The Guillotine Events Calendar

Send events/links/schedules to events@theguillotine.com

Archived Events Calendar – Events going back one year

The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar

2017-2018 Composite High School Schedule

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Oct 21 Sat
viewview
InterMat JJ ClassicRCTC Field House - Rochester
Youth Open
Oct 27 FriUniversity of Minnesota Coaches ClinicMinneapolis, MN
Oct 28 SatMinnesota Wrestling Coaches Association Fall ClinicSimley HS
Oct 28 SatMinnesota Wrestling Officials ClinicSimley HS
Oct 28 SatSt. Cloud State University Fall Wrestling ClinicSt. Cloud State University - Halenbeck Hall
Oct 28 SatBlaine Pre-Season Folkstyle OpenBlaine HS
Youth Open
Nov 5 Sun2017 NWCA All-Star ClassicPrinceton University - Princeton, NJ
College Event
Nov 5 SunNDSU Green & Yellow Intra-Squad ScrimmageFargo, N.D.
2 pm
College Event
Nov 5 SunSDSU Warren Williamson/Daktronics OpenBrookings, SD
9 am
College Event
Nov 8 WedMSU-Moorhead at Northland CTCThief River Falls, MN
7 pm
College Event
Nov 9-11 Thu-SatBill Farrell Memorial International OpenNew York City, NY
Club Event
Nov 10 FriFarmington 8 Man Bracket ChallengeFarmington HS
Youth Open
Nov 11 SatBison OpenFargo, ND
10 am
College Event
Nov 11 SatRosemount OpenRosemount HS
Youth Open
Nov 12 SunAir Force at MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN
1:00 pm
College Event
Nov 12 SunGrand View OpenDes Moines, IA
9 am
College Event
Nov 14 TueConcordia at MSU-MoorheadMoorhead, MN
7 pm
College Event
Nov 17 FriMinnesota at South Dakota StateBrookings, SD
7 pm
College Event
Nov 17 FriNorth Dakota State at IowaIowa City, Iowa
College Event
Nov 17 FriOsage Matt Williams Memorial Little Devil Wrestling TournamentOsage Community High School
Youth Open
Nov 18 SatUN-Kearney Holiday Inn OpenKearney, NE
9 am
College Event
Nov 18 SatK-8 Northfield James Gang Open TournamentNorthfield HS
Youth Open
Nov 18 SatPaul Wellstone Kids ClassicApple Valley HS
Youth Open
Nov 19 SunMinnesota at Oklahoma StateStillwater, OK
College Event
Nov 19 SunNorth Dakota State at Northern IowaCedar Falls, Iowa
College Event
Nov 20 MonFirst day of high school practice
HS Event
Nov 24 FriAdrian Kids Holiday TournamentAdrian HS
Youth Open
Nov 24 FriLake Mills Wrestling Club TournamentLake Mills School
Youth Open
Nov 25 SatTCU Titans - MN/USATri-City United - Le Center
Youth Open
Nov 25 SatThanksgiving ThrowdownWaseca HS
Youth Open
Nov 26 SunOklahoma State University at North Dakota StateFargo, N.D.
