High School Results – December 1998

Tues., Dec. 29, 1998
SKIP NALAN TOURNAMENT
Grand Rapids 216.5, Bemidji 212, Virginia 141.5, Hibbing 137, Aitkin 130.5, St. Paul Johnson 110.5, Ogilvie 69, Nashwauk Keewatin 35, Park Center 30


Tues., Dec. 22, 1998
Mankato Loyola 36, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 26
New Prague 50, South St. Paul 21
St. Michael-Albertville 43, Meadow Creek Christian/ACA 18
St. Michael-Albertville 58, Watertown-Mayer 9
Spring Lake Park/St. Atthony 31, Buffalo 29
Braham 60, Hinckley-Finlayson 17
Caledonia/Spring Grove 39, LaCrescent 23
Caledonia/Spring Grove 57, Lewiston-Altura 13
Fertile-Beltrami 39, East Grand Forks 27
Otter Tail Central 43, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 14
Paynesville 30, Big Lake 29
Paynesville 35, Litchfield 21
Pierz 58, Mille Lacs 17
Pine Island 45, Hayfield 21
Royalton 33, Albany 24
Wabasha-Kellogg 34, Dover-Eyota 22
Waseca 35, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 27
Yellow Medicine East 67, Ortonville 3
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 39, Kenyon-Wanamingo 16
ANNANDALE TRIANGULAR
Annandale/Maple Lake 54, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 17
Sauk Centre 32, Annandale/Maple Lake 27
Sauk Centre 42, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 28
EDEN VALLEY TRIANGULAR
Eden Valley-Watkins 37, Lester Prairie 21
Eden Valley-Watkins 42, Ogilvie 25
Lester Prairie 42, Ogilvie 21
GLENCOE QUADRANGULAR
Nicollet 38, St. Peter 30
Nicollet 42, Sibley East 24
Nicollet 58, Glencoe-Silver Lake 24
Sibley East 52, Glencoe-Silver Lake 15
St. Peter 32, Sibley East 30
St. Peter 48, Glencoe-Silver Lake 22
KERKHOVEN TRIANGULAR
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 49, New London-Spicer 12
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 45, Willmar 27
Willmar 39, New London-Spicer 28
NORTH BRANCH TRIANGULAR
Foley 63, North Branch 3
Foley 63, Hollingford 3
North Branch 39, Hollingford 24
OSAKIS TRIANGULAR
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 27, Upsala/Swanville 0
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 33, Osakis 27
Osakis 72, Upsala/Swanville 6
WALKER TRIANGULAR
Mahnomen/Waubun 66, Lake Park-Audubon 12
Walker-Hackensack-Aekeley/Nevis 35, Mahnomern/Waubun 33
Walker-Hackensack-Aekeley/Nevis 51, Lake Park-Audubon 21
WHITE BEAR LAKE TRIANGULAR
Blaine 38, White Bear Lake 33


Mon., Dec. 21, 1998
Adrian 63, Pipestone-Jasper 4
Montgomery-Lonsdale 41, Blooming Prairie 25


Sat., Dec. 19, 1998
Minnesota Christmas Tournament
BARNESVILLE TOURNAMENT
Round playDetroit Lakes 39, Pelican Rapids 19
Detroit Lakes 54, East Grand Forks 9
Detroit Lakes 54, Lake Park-Audubon 12
Championship
Detroit Lakes 34, New York Mills 24
CHASKA INVITATIONAL
Hutchinson 188.5, Shakopee 149.5, Minnetonka 139.5, Lakeville 133, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village 128.5, Chaska 119, Hopkins 89
CRETIN-DERHAM HALL TOURNAMENT
Minneapolis Roosevelt 186, Concordia Academy 163, Woodbury 150, Cretin-Derham Hall 105, Roseville Area 76, Richfield/Edina 60.5, Minneapolis Southwest 59, Brooklyn Center 47.5
FILLMORE CENTRAL/LANESBORO & MABEL-CANTON TOURNAMENT
Chatfield 197, Filmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 195.5, Crestwood (IA) 162, Lewiston-Altura 147, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 112, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 104, Southwindsheek (Ia.) 28, Houston 23
KENYON-WANAMINGO TOURNAMENT
Medford 179, Triton 174, Kasson-Mantorville 159.5, Kenyon-Wanamingo 157.5, Lake City 109, LeCenter 100.5, Montgomery-Lonsdale 82, Cannon Falls 80
OWATONNA QUADRANGULAR
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 39, Mankato East 27
J.W.P. 42, Winona 25
Owatonna 45, Winona 23
Owatonna 48, Mankato East 23
Owatonna 48, J.W.P. 15
Winona 39, Mankato East 33
PARK RAPIDS TOURNAMENT
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 49, Park Rapids 10
Badger/G.M.R. 69, St. Cloud Apollo 3
Little Falls 44, Hibbing/Chisholm 13
Park Rapids 55, St. Cloud Apollo 7
Wadena-Deer Creek 38, Little Falls 22
Wadena-Deer Creek 47, Hibbing/Chisholm 9
Championship
Wadena-Deer Creek 33, Badger/G.M.R. 21
Third Place
Little Falls 60, Park Rapids 9
Fifth Place
Hibbing/Chisholm 50, St. Cloud Apollo 18
PAUL BUNYAN INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT
Frazee 231, Bemidji 207.5, Foley 166, Staples-Motley 142, Grand Rapids 117 Brainerd 70, Osseo 54, Aitkin 49
WAYZATA DUEL TOURNAMENT
Kimball Area 33, Waconia 30
Milaca 53, Wayzata 11
Milaca 54, Eastview 14
St. Cloud Tech 42, Kimball Area 23
St. Cloud Tech 51, Waconia 13
Wayzata 38, Eastview 18
Championship
Milaca 38, St. Cloud Tech 20
Third place
Wayzata 40, Kimball Area 22
Fifth place
Waconia 42, Eastview 23
WHITE BEAR LAKE INVITATIONAL
New Ulm 244, Fridley 156, White Bear Lake 150, St. Paul Como Park 124, Centennial 113.5, Mounds View 111, St. Paul Highland Park 83, North St. aul 30


