High School Results – February 2009

Saturday, February 14, 2009
Breckenridge Cowboy Duals
Round 1
Browerville-Eagle Valley 60, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 12
Yellow Medicine East 64, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 09
Round 2
Border West 65, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 09
Moorhead 50, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 12
Round 3
Browerville-Eagle Valley 44, Border West 27
Yellow Medicine East 67, Moorhead 6
5th: East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 44, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 30
3rd: Border West 45, Moorhead 24
1st: Browerville-Eagle Valley 31, Yellow Medicine East 29
Chatfield Quadrangular

Apple Valley 40, Chatfield 18
Apple Valley 60, Jackson County Central 12
Chatfield 42, Jackson County Central 33
Medford 42, Jackson County Central 24
Medford 43, Chatfield 15
Lake Conference JV Tournament
1 Apple Valley 190.0
2 Eastview 153.5
3 Eagan 128.0
4 Lakeville South 119.0
5 Bloomington 116.0
6 Rosemount 88.0
7 Burnsville 63.5
8 Lakeville North 51.0
9 Chaska 47.0
10 Eden Prairie 46.0
Minnetonka Tournament
First Round
DeLaSalle 52, Minneapolis Southwest 24
Mankato West 52, Park Center 15
Minnetonka 50, Minneapolis South 27
Second Round
Mankato West 45, Minnetonka 31
Minneapolis South 60, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 6
Park Center 39, DeLaSalle 25
Third Round
DeLaSalle 48, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 21
Mankato West 64, Minneapolis Southwest 12
Minnetonka 66, Park Center 11
Fourth Round
Minnetonka 71, Minneapolis Southwest 6
Mankato West 77, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 4
Park Center 36, Minneapolis South 34
Fifth Round
Mankato West 55, Minneapolis South 18
Minnetonka 73, DeLaSalle 6
Minneapolis Southwest 34, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 9
Morris Invite
1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 264.0
2 Benson 186.5
3 West Central/Ashby 128.5
4 Fosston/Bagley 127.0
5 Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 116.0
6 Willmar 103.0
7 Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 102.0
8 Ortonville 73.5
9 Crosby-Ironton 68.5
10. Unattached 6.0
Suburban East Tournament
1 Hastings 259.5
2 Stillwater 145.5
3 Forest Lake 142
4 White Bear Lake 132.5
5 Mounds View 132
6 Park 128
7 Woodbury 124.5
8 Roseville 114.5
9 Cretin-Derham Hall 16.5
South Central Conference Tournament
1 Waseca 217.5
2 Blue Earth Area 204.5
3 Saint James 195.5
4 Saint Peter 158.5
5 Fairmont 102
6 New Ulm 0
Trinity at River Triangular
Eden Prairie 45, Trinity at River Ridge 32
Eden Prairie 54, Saint Croix Lutheran 12
Trinity at River Ridge 69, Saint Croix Lutheran 9


Friday, February 13, 2009
BOLD 26, Wabasso 20
Chatfield 44, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 23
Dover-Eyota 57, Wabasha-Kellogg 21
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 56, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 21
Mankato East 40, Austin/Austin Pacelli 35
Owatonna 53, Rochester Mayo 9
Pine Island 56, Goodhue 18
Saint Francis 46, Robbinsdale Cooper 16
Saint Michael-Albertville 33, Milaca 17
Scott West 72, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 3
Staples-Motley 45, Crosby-Ironton 15
West Central (SD) 52, Luverne 28
Albany Purple Pride Tournament 
1. Mora 228.0
2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 172.0
3. Saint Cloud Apollo 143.5
4. Becker 128.0
5. Albany 121.0
6. Osakis 120.0
7. Kimball 92.0
8. Montevideo 38.0
9. Melrose 9.0
Glencoe-Silver Lake Quadrangular
Dassel-Cokato 67, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 11
Dassel-Cokato 48, Faribault 14
Dassel-Cokato 44, Rocori 20
Rocori 65, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 12
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 31, Faribault 39
Great River Conference
1. Mille Lacs 211.0
2. Aitkin 204.5
3. Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 175.0
4. Ogilvie 126.0
5. Cloquet/Esko 108.0
6. Rush City 96.0
7. Braham 68.5
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Triangular
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 73, Southland 6
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 84, Rochester John Marshall 0
Rochester John Marshall 40, Southland 26
Minnesota River Conference Tournament
Participating Schools:
Le Sueur-Henderson ()
Montgomery-Lonsdale-LeCenter ()
Norwood Young America ()
Sibley East ()
Mound-Westonka Tournament
1 Waconia 185.5
2 Hutchinson 177.0
3 Buffalo 174.5
4 Eastview 128.5
5 South Saint Paul 107.0
6 Saint Paul Como Park 84.5
7 Fridley 69.0
8 Mound-Westonka 62.0
Valley Conference Tournament
1 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 247.0
2 River Valley 195.0
3 Martin County West 189.0
4 Maple River 181.0
5 Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 157.0
6 Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 116.0
7 Nicollet 60.0
8 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 10.0


Thursday, February 12, 2009
Albert Lea 50, Rochester John Marshall 16
Alexandria 34, Little Falls 26
Apple Valley 49, Eden Prairie 6
Bloomington Kennedy 41, Eastview 24
Border West 38, Osakis 21
Champlin Park 61, Irondale 12
Crookston 42, Roseau 18
Deer River 60, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 24
Delano 58, Orono 9
Fergus Falls 34, Saint Cloud Tech 30
Fosston/Bagley 40, Park Rapids Area 31
Frazee 46, Detroit Lakes 16
Grand Rapids 43, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 25
Hastings 39, Mounds View 27
Hutchinson 48, Farmington 21
Irondale 42, Park Center 36
Kasson-Mantorville 64, Goodhue 6
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 48, Benson 28
Maple Grove 44, Blaine 29
Litchfield 39, Annandale/Maple Lake 26
Medford 45, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 22
Monticello 65, Rogers 6
New York Mills 52, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 17
Park Rapids Area 56, Crosby-Ironton 21
Pelican Rapids 33, Staples-Motley 30
Renville County West 44, Redwood Valley 25
Rochester Century 57, Winona 19
Rosemount 50, Burnsville 10
Saint Cloud Apollo 53, Willmar 10
Saint Michael-Albertville 52, Big Lake 13
Saint Paul Harding 36, Minneapolis South 30
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 33, North Branch 27
Stillwater 34, Forest Lake 33
Wadena-Deer Creek 59, Barnesville 12
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 54, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 12
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 38, Dover-Eyota 21
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Quadrangular
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 34, Sauk Centre 33
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 43, Parkers Prairie 31
Paynesville 52, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 20
Paynesville 64, Parkers Prairie 15
Sauk Centre 37, Paynesville 24
Sauk Centre 57, Parkers Prairie 15
Centennial Triangular
Andover 51, North Saint Paul 21
Centennial 61, Andover 12
Centennial 62, North Saint Paul 12
Champlin Park Triangular
Champlin Park 50, Park Center 18
Champlin Park 61, Irondale 12
Irondale 42, Park Center 36
Elk River Triangular
Elk River 49, Osseo 27
Saint Francis 51, Elk River 14
Saint Francis 62, Osseo 6
Eden Valley-Watkins Triangular
Eden Valley-Watkins 36, Pierz 28
Eden Valley-Watkins 48, Rockford 19
Rockford 40, Pierz 39
Mahnomen/Waubun Quadrangular
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36, Mahnomen/Waubun 32
Mahnomen/Waubun 45, Fertile-Beltrami 30
Mahnomen/Waubun 69, Hawley 12
Minnehaha Quadrangular
Melrose Area 60, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 11
Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 39, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 22
Saint Thomas Academy 46, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 15
Melrose Area 59, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 21
Saint Thomas Academy 48, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 6
Saint Thomas Academy 39, Melrose Area 39 (STA wins on Criteria F)
Pipestone Triangular
Minneota 32, Yellow Medicine East 26
Yellow Medicine East 47, Pipestone Area 23
United South Central Quadrangular
United South Central 84, Blooming Prarie 0
United South Central 48, Triton 12
United South Central 36, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 30
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 42, Triton 27
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 57, Blooming Prairie 18


Wednesday, February 11, 2009
Bloomington Kennedy 59, Chaska 19


Tuesday, February 10, 2009
Adrian 58, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 3
Aitkin 51, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 12
Albany 36, Holdingford 28
Alexandria 30, Fergus Falls 27
Apple Valley 42, Lakeville South 24
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 48, Melrose 27
Benson 66, Ortonville 12
Border West 48, Parkers Prairie 21
Brainerd/Pillager 41, Sartell-Saint Stephen 19
Dassel-Cokato 39, Monticello 28
Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 33, Canby 25
Delano 47, Litchfield 20
Fosston/Bagley 54, Fertile-Beltrami 27
Fulda/Murray County Central 37, Pipestone 30
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 48, Southland 27
Hibbing 62, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 15
MACCRAY 39, Montevideo 35
Mankato West 49, Faribault 21
Moorhead 46, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 26
New London-Spicer 53, Annandale/Maple Lake 8
Rochester John Marshall 47, Mankato East 26
Saint Peter 65, Fairmont 12
Wabasso 34, Yellow Medicine East 32
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Triangular
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 33, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 28
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 55, Breckenridge 24
Minnewaska Area Quadrangular
Eden Valley-Watkins 30, Minnewaska Area 25
Eden Valley-Watkins 46, Sauk Centre 22
Minnewaska Area 42, Kimball Area 32
Minnewaska Area 55, Sauk Centre 18
Kimball Area 35, Sauk Centre 24
Roseville Area Triangular
Park 31, Roseville Area 25
Park 47, South Saint Paul 21
Roseville Area 60, South Saint Paul 15
Saint Cloud Tech Triangular
Saint Cloud Tech 48, Bemidji 27
Saint Cloud Tech 49, Willmar 25
United North Central Triangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 41, New York Mills 27
New York Mills 60, United North Central 9
Wadena-Deer Creek Quadrangular
Detroit Lakes 48, Wadena-Deer Creek 23
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 33, Crosby-Ironton 4
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 40, Detroit Lakes 39 (PLPRB wins on 5th criteria)
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 41, Wadena-Deer Creek 33
Wadena-Deer Creek 57, Crosby-Ironton 19
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran Quadrangular
New Prague 41, Sibley East 27
New Prague 44, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 24
Sibley East 43, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 22
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 43, Orono 32
WEM/JWP Triangular
United South Central 40, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 27
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 54, Waseca 33


Monday, February 9, 2009
Glencoe-Silver Lake Duals
Waconia 63, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 15
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 56, Noorwood Young America 21


Saturday, February 7, 2009
Albert Lea 39, Owatonna 18
Rochester Mayo 41, Mankato West 27
Alexandria “Big Ole” Tounament 
1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 240.5
2 Alexandria 200.5
3 Minnewaska Area 134
4 Wadena-Deer Creek 106
5 Rocori 101
6 Frazee 95
7 Moorhead 80.5
8 Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 65.5
Anoka Tornado Duals
Anoka 54, Fergus Falls 18
St. Francis 52, Fergus Falls 23
Eagan 33, Fergus Falls 31
Yellow Medicine East 45, Eagan 21
Yellow Medicine East 31, New London-Spicer 25
Hastings 33, Yellow Medicine East 15
Armstrong Invitational
First round
Apple Valley 56, Robbinsdale Armstrong 6
Eastview 53, Faribault 21
Maple Grove 44, Goodhue 22
Woodbury 44, Osseo 24
Second round
Apple Valley 74, Woodbury 6
Eastview 44, Maple Grove 18
Faribault 51, Goodhue 30
Osseo 54, Robbinsdale Armstrong 24
1st: Apple Valley 66, Eastview 12
3rd: Woodbury 39, Maple Grove 36
5th: Osseo 45, Faribault 30
7th: Robbinsdale Armstrong 36, Goodhue 25
Cannon Falls/Randolph Tournament
Pool A
Cannon Falls/Randolph 37, Hopkins 34
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 47, Cannon Falls/Randolph 30
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 51, Hopkins 27
Pool B
Farmington 42, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 12
Rochester John Marshall 38, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 4
Rochester John Marshall 39, Farmington 30
5th: Hopkins 69, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 8
3rd: Cannon Falls/Randolph 39, Farmington 30
1st: Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 38, Rochester John Marshall 37 (criteria)
Classic Suburban Conference Tournament
Teams:
Henry Sibley
Hill-Murray
Mahtomedi
North
Richfield
Simley
South St. Paul
St. Thomas Academy
Tartan
Fertile-Beltrami Northwest Invitational
1 Thief River Falls/Goodridge 220.0
2 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 205.0
3 Crookston 184.5
4 Mahnomen/Waubun 126.0
5 Roseau 123.5
6 Park Rapids 114.5
7 Fertile-Beltrami 74.0
8 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 32.0
9 Red Lake County Central 23.0
10 Marshall County West 2.0
Mankato East Couger Invitational
1 Wayzata 141.5
2 Hayfield 134.0
3 Lakeville South 123.0
4 LeSueur-Henderson 116.0
5 Tomah, Wis. 89.0
6 Austin/Austin Pacelli 88.5
7 Marshall/Lakeview 86.0
8 Mankato East 77.0
MCW Subway Invitational Tourney
1. Blue Earth Area 200.5
2. Martin County West 150
3. Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 145
4. Pipestone Area 130
5. Redwood Valley 78
6. Fairmont 71.5
Minnesota 9th Grade Wrestling League State Championships
1. St. Michael-Albertville 100.0
2. Frazee 87.5
3. Foley 87.0
4. Minneota 72.0
5. Simley 69.0
6. Cambridge-Isanti 63.5
7. Hastings 54.0
8. Forest Lake 53.0
9. Maple Grove 52.0
10. St. Cloud Tech 50.0
11. Eden Prairie 49.0
12. Rosemount 43.0
12. (Tie) New London-Spicer 43.0
12. (Tie) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 43.0
15. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 40.0
16. Park 39.0
17. Jackson County Central 38.0
18. Scott West 37.0
19. St. Francis 35.0
20. Breckenridge 33.0
21. Mora 32.5
22. Apple Valley 28.5
23. Hutchinson 27.0
23. (Tie) Henry Sibley 27.0
23. (Tie) Becker 27.0
26. Adrian 25.0
26. (Tie) Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 25.0
26. (Tie) Norwood Young America 25.0
29. Centennial 24.0
30. Milaca 23.0
30. (Tie) Elk River 23.0
Mora Quadrangular
Mora 62, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 9
Princeton 53, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 21
Mora 64, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 6
Princeton 40 , Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 28
Mora 53, Princeton 15
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 42, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 37
Park Region Conference
1. Browerville/Eagle Valley 218
2. Osakis 150
3. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 145
4. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 138
5. New York Mills 130
6. Parkers Prairie 99.5
7. Ottertail Central 88
8. United North Central 77
Paynesville Area Tournament
First round
BOLD 35, Litchfield 25
Buffalo 34, Paynesville Area 28
Perham 53, Sauk Centre 16
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 31, Canby 30
Second round
BOLD 44, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 21
Canby 35, Paynesville Area 28
Perham 38, Buffalo 16
Sauk Centre 32, Litchfield 29
Third round
Canby 33, Buffalo 29
Litchfield 34, Paynesville Area 33
Perham 39, BOLD 12
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 45, Sauk Centre 21
Rogers Royal Rumble
Quarterfinals
Holdingford 49, Saint Paul Johnson 17
Mille Lacs 58, Minnehaha Academy 15
Renville County 70, Mound-Westonka 12
Rogers 42, Ogilvie 18
Consolation semifinals
Ogilvie 36, Minnehaha Academy 18
SP Johnson 51, Mound-Westonka 21
Semifinals
Mille Lacs 49, Rogers 11
Renville County West 39, Holdingford 33
7th: Mound-Westonka 51, Minnehaha 12
5th: Saint Paul Johnson 54, Ogilvie 18
3rd: Holdingford 43, Rogers 21
1st: Renville County West 46, Mille Lacs 25
Saint Michael-Albertville Duals
First round
Foley 57, Mounds View 9
Saint Michael-Albertville 49, Annandale/Maple Lake 23
Second round
Mounds View 52, Annandale/Maple Lake 18
Saint Michael-Albertville 34, Prior Lake 27
Third round
Foley 67, Annandale/Maple Lake 6
Prior Lake 41, Mounds View 28
Fourth round
Foley 38, Prior Lake 25
Saint Michael-Albertville 53, Mounds View 15
Fifth round
Prior Lake 64, Annandale/Maple Lake 11
Saint Michael-Albertville 24, Foley 21
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Tournament
1 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 134.0
2 Maple River 129.5
3 Chatfield 102.5
4 Totino-Grace 95.5
5 Jackson County Central 93.0
6 Sibley East 88.0
7 Saint Clair 78.5
8 Southland 69.5
9 Burnsville 68.5
10 Triton 53.0


Friday, February 6, 2009
Aitkin 48, Pierz 29
Byron 51, Goodhue 15
Hastings 50, Forest Lake 18
North Branch 38, Chisago Lakes 24 
Paynesville 42, Eden Valley-Watkins 17
Rush City 44, Cloquet/Esko 28
Waconia 55, Saint Peter 22
Willmar 39, Montevideo 37
Windom 45, River Valley 29
at Brainerd
Saint Cloud Apollo 45, Brainerd/Pillager 21
Brainerd/Pillager 41, Saint Cloud Tech 30
Foley Quadrangular
Foley 57, Becker 15
Centennial 54, Sauk Rapids-Rice 7
Foley 67, Sauk Rapids-Rice 6
Centennial 51, Becker 16
Foley 50, Centennial 13
Becker 56, Sauk Rapids-Rice 15
Lake Park Triangular
Barnesville 66, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 15
Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 45, Lake Park-Audubon 18
Minnetonka Quadrangular
Simley 54, Minnetonka 19
Minnetonka 60, Minneapolis Washburn 12
Minnetonka 70, Fridley 12
Montevideo Triangular
Minneota 49, Montevideo 18
Minneota 59, Willmar 11
Willmar 39, Montevideo 37
Redwood Valley Triangular
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 43, Redwood Valley 32
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 46, Redwood Valley 24
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 42, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 24
Robbinsdale Armstrong Quadrangular
Robbinsdale Armstrong 42, Norwood Young America 33
Hutchinson 59, Robbinsdale Armstrong 13
Hutchinson 43, Norwood Young America 21
Stillwater 51, Robbinsdale Armstrong 27
Stillwater 66, Norwood Young America 10
Rochester Century Triangular
Rochester Mayo 40, Rochester John Marshall 27
Rochester Mayo 43, Rochester Century 33
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony Triangular
Andover 41, Osseo 21
Andover 41, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 33
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 45, Osseo 27
Walker Wolfpack Invitational
1. Staples-Motley 224.5
2. Deer River 194.5
3. Fosston/Bagley 164
4. East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 136
5. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 92
6. Crosby-Ironton 72
7. Hawley 49
8. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 44
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran Triangular
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 42, Rockford 28
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 43, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 24
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 61, Rockford 12


Thursday, February 5, 2009
Alexandria 47, Willmar 27
Andover 43, Champlin Park 27
Anoka 50, Centennial 13
Barnesville 53, Fertile-Beltrami 19
Bloomington Kennedy 57, Burnsville 15
Browerville/Eagle Valley 44, Sauk Centre 12
Buffalo 39, Monticello 26
Chaska 35, Eden Prairie 30
Coon Rapids 61, Osseo 12
Crookston 46, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 21
Dassel-Cokato 58, Orono 15
Eagan 55, Lakeville North 18
Eastview 43, Eden Prairie 21
Hayfield 43, Lake City 25
Holdingford 45, Pierz 17
Hopkins 51, Robbinsdale Armstrong 15
Irondale 42, Fridley 37
Kasson-Mantorville 53, Byron 10
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 54, Yellow Medidine East 10
Kenyon-Wanamingo 69, Cannon Falls/Randolph 3
Litchfield 58, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 15
Mahnomen/Waubun 64, Lake Park-Audubon 10
Mille Lacs 42, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 33
Minnewaska Area 41, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 12
Mounds View 35, Park 25
New London-Spicer 36, BOLD 22
Pelican Rapids 34, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 30
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 46, New York Mills 24
Perham 55, Park Rapids Area 10
Pine Island 32, Triton 31
Rochester John Marshall 42, Faribault 23
Rochester Mayo 34, Austin/Austin Pacelli 33
Rosemount 54, Lakeville South 18
Saint Charles 42, Southland 34
Saint Francis 45, Spring Lake Park 21
Saint Michael-Albertville 69, Princeton 3
Saint Paul Como Park 36, Saint Paul Central 25
Sartell-Saint Stephen 42, Albany 37
Scott West 58, Henry Sibley 12
Sibley East 43, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 35
Stewartville 66, La Crescent 10
Stillwater 46, White Bear Lake 23
Tartan 54, Saint Thomas Academy 18
Wabasha-Kellogg 58, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 18
Waseca 37, New Ulm 30
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 43, Annandale/Maple Lake 27
Woodbury 35, Roseville 19
Woodbury 55, North 21
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 60, Goodhue 15
Albert Lea Triangular
Albert Lea Area 64, Rochester Century 9
Albert Lea Area 73, Mankato East 6
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River Triangular
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 45, Marshall County West 0
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 52, Red Lake County Central 0
Fosston/Bagley Triangular
Detroit Lakes 39, Fosston/Bagley 28
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 44, Detroit Lakes 21
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 51, Fosston/Bagley 24
Marshall/Lakeview Triangular
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 48, Renville County West 23
Renville County West 38, Marshall/Lakeview 35
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 43, Marshall/Lakeview 18
Minneota Triangular
Minneota 69, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 6
Minneota 45, Benson 25
Minnetonka Quadrangular
Minnetonka 30, Richfield 24
Minnetonka 46, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 33
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 59, Richfield 12
Wayzata 83, Richfield 0
Wayzata 54, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 23
Wayzata 46, Minnetonka 23
Redwood Valley Triangular
Pipestone Area 48, Redwood Valley 31
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 60, Redwood Valley 21
Saint Cloud Apollo Triangular
Saint Cloud Apollo 51, Moorhead 21
Saint Cloud Apollo 49, Sauk Rapids-Rice 18
Moorhead 28, Sauk Rapids-Rice 23
Shakopee Triangular
Mankato West 43, Shakopee 26
Mankato West 58, Farmington 15
Shakopee 42, Farmington 29
Totino-Grace Triangular
Cambridge-Isanti 43, Robbinsdale Cooper 30
Cambridge-Isanti 46, Totino-Grace 24
Totino-Grace 39, Robbinsdale Cooper 17
Tri-Metro Conference Tournament
1. Trinity at River Ridge 170
2. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 133
3. Saint Croix Lutheran 118
4. DeLaSalle 115
5. Meadow Creek/Spectrum 96
6. Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 49.5
Waconia Triangular
Delano 55, Mound-Westonka 18
Delano 53, Waconia 21


