High School Results

Minnesota Area High School Results may be submitted by coaches, stats persons, athletic directors, or fans. Don’t miss this opportunity for exposure for your team.

TrackWrestling Logo

High School Dual Meet Tie-Breaker Rules


High School Conference Standings


2019 Minnesota Girls High School State Championships

2019 Minnesota Girls High School State Championships Results. March 16th at Augsburg University – Minneapolis, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

High School – 102
1st Place – Rian Grunwald of Owatonna
2nd Place – Annabelle Petsinger of New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
3rd Place – Brooklyn Conrad of Ortonville
4th Place – Alley Altringer of Anoka
5th Place – Riley Myers of Apple Valley Wrestling Club
6th Place – Sianna Mader of Anoka
1st Place: Rian Grunwald (Owatonna) won by decision over Annabelle Petsinger (New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place: Brooklyn Conrad (Ortonville) won by decision over Alley Altringer (Anoka) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place: Riley Myers (Apple Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sianna Mader (Anoka) (Dec 7-6)

High School – 110
1st Place – Emily Shilson of Mounds View High School
2nd Place – Aireaana Gavere of Northfield
3rd Place – Skyla Thompson of Rebels Wrestling
4th Place – Araceli Estrada of Park High School
5th Place – Olivia Sackor of Park Center High School
6th Place – Kaydance Simota of Cannon Falls
1st Place: Emily Shilson (Mounds View High School) won by fall over Aireaana Gavere (Northfield) (Fall 5:21)
3rd Place: Skyla Thompson (Rebels Wrestling) won by fall over Araceli Estrada (Park High School) (Fall 4:52)
5th Place: Olivia Sackor (Park Center High School) won by fall over Kaydance Simota (Cannon Falls) (Fall 5:25)

High School – 119
1st Place – Skylar Little Soldier of Hastings
2nd Place – Anna Hiltner of Kennedy Highschool
3rd Place – Mac Donnohue of Mounds View High School
4th Place – Darcy Phillips of Roseville Raiders
5th Place – Hannah Brown of Patrick Henry High School
6th Place – Aubrey Mathiowetz of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
1st Place: Skylar Little Soldier (Hastings) won by fall over Anna Hiltner (Kennedy Highschool) (Fall 1:47)
3rd Place: Mac Donnohue (Mounds View High School) won by decision over Darcy Phillips (Roseville Raiders) (Dec 12-11)
5th Place: Hannah Brown (Patrick Henry High School) won by fall over Aubrey Mathiowetz (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) (Fall 2:59)

High School – 128
1st Place – Kya Rybachek of Hibbing
2nd Place – Rodiah Abeduntan of Park Center High School
3rd Place – Joel Makem of Shakopee High School
4th Place – Caitlin Lombard of Centennial
Round 1
Kya Rybachek (Hibbing) won by fall over Caitlin Lombard (Centennial) (Fall 3:35)
Rodiah Abeduntan (Park Center High School) won by fall over Joel Makem (Shakopee High School) (Fall 5:24)
Round 2
Kya Rybachek (Hibbing) won by fall over Joel Makem (Shakopee High School) (Fall 1:18)
Rodiah Abeduntan (Park Center High School) won by fall over Caitlin Lombard (Centennial) (Fall 3:06)
Round 3
Kya Rybachek (Hibbing) won by fall over Rodiah Abeduntan (Park Center High School) (Fall 3:28)
Joel Makem (Shakopee High School) won by fall over Caitlin Lombard (Centennial) (Fall 2:43)

High School – 138
1st Place – Amor Tuttle of North Saint Paul
2nd Place – Kahlea Jolly of Centennial
3rd Place – Deanna Francisco of Deer River Warriors
4th Place – Diann Smith of GMLOS
5th Place – Tatiyana Schack of Osseo
6th Place – Jaida Collins of John Marshall Rockets
1st Place: Amor Tuttle (North Saint Paul) won by decision over Kahlea Jolly (Centennial) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place: Deanna Francisco (Deer River Warriors) won by fall over Diann Smith (GMLOS) (Fall 0:51)
5th Place: Tatiyana Schack (Osseo) won by decision over Jaida Collins (John Marshall Rockets) (Dec 1-0)

