High School Results

Minnesota Area High School Results may be submitted by coaches, stats persons, athletic directors, or fans. Don’t miss this opportunity for exposure for your team.

TrackWrestling Logo

High School Dual Meet Tie-Breaker Rules


High School Conference Standings


High School Results – Monday, December 2, 2019

Virginia Tri
Hibbing 66 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 12
Hibbing 42 Virginia Area 37
Virginia Area 63 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 12

High School Results – Saturday, November 30, 2019

Grand Rapids 72 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 12

Dick Shiels Faribault Invite
1 Stillwater 256.5
2 Northfield 216.0
3 Owatonna 200.5
4 Tri City United 119.0
5 Faribault 110.0
6 Sauk Rapids Rice 91.0
7 LARP 71.5
8 East Ridge 42.0
9 New Richland Heartland Ellendale Geneva 42.0
10 Austin 3.0

Hastings Raider Duals
Coon Rapids 35 Hastings 33
Forest Lake 43 Coon Rapids 31
Forest Lake 45 Hastings 27
Forest Lake 55 Saint Francis 17
Hastings 51 Saint Francis 22
Shakopee 33 Forest Lake 26
Shakopee 64 Hastings 3
Shakopee 64 Saint Francis 13

Osseo Ken Droegemueller Invitational
1 Wayzata 179.0
2 Blaine 166.0
3 Woodbury 160.0
4 Mounds View 130.0
5 Rogers 109.0
6 Osseo 104.0
7 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 46.0
8 Minneapolis Southwest 27.0
9 Columbia Heights 6.0
10 Minneapolis Edison 4.0

Rochester Invitational
Round 1
Rochester Mayo defeated Stewartville 72-10.
Rochester John Marshall defeated Pine Island 60-21.
Chatfield defeated Rochester Century 69-9.
Round 2
Chatfield defeated Rochester Mayo 39-35.
Rochester John Marshall defeated Stewartville 42-38.
Pine Island defeated Rochester Century 39-28.
Round 3
Rochester Mayo defeated Pine Island 66-12.
Chatfield defeated Rochester John Marshall 66-18.
Stewartville defeated Rochester Century 45-24.

The Tonka Turkey Tussle Tournament
1 Farmington 459.5
2 Waconia 398.5
3 Waseca 379.5
4 Minnetonka 317.0
5 Burnsville 308.0
5 Goodhue 308.0
7 White Bear Lake Area 283.5
8 Orono 283.0
9 Mound-Westonka 275.5
10 Edina 214.5
11 Minneapolis South 192.0
12 Maple Grove 179.5
13 St. Paul Harding 161.0
14 Minnetonka 2 147.0

High School Results – Wednesday, November 27, 2019

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Early Invite
1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 223.5
2 LPGE-Browerville Wolves 205.5
3 MAHACA 151.0
4 New London-Spicer 131.5
5 Holdingford 107.0
6 Osakis 65.0
7 Ortonville 32.0

2019 Minnesota Girls High School State Championships

2019 Minnesota Girls High School State Championships Results. March 16th at Augsburg University – Minneapolis, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

High School – 102
1st Place – Rian Grunwald of Owatonna
2nd Place – Annabelle Petsinger of New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
3rd Place – Brooklyn Conrad of Ortonville
4th Place – Alley Altringer of Anoka
5th Place – Riley Myers of Apple Valley Wrestling Club
6th Place – Sianna Mader of Anoka
1st Place: Rian Grunwald (Owatonna) won by decision over Annabelle Petsinger (New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place: Brooklyn Conrad (Ortonville) won by decision over Alley Altringer (Anoka) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place: Riley Myers (Apple Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sianna Mader (Anoka) (Dec 7-6)

High School – 110
1st Place – Emily Shilson of Mounds View High School
2nd Place – Aireaana Gavere of Northfield
3rd Place – Skyla Thompson of Rebels Wrestling
4th Place – Araceli Estrada of Park High School
5th Place – Olivia Sackor of Park Center High School
6th Place – Kaydance Simota of Cannon Falls
1st Place: Emily Shilson (Mounds View High School) won by fall over Aireaana Gavere (Northfield) (Fall 5:21)
3rd Place: Skyla Thompson (Rebels Wrestling) won by fall over Araceli Estrada (Park High School) (Fall 4:52)
5th Place: Olivia Sackor (Park Center High School) won by fall over Kaydance Simota (Cannon Falls) (Fall 5:25)

