MSHSL Class AAA Team State Preliminaries

Team State Preliminaries on mshsl.org

Live Streams

MSHSL Team State Prelims 1AAA-2AAA
Saturday, March 13 at New Prague
Results on TrackWrestling.com

  • Section 1AAA: 10:00 am – Northfield vs Albert Lea Area
  • Section 2AAA: 10:00 am – Shakopee vs New Prague

Semifinals

Northfield 52 Albert Lea Area 12
106 – Jackson Barron (Northfield) over Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) Dec 5-0
113 – Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) over Keith Harner (Northfield) Dec 5-1
120 – Beau Murphy (Northfield) over Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) Dec 4-0
126 – Chase Murphy (Northfield) over Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) Fall 0:14
132 – Jake Messner (Northfield) over Joey Flores (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:53
138 – Sam Holman (Northfield) over Carter Miller (Albert Lea Area) Maj 16-8
145 – Owen Murphy (Northfield) over Triton Cox (Albert Lea Area) Dec 5-0
152 – Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Gavin Anderson (Northfield) Dec 7-3
160 – Carter Seeley (Northfield) over Henry Eggum (Albert Lea Area) Fall 2:38
170 – Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea Area) over Ryan Kuyper (Northfield) Fall 2:36
182 – Jayce Barron (Northfield) over Luke Moller (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:00
195 – Nickolas Mikula (Northfield) over Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) Dec 5-4
220 – Mason Pagel (Northfield) over Trevor Ball (Albert Lea Area) Fall 2:35
285 – Quinn Ertz (Northfield) over Jackson Forman (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:43

Shakopee 42 New Prague 21
106 – Lawson Eller (New Prague) over Kyle Linville (Shakopee) Dec 8-6
113 – Blake West (Shakopee) over Tommy Vaughan (New Prague) Fall 0:16
120 – AJ Smith (Shakopee) over Brady Westall (New Prague) Fall 3:34
126 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Evan Farley (New Prague) Dec 6-0
132 – Koy Buesgens (New Prague) over Calin Huntley (Shakopee) TF 20-4
138 – Colton Bornholdt (New Prague) over Seth Bakken (Shakopee) Dec 7-2
145 – John Kroll (Shakopee) over Luke Dorweiler (New Prague) Dec 10-6
152 – Nick Novak (New Prague) over Riley Quern (Shakopee) Maj 10-1
160 – Joey Novak (New Prague) over Sam Treml (Shakopee) Dec 7-1
170 – Jacob Vaughan (New Prague) over DJ Smith (Shakopee) Dec 4-3
182 – Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) over Frank Giesen (New Prague) Fall 0:14
195 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Carson Bittner (New Prague) Fall 2:28
220 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Alex Gregory (New Prague) Fall 0:13
285 – Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Evan Anderson (New Prague) Fall 1:48

Championship

Shakopee 39 Northfield 25
106 – Jackson Barron (Northfield) over Kyle Linville (Shakopee) Maj 16-3
113 – Blake West (Shakopee) over Keith Harner (Northfield) Fall 0:37
120 – AJ Smith (Shakopee) over Beau Murphy (Northfield) Maj 14-4
126 – Chase Murphy (Northfield) over Charlie Webster (Shakopee) Fall 0:27
132 – Jake Messner (Northfield) over Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) Dec 6-2
138 – Sam Holman (Northfield) over Seth Bakken (Shakopee) Dec 5-2
145 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over Owen Murphy (Northfield) Maj 11-3
152 – Gavin Anderson (Northfield) over John Kroll (Shakopee) Dec 7-2
160 – Sam Treml (Shakopee) over Carter Seeley (Northfield) Maj 15-3
170 – Jayce Barron (Northfield) over DJ Smith (Shakopee) Fall 2:12
182 – Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) over Nickolas Mikula (Northfield) Maj 10-1
195 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Justin Malecha (Northfield) Fall 0:38
220 – Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Mason Pagel (Northfield) TF 17-2
285 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Quinn Ertz (Northfield) Fall 1:00

MSHSL Team State Prelims 3AAA-4AAA
Saturday, March 13 at Hastings
Results on TrackWrestling.com

  • Section 3AAA: 9:00 am – Hastings vs Woodbury
  • Section 4AAA: 9:00 am – Stillwater vs Mounds View

