Minnesota High School Wrestling Teams

Minnesota State High School League Wrestling Page

High School Conferences

High School Coaching Changes

Send team updates to info@theguillotine.com

SectTeamCoachCoopConference
3AAdrianGregg NelsonAdrian, EllsworthRed Rock Conference
7AAAitkinLarry Liljenquist-Midstate Conference
8AAAlbanyAlex Evan-Granite Ridge Conference
1AAAlbert Lea AreaPaul DurbahnAlbert Lea, Glenville-Emmons, Alden-CongerBig 9 Conference
8AAAlexandriaAldon Struchen-Central Lakes Conference
8AAll Saints Home SchoolKenard Booker-
7AAAAndoverRichard SchlotfeldtAndover, Legacy Christian AcademyNorthwest Suburban Conference
6AAAnnandale/Maple LakeBen YoungsAnnandale, Maple LakeWright County Conference
7AAAAnokaTodd Springer-Northwest Suburban Conference
2AAAApple ValleyJosh Barlage-South Suburban Conference
5AAtwater-Cosmos-Grove CityMike Amsden-West Central Conference
1AAAAustinJacob NelsonAustin, Austin PacelliBig 9 Conference
8ABadger/Greenbush-Middle RiverIsaac NovacekGreenbush-Middle River, Badger
8ABarnesvilleStuart Brandt-Heart O Lakes Conference
6AABeckerMatt Aho-Mississippi 8 Conference
5ABelgrade-Brooten-ElrosaJack Mueller-Central Minnesota Conference
8AAABemidjiRance Bahr-Mat King Conference
5AABenilde-St. Margaret'sDarryl Johnson-Metro West Conference
5ABensonRandy Weber-West Central Conference
6ABertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers PrairieBill WagnerBertha-Hewitt, Parkers Prairie, VerndalePark Region Conference
6AABig LakeRyan Prom-Mississippi 8 Conference
7ABlackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/KelliherJay ReiplingerBlackduck, Cass Lake-Bena, KelliherNorth Star Conference
7AAABlaineJosh Prokosch-Northwest Suburban Conference
5AABloomington KennedyCharles Vavrosky-Metro West Conference
2ABlue Earth AreaDan Eckhardt-Big South Conference
5ABOLDMatt Zupke-West Central Conference
6ABorder WestPaul FrischClinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Herman-Norcross, Wheaton
8AAABrainerdMikkey WhiteBrainerd, PillagerCentral Lakes Conference
6ABreckenridgeTom Haire-Heart O Lakes Conference
5AABrooklyn CenterNate GautschBrooklyn Center, Parnassus Preparatory SchoolTri-Metro Conference
8AAABuffaloJeff Granrud-Lake Conference
2AAABurnsvilleZach Schumack-South Suburban Conference
1AAByronRyan RadkeByron, Rochester LourdesHiawatha Valley League Conference
1ACaledonia/HoustonShay MahoneyCaledonia, HoustonThree Rivers Conference
7AAACambridge-IsantiNeil Jennissen-Mississippi 8 Conference
5ACanbyGary Stoks-Camden Conference
1AACannon FallsDudley Flodeen-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
4AAACentennialChase Steffen-Northwest Suburban Conference
7AAAChamplin ParkBill Maresh-Northwest Suburban Conference
6AAAChaska/ChanhassenJeff Higgins and Erik RognessChanhassen, ChaskaMetro West Conference
1AChatfieldMatt Mauseth-Three Rivers Conference
4AAChisago LakesShawn Frederixon-Mississippi 8 Conference
7AACloquet-Esko-CarltonAl DenmenCloquet, Esko, CarltonGreat River Conference
5AAColumbia HeightsErnie McNeal-Tri-Metro Conference
7AAACoon RapidsBob Adams-Northwest Suburban Conference
4AACretin-Derham HallDan Willaert-Suburban East Conference
8ACrookstonWes Hanson-North Star Conference
