High School Results – Thursday, February 15, 2024

2024 MSHSL Section 1A Team
First Round
St. Charles defeated Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 58-12
Triton defeated Wabasha-Kellogg 36-33
Quarterfinals
Chatfield defeated St. Charles 78-0
Goodhue defeated Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 36-31
Dover-Eyota defeated GMLOS 46-27
Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Triton 63-9

2024 MSHSL Section 2A Team
Quarterfinals
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area received a Bye
Medford defeated New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 43-28
WEM-JWP defeated Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola 38-33
Westfield defeated Blue Earth Area 60-15

2024 MSHSL Section 3A Team
First Round
Redwood Valley defeated Red Rock Central 49-19
Springfield defeated Wabasso 36-36
Quarterfinals
Jackson County Central defeated Redwood Valley 70-3
Fulda/Murray County Central defeated Pipestone Area 40-26
Adrian Area defeated Saint James Area 45-22
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton defeated Springfield 66-6

2024 MSHSL Section 5A Team
First Round
BOLD defeated Quad County 45-30
Benson defeated Ortonville 60-15
Quarterfinals
Canby defeated BOLD 49-19
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City defeated Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 30-27
Paynesville Area defeated Minneota 31-27
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa defeated Benson 57-15

2024 MSHSL Section 7A Team
First Round
Aitkin defeated Crosby-Ironton 51-18
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis defeated Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena 48-21
Deer River defeated Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 66-4
Quarterfinals
Holdingford defeated Aitkin 73-0
Mille Lacs Raiders defeated Ogilvie 37-24
Royalton-Upsala defeated Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 48-16
Staples-Motley defeated Deer River 69-6

2024 MSHSL Section 1AA Team
First Round
Byron defeated Lake City 37-34
Pine Island defeated La Crescent-Hokah 76-0
Plainview-Elgin-Millville defeated Austin 56-17
Caledonia-Houston defeated Waseca 54-21
Quarterfinals
Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Byron 64-9
Pine Island defeated Cannon Falls 36-32
Stewartville defeated Plainview-Elgin-Millville 39-27
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Caledonia-Houston 57-12

2024 MSHSL Section 2AA Team
First Round
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie defeated Tri-City United 42-22
Maple River/USC defeated Rockford 53-15
Mankato East defeated Orono 46-22
Delano defeated Mankato West 40-21
Quarterfinals
Scott West defeated Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 53-16
Mound-Westonka defeated Maple River/USC 37-24
Watertown-Mayer defeated Mankato East 46-24
St. Peter defeated Delano 50-15

2024 MSHSL Section 3AA Team
First Round
Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart defeated MAHACA 64-8
Windom/Mountain Lake defeated Worthington 51-13
Quarterfinals
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 50 Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 18
Luverne defeated Martin County 49-21
New Ulm Area defeated Windom/Mountain Lake 53-7
Marshall defeated New London-Spicer 33-21

2024 MSHSL Section 6AA Team
First Round
Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield defeated Zimmerman 36-34
Big Lake defeated Sauk Rapids-Rice 58-12
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted defeated Spectrum 60-15
Princeton defeated Albany 45-27
Quarterfinals
Becker defeated Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 69-3
Rocori defeated Big Lake 38-25
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted defeated Foley 32-24
Annandale/Maple Lake defeated Princeton 38-27

2024 MSHSL Section 8AA Team
First Round
Alexandria Area defeated Park Rapids Area 43-18
Detroit Lakes defeated Roseau 48-24
United Clay Becker Badgers defeated Fergus Falls 54-9
Minnewaska Area defeated Sauk Centre-Melrose 42-27
Quarterfinal
Perham defeated Alexandria Area 45-12
Thief River Falls defeated Detroit Lakes 43-22
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton defeated United Clay Becker 66-6
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus defeated Minnewaska Area 50-18

2024 MSHSL Section 1AAA Team
Quarterfinals
Albert Lea Area received a Bye
Rochester Mayo defeated Faribault 40-33
Owatonna defeated Rochester Century 51-9
Northfield defeated Rochester John Marshall 61-9
Semifinals
Albert Lea Area defeated Rochester Mayo 55-9
Northfield defeated Owatonna 35-29

High School Results – Tuesday, February 13, 2024

Wabasha-Kellogg Tri
Caledonia-Houston 58 Wabasha-Kellogg 18
Wabasha-Kellogg 39 Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves 33
Caledonia-Houston 63 Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves 9