Fri., Dec. 18, 1998
Dassell-Cokato 58, Watertown-Mayer 6
Centennial 36, North Branch 30
Concordia Academy 55, Orono 15
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 35, Montevideo 24
BOLD 36, Kerkoven-Murdock-Sunberg 24
Chatfield 48, Kasson-Mantorville 15
Chisago Lakes 44, Princeton 21
Goodhue 44, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 18
Luverne/HBC/Ellsworth 33, Marshall 29
Ogilvie 35, Holdingford 28
Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 46, Glencoe-Silver Lake 15
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena TOURNAMENT
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 52,
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 12
Fosston/Bagley 40, Red Lake County Central 32
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 40, Deer River/Northland (Remer) 33
Virginia 54, Crookston 23
FARIBAULT QUADRANGULAR
Austin 49, Farmington 21
Faribault 36, Litchfield 28
Faribault 47, Farmington 16
Farmington 36, Litchfield 22
Litchfield 42, Austin 18
Litchfield 42, Austin 24
MELROSE INVITATIONAL
Preliminaries
Buffalo Lake-Hector/McLeod West 58, Melrose 9
Meadow Creek Christian/Alliance Academy 38, Parkers Prairie 26
Meadow Creek Christian/Alliance Academy 45, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 11
Osakis 29, Buffalo Lake-Hector/McLeod West 24
Osakis 60, Melrose 18
Parkers Prairie 30, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 28
Championship
Meadow Creek Christian/Academy Alliance 43, Osakis 27
Consolation Championship
Parkers Prairie 32, Buffalo-Lake Hector/McLeod West 31
NORTHFIELD DUALS
Championship
Albert Lea 34, Burnsville 31
Consolation
Northfield 28, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 24
Fifth place
Robbinsdale-Armstrong 44, Henry-Sibley 27
Seventh place
St. Paul Harding 54, Rochester Century 21
PAUL BUNYAN INVITATIONAL
Frazee 167, Bemidji 148, Staples 103, Foley 93, Grand
Rapids 38, Branierd 30, Aitkin 29, Osseo 20
WILLMAR INVITATIONAL
Belview-Danube-Ranville-Sacred Heart 190.5, Yellow
Medicine East 163, Tracy-Milroy 133, Sauk Centre 126,
Cooper 119, Willmar 111, Lac Qui Parle Valley 95, Benson 66


Thurs., Dec. 17, 1998
Walker 40, Deer River 24
Eden Prairie 46, Chaska 22
Apple Valley 39, Bloomington Kennedy 18
Burnsville 39, Rosemount 24
Washburn 39, Edison 36
Hastings 74, North St. Paul 0
Henry Sibley 41, South St. Paul 32
Simley 48, St. Thomas Academy 21
Tartan 45, Park of Cottage Grove 20
Anoka 35, Elk River 19
Norwood Young America 37, Mankato Loyola 30
St. Cloud Tech 33, Armstrong 30
St. Cloud Tech 44, Totino Grace 23
White Bear Lake 40, St. Paul Central 30
Belview-D.R.S.H. 42, Tracy-Milroy 24
Scott West 50, LeCenter 10
West Central Area 40, Moorhead 29
West Central Area 23, Perham 27
Worthington/Sioux Valley-Round Lake-Brewster44, Redwood Valley 19
Brooklyn Center 71, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6
Roosevelt 69, North 5
South 39, Henry 33
Hastings 74, North St. Paul 0
Henry Sibley 41, South St. Paul 32
Osseo 60, Park Center 16
Albert Lea 54, Rochester John Marshall 12
Blue Earth Area 67, United South Central 3
Braham 54, Mille Lacs 12
Caledonia/Spring Grove 67, Houston 9
LeSueur-Henderson 37, Montgomery-Lonsdale 21
Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth 48, Pipestone-Jasper 15
Mankato West 43, Rochester Mayo 24
Menahga/Sebeka 36, Parkers Prairie 31
Minneota 53, Atwater-C.G.C. 6
New London-Spicer 35, Lac Qui Parle Valley 33
New Richland-H.E.G. 40, Janesville-W.P. 30
New Ulm 51, St. Peter 13
Paynesville Area 53, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 6
Pierz 48, Becker 24
Stewartville 36, Pine Island 33
Waseca 42, Fairmont 26
Waterville-E.M. 43, Alden-Conger 21
EAGLE VALLEY TRIANGULAR
Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 52, Eagle Valley 19
Chokio-A./C.G.B. 60, Ortonville 12
Eagle Valley 48, Ortonville 24


Tues., Dec. 15, 1998
Fosston/Bagley 45, Lake Park-Audubon 15
Albany 51, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 22
Badge-Greenbush-M.R. 65, Cavalier (N.D.) 12
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 48, Benson 6
Belview-D.R.S.H. 37, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg 20
Bemidji 31, Staples-Motley 22
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 39, Peqout Lakes/Pine River-Backus 31
Blooming Prairie 39, Southland 22
Brainerd 47, Sartell 15
Breckenridge 37, Wahpeton (N.D.) 25
Eden Valley-Watkins 50, Kimball Area 14
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander Kingsland 58, Rochester John Marshall 13
Hibbing 33, Forest Lake 27
Independence (Ia.) 57, Houston 16
LeSueur-Henderson 44, St. Peter 19
Little Falls 62, Willmar 3
Minnewaska Area 62, New London-Spicer 12
Montevideo 33, Yellow Medicine East 32
Mora 55, Becker 15
Morris Area/Hancock 39, Lac Qui Parle Valley 18
New Ulm 24, Mankato West 21
Park of Cottage Grove 36, St. Paul Central 33
Pelican Rapids 49, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 18
Rocori 29, Wadena Deer-Creek 24
Rocori 42, Aleki 22
Roseau 64, Thief River Falls 6
St. James 51, Martin County West 12
Watertown (S.D.) 39, Canby 18
DELANO TRIANGULAR
Monticello 36, Delano 29
St. Michael-Albertville 36, Monticello 15
St. Michael-Albertville 37, Delano 22
HOWARD LAKE-WAVERLY-WINSTED TRIANGULAR
Concordia Academy 42, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 34
Concordia Academy 49, Glencoe-Silver Lake 22
Glencoe-Silver Lake 34, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 31
JACKSON CTY CENTRAL TRIANGULAR
Jackson County Central 42, Marshall 12
Jackson County Central 58, Fulda/Murray County Central 12
Marshall 39, Fulda/Murray County Central 31
LAKEVILLE QUADRANGULAR
Hopkins 51, St. Paul Harding 22
Lakeville 42, Hopkins 26
Lakeville 48, St. Paul Harding 30
Stillwater 43, Lakeville 19
Stillwater 48, St. Paul Harding 22
Stillwater 54, Hopkins 18
LESTER PRAIRIE/WHT TRIANGULAR
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 39,
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 27
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 40, Rockford 21
Rockford 37, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 25
MPLS WASHBURN QUADRANGULAR
Edina/Richfield 36, Columbia Heights 34
Maple Grove 46, Edina/Richfield 22
Maple Grove 48, Columbia Heights 18
Maple Grove 54, Minneapolis Washburn 18
Minneapolis Washburn 38, Edina/Richfield 30
Minneapolis Washburn 48, Columbia Heights 24
MOUND-WESTONKA TRIANG.
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 48, De La Salle 30
Mound-Westonka 45, De La Salle 22
Mound-Westonka 48, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 25
NEW RICHLAND-H.E.G. QUAD.
Lake Crystal/W.M. 51, New Richmond-H.E.G. 14
Lake Crystal/W.M. 45, LeCenter 19
Lake Crystal/W.M. 41, Madelia Truman 24
Madelia Truman 37, New Richmond-H.E.G. 26
Madelia Truman 43, LeCenter 24
New Richmond-H.E.G. 36, LeCenter 30
WHITE BEAR LAKE TRIANGULAR
Tartan 33, Farmington 27
White Bear Lake 36, Tartan 27
White Bear Lake 39, Farmington 22