1 pm
College Event
Nov 26 SunSouth Dakota State at Arizona StateTempe, AZ
College Event
Nov 26 SunO-Town Kids ClassicOwatonna HS
Youth Open
Nov 30 ThuFirst day of high school competition
HS Event
Dec 1 FriOklahoma State at South Dakota StateBrookings, SD
College Event
Dec 1-2 Fri-SatCliff Keen InvitationalLas Vegas, NV
College Event
Dec 1 FriSt. Ansgar Mat Club Youth Wrestling TournamentSt. Ansgar (IA) HS
Youth Open
Dec 2 SatMSU-Moorhead Dragon OpenMoorhead, MN
9 am
College Event
Dec 2 SatEastview Lightning Wrestling TournamentEastview HS
Youth Open
Dec 2-3 Sat-SunHawkeye NationalsYoung Arena, Waterloo, Iowa
Youth Open
Dec 3 SunDakota ShowcaseSpearfish, SD
College Event
Dec 3 SunDunagan Youth ClassicStewartville HS
Youth Open
Dec 3 SunEllsworth Youth Folkstyle TournamentEllsworth HS
Youth Open
Dec 3 SunFaribault Wrestling Club TournamentFaribault HS
Youth Open
Dec 3 SunHastings PreK thru 6th Grade 16 Team Tournament EventHastings HS
Youth Open
Dec 3 SunNew Prague MN/USA State Folkstyle QualifierNew Prague HS
Youth Open
Dec 3 SunSTMA OpenSt. Michael-Albertville HS
Youth Open
Dec 7 ThuMSU-Moorhead at AugsburgMinneapolis, MN
7 pm
College Event
Dec 8 FriCentral Michigan at South Dakota StateBrookings, SD
College Event
Dec 8 FriWorthington Christmas TournamentWorthington HS
Youth Open
Dec 9 SatIron Elite National Team DualsGrinnell College - Grinnell, IA
Youth Open
Dec 9 SatRambow OpenWillmar HS
Youth Open
Dec 9 SatScott West McNamara Memorial MN/USA State QualifierJordan HS
Youth Open
Dec 9 SatSt. Charles Youth Wrestling TournamentSt. Charles HS
Youth Open
Dec 9 SatTiger Youth Wrestling OpenSt. Cloud Tech HS
Youth Open
Dec 9 SatTri-State Champions Youth TournamentPipestone Area HS
Youth Open
Dec 9 SatWoodbury Youth Wrestling DualsWoodbury HS
Youth Open
Dec 10 SunCentral Michigan at North Dakota StateFargo, N.D.
2 pm
College Event
Dec 10 SunFresno State at MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN
1:00 pm
College Event
Dec 10 SunChaska/Chanhassen Stallions Holiday TournamentChanhassen HS
Youth Open
Dec 10 SunChatfield Youth Individual Wrestling TournamentChatfield HS
Youth Open
Dec 10 SunFlat Earth Wrestling Tournament USA Folkstyle State QualifierJackson County Central HS
Youth Open
Dec 10 SunIron Elite NationalsGrinnell College - Grinnell, IA
Youth Open
Dec 10 SunMWO K-4th Grade Youth Dual TournamentMound Westonka HS
Youth Open
Dec 10 SunPanthers Early-Bird Youth Wrestling TournamentCentury HS - Rochester
Youth Open
Dec 10 SunWest Central Wrestling Club Folkstyle Wrestling TournamentWest Central Area HS - Barrett
Youth Open
Dec 10 SunWoodbury Royal Rumble Wrestling OpenWoodbury HS
Youth Open
Dec 15 FriNorth Dakota State at Utah ValleyOrem, Utah
12 pm
College Event
Dec 15-16 Fri-SatBig Bear TournamentCass Lake-Bena HS/MS
HS Event
Dec 15-16 Fri-SatMinnesota Christmas TournamentRCTC - Rochester, MN
HS Event
Dec 15-16 Fri-SatRedwood River RiotRedwood Valley
HS Event
Dec 16 SatMidwest ClassicIndianapolis, IN
College Event
Dec 16 SatCaledonia Wrestling Club Team DualsCaledonia HS
Youth Open