7ACrosby-IrontonBrian Wood-Midstate Conference
6AADassel-Cokato/LitchfieldBryan Clemen and Dan BukerDassel-Cokato, LitchfieldWright County Conference
3AADawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo UnitedRoss JurgensonDawson-Boyd, Lac qui Parle Valley, MontevideoWest Central Conference
7ADeer RiverSteve Berg-Mat King Conference
2AADelanoJeff Olson-Wright County Conference
8AADetroit LakesRob Ullyott-Midstate Conference
8AADilworth-Glyndon-FeltonDavey Kosen-Heart O Lakes Conference
1ADover-EyotaBrian Lehnertz-Three Rivers Conference
3AAAEaganZach Hansen-South Suburban Conference
3AAAEast RidgeJon Balagot-Suburban East Conference
2AAAEastviewKurt Habeck-South Suburban Conference
6AAAEden PrairieTom Guhlke-Lake Conference
4AEden Valley-WatkinsDan Berg-Central Minnesota Conference
6AAAEdinaJosh Burhans-Lake Conference
7AAAElk RiverBryan Kulm-Northwest Suburban Conference
3AAFairmont/Martin County WestAdam WilliamsonFairmont, Martin County West, Granada-Huntley-East ChainBig South Conference
1AAAFaribaultJesse ArmbrusterFaribault, Bethlehem Academy, Minnesota State Academy for the DeafBig 9 Conference
2AAAFarmingtonChad Olson-South Suburban Conference
8AAFergus FallsAdam Schlepp-Central Lakes Conference
8AFertile-BeltramiChad Hitchen-Pine To Prairie Conference
1AFillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-CantonJoe CullenFillmore Central, Lanesboro, Mabel-CantonThree Rivers Conference
6AAFoleyScott Gorecki-Granite Ridge Conference
7AAAForest LakeJoe Kunshier-Suburban East Conference
8AFosston/BagleyPat WolfeBagley, FosstonNorth Star Conference
8AFrazeeTravis Nagel-Heart O Lakes Conference
5AAFridleyEric AndersonFridley, Blake SchoolTri-Metro Conference
3AFulda/Murray County CentralDan BlankenshipFulda, Murray County CentralRed Rock Conference
2AAGlencoe-Silver LakeLance Wurm-Wright County Conference
1AGMLOSRandy SmithGrand Meadow, LeRoy-Ostrander, SouthlandThree Rivers Conference
1AGoodhueJosh Grant-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
7AAGrand RapidsMike Schauer-Mat King Conference
7AAGreenway/Nashwauk-KeewatinChad SniderNashwauk-Keewatin, Greenway, International FallsMat King Conference
3AAAHastingsTim Haneberg-Suburban East Conference
3AAAHenry SibleyMark Simmonds-Metro East Conference
7AAHibbingRay Pierce-Mat King Conference
7AHoldingfordLogan Oellien-Central Minnesota Conference
5AAAHopkinsDerrick Agate-Lake Conference
4AHoward Lake-Waverly-WinstedJoe Puncochar-Central Minnesota Conference
3AAHutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-StewartTodd CardHutchinson, Buffalo Lake-Hector-StewartWright County Conference
4AAAIrondale-Spring Lake Park-St. Anthony VillageJeff HubbardIrondale, Spring Lake Park, St. Anthony VillageNorthwest Suburban Conference
3AJackson County CentralNate Hanson-Big South Conference
1AAKasson-MantorvilleJamie Heidt-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
1AKenyon-WanamingoNathan Lexvold-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
5AKerkhoven-Murdock-SunburgWes Haglund-Camden Conference
4AKimball AreaDavid Joseph-Central Minnesota Conference
1AALa CrescentGarret Griffin-Three Rivers Conference
1AALake CityDoug Vaith-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