High School – 148
1st Place – Madison Horn of Stillwater wrestling
2nd Place – Marie Peterson of Minneapolis Roosevelt
3rd Place – Paytin Bonham of Moorhead Magic
4th Place – Mary Saunders of Roseville Raiders
5th Place – Kami Senlycki of Cambridge Isanti rum river
6th Place – Nina Makem of Shakopee High School
1st Place: Madison Horn (Stillwater wrestling) won in tie breaker – 1 over Marie Peterson (Minneapolis Roosevelt) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place: Paytin Bonham (Moorhead Magic) won by fall over Mary Saunders (Roseville Raiders) (Fall 3:46)
5th Place: Kami Senlycki (Cambridge Isanti rum river) won by fall over Nina Makem (Shakopee High School) (Fall 0:51)

High School – 165
1st Place – Erin Bersie of Buffalo
2nd Place – Shean’areial Miller of Minneapolis Edison
3rd Place – Hailie Lattery of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl
4th Place – Haylie Bonham of Moorhead Magic
Round 1
Erin Bersie (Buffalo) won by decision over Haylie Bonham (Moorhead Magic) (Dec 5-4)
Shean’areial Miller (Minneapolis Edison) won by fall over Hailie Lattery (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) (Fall 3:03)
Round 2
Shean’areial Miller (Minneapolis Edison) won by fall over Haylie Bonham (Moorhead Magic) (Fall 4:51)
Erin Bersie (Buffalo) won by fall over Hailie Lattery (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) (Fall 4:00)
Round 3
Hailie Lattery (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) won by injury default over Haylie Bonham (Moorhead Magic) (Inj. 0:00)
Erin Bersie (Buffalo) won by decision over Shean’areial Miller (Minneapolis Edison) (Dec 2-0)

High School – 185
1st Place – Faith Tuttle of North Saint Paul
2nd Place – Baylee McLevis of Ogilvie
Round 1
Faith Tuttle (North Saint Paul) won by fall over Baylee McLevis (Ogilvie) (Fall 1:00)
Round 2
Faith Tuttle (North Saint Paul) won by fall over Baylee McLevis (Ogilvie) (Fall 1:52)
Round 3

42 state champions crowned

42 state champions were crowned on Saturday, March 2, 2019 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

Placewinners and Final Brackets

Class AAA State Champions

106 pounds – Pierson Manville of Shakopee
113 pounds – Paxton Creese of Shakopee
120 pounds – Derrick Cardinal of Forest Lake
126 pounds – Reid Ballantyne of Stillwater
132 pounds – Trayton Anderson of Northfield
138 pounds – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
145 pounds – Cael Carlson of Willmar
152 pounds – Willie Bastyr of Lakeville South
160 pounds – Gabe Nagel of Little Falls
170 pounds – Riley Habisch of Buffalo
182 pounds – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea Area
195 pounds – Calvin Sund of Prior Lake
220 pounds – Ezayah Oropeza of Rosemount
285 pounds – Bryce Benhart of Lakeville North

Class AA State Champions

106 pounds – Mason Gehloff of Waseca
113 pounds – Joey Thompson of Totino-Grace
120 pounds – Chase DeBlaere of Simley
126 pounds – Jake Svihel of Totino-Grace
132 pounds – Ryan Sokol of Simley
138 pounds – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
145 pounds – Carlos Ruffo of Kasson-Mantorville
152 pounds – Tim Stapleton of Waconia
160 pounds – Bennett Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
170 pounds – Isaiah Thompson of Detroit Lakes
182 pounds – Patrick Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
195 pounds – Ty Moser of Perham
220 pounds – Danny Striggow of Orono
285 pounds – Daniel Kerkvliet of Simley

