Minnesota High School Wrestling Teams

Minnesota State High School League Wrestling Page

High School Conferences | High School Coaching Changes

Send team updates to info@theguillotine.com

ClassSectionTeamCoachCoopConference
A3AdrianGregg NelsonAdrian, EllsworthRed Rock Conference
AA7AitkinLarry Liljenquist-Midstate Conference
AA8AlbanyAlex Evan-Granite Ridge Conference
AA1Albert Lea AreaPaul DurbahnAlbert Lea, Glenville-Emmons, Alden-CongerBig 9 Conference
AA8AlexandriaAldon Struchen-Central Lakes Conference
A8All Saints Home SchoolKenard Booker-
AAA7AndoverRichard SchlotfeldtAndover, Legacy Christian AcademyNorthwest Suburban Conference
AA6Annandale/Maple LakeBen YoungsAnnandale, Maple LakeWright County Conference
AAA7AnokaTodd Springer-Northwest Suburban Conference
AAA2Apple ValleyJosh Barlage-South Suburban Conference
A5Atwater-Cosmos-Grove CityMike Amsden-West Central Conference
AAA1AustinJacob NelsonAustin, Austin PacelliBig 9 Conference
A8Badger/Greenbush-Middle RiverIsaac NovacekGreenbush-Middle River, Badger
A8BarnesvilleStuart Brandt-Heart O Lakes Conference
AA6BeckerMatt Aho-Mississippi 8 Conference
A5Belgrade-Brooten-ElrosaJack Mueller-Central Minnesota Conference
AAA8BemidjiRance Bahr-Mat King Conference
AA5Benilde-St. Margaret'sDarryl Johnson-Metro West Conference
A5BensonRandy Weber-West Central Conference
A6Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers PrairieBill WagnerBertha-Hewitt, Parkers Prairie, VerndalePark Region Conference
AA6Big LakeRyan Prom-Mississippi 8 Conference
A7Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/KelliherJay ReiplingerBlackduck, Cass Lake-Bena, KelliherNorth Star Conference
AAA7BlaineJosh Prokosch-Northwest Suburban Conference
AA5Bloomington KennedyCharles Vavrosky-Metro West Conference
A2Blue Earth AreaDan Eckhardt-Big South Conference
A5BOLDMatt Zupke-West Central Conference
A6Border WestPaul FrischClinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Herman-Norcross, Wheaton
AAA8BrainerdMikkey WhiteBrainerd, PillagerCentral Lakes Conference
A6BreckenridgeTom Haire-Heart O Lakes Conference
AA5Brooklyn CenterNate GautschBrooklyn Center, Parnassus Preparatory SchoolTri-Metro Conference
AAA8BuffaloJeff Granrud-Lake Conference
AAA2BurnsvilleZach Schumack-South Suburban Conference
AA1ByronRyan RadkeByron, Rochester LourdesHiawatha Valley League Conference
A1Caledonia/HoustonShay MahoneyCaledonia, HoustonThree Rivers Conference
AAA7Cambridge-IsantiNeil Jennissen-Mississippi 8 Conference
A5CanbyGary Stoks-Camden Conference
AA1Cannon FallsDudley Flodeen-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
AAA4CentennialChase Steffen-Northwest Suburban Conference
AAA7Champlin ParkBill Maresh-Northwest Suburban Conference
AAA6Chaska/ChanhassenJeff Higgins and Erik RognessChanhassen, ChaskaMetro West Conference
A1ChatfieldMatt Mauseth-Three Rivers Conference
AA4Chisago LakesShawn Frederixon-Mississippi 8 Conference
AA7Cloquet-Esko-CarltonAl DenmenCloquet, Esko, CarltonGreat River Conference
AA5Columbia HeightsErnie McNeal-Tri-Metro Conference
AAA7Coon RapidsBob Adams-Northwest Suburban Conference
AA4Cretin-Derham HallDan Willaert-Suburban East Conference
A8CrookstonWes Hanson-North Star Conference