Sat., Dec. 12, 1998
FARIBAULT DICK SHIELS INVITATIONAL
Ellsworth, WI, 162.5; Totino-Grace, 151; Albert Lea, 150; Austin, 138.5; Faribault, 110; Eagan, 105.5; Northfield, 96.5; Eastview, 62.
DASSEL-COKATO INVITATIONAL
1st: Owatonna 31, Dassel-Cokato 25
3rd: Litchfield 33, Dawson-Boyd 30
5th: Hutchinson 42, Monticello 25
7th: St. Paul Johnson, Holdingford 33
BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR & MCLEOD WEST INVITATIONAL
Yellow Medicine East 131.5, St. Peter 109, Nicollet 108.5, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 100, Sibley East 93, MACCRAY 78, Buffalo Lake-Hector/McLeod West 77, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 67.5, Glencoe-Silver Lake 39
CHISAGO LAKES INVITATIONAL
Championship
Kenyon-Wanamingo 34, Chisago Lakes 29
Third Place
Centennial 42, Princeton 27
Fifth Place
Pine City 30, Sartell 30 (tie)
Seventh Place
Mound-Westonka 54, Columbia Heights 18
FAIRMONT INVITATIONAL
Mankato East 278, Rochester John Marshall 227, Redwood Valley 197, Chaska 174, Fairmont 153
JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL INVITE
Jackson County Central 221.5, Wabasha-Kellogg 173.5, Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial 169.5, Madelia/Truman 167.5, Adrian 134, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 126.5, Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth 108, River Valley 71, Windom Area/Mountain Lake-Butterfield/Odin 63, Martin County West 45, Fulda/Murrary County Central 31, Pipestone-Jasper 6
MAPLE GROVE TOURNAMENT
Armstrong 201.5, Eagan 195.5, Minnetonka 166, White Bear Lake 151, Maple Grove 145, Park Center 42, Columbia Heights 87.5, Minneapolis Edison 84, Roseville 52, Minneapolis South 36
MILACA INVITATIONAL
Albany 43, Cooper 12
Albany 43, Kimball Area 27
Braham 39, Delano 23
Braham 41, Kimball Area 27
Cooper 63, Hinckley-Finlayson 3
Delano 57, Hinckley-Finlayson 3
Kimball Area 40, Ogilvie 30
Milaca 53, Albany 12
Milaca 58, Braham 4
Milaca 69, Hinckley-Finlayson 5
Ogilvie 34, Delano 30
Ogilvie 34, Cooper 33
MOORHEAD TOURNAMENT
Detroit Lakes 43, Moorhead 14
Detroit Lakes 40, Minnewaska Area 18
Detroit Lakes 40, Fargo South (N.D.) 30
NEW YORK MILLS INVITATIONAL
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 33, New York Mills 33, tie
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 48, Browerville 22
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 33, West Central Area 25
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 40, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 24
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 43, New York Mills 23
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 54, Browerville 12
New York Mills 53, Browerville 15
West Central Area 33, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 29
West Central Area 37, New York Mills 27
West Central Area 41, Browerville 28
OTTER TAIL CENTRAL INVITATIONAL
St. Cloud Tech 31, Montevideo 23
St. Cloud Tech 43, Osakis 15
Championship
St. Cloud Tech 41, Otter Tail Central 25
PLAINVIEW/E.M. TRIANGULAR
Henry Sibley 43, Rushford-Peterson 29
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 37, Henry Sibley 26
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 45, Rushford-Peterson 24
PROWLER INVIT’L
At Thief River Falls
Red Lake County Central 39, Thief River Falls 35
Red Lake CC 51, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 15
Thief River Falls 58, EGF Sacred Heart 0
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 48, Red Lake CC 21
Walker-H-A 54, Thief River Falls 15
Walker-H-A 75, EGF Sacred Heart 0
RICE LAKE INVITATIONAL
At Rice Lake, Wis.
Wausau West, WI, 218; Chippewa Falls, WI, 174; Stillwater, 172.5; Cumberland, WI, 172; Cadott, WI, 166.5; Baldwin-Woodville, WI, 160; Hudson, WI, 146; Buffalo, 88; Clear Lake, WI, 85; Cameron, WI, 81; Rice Lake, WI, 65; Lakeland, WI, 59; Cornell, WI, 50; Westby, WI, 35.
RON EDWARDS CLASSIC
At Prior Lake
Pierz 215, Burnsville 185.5, Prior Lake 178, Armstrong 138.5, South St. Paul 115, Bloomington Jefferson 115, Maple Grove 110.5, Montgomery-Lonsdale 77, Willmar 73
ST. FRANCIS INVITATIONAL
Cambridge 210, Anoka 171, Mora 143, St. Michael-Albertville 142.5, St. Francis 118.5, Minneapolis Roosevelt 110.5, Forest Lake 71.5, Virginia 63
ST. JAMES TOURNAMENT
Canby 31, Wabasso 23
Minneota 29, Scott West 28
Minneota 31, St. James 25
Minneota 35, New Prague 21
New Prague 28, Scott West 26
New Prague 44, Canby 12
Scott West 53, Wabasso 6
St. James 41, Canby 18
St. James 43, Wabasso 21
SHAKOPEE TOURNAMENT
Little Falls 258.5, Bloomington Kennedy 195, Blaine 178, Irondale 140, Shakopee 109, St. Thomas Academy 103, Orono 98, Rosemount 36
SOUTHLAND TOURNAMENT
Alden-Conger 250, Southland 227, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran (Bloom.) 169, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 138, St. Croix Lutheran 132, St. Clair 131
SPRING LAKE PARK/ST.A TOURNEY
First round
Rocori 48, Highland Park 15
Spring Lake Park 42, Eden Prairie 34
Tartan 49, Hopkins 15
Second round
Eden Prairie 51, Hopkins 19
Rocori 55, Tartan 8
Spring Lake Park 41, Highland Park 24
Championship round
Hopkins 42, Highland Park 27
Rocori 41, Spring Lake Park 20
Tartan 39, Eden Prairie 31
STAPLES-MOTLEY QUADRANGULAR
Apple Valley 64, Brainerd 3
Apple Valley 65, Parkers Prairie 3
Apple Valley 34, Staples-Motley 24
WATERVILLE-ELYSIAN-MORRISTOWN TOURNAMENT
Champlin Park 68, Minneapolis Henry 3
Champlin Park 69, De La Salle 3
De La Salle 39, Minneapolis Henry 33
Triton 34, Champlin Park 24
Triton 34, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 25
Triton 66, De La Salle 9
Triton 70, Minneapolis Henry 3
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 37, Champlin Park 28
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 70, De La Salle 3
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 71, Minneapolis Henry 3


