USA Wrestling releases Return to Events Guidelines to help event organizers with planning and operations protocols

USA Wrestling has released the “Return to Events Guidelines” document, which are guidelines and recommendations for the wrestling community as it contemplates holding local- and state-level events, with extensive recommendations on event operations protocol in the current COVID-19 pandemic environment.

The document includes specific chapters on Venue Selection, Government and Medical Expert Adherence, Event Groups, Medical Plan, Infection Mitigation Procedures, Communication, Operational Plan and an Appendix of additional resources.

The Operational Plan is an extensive document that can be downloaded as a pdf, which includes a step-by-step checklist of specific actions that are recommended in a variety of event-related operations. USA Wrestling highly encourages potential event hosts to use both the Return to Events Guidelines and the downloadable Operation Plan during planning and when they are on-site at a wrestling competition.

Continue readingUSA Wrestling releases Return to Events Guidelines to help event organizers with planning and operations protocols

MSHSL Team State Championships

MSHSL Team State Championships

February 27, 2020 at St. Paul, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

State Tournament Individual Championships

Class A

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 51 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 18
106 – Jevon Williams (ACGC) over David Revering (BHVPP) Dec 11-5
113 – Cole Holien (ACGC) over Deagen Captain (BHVPP) Dec 4-0
120 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) over Aiden Larson (BHVPP) Fall 1:06
126 – Brady Holien (ACGC) over Reese Thompson (BHVPP) Fall 1:07
132 – Mason Studemann (ACGC) over Justin Koehn (BHVPP) Fall 1:13
138 – Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) over Abby Ervasti (BHVPP) Fall 0:36
145 – Hayden Straumann (ACGC) over Jason Koehn (BHVPP) Dec 6-4
152 – Jake Mortensen (ACGC) over Brock Peterson (BHVPP) Dec 5-4
160 – Mason Schroeder (BHVPP) over Jaxon Behm (ACGC) Fall 1:18
170 – Taylor Fester (ACGC) over Carter Rokes (BHVPP) Fall 1:44
182 – Gideon Ervasti (BHVPP) over Jesus Cardenas (ACGC) Fall 2:48
195 – Logan Sherwood (ACGC) over Tyler Eggert (BHVPP) Dec 1-0
220 – Terrell Renne (ACGC) over Koal Ploutz (BHVPP) Fall 3:31
285 – Craig Orlando (BHVPP) over Jose Posada (ACGC) Fall 0:22

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 59 Royalton-Upsala 19
106 – Devin Carter (TMBWWG) over Michael Zimmerman (RU) Dec 11-7
113 – Alexander Schuh (TMBWWG) over Johnathon Bzdok (RU) Fall 2:43
120 – Ayden Horner (TMBWWG) over Will Gorecki (RU) Dec 5-0
126 – Levi Ellingson (TMBWWG) over Bryce Binek (RU) Fall 1:27
132 – Jayden Torgeson (TMBWWG) over Logan Nundahl (RU) Fall 0:35
138 – Jacob Leibold (RU) over Sawyer Otto (TMBWWG) Fall 2:20
145 – Blaine Petersen (TMBWWG) over Hunter Novitzki (RU) Fall 0:46
152 – Caden Johnson (TMBWWG) over Brayden Conrad (RU) Fall 4:36
160 – Sawyer Schwartz (TMBWWG) over Aidan Olson (RU) Fall 2:50
170 – Jace Paplow (TMBWWG) over Isaac Kasella (RU) Fall 3:07
182 – Gabe Krick (TMBWWG) over Austin Wensmann (RU) Fall 4:34
195 – Trevor Eisfeld (TMBWWG) over Matthew Kasella (RU) TF 16-1
220 – Gage Louden (RU) over Eathan Martinez (TMBWWG) Fall 4:27
285 – Mason Novitzki (RU) over Nic Willhite (TMBWWG) Fall 0:33

LPGE-Browerville 44 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 25
106 – Braden Thom (LPGE-B) over Jaxon Janousek (BGMR) Maj 13-2
113 – Cael Lorentz (LPGE-B) over Danyn Janousek (BGMR) TF 16-1
120 – Justin Crandall (LPGE-B) over Tony Olson (BGMR) Dec 7-2
126 – Carter Meiners (LPGE-B) over Brogan Beito (BGMR) Fall 0:53
132 – Landon Gode (LPGE-B) over Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) Fall 2:21
138 – Mason Gode (LPGE-B) over Damian Hanson (BGMR) Fall 0:08
145 – Nye Becker (LPGE-B) over Tristan Locken (BGMR) Fall 2:38
152 – Andy Dostal (BGMR) over Ted Stacey (LPGE-B) Fall 2:26
160 – Riley Thom (LPGE-B) over Ethan Waage (BGMR) Maj 12-2
170 – Caleb Vacura (BGMR) over Gabe Pesta (LPGE-B) Fall 3:05
182 – Caleb Pesta (LPGE-B) over Nathan Waage (BGMR) Maj 12-0
195 – Jacob Bergsnev (BGMR) over Hans Holmquist (LPGE-B) Fall 0:24
220 – Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Levi Line (LPGE-B) Dec 7-1
285 – Colten Gust (BGMR) over Trey Lacaster (LPGE-B) Maj 16-6

Blue Earth Area 34 GMLOS 32
106 – Anthony Romero (GMLOS) over Caleb Langager (BEA) Fall 0:42
113 – Cohen Wiste (GMLOS) over Ty Peterson (BEA) Dec 6-2
120 – Davis Sunken (BEA) over Cael Gilbert (GMLOS) Maj 11-1
126 – Jacob Beeler (BEA) over James Jacobsen (GMLOS) Fall 3:28
132 – Caleb Beeler (BEA) over Lucas Winfield (GMLOS) Dec 2-0
138 – Donavon Felten (GMLOS) over Jaxen Klinkner (BEA) Fall 1:16
145 – Koby Nagel (BEA) over Corbin Ludemann (GMLOS) Fall 2:55
152 – Rece Voigt (GMLOS) over Parker Meyers (BEA) Maj 11-1
160 – Christian Jacobsen (GMLOS) over Adam Schavey (BEA) Fall 1:59
170 – Max Ehrich (BEA) over Daniel Smith (GMLOS) Dec 9-7
182 – Noah Sayles (GMLOS) over Kean Hicks (BEA) Maj 11-2
195 – Nick Frank (BEA) over Aaron Mork (GMLOS) Fall 1:04
220 – Cameron Sneed (GMLOS) over Luke Mertens (BEA) Dec 9-3
285 – Nick Lawrence (BEA) over Colten Gardner (GMLOS) Fall 0:34

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 40 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 25
106 – Jevon Williams (ACGC) over Linkoln Carlson (TMBWWG) Dec 11-4
113 – Cole Holien (ACGC) over Alexander Schuh (TMBWWG) Maj 17-4
120 – Ayden Horner (TMBWWG) over Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) UTB 4-3
126 – Brady Holien (ACGC) over Levi Ellingson (TMBWWG) Dec 6-2
132 – Mason Studemann (ACGC) over Jayden Torgeson (TMBWWG) Fall 1:48
138 – Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) over Sawyer Otto (TMBWWG) Fall 3:54
145 – Hayden Straumann (ACGC) over Blaine Petersen (TMBWWG) Fall 3:08
152 – Caden Johnson (TMBWWG) over Jake Mortensen (ACGC) Dec 3-0
160 – Sawyer Schwartz (TMBWWG) over Jaxon Behm (ACGC) Dec 8-4
170 – Jace Paplow (TMBWWG) over Jesus Cardenas (ACGC) Maj 11-3
182 – Gabe Krick (TMBWWG) over Taylor Fester (ACGC) Fall 5:31
195 – Trevor Eisfeld (TMBWWG) over Terrell Renne (ACGC) Fall 0:38
220 – Logan Sherwood (ACGC) over Eathan Martinez (TMBWWG) Fall 0:33
285 – Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over Nic Willhite (TMBWWG) Fall 0:32

LPGE-Browerville 39 Blue Earth Area 18
106 – Braden Thom (LPGE-B) over Caleb Langager (BEA) Inj 1:47
113 – Ty Peterson (BEA) over Cael Lorentz (LPGE-B) Dec 5-2
120 – Davis Sunken (BEA) over Justin Crandall (LPGE-B) Fall 5:18
126 – Carter Meiners (LPGE-B) over Jacob Beeler (BEA) Dec 5-0
132 – Landon Gode (LPGE-B) over Caleb Beeler (BEA) Fall 1:39
138 – Mason Gode (LPGE-B) over Jaxen Klinkner (BEA) TF 20-5
145 – Koby Nagel (BEA) over Nye Becker (LPGE-B) Dec 11-7
152 – Ted Stacey (LPGE-B) over Parker Meyers (BEA) Fall 3:48
160 – Riley Thom (LPGE-B) over Adam Schavey (BEA) Maj 8-0
170 – Max Ehrich (BEA) over Gabe Pesta (LPGE-B) Dec 8-6
182 – Caleb Pesta (LPGE-B) over Nick Frank (BEA) Dec 4-3
195 – Hans Holmquist (LPGE-B) over Luke Mertens (BEA) Dec 5-1
220 – Levi Line (LPGE-B) over Nick Lawrence (BEA) Dec 5-2
285 – Ian Cornelio (BEA) over Trey Lacaster (LPGE-B) Dec 5-3

Consolation Semifinals

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 50 Royalton-Upsala 21
106 – Bennet Arceneau (BHVPP) over Michael Zimmerman (RU) Dec 8-2
113 – Deagen Captain (BHVPP) over Johnathon Bzdok (RU) Fall 0:43
120 – Will Gorecki (RU) over Eli Eggert (BHVPP) Fall 1:55
126 – Reese Thompson (BHVPP) over Bryce Binek (RU) Fall 1:08
132 – Justin Koehn (BHVPP) over Logan Nundahl (RU) Fall 0:18
138 – Jacob Leibold (RU) over Matt Mensinger (BHVPP) Fall 1:36
145 – Jason Koehn (BHVPP) over Hunter Novitzki (RU) Maj 17-4
152 – Brayden Conrad (RU) over Brock Peterson (BHVPP) Fall 3:13
160 – Mason Schroeder (BHVPP) over Christopher Borash (RU) Fall 0:51
170 – Hunter Dean (BHVPP) over Aidan Olson (RU) Fall 3:09
182 – Austin Wensmann (RU) over Carter Rokes (BHVPP) Dec 6-4
195 – Gideon Ervasti (BHVPP) over Matthew Kasella (RU) Dec 6-3
220 – Jaden Finck (BHVPP) over Gage Louden (RU) Maj 15-5
285 – Craig Orlando (BHVPP) over Jeremy Mugg (RU) Fall 0:36

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 39 GMLOS 36
106 – Anthony Romero (GMLOS) over Danyn Janousek (BGMR) Fall 1:26
113 – Cohen Wiste (GMLOS) over Jaxon Janousek (BGMR) Fall 4:16
120 – Tony Olson (BGMR) over James Jacobsen (GMLOS) Fall 2:19
126 – Brogan Beito (BGMR) over Wes Soltau (GMLOS) Fall 2:26
132 – Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Lucas Winfield (GMLOS) Dec 10-5
138 – Corbin Ludemann (GMLOS) over Damian Hanson (BGMR) Fall 0:14
145 – Donavon Felten (GMLOS) over Tristan Locken (BGMR) Fall 1:41
152 – Andy Dostal (BGMR) over Rece Voigt (GMLOS) Dec 5-1
160 – Christian Jacobsen (GMLOS) over Ethan Waage (BGMR) Fall 3:44
170 – Caleb Vacura (BGMR) over Daniel Smith (GMLOS) Dec 5-2
182 – Noah Sayles (GMLOS) over Nathan Waage (BGMR) Fall 3:39
195 – Jacob Bergsnev (BGMR) over Cameron Sneed (GMLOS) Fall 3:24
220 – Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Aaron Mork (GMLOS) Fall 0:31
285 – Colten Gust (BGMR) over Colten Gardner (GMLOS) Fall 0:39

5th Place:

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 47 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 27
106 – David Revering (BHVPP) over Jaxon Janousek (BGMR) Dec 9-4
113 – Bennet Arceneau (BHVPP) over Danyn Janousek (BGMR) Dec 12-9
120 – Deagen Captain (BHVPP) over Christian Berg (BGMR) Fall 0:30
126 – Tony Olson (BGMR) over Justin Koehn (BHVPP) Fall 1:42
132 – Reese Thompson (BHVPP) over Brogan Beito (BGMR) TF 16-0
138 – Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Matt Mensinger (BHVPP) Fall 3:30
145 – Jason Koehn (BHVPP) over Tristan Locken (BGMR) Fall 3:55
152 – Andy Dostal (BGMR) over Brock Peterson (BHVPP) Fall 1:43
160 – Mason Schroeder (BHVPP) over Ethan Waage (BGMR) Fall 1:20
170 – Caleb Vacura (BGMR) over Hunter Dean (BHVPP) Dec 9-2
182 – Gideon Ervasti (BHVPP) over Nathan Waage (BGMR) Fall 3:21
195 – Jaden Finck (BHVPP) over Jacob Bergsnev (BGMR) Fall 3:18
220 – Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Tyler Eggert (BHVPP) Fall 1:09
285 – Craig Orlando (BHVPP) over Colten Gust (BGMR) Fall 0:33

3rd Place:

Blue Earth Area 36 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 26
106 – Devin Carter (TMBWWG) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Ty Peterson (BEA) over Alexander Schuh (TMBWWG) Fall 5:29
120 – Ayden Horner (TMBWWG) over Carson Sturtz (BEA) Fall 0:41
126 – Davis Sunken (BEA) over Jayden Torgeson (TMBWWG) Fall 2:55
132 – Levi Ellingson (TMBWWG) over Jacob Beeler (BEA) Dec 4-1
138 – Caleb Beeler (BEA) over Blaine Petersen (TMBWWG) Dec 3-2
145 – Jaxen Klinkner (BEA) over Sawyer Otto (TMBWWG) Fall 1:36
152 – Koby Nagel (BEA) over Caden Johnson (TMBWWG) Dec 4-3
160 – Max Ehrich (BEA) over Sawyer Schwartz (TMBWWG) Dec 8-6
170 – Gabe Krick (TMBWWG) over Kean Hicks (BEA) Dec 5-3
182 – Jace Paplow (TMBWWG) over Nick Frank (BEA) Dec 10-4
195 – Trevor Eisfeld (TMBWWG) over Luke Mertens (BEA) TF 22-7
220 – Nick Lawrence (BEA) over Eathan Martinez (TMBWWG) Fall 3:01
285 – Ian Cornelio (BEA) over Travis Willhitte (TMBWWG) Dec 4-2