Class A State Champions

106 pounds – Drayden Morton of Sibley East
113 pounds – Charley Elwood of Medford
120 pounds – Jeron Matson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
126 pounds – Brett Willaby of Windom-Mountain Lake
132 pounds – Jackson Hale of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
138 pounds – Mark Buringa of St Charles
145 pounds – Kyle Cavanaugh of Caledonia-Houston
152 pounds – Seth Brossard of Kenyon-Wanamingo
160 pounds – Tyler Ryan of Kenyon-Wanamingo
170 pounds – Tyson Meyer of Minnewaska Area
182 pounds – Jaden Kindopp of Canby
195 pounds – Michael Nelson of Dover-Eyota
220 pounds – Dominik Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
285 pounds – Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie

LPGE-Browerville, Simley, and Shakopee are State Champions

LPGE-Browerville won the Class A title, Simley won the Class AA title, and Shakopee won the Class AAA title tonight in St. Paul.

Complete Box Scores

February 28, 2019

Class A

Quarterfinals
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 49 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 14
Kenyon-Wanamingo 52 Aitkin 18
LPGE-Browerville 30 Goodhue 24
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 42 Badger-GB-MR 22

Semifinals
Kenyon-Wanamingo 40 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 20
LPGE-Browerville 31 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 22

Consolation Semifinals
Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 47 Aitkin 27
Goodhue 32 Badger-GB-MR 21

5th Place: Goodhue 38 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 23
3rd Place: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 38 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 26
1st Place: LPGE-Browerville 35 Kenyon-Wanamingo 27

Class AA

Quarterfinals
Simley 67 Mahtomedi 9
Waconia 48 Totino-Grace 16
Perham 51 Mora 10
Marshall 34 Foley 25

Semifinals
Simley 47 Waconia 15
Marshall 27 Perham 25

Consolation Semifinals
Totino-Grace 35 Mahtomedi 28
Mora 25 Foley 24

5th Place: Mora 40 Totino-Grace 30
3rd Place: Perham 27 Waconia 24
1st Place: Simley 60 Marshall 7

Class AAA

Quarterfinals
Stillwater 42 East Ridge 17
St. Michael-Albertville 72 Eden Prairie 6
Shakopee 48 Northfield 15
Bemidji 39 Forest Lake 29

Semifinals
Stillwater 29 St. Michael-Albertville 20
Shakopee 40 Bemidji 24

Consolation Semifinals
East Ridge 59 Eden Prairie 18
Northfield 32 Forest Lake 31

5th Place: Northfield 40 East Ridge 25
3rd Place: St. Michael-Albertville 38 Bemidji 24
1st Place: Shakopee 35 Stillwater 22