Fri., Dec. 11, 1998
Bloomington Kennedy 49, Bloomington Jefferson 41
Brooklyn Center 36, Orono 25
Brooklyn Center 45, St. Paul Arlington 29
Concordia Academy 58, Columbia Heights 13
Kasson-Mantorville 39, Cannon Falls/Randolph 25
Minneapolis South 42 De La Salle 34
St. Paul Arlington 36, Orono 26
BOLD 34, River Valley 28
Dover-Eyota 69, Houston 4
Perham 63, Lake Park-Audubon 9
Goodhue 48, LeCenter/Cleveland 18
Madelia/Truman 46, Nicollet 15
Pierz 49, Eden Valley-Watkins 24
St. James 68, United South Central 6
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 34, Worthington/Sioux Valley-Round Lake-Brewster 25
EAGAN TRIANGULAR
Apple Valley 53, Eagan 9
Apple Valley 64, Chaska 6
Eagan 34, Rosemount 27
Rosemount 46, Chaska 24
BIG LAKE TOURNAMENT
Big Lake 262, Meadow Creek Christian 165, Rush City 147, North Branch 143, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 112, Rockford 111, St. Cloud Apollo 68, Upsala 23
LAKEVILLE TRIANGULAR
Burnsville 31, Eastview 30
Burnsville 44, Eden Prairie 22
Lakeville 41, Eastview 22
Lakeville 46, Eden Prairie 22
ROSEVILLE QUADRANGULAR
North St. Paul 40, Roseville 30
St. Paul Como Park 45, Woodbury 21
St. Paul Como Park 46, Roseville 15
St. Paul Como Park 63, North St. Paul 9
Woodbury 39, Roseville 30
Woodbury 42, North St. Paul 17
WATERTOWN-MAYER QUAD.
Becker 46, Watertown-Mayer 15
Belgrade-B.E. 34, Royalton 27
Belgrade-B.E. 42, Becker 24
Belgrade-B.E. 52, Watertown-Mayer 15
Royalton 44, Becker 24
Royalton 55, Watertown-Mayer 12


Thurs., Dec. 10, 1998
Medford 43, Stewartville 16
Medford 29, Triton 35
Dawson-Boyd 60, Benson 9
North 43, Washburn 28
Buffalo 36, Irondale 30
Cambridge 70, Centennial 0
St. Francis 31, Totino-Grace 30
Spring Lake Park 42, Monticello 31
Hastings 53, Tartan 15
Hastings 69, Woodbury 0
Henry Sibley 41, St. Thomas Academy 30
Park of Cottage Grove 42, Henry Sibley 30
Annandale/Maple Lake 43, Delano 13
Cretin-Derham Hall 35, Richfield/Edina 25
Dassel-Cokato 60, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 4
Fridley 65, Minneapolis Lutheran/Minnehaha Academy 6
Wayzata 47, Osseo 27
Aitkin 54, Ogilvie 22
Albert Lea 41, Austin 27
Belgrade-B.E. 58, New London-Spicer 18
Breckenridge 69, Ortonville 6
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 59, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 0
Detroit Lakes 34, Crookston 28
Faribault 35, Mankato West 16
Frazee 50, Detroit Lakes 12
Grand Rapids 48, Deer River 15
Hayfield 34, Byron 33
Kenyon-Wanamingo 34, Lake City 23
LaCrescent 68, Onalaska Luther (Wis.) 6
Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth 43, Fulda/Murray County Central 25
Menahga/Sebeka 37, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 33
Minnewaska Area 62, Lac Qui Parle Valley 9
Mora 50, Princeton 18
New Ulm 28, Blue Earth Area 28, tie
North Branch 52, Pine City 24
Osakis 39, Upsala 23
Paynesville Area 49, Albany 12
Royalton 39, Browerville 28
Rush City 69, Hinckley-Finlayson 6
Sauk Centre 52, Melrose 21
Wadena-Deer Creek 65, Crosby-Ironton 3
Waterville-E.M. 34, Janesville-W.P. 25
Roosevelt 53, Edison 18
Anoka 75, Park Center 0
Cooper 33, Mounds View 28
Jackson County Central 69, Redwood Valley 0
LeSueur-Henderson 41, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 28
Martin County West 54, Maple River 18
Morris Area/Hancock 36, Montevideo 27
St. Peter 42, Fairmont 30
BLOOMING PRAIRIE TRIANGULAR
New Richland-H.E.G. 36, Waseca 36, tie
New Richland-H.E.G. 42, Blooming Prairie 30
Waseca 45, Blooming Prairie 25
ELK RIVER QUADRANGULAR
Blaine 46, Armstrong 19
Elk River 32, Foley 25
Elk River 40, Blaine 23
Elk River 58, Armstrong 6
Foley 54, Blaine 9
Foley 62, Armstrong 11
HASTINGS DOUBLE DUAL
Hastings 53, Tartan 15
Hastings 69, Woodbury 0
NORTHLAND TRIANGULAR
New Prague 43, Northfield 20
New Prague 34, Rochester Mayo 24
Northfield 37, Rochester Mayo 33
SHAKOPEE TRIANGULAR
Shakopee 37, Mound-Westonka 27
Shakopee 46, St. Paul Arlington 27
St. Paul Arlington 44, Mound-Westonka 18
SOUTH ST. PAUL TRIANGULAR
Simley 45, South St. Paul 25
South St. Paul 48, North St. Paul 30


Wed., Dec. 9, 1998
Coon Rapids 30, Champlin Park 29
ST. PAUL CENTRAL TRIANGULAR
Minneapolis South 57, St. Paul Humboldt 18
St. Paul Central 50, Minneapolis South 24
St. Paul Humboldt 45, Minneapolis South 30