Wednesday, February 4, 2009
Melrose  42, Ortonville  33
South Saint Paul Triangular
Eden Prairie 57, South Saint Paul 18
Eden Prairie 56, Saint Paul Como Park 15


Tuesday, February 3, 2009
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 55, Fosston/Bagley 14
Blue Earth Area 32, Waseca 24
Brainerd/Pillager 37, Aitkin 28
Browerville/Eagle Valley 40, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 27
Dover-Eyota 43, Hayfield 27
Foley 41, Atwater Cosmos Grove City 15
Frazee 59, Barnesville 10
Hibbing 53, Bemidji 15
Kasson-Mantorville 52, Stewartville 9
Maple River 39, River Valley 34
Minneapolis South 53, Richfield 9
Monticello 39, Becker 32
New London-Spicer 34, Dassel-Cokato 28
Perham 41, Detroit Lakes 19
Rocori 45, Sauk Rapids-Rice 23
Royalton/Upsala 39, Pierz 27
Sibley East 35, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 32
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 45, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 25
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 69, Lake Park-Audubon 3
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 71, Fairmont 12
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 53, Triton 19
Breckenridge Triangular
Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 20
Border West 60, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 18
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Triangular
Kimball 36, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 34
Kimball 37, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 23
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 39, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 36
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg Triangular
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 64, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 12
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 49, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 14
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 55, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 15
Lakeville North
Mankato West 51, Lakeville North 25
Mankato West 53, Champlin Park 0
Maple River Tri/Quad
Chaska 44, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 30
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 48, Maple River 27
Maple River 39 River Valley 34
Maple River 43 Chaska 24
Ortonville Triangular
West Central Area/Ashby 72, Melrose 9
West Central Area/Ashby 55, Ortonville 22
Thief River Falls/Goodridge Triangular
Roseau 54, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 18
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 57, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 6
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 61, Roseau 11


Monday, February 2, 2009
Annandale/Maple Lake 38, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 32

High School Results – January 2009

Saturday, January 31, 2009
Albert Lea 34, Adrian 24
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 37, New Ulm 33
Bloomington Kennedy Dave Arens Duals
First round
Bloomington Kennedy 84, Minneapolis Washburn 0
Hastings 63, Saint Paul Highland Park 11
Minnetonka 41, Champlin Park 27
Woodbury 48, Irondale 19
Consolation semifinals
Champlin Park 60, Saint Paul Highland Park 15
Irondale 72, Minneapolis Washburn 6
Semifinals
Bloomington Kennedy 60, Woodbury 6
Hastings 52, Minnetonka 15
Final round
Minnetonka 47, Irondale 20
Saint Paul Highland Park 30, Minneapolis Washburn 20
Woodbury 36, Champlin Park 30
Championship
Hastings 37, Bloomington Kennedy 21
Camden Conference Tournament 
1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 227.5
2 Minneota 205
3 Canby 175.5
4 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 169.5
5 Renville County West 109
6 MACCRAY 66
7 Ortonville 57
Detroit Lakes Lakers Duals
Quarterfinals
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 46, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 10
Little Falls 56, Moorhead 22
Dassel-Cokato 48, Crosby-Ironton 19
Fergus Falls 41, Detroit Lakes 27
Semifinals
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 45, Little Falls 15
Fergus Falls 37, Dassel-Cokato 34
Consolation Semifinals
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 44, Moorhead 30
Detroit Lakes 69, Crosby-Ironton 5
1st: Thief River Falls/Goodridge 49, Fergus falls 21
3rd: Little Falls 42, Dassel-Cokato 30
5th: Detroit Lakes 36, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 32
7th: Moorhead 61, Crosby-Ironton 15
Forest Lake Ranger Duals
First round
Apple Valley 41, Tartan 21
Forest Lake 60, Sauk Rapids-Rice 17
Prior Lake 36, Henry Sibley 29
Stillwater 41, New Prague 24
Consolation semifinals
Henry Sibley 49, Sauk Rapids-Rice 25
New Prague 41, Tartan 33
Semifinals
Apple Valley 48, Stillwater 22
Forest Lake 31, Prior Lake 30
7th: Tartan 52, Sauk Rapids-Rice 20
5th: New Prague 53, Henry Sibley 31
3rd: Prior Lake 40, Stillwater 27
1st: Apple Valley 57, Forest Lake 12
Grand Rapids Skip Nalan Tounament
1. North Branch 237.5
2. Grand Rapids 223.5
3. Hibbing 197
4. Mahnomen-Wauban 160.5.
5. Aitkin 160
6. Cloquet/Esko 132.5
7. Deer River 120.5
8. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 119
9. Ogilvie 118
10. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 102
11. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 88
12. Roseau 74
13. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 54
Heart of Lakes Conference Tournament
1 Perham 263.0
2 Frazee 222.5
3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 166.5
4 Pelican Rapids 115.0
5 West Central Area/Ashby 113.5
6 Barnesville 110.0
7 Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 53.0
8 Lake Park-Audubon 42.0
9 Hawley 28.0
Jack Mendenhall Duals at Ames (IA)
Round 1
Owatonna, MN 49, Ames 12
Fort Dodge 50, Des Moines East 27
Southeast Polk 64, Waukee 9
Indianola 64, Davenport West 15
Round 2
Ames 72, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 6
Des Moines East 51, Clinton 21
Southeast Polk 77, JV All-Stars 0
Indianola 55, Marshalltown 12
Round 3
Owatonna 84, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 0
Fort Dodge 66, Clinton 15
Waukee 51, JV All-Stars 16
Davenport West 33, Marshalltown 31
Round 4
Ames 51, Davenport West 22
Marshalltown 45, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 21
Waukee 38, Des Moines East 33
JV All-Stars 48, Clinton 27
Round 5
Southeast Polk 34, Fort Dodge 23
Indianola 34, Owatonna, MN 27
Clinton 47, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 12
Des Moines East 46, Davenport West 24
Round 6
Ames 40, Waukee 27
Marshalltown 42, JV All-Stars 25
Owatonna, MN 47, Fort Dodge 17
Indianola 29, Southeast Polk 24
Kasson-Mantorville Duals
Pool A
Byron 32, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 29
Simley 64, Byron 6
Simley 71, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 0
Pool B
Scott West 57, Waseca 7
Scott West 73, Wabasha-Kellogg 0
Waseca 57, Wabasha-Kellogg 22
Pool C
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 62, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 6
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 64, Rochester Mayo 6
Rochester Mayo 37, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27
Pool D
Kasson-Mantorville 52, Jackson County Central 18
Kasson-Mantorville 64, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 6
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 39, Jackson County Central 37
Consolation Pool
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 47, Jackson County Central 28
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 37, Wabasha-Kellogg 30
Fifth place pool
Byron 33, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 20
Rochester Mayo 39, Waseca 38
Championship pool
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 38, Scott West 27
Simley 45, Kasson-Mantorville 21
11th: Jackson County Central 47, Wabasha-Kellogg 25
9th: Zumbrota-Mazeppa 51, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 19
7th: Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 48, Waseca 26
5th: Rochester Mayo 43, Byron 30
3rd: Scott West 34, Kasson-Mantorville 24
1st: Simley 48, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 12
Lake City Tournament
1 Medford 216
2 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 201.5
3 Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 182
4 Northfield 148.5
5 Hayfield 142
6 Chatfield 126.5
7 Lake City 86
8 Saint Charles 72
9 Saint Paul Johnson 57.5
10 Winona 11
Minnesota Ninth Grade Wrestling League Region 4 Individual Tournament
Burnsville
Eastview
Hastings
Henry Sibley
Park
Richfield
Rosemount
Saint Paul Humboldt
Simley
Tartan
Rochester Century Tournament
1 Eagan 194
2 Sparta (WI) 185
3 Cannon Falls/Randolph 139
4 Rochester Century 135.5
5 Saint Clair 124.5
6 Southland 121.5
7 La Crescent 92.5
8 Fairmont 63
9 Minneapolis Southwest 58
Rosemount Tournament
Andover 49, Hopkins 22
Andover 69, Cretin-Derham Hall 12
Hopkins 53, Cretin-Derham Hall 18
Rosemount 44, Andover 25
Rosemount 54, Cretin-Derham Hall 22
Rosemount 57, Hopkins 14
South Saint Paul Veldman Invite
1 South Saint Paul 149.0
2 Farmington 146.0
3 Monticello 138.0
4 Austin/Austin Pacelli 136.0
5 Lakeville North 135.0
6 Mankato East 120.0
7 Burnsvile 117.0
8 Saint Paul Harding 112.0
9 North 110.0
10 Park 106.5
11 Pierz 96.0
12 Saint Paul Central 36.0
13 Mound-Westonka 32.0
14 Saint Paul Como Park 28.0
15 Nicolett 27.0
16 Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 26.0
White Bear Lake Tournament
First round
Pine Island 48, Blaine 27
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 64, Mahtomedi 18
White Bear Lake 58, Minneapolis South 24
Second round
All-Stars 52, Mahtomedi 15
Blaine 56, Minneapolis South 24
Coon Rapids 44, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 23
White Bear Lake 52, Pine Island 16
1st: Coon Rapids 42, White Bear Lake 21
3rd: Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 39, Pine Island 16
5th: Blaine 60, Mahtomedi 12
7th: Minneapolis South 42, All-Stars 33
Robbinsdale Cooper Darrel Sohn Team Duals
Round 1
Wayzata 44, Mankato West 24
Robbinsdale Cooper 42, Goodhue 21
Maple Grove 42, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 28
Round 2
Wayzata 57, Goodhue 21
Robbinsdale Cooper 51, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 19
Mankato West 60, Maple Grove 18
Round 3
Wayzata 75, Maple Grove 6
Mankato West 35, Robbinsdale Cooper 34
Goodhue 42, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 31
WEM/JWP Grizzly Classic
1st Round
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 41, River Valley 31
2nd Round
Blue Earth 41, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 27
3rd Round
Saint Peter 34, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 32


Friday, January 30, 2009
Albert Lea 42, Coon Rapids 22 
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 60, Fertile-Beltrami 12
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 46, Richfield 39.5
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 39, New York Mills 38
Bloomington Kennedy 57, Eden Prairie 14
Crookston 46, Fosston/Bagley 27
Detroit Lakes 41, Park Rapids 29
Eastview 32, Rosemount 21
Kenyon-Wanamingo 56, Hayfield 18
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 38, Waseca 33
Saint Cloud Tech 41, Kimball Area 32
Saint Michael-Albertville 40, Cambridge-Isanti 13
Scott West 55, LeSueur-Henderson 9
Simley 46, Anoka 17
Browerville/Eagle Valley Bronco Duals
Round 1
Browerville/Eagle Valley 56, Holdingford 15
Border West 31, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 39
West Central Area/Ashby 47, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 29
Round 2
Browerville/Eagle Valley 46, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 15
West Central Area/Ashby 37, Holdingford 31
Border West 64, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 12
Round 3
Browerville/Eagle Valley 55, West Central Area/Ashby 9
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 65, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 10
Border West 45, Holdingford 23
Team Results
1st: Browerville/Eagle Valley 3-0
2nd: West Central Area/Ashby 2-1
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 2-1
Border West 2-1
Holdingford 0-3
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 0-3
Chisago Lakes Wildcat Quadrangular
Chisago Lakes 44, Spring Lake Park 23
Chisago Lakes 63, Burnsville 9
Chisago Lakes 78, Minneapolis Edison 0
Delano Quadrangular
Delano 46, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 24
Hutchinson 39, Big Lake 31
Delano 48, Big Lake 27
Hutchinson 58, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 20
Hutchinson 35, Delano 35 (Hutch wins 2nd Tiebreaker – 8-6 match split)
Big Lake 42, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 20
Farmington Triangular
Northfield 39, Farmington 31
Northfield 44, Lakeville North 29
Lakeville North 41, Farmington 40
Little Falls Triangular
Little Falls 54, Bemidji 17
Saint Cloud Apollo 61, Bemidji 7
Saint Cloud Apollo 39, Little Falls 18
Luverne Triangular
Marshall/Lakeview 55, Luverne 12
Pipestone Area 35, Marshall/Lakeview 32
Pipestone Area 54, Luverne 24
Meadow Creek/Spectrum Tournament
1 Rockford 180.5
2 Trinity at River Ridge 162.0
3 DeLaSalle 120.0
4 Sartell-Saint Stephen 119.0
5 Rush City 113.0
6 Saint Croix Lutheran 105.0
7 Meadow Creek/Spectrum 97.0
8 Benilde St. Margaret’s 46.0
9 Richfield 39.5
Mounds View Triangular
Mounds View 39, Woodbury 16
Centennial 57, Woodbury 14
Centennial 42, Mounds View 19
Orono Dave Sohn Invite
1. Minneapolis South 176.5
2. Roseville 173.0
3. Robbinsdale Armstrong 150.5
4. Mahtomedi 143.0
5. Orono 139.0
6. Saint Paul Como Park 125.0
7. Rogers 122.0
8. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 121.0
9. Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 73.0
10. Minnetonka 63.0
11. Minneapolis Roosevelt 23.0
Ottertail Central Triangular
Parkers Prairie 38, Ottertail Central 33
Wadena-Deer Creek 42, Parkers Prairie 37
Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Ottertail Central 19
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Triangular
Dover-Eyota 39, Chatfield 27
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 51, Dover-Eyota 12
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 67, Chatfield 6
Southland Triangular
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 47, Southland 20
Wabasha-Kellogg 51, Southland 18
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 45, Wabasha-Kellogg 22
Spring Valley (GMLOK) Triangular
Medford 51, Saint Charles 21
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 54, Saint Charles 18
West Central Conference North 
1. Foley 270.0
2. Milaca 162.0
3. Mora 159.0
4. New London-Spicer 146.0
5t. Sauk Centre 88.0
5t. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 88.0
7. Albany 80.0
8. Melrose 12.0
West Central Conference South 
1 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 215.5
2 Yellow Medicine East 178.0
3 BOLD 174.5
4 Paynesville Area 148.5
5 Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 145.50
6 Minnewaska Area 143.0
7 Benson 117.0
8 Montevideo 49.0
9 Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 38.0
Willmar Triangular
Brainerd/Pillager 43, Willmar 26
Buffalo 42, Willmar 13
Buffalo 39, Brainerd/Pillager 23
Zimmerman Triangular
ZImmerman 39, Hinckley-Finlayson 35
Hinckley-Finlayson 52, Fridley 27
Zimmerman 72, Fridley 6


Thursday, January 29, 2009
Adrian 30, Canby 21
Alexandria 51, Sauk Rapids-Rice 15
Austin/Austin Pacelli 34, Mankato West 33
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 56, Roseau 21
Blaine 31, Andover 26
Blue Earth 45, Saint James 21
Buffalo 52, Zimmerman 18
Cambridge-Isanti 63, Princeton 3
Dassel-Cokato 42, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 22
Fargo South 51, Moorhead 19
Fergus Falls 36, Saint Cloud Apollo 35
Frazee 75, Fertile-Beltrami 6
Hastings 60, White Bear Lake 9
Holdingford 38, Kimball 33
Kasson-Mantorville 58, Cannon Falls/Randolph 6
Kenyon-Wanamingo 62, La Crescent 11
Le Sueur-Henderson 48, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 28
Litchfield 33, Waconia 33 – Litch wins by 2nd Criteria (most pins)
Mahnomen/Waubun 45, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 26
Maple Grove 37, Osseo 33
Milaca 55, Albany 17
Minneota 58, Renville County West 9
Mound-Westonka 42, Annandale-Maple Lake 32
New Ulm 51, Fairmont 12
Owatonna 62, Rochester John Marshall 15
Prior Lake 47, Shakopee 27
Robbinsdale Cooper 61, Fridley 9
Rochester Century 39, Faribault 27
Rochester Mayo 51, Mankato East 30
Saint Paul Como Park 47, Saint Paul Humboldt 33
Sibley East 47, Norwood Young America 20
Saint Francis 31, Totino-Grace 28
Saint Michael-Albertville 58, Becker 18
Stewartville 47, Goodhue 15
Stillwater 64, Cretin-Derham Hall 9
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 22, Dassel-Cokato 42
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, Saint Clair 25
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 46, Lake City 13
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Triangular
Royalton/Upsala 48 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 20
Rockford 39 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 35
Centennial Triangular
Centennial 50, Henry Sibley 26
Coon Rapids 35, Henry Sibley 28
Coon Rapids 39, Centennial 24
Forest Lake Triangular
Forest Lake 47, Roseville 21
Forest Lake 36, Park 27
Mahtomedi Triangular
Mahtomedi 45, Richfield 21
Mahtomedi 28, Tartan 45
Tartan 51, Richfield 6
Saint Thomas Academy Triangular
South Saint Paul 42, North Saint Paul 36
South Saint Paul 57, Saint Thomas Academy 24
Byron Triangular
Byron 55, Triton 13
Byron 56, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 6
Triton 59, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 13
Redwood Valley Triangular
Redwood Valley 45, MACCRAY 26
River Valley 42, Redwood Valley 30
River Valley 54, MACCRAY 21
Rush City Triangular
Mora 45, North Branch 9
Mora 68, Rush City 3
Saint Peter Triangular
United South Central 34, Saint Peter 27
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 44, United South Central 24
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 37, Saint Peter 37
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin Triangular
Wabasso 32, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 27
Wabasso 33, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 32
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 36, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 33


Wednesday, January 28, 2009
Minneapolis Southwest Triangular
Minneapolis Washburn 36, Minneapolis Edison 30
Minneapolis Southwest 60, Minneapolis Edison 6
Minneapolis Southwest 52, Minneapolis Washburn 12


Tuesday, January 27, 2009
Albany 33, Sauk Centre 29
Alexandria 48, Sartell-Saint Stephen 20
BOLD 34, Willmar 18
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 40, Bemidji 31
Becker 51, Rogers 19
Benson 35, Minnewaska Area 31
Border West 50, Sisseton (SD) 21
Brainerd/Pillager 45, Sauk Rapids-Rice 18
Detroit Lakes 47, Barnesville 27
Eagan 31, Rosemount 28
Foley 49, New London-Spicer 15
Litchfield 37, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 30
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 43, Maple River 33
Minneapolis Southwest 42, Richfield 28
New York Mills 34, Wadena-Deer Creek 33
Triton 49, La Crescent 16
Windom/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 51, Jackson County Central 18
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 55, Cannon Falls/Randolph 12
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Triangular
Montevideo 44, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 33
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 60, Montevideo 9
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 66, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 6
Blackduck Triangular
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 54, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 12
Fosston/Bagley 42, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 24
Fosston/Bagley 43, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 30
Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah Triangular
Staples-Motley 56, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 19
Parkers Prairie 48, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 27
Staples-Motley 45, Parkers Prairie 15
Crookston Triangular
Crookston 53, Red Lake County Central 0
Crookston 60, Marshall County West 0
Red Lake County Central 28, Marshall County West 12
Fulda/Murray County Central Triangular
Fulda/Murray County Central 60, Fairmont 21
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 36, Fulda/Murray County Central 35
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 45, Fairmont 24
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie Quadrangular
Yellow Medicine East 34, Delano 26
Yellow Medicine East 51, New Ulm 15
Yellow Medicine East 62, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 12
Delano 50, New Ulm 18
Delano 65, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 4
New Ulm 48, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 20
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Quadrangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 32, Eden Valley-Watkins 27
Browerville/Eagle Valley 53, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 21
Eden Valley-Watkins 51, Osakis 15
Eden Valley-Watkins 52, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 24
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 37, Osakis 36 (criteria F)
MACCRAY Triangular
MACCRAY 41, Marshall/Lakeview 30
Wabasso/Cedar-Mountain 44, Marshall/Lakeview 15
Wabasso/Cedar-Mountain 55, MACCRAY 10
Mankato East Quadrangluar
Rochester Century 32, Mankato East 31
St. Peter 40, Mankato East 35
St. Peter 46, Rochester Century 31
Waseca 51, Rochester Century 20
Waseca 54, St. Peter 15
Waseca 56, Mankato East 16
Martin County West Triangular
Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 40, Martin County West 36
Martin County West 42, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 37
Norwood-Young America Triangular
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 35, River Valley 28
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 58, Norwood-Young America 22
River Valley 57, Norwood-Young America 20
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Triangular
Perham 50 Little Falls 16
Little Falls 42, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 29
Perham 49, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 19
Pierz Triangular
Rocori 46, Pierz 21
Big Lake 54, Pierz 13
Rocori 34, Big Lake 33 (Criteria #2)
Saint Thomas Academy Triangular
Mille Lacs 62, Saint Thomas Academy 12
Trinity at River Ridge 36, Mille Lacs 32
Trinity at River Ridge 46, St. Thomas Academy 27
Sibley East Triangular
Sibley East 48, Redwood Valley 24
Saint James 53, Sibley East 19
Saint James 59, Redwood Valley 21
Stewartville Triangular
Stewartville 51, Southland 20
Byron 59, Southland 16
Stewartville 28, Byron 25