A7Crosby-IrontonBrian Wood-Midstate Conference
AA6Dassel-Cokato/LitchfieldBryan Clemen and Dan BukerDassel-Cokato, LitchfieldWright County Conference
AA3Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo UnitedRoss JurgensonDawson-Boyd, Lac qui Parle Valley, MontevideoWest Central Conference
A7Deer RiverSteve Berg-Mat King Conference
AA2DelanoJeff Olson-Wright County Conference
AA8Detroit LakesRob Ullyott-Midstate Conference
AA8Dilworth-Glyndon-FeltonDavey Kosen-Heart O Lakes Conference
A1Dover-EyotaBrian Lehnertz-Three Rivers Conference
AAA3EaganZach Hansen-South Suburban Conference
AAA3East RidgeJon Balagot-Suburban East Conference
AAA2EastviewKurt Habeck-South Suburban Conference
AAA6Eden PrairieTom Guhlke-Lake Conference
A4Eden Valley-WatkinsDan Berg-Central Minnesota Conference
AAA6EdinaJosh Burhans-Lake Conference
AAA7Elk RiverBryan Kulm-Northwest Suburban Conference
AA3Fairmont/Martin County WestAdam WilliamsonFairmont, Martin County West, Granada-Huntley-East ChainBig South Conference
AAA1FaribaultJesse ArmbrusterFaribault, Bethlehem Academy, Minnesota State Academy for the DeafBig 9 Conference
AAA2FarmingtonChad Olson-South Suburban Conference
AA8Fergus FallsAdam Schlepp-Central Lakes Conference
A8Fertile-BeltramiChad Hitchen-Pine To Prairie Conference
A1Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-CantonJoe CullenFillmore Central, Lanesboro, Mabel-CantonThree Rivers Conference
AA6FoleyScott Gorecki-Granite Ridge Conference
AAA7Forest LakeJoe Kunshier-Suburban East Conference
A8Fosston/BagleyPat WolfeBagley, FosstonNorth Star Conference
A8FrazeeTravis Nagel-Heart O Lakes Conference
AA5FridleyEric AndersonFridley, Blake SchoolTri-Metro Conference
A3Fulda/Murray County CentralDan BlankenshipFulda, Murray County CentralRed Rock Conference
AA2Glencoe-Silver LakeLance Wurm-Wright County Conference
A1GMLOSRandy SmithGrand Meadow, LeRoy-Ostrander, SouthlandThree Rivers Conference
A1GoodhueJosh Grant-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
AA7Grand RapidsMike Schauer-Mat King Conference
AA7Greenway/Nashwauk-KeewatinChad SniderNashwauk-Keewatin, Greenway, International FallsMat King Conference
AAA3HastingsTim Haneberg-Suburban East Conference
AAA3Henry SibleyMark Simmonds-Metro East Conference
AA7HibbingRay Pierce-Mat King Conference
A7HoldingfordLogan Oellien-Central Minnesota Conference
AAA5HopkinsDerrick Agate-Lake Conference
A4Howard Lake-Waverly-WinstedJoe Puncochar-Central Minnesota Conference
AA3Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-StewartTodd CardHutchinson, Buffalo Lake-Hector-StewartWright County Conference
AAA4Irondale-Spring Lake Park-St. Anthony VillageJeff HubbardIrondale, Spring Lake Park, St. Anthony VillageNorthwest Suburban Conference
A3Jackson County CentralNate Hanson-Big South Conference
AA1Kasson-MantorvilleJamie Heidt-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
A1Kenyon-WanamingoNathan Lexvold-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
A5Kerkhoven-Murdock-SunburgWes Haglund-Camden Conference
A4Kimball AreaDavid Joseph-Central Minnesota Conference
AA1La CrescentGarret Griffin-Three Rivers Conference
AA1Lake CityDoug Vaith-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
