids) (SV-1 2-0); Victor Franco (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) over Calvin Singewald (Cannon Falls) (MD 14-5); Luke Knudsen (New London-Spicer) over Cash Sixberry (Big Lake) (Dec 10-3)

120AA

1st Christian Noble (Big Lake) 27-0, Jr. over Reid Nelson (Simley) 32-1, Sr. (Fall 1:57)
3rd Ty Bisek (New London-Spicer) 38-2, Sr. over Mason Gehloff (Waseca) 33-3, Sr. (SV-1 10-8)
5th Mitchell Koss (Annandale/Maple Lake) 26-9, So. over Colton Zwiefel (St. Thomas Academy) 28-6, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

Semifinals: Christian Noble (Big Lake) over Mason Gehloff (Waseca) (Dec 9-6); Reid Nelson (Simley) over Ty Bisek (New London-Spicer) (Dec 14-7)

Consolation Semifinals: Mitchell Koss (Annandale/Maple Lake) over Austin Malikowski (Foley) (Inj. 0:00); Colton Zwiefel (St. Thomas Academy) over Noah Vanderbeek (Princeton) (Fall 2:39)

Quarterfinals: Christian Noble (Big Lake) over Austin Malikowski (Foley) (Fall 0:10); Mason Gehloff (Waseca) over Mitchell Koss (Annandale/Maple Lake) (TF-1.5 4:35 (24-9)); Ty Bisek (New London-Spicer) over Noah Vanderbeek (Princeton) (TF-1.5 5:44 (17-0)); Reid Nelson (Simley) over Colton Zwiefel (St. Thomas Academy) (TF-1.5 2:44 (16-1))

126AA

1st Jaxson Rohman (Fairmont/Martin County West) 35-0, Sr. over Ethan Lebrija (MAHACA) 36-3, Jr. (MD 15-6)
3rd Cash Raymond (Simley) 31-2, Fr. over Nolan Reiter (Big Lake) 22-2, So. (Dec 12-9)
5th Ethan Ballweber (Princeton) 23-5, So. over Zach Pribyl (Annandale/Maple Lake) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

Semifinals: Jaxson Rohman (Fairmont/Martin County West) over Nolan Reiter (Big Lake) (MD 16-4); Ethan Lebrija (MAHACA) over Cash Raymond (Simley) (Dec 6-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Zach Pribyl (Annandale/Maple Lake) over Owen Carlson (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) (Fall 5:49); Ethan Ballweber (Princeton) over Jacob Thompson (Byron) (MD 13-3)

Quarterfinals: Jaxson Rohman (Fairmont/Martin County West) over Zach Pribyl (Annandale/Maple Lake) (TF-1.5 3:17 (26-10)); Nolan Reiter (Big Lake) over Owen Carlson (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) (Dec 8-5); Ethan Lebrija (MAHACA) over Jacob Thompson (Byron) (MD 13-4); Cash Raymond (Simley) over Ethan Ballweber (Princeton) (Dec 3-2)

132AA

1st Austin Gabbert (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) 35-2, Sr. over Davin Rose (MAHACA) 37-1, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Landen Parent (Princeton) 32-2, Sr. over Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) 26-7, So. (Dec 7-1)
5th Trevor Radunz (Pierz) 25-5, Jr. over Luke Schumacher (Big Lake) 20-5, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

Semifinals: Davin Rose (MAHACA) over Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) (Dec 8-2); Austin Gabbert (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) over Landen Parent (Princeton) (Dec 4-1)

Consolation Semifinals: Luke Schumacher (Big Lake) over Nelson Anderson (Monticello) (MD 9-1); Trevor Radunz (Pierz) over Luke Skifton (Lake City) (Fall 0:40)

Quarterfinals: Davin Rose (MAHACA) over Nelson Anderson (Monticello) (Dec 8-2); Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) over Luke Schumacher (Big Lake) (Dec 1-0); Landen Parent (Princeton) over Trevor Radunz (Pierz) (Fall 1:20); Austin Gabbert (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) over Luke Skifton (Lake City) (Fall 3:10)