1st Place:

LPGE-Browerville 30 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 27
106 – Jevon Williams (ACGC) over Braden Thom (LPGE-B) SV-1 9-7
113 – Cole Holien (ACGC) over Cael Lorentz (LPGE-B) Fall 4:38
120 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) over Justin Crandall (LPGE-B) Dec 9-3
126 – Carter Meiners (LPGE-B) over Brady Holien (ACGC) Dec 7-3
132 – Landon Gode (LPGE-B) over Ramzee Molinaro (ACGC) TB-1 7-6
138 – Mason Gode (LPGE-B) over Mason Studemann (ACGC) TF 19-4
145 – Logan Straumann (ACGC) over Nye Becker (LPGE-B) Dec 4-3
152 – Ted Stacey (LPGE-B) over Jake Mortensen (ACGC) Maj 11-3
160 – Jaxon Behm (ACGC) over Riley Thom (LPGE-B) Fall 4:50
170 – Gabe Pesta (LPGE-B) over Taylor Fester (ACGC) Dec 7-4
182 – Caleb Pesta (LPGE-B) over Jesus Cardenas (ACGC) Dec 3-2
195 – Hans Holmquist (LPGE-B) over Terrell Renne (ACGC) Dec 9-2
220 – Levi Line (LPGE-B) over Logan Sherwood (ACGC) Fall 1:17
285 – Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Fairmont/Martin County West 53 Orono 15
106 – Cooper Steuber (FMCW) over Daniel Musgjerd (Orono) Dec 6-0
113 – Kain Sanders (FMCW) over Mason Pankonin (Orono) Dec 9-5
120 – Lucas Jagodzinske (FMCW) over Blake Ament (Orono) Fall 1:23
126 – Jaxson Rohman (FMCW) over Eli McKown (Orono) Fall 2:54
132 – Blake Jagodzinske (FMCW) over Gustavo Cano Garnica (Orono) Fall 1:54
138 – Connor Simmonds (FMCW) over Matt Jandl (Orono) Fall 0:27
145 – Cale Steuber (FMCW) over Jacob Schmid (Orono) Dec 5-4
152 – Payton Anderson (FMCW) over Oliver Stevenson (Orono) Fall 1:14
160 – Miles Fitzgerald (FMCW) over Brady McPherson (Orono) Fall 0:45
170 – Nathan Simmonds (FMCW) over John McCuskey (Orono) TF 15-0
182 – Max Olson (FMCW) over Johnny Harstad (Orono) Dec 12-7
195 – David Wilfert (Orono) over Jacob Rahn (FMCW) Dec 7-6
220 – Danny Striggow (Orono) over Shayne Steinbrink (FMCW) Fall 0:16
285 – Shea Albrecht (Orono) over Everardo Hernandez (FMCW) Fall 1:10

Foley 43 Hutchinson 21
106 – Cyler Ruhoff (Foley) over Max Martin (Hutch) Dec 4-2
113 – Levi Jacobson (Foley) over Grant Peirce (Hutch) Dec 7-4
120 – Ethan Oswald (Foley) over Treyton Card (Hutch) Maj 10-1
126 – Caden Ruhoff (Foley) over Parker Peterson (Hutch) Fall 3:36
132 – Tristian Lang (Hutch) over Cole Rudnitski (Foley) Fall 1:23
138 – Micheal Rothfork (Foley) over Payton Jepsen (Hutch) TF 17-0
145 – Logan Thorsten (Foley) over Camden Kron (Hutch) Maj 9-1
152 – Cale Luthens (Hutch) over Joseph Thorsten (Foley) Fall 2:38
160 – Isaiah Fitch (Foley) over Riley Gill (Hutch) Fall 3:20
170 – Andy Knutson (Foley) over Jesse Reiner (Hutch) Dec 2-0
182 – Connor Thorsten (Foley) over Hayden VanderVoort (Hutch) Dec 6-2
195 – Alex Nelson (Hutch) over Max Henne (Foley) Dec 7-1
220 – Cody Kurth (Hutch) over Greg Miller (Foley) Fall 3:44
285 – Elijah Novak (Foley) over Tanner Gill (Hutch) Fall 1:10

Simley 64 South St. Paul 11
106 – Cash Raymond (Simley) over Gisele Gallegos (SSP) Fall 0:43
113 – Reid Nelson (Simley) over Andrew Schwab (SSP) Fall 0:57
120 – Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) over Will Nihart (SSP) Maj 8-0
126 – Chase DeBlaere (Simley) over Caelen Stroud (SSP) Fall 0:37
132 – Roman Cortez (SSP) over James Diaz Lopez (Simley) TF 21-6
138 – Cael Berg (Simley) over Sam Bremner (SSP) Fall 0:31
145 – Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Nixon Stroud (SSP) Fall 0:45
152 – Travis Dohmen (Simley) over James Johnson (SSP) Dec 7-5
160 – Nolan Wanzek (Simley) over Mark Schuster (SSP) Fall 0:28
170 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Jorge Garcia (SSP) Fall 1:14
182 – Quinn Christoffersen (SSP) over Lano Oduwaiye (Simley) Fall 4:33
195 – Quayin Short (Simley) over Caleb Binman (SSP) Fall 0:13
220 – Bennett Tabor (Simley) over Malachi Belmares (SSP) Fall 0:23
285 – Chris Celis (Simley) over Caleb Johnson (SSP) Dec 4-3

Detroit Lakes 46 Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 23
106 – Andrew Joedeman (DCL) over Bryant Hazelton (DETL) Dec 9-7
113 – Victor Franco (DCL) over Tyson Ullyott (DETL) Dec 16-12
120 – Carsen Wold (DETL) over Devin Steinhaus (DCL) Maj 9-0
126 – Eddie Simes (DCL) over Cade Jackson (DETL) Maj 9-1
132 – Jerry Simes (DCL) over Blake Weber (DETL) Dec 3-2
138 – Bradly Swiers (DETL) over Shelby Fischer Lund (DCL) Fall 1:11
145 – Brody Ullyott (DETL) over Brandon Hackbarth (DCL) Fall 1:07
152 – Garett Nelson (DETL) over Axel Stenberg (DCL) Fall 2:17
160 – Jude Link (DCL) over Lee Omdahl (DETL) Fall 4:43
170 – Blaine Henderson (DETL) over Bryce Penk (DCL) Fall 0:55
182 – Nolan Mann (DETL) over Hayden Hoernemann (DCL) Fall 2:57
195 – Beau Nelson (DCL) over Andrew Annette (DETL) Maj 14-5
220 – Jordan Skadsem (DETL) over Jackson Martin (DCL) Fall 5:15
285 – Andreas Barnett (DETL) over Brendan Rokala (DCL) Fall 4:48

Semifinals

Fairmont/Martin County West 32 Foley 30
106 – Jesse Potts (FMCW) over Cyler Ruhoff (Foley) Maj 14-0
113 – Kain Sanders (FMCW) over Levi Jacobson (Foley) Dec 6-1
120 – Lucas Jagodzinske (FMCW) over Alex Jennissen (Foley) Maj 13-4
126 – Jaxson Rohman (FMCW) over Caden Ruhoff (Foley) Fall 5:35
132 – Blake Jagodzinske (FMCW) over Daniel Halverson (Foley) Fall 5:16
138 – Connor Simmonds (FMCW) over Micheal Rothfork (Foley) Dec 6-0
145 – Logan Thorsten (Foley) over Cale Steuber (FMCW) TB-1 6-5
152 – Payton Anderson (FMCW) over Isaiah Fitch (Foley) Dec 10-5
160 – Michael Moulzolf (Foley) over Miles Fitzgerald (FMCW) Inj 3:37
170 – Connor Thorsten (Foley) over Nathan Simmonds (FMCW) Fall 3:38
182 – Andy Knutson (Foley) over Max Olson (FMCW) Dec 8-5
195 – Jacob Rahn (FMCW) over Hunter Gorecki (Foley) Dec 5-1
220 – Greg Miller (Foley) over Shayne Steinbrink (FMCW) Fall 1:52
285 – Elijah Novak (Foley) over Everardo Hernandez (FMCW) Fall 1:28

Simley 55 Detroit Lakes 14
106 – Peyton Spychalla (Simley) over Riley Schoenberger (DETL) Fall 2:34
113 – Reid Nelson (Simley) over Tyson Ullyott (DETL) Fall 4:32
120 – Cade Okeson (DETL) over Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) Dec 6-4
126 – Chase DeBlaere (Simley) over Carsen Wold (DETL) Fall 2:41
132 – Blake Weber (DETL) over James Diaz Lopez (Simley) TF 19-3
138 – Cael Berg (Simley) over Brody Ullyott (DETL) Dec 8-3
145 – Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Clint Andresen (DETL) Fall 0:14
152 – Travis Dohmen (Simley) over Thad Schlauderaff (DETL) Dec 11-7
160 – Nolan Wanzek (Simley) over Lee Omdahl (DETL) Fall 1:38
170 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Blaine Henderson (DETL) Dec 10-4
182 – Landan Duval (Simley) over Nolan Mann (DETL) Fall 1:05
195 – Quayin Short (Simley) over Henry Lee (DETL) Fall 1:09
220 – Bennett Tabor (Simley) over Jordan Skadsem (DETL) Maj 12-1
285 – Andreas Barnett (DETL) over Chris Celis (Simley) Fall 4:15

Consolation Semifinals

Hutchinson 60 Orono 13
106 – Max Martin (Hutch) over Daniel Musgjerd (Orono) Dec 9-8
113 – Treyton Card (Hutch) over Frankie Stevenson (Orono) Fall 4:32
120 – Grant Peirce (Hutch) over Mason Pankonin (Orono) SV-1 9-4
126 – Parker Peterson (Hutch) over Blake Ament (Orono) Fall 0:33
132 – Tristian Lang (Hutch) over Eli McKown (Orono) Fall 0:49
138 – Payton Jepsen (Hutch) over Gustavo Cano Garnica (Orono) Fall 2:00
145 – Jacob Schmid (Orono) over Camden Kron (Hutch) Fall 3:04
152 – Riley Gill (Hutch) over Oliver Stevenson (Orono) Fall 1:36
160 – Cale Luthens (Hutch) over Brady McPherson (Orono) Fall 0:16
170 – Jesse Reiner (Hutch) over John McCuskey (Orono) Fall 2:24
182 – Hayden VanderVoort (Hutch) over Johnny Harstad (Orono) Fall 2:55
195 – David Wilfert (Orono) over Alex Nelson (Hutch) Dec 5-3
220 – Tanner Gill (Hutch) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Danny Striggow (Orono) over Cody Kurth (Hutch) Maj 14-5

South St. Paul 45 Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 28
106 – Maxx Beeler (SSP) over Andrew Joedeman (DCL) Dec 13-6
113 – Nate Berchtold (SSP) over Victor Franco (DCL) Fall 3:46
120 – Devin Steinhaus (DCL) over Will Nihart (SSP) Dec 10-5
126 – Eddie Simes (DCL) over Micah Diaz (SSP) Fall 3:16
132 – Jerry Simes (DCL) over Caelen Stroud (SSP) Fall 0:30
138 – Roman Cortez (SSP) over Shelby Fischer Lund (DCL) Fall 2:26
145 – Kaleb Barnes (SSP) over Brandon Hackbarth (DCL) Fall 1:18
152 – James Johnson (SSP) over Axel Stenberg (DCL) Fall 1:34
160 – Mark Schuster (SSP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Bryce Penk (DCL) over Jorge Garcia (SSP) Maj 10-1
182 – Quinn Christoffersen (SSP) over Hayden Hoernemann (DCL) Fall 1:47
195 – Beau Nelson (DCL) over Malachi Belmares (SSP) Fall 0:32
220 – Jarod Stroud (SSP) over Jackson Martin (DCL) Fall 5:48
285 – Brendan Rokala (DCL) over Caleb Johnson (SSP) TB-1 2-1

5th Place:

Hutchinson 43 South St. Paul 20
106 – Maxx Beeler (SSP) over Max Martin (Hutch) Fall 1:40
113 – Treyton Card (Hutch) over Nate Berchtold (SSP) Dec 7-6
120 – Grant Peirce (Hutch) over Will Nihart (SSP) Dec 4-3
126 – Micah Diaz (SSP) over Parker Peterson (Hutch) Dec 10-3
132 – Tristian Lang (Hutch) over Caelen Stroud (SSP) Fall 0:51
138 – Payton Jepsen (Hutch) over Roman Cortez (SSP) Maj 17-8
145 – Kaleb Barnes (SSP) over Camden Kron (Hutch) Dec 12-8
152 – Riley Gill (Hutch) over Nixon Stroud (SSP) Fall 3:45
160 – Cale Luthens (Hutch) over James Johnson (SSP) Dec 5-3
170 – Quinn Christoffersen (SSP) over Jesse Reiner (Hutch) TF 17-2
182 – Hayden VanderVoort (Hutch) over Caleb Binman (SSP) Fall 1:06
195 – Alex Nelson (Hutch) over Jarod Stroud (SSP) Fall 1:56
220 – Cody Kurth (Hutch) over Malachi Belmares (SSP) Fall 1:24
285 – Caleb Johnson (SSP) over Tanner Gill (Hutch) Dec 11-6

3rd Place:

Detroit Lakes 26 Foley 25
106 – Bryant Hazelton (DETL) over Cyler Ruhoff (Foley) Dec 9-2
113 – Levi Jacobson (Foley) over Tyson Ullyott (DETL) Dec 8-2
120 – Cade Okeson (DETL) over Ethan Oswald (Foley) SV-1 6-4
126 – Carsen Wold (DETL) over Alex Jennissen (Foley) Maj 12-1
132 – Caden Ruhoff (Foley) over Cade Jackson (DETL) Dec 11-6
138 – Micheal Rothfork (Foley) over Blake Weber (DETL) Maj 13-5
145 – Logan Thorsten (Foley) over Brody Ullyott (DETL) Dec 5-1
152 – Isaiah Fitch (Foley) over Thad Schlauderaff (DETL) Dec 9-3
160 – Garett Nelson (DETL) over Michael Moulzolf (Foley) Dec 8-2
170 – Connor Thorsten (Foley) over Nolan Mann (DETL) Fall 2:58
182 – Blaine Henderson (DETL) over Andy Knutson (Foley) Dec 11-4
195 – Hunter Gorecki (Foley) over Andrew Annette (DETL) Dec 7-3
220 – Jordan Skadsem (DETL) over Greg Miller (Foley) Maj 11-2
285 – Andreas Barnett (DETL) over Elijah Novak (Foley) Fall 1:03