Monday, January 26, 2009
Mora 33, New London-Spicer 24
St. Cloud Tech 32, Alexandria 30
St. Croix Lutheran 49, DeLaSalle 29


Saturday, January 24, 2009
Alexandria Triangular
Anoka 44, Alexandria 22
Anoka 51, Moorhead 15
Alexandria 44, Moorhead 28
Cambridge-Isanti Bluejacket Duals
Quarterfinals
Cambridge-Isanti 49, Forest Lake 20
Prior Lake 29, St. Cloud Apollo 27
Mora 38, Centennial 29
Delano 41, North Branch 28
Semifinals
Cambridge-Isanti 40, Prior Lake 19
Delano 36, Mora 33
Consolation Semifinals
Centennial 40, North Branch 24
St. Cloud Apollo, 36 Forest Lake 29
7th: Forest Lake 43, North Branch 33
5th: Centennial 44, St. Cloud Apollo 25
3rd: Mora 45, Prior Lake 24
1st: Cambridge-Isanti 37, Delano 30
Champlin Park Rebel Duals
Round One
Saint Francis 51, Champlin Park 6
Hibbing 45, Austin/Austin Pacelli 25
Albert Lea 63, Blaine 9
Eagan 42, Wayzata 29
Chaska 40, New Ulm 12
White Bear Lake 49, Goodhue 24
Round Two
Albert Lea 68, Chaska
Eagan 39, Hibbing 28
Saint Francis 35, White Bear Lake 30
Blaine 35, New Ulm 34
Wayzata 51, Austin/Austin Pacelli 21
Champlin Park 44, Goodhue 24
POOL A
Eagan 36, Saint Francis 35
Albert Lea 66, Eagan 3
Albert Lea 35, Saint Francis 23
POOL B
Hibbing 59, Chaska 13
Hibbing 58, Blaine 19
Blaine 37, Chaska 36
POOL C
White Bear Lake 38, Champlin Park 23
Champlin Park 37, Wayzata 30
White Bear Lake 37, Wayzata 24
POOL D
Goodhue 42, New Ulm 33
Austin/Austin Pacelli 39, Goodhue 33
New Ulm 39, Austin/Austin Pacelli 36
Eastview Tournament
1. Eastview 160.0
2. Spring Lark Park/Saint Anthonty 153.0
3. Rosemount 152.5
4. Scott West 150.0
5. Coon Rapids 141.0
6. Farmington 114.0
7. Minneapolis South 98.5
8. Maple Grove 86.5
9. Faribault 76.0
10. Triton 44.0
11. Minneapolis North 42.0
12. Minneapolis Southwest 23.5
Eden Prairie Invitational
1. Shakpoee 193.5
2. Eden Prairie 166
3. New Richmond, WI 158.5
4. Minnetonka 154.5
5. Somerset, WI 119
6. Willmar 111.5
7. Richfield 59
8. Meadow Creek 58.5
9. Hopkins 50
Elk River Invitational
1 Brainerd/Pillager 190.0
2 Dassel-Cokato 188.0
3 Stillwater 178.5
4 Osseo 129.5
5 Elk River 129.0
6 Zimmerman 107.5
7 Saint Paul Harding 97.0
8 Columbia Heights 8.0
Ellsworth (WI) Invitational
Apple Valley 59, Tomah (WI) 15
Apple Valley 56, Ellsworth (WI) 12
Grand Forks Tournament
Jamestown 54, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 20
West Fargo 37, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 36
Park Rapids Area 46, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 34
Mandan 65, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 15
Dickinson 56, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 15
Henry Sibley Invitational
1. Waconia 185
2. Henry Sibley 184.5
3. Chisago Lakes Area 169.5
4. Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 164.5
5. Robbinsdale Cooper 161.0
6. Rochester John Marshall 152.5
7. Braham 40.0
8. Saint Paul Highland Park 37.0
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Quadrangular
First Round
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 49, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 15
Medford 51, Rockford 15
Second Round
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 31, Medford 30
Rockford 44, Howard Lake Waverly-Winsted 27
Third Round
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 58, Rockford 14
Medford 48, Howard Lake Waverly-Winsted 18
Hutchinson Invitational 
1. Saint Michael-Albertville 219.50
2. Totino-Grace 183.50
3. Kasson-Mantorville 144.00
4. Hutchinson 139.00
5. New Richland-Heartland-Ellendale-Geneva 101.50
6. Jackson County Central 98.00
7. Robbinsdale Armstrong 67.00
8. Orono 55.50
Lisbon (ND) Storhaug Invitational
1. Oakes 232.5
2. Lisbon 200.5
3. Valley City 151.5
4. Carington 149.0
5. Wahpeton 148.5
6. Border West 146.0
7. Central Cass 117.5
8. Napoleon 115.5
9. Ellendale-Edgeley 110.5
10. Hillsboro 106.5
11. Harvey 81.5
12. New Salem 78.0
13. Linton-HMB 68.5
14. Sisseton 58.5
15. South Border 58.0
16. Breckenridge 42.0
17. LaMoure 37.0
18. Border West JV 28.0
19. Lisbon JV 14.0
20. Fargo Shanley 10.0
21. Kindred 9.0
22. Oakes JV 4.0
23. Valley City JV 1.0
24. Carington JV 0.0
24. (tie) Fargo Shanley JV 0.0
24. (tie) Sisseton JV 0.0
Luverne Cardinal Team Tournament
Brandon Valley (SD) 52, Sioux Falls (SD) Lincoln 24
Montevideo 37, Luverne 30
Pipestone 54, Brandon Valley (SD) 22
Pipestone 58, Sioux Falls Lincoln (SD) 24
Sheldon (IA) 45, Montevideo 33
South O’Brien (IA) 66, Luverne 16
Wabasso 49, Sheldon (Iowa) 22
Wabasso 54, Montevideo 14
Wabasso 67, Luverne 6
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 43, Pipestone 24
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 45, Brandon Valley (SD) 29
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 45, Sioux Falls (SD) Lincoln 30
7th: Luverne 57, Sioux Falls (SD) Lincoln 21
5th: Brandon Valley (SD) 48, Montevideo 30
3rd: Sheldon (IA) 54, Pipestone 22
1st: Wabasso 45, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 18
Minnesota Ninth Grade Wrestling League Team Tournament
1st: Foley 50, Frazee 21
3rd: Scott West 38, Hasting 33
5th: Becker 40, Saint Michael-Albertville 36
7th: New London-Spicer 43, Rosemount 31
Tier I Consolation: Kasson-Mantorville 47, Albert Lea 31
Tier II Consolation: Coon Rapids 48, Eastview 30
Championship Semifinals
Frazee 44, Hastings 30
Foley 44, Scott West 25
Nicollet Tournament
Pool play
Andover 45, Saint Paul Johnson 24
Andover 58, Melrose 18
De La Salle 60, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 12
Fairmont 39, Rogers 34
Fairmont 63, Nicollet 15
Fairmont 82, Minneapolis Edison 0
Marshall/Lakeview 24, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 6
Marshall/Lakeview 51, Saint Croix Lutheran 27
Marshall/Lakeview 52, De La Salle 20
Martin County West 36, Andover 33
Martin County West 45, Saint Paul Johnson 31
Martin County West 54, Melrose 24
Nicollet 51, Minneapolis Edison 6
Rogers 55, Nicollet 21
Rogers 66, Minneapolis Edison 3
Saint Croix Lutheran 53, De La Salle 30
Saint Croix Luth. 77, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 3
Saint Paul Johnson 44, Melrose 30
0-3 bracket
Melrose 60, Minneapolis Edison 15
Melrose 78, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 6
Minneapolis Edison 18, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 12
1-2 bracket
De La Salle 39, Nicollet 36
Saint Paul Johnson 39, De La Salle 33
Saint Paul Johnson 42, Nicollet 27
2-1 bracket
Andover 54, Rogers 18
Andover 78, Saint Croix Lutheran 6
Rogers 42, Saint Croix Lutheran 39
3-0 bracket
Fairmont 33, Marshall/Lakeview 33 (Farimont wins by criteria)
Martin County West 34, Fairmont 30
Martin County West 41, Marshall/Lakeview 25
RRC/WWG Plum Creek Tournament
1. Minneota 184.5
2. Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 158.0
3. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 155.0
4. Fulda/Murray County Central 118.0
5. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 106.0
6. United South Central 104.0
7. Redwood Valley 98.0
8. Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 52.0
9. MACCRAY 46.0
Saint Paul Humboldt Hawks Duals Tournament
Pool A Round 1
Mahtomedi 45, Saint Paul Humboldt 27
Saint Cloud Tech 35, Lakeville South 34
Pool B Round 1
Woodbury 72, Cretin-Derham Hall 3
Northfield 47, Princeton 23
Pool A Round 2
Saint Cloud Techch 63, Saint Paul Humboldt 14
Lakeville South 54, Mahtomedi 27
Pool B Round 2
Princeton 51, Cretin Derham Hall 22
Northfield 36, Woodbury 32
Pool A Round 3
Saint Paul Humboldt 42, Lakeville South 41
Saint Cloud Tech 48, Mahtomedi 25
Pool B Round 3
Northfield 80, Cretin-Derham Hall 0
Woodbury 47, Princeton 18
7th: Cretin-Derham Hall 42, Saint Paul Humboldt 36
5th: Princeton 48, Mahtomedi 24
3rd: Woodbury 51, Lakeville South 19
1st: Northfield 47, Saint Cloud Tech 26
Staples-Motley Don Dravis Duals
Round 1
Staples-Motley 45, West Central Area/Ashby 24
Perham 66, Sartell-Saint Stephen 3
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 63, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 9
Browerville/Eagle Valley 54, Fertile-Beltrami 21
Round 2
Perham 48, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 25
Staples-Motley 39, Browerville/Eagle Valley 35
West Central Area/Ashby 45, Fertile-Beltrami 24
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 40, Sartell-Saint Stephen 28
Round 3
7th: Sartell-Saint Stephen 45, Fertile-Beltrami 27
5th: Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 39, West Central Area/Ashby 37
3rd: Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 39, Browerville/Eagle Valley 30
1st: Perham 50, Staples-Motley 12
Tartan Duals
First round
Lake City 44, Tartan 32
Mounds View 35, Roseville 23
Second round
Mounds View 39, Lake City 27
Tartan 42, Roseville 21
Third round
Mounds View 44, Tartan 29
Roseville 33, Lake City 31
Thief River Falls Prowler Invite
1. Thief River Falls 230.0
2. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 186.5
3. Parkers Praire 147.5
4. Deer River 133.0
5. Crookston 124.0
6. Detroit Lakes 115.0
7. Bemidji 112.5
8. Roseau 81.5
9. Barnesville 56.5
10. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 27.0
11. Red Lake County Central 9.0
Thief River Falls Prowler Junior Varsity Invite
1. Detroit Lakes 238
2. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 211
3. Thief River Falls 198
4. Fergus Falls 176.5
5. Crookston 139
6. Bemidji 116
7. Grafton 94
8. Nashwauk-Keewatin 90
9. Barnesville 78.5
10. United North Central 75
11. Parker Praire 65
12. Roseau 57
13. Deer River 41
14. West Marshall 36
15. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 14
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Tournament
First Round
Dover-Eyota 51, Wabasha-Kellogg 23
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 26, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 25
Kenyon-Wanamingo 54, Pine Island 13
Simley 79, Rochester Century 0
Second round
Simley 68, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 4
Kenyon-Wanamingo over Dover-Eyota (score n/a)
Wabasha-Kellogg 41, Pine Island 36
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 51, Rochester Century 24
7th: Rochester Century 47, Wabasha-Kellogg 22
5th: Zumbrota-Mazeppa 42, Pine Island 19
3rd: Dover-Eyota 35, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 31
1st: Simley 62, Kenyon-Wanamingo 7


Friday, January 23, 2009
Blue Earth Area 58, Saint Peter 3
Cambridge-Isanti 52, Becker 22
Eastview 31, Eagan 21
Eden Prairie 54, Lakeville North 19
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 54, Rush City 18
LeSueur-Henderson 42, Waseca 18
Little Falls 59, Sauk Rapids-Rice 12
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 37, Martin County West 36
Mankato West 60, Rochester Century 10
Monticello 48, Annandale/Maple Lake 21
North Branch 51, Irondale 21
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 70, St. Charles 6
Saint James 33, New Ulm 31
Wadena-Deer Creek 40, Park Rapids Area 29
Dassel-Cokato Triangular
Dassel-Cokato 32, New Prague 30
Waconia 37, Dassel-Cokato 33
Waconia 42, New Prague 32
Lake Park Terry Teiken Tournament
1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 204
2. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 194
3. Fergus Falls 188
4. Pelican Rapids 162.5
5. Mahnomen/Waubun 135
6. Fosston/Bagley 108
7. Lake Park-Audubon 59
8. Moorhead 54
9. Marshall County West 7
Mille Lacs Triangular
Milaca 59, Princeton 7
Milaca 69, Mille Lacs 9
Mille Lacs 33, Princeton 31
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center Triangular
Hastings 50, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 18
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 49, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 16
New London-Spicer Tournament
1 New London-Spicer 200
2 Canby 194.5
3 Eden Valley-Watkins 167
4 Litchfield 148
5 Kimball 136
6 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 101.5
Osakis Quadrangular
Minnewaska Area 44, Osakis 30
Minnewaska Area 58, Norwood Young America 23
Rocori 34, Minnewaska Area 33
Rocori 37, Osakis 36
Rocori 58, Norwood Young America 16
Osakis 48, Norwood Young America 22
Pierz Triangular
Pierz 37, Ogilvie 32
Trinity at River Ridge 39, Pierz 34
Trinity at River Ridge 38, Ogilvie 34
Richfield Triangular
Mound-Westonka 44, Richfield 17
Robbinsdale Armstrong 43, Mound-Westonka 30
Robbinsdale Armstrong 51, Richfield 16
Roseville Triangular
Roseville 53, Saint Paul Central 12
Roseville 84, Minneapolis Edison 0
Saint Paul Central 60, Minneapolis Edison 6
Royalton Triangular
Aitkin 78, Braham 4
Royalton/Upsala 28, Aitkin 24
Royalton/Upsala 72, Braham 12
Saint Francis Triangular
Saint Francis 44, Chisago Lakes 21
Foley 49, Saint Francis 15
Foley 66, Chisago Lakes 0


Thursday, January 22, 2009
Adrian 57, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 15
Apple Valley 61, Rosemount 12
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 31, BOLD 26
Bloomington Kennedy 54, Lakeville South 11
Buffalo 53, Sartell 18
Byron 43, Pine Island 24
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 43, Chatfield 24
Centennial 67, Osseo 9
Chisago Lakes 45, Irondale 28
Coon Rapids 55, Champlin Park 15
Dassel-Cokato 66, Mound-Westonka 3
Deer River 50, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl  21
Delano 48, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 22
Dover-Eyota 51, Southland 22
Forest Lake 40, Woodbury 30
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 42, Wabasha-Kellogg 29
Hastings 75, Cretin-Derham Hall 6
Kasson-Mantorville 64, La Crescent 10
Kenyon-Wanamingo 69, Goodhue 6
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 46, River Valley 16
LeSueur-Henderson 38, Sibley East 30
Little Falls 36, Brainerd/Pillager 33
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 48, St. Clair 23
Medford 44, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 16
Milaca 54, Sauk Center 13
Minnetonka 56, Robbinsdale Armstrong 21
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 57, Norwood Young America 16
Monticello 56, Zimmerman 15
New York Mills 56, Ottertail Central 18
Orono 50, Annandale/Maple Lake 24
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 60, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 10
Princeton 51, Rogers 20
Prior Lake 38, Hutchinson 27
Rochester John Marshall 37, Austin/Austin Pacelli 28
Rocori 36, Albany 29
Saint Cloud Tech 40, Sauk Rapids-Rice 30
Saint Paul Como Park 81, Saint Paul Arlington 0
Saint Paul Humboldt 41, Saint Paul Highland Park 25
Saint Cloud Tech 40, Sauk Rapids-Rice 30
Saint James 54, Fairmont 27
Stewartville 40, Lake City 23
Stillwater 43, Tartan 21
Trinity at River Ridge 57, DeLaSalle 21
Triton 35, Cannon Falls/Randolph 34
Wabasso/Cedar-Mountain 40, Renville County West 18
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 59, Blooming Prairie 22
Wayzata 48, Hopkins 12
White Bear Lake 39, Park 19
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 33, Hayfield 30
Andover Triangular
Andover 35, Elk River 34
Anoka 44, Elk River 27
Bemidji Triangular
Alexandria 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 28
Alexandria 45, Bemidji 33
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 41, Bemidji 31
Brooklyn Center 42, Meadow Creek 41
Brooklyn Center 51, Fridley 24
Fridley 41, Meadow Creek 40
Hastings 54, Blaine 18
Browerville/Eagle Valley Triangular
Crosby-Ironton 30, Hawley 22
Browerville/Eagle Valley 68, Hawley 6
Browerville/Eagle Valley 62, Crosby-Ironton 5
Henry Sibley Triangular
Saint Michael-Albertville 52, Henry Sibley 11
Simley 41, Saint Michael-Albertville 12
at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
Paynesville Area 46, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 16
Eden Valley-Watkins 48, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 16
Luverne Triangular
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 41, Fulda/Murray County Central 29
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 60, Luverne 16
Mankato East Quadrangular
Mankato East 54, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 21
Mankato East 60, Winona/Winona Cotter 16
Mankato West 47, Mankato East 20
Mankato West 60, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 18
Mankato West 75, Winona/Winona Cotter 3
Mound-Westonka Triangular
Litchfield 60, Mound-Westonka 12
Litchfield 62, Saint Thomas Academy 9
Mound-Westonka 42, Saint Thomas Academy 24
Mora Double Dual
Mora 59, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 15
Foley 49, Mora 7
Osakis Triangular
Osakis 38, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 27
Osakis 45, United North Central 21
Park Rapids Area Triangular
Wadena-Deer Creek 40, Park Rapids Area 29
Park Rapids Area 45, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 21
Perham Triangular
Perham 34, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 29
Perham 41, Fergus Falls 25
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 40, Fergus Falls 32
Saint Cloud Apollo Traiangular
Saint Cloud Apollo 36, Buffalo 15
Buffalo 52, Sartell-Saint Stephen 19
Saint Cloud Apollo 57, Sartell-Saint Stephen 18
Saint Croix Lutheran Lutheran Triangular
Royalton/Upsala 40, Rush City 34
Royalton/Upsala 73, Saint Croix Lutheran 4
Saint Croix Lutheran 42, Rush City 34
Saint Paul Johnson Triangular
Saint Paul Johnson 39, Mahtomedi 34
Saint Paul Harding 36, Saint Paul Johnson 28
South Saint Paul Triangular
Lakeville North 65, South Saint Paul 15
Lakeville North 78, Minneapolis Roosevelt 6
South Saint Paul 71, Minneapolis Roosevelt 12
Totino-Grace Quadrangular
Totino-Grace 63, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 15
Totino-Grace 72, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 3
Totino-Grace 80, Fridley 0
Yellow Medicine East Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 33, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 21
Yellow Medicine East 35, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 30
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 44, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 26


Tuesday, January 20, 2009
Albany 51, Melrose 18
Blue Earth Area 34, Maple River 27
Brainerd/Pillager 42, Rocori 19
Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 42, Morris Area-Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 36
Browerville/Eagle Valley 43, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 25
Crookston 56, Park Rapids Area 22
Deer River 50, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 24
Henry Sibley 57, St. Thomas Academy 18
Hibbing 36, Grand Rapids 29
Holdingford 40, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 27
Kasson-Mantorville 66, Triton 3
Kimball Area 48, Pierz 27
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 53, New Ulm 12
Minneota 38, Canby 15
Monticello 39, Big Lake 27
New London-Spicer 51, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 18
Osakis 39, Parkers Prairie 22
Pelican Rapids 63, Barnesville 12
Perham 38, Frazee 19
Staples-Motley 40, Wadena-Deer Creek 26
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 48, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 24
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 47, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 33
West Fargo 40, Moorhead 34
Willmar 51, Sartell-Saint Stephen 18
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 43, Martin County West 30
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30, Stewartville 29
Aitkin Triangular
Aitkin 60, Crosby-Ironton 16
Mille Lacs 33, Aitkin 30
Mille Lacs 57, Crosby-Ironton 22
Benson Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 34, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 29
Yellow Medicine East 36, Benson 24
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 45, Benson 29
Bold Quadrangular
BOLD 40, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 12
BOLD 41, River Valley 23
BOLD 44, Marshall/Lakeview 21
Marshall/Lakeview 42, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 30
River Valley 39, Marshall/Lakeview 36
River Valley 52, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 27
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley Triangular
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 48, MACCRAY 30
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 50, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 15
East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart Quadrangular
Roseau 41, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 33
Detroit Lakes 47, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 18
Detroit Lakes 46, Roseau 24
Detroit Lakes 58, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 18
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 42, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 31
Roseau 46, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 21
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Triangular
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 51, Ogilvie 24
Zimmerman 33, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 30
Zimmerman 44, Ogilvie 31
Lake City Quadrangular
Kenyon-Wanamingo 54, Lake City 9
Lake City 49, La Crescent 15
Lake City 66, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 9
Minnetonka Quadrangular
Robbinsdale Cooper 34, Minnetonka 32
Robbinsdale Cooper 43, Burnsville 27
Minnetonka 57, Burnsville 22
Waconia 43, Burnsville 27
Waconia 34, Robbinsdale Cooper 33
Waconia 39, Minnetonka 36
Minnewaska Triangular
Minnewaska Area 42, Montevideo 37
Paynesville Area 36, Minnewaska Area 20
Paynesville Area 69, Montevideo 7
New Prague Quadrangular
Delano 40, New Prague 21
Medford 38, Delano 35
Owatonna 68, Delano 6
Renville County West Triangular
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 69, Ortonville 3
Renville County West 51, Ortonville 30
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 47, Renville County West 12
Saint James Triangular
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 40, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 24
Saint James 37, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 35
Saint James 45, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 13