High School Results – Saturday, February 16, 2019

Section 1A Team Tournament
Semifinals
Caledonia 33 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 25
Goodhue 37 Chatfield 34
Championship
Goodhue 33 Caledonia 27
Section 2A Team Tournament
Quarterfinals
Kenyon-Wanamingo 71 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 6
New Richland-H-E-G 48 Medford 29
Maple River 45 United South Central 23
Blue Earth Area 64 Westfield Razorbacks 15
Semifinals
Kenyon-Wanamingo 62 New Richland-H-E-G 15
Blue Earth Area 34 Maple River 29
Championship
Kenyon-Wanamingo 56 Blue Earth Area 15
Section 3A Team Tournament
Preliminaries
Pipestone Area 49 Adrian Area 22
Quarterfinals
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 61 Pipestone Area 10
Minneota 39 Wabasso – Red Rock Central 23
Windom-Mountain Lake 54 Saint James Area 18
Canby 39 Jackson County Central 26
Semifinals
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 42 Minneota 18
Canby 36 Windom-Mountain Lake 24
Championship
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 33 Canby 28
Section 7A Team Tournament
Preliminaries
Rush City-Braham 54 Ogilvie 24
Holdingford 40 Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis 21
Quarterfinals
Aitkin 73 Rush City-Braham 4
Deer River 43 Crosby-Ironton 33
Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena 51 Mille Lacs Raiders 30
Royalton-Upsala 54 Holdingford 15
Semifinals
Aitkin 59 Deer River 15
Royalton-Upsala 37 Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena 25
Championship
Aitkin 37 Royalton-Upsala 25
Section 8A Team Tournament
Preliminaries
Mahnomen/Waubun 42 Red Lake County Central 39
Quarterfinals
Frazee 65 Mahnomen/Waubun 6
Crookston 42 Fosston-Bagley 36
United North Central 63 Fertile-Beltrami 4
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 54 Roseau 22
Semifinals
Frazee 61 Crookston 15
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 55 United North Central Warriors 13
Championship
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 31 Frazee 30
Section 1AA Team Tournament
Semifinals
Kasson-Mantorville 58 Lake City 3
Simley 54 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 18
Championship
Simley 30 Kasson-Mantorville 23
Section 2AA Team Tournament
Preliminaries
Waseca 42 Mankato West 30
Tri-City United 61 Glencoe – Lester Prairie 9
Quarterfinals
Scott West 66 Waseca 9
Hutchinson 52 Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth. 18
Tri-City United 41 Delano 23
Waconia 61 St. Peter 3
Semifinals
Scott West 42 Hutchinson 25
Waconia 51 Tri-City United 16
Championship
Waconia 26 Scott West 25
Section 3AA Team Tournament
Preliminaries
Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United 41 New London-Spicer 26
Luverne 48 Fulda-Murray Cty Central 6
Quarterfinals
Marshall 64 Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United 12
Redwood-River Valley 39 MAHACA 32
Fairmont-Martin County West 79 Luverne 0
Worthington 40 New Ulm Area 33
Semifinals
Marshall 56 Worthington 12
Fairmont-Martin County West 52 Redwood-River Valley 21
Championship
Marshall 30 Fairmont-Martin County West 29 – criteria
Section 4AA Team Tournament
Preliminaries
St. Paul Humboldt 56 St. Croix Lutheran 24
Chisago Lakes 40 St. Paul Highland Park 27
Quarterfinals
South St. Paul 73 St Paul Humboldt 3
St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet 38 St. Paul Johnson 36
North Branch 60 St. Paul Como Park 18
Mahtomedi 75 Chisago Lakes 6
Semifinals
South St. Paul 72 St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet 8
Mahtomedi 60 North Branch 10
Championship
Mahtomedi 42 South St. Paul 25
Section 5AA Team Tournament
Preliminaries
Minneapolis Edison 48 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 36
Richfield 36 Robbinsdale Cooper 24
Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad 46 Columbia Heights 4
Quarterfinals
Totino-Grace 78 Minneapolis Edison 3
Minneapolis Roosevelt 42 Benilde St. Margarets 41
Fridley 57 Richfield 19
Orono 69 Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad 8
Semifinals
Totino-Grace 66 Minneapolis Roosevelt 15
Orono 45 Fridley 24
Championship
Totino-Grace 43 Orono 28
Section 6AA Team Tournament
Preliminaries
Monticello 48 Zimmerman 36
Quarterfinals
Foley 66 Monticello 9
Big Lake 42 Annandale/Maple Lake 36
Dassel-Cokato 45 Litchfield 27
Becker 46 Albany 19
Semifinals
Foley 48 Big Lake 18
Becker 36 Dassel-Cokato 28
Championship
Foley 35 Becker 22
Section 8AA Team Tournament
Preliminaries
Fergus Falls 56 Park Rapids Area 24
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 60 Sauk Centre-Melrose 21
Quarterfinals
Perham 76 Fergus Falls 6
Pierz 40 Pequot Lks-Pine River-B 29
Thief River Falls 63 United Clay Becker Badgers 12
Detroit Lakes 60 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 15
Semifinals
Perham 57 Pierz 11
Detroit Lakes 39 Thief River Falls 29
Championship
Perham 48 Detroit Lakes 12
Section 1AAA Team Tournament
Semifinals
Owatonna 45 Farmington 19
Northfield 43 Albert Lea Area 19
Championship
Northfield 36 Owatonna 22
Section 8AAA Team Tournament
Preliminaries
Alexandria Area 43 Moorhead 28
Rocori 40 Little Falls 36
Quarterfinals
Willmar 67 Alexandria Area 3
Sartell-St. Stephen 32 Sauk Rapids-Rice 26
Brainerd 40 Saint Cloud Tech 33
Bemidji 70 Rocori 11
Semifinals
Willmar 51 Sartell-St. Stephen 18
Bemidji 48 Brainerd 18
Championship
Bemidji 39 Willmar 20