138AA

1st Chase DeBlaere (Simley) 32-1, Jr. over Maxwell Petersen (Byron) 34-1, Jr. (Dec 8-6)
3rd Kyle Boeke (Princeton) 27-4, Sr. over Lucas Jagodzinske (Fairmont/Martin County West) 31-4, Sr. (Dec 10-5)
5th Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 35-3, Fr. over Jerry Simes (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 24-10, Sr. (MD 9-0)

Semifinals: Maxwell Petersen (Byron) over Lucas Jagodzinske (Fairmont/Martin County West) (Dec 13-8); Chase DeBlaere (Simley) over Kyle Boeke (Princeton) (TB-1 2-1)

Consolation Semifinals: Jerry Simes (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) won by no contest over Rocco Visci (Big Lake) (NC); Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) over Carter Ruschmeier (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) (MD 8-0)

Quarterfinals: Maxwell Petersen (Byron) won by no contest over Rocco Visci (Big Lake) (NC); Lucas Jagodzinske (Fairmont/Martin County West) over Jerry Simes (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) (Dec 4-0); Kyle Boeke (Princeton) over Carter Ruschmeier (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) (Dec 9-5); Chase DeBlaere (Simley) over Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) (Dec 8-3)

145AA

1st Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) 34-1, Jr. over Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 27-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) 29-4, Sr. over Connor Simmonds (Fairmont/Martin County West) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
5th Bryce Burkett (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) 34-5, 8th. over Jonathan Harvey (Lake City) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

Semifinals: Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) over Connor Simmonds (Fairmont/Martin County West) (Dec 5-4); Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) over Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) (Dec 8-3)

Consolation Semifinals: Bryce Burkett (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) over Lukas Paulson (Becker) (Dec 3-2); Jonathan Harvey (Lake City) over Dillon Browen (Big Lake) (Dec 10-4)

Quarterfinals: Connor Simmonds (Fairmont/Martin County West) over Bryce Burkett (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) (Dec 6-1); Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) over Lukas Paulson (Becker) (Dec 12-6); Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) over Jonathan Harvey (Lake City) (Dec 8-1); Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) over Dillon Browen (Big Lake) (Dec 7-2)

152AA

1st Ryan Sokol (Simley) 32-1, Sr. over Eddie Simes (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 30-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:10 (22-7))
3rd Jack Fudge (Perham) 29-3, Sr. over Logan Thorsten (Foley) 40-3, Sr. (Fall 5:06)
5th Damian Riewe (Mankato West) 32-7, So. over Joe Kozlowski (Lake City) 25-10, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

Semifinals: Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Jack Fudge (Perham) (TF-1.5 5:38 (26-11)); Eddie Simes (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) over Logan Thorsten (Foley) (Dec 3-2)

Consolation Semifinals: Damian Riewe (Mankato West) over Austin Moscho (Rocori) (Fall 5:35); Joe Kozlowski (Lake City) over Dain Mortenson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United) (Dec 5-3)

Quarterfinals: Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Austin Moscho (Rocori) (Fall 0:51); Jack Fudge (Perham) over Damian Riewe (Mankato West) (Dec 11-9); Eddie Simes (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) over Joe Kozlowski (Lake City) (MD 12-2); Logan Thorsten (Foley) over Dain Mortenson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United) (Dec 3-1)

160AA

1st Cael Berg (Simley) 33-1, Sr. over Jude Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 34-1, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Cole Glazier (Kasson-Mantorville) 25-3, So. over Blake Jagodzinske (Fairmont/Martin County West) 33-4, Sr. (M. For.)
5th Clete Scherer (Delano) 35-2, Jr. over Cody Wienen (Thief River Falls) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

Semifinals: Cael Berg (Simley) over Cole Glazier (Kasson-Mantorville) (Dec 4-3); Jude Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) over Blake Jagodzinske (Fairmont/Martin County West) (MD 19-7)

Consolation Semifinals: Clete Scherer (Delano) over Noah Arneson (Orono) (MD 12-0); Cody Wienen (Thief River Falls) over Alex McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) (Dec 7-4)

Quarterfinals: Cael Berg (Simley) over Noah Arneson (Orono) (TF-1.5 4:11 (15-0)); Cole Glazier (Kasson-Mantorville) over Clete Scherer (Delano) (Dec 5-1); Blake Jagodzinske (Fairmont/Martin County West) over Cody Wienen (Thief River Falls) (Dec 4-1); Jude Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) over Alex McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) (MD 15-6)