Dec 16 SatEden Valley Watkins OpenEden Valley Watkins HS
Youth Open
Dec 16 SatPelican Rapids Viking Open Early Bird Wrestling TournamentPelican Rapids HS
Youth Open
Dec 16-17 Sat-SunBuffalo NationalsFrost Arena, Brookings, South Dakota
Youth Open
Dec 17 SunReno Tournament of Champions
Teams: North Dakota State and others
Reno, NV
9 am
College Event
Dec 17 SunCaledonia Wrestling Club Warrior OpenCaledonia HS
Youth Open
Dec 17 SunEden Valley Watkins K-6 Team DualsEden Valley Watkins HS
Youth Open
Dec 17 SunKen Droegemueller Memorial Tournament Osseo Maple Grove Youth WrestlingOsseo HS
Youth Open
Dec 17 SunSaint Francis Gladiators MN/USA Folkstyle State QualifierSt. Francis HS
Youth Open
Dec 17 SunWaconia Youth Wrestling TournamentWaconia HS
Youth Open
Dec 17 SunWayzata Youth Folkstyle ClassicWayzata HS - Plymouth
Youth Open
Dec 17 SunWayzata Youth Team InvitationalWayzata HS - Plymouth
Youth Open
Dec 22 FriLake Crystal (LCWM) Open Wrestling TournamentLCWM HS - Lake Crystal
Youth Open
Dec 23 SatLCWM Team TournamentLCWM HS - Lake Crystal
Youth Open
Dec 26 TueBOLD Youth Wrestling TournamentBOLD Olivia Campus
Youth Open
Dec 28-29 Thu-FriRumble on the Red Wrestling ChampionshipsFargodome - Fargo, ND
HS Event
Dec 28 ThuACGC Youth Wrestling TournamentACGC HS - Grove City
Youth Open
Dec 29-30 Fri-SatMidlands ChampionshipsEvanston, IL
College Event
Dec 29-30 Fri-SatSouth Beach DualsFt. Lauderdale, FL
College Event
Dec 29-30 Fri-SatThe Clash XVIUCR - Rochester, MN
HS Event
Dec 29 FriBobcat Wrestling Open TournamentRed Rock Central HS - Lamberton
Youth Open
Dec 30 SatLe Sueur-Henderson Youth Wrestling TournamentLe Sueur-Henderson HS
Youth Open
Dec 30 SatSauk Rapids Rice Open TournamentSauk Rapids HS
Youth Open
Dec 30-31 Sat-SunBadgerland NationalsMitchell Hall, UW-La Crosse, La Crosse, WI
Youth Open
Jan 5 FriNorth Dakota State at PittPittsburgh, Pa.
College Event
Jan 5 FriOregon State at South Dakota StateBrookings, SD
College Event
Jan 5 FriFarmington Youth Wrestling TournamentFarmington HS
Youth Open
Jan 5 FriGrizzly Youth Wrestling TournamentWaterville HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatEagan MatCat Open Folkstyle Wrestling TournamentEagan HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatGIANT Showdown Youth Team TournamentLe Sueur-Henderson HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatNRHEG Youth Wrestling TournamentNew Richland HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatPierz OpenPierz HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatRushford-Peterson Elementary Wrestling TournamentRushford-Peterson HS - Rushford
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatSpirit Lake Youth Wrestling TournamentSpirit Lake HS
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatStewartville Junior High Invite
Youth Open
Jan 6 SatWest Central Area-Ashby-Brandon/Evansville Elementary Wrestling TournamentWest Central Area HS - Barrett
Youth Open
Jan 7 SunMichigan State at MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN
1:00 pm
College Event
Jan 7 SunNorth Dakota State at West VirginiaMorgantown, W.Va.