A2Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial AreaNate MeixellNicollet, Lake Crystal-Wellcome MemorialValley Conference
AAA2Lakeville NorthDan Recchio-South Suburban Conference
AAA2Lakeville SouthMark Woitalla and Joe Hoeve-South Suburban Conference
A4LeSueur-HendersonMike May-Minnesota River Conference
AA1Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-PetersonTim Tekautz and Darrin HeglandLewiston-Altura, Rushford-PetersonThree Rivers Conference
AAA8Little FallsMike HendricksonLittle Falls, SwanvilleGranite Ridge Conference
A7LPGE-BrowervilleNate PachanLong Prairie-Grey Eagle, BrowervillePark Region Conference
A3LuverneTony Johnson-Big South Conference
A2Madelia/Truman/Martin LutherDarren GiffersonMadelia,Truman, Martin LutherValley Conference
AA3MAHACAMick RoseMorris Area, Hancock, Chokio-AlbertaWest Central Conference
A8Mahnomen/WaubunJohn ShortMahnomen, WaubunPine To Prairie Conference
AA4MahtomediMatthew Oswald-Metro East Conference
AA2Mankato EastJon Dierks-Big 9 Conference
AA2Mankato WestLee Berg-Big 9 Conference
AAA5Maple GroveTroy Seubert-Northwest Suburban Conference
A2Maple RiverTerry Ochsendorf-Gopher Conference
AA3MarshallJustin BouwmanMarshall, Lakeview, Russell-Tyler-RuthtonBig South Conference
A2MedfordDennis Whitman-Gopher Conference
AA7Milaca/Faith ChristianClay Hoeck and Mitch VeddersMilaca, Faith ChristianGranite Ridge Conference
A7Mille LacsBrady HermelIsle, OnamiaGreat River Conference
AA5Minneapolis EdisonTroy Wellington-Minneapolis City Conference
A4Minneapolis NorthMalique Trumbo-Minneapolis City Conference
AA5Minneapolis Patrick HenryMark Simmonds and Joe BerkowitzMinneapolis Patrick Henry, FAIR SchoolMinneapolis City Conference
AA5Minneapolis RooseveltAlex Wong-Minneapolis City Conference
AA5Minneapolis SouthDrew GauMinneapolis South, Minnesota Transitions CharterMinneapolis City Conference
AAA6Minneapolis SouthwestBen Cousins-Minneapolis City Conference
AAA6Minneapolis WashburnClifford Winn-Minneapolis City Conference
A5MinneotaMatt Myrvik-Camden Conference
AAA6MinnetonkaJosh Frie-Lake Conference
A5Minnewaska AreaJustin Viss-West Central Conference
AA6MonticelloJason Thompson-Mississippi 8 Conference
AAA8MoorheadGerad Fugleberg-
AA7MoraThomas Youngblom-Granite Ridge Conference
AA2Mound-WestonkaTodd MunsterteigerMound-Westonka, Southwest ChristianWright County Conference
AAA4Mounds ViewDan Engebretson-Suburban East Conference
A4New Century Academy
AA3New London-SpicerMatt BisekNew London-Spicer, DCU Home SchoolWright County Conference
AA2New PragueDan Wagner-Wright County Conference
A2New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-GenevaShawn Larson-Gopher Conference
AA3New Ulm AreaKevin BriggsNew Ulm, New Ulm Cathedral, Sleepy Eye, Sleepy Eye Saint Mary'sBig South Conference
A6New York MillsEric Niemi-Park Region Conference
AAA4NorthDenver Moeller-Metro East Conference
AA4North BranchJim Hoard-Mississippi 8 Conference
AAA1NorthfieldGeoff Staab-Big 9 Conference
A4Norwood Young AmericaJohn Michels-Minnesota River Conference
A7OgilvieAdam Halvorson-Great River Conference
AA2OronoJoe McPherson-Wright County Conference
A5OrtonvilleJoe Eustice-Camden Conference
A6OsakisDoug Johnson-Park Region Conference