170AA

1st Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) 28-0, Sr. over Connor Tulenchik (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 40-2, Jr. (MD 11-3)
3rd Kail Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) 27-3, Jr. over Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
5th Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) 34-1, Sr. over Travis Smith (Simley) 27-6, So. (Dec 6-5)

Semifinals: Connor Tulenchik (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) (SV-1 6-4); Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) over Kail Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) (Dec 7-3)

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Smith (Simley) over Keegan Lemke (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) (Dec 11-4); Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) over Tate Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) (Dec 5-3)

Quarterfinals: Connor Tulenchik (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Keegan Lemke (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) (MD 15-5); Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) over Travis Smith (Simley) (Dec 6-1); Kail Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) over Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) (Dec 7-5); Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) over Tate Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) (Fall 1:53)

182AA

1st Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 29-0, Jr. over Caden Dewall (Becker) 36-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Austin Freerksen (Byron) 24-3, Sr. over Adam Neumann (Annandale/Maple Lake) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 9-7)
5th Cole Ranweiler (New Ulm Area) 33-2, Sr. over Brian Ramos (Perham) 28-3, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

Semifinals: Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) over Adam Neumann (Annandale/Maple Lake) (TF-1.5 3:00 (20-5)); Caden Dewall (Becker) over Austin Freerksen (Byron) (Dec 8-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Brian Ramos (Perham) over Kaden Hartwell (Fergus Falls) (Fall 3:29); Cole Ranweiler (New Ulm Area) over Brody Rud (Tri-City United) (Dec 3-0)

Quarterfinals: Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) over Kaden Hartwell (Fergus Falls) (TF-1.5 3:06 (17-1)); Adam Neumann (Annandale/Maple Lake) over Brian Ramos (Perham) (SV-1 7-5); Austin Freerksen (Byron) over Cole Ranweiler (New Ulm Area) (Fall 3:06); Caden Dewall (Becker) over Brody Rud (Tri-City United) (MD 9-1)

195AA

1st Quayin Short (Simley) 33-0, Sr. over Quinn Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Gannon Rosenfeld (Mankato West) 30-2, Jr. over Mason Iverson (Thief River Falls) 32-6, Sr. (Fall 2:56)
5th Hayden VanderVoort (Hutchinson) 34-4, So. over Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

Semifinals: Quayin Short (Simley) over Gannon Rosenfeld (Mankato West) (Dec 5-0); Quinn Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) over Mason Iverson (Thief River Falls) (Dec 10-3)

Consolation Semifinals: Hayden VanderVoort (Hutchinson) over Beau Nelson (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) (Dec 5-0); Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) over David Wilfert (Orono) (Fall 2:13)

Quarterfinals: Quayin Short (Simley) over Hayden VanderVoort (Hutchinson) (Dec 5-2); Gannon Rosenfeld (Mankato West) over Beau Nelson (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) (Fall 1:13); Mason Iverson (Thief River Falls) over Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) (Fall 2:36); Quinn Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) over David Wilfert (Orono) (MD 13-4)

220AA

1st Gavin Nelson (Simley) 31-0, So. over Grant Louwagie (Marshall) 36-4, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Hunter Gorecki (Foley) 41-2, Sr. over Anthony Moe-Tucker (Kasson-Mantorville) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Riley O’Malley (Tri-City United) 31-4, Sr. over Hayden Hoernemann (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 26-8, Jr. (Fall 3:49)

Semifinals: Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Hunter Gorecki (Foley) (Fall 5:00); Grant Louwagie (Marshall) over Anthony Moe-Tucker (Kasson-Mantorville) (Fall 5:03)

Consolation Semifinals: Hayden Hoernemann (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) over Bryce Kuschel (Becker) (Dec 9-2); Riley O’Malley (Tri-City United) over Tanner Grangruth (Mora) (Fall 2:00)

Quarterfinals: Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Hayden Hoernemann (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) (Fall 0:38); Hunter Gorecki (Foley) over Bryce Kuschel (Becker) (Fall 1:51); Grant Louwagie (Marshall) over Riley O’Malley (Tri-City United) (Fall 2:37); Anthony Moe-Tucker (Kasson-Mantorville) over Tanner Grangruth (Mora) (TF-1.5 4:00 (22-4))

