Minnesota HS State Tournament Team Scores – 2007-present

2018

Class A
Quarterfinals
Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Ottertail Central 37-19
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove defeated Kenyon-Wanamingo 63-7
LPGE-Browerville defeated Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena 43-13
Frazee defeated Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 41-10
Semifinals
Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 35-18
Frazee defeated LPGE-Browerville 38-20
Consolation Semifinals
Ottertail Central defeated Kenyon-Wanamingo 55-15
Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena defeated Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 30-27
1st Place Match
Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Frazee 31-19
3rd Place Match
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove defeated LPGE-Browerville 38-18
5th Place Match
Ottertail Central defeated Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena 39-23

Class AA
Quarterfinals
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Totino-Grace 54-13
Perham defeated Foley 31-25
Fairmont-Martin County West defeated South Saint Paul 45-16
Scott West defeated Grand Rapids 56-7
Semifinals
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Perham 48-10
Fairmont-Martin County West defeated Scott West 30-28
Consolation Semifinals
South Saint Paul defeated Grand Rapids 39-30
Foley defeated Totino-Grace 45-25
1st Place Match
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Fairmont-Martin County West 49-9
3rd Place Match
Scott West defeated Perham 33-30
5th Place Match
Foley defeated South Saint Paul 44-26

Class AAA
Quarterfinals
Shakopee defeated Minnetonka 62-9
Willmar defeated Albert Lea Area 50-18
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Stillwater 46-20
Anoka defeated Hastings 39-22
Semifinals
Shakopee defeated Willmar 32-30
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Anoka 31-29
Consolation Semifinals
Albert Lea Area defeated Minnetonka 50-14
Hastings defeated Stillwater 44-21
1st Place Match
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Shakopee 30-25
3rd Place Match
Anoka defeated Willmar 30-22
5th Place Match
Albert Lea Area defeated Hastings 40-25


2017

Class A Championship
Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Pierz 35-16
Third Place
Frazee defeated West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 40-18
Consolation Championship
Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 37-19
Championship Semifinals
Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Frazee 32-25
Pierz defeated West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 35-21
Consolation Semifinals
Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Sibley East 37-12
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg defeated Pipestone Area 37-36
Championship Quarterfinals
Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Kenyon-Wanamingo 31-23
Frazee defeated Sibley East 33-25
Pierz defeated Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 44-19
West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville defeated Pipestone Area 30-29

Class AA Championship
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Simley 45-18
Third Place
Scott West defeated Foley 33-24
Consolation Championship
Perham defeated Grand Rapids 60-3
Championship Semifinals
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Foley 54-7
Simley defeated Scott West 43-22
Consolation Semifinals
Perham defeated Worthington 58-7
Grand Rapids defeated Totino-Grace 37-31
Championship Quarterfinals
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Worthington 64-3
Foley defeated Perham 32-23
Scott West defeated Totino-Grace 50-11
Simley defeated Grand Rapids 47-16

Class AAA Championship
Apple Valley defeated Anoka 30-24
Third Place
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Hastings 36-33
Consolation Championship
Owatonna defeated Willmar 30-29
Championship Semifinals
Apple Valley defeated Hastings 52-12
Anoka defeated St. Michael-Albertville 38-26
Consolation Semifinals
Owatonna defeated Minnetonka 52-12
Willmar defeated Stillwater 34-27
Championship Quarterfinals
Apple Valley defeated Minnetonka 73-3
Hastings defeated Owatonna 36-29
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Willmar 34-27
Anoka defeated Stillwater 48-13


2016

Class AAA Championship
Apple Valley defeated St. Michael-Albertville 31-26
Third Place
Anoka defeated Willmar 42-23
Consolation Championship
Hastings defeated Minnetonka 44-33
Championship Semifinals
Apple Valley defeated Willmar 46-24
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Anoka 35-25
Consolation Semifinals
Hastings defeated Farmington 44-24
Minnetonka defeated Centennial 34-32
Championship Quarterfinals
Apple Valley defeated Hastings 46-15
Willmar defeated Farmington 37-30
Anoka defeated Centennial 44-24
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Minnetonka 55-15