2ALake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial AreaNate MeixellNicollet, Lake Crystal-Wellcome MemorialValley Conference
2AAALakeville NorthDan Recchio-South Suburban Conference
2AAALakeville SouthMark Woitalla and Joe Hoeve-South Suburban Conference
4ALeSueur-HendersonMike May-Minnesota River Conference
1AALewiston-Altura/Rushford-PetersonTim Tekautz and Darrin HeglandLewiston-Altura, Rushford-PetersonThree Rivers Conference
8AAALittle FallsMike HendricksonLittle Falls, SwanvilleGranite Ridge Conference
7ALPGE-BrowervilleNate PachanLong Prairie-Grey Eagle, BrowervillePark Region Conference
3ALuverneTony Johnson-Big South Conference
2AMadelia/Truman/Martin LutherDarren GiffersonMadelia,Truman, Martin LutherValley Conference
3AAMAHACAMick RoseMorris Area, Hancock, Chokio-AlbertaWest Central Conference
8AMahnomen/WaubunJohn ShortMahnomen, WaubunPine To Prairie Conference
4AAMahtomediMatthew Oswald-Metro East Conference
2AAMankato EastJon Dierks-Big 9 Conference
2AAMankato WestLee Berg-Big 9 Conference
5AAAMaple GroveTroy Seubert-Northwest Suburban Conference
2AMaple RiverTerry Ochsendorf-Gopher Conference
3AAMarshallJustin BouwmanMarshall, Lakeview, Russell-Tyler-RuthtonBig South Conference
2AMedfordDennis Whitman-Gopher Conference
7AAMilaca/Faith ChristianClay Hoeck and Mitch VeddersMilaca, Faith ChristianGranite Ridge Conference
7AMille LacsBrady HermelIsle, OnamiaGreat River Conference
5AAMinneapolis EdisonTroy Wellington-Minneapolis City Conference
4AMinneapolis NorthMalique Trumbo-Minneapolis City Conference
5AAMinneapolis Patrick HenryMark Simmonds and Joe BerkowitzMinneapolis Patrick Henry, FAIR SchoolMinneapolis City Conference
5AAMinneapolis RooseveltAlex Wong-Minneapolis City Conference
5AAMinneapolis SouthDrew GauMinneapolis South, Minnesota Transitions CharterMinneapolis City Conference
6AAAMinneapolis SouthwestBen Cousins-Minneapolis City Conference
6AAAMinneapolis WashburnClifford Winn-Minneapolis City Conference
5AMinneotaMatt Myrvik-Camden Conference
6AAAMinnetonkaJosh Frie-Lake Conference
5AMinnewaska AreaJustin Viss-West Central Conference
6AAMonticelloJason Thompson-Mississippi 8 Conference
8AAAMoorheadGerad Fugleberg-
7AAMoraThomas Youngblom-Granite Ridge Conference
2AAMound-WestonkaTodd MunsterteigerMound-Westonka, Southwest ChristianWright County Conference
4AAAMounds ViewDan Engebretson-Suburban East Conference
4ANew Century Academy
3AANew London-SpicerMatt BisekNew London-Spicer, DCU Home SchoolWright County Conference
2AANew PragueDan Wagner-Wright County Conference
2ANew Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-GenevaShawn Larson-Gopher Conference
3AANew Ulm AreaKevin BriggsNew Ulm, New Ulm Cathedral, Sleepy Eye, Sleepy Eye Saint Mary'sBig South Conference
6ANew York MillsEric Niemi-Park Region Conference
4AAANorthDenver Moeller-Metro East Conference
4AANorth BranchJim Hoard-Mississippi 8 Conference
1AAANorthfieldGeoff Staab-Big 9 Conference
4ANorwood Young AmericaJohn Michels-Minnesota River Conference
7AOgilvieAdam Halvorson-Great River Conference
2AAOronoJoe McPherson-Wright County Conference
5AOrtonvilleJoe Eustice-Camden Conference
6AOsakisDoug Johnson-Park Region Conference