College Event
Jan 7 SunBurnsville K-8 Youth Wrestling TournamentBurnsville HS
Youth Open
Jan 7 SunLegends Youth Wrestling TournamentCrestwood HS - Cresco, IA
Youth Open
Jan 7 SunMaple River Youth Wrestling TournamentMaple River HS
Youth Open
Jan 7 SunROCORI Youth OpenROCORI HS - Cold Spring
Youth Open
Jan 11 ThuMSU-Moorhead at Upper IowaFayette, IA
7 pm
College Event
Jan 12 FriMinnesota at Ohio StateColumbus, OH
College Event
Jan 12 FriMSU-Moorhead at MSU-MankatoMankato, MN
7 pm
College Event
Jan 12 FriSouth Dakota State at Utah ValleyOrem, UT
College Event
Jan 12 FriSt. Ansgar Booster Club Youth Wrestling TournamentSt. Ansgar (IA) HS
Youth Open
Jan 13 SatBecker Rumble Individual Wrestling TournamentBecker HS
Youth Open
Jan 13 SatFergus Falls Individual and Team TournamentKennedy Secondary School - Fergus Falls
Youth Open
Jan 13 SatForest Lake Wrestling Folkstyle TournamentForest Lake Area HS
Youth Open
Jan 13 SatPaynesville Youth OpenPaynesville HS
Youth Open
Jan 13 SatScarlet OpenMankato West HS
Youth Open
Jan 13 SatWatertown-Mayer Wrestling TournamentWatertown-Mayer HS
Youth Open
Jan 14 SunIllinois at MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN
1:00 pm
College Event
Jan 14 SunSouth Dakota State at Air ForceUSAF Academy, CO
College Event
Jan 14 SunKMS Folkstyle Wrestling TournamentKMS HS - Kerkhoven
Youth Open
Jan 14 SunLCWM MN/USA Folkstyle State QualifierLCWM HS - Lake Crystal
Youth Open
Jan 14 SunMinnewaska OpenMinnewaska Area HS
Youth Open
Jan 14 SunStillwater Pony StampedeStillwater Area HS
Youth Open
Jan 18 ThuWyoming at South Dakota StateBrookings, SD
College Event
Jan 19 FriAdrian Kids Classic Wrestling TournamentAdrian HS
Youth Open
Jan 19 FriProwler Youth OpenRalph Engelstad Arena - Thief River Falls
Youth Open
Jan 19 FriZumbrota-Mazeppa Youth Wrestling TournamentZumbrota-Mazeppa HS
Youth Open
Jan 20 SatAugustana at MSU-MoorheadMoorhead, MN
3 pm
College Event
Jan 20 SatWyoming at North Dakota StateFargo, N.D.
7 pm
College Event
Jan 20 SatAnoka Folkstyle Wrestling TournamentAnoka HS
Youth Open
Jan 20 SatIron Elite Tournament of Champions National DualsGrinnell College - Grinnell, IA
Youth Open
Jan 20 SatLitchfield Kids TournamentLitchfield HS
Youth Open
Jan 20 SatMarshall Tigers Youth K-3rd Team DualsMarshall Middle School
Youth Open
Jan 20 SatRockford Youth Wrestling OpenRockford HS
Youth Open
Jan 20 SatRush City Youth Wrestling TournamentRush City HS
Youth Open
Jan 20 SatSt. Clair Youth Wrestling Tournament - Gene Goettl MemorialSt. Clair Public School
Youth Open
Jan 21 SunMichigan at MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN
1 pm
College Event
Jan 21 SunNorthern Iowa at South Dakota StateBrookings, SD
College Event
Jan 21 SunForest City Little Indians Wrestling TournamentForest City HS
Youth Open
Jan 21 SunIron Elite Tournament of Champions and Rookie NationalsGrinnell College - Grinnell, IA
Youth Open
Jan 21 SunMarshall Tigers Youth K-6th Team DualsMarshall HS
Youth Open
Jan 21 SunPolar Rumble Youth OpenNorth HS - North St. Paul
Youth Open
Jan 21 SunThe BRAWLSTMA HS - St. Michael
Youth Open
Jan 26 FriMinnesota at Penn StateState College, PA
College Event
Jan 26 FriNorth Dakota State at PurdueWest Lafayette, Ind.