2024 MSHSL Section 6A Team
First Round
New York Mills 30 Ottertail Central Bulldogs 27

2024 MSHSL Section 8A Team
Quarterfinals
United North Central 71 Crookston 6
Barnesville 36 Mahnomen-Waubun 32
Fosston-Bagley 58 Fertile-Beltrami 12
Frazee 63 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 10

High School Results – Saturday, February 10, 2024

Jackson County Central 36 New Ulm Area 28

MAHACA Dr. Busian Tiger Invitational
1 Holdingford 190.0
2 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 122.0
3 Fosston-Bagley 120.5
4 MAHACA 116.0
5 Pelican Rapids 104.5
6 Crosby-Ironton 64.0
7 St. Francis 57.0
8 Quad County 36.0
9 All Saints Home School 15.0

2024 MSHSL Girls Section 1 and 3
100 1st – Maggie Olson of Albert Lea Area; 2nd – Ivy Brandenburg of Hastings
106 1st – Lauren Honken of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson; 2nd – Macy Schaefer of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
112 1st – Bernie Rock of Luverne; 2nd – Lauren Elsmore of Pine Island
118 1st – Vivienne Hoeltzle of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves; 2nd – Brandy Christenson of GMLOS
124 1st – Lainey Houts of Northfield; 2nd – Chloe Berg of Chatfield
130 1st – Ava Dillon of Redwood Valley; 2nd – Annabel Norquist of Hastings
136 1st – Hattie Mathre of Byron; 2nd – Diann Smith of GMLOS
142 1st – Aliah Fischer of Owatonna; 2nd – Hannah Ratajczak of Marshall
148 1st – Skylar Little Soldier of Hastings; 2nd – Cece Rock of Luverne
155 1st – Ericka Hansen of Lake City; 2nd – Eliana Callies of Rochester Century
170 1st – Amelia Miller of Hastings; 2nd – Danica Fuelling of East Ridge
190 1st – Katie Whelan of Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton; 2nd – Olivia Martinez of Rochester Mayo
235 1st – Jerriona Marshall of Rochester Mayo; 2nd – Madi Hamilton of Byron

2024 MSHSL Girls Section 2 and 4
100 1st – Ana Kos of Simley; 2nd – Zoe Roddis of South Saint Paul
106 1st – Vivian Diaz of South Saint Paul; 2nd – Angelica Benitez of Prior Lake
112 1st – Hanah Schuster of Apple Valley; 2nd – Gisele Gallegos of South Saint Paul
118 1st – Charli Raymond of Simley; 2nd – Destiney Lofton of New Prague
124 1st – Andrea Quinones of Apple Valley; 2nd – Kamdyn Saulter of Rosemount
130 1st – Riley Myers of Eastview; 2nd – Nora Akpan of Centennial
136 1st – Cassandra Gonzales of Apple Valley; 2nd – Hailey Jackson of South Saint Paul
142 1st – Audrey Rogotzke of Stillwater; 2nd – Annabelle Petsinger of New Richland-H-E-G
148 1st – Esperanza Calvillo of Apple Valley; 2nd – Alaina Franco of Centennial
155 1st – Alyzabeth Hiler of Roseville Area; 2nd – Delaney Parker of Mound-Westonka
170 1st – Grace Alagbo of Apple Valley; 2nd – Elsie Olson of Eastview
190 1st – Gloriann Vigniavo of Apple Valley; 2nd – Brantajia Loggins of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
235 1st – Ella George of South Saint Paul; 2nd – Aaliyah Azariah of North

2024 MSHSL Girls Section 5 and 7
100 1st – Ella Henning of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis; 2nd – Ava Schultz of St. Michael-Albertville
106 1st – Jennifer Nguyen of Fridley; 2nd – Mariah Remer of Mille Lacs Raiders
112 1st – Isabelle Shockman of Rush City-Braham; 2nd – Trinity Smaker of Mille Lacs Raiders
118 1st – Alivia Szydel of Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears; 2nd – Phoenix Fure of Cambridge-Isanti
124 1st – Bridget Bankers of Mora; 2nd – Raya Koski of Hopkins
130 1st – Jovanna Volker of Nash-Kee- Greenway; 2nd – Nora Houglum of Mora
136 1st – Noelia Fierro of Bloomington Kennedy; 2nd – Claire Kvant of St. Michael-Albertville
142 1st – Alley Altringer of Anoka; 2nd – Ash Strang of Mille Lacs Raiders
148 1st – Kelsey Cruz Rojas of Bloomington Kennedy; 2nd – Bella Carlson of Forest Lake
155 1st – Sadie Strait of St. Michael-Albertville; 2nd – Mandi Lu of Blaine
170 1st – Nas’Jarae White of Forest Lake; 2nd – Maggie Steele of St. Michael-Albertville
190 1st – Lily Hamilton of St. Michael-Albertville; 2nd – Folake Olusesi of Robbinsdale Cooper
235 1st – Ayden Schauer of Grand Rapids; 2nd – Christy Aymere of Champlin Park

