MSHSL Section 7A Team

2021 MSHSL Section 7A Team

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Bracket on mshsl.org

Quarterfinals

Royalton-Upsala 57 Crosby-Ironton 15
106 – Bryce Binek (Royalton-Upsala) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Brady Yourczek (Royalton-Upsala) over Dillion Barna (Crosby-Ironton) Dec 2-1
120 – Michael Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) over Cameron Durant (Crosby-Ironton) Fall 3:09
126 – Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) over Fletcher Peterson (Crosby-Ironton) Fall 1:31
132 – Gabe Ridlon (Crosby-Ironton) over Brock Costanzo (Royalton-Upsala) Dec 7-6
138 – John Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) over Sawyer Simmons (Royalton-Upsala) Dec 3-0
145 – Nicholas Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Colby Hanson (Crosby-Ironton) Fall 1:36
152 – Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Isaac Turner (Crosby-Ironton) Fall 0:40
160 – Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) over Jake Klancher (Crosby-Ironton) Fall 1:12
170 – Aidan Olson (Royalton-Upsala) over Hayden McGowan (Crosby-Ironton) Fall 3:52
182 – Michael Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) over Hunter Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 1:25
195 – Tyson Leners (Royalton-Upsala) over Kale Dugan (Crosby-Ironton) Fall 0:49
220 – Bryce Holm (Royalton-Upsala) over Ben Gripentrog (Crosby-Ironton) Fall 0:27
285 – Connor Zender (Crosby-Ironton) over Jeremy Mugg (Royalton-Upsala) Dec 2-0

Mille Lacs 43 Deer River 30
106 – Zach Remer (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Tate Evans (Deer River) Maj 10-2
113 – Carter Adickes (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Dylan Gielen (Deer River) Dec 8-6
120 – Zach Ikola (Deer River) over Justus Spengler (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 0:36
126 – Nathias Parks (Deer River) over Creeden Spengler (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 0:41
132 – Tygh Gullickson (Deer River) over Tucker Strecker (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 0:57
138 – Tucker Strecker (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Colin Hart (Deer River) Fall 1:49
145 – Tayten Erickson (Deer River) over Landyn Remer (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 0:40
152 – Bailey Geist (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Peter Tudonu (Deer River) Fall 1:29
160 – Chris Ecker (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Austin Mundt (Deer River) over Joe Carlson (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 2:37
182 – Daniel Miller (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Gus Thompson (Deer River) Dec 4-3
195 – Nathan Strang (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Joe Bistodeau (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Lee Perrington (Deer River) Dec 4-1
285 – Jakob Wind (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Aitkin 65 Ogilvie 9
106 – John Pelarski (Aitkin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) over Brody Smith (Ogilvie) Fall 1:07
120 – James Erickson (Aitkin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Marshall Larson (Aitkin) over Hayden Bolling (Ogilvie) Fall 0:21
132 – Tyler Hacker (Aitkin) over Isaiah Voss (Ogilvie) Fall 1:34
138 – Kenny Erickson (Aitkin) over Kaden Felde (Ogilvie) Fall 1:43
145 – Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) over Rhett Hudoba (Ogilvie) Dec 4-1
152 – Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) over Dylan Cardie (Aitkin) Fall 2:26
160 – Jack Grell (Aitkin) over Chad Baumann (Ogilvie) TF 16-0
170 – Beau Burk (Ogilvie) over Joshua Hagestuen (Aitkin) Dec 5-2
182 – Hunter Hills (Aitkin) over Ethan Houtsma (Ogilvie) Fall 2:49
195 – Zachary Leitinger (Aitkin) over Owen Heins (Ogilvie) Dec 4-2
220 – Nathan Stifter (Aitkin) over Gavin McLevis (Ogilvie) Fall 3:33
285 – Sam Ostrode (Aitkin) over Riley Lambert (Ogilvie) Fall 0:59