5AAAOsseoDavid AhmedOsseo, Maranatha Christian Acad, Heritage Christian AcadNorthwest Suburban Conference
6AOttertail CentralScott HartBattle Lake, Henning, UnderwoodPark Region Conference
1AAAOwatonnaDerek Johnson-Big 9 Conference
3AAAParkJim LaBrosse-Suburban East Conference
5AAAPark CenterJustin Miller-Northwest Suburban Conference
8AAPark Rapids AreaMatt Clark-Midstate Conference
5APaynesville AreaJeremy Reiter-Central Minnesota Conference
6APelican RapidsHarold Holt-Heart O Lakes Conference
8AAPequot Lakes/Pine River-BackusTravis HoffarthPequot Lakes, Pine River-BackusMidstate Conference
8AAPerhamDave Vetsch-Heart O Lakes Conference
7AAPierzSkip Toops-Granite Ridge Conference
7AAPine City/Hinckley-FinlaysonJosh BarnesHinckley-Finlayson, Pine CityGreat River Conference
1AAPine IslandEthan Pierson-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
3APipestone AreaBrian Bos-Big South Conference
1AAPlainview-Elgin-MillvilleRyan Marx-Three Rivers Conference
6AAPrincetonBrian Hellman-Mississippi 8 Conference
2AAAPrior LakeJoe Block-South Suburban Conference
7AAProctor/HermantownEric McPheeProctor, HermantownGreat River Conference
3AAQuad CountyDarrel RefslandRenville County West, Yellow Medicine East, MACCRAYWest Central Conference
8ARed Lake County CentralCameron Lundeen-North Star Conference
3ARed Rock CentralBrett Bartholomaus-Red Rock Conference
3AARedwood ValleyPaul CarlsonRedwood Valley, Cedar MountainBig South Conference
5AARichfieldCarl Maiers-Metro West Conference
5AAARobbinsdale ArmstrongBill McCloskey-Northwest Suburban Conference
5AARobbinsdale CooperTim Hanson-Metro West Conference
1AAARochester CenturyJoel Messick-Big 9 Conference
1AAARochester John MarshallFrank Galvan-Big 9 Conference
1AAARochester MayoArt Trimble-Big 9 Conference
2AARockfordPaul Stariha-Wright County Conference
6AARocoriDustin Kramer-Central Lakes Conference
5AAARogersChris Donnay-Mississippi 8 Conference
8AARoseauAaron Rose-North Star Conference
2AAARosemountBrett Larson-South Suburban Conference
4AAARoseville AreaTim Hanson-Suburban East Conference
7ARoyalton/UpsalaTerry GoreckiRoyalton, UpsalaCentral Minnesota Conference
7AARush City/BrahamAndrew HackenmuellerBraham, Rush CityGreat River Conference
8AAASartellCody Olson-Central Lakes Conference
8AASauk Centre-MelroseKen Vogt and Vaugh GlasenerSauk Center, MelroseWest Central Conference
6AASauk Rapids-RiceCole Wilson-Central Lakes Conference
2AAScott WestDarren Ripley and Jerold StauffacherBelle Plaine, JordanMinnesota River Conference
6AAAShakopeeAlex Van Krevelen-Missota Conference
4ASibley EastChris Koob-Minnesota River Conference
4AASimleyWill Short-Metro East Conference
4AASouth St. PaulDon Nihart-Metro East Conference
6AASpectrumJustin Werk-Tri-Metro Conference
3ASpringfieldTodd Bertram-
4ASt. AgnesBrent Odenbrett-Tri-Metro Conference
1ASt. CharlesScott Kobs-Three Rivers Conference
2ASt. Clair/Mankato LoyolaGiovanni AlvaradoSt. Clair, Mankato LoyolaValley Conference
8AAASt. Cloud TechTravis HoltSt. Cloud Tech, St. Cloud Cathedral, St. Cloud Apollo, Granite City Baptist AcademyCentral Lakes Conference
4AASt. Croix Lutheran AcademyCory Olson and Curt RichterSt. Croix Lutheran Academy, UnityTri-Metro Conference