High School – 119
1st Place – Skylar Little Soldier of Hastings
2nd Place – Anna Hiltner of Kennedy Highschool
3rd Place – Mac Donnohue of Mounds View High School
4th Place – Darcy Phillips of Roseville Raiders
5th Place – Hannah Brown of Patrick Henry High School
6th Place – Aubrey Mathiowetz of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
1st Place: Skylar Little Soldier (Hastings) won by fall over Anna Hiltner (Kennedy Highschool) (Fall 1:47)
3rd Place: Mac Donnohue (Mounds View High School) won by decision over Darcy Phillips (Roseville Raiders) (Dec 12-11)
5th Place: Hannah Brown (Patrick Henry High School) won by fall over Aubrey Mathiowetz (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) (Fall 2:59)

High School – 128
1st Place – Kya Rybachek of Hibbing
2nd Place – Rodiah Abeduntan of Park Center High School
3rd Place – Joel Makem of Shakopee High School
4th Place – Caitlin Lombard of Centennial
Round 1
Kya Rybachek (Hibbing) won by fall over Caitlin Lombard (Centennial) (Fall 3:35)
Rodiah Abeduntan (Park Center High School) won by fall over Joel Makem (Shakopee High School) (Fall 5:24)
Round 2
Kya Rybachek (Hibbing) won by fall over Joel Makem (Shakopee High School) (Fall 1:18)
Rodiah Abeduntan (Park Center High School) won by fall over Caitlin Lombard (Centennial) (Fall 3:06)
Round 3
Kya Rybachek (Hibbing) won by fall over Rodiah Abeduntan (Park Center High School) (Fall 3:28)
Joel Makem (Shakopee High School) won by fall over Caitlin Lombard (Centennial) (Fall 2:43)

High School – 138
1st Place – Amor Tuttle of North Saint Paul
2nd Place – Kahlea Jolly of Centennial
3rd Place – Deanna Francisco of Deer River Warriors
4th Place – Diann Smith of GMLOS
5th Place – Tatiyana Schack of Osseo
6th Place – Jaida Collins of John Marshall Rockets
1st Place: Amor Tuttle (North Saint Paul) won by decision over Kahlea Jolly (Centennial) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place: Deanna Francisco (Deer River Warriors) won by fall over Diann Smith (GMLOS) (Fall 0:51)
5th Place: Tatiyana Schack (Osseo) won by decision over Jaida Collins (John Marshall Rockets) (Dec 1-0)

High School – 148
1st Place – Madison Horn of Stillwater wrestling
2nd Place – Marie Peterson of Minneapolis Roosevelt
3rd Place – Paytin Bonham of Moorhead Magic
4th Place – Mary Saunders of Roseville Raiders
5th Place – Kami Senlycki of Cambridge Isanti rum river
6th Place – Nina Makem of Shakopee High School
1st Place: Madison Horn (Stillwater wrestling) won in tie breaker – 1 over Marie Peterson (Minneapolis Roosevelt) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place: Paytin Bonham (Moorhead Magic) won by fall over Mary Saunders (Roseville Raiders) (Fall 3:46)
5th Place: Kami Senlycki (Cambridge Isanti rum river) won by fall over Nina Makem (Shakopee High School) (Fall 0:51)

High School – 165
1st Place – Erin Bersie of Buffalo
2nd Place – Shean’areial Miller of Minneapolis Edison
3rd Place – Hailie Lattery of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl
4th Place – Haylie Bonham of Moorhead Magic
Round 1
Erin Bersie (Buffalo) won by decision over Haylie Bonham (Moorhead Magic) (Dec 5-4)
Shean’areial Miller (Minneapolis Edison) won by fall over Hailie Lattery (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) (Fall 3:03)
Round 2
Shean’areial Miller (Minneapolis Edison) won by fall over Haylie Bonham (Moorhead Magic) (Fall 4:51)
Erin Bersie (Buffalo) won by fall over Hailie Lattery (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) (Fall 4:00)
Round 3
Hailie Lattery (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) won by injury default over Haylie Bonham (Moorhead Magic) (Inj. 0:00)
Erin Bersie (Buffalo) won by decision over Shean’areial Miller (Minneapolis Edison) (Dec 2-0)