Class AA Championship
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Foley 37-21
Third Place
Scott West defeated Simley 40-20
Consolation Championship
Perham defeated Wabasso-Red Rock Central 38-24
Championship Semifinals
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Scott West 39-18
Foley defeated Simley 31-28
Consolation Semifinals
Wabasso-Red Rock Central defeated Mora 44-18
Perham defeated Totino Grace 46-21
Championship Quarterfinals
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Mora 64-3
Scott West defeated Wabasso-Red Rock Central 35-25
Foley defeated Perham 33-18
Simley defeated Totino Grace 53-15

Class A Championship
Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Frazee 26-24
Third Place
Pierz defeated Minneota 39-16
Consolation Championship
Caledonia defeated West Central Area 36-21
Championship Semifinals
Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Pierz 34-21
Frazee defeated Minneota 32-21
Consolation Semifinals
Caledonia defeated Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 37-18
West Central Area defeated Sibley East 42-24
Championship Quarterfinals
Kenyon-Wanamingo defeated Caledonia 39-26
Pierz defeated Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 44-22
Frazee defeated Sibley East 48-11
Minneota defeated West Central Area 41-15


2015

Class AAA Championship
Apple Valley 36, St. Michael-Albertville 30
Third Place
Prior Lake 46, Willmar 20
Consolation Championship
Moorhead 33, Farmington 29
Championship Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville 34, Willmar 18
Apple Valley 40, Prior Lake 19
Consolation Semifinals
Moorhead 38, Centennial 27
Farmington 38, White Bear Lake 26
Championship Quarterfinals
St. Michael-Albertville 53, Moorhead 12
Willmar 38, Centennial 24
Apple Valley 62, White Bear Lake 6
Prior Lake 36, Farmington 25

Class AA Championship
Simley 34, Albert Lea Area 21
Third Place
Scott West 42, Totino-Grace 31
Consolation Championship
Perham 30, Foley 26
Championship Semifinals
Albert Lea Area 39, Scott West 21
Simley 45, Totino-Grace 18
Consolation Semifinals
Foley 33, Milaca 30
Perham 33, Worthington 26
Championship Quarterfinals
Albert Lea Area 42, Foley 12
Scott West 46, Milaca 23
Simley 39, Worthington 21
Totino-Grace 34, Perham 31

Class A Championship
Minneota 31, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30
Third Place
Jackson County Central 40, Frazee 31
Consolation Championship
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 40, West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 17
Championship Semifinals
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 33, Frazee 25
Minneota 49, Jackson County Central 23
Consolation Semifinals
West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 38, Pierz 28
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 45, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 16
Championship Quarterfinals
Frazee 32, Pierz 23
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 34, West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 18
Minneota 55, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 16
Jackson County Central 35, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 34


2014

Class AAA Championship
Apple Valley 56, Prior Lake 9
Third Place
St. Michael-Albertville 30, Hastings 25
Consolation Championship
Moorhead 30, Willmar 26
Championship Semifinals
Prior Lake 37, St. Michael-Albertville 21
Apple Valley 65, Hastings 3
Consolation Semifinals
Moorhead 39, Tartan 22
Willmar 36, Maple Grove 26
Championship Quarterfinals
St. Michael-Albertville 46, Moorhead 12
Prior Lake 57, Tartan 13
Apple Valley 64, Maple Grove 4
Hastings 42, Willmar 21

Class AA Championship
Simley 33, Scott West 21
Third Place
Foley 38, Kasson-Mantorville 20
Consolation Championship
Totino-Grace 34, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 34
Championship Semifinals
Scott West 30, Foley 23
Simley 40, Kasson-Mantorville 19
Consolation Semifinals
Milaca 28, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 28
Totino-Grace 36, Dawson Boyd/LQPV/Montevideo United 34
Championship Quarterfinals
Foley 35, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 27
Scott West 40, Milaca 27
Simley 46, Dawson Boyd/LQPV/Montevideo United 12
Kasson-Mantorville 32, Totino-Grace 25

Class A Championship
Chatfield 38, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 22
Third Place
Jackson County Central 33, Frazee 32
Consolation Championship
Pierz 35, Sibley East 26
Championship Semifinals
Chatfield 38, Frazee 19
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 38, Jackson County Central 25
Consolation Semifinals
Pierz 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 27
Sibley East 31, Minneota 24
Championship Quarterfinals
Frazee 32, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 22
Chatfield 40, Pierz 18
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 43, Sibley East 20
Jackson County Central 31, Minneota 25