1st Place:

Simley 48 Fairmont/Martin County West 10
106 – Cash Raymond (Simley) over Jesse Potts (FMCW) Dec 9-3
113 – Reid Nelson (Simley) over Kain Sanders (FMCW) TF 15-0
120 – Lucas Jagodzinske (FMCW) over Cory Primeau (Simley) Maj 10-2
126 – Jaxson Rohman (FMCW) over Chase DeBlaere (Simley) Dec 7-4
132 – Blake Jagodzinske (FMCW) over James Diaz Lopez (Simley) Dec 6-0
138 – Cael Berg (Simley) over Connor Simmonds (FMCW) Dec 4-3
145 – Ryan Sokol (Simley) over Cale Steuber (FMCW) TF 21-6
152 – Travis Dohmen (Simley) over Payton Anderson (FMCW) Dec 3-1
160 – Nolan Wanzek (Simley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Nathan Simmonds (FMCW) Dec 7-3
182 – Landan Duval (Simley) over Max Olson (FMCW) Fall 1:56
195 – Quayin Short (Simley) over Jacob Rahn (FMCW) Dec 5-2
220 – Victor Flores (Simley) over Shayne Steinbrink (FMCW) Fall 3:39
285 – Bennett Tabor (Simley) over Everardo Hernandez (FMCW) Fall 0:34
Simley’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville 38 Bemidji 31
106 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Brody Castonguay (Bemidji) Fall 0:00
113 – Caleb Thoennes (STMA) over Coy Olsen (Bemidji) TF 23-7
120 – Jed Wester (STMA) over JD Kondos (Bemidji) Fall 0:57
126 – Isaiah Mlsna (STMA) over Seth Sisneros (Bemidji) Fall 0:52
132 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Travis Smith (STMA) Dec 13-7
138 – Cole Becker (STMA) over Seth Newby (Bemidji) Maj 9-1
145 – Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) over Jimmy Heil (STMA) Fall 2:47
152 – Thade Osborn (Bemidji) over Jon Mlsna (STMA) Fall 5:54
160 – Carl Leuer (STMA) over Darren Roth (Bemidji) Maj 13-5
170 – Hayden LeMonds (STMA) over Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) Dec 8-7
182 – Wyatt Lidberg (STMA) over Clay Olsen (Bemidji) Maj 11-3
195 – Justin Nelson (Bemidji) over Owen Vike (STMA) Fall 1:08
220 – Caleb Bahr (Bemidji) over Fletcher Nesbit (STMA) Maj 9-1
285 – Chase Smith (Bemidji) over Toby Dehn (STMA) Fall 4:22

Stillwater 49 Waconia 20
106 – Lincoln Vick (Waconia) over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Dec 5-0
113 – Elijah Wilson (Stillwater) over Tate Wischnack (Waconia) Dec 3-0
120 – Matt Hogue (Stillwater) over Riese White (Waconia) Maj 11-0
126 – Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) over Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) TF 18-1
132 – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) over Josh Wagener (Waconia) Maj 10-0
138 – Kieler Carlson (Stillwater) over Alex Riley (Waconia) Fall 6:00
145 – Trey Kruse (Stillwater) over Gavin Willis (Waconia) Fall 0:42
152 – Royce Hogue (Stillwater) over Gage Mueller (Waconia) Fall 1:56
160 – Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) over Ryan Dvorak (Waconia) Fall 4:12
170 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) TF 24-9
182 – Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Kyle Tenor (Waconia) Fall 1:14
195 – Josh Piechowski (Stillwater) over Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) Dec 5-1
220 – Sam McEnelly (Waconia) over Nicholas Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Fall 2:59
285 – Bennett Weber (Waconia) over Andrew Rantila (Stillwater) Fall 0:47

Shakopee 75 Hastings 6
106 – Connor Warren (Shakopee) over Creed Peterson (Hastings) Fall 3:54
113 – Blake West (Shakopee) over Caleb Folstrom (Hastings) Fall 0:47
120 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Josh Route (Hastings) TF 17-2
126 – Pierson Manville (Shakopee) over Aiden Erickson (Hastings) Fall 2:13
132 – Ben Lunn (Shakopee) over Hunter Giefer (Hastings) Fall 1:25
138 – Seth Bakken (Shakopee) over Ian Pepple (Hastings) Fall 4:34
145 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over Zander Hallis (Hastings) Fall 1:45
152 – Sam Treml (Shakopee) over Rcio Cooper (Hastings) Fall 1:24
160 – Carson Manville (Shakopee) over Grady Hansen (Hastings) Fall 0:41
170 – Connor Raines (Shakopee) over Samuel O`Connor (Hastings) Fall 0:32
182 – Jack Casey (Shakopee) over Isaac Fritz (Hastings) Fall 3:43
195 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Justin Tverberg (Hastings) Maj 10-0
220 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Cameron Olsen (Hastings) Fall 3:15
285 – Brady Schiller (Hastings) over Ben Reiland (Shakopee) Inj 0:00

Owatonna 33 Forest Lake 29
106 – Cael Robb (Owatonna) over Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) Maj 8-0
113 – Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) over Owen Thorn (Owatonna) Maj 11-3
120 – Yves Evillard (Owatonna) over Alex Lofgren (Forest Lake) Dec 16-13
126 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) Fall 5:20
132 – Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Chase Dallman (Owatonna) Fall 3:55
138 – Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) over Cole Decker (Forest Lake) Dec 5-3
145 – Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) over Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) Dec 7-4
152 – Landen Johnson (Owatonna) over Logan Collins (Forest Lake) Fall 2:18
160 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Andrew Nirk (Owatonna) Maj 10-0
170 – Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) over Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) Maj 13-4
182 – Matt Seykora (Owatonna) over Jacob Schurrer (Forest Lake) Maj 17-7
195 – Logan Rowe (Forest Lake) over Ethan Stockwell (Owatonna) Fall 1:31
220 – Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) over Quincey Price (Owatonna) Dec 7-2
285 – Isaiah Noeldner (Owatonna) over Travis Wiese (Forest Lake) Fall 0:37

Semifinals

Stillwater 44 St. Michael-Albertville 15
106 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) TF 23-8
113 – Parker Janssen (STMA) over Elijah Wilson (Stillwater) Dec 6-4
120 – Matt Hogue (Stillwater) over Jed Wester (STMA) Dec 4-2
126 – Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) over Isaiah Mlsna (STMA) Dec 7-3
132 – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) over Travis Smith (STMA) Fall 1:27
138 – Cole Becker (STMA) over Kieler Carlson (Stillwater) Dec 6-5
145 – Trey Kruse (Stillwater) over Jimmy Heil (STMA) Fall 1:17
152 – Royce Hogue (Stillwater) over Jon Mlsna (STMA) Maj 11-0
160 – Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) over Carl Leuer (STMA) Dec 6-4
170 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Hayden LeMonds (STMA) TF 15-0
182 – Wyatt Lidberg (STMA) over Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) Maj 13-5
195 – Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Owen Vike (STMA) Fall 3:19
220 – Josh Piechowski (Stillwater) over Fletcher Nesbit (STMA) TF 16-0
285 – Andrew Rantila (Stillwater) over Luke Browning (STMA) TB-1 3-2

Shakopee 46 Owatonna 17
106 – Cael Robb (Owatonna) over Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) Dec 2-1
113 – Blake West (Shakopee) over Owen Thorn (Owatonna) Fall 3:03
120 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Yves Evillard (Owatonna) Maj 18-8
126 – Pierson Manville (Shakopee) over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) TF 19-4
132 – Ben Lunn (Shakopee) over Chase Dallman (Owatonna) TF 16-0
138 – Seth Bakken (Shakopee) over Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) SV-1 6-4
145 – Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) over Riley Quern (Shakopee) Dec 2-1
152 – Landen Johnson (Owatonna) over DJ Smith (Shakopee) TF 17-2
160 – Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) over Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) Dec 4-3
170 – Connor Raines (Shakopee) over Matt Seykora (Owatonna) Fall 1:02
182 – Jack Casey (Shakopee) over Ethan Stockwell (Owatonna) TF 16-1
195 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Quincey Price (Owatonna) Fall 3:26
220 – Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Luke Effertz (Owatonna) Fall 0:26
285 – Isaiah Noeldner (Owatonna) over Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) Dec 6-5

Consolation Semifinals

Waconia 40 Bemidji 27
106 – Alex Torres (Waconia) over Hunter Heim (Bemidji) Dec 5-1
113 – Andrew Torres (Waconia) over Coy Olsen (Bemidji) Dec 7-2
120 – Riese White (Waconia) over JD Kondos (Bemidji) TF 16-0
126 – Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) over Seth Sisneros (Bemidji) Fall 1:07
132 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Josh Wagener (Waconia) Fall 1:50
138 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Alex Riley (Waconia) Dec 2-0
145 – Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) over Gavin Willis (Waconia) Fall 0:28
152 – Gage Mueller (Waconia) over Thade Osborn (Bemidji) Dec 7-4
160 – Darren Roth (Bemidji) over Ryan Dvorak (Waconia) Fall 4:31
170 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) TF 21-6
182 – Clay Olsen (Bemidji) over Kyle Tenor (Waconia) Fall 3:16
195 – Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) over Justin Nelson (Bemidji) Dec 7-3
220 – Sam McEnelly (Waconia) over Caleb Bahr (Bemidji) Fall 4:56
285 – Bennett Weber (Waconia) over Thomas Paquette (Bemidji) Fall 1:12

Forest Lake 39 Hastings 20
106 – Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Derrick Steinke (Hastings) Fall 1:09
113 – Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) over Caleb Folstrom (Hastings) Maj 16-2
120 – Cayden Christenson (Forest Lake) over Josh Route (Hastings) Dec 5-2
126 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Aiden Erickson (Hastings) Fall 1:36
138 – John Kendall (Hastings) over Cole Decker (Forest Lake) Maj 13-5
145 – Nolan Myers (Hastings) over Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) Dec 7-0
152 – Logan Collins (Forest Lake) over Zander Hallis (Hastings) Fall 3:23
160 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Mukhtar Ali (Hastings) Maj 12-1
170 – Garrett Beying (Hastings) over Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) Dec 19-12
182 – Isaac Fritz (Hastings) over Jacob Schurrer (Forest Lake) Dec 5-4
195 – Justin Tverberg (Hastings) over Jordan Silvera (Forest Lake) Maj 10-2
220 – Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) over Brady Schiller (Hastings) Maj 14-4
285 – Cameron Olsen (Hastings) over Travis Wiese (Forest Lake) Dec 5-0

5th Place:

Waconia 36 Forest Lake 28
106 – Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Alex Torres (Waconia) Fall 1:32
113 – Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) over Andrew Torres (Waconia) Maj 17-3
120 – Riese White (Waconia) over Cayden Christenson (Forest Lake) Dec 7-2
126 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Tanner Martinson (Waconia) Fall 2:15
132 – Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) Maj 11-2
138 – Josh Wagener (Waconia) over Cole Decker (Forest Lake) Inj 4:10
145 – Alex Riley (Waconia) over Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) Dec 8-1
152 – Gage Mueller (Waconia) over Logan Collins (Forest Lake) Dec 4-1
160 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Todd Jager (Waconia) Maj 10-1
170 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) Fall 2:56
182 – Jacob Schurrer (Forest Lake) over Kyle Tenor (Waconia) Maj 13-5
195 – Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) over Logan Rowe (Forest Lake) Fall 3:40
220 – Sam McEnelly (Waconia) over Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) Dec 3-1
285 – Bennett Weber (Waconia) over Travis Wiese (Forest Lake) Fall 0:53

3rd Place:

St. Michael-Albertville 50 Owatonna 19
106 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Cael Robb (Owatonna) Maj 11-1
113 – Parker Janssen (STMA) over Owen Thorn (Owatonna) TF 16-0
120 – Yves Evillard (Owatonna) over Jed Wester (STMA) Dec 12-6
126 – Isaiah Mlsna (STMA) over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) Fall 1:49
132 – Travis Smith (STMA) over Chase Dallman (Owatonna) Maj 12-0
138 – Cole Becker (STMA) over Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) Maj 12-4
145 – Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) over Jon Mlsna (STMA) Maj 14-4
152 – Landen Johnson (Owatonna) over Ken Stahl (STMA) Fall 1:45
160 – Carl Leuer (STMA) over Hudson Aase (Owatonna) Fall 2:40
170 – Jonah Hayes (STMA) over Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) Maj 13-4
182 – Wyatt Lidberg (STMA) over Matt Seykora (Owatonna) TF 20-5
195 – Owen Vike (STMA) over Ethan Stockwell (Owatonna) Fall 1:56
220 – Toby Dehn (STMA) over Luke Effertz (Owatonna) Fall 1:42
285 – Isaiah Noeldner (Owatonna) over Luke Browning (STMA) Fall 1:38

1st Place:

Shakopee 34 Stillwater 21
106 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Maj 11-3
113 – Blake West (Shakopee) over Elijah Wilson (Stillwater) TF 19-4
120 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Matt Hogue (Stillwater) Fall 1:12
126 – Pierson Manville (Shakopee) over Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) Maj 12-2
132 – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) over Seth Bakken (Shakopee) Dec 2-1
138 – Kieler Carlson (Stillwater) over Ben Lunn (Shakopee) Dec 4-3
145 – Trey Kruse (Stillwater) over Riley Quern (Shakopee) Fall 0:49
152 – Royce Hogue (Stillwater) over Sam Treml (Shakopee) Dec 6-2
160 – Carson Manville (Shakopee) over Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) Dec 3-2
170 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Connor Raines (Shakopee) Dec 7-5
182 – Jack Casey (Shakopee) over Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) Dec 5-2
195 – Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Joey Johnson (Shakopee) Dec 6-4
220 – Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Josh Piechowski (Stillwater) Dec 6-4
285 – Ben Reiland (Shakopee) over Andrew Rantila (Stillwater) Fall 0:16