Semifinals

Hastings 46 Woodbury 29
106 – Blake Beissel (Hastings) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Kaiden Kirby (Woodbury) over Creed Peterson (Hastings) Fall 0:55
120 – Creed Peterson (Hastings) over Kaiden Kirby (Woodbury) TF 17-1
126 – Jack Bainbridge (Hastings) over Gavin Wilson (Woodbury) Fall 1:59
132 – Brad Little (Woodbury) over Skylar Little Soldier (Hastings) Fall 3:20
138 – Will Bents (Woodbury) over Derrick Steinke (Hastings) TF 16-0
145 – Josh Route (Hastings) over Cade Johnson (Woodbury) Dec 5-4
152 – Aiden Erickson (Hastings) over Noah Golden (Woodbury) TF 15-0
160 – Ian Pepple (Hastings) over Iyad Mahfouz (Woodbury) Fall 0:57
170 – Nolan Myers (Hastings) over Sebastian Zamorano (Woodbury) Dec 3-1
182 – Jericho Cooper (Hastings) over Ahmed Abdelal (Woodbury) Fall 2:52
195 – Samuel O’Connor (Hastings) over Allen Mancera (Woodbury) Fall 2:41
220 – Denis Tokin (Woodbury) over Tyler Miller (Hastings) Fall 1:31
285 – Thomas Moesenthin (Woodbury) over Dylan Bartz (Hastings) Fall 1:08

Stillwater 52 Mounds View 20
106 – Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) over Zytavius Williams (Mounds View) Fall 3:30
113 – Audrey Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Eli Claseman (Mounds View) Fall 3:07
120 – Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater) over Mac Donnohue (Mounds View) Fall 1:14
126 – Sam Bethke (Stillwater) over Ben Sparks (Mounds View) Maj 12-0
132 – Apollo Ashby (Mounds View) over Brody Urbanski (Stillwater) Fall 3:05
138 – Matt Hogue (Stillwater) over Ethan Swenson (Mounds View) Fall 1:19
145 – Ben Colagiovanni (Stillwater) over Joseph Muhlstein (Mounds View) Dec 5-0
152 – Corrstian Riesselman (Stillwater) over Quin Morgan (Mounds View) Dec 5-0
160 – Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) over Ethan Rydberg (Mounds View) Fall 0:55
170 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Mannix Morgan (Mounds View) Fall 5:09
182 – Brady Alquist (Mounds View) over Zachariah Hunter (Stillwater) Dec 7-2
195 – Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Parker Nelson (Mounds View) Fall 0:47
220 – Jacob Solheim (Mounds View) over Nicholas Dauffenbach (Stillwater) TF 16-0
285 – Nuh Misirli (Mounds View) over Andrew Rantila (Stillwater) Fall 1:01

Championship

Stillwater 51 Hastings 21
106 – Blake Beissel (Hastings) over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Dec 6-1
113 – Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater) over Mark Svoboda (Hastings) Maj 15-5
120 – Sam Bethke (Stillwater) over Creed Peterson (Hastings) Fall 1:06
126 – Jack Bainbridge (Hastings) over Brody Urbanski (Stillwater) Fall 3:08
132 – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) over Hunter Hoff (Hastings) Fall 0:43
138 – Matt Hogue (Stillwater) over Evan Svoboda (Hastings) Fall 1:03
145 – Josh Route (Hastings) over Ben Colagiovanni (Stillwater) Dec 9-3
152 – Aiden Erickson (Hastings) over Corrstian Riesselman (Stillwater) Dec 5-0
160 – Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) over Nolan Myers (Hastings) TF 18-2
170 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Zander Hallis (Hastings) Fall 0:41
182 – Zachariah Hunter (Stillwater) over Samuel O’Connor (Hastings) Fall 1:00
195 – Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Blake Clemons (Hastings) Fall 1:24
220 – Nicholas Dauffenbach (Stillwater) over Tyler Miller (Hastings) Fall 5:37
285 – Austin Leflay (Hastings) over Andrew Rantila (Stillwater) Fall 0:32

MSHSL Team State Prelims 5AAA-6AAA
Saturday, March 13 at St. Michael
Results on TrackWrestling.com

  • Section 5AAA: 10:00 am – St. Michael-Albertville vs Wayzata
  • Section 6AAA: 10:00 am – Waconia vs Minnetonka

Semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville 39 Wayzata 23
106 – Logan Swensen (Wayzata) over Mason Mills (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 5-2
113 – Caleb Thoennes (St. Michael-Albertville) over Cohen Hoffman (Wayzata) Fall 3:17
120 – Landon Robideau (St. Michael-Albertville) over Elijah Wald (Wayzata) Maj 23-10
126 – Parker Janssen (St. Michael-Albertville) over Louis Scott (Wayzata) Fall 3:22
132 – Isaiah Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) over Calvin Lonnquist (Wayzata) Dec 3-2
138 – Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) over Kyler Wong (Wayzata) Dec 5-3
145 – Jed Wester (St. Michael-Albertville) over Isaiah Schmitz (Wayzata) TF 23-8
152 – Cael Swensen (Wayzata) over Jimmy Heil (St. Michael-Albertville) TF 20-5
160 – Adam Cherne (Wayzata) over Jon Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 7-4
170 – Owen Vike (St. Michael-Albertville) over Adam El Damir (Wayzata) Dec 7-4
182 – Dominic Heim (Wayzata) over Luke Williamson (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 5:38
195 – Chase Ullom (Wayzata) over Marcus Mueller (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 1:22
220 – Ethan Yantes (St. Michael-Albertville) over Gage Opp (Wayzata) Dec 4-3
285 – Owen Barthel (St. Michael-Albertville) over Keyandre Watkins (Wayzata) Fall 1:29

Waconia 46 Minnetonka 20
106 – Maverick Mueller (Waconia) over Charlie Palm (Minnetonka) Maj 13-0
113 – Lincoln Vick (Waconia) over Michael Giovinco (Minnetonka) Fall 3:25
120 – Alex Torres (Waconia) over Josh McAnally (Minnetonka) Inj 0:03
126 – Peter Barrett (Minnetonka) over Levi Mueller (Waconia) TF 18-2
132 – Alex Shanesy (Minnetonka) over Andrew Torres (Waconia) Fall 0:45
138 – Diego Pitt (Minnetonka) over Sam Gesinger (Waconia) Dec 3-1
145 – Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) over Ethan Sandum (Minnetonka) Fall 3:24
152 – Josh Wagener (Waconia) over Gabe Schumacher (Minnetonka) Maj 10-2
160 – Gage Mueller (Waconia) over Marco Christiansen (Minnetonka) Dec 5-4
170 – Alex Riley (Waconia) over Dominick Scatena (Minnetonka) Maj 15-3
182 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Alejandro Torbenson (Minnetonka) Fall 0:41
195 – Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) over Quinn Sell (Minnetonka) Dec 5-2
220 – Sam McEnelly (Waconia) over Daniel Mbonde (Minnetonka) Maj 23-10
285 – Dalton Lohrenz (Minnetonka) over Gabe Kamann (Waconia) Fall 2:12

Championship

St. Michael-Albertville 41 Waconia 28
106 – Mason Mills (STMA) over Maverick Mueller (Waconia) Dec 5-0
113 – Caleb Thoennes (STMA) over Lincoln Vick (Waconia) Fall 1:03
120 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Alex Torres (Waconia) Fall 3:54
126 – Parker Janssen (STMA) over Levi Mueller (Waconia) Maj 13-4
132 – Isaiah Mlsna (STMA) over Andrew Torres (Waconia) Fall 0:30
138 – Eli Davis (STMA) over Sam Gesinger (Waconia) Fall 3:13
145 – Cole Becker (STMA) over Antonio Gallegos (Waconia) Fall 0:54
152 – Jed Wester (STMA) over Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) Maj 13-3
160 – Josh Wagener (Waconia) over Jon Mlsna (STMA) Dec 8-2
170 – Gage Mueller (Waconia) over Bryon Sauvy (STMA) TF 15-0
182 – Alex Riley (Waconia) over Luke Williamson (STMA) Dec 4-2
195 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Tyson Hentges (STMA) TF 21-6
220 – Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) over Ethan Yantes (STMA) Fall 2:27
285 – Sam McEnelly (Waconia) over Titus Johnson (STMA) Fall 1:07

MSHSL Team State Prelims 7AAA-8AAA
Saturday, March 13 at Sauk Rapids
Results on TrackWrestling.com