High School – 185
1st Place – Faith Tuttle of North Saint Paul
2nd Place – Baylee McLevis of Ogilvie
Round 1
Faith Tuttle (North Saint Paul) won by fall over Baylee McLevis (Ogilvie) (Fall 1:00)
Round 2
Faith Tuttle (North Saint Paul) won by fall over Baylee McLevis (Ogilvie) (Fall 1:52)
Round 3

42 state champions crowned

42 state champions were crowned on Saturday, March 2, 2019 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

Placewinners and Final Brackets

Class AAA State Champions

106 pounds – Pierson Manville of Shakopee
113 pounds – Paxton Creese of Shakopee
120 pounds – Derrick Cardinal of Forest Lake
126 pounds – Reid Ballantyne of Stillwater
132 pounds – Trayton Anderson of Northfield
138 pounds – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
145 pounds – Cael Carlson of Willmar
152 pounds – Willie Bastyr of Lakeville South
160 pounds – Gabe Nagel of Little Falls
170 pounds – Riley Habisch of Buffalo
182 pounds – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea Area
195 pounds – Calvin Sund of Prior Lake
220 pounds – Ezayah Oropeza of Rosemount
285 pounds – Bryce Benhart of Lakeville North

Class AA State Champions

106 pounds – Mason Gehloff of Waseca
113 pounds – Joey Thompson of Totino-Grace
120 pounds – Chase DeBlaere of Simley
126 pounds – Jake Svihel of Totino-Grace
132 pounds – Ryan Sokol of Simley
138 pounds – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
145 pounds – Carlos Ruffo of Kasson-Mantorville
152 pounds – Tim Stapleton of Waconia
160 pounds – Bennett Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
170 pounds – Isaiah Thompson of Detroit Lakes
182 pounds – Patrick Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
195 pounds – Ty Moser of Perham
220 pounds – Danny Striggow of Orono
285 pounds – Daniel Kerkvliet of Simley

Class A State Champions

106 pounds – Drayden Morton of Sibley East
113 pounds – Charley Elwood of Medford
120 pounds – Jeron Matson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
126 pounds – Brett Willaby of Windom-Mountain Lake
132 pounds – Jackson Hale of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
138 pounds – Mark Buringa of St Charles
145 pounds – Kyle Cavanaugh of Caledonia-Houston
152 pounds – Seth Brossard of Kenyon-Wanamingo
160 pounds – Tyler Ryan of Kenyon-Wanamingo
170 pounds – Tyson Meyer of Minnewaska Area
182 pounds – Jaden Kindopp of Canby
195 pounds – Michael Nelson of Dover-Eyota
220 pounds – Dominik Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
285 pounds – Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie

LPGE-Browerville, Simley, and Shakopee are State Champions

LPGE-Browerville won the Class A title, Simley won the Class AA title, and Shakopee won the Class AAA title tonight in St. Paul.

Complete Box Scores

February 28, 2019

Class A

Quarterfinals
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 49 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 14
Kenyon-Wanamingo 52 Aitkin 18
LPGE-Browerville 30 Goodhue 24
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 42 Badger-GB-MR 22

Semifinals
Kenyon-Wanamingo 40 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 20
LPGE-Browerville 31 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 22

Consolation Semifinals
Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 47 Aitkin 27
Goodhue 32 Badger-GB-MR 21

5th Place: Goodhue 38 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 23
3rd Place: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 38 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 26
1st Place: LPGE-Browerville 35 Kenyon-Wanamingo 27

Class AA

Quarterfinals
Simley 67 Mahtomedi 9
Waconia 48 Totino-Grace 16
Perham 51 Mora 10
Marshall 34 Foley 25

Semifinals
Simley 47 Waconia 15
Marshall 27 Perham 25

Consolation Semifinals
Totino-Grace 35 Mahtomedi 28
Mora 25 Foley 24

5th Place: Mora 40 Totino-Grace 30
3rd Place: Perham 27 Waconia 24
1st Place: Simley 60 Marshall 7

Class AAA

Quarterfinals
Stillwater 42 East Ridge 17
St. Michael-Albertville 72 Eden Prairie 6
Shakopee 48 Northfield 15
Bemidji 39 Forest Lake 29

Semifinals
Stillwater 29 St. Michael-Albertville 20
Shakopee 40 Bemidji 24

Consolation Semifinals
East Ridge 59 Eden Prairie 18
Northfield 32 Forest Lake 31

5th Place: Northfield 40 East Ridge 25
3rd Place: St. Michael-Albertville 38 Bemidji 24
1st Place: Shakopee 35 Stillwater 22

Comments are closed.