MSHSL Section 7A Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 7A Individual Tournament

Saturday, February 22 at Rush City High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Marshall Larson of Aitkin
2nd Place – Dawson McGee of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
3rd Place – Zachary Ikola of Deer River
4th Place – Drew Lange of Holdingford
5th Place – Michael Zimmerman of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Caleb Johnson of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Zach Remer of Mille Lacs Raiders
8th Place – Dillan Barna of Crosby-Ironton
1st Marshall Larson (Aitkin) 45-5, So. over Zachary Ikola (Deer River) 18-6, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dawson McGee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 32-13, Fr. over Zachary Ikola (Deer River) 18-6, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Dawson McGee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 32-13, Fr. over Drew Lange (Holdingford) 25-13, 8th. (Dec 3-0)
5th Michael Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) 21-27, Fr. over Caleb Johnson (Rush City-Braham) 22-13, So. (Dec 7-6)

113
1st Place – Eli Sharbono of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
2nd Place – Jayce Ross of Deer River
3rd Place – Nathan Trotter of Aitkin
4th Place – Gavon Schroeder of Rush City-Braham
5th Place – Cam Wilkes of Mille Lacs Raiders
6th Place – William Pilarski of Holdingford
8th Place – Johnathon Bzdok of Royalton-Upsala
8th Place – Eli Johnson of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Eli Sharbono (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 22-7, So. over Jayce Ross (Deer River) 23-10, 8th. (Dec 7-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayce Ross (Deer River) 23-10, 8th. over Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) 32-10, 8th. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) 32-10, 8th. over Gavon Schroeder (Rush City-Braham) 23-14, 8th. (MD 10-0)
5th Cam Wilkes (Mille Lacs Raiders) 27-16, Fr. over William Pilarski (Holdingford) 13-10, 7th. (Fall 0:15)

120
1st Place – Trevor Michienzi of Deer River
2nd Place – Will Gorecki of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Rhett Hudoba of Ogilvie
4th Place – Carson Kullhem of Aitkin
5th Place – Isaak Coolidge of Rush City-Braham
6th Place – Gabe Ridlon of Crosby-Ironton
8th Place – Callen Whitney of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Cody Headbird of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
1st Trevor Michienzi (Deer River) 27-4, Sr. over Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 34-14, Fr. (MD 9-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 34-14, Fr. over Rhett Hudoba (Ogilvie) 34-14, So. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Rhett Hudoba (Ogilvie) 34-14, So. over Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) 33-8, So. (Dec 7-2)
5th Isaak Coolidge (Rush City-Braham) 23-16, 8th. over Gabe Ridlon (Crosby-Ironton) 24-15, 8th. (Dec 7-5)

126
1st Place – Trevor Janssen of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
2nd Place – John Paul Fitzpatrick of Crosby-Ironton
3rd Place – Nathan Rom of Aitkin
4th Place – Tygh Gullickson of Deer River
5th Place – Landon Umbreit of Rush City-Braham
6th Place – Cohl Clear of Holdingford
8th Place – Bailey Geist of Mille Lacs Raiders
8th Place – Devin Johnson of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Trevor Janssen (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 34-0, Sr. over John Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 36-12, Fr. (MD 19-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 36-12, Fr. over Nathan Rom (Aitkin) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Nathan Rom (Aitkin) 29-17, Sr. over Tygh Gullickson (Deer River) 18-15, Fr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Landon Umbreit (Rush City-Braham) 25-13, Fr. over Cohl Clear (Holdingford) 12-22, So. (Dec 11-7)

132
1st Place – Christian Pater of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
2nd Place – Marshall Michienzi of Deer River
3rd Place – Walker Jones of Aitkin
4th Place – Luke Bieniek of Holdingford
5th Place – Alex Hein of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Carson Shockman of Rush City-Braham
7th Place – Grayson Pike of Ogilvie
1st Christian Pater (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 26-5, So. over Marshall Michienzi (Deer River) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 12-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marshall Michienzi (Deer River) 28-8, Sr. over Walker Jones (Aitkin) 21-13, 8th. (MD 16-5)
3rd Walker Jones (Aitkin) 21-13, 8th. over Luke Bieniek (Holdingford) 16-15, 7th. (Fall 1:09)
5th Alex Hein (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 18-15, Sr. over Carson Shockman (Rush City-Braham) 23-15, Jr. (M. For.)
7th Grayson Pike (Ogilvie) 5-18, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

138
1st Place – Jacob Leibold of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Jack Grell of Aitkin
3rd Place – Ethan Warren of Ogilvie
4th Place – Landon Gross of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
5th Place – Deanna Francisco of Deer River
6th Place – Drew Fields of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
7th Place – Luke Gould of Rush City-Braham
1st Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) 37-7, So. over Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) 36-8, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Grell (Aitkin) 20-17, Fr. over Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 11-8)
3rd Jack Grell (Aitkin) 20-17, Fr. over Landon Gross (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 28-11, So. (Dec 8-3)
5th Deanna Francisco (Deer River) 9-23, Jr. over Drew Fields (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 2-5, 8th. (Fall 3:27)
7th Luke Gould (Rush City-Braham) 11-20, So. over () , . (Bye)

145
1st Place – Trey Fairbanks of Deer River
2nd Place – James Welle of Holdingford
3rd Place – Daniel Miller of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Hunter Novitzki of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Jesse Eklund of Rush City-Braham
6th Place – Wesley Johnson of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
7th Place – Jeremiah Moose of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
1st Trey Fairbanks (Deer River) 34-0, Sr. over James Welle (Holdingford) 24-16, Sr. (Fall 2:33)
2nd Place Wrestleback
James Welle (Holdingford) 24-16, Sr. over Daniel Miller (Mille Lacs Raiders) 24-23, So. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Daniel Miller (Mille Lacs Raiders) 24-23, So. over Hunter Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) 10-13, So. (Dec 3-0)
5th Jesse Eklund (Rush City-Braham) 7-22, 8th. over Wesley Johnson (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 0-15, Sr. (Fall 0:38)
7th Jeremiah Moose (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 2-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152
1st Place – Trenten Juelson of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
2nd Place – Bradley Bernu of Mille Lacs Raiders
3rd Place – Jake Klancher of Crosby-Ironton
4th Place – Brayden Conrad of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Beau Burk of Ogilvie
6th Place – Tyler Decent of Aitkin
8th Place – Michael Miller of Holdingford
8th Place – Gus Thompson of Deer River
1st Trenten Juelson (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 32-6, Sr. over Bradley Bernu (Mille Lacs Raiders) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bradley Bernu (Mille Lacs Raiders) 33-6, Sr. over Jake Klancher (Crosby-Ironton) 29-18, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:27 (20-4))
3rd Jake Klancher (Crosby-Ironton) 29-18, Jr. over Brayden Conrad (Royalton-Upsala) 22-18, Jr. (Fall 3:03)
5th Beau Burk (Ogilvie) 34-9, Jr. over Tyler Decent (Aitkin) 15-19, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

160
1st Place – Daniel Mielke of Rush City-Braham
2nd Place – Tate Lange of Holdingford
3rd Place – Ethan Benson of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Aidan Olson of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Gavyn Dickinson of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
6th Place – Evan Lueck of Crosby-Ironton
8th Place – Dan Decent of Aitkin
8th Place – Owen Heins of Ogilvie
1st Daniel Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 29-4, Sr. over Tate Lange (Holdingford) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tate Lange (Holdingford) 34-7, Jr. over Ethan Benson (Mille Lacs Raiders) 36-6, Sr. (NC)
3rd Ethan Benson (Mille Lacs Raiders) 36-6, Sr. over Aidan Olson (Royalton-Upsala) 12-25, Jr. (Fall 1:43)
5th Gavyn Dickinson (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 11-17, So. over Evan Lueck (Crosby-Ironton) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

170
1st Place – Michael Fitzpatrick of Crosby-Ironton
2nd Place – jojo Thompson of Deer River
3rd Place – Eric Thompson of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Chase Boeckman of Holdingford
5th Place – Hunter Hills of Aitkin
6th Place – Isaac Kasella of Royalton-Upsala
8th Place – Jonny Johnson of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Jace Allerton of Rush City-Braham
1st Michael Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 31-14, Jr. over Eric Thompson (Mille Lacs Raiders) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 5:36)
2nd Place Wrestleback
jojo Thompson (Deer River) 26-12, Fr. over Eric Thompson (Mille Lacs Raiders) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 3:08)
3rd jojo Thompson (Deer River) 26-12, Fr. over Chase Boeckman (Holdingford) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 4:31)
5th Hunter Hills (Aitkin) 21-21, Jr. over Isaac Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) 11-26, Sr. (Fall 5:04)

182
1st Place – Mason Smid of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
2nd Place – Austin Mundt of Deer River
3rd Place – Austin Wensmann of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Maxwell Secord of Holdingford
5th Place – Sam Smith of Crosby-Ironton
6th Place – Samson Hageman of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Landen Halvorson of Ogilvie
8th Place – Ficher Smith of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Mason Smid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 29-1, Sr. over Austin Wensmann (Royalton-Upsala) 24-22, Jr. (Fall 1:22)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Mundt (Deer River) 21-17, So. over Austin Wensmann (Royalton-Upsala) 24-22, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Austin Mundt (Deer River) 21-17, So. over Maxwell Secord (Holdingford) 23-11, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Sam Smith (Crosby-Ironton) 21-14, Sr. over Samson Hageman (Rush City-Braham) 13-23, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

195
1st Place – Matthew Kasella of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Thor Kongsjord of Deer River
3rd Place – Masyn Londgren of Rush City-Braham
4th Place – Hayden McGowan of Crosby-Ironton
5th Place – Colter Humphrey of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
6th Place – Hunter Anderson of Ogilvie
7th Place – Jakob Wind of Mille Lacs Raiders
1st Matthew Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) 17-9, Sr. over Thor Kongsjord (Deer River) 22-5, Sr. (Fall 1:59)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Thor Kongsjord (Deer River) 22-5, Sr. over Masyn Londgren (Rush City-Braham) 23-14, Jr. (Fall 4:57)
3rd Masyn Londgren (Rush City-Braham) 23-14, Jr. over Hayden McGowan (Crosby-Ironton) 17-19, So. (MD 11-2)
5th Colter Humphrey (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 13-17, Sr. over Hunter Anderson (Ogilvie) 15-19, Sr. (Fall 2:37)
7th Jakob Wind (Mille Lacs Raiders) 12-23, So. over () , . (Bye)

220
1st Place – Sam Harren of Holdingford
2nd Place – Gavin McLevis of Ogilvie
3rd Place – Gage Louden of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Tyreese Goodman of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
5th Place – Nathan Stifter of Aitkin
6th Place – Dane Patten of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Sam Harren (Holdingford) 30-11, So. over Gavin McLevis (Ogilvie) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gavin McLevis (Ogilvie) 26-10, Jr. over Gage Louden (Royalton-Upsala) 23-10, Sr. (NC)
3rd Gage Louden (Royalton-Upsala) 23-10, Sr. over Tyreese Goodman (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 17-21, Fr. (Fall 4:41)
5th Nathan Stifter (Aitkin) 20-21, So. over Dane Patten (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 3-13, 8th. (Fall 0:53)

285
1st Place – Mason Novitzki of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Kyle Blazek of Crosby-Ironton
3rd Place – Billy Roberts of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
4th Place – Brandon Doll of Holdingford
5th Place – Joshua Golombowski of Mille Lacs Raiders
6th Place – Austin Sterling of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Sam Ostrode of Aitkin
8th Place – Riley Lambert of Ogilvie
1st Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) 30-9, Jr. over Kyle Blazek (Crosby-Ironton) 33-7, Sr. (Fall 1:03)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Blazek (Crosby-Ironton) 33-7, Sr. over Billy Roberts (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 8-11, So. (Fall 4:58)
3rd Billy Roberts (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 8-11, So. over Brandon Doll (Holdingford) 20-19, Jr. (MD 9-1)
5th Joshua Golombowski (Mille Lacs Raiders) 19-12, Jr. over Austin Sterling (Rush City-Braham) 27-10, So. (M. For.)

MSHSL Section 6A Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 6A Individual Tournament

Saturday, February 22 at Wadena-Deer Creek High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – David Revering of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Hunter Gruchow of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Cole Sykora of Border West Buccaneers
4th Place – Nick Peters of New York Mills
5th Place – Kolby Peters of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
6th Place – River McQuiston of Wadena-Deer Creek
8th Place – Matt Noll of Breckenridge
8th Place – Aidan Winter of Staples Motley
1st David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 37-7, 8th. over Hunter Gruchow (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 30-19, 7th. (Fall 1:35)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Gruchow (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 30-19, 7th. over Cole Sykora (Border West Buccaneers) 31-15, Fr. (Fall 3:28)
3rd Cole Sykora (Border West Buccaneers) 31-15, Fr. over Nick Peters (New York Mills) 14-19, 7th. (TF-1.5 4:17 (16-1))
5th Kolby Peters (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 13-24, 8th. over River McQuiston (Wadena-Deer Creek) 11-27, So. (Fall 0:44)

113
1st Place – Deagen Captain of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Eli Larson of Border West Buccaneers
3rd Place – Ayden Hauck of Barnesville
4th Place – Cody Jacobs of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Adam Lohse of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Chris Yoder of New York Mills
1st Deagen Captain (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 37-8, Fr. over Eli Larson (Border West Buccaneers) 34-7, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Eli Larson (Border West Buccaneers) 34-7, Fr. over Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) 28-16, 8th. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) 28-16, 8th. over Cody Jacobs (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 9-8, Jr. (Fall 5:08)
5th Adam Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 24-21, 8th. over Chris Yoder (New York Mills) 12-22, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

120
1st Place – Laredo Bugbee of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – Simon Snyder of Wadena-Deer Creek
3rd Place – Patrick Forcier of Border West Buccaneers
4th Place – Aiden Larson of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
5th Place – Solomon Wales of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Oakley Carlson of Pelican Rapids
1st Laredo Bugbee (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 31-11, Sr. over Simon Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek) 36-10, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
2nd Simon Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek) 36-10, Fr. over Patrick Forcier (Border West Buccaneers) 23-22, Fr. (Fall 4:59)
3rd Patrick Forcier (Border West Buccaneers) 23-22, Fr. over Aiden Larson (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 21-16, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Solomon Wales (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 21-25, 8th. over Oakley Carlson (Pelican Rapids) 15-19, Fr. (Fall 1:27)