285AA

1st Bennett Tabor (Simley) 33-0, Sr. over Kessler Kenning (Annandale/Maple Lake) 33-1, Sr. (Dec 12-5)
3rd Elijah Novak (Foley) 35-4, Jr. over Josh Franklin (Fridley) 30-3, Sr. (Fall 3:51)
5th Nick McKenzie (New London-Spicer) 37-2, Sr. over Max Balow (Lake City) 33-5, Jr. (TB-1 6-3)

Semifinals: Bennett Tabor (Simley) over Elijah Novak (Foley) (TB-1 3-2); Kessler Kenning (Annandale/Maple Lake) over Josh Franklin (Fridley) (Fall 1:02)

Consolation Semifinals: Nick McKenzie (New London-Spicer) over Jaden Drill (New Ulm Area) (Fall 3:06); Max Balow (Lake City) over Justin Matson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) (Dec 10-4)

Quarterfinals: Bennett Tabor (Simley) over Jaden Drill (New Ulm Area) (Fall 0:38); Elijah Novak (Foley) over Nick McKenzie (New London-Spicer) (Dec 3-1); Josh Franklin (Fridley) over Max Balow (Lake City) (UTB 5-4); Kessler Kenning (Annandale/Maple Lake) over Justin Matson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) (Dec 7-2)

MSHSL Class AAA State Championships

MSHSL Class AAA Team State Championships

MSHSL Team State Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

Championship Semifinals

#1 Shakopee 34 #4 Anoka 25
106 – Kyle Linville (Shakopee) over Gabrielle Bragg (Anoka) Maj 10-0
113 – Blake West (Shakopee) over Garrett Wittek (Anoka) Fall 0:39
120 – AJ Smith (Shakopee) over Ashton Wollan (Anoka) Dec 6-2
126 – Elijah Paulson (Anoka) over Connor Warren (Shakopee) Maj 11-3
132 – Carter Ban (Anoka) over Seth Bakken (Shakopee) Dec 5-2
138 – Brendan Howes (Anoka) over Mason Potz (Shakopee) Fall 1:58
145 – Brad Howes (Anoka) over John Kroll (Shakopee) Fall 3:20
152 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over Noah Torgerson (Anoka) Dec 7-5
160 – Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) over Sam Treml (Shakopee) Dec 6-2
170 – Zaden Fitzsimmonds (Anoka) over DJ Smith (Shakopee) Dec 13-8
182 – Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) over Jaden Burandt (Anoka) Dec 8-2
195 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Luke DeChene (Anoka) Fall 3:08
220 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Jeff Clough (Anoka) Fall 4:21
285 – Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) Dec 2-1

#3 St. Michael-Albertville 31 #2 Stillwater 27
106 – Mason Mills (St. Michael-Albertville) over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Dec 5-1
113 – Caleb Thoennes (St. Michael-Albertville) over Audrey Rogotzke (Stillwater) Fall 2:22
120 – Landon Robideau (St. Michael-Albertville) over Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater) TF 24-9
126 – Parker Janssen (St. Michael-Albertville) over Sam Bethke (Stillwater) Fall 1:11
132 – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) over Isaiah Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 3-1
138 – Matt Hogue (Stillwater) over Eli Davis (St. Michael-Albertville) Maj 21-9
145 – Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) over Hayden Carlson (Stillwater) TF 25-10
152 – Jed Wester (St. Michael-Albertville) over Ben Colagiovanni (Stillwater) Dec 10-5
160 – Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) over Jimmy Heil (St. Michael-Albertville) Maj 18-6
170 – Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) over Jon Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 4:00
182 – Zachariah Hunter (Stillwater) over Luke Williamson (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 6-0
195 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Owen Vike (St. Michael-Albertville) Maj 11-2
220 – Marcus Mueller (St. Michael-Albertville) over Nicholas Dauffenbach (Stillwater) SV-1 5-3
285 – Andrew Rantila (Stillwater) over Titus Johnson (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 7-5

