MSHSL Section 8A Team

2021 MSHSL Section 8A Team

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Bracket on mshsl.org

Prelim

Fertile-Beltrami 41 Red Lake County Central 8

Quarterfinals

Frazee 60 Fertile-Beltrami 13
106 Yost, Daunte (F-B) defeated Nagel, Cade (Frazee) = {Maj Dec 14-2} (Score: 0-4)
113 Sonnenberg, Sebastian (Frazee) defeated Ystenes, Julian (F-B) = {Fall 3:43} (Score: 6-4)
120 Borah, Brady (Frazee) defeated Henderson, Tyler (F-B) = {Decision 5-3} (Score: 9-4)
126 Carlson, Christian (Frazee) defeated Forfeit (F-B) = {Forfeit} (Score: 15-4)
132 Crabtree, Brady (Frazee) defeated Forfeit (F-B) = {Forfeit} (Score: 21-4)
138 Ramberg, Wesley (F-B) defeated Mellema, Josh (Frazee) = {Decision 5-2} (Score: 21-7)
145 Hiemenz, Kaden (Frazee) defeated Lavalier, Seth (F-B) = {Decision 6-4 (OT)} (Score: 24-7)
152 Moe, Tyler (Frazee) defeated Qualley, Levi (F-B) = {Fall 3:38} (Score: 30-7)
160 Mayfield, Preston (Frazee) defeated Forfeit (F-B) = {Forfeit} (Score: 36-7)
170 Barlund, Brock (Frazee) defeated Forfeit (F-B) = {Forfeit} (Score: 42-7)
182 Rodelo, Erick (Frazee) defeated Forfeit (F-B) = {Forfeit} (Score: 48-7)
195 Stuhaug, Tyler (F-B) defeated Solem, Howard (Frazee) = {Fall 4:37} (Score: 48-13)
220 Kropuenske, Byron (Frazee) defeated Herbel, Micah (F-B) = {Fall 1:54} (Score: 54-13)
285 Kohler, Xander (Frazee) defeated Flynn, Jt (F-B) = {Fall 0:36} (Score: 60-13)

Crookston 54 Fosston/Bagley 18
106 – Evin Trudeau (Crookston) over Noa Halberg (F-B) Fall 4:55
113 – Aiden Wolfe (F-B) over Nolan Dans (Crookston) Dec 10-6
120 – Carter Coauette (Crookston) over Jakob Rudie (F-B) Fall 0:49
126 – Zach Brown (Crookston) over Curt Green (F-B) Fall 0:30
132 – Ethan Bowman (Crookston) over Zach Thompson (F-B) Dec 7-2
138 – Keegan Senger (F-B) over Cameron Weiland (Crookston) Dec 7-2
145 – Braxton Volker (Crookston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Spencer Ness (Crookston) over Kaden Sanford (F-B) Dec 3-1
160 – Hunter Knutson (Crookston) over Jayce Thompson (F-B) Fall 2:27
170 – Carter Sorenson (F-B) over Cade Coauette (Crookston) Inj 0:01
182 – Dane Schoenborn (F-B) over Cade Deleon (Crookston) Fall 1:35
195 – Ethan Boll (Crookston) over Jessie Beckman (F-B) Fall 0:24
220 – Hunter Kresl (Crookston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Gregorio Gonzalez (Crookston) over Alex Hagen (F-B) Fall 1:35

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 60 Mahnomen/Waubun 14
106 – Dominick Neisen (MW) over Chrisitian Berg (BGMR) Maj 9-0
113 – Blake McMullen (MW) over Elliott Isane (BGMR) Dec 5-0
120 – Jaxon Janousek (BGMR) over Henry Geray (MW) Fall 0:44
126 – Bode DeZelar (BGMR) over Garret Eiynck (MW) Fall 5:21
132 – Tony Olson (BGMR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Carter Bendickson (MW) over Danyn Janousek (BGMR) Dec 7-4
145 – Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Joseph Slette (MW) Fall 0:56
152 – Will Olson (MW) over Brogan Beito (BGMR) Maj 12-0
160 – Ethan Waage (BGMR) over Tatum Bement (MW) Fall 0:20
170 – Damien Tuura (BGMR) over Sophie Rojas (MW) Fall 3:20
182 – Caleb Vacura (BGMR) over Nikowa Fortier (MW) Fall 1:21
195 – Nathan Waage (BGMR) over Blake Geray (MW) Fall 3:15
220 – Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Dawson Beito (BGMR) over Peyton Stock (MW) Fall 0:54