AAA5OsseoDavid AhmedOsseo, Maranatha Christian Acad, Heritage Christian AcadNorthwest Suburban Conference
A6Ottertail CentralScott HartBattle Lake, Henning, UnderwoodPark Region Conference
AAA1OwatonnaDerek Johnson-Big 9 Conference
AAA3ParkJim LaBrosse-Suburban East Conference
AAA5Park CenterJustin Miller-Northwest Suburban Conference
AA8Park Rapids AreaMatt Clark-Midstate Conference
A5Paynesville AreaJeremy Reiter-Central Minnesota Conference
A6Pelican RapidsHarold Holt-Heart O Lakes Conference
AA8Pequot Lakes/Pine River-BackusTravis HoffarthPequot Lakes, Pine River-BackusMidstate Conference
AA8PerhamDave Vetsch-Heart O Lakes Conference
AA7PierzSkip Toops-Granite Ridge Conference
AA7Pine City/Hinckley-FinlaysonJosh BarnesHinckley-Finlayson, Pine CityGreat River Conference
AA1Pine IslandEthan Pierson-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
A3Pipestone AreaBrian Bos-Big South Conference
AA1Plainview-Elgin-MillvilleRyan Marx-Three Rivers Conference
AA6PrincetonBrian Hellman-Mississippi 8 Conference
AAA2Prior LakeJoe Block-South Suburban Conference
AA7Proctor/HermantownEric McPheeProctor, HermantownGreat River Conference
AA3Quad CountyDarrel RefslandRenville County West, Yellow Medicine East, MACCRAYWest Central Conference
A8Red Lake County CentralCameron Lundeen-North Star Conference
A3Red Rock CentralBrett Bartholomaus-Red Rock Conference
AA3Redwood ValleyPaul CarlsonRedwood Valley, Cedar MountainBig South Conference
AA5RichfieldCarl Maiers-Metro West Conference
AAA5Robbinsdale ArmstrongBill McCloskey-Northwest Suburban Conference
AA5Robbinsdale CooperTim Hanson-Metro West Conference
AAA1Rochester CenturyJoel Messick-Big 9 Conference
AAA1Rochester John MarshallFrank Galvan-Big 9 Conference
AAA1Rochester MayoArt Trimble-Big 9 Conference
AA2RockfordPaul Stariha-Wright County Conference
AA6RocoriDustin Kramer-Central Lakes Conference
AAA5RogersChris Donnay-Mississippi 8 Conference
AA8RoseauAaron Rose-North Star Conference
AAA2RosemountBrett Larson-South Suburban Conference
AAA4Roseville AreaTim Hanson-Suburban East Conference
A7Royalton/UpsalaTerry GoreckiRoyalton, UpsalaCentral Minnesota Conference
AA7Rush City/BrahamAndrew HackenmuellerBraham, Rush CityGreat River Conference
AAA8SartellCody Olson-Central Lakes Conference
AA8Sauk Centre-MelroseKen Vogt and Vaugh GlasenerSauk Center, MelroseWest Central Conference
AA6Sauk Rapids-RiceTBD-Central Lakes Conference
AA2Scott WestJerold StauffacherBelle Plaine, JordanMinnesota River Conference
AAA6ShakopeeAlex Van Krevelen-Missota Conference
A4Sibley EastChris Koob-Minnesota River Conference
AA4SimleyWill Short-Metro East Conference
AA4South St. PaulDon Nihart-Metro East Conference
AA6SpectrumJustin Werk-Tri-Metro Conference
A3SpringfieldTodd Bertram-
A4St. AgnesBrent Odenbrett-Tri-Metro Conference
A1St. CharlesScott Kobs-Three Rivers Conference
A2St. Clair/Mankato LoyolaGiovanni AlvaradoSt. Clair, Mankato LoyolaValley Conference
AAA8St. Cloud TechTravis HoltSt. Cloud Tech, St. Cloud Cathedral, St. Cloud Apollo, Granite City Baptist AcademyCentral Lakes Conference
AA4St. Croix Lutheran AcademyCory Olson and Curt RichterSt. Croix Lutheran Academy, UnityTri-Metro Conference