Championship Finals

#1 Shakopee 30 #3 St. Michael-Albertville 24
106 – Mason Mills (St. Michael-Albertville) over Kyle Linville (Shakopee) Maj 22-8
113 – Blake West (Shakopee) over Caleb Thoennes (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 3-1
120 – Landon Robideau (St. Michael-Albertville) over AJ Smith (Shakopee) Maj 21-9
126 – Parker Janssen (St. Michael-Albertville) over Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) Dec 8-5
132 – Isaiah Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) over Connor Warren (Shakopee) Maj 10-1
138 – Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) over Seth Bakken (Shakopee) Dec 5-1
145 – Jed Wester (St. Michael-Albertville) over John Kroll (Shakopee) Fall 4:30
152 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over Jimmy Heil (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 7-2
160 – Sam Treml (Shakopee) over Jon Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 5-1
170 – DJ Smith (Shakopee) over Luke Williamson (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 8-2
182 – Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) over Owen Vike (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 5-3
195 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Marcus Mueller (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 1:02
220 – Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Ethan Yantes (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 1:45
285 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Owen Barthel (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 2-0

MSHSL Class AAA Individual State Championships

MSHSL Individual State Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

106AAA

1st Alan Koehler (Prior Lake) 34-1, So. over Logan Swensen (Wayzata) 34-1, Fr. (UTB 3-1)
3rd Mason Mills (St Michael-Albertville) 26-5, So. over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) 19-5, So. (Dec 3-2)
5th Blake Beissel (Hastings) 32-3, Fr. over Jackson Barron (Northfield) 28-5, 7th. (Dec 9-6)

Semifinals: Alan Koehler (Prior Lake) over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) (TF-1.5 4:31 (16-1)); Logan Swensen (Wayzata) over Mason Mills (St Michael-Albertville) (Dec 3-2)

Consolation Semifinals: Blake Beissel (Hastings) over Parker Lyden (Forest Lake) (MD 8-0); Jackson Barron (Northfield) over Leo Edblad (Cambridge-Isanti) (MD 10-0)

Quarterfinals: Alan Koehler (Prior Lake) over Parker Lyden (Forest Lake) (MD 13-2); Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) over Blake Beissel (Hastings) (Dec 4-3); Logan Swensen (Wayzata) over Jackson Barron (Northfield) (Fall 3:35); Mason Mills (St Michael-Albertville) over Leo Edblad (Cambridge-Isanti) (Dec 6-1)

113AAA

1st Blake West (Shakopee) 31-0, Sr. over Caleb Thoennes (St Michael-Albertville) 36-2, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Alex Braun (Woodbury) 37-4, Fr. over Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) 25-3, So. (Dec 11-6)
5th Conlan Carlson (Willmar) 30-2, 8th. over Lincoln Vick (Waconia) 29-9, So. (Dec 5-3)

Semifinals: Blake West (Shakopee) over Alex Braun (Woodbury) (Dec 5-2); Caleb Thoennes (St Michael-Albertville) over Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) (Dec 4-3)

Consolation Semifinals: Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Brandon Lee (Tartan) (Fall 3:38); Lincoln Vick (Waconia) over JT Hausen (Faribault) (MD 11-2)

Quarterfinals: Blake West (Shakopee) over Brandon Lee (Tartan) (Fall 5:04); Alex Braun (Woodbury) over Conlan Carlson (Willmar) (Dec 13-7); Caleb Thoennes (St Michael-Albertville) over Lincoln Vick (Waconia) (MD 9-0); Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) over JT Hausen (Faribault) (Fall 1:33)

120AAA

1st Jore Volk (Lakeville North) 34-1, Jr. over Landon Robideau (St Michael-Albertville) 36-2, 8th. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Zachary Silvis (Park) 32-3, Jr. over Landon Nebel (Edina) 34-6, So. (Dec 5-2)
5th Spencer Johnson (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 31-3, Jr. over Cael Robb (Owatonna) 29-6, So. (Fall 5:55)

Semifinals: Jore Volk (Lakeville North) over Zachary Silvis (Park) (MD 18-5); Landon Robideau (St Michael-Albertville) over Landon Nebel (Edina) (Fall 3:43)

Consolation Semifinals: Spencer Johnson (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Sullivan Anez (Willmar) (Dec 10-8); Cael Robb (Owatonna) over Sam Bethke (Stillwater) (Dec 6-3)