United North Central Warriors 70 Park Rapids Area 12
106 – Robby Sherk (PRA) over Zack Davidson (UNC) Fall 0:40
113 – Reid Pinoniemi (UNC) over Wrigley Clark (PRA) Fall 4:32
120 – Zach Hendrickson (UNC) over Eli Burton (PRA) Maj 15-4
126 – Hunter Skaro (UNC) over Jarrett Galzki (PRA) Fall 1:06
132 – Ethan Hendrickson (UNC) over Henry Thorson (PRA) Fall 1:19
138 – Dylan Rasmussen (UNC) over Andrew Johanning (PRA) Fall 0:48
145 – Lucas Kritzeck (PRA) over Hank Tellers (UNC) Inj 0:00
152 – Joel Isaacson (UNC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Dakota Meech (UNC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Logan Torma (UNC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Shawn Hendrickson (UNC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Torrey Carlson (UNC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Cooper Hasbargen (UNC) over Tristin Hill (PRA) Fall 1:54
285 – Marcus Peterson (UNC) over Dandre Johnson (PRA) Fall 1:10

Semifinals

Crookston 43 Frazee 29
106 Nagel, Cade (Frazee) defeated Trudeau, Evin (Crookston) = {Maj Dec 14-2} (Score: 4-0)
113 Dans, Nolan (Crookston) defeated Sonnenberg, Sebastian (Frazee) = {Fall 1:56} (Score: 4-6)
120 Coauette, Carter (Crookston) defeated Borah, Brady (Frazee) = {Fall 3:09} (Score: 4-12)
126 Brown, Zach (Crookston) defeated Carlson, Christian (Frazee) = {Decision 3-2} (Score: 4-15)
132 Bowman, Ethan (Crookston) defeated Nagel, Jake (Frazee) = {Maj Dec 9-1} (Score: 4-19)
138 Hiemenz, Kaden (Frazee) defeated Weiland, Cameron (Crookston) = {Fall 1:24} (Score: 10-19)
145 Moe, Tyler (Frazee) defeated Volker, Braxton (Crookston) = {Maj Dec 14-5} (Score: 14-19)
152 Mayfield, Preston (Frazee) defeated Ness, Spencer (Crookston) = {Decision 9-3} (Score: 17-19)
160 Knutson, Hunter (Crookston) defeated Zitzow, Derek (Frazee) = {Fall 3:39} (Score: 17-25)
170 Barlund, Brock (Frazee) defeated Forfeit (Crookston) = {Forfeit} (Score: 23-25)
182 Rue, Max (Frazee) defeated Deleon, Cade (Crookston) = {Fall 0:48} (Score: 29-25)
195 Fuentes, Layten (Crookston) defeated Rodelo, Erick (Frazee) = {Fall 2:42} (Score: 29-31)
220 Boll, Ethan (Crookston) defeated Solem, Howard (Frazee) = {Fall 1:12} (Score: 29-37)
285 Gonzalez, Greg (Crookston) defeated Kropuenske, Byron (Frazee) = {Fall 4:36} (Score: 29-43)

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 39 United North Central 27
106 – Chrisitian Berg (BGMR) over Zack Davidson (UNC) Dec 6-1
113 – Reid Pinoniemi (UNC) over Elliott Isane (BGMR) Fall 2:15
120 – Jaxon Janousek (BGMR) over Zach Hendrickson (UNC) Dec 4-0
126 – Hunter Skaro (UNC) over Bode DeZelar (BGMR) Fall 3:45
132 – Ethan Hendrickson (UNC) over Danyn Janousek (BGMR) Fall 3:55
138 – Tony Olson (BGMR) over Dylan Rasmussen (UNC) Dec 8-4
145 – Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Mason Palmer (UNC) Fall 1:54
152 – Joel Isaacson (UNC) over Brogan Beito (BGMR) Dec 4-2
160 – Ethan Waage (BGMR) over Logan Torma (UNC) Fall 2:48
170 – Dakota Meech (UNC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Nathan Waage (BGMR) over Shawn Hendrickson (UNC) SV-1 7-5
195 – Caleb Vacura (BGMR) over Torrey Carlson (UNC) Dec 4-3
220 – Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Cooper Hasbargen (UNC) Fall 0:30
285 – Dawson Beito (BGMR) over Henry Salmen (UNC) Fall 2:50

Championship

Crookston vs Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
March 13 – 11:00 am at Cass Lake-Bena