AA6St. FrancisKurt Werk-Mississippi 8 Conference
A3St. James AreaRoss WargulaButterfield-Odin, St. JamesBig South Conference
AAA5St. Michael-AlbertvilleJosh Joriman-Lake Conference
AAA3St. Paul CentralWardell Warren-Saint Paul City Conference
AA4St. Paul Como ParkRoy Magnuson-Saint Paul City Conference
AA4St. Paul HardingGlenn Meyers-Saint Paul City Conference
AA4St. Paul Highland ParkWayne Otto-Saint Paul City Conference
AA4St. Paul Humboldt/Open World LearningJon PriessOpen World Learning, St. Paul HumboldtSaint Paul City Conference
AA4St. Paul JohnsonMason Fong-Saint Paul City Conference
AA4St. Paul Washington Technology MagnetAaron Crawford-Saint Paul City Conference
AA2St. PeterKeith Hanson and Ryan Timmerman-Big South Conference
AAA3St. Thomas AcademyCole Konrad and Graydon Anderson-Metro East Conference
A7Staples-MotleyMark Carlson-Midstate Conference
AA1StewartvilleRamsey Miller, Zach Stratton, Heath Bakken-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
AAA4Stillwater AreaTim Hartung-Suburban East Conference
AAA4TartanJoe Recchio-Metro East Conference
AA8Thief River FallsKenny GeiserThief River Falls, Goodridge, Warren-Alvarado-OsloNorth Star Conference
AA5Totino-GraceDoug SvihelTotino-Grace, Minnehaha AcademyNorthwest Suburban Conference
A3Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut GroveKarl CampbellTracy-Milroy-Balaton, Westbrook-Walnut GroveCamden Conference
AA2Tri-City UnitedPaul Norgren and Shaun Timmerman-Minnesota River Conference
A4Trinity School at River RidgePat Murphy-Tri-Metro Conference
A1TritonMark Evjen-Hiawatha Valley League Conference
AA8United Clay BeckerGemenie StrehlowHawley, Lake Park-AudubonHeart O Lakes Conference
A8United North CentralJacob OysterMenahga, SebekaPark Region Conference
A2United South CentralRobert Routh-Gopher Conference
AA7Virginia AreaDennis Benz and Matt AndersonEveleth-Gilbert, Mountain Iron-Buhl, VirginiaMat King Conference
A1Wabasha-KelloggRon Sanders-Three Rivers Conference
A3WabassoCole Coorman-
AAA6WaconiaNick Hackman-Wright County Conference
A6Wadena-Deer CreekBrad Wollum-Park Region Conference
A7Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/NevisColby MarichWalker-Hackensack-Akeley, NevisNorth Star Conference
AA1WasecaZach Hall-Big South Conference
AA2Watertown-MayerKurt Becker and Bill McDonald-Wright County Conference
AAA5WayzataEric Swensen-Lake Conference
A2WEM/JWPAdam Roesler and Troy StehrWaterville-Elysian-Morristown, Janesville-Waldorf-PembertonGopher Conference
A6West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-EvansvilleBrandon GruchowAshby, Brandon-Evansville, West Central AreaPark Region Conference
A2WestfieldChad GimbelBlooming Prairie, HayfieldGopher Conference
AAA4White Bear Lake AreaCraig Nasvik-Suburban East Conference
AAA8WillmarEd Oehlers-Central Lakes Conference
AA3Windom/Mountain LakeNick KulsethWindom Area, Mountain LakeBig South Conference
AAA1Winona/Winona CotterJoe HoialmenWinona, Winona Cotter, Riverway Learning CommunityBig 9 Conference
AAA3WoodburyJustin Smith-Suburban East Conference
AA3WorthingtonKirk Feit-Big South Conference
AA6ZimmermanPat Burch-Granite Ridge Conference
AA1Zumbrota-MazeppaLink Steffen-Hiawatha Valley League Conference