2024 MSHSL Girls Section 6 and 8
100 1st – Taylor Merschman of Bemidji; 2nd – Teagan Earley of Zimmerman
106 1st – Olivia Sackor of Shakopee; 2nd – Olivia Browen of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
112 1st – Chloe Wehry of Sartell-Saint Stephen; 2nd – Kiera Hagman-Nyagaka of Bemidji
118 1st – Roseangel Verrett of Monticello; 2nd – Brenalen Fredriksen-Holm of Bemidji
124 1st – Lanna Walter of Sauk Centre-Melrose; 2nd – Lucea Wales of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
130 1st – Phoebe Kunerth of Minnetonka; 2nd – Alayna Johnson of Princeton
136 1st – Olivia Sauer of Foley; 2nd – Malaya Moorhead of Princeton
142 1st – Kylie Donat of Bemidji; 2nd – Brianna Berg of Thief River Falls
148 1st – Annabelle Gutormson of Foley; 2nd – Brooke Kritzeck of Park Rapids Area
155 1st – Sarah Pulk of Badger-GB-MR; 2nd – Belle Suchta of Shakopee
170 1st – Abby Ervasti of Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie; 2nd – Leah Willard of Bemidji
190 1st – Maya Schmidt of Bemidji; 2nd – Jasmin Downer of Monticello
235 1st – Camryn Kenning of Saint Cloud Tech; 2nd – Brie Leeper of Bemidji

High School Results – Friday, February 9, 2024

Andover 43 St. Thomas Academy 16

Albany Purple Pride Invite
1 New London-Spicer 199.0
2 Pequot Lks-Pine River-B 186.0
3 Hutchinson 179.0
4 Becker 145.5
5 St Cloud Crush 70.0
6 Albany 68.5
7 New York Mills 53.0
8 Crookston 52.5
9 Zimmerman 46.0

Champlin Park Tri
Delano 44 Champlin Park 21
St. Agnes 45 Champlin Park 30
Delano 43 St. Agnes 27

Dover-Eyota Tri
Dover-Eyota 54 Wabasha-Kellogg 24
Dover-Eyota 44 Triton 18
Triton 42 Wabasha-Kellogg 27

Great River Conference Tournament
1 Mille Lacs Raiders 216.0
2 Rush City-Braham 203.0
3 Ogilvie 153.5
4 Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 134.0
5 C-E-C Lumberjacks 121.5
6 Proctor-Hermantown 95.0

Leopold Haglund Invitational
1 Wayzata 202.0
2 Brainerd 154.5
3 Prior Lake 151.0
4 Waconia 149.0
5 Mound-Westonka 98.0
6 Hibbing 85.0
7 Buffalo 78.0
8 Monticello 76.0
9 Hopkins 65.0
10 Eastview 41.0
11 Orono 33.0

Minnetonka Duals
New Ulm Area 46 Minnetonka 22
New Ulm Area 55 Woodbury 16
New Ulm Area 42 Elk River 15
Elk River 60 Minnetonka 17
Elk River 51 Woodbury 21
Woodbury 60 Minnetonka 12
St. Michael-Albertville 73 Minnetonka 0

Paynesville Area Quadrangular
Holdingford 40 Paynesville Area 16
West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 61 Sibley East 8
Paynesville Area 60 Sibley East 2
Holdingford 34 West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 20
Paynesville Area 34 West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 27
Holdingford 72 Sibley East 0

Pierz Tri
Foley 35 Pierz 26
Rocori 31 Pierz 22
Foley 34 Rocori 26

Pipestone Tri
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 35 Adrian Area 13
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 48 Pipestone Area 16

Roseau Tri
Wadena-Deer Creek 35 Rock Ridge 30
Wadena-Deer Creek 59 Roseau 15

South Saint Paul Quad
South Saint Paul 57 Cretin-Derham Hall 15
South Saint Paul 62 Fridley 6
South Saint Paul 66 St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet 12