2013

Class AAA Championship
St. Michael-Albertville 28, Apple Valley 28
Third Place
Prior Lake 34, Owatonna 21
Consolation Championship
Moorhead 36, Willmar 22
Championship Semifinals
Apple Valley 36, Prior Lake 19
St. Michael-Albertville 40, Owatonna 21
Consolation Semifinals
Moorhead 51, Woodbury 21
Willmar 32, Centennial 31
Championship Quarterfinals
Apple Valley 55, Moorhead 9
Prior Lake 49, Woodbury 15
St. Michael-Albertville 53, Willmar 9
Owatonna 43, Centennial 21

Class AA Championship
Kasson-Mantorville 30, Simley 27
Third Place
Foley 33, New Prague 24
Consolation Championship
Chisago Lakes Area 33, Perham 30
Championship Semifinals
Simley 42, Foley 23
Kasson-Mantorville 37, New Prague 18
Consolation Semifinals
Chisago Lakes Area 41, Totino-Grace 19
Perham 33, Adrian 25
Championship Quarterfinals
Simley 45, Chisago Lakes Area 23
Foley 35, Totino-Grace 23
Kasson-Mantorville 56, Perham 15
New Prague 32, Adrian 19

Class A Championship
Jackson County Central 38, Frazee 22
Third Place
Chatfield 35, Sibley East 33
Consolation Championship
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 28, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 21
Championship Semifinals
Frazee 40, Sibley East 16
Jackson County Central 39, Chatfield 25
Consolation Semifinals
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 41, Pierz 25
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 28, Barnesville 27
Championship Quarterfinals
Frazee 47, Pierz 12
Sibley East 30, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 24
Jackson County Central 43, Barnesville 19
Chatfield 38, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 24


2012

Class AAA Championship
Apple Valley 49, St. Michael-Albertville 24
Third Place
Prior Lake 30, Hastings 21
Consolation Championship
White Bear Lake Area 36, Little Falls 27
Championship Semifinal
St. Michael-Albertville 31, Hastings 19
Apple Valley 62, Prior Lake 3
Consolation Semifinal
Little Falls 39, Champlin Park 28
White Bear Lake Area 31, Willmar 30
Quarterfinal
Hastings 47, Little Falls 19
St. Michael-Albertville 56, Champlin Park 7
Apple Valley 58, Willmar 12
Prior Lake 44, White Bear Lake Area 15

Class AA Championship
Simley 36, Scott West 22
Third Place
Foley 32, Kasson-Mantorville 22
Consolation Championship
Milaca 35, Monticello 34
Championship Semifinal
Scott West 31, Foley 21
Simley 47, Kasson-Mantorville 20
Consolation Semifinal
Monticello 39, Windom/Mt. Lake/Butterfield-Odin 31
Milaca 32, Perham 26
Quarterfinal
Scott West 53, Monticello 9
Foley 47, Windom/Mt. Lake/Butterfield-Odin 10
Simley 44, Milaca 17
Kasson-Mantorville 43, Perham 10

Class A Championship
Jackson County Central 35, Kimball Area 28
Third Place
Minneota 42, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 26
Consolation Championship
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 41, Barnesville 22
Championship Semifinal
Kimball Area 35, Minneota 33
Jackson County Central 46, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 25
Consolation Semifinal
Barnesville 38, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 35, Pierz 34
Quarterfinal
Kimball Area 55, Barnesville 9
Minneota 44, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 23
Jackson County Central 52, Pierz 15
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 39, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 30


2011

Class AAA Championship
Apple Valley 61, St. Michael-Albertville 6
Third Place
Prior Lake 29, Albert Lea Area 23
Consolation Championship
White Bear Lake Area 45, Centennial 21
Championship Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville 36, Albert Lea Area 13
Apple Valley 70, Prior Lake 0
Consolation Semifinals
Centennial 41, Hopkins 22
White Bear Lake Area 61, Bemidji 12
Championship Quarterfinals
St. Michael-Albertville 59, Centennial 3
Albert Lea Area 60, Hopkins 9
Apple Valley 65, White Bear Lake Area 12
Prior Lake 59, Bemidji 10