Quarterfinals: Jore Volk (Lakeville North) over Sullivan Anez (Willmar) (TF-1.5 3:55 (23-8)); Zachary Silvis (Park) over Spencer Johnson (Sartell-Saint Stephen) (Dec 9-3); Landon Nebel (Edina) over Cael Robb (Owatonna) (Fall 2:51); Landon Robideau (St Michael-Albertville) over Sam Bethke (Stillwater) (Fall 2:47)

126AAA

1st Koy Buesgens (New Prague) 31-1, So. over Parker Janssen (St Michael-Albertville) 33-2, So. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Elijah Paulson (Anoka) 27-2, So. over Jaxon Kenning (Saint Cloud Tech) 25-6, Fr. (Dec 10-6)
5th Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) 26-5, So. over Brad Little (Woodbury) 35-7, 8th. (Dec 7-2)

Semifinals: Koy Buesgens (New Prague) over Jaxon Kenning (Saint Cloud Tech) (MD 14-4); Parker Janssen (St Michael-Albertville) over Elijah Paulson (Anoka) (Dec 5-2)

Consolation Semifinals: Brad Little (Woodbury) over Anthony Recchio (Tartan) (MD 9-1); Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Max Ricks (Rogers) (Dec 10-3)

Quarterfinals: Koy Buesgens (New Prague) over Anthony Recchio (Tartan) (TF-1.5 4:35 (21-6)); Jaxon Kenning (Saint Cloud Tech) over Brad Little (Woodbury) (MD 12-0); Elijah Paulson (Anoka) over Max Ricks (Rogers) (MD 19-9); Parker Janssen (St Michael-Albertville) over Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) (Dec 8-4)

132AAA

1st Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 38-1, Sr. over Zach Hanson (Lakeville North) 33-1, So. (UTB 3-2)
3rd Colton Bornholdt (New Prague) 32-2, So. over Luke Studer (Blaine) 31-5, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Calvin Lonnquist (Wayzata) 26-4, So. over Isaiah Mlsna (St Michael-Albertville) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

Semifinals: Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Colton Bornholdt (New Prague) (Dec 7-2); Zach Hanson (Lakeville North) over Luke Studer (Blaine) (Dec 8-7)

Consolation Semifinals: Calvin Lonnquist (Wayzata) over Will Bents (Woodbury) (Dec 6-4); Isaiah Mlsna (St Michael-Albertville) won by no contest over Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) (NC)

Quarterfinals: Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Will Bents (Woodbury) (MD 13-3); Colton Bornholdt (New Prague) over Calvin Lonnquist (Wayzata) (MD 13-5); Luke Studer (Blaine) won by no contest over Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) (NC); Zach Hanson (Lakeville North) over Isaiah Mlsna (St Michael-Albertville) (Dec 3-2)

138AAA

1st Cole Becker (St Michael-Albertville) 39-1, Jr. over Brendan Howes (Anoka) 24-1, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Matt Hogue (Stillwater) 37-1, Sr. over Charlie Dojan (Irondale) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 10-6)
5th Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) 35-2, Jr. over Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

Semifinals: Brendan Howes (Anoka) over Matt Hogue (Stillwater) (Dec 6-2); Cole Becker (St Michael-Albertville) over Charlie Dojan (Irondale) (MD 13-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Caden Carlson (Willmar) (Dec 8-2); Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) over Kyler Wong (Wayzata) (Fall 5:24)

Quarterfinals: Matt Hogue (Stillwater) over Caden Carlson (Willmar) (MD 12-1); Brendan Howes (Anoka) over Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) (Dec 13-6); Charlie Dojan (Irondale) over Kyler Wong (Wayzata) (MD 18-9); Cole Becker (St Michael-Albertville) over Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) (Dec 9-2)

145AAA

1st Nick Novak (New Prague) 30-1, Sr. over Jed Wester (St Michael-Albertville) 32-7, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:44 (15-0))
3rd Gabe Wagner (Brainerd) 35-7, Jr. over Pedro Velazquez (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Dalan Jones (Coon Rapids) 17-6, Sr. over Josh Route (Hastings) 29-6, So. (Dec 10-6)

Semifinals: Nick Novak (New Prague) over Gabe Wagner (Brainerd) (Fall 2:00); Jed Wester (St Michael-Albertville) over Pedro Velazquez (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) (SV-1 9-7)