126
1st Place – Dane Niemi of New York Mills
2nd Place – Brien Poser of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
3rd Place – Mason Snyder of Wadena-Deer Creek
4th Place – Reese Thompson of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
5th Place – Ashton Danner of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Tommy Thach of Pelican Rapids
8th Place – Dalton Wells of Staples Motley
8th Place – Logan Bock of Border West Buccaneers
1st Dane Niemi (New York Mills) 34-2, So. over Mason Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brien Poser (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 12-6, So. over Mason Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Brien Poser (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 12-6, So. over Reese Thompson (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 26-23, So. (Dec 10-8)
5th Ashton Danner (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 22-24, So. over Tommy Thach (Pelican Rapids) 21-24, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

132
1st Place – Hayden Hart of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – Jace Olson of Border West Buccaneers
3rd Place – Derrik Wegscheid of New York Mills
4th Place – Carter Johnson of Pelican Rapids
5th Place – Dierk Goeden of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Justin Koehn of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
1st Hayden Hart (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 35-12, Sr. over Jace Olson (Border West Buccaneers) 31-14, Sr. (Fall 0:20)
2nd Jace Olson (Border West Buccaneers) 31-14, Sr. over Derrik Wegscheid (New York Mills) 29-12, Sr. (NC)
3rd Derrik Wegscheid (New York Mills) 29-12, Sr. over Carter Johnson (Pelican Rapids) 21-20, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Dierk Goeden (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 13-9, Fr. over Justin Koehn (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 10-24, Fr. (Dec 12-5)

138
1st Place – Anthony Sykora of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Jason Koehn of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Sebastian Centeno of Pelican Rapids
4th Place – Reed Leabo of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Will Danilyuk of Staples Motley
6th Place – Jacob Guck of New York Mills
8th Place – Grant Davis of Breckenridge
8th Place – Koby Endres of Wadena-Deer Creek
1st Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 33-12, Fr. over Jason Koehn (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 31-11, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jason Koehn (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 31-11, Jr. over Sebastian Centeno (Pelican Rapids) 28-12, So. (NC)
3rd Sebastian Centeno (Pelican Rapids) 28-12, So. over Reed Leabo (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 18-18, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Will Danilyuk (Staples Motley) 14-16, So. over Jacob Guck (New York Mills) 19-18, So. (Dec 5-0)

145
1st Place – Aidan Ruddy of Breckenridge
2nd Place – Gabe Geiser of New York Mills
3rd Place – Logan Schleske of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
4th Place – Logen Weite of Staples Motley
5th Place – Hunter Anderson of Barnesville
6th Place – Kaleb Getz of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
8th Place – Jacob Adelman of Border West Buccaneers
8th Place – Connor Dirks of Wadena-Deer Creek
1st Aidan Ruddy (Breckenridge) 34-10, So. over Gabe Geiser (New York Mills) 27-4, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gabe Geiser (New York Mills) 27-4, Sr. over Logan Schleske (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 32-11, So. (Fall 5:41)
3rd Logan Schleske (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 32-11, So. over Logen Weite (Staples Motley) 26-20, Jr. (Fall 5:36)
5th Hunter Anderson (Barnesville) 22-16, Sr. over Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 12-12, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

152
1st Place – Jordan Lohse of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Matthew Ziebell of Pelican Rapids
3rd Place – Tanner Kadrmas of Barnesville
4th Place – Matt Hendricks of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Brock Peterson of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
6th Place – Logan Small of New York Mills
1st Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 40-3, Jr. over Matthew Ziebell (Pelican Rapids) 36-8, Sr. (MD 11-2)
2nd Matthew Ziebell (Pelican Rapids) 36-8, Sr. over Tanner Kadrmas (Barnesville) 25-19, Sr. (MD 8-0)
3rd Tanner Kadrmas (Barnesville) 25-19, Sr. over Matt Hendricks (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 31-13, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Brock Peterson (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 22-18, Jr. over Logan Small (New York Mills) 21-15, Sr. (Fall 3:05)

160
1st Place – Owen Bjerga of Staples Motley
2nd Place – Mason Schroeder of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Bren Salo of New York Mills
4th Place – Nik Gardin of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Bret Duncan of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Max Dykhoff of Pelican Rapids
1st Owen Bjerga (Staples Motley) 41-1, Sr. over Mason Schroeder (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 27-18, Jr. (Fall 1:09)
2nd Mason Schroeder (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 27-18, Jr. over Bren Salo (New York Mills) 23-12, So. (NC)
3rd Bren Salo (New York Mills) 23-12, So. over Nik Gardin (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 19-22, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Bret Duncan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 15-21, Sr. over Max Dykhoff (Pelican Rapids) 24-15, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

170
1st Place – Kolbe Booker of All Saints Home School
2nd Place – Nathaniel Kisgen of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – John Ziebell of Pelican Rapids
4th Place – Hunter Dean of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
5th Place – Tristan Evavold of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
6th Place – Jon Rinerson of New York Mills
1st Kolbe Booker (All Saints Home School) 24-2, Sr. over Nathaniel Kisgen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 43-4, Jr. (UTB 2-2)
2nd Nathaniel Kisgen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 43-4, Jr. over John Ziebell (Pelican Rapids) 32-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd John Ziebell (Pelican Rapids) 32-14, Jr. over Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 24-15, Jr. (Fall 2:52)
5th Tristan Evavold (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 16-24, So. over Jon Rinerson (New York Mills) 13-10, Fr. (Fall 1:32)

182
1st Place – Gideon Ervasti of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Brady Kroll of Barnesville
3rd Place – Cody Wheeler of Wadena-Deer Creek
4th Place – Colton Lindquist of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
5th Place – Noah Kapenga of Pelican Rapids
6th Place – Braxton Saewert of New York Mills
1st Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 33-3, So. over Brady Kroll (Barnesville) 25-13, Jr. (Fall 4:09)
2nd Brady Kroll (Barnesville) 25-13, Jr. over Cody Wheeler (Wadena-Deer Creek) 29-8, Sr. (NC)
3rd Cody Wheeler (Wadena-Deer Creek) 29-8, Sr. over Colton Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 28-19, So. (Fall 1:23)
5th Noah Kapenga (Pelican Rapids) 14-11, Jr. over Braxton Saewert (New York Mills) 6-19, So. (Fall 3:05)

195
1st Place – Zane Swanson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – Elliot Mann of New York Mills
3rd Place – Micheal Dennis of Border West Buccaneers
4th Place – Deklin Goeden of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
5th Place – Tyler Eggert of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
6th Place – Emmitt Winkels of Staples Motley
1st Zane Swanson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 29-7, Sr. over Elliot Mann (New York Mills) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
2nd Elliot Mann (New York Mills) 24-12, Sr. over Micheal Dennis (Border West Buccaneers) 32-10, Sr. (NC)
3rd Micheal Dennis (Border West Buccaneers) 32-10, Sr. over Deklin Goeden (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 30-16, Jr. (Fall 1:33)
5th Tyler Eggert (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 12-19, Jr. over Emmitt Winkels (Staples Motley) 5-24, Sr. (Fall 4:44)

220
1st Place – Daniel Erlandson of Breckenridge
2nd Place – Devin Stone of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Jaden Finck of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Chase Janu of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Issac Ebnet of Border West Buccaneers
6th Place – Braeden Peterson of New York Mills
1st Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) 35-4, Jr. over Jaden Finck (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 30-18, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Devin Stone (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 22-11, Sr. over Jaden Finck (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 30-18, Jr. (Dec 9-4)
3rd Devin Stone (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 22-11, Sr. over Chase Janu (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 10-10, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
5th Issac Ebnet (Border West Buccaneers) 19-19, Jr. over Braeden Peterson (New York Mills) 13-17, So. (Fall 1:54)

285
1st Place – Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Cian Buehler of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
3rd Place – Jacob Willits of Pelican Rapids
4th Place – Cole Winkels of Staples Motley
5th Place – Justin Blascyk of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Alex Sandoval of New York Mills
1st Craig Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 43-0, Sr. over Cian Buehler (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
2nd Cian Buehler (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 33-6, Jr. over Jacob Willits (Pelican Rapids) 21-17, Jr. (Fall 1:54)
3rd Jacob Willits (Pelican Rapids) 21-17, Jr. over Cole Winkels (Staples Motley) 16-21, Jr. (Fall 3:38)
5th Justin Blascyk (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 20-17, Fr. over Alex Sandoval (New York Mills) 4-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

MSHSL Section 5AA Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 5AA Individual Tournament

Saturday, February 22 at Orono High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Ethan Sylvester of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Jack Nelson of Mound-Westonka
3rd Place – Zach Greenhouse of Bloomington Kennedy
4th Place – Gabe Arika of Fridley
5th Place – Jafari Vanier of Richfield
6th Place – Matthew Litchy of Benilde St Margarets
8th Place – Daniel Musgjerd of Orono
8th Place – Mateo Pena Jones of Columbia Heights
1st Ethan Sylvester (Totino-Grace) 32-14, 8th. over Jack Nelson (Mound-Westonka) 21-13, 8th. (MD 12-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Nelson (Mound-Westonka) 21-13, 8th. over Zach Greenhouse (Bloomington Kennedy) 29-13, Fr. (NC)
3rd Zach Greenhouse (Bloomington Kennedy) 29-13, Fr. over Gabe Arika (Fridley) 18-17, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Jafari Vanier (Richfield) 20-16, Fr. over Matthew Litchy (Benilde St Margarets) 24-19, 8th. (Dec 9-6)

113
1st Place – Rameses Peterson of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Jacob Maas of Mound-Westonka
3rd Place – Sabastian Kardor of Fridley
4th Place – Gabriel Herrera- Rodriquez of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
5th Place – Parker Elftmann of Bloomington Kennedy
6th Place – Sean Feiten of Benilde St Margarets
1st Rameses Peterson (Totino-Grace) 24-18, Fr. over Sabastian Kardor (Fridley) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 4:44)
2nd Jacob Maas (Mound-Westonka) 33-15, So. over Sabastian Kardor (Fridley) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 5:27)
3rd Jacob Maas (Mound-Westonka) 33-15, So. over Gabriel Herrera- Rodriquez (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 15-13, So. (Fall 5:01)
5th Parker Elftmann (Bloomington Kennedy) 15-18, So. over Sean Feiten (Benilde St Margarets) 9-10, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:40 (15-0))

120
1st Place – Joey Thompson of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Lewis Yang of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
3rd Place – Jacob Nguyen of Fridley
4th Place – Blake Ament of Orono
5th Place – Andres Freeberg of Minneapolis Roosevelt
6th Place – Logan White Xiong of Columbia Heights
1st Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace) 43-1, Sr. over Lewis Yang (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 31-12, Fr. (Fall 3:47)
2nd Lewis Yang (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 31-12, Fr. over Jacob Nguyen (Fridley) 28-9, So. (NC)
3rd Jacob Nguyen (Fridley) 28-9, So. over Blake Ament (Orono) 10-25, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
5th Andres Freeberg (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 10-14, Sr. over Logan White Xiong (Columbia Heights) 5-8, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

126
1st Place – Noah Lietzau of Mound-Westonka
2nd Place – Bryce Erkenbrack of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Simeon Dossen of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
4th Place – Jason Nguyen of Fridley
5th Place – Lucky Lee of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
6th Place – Matthew Redden of Benilde St Margarets
8th Place – Jayson Yang of Minneapolis Edison
8th Place – Eli McKown of Orono
1st Noah Lietzau (Mound-Westonka) 22-11, Sr. over Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) 22-19, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) 22-19, Sr. over Simeon Dossen (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 31-13, Sr. (NC)
3rd Simeon Dossen (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 31-13, Sr. over Jason Nguyen (Fridley) 19-12, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)
5th Lucky Lee (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 30-16, Sr. over Matthew Redden (Benilde St Margarets) 22-18, So. (Fall 1:38)

132
1st Place – Triston Zuniga of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Mason Scott of Bloomington Kennedy
3rd Place – Artie Witschorik of Mound-Westonka
4th Place – Johnson Bondo of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
5th Place – Dylan Starck of Fridley
6th Place – Max Hultmann of Orono
8th Place – Jamesa Robinson of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
8th Place – Finn Rater of Columbia Heights
1st Triston Zuniga (Totino-Grace) 27-6, Sr. over Mason Scott (Bloomington Kennedy) 19-15, So. (Fall 3:28)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Scott (Bloomington Kennedy) 19-15, So. over Artie Witschorik (Mound-Westonka) 11-30, Sr. (NC)
3rd Artie Witschorik (Mound-Westonka) 11-30, Sr. over Johnson Bondo (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 16-22, So. (MD 10-1)
5th Dylan Starck (Fridley) 8-11, So. over Max Hultmann (Orono) 2-6, 8th. (Dec 8-7)

138
1st Place – Tyler Stevenson of Mound-Westonka
2nd Place – John Hughes of Richfield
3rd Place – Jon Gettel of Benilde St Margarets
4th Place – Tenzin Choezin of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
5th Place – Gustavo Cano Garnica of Orono
6th Place – Leighton Gabler of Bloomington Kennedy
1st Tyler Stevenson (Mound-Westonka) 33-16, Sr. over John Hughes (Richfield) 27-14, Sr. (Fall 3:09)
2nd John Hughes (Richfield) 27-14, Sr. over Jon Gettel (Benilde St Margarets) 3-1, Fr. (NC)
3rd Jon Gettel (Benilde St Margarets) 3-1, Fr. over Tenzin Choezin (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 19-19, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Gustavo Cano Garnica (Orono) 13-27, Jr. over Leighton Gabler (Bloomington Kennedy) 8-26, Jr. (Fall 4:44)

145
1st Place – Jacob Schmid of Orono
2nd Place – Michael Loger of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Jan Hernandez-Soto of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
4th Place – Clint Garritty of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
5th Place – Tritian Zornes of Richfield
6th Place – Shawn McNatt of Mound-Westonka
8th Place – Aner Melgar Gomez of Bloomington Kennedy
8th Place – Dontrell Daniels of Benilde St Margarets
1st Jacob Schmid (Orono) 36-14, Sr. over Michael Loger (Totino-Grace) 14-9, So. (MD 11-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Loger (Totino-Grace) 14-9, So. over Jan Hernandez-Soto (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 30-8, Sr. (NC)
3rd Jan Hernandez-Soto (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 30-8, Sr. over Clint Garritty (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 37-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Tritian Zornes (Richfield) 13-14, Jr. over Shawn McNatt (Mound-Westonka) 7-17, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