Class AA Championship
Simley 39, Scott West 16
Third Place
Kasson-Mantorville 40, Foley 18
Consolation Championship
Wabasso/Red Rock Central 41, Grand Rapids 18
Championship Semifinals
Scott West 36, Kasson-Mantorville 19
Simley 52, Foley 3
Consolation Semifinals
Wabasso/Red Rock Central 33, Monticello 20
Grand Rapids 33, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 30
Championship Quarterfinals
Kasson-Mantorville 31, Wabasso/Red Rock Central 20
Scott West 46, Monticello 22
Simley 56, Grand Rapids 7
Foley 38, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 22

Class A Championship
Frazee 28, Jackson County Central 28 (tie)
Third Place
Minneota 33, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 21
Consolation Championship
Kimball Area 37, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 25
Championship Semifinals
Frazee 27, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 25
Jackson County Central 34, Minneota 25
Consolation Semifinals
Kimball Area 32, Border West 28
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 47, Pierz 26
Championship Quarterfinals
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 29, Kimball Area 24
Frazee 39, Border West 18
Jackson County Central 59, Pierz 16
Minneota 35, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 20


2010

Class AAA Championship
Apple Valley 54, St. Michael-Albertville 12
Third Place
Owatonna 43, Eden Prairie 21
Consolation Championship
St. Cloud Apollo 47, Maple Grove 18
Championship Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville 36, Owatonna 14
Apple Valley 64, Eden Prairie 10
Consolation Semifinals
Maple Grove 37, Northfield 24
St. Cloud Apollo 44, White Bear Lake Area 28
Championship Quarterfinals
St. Michael-Albertville 56, Maple Grove 0
Owatonna 52, Northfield 7
Apple Valley 71, White Bear Lake Area 12
Eden Prairie 37, St. Cloud Apollo 31

Class AA Championship
Simley 34, Foley 17
Third Place
Kasson-Mantorville 45, Milaca 4
Consolation Championship
Adrian Area 37, Scott West 24
Championship Semifinals
Foley 31, Kasson-Mantorville 17
Simley 42, Milaca 14
Consolation Semifinals
Adrian Area 34, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 28
Scott West 36, Totino-Grace 25
Championship Quarterfinals
Foley 53, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 18
Kasson-Mantorville 35, Adrian Area 18
Simley 61, Totino-Grace 6
Milaca 32, Scott West 25

Class A Championship
Jackson County Central 32, Frazee 23
Third Place
Minneota 28, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 21
Consolation Championship
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 33, Paynesville Area 25
Championship Semifinals
Frazee 29, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 18
Jackson County Central 28, Minneota 26
Consolation Semifinals
Paynesville Area 46, Mille Lacs 21
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 38, Border West 22
Championship Quarterfinals
Frazee 62, Mille Lacs 12
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30, Paynesville Area 27
Minneota 31, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 30
Jackson County Central 49, Border West 22


2009

Class AAA Championship
Apple Valley 62, Albert Lea Area 6
Third Place
Bloomington Kennedy 37, Cambridge-Isanti 30
Consolation Championship
Wayzata 36, St. Cloud Apollo 31
Semifinals
Albert Lea Area 30, Cambridge-Isanti 21
Apple Valley 44, Bloomington Kennedy 27
Consolation Semifinals
Wayzata 30, Centennial 29
St. Cloud Apollo 37, Stillwater Area 28
Championship Quarterfinals
Albert Lea Area 36, Centennial 20
Cambridge-Isanti 41, Wayzata 15
Apple Valley 62, Stillwater Area 18
Bloomington Kennedy 38, St. Cloud Apollo 27

Class AA Championship
Simley 34, Foley 21
Third Place
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 28, St. Michael-Albertville 25
Consolation Championship
Scott West 53, Mora 8
Championship Semifinals
Foley 45, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 15
Simley 31, St. Michael-Albertville 15
Consolation Semifinals
Mora 27, Perham 26
Scott West 34, Adrian Area 21
Championship Quarterfinals
Foley 39, Perham 18
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 41, Mora 15
Simley 31, Scott West 25
St. Michael-Albertville 31, Adrian Area 15