Saturday, January 17, 2009
Annandale/Maple Lake Duals 
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City City 59, Willmar 9
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 38, Buffalo 25
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57, Pierz 16
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 57, Annandale/Maple Lake 6
Willmar 39, Pierz 26
Buffalo 42, Annandale/Maple Lake 24
1st: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 42, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 14
3rd: Buffalo 59, Willmar 9
5th: Annandale/Maple Lake 42, Pierz 34
Apple Valley Invitational
1 Apple Valley 225.5
2 Simley 194.5
3 Delano 144.5
4 Adrian 142
5 New Prague 134
6 Sauk Rapids-Rice 85.5
7 Saint Paul Humboldt 48
Bemidji Rick Lee Invitational
1 Perham 263
2 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 188
3 Bemidji 141
4 Aitkin 122.5
5 Royalton/Upsala 121.5
6 Roseau 111
7 Cloquet/Esko 84
8 Detroit Lakes 83.5
9 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 55
10 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 35.5
Centennial Duals
Centennial 43, Shakopee 25
Centennial 39, Park 18
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 48, Centennial 20
Shakopee 15,  Plainview-Elgin-Millville 56
Park 15,  Plainview-Elgin-Millville 50
Shakopee 43, Park 19
Hayfield Wrestling Tournament
1. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 170
2. Waseca 167
3. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 163
4. Hayfield 140
5. Byron 127.5
6. United South Central 126.5
7. Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 122.5
8. Tartan 112
9. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 111
10. Fulda/Murray County Central 101.5
11. Jackson County Central 51
12. Blooming Prairie 23
Hinckley Jaguar Invitational
1. Chisago Lakes 207.5
2. Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 191.5
3. Ogilvie 157
4. Trinity at River Ridge 147.5
5. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 139
6. Rush City 109.5
7. Melrose 86
8. Braham 47
9. Granite City Baptist 14
Kimball Dual Tournament
Round 1
Yellow Medicine East 47, Kimball Area 23
Staples-Motley 60, Irondale 10
Eden Valley-Watkins 42, Sauk Centre 25
Saint James 61, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 9
Round 2
Yellow Medicine East  46, Staples-Motley 15
Saint James 36, Eden Valley-Watkins 28
Kimball Area 47, Irondale 27
Sauk Centre 41, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 25
Placing Round
1st: Yellow Medicine East 42, Saint James 22
3rd: Staples-Motley 34, Eden Valley-Watkins 27
5th: Sauk Centre 31, Kimball Area 31
7th: Irondale 43, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 34
May-Port-C-G Invitational
1 Crookston 210.5
2 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 189.5
3 Hillsboro 169
4 Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 117
5 Central Cass 94
6 North Border-Cavalier 65
7 Larimore 54
8 Kindred 46
9 Grafton 22
Monticello Magic Duals
Pool A
Prior Lake 37, Alexandria 24
Monticello 40, Litchfield 32
Prior Lake 38, Litchfield 22
Alexandria 44, Monticello 24
Prior Lake 44, Monticello 25
Litchfield 57, Alexandria 18
Pool B
Anoka 44, Rocori 27
Eagan 54, Hopkins 18
Anoka 51, Eagan 16
Rocori 56, Hopkins 13
Anoka 66, Hopkins 3
Eagan 39, Rocori 31
1st: Anoka 31, Prior Lake 29
3rd: Eagan 39, Litchfield 27
5th: Rocori 45, Monticello 36
7th: Alexandria 53, Hopkins 25
Moorhead Gadberry Duals
Brainerd/Pillager 34, Mandan 28
Brainerd/Pillager 45, Grand Forks Central 19
Grand Forks Central 40, Moorhead 31
Mandan ND 55, Moorhead 15
Mandan ND 36, Rosemount 30
Rosemount 49, West Fargo 27
Rosemount 64, Grand Forks 9
West Fargo 45, Moorhead 33
West Fargo 49, Rosemount 27
MCMP Knighthawk Wrestling Classic
1 Kenyon-Wanamingo 208.5
2 Montgomery Lonsdale/LeCenter 170.5
3 Sibley East 119.0
4 Orono 103.0
5 Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 76.0
6 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 29.5
Minnewaska Duals 
Border West 37, Minnewaska Area 28
Minneota 50, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 13
Hutchinson 36, Border West 34
Minnewaska Area 40, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 30
Hutchinson 36, Minnewaska Area 33
Minneota 63, Border West 9
Hutchinson 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 25
Minneota 52, Minnewaska Area 20
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 41, Border West 36
Minneota 42, Hutchinson 24
Mounds View Mustang Duals
Round One
Owatonna 47, Maple Grove 19
Mounds View 36, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 27
Milaca 81, Columbia Heights 0
Little Falls 51, Park Center 21
Round Two
Owatonna 46, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 15
Mounds View 42, Maple Grove 24
Milaca 69, Park Center 0
Little Falls 77, Columbia Heights 0
Park Center 55, Columbia Hieghts 12
Round Three
Owatonna 62, Mounds View 15
Maple Grove 32, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 28
Milaca 58, Little Falls 18
1st: Owatonna 49, Milaca 19
3rd: Little Falls 54, Mounds View 23
5th: Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 45, Park Center 27
Parkers Prairie Tournament
1 Pelican Rapids 237.5
2 Benson 215
3 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 166
4 Parkers Prairie 138
5 Ottertail Central 120
6 Crosby-Ironton 86
7 Breckenridge 56
8 Ortonville 53
Paynesville Invitational
1. Paynesville 215
2. Watertown, SD 174
3. Grand Rapids 157.5
4. Renville County West 121
5. Holdingford 120
6. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 105
7. Sartell 68
Richfield Invitational
1. Wayzata 219.0
2. Northfield 185.0
3. Lakeville North 162.5
4. Big Lake 160.5
5. Rochester Century 119.0
6. St. Paul Como Park 104.0
7. South St. Paul 87.5
8. Richfield 76.5
Saint Cloud Tech Kiffmeyer Duals 
Quarterfinals
Hastings 65, Wahpeton 9
Saint Michael-Albertville 45, Saint Cloud Apollo 15
Albert Lea 36, Cambridge-Isanti 21
Foley 69, Saint Cloud Tech 6
Semifinals
Hastings 32, Saint Michael-Albertville 23
Foley 40, Albert Lea 12
Consolation Semifinals
St. Cloud Apollo 45, Wahpeton 29
Cambridge-Isanti 51, Saint Cloud Tech 13
1st: Hastings 33, Foley 24
3rd: Albert Lea 40, Saint Michael-Albertville 20
5th: Cambridge-Isanti 35, Saint Cloud Apollo 27
7th: Wahpeton 43, Saint Cloud Tech 21
Saint Peter Triangular
Saint Peter 39, Redwood Valley 29
LeSueur-Henderson 50, Redwood Valley 21
LeSueur-Henderson 43, Saint Peter 20
Saint Croix Lutheran Invitational
1 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 211
2 DeLaSalle 157
3 Saint Thomas Academy 154
4 Saint Croix Lutheran 150
5 Fridley 120
6 Nicollet 115
7 Minneapolis Henry 93
8 Minneapolis North 73
9 Saint Paul Arlington 42
Stewartville Tournament
1 New Hampton (Iowa) 204
2 Dover-Eyota 186
3 Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 162
4 Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander 160.5
5 Rochester Mayo 142
6 Rochester John Marshall 141.5
7 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 136
8 Stewartville 127
9 Saint Charles 49
10 Fairmont 43
Stillwater Pony Stampede
First Round
Bloomington Kennedy 60, Menominee (Wis.) 23
River Falls (Wis.) 40, Somerset (Wis.) 26
Chatfield 37, Minneapolis South 33
Stillwater 74, Osceola (Wis.) 0
Consolation
Somerset (Wis.) 40, Menominee (Wis.) 26
Minneapolis South 42, Osceola (Wis.) 26
Semifinals
Bloomington Kennedy 50, River Falls (Wis.) 26
Stillwater 40, Chatfield 25
1st: Bloomington Kennedy 40, Stillwater 23
3rd: River Falls (Wis.) 43, Chatfield 33
5th: Somerset (Wis.) 46, Minneapolis South 34
7th: Menominee (Wis.) 48, Osceola (Wis.) 34
Wabasso Dual Tournament
Wabasso 45, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 24
Canby 44, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 20
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 39, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 20
Canby 38, New Ulm 21
Canby 29, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 28
Wabasso 45, New Ulm 24
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 33, Wabasso 21
Wisconsin Rapids Quadrangular
Round One
Wisconsin Rapids 51, Totino-Grace 13
Glenbard North, IL 40, Ellsworth, Wi 20
Round Two
Wisconsin Rapids 49, Ellsworth, Wi 14
Totino-Grace 35, Glenbard North, IL 27
Round Three
Wisconsin Rapids, 29, Glenbard North, IL 27
Totino-Grace 30, Ellsworth, Wi 25


Friday, January 16, 2009
Andover 35, Maple Grove 32
Cambridge-Isanti 37, St. Francis 29
Chatfield 34, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander 29
Coon Rapids 44, Blaine 26
Dover-Eyota 43, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 28
Hutchinson 39, Shakopee 31
Lake City 36, Pine Island 31
Staples-Motley 43, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 25
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 55, Fertile-Beltrami 24
Wabasha-Kellogg 55, St. Charles 21
BOLD Quadrangular
BOLD 34, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 20
BOLD 36, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 19
BOLD 43, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 6
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 65, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 6
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 25
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 81, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 0
Fulda/Murray County Central Triangular
River Valley 37, Fulda/Murray County Central 31
River Valley 47, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 28
Mahnomen/Waubun Cougar Duals
First round
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 66, United North Central 12
Crookston 40, Mahnomen/Waubun 21
Frazee 74, Red Lake County Central 0
Wadena-Deer Creek 48, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 27
Second round
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 40, Wadena-Deer Creek 27
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 58, United North Central 19
Frazee 56, Crookston 12
Mahnomen/Waubun 62, Red Lake County Central 10
7th: Red Lake County Central 59, United North Central 19
5th: Mahnomen/Waubun 42, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 33
3rd: Wadena-Deer Creek 36, Crookston 31
1st: Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 39, Frazee 31
Marshall Triangular
Marshall/Lakeview 36, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 31
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 39, Jackson County Central 38
Jackson County Central 36, Marshall 33
Minnetonka Quadrangular
Robbinsdale Armstrong 42, Minneapolis Southwest 39
Eden Prairie 54, Robbinsdale Armstrong 12
Eden Prairie 72, Minneapolis Southwest 2
Minnetonka 49, Robbinsdale Armstrong 21
Minnetonka 51, Minneapolis Southwest 25
Minnetonka 37, Eden Prairie 34
Osakis Silverstreak Dual Tournament 
Quarterfinals
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 49, Osakis 21
Ottertail Central 61, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 12
Dassel-Cokato 42, Albany 28
Browerville/Eagle Valley BYE
Semifinals
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 67, Ottertail Central 12
Dassel-Cokato 39, Browerville/Eagle Valley 22
Consolation Semifinals
Albany 47, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 18
1st: Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 45, Dassel-Cokato 26
3rd: Browerville/Eagle Valley 51, Ottertail Central 15
5th: Osakis 39, Albany 37
Prior Lake Triangular
Prior Lake 59, Farmington 12
Chaska 42, Farmington 29
Sartell-Saint Stephen Triangular
Fergus Falls 66, Sartell-Saint Stephen 9
Fergus Falls 42, Holdingford 30
Holdingford 44, Sartell-Saint Stephen 27
Wayzata Quadrangular
Scott West 47, Lakeville South 27
Scott West 50, Wayzata 15
Scott West 70, Eastview 3
Wayzata 34, Eastview 33
Wayzata 34, Eastview 33
Wayzata 65, Lakeville South 16
WEM/JWP Triangular
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 47, Faribault 20
WEM/JWP 35, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 33
Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 42, Faribault 28


Thursday, January 15, 2009
Eagan 50, Burnsville 19
Eastview 57, Lakeville North 13
Eden Prairie 49, Lakeville South 19
Foley 69, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 3
Fosston/Bagley 52, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 27
Hastings 47, Stillwater 19
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 40, Canby 22
Minnetonka 52, Hopkins 10
Mounds View 52, Champlin Park 12
Perham 51, New York Mills 21
Rosemount 52, Chaska 24
Saint Paul Harding Harding 41, Saint Paul Como Park 34
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 48, Irondale 25
Staples-Motley 43, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 25
Wayzata 65, Armstrong 3
White Bear Lake 40, Woodbury 26
Yellow Medicine East 47, Montevideo 27
Brooklyn Center Triangular
Trinity at River Ridge 66, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 15
Trinity at River Ridge 50, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 27
Fridley Triangular

Saint Francis 74, Osseo 5
Saint Francis 71, Fridley 4
Osseo 66, Fridley 18
Moorhead Triangular
Detroit Lakes 46, Moorhead 16
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 34, Detroit Lakes 24
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 52, Moorhead 15
Pierz Triangular
Mille Lacs 44, Pierz 30
Mora 59, Pierz 15
Robbinsdale Cooper Triangular
Robbinsdale Cooper 78, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6
Robbinsdale Cooper 39, North Branch 29
North Branch 75, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3


Wednesday, January 14, 2009
South Saint Triangular
Mahtomedi 63, Mineapolis Washburn 12
South Saint Paul 60, Mahtomedi 21
South Saint Paul 71, Minneaplois Washburn 12


Tuesday, January 13, 2009
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 51, Ottertail Central 26
Cloquet/Esko 29, Rush City  21
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 56, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 13
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 46, Barnesville 18
Eden Valley-Watkins 53, Kimball Area 13
Frazee 40, Fergus Falls 24
Hayfield 37, Stewartville 33
Kasson-Mantorville 43, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 12
Little Falls 37, St. Cloud Tech 34
Minnewaska Area 59, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 13
New Ulm 37, River Valley 30
Orono 54, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 21
Perham 52, Pelican Rapids 13
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 56, Wabasha-Kellogg 6
Fulda/Murray County Central Triangular
Adrian 55, Marshall/Lakeview 13
Adrian 43, Fulda/Murray County Central 19
Fulda/Murray County Central 49, Marshall/Lakeview 30
Lake Park-Audubon Triangular
Lake Park-Audubon 33, Red Lake County Central 16
United North Central 56, Lake Park-Audubon 24
United North Central 60, Red Lake County Central 24
LeSueur-Henderson Triangular
LeSueur-Henderson 53, Maple River 15
Maple River 54, United South Central 15
LeSueur-Henderson 42, United South Central 25
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center Triangular
Medford 53, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 15
Medford 54, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 21
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 48, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 21
Mora Triangular
Mora 67, Melrose 6
Mora 70, Ogilvie 4
Ogilvie 51, Melrose 24
Royalton Quadrangular
Holdingford 42, Royalton/Upsala 34
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 34, Osakis 28
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 42, Holdingford 28
Osakis 37, Holdingford 37 (tie)
Royalton/Upsala 44, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 27
Royalton/Upsala 44, Osakis 15
Saint James Triangular
BOLD 40, Saint James 21
BOLD 47, Martin County West 17
Saint James 57, Martin County West 20
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Triangular
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 45, Renville County West 29
Yellow Medicine East 47, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 17
Yellow Medicine East 53, Renville County West 12
Willmar Triangular
Monticello 48, Willmar 25
New London-Spicer 48, Monticello 12
New London-Spicer 52, Willmar 19
Winona Triangular
Owatonna 75, Winona 0
Owatonna 53, Saint Charles 21
Saint Charles 52, Winona 22


Monday, January 12, 2009
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 48, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 30


Saturday, January 10, 2009
Benson Tournament
1 Milaca 222
2 Benson 189
3 Minnewaska Area 177.5
4 Border West 165
5 Mahnomen/Waubun 144.5
6 Unattached 105
7 Breckenridge 52
8 Ortonville 48
Blue Earth Quadrangular
Blue Earth 41, Hayfield 18
Blue Earth 61, St. Clair 12
Blue Earth 74, Fairmont 6
Fairmont 41, St. Clair 34
Hayfield 51, St. Clair 19
Hayfield 56, Fairmont 18
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy Tournament
1. Eden Prairie 228.0
2. Rockford 193.0
3. Mahtomedi 167.5
4. Osseo 137.0
5. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 130.5
6. Saint Paul Central 119.0
7. Rogers 100.0
8. Minnetonka 79.0
9. Minneapolis Patrick Henry 50.0
10. Minneapolis North 45.5
Buffalo Bison Invitational
1. Foley
2. Alexandria
3. Buffalo
4. Dassel-Cokato
5. Mille Lacs Area
6. Big Lake
7. North St. Paul
8. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie
1st Round
Alexandria over Buffalo (30-27)
Foley over Dassel-Cokato (42-18)
Mille Lacs Area over Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (36-34)
Big Lake over North St. Paul (51-24)
2nd Round
Buffalo over Mille Lacs Area (58-6)
Dassel-Cokato over North St. Paul (54-16)
Alexandria over Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (55-6)
Foley over Big Lake (68-3)
3rd Round
Alexandria over Mille Lacs Area (54-18)
Buffalo over Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (69-7)
Foley over North St. Paul (71-8)
Dassel-Cokato over Big Lake (44-20)
Final Round
Foley over Alexandria (50-9)
Buffalo over Dassel-Cokato (43-22)
Mille Lacs Area over Big Lake (37-33)
North St. Paul over Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (48-30)
Burnsville Jaycees Invitational
1 Eastview 218
2 Hastings 214.5
3 Sauk Rapids-Rice 152.5
4 Champlin Park 129
5 St. Cloud Tech 118
6 Burnsville 114
7 Minneapolis Southwest 56
8 Cumberland (Wis.) 44
Cannon Falls Invitational
1 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 265.0
2 Shakopee 224.5
3 Woodbury 202.0
4 Cannon Falls/Randolph 147.0
5 Saint Charles 116.0
6 Trinity at River Ridge 113.5
7 Rochester Century 96.0
8 Saint Paul Humboldt 66.0
9 South Saint Paul 65.0
10 Saint Croix Lutheran 45.0
11 Gibbon-Fairfax-Withrop/McLeod West 10.0
12 Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 0.0
Cambridge Bluejacket Invite
1 Cambridge-Isanti 212
2 Grand Rapids 164.5
3 Brainerd/Pillager 158
4 Henry Sibley 153.5
5 Elk River 120.5
6 Park (Cottage Grove) 111
7 Bemidji 107.5
8 Blaine 74
Columbia Heights Tournament
1 St. Francis 274.5
2 Coon Rapids 257
3 St. Paul Harding 160.5
4 South St. Paul 112
5 DeLaSalle 100
6 Fridley 94
7 Minneapolis Washburn 39
8 Columbia Heights 33.5
Chris Flanagan Invitational (Cresco, IA)
1. Decorah 196.5
2. Rochester John Marshall 178.5
3. Crestwood 178
4. Southland 133
5. Turkey Valley 129
6. Riceville 120
7. Decorah JV 72
8. Blooming Prairie 51.5
9. Rochester John Marshall JV 26
10. Crestwood JV 18
Fertile Pine to Prairie Tournament 
1. Staples-Motley 195.0
2. Wadena-Deer Creek 190.0
3. Fosston/Bagley 169.0
4. United North Central 126.0
5. East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 109.0
6. Fertile-Beltrami 107.5
7. Lake Park-Audubon 82.0
8. Hawley 50.0
9. Red Lake County Central 22.0
10. Marshall County West 6.0
Hopkins Paul Bengtson Invite
1 Hopkins 179.5
2 Orono 162.5
3 Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 162
4 Minneapolis South 150.5
5 St. Paul Como Park 112
6 Spring Lake Park 109
7 St. Thomas Academy 91
8 Eden Prairie II 54
Montgomery Lonsdale/LeCenter Bezdichek Invitational
1 Medford 243
2 LeSueur-Henderson 197.5
3 Montgomery Lonsdale/LeCenter 176.5
4 River Valley 175
5 Mankato East 128
6 Renville County West 124.5
7 Triton 110
8 Prior Lake 96
9 Shakopee 9
Mora Invitation 
1 Mora 235.5
2 Waconia 171.5
3 Annandale/Maple Lake 136
4 Zimmerman 122
5 Aitkin 122
6 Albany 94
7 Meadow Creek/Spectrum 84
8 Sartell-Saint Stephen 80
Norwood Young America Central Invitational
1. Yellow Medicine East 216.5
2. Saint Michael-Albertville JV 179.5
3. Eden Valley-Watkins 173
4. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 139
5. Redwood Valley 117
6. Ellsworth, Wisconsin n/a
7. Norwood Young America 64
8. Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 60
9. Nicollet 44
10. Mound-Westonka 43
Ogilvie Lions
1. St. Cloud Apollo 258.5
2. Ogilvie 201
3. Cloquet/Esko 163
4. Rush City 141
5. Mille Lacs 113.5
6. Braham  97.5
7. JV All-stars #1 55.5
8. JV All-stars #2 16
Perham Barrel O’ Fun Invitational
1 New London-Spicer 229.5
2 Perham 223.0
3 Detroit Lakes 131.5
4 New York Mills 117.0
5 Minnetonka 111.0
5 Roseau 111.0
7 Park Rapids 108.5
8 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 71.0
Pipestone Invitational
1. Canby 248
2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 239
3. Wabasso 233
4. Pipestone Area 151
5. Sisseton 99
6. Lennox 73
Royalton Tournament 
1 Foley 238
2 Royalton/Upsala 213.5
3 Kimball 183
4 West Central Area/Ashby 139.5
5 Crosby-Ironton 111.5
6 New York Mills 90
7 Big Lake 79
Tartan Clash
1 Rosemount 189.5
2 Andover 156
3 Roseville 155.5
4 Chaska 151.5
5 North Branch 144.5
6 Tartan 134
7 Farmington 119.5
8 Irondale 75.5
WEM/JWP Grizzly Grapple
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 56, Martin County West 16
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 46, Pine Island 19
Mankato West 39, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 29
Mankato West 55, Pine Island 18
Mankato West 66, Martin County West 15
Pine Island 27, Martin County West 47