Consolation Semifinals: Dalan Jones (Coon Rapids) over Riley Quern (Shakopee) (Dec 11-9); Josh Route (Hastings) over Cade Johnson (Woodbury) (Dec 5-2)

Quarterfinals: Nick Novak (New Prague) over Riley Quern (Shakopee) (Fall 1:59); Gabe Wagner (Brainerd) over Dalan Jones (Coon Rapids) (MD 11-1); Jed Wester (St Michael-Albertville) over Josh Route (Hastings) (TF-1.5 3:35 (17-2)); Pedro Velazquez (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Cade Johnson (Woodbury) (TF-1.5 4:21 (18-2))

152AAA

1st Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 39-0, Sr. over Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) 29-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Joey Novak (New Prague) 31-1, So. over Brice Bischof (Lakeville South) 26-4, Sr. (Fall 3:40)
5th Jonas Anez (Willmar) 29-2, Jr. over Aiden Erickson (Hastings) 29-5, So. (MD 8-0)

Semifinals: Cael Swensen (Wayzata) over Brice Bischof (Lakeville South) (Fall 4:48); Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) over Joey Novak (New Prague) (Dec 6-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Aiden Erickson (Hastings) over Austin Kalina (Eagan) (MD 11-1); Jonas Anez (Willmar) over Demetrius Seals (Coon Rapids) (MD 8-0)

Quarterfinals: Cael Swensen (Wayzata) over Austin Kalina (Eagan) (Fall 1:53); Brice Bischof (Lakeville South) over Aiden Erickson (Hastings) (Dec 7-0); Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) over Demetrius Seals (Coon Rapids) (MD 10-2); Joey Novak (New Prague) over Jonas Anez (Willmar) (Dec 3-1)

160AAA

1st Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 34-1, Jr. over Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) 35-1, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Owen Herbst (Buffalo) 26-2, Jr. over Adam Cherne (Wayzata) 27-8, So. (Dec 8-4)
5th Elijah Madimba (Coon Rapids) 24-8, Sr. over Gage Mueller (Waconia) 31-8, Jr. (MD 17-3)

Semifinals: Landen Johnson (Owatonna) over Adam Cherne (Wayzata) (Dec 6-1); Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) over Owen Herbst (Buffalo) (Dec 7-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Elijah Madimba (Coon Rapids) over Colton Sund (Prior Lake) (Dec 8-6); Gage Mueller (Waconia) over Nolan Myers (Hastings) (Inj. 0:31)

Quarterfinals: Landen Johnson (Owatonna) over Elijah Madimba (Coon Rapids) (Fall 1:35); Adam Cherne (Wayzata) over Colton Sund (Prior Lake) (Dec 8-1); Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) over Gage Mueller (Waconia) (Dec 6-1); Owen Herbst (Buffalo) over Nolan Myers (Hastings) (Fall 1:12)

170AAA

1st Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) 12-0, Jr. over Cole Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) 30-2, Fr. (Dec 11-4)
3rd Mannix Morgan (Mounds View) 33-4, Sr. over Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea Area) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
5th Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) 22-1, Sr. over Adam El Damir (Wayzata) 29-6, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

Semifinals: Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) over Mannix Morgan (Mounds View) (Dec 3-1); Cole Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) over Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea Area) (Dec 6-5)

Consolation Semifinals: Adam El Damir (Wayzata) over Cole Ackerman (Sauk Rapids-Rice) (Fall 3:25); Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) won by no contest over Alex Riley (Waconia) (NC)

Quarterfinals: Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) over Cole Ackerman (Sauk Rapids-Rice) (MD 10-1); Mannix Morgan (Mounds View) over Adam El Damir (Wayzata) (Dec 6-1); Cole Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) won by no contest over Alex Riley (Waconia) (NC); Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea Area) over Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) (Dec 8-3)

182AAA

1st Max McEnelly (Waconia) 37-0, So. over Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) 33-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) 36-2, So. over Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) 24-3, So. (M. For.)
5th Dominic Heim (Wayzata) 34-6, Fr. over Mathew Sloan (White Bear Lake Area) 32-6, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)

Semifinals: Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) (Fall 2:33); Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) over Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) (Dec 3-2)