  • Section 7AAA: 1:00 pm – Anoka vs Forest Lake
  • Section 8AAA: 1:00 pm – Willmar vs Bemidji

Semifinals

Anoka 31 Forest Lake 28
106 – Parker Lyden (Forest Lake) over Austin West (Anoka) Maj 9-1
113 – Garrett Wittek (Anoka) over Cullen Christenson (Forest Lake) Dec 9-4
120 – Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) over Ashton Wollan (Anoka) Maj 11-1
126 – Elijah Paulson (Anoka) over Jackson Marr (Forest Lake) Dec 11-5
132 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Carter Ban (Anoka) TF 25-10
138 – Brendan Howes (Anoka) over Alex Lofgren (Forest Lake) TF 15-0
145 – Brad Howes (Anoka) over Cole Decker (Forest Lake) Fall 3:34
152 – Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Noah Torgerson (Anoka) Dec 5-4
160 – Logan Collins (Forest Lake) over Caleb Brandenburg (Anoka) Dec 6-3
170 – Zaden Fitzsimmonds (Anoka) over Peyton Christenson (Forest Lake) Maj 10-2
182 – Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) over Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) Fall 4:59
195 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Luke DeChene (Anoka) Maj 12-4
220 – Jaden Burandt (Anoka) over Jordan Silvera (Forest Lake) Maj 10-0
285 – Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) over Ethan Zimmerman (Forest Lake) Fall 1:34
Forest Lake’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike Conduct

Willmar 37 Bemidji 22
106 – Ivan Ciriaco-Mares (Willmar) over Gavin Osborn (Bemidji) Maj 13-2
113 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Brody Castonguay (Bemidji) Fall 2:41
120 – Sullivan Anez (Willmar) over Hunter Heim (Bemidji) Maj 15-5
126 – Jorge Zelaya-Velasquez (Willmar) over Seth Sisneros (Bemidji) Dec 6-2
132 – Steven Cruze (Willmar) over Coy Olsen (Bemidji) Dec 5-3
138 – Caden Carlson (Willmar) over Noah Leffelman (Bemidji) Maj 14-6
145 – Thade Osborn (Bemidji) over Braeden Erickson (Willmar) Maj 9-0
152 – Jonas Anez (Willmar) over Darren Roth (Bemidji) Maj 18-5
160 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Cameren Champagne (Willmar) Fall 1:05
170 – Joe Kallevig (Willmar) over Hoyt Solum (Bemidji) Dec 12-7
182 – Barrick Nelson (Bemidji) over Tyler Ludwig (Willmar) Fall 3:16
195 – Kaden Streed (Willmar) over Nate Schwinghammer (Bemidji) Dec 8-2
220 – Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Ramero Trevino (Willmar) Fall 5:23
285 – Mason Swanson (Willmar) over Caleb Bahr (Bemidji) Dec 3-2

Championship

Anoka 37 Willmar 24
106 – Austin West (Anoka) over Ivan Ciriaco-Mares (Willmar) Dec 6-4
113 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Garrett Wittek (Anoka) Fall 0:25
120 – Ashton Wollan (Anoka) over Sullivan Anez (Willmar) SV-1 7-5
126 – Elijah Paulson (Anoka) over Jorge Zelaya-Velasquez (Willmar) Fall 1:48
132 – Carter Ban (Anoka) over Steven Cruze (Willmar) Dec 7-3
138 – Brendan Howes (Anoka) over Caden Carlson (Willmar) UTB 11-9
145 – Brad Howes (Anoka) over Braeden Erickson (Willmar) Maj 12-0
152 – Jonas Anez (Willmar) over Noah Torgerson (Anoka) Dec 3-0
160 – Joe Kallevig (Willmar) over Caleb Brandenburg (Anoka) Dec 11-7
170 – Zaden Fitzsimmonds (Anoka) over Jacob Leiva (Willmar) Fall 2:22
182 – Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) over Tyler Ludwig (Willmar) Dec 9-3
195 – Kaden Streed (Willmar) over Luke DeChene (Anoka) Fall 0:53
220 – Mason Swanson (Willmar) over Jaden Burandt (Anoka) Fall 4:27
285 – Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) over Lonnie Sanchez (Willmar) Fall 1:45