Friday-Saturday, January 9-10, 2009
Bismarck Rotary Club Wrestling Tournament
Central Cass Letterman’s Tournament
1. Oakes 240
2. Lisbon 182
3. Central Cass 163.5
4. Rolla St. John Rolette 143.5
5. Hillsboro 130.5
6. North Border Cavailer 109
7. South Border 106
8. Ellendale/Edgeley 100
9. Webster 97.5
10. Moorhead 95
11. LaMoure 81
12. Barnsville 63.5
13. Frazee JV 63
14. Fargo South JV 55
15. Mary-Port-CG 34
16. Kindred 27
17. Larimore 23
18. Shanley 18
19. Central Cass JV 9.5
20. West Fargo JV 3
Hibbing Duals
Centennial 44, Hibbing 24
Centennial 53, Deer River 20
Centennial 61, Princeton 18
Centennial 75, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 3
Hibbing 37, Deer River 31
Hibbing 56, Chisago Lakes 28
Hibbing 46, Princeton 24
Deer River 35, Princeton 35
Deer River 44, Park Center 30
Park Center 36, Chisago Lakes 34
Chisago Lakes 63, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 18
Chisago Lakes 57, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 21
Princeton 68, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 6
Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 48, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 36
Park Center 51, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 21
Park Center 52, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 18


Friday, January 9, 2009
Anoka 37, Prior Lake 22
Apple Valley 45, Simley 21
Bloomington Kennedy 52, Eagan 12
Coon Rapids 35, Elk River 33
Crookston 36, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 34
Eastview 48, Lakeville South 24
Eastview 41, Park 18
Eden Prairie 45, Burnsville 26
Fergus Falls 45, Rocori 21
Foley 50, Milaca 9
North St. Paul 69, St. Paul Highland Park 10
Scott West 36, Delano 30
St. Peter 33, New Ulm  31
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 35, Chaska 34
BBE Jaguar Invitational 
1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 195.5
2 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 154.5
3 Becker 111
4 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 88
5 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 78.5
6 Sauk Centre 70
7 Ottertail Central 49.5
8 Maccray 46.5
Irondale Triangular
Irondale 58, Richfield 23
Mounds View 59, Irondale 19
Mounds View 61, Richfield 4
Little Falls Quadrangular
Little Falls 48 Pierz 25
Little Falls 54 Parkers Prairie 24
Pierz 40 Parkers Prairie 19
Litchfield 48, Pierz 27
Litchfield 35, Parkers Prairie 33
Litchfield 33, Little Falls 29
Saint Michael-Albertville Quadrangular
Rockford 44, Rogers 21
Saint Michael-Albertville 36, Totino-Grace 18
Saint Michael-Albertville 43, Rockford 18
Saint Michael-Albertville 65, Rogers 3
Totino-Grace 56, Rockford 19
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster Triangular
Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 48, Pipestone Area 30
Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 55, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 12
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 45, Pipestone Area 28


Thursday, January 8, 2009
Albert Lea Area 59, Austin/Austin Pacelli 8
Alexandria 31, St. Cloud Apollo 31 – Alexandria wins on Criteria #6
Andover 34, Park Center 32
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 43, Mahnomen/Waubun 27
Blue Earth Area 69, Fairmont 9
Buffalo 38, Becker 26
Byron 54, Cannon Falls/Randolph 13
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 52, Southland 18
Centennial 68, Blaine 4
Coon Rapids 35, Elk River 33
Dassel-Cokato 36, Litchfield 25
Dover-Eyota 57, Saint Charles 21
Eden Valley-Watkins 43, Holdingford 20
Fergus Falls 36, Brainerd/Pillager 33
Forest Lake 38, Mounds View 32
Grand Rapids 51, Deer River 24
Kasson-Mantorville 57, Lake City 3
Kenyon-Wanamingo 34, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 23
LeSueur-Henderson 62, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 9
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 36, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 33
Little Falls 55, Sartell-Saint Stephen 24
Mankato West 36, Rochester John Marshall 26
New London-Spicer 32, Albany 12
Ogilvie 50, Rush City 20
Osakis 42, New York Mills 29
Osseo 43, Champlin Park 32
Parkers Prairie 39, United North Central 32
Pelican Rapids 47, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 22
Pine Island 51, La Crescent 21
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 47, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander 12
River Valley 39, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 30
Rosemount 57, Lakeville North 12
Roseville 34, White Bear Lake 32
Royalton/Upsala 40, Mille Lacs 22
Saint Paul Central Como Park 42, Saint Paul Central Johnson 31
Saint Paul Central Harding 54, Saint Paul Central Highland Park 27
Sauk Rapids-Rice 37, Willmar 24
Scott West 52, Sibley East 10
Stillwater 31, Park 29
Totino-Grace 43, North Branch 25
Triton 37, Goodhue 27
Wabasha-Kellogg 45, Chatfield 36
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 72, Mound-Westonka 12
Wayzata 49, Robbinsdale Cooper 18
Woodbury 56, Cretin-Derham Hall 15
Browerville/Eagle Valley Triangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 51, West Central Area/Ashby 18
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 34, Browerville/Eagle Valley 31
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48, West Central Area/Ashby  22
Farmington Triangular
New Prague 52, Farmington 18
New Prague 40, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 30
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 46, Farmington 30
Fridley Triangular
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 41, Fridley 40
St. Thomas Academy 39, Fridley 37
St. Thomas Academy 49, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 30
Meadow Creek/Spectrum Quadrangular
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 51, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 26
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 63, Saint Croix Lutheran 16
Meadow Creek/Spectrum 37, Norwood Young America 33
Meadow Creek/Spectrum 50, Saint Croix Lutheran 24
Norwood Young America 51, Saint Croix Lutheran 30
Minneota Triangular
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 42, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 34
Minneota 43, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 23
Minneota 49, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 15
Montevideo Triangular
Benson 60, Montevideo 18
BOLD 40, Benson 26
BOLD 49, Montevideo 18
Morris Area Triangular
Paynesville 69, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 9
Paynesville 35, Yellow Medicine East 27
Yellow Medicine East 69, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 06
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Triangular
Park Rapids Area 51, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 28
Staples-Motley 43, Park Rapids Area 25
Staples-Motley 51, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 27
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Triangular
Adrian 60, Jackson County Central 14
Adrian 56, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 10
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 48, Jackson County Central 17
Richfield Triangular
Henry Sibley 41, Richfield 21
South Saint Paul 40, Henry Sibley 40
South Saint Paul 65, Richfield 12
Rochester Mayo Triangular
Northfield 74, Winona 6
Rochester Mayo 42, Northfield 39
Rochester Mayo 63, Winona 18
Robbinsdale Cooper Duals
Robbinsdale Cooper 49, Spring Lake Park 18
Robbinsdale Cooper 69, Minneapolis Southwest 6
Spring Lake Park 49, Minneapolis Southwest 7
Wayzata 49, Robbinsdale Cooper 18
Wayzata 71, Minneapolis Southwest 9
Wayzata 53, Spring Lake Park 15
Saint Paul Central Triangular
Saint Paul Central 42, Saint Paul Central Humboldt 36
Saint Paul Central 69, Saint Paul Central Arlington 9
Saint Peter Triangular
Hutchinson 46, Saint Peter 15
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 45, Saint Peter 26


Wednesday, January 7, 2009
Anoka 39, Maple Grove 28
Minneapolis South 54, St. Paul Humboldt 18
Minneapolis South 84, Minneapolis Washburn 0
Minneapolis Southwest 34, St. Paul Humbolt 33
Minneapolis Southwest 48, Minneapolis Roosvelt 12
Tartan 39, Hopkins 30
Minneapolis Patrick Henry Triangular
Minneapolis North 30, Minneapolis Edison 18
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 45, Minneapolis North 21
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 54, Minneapolis Edison 15


Tuesday, January 6, 2009
Alexandria 44, Rocori 15
Browerville/Eagle Valley 54, Ottertail Central 12
Dassel-Cokato 37, Annandale/Maple Lake 30 
Detroit Lakes 59, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 12
Detroit Lakes 45, Crookston 20
Kenyon-Wanamingo 54, Stewartville 9
St. Thomas Academy 41, Cretin-Derham Hall 36
Frazee 59, New York Mills 18
Lake City 45, Triton 18
Maple River 34, Saint Peter 31
Medford 52, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 17
Mille Lacs 40, Cloquet-Esko 35
Mora 50, Sauk Centre 15
New London-Spicer 36, Paynesville 25
Sauk Rapids-Rice 56, Sartell-Saint Stephen 16
St. James 36, United South Central 22
Wadena-Deer Creek 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 39
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 45, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 21
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 36, Minnewaska 22
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 34, Minnewaska 33
BOLD Triangular
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 33, BOLD 28
BOLD 37, Sibley East 18
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 38, Sibley East 22
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Triangular
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 47, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 24
Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 51, Hawley 16
Jackson County Central Triangular
Jackson County Central 43, Redwood Valley 33
Jackson County Central 36, Luverne 15
Redwood Valley 60, Luverne 18
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Triangular
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 51, Pierz 30
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 51, Pierz 21
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 42, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 28
Park Rapids Triangular
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 49, Park Rapids 24
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 58, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 12
Park Rapids 46, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 15
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin Triangular
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 58, Marshall/Lakeview 9
Blue Earth Area 48, Marshall/Lakeview 15


Saturday, January 3, 2009
Fergus Falls 40, Willmar 27
Farmington Tiger Duals
Pool A1:
Chatfield 39, Lake City 24
Paynesville 57, Lake City 12
Chatfield 30, Paynesville 29
Pool A2:
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 37, St. Cloud Tech 36
Farmington 35, St. Cloud Tech 33
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 45, Farmington 18
Pool B1:
Northfield 45, Austin 24
Austin 37, Pine Island 25
Northfield 55, Pine Island 18
Pool B2:
Mankato West 49, Lakeville North 27
Monticello 44, Lakeville North 30
Mankato West 42, Monticello 33
Placement Rounds:
Pool A (5th Place):
Lake City 54, St. Cloud Tech 19
Pool B (5th Place):
Lakeville North 41, Pine Island 35
Pool A (3rd Place):
Paynesville 56, Farmington 17
Pool B (3rd Place):
Monticello 37, Austin 33
Pool A (Championship):
Chatfield 37, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 27
Pool B (Championship):
Northfield 36, Mankato West 34
Montevideo Dave Roder Invitational
1. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 225
2. Canby 201
3. Milbank, SD 165
4. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 160
5. Grand Rapids 157
6. Border West 128.5
7. MACCRAY 111
8. Montevideo 90
9. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 61
10. Mound-Westonka 56
Montgomery-Lonsdale Coyote Invitational
1. Shakopee 240
2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 220.5
3. Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 211.5
4. Princeton 128.5
5. United South Central 114.0
6. Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 95
7. St. Paul Johnson 76.5
8. Luverne 62
9. Blooming Prairie 45
Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway Triangular
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 54, Crosby-Ironton 24
Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 57, Crosby-Ironton 24


Friday-Saturday, January 2-3, 2009
The Clash National Duals 
at Rochester, MN
Final Day results
Championship bracket

Apple Valley 49, Ballard-Huxley 24
Apple Valley 40, Christiansburg (Va.) 19
Apple Valley 54, Simley 12
Ballard-Huxley (La.) 45, Christiansburg 19
Christiansburg 29, Simley 25
Simley 37, Ballard-Huxley 26
Second bracket
Hastings 30, Montini Catholic (Ill.) 24
Montini Catholic 34, St. Edward (Ohio) 33
Montini Catholic 30, Wausau West 23
St. Edward 40, Hastings 25
St. Edward 35, Wausau West 26
Wausau West 34, Hastings 18
Third bracket
Collins Hill (Ga.) 41, St. Michael-Alb. 21
Collins Hill 31, Wis. Rapids 27
High Point (N.J.) 35, St. Michael-Alb. 26
High Point 30, Collins Hill 23
Wisconsin Rapids 36, High Point 27
Wis. Rapids 30, St. Michael-Alb. 24
Fourth bracket
Don Bosco (La.) 42, Perham 19
Don Bosco 28, Glenbard North 22
Glenbard North (Ill.) 32, Perham 28
Roseburg (Ore.) 37, Glenbard North 23
Roseburg 42, Don Bosco 24
Roseburg 48, Perham 16
Fifth bracket
Iowa City W. 40, Neuqua Valley (Ill.) 21
Ia. City W. 39, Skutt Catholic (Neb.) 32
Ia. City W. 36, Waverly-Shellrock (La.) 25
Skutt Catholic 37, Neuqua Valley 27
Waverly-Shellrock 43, Skutt Catholic 31
Waverly-Shell. 41, Neuqua Valley 31
Sixth bracket
Blue Springs (Mo.) 37, Kenyon-Wana. 27
Blue Springs 46, Archbishop Moeller 24
Kenyon-Wan. 31, Archbishop Moeller 31
Sturgis (S.D.) 43, Arch. Moeller (Ohio) 27
Sturgis 29, Blue Springs 22
Sturgis 39, Kenyon-Wanamingo 17
Seventh bracket
Kaukauna (Wis.) 41, Vacaville 13
Kaukauna 36, Kasson Mantorville 24
Plainview-E-M 48, Vacaville (Calif.) 18
Plainview-E-M 45, Kaukauna 20
Plainview-E-M 47, Kasson Mant. 13
Vacaville 29, Kasson Mantorville 25
Eighth bracket
Albert Lea 30, Mt. Carmel (Ill.) 28
Albert Lea 43, Ponderosa (Colo.) 22
Albert Lea 55, Lux.-Casco (Wis.) 18
Luxemburg-Casco 36, Mt. Carmel 26
Ponderosa 37, Mt. Carmel 36
Ponderosa 37, Luxemburg-Casco 30
First Day results
Bracket A
First round

Apple Valley 49, Mt. Carmel (Ill.) 9
Collins Hill (Ga.) 38, Sturgis (SD) 22
Perham 34, Iowa City West 30
Wausau West 47, Vacaville (Ca.) 15
Second round
Apple Valley 41, Collins Hill 26
Wausau West 41, Perham 18
Sturgis 33, Mt. Carmel 30
Iowa City West 57, Vacaville 7
Third round
Apple Valley 46, Wausau West 21
Collins Hill 41, Perham 16
Iowa City West 31, Sturgis 31
Vacaville 41, Mt. Carmel 26
Bracket B
First round

St. Edward (Ohio) 49, Kenyon-Wanamingo 27
St. Michael-Albertville 29, Kaukauna (Wis.) 21
Glenbard (Ill.) North 31,
Waverly-Shellrock (Ia) 30
Simley 52, Ponderosa (Col.) 19
Second round
St. Edward 43, St. Michael-Alb. 26
Simley 44, Glenbard North 14
Kenyon-Wana. 34, Kaukauna 30
Waverly-Shellrock 42, Ponderosa 26
Third round
Simley 33, St. Edward 28
St. Michael-Alb. 30, Glenbard North 28
Waverly-Shellrock 36, Kenyon-Wana. 36
Kaukauna 51, Ponderosa 23
Bracket C
First round

Don Bosco (Ia.) 55, Luxemburg-Casco (Wi.) 15
Hastings 27, Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) 25
High Point (NJ) Regional 26,
Neuqua Valley (Ill.) 23
Christiansburg (Va.) 38, Plainview-E-M 24
Second round
Hastings 36, Don Bosco 28
Christiansburg 49, High Point 19
Moeller 47, Luxemburg-Casco 21
Neuqua Valley 38, Plainview-E-M 24
Third round
Christiansburg 28, Hastings 27
High Point 37, Don Bosco 27
Neuqua Valley 39, Moeller 31
Plainview-E-M 51, Luxemburg-Casco 21
Bracket D
First round

Ballard-Huxley (Ia.) 54, Kasson-Mantorville 12
Skutt Catholic (Neb.) 41, Wisconsin Rapids 24
Roseburg (Or.) 48, Blue Springs (Mo.) 18
Montini Catholic (Ill.) 47, Albert Lea 15
Second round
Ballard-Huxley 45, Wisc. Rapids 18
Montini Catholic 40, Roseburg 14
Skutt Catholic 31, Kasson-Mant. 28
Blue Springs 33, Albert Lea 21
Third round
Ballard-Huxley 34, Montini Catholic 30
Wisconsin Rapids 42, Roseburg 15
Skutt Catholic 36, Blue Springs 24
Kasson-Mantorville 39, Albert Lea 19
Rumble on the Red 
at Fargo, ND
Final Team Scores
1. Foley 260.0
2. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 256.0
3. Thief River Falls 223.0
4. Delano 196.0
5. Owatonna 194.0
6. Rapid City Stevens 179.5
7. Forest Lake 168.5
8. Scott West 159.0
9. Minneota 143.5
10.Becker 129.5
11.Windom-Mt Lake-B/O 129.5
12.Cambridge-Istanti 122.5
13.Henry Sibley 121.0
14.Coon Rapids 120.5
15.Aberdeen Central 116.0
16.Fargo South 113.0
17.Byron 108.5
18.Fulda/Murray County Central 104.0
19.Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 96.0
20.Chaska 95.0
21.LeSueur-Henderson 94.5
22.Winner 93.0
23.Maple River 86.0
24.Valley City 84.5
25.Frazee 83.5
26.White Bear Lake 83.5
27.St. Cloud Apollo 83.0
28.Wahpeton 83.0
29.Sibley East 79.5
30.Annandale/Maple Lake 78.0
31.New Ulm 78.0
32.Elk River 74.0
33.Robbinsdale Cooper 69.5
34.Jackson County Central 66.0
35.Grand Meadow/Leroy-Os/Kingsland 62.0
36.Litchfield 61.0
37.Stewartville 60.0
38.Trinity School 53.0
39.Andover 51.5
40.Fargo North 49.5
41.West Fargo 48.5
42.Eagan 47.0
43.Orono 47.0
44.Redwood Valley 45.0
45.Carter 39.5
46.Robbinsadale Armstrong 39.5
47.Faribault 39.0
48.St. Paul Humboldt 34.0
49.Marshall 27.0
50.Devils Lake 26.5
51.Blaine 25.0
52.Hawley 18.0
53.Sisseton 17.0
54.Grand Forks Red River 16.5
55.Benilde St. Margaret`s 9.0
56.Richfield 4.0
57.Wayzata 0.0


Friday, January 2, 2009
Ottertail Central 41, Osakis 30

High School Results – December 2008

Tuesday, December 30, 2008
Eau Claire North Tournament
Woodbury 70, Marathon (Wis.) 12
Woodbury 49, Whitehall (Wis,) 9
Woodbury 49, Eau Claire North 22
Championship
Woodbury 59, Eau Claire Memorial 9
Pine Island Holiday Tournament
Centennial 48, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 24
Centennial 49, Pine Island 17
Centennial 39, Rochester Mayo 36
Centennial 49, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 17
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 36, Rochester Mayo 34
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 37, Pine Island 28
Rochester Mayo 37, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 36
Rochester Mayo 43, Pine Island 33
Pine Island 45, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 26
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 45, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 24


Mon-Tue, December 29-30, 2008
Bi-State Classic (La Crosse, WI)
Minnesota teams competing:
Bloomington Kennedy
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove
Eastview
La Crescent
Lakeville South
South Saint Paul
Lourdes OTW Wrestling Classic (Oshkosh, WI)
Minnesota teams competing:
Burnsville
Eden Prairie


Saturday, December 27, 2008
Albert Lea 46, Anoka 17


Tuesday, December 23, 2008
Albert Lea 57, Rochester Mayo 18
Frazee 48, Wadena-Deer Creek 24
Martin County West 69, Luverne 10
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 54, Pine Island 18
Cannon Falls/Randolph Triangular
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 49, Hayfield 21
Hayfield 56, Cannon Falls/Randolph 19
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 58, Cannon Falls/Randolph 10
Osakis Quadrangular
Paynesville Area 48, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 20
Kimball Area 40, Osakis 30
Paynesville Area 55, Osakis 18
Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 45, Kimball Area 30
Paynesville Area 58, Kimball Area 15
Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 51, Osakis 27
Mankato East Triangular
LeSueur-Henderson 39, New Prague 32
LeSueur-Henderson 45, Mankato East 25
New Prague 62, Mankato East 15
Maple River Invitational
1. Maple River 197.0
2. New Ulm 174.0
3. Mankato West 142.0
4. United South Central 128.0
5. Staples-Motley 117.0
6. Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 93.0
Owatonna Federated Duals
Owatonna 67, North St. Paul
Owatonna 36, Delano 30
Owatonna 42, Denver-Tripoli (IA) 24
Apple Valley 59, Owatonna 12
Rogers Triangular
Rogers 67, Columbia Heights 6
Rogers 45, St. Paul Johnson 32
St. Paul Johnson 57, Columbia Heights 3


Monday, December 22, 2008
Border West 45, Pelican Rapids 21
Hibbing 72, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 6