Consolation Semifinals: Mathew Sloan (White Bear Lake Area) over Matt Seykora (Owatonna) (Fall 3:55); Dominic Heim (Wayzata) over Barrick Nelson (Bemidji) (Dec 9-8)

Quarterfinals: Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Matt Seykora (Owatonna) (TF-1.5 2:34 (23-8)); Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) over Mathew Sloan (White Bear Lake Area) (Dec 1-0); Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Dominic Heim (Wayzata) (MD 10-0); Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) over Barrick Nelson (Bemidji) (Fall 0:50)

195AAA

1st Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) 37-1, Sr. over Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) 34-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Parker Venz (Farmington) 27-6, Sr. over Joey Johnson (Shakopee) 27-3, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
5th Kaden Streed (Willmar) 26-5, Sr. over Jacob Solheim (Mounds View) 27-8, So. (Dec 16-9)

Semifinals: Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Parker Venz (Farmington) (Dec 13-6); Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Joey Johnson (Shakopee) (SV-1 1-0)

Consolation Semifinals: Jacob Solheim (Mounds View) over Ross Meskimen (Rogers) (Fall 5:29); Kaden Streed (Willmar) over Aidan Wayne (Osseo) (Dec 10-3)

Quarterfinals: Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Ross Meskimen (Rogers) (Fall 1:09); Parker Venz (Farmington) over Jacob Solheim (Mounds View) (TF-1.5 3:45 (16-1)); Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Aidan Wayne (Osseo) (Fall 2:54); Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Kaden Streed (Willmar) (Dec 3-0)

220AAA

1st Jacob Meissner (Osseo) 28-1, Jr. over Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) 30-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) 26-3, Sr. over Ethan Torgimson (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Evan Anderson (New Prague) 23-7, Jr. over Mason Swanson (Willmar) 24-9, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

Semifinals: Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Ethan Torgimson (Sartell-Saint Stephen) (Dec 2-0); Jacob Meissner (Osseo) over RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) (UTB 3-2)

Consolation Semifinals: Mason Swanson (Willmar) over Austin Leflay (Hastings) (Fall 4:44); Evan Anderson (New Prague) over Zachariah Hunter (Stillwater) (Dec 5-1)

Quarterfinals: Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Mason Swanson (Willmar) (Dec 8-4); Ethan Torgimson (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Austin Leflay (Hastings) (Dec 7-3); RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) over Zachariah Hunter (Stillwater) (MD 15-5); Jacob Meissner (Osseo) over Evan Anderson (New Prague) (Dec 5-3)

285AAA

1st Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) 32-0, Sr. over Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Diego Villeda (Eagan) 34-5, Sr. over Vincent Gladbach (Minneapolis Washburn) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
5th Jagger Schack (Osseo) 28-1, Sr. over Thomas Moesenthin (Woodbury) 30-11, Jr. (Fall 3:02)

Semifinals: Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) over Vincent Gladbach (Minneapolis Washburn) (Fall 3:44); Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) over Diego Villeda (Eagan) (Dec 2-1)

Consolation Semifinals: Thomas Moesenthin (Woodbury) over Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) (Dec 10-5); Jagger Schack (Osseo) over Kellen Stewart (Eastview) (Dec 5-3)

Quarterfinals: Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) over Thomas Moesenthin (Woodbury) (Fall 2:48); Vincent Gladbach (Minneapolis Washburn) over Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) (Dec 1-0); Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) over Kellen Stewart (Eastview) (Dec 4-1); Diego Villeda (Eagan) over Jagger Schack (Osseo) (Dec 4-3)

High School Results – Saturday, March 20, 2021

MSHSL State Prelims 1A-4A Individual

MSHSL State Prelims 2A-3A Individual

MSHSL State Prelims 5A-6A Individual

MSHSL State Prelims 7A-8A Individual

MSHSL State Prelims 1AA-4AA Individual

MSHSL State Prelims 2AA-3AA Individual

MSHSL State Prelims 5AA-6AA Individual

MSHSL State Prelims 7AA-8AA Individual

MSHSL State Prelims 1AAA-2AAA Individual

MSHSL State Prelims 3AAA-4AAA Individual

MSHSL State Prelims 5AAA-6AAA Individual

MSHSL State Prelims 7AAA-8AAA Individual