Tues., Dec. 8, 1998
Medford 51, Alden Conger 21
Dawson-Boyd 36, Morris Area 26
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 30, Roseau 27
Belview-D.R.S.H. 51, Atwater-C.G.C. 18
Blue Earth Area 46, Worthington 15
Bryon 29, Kenyon-Wanamingo 23
Chatfield 55, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 9
Delano 42, Rockford 23
Dover-Eyota 32, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 28
Fairmont 49, Lake-Crystal Wellcome 18
Fargo South (SD) 37, Moorhead 21
Farmington 37, Cannon Falls/Randolph 31
Fergus Falls 51, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 22
Frazee-Vergas 54, New York Mills 12
Hibbing/Chisholm 52, Aitkin 12
Madelia/Truman 43, Rivervalley 33
Mahnomen/Wauben 49, East Grand Forks 24
Martin County West 60, St. Clair 18
Norwood Young America 46, Watertown-Mayer 18
Otter Tail Central 46, Browerville 18
Parkers Prairie 39, Osakis 27
Pelican Rapids 60, Barnesville 3
Rocori 41, Sauk Rapids 25
St. Cloud Tech. 51, Brainerd 13
St. Michael-Albertville 36, Buffalo 14
Staples-Motley 51, Park Rapids Area 13
Ttiton 36, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 28
Triton 39, Kasson-Mantorville 20
Wadena Deer Creek 44, Detroit Lakes 13
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 48, E.G.F Sacred Heart 21
Waukon (Ia.) 43, Caledonia/Spring Grove 28
Wayzata 54, Maple Grove 8
Yellow Medicine East 50, MACCRAY 23
BUFFALO LAKE-H.M.W. TRIANGULAR
Buffalo Lake-Hector/McLeod West 35, Nicollet 30
Sibley East 39, Buffalo Lake-Hector/McLeod West 24
Sibley East 42, Nicollet 19
LITCHFIELD TRIANGULAR
Litchfield 54, Long Prairie-G.E. 12
Long Prairie-G.E. 63, Melrose 9
Litchfield 53, Melrose 24
MANKATO EAST TRIANGULAR
Mankato East 41, Hutchinson 24
New Ulm 48, Mankato East 21
New Ulm 49, Hutchinson 12
PIPESTONE-JASPER TRIANGULAR
Flandreau (S.D.) 45, Red Rock Central 24
Pipestone-Jasper 36, Flandreau (S.D.) 30
Red Rock Central 45, Pipestone-Jasper 23
ROBBINSDALE COOPER DUALS
St. Paul Highland Park 53, Park Center 21
St. Paul Humboldt 41, Richfield/Edina 24
Cooper 31, Minneapolis Roosevelt 31
Minneapolis Roosevelt 64, Richfield/Edina 4
St. Paul Highland Park 51, St. Paul Humboldt 24
Cooper 51, Park Center 15
Minneapolis Roosevelt 47, St. Paul Highland Park 35
ST. CROIX LUTHERAN TRIANGULAR
Concordia Academy 63, St. Croix Lutheran 6
Lester Prairie/Winsted Holy Trinity 45, St. Croix Lutheran 27
Lester Prairie/Winsted Holy Trinity 48, Concordia Academy 21


Mon., Dec. 7, 1998
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 45, Minneapolis Southwest 26


Sat., Dec. 5, 1998
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 43, Superior (Wis.) 23
BLUE EARTH INVITATIONAL
Blue Earth Area 210, Madelia-Truman 186, Waterville-Elysian 159, Hutchinson 142, St. Paul Johnson 125, Brainderd 124.5
CROOKSTON INVITATIONAL
Roseau 213, Mahnomen-Waubun 149, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 148, Fosston-Bagley 130.5, Crookston 119.5, East Grand Forks 110, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 98, Red Lake County Central 85
DELANO INVITATIONAL
Mora 218.5, St. Peter 187, Delano 166, Waconia 134, St. Paul Highland Park 108.5, Orono 97.5, St. Paul Harding 90, Rockford 78
EASTVIEW QUADRANGULAR
Eastview 34, St. Thomas Academy 34
Eastview 42, Monticello 36
Eastview 45, Hopkins 27
Monticello 40, Hopkins 30
St. Thomas Academy 39, Monticello 36
St. Thomas Academy 42, Hopkins 36
ELLSWORTH INVITATIONAL
Ellsworth (Wis.) 244.5, River Falls 183, Medford 182, Cadott 132, St. Croix-Central 98, Prescott (Wis.) 92.5, Park of Cottage Grove 92, St. Paul Humboldt 51, Elmwood-Plum City 32, Lake Holcolme 4
FLANDREAU INVITATIONAL
Howard (S.D.) 203, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth 140, Elk Point-Jefferson (S.D.) 100.5, Garretson (S.D.) 99, Pipestone-Jasper 78, Deuel (S.D.) 74, Sioux Valley (S.D.) 73, Flandreau (S.D.) 58
FOLEY INVITATIONAL
Foley 111, Paynesville 99, Becker 99, Little Falls 93, Hibbing-Chisholm 86, Coon Rapids 67
FOREST LAKE INVIT’L
Bemidji 33, Dassel-Cokato 19
Bemidji 39, Forest Lake 22
Bemidji 43, St. Francis 18
Dassel-Cokato 40, St. Francis 16
Dassel-Cokato 43, Forest Lake 22
Forest Lake 33, St. Francis 28
HILLSBORO INVITATIONAL
Hillsboro (N.D.) 306, Walhalla (N.D.) 233, Barnesville 225, Lake Park-Audubon 209, Larimore (N.D.) 172, Central Cass (N.D.) 166, West Fargo JV (N.D.) 160, Kindred (N.D.) 87
JEFFERSON QUADRANGULAR
Blaine 50, St. Paul Central 15
Blaine 54, Bl. Jefferson 17
Bl. Jefferson 40, St. Paul Central 34
Goodhue 49, Blaine 11
Goodhue 53, St. Paul Central 9
Goodhue 55, Bl. Jefferson 9
LAKEVILLE INVITATIONAL
Farmington 152, Rochester Mayo 152, Lakeville 142, Tartan 140, Prior Lake 137.5, Rosemount 135.5, South St. Paul 99.5, Cretin-Derham Hall 61.5, Minneapolis Southwest 48
LESTER PRAIRIE INVIT’L
LeSueur-Henderson 168, River Valley 160, Lester Prairie/Winsted Holy Trinity 149, Buffalo Lake-Hector/McLeod West 99, Glencoe-Silver Lake 64, Watertown Mayer 47, St. Clair 46, Trinity (Bloom) 43, St. Croix Lutheran 34.5
LITCHFIELD INVITATIONAL
St. James 139, BOLD 131, Marshall 117.5, Litchfield 111.5, Eden Valley-Watkins 90, Albany 87.5, Annandale-Maple Lake 58, Norwood-Young America 54
NEW PRAGUE INVITATIONAL
New Prague 220.5, Scott West 187.5, Cannon Falls 139, Shakopee 132.5, Sibley East 123, Gibbon Fairfax Winthrop 100, Minneapolis North 64, Woodbury 57
OSSEO INVITATIONAL
Simley 178, Minneapolis Roosevelt 173, Wayzata 161.5, Totino-Grace 151.5, Mounds View 102, Buffalo 98, Osseo 94, St. Paul Como Park 91.5
ROCORI TRIANGULAR
Chisago Lakes 55, Sartell 16
Rocori (Cold Spring) 43, Triton 22
Rocori (Cold Spring) 46, Sartell 14
Rocori (Cold Spring) 51, Chisago Lakes 12
Triton 42, Chisago Lakes 20
Triton 61, Sartell 6
RUSH CITY INVITATIONAL
Brooklyn Center 171, Braham 169.5, Ogilvie 151.5, Milaca 142, Rush City 132.5, Pine City 131.5, Concordia 117.5, Frederic 52
ST. CLOUD APPOLO INVIT’L
1. Holdingford; 2. Sommerset (Wis.); 3. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted; 4. St. Cloud Apollo
ST. MICHAEL INVITATIONAL
Milaca 165.5, St. Michael-Albertville 164, St. Cloud Tech 151, Henry Sibley 132.5, Moorhead 125, Deer River 119, LeCenter 105, Eden Prairie 85
STILLWATER QUADRANGULAR
Cambridge 42, Stillwater 20
Cambridge 50, Faribault 10
Faribault 31, Stillwater 27
Hastings 28, Cambridge 25
Hastings 34, Stillwater 24
Hastings 51, Faribault 12
WATERTOWN INVITATIONAL
Mitchell (S.D.) 54, Canby 12
Pierre (S.D.) 31, Canby 25
Brandon Valley (S.D.) 33, Canby 28
Canby 49, Brookings (S.D.) 12