Springfield Tiger Invitational
1 Central Public Schools 218.0
2 Luverne 166.0
3 Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola 163.5
4 Wabasso 137.0
5 BOLD 83.5
6 Austin 62.5
7 Red Rock Central 62.0
8 Springfield 59.0
9 Ortonville 36.0
10 Madelia/Truman 32.0
11 Canby 28.0

St. Francis Tri
Little Falls Area 52 St. Francis 12
Little Falls Area 28 Annandale/Maple Lake 33
Annandale/Maple Lake 48 St. Francis 18

Girls

Girls MSHSL Section Individual Tournaments

High School Results – Thursday, February 8, 2024

Albert Lea Area 70 Winona/Winona Cotter 0
Fosston-Bagley 61 Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena Bears 6
Hopkins 43 Buffalo 24
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 43 Princeton 22
Kasson-Mantorville 49 Stewartville 9
Lake City 36 St. Charles 35
Maple River/USC 57 Medford 18
Marshall 46 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 9
Milaca-Faith Christian 34 Foley 33
Mounds View 66 Owatonna 0
Pierz 42 Royalton-Upsala 15
Rocori 52 Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 15
Scott West 62 Coon Rapids 9
Shakopee 58 Prior Lake 12
St. Cloud Tech 40 Monticello 33
St. Michael-Albertville 54 Eden Prairie 8
Stillwater Area 57 St. Peter 4
Wayzata 48 Minnetonka 20

Andover Tri
Andover 36 St. Francis 33
Hastings 40 Andover 24

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Tri
Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United 47 Paynesville Area 20
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 36 Paynesville Area 28
Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United 57 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 18

Barnesville Tri
Minnewaska Area 45 Barnesville 22
Ottertail Central 42 Barnesville 36

Chaska-Chan Tri
Chaska-Chan Stormhawks 39 Big Lake 28
Chaska-Chan Stormhawks 50 Rogers 17
Big Lake 52 Rogers 18

Delano Tri
Delano 41 Wabasso 30
Eden Valley-Watkins 44 Delano 19
Eden Valley-Watkins 57 Wabasso 18

Dover-Eyota TRi
GMLOS 39, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 36
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 37, Dover-Eyota 36

Frazee Tri
Frazee 63 Detroit Lakes 0
Frazee 29 Perham 25

Kenyon-Wanamingo Tri
Kenyon-Wanamingo 61 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 9
Goodhue 54 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 6
Kenyon-Wanamingo 38 Goodhue 21

Mahtomedi Tri
Mahtomedi 45 Sauk Rapids-Rice 27
Mahtomedi 48 East Ridge 28
United North Central 63 Crookston 12
United North Central 56 Mahnomen-Waubun 15
United North Central 53 Fertile-Beltrami 18

Mahtomedi Tri
Mahtomedi 45 Sauk Rapids-Rice 27
Mahtomedi 48 East Ridge 28

Minneota Triangular
Minneota 63 Quad County 9
Pipestone Area 57 Quad County 18
Minneota 51 Pipestone Area 19

Osakis Quad
Alexandria Area 31 over Osakis 31 – tie breaker
Alexandria Area 49 Border West 22
Alexandria Area 60 Benson 12
Osakis 48 Benson 21
Osakis 46 Border West 25
Border West 57 Benson 15

Park Tri
Watertown-Mayer 46 Park 30
Watertown-Mayer 47 Eagan 24
Park 44 Eagan 27

Plainview-Elgin-Millville Tri
GMLOS 39 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 36
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 37 Dover-Eyota 36

Rochester Century Tri
Northfield 46 Rochester Century 19
Northfield 69 Rochester John Marshall 6

Saint James Quad
Saint James Area 56 Red Rock Central 15
Saint James Area 39 Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola 31

Sibley East Quad
New Ulm Area 59 Glencoe – Lester Prairie 8
New Ulm Area 50 Kimball Area 19
New Ulm Area 69 Sibley East 3
Glencoe – Lester Prairie 45 Kimball Area 20
Kimball Area 46 Sibley East 28
Glencoe – Lester Prairie 42 Sibley East 26

Trinity School at River Ridge Tri
North 52 Richfield 23
Trinity School at River Ridge 33 Richfield 24

United Clay Becker Tri
Sauk Centre-Melrose 37 United Clay Becker Badgers 25
Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis 42 United Clay Becker Badgers 36

WEM-JWP Quad
WEM-JWP 40 Triton 33
WEM-JWP 60 Madelia/Truman 12
Cannon Falls 77 Madelia/Truman 0
Cannon Falls 48 WEM-JWP 30
Cannon Falls 59 Triton 16
Triton 60 Madelia/Truman 12