Class A Championship
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 32, Kenyon-Wanamingo 25
Third Place
Medford 29, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 24
Consolation Championship
Frazee 42, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 25
Championship Semifinals
Kenyon-Wanamingo 42, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 17
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 33, Medford 26
Consolation Semifinals
Frazee 49, Royalton/Upsala 15
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 48, Border West 23
Championship Quarterfinals
Kenyon-Wanamingo 35, Frazee 22
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 56, Royalton/Upsala 12
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 40, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 21
Medford 56, Border West 10


2008

Class AAA Championship
Apple Valley 57, Albert Lea Area 6
Third Place
Coon Rapids 50, Centennial 12
Consolation Championship
Prior Lake 48, Tartan 9
Semifinals
Apple Valley 45, Coon Rapids 15
Albert Lea Area 40, Centennial 13
Consolation Semifinals
Tartan 36, Wayzata 34
Prior Lake 35, Buffalo 26
Championship Quarterfinals
Coon Rapids 52, Wayzata 10
Apple Valley 54, Tartan 12
Albert Lea Area 28, Prior Lake 22
Centennial 36, Buffalo 21

Class AA Championship
Simley 30, Perham 28
Third Place
Scott West 36, Milaca 26
Consolation Championship
Foley 28, St. Michael-Albertville 22
Semifinals
Simley 35, Milaca 18
Perham 29, Scott West 19
Consolation Semifinals
Foley 35, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 19
St. Michael-Albertville 32, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 27
Championship Quarterfinals
Milaca 30, Foley 25
Simley 44, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 21
Scott West 33, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 18
Perham 36, St. Michael-Albertville 21

Class A Championship
Jackson County Central 42, Canby 10
Third Place
Frazee 39, New York Mills 18
Consolation Championship
Kenyon-Wanamingo 36, Madelia/Truman 19
Semifinals
Canby 36, New York Mills 18
Jackson County Central 40, Frazee 22
Consolation Semifinals
Madelia/Truman 41, Aitkin 24
Kenyon-Wanamingo 34, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 26
Championship Quarterfinals
New York Mills 31, Aitkin 26
Canby 37, Madelia/Truman 23
Jackson County Central 45, Kenyon-Wanamingo 25
Frazee 34, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 28


2007

Class AAA Championship
Apple Valley 35, Hastings 18
Third Place
Anoka 49, Mounds View 13
Consolation Championship
Wayzata 40, Albert Lea Area 21
Semifinals
Hastings 29, Anoka 27
Apple Valley 56, Mounds View 3
Consolation Semifinals
Wayzata 50, Grand Rapids 23
Albert Lea Area 61, Osseo 9
Championship Quarterfinals
Hastings 55, Grand Rapids 12
Anoka 30, Wayzata 25
Apple Valley 34, Albert Lea Area 22
Mounds View 34, Osseo 25

Class AA Championship
St. Michael-Albertville 28, Perham 25
Third Place
Adrian Area 27, Kasson-Mantorville 23
Consolation Championship
Jackson County Central 40, Big Lake 16
Semifinals
Perham 31, Adrian Area 22
St. Michael-Albertville 30, Kasson-Mantorville 24
Consolation Semifinals
Jackson County Cent. 30, Thief River Falls 24
Big Lake 39, Annandale/Maple Lake 18
Championship Quarterfinals
Adrian Area 31, Thief River Falls 24
Perham 34, Jackson County Central 33
Kasson-Mantorville 30, Big Lake 29
St. Michael-Albertville 33, Annandale/Maple Lake 24

Class A Championship
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 33, Frazee 21
Third Place
United South Central 30, Aitkin 24
Consolation Championship
Canby 41, Sibley East 17
Semifinals
Frazee 41, United South Central 16
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 39, Aitkin 25
Consolation Semifinals
Sibley East 32, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 29
Canby 37, Dover-Eyota 17
Championship Quarterfinals
Frazee 31, Sibley East 20
United South Central 39, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 20
Aitkin 30, Dover-Eyota 29
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 31, Canby 21

Comments are closed.