The Guillotine – January 21, 1980

The January 21, 1980 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: Cover Photo – Tom Schmit vs. Doug Hoffmann | Guillotine Top 12 Team Ratings | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | Pelican Rapids easily wins Lake Park | Carr may make home state debut ‘Showcase’ out to set new attendance record | Minnesotan’s rate in NCAA poll | AP Team Ratings | Wrestlers Spotlights – Doug Sanderson, Chuck Lavigne, Al Guggisberg, John Newbauer, Dallas Sloan, Tom Schmitz, Dave Coste, Dave Wendt, Steve Tischer, Gary Steidl, Steve Ralph, Joe Gross, Mark Ziarnik | Mound-Westonka on win streak | Little Sioux loop captured by Canby | Photo – Mankato West team | Apple valley a state power in just four short years | Former Caledonia standout, Moe, sets record for Winona State Warrior matmen | Fridley caps St. Francis Holiday | Sports comment; Jockeying matmen visit Egypt | Como Park makes debut in Washburn Invitational | Five champs lead Tracey at the St. James Invitational tournament | Annandale first at Redman | State ranked Spuds pump iron for stamina, sinew – Moorhead | Moorhead Spuds dig out Canby and own invitational | Huskies back in action – St. Cloud State | Winthrop: Experience is the name of the game | Cummins Comments By Buzz Cummins – MWCA President | Arlington-Green Isle take command at annual Hector invitational meet | Tracy takes St. James Invitational tourney | Mat Chatter by Jim Carrington | Aitkin captures Minnesotas oldest running invitational tourney | Parkers Prairie; Young, tough and moving up in line | Parkers Prairie is undefeated in Park Region | New ‘Land O’ Lakes’ wrestling club may soon become a state reality | Adrian seeks seventh loop title | Hastings, Stillwater lead Suburban race | Wells wins its mat tourney | Tony Nelson | Apple Valley tops Osseo Invitational | Easy Pickin’s; All In A Days Work! / Jack Gause and Terry Fasching | Waseca tips Janesville to capture LeCenter invite | Fairmont wrestlers capture own weekend tournament | Refs Review by Jim Bartels | Two Gophers to wrestle in East-West Classic.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.

The Guillotine – December 21, 1979

The December 21, 1979 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: LuVerne Klar: Mankato coaching wonder hits 300th win | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | Guillotine Top 12 Team Ratings | New divisions set for Adult Wrestling | New amateur wrestling organization in the brewing for Minnesota | Cummins Comments By Buzz Cummins – MWCA President | Region Reps 1979-80 | Mat Chatter by Jim Carrington | Glencoe takes quadrangular | Bloomington Kennedy: Eagles soaring to new heights | Hancock Owls: Yohe’s troops ready for action! / Dennis Feuchtenberger / Ken Feuchtenberger / Ronald Hacker / Ronald Berning | MSU grapplers win 3 titles | Burnsville caps New Prague Invite | Cultural Exchange: A once-in-a-lifetime opportunity | Area mat stars outduel Finns | Wrestlers Spotlights – Neil Schlaak, Scott Fischer, Bill Dickey | New coach heads Litchfield – Jerry Moeller | Minnesota “60” Club | Top Wrestling Weight Wins and Pins | Scot Davis at helm of Hutch Tigers | Keep an eye on Rocori, Region 8AA darkhorse | Janesville and Ellendale return strong in Gopher Conference | Pierz clutches Falcon Invite | Walker wins NYM’s A&B tournament | New York Mills favored in Park Region / Tri-Captains – Allen Olson, Jerry Asmund, and Doug Salo | Benson to host 1980 Jaycee State Kid Wrestling Tourney | Fridley victorious in Invitational A&B meet | Yellowjackets survive heavy graduation losses | Wrestling impressions from Austria | Klar gains stellar performance.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.

The Guillotine – December 6, 1979

The December 6, 1979 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: Trio of champs back to defend titles – Roger Held, John Barrett, Todd Guse | Olympic March of West German and American teams | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | Top Wrestling Weight Wins and Pins | Cummins Comments By Buzz Cummins – MWCA President | Mat Chatter by Jim Carrington | Carr heads ’60’ club additions | Eleven letterman return for Goodhue wrestling | Refs Review with Don Meyers | Photo – Arbogo Atletklubb, Sweden | Wright County Conference should be tough as nails in 1979-80 | Wrestlers Spotlights – Al Jenson, Kim Manska, Charlie Helwig | Foley HS is rebuilding | Sowers named outstanding Willmar C-C grappler | Wrestling coach is female – Lou Ann Decknatel | West German visitors tangle with area’s best wrestlers | Photos – Olaf Neuman and Greg Linsmeier, Rick Hoffman and Dieter Sothman | The USA Team All Stars photo | Fairmont stop was beginning of U.S. cultural education | Ken Havenmeier and Horst Gehse | Paynesville: Top contender in Region 5A | Winthrop captures Belle-Plaine Invite | Schoeb Nabs National Wretling Championship | Greeting from the New York State Director | Strong recruiting could pay off for Mankato State in 1980 / Rummy Macias | Ambitious Rheingans earns Pan Am gold | Zilverberg brothers capture Bison Open Championships | ND State University is home of many Minnesota grapplers / Bucky Maughan | Golden Gophers on the move | Hector Invitational Dec 8 | Joe Corso of Minneapolis to compete in Japan | Jim Mead injured | U.S. matmen pin down ten gold medals in Puerto Rico | Strong nucleus returning at Augustana | Atwood wrestler will capain ISU squad – Milt Westlund | Greniger takedown tourney nets $762.85.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.