152
1st Place – Joe Jeans of Bloomington Kennedy
2nd Place – Seth Anderson of Mound-Westonka
3rd Place – Jace Pulkrabek of Richfield
4th Place – Malik Jaiteh of Benilde St Margarets
5th Place – Oliver Stevenson of Orono
6th Place – Jefferson Johnson of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
8th Place – Adam Johnson of Fridley
8th Place – Julian Barreto of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
1st Joe Jeans (Bloomington Kennedy) 39-4, Sr. over Seth Anderson (Mound-Westonka) 30-6, Sr. (Fall 3:31)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Anderson (Mound-Westonka) 30-6, Sr. over Jace Pulkrabek (Richfield) 15-28, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:29 (20-5))
3rd Jace Pulkrabek (Richfield) 15-28, Jr. over Malik Jaiteh (Benilde St Margarets) 19-19, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)
5th Oliver Stevenson (Orono) 13-31, Fr. over Jefferson Johnson (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 23-17, So. (Dec 7-3)

160
1st Place – Adam Sylvester of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Billy Reineccius of Bloomington Kennedy
3rd Place – Pha Her of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
4th Place – Guinahi Douhe of Fridley
5th Place – Devon Wilson-Noethe of Mound-Westonka
6th Place – Kevin Sanchez of Minneapolis Roosevelt
8th Place – Andrew Brazil of Benilde St Margarets
8th Place – John Woida of Richfield
1st Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) 39-4, Jr. over Billy Reineccius (Bloomington Kennedy) 30-11, Sr. (Fall 3:57)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Billy Reineccius (Bloomington Kennedy) 30-11, Sr. over Pha Her (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 22-19, Sr. (Fall 3:37)
3rd Pha Her (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 22-19, Sr. over Guinahi Douhe (Fridley) 8-9, Fr. (Fall 1:48)
5th Devon Wilson-Noethe (Mound-Westonka) 10-21, Jr. over Kevin Sanchez (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 10-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

170
1st Place – Isaac Grams of Bloomington Kennedy
2nd Place – Michael Ude of Fridley
3rd Place – John McCuskey of Orono
4th Place – Dylan Albert of Mound-Westonka
5th Place – Wilmar Lopez of Minneapolis Roosevelt
6th Place – Edward Shea of Benilde St Margarets
1st Isaac Grams (Bloomington Kennedy) 39-1, Jr. over Michael Ude (Fridley) 30-6, Jr. (Fall 1:47)
2nd Michael Ude (Fridley) 30-6, Jr. over John McCuskey (Orono) 27-22, Sr. (NC)
3rd John McCuskey (Orono) 27-22, Sr. over Dylan Albert (Mound-Westonka) 30-17, Sr. (Fall 2:59)
5th Wilmar Lopez (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 18-16, Sr. over Edward Shea (Benilde St Margarets) 4-17, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

182
1st Place – Lance Munsterteiger of Mound-Westonka
2nd Place – Johnny Harstad of Orono
3rd Place – Daniel McCoy of Benilde St Margarets
4th Place – Luke Gerhard of Fridley
5th Place – Quincy Miller of Bloomington Kennedy
6th Place – Syrron White of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
1st Lance Munsterteiger (Mound-Westonka) 32-11, Jr. over Johnny Harstad (Orono) 19-20, Jr. (Dec 9-2)
2nd Johnny Harstad (Orono) 19-20, Jr. over Daniel McCoy (Benilde St Margarets) 21-18, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Daniel McCoy (Benilde St Margarets) 21-18, Jr. over Luke Gerhard (Fridley) 22-11, Jr. (Fall 5:52)
5th Quincy Miller (Bloomington Kennedy) 8-18, Sr. over Syrron White (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 8-13, So. (Fall 2:40)

195
1st Place – Josh Franklin of Fridley
2nd Place – David Wilfert of Orono
3rd Place – Owen Kimmes of Minneapolis Roosevelt
4th Place – Jaxon Reichenberger Cooper of Bloomington Kennedy
5th Place – Tyler David of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
6th Place – Joe Reak of Totino-Grace
8th Place – Ryan Butler of Mound-Westonka
8th Place – Steven Cooper of Richfield
1st Josh Franklin (Fridley) 32-2, Jr. over David Wilfert (Orono) 28-8, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
David Wilfert (Orono) 28-8, Jr. over Owen Kimmes (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 29-13, Sr. (MD 9-1)
3rd Owen Kimmes (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 29-13, Sr. over Jaxon Reichenberger Cooper (Bloomington Kennedy) 14-14, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Tyler David (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 20-14, Jr. over Joe Reak (Totino-Grace) 6-9, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

220
1st Place – Danny Striggow of Orono
2nd Place – Joe Hinkle of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Isaac Ruby of Minneapolis Roosevelt
4th Place – Willie Katchmark of Columbia Heights
5th Place – Bryan Enriquez Lopez of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
6th Place – Gavin Gerhard of Fridley
1st Danny Striggow (Orono) 13-0, Sr. over Joe Hinkle (Totino-Grace) 26-14, Sr. (Fall 1:23)
2nd Joe Hinkle (Totino-Grace) 26-14, Sr. over Isaac Ruby (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 23-14, Sr. (NC)
3rd Isaac Ruby (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 23-14, Sr. over Willie Katchmark (Columbia Heights) 14-14, Jr. (Fall 3:31)
5th Bryan Enriquez Lopez (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 20-19, So. over Gavin Gerhard (Fridley) 6-7, Fr. (Fall 3:04)

285
1st Place – Ryan Fitz of Mound-Westonka
2nd Place – Shea Albrecht of Orono
3rd Place – Valiant Taylor of Bloomington Kennedy
4th Place – Juan De Dios-Molina of Richfield
5th Place – Manny Thomas of Totino-Grace
6th Place – Jack Auginash of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
1st Ryan Fitz (Mound-Westonka) 34-11, Sr. over Shea Albrecht (Orono) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Shea Albrecht (Orono) 23-9, Jr. over Valiant Taylor (Bloomington Kennedy) 25-12, Sr. (Fall 5:08)
3rd Valiant Taylor (Bloomington Kennedy) 25-12, Sr. over Juan De Dios-Molina (Richfield) 20-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Manny Thomas (Totino-Grace) 17-13, Jr. over Jack Auginash (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 18-17, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

MSHSL Section 4AA Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 4AA Individual Tournament

Saturday, February 22 at South St. Paul High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Lue Yang of St Paul Johnson
2nd Place – Maxx Beeler of South Saint Paul
3rd Place – Po Si Si of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
4th Place – Muajtsim Lee of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
5th Place – Josh Hernandez of St Croix Lutheran
6th Place – Americo Garcia of St Paul Highland Park
8th Place – John Page of Cretin-Derham Hall
8th Place – Hayden Schaefer of Mahtomedi
1st Lue Yang (St Paul Johnson) 37-8, Sr. over Maxx Beeler (South Saint Paul) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Maxx Beeler (South Saint Paul) 28-10, Jr. over Po Si Si (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 22-10, 8th. (Fall 0:44)
3rd Po Si Si (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 22-10, 8th. over Muajtsim Lee (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 11-16, Fr. (Fall 2:44)
5th Josh Hernandez (St Croix Lutheran) 11-27, 8th. over Americo Garcia (St Paul Highland Park) 8-15, Fr. (Dec 13-12)

113
1st Place – Nate Berchtold of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – BLEAH PAW of St Paul Como Park
3rd Place – Doh Han of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
4th Place – Mara Chai of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
5th Place – Evan McGuire of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Talan Kahlhamer of St Croix Lutheran
1st Nate Berchtold (South Saint Paul) 30-10, 8th. over BLEAH PAW (St Paul Como Park) 19-12, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
BLEAH PAW (St Paul Como Park) 19-12, Jr. over Doh Han (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 22-13, Sr. (NC)
3rd Doh Han (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 22-13, Sr. over Mara Chai (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 2:34)
5th Evan McGuire (Mahtomedi) 8-9, 7th. over Talan Kahlhamer (St Croix Lutheran) 6-19, 8th. (Fall 1:59)

120
1st Place – Kyaw Htway of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
2nd Place – Will Nihart of South Saint Paul
3rd Place – Ethan Carlson of Mahtomedi
4th Place – Dominic Ramirez of St Paul Highland Park
5th Place – Sai Yang of St Paul Johnson
6th Place – Baw Mu Htoo of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
8th Place – Damien Rowland of St Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Gage Krech of North Branch
1st Kyaw Htway (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 27-4, So. over Will Nihart (South Saint Paul) 28-11, So. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Will Nihart (South Saint Paul) 28-11, So. over Ethan Carlson (Mahtomedi) 10-22, Fr. (NC)
3rd Ethan Carlson (Mahtomedi) 10-22, Fr. over Dominic Ramirez (St Paul Highland Park) 8-8, So. (Dec 7-2)
5th Sai Yang (St Paul Johnson) 22-13, So. over Baw Mu Htoo (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 5:19)

126
1st Place – Yim-Leej Yang of St Paul Johnson
2nd Place – Andrew Novack of Chisago Lakes
3rd Place – Hunter Wilsey of Mahtomedi
4th Place – Micah Diaz of South Saint Paul
5th Place – Cullen Ford of St Paul Highland Park
6th Place – Hsar Gay Say of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – TUSUN LEE of St Paul Como Park
8th Place – Kler Kue Soe of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
1st Yim-Leej Yang (St Paul Johnson) 39-6, Sr. over Andrew Novack (Chisago Lakes) 20-14, Fr. (MD 27-17)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Novack (Chisago Lakes) 20-14, Fr. over Hunter Wilsey (Mahtomedi) 21-7, Sr. (NC)
3rd Hunter Wilsey (Mahtomedi) 21-7, Sr. over Micah Diaz (South Saint Paul) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 1:27)
5th Cullen Ford (St Paul Highland Park) 13-13, Jr. over Hsar Gay Say (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 9-11, So. (Fall 5:51)

132
1st Place – Josh Logan of North Branch
2nd Place – Soni Soukchaleun of St Paul Johnson
3rd Place – Roman Cortez of South Saint Paul
4th Place – Alex Tchaa of St Paul Highland Park
5th Place – Mocko Nah of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
6th Place – Dah Say of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – Hayden Trupe of Chisago Lakes
8th Place – Ryan Gainer of Cretin-Derham Hall
1st Josh Logan (North Branch) 35-7, Jr. over Roman Cortez (South Saint Paul) 37-10, Jr. (UTB 6-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Soni Soukchaleun (St Paul Johnson) 35-7, Sr. over Roman Cortez (South Saint Paul) 37-10, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd Soni Soukchaleun (St Paul Johnson) 35-7, Sr. over Alex Tchaa (St Paul Highland Park) 9-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (20-5))
5th Mocko Nah (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 19-17, Sr. over Dah Say (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 16-19, So. (Fall 5:36)

138
1st Place – Brandt Bombard of North Branch
2nd Place – Aedon Oberdorfer of St Paul Highland Park
3rd Place – Kaleb Barnes of South Saint Paul
4th Place – STONE FRASL of St Paul Como Park
5th Place – Ler Say of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
6th Place – Michael Amos of St Paul Johnson
8th Place – Maxwell Fronda of Cretin-Derham Hall
8th Place – Emmanuel Chea of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
1st Brandt Bombard (North Branch) 31-10, So. over Aedon Oberdorfer (St Paul Highland Park) 20-4, Sr. (MD 10-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aedon Oberdorfer (St Paul Highland Park) 20-4, Sr. over Kaleb Barnes (South Saint Paul) 34-11, Sr. (NC)
3rd Kaleb Barnes (South Saint Paul) 34-11, Sr. over STONE FRASL (St Paul Como Park) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 3:26)
5th Ler Say (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 17-18, Jr. over Michael Amos (St Paul Johnson) 10-16, 8th. (Dec 9-6)

145
1st Place – Ashton LaBelle of North Branch
2nd Place – Nolan Huffman of Chisago Lakes
3rd Place – Crown Htoo of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
4th Place – Nixon Stroud of South Saint Paul
5th Place – Will Altman of St Paul Highland Park
6th Place – Chy Chah of St Paul Johnson
8th Place – Eh Klu Say of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
8th Place – Lazaro Carrera-Perez of Cretin-Derham Hall
1st Ashton LaBelle (North Branch) 31-9, So. over Nolan Huffman (Chisago Lakes) 22-20, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:58 (15-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Huffman (Chisago Lakes) 22-20, Jr. over Crown Htoo (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 18-16, Jr. (Fall 5:51)
3rd Crown Htoo (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 18-16, Jr. over Nixon Stroud (South Saint Paul) 10-16, So. (Fall 1:15)
5th Will Altman (St Paul Highland Park) 19-7, Sr. over Chy Chah (St Paul Johnson) 9-20, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

152
1st Place – Reid Lawrence of Mahtomedi
2nd Place – Austin Sonnek of North Branch
3rd Place – James Johnson of South Saint Paul
4th Place – SIMON HECK of St Paul Como Park
5th Place – Rhys Engelmeier of Cretin-Derham Hall
6th Place – Sehrab Zakhil of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
8th Place – Charlie Schumacher of Chisago Lakes
8th Place – Mario Delgado Shellenberger of St Paul Highland Park
1st Reid Lawrence (Mahtomedi) 38-3, Sr. over Austin Sonnek (North Branch) 27-15, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:43 (16-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Sonnek (North Branch) 27-15, Sr. over James Johnson (South Saint Paul) 31-12, Sr. (NC)
3rd James Johnson (South Saint Paul) 31-12, Sr. over SIMON HECK (St Paul Como Park) 14-14, Sr. (Fall 0:49)
5th Rhys Engelmeier (Cretin-Derham Hall) 14-19, Sr. over Sehrab Zakhil (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 16-20, Fr. (Fall 3:31)