Holdingford 55 Rush City-Braham 12
106 – Simon Boeckman (Holdingford) over Anthony Graves (Rush City-Braham) Fall 1:01
113 – Masyn Patrick (Holdingford) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Evan Petron (Holdingford) over Kellen Gorman (Rush City-Braham) Dec 8-2
126 – Landon Umbreit (Rush City-Braham) over William Pilarski (Holdingford) Dec 5-1
132 – Drew Lange (Holdingford) over Gavon Schroeder (Rush City-Braham) Maj 10-2
138 – Jaxon Bartkowicz (Holdingford) over Luke Gould (Rush City-Braham) Fall 3:28
145 – Luke Bieniek (Holdingford) over Carson Shockman (Rush City-Braham) Dec 6-4
152 – Kaden Gorman (Rush City-Braham) over Kolton Harren (Holdingford) Dec 11-5
160 – Jesse Eklund (Rush City-Braham) over Evan Lichy (Holdingford) Fall 5:04
170 – Tate Lange (Holdingford) over Dulton Bengtson (Rush City-Braham) Fall 0:32
182 – Maxwell Secord (Holdingford) over Masyn Longren (Rush City-Braham) Dec 3-0
195 – Sam Harren (Holdingford) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Gabe Urbanski (Holdingford) over Jace Allerton (Rush City-Braham) Fall 0:46
285 – Brandon Doll (Holdingford) over Austin Sterling (Rush City-Braham) Fall 3:36

Semifinals

Royalton-Upsala 65 Mille Lacs 15
106 – Zach Remer (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Bryce Binek (Royalton-Upsala) Dec 7-0
113 – Brady Yourczek (Royalton-Upsala) over Carter Adickes (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 3:19
120 – Michael Zimmerman (Royalton-Upsala) over Justus Spengler (Mille Lacs Raiders) TF 15-0
126 – Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) over Creeden Spengler (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 0:14
132 – Cam Wilkes (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Brock Costanzo (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 3:23
138 – Sawyer Simmons (Royalton-Upsala) over Tucker Strecker (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 1:48
145 – Nicholas Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Bailey Geist (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 0:54
152 – Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Chris Ecker (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 1:49
160 – Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) over Joe Carlson (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 1:38
170 – Aidan Olson (Royalton-Upsala) over Daniel Miller (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 3:36
182 – Nathan Strang (Mille Lacs Raiders) over Hunter Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) Fall 1:45
195 – Austin Wensmann (Royalton-Upsala) over Joe Bistodeau (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 0:48
220 – Tyson Leners (Royalton-Upsala) over Jakob Wind (Mille Lacs Raiders) Fall 0:43
285 – Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Aitkin 34 Holdingford 33 – criteria most wins
106 – Simon Boeckman (Holdingford) over John Pelarski (Aitkin) Dec 13-7
113 – Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) over Masyn Patrick (Holdingford) Dec 1-0
120 – James Erickson (Aitkin) over Evan Petron (Holdingford) Maj 9-0
126 – Marshall Larson (Aitkin) over William Pilarski (Holdingford) Maj 18-8
132 – Drew Lange (Holdingford) over Tyler Hacker (Aitkin) Fall 2:12
138 – Kenny Erickson (Aitkin) over Jaxon Bartkowicz (Holdingford) Maj 14-1
145 – Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) over Kolton Harren (Holdingford) Fall 4:35
152 – Luke Bieniek (Holdingford) over Dylan Cardie (Aitkin) Fall 3:58
160 – Jack Grell (Aitkin) over Evan Lichy (Holdingford) Fall 1:27
170 – Tate Lange (Holdingford) over Joshua Hagestuen (Aitkin) Fall 2:34
182 – Jacob Williams (Aitkin) over Maxwell Secord (Holdingford) SV-1 4-2
195 – Sam Harren (Holdingford) over Hunter Hills (Aitkin) Fall 3:01
220 – Nathan Stifter (Aitkin) over Gabe Urbanski (Holdingford) Dec 6-3
285 – Brandon Doll (Holdingford) over Sam Ostrode (Aitkin) Fall 3:06

Championship

Royalton-Upsala vs Aitkin
March 13 – 11:00 am at Cass Lake-Bena