College Event
Jan 27 SatKenyon-Wanamingo Youth Wrestling TournamentKenyon-Wanamingo HS
Youth Open
Jan 27 SatShakopee Mat Club MN/USA Folkstyle State QualifierShakopee HS
Youth Open
Jan 27 SatSt. Peter Youth Wrestling TournamentSt. Peter HS
Youth Open
Jan 27 SatThe CEC "Dual" Wrestling ClassicCloquet HS
Youth Open
Jan 28 SunMary at MSU-MoorheadMoorhead, MN
3 pm
College Event
Jan 28 SunNorth Dakota State at Northern IllinoisDeKalb, Ill.
College Event
Jan 28 SunNorthwestern at MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN
1:00 pm
College Event
Jan 28 SunSouth Dakota State at OklahomaNorman, OK
College Event
Jan 28 SunACGC Youth Wrestling Team Dual TournamentACGC HS - Grove City
Youth Open
Jan 28 SunBraham Warriors Youth Wrestling OpenBraham HS
Youth Open
Jan 28 SunCanby - Battle on the BorderCanby HS
Youth Open
Jan 28 SunRochester Panthers All Trophy Youth Wrestling ShowdownCentury HS - Rochester
Youth Open
Jan 28 SunSt. Peter Youth Wrestling Team TournamentSt. Peter HS
Youth Open
Feb 1 ThuSt. Cloud State at MSU-MoorheadMoorhead, MN
7 pm
College Event
Feb 2 FriIowa State at North Dakota StateFargo, N.D.
7 pm
College Event
Feb 2 FriMinnesota at IowaIowa City, IA
College Event
Feb 2 FriNRHEG Youth Wrestling TournamentNew Richland HS
HS Event
Feb 3 SatMSU-Moorhead at Northern StateAberdeen, SD
7 pm
College Event
Feb 3 SatHLWW OpenHLWW HS - Howard Lake
Youth Open
Feb 3 SatNorth Shore Wrestling Youth Open TournamentProctor HS
Youth Open
Feb 4 SunAir Force Academy at North Dakota StateFargo, N.D.
College Event
Feb 4 SunIowa State at South Dakota StateBrookings, SD
College Event
Feb 4 SunCannon Falls Youth Wrestling TournamentCannon Falls HS
Youth Open
Feb 4 SunHLWW K-6 Team DualsHLWW HS - Howard Lake
Youth Open
Feb 4 SunNorth Shore ClassicProctor HS
Youth Open
Feb 9 FriMinnesota at RutgersPiscataway, NJ
College Event
Feb 9 FriSouth Dakota State at PittsburghPittsburgh, PA
College Event
Feb 10 SatSouthwest Minnesota State at MSU-MoorheadMoorhead, MN
3 pm
College Event
Feb 10 SatAlbany Jaycees Regional QualifierAlbany HS
Youth Open
Feb 10 SatOsakis OpenOsakis HS
Youth Open
Feb 10-11 Sat-SunGopher State NationalsMonticello HS - Monticello, MN
Youth Open
Feb 11 SunMinnesota at MarylandCollege Park, MD
College Event
Feb 11 SunSouth Dakota State at West VirginiaMorgantown, WV
College Event
Feb 11 SunNorth Branch Sunrise River RumbleNorth Branch HS
Youth Open
Feb 15 ThuMinot State at MSU-MoorheadMoorhead, MN
7 pm
College Event
Feb 16 FriMinnesota at RiderLawrenceville, NJ
College Event
Feb 16 FriNorth Dakota State at South Dakota StateBrookings, SD
College Event
Feb 16 FriRumble at the RalphRalph Engelstad Arena - Thief River Falls
Youth Open
Feb 17 SatLast day of high school team sections
HS Event
Feb 18 SunCourtney Monson Memorial Folkstyle TournamentAnoka HS
Youth Open
Feb 18 SunPark Wolfpack MN USA QualifierPark HS - Cottage Grove
Youth Open
Feb 19 MonKW Knight's President's Day Elementary DualsKenyon-Wanamingo HS
Youth Open