Fri., Dec. 4, 1998
Albert Lea 37, Mankato West 21
Chatfield 55, St. Charles 12
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 58, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingslnd 13
Frazee 34, Wadena Deer Creek 18
Lake City 36, Pine Island 30
Osseo 37, Maple Grove 36
Wabasha-Kellogg 53, Lewiston-Altura 15
BURNSVILLE TRIANGULAR
Burnsville 38, Wayzata 23
Burnsville 57, Shakopee 15
Wayzata 46, Shakopee 21
EASTVIEW TRIANGULAR
Apple Valley 63, Eastview 6
Eastview 44, Arlington 23
LAKEVILLE TRIANGULAR
Farmington 60, Minneapolis Washburn 6
Lakeville 30, Minneapolis Washburn 24
Lakeville 35, Farmington 30
MACCRAY QUADRANGULAR
Belview-Danube-Renville-Sacred Heart 40, Tracy 24
Belview-Danube-Renville-Sacred Heart 46, Maccray 16
Belview-Danube-Renville-Sacred Heart 48, Benson 22
Benson 37, Tracy 36
Benson 39, Maccray 33
Maccray 41, Tracy 36
MEADOW CREEK ALLIANCE TRIANGULAR
Brooklyn Center 38, Meadow Creek Alliance 27
Brooklyn Center 45, Rush City 24
Meadow Creek Alliance 34, Rush City 33
MINNETONKA TRIANGULAR
Fridley 45, St. Paul Central 27
Minnetonka 39, Fridley 25
St. Paul Central 37, Minnetonka 33
Wabasha-Kellogg 53, Lewiston-Altura 15
SAUK RAPIDS TRIANGULAR
Milaca 36, Pierz 32
Milaca 45, Sauk Rapids 21
Pierz 48, Sauk Rapids 24
HINCKLEY-FINLAYSON EARLY-BIRD TOURNAMENT
Crosby-Ironton 185.5, Pine City 148, North Branch 136, Hinckley-Finlayson 63


Thurs., Dec. 3, 1998
Simley 48, North St. Paul 15
Anoka 48, Mounds View 15
Champlin Park 33, Stillwater 31
St. Michael-Albertville 55, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 6
Alexandria 62, St. Cloud Apollo 7
Big Lake 42, Becker 30
Cavalier (N.D.) 38, East Grand Forks 26
Deer River/Northland (Remer) 44, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 27
Little Falls 55, Brainerd 15
Madelia/Truman 49, Maple River 9
Royalton 44, Eagle Valley 24
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 41,
Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville 19
Staples-Motley 36, Mora 29
Edison 50, Southwest 16
North 37, South 33
Washburn 42, Henry 21
Hastings 62, South St. Paul 9
Park of Cottage Grove 34, St. Thomas Academy 34 (Park wins by crit. 7-6)
Tartan 54, Woodbury 15
Anoka 48, Mounds View 15
Coon Rapids 40, White Bear Lake 18
Elk River 35, Forest Lake 32
Totino-Grace 49, St. Paul Arlington 17
Fridley 51, St. Paul Arlington 24
Totino-Grace 30, Fridley 25
Alexandria 62, St. Cloud Apollo 7
Blue Earth Area 56, Fairmont 12
Braham 46, Princeton 19
Detroit Lakes 46, Mahnomen/Waubun 20
Dover-Eyota 37, Stewartville 24
Grand Rapids 36, Aitkin 30
Luverne-Hills-Beaver Creek-Ellsworth 37, Windom Area/Mt.Lake/Butterfield-Odin 22
Minnewaska Area 40, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 25
New Ulm 31, St. James 24
Owatonna 42, Austin/Austin Pacelli 22
Rocori 46, Litchfield 14
Virginia/Mt. Iron-Buhl 47, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 27
Waseca 37, St. Peter 25
Winona 42, Rochester John Marshall 30
BLAINE QUADRANGULAR
Blaine 35, Eden Prairie 26
Blaine 58, Roseville 18
St. Francis 33, Blaine 27
St. Francis 47, Eden Prairie 23
BLOOMING PRAIRIE TRIANGULAR
Alden-Conger 42, United South Central 33
Blooming Prairie 37, Alden-Conger 26
Blooming Prairie 43, United South Central 30
BYRON TRIANGULAR
Byron 35, Cannon Falls 32
Byron 53, Rushford-Peterson 12
Cannon Falls 51, Rushford-Peterson 19
HAYFIELD QUADRANGULAR
Kenyon-Wanamingo 39, Hayfield 25
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 39, Hayfield 30
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 40, Osage (Iowa) 31
Osage (Iowa) 42, Hayfield 15
Osage (Iowa) 49, Kenyon-Wanamingo 18
FRIDLEY TRIANGULAR
Fridley 51, St. Paul Arlington 24
Totino-Grace 30, Fridley 25
Totino-Grace 49, St. Paul Arlington 17
MENAGHA/SEBEKA TRIANGULAR
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 50, Park Rapids Area 12
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 54, Menahga/Sebeka 9
Menahga/Sebeka 42, Park Rapids Area 27
MONTGOMERY-LONSDALE TRIANGULAR
Mankato Loyola 24, Montgomery-Lonsdale 22
Mankato Loyola 38, St. Clair 24
Montgomery-Lonsdale 48, St. Clair 15
NEW YORK MILLS TRIANGULAR
Parkers Prairie 42, New York Mills 33
Pelican Rapids 42, New York Mills 36
Pelican Rapids 43, Parkers Prairie 28
PAYNESVILLE AREA TRIANGULAR
Annandale/Maple Lake 61, Melrose 9
Paynesville Area 36, Melrose 9
Paynesville Area 49, Annandale/Maple Lake 12
ST. CROIX LUTHERAN TRIANGULAR
DeLaSalle 39, Trinity 27
DeLaSalle 42, St. Croix Lutheran 30
St. Croix Lutheran 42, Trinity 33
SLP/ST. ANTHONY QUADRANGULAR
Prior Lake 38, Spring Lake Park 37
Prior Lake 44, Armstrong 21
Prior Lake 48, St. Paul Johnson 24
Spring Lake Park 38, Armstrong 34
St. Paul Johnson 36, Spring Lake Park 18
St. Paul Johnson 43, Armstrong
TRITON TRIANGULAR
Northfield 31, Triton 26
Triton 36, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 36, Northfield 24
WEST CENTRAL AREA TRIANGULAR
Osakis 42, Breckenridge 32
West Central Area 41, Breckenridge 11
West Central Area 54, Osakis 12


