MSHSL Class A Team State Preliminaries

Team State Preliminaries on mshsl.org

Live Streams

MSHSL Team State Prelims 1A-4A
Saturday, March 13 at New Prague
Results on TrackWrestling.com

  • Section 1A: 4:00 pm – Zumbrota-Mazeppa vs GMLOS
  • Section 4A: 4:00 pm – Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs Kimball Area

Semifinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 50 GMLOS 15
106 – Jack Krier (Z-M) over Aiden Quintana (GMLOS) TF 19-3
113 – Zayne Novek (Z-M) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Lucas Schiell (Z-M) over James Jacobsen (GMLOS) Fall 3:07
126 – Cohen Wiste (GMLOS) over Kaleb Lochner (Z-M) Dec 7-1
132 – Ben Murray (Z-M) over Braxten Wiste (GMLOS) Dec 4-3
138 – Ashton Macht (Z-M) over Lucas Winfield (GMLOS) Dec 2-1
145 – Mason Goodman (Z-M) over Donavon Felten (GMLOS) Fall 1:44
152 – Rece Voigt (GMLOS) over Beau Jurrens (Z-M) Dec 7-1
160 – Daniel Smith (GMLOS) over Tanner Mancilman (Z-M) Dec 5-2
170 – Ryan Lexvold (Z-M) over Corbin Ludemann (GMLOS) Dec 7-3
182 – Christian Jacobsen (GMLOS) over Luke Janssen (Z-M) Fall 1:51
195 – Cody Anderson (Z-M) over Rowan Sween (GMLOS) Fall 0:55
220 – Gabe Tupper (Z-M) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Ethan Kovars (Z-M) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Kimball Area 34 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 21
106 – Mark Schiefelbein (Kimball) over Trey Schmidt (ACGC) Dec 3-2
113 – Jack Bollman (Kimball) over Edwyn Gonzalez (ACGC) Fall 1:28
120 – Jevon Williams (ACGC) over Chase Anderson (Kimball) Fall 3:25
126 – Blake Brutger (Kimball) over Jayden Kragenbring (ACGC) Dec 3-1
132 – Cole Holien (ACGC) over Lucas Jurek (Kimball) Dec 3-0
138 – Brady Holien (ACGC) over Gavin Winter (Kimball) Fall 5:01
145 – Alex Nelson (Kimball) over Hayden Straumann (ACGC) Dec 5-1
152 – Mason Studemann (ACGC) over Cody Leither (Kimball) Dec 6-2
160 – Zack Holtz (Kimball) over Logan Straumann (ACGC) Maj 17-5
170 – Ashton Hanan (Kimball) over Jake Mortensen (ACGC) Dec 9-3
182 – Haden Rosenow (Kimball) over Taylor Fester (ACGC) Dec 6-2
195 – Carter Holtz (Kimball) over Jaxon Behm (ACGC) Dec 5-0
220 – Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball) over Terrell Renne (ACGC) Fall 3:09
285 – Logan Sherwood (ACGC) over Ace Meyer (Kimball) Dec 9-2

Scorebook

Championship

Kimball Area 35 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 23
106 – Colby Dohrn (Z-M) over Mark Schiefelbein (Kimball) Maj 14-0
113 – Jack Krier (Z-M) over Jack Bollman (Kimball) Dec 11-6
120 – Lucas Schiell (Z-M) over Chase Anderson (Kimball) Fall 1:38
126 – Kaleb Lochner (Z-M) over Blake Brutger (Kimball) Maj 9-1
132 – Gavin Winter (Kimball) over Ben Murray (Z-M) Fall 1:42
138 – Lucas Jurek (Kimball) over Ashton Macht (Z-M) Dec 5-1
145 – Alex Nelson (Kimball) over Beau Jurrens (Z-M) Dec 4-3
152 – Kyle Cloutier (Z-M) over Brett Schiefelbein (Kimball) Dec 3-1
160 – Zack Holtz (Kimball) over Isaiah O’Reilly (Z-M) Maj 13-3
170 – Haden Rosenow (Kimball) over Tanner Mancilman (Z-M) Maj 15-3
182 – Ashton Hanan (Kimball) over Ryan Lexvold (Z-M) Fall 1:18
195 – Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball) over Cody Anderson (Z-M) Fall 2:34
220 – Carter Holtz (Kimball) over Gabe Tupper (Z-M) Dec 8-2
285 – Ethan Kovars (Z-M) over Ace Meyer (Kimball) Dec 8-1