Feb 23-26 Fri-Mon2018 NCAA Division II Northern Regional Qualifier
Teams: Augustana, Mankato, Moorhead, Southwest MN State, St. Cloud State, and others
St. Cloud, MN
College Event
Feb 24 SatLast day of high school individual sections
HS Event
Feb 24 SatWaseca Wrestling All-Trophy TournamentWaseca HS
Youth Open
Feb 25 SunHutch OpenHutchinson HS
Youth Open
Feb 25 SunLarry Hovden Last Chance Folkstyle Double Point MN USA QualifierOwatonna HS
Youth Open
Feb 25 SunMarshall Junior Wrestling OpenMarshall HS
Youth Open
Feb 25 SunUnited Youth K-6 Team DualsDawson-Boyd HS
Youth Open
Feb 25 SunWaseca Junior Youth Team ClashWaseca HS
Youth Open
Mar 1-3 Thu-Sat2018 MSHSL State TournamentSt. Paul, MN - Xcel Energy Center
HS Event
Mar 3-4 Sat-Sun2018 Big 12 Championships
Teams: North Dakota State, South Dakota State and others
Tulsa, OK
College Event
Mar 3-4 Sat-Sun2018 Big Ten Championships
Teams: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maryland, Michigan, Michigan State, Minnesota, Nebraska, Northwestern, Ohio State, Penn State, Purdue, Rutgers, Wisconsin
East Lansing, MI
College Event
Mar 9-10 Fri-Sat2018 NCAA Division II National Championships
Teams: Augustana, Mankato, Moorhead, Southwest MN State, St. Cloud State and others
Cedar Rapids, IA
College Event
Mar 9-10 Fri-Sat2018 NCAA Division III National Championships
Teams: Augsburg, Concordia, St. John's, St. Olaf and others
Cleveland, OH
College Event
Mar 9-11 Fri-SunNYWA District TournamentsVarious Locations
Youth Open
Mar 15-17 Thu-Sat2018 NCAA Division I National Championships
Teams: Minnesota, North Dakota State, South Dakota State and others
Cleveland, OH
College Event
Mar 16 FriAdrian NYWA District Qualifier
NYWA Region 2 District
Adrian HS
Youth Open
Mar 16-18 Fri-SunNYWA District TournamentsVarious Locations
Youth Open
Mar 17-18 Sat-SunUWW Women's Wrestling World CupTakasaki, Japan
Club Event
Mar 17 SatBig Cat Open Youth Wrestling TournamentNorthland CTC - Thief River Falls
Youth Open
Mar 17 SatNoel Bailey OpenAitkin HS
Youth Open
Mar 17 SatPierz NYWA Team Regional Qualifier
NYWA Region 4
Pierz HS
Youth Open
Mar 18 SunPierz NYWA Individual District Qualifier
NYWA Region 4 District
Pierz HS
Youth Open
Mar 23-24 Fri-SatNYWA Individual RegionsVarious Locations
Youth Open
Mar 24 SatAlbany Jaycees State TournamentAlbany HS
Youth Open
Apr 5-8 Thu-SunNYWA State Tournament
NYWA State
Mayo Civic Center - Rochester
Youth Open
Apr 7-8 Sat-SunUWW Freestyle World CupIowa City, IA
Club Event
Apr 7 SatFlat Earth Freestyle and Greco Combo TournamentJackson County Central HS
Youth Open
Apr 27-29 Fri-SunUWW Senior Pan-American ChampionshipsLima, Peru
Club Event
May 5 SatBill Hinchley Freestyle and Greco ComboOwatonna HS
Youth Open
May 25-27 Fri-SunUWW Cadet Pan-American ChampionshipsGuatemala
Club Event
Jul 3-8 Tue-SunUWW Cadet World ChampionshipsZagreb, Croatia
Club Event
Sep 18-23 Tue-SunUWW Junior World ChampionshipsTrnava, Slovakia
Club Event
Oct 22-28 Mon-SunUWW Senior World ChampionshipsBudapest, Hungary
Club Event

Comments are closed