160
1st Place – Bryce FitzPatrick of Mahtomedi
2nd Place – Carey Vanier, Jr. of Cretin-Derham Hall
3rd Place – Charles Wright of St Paul Highland Park
4th Place – Jorge Garcia of South Saint Paul
5th Place – Jeremiah Searcie of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
6th Place – KAELYB SEARS of St Paul Como Park
7th Place – Poh Say of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
1st Bryce FitzPatrick (Mahtomedi) 39-1, Sr. over Carey Vanier, Jr. (Cretin-Derham Hall) 29-8, Jr. (Dec 10-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carey Vanier, Jr. (Cretin-Derham Hall) 29-8, Jr. over Charles Wright (St Paul Highland Park) 14-12, Fr. (NC)
3rd Charles Wright (St Paul Highland Park) 14-12, Fr. over Jorge Garcia (South Saint Paul) 15-16, So. (Fall 3:28)
5th Jeremiah Searcie (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 11-16, Sr. over KAELYB SEARS (St Paul Como Park) 12-14, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Poh Say (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 2-9, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

170
1st Place – Quinn Christoffersen of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – Ian Wilsey of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – Isaac Enriquez of Cretin-Derham Hall
4th Place – Riley Bryant of St Croix Lutheran
5th Place – Nico Miller of St Paul Highland Park
6th Place – Tha Gay of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – KYAW MYINT OO of St Paul Como Park
8th Place – Kaw Hser Htoo of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
1st Quinn Christoffersen (South Saint Paul) 24-1, Jr. over Ian Wilsey (Mahtomedi) 28-14, Jr. (MD 8-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ian Wilsey (Mahtomedi) 28-14, Jr. over Isaac Enriquez (Cretin-Derham Hall) 27-11, Sr. (NC)
3rd Isaac Enriquez (Cretin-Derham Hall) 27-11, Sr. over Riley Bryant (St Croix Lutheran) 24-19, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Nico Miller (St Paul Highland Park) 7-9, Sr. over Tha Gay (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 1-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

182
1st Place – Austin Siefert of Chisago Lakes
2nd Place – Nate Kujawa of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – Caleb Binman of South Saint Paul
4th Place – Tou Alex Yang of St Paul Johnson
5th Place – Cage Linton of Cretin-Derham Hall
6th Place – Eh Ku Ku of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
8th Place – Nick Hinsch of St Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Sam Sonnek of North Branch
1st Austin Siefert (Chisago Lakes) 23-13, Jr. over Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) 36-8, Sr. (Dec 9-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) 36-8, Sr. over Caleb Binman (South Saint Paul) 19-20, Sr. (Fall 1:04)
3rd Caleb Binman (South Saint Paul) 19-20, Sr. over Tou Alex Yang (St Paul Johnson) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 11-10)
5th Cage Linton (Cretin-Derham Hall) 23-12, Jr. over Eh Ku Ku (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 15-21, Jr. (Fall 3:35)

195
1st Place – Jarod Stroud of South Saint Paul
2nd Place – SULLIVAN LUCY of St Paul Como Park
3rd Place – Shalen Woods of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
4th Place – Luke Liska of St Croix Lutheran
5th Place – Emmet Poppelman of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Langston Butler of Cretin-Derham Hall
7th Place – Martin Miller of St Paul Highland Park
1st Jarod Stroud (South Saint Paul) 27-6, Jr. over SULLIVAN LUCY (St Paul Como Park) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 3:00)
2nd Place Wrestleback
SULLIVAN LUCY (St Paul Como Park) 21-13, Jr. over Shalen Woods (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 20-7, Jr. (NC)
3rd Shalen Woods (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 20-7, Jr. over Luke Liska (St Croix Lutheran) 15-17, Sr. (Fall 1:22)
5th Emmet Poppelman (Mahtomedi) 4-8, Fr. over Langston Butler (Cretin-Derham Hall) 9-17, Jr. (Fall 4:33)
7th Martin Miller (St Paul Highland Park) 5-11, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

220
1st Place – JP Johnson of Mahtomedi
2nd Place – Ryan Prisch of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
3rd Place – AARON ADEKPLOVI of St Paul Como Park
4th Place – Caleb Norwig of North Branch
5th Place – Brong Lee of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
6th Place – Malachi Belmares of South Saint Paul
8th Place – Will Kapanke of St Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Cesar Ramirez-Ponce of St Paul Highland Park
1st JP Johnson (Mahtomedi) 27-14, Fr. over Ryan Prisch (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 0:35)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Prisch (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 26-6, Sr. over AARON ADEKPLOVI (St Paul Como Park) 15-9, So. (NC)
3rd AARON ADEKPLOVI (St Paul Como Park) 15-9, So. over Caleb Norwig (North Branch) 17-22, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Brong Lee (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 9-3, Jr. over Malachi Belmares (South Saint Paul) 7-9, Fr. (Fall 1:01)

285
1st Place – Connor Bleymeyer of Chisago Lakes
2nd Place – Caleb Jonhson of South Saint Paul
3rd Place – Jackson Marcussen of North Branch
4th Place – Jaylin Grasty of St Paul Washington Technology Magnet
5th Place – Colin Duquette of St Paul Highland Park
6th Place – Max Rice of Mahtomedi
1st Connor Bleymeyer (Chisago Lakes) 33-5, Sr. over Caleb Jonhson (South Saint Paul) 18-9, So. (TF-1.5 3:12 (15-0))
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Jonhson (South Saint Paul) 18-9, So. over Jackson Marcussen (North Branch) 11-10, So. (Fall 0:47)
3rd Jackson Marcussen (North Branch) 11-10, So. over Jaylin Grasty (St Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 5-4, Sr. (Fall 1:28)
5th Colin Duquette (St Paul Highland Park) 10-6, Sr. over Max Rice (Mahtomedi) 8-15, Fr. (Fall 2:37)

MSHSL Section 4A Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 4A Individual Tournament

Saturday, February 22 at Kimball High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Jevon Williams of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Caleb Boese of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
3rd Place – Teagyn Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – David Gregory of Trinity School At River Ridge
5th Place – Jack Bollman of Kimball Area
6th Place – Logan Steele of Sibley East
7th Place – Caleb Bohlman of Norwood-Young America
1st Jevon Williams (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 34-7, 8th. over Caleb Boese (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 25-11, 7th. (Dec 10-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Boese (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 25-11, 7th. over Teagyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-11, So. (NC)
3rd Teagyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-11, So. over David Gregory (Trinity School At River Ridge) 38-10, Fr. (MD 14-1)
5th Jack Bollman (Kimball Area) 23-25, Fr. over Logan Steele (Sibley East) 9-17, Fr. (MD 11-0)
7th Caleb Bohlman (Norwood-Young America) 9-16, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

113
1st Place – Derek Steele of Sibley East
2nd Place – Cole Holien of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Zach Chen of Trinity School At River Ridge
4th Place – Carter Storms of Norwood-Young America
5th Place – William Serbus of Kimball Area
6th Place – Treyce Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
7th Place – Vincent Hernandez of St Agnes
1st Derek Steele (Sibley East) 44-2, Jr. over Cole Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 33-6, So. (MD 9-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 33-6, So. over Zach Chen (Trinity School At River Ridge) 28-10, So. (NC)
3rd Zach Chen (Trinity School At River Ridge) 28-10, So. over Carter Storms (Norwood-Young America) 14-24, 7th. (Fall 3:14)
5th William Serbus (Kimball Area) 5-20, 8th. over Treyce Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 9-19, 7th. (Dec 10-4)
7th Vincent Hernandez (St Agnes) 6-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120
1st Place – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Drayden Morton of Sibley East
3rd Place – Reese Lentsch of Norwood-Young America
4th Place – Johnny Cummings of St Agnes
5th Place – Joseph Howell of Trinity School At River Ridge
1st Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 33-3, Sr. over Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 23-3, So. (TB-1 7-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 23-3, So. over Reese Lentsch (Norwood-Young America) 11-20, 8th. (Fall 2:32)
3rd Reese Lentsch (Norwood-Young America) 11-20, 8th. over Johnny Cummings (St Agnes) 15-12, Fr. (Fall 4:55)
5th Joseph Howell (Trinity School At River Ridge) 17-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126
1st Place – Gavin Winter of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Brady Holien of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Mitchell Mallak of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
4th Place – Riley Drexler of Sibley East
5th Place – Terrance Eddings of Norwood-Young America
6th Place – Gavin Caron of Eden Valley-Watkins
8th Place – Luke Scott of St Agnes
8th Place – Stephen McNamara of Trinity School At River Ridge
1st Gavin Winter (Kimball Area) 30-6, Fr. over Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 33-7, So. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 33-7, So. over Mitchell Mallak (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 21-9, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Mitchell Mallak (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 21-9, Fr. over Riley Drexler (Sibley East) 17-25, 8th. (MD 13-0)
5th Terrance Eddings (Norwood-Young America) 28-8, Jr. over Gavin Caron (Eden Valley-Watkins) 21-20, Fr. (Dec 9-6)

132
1st Place – Alex Nelson of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Ramzee Molinaro of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Wiley Wiegert of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
4th Place – Jon DeMarais of Trinity School At River Ridge
5th Place – Conner Lincoln of Eden Valley-Watkins
6th Place – Josh Sotelo of Sibley East
7th Place – John Etnier of St Agnes
1st Alex Nelson (Kimball Area) 29-6, Jr. over Ramzee Molinaro (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ramzee Molinaro (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 28-5, Sr. over Wiley Wiegert (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 23-9, 8th. (NC)
3rd Wiley Wiegert (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 23-9, 8th. over Jon DeMarais (Trinity School At River Ridge) 32-17, Sr. (MD 11-1)
5th Conner Lincoln (Eden Valley-Watkins) 16-26, Sr. over Josh Sotelo (Sibley East) 9-33, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
7th John Etnier (St Agnes) 6-6, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

138
1st Place – Lincoln Carpenter of Sibley East
2nd Place – Hayden Straumann of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Taylor Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Kiru Adbebe of Trinity School At River Ridge
5th Place – Davey McLaughlin of St Agnes
6th Place – Brandon Knott of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
8th Place – Riley Lentsch of Norwood-Young America
8th Place – Elijah Hausladen of New Century Academy
1st Lincoln Carpenter (Sibley East) 43-4, Sr. over Hayden Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 25-15, Jr. (MD 10-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hayden Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 25-15, Jr. over Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 37-10, Sr. (NC)
3rd Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 37-10, Sr. over Kiru Adbebe (Trinity School At River Ridge) 31-17, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
5th Davey McLaughlin (St Agnes) 14-12, Jr. over Brandon Knott (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

145
1st Place – Collin Boese of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
2nd Place – Gavin Mathies of Eden Valley-Watkins
3rd Place – Josh Hernandez of St Agnes
4th Place – Logan Straumann of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
5th Place – Brett Schiefelbein of Kimball Area
6th Place – Deaglan Maines of Trinity School At River Ridge
7th Place – Jathen Mendoza of Sibley East
1st Collin Boese (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 27-7, Fr. over Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) 25-17, So. (Fall 2:46)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) 25-17, So. over Josh Hernandez (St Agnes) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 0:52)
3rd Josh Hernandez (St Agnes) 27-12, Sr. over Logan Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 15-18, So. (Fall 0:22)
5th Brett Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) 24-17, Fr. over Deaglan Maines (Trinity School At River Ridge) 28-19, So. (Dec 7-3)
7th Jathen Mendoza (Sibley East) 9-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152
1st Place – Zack Holtz of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Sam Nistler of Eden Valley-Watkins
3rd Place – Blake Kimpling of Norwood-Young America
4th Place – Gabe Scott of St Agnes
5th Place – Isaac Busse of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
6th Place – Thomas MacNamara of Trinity School At River Ridge
7th Place – Chris Onfre of Sibley East
1st Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) 32-0, Jr. over Sam Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-17, Fr. (MD 9-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-17, Fr. over Blake Kimpling (Norwood-Young America) 14-24, Jr. (Fall 1:15)
3rd Blake Kimpling (Norwood-Young America) 14-24, Jr. over Gabe Scott (St Agnes) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 2:43)
5th Isaac Busse (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 15-20, So. over Thomas MacNamara (Trinity School At River Ridge) 2-8, Jr. (Fall 2:59)
7th Chris Onfre (Sibley East) 0-10, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

160
1st Place – Jaxon Behm of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Austin Donnay of Kimball Area
3rd Place – Zach Nistler of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Isaac Schmidt of St Agnes
5th Place – Thomas Nicklaus of Trinity School At River Ridge
6th Place – Lucas Urness of Norwood-Young America
8th Place – Aaron Elseth of Sibley East
8th Place – Remington Albright of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
1st Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 32-12, So. over Austin Donnay (Kimball Area) 29-14, Jr. (Fall 5:41)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Donnay (Kimball Area) 29-14, Jr. over Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 15-7, Sr. (NC)
3rd Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 15-7, Sr. over Isaac Schmidt (St Agnes) 14-8, So. (Dec 10-5)
5th Thomas Nicklaus (Trinity School At River Ridge) 26-18, Jr. over Lucas Urness (Norwood-Young America) 14-25, Fr. (Fall 4:42)

170
1st Place – Ashton Hanan of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Taylor Fester of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Ben Quast of Sibley East
4th Place – Liam Eberhard of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
5th Place – Matthew Jurek of St Agnes
1st Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) 36-5, So. over Taylor Fester (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 25-9, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Taylor Fester (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 25-9, Jr. over Ben Quast (Sibley East) 19-19, Jr. (NC)
3rd Ben Quast (Sibley East) 19-19, Jr. over Liam Eberhard (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 4-27, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:34 (25-10))
5th Matthew Jurek (St Agnes) 14-16, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

182
1st Place – Carter Holtz of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Aidan Willard of Trinity School At River Ridge
3rd Place – Terrell Renne of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
4th Place – Colton Long of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
5th Place – Carter Mathies of Eden Valley-Watkins
6th Place – Nick Christianson of Norwood-Young America
7th Place – Edmund Schmitz of St Agnes
1st Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) 35-1, So. over Aidan Willard (Trinity School At River Ridge) 37-2, Sr. (Fall 5:30)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aidan Willard (Trinity School At River Ridge) 37-2, Sr. over Terrell Renne (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 21-12, Fr. (NC)
3rd Terrell Renne (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 21-12, Fr. over Colton Long (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 14-15, 8th. (Dec 9-7)
5th Carter Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) 26-22, Jr. over Nick Christianson (Norwood-Young America) 13-18, So. (Fall 3:17)
7th Edmund Schmitz (St Agnes) 24-16, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195
1st Place – Sean Weckman of Norwood-Young America
2nd Place – Jesus Cardenas of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Nicholas Bowen of Kimball Area
4th Place – Ryan Tuchtenhagen of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
5th Place – Armando Walker of Eden Valley-Watkins
1st Sean Weckman (Norwood-Young America) 30-18, Jr. over Jesus Cardenas (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 12-17, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jesus Cardenas (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 12-17, Sr. over Nicholas Bowen (Kimball Area) 21-10, So. (NC)
3rd Nicholas Bowen (Kimball Area) 21-10, So. over Ryan Tuchtenhagen (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 20-18, Sr. (MD 17-8)
5th Armando Walker (Eden Valley-Watkins) 7-16, So. over () , . (Bye)