MSHSL Team State Prelims 2A-3A
Saturday, March 13 at St. James
Results on TrackWrestling.com

  • Section 2A: 1:00 pm – Kenyon-Wanamingo vs Blue Earth Area
  • Section 3A: 1:00 pm – Jackson County Central vs Minneota

Semifinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 45 Blue Earth Area 24
106 – Tate Miller (K-W) over Cooper Peterson (BEA) Fall 3:38
113 – Reed Sommer (K-W) over Cale Borris (BEA) Fall 3:42
120 – Gavin Johnson (K-W) over Caleb Langager (BEA) Fall 1:42
126 – Trent Foss (K-W) over Carson Sturtz (BEA) Maj 11-3
132 – Kiefer Olson (K-W) over Blair Lunz (BEA) TF 16-0
138 – Ty Peterson (BEA) over Alec Johnson (K-W) Dec 8-2
145 – Jaedin Johnson (K-W) over Parker Meyers (BEA) Dec 2-1
152 – Bray Olson (K-W) over Cory Kitchel (BEA) Fall 0:55
160 – Max Ehrich (BEA) over Owen Craig (K-W) Fall 4:30
170 – Tyler Craig (K-W) over Kean Hicks (BEA) Dec 5-3
182 – Nick Frank (BEA) over Dillon Bartel (K-W) Fall 4:20
195 – Adam Schavey (BEA) over Logan Meyers (K-W) Fall 3:52
220 – Carter Quam (K-W) over Logan Johnson (BEA) Fall 3:43
285 – Luke Mertens (BEA) over Armani Tucker (K-W) Dec 5-3

Jackson County Central 33 Minneota 28
106 – Nolan Ambrose (JCC) over Destin Fier (Minneota) Fall 1:32
113 – Kie Anderson (JCC) over Peyton Gillund (Minneota) Dec 4-0
120 – Troy Van Keulen (Minneota) over Seth Stai (JCC) Dec 7-5
126 – Logan Butzon (JCC) over Eric Carrasco (Minneota) Dec 4-3
132 – Thomas Freking (JCC) over Eli Gruenes (Minneota) Fall 1:52
138 – Kade Lozinski (Minneota) over Dylan Withers (JCC) Dec 4-0
145 – Zack Fier (Minneota) over Coltan Bents (JCC) Dec 10-6
152 – Alex Depestel (Minneota) over Isaiah Rodriguez (JCC) Dec 16-15
160 – Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) over Matthew Haley (JCC) Maj 11-3
170 – Payton Handevidt (JCC) over Branden Johnson (Minneota) Fall 1:50
182 – William Freking (JCC) over Hudson Scholten (Minneota) Dec 8-2
195 – Caleb Vancura (JCC) over Conner Sik (Minneota) Fall 1:40
220 – Jackson Esping (Minneota) over Tycin Bejarano (JCC) Fall 0:25
285 – Jayden Gamrak (Minneota) over Trace Michelson (JCC) Fall 3:27

Championship

Jackson County Central 45 Kenyon-Wanamingo 30
106 – Nolan Ambrose (JCC) over Tate Miller (K-W) Fall 1:19
113 – Gavin Johnson (K-W) over Benjamin Dahlin (JCC) Fall 1:09
120 – Kie Anderson (JCC) over Trent Foss (K-W) Maj 18-8
126 – Trey Rossow (JCC) over Landon Trump (K-W) Maj 12-2
132 – Logan Butzon (JCC) over Kiefer Olson (K-W) Fall 1:06
138 – Thomas Freking (JCC) over Alec Johnson (K-W) Maj 9-0
145 – Jaedin Johnson (K-W) over Coltan Bents (JCC) Fall 1:17
152 – Bray Olson (K-W) over Isaiah Rodriguez (JCC) Fall 3:05
160 – Matthew Haley (JCC) over Tyler Craig (K-W) Dec 8-6
170 – Payton Handevidt (JCC) over Gage Thompson (K-W) Fall 1:02
182 – William Freking (JCC) over Dillon Bartel (K-W) Fall 2:58
195 – Carter Quam (K-W) over Micheal Hansen (JCC) Fall 0:14
220 – Caleb Vancura (JCC) over Logan Meyers (K-W) Fall 0:36
285 – Armani Tucker (K-W) over Trace Michelson (JCC) Fall 2:30