Saturday, December 20, 2008
Austin/Austin Pacelli 47, Faribault 25
Fillmore Central Holiday Invitational
1. Plainview-Elgin-Milville 261
2. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 154
3. Chatfield 142.5
4. Decorah, IA
5. Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 87
6. Pine Island 86.5
7. Aquinas, WI 58
8. La Crescent 56
9. Winona 40
10. Hayfield 0
Frazee Quadrangular
Bemidji 42, Parkers Prairie 37
Frazee 60, Bemidji 15
Frazee 55, Parkers Prairie 12
Sauk Rapids-Rice 40, Bemidji 22
Sauk Rapids-Rice 54, Parkers Prairie 18
Kenyon Wanamingo Tournament
1 Kenyon Wanamingo 289
2 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 190
3 Rosemount 172
4 Lake City 142
5 Cannon Falls/Randolph 136
6 Triton 105
7 Blooming Prairie 57
8 Saint Croix Lutheran 43
Richfield Charley Turner Duals
Round 1
Elk River 74, Cretin Derham Hall 6
Lakeville North 47, Brooklyn Center/ Concordia Academy 17
Robbinsdale Cooper 64, Richfield 9
Eagan 37, Shakopee 36 (criteria)
Round 2
Elk River 42, Lakeville North 36
Robbinsdale Cooper 43, Eagan 26
Brooklyn Center/ Concordia Academy 56, Cretin Derham Hall 24
Shakopee 66, Richfield 12
7th: Cretin Derham Hall 42, Richfield 27
5th: Shakopee 69, Brooklyn Center/ Concordia Academy 10
3rd: Eagan 53, Lakeville North 15
1st: Robbinsdale Cooper 36, Elk River 28
Saint Charles Dual Tournament
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 38, Rochester John Marshall 30
Rochester John Marshall 51, St. Charles 24
Rochester John Marshall 76, St. Paul Central 4
Rochester John Marshall 74, St. Paul Highland Park 6
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 65, St. Paul Central 12
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 66, St. Paul Highland Park 6
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 67, St. Charles 9


Fri-Sat, December 19-20, 2008
Big Bear Tournament 
1. Thief River Falls/Goodridge 212.0
2. Hutchinson 186.0
3. Crookston 172.0
4. Deer River 158.5
5. Hibbing 154.0
6. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 147.5
7. Fergus Falls 131.0
8. Little Falls 119.5
9. Brainerd/Pillager 118.0
10. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 114.5
11. New York Mills 109.5
12. Roseau 105.5
13. Aitkin 95.5
14. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 94.5
15. Detroit Lakes 93.0
16. Wadena-Deer Creek 87.5
17. Fosston/Bagley 86.0
18. Park Rapids Area 73.5
19. West Central Area 68.5
20. East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 63.0
21. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 53.5
22. Moorhead 50.0
23. United North Central 49.0
24. Crosby Ironton 47.0
25. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 44.0
26. Fertile-Beltrami 38.0
27. Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 36.0
28. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 35.0
29. Barnesville 26.0
30. Lake Park-Audubon 20.0
31. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 17.0
32. Red Lake County Central 14.0
33. Marshall County West 7.0
Minnesota Christmas Tournament 
1. Apple Valley 273.5
2. Simley 225.5
3. Hastings 154.0
4. St. Michael-Albertville 152.5
5. Bismarck, ND 130.0
6. Bloomington Kennedy 128.0
7. Albert Lea 117.5
8. Cambridge-Isanti 108.0
9. Coon Rapids 94.5
9. (Tie) St. Francis 94.5
11. Scott West 93.5
12. Anoka 91.0
13. Henry Sibley 85.0
14. Totino-Grace 77.5
15. Prior Lake 70.0
16. Dover-Eyota 68.0
17. Forest Lake 64.5
18. Jackson County Central 63.5
19. Rochester Mayo 61.5
20. Chaska 57.5
21. White Bear Lake 56.0
21. (Tie) Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 56.0
23. Waconia 52.0
24. Orono 43.0
24. (Tie) Wabash-Kellogg 43.0
26. Wayzata 39.0
27. Stewartville 37.0
28. St. Paul Humboldt 28.5
29. Moundsview 27.0
30. Minneapolis South 18.0
31. Champlin Park 10.0


Friday, December 19, 2008
Adrian 30, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 23
Annandale/Maple Lake 42, Big Lake 36
Centennial 58, Elk River 9
Lakeville South 42, Farmington 34
Woodbury 47, Tartan 26
Canby Quadrangular
Canby 63, Ortonville 9
Canby 45, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 25
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 78, Ortonville 5
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 51, Montevideo 19
Montevideo 51, Ortonville 27
Canby 38, Montevideo 28
Chisago Lakes Quadrangular
Chisago Lakes 50, Rush City 24
Chisago Lakes 53, St. Croix Falls, Wisc. 27
Goodhue 42, Chisago Lakes 30
Goodhue 45, St. Croix Falls, Wisc. 27
Goodhue 54, Rush City 22
St. Croix Falls, Wisc. 48, Rush City 36
Fridley Quadrangular
North Branch 81, Minneapolis Edison 0
North Branch 78, Fridley 6
North Branch 75, DeLaSalle 12
DeLaSalle 33, Fridley 29
DeLaSalle 54, Minneapolis Edison 3
Fridley 42, Minneapolis Edison 12
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie Quadrangular
Sibley East 46, Saint Peter 26
Sibley East 46, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 24
Howard Lake Waverly-Winsted 43, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 30
Saint Peter 42, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 40
Milaca Quadrangular
Milaca 33, St. Cloud Apollo 27
Milaca 61, Pierz 6
Milaca 58, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 7
St. Cloud Apollo 59, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 14
St. Cloud Apollo 57, Pierz 15
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 40, Pierz 36
Osseo Quadrangular
Park 48, Irondale 20
Osseo 42, Irondale 33
Mille Lacs 57, Irondale 19
Richfield Quadrangular
Hopkins 63, Richfield 15
Mound Westonka 63, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 12
Richfield 42, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 30
Hopkins 37, Mound Westonka 36
Hopkins 63, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 18
Rocori Triangular
Becker 41, Rocori 31
Rocori 39, Eden Valley-Watkins 35
Eden Valley-Watkins 32, Becker 28
Sauk Centre Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 60, Osakis 12
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 64, Sauk Centre 6
Sauk Centre 41, Osakis 33
Waseca Triangular
Waseca 45, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 32
Waseca 42, New Prague 32
Zimmerman Quadrangular
Andover 48, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 34
Andover 40, Princeton 39
Andover 49, Zimmerman 33
Princeton 48, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 35
Princeton 40, Zimmerman 27
Zimmerman 42, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 33


Thursday, December 18, 2008
Aitkin 57, Ogilvie 19
Alexandria 41, Brainerd/Pillager 35
Anoka 58, Park Center 9
Blue Earth Area 49, New Ulm 12
Byron 53, Lake City 12
Cambridge-Isanti 57, Rogers 6
Cannon Falls/Randolph 45, Goodhue 33
Coon Rapids 49, Maple Grove 12
Delano 51, Annandale/Maple Lake 18
Dover-Eyota 33, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 22
Eagan 33, Eden Prairie 28
Eden Valley-Watkins 38, Royalton/Upsala 31
Frazee 39, Pelican Rapids 28
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 46, Mound-Westonka 27
Hastings 38, Park 28
Kasson-Mantorville 34, Kenyon-Wanamingo 15
Kimball 40, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 21
Lakeville South 39, Lakeville North 29
Little Falls 37, Fergus Falls 36
Milaca 31, New London-Spicer 29
Osakis 45, Pierz 24
Perham 59, Ottertail Central 9
Rochester John Marshall 71, Winona 3
Rosemount 30, Bloomington Kennedy 29
Roseville 54, Cretin-Derham Hall 24
Saint Cloud Apollo 43, Rocori 30
Sibley East 47, River Valley 15
St. James 50, St. Peter 24
St. Michael-Albertville 50, Buffalo 9
Stewartville 49, Triton 22
Stillwater 36, Woodbury 28
Tartan 39, North St. Paul 32
Waseca 70, Fairmont 12
Yellow Medicine East 40, Marshall/Lakeview 18
Chisago Lakes Triangular
Chisago Lakes 66, Minneapolis Washburn 18
Robbinsdale Cooper 69, Minneapolis Washburn 12
DeLaSalle Triangular
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 47, DeLaSalle 30
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 72, Minneapolis North 6
DeLaSalle 42, Minneapolis North 21
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley Triangular
Adrian 31, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 22
Adrian 60, Montevideo 9
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 69, Montevideo 9
Eastview Quadrangular
Apple Valley 66, Burnsville 12
Apple Valley 56, Eastview 11
Chaska 47, Burnsville 36
Eastview 62, Chaska 9
Foley Double Dual
Foley 48, Melrose 6
Monticello 54, St. Cloud Tech 15
St. Cloud Tech 57, Melrose 18
Foley 53, Monticello 9
Kimball Area Triangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 43, Kimball Area 33
Browerville/Eagle Valley 49, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 24
Long Prairie-Grey Triangular
Minnewaska Area 48, Holdingford 24
Minnewaska 55, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 23
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther Triangular
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 42, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 30
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 48, Norwood Young America 18
Mora Triangular
Mora 45, Big Lake 18
Mora 51, Albany 25
Big Lake 45, Albany 28
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva Triangular
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Cleveland/Le Center 38, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 34
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Cleveland/Le Center 41, Martin County West 23
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 39, Martin County West 29
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Quadrangular
Wabasso 47, River Valley 26
Wabasso 57, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 16
Wabasso 51, MACCRAY 21
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 42, MACCRAY 33
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 37, Redwood Valley 34
South St. Paul Triangular
New Prague 63, South St. Paul 15
New Prague 66, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 12
South St. Paul 51, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 18
St. Thomas Academy Triangular
Mahtomedi 50, St. Thomas Academy 28
Simley 60, St. Thomas Academy 21
Simley 65, Mahtomedi 9
Totino-Grace Triangular
Totino-Grace 47, Spring Lake Park 12
Totino-Grace 84, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 0
Spring Lake Park 76, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 0
Waconia Triangular
BOLD 40, Watertown-Mayer 17
BOLD 42, Waconia 26


Wednesday, December 17, 2008
Champlin Park 41, Blaine 34


Tuesday, December 16, 2008
BOLD 36, Paynesville 31
Benson 57, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 11
Big Lake 56, Princeton 18
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 40, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 33
Cloquet/Esko 42, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 33
Delano 59, Rockford 21
Dover-Eyota 47, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 22
Eden Valley-Watkins 48, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 39, Chisago Lakes 33
Kasson-Mantorville 44, Hayfield 18
Kenyon-Wanamingo 48, Pine Island 16
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 56, MACCRAY 15
Litchfield 42, Orono 28
Mille Lacs 45, Holdingford 24
New York Mills 49, Park Rapids 21
Owatonna 64, Austin/Austin Pacelli 3
River Valley 36, Martin County West 32
St. Cloud Tech 59, Sartell-Saint Stephen 15
St. James 51, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 21
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 49, Marshall/Lakeview 16
West Central Area/Ashby 53, Breckenridge 24
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 37, Chatfield 22
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Quadrangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 43, Eden Valley-Watkins 15
Eden Valley-Watkins 45, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57, Renville County West 18
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena Triangular
Mahnomen/Waubun 46, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 27
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 46, Walker/Hackensack/Akeley/Nevis 22
Grand Forks (ND) Red River Quadrangular
Crookston 44, Grand Forks Red River 30
Crookston 55, Grand Forks Central 18
Grand Forks Central 45, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 34
Grand Forks Red River 39, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 30
LeSueur-Henderson Triangular
Waconia 37, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 31
LeSueur-Henderson 39, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 30
Waconia 37, LeSueur-Henderson 31
Maple River Quadrangular
Maple River 51, Mankato East 30
Maple River 58, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 19
Maple River 74, Blooming Prairie 6
St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 45, Blooming Prairie 36
Mankato East 42, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 37
Mankato East 58, Blooming Prairie 24
Pelican Rapids Triangular
Pelican Rapids 76, Hawley 0
Pelican Rapids 76, Lake Park-Audubon 6
Prior Lake Triangular
Prior Lake 50, Mankato West 21
Lakeville South 40, Mankato West 30
Prior Lake 48, Lakeville South 27
Royalton/Upsala Quadrangular
Kimball Area 60, Ogilvie 21
Kimball Area 66, Crosby-Ironton 13
Royalton/Upsala 33, Kimball Area 31
Royalton/Upsala 55, Crosby-Ironton 12
Royalton/Upsala 63, Ogilvie 13
Ogilvie 46, Crosby-Ironton 40
Rush City Triangular
Aitkin 57, Trinity at River Ridge 9
Aitkin 72, Rush City 7
Trinity at River Ridge 64, Rush City 15
Zimmerman Triangular
Zimmerman 39, Maple Grove 36
Brooklyn Center 45, Zimmerman 31
Maple Grove 48, Brooklyn Center 29


Saturday, December 13, 2008
Andover Tournament
1 Chippewa Falls (Wis.) 243
2 Andover 186
3 Princeton 167.5
4 Orono 132
5 North St. Paul 127
6 Centennial 123.5
7 St. Paul Como Park 120
8 Robbinsdale Armstrong 90.5
9 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 36
10 Unattached 2
Barnesville Dual Meet Tournament
Quarterfinals
Fargo South 54, Parkers Prairie 16
New York Mills 43, Barnesville 28
Fargo North 37, Pelican Rapids 33
Lisbon ND 45, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 30
Consolation
Parkers Prarie 37, Barnesville 36
Pelican Rapids 48, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 33
Semifinals
Fargo South 58, New York Mills 17
Fargo North 51, Lisbon 30
7th: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 45, Barnesville 27
5th: Pelican Rapids 68, Parkers Prarie 12
3rd: Lisbon 45, New York Mills 30
1st: Fargo South 36, Fargo North 33
Brainerd Paul Bunyan Invitational 
1 Foley 290.5
2 Little Falls 162
3 BOLD 161
4 Frazee 136
5 Brainerd/Pillager 128
6 Pierz 103
7 Grand Rapids 99.5
8 Becker 80.5
9 Burnsville 79
10 Bemidji 75.5
11 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 70.5
12 Royalton/Upsala 63
13 Osakis 61
14 Staples-Motley 57
Byron Dave Scharberg Memorial Tournament
Round 1
Rochester Mayo 39, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 32
Owatonna 46, LaCrescent  18
Dover Eyota 42, Byron 32
Hayfield 48, Rochester John Marshall 24
Round 2
Dover Eyota 42, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 31
Owatonna 39, Hayfield 22
Rochester John Marshall 45, LaCrescent 33
Byron 37, Rochester Mayo 36
Round 3
Byron 47, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 23
Owatonna 56, Rochester John Marshall 18
Dover Eyota 48, Rochester Mayo 29
Hayfield 42, LaCrescent 19
Round 4
7th: Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 42, LaCrescent 19
5th: Rochester Mayo 43, Rochester John Marshall 27
3rd: Byron 36, Hayfield 32
1st: Owatonna 57, Dover Eyota 12
Chaska Tournament
1 Buffalo 181
2 New Prague 177
3 Mankato West 176.5
4 Minnetonka 166
5 Chaska 151.5
6 Champlin Park 110
7 Hopkins 87
Coon Rapids Duals
First Round
Coon Rapids 29, Columbia Heights 0
Mounds View 43, White Bear Lake 25
Scott West 45, Henry Sibley 22
St. Michael-Albertville, 62 Osseo 13
Second Round
Coon Rapids 45, Mounds View 19
Scott West 31, St. Michael-Albertville 21
White Bear Lake 75, Columbia Heights 3
Henry Sibley 46, Osseo 34
1st: Scott West 44, Coon Rapids 29
3rd: St. Michael-Albertville 53, Mounds View 12
5th: Henry Sibley 38, White Bear Lake 32
7th: Osseo 66, Columbia Heights 12
Crookston Pirates Boosters Invitational
1. Crookston 216.5
2. Mahnomen/Waubun 182
3. Roseau 153.5
4. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 148
5. East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 134
6. United North Central 107
7. Hawley 48
8. Red Lake County Central 40
9. Marshall County West 10
Delano Invitational
1 Delano 224.5
2 Mora 209.5
3 Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 163.5
4 St. Peter 118.0
5 Waconia 107.5
6 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 75.0
7 Minneapolis Southwest 43.0
Grand Forks Central Sertoma Tournament
First Round
Turtle Mountain 36, GF Central 31
Valley City 72, Fertile-Beltrami 12
Thief River Falls 66, Devils Lake 6
Jamestown 59, Larimore 23
Second Round
Bismarck St. Mary’s 36, GF Red River 31
Deer River 55, West Fargo 21
Perham 56, Wahpeton 15
Bismarck Century 52, Central Cass 18
Third Round
Thief River Falls 60, Jamestown 11
Perham 44, Bismarck Century 23
Valley City 46, Turtle Mountain 18
Deer River 48, Bismarck St. Mary’s 33
Fourth Round
Wahpeton 40, Central Cass 33
Devils Lake 54, Larimore 12
West Fargo 35, GF Red River 24
GF Central 43, Fertile-Beltrami 29
Jackson County Central Pizza Ranch Invitational
1. Windom/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 188.5
2. Adrian 166
3. Jackson County Central 160
4. Sioux City East 131
5. (tie) Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 131
6. Stewartville 124
7. Eagan 109
8. Fulda/Murray County Central 107
9. Wabasha-Kellogg 73.5
10. Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 69.5
11. Redwood Valley 57.5
12. Martin County West 55
13. Montevideo 54
14. Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 46.5
15. Fairmont 36
16. Luverne 19
Maple Grove Invitational 
1 Maple Grove 201
2 Roseville 190
3 Woodbury 182.5
4 River Valley 167
5 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 132.5
6 Mahtomedi 96
7 Park Center 81
8 Mora 62
9 Irondale 58
10 Turtle Lake 42
11 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 27.5
Milaca Wolves Duals
First Round
Holdingford 43, Albany 30
Milaca 48, Elk River 16
Sauk Rapids-Rice 43, Cloquet/Esko 18
Stillwater 49, Elk River 20
Second Round
Albany 36, Cloquet/Esko 32
Milaca 39, Stillwater 27
Sauk Rapids-Rice 34, Holdingford 30
1st: Milaca 49, Sauk Rapids-Rice 17
3rd: Stillwater 46, Holdingford 28
5th: Elk River 45, Albany 30
Minneapolis Edison’s Twin Cities Championships
1 St. Paul Johnson 203.5
2 St. Paul Harding 189
3 Cretin-Derham Hall 181.5
4 St. Paul Humboldt 127.5
5 St. Paul Highland Park 123.5
6 St. Paul Central 108
7 Minneapolis Washburn 53
8 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 50.5
9 Minneapolis Edison 29
10 Minneapolis Roosevelt 9
11 St. Paul Arlington 6
Park Tournament
First Round
Blue Earth Area 75, Woodbury JV 0
Chatfield 42, Cannon Falls/Randolph 36
Goodhue 48, Tartan 33
Park 40, Rochester Century 24
Second Round
Blue Earth Area 57, Cannon Falls/Randolph 14
Chatfield 66, Woodbury JV 12
Goodhue 31, Park 30
Tartan 51, Rochester Century 27
Third Round
Blue Earth Area 48, Chatfield 19
Cannon Falls/Randolph 60, Woodbury JV 18
Goodhue 45, Rochester Century 27
Park 32, Tartan 25
1st: Blue Earth Area 61, Goodhue 9
3rd: Chatfield 42, Park 24
5th: Cannon Falls/Randolph 45, Tartan 31
7th: Rochester Century 57, Woodbury JV 24
Park Rapids Dual Tournament
Hibbing 48, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 25
Park Rapids 47, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 24
Wadena-Deer Creek 42, Park rapids 34
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 56, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 15
Hibbing 48, Park Rapids 18
Wadena-Deer Creek 61, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 16
Hibbing 43, Wadena-Deer Creek 31
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 45, Park Rapids 33
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Duals
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 31, Albert Lea 28
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 33, Kasson-Mantorville 18
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 59, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 9
Albert Lea 42, Kasson-Mantorville 20
Albert Lea 47, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 24
Kasson-Mantorville 49, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 22
Prior Lake Ron Edwards Invitational
1 Prior Lake 228
2 Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 199
3 Dassel-Cokato 181
4 Glencoe-Silver Lake 106.5
5 St. Thomas Academy 76.5
6 Rogers 65
7 Nicollet 35
8 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 17
Shakopee Tournament
1 Rosemount 240.5
2 Shakopee 230.5
3 Austin 175.5
4 Lakeville South 158.5
5 Prescott 140.5
6 Rocori 133
7 Triton 110
8 St. Cloud Tech 97
9 Blaine 71
10 Blooming Prairie 40
Southland Team Tournament
1st: Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson
2nd: St. Ansger (IA)
3rd: Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola
4th: Southland
5th Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 49, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 26
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 72, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 3
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 57, St. Ansger 21
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 42, Southland 30
St. Ansger 52, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 0
St. Ansger 45, Southland 33
St. Ansger 46, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 36
Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 42, Southland 36
Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 60, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 11
Southland 42, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 12
St. James Classic Invitational
1 Minneota 221
2 St. James 184.5
3 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 174
4 Wabasso 156
5 Paynesville 146
6 LeSueur-Henderson 117.5
7 De La Salle 45
8 Fridley 12
St. Francis Invitational
1. Anoka 160.5
2. Bloomington Kennedy 153
3. Centennial 149
4. St. Francis 109
5. Forest Lake 99
6. Farmington 80
7. Annandale-Maple Lake 72
8. Unattached
Trinity School Dual Tournament
Round 1
Ogilvie 66, Minneapolis North 15
Norwood Young America 48, Mound Westonka 30
Rockford 54, St. Croix Lutheran 27
Trinity at River Ridge 78, Braham 6
Round 2
Rockford 54, Minneapolis North 17
Mound Westonka 66, Braham 12
Ogilvie 61, St. Croix Lutheran 18
Trinity at River Ridge 48, Norwood Young America 25
Round 3
St. Croix Lutheran 72, Minneapolis North 12
Rockford 48, Ogilvie 27
Trinity at River Ridge 69, Mound Westonka 11
Norwood Young America 60, Braham 18
Championship Round
1st: Trinity at River Ridge 36, Rockford 33
3rd: Norwood Young America 48, Ogilvie 25
5th: Mound Westonka 48, St. Croix Lutheran 33
7th: Braham 24, Minneapolis North 17
Watertown (SD) Tournament
Canby 55, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 19
Canby 57, Madison 20
Canby 72, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 3
Canby 51, Watertown 21
Wayzata Tournament
Ellsworth WI 48, Watetown-Mayer/Lutheran 17
Ellsworth WI 65, Wayzata 7
Apple Valley 45, Cambridge-Isanti 21
Apple Valley 60, Ellsworth WI 11
Apple Valley 74, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 0
Apple Valley 75, Wayzata 6
Cambridge-Isanti 40, Ellsworth WI 28
Cambridge-Isanti 48, Wayzata 15
Cambridge-Isanti 62, Watetown-Mayer/Lutheran 10
Wayzata 37, Watetown-Mayer/Lutheran 36
West Central Area Grant County Invitational
1 Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 175
2 Alexandria 173
3 Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 170
4 Fergus Falls 158
5 Border West 132
6 Browerville/Eagle Valley 118
7 Mille Lacs 87.5
8 Ottertail Central 86.5
9 Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 78
10 West Central Area/Ashby 72
11 Lake Park-Audubon 37
12 Ortonville 23
13 Unattached 0