6AASt. FrancisKurt Werk-Mississippi 8 Conference
3ASt. James AreaRoss WargulaButterfield-Odin, St. JamesBig South Conference
5AAASt. Michael-AlbertvilleJosh Joriman-Lake Conference
3AAASt. Paul CentralWardell Warren-Saint Paul City Conference
4AASt. Paul Como ParkRoy Magnuson-Saint Paul City Conference
4AASt. Paul HardingGlenn Meyers-Saint Paul City Conference
4AASt. Paul Highland ParkWayne Otto-Saint Paul City Conference
4AASt. Paul Humboldt/Open World LearningJon PriessOpen World Learning, St. Paul HumboldtSaint Paul City Conference
4AASt. Paul JohnsonMason Fong-Saint Paul City Conference
4AASt. Paul Washington Technology MagnetAaron Crawford-Saint Paul City Conference
2AASt. PeterKeith Hanson and Ryan Timmerman-Big South Conference
3AAASt. Thomas AcademyCole Konrad and Graydon Anderson-Metro East Conference
7AStaples-MotleyMark Carlson-Midstate Conference
1AAStewartvilleRamsey Miller, Zach Stratton, Heath Bakken-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
4AAAStillwater AreaTim Hartung-Suburban East Conference
4AAATartanJoe Recchio-Metro East Conference
8AAThief River FallsKenny GeiserThief River Falls, Goodridge, Warren-Alvarado-OsloNorth Star Conference
5AATotino-GraceDoug SvihelTotino-Grace, Minnehaha AcademyNorthwest Suburban Conference
3ATracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut GroveKarl CampbellTracy-Milroy-Balaton, Westbrook-Walnut GroveCamden Conference
2AATri-City UnitedPaul Norgren and Shaun Timmerman-Minnesota River Conference
4ATrinity School at River RidgePat Murphy-Tri-Metro Conference
1ATritonMark Evjen-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
8AAUnited Clay BeckerGemenie StrehlowHawley, Lake Park-AudubonHeart O Lakes Conference
8AUnited North CentralJacob OysterMenahga, SebekaPark Region Conference
2AUnited South CentralRobert Routh-Gopher Conference
7AAVirginia AreaDennis Benz and Matt AndersonEveleth-Gilbert, Mountain Iron-Buhl, VirginiaMat King Conference
1AWabasha-KelloggRon Sanders-Three Rivers Conference
3AWabassoCole Coorman-
6AAAWaconiaNick Hackman-Wright County Conference
6AWadena-Deer CreekBrad Wollum-Park Region Conference
7AWalker-Hackensack-Akeley/NevisColby MarichWalker-Hackensack-Akeley, NevisNorth Star Conference
1AAWasecaZach Hall-Big South Conference
2AAWatertown-MayerKurt Becker and Bill McDonald-Wright County Conference
5AAAWayzataEric Swensen-Lake Conference
2AWEM/JWPAdam Roesler and Troy StehrWaterville-Elysian-Morristown, Janesville-Waldorf-PembertonGopher Conference
6AWest Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-EvansvilleBrandon GruchowAshby, Brandon-Evansville, West Central AreaPark Region Conference
2AWestfieldChad GimbelBlooming Prairie, HayfieldGopher Conference
4AAAWhite Bear Lake AreaCraig Nasvik-Suburban East Conference
8AAAWillmarEd Oehlers-Central Lakes Conference
3AAWindom/Mountain LakeNick KulsethWindom Area, Mountain LakeBig South Conference
1AAAWinona/Winona CotterJoe HoialmenWinona, Winona Cotter, Riverway Learning CommunityBig 9 Conference
3AAAWoodburyJustin Smith-Suburban East Conference
3AAWorthingtonKirk Feit-Big South Conference
6AAZimmermanPat Burch-Granite Ridge Conference
1AAZumbrota-MazeppaLink Steffen-Hiawatha Valley League Conference