MSHSL Team State Prelims 5A-6A
Saturday, March 13 at Barrett
Results on TrackWrestling.com

  • Section 5A: 1:00 pm – LPGE-Browerville Wolves vs Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  • Section 6A: 1:00 pm – Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie vs West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville

Semifinals

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 33 LPGE-Browerville Wolves 23
106 – Brett DeRoo (BBE) over Connor Flan (LPGEB) Dec 7-5
113 – Gavin Albers (LPGEB) over Tanner Viessman (BBE) Dec 10-7
120 – Wyatt Engen (BBE) over Mason Bruder (LPGEB) Fall 3:37
126 – Walker Bents (BBE) over Rudy Determan (LPGEB) Fall 4:28
132 – Ryan Jensen (BBE) over Braden Thom (LPGEB) Dec 9-2
138 – Tyler Jensen (BBE) over Cael Lorentz (LPGEB) Dec 6-2
145 – Blaine Fischer (BBE) over Paul Stacey (LPGEB) Fall 3:05
152 – Landon Gode (LPGEB) over Maximus Hanson (BBE) Maj 19-5
160 – Carter Meiners (LPGEB) over Talen Kampsen (BBE) TF 16-1
170 – Mason Gode (LPGEB) over Dylan T. Kampsen (BBE) TF 15-0
182 – Cooper Wold (BBE) over Tate Twardowski (LPGEB) Dec 10-4
195 – Bergen Pesta (LPGEB) over Carson Gilbert (BBE) Dec 4-1
220 – Mark Jenniges (BBE) over Joseph Middendorf (LPGEB) Dec 3-2
285 – Trey Lancaster (LPGEB) over Ethan Spanier (BBE) Dec 7-4

Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie 44 West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 33
106 – Bennet Arceneau (BHV) over Carter Lohse (WCA) Fall 5:35
113 – David Revering (BHV) over Mason Richter (WCA) Fall 2:41
120 – Deagen Captain (BHV) over Sam Olson (WCA) Fall 0:20
126 – Aiden Larson (BHV) over Adam Lohse (WCA) Maj 8-0
132 – Reese Thompson (BHV) over Solomon Wales (WCA) Maj 10-2
138 – Ashton Danner (WCA) over Blake Sumstad (BHV) Dec 9-5
145 – Reubens Swanson (WCA) over Justin Koehn (BHV) Fall 1:39
152 – Jordan Lohse (WCA) over Brock Peterson (BHV) Fall 3:37
160 – Anthony Sykora (WCA) over Mason Schroeder (BHV) Fall 1:42
170 – Hunter Dean (BHV) over Kade Olson (WCA) Fall 3:15
182 – Nathaniel Kisgen (WCA) over Tyler Eggert (BHV) Fall 1:55
195 – Gideon Ervasti (BHV) over Tyler Stone (WCA) Fall 4:56
220 – Colton Lindquist (WCA) over James Grant (BHV) Fall 5:03
285 – Hayden Captain (BHV) over Austin Mattson (WCA) Fall 4:40

Championship

Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie 33 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 30
106 – Brett DeRoo (BBE) over Bennet Arceneau (BHV) Dec 10-6
113 – David Revering (BHV) over Tanner Viessman (BBE) Dec 5-4
120 – Deagen Captain (BHV) over Wyatt Engen (BBE) Dec 8-4
126 – Ryan Jensen (BBE) over Aiden Larson (BHV) TF 22-7
132 – Walker Bents (BBE) over Reese Thompson (BHV) Fall 5:44
138 – Tyler Jensen (BBE) over Blake Sumstad (BHV) TF 17-0
145 – Blaine Fischer (BBE) over Justin Koehn (BHV) Fall 1:51
152 – Maximus Hanson (BBE) over Brock Peterson (BHV) TF 19-4
160 – Mason Schroeder (BHV) over Dylan T. Kampsen (BBE) Dec 10-5
170 – Hunter Dean (BHV) over Talen Kampsen (BBE) Fall 1:55
182 – Tyler Eggert (BHV) over Cooper Wold (BBE) SV-1 5-3
195 – Gideon Ervasti (BHV) over Carson Gilbert (BBE) Fall 1:53
220 – James Grant (BHV) over Mark Jenniges (BBE) Dec 5-4
285 – Hayden Captain (BHV) over Ethan Spanier (BBE) Fall 4:43