Friday, December 12, 2008
Annandale/Maple Lake 46, Waconia 30
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 45, New York Mills 26
Bloomington Kennedy 62, Lakeville North 15
Centennial 61, Maple Grove 16
Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 51, Ogilive 21
Sibley East 44, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 24
St. Francis 59, Irondale 12
Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 47, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 22
Anoka Triangular
Anoka 67, Blaine 10
Osseo 35, Blaine 33
Big Lake Hornets Invitational
1 St. Cloud Apollo 212
2 Monticello 191
3 North Branch 184
4 Big Lake 168.5
5 Sartell 96.5
6 Meadow Creek/Specdrum 85.5
7 Rush City 54
Brooklyn Center Triangular
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 60, Mound-Westonka 24
Minnetonka 60, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 22
Minnetonka 60, Mound-Westonka 15
Chatfield Triangular
Chatfield 42, St. Charles 30
Chatfield 45, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 27
Faribault Triangular
Rochester Mayo 47, Faribault 27
Rochester Mayo 50, North St. Paul 24
Grand Forks, ND Sertoma Invitational
Thief River Falls 66, Devils Lake  6
Thief River Falls 60, Jamestown 11
Thief River Falls 46, Valley City 21
Hutchinson Quadrangular
Hutchinson 51, New Ulm 18
Hutchinson 52, Mankato East 21
New Ulm 48, Mankato East 20
Scott West 52, New Ulm 7
Scott West 55, Mankato East 22
Litchfield Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 43, Litchfield 21
New London-Spicer 48, Litchfield 15
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 34, New London-Spicer 31
Melrose Quadrangular
Kimball 45, Zimmerman 31
Kimball 62, Melrose 12
Holdingford 52, Melrose 24
Milaca Triangular
Aitkin 46, Milaca 26
Cloquet-Esko 45, Aitkin 18
Milaca 69, Cloquet-Esko 7
Northfield Tournament
Owatonna 56, Northfield 14
Hastings 33, Owatonna 15
Hastings 60, Rochester Century 12
Hastings 55, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 18
Eastview 33, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 33 (EV wins by criteria #1)
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 42, Rochester John Marshall 21
Eastview 49, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 18
Owatonna 50, Eastview 12
Totino-Grace Triangular
Totino-Grace 58, Chisago Lakes 21
Totino-Grace 66, Minneapolis South 10
Chisago Lakes 41, Minneapolis South 33
Willmar Cardinal Classic
1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 205
2. Minnewaska 178.5
3. Benson 171
4. Yellow Medicine East 163
5. Willmar 133
6. Eden Valley-Watkins 113
7. Sauk Centre 106.5


Thursday, December 11, 2008
Aitkin 40, Staples-Motley 27
Albert Lea 59, Mankato West 7
Annandale/Maple Lake 46, Waconia 30
Austin 63, Winona 12
Byron 34, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27
Chaska 40 Lakeville South 36
Delano 49, Dassel-Cokato 21
East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 53, Red Lake County Central 12
Eastview 53, Burnsville 13
Foley 59, Albany 9
Forest Lake 55, White Bear Lake 24
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 38, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 30
Hastings 50, Woodbury 14
Lake City 31, Cannon Falls/Randolph 30
Little Falls 46, Willmar 27
Mahnomen/Waubun 45, Detroit Lakes 32
Maple River 54, Martin County West 23
Marshall/Lakeview 36, Redwood Valley 34
Milaca 39, Mora 25
Minneapolis Washburn 48, Minneapolis North 6
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 46, St. Peter 36
New Prague 54, Armstrong 18
New Richland 38, United So. Central 29
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 48, Waseca 17
Renville County West 42, Montevideo 33
Rocori 56, Sartell-Saint Stephen 15
Rosemount 47, Eden Prairie 21
Saint Paul Humboldt 47, Saint Paul Arlington 12
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 78, Fridley 0
St. Cloud Apollo 49, St. Cloud Tech 18
St. Michael-Albertville 52, Monticello 13
St. Thomas Academy 46, Richfield 34
Stewartville 39, Pine Island 33
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 47, Fulda/Murray County Central 21
Adrian Quadrangular
Adrian 50, Tri-Valley SD 19
Adrian 64, Harrisburg SD 15
Adrian 37, Canton SD 22
Canton SD 66, Harrisburg SD 13
Canton SD 40, Tri-Valley SD 25
Tri-Valley SD 57, Harrisburg SD 24
Chisago Lakes Triangular
Chisago Lakes 43, Faribault 30
Chisago Lakes 44, St. Paul Como Park 33
St. Paul Como Park 43, Faribault 35
Henry Sibley Triangular 
Mahtomedi 40, Henry Sibley 31
North St. Paul 45, Mahtomedi 36
Henry Sibley 48, North St. Paul 26
Hutchinson Triangular
Hutchinson 48, Becker 20
Hutchinson 55, Zimmerman 21
Becker 48, Zimmerman 24
Madelia/Truman Quadrangular
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 38, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 36
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 65, Fairmont 18
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 44, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 18
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 40, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 28
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 52, Fairmont 24
Minneapolis Triangular
Minneapolis South 63, Minneapolis Henry 18
Minneapolis South 51, Minneapolis Southwest 25
Park Rapids Triangular
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 46, United North Central 33
Park Rapids 39, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 25
Park Rapids 51, United North Central 24
Paynesville Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 43, Paynesville Area 19
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 60, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 12
Paynesville Area 56, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 10
Simley Triangular
Simley 79, Tartan 0
Simley 66, South St. Paul 6
South St. Paul 55, Tartan 24
Triton Triangular
Kenyon-Wanamingo 70, Blooming Prairie 6
Triton 56, Blooming Prairie 18
Kenyon-Wanamingo 57, Triton 21
Walker Triangular
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 46, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 24
Deer River 39, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 28
Deer River 52, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 24
Zimmerman Triangular
Becker 51, Zimmerman 24
Hutchinson 55, Zimmerman 21
Hutchinson 48, Becker 20


Wednesday, December 10, 2008
Fergus Falls 45, Sauk Rapids-Rice 33


Tuesday, December 9, 2008
Albany 38, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 34
Bloomington Kennedy 33, Prior Lake 30
Blue Earth Area 33, Jackson County Central 29
Border West 48, West Central Area/Ashby 27
Elk River 41, Champlin Park 25
Foley 56, Sauk Centre 9
Fosston/Bagley 57, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 15
Frazee 48, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 21
Hibbing 59, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 13
Kimball Area 37, Rockford 35
Mille Lacs 60, Ogilvie 19
Minneota 54, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 31
New London-Spicer 49, Melrose 6
Orono 43, Mound-Westonka 28
Ottertail Central 50, Barnesville 30
Pierz 55, Crosby-Ironton 6
Roseau 42, Bemidji 33
Staples-Motley 31, Detroit Lakes 24
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 42, Crookston 22
Trinity at River Ridge 45, Meadow Creek/Spectrum 30
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 33, LeSueur-Henderson 25
Browerville/Eagle Valley Triangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 43, Royalton/Upsala 21
Royalton/Upsala 51, Osakis 28
Browerville/Eagle Valley 48, Osakis 28
East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart Quadrangular
North Border/Cavalier 59, East Grand Forks 21
East Grand Forks 48, Marshall Cty West 0
East Grand Forks 54, May-Port-GA 16
North Border/Cavalier 84, Marshall Cty West 0
May-Port-GA 51, Marshall Cty West 10
Hinckley Quadrangular
Princeton 45, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 28
North Branch 45, Colquet 20
Cloquet 44, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 15
North Branch 51, Princeton 16
North Branch  59, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 15
Cloquet 38, Pinceton 36
MACCRAY Quadrangular
Benson 36, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 33
Benson 58, MACCRAY 19
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 59, Renville County West 16
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 63, MACCRAY 10
MACCRAY 45, Renville County West 36
Maple River Quadrangular
Maple River 42, Waseca 33
Maple River 39, Sibley East 31
Medford 46, Maple River 21
Marshall Triangular
Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 59, New Ulm 18
Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley 60, Marshall/Lakeview 9
New Ulm 36, Marshall/Lakeview 28
Parkers Prairie Triangular
Pelican Rapids 47, Parkers Prairie 28
Pelican Rapids 52, New York Mills 15
New York Mills 47, Parkers Prairie 34
Perham Triangular
Perham 62, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 11
Perham 58, Wadena-Deer Creek 15
Saint Cloud Tech Triangular
Buffalo 43, St. Cloud Tech 18
Buffalo 49, Rocori 13
St. Cloud Tech 43, Rocori 30
St. Croix Lutheran Quadrangular
Minnetonka 69, Minneapolis North 10
Minnetonka 71, St. Croix Lutheran 10
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster Triangular
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 44, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 20
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 54, Luverne 6
Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 56, Luverne 21
Yellow Medicine East Triangular
BOLD 46, Minnewaska 27
Minnewaska 37, Yellow Medicine East 30
Yellow Medicine East 39, BOLD 24


Monday, December 8, 2008
Fertile-Beltrami 66, Red Lake County Central 30
River Valley 52, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 24
South Saint Paul Triangular
Northfield 48, South Saint Paul 27
South Saint Paul 64, Saint Paul Humboldt 18
Northfield 65, Saint Paul Humboldt 9


Saturday, December 6, 2008
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Tournament
1st: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 232
2nd: LeSueur-Henderson 132
3rd: Saint James 125
4th: Kimball Area 102
5th: Osakis  89
5th: West Central Area/Ashby 89
Blue Earth Area Dick Maher Invite
1 Jackson County Central 174
2 Adrian 168
3 Blue Earth Area 144
4 Madelia/Truman 139.5
5 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 134
6 Brainerd/Pillager 132
7 Maple River 124.5
8 United South Central 107.5
9 Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 99
10 Martin County West 83.5
Chisago Lakes Tournament

First round
Grand Rapids 34, Forest Lake 33
Hibbing 41, Blaine 28
Kenyon-Wanamingo 39, Mora 31
Second round
Forest Lake 37, Hibbing 30
Grand Rapids 58, Blaine 16
Mora 45, Chisago Lakes 20
Third round
Kenyon-Wanamingo 43, Grand Rapids 25
Mora 54, Hibbing 15
Fourth round
Chisago Lakes 39, Blaine 36
Kenyon-Wanamingo 49, Forest Lake 19
Eastview Duals
First round
Eastview 76, St. Paul Central 0
Stillwater 29, Spring Lake Park 34
Second round
Eastview 37, Stillwater 28
Kasson-Mantorville 76, St. Paul Central 0
Third round
Eastview 32, Spring Lake Park 30
Kasson-Mantorville 59, Stillwater 4
Fourth round
Kasson-Mantorville 42, Eastview 12
Spring Lake Park 62, St. Paul Central 16
Faribault Dick Shiels Invitational
1. Austin 212.5
2. Park Cottage Grove 210
3. Princeton 192
4. Andover 183
5. Faribault 127
6. Baldwin Woodville, WI 125
7. Spring Valley, WI 105
8. St. Paul Humboldt 63
9. Norwood Young America 55
10. Blooming Prairie 41
Foley Duals
Round 1
Foley 50, Cloquet 6
Royalton 48, Pierz 35
Becker 53, Parkers Prairie 21
Paynesville 47, Rocori 22
Round 2
Foley 51, Royalton 9
Becker 34, Paynesville 33
Pierz 45, Cloquet 20
Rocori 39, Parkers Prairie 32
Placement Matches
7th: Parkers Prairie 39, Cloquet 30
5th: Rocori 45, Pierz 32
3rd: Paynesville 42, Royalton 22
1st: Foley 55, Becker 18
Fosston ‘Alfred Olson’ Memorial Invitational
1. Crookston 207
2. Fosston-Bagley 176
3. Mahnomen-Waubun 169
4. Roseau 166
5. Detroit Lakes 131
6. Ottertail Central 127
7. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 115
8. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley ()106
9. Nashwauk-Keewatin 85
10.Fertile-Beltrami 64
11. Red Lake County Central 12
Fridley Tiger Invitational
1 Champlin Park 248
2 Hopkins 178
3 Irondale 171.5
4 North St. Paul 167.5
5 Fridley 93
6 Mound-Westonka 87.5
7 Minneapolis Washburn 32
8 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 30.5
Glencoe-Silver Lake Invitational
1. Hutchinson 236
2. River Valley 164
3. Watertown-Mayer 159
4. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 127
5. St. Clair 105
6. Trinity School at River Ridge 60
7. Glencoe-Silver Lake 39
8. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 2
Hastings Duals
First round
Centennial 31, Prior Lake 28
Coon Rapids 41, Stoughton (Wis.) 28
Hastings 40, Rosemount 18
Second round
Coon Rapids 36, Prior Lake 35
Hastings 43, Centennial 35
Stoughton (Wis.) 42, Rosemount 26
Third round
Centennial 37, Stoughton (Wis.) 35
Coon Rapids 32, Rosemount 28
Hastings 48, Prior Lake 24
Fourth round
Centennial 36, Rosemount 34
Hastings 38, Coon Rapids 19
Prior Lake 40, Stoughton (Wis.) 29
Hillsboro Duals
Central Cass 61, Team JV (West Fargo & Others) 9
Central Cass 58, LaMoure 21
Central Cass 36, Pelican Rapids 33
Central Cass 58, Lake Park Audubon 18
Central Cass 50, Barnesville 19
Hillsboro 45, North Border-Cavalier 34
Hillsboro 63, Lake Park-Audubon 18
Hillsboro 54, LaMoure 15
Hillsboro 48, Barnesville 36
Pelican Rapids 42, Hillsboro 24
Pelican Rapids 63, MayPortCG 17
Pelican Rapids 39, North Border-Cavalier 31
Pelican Rapids 72, Team JV 9
North Border-Cavalier 78, Lake Park-Audubon 6
North Border-Cavalier 46, Barnesville 28
North Border-Cavalier 64, LaMoure 18
Barnesville 60, LaMoure 24
Barnesville 48, MayPortCG 27
Lake Park-Audubon 42, MayPortCG 33
Lake Park-Audubon 43, Team JV 24
MayPortCG 36, Team JV 33
MayPortCG 36, LaMoure 29
Lakeville North Paul Wolf Panther Invite 
1. Hudson, WI 248.5
2. New Richmond, WI 145.00
3. Woodbury 139.00
4. Lakeville South 123.00
5. Farmington 111.00
6. Robbinsdale Cooper 109.00
7. South Saint Paul 104.50
8. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 97.00
9. Maple Grove 96.00
10. Chaska 85.50
11. Lakeville North 78.00
12. Henry Sibley 67.50
13. Robbinsdale Armstrong 41.00
14. Minneapolis Southwest 21.00
15. Cretin-Derham Hall 20.00
16. Turtle Lake 30.00
Litchfield Invitational
1. Totino-Grace 215.5
2. Alexandria 176.0
3. Eden Valley-Watkins 155.5
4. Litchfield 143.5
5. Albany 130.0
6. Tartan 96.0
7. Zimmerman 87.0
Monticello Duals
Big Lake 42, Sauk Rapids-Rice 27
Bloomington Kennedy 56, Sauk Rapids-Rice 14
New Ulm Eagles 63, Minneapolis Southwest 12
St. Francis 37, New Ulm Eagles 33
St. Francis 61, Mpls. Southwest 12
Little Falls 42, Annandale/Maple Lake 27
Little Falls 42, North Branch 30
North Branch 48, Annandale/Maple Lake 25
St. Cloud Apollo 36, Monticello 26
Consolation
Monticello 45, Big Lake 27
New Ulm 39, North Branch 27
Sauk Rapids-Rice 49, Minneapolis Southwest 21
Semifinals
Bloomington Kennedy 40, Little Falls 28
St. Francis 30, St. Cloud Apollo 28
final round
1st: St. Francis 39, Bloomington Kennedy 30
3rd: St. Cloud Apollo 38, Little Falls 25
5th: Monticello 46, New Ulm 30
7th: North Branch 41, Big Lake 39
9th: Sauk Rapids-Rice 36, Annandale/Maple Lake 33
New Prague Dual Tournament
Champions: Owatonna Huskies
Round 1
Waseca 39, Sibley East 29
Owatonna 58, Cannon Falls 3
New Prague 38, St. Peter 32
Eagan 39, Chatfield 29
Round 2
New Prague 46, Chatfield 21
Eagan 42, St. Peter 28
Owatonna 50, Waseca 9
Sibley East 40, Cannon Falls 24
Round 3
Waseca 46, Cannon Falls 24
Owatonna 46, Sibley East 18
St. Peter 42, Chatfield 28
New Prague 44, Eagan 24
Round 4
Waseca 41, Eagan 28
St. Peter 45, Cannon Falls 27
Sibley East 42, Chatfield 26
Owatonna 57, New Prague 13
Osseo Ken Droegemueller Invitational
1. Scott West 251.0
2. Medford 233.5
3. Wayzata 151.5
4. Mounds View 141.5
5. Buffalo 137.5
6. Meadow Creek 74.5
7. Eden Prairie 70.0
7. Como Park 70.0
9. Osseo 61.0
10. Rogers 57.5
11. Benilde St. Margaret 29.0
Redwood Valley Duals
Pool A
Redwood Valley 54, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 24
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 51, Redwood Valley 13
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 68, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 9
Pool B
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 61, Red Rock Central 9
Wabasso 51, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 15
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 37, Wabasso 25
1st: Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 43, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 18
3rd: Wabasso 51, Redwood Valley 20
5th: Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 46, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 34
Rochester Duals
Round 1
Albert Lea Area 43, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 15
Stewartville 43, Rochester John Marshall 28
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 42, Rochester Mayo 22
Apple Valley 50, Anoka 18
Simley 59, Mankato East 6
Round 2
Albert Lea Area 42, Stewartville 27
Apple Valley 48, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 27
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 38, Rochester Mayo 24
Rochester Mayo 45, Mankato East 36
Simley 49, Anoka 9
Round 3
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 40, Stewartville 27
Apple Valley 49, Rochester Century 24
Simley 46, Albert Lea Area 11
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 53, Mankato East 18
Anoka 62, Rochester John Marshall 12
Round 4
Rochester John Marshall 39, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 37
Apple Valley 45, Albert Lea Area 24
Simley 49, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 16
Mankato East 36, Rochester Century 36 – ME wins by criteria
Anoka 39, Rochester Mayo 27
Round 5
Rochester Mayo 42, Stewartville 36
Rochester Century41, Rochester John Marshall 30
Rush City Tournanment
1. Mille Lacs 225.5
2. Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 180.0
3. St. Paul Johnson 145.5
4. Ogilvie 132.0
5. Luck 118.5
6. Rush City 107.0
7. Crosby Ironton 103.5
8. Braham 29.0
Saint Michael-Albertville Knights Invitational
1. St. Michael-Albertville 249
2. Delano 190.5
3. Dassel-Cokato 157
4. Elk River 138.5
5. Montgomery-Lonsdale/LeCenter ()131
6. St. Cloud Tech 107
7. Deer River 94
8. Moorhead 57
St. Paul Highland Park Tournament
1 Roseville 150
2 St. Paul Harding 108
3 Park Center 102
4 Mahtomedi 99.5
5 St. Thomas Academy 71
6 St. Paul Highland Park 50.5
7 Minneapolis North 32
8 Minneapolis South 10
Wadena-Deer Creek Tournament
1 Perham 232
2 Thief River Falls/Goodridge 163
3 Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 155
4 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 134.5
5 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 110
6 Wadena-Deer Creek 108
7 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 106
8 Sauk Centre 105
Wahpeton Dan Unruh Memorial Invite
1 Fergus Falls 210.0
2 Wahpeton 190.0
3 Frazee 189.0
4 Lisbon 186.0
5 New York Mills 143.0
6 Minnetonka 112.5
7 Border West 112.0
8 West Fargo 106.5
9 Brookings 99.5
10 Sisseton 64.0
11 GF Central 29.0
12 Breckenridge 26.0
13 Kindred 21.0
14 Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 20.0
15 Tiospa Zina 0.0
Watertwon (SD) Tournament
Canby 55, Milbank (SD) 16
Canby 49, Watertown (SD) 20
Canby 36, Yankton (SD) 34
Finals: Aberdeen Centra (SD) 26, Canby 25
Winona Invite
1 Holmen 201.0
2 Dover-Eyota 200.5
3 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 140.0
4 Pine Island 128.5
5 St. Charles 112.5
6 Lewiston- Altura/Rushford-Peterson 108.0
7 Lake City 80.0
8 Wabasha-Kellogg 78.0
9 Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 73.0
10 La Crescent 72.0
11 Winona/Winona Cotter 17.0
12 Cochrane-Foutain City/Alma 15.0