220
1st Place – Danny Mosford of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
2nd Place – Logan Sherwood of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Jack Michaud of Trinity School At River Ridge
4th Place – Sonnie DeHeer of Eden Valley-Watkins
5th Place – Daniel Romero of St Agnes
6th Place – Ace Meyer of Kimball Area
8th Place – Omar Martinez of Sibley East
8th Place – Jacob Thimsen of Norwood-Young America
1st Danny Mosford (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 18-8, Jr. over Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 21-6, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 21-6, Jr. over Jack Michaud (Trinity School At River Ridge) 34-10, Sr. (MD 9-1)
3rd Jack Michaud (Trinity School At River Ridge) 34-10, Sr. over Sonnie DeHeer (Eden Valley-Watkins) 18-21, 8th. (Fall 1:33)
5th Daniel Romero (St Agnes) 18-21, Fr. over Ace Meyer (Kimball Area) 21-21, So. (Fall 2:59)

285
1st Place – Tanner Berghuis of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Austin Schlangen of Eden Valley-Watkins
3rd Place – Sean Franck of Norwood-Young America
4th Place – Jakob Duske of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
5th Place – Nick Hauer of New Century Academy
1st Tanner Berghuis (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 38-2, Sr. over Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) 32-10, So. (Fall 1:04)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) 32-10, So. over Sean Franck (Norwood-Young America) 20-19, Jr. (NC)
3rd Sean Franck (Norwood-Young America) 20-19, Jr. over Jakob Duske (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 4-11, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Nick Hauer (New Century Academy) 0-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Photos by Lynda Behm:

MSHSL Section 8A Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 8A Individual Tournament

Friday-Saturday, February 21-22 at Crookston High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Daunte Yost of Fertile-Beltrami
2nd Place – Carter Coauette of Crookston
3rd Place – Jaxon Janousek of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Aiden Wolfe of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Aaron Lake of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Robby Sherk of Park Rapids Area
7th Place – Cade Nagel of Frazee
1st Daunte Yost (Fertile-Beltrami) 26-8, Jr. over Carter Coauette (Crookston) 28-10, 8th. (Dec 11-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Coauette (Crookston) 28-10, 8th. over Jaxon Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) 30-21, Fr. (MD 12-2)
3rd Jaxon Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) 30-21, Fr. over Aiden Wolfe (Fosston-Bagley) 20-16, 8th. (MD 11-1)
5th Aaron Lake (United North Central Warriors) 25-17, 8th. over Robby Sherk (Park Rapids Area) 21-12, Fr. (Fall 3:28)
7th Cade Nagel (Frazee) 4-22, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

113
1st Place – Ethan Hendrickson of United North Central Warriors
2nd Place – Ethan Bowman of Crookston
3rd Place – Keegan Senger of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Bailey Peichel of Frazee
5th Place – Danyn Janousek of Badger-GB-MR
6th Place – Lukas Geray of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 25-2, So. over Ethan Bowman (Crookston) 35-9, Fr. (MD 17-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Bowman (Crookston) 35-9, Fr. over Keegan Senger (Fosston-Bagley) 36-9, So. (NC)
3rd Keegan Senger (Fosston-Bagley) 36-9, So. over Bailey Peichel (Frazee) 21-21, 7th. (Fall 1:06)
5th Danyn Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) 15-28, 7th. over Lukas Geray (Mahnomen-Waubun) 4-29, So. (Fall 4:54)

120
1st Place – Zach Brown of Crookston
2nd Place – Christian Carlson of Frazee
3rd Place – Tony Olson of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Seth Lavalier of Fertile-Beltrami
5th Place – Zach Thompson of Fosston-Bagley
6th Place – Reid Pinoniemi of United North Central Warriors
7th Place – Matthew Dahring of Park Rapids Area
1st Zach Brown (Crookston) 32-9, Jr. over Christian Carlson (Frazee) 30-18, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Carlson (Frazee) 30-18, Jr. over Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) 33-17, Jr. (NC)
3rd Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) 33-17, Jr. over Seth Lavalier (Fertile-Beltrami) 30-14, So. (Dec 10-4)
5th Zach Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) 17-19, 7th. over Reid Pinoniemi (United North Central Warriors) 12-15, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
7th Matthew Dahring (Park Rapids Area) 0-17, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126
1st Place – Lukas Volstad of Frazee
2nd Place – Garret Eiynck of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place – Hunter Skaro of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Nolan Dans of Crookston
5th Place – Wesley Ramberg of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Brogan Beito of Badger-GB-MR
8th Place – Gunnar Sandeen of Red Lake County Central
8th Place – Mason Erickson of Fosston-Bagley
1st Lukas Volstad (Frazee) 28-13, Sr. over Garret Eiynck (Mahnomen-Waubun) 34-8, Jr. (Dec 9-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garret Eiynck (Mahnomen-Waubun) 34-8, Jr. over Hunter Skaro (United North Central Warriors) 23-18, Jr. (NC)
3rd Hunter Skaro (United North Central Warriors) 23-18, Jr. over Nolan Dans (Crookston) 33-12, Jr. (Fall 3:04)
5th Wesley Ramberg (Fertile-Beltrami) 15-19, Fr. over Brogan Beito (Badger-GB-MR) 15-32, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

132
1st Place – Garrett Undeberg of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Seth Isola of Frazee
3rd Place – Dylan Rasmussen of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Lucas Kritzeck of Park Rapids Area
5th Place – Cameron Weiland of Crookston
6th Place – Tyler Henderson of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) 28-18, Jr. over Seth Isola (Frazee) 19-13, Sr. (Dec 13-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Isola (Frazee) 19-13, Sr. over Dylan Rasmussen (United North Central Warriors) 19-15, So. (Fall 5:41)
3rd Dylan Rasmussen (United North Central Warriors) 19-15, So. over Lucas Kritzeck (Park Rapids Area) 21-19, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
5th Cameron Weiland (Crookston) 34-15, Jr. over Tyler Henderson (Fertile-Beltrami) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 2:26)

138
1st Place – Hunter Hitchen of Fertile-Beltrami
2nd Place – Kaden Hiemenz of Frazee
3rd Place – Braxton Volker of Crookston
4th Place – Will Olson of Mahnomen-Waubun
5th Place – Gabe Hendrickson of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Tegan Larson of Fosston-Bagley
7th Place – Damian Hanson of Badger-GB-MR
1st Hunter Hitchen (Fertile-Beltrami) 35-9, Sr. over Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) 29-18, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) 29-18, Jr. over Braxton Volker (Crookston) 32-13, Fr. (NC)
3rd Braxton Volker (Crookston) 32-13, Fr. over Will Olson (Mahnomen-Waubun) 8-20, So. (Fall 2:40)
5th Gabe Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 9-17, Fr. over Tegan Larson (Fosston-Bagley) 12-30, So. (TF-1.5 5:22 (16-0))
7th Damian Hanson (Badger-GB-MR) 5-8, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

145
1st Place – Hunter Knutson of Crookston
2nd Place – Hank Tellers of United North Central Warriors
3rd Place – Brock Barlund of Frazee
4th Place – Tristan Locken of Badger-GB-MR
5th Place – Levi Qualley of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Oscar Duden of Red Lake County Central
8th Place – Dustin Rock of Mahnomen-Waubun
8th Place – Jayce Thompson of Fosston-Bagley
1st Hunter Knutson (Crookston) 22-20, Fr. over Hank Tellers (United North Central Warriors) 15-18, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hank Tellers (United North Central Warriors) 15-18, Fr. over Brock Barlund (Frazee) 9-6, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Brock Barlund (Frazee) 9-6, Jr. over Tristan Locken (Badger-GB-MR) 11-31, Sr. (Fall 1:15)
5th Levi Qualley (Fertile-Beltrami) 25-16, So. over Oscar Duden (Red Lake County Central) 6-20, Fr. (Fall 2:34)

152
1st Place – Carter Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley
2nd Place – Andy Dostal of Badger-GB-MR
3rd Place – Eion Ness of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Joe Klein of Park Rapids Area
5th Place – Paul DeHate of Red Lake County Central
6th Place – Tyler Stuhaug of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place – Cade Coauette of Crookston
8th Place – Nikowa Fortier of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 46-1, Jr. over Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) 43-5, Sr. over Eion Ness (United North Central Warriors) 34-8, So. (NC)
3rd Eion Ness (United North Central Warriors) 34-8, So. over Joe Klein (Park Rapids Area) 24-14, Sr. (Fall 0:55)
5th Paul DeHate (Red Lake County Central) 20-18, So. over Tyler Stuhaug (Fertile-Beltrami) 10-21, So. (Dec 13-8)

160
1st Place – Damon Ferguson of Red Lake County Central
2nd Place – Ethan Waage of Badger-GB-MR
3rd Place – Henry Burrack of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Dakota Meech of United North Central Warriors
5th Place – Danny Graham of Frazee
6th Place – Kaden Safratowich of Park Rapids Area
8th Place – Josiah Wagner of Crookston
8th Place – Blake Geray of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Damon Ferguson (Red Lake County Central) 31-7, Fr. over Henry Burrack (Fosston-Bagley) 35-15, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 32-16, So. over Henry Burrack (Fosston-Bagley) 35-15, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 32-16, So. over Dakota Meech (United North Central Warriors) 33-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Danny Graham (Frazee) 16-22, Fr. over Kaden Safratowich (Park Rapids Area) 25-16, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

170
1st Place – Tristyn Ferguson of Red Lake County Central
2nd Place – Dane Schoenborn of Fosston-Bagley
3rd Place – Caleb Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Vince Dailey of United North Central Warriors
5th Place – Harley Wellman of Park Rapids Area
6th Place – Mason Newling of Frazee
7th Place – Hunter Kresl of Crookston
1st Tristyn Ferguson (Red Lake County Central) 17-12, Jr. over Dane Schoenborn (Fosston-Bagley) 37-13, Jr. (MD 12-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dane Schoenborn (Fosston-Bagley) 37-13, Jr. over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 33-11, So. (NC)
3rd Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 33-11, So. over Vince Dailey (United North Central Warriors) 24-8, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Harley Wellman (Park Rapids Area) 16-16, Fr. over Mason Newling (Frazee) 14-24, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
7th Hunter Kresl (Crookston) 7-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

182
1st Place – Brett Graham of Frazee
2nd Place – Ethan Boll of Crookston
3rd Place – Nathan Waage of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Evan Chalich of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Tristin Hill of Park Rapids Area
6th Place – Micah Herbel of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Brett Graham (Frazee) 39-5, Sr. over Ethan Boll (Crookston) 36-5, Fr. (SV-1 10-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Boll (Crookston) 36-5, Fr. over Nathan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 22-17, So. (NC)
3rd Nathan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 22-17, So. over Evan Chalich (Fosston-Bagley) 8-26, Jr. (Fall 1:35)
5th Tristin Hill (Park Rapids Area) 4-14, So. over Micah Herbel (Fertile-Beltrami) 4-15, So. (Fall 2:41)

195
1st Place – Luke Tweeton of Frazee
2nd Place – Jacob Bergsnev of Badger-GB-MR
3rd Place – Torrey Carlson of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Jacob Lomen of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Joe Stachowski of Park Rapids Area
6th Place – Gabe Horgeshimer of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place – Shae Yates of Mahnomen-Waubun
8th Place – Layten Fuentes of Crookston
1st Luke Tweeton (Frazee) 43-2, Sr. over Jacob Bergsnev (Badger-GB-MR) 25-18, Sr. (Fall 1:52)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Bergsnev (Badger-GB-MR) 25-18, Sr. over Torrey Carlson (United North Central Warriors) 29-17, So. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Torrey Carlson (United North Central Warriors) 29-17, So. over Jacob Lomen (Fosston-Bagley) 38-8, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
5th Joe Stachowski (Park Rapids Area) 28-13, Sr. over Gabe Horgeshimer (Fertile-Beltrami) 22-16, Sr. (Fall 3:05)

220
1st Place – Dominik Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Zachary Howard of Red Lake County Central
3rd Place – Tristan McCoy of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Byron Kropuenske of Frazee
5th Place – Hunter Carnell of Park Rapids Area
6th Place – Marcus Peterson of United North Central Warriors
1st Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 45-1, Jr. over Zachary Howard (Red Lake County Central) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 2:17)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zachary Howard (Red Lake County Central) 21-11, Jr. over Tristan McCoy (Fosston-Bagley) 22-17, Sr. (NC)
3rd Tristan McCoy (Fosston-Bagley) 22-17, Sr. over Byron Kropuenske (Frazee) 6-13, So. (Dec 6-2)
5th Hunter Carnell (Park Rapids Area) 26-13, Sr. over Marcus Peterson (United North Central Warriors) 3-10, Fr. (Fall 5:26)

285
1st Place – George Duden of Red Lake County Central
2nd Place – Jude Olson of Fertile-Beltrami
3rd Place – Colten Gust of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Axel Munter of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Wesley Kropuenske of Frazee
6th Place – Justin Gonska of United North Central Warriors
1st George Duden (Red Lake County Central) 18-7, Jr. over Jude Olson (Fertile-Beltrami) 19-17, So. (Fall 4:42)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jude Olson (Fertile-Beltrami) 19-17, So. over Colten Gust (Badger-GB-MR) 23-8, Sr. (NC)
3rd Colten Gust (Badger-GB-MR) 23-8, Sr. over Axel Munter (Fosston-Bagley) 36-11, Sr. (Fall 4:40)
5th Wesley Kropuenske (Frazee) 11-13, Sr. over Justin Gonska (United North Central Warriors) 6-14, Fr. (Fall 1:42)