Wed., Dec. 2, 1998
PARK CENTER TRIPLE DUAL
Columbia Heights 48, Minneapolis Southwest 10
Cretin-Derham Hall 57, Minneapolis Southwest 13
Cretin-Derham Hall 42, Columbia Heights 34
Cretin-Derham Hall 60, Minneapolis Henry 15
Park Center 36, Columbia Heights 36
Park Center 42, Edina/Richfield 27
St. Paul Highland Park 42, Edina/Richfield 23
St. Paul Highland Park 42, Minneapolis Henry 21
St. Paul Highland Park 46, Minneapolis Southwest 24
St. Paul Humboldt 39, Park Center 36
St. Paul Humboldt 42, Minneapolis Henry 28
St. Paul Humboldt 44, Edina/Richfield 30


Tues., Dec. 1, 1998
Medford 61, Montgomery Lonsdale 10
Morris Area/Hancock 42, Alexandria 19
Dassel-Cokato 72, Glencoe-Silver Lake 0
Minneapolia Roosevelt 42, St. Thomas Academy 36
Bemidji 43, Little Falls 14
Crookston 34, Fertile-Beltrami 30
Eden Valley-Watkins 36, Albany 23
Mankato Loyola 41, Maple River 36
Montevideo 50, Lac Qui Parle Valley 18
Nicollet 56, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 9
Pierz 41, Royalton 24
Rushford-Peterson 40, Southland 23
Sebeka-Menahga 34, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 33
Yellow Medicine East 38, Benson 21
HOPKINS QUADRANGULAR
Henry Sibley 38, Rosemount 29
Henry Sibley 44, Hopkins 24
Henry Sibley 58, St. Paul Como Park 9
Hopkins 36, St. Paul Como Park 22
Rosemount 40, Hopkins 36
Rosemount 48, St. Paul Como Park 24
KERKHOVEN-M.S. TRIANGULAR
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 49, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 18
Kimball Area 39, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 27
Kimball Area 45, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 27
KASSON-MANTORVILLE TRIANGULAR
Kasson-Mantorville 35, Zumbrota-Mezeppa 20
Kasson-Mantorville 60, Farmington 12
Zumbrota-Mezeppa 48, Farmington 27
PRIOR LAKE TRIANGULAR
Mankato East 33, Prior Lake 30
Mankato East 36, Waseca 33
Prior Lake 35, Waseca 28
ST. CLOUD TECH TRIANGULAR
Chisago Lakes 45, Willmar 21
St. Cloud Tech 57, Chisago Lakes 14
St. Cloud Tech 57, Willmar 9
WATERTOWN-MAYER TRIANGULAR
Annandale/Maple Lake 55, Watertown-Mayer 16
Annandale/Maple Lake 45, Lester Prairie/Winsted Holy Trinity 30
Lester Prairie/Winsted Holy Trinity 49, Watertown-Mayer 21


Mon., Nov. 31, 1998
Irondale 44, Minneapolis Edison 24
Irondale 51, Park of Cottage Grove 24
Park of Cottage Grove 51, Minneapolis Edison 13
Madelia/Truman 31, New Ulm 30
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 39, Thief River Falls 36

High School Results – December 1997

1997 Minnesota Christmas Tournament

Forest Lake, Apple Valley battle to a tie
3-time winner Luke Becker named outstanding wrestler



The Minnesota Christmas Tournament individual champions. Front row (L-R): Jeff Ollstead – Mora, Luke Eustice – BEA, Adam Mergen – Rocori, Jeremy Weinman – Blaine, Randy Deese – West Valley, CA, David Vetsch – STMA, Mitch Marr – Forest Lake. Back row (L-R): Jake Skalicky – Simley, Luke Becker – Cambridge, Nick Slack – Scott West, Mike Duncombe – STMA, Brian Kraemer – Rocori, Justin Staebler – Perham

by Jim Beshey

The 11th annual Minnesota Christmas Wrestling Tournament proved to be the tightest race ever as the lead changed hands throughout. Forest Lake and Apple Valley emerged the co-champions with 139 points each, followed by Simley with 127 and Elk River edging Hastings 119.5 to 119.

Forest Lake placed six wrestlers in the top eight, including champ Mitch Marr and runner-up Tyler Marr. Among Apple Valley’s five placers was Ricky Crone who took second to two-time champion Nick Slack of Scott West. “I knew he was more of a defensive wrestler, he waited for me to shoot. I shot maybe three times and he countered real nice,” said Slack, “but I kept shooting and I finally got that takedown and then I kinda broke him.” Simley came away with a first in Jake Skalicky and two seconds with Jasper Hubbert and M. Anderson, plus three other placers. The Eustice brothers of Blue Earth Area, Ty and Luke, made the finals with Luke taking the title.