Friday, December 5, 2008
Anoka 72, Osseo 12
Buffalo 42, Rogers 20
Champlin Park 40, Maple Grove 32
Coon Rapids 53, Andover 12
Crookston 64, Fertile-Beltrami 18
Dover-Eyota 48, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 21
Hastings 40, Roseville 28
Hutchinson 32, Dassel-Cokato 28
Kasson-Mantorville 59, Pine Island 15
Little Falls 51, Aitkin 25
Milaca 57, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 19
Moorhead 124.55, Buffalo 123.25
Shakopee 48, Lakeville North 24
Robbinsdale Cooper 57, Irondale  20
St. Francis 49, North Branch 21
Watertown-Mayer 36, St. Peter 34
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Tournament
1 New London-Spicer 161
2 Yellow Medicine East 131
3 Eden Valley-Watkins 105
4 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 101.5
5 Browerville/Eagle Valley 99
6 Holdingford 73
7 Willmar 73
8 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 70
BOLD Quadrangular
Adrian 34, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 26
Adrian 35, BOLD 26
Minneota 32, Adrian 31
Minneota 37, BOLD 22
Minneota 38, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 25
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 38, BOLD 21
Columbia Heights Quadrangular
Totino-Grace 82, Columbia Heights 0
Totino-Grace 81, Minneapolis North 0
Totino-Grace 81, DeLaSalle 0
Fridley Triangular
Chisago Lakes 54, Fridley 21
Chisago Lakes 57, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 18
Fridley 42, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 30
Melrose Earlybird Tournament 
1. Kerhoven-Murdock-Sandburg 259.5
2. Staples-Motley 181
3. Rockford 133
4. Montevideo 125
5. Sartell 94
6. Ortonville 58
7. Melrose 37
8. Nicollet 29
Owatonna Quadrangular
Owatonna 74, Mankato West 0
Scott West 44, Owatonna 18
Owatonna 51, Grand Rapids 18
Saint Michael-Albertville Triangular
St. Michael-Albertville 55, Zimmerman 6
St. Michael-Albertville 67, Deer River 12
Zimmerman 43, Deer River 31
White Bear Lake Quadrangular
Cambridge-Isanti 40, Hibbing 30
Cambridge-Isanti 44, Mahtomedi 24
Cambridge-Isanti 58, White Bear Lke 6
Hibbing 52, Mahtomedi 22
White Bear Lake 36, Hibbing 27
White Bear Lake 57, Mahtomedi 15


Thursday, December 4, 2008
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 45, Parkers Prairie 23
Big Lake 43, Becker 31
Blue Earth 36, United South Central 19
Cambridge-Isanti 49, Monticello 18
Forest Lake 49, Cretin-Derham Hall 25
Jackson County Central 39, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 32
Kenyon-Wanamingo 52, Byron 20
Lake City 46, Goodhue 24
Mounds View 46, Stillwater 27
New London-Spicer 60, Sauk Centre 13
Saint Charles 45, LaCrosse Logan 36
St. Thomas Academy 52, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy-Roseville 27
Stewartville 48, Cannon Falls/Randolph 26
Farmington Triangular
Farmington 48, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy-Roseville 22
Farmington 48, St. Thomas Academy 21
Ottertail Central Triangular
Pelican Rapids 49, Ottertail Central 24
Pelican Rapids 54, West Central/Ashby 24
Paynesville Area Triangular
Paynesville Area 33, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 26
Paynesville Area 45, Benson 24
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 37, Benson 33
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Triangular
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 49, Pipestone Area 23
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 45, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 27
Pipestone Area 42, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 28
Triton Triangular
Hayfield 37, Triton 35
Hayfield 46, Southland 25
Triton 48, Southland 24
Triangular
Minneapolis South 70, Minneapolis North 3
Minneapolis South 57, Minneapolis Roosevelt 12

High School Results – February 2008

Saturday, February 9, 2008
Chatfield Duals
Round One
Apple Valley 64, Chatfield 6
Jackson County Central 44, Medford 13
Round Two
Apple Valley 65, Medford 12
Chatfield 35, Jackson County Central 31
Round Three
Medford 39, Chatfield 25
Apple Valley 51, Jackson County Central 21
Minnetonka Dual Tournament
Round 1
Minnetonka 63, DeLaSalle 12
Park Center 41, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 15
Mankato West 33, Minneapolis South 23
Round 2
Minnetonka 39, Minneapolis South 27
Mankato West 70, Park Center 3
DeLaSalle 42, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds 30
Round 3
Park Center 38, DeLaSalle 21
Mankato West 37, Minnetonka 28
Minneapolis South 74, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds 5
Round 4
Mankato West 80, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds 0
Minneapolis South 55, DeLaSalle 15
Minnetonka 68, Park Center 11
Round 5
Mankato West 78, DeLaSalle 0
Minneapolis South 48, Park Center 15
Minnetonka 81, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds 0
Morris Area/Hancock Tigers Invitational 
1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 190
2. Dawson-Boyd 155
3. Royalton/Swanville 141.5
4. West Central Area/Ashby 133
5. Morris Area/Hancock 121.5
6. Willmar 100.5
7. Ortonville 96
8. Benson 94.5
South Central Conference Tournament
1. Waseca 199.0
2. Saint James 168.0
3. Blue Earth Area 159.5
4. New Ulm 150.0
5. Saint Peter 122.0
6. Fairmont 73.0


Friday, February 8, 2008
Bemidji 49, Moorhead 24
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 51, Southland 26
Canby 52, Dawson-Boyd 12
Little Falls 39, Saint Cloud Tech 30
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 46, Pierz 32
Minnetonka 48, Robbinsdale Cooper 18
Saint Michael-Albertville 31, Milaca 26
Scott West 30, Watertown-Mayer 21
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 41, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 21
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 41, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 24
Wabasso 45, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 15
Albany Purple Pride Tournament 
1. New London-Spicer 225
2. Albany 159.5
3. Osakis 144.5
4. Saint Cloud Apollo 138
5. Mora 137
6. Becker 123.5
7. Montevideo 83
8. Melrose 28
Eden Valley-Watkins Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 11
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 62, Eden Valley-Watkins 6
Eden Valley-Watkins 34, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 30
Great River Conference
1. Aitkin 233.5
2. Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 175
3. Mille Lacs 158
4. Ogilvie 130.5
5. Rush City 126
6. Cloquet 105.5
7. Braham 96
Hawley Quadrangular
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 73, Hawley 6
Barnesville 65, Hawley 12
Red Lake County Central 48, Hawley 27
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 50, Barnesville 19
Hayfield Duals
Saint Charles 54, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 21
Saint Charles 36, Lake City 35
Hayfield 59, Saint Charles 15
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Triangular
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 41, Holdingford 31
Royalton/Swanville 35, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 33
Royalton/Swanville 40, Holdingford 22
Minneota Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 32, Pipestone Area 24
Minneota 48, Pipestone Area 22
Minneota 28, Yellow Medicine East 27
Mound-Westonka Whitehawk Invite
1. Buffalo 217.0
2. Hutchinson 210.5
3. Chaska 151.5
4. Waconia 138.5
5. Eastview 107.0
6. Mound-Westonka 88.0
7. Fridley 86.5
8. Saint Paul Como Park 59.0
Paynesville Quadrangular
Kimball 50, Rocori 19
Kimball 54, MACCRAY 21
Paynesville 51, Rocori 7
Paynesville 52, Kimball 18
Paynesville 57, MACCRAY 12
Rocori 55, MACCRAY 21
Minnesota River Conference Tournament
1. LeSueur-Henderson
2. Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center
3. Sibley East
4. Norwood Young America
Owatonna Triangular
New Prague 33, Rochester Mayo 29
Owatonna 36, Rochester Mayo 25
Owatonna 81, Minneapolis Roosevelt 0
Rochester Mayo 66, Minneapolis Roosevelt 6
Saint Anthony Triangular
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 78  Columbia Heights 0
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 54, Saint Paul Humboldt 30
Saint Paul Humboldt 65, Columbia Heights 3
Valley Conference
1. Madelia/Truman 231.5
2. Maple River 208.5
3. River Valley 178.5
4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 148
5. Martin County West 123.5
6. Saint Clair 111.
7. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West ()
8. Nicollet 29


Thursday, February 7, 2008
Albert Lea 63, Rochester John Marshall 7
Austin 37, Mankato East 35
Becker 51, Princeton 30
Bloomington Kennedy 59, Chaska 11
Brainerd 56, Saint Cloud Tech 15
Burnsville 34 Lakeville North 31
Byron 36, Kasson-Mantorville 29
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 51, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 18
Cambridge-Isanti 50, Henry Sibley 24
Canby 52, Dawson-Boyd 12
Champlin Park 49, Elk River 14
Coon Rapids 65, Andover 7
Deer River/Northland 41, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 33
Detroit Lakes 45, Pelican Rapids 26
Eastview 49, Eden Prairie 16
Fosston/Bagley 40, Park Rapids 33
Grand Rapids 56, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 21
Hutchinson 36, Farmington 23
Irondale 60, Columbia Heights 4
Kenyon-Wanamingo 46, Cannon Falls/Randolph 18
Lac qui Parle Valley 52, MACCRAY 28
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 41, Medford 31
New York Mills 63, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 6
Ottertail Central  44, Breckenridge/C-T 24
Perham 49, Wadena-Deer Creek 14
Pine Island 46, Triton 31
Rochester Century 56, Winona 15
Roseau 38, Crookston/Fisher 32
Saint Francis 76, Fridley 0
Saint Michael-Albertville 37, Big Lake 16
Shakopee 44, New Prague 28
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 41, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 21
Trinity at River Ridge 60, Saint Croix Lutheran 18
Wabasso 45, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 15
Waseca 52, Lake City 19
Willmar 36, Rocori 29
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 38, Goodhue 21
Brooklyn Center Triangular
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 48, South Saint Paul 26
South Saint Paul 67, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 8
Browerville Double Dual
Browerville/Eagle Valley 63, United North Central 10
Browerville/Eagle Valley 42, Staples-Motley 27
Dassel-Cokato Triangular
Monticello 33, Dassel-Cokato 27
Dassel-Cokato 41, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 21
Fergus Falls Triangular
Saint Cloud Apollo 61, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 17
Fergus Falls 38, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 32
Fergus Falls 36, Saint Cloud Apollo 18
Grand Meadow Double Dual
Dover-Eyota 36, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 21
United South Central 43, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 21
Minneota Triangular
Yellow Medicine East 32, Pipestone Area 24
Minneota 48, Pipestone Area 22
Minneota 28, Yellow Medicine East 27
North Branch Double Dual
North Branch 60, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 18
North Branch 63, Mora 11
Osseo Triangular
Centennial 50, Osseo 10
Centennial 37, Totino-Grace 23
Totino-Grace 57, Osseo 19
Rosemount Double Dual
Rosemount 49, Tartan 20
Rosemount 31, Eagan 23
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Triangular
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 47, Blooming Prairie 33
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 70, Blooming Prairie 12
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 45, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 32


Tuesday, February 5, 2008
Adrian 51, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 13
Albany 36, Rocori 30
Delano 51, Annandale/Maple Lake 17
Crookston/Fisher 61, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 18
Delano 51, Annandale-Maple Lake 17
Fairmont 39, Martin County West 35
Frazee 52, Park Rapids 21
Mille Lacs 45, Holdingford 28
North Branch 48, Braham 27
Osakis 39, Sauk Centre 27
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 46, Renville County West 36
Royalton 43, Pierz 33
Trinity at River Ridge 63, Cretin-Derham Hall 11
United South Central 51, Triton 15
Wabasha-Kellogg 45, Southland 30
Waconia 36, Norwood-Young America 31
Wadena-Deer Creek 34, Barnesville 32
Double Dual
Alexanadria 63, Willmar 13
Alexanadria 55, Sartell-Saint Stephen 15
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale Triangular

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 57, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 15
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 61, Breckenridge 15
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 44, Breckenridge 24
Brainerd Triangular
Aitkin 50, Sauk Rapids-Rice 16
Aitkin 36, Brainerd/Pillager 27
Brainerd/Pillager 31, Sauk Rapids-Rice 26
Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy Triangular
Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 39, Andover 34
Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 52, Ogilvie 24
Andover 48, Ogilvie 30
Minnewaska Triangular
Minnewaska 52, Staples-Motley 20
Perham 45, Minnewaska 18
Perham 62, Staples-Motley 6
Sibley East Triangular
Redwood Valley 54, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 18
Sibley East 36, Redwood Valley 34
Sibley East 66, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 9


Monday, February 4, 2008
Hibbing 43, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 24
Red Lake County Central Triangular
Thief River Falls 54, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 18
Thief River Falls 41, Red Lake County Central 30
Red Lake County Central 42, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 30


Saturday, February 2, 2008
Albert Lea 43, Owatonna 15
Apple Valley 36, Waverly-Shell Rock (IA) 30 
Mankato East 66, Winona/Cotter 15
Mankato West 65, Winona/Cotter 9
Trinity at River Ridge 72, Minneapolis Washburn 6
Alexandria Tournament
1. Alexandria 232
2. Minnewaska 166.5
3. Frazee 149.5
4. Wadena-Deer Creek 145
5. Moorhead 87
6. Rocori 80
7. Morris Area/Hancock 76.5
8. Willmar 81
Anoka Duals
First Round
Eagan 35, Anoka 25
Hastings 51, Rosemount 18
Second Round
Anoka 43, Saint Francis 32
Hastings 36, Yellow Medicine East 22
Third Round
Rosemount 37, Yellow Medicine East 29
Saint Francis 39, Eagan 24
5th: Anoka 39, Rosemount 30
3rd: Yellow Medicine East 40, Eagan 27
1st: Hastings 51, Saint Francis 17
Blaine Bengal Duals 
Rochester Mayo 42, Bemidji 33
Rochester Mayo 45, Blaine 29
Cambridge-Isanti 58, Rochester Mayo 6
Coon Rapids 47, Cambridge-Isanti 13
Bemidji 39, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 38
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 35, Highland Park 17
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 42, Blaine 27
Cannon Falls Duals
Cannon Falls/Randolph 57, La Crescent 18
Cannon Falls/Randolph 53, Austin/Lyle 22
Cannon Falls/Randolph 25, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 42
Cannon Falls/Randolph 38, Rochester John Marshall 32
Fertile-Beltrami Tournament
1. Thief River Falls/Goodridge 236
2. Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 216
3. Crookston/Fisher 146
4. Park Rapids 128
5. Roseau 107
6. Fertile-Beltrami 86
7. Red Lake County Central 84
8. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 35
9. Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 30
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Invitational
1. Jackson County Central 260.0
2. Chatfield 179.0
3. Maple River 145.5
4. Triton 95.5
5. Sibley East 90.0
6. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 76.0
7. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 63.5
8. Saint Clair 46.0
Martin County West Invitational
1. Saint James 195.5
2. Blue Earth Area 173.5
3. Pipestone Area 158.5
4. Lakeville South 154.0
5. Martin County West 88.0
6. Redwood Valley 75.5
7. Fairmont 48.0
8. Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 18.0
9. Nicollet 14.0
Ninth Grade and Under League Individual State Tournament
1. GMLOK – 126 pts
2. STMA – 85
3. Simley – 75
4. Hastings – 66.5
5. Paynesville – 58
5. Grand Rapids – 58
7. JCC – 56
8. Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove – 52.5
9. Apple Valley – 52
10. Cambridge-Isanti – 47
11. Eagan – 45
12. Foley – 42
13. Mahnomen-Waubun – 39
14. Willmar – 38
15. Totino-Grace – 36.5
16. Maple Grove – 35
17. Scott West – 34
18. Milaca – 31
19. ACGC – 27
19. Detroit Lakes – 27
Park Region Conference Tournament
1. Bertha Hewitt/Verndale 186.5
2. New York Mills 185.5
3. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 171
4. Browerville/Eagle Valley 149
5. Osakis 145.5
6. Ottertail Central 125
7. Parkers Prairie 114
8. United North Central 42
Paynesville Bulldog Duals 
Quarterfinals
Perham 55, Sauk Centre 9
Watertown-Mayer 43, Paynesville 18
Milaca 38, Buffalo 14
Canby 39, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 19
Semifinals
Perham 33, Watertown-Mayer 21
Canby 28, Milaca 25
Consolations Semifinals
Buffalo 59, Sauk Centre 12
Paynesville 36, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 25
1st: Perham 34, Canby 14
3rd: Watertown-Mayer 34, Milaca 26
5th: Buffalo 32, Paynesville 30
7th: BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 50, Sauk Centre 28
Rogers Royal Rumble
First Round
Mille Lacs 60, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 13
Ogilvie 38, Saint Paul Johnson 29
Renville County West 39, Holdingford 30
Rogers 46, Mound-Westonka 30
Second Round
Mille Lacs 50, Ogilvie 17
Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 34, Saint Paul Johnson 30
Mound-Westonka 39, Holdingford 35
Renville County West 56, Rogers 14
1st: Renville County West 43, Mille Lacs 26
3rd: Rogers 50, Ogilvie 13
5th: Mound-Westonka 60, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 12
7th: Holdingford 61, Saint Paul Johnson 21
Saint Michael-Albertville Duals
Annandale/Maple Lake 31, Mounds View 27
Foley 30, Saint Michael-Albertville 22
Foley 54, Annandale/Maple Lake 10
Foley 57, Mounds View 7
Prior Lake 36, Foley 21
Prior Lake 36, Saint Michael-Albertville 24
Prior Lake 45, Annandale/Maple Lake 18
Prior Lake 50, Mounds View 16
Saint Michael-Albertville 49, Mounds View 18
Saint Michael-Albertville 52, Annandale/Maple Lake 18
Stillwater Quadrangular
Eden Prairie 49, Saint Paul Harding 27
Farmington 24, Saint Paul Harding 15
Farmington 39, Eden Prairie 30
Stillwater 54, Eden Prairie 19
Stillwater 54, Saint Paul Harding 19
Farmington 36, Stillwater 35 (Farmington wins on criteria)
Wabasha-Kellogg Duals
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 41, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 30
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 46, Wabasha-Kellogg 24
Wabasha-Kellogg 47, Lake City 24
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 40, Lake City 39
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 60, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 16
Wabasha-Kellogg 48, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 22
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 48, Lake City 33
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Tournament
1. Kenyon-Wanamingo 227.5
2. LeSueur-Henderson 152.5
3. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 139
4. Dover-Eyota 137.5
5. Southland 120
6. Pine Island 112
7. Rochester Century 101.5
8. Kasson-Mantorville 94
9. Wayzata 61.5


Friday, February 1, 2008
Aitkin 42, Little Falls 27
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 50, Pierz 25
Cambridge-Isanti 73, Zimmerman 3
Dawson-Boyd 47, Marshall/Lakeview 27
Dover-Eyota 58, Wabasha-Kellogg 9
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 38, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander 35
Holdingford 38, Kimball 28
Kenyon-Wanamingo 44, Stewartville 23
LeSueur-Henderson 37, Sibley East 23
Mille Lacs 36, Royalton/Swanville 33
Montgomery-Lonsdale/Cleveland/Le Center 47, Norwood-Young America 22
Monticello 52, Elk River 15
New London-Spicer 52, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 9
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 56, Southland 15
Robbinsdale Armstrong 45, Richfield 24
Saint James 36, Waseca 34
Saint Michael-Albertville 65, Princeton 12
Sisseton (SD) 48, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 36
Apple Valley Quadrangular
Apple Valley 73, Eastview 3
Apple Valley 64, Chaska 3
Apple Valley 73, Lakeville South 6
Lakeville South 42, Chaska 33
Eastview 43, Lakeville South 24
Breckenridge Triangular
Barnesville 63, Lake Park-Audubon 9
Barnesville  47, Breckenridge  22
Breckenridge 49, Lake Park-Audubon 25
Foley Quadrangular
Becker 44, Sauk Rapids-Rice 36
Centennial 46, Sauk Rapids-Rice 21
Centennial 54, Becker 15
Foley 38, Centennial 21
Foley 46, Sauk Rapids-Rice 19
Foley 48, Becker 21

Fridley Triangular
Totino-Grace 46, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 15
Totino-Grace 66, Fridley 12

Melrose Triangular
Eden Valley-Watkins 51, Melrose 25
Eden Valley-Watkins 31, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 29
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 64, Melrose 4
Mora Triangular
Mora 54, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 12
Mora 58, Braham 16
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 45, Braham 17
New Prague Triangular
Scott West 29, Windom Area 28
Windom Area 48, New Prague 15
Saint Francis Triangular
Milaca 76, Chisago Lakes 0
Milaca 46, Saint Francis 19
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony Triangular
Simley 69, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 6
Simley 62, Roseville 9
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 38, Roseville 27
Wolf Pack Invitational
1. Staples-Motley 196.5
2. Fosston/Bagley 174
3. Deer River/Northland 170.5
4. Crosby-Ironton (CI) 140.5
5. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 114
6. East Grand Forks 111
7. Cloquet 109
8. Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 84
Willmar Triangular
Albany 52, Willmar 24
Willmar 39, Saint Cloud Tech 30