The Guillotine – April 9, 1979

The April 9, 1979 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: Zilverberg, Martinez place high in wrestlings ‘Superbowl’ | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | Jeff Swenson and Scott Whirley are national champions for Augsburg | Hutchinson boy wrestlers are Jaycee youth champs | Mielke and Shanahan qualify for nationals | Mankato’s Madigan marches on to NCAA II tourney title – Scott Madigan / Norm Mitchell / Lon Kvanli | Warrior wrestlers take seventh state crown | NCAA Finals / Photos from NCAA / Iowa Champs | Martinez, Zilverberg capture Big 10 Titles for Minn | Big 10 results | local mat stars will face German Cultural Exchange wrestling team | While the storm raged, NJCAA finals conclude | Stoks and Bonk take Region 13 | Three All-Americans named at St Cloud State wrestle for Huskies | Wrestlers Spotlights – Duane Croat, Paul Melvin, Tom Robling | Feuchtenberger trio combined for 62 victories in 1978-79 | Mustang grapplers complete best season in history of Southwest State | Fabled Gable joins Tiger/Universal Gym | Apple Valley Open draws 589 wrestlers | Royalton completes best year | Medford to lose tri-captains | 1978-79 Guillotine Academic All-State Wrestling Team | Mankato takes Adult title | Minnesota Greco-Roman Culural Exchange State Meet Results | D’Andrea, Leonhardi are MWCA scholarship winners | The Moorhead Spuds Cheerleading squad | Bison set or tie nine records | Career Wins | What Is Class? | Finland Cultural Exchange team to tour Minnesota | Schoeb leads St. Peter seniors with 77 career wins | West lake Conference Champions – Atwater | A good bunch with a string of good statistics | Annandale ‘A’ club honors eight “60” Club members | Hoffman, Enger are 155 lb State Champs | Hoffman, Squibb named KNUJ Wrestlers of the Year | U of M, morris wins first NIC tournament crown | SSU Athletes named to ‘Hall of Fame’ | Two from Ortonville win mat titles at Browns Valley | Stoks has successful season for Willmar | Refs Review By Ken Stockdale | Photo – Jim Williams and Steve Glimsdal | Anoka’s Dynamic Duo ‘The Rasslin’ Redmann’s | The infamous Guillotine Gorilla traveling softball team.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.

The Guillotine – March 19, 1979

The March 19, 1979 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: 1979 State High School Tournament | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | Canby and Fridley take honors as heavyweights decide dynamic duals | Ray Christesen of Minnetonka named ‘Cooches Coach’ of Year | Four state champs upended in record setting tourney | Career Wins and Pins Update | Meet The Class ‘A’ Medalists | Cummins Comments By Buzz Cummins – MWCA President | Ortonville wrestler has had two kidney transplants – Jay Stock | State Tournament Results | Brooten’s Presler wins 100th match | Mat Chatter by Jim Carrington | Meet The Class ‘AA’ Medalists | Refs Review By Ron Ackerman | German and Firm teams to wrestle in Minnesota | Minnesota Cultural Exchange wrestling tryout dates named | Wrestlers Spotlights – Wayne Beaman, Tom Grimes, Paul Osmundson | Steve Carr is first four time Minnesota State Champion.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.