One of two teams with two champions, Rocori’s Adam Mergen and Brian Kraemer etched one point victories in the finals. Kraemer’s 4-3 win was over returning champ Travis Kraft of Bismark. Kraft nearly scored a takedown as time ran out and the match had to be decided by the official timer. Coach Jeff Mergen was proud of his wrestlers. “We didn’t start out as well as we wanted to. We’ve never had a champion in this tournament and we have been at it all eleven years, and now we get two!” David Vetsch and Mike Duncombe of St. Michael/Albertville claimed titles and helped the Knights to a ninth place finish.

Jeremy Weinman of Blaine took his second title in as many years with a :40 second fall over Huber of Bismark. Weinman said, “My toughest match was my first one of the tournament. I just had to get the jitters out, but then I kept going up hill from there.” Mora’s Jeff Ollestad also won a second straight title, scoring a fall at 3:12.

Outstanding Wrestler of the Tournament Luke Becker of Cambridge became only the third, three-time Christmas Tournament titlist, joining Wade Short of Simley and Mike McCormick of Century Bismark. Becker’s 8-6 victory in OT came against Todd Fuller of ANML. Fuller scored the first points of the match with a first period takedown. Becker dominated the second period, but Fuller came back in the third and tied the match on a takedown with :02 seconds remaining, forcing the overtime. “I just probably shouldn’t have tied up with him,” said Becker, “I let him get good position.” Cambridge coach Neil Jennissen commenting on the tournament said, “It’s a marathon. The teams that finished on top have the big horses. The only reason we hung in there is we got pins in the first day.” Cambridge finished in seventh place.

Team Results
1. Apple Valley 139.0
1. Forest Lake 139.0
3. Simley 127.0
4. Elk River 119.5
5. Hastings 119.0
6. Jackson County Central 116.0
7. Cambridge 114.0
8. Bismark, ND 112.0
9. St. Michael/Albertville 111.5
10. Scott West 106.0
11. Fargo South, ND 105.5
12. Blue Earth 102.0
13. Perham 96.0
14. Rocori 78.5
15. Anoka 68.0
16. Minot, ND 67.5
17. Blaine 62.0
18. Mora 61.5
19. Athens, WI 60.0
20. Wabasha-Kellogg 59.0
21. Eden Valley/Watking 55.5
22. Bloomington Kennedy 52.0
23. Morris 49.0
23. Stillwater 49.0
25. Fargo North, ND 48.0
25. West Valley, CA 48.0
27. Annandale-Maple LK 47.0
28. Lake Crystal-WM 46.0
29. Irondale 44.0
29. St. Francis 44.0
31. Champlin Park 41.0
32. Omaha Gross, NE 38.0
33. Minneapolis North 28.5
34. Hayfield 25.0

Individual Results
103
1. Ollstead- Mora Fall 3:12
2. Anderson- Simley
3. Buck-Apple Valley dec 8-2
4. Fraley- Forest Lake
5. Nguyen-Champlin Park dec 4-0
6. Pfaffinger-BEA
7. Dahlheimer-STMA dec 4-3
8. Harwood-JCC
112
1. L Eustice-BEA dec 8-1
2. Hubbert-Simley
3. Shankey-Apple Valley dec 6-3
4. Swenson-Bismark
5. Griffith-Morris dec 3-2
6. Pitzel-ANML
7. Johnson-Hastings dec 7-2 ot
8. McAlpine-Elk River
119
1. Mergen-Rocori dec 1-0
2. T Eustice-BeA
3. Bride-Bismark dec 6-4 ot
4. Becker-Eden Valley
5. Fraley-Forest Lake dec 3-1
6. Ebner-Elk River
7. Hempel-Champlin Park dec 9-3
8. Stubbs-STMA
125
1. Weinman-Blaine fall :40
2. Huber-Bismark
3. Roberts-Scott West
4. Natzke-Athens
5. Martin-Elk River inj def
6. Green-Mpls North
7. Tidwell-Kennedy dec 8-1
8. Carr-Perham
130
Deese-West Valley dec 6-5
2. Sieven-Eden Valley W
3. Becker-Fargo South dec 5-1
4. Ryther-Anoka
5. Krumwiede-Perham dec 7-3
6. Avre-Cambridge
7. Jackson-Stillwater dec 9-5
8. Peterson-Simley
135
1. Vetsch-STMA dec 10-6
2. Baker-JCC
3. L Martin-Elk River fall 3:52
4. Natzke-Athens
5. Hanson-Fargo South dec 10-8
6. Pierson-Hastings
7. Rose-Morris dec 6-4
8. Engelby-Cambridge
140
1. M Marr-Forest Lake maj 11-3
2. Hanson-JCC
3. Verdeja-Simley
4. McMenomy-Hastings
5. Herbst-St. Francis dec 1-0
7. Benson-Cambridge inj def
8. Washburn-Mora
145
1. Skalicky-Simley fall 5:59
2. T Marr-Forest Lake
3. Lahr-Cambridge dec 5-1
4. Storbeck-Blaine
5. Fisher-Fargo South fall 1:56
6. Liepold-JCC
7. Lucas-Scott West dec 9-7 ot
8. Davis-Elk River
152
1. Becker-Cambridge 8-6 ot
2. Fuller-ANML
3. McLay-Hastings dec 5-2
4. Zahurski-Minot
5. Lyden-Irondale dec 3-1 ot
6. Phillips-anoka
7. Duncombe-STMA fall 4:17
8. Blanks-Mpls North
160
1. Slack-Scott West dec 4-2
2. Crone-Apple Valley
3. Blake-Athens dec 8-3
4. Kunshier-Forest Lake
5. Williams-Minot fall :55
6. Vaith-Irondale
7. Stark-WKellogg dec 5-2
8. Richter
171
1. M Duncombe-STMA dec 7-3
2. Cook-Hastings
3. Swanson-Fargo South dec 10-6
4. Waln-Elk River
5. McInerney
6. Knothe-Scott West
7. Brunner-Bismark fall 4:55
8. Gilman-LCWM
189
1. Kraemer-Rocori dec 4-3
2. Kraft-Bismark
3. Horton-Apple Valley fall 2:56
4. Nelson-Anoka
5. Thornburg-Forest Lake dec 8-6
6. Lura-Fargo South
7. Schmitt-Simley dec 3-2
8. Donnay-Elk River
275
1. Staebler-Perham dec 7-1
2. Thumb-Fargo North
3. Bruels-Hastings dec 5-2
4. Washtock-Kennedy
5. Vaugh-Blaine dec 8-1
6. Clayburn-Apple Valley
7. Beltrand-Elk River dec 3-0
8. Hanson-Scott West