High School Results – Friday, February 15, 2019

Section 2A Team Tournament
Preliminaries
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 48 LeSueur-Henderson 29
United South Central 54 Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola 21
Westfield 39 defeated WEM-JWP 37
Section 4A Team Tournament
Preliminaries
St. Agnes 52 Trinity School at River Ridge 13
Quarterfinals
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 72 St. Agnes 4
Eden Valley-Watkins 52 Norwood-Young America 24
Kimball Area 54 Sibley East 15
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 63 Spectrum 9
Semifinals
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 71 Eden Valley-Watkins 3
Kimball Area 37 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 33
Championship
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 56 Kimball Area 10
Section 5A Team Tournament
Semifinals
LPGE-Browerville 49 defeated Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 15
Minnewaska Area 49 Benson 18
Championship
LPGE-Browerville 37 Minnewaska Area 25
Section 6A Team Tournament
Quarterfinals
Border West 34 New York Mills 28
West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 57 Pelican Rapids 16
Semifinals
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 64 Border West 12
Ottertail Central 34 West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 25
Championship
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 45 Ottertail Central 12
Section 7AA Team Tournament
Semifinals
Mora 57 Grand Rapids 9
Mora 46 Hibbing 18
Championship
Mora 57 Grand Rapids 9
Section 1AAA Team Tournament
Quarterfinals
Albert Lea Area 48 Faribault 18
Section 2AAA Team Tournament
Quarterfinals
Shakopee 74 Burnsville 3
Lakeville South 46 Prior Lake 21
New Prague 49 Eastview 19
Apple Valley 48 Lakeville North 21
Semifinals
Shakopee 45 Lakeville South 18
Apple Valley 49 New Prague 27
Championship
Shakopee 40 Apple Valley 24
Section 3AAA Team Tournament
Preliminaries
Cretin-Derham Hall 53 St. Paul Central 21
Bloomington Kennedy 55 St. Paul Harding 17
Quarterfinals
Hastings 72 Cretin-Derham Hall 4
Eagan 36 Park 27
Woodbury 56 Henry Sibley 11
East Ridge 60 Bloomington Kennedy 19
Semifinals
Hastings 54 Eagan 16
East Ridge 44 Woodbury 33
Championship
East Ridge 38 Hastings 25
Section 4AAA Team Tournament
Quarterfinals
Stillwater 69 Centennial 12
White Bear Lake Area 49 Irondale 26
Roseville Area 55 Tartan 15
Mounds View 77 North 0
Semifinals
Stillwater 62 White Bear Lake Area 15
Mounds View 58 Roseville Area 18
Championship
Stillwater 35 Mounds View 19
Section 5AAA Team Tournament
Quarterfinals
St. Michael-Albertville 67 Robbinsdale Armstrong 6
Rogers 42 Mound-Westonka 28
Buffalo 43 Osseo 35
Wayzata 54 Maple Grove 21
Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville 53 Rogers 12
Wayzata 44 Buffalo 27
Championship
St. Michael-Albertville 51 Wayzata 20
Section 6AAA Team Tournament
Quarterfinals
Eden Prairie 60 Minneapolis Southwest 15
Hopkins 48 Minneapolis South 24
Chaska/Chanhassen 47 Minneapolis Washburn 24
Minnetonka 54 Edina 15
Semifinals
Eden Prairie 49 Hopkins 24
Minnetonka 37 Chaska/Chanhassen 35
Championship
Eden Prairie 42 Minnetonka 33
Section 7AAA Team Tournament
Preliminaries
Andover 30 Champlin Park 27
Quarterfinals
Anoka 50 Andover 23
Blaine 34 Cambridge-Isanti 33
Coon Rapids 48 St. Francis 18
Forest Lake 53 Elk River 18
Semifinals
Anoka 37 Blaine 29
Forest Lake 39 Coon Rapids 24
Championship
Forest Lake 43 Anoka 18

1 2 3 63

Comments are closed.