The Guillotine – February 27, 1979

The February 27, 1979 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: Cover Photos – Robert Redmann vs. Tom Theis and Arnie Zachman vs. unknown | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | Eight State Champs will return; State Tournament building up to be real thriller / Kennedy is State Contender | Class ‘AA’ State Qualifiers | Worthington earns third straight trip to Class AA state wrestling tournament | Class ‘A State Qualifiers | Pipestone Arrows reclaim District 8A title with three champions | Six LeRoy-Ostrander men advance to regional tourney | Norwood-Young America remains perfect enroute to first MRC Conference title | Sherburn rolls past Truman for eleventh Middle Eight title | Top Wrestling Weight Wins and Pins | Nathan Hovland, last in long line of wrestling Rushford High School brothers | Raymond edged Olivia in District 12 | Blaine Seniors doing well | Refs Review By Doug Dufty | Applications now being accepted for $300 MCWA scholarship | Goodhue wins Wasioja | Staples overpowers Morris to reclaim Region 6A title | Paynesville wins by record district margin | Willmar advances 7, but Rocori earns title | Clarkfield Cards capture District 11 title, send eight wrestlers on to Region 3A | Wrestlers Spotlights – Gerald Schwanke, Steve Leonhardi, Bruce Marzahn, Dale Fedder, Daryl Androll, Bob Quiram, Lyle Clem, Joe Pilgrim, Allen Jenson | Blue Earth earns third South Central Conference title | Minnesota Wrestling Federation 1979 Calendar | Former State Champions will Reunite at 1979 State Tourney | Janesville edges Waterville-Elysian for Gopher Conference crown | Minnesota “60” Club | Butterfield recaptures Red Rock | Graceville captures Pheasant mat title | Adult Wrestling League Standings | Tiger grapplers return to state – Albert Lea | Defending State Champs – Staples | Paynesville’s Fuchs win 100th match | Burls gain state tourney berth in Region 4A – Bird Island-Lake Lillian | Adrian Dragons roll through unbeaten conference season | Eight Saints enter Region 2AA tourney – St. Peter | Bucs repeat as District 13A champions – Waterville-Elysian | Janesville Bears secure Gopher crown | Paynesville Bulldogs nip Cold Spring Rocori in Central Gopher Conference tournament | Mat Chatter by Jim Carrington | Ponies head mat Chatter list | Canby stops Raymond in 3A finals | Canby’s Saum leads LSC team mat points | Nicollet grapplers are ‘baddest bunch ‘ in Valley | Foes of ‘Mighty Elks’ get the horn – Elk River | St Michael-Albertville takes Wright County tournament | Poem – A Salute to the Wrestler | Kiester ends Alden’s 9 year reign as Border league mat champs | Two Wrestling Policies Adopted by Board | Bulldogs derailed by Foley in 5A Region finals | Minnesota flavor aids Bison success | AAU Wrestling | Minnesota wins 10th AAU Greco-Roman Championship | Two Minnesota boys compete in World Schoolboy finals | Cultural Exchange team travels to Germany | Minn placers at Grand Nationals, Lincoln Neb | Minnesota State AAU Age Group Freestyle results, 1978 | Conduct of coaches and supporters during sanctioned events | Uniform regulations covering all sanctioned events | All international officials will have to attend control clinic in ’79 | Chicago International team | !978 National Champions from Minn Central Zone wrestling | Three Minnesota wrestlers on US Freestyle team | St. Cloud site of 1978 Jr World Freestyle Championships | Minnesota State AAU Age group Greco-Roman results 1978 | Minnesota Elite Wrestlers Win the First Ever World Greco gold | Olympic 200 project | Minnesota AAU Advanced Division Team | Ron Johnson, Blaine, named AAU High School Coach of Year | Host city Fairmont to be training camp for 125 state champions in Minnesota | Cultural exchange trip to Finland is educational | Minnesota AAU Wrestling Officials Organization begins its third year | Elite Greco-Roman Championships held at St. Cloud April 22 | Results of the Minnesota AAU Elite Freestyle Championships | Junior World Central Zone placers.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.

The Guillotine – February 9, 1979

The February 9, 1979 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: Cover Photo – Steve Fischer and Warren Bailey | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | West wrestlers bring coach near 300th win – Mankato West/Luverne Klar | Guillotine Top 12 Team Ratings | AP Top Ten Team Ratings | Mat Chatter by Jim Carrington | NCAA Div II Championship matches at Brookings SD | 60 Club Update | Great wrestlers know hard work is key to winning | Wrestlers Spotlights – Keith Ferguson, Bruce Pauly, Kevin Hoban, Mark Smith, Jeff Bock, Steve Guenther, Paul Chmielewski, Wayne Lexvold, Keith Geiser | St. James Invitational Champions | Best start in 14 years leaves Winthrop on top of Tomahawk | Clarissa is Lake Region champ | Cosmos clouts Lester Prairie in battle of undefeated | Farmington repeats at Montgomery | Gopher’s Zilverberg selected as All-Star | Japanese teams searching for Minnesota competition | Huskies knock off Morris | Weight control key to successful wrestling | New Ulm to host Lutheran nationals | Werner wins 100th as Perham captures own tournament | Atwater and Paynesville claim crowns | Bulldogs keep winning tradition rolling | Atwater native wrestling for Indiana State University | Waseca clinches South Central Conference | Four individual champs pave way for Waseca | Minneota hits milestones with 100th career victory | Glencoe team Champions at LeCenter Quadrangular | Brainerd dumps Willmar | Central Invitational Champions | Action – Don Swetala and Todd Gutknecht | Norwood-Young America rides tourney win into fourth place in Guillotine poll | Coon Rapids again eyeing state crown | Wrestling Questions – Rules | New York Mills ices Park region championship | Staples wins own tournament; Glenwood places two champs | State champs and undefeated headline wrestling card at Robbinsdale Invitational | Morgan’s Kral passes 75 win mark | Refs Review by Ed Yarovinski | Canby runs away with ‘Little Sioux’.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.