MSHSL Team State Prelims 7A-8A
Saturday, March 13 at Cass Lake
Results on TrackWrestling.com

  • Section 7A: 11:00 am – Royalton-Upsala vs Aitkin
  • Section 8A: 11:00 am – Crookston vs Badger/Greenbush-Middle River

Semifinals

Royalton-Upsala 43 Aitkin 21
106 – Lane Olson (Royalton-Upsala) over John Pelarski (Aitkin) Maj 13-0
113 – Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) over Brady Yourczek (Royalton-Upsala) Dec 5-0
120 – James Erickson (Aitkin) over Michael Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) Dec 8-3
126 – Marshall Larson (Aitkin) over Johnathon Bzdok (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 1:58
132 – Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) over Kenny Erickson (Aitkin) Dec 11-6
138 – Sawyer Simmons (Royalton-Upsala) over Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) Dec 6-5
145 – Nicholas Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Dylan Cardie (Aitkin) Fall 3:01
152 – Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Tyler Decent (Aitkin) Fall 3:07
160 – Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) over Jack Grell (Aitkin) Fall 3:40
170 – Aidan Olson (Royalton-Upsala) over Joshua Hagestuen (Aitkin) Fall 3:55
182 – Jacob Williams (Aitkin) over Hunter Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) Dec 6-3
195 – Tyson Leners (Royalton-Upsala) over Hunter Hills (Aitkin) Fall 2:50
220 – Nathan Stifter (Aitkin) over Bryce Holm (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 5:12
285 – Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) over Sam Ostrode (Aitkin) Dec 1-0

Crookston 39 Badger-GB-MR 27
106 – Evin Trudeau (Crookston) over Chrisitian Berg (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 8-4
113 – Nolan Dans (Crookston) over Elliott Isane (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 3:20
120 – Carter Coauette (Crookston) over Jaxon Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 8-1
126 – Zach Brown (Crookston) over Bode DeZelar (Badger-GB-MR) TF 17-1
132 – Cameron Weiland (Crookston) over Danyn Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 3:15
138 – Ethan Bowman (Crookston) over Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 5-4
145 – Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) over Spencer Ness (Crookston) Fall 2:45
152 – Braxton Volker (Crookston) over Brogan Beito (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 8-4
160 – Cade Coauette (Crookston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) over Hunter Knutson (Crookston) Fall 3:16
182 – Nathan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Ethan Boll (Crookston) over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) Maj 9-1
220 – Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Hunter Kresl (Crookston) Fall 0:16
285 – Dawson Beito (Badger-GB-MR) over Gregorio Gonzalez (Crookston) Dec 9-6

Championship

Royalton-Upsala 49 Crookston 26
106 – Lane Olson (R-U) over Evin Trudeau (Crookston) Maj 11-0
113 – Nolan Dans (Crookston) over Brady Yourczek (R-U) Fall 2:54
120 – Carter Coauette (Crookston) over Michael Zimmerman (R-U) Fall 4:45
126 – Zach Brown (Crookston) over Will Gorecki (R-U) Dec 3-0
132 – Cameron Weiland (Crookston) over Brock Costanzo (R-U) Fall 6:24
138 – Sawyer Simmons (R-U) over Ethan Bowman (Crookston) Dec 14-9
145 – Jacob Leibold (R-U) over Braxton Volker (Crookston) Fall 4:34
152 – Nicholas Leibold (R-U) over Spencer Ness (Crookston) Fall 4:33
160 – Sam Tschida (R-U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Gabe Gorecki (R-U) over Hunter Knutson (Crookston) Fall 3:17
182 – Aidan Olson (R-U) over Cade Deleon (Crookston) Fall 2:19
195 – Ethan Boll (Crookston) over Austin Wensmann (R-U) TF 23-8
220 – Tyson Leners (R-U) over Hunter Kresl (Crookston) Fall 1:13
285 – Mason Novitzki (R-U) over Gregorio Gonzalez (Crookston) Fall 1:06